Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

NMASS

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning September 20, 2012



Thursday, September 20, 2012 [link]


Gauche, Ditch Witch, Sixty Minute Man at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, byob]
Beach House, The Walkmen, Dustin Wong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Whalers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Half Mile Fox Fur, StumbleDrunk, IBN UBO, Fun League at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Eternal Summers, Bleeding Rainbow, Rayon Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
White Arrows, Field Dress at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Thieves, Mercy Ties (Wa), The Measure of, Statuette, Choirs at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Laurie Anderson at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
***show postponed*** Fiona Apple at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Austin Noise Nights with Shardstyle, Aedeagus, IBNUBO, 8ALLZ, Apsara, The Moray Eels at Green House (701 E. 53rd St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
Modrag, She Sir, Horse + Donkey, Flemish Giant, Zest of Yore at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm]
In the Room Series with T Bird and the Breaks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 2 sets]
D A W N S at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+]
Owl City, Action Item at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Raw Austin presents Ensemble at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Ashes of Babylon, Tin Can Phone at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eye in the Sky Collective presents Grand Child, Walker Lukens, Parlours, Austin Basham at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Robinson Brotherhood at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Modern Don Juans, Tony Locke & The Skeleton Keys, Cow Bop at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lord of Wax Round 2: DJ Mike Swing, Kid Slyce, Sloppy Jackson at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Mike & The Moonpies, The Moonhangers, The Bluegrass Outfit at the White Horse [+] [7pm]
Kids in a New Groove presents Music for the Soul with Michael Franti & Spearhead at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Shaka (Dallas), Kazki, The Household, Aaron Clift Experiment at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 21, 2012 [link]


Mark Kozelek at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Epistrophy Arts presents Peter Brotzmann/Jason Adasiewicz Duo at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:30pm]
Panhandle TX at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Firewater, Reverend Glasseye, Mr. Lewis and The Funeral 5 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Peligrosa, Money Chica at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
School of Rock presents College Rock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Mac Demarco, Gabe Hascall at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ryan Rousseau & the Desert Children, Foreign Mothers, Coherent, Lenguas Largas, Shit Creek, Bloody Knives at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
War Master, Mindless, No Babies, The Dead Space, more TBA at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scorpio Rising, Elbodo, Globster at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8:30pm, 21+]
Action Bronson, Applied Pressure, Dubb Sicks, Azatat at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Laurie Anderson at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Pretty Lights, Star Slinger, Tokimonsta, Supervision at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
OUTlander Fall Festival 2012
  • Gender Benders, more TBA at Lipstick24 (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+, free]

Aids Services of Austin Fundraiser at Frontier Bar [+]
Screening of Man With a Movie Camera with live score by Montopolis at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Paperhotel, Modrag, The Dead Left at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Like Monsters, No Such Thing, Altered States, Radio Fallout, Robo Cougar at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Pink Nasty, A.D. Blood, Daniel Hart at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Mishka at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Cherub, Mansions on the Moon at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
Artist Booking 512 presents Tom Melancon, The Robert Johnson Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Whitman, Mice & Rifles, Wiretree at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
The Bandulus, The Originalites, Axis Unity at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Weary Boys, Miguel Garcia & The Vaquetones, Wood & Wire at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
John Legend at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm doors, 9:30pm show]
Untitled We Stand, DSGNS, Prey For Sleep, Perish the Land at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Roger Wallace, The Carper Family, The Austin Steamers at the White Horse [+] [7pm]
Marcus Hearne/Thaddius Quest, Swamp Bats at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Danger*Cakes, Small Towns, In The Works, The Astronots, Stampede Mesa at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, September 22, 2012 [link]


Austin Pets Alive Benefit - Songs about Cats and Dogs with The Sons of Hercules, JWW & The Prospectors, The Charles Edward Cheese Band, Hot Club de Blue Room, The Saddle, The Mutters Of Invention, more TBA at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [4pm-9pm, free, 15% of food and drink sales go to Austin Pets Alive]
Tosca Tango Orchestra 15th Anniversary Show at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [8pm]
Shortwave Party, Bloody Knives, Easy Tiger at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Benefit for Nick Curran with Lower Class Brats, Broken Gold. Revolt 45, Cronis at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kcikstarter Fundraiser with Ramesh, Meryll, DJ Ben Dobbin at The Owl (1522 E. 12th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hot Water Music, East Cameron Folkcore, Megafauna at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Rock the Casbah with DJ Mel at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Royal Forrest, New Arrows at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
The Mooks, Killa Maul, The Last Vegas at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
School of Rock presents College Rock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Scavenger Hunt Afterparty with Hundred Visions, La Migra, Blind Pets, Pinches Maracas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bellaire at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Act Rights, Vats (Minneapolis), Maymok (Minneapolis), Salted at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, byob]
((Sounder)), She Keeps Bees, Little Radar, Old Coyote at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
OUTlander Fall Festival 2012
  • God-des and She, Alsace Carcione (Dallas), Dat Gurl Famous (Odessa), Eleven Eleven, Glow in the Sun, Awkward Robot at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [5pm doors, 21+, free]
  • Ms. La (Lewisville), Vanilla Sugar (Houston), DDNT (OK), Michael McAdams, Honey Son at Club 606 (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [5pm, 21+, free]
  • Victoria Love (Bellaire, TX), Immigrant Punk (San Antonio), Laura Forster and the Severed Strings, Patrick Boothe, Utley3 at Lipstick24 (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [5pm, 21+, free]
  • More Cowbell, Susan Arbuckle, Lisa Marshall, Jaimee Harris, Soul Fixx (Houston), Christy Claxton, Grrlz will be Boiz at Rusty's (405 E. 7th St.) [+] [patio stage, 2pm, 21+, free]
  • John McDonough, Taylor Baker, One World (R)evolution, Sarah Wise (Bryan/College Station), Langton Drive (San Antonio), Kari K, The 7s at Rusty's (405 E. 7th St.) [+] [lounge stage, 2pm, 21+, free]

