Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning October 18, 2012



Thursday, October 18, 2012 [link]


Impossible Map, Lick Lick, Nick Flynt at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Perfume Genius, Dusted at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
AWOL Nation, Imagine Dragons, Zeale at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Saint Vitus, Weedeater, Sourvein at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
The Dig, The We Shared Milk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Henry Phillips, Mike MacRae at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
DD Dagger Dinner Theater with DD Dagger at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7-9pm]
Dear Marksman, Holiday Mountain at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Knocked Out Stiffs and friends at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Brian Borcherdt (Holy Fuck, Dusted - DJ set) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Destructive Guerrilla Force, No Holiday at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8:30pm, free]
Pau Wau presents Throw Up Thursdays with La Migra at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
The Veers, 40 Dead Men, Once Per Axis, Kristen Profit at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Raw Austin presents: Provocations at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
New Monsoon, Don Chani at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Amy LaVere & Shannon McNally at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Eric McFadden, Hellfire Social, 3 Ball of Fire at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Strung Like a Horse, Thunderosa, Gossamer Frontier, Greg Mullen & the Cosmic American Band at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm]
Mosey West, Other Lovers at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Jake Coyle, John Branch, Miranda Dodson at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
ACLTV Taping with Norah Jones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Ravi Shankar at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]
Mike & the Moonpies, Woodsboss, Tea Merchants at the White Horse [+]
The Sound And The Fury, Hope Through Reason, Laugh Track, Six Foot Shadow, The Creamy Middles at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, October 19, 2012 [link]


Crystal Shit, Offed, Sex Chamber, Recide at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Aaron Espinoza (of Earlimart) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Melvins Lite (51 Shows in 51 Days Tour), Tweak Bird at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Skeleton Witch, Havok, Mutilation Rites at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
My Jerusalem, The Sour Notes, Mirror Travel at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Foreign Mothers, Hidden Ritual, Daniel Francis Doyle, Jungle Bodies at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Devil Rides, Dead Strangers, Cheetah Warehouse at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Liz Burrito (from Dikes of Holland), The Bell Riots, Big Bill, The Mole People at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+]
Angels on Acid, Souless Affection, End: The DJ at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Arena Rock Night Vol. 1 with Rock and Roll Over, Think Lizzy at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Shpongle (presents the Masquerade), Phutureprimitive at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Grape St., Rayon Beach at Oscar's Food Store/TT's Beauty Supply (6215 FM 969) [+]
Armadillo Road, Robert Allan Caldwell, Nowherebound at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
Gobi, End Wave, DJ Atticus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Capleton, DJ Jah Flex at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Thieves, Future Criminals at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Big Gun Show, Gilded Splinters at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Those Damn Villains, Rend, Kulprett Kommand, Firestarter 82 at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm]
Calliope Musicals, Hans Mil at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+]
Mr. Lewis and the Funeral Five, Whiskey Folk Ramblers, The Bellfuries, Zapruder Sequence at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Norah Jones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]
Sean Hayes & Matt the Electrician, Birds of Chicago at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Scorceses, Roxy Roca, Beasley/Price at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Devil's Daughters, Hot Rod Hillbillies, Eddie Peery & The Rattlesnake Daddies at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Phat Strut, LaRues, Kirk Van Praag at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Kinky Friedman, Jesse Dayton at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Arturo Sandoval at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, East Cameron Folkcore, Mocking Bird Loyals, The Demon Beat, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Heather Bishop Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Buenas Noches Roaches, The Household, Holy Ka-Kow, Mostly Dead, R Father & The Dashing Bastards (CD release) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, October 20, 2012 [link]


Hospitality, TEEN, My Golden Calf, Hop Along at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Teenage Bottlerocket, Smoke Or Fire, Masked Intruders at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Manikin, Dead Space, Creationists, Suspirians at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rubberneck Matinee Pony Show with Sweet Talk, Church Shoes, Tom Grrrl at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [3:00pm, 21+]
Dark Dark Dark, Emily Wells, Technicolor Hearts at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Bros Peabodys (Those Peabodys tribute), The Vitamins, The Astronaut Suit, Tijuana Bible at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Pennywise, Street Dogs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Demon Beat, Power Chief, Carpetbagger, Side Note, DJ Cut a Rug at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Dickins, Egypt, Obnosticon, Favored Demise at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9:00pm]
Matt & Kim, Oberhofer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Zoogma at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Devil's Night Out with Reverend Horton Heat, Pinata Protest at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, free if you dress like the devil]
Lady, KB the Boo Bonic, theGlitoris at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
The Ugly Beats, Chris Gerniottis (Zakary Thaks), Eve & the Exiles (playing Fort Worth Teen Scene) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Bearracuda Austin with Matt Alber, DJ Matt Consola at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Bobby Jealousy, Churchwood at Sam's Town Point (2115 Allred Dr.) [+] [10pm]
Matt Wertz, Steve Moakler at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Saturdays Radar, The Lucky Odds, Octopus Rex, Dream Connoisseur at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
TV Torso (CD release), Shivery Shakes, Austin Leonard Jones at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Elixir Kid (Houston), Greg Gory, Lo Class Hi-Fi, Mema, Daze of Heaven, Pan Pan Pan, Flinging Zingers at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [6:00pm, byob]
Amplified Heat (tour kickoff), Eric Tessmer Band, Deuce Coupe, Modrag at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Star Wars Dance Party with DJs Edminister, aRGo, & Crescendoll at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Uprising Roots (Jamaica) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sean Hayes & Matt the Electrician, Birds of Chicago at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The New Day, hosted by coolhands & BSears (Friends of Sound) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Twin Prisons, Miclaw, English Muffin Divers, DGF at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm]
James Hand, Feral Fourm Cade Callahan at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Flyjack at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Zoumountchi, Bramaya at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Flametrick Subs, Two Hoots & a Holler, Josh Lightnin' & the Lonestar Drifters at the White Horse [+]
The Karaoke Underground at Dive Bar & Lounge (1703 Guadalupe St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Brink Of Disaster, Shadow Spectrum, Black Thorn Halo, 3 Denied, Sinsored at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, October 21, 2012 [link]


