Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Super Secret Records

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Sound on Sound Fest

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning November 22, 2012



Thursday, November 22, 2012 [link]


The Shake presents After Turkey After Party at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]

Friday, November 23, 2012 [link]


Enthusiast (Denton), Dahling (tape release), Come and Take It at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
The Pharmacy at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
LNS Crew at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Verbal Abuse, Blunt Force Trauma, Deadly Reign at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [10pm]
Vacation, Neon Piss (SF), Issues, Stuffies, Rich Hands at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Boiling Sea, One Good Lung, Ultra Wolf, Solid Goat at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Under the Influence (England), Every Minute Can Kill (NJ), All Eyes Closed, Cabra at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ego Likeness, Cryogen Second, Low Techncians at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Lady G (Jamaica), Blacka Dave at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Preservation, Crushed Out (Brooklyn) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Krewe de Guza, Ben Ballinger, Matt A. Foster at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Flametrick Subs, more TBA at Frontier Bar [+] [8pm]
Jericho, 365Colours, En Route at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Gabe Hascall (of The Impossibles), Shiny Empire at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
AC and the Bad Billy at The Swan Dive [+]
Roger Wallace, Teri Joyce & the Tagalongs, The Austin Steamers at the White Horse [+]
Holy Ka-Kow, Wait Six, Deserts Of Mars, Wells Branch at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, November 24, 2013 [link]


One Man Band Showcase with Gull (Richmond, VA), Yoga Demon, Air Jordan at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
A Trance Syndicate Reunion with Pain Teens, Ed Hall, Crust at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
The Really Rottens, Chicon, The Spoils at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [10pm]
Scott H. Biram, The Bad Lovers, Motel Ball Band at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
La Snacks, The Please Please Me at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mike Dillon Band, Pinata Protest, Black Eyed Vermillion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Video, Crooked Bangs, Burnt Skull, Blotter, DJ Vomitnoise at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Don Chani, Ashes of Babylon, Soul Fiya at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sons of Fathers, Shakey Graves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Night Fever vol. XXXI with Soul Track Mind, DJ JJ Lopez at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Good Music Club #11 with Residual Kid, Hello Caller, The Sideshow Tragedy at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]
The Band of Heathens, Elijah Ford & the Bloom at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Marshall and The Moon Dance, Pop Pistol, Friday Avenue at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Wood Brothers, Carsie Blanton at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Circles, Bipolar Bears at The Swan Dive [+]
Jenny & the Cornponies, Jeff Hughes & Chapparal, Josh Lightnin' at the White Horse [+]
The Stayouts, The Bargain Scotch, Darkness: Ending, Here & Sea (CD release) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, November 25, 2012 [link]


Aaron Blount, Rhett & Dean, Light Me Up, Amor Negro at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Burger City Bop & Roll with Gal Pals, BCRNR DJs at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, free]
Halaska, Three Leaf, Cheetah Warehouse at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Peter Murphy Tribute Night with DJ Death Church, DJ Malediction at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Shadows Of Tomorrow, Babefool at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
The Derailers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Steve Winwood, Bobby Long at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Urban Achievers Brass Band, The Inheritance, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]

divider


Monday, November 26, 2012 [link]


Wazu, Eleven:Eleven at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mente Clara, Tony Locke and The Skeleton Keys at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Bo Porter, Jim Stringer & the AM Band, Rollfast Ramblers, Carson McHone at the White Horse [+]

Tuesday, November 27, 2012 [link]


Os Mutantes, Writer, DJ Adrian Quesada (of Ocote Soul Sounds) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Rayon Beach, Holy Wave at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Seperation Anxiety, DJs Vomitnoise & Paul Parks featuring Sweet Talk at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+]
Whiskey Shivers, Guns of Navarone, The Baker Family, Cameron Buchholtz at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Manzanas Malas, The Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Will Cope, Wounded Coyote at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Johnny Hootrock, Trashy and the Kid, The Mockingbird Loyals at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm, free]
Mrs. Glass, Ramsay Midwood, Poor Yorick at the White Horse [+]
Tony Redman, Ryan Wortham, Anna Milk at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, November 28, 2012 [link]