Beat Imprint, Woozyhelmet, My Education, Paperthreat, Many Birthdays, Cold Planets at Frontier Bar [+] [8pm]
Sayonara Summer - Celebrating Hoodie Weather with Saw Wheel, Revenants , Devil's & Dust, Aimee Mac, Searcher, Cartographers at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Whitman, Mice & Rifles, Wiretree at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Soul Fiya, Preston Hall, DF Dub at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Frank Smith, The Laughing, Haunt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Possessed by Paul James, The Awkward Robot, Borrisokane at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Churchwood, Why Not Satellite?, Coffee Sergeants at Jax Neighborhood Cafe (2828 Rio Grande) [+] [8pm]
Sons of Fathers, Country Willie, Josh Lightnin' & The Lonestar Drifters at the White Horse [+] [7pm]
The Black Moriah at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
KAZI 88.7FM Texas Artist Show with Undastreet M.E., Lil Sonny, Red Eyez, Petey Popoff, Nubia Emmon, O.G. Fatal, Trakrunnaz Ent., Ronnie Walker, Swang Hard Records, Legion, Darksyde, MYU, Trew, 512 Hustlaz, Syncere Tamoke, Deuce Capone, Starluck Wish, T Woods at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Phil 'n' the Potholes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Orawns, Motion Planet, Scarlet Eyes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, September 23, 2012 [link]


The Psychedelic Furs, My Education, The Boxing Lesson at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Ron Pope, Schmillion, Meghan Tonjes at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Bits of Shit, Crooked Bangs, The Stuffies, Suburban Void at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Henry Rollins at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Tory Lanez at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
OUTlander Fall Festival 2012
  • DJ Cupcake (San Antonio), DJ Terpsi (San Antonio), Krudas Cubensi at Lipstick24 (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [5pm, 18+, free]
  • Patrice Pike, Jenni Dale Lord (Lubbock), Julie Nolen and Telling Stories, Joanna Barbera, Laura Forster and the Severed Strings, Boys on the Inside, The 7th Squeeze (NY) at Rusty's (405 E. 7th St.) [+] [patio stage, 1pm, 18+, free]
  • Judith Miller Band, Something Called Nothing, Taylor Baker, Ms. La at Rusty's (405 E. 7th St.) [+] [lounge stage, 1pm, 18+, free]

Blood Thunder Mustard BBQ with music by Cause in Effect, The Gorgeous Hands, Dangeresque, Classy Nude, The Space Crazies at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [3pm doors, 5pm food, 7pm bands, free, free food]
Austin Mic Exchange - Hip-Hop open mic presented by KOOP Radio's Hip-Hop Hooray with p-teK at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]
1812 Bicentennial Celebration - Russian vs. France: A Battle of the Classics with Invincible Czars at Central Market (4001 N. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [6pm, free]
Moneywell Spunt, Michael Anaya at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Heybale, Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Mr Garry, My Exotic Other, Katie Tropp, Kapcity & Black Flag Ent., Derriu$ Wil$on, Yung Balla, Dedrick, K R O V V Y, Brent at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, September 24, 2012 [link]


Fishbone at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
The Wolf, Moonlight Gram, Unknown Relatives at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Icon of Coil, [:SITD:] at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Big Words, Gold at Frontier Bar [+] [10pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ben Folds Five, Kate Miller-Heidke at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
John Evans, The Austin Steamers, The Vaquetones at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, September 25, 2012 [link]


Guided By Voices, Detective at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Dikes of Holland, Slug Guts, Creationists, The Well at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Soft Pack, Heavy Hawaii at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
William Elliot Whitmore, Samantha Crain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Amon Tobin ISAM, Holy Other at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Hoodie Allen, G-Eazy at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Conor Oberst, Daniel Johnston at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Austin Steamers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Comfort Woman featuring Courtney Sanchez and Patrice Pike at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Horse Opera, Tom Ben Lindley and the Law, Patrick's Beard, Pastor Cory Cross at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm]
Maufrais, The Warplanes, Daniel Lytle at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Go-Go's at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Mandie Bright, Cinco Barnes, Sean Russell at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, September 26, 2012 [link]


Atmosphere, DJ Just Nine, I Self Divine, Carnage at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Rubblebucket, Reptar at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Cheap Curls (EP release), Foreign Mother, Crooked Bangs, Tom Grrrl at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Tow the Line, The Measure Of, Vegatron at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
The Bad Lovers, Jack o Heart, Lola Cola, Ghetto Ghouls, Low Times at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
The McMercy Family Band, Sleepy Eyes Nelson, Slate Dump at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Thursday, September 27, 2012 [link]


Mount Eerie at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
American Sharks, Flesh Lights, La Migra, Sweat Lodge at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Boy + Kite, Mirror Travel (formerly Follow That Bird), Asteroid Shop at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dustin's B-Day Apocalypse with Whore of Bethlehem, Vagina Bear Trap at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Happen-Ins, Kay Leotard, The Sweet Nuthin' at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Auroravore, Pillow Talk, Greg Mullen & The Cosmic American Band, Little Foot at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Smashing Pumpkins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Red Wanting Blue, Moonlight Towers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
2 Chainz, Cap 1 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Machinedrum, Bottom Heavy, Applied Pressure at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm]
Henry + the Invisibles, Tone Monkey at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Ben Ballinger, Villette at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lord of Wax Round 3: I Wanna Be Her, DJ Dylan C, DJ Chorizo Funk at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Lochness Mobsters (Lake Charles, LA), Glow In The Sun, The Green View, Red Goes Faster, Hey Gurl at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 28, 2012 [link]


