Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Super Secret Records

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Sound on Sound Fest

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning October 11, 2012



Thursday, October 11, 2012 [link]


Criaturas, Brain Attack, Bath Salts, Kurraka at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Black Lips, Not in the Face, A Giant Dog at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Independents, Threes Away, A Corpse Vanishes, Fight Plan at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Dan Deacon Ensemble with Height With Friends, Chester Endersby Gwazda, Alan Resnick at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
La Snacks, Black Books, The Please Please Me at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ichi Ni San Shi, The Dialtones, Cloud City at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Old and Ill, Rust, Lurker, Ditch Witch at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Princess Army Wedding Combat, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Aunt's Analog, Power Monster, Venison Whirled, Dakota Hogback, Dromez, Gym Mat Nap at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Nite School with Xander Harris, Single Lash, DJ None, DJ Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Frontier Bar [+]
Some Say Leland, Fellows, Diana Burgess (of Mother Falcon), Linen Closet at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Troubled Coast, My Iron Lung, Statuette at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [11pm]
Band of Skulls, Black Pistol Fire at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Erkyah Badu, The Gaslamp Killer at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Alabama Shakes, Lee Fields and the Expressions at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Soul Rebels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
El Tule, Zoumountchi at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Neckbone, The No's, Black Cock at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wild Child, The Dunwells at Wanderlust Live (206 E. 4th St.) [+]
Laura Marling at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
El Cento, Ledaswan, The Hearts and The Minds, Sweet Lee Morrow at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Candiland, The Mighty Landshark, Tim Abbott and Arcana Mundi, Mission Dorado at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta with Mike & The Moonpies, Cunto, The Hickoids, Far West, The Beaumonts, Mitch Webb & The Swindles, Rice Moorehead & His Ladies at the White Horse [+] [7pm]
Drastik, Scorpio Rising, Pussy Factory, Dead Now Evil, Eric White at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Cainium, The Retar Crew, Dialex, Komposed And Kanaska Carter at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Forty Dead Men, Treetop Sailors, The Tone Monkeys, Jimmy Jet's TV Set, Half Ground at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, October 12, 2012 [link]


NO (LA) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free]
Vomettes, Spray Paint, Party Girls at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
The Vibrators, The Really Rottens, Modfather, Stiff Nights, Deadly Companions at the Parlor (4301 B. Guadalupe) [+] [6:00pm, free]
Falling Awake (FL), Pluto's Orbit, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Amplified Heat, Great White Caps at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Father John Misty, Dry the River at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Spynhx, Maj Maj Maj, White Girl, Growl at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Shins, Bombay Bicycle Club at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Eastern Sea, Shivery Shakes, Reignwolf at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Metric, Polica, Half Moon Run at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Big K.R.I.T., Slim Thug at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [10pm]
Think Lizzy, Selena y Los Burritos at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Learning Secrets at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Scott H. Biram, Frank Smith at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, free]
Electro City Limits with Scorpio, Czech One, Adam Warped, Dey One, Zack Highwire at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Prisoners of Conscience Solidarity Gathering with Black Salve, Aurora Plastics Company, Destroyed for Comfort, Panjoma, DJs Deathchurch, Phoebe Xavier at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ditch the Fest Fest 3
  • Growl, Lonely Playground, Maufrais, Residual Kid, The Spastic Shakes, The Vipers, Bobby Jealousy at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [main stage]
  • The Cocker Spaniels, Ghost Wolves, Chase Frank (originals + PJ Harvey covers), Humanoids, Church Shoes, Motel Ball Band at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [bar stage]
  • MC Sweet Tea & Her Head Band, SuperLiteBike, Videoing, The Lonesome Heroes, Hello Wheels, Man Rabbit, Henry + The Invisibles at Spiderhouse [+] [chapel stage]
  • Shortwave Party, Grundel in the Bronx, Co-pilot (Houston), Alaskan (Ottawa), Megafauna at Spiderhouse [+]
  • [5pm, $5, all ages]

Delta Spirit, The Whigs at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Trampled By Turtles, Punch Brothers at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Kishi Bashi, Quiet Company at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
P-Tek the Professor, The Triggermen at Jessie Street Eats (415 Jessie St.) [+] [3pm]
Allen Stone, Sister Sparrow, Dirty Birds, Tingsek at Antones [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages]
Bassnectar, Gramatik and Gladkill at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Locals with All In The Golden Afternoon, Whitman, The Sour Notes, Letting Up Despite Great Faults, Feral Future at Frontier Bar [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Micah Shalom and the Babylonians, Hail Marley!, The Van Gordon Martin Band at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Shurman, Super Lite Bike, The Far West at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+]
Ghost Wolves, Mudphonic at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Zoobombs, The Angel Babies, Scan Hopper at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Amanda Lepre, The Millipede (CD release), The Stout City Luchadores, Awesome Death at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Crooks, Woodsboss, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Melissa Etheridge at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Livends, Klax, Sonomatics at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Ugly Elephant at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Honky (CD release) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Silent City Limits 2012 benefit for Austin Enchanted Forest with DJ Manny, Orion, Bigface, Chicken George, Happy James, Ram Z, Toddy B, J.Boogie, Motion Potion, U9lift, Matt Haze at Pine Street Station (1105 E. 5th St.) [+] [10pm-7am, 21+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with The Black Keys, Florence + The Machine, AVICII, Weezer, M83, Tegan and Sara, Thievery Corporation, The Afghan Whigs, Esperanza Spalding, Alabama Shakes, Delta Spirit, M. Ward, The War On Drugs, Umphrey's McGee, A-Trak, Trampled by Turtles, Patterson Hood, Black Lips, Los Campesinos!, Jovanotti, Ben Howard, Asleep at the Wheel, First Aid Kit, Patrick Watson, LP, The Wombats, Soul Rebels, He's My Brother, She's My Sister, River City Extension, Quiet Corral, The Relatives, Infantree, Kenny Vaughan Trio, Justin Jones, Ralph's World, Colorfeels, Megan McCormick, Shields of Faith, Stapletones, Hullabaloo, Orange Sherbet, Rocknoceros, Big Don at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 13, 2012 [link]


