Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Kikagaku Moyo

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning November 01, 2012



Thursday, November 1, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Superchunk (10pm), Imperial Teen (9pm), Joyce Manor (8pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Terrible Feelings (1am), Mind Spiders (midnight), The Impalers (10pm), Wiccans (9pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • SSion (10pm), Har Mar Superstar (9pm), Mustard Pimp (8:15pm), House of Ladosha (7:30pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Dwarves (12:30am), Krum Bums (11:30pm), American Sharks (10:45pm), Died in Custody (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Karoke Underground (12:30am) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Cadence Weapon (1am), Clemits (midnight), Spz Chaote (11pm), P-Tek (10pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Austin Psych Fest presents Indian Jewelry (LP release, 12:30am), Christian Bland & the Revelators (11:30pm), Rishi (10:45pm), Holy Wave (10pm), Fungi Girls (9:30pm), Sitar sets by Rishi Dhir & Projections by Panchovision at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
  • Turntable.fm at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Bonnie Whiting Smith (percussion and electronics), Steven Parker (trombone and electronics) at Tiny Park Gallery (1101 Navasota St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Moonraker (CA), Young///Savage, Retirement Home at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Leonard Cohen at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Domination! presents Iration and The Expendables, Cisco Adler at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Dia de los Muertos Fiesta with La Santa Cecilia, Chicano Batman at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
A Song For Gram: The Gram Parsons Birthday Tribute at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
The Pastures, Chase Frank, Brandy Alexander, Diagonal Lions at Frontier Bar [+] [8pm]
The Loblolly Boy, Jesse Wooten, The Blackwells at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Shane Smith (album release), Reed Turner at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Comedy/Variety Show with The Persona, Shades of Brown, Maggie Maye at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Shakey Graves, Aaron Behrens (of Ghostland Observatory) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Jeff Lofton, First Flight Jazz Funk at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Mike & The Moonpies, Horse Opera, Geoff Union Band at the White Horse [+]
The Satellites Jupiter, Glow In The Sun, The Union Pacific, Jon Yadon Band, Poweraxium (formerly Havok) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sister Hazel at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, November 2, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Run DMC (8:35pm), Santigold (7:40pm), Superchunk (6:50pm), Minus The Bear (6pm), Bob Mould (performing Copper Blue, 5:05pm), Omar Rodriguez Lopez (4:15pm), Sharon Van Etten (3:25pm), Cursive (2:35pm), Dum Dum Girls (1:45pm), The Jezabels (1:10pm), Yellow Ostrich (12:30pm), Not in the Face (noon)
  • Black Stage - X (Performing Los Angeles, 8pm), Against Me! (7:05pm), Tomahawk (6:10pm), Converge (5:15pm), Napalm Death (4:25pm), Municipal Waste (3:40pm), Dwarves (3pm), Torche (2:15pm), Kvelertak (1:40pm), Fidlar (1:05pm), Burning Love (12:30pm), Tia Carrera (11:55pm)
  • Blue Stage - Dillon Francis (8:45pm), Bun B (7:55pm), Macklemore & Ryan Lewis (7:05pm), Special performance featuring the Black Lips (6:30pm), El Ten Eleven (5:40pm), Astronautalis (4:55pm), Penguin Prison (4:05pm), Diamond Rings (3:20pm), Nick Waterhouse (2:35pm), Icona Pop (1:50pm), Mustard Pimp (1:05pm), Orthy (12:30pm), 10YR (11:55am)
  • Yellow Stage - Twin Sister (9pm), Girl in a Coma (7:55pm), Earth (6:45pm), Lucero (5:35pm), Hannibal Buress (4:45pm), Jon Benjamin (4:15pm), Chris Cubas (3:55pm), Air Sex Championship (3:05pm), Kevin Seconds (spoken word, 2:45pm), Joe Sib (2:25pm), Derek Phelps (2:15pm), Duncan Carson (2:05pm), Andrew Tompkins (1:55pm), Live Action Battle Rap (1:10pm), Ralph Hardesty (1pm), Seth Cockfield (12:50pm), Weird Al Tribue Band (The Midgetmen, 11:50am)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Baio (of Vampire Weekend, midnight), Toy Selectah (11pm), Mexicans With Guns (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Penguin Prison (1:30am), Icona Pop (12:45pm), Bob Mould (DJ set, 11:45pm), Anamanaguchi (DJ set, 11pm), American Royalty (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Kevin Seconds and Kepi Ghoulie (1am), Blag (solo, midnight), Scott Reynolds (ALL, 11pm), Joe Sib (10pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Surfer Blood (11pm), Seaweed (10:15pm), Fidlar (9:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Sisu (Sandy of Dum Dum Girls, 12:45am), Cheap Curls (ex-Dum Dum Girls, 11:30pm), Devin (10:30pm), Yukon Blonde (9:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Lucero (10:45pm), Pujol (9:45pm), Frank Smith (9pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Braid (1am), Regents (midnight), Deathfix (11pm), Tiny Empires (10pm) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
  • Peelander-Z (12:30am), Electric Eel Shock (11:30pm), Toys That Kill (10:45pm), Mumiy Troll (10pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Burning Love (1am), Power Trip (12:15am), Fight Amp (11:30pm), Enabler (10:45pm), Curse the Heavens (10pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • Damien Jurado (1am), Yellow Ostrich (midnight), Sundress (11pm), Oh No Oh My (10pm) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
  • Rog Gagnon (11:40pm), Chris Trew (11:30pm), Cassidy Henehan (11:20pm), Ashley Barnhill (11:10pm), Joe Faina (11pm), Brendan K. O'Grady (10:50pm), Sophie Johnson (10:40pm), Christina Parrish (10:30pm) at The New Movement (1819 Rosewood Ave.) [+]
  • La Migra (1am), Jeffrey Lewis & The Junkyard (midnight), (((Sounder))) (11:15pm), Les Rav (10:30pm), Fatback Circus (9:45pm), Pyramid (9pm) at Frontier Bar [+]
  • Astronautalis (1am), Boom Baptist (midnight), Dee-1 (11pm), Space Camp (10pm) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]