My Education/Theta Naught: Sound Mass (CD release party), Thousand Foot Whale Claw, How I Quit Crack at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost Sunday Series with Thomas Helton (bass and film) , Carl Smith at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
The Alternative Softball League 2012 Season Party and Awards Ceremony with The Karaoke Underground at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
Pentatonix at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
The Changeless, Verge of Bliss, Deaf Angel, Did You See Those Bats? at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Heart and Soul Sound System at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Palit, Attic Ted (CD release), I Love You (Chicago), Spiked Punch at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [8:00pm]
ZBlood Thunder Mustard Fest with Yuma the Band, PJ and the Bear, Beta Player, Gogo Beware, Dumb, Randall Holt, Cody Jasper, Leather Hole, Triple Scorpio, Angel Babies, Kahzki, Paperthreat at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [starts at noon, free, free BBQ]
SoundSpace Space & Symmetry featuring Henry Brant's Orbits (a work for 80 trombones), works by Karlheinz Stockhausen, Toru Takemitsu at the Blanton Museum of Art (UT Campus, MLK at Congress) [+] [2pm]
Elliiott Smith Tribute Show with Modrag, Starma, Chase Frank & Dani Neff (of The Harms), Michael Kingcaid, Joanna Barbera, Michael Booher, Wil Cope, David Nathan, Victor Gutierrez, Zena Mckelvy, Pierce Saxon, Eric Garcia, Jason McDowell at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm]
The Lonesome Heroes, Water Liars (Oxford, MS), Adam Torres at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Gary Louris at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Deadstring Brothers at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+]
Bridging the Music Showcase at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Yellowgrass at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Urban Achievers Brass Band, The Hems, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Minor Catastrophe, Archetyped, Stone Faced Cowboys, I Bury the Living at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, October 22, 2012 [link]


Exitmusic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Lechuguillas, IBN UBO, Crooked Bangs, Ghost Police at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
JEFF the Brotherhood, Diarrhea Planet, Low Times at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Mutant Rock Mondays with City Mouse, Threes Away at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Starlings TN at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
John Evans, Jack Valen, Blue and Wayward at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Robert Banta y los Cuatros Fantasticos, Rollfast Ramblers, Carson McHone at the White Horse [+]
Dead Peasants, Zach Willard, Andrew Schay at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Kris Allen at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, October 23, 2012 [link]


Lee Dockery, Thomas Fang at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Toy Ghost at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Old and Ill, Power Fortress, Sans Soleil at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lee Bains & the Glory Fires at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Audic Empire, Bumping Uglies, Pasadena at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Lauren Cervantes and the Soul Supporters, The Monkey at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Love Leighs, special guests at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Midnight To Noon, Harrison Anderson, Victor Holk, Javelina at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Year of the Bandit, Tom Ben Lindley and the Law, The Jake Coyle Band, Garner Sloan and Schooler at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm]
Long Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey, The Angel Babies at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Mrs. Glass, Darren Hoff & the Hardtimes, Fingerpistol at the White Horse [+]
Stuart Ross, Joel Johnson, Josh Rivers Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, October 24, 2012 [link]


Woods, Widowspeak at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Thomas Dolby, Knifight at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Matthew Dear at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Matthew Dear, OutputMessage, Orthy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Dignan Porch, Brainstorm at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
HOD, Panzerfaust, Plutonian Shore, Whore of Bethlehem at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike Booher, John Wesley Coleman III, Light Me Up at Frontier Bar [+] [9:00pm, free]
Hull, Lions of Tsavo, Rust, Unmothered at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
The Cult at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Sheepdogs, The Black Box Revelation at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Blackwells, See You in the Morning, Jennifer Ellen Cook, Ben Sanders at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Will Cope, Christy Hays, Ali Holder at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Uprising Roots, Crucial Prophet at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Jitterbug Vipers, Altered Five at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+]
Chris Ruest, Black Owl Society, Erin Jaimes at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Leo Rondeau, Them Duquaines, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
Golf With Your Friends, The Last Domino, Tucker Jameson, Shotgun Angel at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, October 25, 2012 [link]


Ssserpentsss, Coma in Algiers, Rhett & Dean, Air Traffic Controllers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Andrew Jackson Jihad, Hobo Mouth, Micah Schnabel (Two Cow Garage) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Gwar, DevilDriver, Cancer Bats, Legacy of Disorder at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]
The Couch, Smoke and Feathers, Zlam Dunk, Whitman at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
DD Dagger Dinner Theater with DD Dagger at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7-9pm]
The Biscuit Grabbers, Eugene Ray and His Rioteers at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
Poi Dog Pondering, Wild Seeds at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Grandfather Child, Waldo and The Naturals, Major Major Major, Karmatron, Boyfrndz at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
EetsFeats, Low Times at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
PauWau presents Throw Up Thursdays with Friday Avenue at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hard Proof Afrobeat at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Hauns Mill, Backwater opera, Villette at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Rooster Jenkins at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Fox Street Allstars, Mudphonic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
James Hand at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Whitehorse, Emily Wolfe at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Lonesone Heroes, English Teeth at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+]
Candiland, Tim Abbott and Arcana Mundi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Brennen Leigh, Dave Insley & the Carless Smokers, Geoff Union at the White Horse [+]
Bitter Heart Society, The Bad Notes, The Iron Hides, Ockham's Razor, Critical Disorder at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, October 26, 2012 [link]