Micachu and the Shapes at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free]
Slick Rick, RAS, Western Tink, DJ Notion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
School of Rock presents Arena Rock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Balmorhea, Sleep Good, Jesse Woods at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
My Life With the Thrill Kill Kult, Left Spine Down, subNatural at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Animal Collective, Micachu and the Shapes at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Space Camp, La Snacks, Anya Smith, The Mole People at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dethrone, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Churchwood, Purple Stickpin, John Schooley at the Legendary White Swan [+]
Nervous Curtains at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Emancipator, Yppah, Boombaptist at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Dark Star Orchestra at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Neon Cobra, Residual Kid, Fast Love, The Bye and Bye at Frontier Bar [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Nelo, Reed Turner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Soul Happening at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Soul Track Mind, Bigfoot at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Yawpers, These Mad Dogs of Glory at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Whiteman Dancing, Halaska, Loving Ugly at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Blasted Engines, The Lost Ones, The Standoffs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Agave Love, The Vintage Rebellion, Dead Rock Stars, Audiolight, Venus Fixer at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, September 29, 2012 [link]


The Zoltars, Bloody Knives, Boone Graham, Gonzo Sirens, Mad Maude & The Hatters at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bobby Jealousy, Major Major Major, Shortwave Party, Growl at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
The Bright Light Social Hour, Hard Proof at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Sondre Lerche, Keegan Dewitt at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Yelawolf, Rittz, Trouble Andrew, DJ Vajra at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Wu-Block featuring Ghostface Killah and Sheek Louch, Saigon, DJ Notion at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Cobra Skulls, Holding Onto Sound, Say Hello to the Angels, The Stampede at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cate Lebon, Troller at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Vice and National Museum of Mexican Art present Hola Indio: Dani Shivers, Feathers, DJ Orion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
School of Rock presents Arena Rock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
The Good Music Club #9 with Suns of Orpheus, Little Radar, These Mad Dogs of Glory, Jack Wilson at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]
Jimmy Edgar, Applied Pressure, Learning Secrets at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jackie Greene, Ruston Kelly at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
John Prine, Alejandro Escovedo at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
J Crow's BIG 40th Birthday Bash Extravaganza with The Blood Royale, Amplified Heat, The Greater Good, Sabbath Crow, The Dirty Charley Band, Crimson Devils, Robert Allan Caldwell at Frontier Bar [+] [5:00pm, 21+]
Afrofreque at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Dead Strangers, Power Chief, Tyburn Jig, Del Vipers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Spring Standards at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Ben Baxter Band (CD release), Tje Austin, The Cymatic at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Josh Lightnin' & The Lonestar Drifters, Mockingbird Loyals, The Dead Exs, Chili Cold Blood at the White Horse [+]
Hazard Of The Industry, Mike Temple And Guests, Letters To Voltron at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Music Extravaganza Awards with Amanda Show, Mr. Zo, Myu, Saul Paul, Anyone, Slowed Down Wickednez, Mike Solo at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Kingdom, Black Ladder, The Hungry Ghosts at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Kicks & Khords, Chasca, Fight Plan, Hazard Hounds, Good Day Paradise at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Pecan Street Festival
  • SHEL, The Please, Please Me, Vanessa Peters, Kaye Reznick, Maggie McClure, Shane Henry, The Peterson Brothers, Majestic Revelation [Neches Stage, 11am-8pm, free]
  • Oh No Oh My, Mobley, Wiretree, BK & MR E, End Wave, Tuerka, The Angel Babies, Slash Future, Frank Smith [Red River Stage, 11am-8pm, free]


Sunday, September 30, 2012 [link]


Merauder (NY), Hammerfist (CA), Afflictive Nature, One Against Many, Cutting Losses, Cuntaminants, Flawless Victory at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [5pm, all ages]
Aficionado, Mixtapes, Citizen, Gospel and the Wolf at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Lea Bertucci, Twine at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Palus Somni, Stoned To Death, Aedeagus, Jezzebeam, Skullcaster, Smokey Emery, Alniente at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 18+, byob]
Kreator, Accept, Swallow the Sun, Blackguard at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Supersuckers, Not in the Face at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Ski Beatz presents The Time Machine Party with Duzzy, Jaeson Green, R.E.Quest, DJ Notion at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Dirty Clergy, The Living Room at Beale Street Tavern (214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm, free]
Bridging the Music at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Moneywell Spunt, Michael Anaya at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Canvas Waiting, Tallhart, O Conqueror at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:30pm]
Heybale, Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Steve Miller Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Jerry Jeff Walker at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]
Pecan Street Festival
  • The Preservation, Befriend The Bears, Sheer Khan and the Space Case, Scorpio Rising, The Fledglings [Neches Stage, 11am-7pm, free]
  • Scorpion Child, Foxy Dangerous, 71's (Houston), Residual Kid, Black Tabs


divider


Monday, October 1, 2012 [link]


Brzowski (ME) DrewxBlood, Kill Me, MadHype, Peaks Oh at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson, Gleny Rae at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Vicci Martinez at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Sickening Southwest Tour III with Sacrificial Slaughter, Isolation in Infamy, Madrost, Disfigured, ID at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]

Tuesday, October 2, 2012 [link]


Rich Aucoin, Stepdad, Terror Pigeon Dance Squad at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Circa Survive, Touche Amore, Balance & Composure, O'Brother at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Stop the Truck (album release) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [tribute to Freddy Powers/HAAM benefit]

Wednesday, October 3, 2012 [link]


Hatebreed, White Chapel, All Shall Perish, Deez Nuts at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]
The Hood Internet, Body Language, Kid Static, Oscillator Bug at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
Merchandise, The Young, Thousand Foot Whale Claw at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Menomena at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Menomena, PVT at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lord Huron, Night Moves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Bonnie Raitt, Randall Bramblett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, October 4, 2012 [link]


Dinosaur Jr., Shearwater at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Zammuto, Lymbyc Systym at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dinosaur Jr. after party with Camp X-Ray, Sweat Lodge, SsserpentssS at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Will Johnson, Anders Parker at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Austin Noise Nights with Spz Chaote, Perpetual Care, Jezzebeam, I Have A Dream.. I Think, Knot-C, Blues Dog at Green House (701 E. 53rd St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Gonjasufi, Sonnymoon, B. Lewis at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Ryan Bingham, La Santa Cecilia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Emory Quinn at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
World Racketeering Squad, Yuma the Band, Doc Holiday and the Frankenstein's Monster at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Stone Foxes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Ben Kweller, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Christopher Douthitt & the Glyphs, ((sounder)), Ralph White at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Friday, October 5, 2012 [link]


