Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning November 15, 2012



Thursday, November 15, 2012 [link]


Past Wives, Big Bill, The Violet Crowns at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
High on Fire, Goatwhore, Lo-Pan, Venomous Maximus at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Flannery's Ball Ball, a benefit for Mike Flannery with The Blood Royale, Bat Castle, Bad Lucifer, Antebellum (reunion), Ssserpentsss, Destroyer of Light at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Born Of Osiris, Unearth, Obey The Brave, The Contortionist, Wolves At The Gate, Ready The Messenger at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
James Arthur's Manhunt, Gremlins UK, Ghetto Ghouls, Air Traffic Controllers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Megafauna, Skyacre, We'll Go Machete at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Guns of Navarone, The Couch, These Mad Dogs of Glory at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Hit-Boy at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
Party Shame with Dren Pasht, FEMA Camp, False Flag at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [10pm]
Total War Pre-Party with DJ Death Church, DJ Furnacedoor at Secret Oktober (2101 South 1st St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
Cynergy 67, The Jimmy Coffin Sideshow at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Parking, Get Lifted , Mega Ran W/K Murdock, Richie Branson, Doug Funnie, Ogden Payne, The Untouchables at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Dahebegebees, Baby Atlas at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mr. Gnome, The Baker Family at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Party Shame at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [10:30pm]
Monk to Funk at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [9pm, free]
Miclaw, Thinknothink, Classy Nude, Modrag, The Quitters at Frontier Bar [+] [8pm]
The Chorderoys, O Conqueror (CD release), Antiques at The Swan Dive [+]
Hector Ward & The Big Time, Uncle Bruno, Cari Hutson & Good Compnay at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Edgar Winter at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Formula Austin presents Willie Nelson, Ray Benson and Asleep at the Wheel, Pat Green, Jerry Jeff Walker, Cindy Cashdollar, Del Castillo, Ruthie Foster & Quebe Sisters at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm doors, 9pm show]
The Hang, Jason Blum, The Derivatives at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Mike & the Moonpies, The Governors, The Geoff Union Band at the White Horse [+]
Gidzillah, Toe Dropping, JKerr, J Ramsay, A.C. at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, November 16, 2012 [link]


Little Emily Warfield, Friday Avenue, Knights at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Lower Class Brats, Applicators, Spastic Shakes, The Triple Scorpio, Sniper 66 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Tilly and the Wall, Sphynx at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Kindform Webzine presents Total Crush 3 with Black Books, Bobby Jealousy, Gorgeous Hands, Three Leaf at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
SPEW with Dead Space, Foreign Mothers, We Know Where You Live, Mom Jeans, DJ Dave McN, DJ Dave Zombi at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [7:00pm]
Bloody Knives, Depth & Current (OK), Coma in Algiers, Paperthreat, Moron Mountain at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Young Prisms, Holy Wave at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Quintron & Miss Pussycat Screening & Live Show at the Alamo Drafthouse - South Lamar (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [doors at 11:59pm]
Naughty by Nature at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
Paul Oakenfold, Andrew Parsons, Remmington Steele, John Plechety at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Killa Maul (playing Metallica's Kill 'Em All), Think Lizzy (Thin Lizzy tribute), Next in Line (Dio tribute) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Ripe, Kay Leotard, La Migra at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
They Look Like Good Strong Hands, The Continuums, The Moog, Gabe Hascall at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [10pm]
Temples, Feuding Fathers, Televangelist at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Bad Veins, Booher at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Owen Mays & The 80 Proof Boys, Whiskey Wisetales, Johnny Pabst at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Floozies, Montu, Most Jeffinitely at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [11pm]
David Choi, Clara C at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Tin Can Phone, Rafiki Project, Rook at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fatback Circus (video single release), Sour Bridges, Serafia Jane at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Little Brave, O Conqueror, The Reynolds Number, Antiques at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Carpetbagger, Ben Ballinger, Matt A. Foster at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Airplanes Above Us, Ronnie Fauss, Madisons at The Swan Dive [+]
Black Lillies, The Preservation, Erik Larson and Peacemaker at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Austin Fan Fest
  • Aerosmith, Cheap Trick at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
  • Flo Rida, Cobra Starship at the Austin Convention Center (500 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Juanes at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
  • David Girabaldi, Texas Bhangra, Omar Lopez with String Phoenix, Naga Valli, Mariachi Corbetas, Susan Torres y Conjunto Clemencia, Ponty Bone & the Squeezetones [Austin Creates stage, 6pm, free]
  • Akina Adderley & The Vintage Playboys, KP and the Boom Boom, 10YR, Dame, Sara Hickman, Sahara Smith, Erin Ivey, Phoebe Hunt [Bazaarvoice stage, 6pm, free]
  • Con Bro Chill, Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk, Fastball [Bud Light stage, 6pm, free]
  • Whiskey Shivers, Tee Double, Pauline Reese [Clear Channel stage, 6pm, free]
  • Fito Olivares, A.J. Castillo, Herencia Tropikal [Univision stage, 6pm, free]