Carrie and the Comedowns, Easy Tiger, David Ruffins, Waikiki at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
John Wesley Coleman (tour kickoff), The Bad Lovers, James Arthur's Manhunt, The Motel Ball Band, DJ Aaron Blount at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Quin Galavis, Aaron Blount at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Faint (playing Danse Macabre), Trust, Icky Blossoms at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Delicate Steve, Zorch, Boyfrndz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Andy Davis, Dawn and Hawkes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Old Crow Medicine Show, Chuck Meade (of BR549) & His Grassy Knoll Boys at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Tori Vasquez, Nic Walker, Kelli Rhodes at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Leo Rondeau, John Evans, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
Educated Minds, Play Golf With Your Friends, The Roulettes, Taylor Baker at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, November 29, 2012 [link]


SBS, Ill Informed, Offed, Bath Salts at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
How to Dress Well, Beacon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Feral Rex, Ayasoltec, Parasitic Reign, Immerse, Ink Blot at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
ABD (Trae Tha Truth + Z-RO) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Subspace, The Grundles, Tiny Joy, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Archnemesis at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rooster Jenkins at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Blue Santa benefit with Rikavista, Ben Baxter, Ben Cina at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Burning Chrome, Xander Harris at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [7pm, 21+, free]
The Continuums, Foxy Dangerous, Ian David at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Tody Castillo, Brandon Bolin, Bo Davis at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Mike & the Moonpies, Erik Larson & Peacemaker, The Geoff Union Band at the White Horse [+]
Pandemics, John McDonough, Jonathan Howard at Varsity Bar (2324 Guadalupe 78705, above Austin's Pizza) [+] [8:00pm, free, 18+]
Loving Ugly, Sputnik, Ethereal Architect, The Life Of Me, New Tsavo at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, November 30, 2012 [link]


Kinky Machine, Yuma, Brazilian Space Program at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Yximalloo, Jad Fair, Computer Jesus Refrigerator, Assacre, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Aunt's Analog at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Fight Plan, Adam and the Bull Shark, Threes Away, The Inverters at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages]
Killer Scene presents: A Real Rock Show with Megafauna, Future Humans, Opposite Day at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Digital Antique, My Education (CD release), The Clouds Are Ghosts, Silent Land Time Machine at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
Pompeii, New Arrows, Tactics, Linen Closet at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Pot Zombies 2 screening and afterparty with Gory Details, Street Arabs at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jonathan Coulton at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Cilantro Boombox, Bamako Airlines, DJ Dan Singh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Full Service at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Consider the Source, Of the Sun at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Swingsters at The Swan Dive [+]
Soul Happening at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Southbound Drive, Shakey Graves, Love Leighs at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dylan LeBlanc, Hello Wheels at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
ACLTV Taping with Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Villas, Skating Polly, The Angel Babies at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Moonhangers, Sean Castillo & the Hubcaps, The Austin Steamers at the White Horse [+]
Twin Sages, Brandon Lueke at Varsity Bar (2324 Guadalupe 78705, above Austin's Pizza) [+] [free, 18+]
Circadian Rhythms, The Morning Sun at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, December 1, 2012 [link]


Markov, Peloton, Honey and Salt at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Surfjohn Stevens Christmas Sing-A-Long: Seasonal Affective Disorder Yuletide Disaster Pageant on Ice with Sufjan Stevens, Sheila Saputo at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
David Bazan (performing Pedro The Lion's Control) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Talib Kweli, 10YR, DJ Notion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
This Will Destroy You, My Empty Phantom, Roger Sellers, Borrisokane at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Ghostwriter, Dirty Charley Band, Ben Ballinger at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Libertine Social Club with Ritualz (Mexico City), Ssleeperhold, DJ Scorpio, DJ City Of Hungry Ghosts (John Gomi), DJ Edminster at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wanda Jackson, Jonny Fritz & The In-Laws, Ruby Dee and The Snakehandlers at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Broken Lizard at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Pong, Bumping Uglies, Bipolar Gentlemen at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Dethklok, Machine Head, All That Remains, The Black Dahlia Murder at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Course of Ruin, Shrapnel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Union Specific, Madisons, Hares on the Mountain at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
SIMS Foundation presents Femmes for SIMS: Night of the Chanteuse with Jazz Mills (Cowboy and Indian), Nina Diaz (Girl in a Coma), Pamela Hart at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
East Cameron Folkcore, Power Chief, Transmography, Josh Lightnin' & the Lonestar Drifters at the White Horse [+]
Fight Plan, Sinsored, Destructive Guerilla Force, Dead Now Evil at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Dangerous Toys at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, December 2, 2012 [link]