David Byrne, St. Vincent at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
GZA (performing Liquid Swords), Sweet Valley, Killer Mike, Bear Hands at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
Turbo Fruits, A Giant Dog, White Mystery, Crooked Bangs at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Royal Bangs at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Holy Wave (tour kickoff), Low Times, Hidden Ritual, Smoking White at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Buke & Gass at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Upright Citizens Brigade Touring Company at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Boys Like Girls, The All-American Rejects at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Tipper, VibeSquaD, Opiuo, Herobust at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Aaron Freeman at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Slackers at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Ryan Bingham, La Santa Cecilia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Dirty Guv'nahs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
White Ghost Shivers, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sounds Under Radio, The Reynolds Number, Matt Adler at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, October 6, 2012 [link]


Sixteen Deluxe, Magnet School, DJ Lyman Hardy III, Residual Kid at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Big Freedia at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Grimes, Myths, Elite Gymnastics at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Flobots, Astronautilis, Space Camp at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Calm Blue Sea (record release), Little Radar, Baker Family at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Fat Fuxx, Spastic Colon, Time Termination, Bloodfuckers, Carrion Decay at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9pm]
Driver Friendly, Zlam Dunk, Equals at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Slackers, The Bandulus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Li'l Cap'n Travis, Gary Newcomb Trio at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Elijah Ford, Amy Cook, Quaker City Night Hawks at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Beach Boys at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Sunday, October 7, 2012 [link]


Those Darlins, Bobby Jealousy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Tav Falco at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Meiko, Marcus Foster at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Heybale, Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, October 8, 2012 [link]


Xibalba (CA), Harness (CA), Mindless, Statuette, Sex Chamber at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Again for the Win, Chronolung, Page 9, Vinyl Pilot, The Sound of Substance at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Resin Cum, Justin Roddam, New Flesh, Shardstyle, IBNUBO vs. Johnny Cash, Yatagarasu, Das Gold at Green House (701 E. 53rd St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, October 9, 2012 [link]


Big Business, Skycrawler, Wet Lungs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Godspeed You! Black Emperor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Maria Minerva, Holy Balm at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
DATSIK, Terravita, XKR, Getter at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Vic Ruggiero (of The Slackers), Jeremy Pena at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, October 10, 2012 [link]


Godspeed You! Black Emperor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Thollem Tsigoti, Jad Fair, Amy Anelle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Nightwish, Kamelot at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Waller Creek Conservancy Benefit featuring Gary Clark Jr., Wheeler Brothers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Garbage, Screaming Females at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]

Thursday, October 11, 2012 [link]


Criaturas at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Black Lips, Not in the Face at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Independents, Threes Away, A Corpse Vanishes, Fight Plan at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Dan Deacon Ensemble with Height With Friends, Chester Endersby Gwazda, Alan Resnick at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
La Snacks, Black Books, The Please Please Me at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Princess Army Wedding Combat, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Aunt's Analog, Power Monster, Venison Whirled, Dakota Hogback, Dromez, Gym Mat Nap at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Band of Skulls, Black Pistol Fire at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Alabama Shakes, Lee Fields and the Expressions at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Soul Rebels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
El Tule, Bombasta! at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Wild Child, The Dunwells at Wanderlust Live (206 E. 4th St.) [+]
Laura Marling at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
El Cento, Ledaswan, The Hearts and The Minds, Sweet Lee Morrow at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Erkyah Badu at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, October 12, 2012 [link]


Father John Misty, Dry the River at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
The Shins, Bombay Bicycle Club at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Eastern Sea, Shivery Shakes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Metric, Polica, Half Moon Run at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Big K.R.I.T., Slim Thug at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Scott H. Biram, Frank Smith at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, free]
Delta Spirit, The Whigs at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
Trampled By Turtles, Punch Brothers at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Kishi Bashi, Quiet Company at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Allen Stone, Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds at Antones [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages]
Bassnectar, Gramatik and Gladkill at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Zoobombs, The Angel Babies, Scan Hopper at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Melissa Etheridge at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Silent City Limits 2012 benefit for Austin Enchanted Forest with DJ Manny, Orion, Bigface, Chicken George, Happy James, Ram Z, Toddy B, J.Boogie, Motion Potion, U9lift, Matt Haze at Pine Street Station (1105 E. 5th St.) [+] [10pm-7am, 21+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with The Black Keys, Florence + The Machine, AVICII, Weezer, M83, Tegan and Sara, Thievery Corporation, The Afghan Whigs, Esperanza Spalding, Alabama Shakes, Delta Spirit, M. Ward, The War On Drugs, Umphrey's McGee, A-Trak, Trampled by Turtles, Patterson Hood, Black Lips, Los Campesinos!, Jovanotti, Ben Howard, Asleep at the Wheel, First Aid Kit, Patrick Watson, LP, The Wombats, Soul Rebels, He's My Brother, She's My Sister, River City Extension, Quiet Corral, The Relatives, Infantree, Kenny Vaughan Trio, Justin Jones, Ralph's World, Colorfeels, Megan McCormick, Shields of Faith, Stapletones, Hullabaloo, Orange Sherbet, Rocknoceros, Big Don at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 13, 2012 [link]