Afrofreque, Suns of Orpheus at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Noel McKay, Nick Gaitan, The Austin Steamers at the White Horse [+]
Thaddius Quest & The 512's, Black Ladder at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Bad Notes, Shaka (Dallas), Superette, The Useful Idiots, The Creamy Middles at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, November 17, 2012 [link]


We'll Go Machete, Half Mile Fox Fur, Bad Chapters at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Tamaryn, Boy Friend, Black Forest Fire at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Demoniacal Genuflection, Maiestas, Exulcerate, Flesh Feast, Special Guest Satan at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
ELVIS, Dead Strangers, Linen Closet, So Long Problems at Frontier Bar [+] [8:00pm, free]
Rusko at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Afroman, DJ Sinistry, Michael Watts, Trill Real, Stephanie Salvo, Kind Budz / Octavel Illusion, DJ AR7, Grimnasty, Polar Bear / Sonny Castillo, DJ Lazy K, D.O.S., Pro Gres, Kriminals, The Plague, DJ Lazy K at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [6pm]
Tim Easton, The Spring Standards, Jaimee Harris at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Last Waltz 2012 with members of Mike & the Moonpies, The Preservation, Wood Boss, Michael Booher, Michael Kingcaid, Johnny Walker, more at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
East Studio Sound/Art Collaboration with Horne+Holt (Guitar/Cello Cacophony), Christina Carter (Charalambides/Scorces), Cory Allen (Quiet Design) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages, byob]
Inferior Meat Debut Party with Pan Pan Pan, Peasant, Sex Bruises, Abgal, Lo Class Hi-Fi, Tigre Merde + Gym Mat Nap, Jutta, Greg Gory, Korperschwache, Mugwump, Dogs at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [7:00pm, free]
101X Homegrown Live presents Oak is Keeping (CD release), The Calm Blue Sea, Diesel and Dixie, Language Room at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
The Human Circuit at Big Medium [4pm, free]
Husky (Mexico) at the 21st Street CO-OP (707 W. 21st St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Dana Falconberry, Hunter Paye at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
E.A.S.T. Artist Appreciation Party with Pharaohs, Rayon Beach, Dikes of Holland at Tillery Park (801 Tillery St.) [8pm]
Phranchyze, Dubb Sicks, Kydd Jones & The LNS Crew at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Tim Easton, The Spring Standards, Jaimee Harris at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Churchwood, Gravy Boat, The Dirty Charlie Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Doves and Sirens, Chasing Lions, Suckerpunch, Feels Like Home, Wendy Clear at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
NORML's 7th Annual 6th Street Smokeout with Smoke and Feathers, The Boxing Lesson, The Bellman, Jordan Tanner at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Peter Case at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
The Flying Balalaika Brothers at The Swan Dive [+]
Asia at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Austin Fan Fest
  • Enrique Iglesias, Nelly, Tee Double at the Austin Convention Center (500 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Lupe Fiasco, New Boyz at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
  • Tio Jacare & Austin Samba School, Layalina, Eastside Blues Syndicate, Drastik IV, Austin Alvarez, Serafia Jane, Myz B, J Redd, Eson, Erin Ivey, SaulPaul, Darius Jackson, Kris KeyZ and the ATX-ellence Band, Love of China, Austin Community Steel Band, Austin Dance India, Austin Taiko, Roy Lozano's Ballet Folklorico de Tejas [Austin Creates stage, 2pm, free]
  • DJ Kid Slyce, DJ I Wanna Be Her, Quiet Company, Danny Malone, Leopold & his Fiction, Luv Handle, Bridge Farmers, Adam Ahrens, The Midgetmen, La Guerilla, Keep It Local DJ set [Bazaarvoice stage, 10am, free]
  • The Bright Light Social Hour, Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears, Speak, Gentlemen Hall, Shurman [Bud Light stage, 1pm, free]
  • Wild Child, Eagle Eye Williamson, Rocket Boys, Hello Wheels, Wendy Colona/Gina Chavez [Clear Channel stage, 11:30am, free]
  • 8 Segundos, Las Fenix, Ligado, Monoz [Univision stage, 3pm, free]