Chris Brokaw at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Mono, Chris Brokaw at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Afghan Whigs, Centro-matic at Antones [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages]
Infernal Stronghold, Long Knife, Wild//Tribe, Deadly Reign at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
La Sera, Moonlight Gram at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Lower Dens, Jennifer Castle, Hundred Visions at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free]
Crystal Castles, Health, Kontravoid at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
?uestlove, Chorizo Funk, Riders Against the Storm, Exploded Drawing, Hobo D at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Ditch the Fest Fest 3
  • Burgess Meredith, She Sir, Grace London, Les Rav, Black Books, Calm Blue Sea, JC & Co. at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [main stage]
  • Watch Out For Rockets, The Couch, Suspirians, Kay Leotard, Acorn Bcorn (Tuscon), The Rich Hands, Quin Galavis at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [bar stage]
  • The Low Lows, Auroravore, Silver Ships, The Cymatic at Spiderhouse [+] [chapel stage]
  • Big Bill, Borrisokane, Knifight, Joshua Brandon (Monterrey), The Baker Family at Spiderhouse [+]
  • [5pm, $5, all ages]

Brain Dead (Houston), Always Guilty (Houston), The Butts, Ghetto Girls at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost Stillborn Fall Edition Dance Party with Dreamcatcher Technic, Manateeman, Beat Imprint, Paul Baker, DJ Seniorita Dirty Birthday at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
The Skatalites, Van Gordan Band at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Re:Mix Lab with Peanut Butter Wolf, Juan Maclean, Learning Secrets at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free with RSVP]
The Devil Makes Three, Whiskey Shivers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [11pm]
Austin Pets Alive benefit with Toy Subs, End Wave, Darkside Daddy at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Suicide Commando, Souless Affection at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Weeknd at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Moon Duo, Christian Bland + The Revelators (of The Black Angels) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Suicide Commando, Souless Affection at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
All Tamara's Parties with Blackstone Rangers (Dallas), The Bad Lovers, Lola Cola, The Zoltars, Deep Time, Little Radar, Greg Mullen & The Cosmic American Band, The Sour Notes, La Snacks, Young Mammals (Houston), Lonesome Heroes, The Dialtones, TZhe Villettes, Ell, Frank Smith, Featherface at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [3pm, free, 21+]
Austin City Locals with Pyramid, The Nouns, Schmillion, Growl, Gauche at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm, free]
Capital Zen presents 69 Love Songs...a tribute to Magnetic Fields with David Nathan, Robbie Teardrop, Boone Graham, Adam Hilton, Robert Bergland at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Poor Dumb Bastards, Hickoids, Chelsea Hotel, The Hares, Righteous Brisket at the Legendary White Swan [+] [7pm, 21+]
Rubberneck Issue 5 release party with Quin Galavis, A Giant Dog at Tillery Park (801 Tillery St.) [8pm]
Kay Leotard, Black Owl Society at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Thievery Corporation, Lance Herbstrong at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Kimbra, The Features at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Civil Wars, Milo Greene at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
He's My Brother She's My Sister, Quiet Corral, Little Green Cars at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Gospel Brunch with The Relatives at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [11am]
Zoumountchi, Root Dimension at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Shurman at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+]
Willis Earl Beal, Reignwolf at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Power Chief, Megafauna, Residual Kid at the White Horse [+] [10pm]
Fallen Empire, Immortal Remains at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Brothers Grymn, Waitsix, The Useful Idiots, Mike Botello, Here & Sea at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Silent City Limits 2012 benefit for Austin Enchanted Forest with DJ Manny, Orion, Bigface, Chicken George, Happy James, Ram Z, Toddy B, J.Boogie, Motion Potion, U9lift, Matt Haze at Pine Street Station (1105 E. 5th St.) [+] [10pm-6am, 21+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Neil Young and Crazy Horse, Jack White, The Roots, BASSNECTAR, The Shins, Gotye, Andrew Bird, Metric, Band of Skulls, Rufus Wainwright, Big Gigantic, Antibalas Afrobeat Orchestra, Steve Earle, Punch Brothers, Bombay Bicycle Club, Michael Kiwanuka, Big K.R.I.T., Oberhofer, Zola Jesus, Civil Twilight, The Whigs, Dev, Lee Fields & The Expressions, Father John Misty, Dry the River, Kishi Bashi, Deep Dark Woods, Wheeler Brothers, Wild Child, Space Capone, The Staves, Native Run, Nikki Lane, Quiet Company, La Vida Boheme, Sonambulo, The Baylor Choir, Disciples of Joy, Jambo at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 14, 2012 [link]


The Jealous Sound, Daytrader, The New Trust, The Sour Notes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Friends, Diamond Rings at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages, free]
Defect, Just Sayin, Statuette, Ill Informed (SA), Offed, One Against Many at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Warm Soda, Pharaohs at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
GayCL with Total Unicorn, Belaire, Gender Benders, Lacey Roop, The Atomic Tanlines, Mom Jeans, Baby Got Bacteria, Los Dos Gatos at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [1pm-10pm, $5]
Austin City Locals with Thundercougarfalconbird, Artificial Earth Machine, Tump, Rook, Holiday Mountain at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm, free]
Reggae Night with Heart & Soul Sound System at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Austin Corn Lover's Fiesta Finale and Benefit for The Debbie Rombach Medical Fund with The American People, Pocket FishRmen, Free Range Bastards, Black Salve, Purple Stickpin, Billy Joe Winghead, Hickoids at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4pm]
Heybale with Earl & Dallas (10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Embrace The Moment, Never Was, Color Of Aum (Dallas), Peace Pipe Prophets at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Red Hot Chili Peppers, The Avett Brothers, Iggy & The Stooges, The Civil Wars, Childish Gambino, Two Door Cinema Club, Crystal Castles, Gary Clark Jr., Randy Rogers Band, Die Antwoord, NEEDTOBREATHE, Barrington Levy, Old 97's, Ruthie Foster, POLICA, Tennis, Stars, Kimbra, Freelance Whales, The Lumineers, Bad Books, The Devil Makes Three, Caveman, The Boxer Rebellion, Thundercat, Willis Earl Beal, Moon Duo, Kopecky Family Band, The Eastern Sea, The Dunwells, Lera Lynn, Royal Teeth, Noah Gunderson, The Aaron Ivey Band, The Mighty Sincere Voices, G.S.T., Peter DiStefano & Tor, The School of Rock, The Q Brothers at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Monday, October 15, 2012 [link]