Dia de los Muertos with The Crack Pipes, La Migra, Church Shoes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Young Turks (WA), Statuette, Illustrations, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Taking Back Sunday, Bayside, Gabriel The Marine at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
High Heels and Steel, The Brass Ovaries, Aerialists from Sky Candy at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
Dia de los Muertos Fiesta with Los Skarnales, de Esta Noche, Los Mariachis Del Infierno, DJ Moonstomp at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Day of the Dead Art and Music Event with Isaiah the Mosaic, Robo Cougar, Brady Black, Tombstone Union at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hello Caller, Shakey Graves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
ACLTV Taping with Delta Spirit at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Haun's Mill, Big Ol Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Billy Joe Shaver, Crooks, Mayeux and Broussard at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Average White Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Kindform presents Blakkat at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Woodsboss, Gumbo Ce Soir (CD release), The Tea Merchants at the White Horse [+]
Laura Forster & The Severed Strings, The Last Ones at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jericho, Circadian Rhytms, The Morning Sun, Red Goes Faster, Kazki & The Diamonds at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, November 3, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Girl Talk (8:50pm), Public Image Ltd. (7:50pm), The Head and the Heart (6:55pm), Real Estate (6:05pm), Paul Banks (of Interpol, 5:15pm), Surfer Blood (4:25pm), WHY? (3:35pm), Braid (2:45pm), Helio Sequence (2:10pm), Brendan Benson (1:35pm), Deathfix (Brendan of Fugazi, 1pm), Devin (12:25pm), The Golden Boys (11:50am)
  • Black Stage - Refused (8:50pm), The Sword (8pm), Wavves (7:10pm), Youth of Today (6:20pm), Seaweed (5:30pm), OFF! (4:45pm), The Riverboat Gamblers (4pm), The Spits (3:15pm), Brutal Truth (2:30pm), Red Fang (1:55pm), Joyce Manor (1:20pm), Power Trip (12:50pm), The Young (12:20pm), Residual Kid (11:50am)
  • Blue Stage - A$AP Rocky (8:45pm), STRFKR (7:50pm), Danny Brown (7pm), Franki Chan (6:15pm), Schoolboy Q (5:30pm), Tanlines (4:45pm), Kreayshawn (4pm), DMC (3:15pm), Anamanaguchi (2:30pm), Daughn Gibson (1:45pm), Gold Fields (1:10pm), Vockah Redu (12:35pm), Love Inks (noon)
  • Yellow Stage - Diamond Rugs (9:05pm), Peelander Z (7:55pm), Nomeansno (6:45pm), Disappears (5:40pm), David Cross (5pm), Wyatt Cenac (4:30pm), Doug Mellard (4:10pm), Saul Williams (3:35pm), Christopher Wonder Magic Show (3:15pm), Altercation Punk Rock Comedy Hour (2:20pm), FFF Dating Game (1:35pm), Cameron Buchholtz (1:25pm), Kath Barbadoro (1:15pm), Danny Palumbo (1:05pm), Brendan K. O'Grady (12:55pm), Ashley Barnhill (12:45pm), Eric Krug (12:35pm), Punk Rock Circus (11:50am)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • King Tuff (2am), Intelligence (1am), Destruction Unit (midnight), Spray Paint (11pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Blind Shake (1:30am), Turf War (12:30am), Broncho (11:30pm), Grape St. (10:45pm), Dikes of Holland (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Old Man Markley (1am), Larry & His Flask (midnight), East Cameron Folkcore (11pm), Say Hello to the Angels (10pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Black Moth Super Rainbow (11:30pm), A Place To Bury Strangers (10:30pm), Casket Girls (9:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Cult of Youth (12:45am), Daughn Gibson (11:30pm), Marriage (10:30pm), David Liebe Hart (9:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Balmorhea (10:45pm), Ramona Falls (9:45pm), The Black Swans (9pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Learning Secrets (2am), Trust (1:15am), Tanlines (DJ set, 12:30am), Onuinu (11:45pm), Boy Friend (10:45pm), Glitoris (DJ set, 10pm) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
  • Black Tusk (1:30am), Liturgy (12:30am), Royal Thunder (11:30pm), Lord Dying (10:45pm), Gypsy Hawk (10pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Retox (2am), Regents (1am), La Dispute (12:15am), Sainthood Reps (11:30pm), Concrete (10:45pm), Naw Dude (10:15pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • Franki Chan (DJ set, 2am), Nite Jewel (1am), A.DD+ (midnight), Kreayshawn (11pm), Naytronix (10pm) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
  • Nicky Da B (11pm), Vockah Redu (10pm), Christeene (8pm) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
  • Muchos Backflips (1am), The Preservation (midnight), Shivery Shakes (11:15pm), Gabe Hascall (of the Impossibles, 10:30pm), Holy Wave (9:45pm) at Frontier Bar [+]
  • Doug Benson (11pm), Doug Mellard at the Alamo Drafthouse - Ritz Theater (downtown, 320 E 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
  • Cyrus Cooper (11:40pm), Mickey Henehan (11:30pm), Andrew Polk (11:20pm), Andy Najera (11:10pm), Seth Cockfield (11pm), Matt Wayman (10:50pm), Scotland Green (10:40pm), Dane Faucheux (10:30pm) at The New Movement (1819 Rosewood Ave.) [+]