Panhandle TX, The Hayden Steckle Project, The Monkey Speaks at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Crocodiles, Cheap Curls, La Migra, Gal Pals at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
OBN III's at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Courtney and the Crushers (Oakland), Grape St. at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Zedd, 12th Planet at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
K'Naan, City of the Sun at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Last Dance with DJs Samuel Kklovenhoof (of Led Er Est), James Minor at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Good Music Club #10 with Akina Adderley & the Vintage Playboys, Wiretree, Wino Vino, Lord Buffalo at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]
Halloween Punk Funk Jam (Prince vs. Rick James) with Chorizo Funk, Riders Against the Storm, Platurn, Chicken George at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Sons of Bill, The Southern Renaissance at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Them Know It Alls, Toy Ghost at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Poi Dog Pondering, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Natrual Vibrations, DF Dubb Allstars, Ashes of Babylon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Mike and the Moonpies at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
SuperLiteBike, The Baker Family, Goldenboy featuring The New Familiar, Mike Nicolai and the Sensations at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Blue Hit, Cuddle Magic, Hello Wheels at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Handshake, Lonesome Ghost, Featherface at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
A Soul Happening at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
The Royal Court of Ashes Masquerade Ball with Les Rav, Holy Fiction, DJ Hexum at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+]
Roger Wallace, The Lowells, The Saddle at the White Horse [+]
Todd Snider, Jason Isbell, Amanda Shires at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Hustle Hard Mobb, Dat Boy Supa, That Boi Tone, Octavel Illusion at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, October 27, 2012 [link]


Courtney n' the Crushers (Oakland), DUMB, the Vomettes, Bobby Jealousy at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Dead Ships, Ghetto Ghouls, The Nouns at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Roky Erickson, Hounds of Baskervilles at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Maus Haus at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
101X Homegrown Live Presents Freakout Fest with The Sour Notes, Black & White Years, Emily Bell, Shakey Graves, Black Pistol Fire, Sundress, New York City Queens, Old Coyote, Fulton Read, The Baker Family at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, all ages]
White Ghost Shivers 2012 Apocaliptico Dia De Los Muertos Halloween Ball with Minor Mishap Marching Band, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
The Official Shot in the Dark 2012 After Party with Applied Pressure, G. King at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [2am-5am]
Kendrick Lamar at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Buck 65, Dubb Sicks, Azatat at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Smites (Smiths tribute), DJ Starsign at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Merch Massive with Mugwump, Sex Bruises, Perpetual Care, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, City of Embers & Daze of Heaven, Harry Duncan, Das Gold at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [8:30pm, free]
Night Fever XXX Halloween Edition with Brownout, Manolo Black at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Church Shoes, The Dead Left at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Poi Dog Pondering, Dickie Lee Erwin at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Taj Weekes & Adowa at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Henry and the Invisibles, Sheer Khan and the Space Case, Bus Stop Stallions, Jackie Myers Band, Antic Romantics, DJ Sissy Ross at Frontier Bar [+] [7pm]
Galactic ft. Corey Glover (Living Colour), JJ Grey & Mofro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Shovels & Rope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Bubble Puppy, Moonlight Towers at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Christeene presents HELL: A Halloween Ball with DJ JJ Booya, DJ Pasht at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Donna The Buffalo at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Honky Tonk Halloween with Bob Hoffnar and W.H.O., Graham Wilkinson, Union Specific, Tex Smith and the Haymakers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Good Eggs & HAAM present A Wild & Dirty HAAM-O-Ween with The Dirty River Boys, secret TBA guest, Ashley Monical at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Zoumountchi, Tipicos de Cuba at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
2nd annual La Grange Fest with ZZ Top, Jimmie Vaughan & Tilt-A-Whirl ft. Lou Ann Barton, Robert Randolph & The Family Band, Cody Canada & The Departed, Leopold and His Fiction, Brad Dunn Band, Ruby Jane at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Snake Skin Prison (EP release), The Heroine at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, October 28, 2012 [link]


Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Noveller, Thomas Fang, Unmoor, Smokey Emery at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm]
The Temper Trap, The Neighbourhood at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Kickback at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Dead Ships at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Prohibition Party - The Bootleggers Ball with Luna Tart, Susquehanna Hat Company, Bailey Moore and the Flea Circus at Frontier Bar [+] [10pm]
Ian Anderson (of Jethro Tull, playing Thick as a Brick 1 & 2) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jake Coyle, Texas Sky at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Basura, Shawn Crowson & The Voiceless Thunder (Houston), The Wineberries at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, October 29, 2012 [link]


Poor Moon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Motion City Soundtrack, Jukebox the Ghost, Now Now at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Harold Borup, Jealousy Mountain Duo, Mala Madre, Los Nadie at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Hardproof at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Gold, Muchos Backflips, Holiday Mountain, Pet Heavies, Shakuhachi Jones at Frontier Bar [+] [8pm]
John Evans, Bluebird Specials at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Anna Milk, Blake Farha, Ryan Wortham, Josh Dodds at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, October 30, 2012 [link]


Mike Watt & The Missingmen, Grand Champeen, Max Levine Ensemble at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Cheap Time, Sweet Talk, Bad Lovers at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Com Truise, Bonde Du Role, Poolside at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Lost In The Trees, Midtown Dickens, Shakey Graves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Justice at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Mos Def (aka Yasiin Bey), Crew 54, Riders Against The Storm (RAS), Bavu Blakes, Kydd Jones, DJ Chicken George at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Party Wizard, All Dinosaurs, Two Hand Fools, Hired Goons at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
MV & EE, Mancat House Band, Spencer Dobbs at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Ghost Dad soundtracked live by Johnathan Cash, Topher Wallace, Gabriel Matthew Nicholson, Jared Blondeau at Green House (701 E. 53rd St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, 18+, byob]
Gangi (LA), Spiked Punch (solo), Sans Pedro (acoustic) at The Owl (1522 E. 12th St.) [+] [$5 or $3 with costume]
The Bell Riots, Night Court, The Vagrant Symphony at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Vanispheres (tribute to Rush), Aaron Clift Experiment at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Super Creeps, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Cucuy Productions Halloween with Muchos Backflips!, TCFB, Los Federales, Muppletone at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chicano Batman, Dana Wheeler and Friends at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]
Alanis Morissette, Souleye at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Gilberto Gil at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
One Shot Down, Bat City Surfers, Destructive Guerilla Force at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, October 31, 2012 [link]