Zoumountchi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
The Beaumonts, JWW & the Prospectors, Josh Lightnin' & the Lonestar Drifters at the White Horse [+]
Phil N The Pot Holes, Rick Steinburg & The Stonecastle Family Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Ben Baxter Band, Sam Pace & The Gilded Grit, In The Works, Red Cap Marmalade, Heaven For Betsy at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, November 18, 2012 [link]


Bitter Birds at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Burger City Rock n Roll Party with Pharaohs, DJs Ben and Andrew at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, free]
Church of the Friendly Ghost: Jazz from Denton and Austin with Tom Benton, James Fidlon, Steve Mankenburg (jazz guitar trio), Fundamental (Denton) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Heart and Soul Sound System at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Shadows Of Tomorrow, The Ripper at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Moneywell Spunt, Sam Arnold (Opposite Day), Dani Neff (Megafauna) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Derailers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Austin Fan Fest
  • The Wallflowers, My Jerusalem at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
  • Ghostland Observatory, Fitz & the Tantrums, The Wailers, DJ Jillian Ann, Tje Austin, DJ Danny Boy at the Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum (1800 N. Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
  • St. Edward's University Ballet Folklorico, Patricia Vonne, Pilar Andujar, John Arthur Martinez, Joel Guzman & Sarah Fox, Spunshine, Sangre del Sol, Academy of Tango and Estampas Del Sur, Austin Jazz Workshop, Lannaya West African Drum & Dance Ensemble, Inside Out Steel Band, Puerto Rico Folklorico Dance [Austin Creates stage, 3pm, free]
  • DJ Orion (of Peligrosa Allstars), T-Bird and the Breaks, Scorpion Child, Letting Up Despite Great Faults, Feathers, Distance Runner, Shakey Graves, Driver, Eagle Eye Williamson, Table Manners Crew DJ set [Bazaarvoice stage, 10:30am, free]
  • Donavon Frankenreiter, Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, BS, Hudson Moore, race broadcast on jumbotron [Bud Light stage, 1pm, free]
  • Mike and the Moonpies, John Edwards Baumann, Kimberly Dunn [Clear Channel stage, 11am, free]
  • Quiro Olvera y 3val, Don Tetto, Rosanlinda, Josito's clown show [Univision stage, 3pm, free]

Ray Price at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]
The Dewey Decibel System at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, November 19, 2012 [link]