Dangeresque, Floyd Darling, Coast of Nebraska at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Joe Buck at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Shadows Of Tomorrow, Reaganometry at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Hardcore matinee with Forty Winters (FL), Lord (SA), One Against Many, Just Sayin, Defect, Deadly Breed at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Rigid, Farrago, Cactus Truck, Obnosticon at Frontier Bar [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Lydia, All Get Out, Sweet Talker at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Bridging The Music Showcase and Competition with Ethereal Architect, J. Wesley Haynes Trio, Grace Park and the Deer, Tone Monkey at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
ACLTV Taping with Esperanza Spalding at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, December 3, 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, December 4, 2012 [link]


Of Montreal, French Horn Rebellion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Bobby Jealousy, Netherfriends, The Zoltars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Frank Zappa tribute night at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm]
Joe Buck Yourself, The Hooten Hallers, Black Eyed Vermillion, WhiskeyDick at the Legendary White Swan [+]
Meshell Ndegeocello at One World Theater [+] [7 and 9:30pm]
Duncan Sheik, Courrier, Alpha Rev at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Whiskey Shivers, White Ghost Shivers, McMercy Family Band at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, December 5, 2012 [link]


Mugwump, JSAS, Night Viking at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
The Mountain Goats, Matthew E. White at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Netherfriends, Those Howlings at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]

Thursday, December 6, 2012 [link]


The Men, Pharaohs at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Abstract Rude and Blueprint, The Kleenrz: Self Jupiter of Freestyle Fellowship with Kenny Segal, DJ Zole, B. Squid, Joaquin Daniels, DJ Raregroove, D. Teknics, DJ Notion at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Other Lovers (album release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
ZZ Ward, Yellow Red Sparks at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Stewart Gersmann, Tara Craig, David Johnson at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Friday, December 7, 2012 [link]


Space Camp Death Squad, Ryan Cownie, Teenage Cave Girl, Explosion Horse at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Trash Talk at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
SpaceGhostPurrp, Raider Klan at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Odd Future at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Good Field, Black Books, Baker Family, Oh No Oh My at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Scan Hopper, Matthew and the Arrogant Sea, Super Robot Party, Vidicon Lens at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Night of Nostalgia with DJ Benzo, boombaptist at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [7pm, 21+, free]
LZ Love, Afrofreque at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Hydra Melody, Disfrutalo, Politics at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Ralph "Soul" Jackson, The Saucerians, jLa Soul (Soul Happening DJs) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Churchwood, Why Not Satellite, Coffee Sergeants at Jax Neighborhood Cafe (2828 Rio Grande) [+] [8:00pm]
Gold Beach, Little Lo at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Saturday, December 8, 2012 [link]


The Violent Newborns, Drider, Cabra at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
The Well, SsserpentssS, Markov, Vegatron at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
G-Eazy, Gobi, special guests at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Sabbath Crow at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tribute to John Lennon with Marchfourth Marching Band at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Tritonal, Super 8 & Tab, Kyau & Albert, Will Holland at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Oh No Oh My, The Laughing, The Preservation at The Swan Dive [+]
Electroliday Fest with Christopher Anton, Iris (reunion), Exit, The Nimbus, Echo Over Voices at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
Mice and Rifles (EP release), Little Radar, My Golden Calf at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Brownout at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [2 set, 9:30pm]

Sunday, December 9, 2012 [link]


A Summer Better Than Yours (NE) Junes Not Faking (SA), Feels Like Home, Madmartigan, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Shadows Of Tomorrow, Strong Silent Type at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
A Charlie Brown Christmas - The Music of Vince Guaraldi at Antones [a] [m] [+] [3pm and 5:30pm]

divider


Monday, December 10, 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Janis Ian at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, December 11, 2012 [link]


Bomb the Music Industry! at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Wednesday, December 12, 2012 [link]


Bloc Party, Death Grips at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Vomitor, Hod at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Morning Glory (members of Leftover Crack), Dead City Riot at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Austinist Indieroke: 5 Year Anniversary at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Domsday Wednesdays with Sans Soleil, Bad Lucifer at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Fatback Circus, SuperLiteBike, Sour Bridges at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Thursday, December 13, 2012 [link]


