Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning November 29, 2012



Thursday, November 29, 2012 [link]


SBS, Ill Informed, Offed, Bath Salts at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
How to Dress Well, Beacon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Feral Rex, Ayasoltec, Parasitic Reign, Immerse, Ink Blot at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
She Sir, Letting Up Despite Great Faults at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Jana Horn, Jesse Woods, Ted Nesseth at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Magnifico (A Tribute to Queen), Chris Cubas, DJ Weston Borghesi at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
ABD (Trae Tha Truth + Z-RO) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Subspace, The Grundles, Tiny Joy, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bobby Jealousy, ELVIS, Feral Future, Tijuana Bible at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm]
Blue Genie Art Bazaar Opening Party with The Invincible Czars at The Marchesa Hall and Theatre [+] [6-10pm]
The Sweet Nuthin, The Human Circuit, DUMB, Pyramid at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Archnemesis at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Benefit for Brian Lindquist with James McMurtry, Rollfast Ramblers, The Bandulus, Nowherebound, Wood and Wire at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [7pm, $10]
Funytoez at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Blue Santa benefit with Rikavista, Ben Baxter, Ben Cina at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Burning Chrome, Xander Harris at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [7pm, 21+, free]
The Voluptuous Neighbors, Hour Band, Zapata!, Canned Beets at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
The Continuums, Foxy Dangerous, Ian David at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Tody Castillo, Brandon Bolin, Bo Davis at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Superette, Shandon Sahm, The Bluebonnets at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chisty Hays, Patrick's Beard, Kyle Offidani at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Mike & the Moonpies, Erik Larson & Peacemaker, The Geoff Union Band at the White Horse [+]
Pandemics, John McDonough, Jonathan Howard at Varsity Bar (2324 Guadalupe 78705, above Austin's Pizza) [+] [8:00pm, free, 18+]
Hardproof Afrobeat, Money Chica at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Loving Ugly, Sputnik, Ethereal Architect, The Satellites Jupiter at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, November 30, 2012 [link]


Kinky Machine, Yuma, Brazilian Space Program at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Yximalloo, Jad Fair, Computer Jesus Refrigerator, Assacre, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Aunt's Analog at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Fight Plan, Adam and the Bull Shark, Threes Away, The Inverters at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages]
Killer Scene presents: A Real Rock Show with Megafauna, Future Humans, Opposite Day at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Digital Antique, My Education (CD release), The Clouds Are Ghosts, Silent Land Time Machine at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm]
Pompeii, New Arrows, Tactics, Linen Closet at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Texas Industrial Fest
  • Mike Terror, Big Top Suspension Act, Torque Order, DJ Johnny Slugg, Suicide Panda, One-Car Suicide, DJ Syntax at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside]
  • Reaxion Guerrilla, DJ Pasht, Echelon High, DJ Professor Anarchy, Nemion, DJ Breaka One 9 at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [outside]
  • starts at 6pm, $10 for 21+, $15 under 21, $2 off with each canned food donation you bring

Pot Zombies 2 screening and afterparty with Love Collector, Jonly Bonly, Street Arabs, Vomettes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jonathan Coulton at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Movember Gala at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Cilantro Boombox, Bamako Airlines, DJ Dan Singh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Full Service at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Kinder, Deco, Major Major Major, Shortwave Party, Feverbones at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Keegan's BDay + Turducken Extravaganza with Sabbath Crow, Corpse, Destroyer of Light, Ink Blot at Frontier Bar [+] [5pm start, bands at 10pm, free, 21+]
Ben Kweller, Dan Dyer at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Consider the Source, Of the Sun, Cleanup, Feuding Fathers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Swingsters at The Swan Dive [+]
Soul Happening at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Southbound Drive, Shakey Graves, Love Leighs at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dylan LeBlanc, Hello Wheels at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
ACLTV Taping with Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Villas, Skating Polly, The Angel Babies at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Carpetbagger, Josh Allen & the Whiskey Bros, Matt A. Foster at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
The Moonhangers, Sean Castillo & the Hubcaps, The Austin Steamers at the White Horse [+]
Twin Sages, Brandon Lueke at Varsity Bar (2324 Guadalupe 78705, above Austin's Pizza) [+] [free, 18+]
Circadian Rhythms, The Morning Sun, Your Friendly Ghost (formerly Soapbox Spellbinders), Cityline Horizon at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, December 1, 2012 [link]