The Blackwells, Wilder Maker at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
RZA at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
Assemblage 23, Espermachine, Producer Q at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
David Vella, Vaudevileins at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
John Evans, Andy Frasco, Hotbox at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Pete Minda, Notsolow at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
The Space Elevators, Brut Force, Festive Years, DJ Boya at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm]
Twin Sages, Rude Boy, Punky Brewster at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, October 16, 2012 [link]


An Evening with Patti Smith and Tony Shanahan at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Busdriver, NOCANDO, Open Mic Eagle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Brickmower at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pelican Johnny, Izzy Cox, Kelly Lee Keel at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8:30pm, 21+]
Seth Sherman, Swansea, Jake Levinson Band, Gary Nicholson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
PilloKase, DVE, Jay Satellite at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Danny B. Harvey & The Drews at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Pastor Cory Cross, Screamin' J, Magnolia Band, Patrick's Beard and the Rusty Razors at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm]
Spyn Reset, Warm Blooded Mammals, Richard Jessee Project at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, October 17, 2012 [link]


Sleigh Bells, Sumsun at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Here We Go Magic, Oh No Oh My, Boy Friend at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Go To Stereo, The Blackwells, The Circles, Knights at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Benny Benassi, Krewella, Congorock, PinkIsPunk at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Xavier Rudd at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
Bitwell presents El Diablo Run Party with Communion, Venomous Maximus, Bagger, Shitty Carwash at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm doors, 8pm film screening of El Diablo Run, 10pm bands, all ages]
Epistrophy Arts presents Duo Baars-Henneman (Amsterdam) at Tiny Park Gallery (1101 Navasota St.) [+] [8pm]
Windy City Ambient Drone Night with Mako Sica (Chicago), Christina Carter (ex-Charlambides), Sprills Of Ore/Gym Mat Nap/Jason Camacho at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, all ages, byob]
Zest of Yore, Friday Avenue, Gold, Subspace, Scary Ice at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
60 in 60, AC ND, Bobby Jealousy at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Blue Bear, The Roulettes, Jenna G, Matthew Squires at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Nicki Bluhm & the Gramblers, Brothers Comatose at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Chris Ruest, Black Owl Society, Sam Pace and the Guilded Grit at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Canned Beets at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
NOVA, Cure For The Radio (San Antonio), Lonely Horse (San Antonio), Her's at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, October 18, 2012 [link]


Perfume Genius, Dusted at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
AWOL Nation, Imagine Dragons, Zeale at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Saint Vitus, Weedeater, Sourvein at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
The Dig, The We Shared Milk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Henry Phillips, Mike MacRae at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
DD Dagger Dinner Theater with DD Dagger at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7-9pm]
Knocked Out Stiffs and friends at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pau Wau presents Throw Up Thursdays with La Migra at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
The Veers, 40 Dead Men, Once Per Axis, Kristen Profit at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Raw Austin presents: Provocations at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
New Monsoon, Don Chani at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Amy LaVere & Shannon McNally at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Eric McFadden, Black Pistol Fire, Hellfire Social at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Strung Like a Horse, Thunderosa, Gossamer Frontier, Greg Mullen & the Cosmic American Band at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm]
Mosey West, Other Lovers at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Ravi Shankar at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]
The Sound And The Fury, Hope Through Reason, Laugh Track, Six Foot Shadow, The Creamy Middles at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, October 19, 2012 [link]


Crystal Shit, Offed, Sex Chamber, Recide at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Aaron Espinoza (of Earlimart) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Melvins Lite (51 Shows in 51 Days Tour), Tweak Bird at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Skeleton Witch, Havok, Mutilation Rites at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
My Jerusalem, The Sour Notes, Mirror Travel at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Foreign Mothers, Hidden Ritual, Daniel Francis Doyle, Jungle Bodies at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Angels on Acid, Souless Affection, End: The DJ at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Arena Rock Night Vol. 1 with Rock and Roll Over, Think Lizzy at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Shpongle (presents the Masquerade), Phutureprimitive at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Armadillo Road, Robert Allan Caldwell, Nowherebound at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
Gobi, End Wave, DJ Atticus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Capleton, DJ Jah Flex at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Thieves, Future Criminals at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Those Damn Villains, Rend, Kulprett Kommand, Firestarter 82 at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm]
Calliope Musicals, Hans Mil at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+]
Mr. Lewis and the Funeral Five, Whiskey Folk Ramblers, The Bellfuries, Zapruder Sequence at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Norah Jones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]
Sean Hayes & Matt the Electrician, Birds of Chicago at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Devil's Daughters, Hot Rod Hillbillies, Eddie Peery & The Rattlesnake Daddies at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Phat Strut, LaRues at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Kinky Friedman, Jesse Dayton at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Arturo Sandoval at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Heather Bishop Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Buenas Noches Roaches, The Household, Holy Ka-Kow, Mostly Dead, R Father & The Dashing Bastards (CD release) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, October 20, 2012 [link]


Hospitality, TEEN, My Golden Calf, Hop Along at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Teenage Bottlerocket, Smoke Or Fire, Masked Intruders at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Manikin, Dead Space, Creationists, Suspirians at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dark Dark Dark, Emily Wells at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Bros Peabodys (Those Peabodys tribute), The Vitamins, The Astronaut Suit, Tijuana Bible at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Pennywise, Street Dogs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Demon Beat, Revenants, Power Chief, Carpetbagger at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Matt & Kim, Oberhofer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Zoogma at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Devil's Night Out with Reverend Horton Heat, Pinata Protest at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, free if you dress like the devil]
The Ugly Beats, Chris Gerniottis (Zakary Thaks), Eve & the Exiles (playing Fort Worth Teen Scene) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Bearracuda Austin with Matt Alber, DJ Matt Consola at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Matt Wertz, Steve Moakler at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Saturdays Radar, The Lucky Odds, Octopus Rex, Dream Connoisseur at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Elixir Kid (Houston), Greg Gory, Lo Class Hi-Fi, Mema, Daze of Heaven, Pan Pan Pan, Flinging Zingers at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [6:00pm, byob]
Amplified Heat (tour kickoff), Eric Tessmer Band, Deuce Coupe, Modrag at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Star Wars Dance Party with DJs Edminister, aRGo, & Crescendoll at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Sean Hayes & Matt the Electrician, Birds of Chicago at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Twin Prisons, Miclaw, English Muffin Divers, DGF at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm]
Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Flyjack at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Zoumountchi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Brink Of Disaster, Shadow Spectrum, Black Thorn Halo, 3 Denied, Sinsored at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, October 21, 2012 [link]