TooHighToDie III with Think Lizzy (Thin Lizzy tribute), DJs Sir Krunchy Krystals and The Ripper at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Silver Interior (ex-Erase Erata, NY), Muscle Drum (CA), IBN UBO, Mirror Travel (formerly Follow That Bird), How I Quit Crack at The Owl (1522 E. 12th St.) [+] [10:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Mos Def (aka Yasiin Bey), Crew 54, Riders Against The Storm (RAS), Bavu Blakes, Kydd Jones, DJ Chicken George at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Flosstradamus, Run DMT, Applied Pressure at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9:30pm]
Huerta Culture at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Golden Hornet Project presents String Qurartet Smackdown with the Tosca String Quartet at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Again For The Win, The Sound Of Substance, Chasing Lions, Doves and Sirens, Small Town Heroes at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
SideOneTrackOne.com, Pop Press Intl & Ovrld present Dana Falconberry, The Sour Notes, Bobby Jealousy, JC & Co. (members of Belaire, Voxtrot), Mike Nicolai at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, free vodka for first 100]
Danny Malone (album release), The Roosevelts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Guns of Navarone, So Long Problems, Mockingbird Loyals at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Opposite Day (EP release), Giant Battle Monster, Megafauna, The Elroys at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Keller Williams at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Two Hoots & a Holler, The Farrell, Josh Lightnin' & the Lonestar Drifters at the White Horse [+]
The Scarlet Effect, The Standoffs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Forty Dead Men, Half Grand, Violent Night, Little Sagion, Last Judgement at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, November 4, 2012 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros (8:50pm), Explosions In The Sky (7:55pm), The Black Angels (7pm), The Promise Ring (6:05pm), Deerhoof (5:15pm), GIVERS (4:25pm), Giant Sand (3:35pm), A Place To Bury Strangers (2:50pm), Bleached (2:10pm), Fang Island (1:35pm), Balmorhea (1pm), Ume (12:25pm), Hundred Visions (11:50am)
  • Black Stage - Turbonegro (8:50pm), Fucked Up (7:55pm), Lagwagon (7pm), Between The Buried and Me (6:05pm), The Briefs (5:10pm), Japandroids (4:20pm), Valient Thorr (3:35pm), La Dispute (2:50pm), Liturgy (2:05pm), Cult of Youth (1:30pm), Pallbearer (12:55pm), Cheap Girls (12:20pm), Flesh Lights (11:50am)
  • Blue Stage - Etienne De Crecy (8:50pm), De La Soul (7:55pm), araabMUZIK (7:05pm), Rakim (6:10pm), The Octopus Project (5:20pm), Trust (4:30pm), Class Actress (3:45pm), Nite Jewel (3:05pm), Nicky da B (2:25pm), Baauer (1:45pm), A.Dd+ (1:10pm), Feathers (12:35pm), American Royalty (11:50am)
  • Yellow Stage - Black Moth Super Rainbow (9pm), Atlas Sound (7:55pm), ...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead (6:50pm), Titus Andronicus (5:45pm), Doug Benson (5:10pm), Eugene Mirman (4:40pm), Har Mar Superstar (4:10pm), Duncan Trussell (3:45pm), Ramin Nazer (3:20pm), Mortified Sessions (2:35pm), NOLA Comedy Hour (1:40pm), Veggie hot dog eating contest (12:55pm), Jake Flores (12:40pm), Kat Ramzinski (12:30pm), New Movement Sketch Comedy Troupe (11:50am)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Camp X-Ray (12:45am), Skycrawler (11:45pm), Wet Lungs (11pm), Venomous Maximus (10:15pm), Burnt Skull (9:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Ceremony (12:15am), Bleached (11:30pm), Violent Bullshit (10:45pm), Old Poets (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outide]
  • Cheap Girls (12:30am), The Front Bottoms (11:45pm), Foreign Mothers (10:45pm), Dirty Ghosts (10pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Class Actress (12:30pm), Belaire (11:30pm), Lean Hounds (10:45pm), Hume (10pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Baauer (12:30am), Hobo D (11:45pm), Soccermom (10:45pm), Videoing (10pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • Duncan Trussell (11pm), Cris Cubas (10pm) at The New Movement (1819 Rosewood Ave.) [+]