Gentleman Jesse and His Men, Bad Sports at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Stukenberg, The Brothers Vinyl, The Continuums at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Roomrunner (Baltimore), Mirror Travel, Dead Space, Sur at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
DorkBot at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm, free]
John Evans, The Austin Steamers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Buenos Diaz, Zach Willard, Cinco Barnes, Andrew Schay at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, November 20, 2012 [link]


Generationals, Races, DJ Fndomntl at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Future of the Left at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Manzanas Malas, The Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Whiskey Shivers, Wood & Wire, The Blackwells, Rooster Jenkins at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Machine Go, The Charismatics, Mr. Brightside at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, November 21, 2012 [link]


John Wesley Coleman at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Fat Fuxxx, Cuntaminants at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
101X presents Cypress Hill, Action Bronson at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Shakey Graves, Jack Wilson, John Elliot at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm]
Michelle Shocked at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Last Waltz Revisited with King Corduroy, Wisebird, Cowboy & Indian, Emily Hello, Jon Beckham, Colin Fuchs at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Joshua Martin, David Vela at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Friday, November 23, 2012 [link]


Enthusiast (Denton), Dahling (tape release), Come and Take It at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
The Pharmacy at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Verbal Abuse, Blunt Force Trauma, Deadly Reign at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [10pm]
Vacation, Neon Piss (SF), Issues, Stuffies, Rich Hands at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lady G (Jamaica), Blacka Dave at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Krewe de Guza, Ben Ballinger, Matt A. Foster at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Flametrick Subs, more TBA at Frontier Bar [+] [8pm]
Jericho, 365Colours, En Route at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
AC and the Bad Billy at The Swan Dive [+]
Holy Ka-Kow, Wait Six, Deserts Of Mars, Wells Branch at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, November 24, 2013 [link]


A Trance Syndicate Reunion with Pain Teens, Ed Hall, Crust at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
The Really Rottens, Chicon, The Spoils at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [10pm]
Mike Dillon Band, Pinata Protest, Black Eyed Vermillion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Video, Crooked Bangs, Burnt Skull, Blotter, DJ Vomitnoise at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Don Chani, Ashes of Babylon, Soul Fiya at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Sons of Fathers, Shakey Graves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Good Music Club #11 with Residual Kid, Hello Caller, The Sideshow Tragedy at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]
The Band of Heathens, Elijah Ford & the Bloom at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Marshall and The Moon Dance, Pop Pistol, Friday Avenue at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Wood Brothers, Carsie Blanton at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Circles, Bipolar Bears at The Swan Dive [+]
The Stayouts, The Bargain Scotch, Darkness: Ending, Here & Sea (CD release) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, November 25, 2012 [link]


Party Lines, Light Me Up, Amor Negro at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Burger City Bop & Roll with Gal Pals, BCRNR DJs at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, free]
Halaska, Three Leaf, Cheetah Warehouse at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Peter Murphy Tribute Night with DJ Death Church, DJ Malediction at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Shadows Of Tomorrow, Babefool at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
The Derailers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Steve Winwood, Bobby Long at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, November 26, 2012 [link]


Wazu, Eleven:Eleven at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, November 27, 2012 [link]


Os Mutantes, Writer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Whiskey Shivers, Guns of Navarone, The Baker Family, Cameron Buchholtz at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Manzanas Malas, The Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Tony Redman, Ryan Wortham, Anna Milk at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, November 28, 2012 [link]


John Wesley Coleman at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Quin Galavis, Aaron Blount at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Faint (playing Danse Macabre), Trust, Icky Blossoms at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Delicate Steve, Zorch, Boyfrndz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Andy Davis, Dawn and Hawkes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Old Crow Medicine Show, Chuck Meade (of BR549) & His Grassy Knoll Boys at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Educated Minds, Play Golf With Your Friends, The Roulettes, Taylor Baker at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, November 29, 2012 [link]