My Education/Theta Naught: Sound Mass (CD release party), Thousand Foot Whale Claw, How I Quit Crack at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost Sunday Series with Thomas Helton (bass and film) , Carl Smith at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
The Alternative Softball League 2012 Season Party and Awards Ceremony with The Karaoke Underground at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
Pentatonix at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
The Changeless, Verge of Bliss, Deaf Angel, Did You See Those Bats? at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
SoundSpace Space & Symmetry featuring Henry Brant's Orbits (a work for 80 trombones), works by Karlheinz Stockhausen, Toru Takemitsu at the Blanton Museum of Art (UT Campus, MLK at Congress) [+] [2pm]
The Lonesome Heroes, Water Liars (Oxford, MS), Adam Torres at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Gary Louris at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Deadstring Brothers at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+]
The Water Liars at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+]
Bridging the Music Showcase at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Yellowgrass at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Archetyped, Stone Faced Cowboys, Wicked Fatale at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, October 22, 2012 [link]


Exitmusic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
JEFF the Brotherhood, Diarrhea Planet, Low Times at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Mutant Rock Mondays with City Mouse, Threes Away at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Starlings TN at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
John Evans, Jack Valen, Blue and Wayward at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, October 23, 2012 [link]


Toy Ghost at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Old and Ill, Power Fortress, Sans Soleil at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lee Bains & the Glory Fires at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Bumping Uglies, Pasadena at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Lauren Cervantes and the Soul Supporters, The Monkey at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Midnight To Noon, Harrison Anderson, Victor Holk, Javelina at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Angel Babies at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]

Wednesday, October 24, 2012 [link]


Woods, Widowspeak at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Thomas Dolby, Knifight at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Matthew Dear, OutputMessage, Orthy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Dignan Porch, Brainstorm at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
HOD, Panzerfaust, Plutonian Shore, Whore of Bethlehem at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Cult at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Sheepdogs, The Black Box Revelation at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Blackwells, See You in the Morning, Jennifer Ellen Cook, Ben Sanders at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Uprising Roots, Crucial Prophet at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Jitterbug Vipers, Altered Five at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+]
Chris Ruest, Black Owl Society, Erin Jaimes at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Last Domino, Tucker Jameson, Shotgun Angel at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, October 25, 2012 [link]


Ssserpentsss, Coma in Algiers, Rhett & Dean, Air Traffic Controllers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Andrew Jackson Jihad at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Gwar, DevilDriver, Cancer Bats, Legacy of Disorder at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]
The Couch, Smoke and Feathers, Zlam Dunk, Whitman at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
DD Dagger Dinner Theater with DD Dagger at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7-9pm]
The Biscuit Grabbers, Eugene Ray and His Rioteers at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
Poi Dog Pondering, Wild Seeds at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Grandfather Child, Waldo and The Naturals, Major Major Major, Karmatron, Boyfrndz at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
EetsFeats, Low Times at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hard Proof Afrobeat at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Hauns Mill, Backwater opera, Villette at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Rooster Jenkins at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Fox Street Allstars, Mudphonic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Whitehorse at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Lonesone Heroes, English Teeth at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+]
Tim Abbott and Arcana Mundi, Jon Hogan at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
The Bad Notes, The Iron Hides, Ockham's Razor, Critical Disorder at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, October 26, 2012 [link]


Crocodiles, Cheap Curls, La Migra, Gal Pals at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
OBN III's at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Zedd, 12th Planet at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
K'Naan at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Last Dance with DJs Samuel Kklovenhoof (of Led Er Est), James Minor at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Good Music Club #10 with Akina Adderley & the Vintage Playboys, Wiretree, Wino Vino, Lord Buffalo at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]
Halloween Punk Funk Jam (Prince vs. Rick James) with Chorizo Funk, Riders Against the Storm, Platurn, Chicken George at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Sons of Bill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Them Know It Alls, Toy Ghost at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Poi Dog Pondering, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Natrual Vibrations, DF Dubb Allstars, Ashes of Babylon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
SuperLiteBike, The Baker Family, Goldenboy featuring The New Familiar, Mike Nicolai and the Sensations at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Blue Hit, Cuddle Magic at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Handshake, Lonesome Ghost, Featherface at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
A Soul Happening at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
The Royal Court of Ashes Masquerade Ball with Les Rav, Holy Fiction, DJ Hexum at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+]
Todd Snider, Jason Isbell, Amanda Shires at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Hazard Hounds at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Hustle Hard Mobb, Dat Boy Supa, That Boi Tone, Octavel Illusion at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, October 27, 2012 [link]