Markov, Peloton, Honey and Salt at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Benefit for Trailer Space Records with Foreign Mothers, Dead Space, 60 Minute Man, Debt at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Justin Bankston's Birthday Party with Tia Carrera, The Damn Times at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free]
Octopus Rex, Scorpion Child at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Surfjohn Stevens Christmas Sing-A-Long: Seasonal Affective Disorder Yuletide Disaster Pageant on Ice with Sufjan Stevens, Sheila Saputo at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
David Bazan (performing Pedro The Lion's Control) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Talib Kweli, 10YR, DJ Notion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Couch (album release), Royal Forest, Featherface at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
This Will Destroy You, My Empty Phantom, Roger Sellers, Borrisokane at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
The Go Wows, Savage Pink, The Vipers, Elizar Espinoza at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8:30pm]
Ghostwriter, Dirty Charley Band, Ben Ballinger at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gashcat, Les Rav, Good Field at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
XYX, Spray Paint, Thousand Foot Whale Claw, Kurraka at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Asperger King, Young Black Porn Stars, Anus Morissette, Crashbarron, Rude Bukkake, Blues Dog, Princess Army Wedding Combat, DJ Johnny, DJ Facebook, DJ Slayer Is the Best Band Ever at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [7:00pm]
Clarkisha, Mom Jeans, Tom Grrrl at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Libertine Social Club with Ritualz (Mexico City), Ssleeperhold, DJ Scorpio, DJ City Of Hungry Ghosts (John Gomi), DJ Edminster at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Texas Industrial Fest
  • Sin Dina, Big Top Suspension Act, The Akuzma, DJ AKA_Delete, Ansynthe, DJ Beni Hito, Basement Angel, Immaculate Creation at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside]
  • Angels of Suicide, Mas Si Osare, DJ Jesus Fuckin Christ, Synthetamine, Destroyed for Comfort, DJ None at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [outside]
  • starts at 6pm, $10 for 21+, $15 under 21, $2 off with each canned food donation you bring

Dub Gideon + Friends at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wanda Jackson, Jonny Fritz & The In-Laws, Ruby Dee and The Snakehandlers at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Broken Lizard at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Pong, Bumping Uglies, Bipolar Gentlemen at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Dethklok, Machine Head, All That Remains, The Black Dahlia Murder at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Course of Ruin, Shrapnel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Union Specific, The Madisons, Hares on the Mountain, Slow Down Lady at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Grizzly Adams Family, Once Per Axis, Bryce Clifford & Co. at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Janis Martin Tribute with Rosie Flores & Marti Brom, Ruby James at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
SIMS Foundation presents Femmes for SIMS: Night of the Chanteuse with Jazz Mills (Cowboy and Indian), Nina Diaz (Girl in a Coma), Pamela Hart at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Zoumountchi, Origens, Gentle Boa at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
East Cameron Folkcore, Power Chief, Transmography, Josh Lightnin' & the Lonestar Drifters at the White Horse [+]
Dangerous Toys, Wellborn Road at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, December 2, 2012 [link]


School of Rock Garage Sale with The Staff Infection, Jesus Christ Superfly, Boswell & Special Guest at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 2pm]
Dangeresque, Floyd Darling, Coast of Nebraska at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Fall of Bob benefit with The Preservation, Rebecca Butler & the Richards, DJ Kid Gorilla at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Shadows Of Tomorrow, Reaganometry at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Ritualz, Papa Caca, Lockemup, Dakota Hogback, Venison Whirled, How I Quit Crack, DJ Dos Platinum at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Hardcore matinee with Forty Winters (FL), Lord (SA), One Against Many, Just Sayin, Defect, Deadly Breed at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Rigid, Farrago, Cactus Truck, Obnosticon at Frontier Bar [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Mike and the Moonpies, Rosie and the Ramblers, The Harvest Thieves at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Lydia, All Get Out, Sweet Talker at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Bridging The Music Showcase and Competition with Ethereal Architect, J. Wesley Haynes Trio, Grace Park and the Deer, Tone Monkeys at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, 18+]
Moneywell Spunt, Seth Sherman, Ben Ballinger at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Heybale! with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Derailers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
ACLTV Taping with Esperanza Spalding at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Big Bill, Mind at Large at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Urban Achievers Brass Band, King Curse, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Warped Intentions, Renegade6, Big Run, Down South at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, December 3, 2012 [link]