Mono, Chris Brokaw at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Afghan Whigs, Centro-matic at Antones [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages]
Infernal Stronghold, Deadly Reign at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
La Sera, Moonlight Gram at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Lower Dens, Jennifer Castle at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free]
Crystal Castles, Health, Kontravoid at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
?uestlove, Chorizo Funk, Riders Against the Storm at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
The Skatalites, Van Gordan Band at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Devil Makes Three, Whiskey Shivers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [11pm]
Suicide Commando, Souless Affection at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Weeknd at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Moon Duo, Christian Bland + The Revelators (of The Black Angels) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
The Gory Details (3D b&w taping) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Thievery Corporation, Lance Herbstrong at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Kimbra, The Features at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
The Civil Wars, Milo Greene at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
He's My Brother She's My Sister, Quiet Corral at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Gospel Brunch with The Relatives at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [11am]
Willis Earl Beal at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Silent City Limits 2012 benefit for Austin Enchanted Forest with DJ Manny, Orion, Bigface, Chicken George, Happy James, Ram Z, Toddy B, J.Boogie, Motion Potion, U9lift, Matt Haze at Pine Street Station (1105 E. 5th St.) [+] [10pm-6am, 21+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Neil Young and Crazy Horse, Jack White, The Roots, BASSNECTAR, The Shins, Gotye, Andrew Bird, Metric, Band of Skulls, Rufus Wainwright, Big Gigantic, Antibalas Afrobeat Orchestra, Steve Earle, Punch Brothers, Bombay Bicycle Club, Michael Kiwanuka, Big K.R.I.T., Oberhofer, Zola Jesus, Civil Twilight, The Whigs, Dev, Lee Fields & The Expressions, Father John Misty, Dry the River, Kishi Bashi, Deep Dark Woods, Wheeler Brothers, Wild Child, Space Capone, The Staves, Native Run, Nikki Lane, Quiet Company, La Vida Boheme, Sonambulo, The Baylor Choir, Disciples of Joy, Jambo at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 14, 2012 [link]


The Jealous Sound, Daytrader, The New Trust, The Sour Notes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Friends, Diamond Rings at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages, free]
Heybale, Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Red Hot Chili Peppers, The Avett Brothers, Iggy & The Stooges, The Civil Wars, Childish Gambino, Two Door Cinema Club, Crystal Castles, Gary Clark Jr., Randy Rogers Band, Die Antwoord, NEEDTOBREATHE, Barrington Levy, Old 97's, Ruthie Foster, POLICA, Tennis, Stars, Kimbra, Freelance Whales, The Lumineers, Bad Books, The Devil Makes Three, Caveman, The Boxer Rebellion, Thundercat, Willis Earl Beal, Moon Duo, Kopecky Family Band, The Eastern Sea, The Dunwells, Lera Lynn, Royal Teeth, Noah Gunderson, The Aaron Ivey Band, The Mighty Sincere Voices, G.S.T., Peter DiStefano & Tor, The School of Rock, The Q Brothers at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Monday, October 15, 2012 [link]


The Blackwells, Wilder Maker at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Assemblage 23, Espermachine, Producer Q at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, October 16, 2012 [link]


An Evening with Patti Smith and Tony Shanahan at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Busdriver, NOCANDO, Open Mic Eagle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 17, 2012 [link]


Sleigh Bells at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Xavier Rudd at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Bitwell presents El Diablo Run Party with Communion, Venomous Maximus, Bagger, Shitty Carwash at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm doors, 8pm film screening of El Diablo Run, 10pm bands, all ages]
Nicki Bluhm & the Gramblers, Brothers Comatose at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]

Thursday, October 18, 2012 [link]


Perfume Genius, Dusted at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
AWOL Nation, Imagine Dragons, Zeale at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Saint Vitus, Weedeater, Sourvein at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
The Dig, The We Shared Milk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Ravi Shankar at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 19, 2012 [link]


Earlimart at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [free]
Melvins Lite (51 Shows in 51 Days Tour), Tweak Bird at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Skeleton Witch, Havok, Mutilation Rites at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
My Jerusalem at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Foreign Mothers, Hidden Ritual, Jungle Bodies at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Shpongle (presents the Masquerade), Phutureprimitive at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Gobi, End Wave, DJ Atticus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Capleton at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Norah Jones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]
Sean Hayes & Matt the Electrician, Birds of Chicago at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Arturo Sandoval at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 20, 2012 [link]


Hospitality, TEEN, My Golden Calf, Hop Along at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Teenage Bottlerocket, Smoke Or Fire, Masked Intruders at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Dark Dark Dark, Emily Wells at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Pennywise, Street Dogs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Matt & Kim, Oberhofer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Zoogma at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Devil's Night Out with Reverend Horton Heat, Pinata Protest at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, free if you dress like the devil]
The Ugly Beats, Chris Gerniottis (Zakary Thaks), Eve & the Exiles (playing Fort Worth Teen Scene) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Matt Wertz, Steve Moakler at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Elixir Kid (Houston), Greg Gory, Lo Class Hi-Fi, Mema, Daze of Heaven, Pan Pan Pan, Flinging Zingers at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [6:00pm, byob]
Sean Hayes & Matt the Electrician, Birds of Chicago at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Sunday, October 21, 2012 [link]


Pentatonix at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
My Education at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
The Lonesome Heroes, Water Liars (Oxford, MS), Adam Torres at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Gary Louris at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Bridging the Music Showcase at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Heybale, Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, October 22, 2012 [link]


Exitmusic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
JEFF the Brotherhood, Diarrhea Planet at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Mutant Rock Mondays with City Mouse, Threes Away at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, October 23, 2012 [link]


Lee Bains & the Glory Fires at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Bumping Uglies, Pasadena at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, October 24, 2012 [link]


Woods, Widowspeak at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Thomas Dolby at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Matthew Dear, OutputMessage, Orthy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Dignan Porch, Brainstorm at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Cult at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Sheepdogs, The Black Box Revelation at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]

Thursday, October 25, 2012 [link]


Andrew Jackson Jihad at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Gwar, DevilDriver, Cancer Bats, Legacy of Disorder at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]
The Couch, Smoke and Feathers, Zlam Dunk at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Poi Dog Pondering, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Hauns Mill, Backwater opera, Villette at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Henry & The Invisibles at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Friday, October 26, 2012 [link]


Crocodiles, La Migra, Gal Pals at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Zedd, 12th Planet at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
K'Naan at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Sons of Bill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Poi Dog Pondering, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Natrual Vibrations, DF Dubb Allstars, Ashes of Babylon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Blue Hit, Cuddle Magic at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Todd Snider, Jason Isbell, Amanda Shires at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, October 27, 2012 [link]