Dead Ships, Ghetto Ghouls, The Nouns at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Roky Erickson, Hounds of Baskervilles at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Maus Haus at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
101X Homegrown Live Presents Freakout Fest with The Sour Notes, Black & White Years, Emily Bell, Shakey Graves, Black Pistol Fire, Sundress, New York City Queens, Old Coyote, Fulton Read, The Baker Family at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, all ages]
White Ghost Shivers 2012 Apocaliptico Dia De Los Muertos Halloween Ball with Minor Mishap Marching Band, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
Kendrick Lamar at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Buck 65 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Blue Hit, Cuddle Magic at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Merch Massive with Mugwump, Sex Bruises, Perpetual Care, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, City of Embers & Daze of Heaven, Harry Duncan, Das Gold at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [8:30pm, free]
Night Fever XXX Halloween Edition with Brownout, Manolo Black at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Church Shoes, The Dead Left at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Poi Dog Pondering, Dickie Lee Erwin at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Taj Weekes & Adowa at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Henry and the Invisibles, Sheer Khan and the Space Case, Bus Stop Stallions, Jackie Myers Band, Antic Romantics, DJ Sissy Ross at Frontier Bar [+] [7pm]
Galactic ft. Corey Glover (Living Colour), JJ Grey & Mofro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Shovels & Rope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Bubble Puppy, Moonlight Towers at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Christeene presents HELL: A Halloween Ball with DJ JJ Booya, DJ Pasht at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Donna The Buffalo at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Honky Tonk Halloween with Bob Hoffnar and W.H.O., Graham Wilkinson, Union Specific, Tex Smith and the Haymakers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Good Eggs & HAAM present A Wild & Dirty HAAM-O-Ween with The Dirty River Boys, secret TBA guest, Ashley Monical at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Zoumountchi, Tipicos de Cuba at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
2nd annual La Grange Fest with ZZ Top, Jimmie Vaughan & Tilt-A-Whirl ft. Lou Ann Barton, Robert Randolph & The Family Band, Cody Canada & The Departed at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Snake Skin Prison (EP release), SOAK at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, October 28, 2012 [link]


Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Noveller, Thomas Fang, Unmoor, Smokey Emery at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm]
The Temper Trap, The Neighbourhood at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Kickback at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Dead Ships at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Ian Anderson (of Jethro Tull, playing Thick as a Brick 1 & 2) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, October 29, 2012 [link]


MV & EE at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Poor Moon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Motion City Soundtrack, Jukebox the Ghost, Now Now at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Harold Borup, Jealousy Mountain Duo, Mala Madre, Los Nadie at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Hardproof at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Gold, Muchos Backflips, Holiday Mountain, Pet Heavies, Shakuhachi Jones at Frontier Bar [+] [8pm]
John Evans, Bluebird Specials at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, October 30, 2012 [link]


Mike Watt & The Missingmen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Cheap Time at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Com Truise, Bonde Du Role, Poolside at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Lost In The Trees, Midtown Dickens, Shakey Graves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Justice at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Mos Def (aka Yasiin Bey), Crew 54, Riders Against The Storm (RAS), Bavu Blakes, Kydd Jones, DJ Chicken George at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Party Wizard, All Dinosaurs, Two Hand Fools, Hired Goons at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ghost Dad soundtracked live by Johnathan Cash, Topher Wallace, Gabriel Matthew Nicholson, Jared Blondeau at Green House (701 E. 53rd St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, 18+, byob]
Gangi (LA), Spiked Punch (solo), Sans Pedro (acoustic) at The Owl (1522 E. 12th St.) [+] [$5 or $3 with costume]
The Bell Riots, Night Court, The Vagrant Symphony at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Vanispheres (tribute to Rush), Aaron Clift Experiment at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Super Creeps, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Cucuy Productions Halloween with Muchos Backflips!, TCFB, Los Federales, Muppletone at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chicano Batman, Dana Wheeler and Friends at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Alanis Morissette, Souleye at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Gilberto Gil at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, October 31, 2012 [link]


Lost Tribe, Criaturas, Breakout, Animal Hair, Hidden Ritual, Selena Cover Band, Crooked Bangs, Orca Team at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [free]
Ghouls Night Out with Children In Heat (feat. Dolls From The Crypt) as Misfits, Sluts In The City as GG Allin, End Of The Century as The Ramones at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Divine Fits, Cold Cave at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Tex Railer's Doomtown, Ghosts of Texas at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Leonard Cohen at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Soundsystem with Flight Facilities, RAC, Classixx, Dirty Vegas at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Govinda, David Starfire, wiZard at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Renegade6 at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Auto Body at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
A Live One Big Halloween Bash at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Noble Prize, Tiny Purple Fishes, Thaddius Quest & The 512's at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Elle Noir & The Technicolor Mushroom, Foxy Dangerous, Madmartigan, Dingy, Subspace at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Thursday, November 1, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Superchunk (9:45pm), Imperial Teen (8:45pm), Joyce Manor (8pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • SSion (9:45pm), Mustard Pimp (8:45pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Dwarves (12:30am), Krum Bums (11:30pm), Died in Custody (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Karoke Underground (12:30am) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Cadence Weapon (1am), Clemits (midnight), Spz Chaote (11pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Austin Psych Fest presents Indian Jewelry (LP release, 12:30am), Christian Bland & the Revelators (11:30pm), Fungi Girls (10:45pm), Holy Wave (10pm), Sitar sets by Rishi Dhir & Projections by Panchovision at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
  • Turntable.fm at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Bonnie Whiting Smith (percussion and electronics), Steven Parker (trombone and electronics) at Tiny Park Gallery (1101 Navasota St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Moonraker (CA), Young///Savage, Retirement Home at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Leonard Cohen at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Domination! presents Iration and The Expendables, Cisco Adler at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Dia de los Muertos Fiesta with La Santa Cecilia, Chicano Batman at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Loblolly Boy, Jesse Wooten, The Blackwells at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Shane Smith (album release), Reed Turner at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Shakey Graves, Aaron Behrens (of Ghostland Observatory) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
The Satellites Jupiter, Glow In The Sun, Harman, Jon Yadon Band, Havok at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, November 2, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Run DMC (8:35pm), Santigold (7:40pm), Superchunk (6:50pm), Minus The Bear (6pm), Bob Mould (performing Copper Blue, 5:05pm), Omar Rodriguez Lopez (4:15pm), Sharon Van Etten (3:25pm), Cursive (2:35pm), Dum Dum Girls (1:45pm), The Jezabels (1:10pm), Yellow Ostrich (12:30pm), Not in the Face (noon)
  • Black Stage - X (Performing Los Angeles, 8pm), Against Me! (7:05pm), Tomahawk (6:10pm), Converge (5:15pm), Napalm Death (4:25pm), Municipal Waste (3:40pm), Dwarves (3pm), Torche (2:!5pm), Kvelertak (1:40pm), Fidlar (1:05pm), Burning Love (12:30pm), Tia Carrera (11:55pm)
  • Blue Stage - Dillon Francis (8:45pm), Bun B (7:55pm), Macklemore & Ryan Lewis (7:05pm), El Ten Eleven (5:40pm), Astronautalis (4:55pm), Penguin Prison (4:05pm), Diamond Rings (3:20pm), Nick Waterhouse (2:35pm), Icona Pop (1:50pm), Mustard Pimp (1:05pm), Orthy (12:30pm), 10YR (11:55am)
  • Yellow Stage - Twin Sister (9pm), Foxy Shazam (7:55pm), Earth (6:45pm), Lucero (5:35pm), Hannibal Buress (4:45pm), Jon Benjamin (4:15pm), Tig Notaro (3:45pm), Chris Cubas (3:25pm), Air Sex Championship (2:40pm), Kevin Seconds (spoken word, 2:20pm), Joe Sib (2pm), Derek Phelps (1:50pm), Duncan Carson (1:40pm), Andrew Tompkins (1:30pm), Live Action Battle Rap (12:55pm), Ralph Hardesty (12:45pm), Seth Cockfield (12:35pm), Weird Al Tribue Band (The Midgetmen, 11:50am)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Peelander Z (12:30am), Electric Eel Shock (11:30pm), Toys That Kill (10:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Penguin Prison (12:45am), Icona Pop (11:45pm), Anamanaguchi (DJ set, 11pm), American Royalty (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Kevin Seconds and Kepi Ghoulie (1am), Blag (solo, midnight), Scott Reynolds (ALL, 11pm), Joe Sib (10pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Surfer Blood (10:50pm), Seaweed (9:45pm), Fidlar (9pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Sisu (Sandy of Dum Dum Girls, 12:45am), Cheap Curls (ex-Dum Dum Girls, 11:30pm), Devin (10:30pm), Yukon Blonde (9:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Lucero (10:45pm), Girl in a Coma (9:45pm), Frank Smith (9pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Braid (1am), Regents (midnight), Deathfix (11pm), Thieves (10pm) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
  • Astronautalis (1am), Dee-1 (11pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Burning Love (1am), Power Trip (midnight), Fight Amp (11pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • Yellow Ostrich (1am), Damien Jurado (midnight), Sundress (11pm) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
  • Tig Notaro at The New Movement (1819 Rosewood Ave.) [+]
  • Jeffrey Lewis & The Junkyard at Frontier Bar [+]
  • Vice: Toy Selektah at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]