Turbo Fruits, Sweet Talk at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Eli Young Band at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm]
These Mad Dogs of Glory, The Cerny Brothers at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy Williamson present Christmas Apocalypto with Silky Shoemaker, Little Stolen Moments, MItzy Meyers, Russell Reed at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, December 14, 2012 [link]


Farrago, Ugly Numbers, Obnosticon at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Lola Cola, Kay Leotard, Suspirians, Get Action DJs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free]
Hormones (DFW), Neon Cobra, Octopus Rex, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Babies, Deep Time at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm. all ages]
The Mastersons, Max Gomez at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy Williamson present Christmas Apocalypto with Silky Shoemaker, Little Stolen Moments, MItzy Meyers, Russell Reed at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7:30pm]
Brothers or Not, Blackout Heist, Johnny's Body at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Foxy Dangerous, Sam Pace and the Gilded Grit, The Stayouts at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Saturday, December 15, 2012 [link]


O' Death, World/Inferno Friendship Society at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Otonana Trio (Japan), Megafauna, Giant Battle Monster (Houston), Sunrise and Ammunition (Houston), Cabra at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Beck "Song Reader" Project with The Perfectly Violent Dream (performing Beck's new album that was released as sheet music) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy Williamson present Christmas Apocalypto with Silky Shoemaker, Little Stolen Moments, MItzy Meyers, Russell Reed at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7:30pm]
The Diamond Smugglers, The Fledglings at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [10pm, all ages]
Befriend the Bears, Calliope Musicals, The Sound of Curves at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Robert Cray at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Bryan Adams - The Bare Bones Tour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, December 16, 2012 [link]


KROX's Xmas with Silversun Pickups at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

divider


Monday, December 17, 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kinky at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Tuesday, December 18, 2012 [link]


Marina And The Diamonds, Icona Pop at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, December 19, 2012 [link]


The Sword, Gypsyhawk, American Sharks at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
The Story So Far, Seahaven, Thieves, Worthwhile, The News Can Wait at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Special guest, Kill the Client, Camp X-Ray, Naw Dude at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]

Thursday, December 20, 2012 [link]


Carnival of Forbidden Dreams at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
These Mad Dogs of Glory, Other Lovers at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Friday, December 21, 2012 [link]


Party At The End Of The World with Recover, At All Cost, Employer Employee, Krum Bums, Pack Of Wolves, Visitors, Spiritual Wives, Assacre at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [both stages, 7pm]
Hardproof Afrobeat, Money Chica, DJ Butcher Bear at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
O'Conqueror, Southbound Drive, The Chorderoys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Nadis Warriors, Blockhead, DrFameus (Allen Aucoin of the Disco Biscuits) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Veers, Bluebird Specials, Big Bill at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cedric Burnside Project, Old Gray Mule, Black Squeeze at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, December 22, 2012 [link]


Against The Archaic, Fire From The Gods, Let The Dead, Anacostia, From Broken to Blessed at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]

divider


Friday, December 28, 2012 [link]


Cowboy Mouth, Miggs at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Toadies at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, December 29, 2012 [link]


Big Freedia at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Alejandro Escovedo and the Sensitive Boys at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The New Day: Sophisticated Soul Party at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]

divider


Sunday, December 30, 2012 [link]


Dead Recipe at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Willie Nelson and Friends at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Monday, December 31, 2012 [link]


Adolescents, Youth Brigade, American Heist at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears, Kashmere Stage Band at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Grupo Fantasma, Foot Patrol at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
New Years Eve Black Light Party with Ringo Deathstarr, special guest, The Sour Notes, Megafauna, Residual Kid, Mighty Mountain, The Sun Machine at Frontier Bar [+] [7pm]
NYE 2012 with T Bird and the Breaks, Henry + The Invisibles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
New Year's Reggae Bash With Don Chani, Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Keys N Krates, DJ Mel at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Willie Nelson and Friends at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm doors, 9pm show]
The Dirty River Boys, Crooks, Lincoln Durham at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, January 1, 2013 [link]


Carpetbagger, The Veers, Looka Looka Looka at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thursday, January 3, 2013 [link]


Frank Smith at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sunday, January 6, 2013 [link]