Generifus (Olympia, WA), Austin Leonard Jones & Pals (farewell show), Galpals, special guests at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson, Littlewolf at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Christy Hays and Her Sunday Best, The Austin Steamers, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rollfast Ramblers, Devin Jake, Carson McHone, Bluebird Specials at the White Horse [+]
Hardly Sound Viewing Party with Emcee Eats, Kyle Offidani at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Joshua Martin, Blake Farha, Southern Envy, The Shithouse Rats at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, December 4, 2012 [link]


Of Montreal, French Horn Rebellion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Bobby Jealousy, Netherfriends, The Zoltars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Of Montreal afterparty with DJ List Christee (aka Kevin Barnes of Of Montreal) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sweatlodge, Owl, Hot Rails To Hell at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Blacklist with Ritualz (Mexico City), Signs, City Of Hungry Ghosts (John Gomi), DJ Scorpio at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
Frank Zappa tribute night at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm]
The Warplanes at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Joe Buck Yourself, The Hooten Hallers, Black Eyed Vermillion, WhiskeyDick at the Legendary White Swan [+]
Meshell Ndegeocello at One World Theater [+] [7 and 9:30pm]
Duncan Sheik, Courrier, Alpha Rev, Laura Warshauer at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Whiskey Shivers, White Ghost Shivers, McMercy Family Band at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Susan Torres y Conjunto Clemencia at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Anatta, Daniel Eiseman, The Wanderers, Jenny Hollub at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, December 5, 2012 [link]


Mugwump, JSAS, Night Viking at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
The Mountain Goats, Matthew E. White at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Chinaski, The Voluptuous Neighbors, Von Roader at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Plastic Habits at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Prohibition Party & Monthly BBQ with Dickie Lee Erwin Band at the Yellow Jacket Social Club (1704 E. 5th St.) [+] [BBQ by Micklethwait Craft Meats and prohibition era cocktail specials hosted by Waterloo Gin and Treaty Oak Rum]
Skyscratchers, The Blistering Speeds, Elaine Greer, The Midgetmen, Barefoot on Bumblebees at Frontier Bar [+] [8pm]
Netherfriends, Those Howlings at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Sam Pace and the Gilded Grit at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
These Mad Dogs of Glory, Austin Steamers, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Leo Rondeau, Christy Hays, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
M.I. featuring DJ Spyda, Pluto's Orbit, Mind At Large, Rubber Crutch at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, December 6, 2012 [link]


The Men, Pharaohs at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Abstract Rude and Blueprint, The Kleenrz: Self Jupiter of Freestyle Fellowship with Kenny Segal, DJ Zole, B. Squid, Joaquin Daniels, DJ Raregroove, D. Teknics, DJ Notion at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Other Lovers (album release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Machete Mike, Grim Nasty, Neon Huffa, Jack Ruby, Young Kid Zeke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Thirst Fursday with Aurora Plastic Co., Beth Israel, Gary Barftits, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, DJ Stephy B, Attic Ted at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Leopold and his Fiction at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Dark Matter, The Inverter, Miss Diagnose, Tone Monkeys at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Holiday RAWk Party: presented by RAW Austin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike Cooley (Drive-By Truckers) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
ZZ Ward, Yellow Red Sparks at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Stewart Gersmann, Tara Craig, David Johnson at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Christy Hays, Those-Know-It-Alls & Their Mighty Causes, The Wanderers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Candiland, Chesterfield at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Mike & the Moonpies, Earle Poole Ball, Geoff Union Band at the White Horse [+]
World Famous Feem & Miss Zamora, David Shabani, Go Go Beats, A.C., Potent Tai & Hades at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, December 7, 2012 [link]


Space Camp Death Squad, Ryan Cownie, Teenage Cave Girl, Explosion Horse at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Trash Talk, Impalers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
SpaceGhostPurrp, Raider Klan at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Daniel Francis Doyle, Math The Band, Gangster Rainbow, The Dead Space at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Odd Future at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Good Field, Black Books, Baker Family, Oh No Oh My at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Young, Skycrawler, Crooked Bangs, Feral Future at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
PJ and The Bear, Alien Knife Fight, The Jamey Simms Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
Mike Cooley (Drive-By Truckers) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scan Hopper, Matthew and the Arrogant Sea, Super Robot Party, Vidicon Lens at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Night of Nostalgia with DJ Benzo, boombaptist at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [7pm, 21+, free]
Fast Forward Austin presents Unsilent Night at Buford Tower (201 W. Cesar Chavez) [8pm, BYO Boombox]
LZ Love, Afrofreque at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Hydra Melody, Disfrutalo, Politics at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Ralph "Soul" Jackson, The Saucerians, jLa Soul (Soul Happening DJs) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Churchwood, Why Not Satellite, Coffee Sergeants at Jax Neighborhood Cafe (2828 Rio Grande) [+] [8:00pm]
Gold Beach, Little Lo at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Foxing Quarterly Xmas Party at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Roger Wallace, Country Willie, Austin Steamers at the White Horse [+]
Soak, Three 33, Melovine at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [free]