Dia de los Muertos with The Crack Pipes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Young Turks (WA), Statuette, Illustrations, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Taking Back Sunday, Bayside, Gabriel The Marine at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Dia de los Muertos Fiesta with Los Skarnales, de Esta Noche, Los Mariachis Del Infierno, DJ Moonstomp at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Hello Caller, Shakey Graves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Billy Joe Shaver, Crooks at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Average White Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
The Last Ones at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jericho, Circadian Rhytms, The Morning Sun, Red Goes Faster, Kazki & The Diamonds at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, November 3, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Girl Talk (8:50pm), Public Image Ltd. (7:50pm), The Head and the Heart (6:55pm), Real Estate (6:05pm), Paul Banks (of Interpol, 5:15pm), Surfer Blood (4:25pm), WHY? (3:35pm), Braid (2:45pm), Helio Sequence (2:10pm), Brendan Benson (1:35pm), Deathfix (Brendan of Fugazi, 1pm), Devin (12:25pm), The Golden Boys (11:50am)
  • Black Stage - Refused (8:50pm), The Sword (8pm), Wavves (7:10pm), Youth of Today (6:20pm), Seaweed (5:30pm), OFF! (4:45pm), The Spits (4pm), The Riverboat Gamblers (3:15pm), Brutal Truth (2:30pm), Red Fang (1:55pm), Joyce Manor (1:20pm), Power Trip (12:50pm), The Young (12:20pm), Residual Kid (11:50am)
  • Blue Stage - A$AP Rocky (8:45pm), STRFKR (7:50pm), Danny Brown (7pm), Charli XCX (6:15pm), Schoolboy Q (5:30pm), Tanlines (4:45pm), Kreayshawn (4pm), DMC (3:15pm), Anamanaguchi (2:30pm), Daughn Gibson (1:45pm), Gold Fields (1:10pm), Vockah Redu (12:35pm), Love Inks (noon)
  • Yellow Stage - Diamond Rugs (9:05pm), Peelander Z (7:55pm), Nomeansno (6:45pm), Disappears (5:50pm), David Cross (4:55pm), Wyatt Cenac (4:25pm), Doug Mellard (4:05pm), Saul Williams (3:25pm), Christopher Wonder Magic Show (3:05pm), Altercation Punk Rock Comedy Hour (2:10pm), FFF Dating Game (1:25pm), Cameron Buchholtz (1:15pm), Danny Palumbo (1:05pm), Brendan K. O'Grady (12:55pm), Ashley Barnhill (12:45pm), Eric Krug (12:35pm), Punk Rock Circus (11:50am)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • King Tuff (2am), Intelligence (1am), Destruction Unit (midnight), Spray Paint (11pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Blind Shake (1:30am), Turf War (12:30am), Broncho (11:30pm), Grape St. (10:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Old Man Markley (1am), Larry & His Flask (midnight), East Cameron Folkcore (11pm), Say Hello to the Angels (10pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Black Moth Super Rainbow (10:45pm), A Place To Bury Strangers (9:45pm), Casket Girls (9pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Cult of Youth (12:45am), Daughn Gibson (11:30pm), Marriage (10:30pm), Davis Liebe Hart (9:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Balmorhea (10:45pm), Ramona Falls (9:45pm), The Black Swans (9pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Learning Secrets (2am), Trust (1:15am), Tanlines (DJ set, 12:30am), Onuinu (11:45pm), Gold Fields (10:45pm), Glitoris (DJ set, 10pm) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
  • Liturgy (1am), Black Tusk (midnight), Royal Thunder (11pm), Lord Dying (10pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Double Negative (2am), Retox (1am), La Dispute (midnight), Sainthood Reps (11pm), Hatred Surge (10pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • Nite Jewel (1am), Naytronix (11pm) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
  • Doug Benson (11pm), Doug Mellard at the Alamo Drafthouse - Ritz Theater (downtown, 320 E 6th St.) [+] [10pm]