Halloween Costume Party with Lost Tribe, Criaturas, Selena Y Los Burritos, Crooked Bangs, Gory Details, Orca Team, DJ Dave Zombi at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Brekekekekoaxkoax, Mugwump, Aurora Plastics Company at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free]
Ghouls Night Out with Children In Heat featuring Dolls From The Crypt (as Misfits), Sluts In The City (as GG Allin), End Of The Century (as The Ramones) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Divine Fits, Cold Cave at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Tex Railer's Doomtown, Ghosts of Texas at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Return to Planet 9 with DJ Roger Wilson at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
The Phantom Boner Halloween Show with Total Unicorn, Pornohelmet, Sister Fishman, Edgar Allen Slow at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Leonard Cohen at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Soundsystem with Flight Facilities, RAC, Classixx, Dirty Vegas at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Govinda, David Starfire, wiZard at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Renegade6 at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Auto Body at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
A Live One Big Halloween Bash at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Bus Stop Stallions, Rosie and the Ramblers, The Hang at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
The Noble Prize, Tiny Purple Fishes, Thaddius Quest & The 512's at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Elle Noir & The Technicolor Mushroom, Foxy Dangerous, Madmartigan, Dingy, Subspace at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Thursday, November 1, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Superchunk (9:45pm), Imperial Teen (8:45pm), Joyce Manor (8pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • SSion (9:45pm), Mustard Pimp (8:45pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Dwarves (12:30am), Krum Bums (11:30pm), Died in Custody (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Karoke Underground (12:30am) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Cadence Weapon (1am), Clemits (midnight), Spz Chaote (11pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Austin Psych Fest presents Indian Jewelry (LP release, 12:30am), Christian Bland & the Revelators (11:30pm), Fungi Girls (10:45pm), Holy Wave (10pm), Sitar sets by Rishi Dhir & Projections by Panchovision at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
  • Turntable.fm at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Bonnie Whiting Smith (percussion and electronics), Steven Parker (trombone and electronics) at Tiny Park Gallery (1101 Navasota St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Moonraker (CA), Young///Savage, Retirement Home at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Leonard Cohen at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Domination! presents Iration and The Expendables, Cisco Adler at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Dia de los Muertos Fiesta with La Santa Cecilia, Chicano Batman at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
A Song For Gram: The Gram Parsons Birthday Tribute at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
The Loblolly Boy, Jesse Wooten, The Blackwells at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Shane Smith (album release), Reed Turner at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Shakey Graves, Aaron Behrens (of Ghostland Observatory) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Jeff Lofton, First Flight Jazz Funk at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
The Satellites Jupiter, Glow In The Sun, The Union Pacific, Jon Yadon Band, Poweraxium (formerly Havok) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sister Hazel at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, November 2, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Run DMC (8:35pm), Santigold (7:40pm), Superchunk (6:50pm), Minus The Bear (6pm), Bob Mould (performing Copper Blue, 5:05pm), Omar Rodriguez Lopez (4:15pm), Sharon Van Etten (3:25pm), Cursive (2:35pm), Dum Dum Girls (1:45pm), The Jezabels (1:10pm), Yellow Ostrich (12:30pm), Not in the Face (noon)
  • Black Stage - X (Performing Los Angeles, 8pm), Against Me! (7:05pm), Tomahawk (6:10pm), Converge (5:15pm), Napalm Death (4:25pm), Municipal Waste (3:40pm), Dwarves (3pm), Torche (2:!5pm), Kvelertak (1:40pm), Fidlar (1:05pm), Burning Love (12:30pm), Tia Carrera (11:55pm)
  • Blue Stage - Dillon Francis (8:45pm), Bun B (7:55pm), Macklemore & Ryan Lewis (7:05pm), El Ten Eleven (5:40pm), Astronautalis (4:55pm), Penguin Prison (4:05pm), Diamond Rings (3:20pm), Nick Waterhouse (2:35pm), Icona Pop (1:50pm), Mustard Pimp (1:05pm), Orthy (12:30pm), 10YR (11:55am)
  • Yellow Stage - Twin Sister (9pm), Foxy Shazam (7:55pm), Earth (6:45pm), Lucero (5:35pm), Hannibal Buress (4:45pm), Jon Benjamin (4:15pm), Tig Notaro (3:45pm), Chris Cubas (3:25pm), Air Sex Championship (2:40pm), Kevin Seconds (spoken word, 2:20pm), Joe Sib (2pm), Derek Phelps (1:50pm), Duncan Carson (1:40pm), Andrew Tompkins (1:30pm), Live Action Battle Rap (12:55pm), Ralph Hardesty (12:45pm), Seth Cockfield (12:35pm), Weird Al Tribue Band (The Midgetmen, 11:50am)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Peelander Z (12:30am), Electric Eel Shock (11:30pm), Toys That Kill (10:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Penguin Prison (12:45am), Icona Pop (11:45pm), Anamanaguchi (DJ set, 11pm), American Royalty (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Kevin Seconds and Kepi Ghoulie (1am), Blag (solo, midnight), Scott Reynolds (ALL, 11pm), Joe Sib (10pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Surfer Blood (10:50pm), Seaweed (9:45pm), Fidlar (9pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Sisu (Sandy of Dum Dum Girls, 12:45am), Cheap Curls (ex-Dum Dum Girls, 11:30pm), Devin (10:30pm), Yukon Blonde (9:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Lucero (10:45pm), Girl in a Coma (9:45pm), Frank Smith (9pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Braid (1am), Regents (midnight), Deathfix (11pm), Thieves (10pm) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
  • Astronautalis (1am), Dee-1 (11pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Burning Love (1am), Power Trip (midnight), Fight Amp (11pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • Yellow Ostrich (1am), Damien Jurado (midnight), Sundress (11pm) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
  • Tig Notaro at The New Movement (1819 Rosewood Ave.) [+]
  • Jeffrey Lewis & The Junkyard at Frontier Bar [+]
  • Vice: Toy Selektah at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]