How to Dress Well, Beacon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Feral Rex, Ayasoltec, Parasitic Reign, Immerse, Ink Blot at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
ABD (Trae Tha Truth + Z-RO) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Archnemesis at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rooster Jenkins at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Blue Santa benefit at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
The Continuums, Foxy Dangerous, Ian David at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Loving Ugly, Sputnik, Ethereal Architect, The Life Of Me, New Tsavo at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, November 30, 2012 [link]


Kinky Machine, Yuma, Brazilian Space Program at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Yximalloo, Jad Fair, Computer Jesus Refrigerator, Assacre, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Aunt's Analog at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Fight Plan, Adam and the Bull Shark, Threes Away, The Inverters at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages]
My Education (CD release), Digital Antique, The Clouds Are Ghosts at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
Pompeii, New Arrows, Tactics, Linen Closet at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Pot Zombies 2 screening and afterparty with Gory Details, Street Arabs at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jonathan Coulton at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Cilantro Boombox, Bamako Airlines, DJ Dan Singh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Full Service at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Consider the Source, Of the Sun at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Swingsters at The Swan Dive [+]
Soul Happening at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Southbound Drive, Shakey Graves, Love Leighs at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
ACLTV Taping with Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Circadian Rhythms, The Morning Sun at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, December 1, 2012 [link]


Markov, Peloton, Honey and Salt at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Surfjohn Stevens Christmas Sing-A-Long: Seasonal Affective Disorder Yuletide Disaster Pageant on Ice with Sufjan Stevens, Sheila Saputo at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
David Bazan (performing Pedro The Lion's Control) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Talib Kweli, 10YR, DJ Notion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
OT23, Subkulture Patriots, Mindz of a Different Kind, DJ Cortez at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, early show, 5pm-8pm]
This Will Destroy You, My Empty Phantom, Roger Sellers, Borrisokane at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Ghostwriter at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wanda Jackson, Jonny Fritz & The In-Laws, Ruby Dee and The Snakehandlers at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Broken Lizard at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Pong, Bumping Uglies, Bipolar Gentlemen at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Dethklok, Machine Head, All That Remains, The Black Dahlia Murder at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Course of Ruin, Shrapnel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
SIMS Foundation presents Femmes for SIMS: Night of the Chanteuse with Jazz Mills (Cowboy and Indian), Nina Diaz (Girl in a Coma), Pamela Hart at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Dangerous Toys at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, December 2, 2012 [link]


Dangeresque, Floyd Darling, Coast of Nebraska at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Joe Buck at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Shadows Of Tomorrow, Reaganometry at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Lydia, All Get Out, Sweet Talker at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Bridging The Music Showcase and Competition with Ethereal Architect, J. Wesley Haynes Trio, Grace Park and the Deer, Tone Monkey at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
ACLTV Taping with Esperanza Spalding at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, December 3, 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, December 4, 2012 [link]


Of Montreal, French Horn Rebellion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Netherfriends, The Zoltars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Joe Buck Yourself, The Hooten Hallers, Black Eyed Vermillion, WhiskeyDick at the Legendary White Swan [+]
Meshell Ndegeocello at One World Theater [+] [7 and 9:30pm]
Duncan Sheik, Courrier, Alpha Rev at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Whiskey Shivers, White Ghost Shivers, McMercy Family Band at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, December 5, 2012 [link]


The Mountain Goats, Matthew E. White at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Thursday, December 6, 2012 [link]


Stewart Gersmann, Tara Craig, David Johnson at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Friday, December 7, 2012 [link]


Space Camp Death Squad, Ryan Cownie, Teenage Cave Girl, Explosion Horse at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Trash Talk at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
SpaceGhostPurrp, Raider Klan at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Odd Future at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Good Field, Black Books, Baker Family, Oh No Oh My at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hydra Melody, Disfrutalo, Politics at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Ralph "Soul" Jackson, The Saucerians, jLa Soul (Soul Happening DJs) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Churchwood, Why Not Satellite, Coffee Sergeants at Jax Neighborhood Cafe (2828 Rio Grande) [+] [8:00pm]