Flosstradamus, Run DMT, Applied Pressure at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9:30pm]
Uprising Roots at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Again For The Win, The Sound Of Substance, Chasing Lions, Doves and Sirens, Small Town Heroes at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Dana Falconberry, The Sour Notes, Belaire, Bobby Jealousy, Mike Nicolai at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Danny Malone (album release) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Keller Williams at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Standoffs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Violent Night, Hydorplain at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, November 4, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros (8:50pm), Explosions In The Sky (7:55pm), The Black Angels (7pm), The Promise Ring (6:05pm), Deerhoof (5:15pm), GIVERS (4:25pm), Giant Sand (3:35pm), A Place To Bury Strangers (2:50pm), Beach Fossils (2:10pm), Fang Island (1:35pm), Balmorhea (1pm), Ume (12:25pm), Hundred Visions (11:50am)
  • Black Stage - Turbonegro (8:50pm), Fucked Up (7:55pm), Lagwagon (7pm), Between The Buried and Me (6:05pm), The Briefs (5:10pm), Japandroids (4:20pm), Valient Thorr (3:35pm), La Dispute (2:50pm), Liturgy (2:05pm), Cult of Youth (1:30pm), Pallbearer (12:55pm), Cheap Girls (12:20pm), Flesh Lights (11:50am)
  • Blue Stage - Etienne De Crecy (8:50pm), De La Soul (7:55pm), araabMUZIK (7:05pm), Rakim (6:10pm), The Octopus Project (5:20pm), Trust (4:30pm), Class Actress (3:45pm), Nite Jewel (3:05pm), Nicky da B (12:25pm), Baauer (1:45pm), A.Dd+ (1:10pm), Feathers (12:35pm), American Royalty (11:50am)
  • Yellow Stage - Black Moth Super Rainbow (9pm), Atlas Sound (7:55pm), ...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead (6:50pm), Titus Andronicus (5:45pm), Doug Benson (5:10pm), Eugene Mirman (4:40pm), W. Kamau Bell (4:10pm), Duncan Trussell (3:45pm), Ramin Nazer (3:20pm), Mortified Sessions (2:35pm), NOLA Comedy Hour (1:40pm), Veggie hot dog eating contest (12:55pm), Jake Flores (12:40pm), Kat Ramzinski (12:30pm), New Movement Sketch Comedy Troupe (11:50am)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Nachtmystium (12:30am), Venomous Maximus (11:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Ceremony (12:15am), Bleached (11:30pm), Violent Bullshit (10:45pm), DNF (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Cheap Girls (12:30am), The Front Bottoms (11:45pm), Sic Alps (10:45pm), Dirty Ghosts (10pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Belaire (11pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • ((Sounder)) (11pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Baauer (11:45pm), Class Actress (10:45pm), Lean Hounds (10pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • W. Kamau Bell at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
  • Duncan Trussell at The New Movement (1819 Rosewood Ave.) [+]
  • Kreayshawn, Vockah Redu, Nicky da B at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]

Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Tim Feeney/Nick Hennies/Greg Stuart percussion trio, Sean O'Neill at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages, byob]
at Green House (701 E. 53rd St.) [+]
Johnny Cash's Birthday Bash Part 2 with Greg Ginn & The Royal We, Delptronics, Venison Whirled, Jeffi Deluxe, DJ Facebook, DJ Das Gold, DJ How I Quit Crack at Green House (701 E. 53rd St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
Truth & Salvage Co., Tim Brantley, Jesse Thomas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, November 5, 2012 [link]


Mark Sultan, A Giant Dog, The Zoltars at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dysrhythmia, Barring Teeth at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Jason Anderson, Greg Mullen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Regina Spektor, Only Son at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Marc Broussard & Friends at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, November 6, 2012 [link]


Scion A/V presents Revocation, A Life Once Lost, KEN mode at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Lights, The Arkells at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Ugly Beats, Vicky & The Vengents at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Whiskey Shivers, Union Specific, Mockingbird Loyals, Chris Cubas at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, November 7, 2012 [link]


I Call Fives, With the Punches at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Yellowcard, The Wonder Years, We Are The In Crowd at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:15pm]
Primus in 3D at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Hunter Valentine, Queen Caveat at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Fulton Read, The Saleman at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+]

Thursday, November 8, 2012 [link]


Snow Patrol, Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Amplified Heat, Hunt Sales Memorial, Texas Never Whispers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Grace Potter and the Nocturnals, The Heartless Bastards at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Buxton, Whiskey Shivers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Waka Flocka Flame at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Asher Roth, Kids These Days, Chuck Inglish at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [7pm]
Cedric Burnside Project, Old Gray Mule, Black Squeeze at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jackson Browne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 9, 2012 [link]


Love Collector, The Eeries at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Other Lives, Indians at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Clounds are Ghosts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:15pm, all ages]
Wolf Gang, Atlas Genius at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Church Ov Melkarth (Houston), Cronophage (Houston), Jezzebeam, Tigre Merde, Patient O.T. at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted]
Adventure Club, Andrew Parsons, Mad Classy at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9:30pm]
Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Grace Potter and the Nocturnals, Rayland Baxter at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Picardy III, Jessie Frye at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Cumbia Fest with DJ Orion, Susan Torres Y Conjunto Clemencia, El Tule, La Frenetika at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
J. Boog, Hot Rain, Ashes of Babylon, Weight Crew ATX at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Taj Mahal at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Roxy Roca, Ryan Harkrider & The Nightowls, Ange & The Nightowls at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, November 10, 2012 [link]


Witch Mountain, Castle, Skycrawler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Southern Hip Hop Takeover with DJ Burn One (Atlanta), ScottyATL, (Atlanta), iNDEED (Atlanta), SL Jones (Atlanta), Doughbeezy (Houston), League of Extraordinary GZ (Austin), Mookie Jones (Houston), Rich Cornbread (Atlanta), Ebony Love (Atlanta), Fast Ronald (Austin) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Netherfriends at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Engaged in Mutilating, Flesh Hoarder, Whore of Bethlehem, Id at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Maine, Mayday Parade, The Postelles at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Papadosio, Octopus Nebula at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
White Denim, Maps & Atlases at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Walk the Moon at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hermon Hitson, Bobby Patterson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Counting Crows, Tender Mercies, Mean Creek at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Aer, Yonas, David Dallas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Joanna Barbera, Abby Mott, Nicolette Good at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, November 11, 2012 [link]