Burger City RNR Leather Weather Forever Formal with The CEOs, Burger City DJs at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, free]
John Doe at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Tim Feeney/Nick Hennies/Greg Stuart percussion trio, Sean O'Neill at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages, byob]
at Green House (701 E. 53rd St.) [+]
Johnny Cash's Birthday Bash Part 2 with Greg Ginn & The Royal We, Delptronics, Venison Whirled, Jeffi Deluxe, DJ Facebook, DJ Das Gold, DJ How I Quit Crack at Green House (701 E. 53rd St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
Truth & Salvage Co., Tim Brantley, Jesse Thomas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Moneywell Spunt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Grimnasty, Mr. Ike, Phenom, Trey Mizzo at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fourplay at One World Theater [+] [6 and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, November 5, 2012 [link]


Balmorhea at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Mark Sultan, A Giant Dog, The Zoltars at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sic Alps, Nazi Gold, Hundred Visions, Mancat House Band at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dysrhythmia, Barring Teeth at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Jason Anderson, Greg Mullen, Elaine Greer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Regina Spektor, Only Son at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Marc Broussard & Friends at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
John Evans, Austin Steamers, Sad Daddy at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Aaron Jones (Los Angeles), Elizabeth Von Santillan, Aaron TInjum & The Tangents at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, November 6, 2012 [link]


Scion A/V presents Revocation, A Life Once Lost, KEN mode, DSGNS at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Seryn, Foreign Fields, Little Lo at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Lights, The Arkells at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Ugly Beats, Vicky & The Vengents at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Distant Lights, Admiral Grey, Bravo Delta at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Continuums, The Warplanes, Code Blue and the Troubadours at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Whiskey Shivers, Union Specific, Mockingbird Loyals, Chris Cubas at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Rude Boy at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, November 7, 2012 [link]


Dikes of Holland, Uzi Rash (Oakland, CA), Feral Future, Gremlins UK at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Rock Out Cancer with Mechanical Boy, The Reynolds Number, Brothers or Not, Young Bros. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Yellowcard at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Yellowcard, The Wonder Years, We Are The In Crowd at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:15pm]
Primus in 3D at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Hunter Valentine, Queen Caveat, Tucker Jameson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
This Must Be the Band (Talking Heads tribute), The Boom Booms, The Black Owl Society at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Fulton Read, The Saleman at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+]