Dia de los Muertos with The Crack Pipes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Young Turks (WA), Statuette, Illustrations, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Taking Back Sunday, Bayside, Gabriel The Marine at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
High Heels and Steel, The Brass Ovaries, Aerialists from Sky Candy at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
Dia de los Muertos Fiesta with Los Skarnales, de Esta Noche, Los Mariachis Del Infierno, DJ Moonstomp at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Hello Caller, Shakey Graves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
ACLTV Taping with Delta Spirit at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Billy Joe Shaver, Crooks, Mayeux and Broussard at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Average White Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Kindform presents Blakkat at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Laura Forster & The Severed Strings, The Last Ones at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jericho, Circadian Rhytms, The Morning Sun, Red Goes Faster, Kazki & The Diamonds at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, November 3, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Girl Talk (8:50pm), Public Image Ltd. (7:50pm), The Head and the Heart (6:55pm), Real Estate (6:05pm), Paul Banks (of Interpol, 5:15pm), Surfer Blood (4:25pm), WHY? (3:35pm), Braid (2:45pm), Helio Sequence (2:10pm), Brendan Benson (1:35pm), Deathfix (Brendan of Fugazi, 1pm), Devin (12:25pm), The Golden Boys (11:50am)
  • Black Stage - Refused (8:50pm), The Sword (8pm), Wavves (7:10pm), Youth of Today (6:20pm), Seaweed (5:30pm), OFF! (4:45pm), The Spits (4pm), The Riverboat Gamblers (3:15pm), Brutal Truth (2:30pm), Red Fang (1:55pm), Joyce Manor (1:20pm), Power Trip (12:50pm), The Young (12:20pm), Residual Kid (11:50am)
  • Blue Stage - A$AP Rocky (8:45pm), STRFKR (7:50pm), Danny Brown (7pm), Charli XCX (6:15pm), Schoolboy Q (5:30pm), Tanlines (4:45pm), Kreayshawn (4pm), DMC (3:15pm), Anamanaguchi (2:30pm), Daughn Gibson (1:45pm), Gold Fields (1:10pm), Vockah Redu (12:35pm), Love Inks (noon)
  • Yellow Stage - Diamond Rugs (9:05pm), Peelander Z (7:55pm), Nomeansno (6:45pm), Disappears (5:50pm), David Cross (4:55pm), Wyatt Cenac (4:25pm), Doug Mellard (4:05pm), Saul Williams (3:25pm), Christopher Wonder Magic Show (3:05pm), Altercation Punk Rock Comedy Hour (2:10pm), FFF Dating Game (1:25pm), Cameron Buchholtz (1:15pm), Danny Palumbo (1:05pm), Brendan K. O'Grady (12:55pm), Ashley Barnhill (12:45pm), Eric Krug (12:35pm), Punk Rock Circus (11:50am)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • King Tuff (2am), Intelligence (1am), Destruction Unit (midnight), Spray Paint (11pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Blind Shake (1:30am), Turf War (12:30am), Broncho (11:30pm), Grape St. (10:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Old Man Markley (1am), Larry & His Flask (midnight), East Cameron Folkcore (11pm), Say Hello to the Angels (10pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Black Moth Super Rainbow (10:45pm), A Place To Bury Strangers (9:45pm), Casket Girls (9pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Cult of Youth (12:45am), Daughn Gibson (11:30pm), Marriage (10:30pm), Davis Liebe Hart (9:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Balmorhea (10:45pm), Ramona Falls (9:45pm), The Black Swans (9pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Learning Secrets (2am), Trust (1:15am), Tanlines (DJ set, 12:30am), Onuinu (11:45pm), Gold Fields (10:45pm), Glitoris (DJ set, 10pm) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
  • Liturgy (1am), Black Tusk (midnight), Royal Thunder (11pm), Lord Dying (10pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Double Negative (2am), Retox (1am), La Dispute (midnight), Sainthood Reps (11pm), Hatred Surge (10pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • Nite Jewel (1am), Naytronix (11pm) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
  • Doug Benson (11pm), Doug Mellard at the Alamo Drafthouse - Ritz Theater (downtown, 320 E 6th St.) [+] [10pm]