Roky Erickson at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Maus Haus at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
The Blue Hit, Cuddle Magic at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Poi Dog Pondering, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Taj Weekes & Adowa at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Galactic ft. Corey Glover (Living Colour), JJ Grey & Mofro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Shovels & Rope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Bubble Puppy, Moonlight Towers at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
2nd annual La Grange Fest with ZZ Top, Jimmie Vaughan & Tilt-A-Whirl ft. Lou Ann Barton, Robert Randolph & The Family Band, Cody Canada & The Departed at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [5pm]

Sunday, October 28, 2012 [link]


The Temper Trap, The Neighbourhood at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Kickback at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Heybale, Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ian Anderson (of Jethro Tull, playing Thick as a Brick 1 & 2) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, October 29, 2012 [link]


Poor Moon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Motion City Soundtrack, Jukebox the Ghost, Now Now at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, October 30, 2012 [link]


Mike Watt & The Missingmen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Cheap Time at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Com Truise, Bonde Du Role, Poolside at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Lost In The Trees, Midtown Dickens, Shakey Graves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Justice at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Ghost Dad soundtracked live by Johnathan Cash, Topher Wallace, Gabriel Matthew Nicholson, Jared Blondeau at Green House (701 E. 53rd St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, 18+, byob]
Aaron Clift Experiment, The Signals at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Alanis Morissette at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Gilberto Gil at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, October 31, 2012 [link]


Ghouls Night Out with Children In Heat (feat. Dolls From The Crypt) as Misfits, Sluts In The City as GG Allin, End Of The Century as The Ramones at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Divine Fits, Cold Cave at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Tex Railer's Doomtown, Ghosts of Texas at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Leonard Cohen at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Soundsystem with Flight Facilities, RAC, Classixx, Dirty Vegas at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]

Thursday, November 1, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Superchunk (9:45pm), Imperial Teen (8:45pm), Joyce Manor (8pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • SSion (9:45pm), Mustard Pimp (8:45pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Dwarves (12:30am), Krum Bums (11:30pm), Died in Custody (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Karoke Underground (12:30am) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Cadence Weapon (1am) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Austin Psych Fest presents Indian Jewelry (LP release, 12:30am), Christian Bland & the Revelators (11:30pm), Fungi Girls (10:45pm), Holy Wave (10pm), Sitar sets by Rishi Dhir & Projections by Panchovision at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
  • Turntable.fm at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Leonard Cohen at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Domination! presents Iration and The Expendables, Cisco Adler at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Dia de los Muertos Fiesta with La Santa Cecilia, Chicano Batman at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Loblolly Boy, Jesse Wooten, The Blackwells at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Friday, November 2, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Run DMC (8:35pm), Santigold (7:40pm), Superchunk (6:50pm), Minus The Bear (6pm), Bob Mould (performing Copper Blue, 5:05pm), Omar Rodriguez Lopez (4:15pm), Sharon Van Etten (3:25pm), Cursive (2:35pm), Dum Dum Girls (1:45pm), The Jezabels (1:10pm), Yellow Ostrich (12:30pm), Not in the Face (noon)
  • Black Stage - X (Performing Los Angeles, 8pm), Against Me! (7:05pm), Tomahawk (6:10pm), Converge (5:15pm), Napalm Death (4:25pm), Municipal Waste (3:40pm), Dwarves (3pm), Torche (2:!5pm), Kvelertak (1:40pm), Fidlar (1:05pm), Burning Love (12:30pm), Tia Carrera (11:55pm)
  • Blue Stage - Dillon Francis (8:45pm), Bun B (7:55pm), Macklemore & Ryan Lewis (7:05pm), El Ten Eleven (5:40pm), Astronautalis (4:55pm), Penguin Prison (4:05pm), Diamond Rings (3:20pm), Nick Waterhouse (2:35pm), Icona Pop (1:50pm), Mustard Pimp (1:05pm), Orthy (12:30pm), 10YR (11:55am)
  • Yellow Stage - Twin Sister (9pm), Foxy Shazam (7:55pm), Earth (6:45pm), Lucero (5:35pm), Hannibal Buress (4:45pm), Jon Benjamin (4:15pm), Tig Notaro (3:45pm), Chris Cubas (3:25pm), Air Sex Championship (2:40pm), Kevin Seconds (spoken word, 2:20pm), Joe Sib (2pm), Derek Phelps (1:50pm), Duncan Carson (1:40pm), Andrew Tompkins (1:30pm), Live Action Battle Rap (12:55pm), Ralph Hardesty (12:45pm), Seth Cockfield (12:35pm), Weird Al Tribue Band (The Midgetmen, 11:50am)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Peelander Z (12:30am), Electric Eel Shock (11:30pm), Toys That Kill (10:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Penguin Prison (12:45am), Icona Pop (11:45pm), Anamanaguchi (DJ set, 11pm), American Royalty (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Kevin Seconds and Kepi Ghoulie (1am), Blag (solo, midnight), Scott Reynolds (ALL, 11pm), Joe Sib (10pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Surfer Blood (10:50pm), Seaweed (9:45pm), Fidlar (9pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Sisu (Sandy of Dum Dum Girls, 12:45am), Cheap Curls (ex-Dum Dum Girls, 11:30pm), Devin (10:30pm), Yukon Blonde (9:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Lucero (10:45pm), Girl in a Coma (9:45pm), Frank Smith (9pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Braid (1am), Regents (midnight), Deathfix (11pm), Thieves (10pm) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
  • Astronautalis (1am), Dee-1 (11pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Burning Love (1am), Power Trip (midnight), Fight Amp (11pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • Yellow Ostrich (1am), Damien Jurado (midnight), Sundress (11pm) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
  • Tig Notaro at The New Movement (1819 Rosewood Ave.) [+]
  • Jeffrey Lewis & The Junkyard at Frontier Bar [+]
  • Vice: Toy Selektah at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]