Thursday, November 8, 2012 [link]


Dana Falconberry at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Audacity, Big Eyes, OBN IIIs, Crooked Bangs at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Rosco Bandana, Sideshow Tragedy, Obscured By Echoes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
AustinHipHopScene.com Mixtape Showcase Party with Tee-Double, Kato Dox, Anya, p-teK, STATION, Space Camp Death Squad, Marvelous Mike D, Side Effect, The Triggermen, R-tistic at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Thirst Fursday with Bobby Jealousy, Computer Jesus Refrigerator, Gods Gun, Vile Wine, host Attic Ted, DJ Stephy B at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Nite School with Voidmate (Houston), Max Xandaux (Houston), DJs Samuel Kklovenhoof (Led Er Est), Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Snow Patrol, Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Amplified Heat, Hunt Sales Memorial, Texas Never Whispers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Grace Potter and the Nocturnals, The Heartless Bastards at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Buxton, Whiskey Shivers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Waka Flocka Flame at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Asher Roth, Kids These Days, Chuck Inglish at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [7pm]
Gaelic Storm at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Adam Faucett, Ricky Stein, Once Per Axis at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [930pm]
Bigfoot, Progress at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jackson Browne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Green View, Ghost Plant, Alien Knife Fight, Cityline Horizon, All Eyes Closed at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Marc Cohn at One World Theater [+] [7 and 9:30pm]

Friday, November 9, 2012 [link]


Amor Negro, The Early Stages, David Israel and the Israelites at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Doug Hart's Birthday and Puke-athon with Forced Fem, Ssserpentsss, Sex Chamber, Feral Future, Iron Youth, Bath Salts, Kurraka, Ghetto Girls at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5]
Love Collector, The Eeries at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Other Lives, Indians at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Class Prez, The Clounds are Ghosts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:15pm, all ages]
Wolf Gang, Atlas Genius at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Black Noise Fest with SiSsisters, Church Ov Melkarth (Houston), Wrong Hole, Abgal, Constrain, Jezzebeam, Youthful Masturbation Techniques, Tigre Merde, Perpetual Care, Patient O.T., No No Systems, Pernum Ovam at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [6:30pm, free, donations accepted]
Adventure Club, Andrew Parsons, Mad Classy at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9:30pm]
Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Grace Potter and the Nocturnals, Rayland Baxter at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Picardy III, Jessie Frye at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Cumbia Fest with DJ Orion, Susan Torres Y Conjunto Clemencia, El Tule, La Frenetika at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
J. Boog, Hot Rain, Ashes of Babylon, Weight Crew ATX at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Black and White Years at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Hereticks, The Household at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Taj Mahal at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Roxy Roca, Ryan Harkrider & The Nightowls, Ange & The Nightowls at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Soul Hat, Churchwood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm]
These Fine Moments at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Hazard Hounds, They Look Like Good Strong Hands, Doc Holiday & The Frankenstein's Monster, Dead Recipe at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, November 10, 2012 [link]


Witch Mountain, Castle, Skycrawler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Face to Face (acoustic) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Thieves, With the Punches, I Call Fives, Fingers Crossed at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Engaged in Mutilating, Flesh Hoarder, Whore of Bethlehem, Id at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
East Cameron Folkcore, Hardproof Afrobeat, Possessed By Paul James at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
The Maine, Mayday Parade, The Postelles at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Nick Curran Memorial at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
White Denim, Maps & Atlases, Asherel at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
E.A.S.T. After Party with She Sir, Dead Left, Migrant Kids, Yes Inferno, The Pons, The Wheel Workers, Bravo Max, Haun's Mill, DJ Czech One at Frontier Bar [+] [5pm-2am, free]
Tom VandenAvond, The Harmed Brothers at the Yellow Jacket Social Club (1704 E. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Grand Opening Scootenanny with Wild Child, Whiskey Shivers, Hello Wheels, Acre Yawn at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [free, all ages]
Southern Hip Hop Takeover with DJ Burn One (Atlanta), ScottyATL, (Atlanta), iNDEED (Atlanta), SL Jones (Atlanta), Doughbeezy (Houston), League of Extraordinary GZ (Austin), Mookie Jones (Houston), Rich Cornbread (Atlanta), Ebony Love (Atlanta), Fast Ronald (Austin) at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Walk the Moon at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Ghosts of Texas, Tex Railer's Doomtown, Danger*Cakes at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hermon Hitson, Bobby Patterson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Counting Crows, Tender Mercies, Mean Creek at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Aer, Yonas, David Dallas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Joanna Barbera, Abby Mott, Nicolette Good at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Jimmy Jet's TV Set, Motion Planet, Hey Girl at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, November 11, 2012 [link]