TooHighToDie III with Think Lizzy (Thin Lizzy tribute), DJs Sir Krunchy Krystals and The Ripper at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Flosstradamus, Run DMT, Applied Pressure at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9:30pm]
Huerta Culture at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Golden Hornet Project presents String Qurartet Smackdown with the Tosca String Quartet at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Again For The Win, The Sound Of Substance, Chasing Lions, Doves and Sirens, Small Town Heroes at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Dana Falconberry, The Sour Notes, Belaire, Bobby Jealousy, Mike Nicolai at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Danny Malone (album release), The Roosevelts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Guns of Navarone, So Long Problems, Mockingbird Loyals at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Keller Williams at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
The Scarlet Effect, The Standoffs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Forty Dead Men, Half Grand, Violent Night, Little Sagion, Last Judgement at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, November 4, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros (8:50pm), Explosions In The Sky (7:55pm), The Black Angels (7pm), The Promise Ring (6:05pm), Deerhoof (5:15pm), GIVERS (4:25pm), Giant Sand (3:35pm), A Place To Bury Strangers (2:50pm), Beach Fossils (2:10pm), Fang Island (1:35pm), Balmorhea (1pm), Ume (12:25pm), Hundred Visions (11:50am)
  • Black Stage - Turbonegro (8:50pm), Fucked Up (7:55pm), Lagwagon (7pm), Between The Buried and Me (6:05pm), The Briefs (5:10pm), Japandroids (4:20pm), Valient Thorr (3:35pm), La Dispute (2:50pm), Liturgy (2:05pm), Cult of Youth (1:30pm), Pallbearer (12:55pm), Cheap Girls (12:20pm), Flesh Lights (11:50am)
  • Blue Stage - Etienne De Crecy (8:50pm), De La Soul (7:55pm), araabMUZIK (7:05pm), Rakim (6:10pm), The Octopus Project (5:20pm), Trust (4:30pm), Class Actress (3:45pm), Nite Jewel (3:05pm), Nicky da B (12:25pm), Baauer (1:45pm), A.Dd+ (1:10pm), Feathers (12:35pm), American Royalty (11:50am)
  • Yellow Stage - Black Moth Super Rainbow (9pm), Atlas Sound (7:55pm), ...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead (6:50pm), Titus Andronicus (5:45pm), Doug Benson (5:10pm), Eugene Mirman (4:40pm), W. Kamau Bell (4:10pm), Duncan Trussell (3:45pm), Ramin Nazer (3:20pm), Mortified Sessions (2:35pm), NOLA Comedy Hour (1:40pm), Veggie hot dog eating contest (12:55pm), Jake Flores (12:40pm), Kat Ramzinski (12:30pm), New Movement Sketch Comedy Troupe (11:50am)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Nachtmystium (12:30am), Venomous Maximus (11:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Ceremony (12:15am), Bleached (11:30pm), Violent Bullshit (10:45pm), DNF (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Cheap Girls (12:30am), The Front Bottoms (11:45pm), Sic Alps (10:45pm), Dirty Ghosts (10pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Belaire (11pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • ((Sounder)) (11pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Baauer (11:45pm), Class Actress (10:45pm), Lean Hounds (10pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • W. Kamau Bell at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
  • Duncan Trussell at The New Movement (1819 Rosewood Ave.) [+]
  • Kreayshawn, Vockah Redu, Nicky da B at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]

Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Tim Feeney/Nick Hennies/Greg Stuart percussion trio, Sean O'Neill at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages, byob]
at Green House (701 E. 53rd St.) [+]
Johnny Cash's Birthday Bash Part 2 with Greg Ginn & The Royal We, Delptronics, Venison Whirled, Jeffi Deluxe, DJ Facebook, DJ Das Gold, DJ How I Quit Crack at Green House (701 E. 53rd St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
Truth & Salvage Co., Tim Brantley, Jesse Thomas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Grimnasty, Mr. Ike, Phenom, Trey Mizzo at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fourplay at One World Theater [+] [6 and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, November 5, 2012 [link]


Mark Sultan, A Giant Dog, The Zoltars at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sic Alps, Nazi Gold, Hundred Visions, Mancat House Band at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dysrhythmia, Barring Teeth at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Jason Anderson, Greg Mullen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Regina Spektor, Only Son at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Marc Broussard & Friends at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Aaron Jones (Los Angeles), Elizabeth Von Santillan, Aaron TInjum & The Tangents at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, November 6, 2012 [link]


Scion A/V presents Revocation, A Life Once Lost, KEN mode at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Seryn, Foreign Fields, Little Lo at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Lights, The Arkells at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Ugly Beats, Vicky & The Vengents at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Distant Lights, Admiral Grey, Bravo Delta at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Whiskey Shivers, Union Specific, Mockingbird Loyals, Chris Cubas at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Rude Boy at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, November 7, 2012 [link]


I Call Fives, With the Punches at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Yellowcard at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Yellowcard, The Wonder Years, We Are The In Crowd at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:15pm]
Primus in 3D at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Hunter Valentine, Queen Caveat, Tucker Jameson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Fulton Read, The Saleman at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+]

Thursday, November 8, 2012 [link]


Audacity, Big Eyes, OBN IIIs, Crooked Bangs at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Rosco Bandana, Sideshow Tragedy, Obscured By Echoes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Snow Patrol, Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Amplified Heat, Hunt Sales Memorial, Texas Never Whispers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Grace Potter and the Nocturnals, The Heartless Bastards at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Buxton, Whiskey Shivers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Waka Flocka Flame at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Asher Roth, Kids These Days, Chuck Inglish at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [7pm]
Gaelic Storm at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Adam Faucett, Ricky Stein, Once Per Axis at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [930pm]
Jackson Browne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Green View, Ghost Plant, Alien Knife Fight, Cityline Horizon, All Eyes Closed at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Marc Cohn at One World Theater [+] [7 and 9:30pm]

Friday, November 9, 2012 [link]


Love Collector, The Eeries at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Other Lives, Indians at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Clounds are Ghosts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:15pm, all ages]
Wolf Gang, Atlas Genius at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Church Ov Melkarth (Houston), Cronophage (Houston), Jezzebeam, Tigre Merde, Patient O.T. at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted]
Adventure Club, Andrew Parsons, Mad Classy at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9:30pm]
Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Grace Potter and the Nocturnals, Rayland Baxter at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Picardy III, Jessie Frye at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Cumbia Fest with DJ Orion, Susan Torres Y Conjunto Clemencia, El Tule, La Frenetika at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
J. Boog, Hot Rain, Ashes of Babylon, Weight Crew ATX at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Black and White Years at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Taj Mahal at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Roxy Roca, Ryan Harkrider & The Nightowls, Ange & The Nightowls at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
These Fine Moments at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Hazard Hounds, They Look Like Good Strong Hands, Doc Holiday & The Frankenstein's Monster, Dead Recipe at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, November 10, 2012 [link]