Saturday, December 8, 2012 [link]


The Well, SsserpentssS, Markov, Vegatron at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sabbath Crow at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tribute to John Lennon with Marchfourth Marching Band at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Tritonal, Super 8 & Tab, Kyau & Albert, Will Holland at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Oh No Oh My, The Laughing, The Preservation at The Swan Dive [+]
Electroliday Fest with Christopher Anton, Iris (reunion), Exit, The Nimbus, Echo Over Voices at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
Mice and Rifles (EP release), Little Radar, My Golden Calf at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sunday, December 9, 2012 [link]


Shadows Of Tomorrow, Strong Silent Type at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
A Charlie Brown Christmas - The Music of Vince Guaraldi at Antones [a] [m] [+] [3pm and 5:30pm]

divider


Monday, December 10, 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Janis Ian at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, December 12, 2012 [link]


Bloc Party, Death Grips at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Vomitor, Hod at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Fatback Circus, SuperLiteBike, Sour Bridges at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Thursday, December 13, 2012 [link]


Turbo Fruits at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Eli Young Band at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm]

Friday, December 14, 2012 [link]


Lola Cola, Kay Leotard, Suspirians, Get Action DJs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free]
The Babies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm. all ages]
The Mastersons, Max Gomez at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Brothers or Not, Blackout Heist, Johnny's Body at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Saturday, December 15, 2012 [link]


O' Death, World/Inferno Friendship Society at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Robert Cray at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Bryan Adams - The Bare Bones Tour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, December 16, 2012 [link]


KROX's Xmas with Silversun Pickups at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

divider


Monday, December 17, 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kinky at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Tuesday, December 18, 2012 [link]


Marina And The Diamonds, Icona Pop at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, December 19, 2012 [link]


The Sword, Gypsyhawk, American Sharks at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
The Story So Far, Seahaven, Thieves, Worthwhile, The News Can Wait at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Special guest, Kill the Client, Camp X-Ray, Naw Dude at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]

Thursday, December 20, 2012 [link]


Carnival of Forbidden Dreams at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Friday, December 21, 2012 [link]


Party At The End Of The World with Recover, At All Cost, Employer Employee, Krum Bums, Pack Of Wolves, Visitors, Spiritual Wives, Assacre at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [both stages, 7pm]
Hardproof Afrobeat, Money Chica at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
O'Conqueror, Southbound Drive, The Chorderoys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Nadis Warriors, Blockhead, DrFameus (Allen Aucoin of the Disco Biscuits) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Veers, Bluebird Specials, Big Bill at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cedric Burnside Project, Old Gray Mule, Black Squeeze at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, December 22, 2012 [link]


Against The Archaic, Fire From The Gods, Let The Dead, Anacostia, From Broken to Blessed at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]

divider


Friday, December 28, 2012 [link]


Cowboy Mouth, Miggs at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Toadies at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, December 29, 2012 [link]


Big Freedia at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Alejandro Escovedo and the Sensitive Boys at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Sunday, December 30, 2012 [link]


Willie Nelson and Friends at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Monday, December 31, 2012 [link]


Adolescents, Youth Brigade, American Heist at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears, Kashmere Stage Band at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Grupo Fantasma, Foot Patrol at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
New Years Eve Black Light Party with Ringo Deathstarr, The Sour Notes, Megafauna, Residual Kid at Frontier Bar [+] [7pm]
NYE 2012 with T Bird and the Breaks, Henry + The Invisibles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Keys N Krates at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Willie Nelson and Friends at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm doors, 9pm show]
The Dirty River Boys, Crooks, Lincoln Durham at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, January 1, 2013 [link]


Carpetbagger, The Veers, Looka Looka Looka at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thursday, January 3, 2013 [link]