Young Turks (WA), more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Taking Back Sunday, Bayside, Gabriel The Marine at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Dia de los Muertos Fiesta with Los Skarnales, de Esta Noche, Los Mariachis Del Infierno, DJ Moonstomp at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Average White Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 3, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Girl Talk (8:50pm), Public Image Ltd. (7:50pm), The Head and the Heart (6:55pm), Real Estate (6:05pm), Paul Banks (of Interpol, 5:15pm), Surfer Blood (4:25pm), WHY? (3:35pm), Braid (2:45pm), Helio Sequence (2:10pm), Brendan Benson (1:35pm), Deathfix (Brendan of Fugazi, 1pm), Devin (12:25pm), The Golden Boys (11:50am)
  • Black Stage - Refused (8:50pm), The Sword (8pm), Wavves (7:10pm), Youth of Today (6:20pm), Seaweed (5:30pm), OFF! (4:45pm), The Spits (4pm), The Riverboat Gamblers (3:15pm), Brutal Truth (2:30pm), Red Fang (1:55pm), Joyce Manor (1:20pm), Power Trip (12:50pm), The Young (12:20pm), Residual Kid (11:50am)
  • Blue Stage - A$AP Rocky (8:45pm), STRFKR (7:50pm), Danny Brown (7pm), Charli XCX (6:15pm), Schoolboy Q (5:30pm), Tanlines (4:45pm), Kreayshawn (4pm), DMC (3:15pm), Anamanaguchi (2:30pm), Daughn Gibson (1:45pm), Gold Fields (1:10pm), Vockah Redu (12:35pm), Love Inks (noon)
  • Yellow Stage - Diamond Rugs (9:05pm), Peelander Z (7:55pm), Nomeansno (6:45pm), Disappears (5:50pm), David Cross (4:55pm), Wyatt Cenac (4:25pm), Doug Mellard (4:05pm), Saul Williams (3:25pm), Christopher Wonder Magic Show (3:05pm), Altercation Punk Rock Comedy Hour (2:10pm), FFF Dating Game (1:25pm), Cameron Buchholtz (1:15pm), Danny Palumbo (1:05pm), Brendan K. O'Grady (12:55pm), Ashley Barnhill (12:45pm), Eric Krug (12:35pm), Punk Rock Circus (11:50am)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • King Tuff (2am), Intelligence (1am), Destruction Unit (midnight), Spray Paint (11pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Blind Shake (1:30am), Turf War (12:30am), Broncho (11:30pm), Grape St. (10:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Old Man Markley (1am), Larry & His Flask (midnight), East Cameron Folkcore (11pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Black Moth Super Rainbow (10:45pm), A Place To Bury Strangers (9:45pm), Casket Girls (9pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Cult of Youth (12:45am), Daughn Gibson (11:30pm), Marriage (10:30pm), Davis Liebe Hart (9:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Balmorhea (10:45pm), Ramona Falls (9:45pm), The Black Swans (9pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Learning Secrets (2am), Trust (1:15am), Tanlines (DJ set, 12:30am), Onuinu (11:45pm), Gold Fields (10:45pm), Glitoris (DJ set, 10pm) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
  • Liturgy (1am), Black Tusk (midnight), Royal Thunder (11pm), Lord Dying (10pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Double Negative (2am), Retox (1am), La Dispute (midnight), Sainthood Reps (11pm), Hatred Surge (10pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • Nite Jewel (1am), Naytronix (11pm) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
  • Doug Benson (11pm), Doug Mellard at the Alamo Drafthouse - Ritz Theater (downtown, 320 E 6th St.) [+] [10pm]

Flosstradamus, DJ Sliink, Applied Pressure at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Uprising Roots at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, November 4, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros (8:50pm), Explosions In The Sky (7:55pm), The Black Angels (7pm), The Promise Ring (6:05pm), Deerhoof (5:15pm), GIVERS (4:25pm), Giant Sand (3:35pm), A Place To Bury Strangers (2:50pm), Beach Fossils (2:10pm), Fang Island (1:35pm), Balmorhea (1pm), Ume (12:25pm), Hundred Visions (11:50am)
  • Black Stage - Turbonegro (8:50pm), Fucked Up (7:55pm), Lagwagon (7pm), Between The Buried and Me (6:05pm), The Briefs (5:10pm), Japandroids (4:20pm), Valient Thorr (3:35pm), La Dispute (2:50pm), Liturgy (2:05pm), Cult of Youth (1:30pm), Pallbearer (12:55pm), Cheap Girls (12:20pm), Flesh Lights (11:50am)
  • Blue Stage - Etienne De Crecy (8:50pm), De La Soul (7:55pm), araabMUZIK (7:05pm), Rakim (6:10pm), The Octopus Project (5:20pm), Trust (4:30pm), Class Actress (3:45pm), Nite Jewel (3:05pm), Nicky da B (12:25pm), Baauer (1:45pm), A.Dd+ (1:10pm), Feathers (12:35pm), American Royalty (11:50am)
  • Yellow Stage - Black Moth Super Rainbow (9pm), Atlas Sound (7:55pm), ...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead (6:50pm), Titus Andronicus (5:45pm), Doug Benson (5:10pm), Eugene Mirman (4:40pm), W. Kamau Bell (4:10pm), Duncan Trussell (3:45pm), Ramin Nazer (3:20pm), Mortified Sessions (2:35pm), NOLA Comedy Hour (1:40pm), Veggie hot dog eating contest (12:55pm), Jake Flores (12:40pm), Kat Ramzinski (12:30pm), New Movement Sketch Comedy Troupe (11:50am)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Nachtmystium (12:30am), Venomous Maximus (11:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Ceremony (12:15am), Bleached (11:30pm), Violent Bullshit (10:45pm), DNF (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Cheap Girls (12:30am), The Front Bottoms (11:45pm), Sic Alps (10:45pm), Dirty Ghosts (10pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Belaire (11pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • ((Sounder)) (11pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Baauer (11:45pm), Class Actress (10:45pm), Lean Hounds (10pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • W. Kamau Bell at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
  • Duncan Trussell at The New Movement (1819 Rosewood Ave.) [+]
  • Kreayshawn, Vockah Redu, Nicky da B at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]

Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Tim Feeney/Nick Hennies/Greg Stuart percussion trio, Sean O'Neill at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages, byob]
at Green House (701 E. 53rd St.) [+]
Johnny Cash's Birthday Bash Part 2 with Greg Ginn & The Royal We, Delptronics, Venison Whirled, Jeffi Deluxe, DJ Facebook, DJ Das Gold, DJ How I Quit Crack at Green House (701 E. 53rd St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, all ages, byob]

divider


Monday, November 5, 2012 [link]


Dysrhythmia, Barring Teeth at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Jason Anderson, Greg Mullen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Regina Spektor, Only Son at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Tuesday, November 6, 2012 [link]


Scion A/V presents Revocation, A Life Once Lost, KEN mode at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Lights, The Arkells at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, November 7, 2012 [link]


I Call Fives, With the Punches at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Yellowcard, The Wonder Years, We Are The In Crowd at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:15pm]
Primus in 3D at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Hunter Valentine, Queen Caveat at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Thursday, November 8, 2012 [link]


Snow Patrol, Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Grace Potter and the Nocturnals, The Heartless Bastards at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Buxton, Whiskey Shivers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Waka Flocka Flame at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Cedric Burnside Project, Old Gray Mule, Black Squeeze at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jackson Browne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 9, 2012 [link]


Other Lives, Indians at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Clounds are Ghosts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:15pm, all ages]
Wolf Gang at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Church Ov Melkarth (Houston), Cronophage (Houston), Jezzebeam, Tigre Merde, Patient O.T. at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted]
Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Grace Potter and the Nocturnals, Rayland Baxter at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Cumbia Fest with DJ Orion, Susan Torres Y Conjunto Clemencia, El Tule, La Frenetika at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
J. Boog, Hot Rain, Ashes of Babylon at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Taj Mahal at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Roxy Roca, Ryan Harkrider & The Nightowls, Ange & The Nightowls at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, November 10, 2012 [link]


Witch Mountain, Castle, Skycrawler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Netherfriends at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Maine, Mayday Parade, The Postelles at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Papadosio, Octopus Nebula at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Hermon Hitson, Bobby Patterson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Counting Crows, Tender Mercies, Mean Creek at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Aer, Yonas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Joanna Barbera, Abby Mott, Nicolette Good at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, November 11, 2012 [link]


Future Islands, Talk Normal at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Sun Hammer, Widesky, Radere at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Monday, November 12, 2012 [link]


The Smoking Popes, Luther at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, November 13, 2012 [link]


Jens Lekman, Taken By Trees at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Twilight Sad, Errors at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Joshua Radin and a Fine Frenzy at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, November 14, 2012 [link]


The Sea and Cake, Matthew Friedberger (of Fiery Furnaces) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The A.V. Club & Killians present VHS or Beta at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Title Fight, Pianos Become the Teeth, Single Mothers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Glen Phillips, Grant Lee Phillips at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 15, 2012 [link]


Born Of Osiris, Unearth, Obey The Brave, The Contortionist, Wolves At The Gate, Ready The Messenger at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Cynergy 67, The Jimmy Coffin Sideshow at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Mr. Gnome, The Baker Family at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Edgar Winter at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Friday, November 16, 2012 [link]


Tilly and the Wall at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
David Choi, Clara C at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Little Brave, O Conqueror, The Reynolds Number, Antiques at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Aerosmith, Cheap Trick at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Flo Rida at the Austin Convention Center (500 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [8pm]
Juanes at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, November 17, 2012 [link]


Tamaryn, Boy Friend at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
P.O.S. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Rusko at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Tim Easton at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Asia at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Enrique Iglesias at the Austin Convention Center (500 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [8pm]
Lupe Fiasco at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, November 18, 2012 [link]


Ghostland Observatory, Fitz & the Tantrums, The Wailers, DJ Jillian Ann, Tje Austin at the Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum (1800 N. Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
The Wallflowers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ray Price at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, November 19, 2012 [link]


Gentleman Jesse and His Men at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Tuesday, November 20, 2012 [link]


Generationals, Races at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Wednesday, November 21, 2012 [link]


Michelle Shocked at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, November 27, 2012 [link]


Os Mutantes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, November 28, 2012 [link]


The Faint (playing Danse Macabre), Trust, Icky Blossoms at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 29, 2012 [link]


Archnemesis at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, November 30, 2012 [link]


Yximalloo, Jad Fair, Computer Jesus Refrigerator, Assacre, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Aunt's Analog at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]

divider


Saturday, December 1, 2012 [link]


David Bazan (performing Pedro The Lion's Control) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Dethklok, Machine Head, All That Remains, The Black Dahlia Murder at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, December 2, 2012 [link]


Dangeresque, Floyd Darling, Coast of Nebraska at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, December 4, 2012 [link]


Of Montreal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, December 12, 2012 [link]


Vomitor at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

divider


Friday, January 18, 2013 [link]


Eddie Money at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, January 20, 2013 [link]


10,000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Saturday, January 26, 2013 [link]


Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Thursday, February 14, 2013 [link]


The Chieftans at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]

divider


Thursday, May 30, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas with Bolt Thrower (England), Final Conflict (Ashes to Ashes line up), Terveet Kadet (Finland), Integrity, Manilla Road, Abigail (Japan), Merchandise, Milk Music, Cruciamentum (England), Infernoh (Sweden), Rampage, Destruction Unit, Kromosom (Australia), Lower (Denmark), Sete Star Sept (Japan), Sudor (Spain), Night Birds, World War 4, Vaginors (Australia), Nasa Space Universe and many more TBA

Friday, May 31, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

Saturday, June 1, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

Sunday, June 2, 2012 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

divider