Witch Mountain, Castle, Skycrawler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Face to Face (acoustic) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Netherfriends at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Engaged in Mutilating, Flesh Hoarder, Whore of Bethlehem, Id at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
East Cameron Folkcore, Hardproof Afrobeat, Possessed By Paul James at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
The Maine, Mayday Parade, The Postelles at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Nick Curran Memorial at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
White Denim, Maps & Atlases, Asherel at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
E.A.S.T. After Party with She Sir, Dead Left, Migrant Kids, Yes Inferno, The Pons, The Wheel Workers, Bravo Max, Haun's Mill, DJ Czech One at Frontier Bar [+] [5pm-2am, free]
Southern Hip Hop Takeover with DJ Burn One (Atlanta), ScottyATL, (Atlanta), iNDEED (Atlanta), SL Jones (Atlanta), Doughbeezy (Houston), League of Extraordinary GZ (Austin), Mookie Jones (Houston), Rich Cornbread (Atlanta), Ebony Love (Atlanta), Fast Ronald (Austin) at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Walk the Moon at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hermon Hitson, Bobby Patterson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Counting Crows, Tender Mercies, Mean Creek at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Aer, Yonas, David Dallas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Joanna Barbera, Abby Mott, Nicolette Good at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Jimmy Jet's TV Set, Motion Planet, Hey Girl at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, November 11, 2012 [link]


The Hookers, The Swinging Dicks, The Chumps, Against the Grain at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Future Islands, Talk Normal at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Sun Hammer, Widesky, Radere at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Styx at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Moving Castles, England in 1819, Yuma at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Cafe Cultura II - Fandango y Mercado with Son Altepee (Acayucan, MX), Las Krudas (ATX via Cuba), Fandango (Son Jarocho Music jam open to all) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [2:00pm, donations accepted, all ages]
Rick Ross, Meek Mill, Wale, Machine Gun Kelly, DJ Scream at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, November 12, 2012 [link]


The Smoking Popes, Luther at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lee Dewyze at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]

Tuesday, November 13, 2012 [link]


Jens Lekman, Taken By Trees at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Belaire, Paul Banks + The Carousels, The Sour Notes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
Twilight Sad, Errors, The Calm Blue Sea at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Wallpaper, Neon Hitch at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Whiskey Shivers, The Lonesome Heroes, Shakey Graves, Jake Flores at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Joshua Radin and a Fine Frenzy at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, November 14, 2012 [link]


The Sea and Cake, Matthew Friedberger (of Fiery Furnaces) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The A.V. Club & Killians present VHS or Beta at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Title Fight, Pianos Become the Teeth, Single Mothers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Dangeresque, Floyd Darling, Coast of Nebraska, JLNDRW at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Azari & III at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Joe Brooks, Joseph Vincent, Mike Mains & the Branches at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Glen Phillips, Grant Lee Phillips at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Turchi (Chapel Hill, NC), White Leaf, Summer Swells at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Thursday, November 15, 2012 [link]


High on Fire, Goatwhore, Lo-Pan at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Born Of Osiris, Unearth, Obey The Brave, The Contortionist, Wolves At The Gate, Ready The Messenger at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Guns of Navarone, The Couch, These Mad Dogs of Glory at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Hit-Boy at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
Cynergy 67, The Jimmy Coffin Sideshow at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Mr. Gnome, The Baker Family at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hector Ward & The Big Time, Uncle Bruno, Cari Hutson & Good Compnay at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Edgar Winter at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Formula Austin presents Willie Nelson, Ray Benson and Asleep at the Wheel, Pat Green, Jerry Jeff Walker, Cindy Cashdollar, Del Castillo, Ruthie Foster & Quebe Sisters at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm doors, 9pm show]

Friday, November 16, 2012 [link]


Tilly and the Wall at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Bloody Knives at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Young Prisms at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Paul Oakenfold, Andrew Parsons, Remmington Steele, John Plechety at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
The Ripe, Kay Leotard, La Migra at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Temples, Feuding Fathers, Televangelist at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Owen Mays & The 80 Proof Boys, Whiskey Wisetales, Johnny Pabst at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
David Choi, Clara C at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Little Brave, O Conqueror, The Reynolds Number, Antiques at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Aerosmith, Cheap Trick at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Black Lillies, The Preservation at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Flo Rida at the Austin Convention Center (500 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [8pm]
Juanes at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, November 17, 2012 [link]


Tamaryn, Boy Friend at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rusko at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Inferior Meat Debut Party with Mugwump, Peasant, Fox Island, DOGS, Lo Class Hi-Fi, Jutta, Tigre Merde, Flarp at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Tim Easton, The Spring Standards, Jaimee Harris at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Peter Case at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Asia at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Enrique Iglesias at the Austin Convention Center (500 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [8pm]
Lupe Fiasco, New Boyz at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, November 18, 2012 [link]


Ghostland Observatory, Fitz & the Tantrums, The Wailers, DJ Jillian Ann, Tje Austin at the Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum (1800 N. Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
The Wallflowers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ray Price at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, November 19, 2012 [link]


Gentleman Jesse and His Men at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Tuesday, November 20, 2012 [link]


Generationals, Races at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Future of the Left at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Whiskey Shivers, Wood & Wire, The Blackwells, Rooster Jenkins at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, November 21, 2012 [link]


Cypress Hill, Action Bronson at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Michelle Shocked at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 23, 2012 [link]


Verbal Abuse, Dresden 45, Deadly Reign at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Flametrick Subs, more TBA at Frontier Bar [+] [8pm]
Jericho, 365Colours, En Route at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, November 24, 2013 [link]