The Hookers, The Swinging Dicks, The Chumps, Against the Grain at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Future Islands, Talk Normal at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Sun Hammer, Widesky, Radere at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Styx at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Moving Castles, England in 1819, Yuma at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Cafe Cultura II - Fandango y Mercado with Son Altepee (Acayucan, MX), Las Krudas (ATX via Cuba), Fandango (Son Jarocho Music jam open to all) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [2:00pm, donations accepted, all ages]
Moneywell Spunt, The Veers, Carpetbagger, Brian Carroll at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tom VandenAvond, The Harmed Brothers at the White Horse [+]
Rick Ross, Meek Mill, Wale, Machine Gun Kelly, DJ Scream at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, November 12, 2012 [link]


The Smoking Popes, Luther at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
John Evans, The Austin Steamers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Lee Dewyze at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]

Tuesday, November 13, 2012 [link]


Jens Lekman, Taken By Trees at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Sour Notes, Belaire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
Twilight Sad, Errors, The Calm Blue Sea at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Departed at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Wallpaper, Neon Hitch at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Whiskey Shivers, The Lonesome Heroes, Shakey Graves, Jake Flores at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Continuums, The Warplanes, Ash Reiter at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Joshua Radin and a Fine Frenzy at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, November 14, 2012 [link]


The Sea and Cake, Matthew Friedberger (of Fiery Furnaces) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Cold Specks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
The A.V. Club & Killians present VHS or Beta at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Title Fight, Pianos Become the Teeth, Single Mothers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Dangeresque, Floyd Darling, Coast of Nebraska, JLNDRW at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Azari & III at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Joe Brooks, Joseph Vincent, Mike Mains & the Branches at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Glen Phillips, Grant Lee Phillips at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
The Black Owl Society at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Turchi (Chapel Hill, NC), White Leaf, Summer Swells at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Thursday, November 15, 2012 [link]


High on Fire, Goatwhore, Lo-Pan at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Flannery's Ball Ball, a benefit for Mike Flannery with The Blood Royale, Bat Castle, Bad Lucifer, Antebellum (reunion), Ssserpentsss, Destroyer of Light at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Born Of Osiris, Unearth, Obey The Brave, The Contortionist, Wolves At The Gate, Ready The Messenger at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Megafauna, Skyacre, We'll Go Machete at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Guns of Navarone, The Couch, These Mad Dogs of Glory at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Hit-Boy at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
Cynergy 67, The Jimmy Coffin Sideshow at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Parking, Get Lifted , Mega Ran W/K Murdock, Richie Branson, Doug Funnie, Ogden Payne, The Untouchables at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Mr. Gnome, The Baker Family at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hector Ward & The Big Time, Uncle Bruno, Cari Hutson & Good Compnay at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Edgar Winter at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Formula Austin presents Willie Nelson, Ray Benson and Asleep at the Wheel, Pat Green, Jerry Jeff Walker, Cindy Cashdollar, Del Castillo, Ruthie Foster & Quebe Sisters at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm doors, 9pm show]

Friday, November 16, 2012 [link]


Tilly and the Wall at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Bobby Jealousy, Black Books, Gorgeous Hands at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bloody Knives at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Young Prisms at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Quintron & Miss Pussycat Screening & Live Show at the Alamo Drafthouse - South Lamar (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [doors at 11:59pm]
Paul Oakenfold, Andrew Parsons, Remmington Steele, John Plechety at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
The Ripe, Kay Leotard, La Migra at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Temples, Feuding Fathers, Televangelist at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Bad Veins, Booher at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Owen Mays & The 80 Proof Boys, Whiskey Wisetales, Johnny Pabst at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
David Choi, Clara C at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Fatback Circus (video single release), Sour Bridges, Serafia Jane at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Little Brave, O Conqueror, The Reynolds Number, Antiques at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Aerosmith, Cheap Trick at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Black Lillies, The Preservation at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Flo Rida at the Austin Convention Center (500 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [8pm]
Juanes at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, November 17, 2012 [link]