The Hookers, The Swinging Dicks, The Chumps, Against the Grain at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Future Islands, Talk Normal at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Sun Hammer, Widesky, Radere at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Monday, November 12, 2012 [link]


The Smoking Popes, Luther at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lee Dewyze at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]

Tuesday, November 13, 2012 [link]


Jens Lekman, Taken By Trees at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Belaire, Paul Banks + The Carousels, The Sour Notes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
Twilight Sad, Errors at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Joshua Radin and a Fine Frenzy at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, November 14, 2012 [link]


The Sea and Cake, Matthew Friedberger (of Fiery Furnaces) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The A.V. Club & Killians present VHS or Beta at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Title Fight, Pianos Become the Teeth, Single Mothers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Dangeresque, Floyd Darling, Coast of Nebraska, JLNDRW at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Azari & III at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Joe Brooks, Joseph Vincent, Mike Mains & the Branches at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Glen Phillips, Grant Lee Phillips at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 15, 2012 [link]


High on Fire, Goatwhore, Lo-Pan at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Born Of Osiris, Unearth, Obey The Brave, The Contortionist, Wolves At The Gate, Ready The Messenger at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Cynergy 67, The Jimmy Coffin Sideshow at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Mr. Gnome, The Baker Family at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Edgar Winter at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Friday, November 16, 2012 [link]


Tilly and the Wall at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Bloody Knives at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Paul Oakenfold, Andrew Parsons, Remmington Steele, John Plechety at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
The Ripe, Kay Leotard, La Migra at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Owen Mays & The 80 Proof Boys, Whiskey Wisetales, Johnny Pabst at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
David Choi, Clara C at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Little Brave, O Conqueror, The Reynolds Number, Antiques at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Aerosmith, Cheap Trick at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Flo Rida at the Austin Convention Center (500 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [8pm]
Juanes at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, November 17, 2012 [link]


Tamaryn, Boy Friend at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
P.O.S. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Rusko at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Tim Easton at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Peter Case at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Asia at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Enrique Iglesias at the Austin Convention Center (500 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [8pm]
Lupe Fiasco at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, November 18, 2012 [link]


Ghostland Observatory, Fitz & the Tantrums, The Wailers, DJ Jillian Ann, Tje Austin at the Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum (1800 N. Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
The Wallflowers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ray Price at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, November 19, 2012 [link]


Gentleman Jesse and His Men at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Tuesday, November 20, 2012 [link]


Generationals, Races at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Wednesday, November 21, 2012 [link]


Michelle Shocked at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 23, 2012 [link]


Verbal Abuse, Dresden 45, Deadly Reign at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, November 24, 2013 [link]


A Trance Syndicate Reunion with Pain Teens, Ed Hall, Crust at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Night Siege at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Tuesday, November 27, 2012 [link]


Os Mutantes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, November 28, 2012 [link]


The Faint (playing Danse Macabre), Trust, Icky Blossoms at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Andy Davis at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Thursday, November 29, 2012 [link]


Archnemesis at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, November 30, 2012 [link]


Yximalloo, Jad Fair, Computer Jesus Refrigerator, Assacre, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Aunt's Analog at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Pot Zombies 2 screening and afterparty with Gory Details, Street Arabs at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jonathan Coulton at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Full Service at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]

divider


Saturday, December 1, 2012 [link]


Surfjohn Stevens Christmas Sing-A-Long: Seasonal Affective Disorder Yuletide Disaster Pageant on Ice with Sufjan Stevens, Sheila Saputo at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
David Bazan (performing Pedro The Lion's Control) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Talib Kweli at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Ghostwriter at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dethklok, Machine Head, All That Remains, The Black Dahlia Murder at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Course of Ruin, Shrapnel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
SIMS Foundation presents Femmes for SIMS: Night of the Chanteuse with Jazz Mills (Cowboy and Indian), Nina Diaz (Girl in a Coma), Pamela Hart at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]

Sunday, December 2, 2012 [link]


Dangeresque, Floyd Darling, Coast of Nebraska at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Joe Buck at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lydia, All Get Out, Sweet Talker at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]

divider


Tuesday, December 4, 2012 [link]


Of Montreal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Joe Buck Yourself, The Hooten Hallers, Black Eyed Vermillion, WhiskeyDick at the Legendary White Swan [+]

Wednesday, December 5, 2012 [link]


The Mountain Goats, Matthew E. White at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Saturday, December 8, 2012 [link]


Sabbath Crow at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Wednesday, December 12, 2012 [link]


Vomitor at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, December 13, 2012 [link]


Turbo Fruits at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Friday, December 14, 2012 [link]


The Babies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, December 31, 2012 [link]


Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears, Kashmere Stage Band at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

divider


Saturday, January 12, 2013 [link]


Neil Hamburger, Neil Heidecker, The Kenny "K-Strass" Strasser Yo-Yo Extravaga at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [8pm]

divider


Friday, January 18, 2013 [link]


Eddie Money at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, January 19, 2013 [link]


Ed Sheeran at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, January 20, 2013 [link]


10,000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, January 22, 2013 [link]


Purity Ring, Young Magic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 25, 2013 [link]


Ty Segall, Ex-Cult at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, January 26, 2013 [link]


Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Thursday, February 14, 2013 [link]


The Chieftans at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]

divider


Thursday, May 30, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas with Bolt Thrower (England), Final Conflict (Ashes to Ashes line up), Terveet Kadet (Finland), Integrity, Manilla Road, Abigail (Japan), Merchandise, Milk Music, Cruciamentum (England), Infernoh (Sweden), Rampage, Destruction Unit, Kromosom (Australia), Lower (Denmark), Sete Star Sept (Japan), Sudor (Spain), Night Birds, World War 4, Vaginors (Australia), Nasa Space Universe and many more TBA

Friday, May 31, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

Saturday, June 1, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

Sunday, June 2, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

divider