Frank Smith at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sunday, January 6, 2013 [link]


Guster at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

Friday, January 11, 2013 [link]


Cutting Losses (last show), Losing Grip, End Times (DFW), Modern Times (DFW), Modern Pain (DFW), One Against Many, Just Sayin at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Micky and The Motorcars, The Damn Quails at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, January 12, 2013 [link]


Neil Hamburger, Neil Heidecker, The Kenny "K-Strass" Strasser Yo-Yo Extravaga at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, January 13, 2013 [link]


B.B. King at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Wednesday, January 16, 2013 [link]


Lucinda Williams at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Thursday, January 17, 2013 [link]


Keane, Youngblood Hawke at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, January 18, 2013 [link]


Led Zeppelin 2 at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Eddie Money at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
John Fullbright at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Saturday, January 19, 2013 [link]


Ed Sheeran, Rizzle Kicks, Foy Vance at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Flatlanders at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, January 20, 2013 [link]


10,000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, January 22, 2013 [link]


Purity Ring, Young Magic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, January 23, 2013 [link]


Calexico, Bahamas at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Gregg Rolie at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, January 25, 2013 [link]


Ty Segall, Ex-Cult, OBN III's at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Quiet Company, Wild Child, Telegraph Canyon, Magnolia Sons at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Drive-By Truckers at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Saturday, January 26, 2013 [link]


What Made Milwaukee Famous (record release), The Preservation, The Heavenly States at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Zappa Plays Zappa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Saturday, February 2, 2013 [link]


Toro Y Moi, Wild Belle, Dog Bite at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

divider


Saturday, February 9, 2013 [link]


G. Love & Special Sauce, Swear and Shake at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 12, 2013 [link]


The XX at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
fun. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Wednesday, February 13, 2013 [link]


Morrissey at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, February 14, 2013 [link]


Tift Merritt at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Suzanne Vega at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm and 9pm]
The Chieftans at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, February 20, 2013 [link]


Ra Ra Riot at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]

Thursday, February 12, 2013 [link]


Graveyard at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

divider


Friday, February 22, 2013 [link]


Old 97's at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Friday, March 1, 2013 [link]


Coheed & Cambria, Between the Buried and Me, Russian Circles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Wednesday, April 10, 2013 [link]


Sigur Ros at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

divider


Friday, April 26, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest with Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, The Black Angels, Deerhunter, Tinariwen, Clinic, Warpaint, Black Mountain, Boris, Spectrum, Man or Astroman?, The King Khan & BBQ Show, The Growlers, Acid Mothers Temple, Quintron & Miss Pussycat, The Soft Moon, White Fence, DIIV, Dead Skeletons, The Warlocks, Vietnam, Goat, Black Bananas, The Black Ryder, Lumerians, Elephant Stone, The Laurels, Gary War, Woodsman, The Cult of Dom Keller, Golden Animals, Holydrug Couple, Vinyl Williams, Dreamtime at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Saturday, April 27, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Sunday, April 28, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

divider


Thursday, May 30, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas with Absu, Effluxus, Framtid (Japan), Infest, Impalers, Iron Lung, Magic Circle, Mammoth Grinder, The Marked Men, The Men, Mitochondrion (Canada), Screaming Females, Step Forward, Total Control (Australia), UV Race (Australia), Wiccans, Wrathprayer (Chile), Bolt Thrower (England), Final Conflict (Ashes to Ashes line-up), Terveet Kadet (Finland), Integrity, Manilla Road, Abigail (Japan), Merchandise, Milk Music, Cruciamentum (England), Infernoh (Sweden), Rampage, Destruction Unit, Kromosom (Australia), Lower (Denmark), Sete Star Sept (Japan), Sudor (Spain), Night Birds, World War 4, Vaginors (Australia), Nasa Space Universe and many more TBA

Friday, May 31, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

Saturday, June 1, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

Sunday, June 2, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

divider