Tamaryn, Boy Friend at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rusko at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Inferior Meat Debut Party with Mugwump, Peasant, Fox Island, DOGS, Lo Class Hi-Fi, Jutta, Tigre Merde, Flarp at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Tim Easton, The Spring Standards, Jaimee Harris at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Churchwood, Gravy Boat, The Dirty Charlie Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Doves and Sirens, Chasing Lions, Suckerpunch, Feels Like Home, Wendy Clear at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Peter Case at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Asia at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Enrique Iglesias at the Austin Convention Center (500 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [8pm]
Lupe Fiasco, New Boyz at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, November 18, 2012 [link]


Ghostland Observatory, Fitz & the Tantrums, The Wailers, DJ Jillian Ann, Tje Austin at the Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum (1800 N. Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Moneywell Spunt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wallflowers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ray Price at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, November 19, 2012 [link]


Gentleman Jesse and His Men at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Brothers Vinyl at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
John Evans, The Austin Steamers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, November 20, 2012 [link]


Generationals, Races, DJ Fndomntl at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Future of the Left at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Whiskey Shivers, Wood & Wire, The Blackwells, Rooster Jenkins at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, November 21, 2012 [link]


Cypress Hill, Action Bronson at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Michelle Shocked at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 23, 2012 [link]


The Pharmacy at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Verbal Abuse, Dresden 45, Deadly Reign at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Flametrick Subs, more TBA at Frontier Bar [+] [8pm]
Jericho, 365Colours, En Route at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, November 24, 2013 [link]


A Trance Syndicate Reunion with Pain Teens, Ed Hall, Crust at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Mike Dillon Band, Pinata Protest, Black Eyed Vermillion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Night Siege at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Band of Heathens, Elijah Ford & the Bloom at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Marshall and The Moon Dance, Pop Pistol, Friday Avenue at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, November 25, 2012 [link]


Halaska, Three Leaf, Cheetah Warehouse at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Steve Winwood, Bobby Long at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, November 27, 2012 [link]


Os Mutantes, Writer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Whiskey Shivers, Guns of Navarone, The Baker Family, Cameron Buchholtz at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, November 28, 2012 [link]


John Wesley Coleman at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
The Faint (playing Danse Macabre), Trust, Icky Blossoms at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Andy Davis at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Old Crow Medicine Show, Chuck Meade (of BR549) & His Grassy Knoll Boys at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, November 29, 2012 [link]


How to Dress Well at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
ABD (Trae Tha Truth + Z-RO) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Archnemesis at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, November 30, 2012 [link]


Yximalloo, Jad Fair, Computer Jesus Refrigerator, Assacre, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Aunt's Analog at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
My Education, Digital Antique, The Clouds Are Ghosts at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
Pompeii, New Arrows, Tactics, Linen Closet at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Pot Zombies 2 screening and afterparty with Gory Details, Street Arabs at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jonathan Coulton at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Full Service at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
ACLTV Taping with Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Saturday, December 1, 2012 [link]


Surfjohn Stevens Christmas Sing-A-Long: Seasonal Affective Disorder Yuletide Disaster Pageant on Ice with Sufjan Stevens, Sheila Saputo at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
David Bazan (performing Pedro The Lion's Control) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Talib Kweli, 10YR, DJ Notion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
OT23, Subkulture Patriots, Mindz of a Different Kind, DJ Cortez at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, early show, 5pm-8pm]
Ghostwriter at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pong, Bumping Uglies, Bipolar Gentlemen at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Dethklok, Machine Head, All That Remains, The Black Dahlia Murder at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Course of Ruin, Shrapnel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
SIMS Foundation presents Femmes for SIMS: Night of the Chanteuse with Jazz Mills (Cowboy and Indian), Nina Diaz (Girl in a Coma), Pamela Hart at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]

Sunday, December 2, 2012 [link]


Dangeresque, Floyd Darling, Coast of Nebraska at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Joe Buck at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lydia, All Get Out, Sweet Talker at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
ACLTV Taping with Esperanza Spalding at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, December 4, 2012 [link]


Of Montreal, French Horn Rebellion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Netherfriends, The Zoltars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Joe Buck Yourself, The Hooten Hallers, Black Eyed Vermillion, WhiskeyDick at the Legendary White Swan [+]
Meshell Ndegeocello at One World Theater [+] [7 and 9:30pm]
Duncan Sheik, Courrier, Alpha Rev at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, December 5, 2012 [link]