A Trance Syndicate Reunion with Pain Teens, Ed Hall, Crust at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Mike Dillon Band, Pinata Protest, Black Eyed Vermillion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Night Siege at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Band of Heathens, Elijah Ford & the Bloom at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Marshall and The Moon Dance, Pop Pistol, Friday Avenue at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, November 25, 2012 [link]


Steve Winwood, Bobby Long at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, November 27, 2012 [link]


Os Mutantes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Whiskey Shivers, Guns of Navarone, The Baker Family, Cameron Buchholtz at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, November 28, 2012 [link]


John Wesley Coleman at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
The Faint (playing Danse Macabre), Trust, Icky Blossoms at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Andy Davis at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Old Crow Medicine Show, Chuck Meade (of BR549) & His Grassy Knoll Boys at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, November 29, 2012 [link]


How to Dress Well at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
ABD (Trae Tha Truth + Z-RO) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Archnemesis at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, November 30, 2012 [link]


Yximalloo, Jad Fair, Computer Jesus Refrigerator, Assacre, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Aunt's Analog at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Pot Zombies 2 screening and afterparty with Gory Details, Street Arabs at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jonathan Coulton at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Full Service at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
ACLTV Taping with Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Saturday, December 1, 2012 [link]


Surfjohn Stevens Christmas Sing-A-Long: Seasonal Affective Disorder Yuletide Disaster Pageant on Ice with Sufjan Stevens, Sheila Saputo at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
David Bazan (performing Pedro The Lion's Control) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Talib Kweli, 10YR, DJ Notion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
OT23, Subkulture Patriots, Mindz of a Different Kind, DJ Cortez at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, early show, 5pm-8pm]
Ghostwriter at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pong, Bumping Uglies, Bipolar Gentlemen at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Dethklok, Machine Head, All That Remains, The Black Dahlia Murder at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Course of Ruin, Shrapnel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
SIMS Foundation presents Femmes for SIMS: Night of the Chanteuse with Jazz Mills (Cowboy and Indian), Nina Diaz (Girl in a Coma), Pamela Hart at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]

Sunday, December 2, 2012 [link]


Dangeresque, Floyd Darling, Coast of Nebraska at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Joe Buck at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lydia, All Get Out, Sweet Talker at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
ACLTV Taping with Esperanza Spalding at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, December 4, 2012 [link]


Of Montreal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Joe Buck Yourself, The Hooten Hallers, Black Eyed Vermillion, WhiskeyDick at the Legendary White Swan [+]
Meshell Ndegeocello at One World Theater [+] [7 and 9:30pm]

Wednesday, December 5, 2012 [link]


The Mountain Goats, Matthew E. White at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Thursday, December 6, 2012 [link]


Stewart Gersmann, Tara Craig, David Johnson at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Friday, December 7, 2012 [link]


Hydra Melody, Disfrutalo, Politics at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, December 8, 2012 [link]


Sabbath Crow at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, December 9, 2012 [link]


A Charlie Brown Christmas - The Music of Vince Guaraldi at Antones [a] [m] [+] [3pm and 5:30pm]

divider


Monday, December 10, 2012 [link]


Janis Ian at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, December 12, 2012 [link]


Bloc Party, Death Grips at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Vomitor, Hod at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, December 13, 2012 [link]


Turbo Fruits at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eli Young Band at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm]

Friday, December 14, 2012 [link]


The Babies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Mastersons, Max Gomez at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, December 15, 2012 [link]


O' Death, World/Inferno Friendship Society at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Robert Cray at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Bryan Adams - The Bare Bones Tour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, December 16, 2012 [link]


KROX's Xmas with Silversun Pickups at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

divider


Tuesday, December 18, 2012 [link]


Marina And The Diamonds, Icona Pop at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Friday, December 21, 2012 [link]


Party At The End Of The World with Recover, At All Cost, Employer Employee, Krum Bums, Pack Of Wolves, Visitors, Spiritual Wives, Assacre at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [both stages, 7pm]

divider


Friday, December 28, 2012 [link]


The Toadies at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, December 29, 2012 [link]


Big Freedia at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Alejandro Escovedo and the Sensitive Boys at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Sunday, December 30, 2012 [link]


Willie Nelson and Friends at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Monday, December 31, 2012 [link]


Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears, Kashmere Stage Band at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Grupo Fantasma, Foot Patrol at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
New Years Eve Black Light Party with Ringo Deathstarr at Frontier Bar [+] [7pm]
Willie Nelson and Friends at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm doors, 9pm show]

divider


Saturday, January 12, 2013 [link]


Neil Hamburger, Neil Heidecker, The Kenny "K-Strass" Strasser Yo-Yo Extravaga at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [8pm]

divider


Thursday, January 17, 2013 [link]


Keane, Youngblood Hawke at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, January 18, 2013 [link]


Eddie Money at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, January 19, 2013 [link]


Ed Sheeran, Rizzle Kicks, Foy Vance at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sunday, January 20, 2013 [link]


10,000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, January 22, 2013 [link]


Purity Ring, Young Magic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, January 23, 2013 [link]


Gregg Rolie at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, January 25, 2013 [link]


Ty Segall, Ex-Cult at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, January 26, 2013 [link]


Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Thursday, February 14, 2013 [link]


Tift Merritt at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Chieftans at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]

divider


Thursday, May 30, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas with Bolt Thrower (England), Final Conflict (Ashes to Ashes line up), Terveet Kadet (Finland), Integrity, Manilla Road, Abigail (Japan), Merchandise, Milk Music, Cruciamentum (England), Infernoh (Sweden), Rampage, Destruction Unit, Kromosom (Australia), Lower (Denmark), Sete Star Sept (Japan), Sudor (Spain), Night Birds, World War 4, Vaginors (Australia), Nasa Space Universe and many more TBA

Friday, May 31, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

Saturday, June 1, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

Sunday, June 2, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

divider