Guster at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

Friday, January 11, 2013 [link]


Cutting Losses (last show), Losing Grip, End Times (DFW), Modern Times (DFW), Modern Pain (DFW), One Against Many, Just Sayin at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Micky and The Motorcars, The Damn Quails at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, January 12, 2013 [link]


Neil Hamburger, Neil Heidecker, The Kenny "K-Strass" Strasser Yo-Yo Extravaga at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, January 13, 2013 [link]


B.B. King at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Wednesday, January 16, 2013 [link]


Lucinda Williams at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Thursday, January 17, 2013 [link]


Keane, Youngblood Hawke at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, January 18, 2013 [link]


Led Zeppelin 2 at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Eddie Money at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
John Fullbright at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Saturday, January 19, 2013 [link]


Ed Sheeran, Rizzle Kicks, Foy Vance at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Light Upstairs, Ted Nesseth at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Flatlanders at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, January 20, 2013 [link]


10,000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]
Action Item, Before You Exit, Hello Highway at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Tuesday, January 22, 2013 [link]


Purity Ring, Young Magic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, January 23, 2013 [link]


Calexico, Bahamas at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Gregg Rolie at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, January 25, 2013 [link]


Ty Segall, Ex-Cult, OBN III's at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Nashville Pussy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Quiet Company, Wild Child, Telegraph Canyon, Magnolia Sons at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Drive-By Truckers at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Saturday, January 26, 2013 [link]


What Made Milwaukee Famous (record release), The Preservation, The Heavenly States at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Zappa Plays Zappa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Friday, February 1, 2013 [link]


Onuinu at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Saturday, February 2, 2013 [link]


Toro Y Moi, Wild Belle, Dog Bite at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

divider


Friday, February 8, 2013 [link]


Savoy at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, February 9, 2013 [link]


G. Love & Special Sauce, Swear and Shake at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 12, 2013 [link]


The XX at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
fun. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Wednesday, February 13, 2013 [link]


Morrissey, Kristeen Young at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, February 14, 2013 [link]


Tift Merritt at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Suzanne Vega at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm and 9pm]
The Chieftans at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, February 16, 2013 [link]


Lotus, Moon Hooch at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Wednesday, February 20, 2013 [link]


Ra Ra Riot at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]

Thursday, February 12, 2013 [link]


Graveyard at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

divider


Friday, February 22, 2013 [link]


He's My Brother She's My Sister at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Old 97's at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, February 27, 2013 [link]


Dropkick Murphys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Friday, March 1, 2013 [link]


Coheed & Cambria, Between the Buried and Me, Russian Circles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Wednesday, April 10, 2013 [link]


Sigur Ros at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Friday, April 12, 2013 [link]


Big Head Todd & the Monsters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Friday, April 26, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest with Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, The Black Angels, Deerhunter, Tinariwen, Clinic, Warpaint, Black Mountain, Boris, Spectrum, Man or Astroman?, The King Khan & BBQ Show, The Growlers, Acid Mothers Temple, Quintron & Miss Pussycat, The Soft Moon, White Fence, DIIV, Dead Skeletons, The Warlocks, Vietnam, Goat, Black Bananas, The Black Ryder, Lumerians, Elephant Stone, The Laurels, Gary War, Woodsman, The Cult of Dom Keller, Golden Animals, Holydrug Couple, Vinyl Williams, Dreamtime at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Saturday, April 27, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Sunday, April 28, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

divider


Thursday, May 30, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas with Absu, Effluxus, Framtid (Japan), Infest, Impalers, Iron Lung, Magic Circle, Mammoth Grinder, The Marked Men, The Men, Mitochondrion (Canada), Screaming Females, Step Forward, Total Control (Australia), UV Race (Australia), Wiccans, Wrathprayer (Chile), Bolt Thrower (England), Final Conflict (Ashes to Ashes line-up), Terveet Kadet (Finland), Integrity, Manilla Road, Abigail (Japan), Merchandise, Milk Music, Cruciamentum (England), Infernoh (Sweden), Rampage, Destruction Unit, Kromosom (Australia), Lower (Denmark), Sete Star Sept (Japan), Sudor (Spain), Night Birds, World War 4, Vaginors (Australia), Nasa Space Universe and many more TBA

Friday, May 31, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

Saturday, June 1, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

Sunday, June 2, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

divider