The Mountain Goats, Matthew E. White at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Thursday, December 6, 2012 [link]


Stewart Gersmann, Tara Craig, David Johnson at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Friday, December 7, 2012 [link]


Odd Future at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Good Field, Black Books, Baker Family, Oh No Oh My at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hydra Melody, Disfrutalo, Politics at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Ralph "Soul" Jackson, The Saucerians, jLa Soul (Soul Happening DJs) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Churchwood, Why Not Satellite, Coffee Sergeants at Jax Neighborhood Cafe (2828 Rio Grande) [+] [8:00pm]

Saturday, December 8, 2012 [link]


Sabbath Crow at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, December 9, 2012 [link]


A Charlie Brown Christmas - The Music of Vince Guaraldi at Antones [a] [m] [+] [3pm and 5:30pm]

divider


Monday, December 10, 2012 [link]


Janis Ian at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, December 12, 2012 [link]


Bloc Party, Death Grips at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Vomitor, Hod at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, December 13, 2012 [link]


Turbo Fruits at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eli Young Band at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm]

Friday, December 14, 2012 [link]


Lola Cola, Kay Leotard, Suspirians, Get Action DJs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free]
The Babies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm. all ages]
The Mastersons, Max Gomez at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, December 15, 2012 [link]


O' Death, World/Inferno Friendship Society at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Robert Cray at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Bryan Adams - The Bare Bones Tour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, December 16, 2012 [link]


KROX's Xmas with Silversun Pickups at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

divider


Tuesday, December 18, 2012 [link]


Marina And The Diamonds, Icona Pop at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Friday, December 21, 2012 [link]


Party At The End Of The World with Recover, At All Cost, Employer Employee, Krum Bums, Pack Of Wolves, Visitors, Spiritual Wives, Assacre at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [both stages, 7pm]

divider


Friday, December 28, 2012 [link]


The Toadies at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, December 29, 2012 [link]


Big Freedia at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Alejandro Escovedo and the Sensitive Boys at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Sunday, December 30, 2012 [link]


Willie Nelson and Friends at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Monday, December 31, 2012 [link]


Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears, Kashmere Stage Band at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Grupo Fantasma, Foot Patrol at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
New Years Eve Black Light Party with Ringo Deathstarr at Frontier Bar [+] [7pm]
Keys N Krates at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Willie Nelson and Friends at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm doors, 9pm show]

divider


Sunday, January 6, 2013 [link]


Guster at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

Saturday, January 12, 2013 [link]


Neil Hamburger, Neil Heidecker, The Kenny "K-Strass" Strasser Yo-Yo Extravaga at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, January 13, 2013 [link]


B.B. King at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Thursday, January 17, 2013 [link]


Keane, Youngblood Hawke at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, January 18, 2013 [link]


Eddie Money at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
John Fullbright at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Saturday, January 19, 2013 [link]


Ed Sheeran, Rizzle Kicks, Foy Vance at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Flatlanders at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, January 20, 2013 [link]


10,000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, January 22, 2013 [link]


Purity Ring, Young Magic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, January 23, 2013 [link]


Calexico at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Gregg Rolie at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, January 25, 2013 [link]


Ty Segall, Ex-Cult, OBN III's at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Saturday, January 26, 2013 [link]


Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Saturday, February 2, 2012 [link]


Toro Y Moi, Wild Belle, Dog Bite at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Tuesday, February 12, 2013 [link]


The XX at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
fun. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Thursday, February 14, 2013 [link]


Tift Merritt at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Chieftans at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, February 20, 2013 [link]


Ra Ra Riot at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]

divider


Thursday, May 30, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas with Absu, Effluxus, Framtid (Japan), Infest, Impalers, Iron Lung, Magic Circle, Mammoth Grinder, The Marked Men, The Men, Mitochondrion (Canada), Screaming Females, Step Forward, Total Control (Australia), UV Race (Australia), Wiccans, Wrathprayer (Chile), Bolt Thrower (England), Final Conflict (Ashes to Ashes line-up), Terveet Kadet (Finland), Integrity, Manilla Road, Abigail (Japan), Merchandise, Milk Music, Cruciamentum (England), Infernoh (Sweden), Rampage, Destruction Unit, Kromosom (Australia), Lower (Denmark), Sete Star Sept (Japan), Sudor (Spain), Night Birds, World War 4, Vaginors (Australia), Nasa Space Universe and many more TBA

Friday, May 31, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

Saturday, June 1, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

Sunday, June 2, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

divider