Saturday, December 8, 2012 [link]


The Violent Newborns, Drider, Cabra at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
The Well, SsserpentssS, Markov, Vegatron at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
G-Eazy, Gobi, special guests at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Unknown Relatives (CD release), Elvis, Grape St., Shivery Shakes, Deep Space at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Sabbath Crow at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tribute to John Lennon with Marchfourth Marching Band at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Benefit for Queerbomb Austin with Super Creeps, special guests at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Tritonal, Super 8 & Tab, Kyau & Albert, Will Holland at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Oh No Oh My, The Laughing, The Preservation at The Swan Dive [+]
The Eastern Sea's First Christmas with Graham Wilkinson at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Electroliday Fest with Christopher Anton, Iris (reunion), Exit, The Nimbus, Echo Over Voices at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
Mice and Rifles (EP release), Little Radar, My Golden Calf at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Lost Soul Revue at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8:30pm, 21+]
The Meditations, Tribal Nation at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
East Side King Grand Opening at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars, Cowboy Dave Band at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Aimee Bobruk, Fancy Time, The Veers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Brownout at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [2 set, 9:30pm]
Zoumountchi, Aciable, Lannaya at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]
Awesome Death, Jimmy Jet's TV Set, Our Home The Sun, Dead Rock Stars, R Father & The Dashing Bastards at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Estelline, The Last Ones at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, December 9, 2012 [link]


A Summer Better Than Yours (NE) Junes Not Faking (SA), Feels Like Home, Madmartigan, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
CotFG: Line Upon Line Percussion with Line Upon Line Percussion at the Off Center (2211 Hidalgo St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Shadows Of Tomorrow, Strong Silent Type at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Emo's Con Los Primos Super Comedia Show at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Bridging the Music Showcase & Competition with Lisa Escamia Dubwerth, Buenos Diaz, Jazzie J, Caleb Contreras, Damian Paradise at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
A Charlie Brown Christmas - The Music of Vince Guaraldi at Antones [a] [m] [+] [3pm and 5:30pm]
Moneywell Spunt, Ben Ballinger at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Heybale! with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Derailers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Big Bill, Mind at Large, The Diplomats at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [6pm]
Atlas Versus at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, December 10, 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Austin Steamers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Janis Ian at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Brian Wolff, Right Honey, J Ray, Chemical Grove at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, December 11, 2012 [link]


Bomb the Music Industry! at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business (anniversary party), East Cameron Folkcore at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mrs. Glass, Fingerpistol, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Susan Torres y Conjunto Clemencia at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Inch Of Dark, Nevarwas at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, December 12, 2012 [link]


Aeolus, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Perpetual Care, :P.O.W!, Jezzebeam at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free]
Bloc Party, The Chevin at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Bloc Party Official After Party with DJ sets by Russell & Matt of Bloc Party at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [11pm]
Vomitor, Hod, Oath of Cruelty at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Morning Glory (members of Leftover Crack), Dead City Riot at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Austinist Indieroke: 5 Year Anniversary at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Domsday Wednesdays with Sans Soleil, Bad Lucifer at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
First Circuit at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Fatback Circus, SuperLiteBike, Sour Bridges at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Sam Pace and the Gilded Grit at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
JoDee Purkeypile Emerald Wood Orchestra, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Surrender the Fall at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, December 13, 2012 [link]


James Arthur's Manhunt, Women In Prison, Crooked Bangs at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+]
Turbo Fruits, Sweet Talk at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Reagan Youth, Capital Scam, Dust Angel, Before Dishonor, Sober Daze at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Sphynx, Major Major Major (tour kickoff), Hello Caller, Growl at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Eli Young Band, JT Hodges at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm]
These Mad Dogs of Glory, The Cerny Brothers at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy Williamson present Christmas Apocalypto with Silky Shoemaker, Little Stolen Moments, MItzy Meyers, Russell Reed at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7:30pm]
World Racketeering Squad, Doc Holiday and the Frankenstein's Monster, Holiday Island at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Hang, Mayeux & Broussard, Brian Pounds at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Lonesome Heroes, First Circuit (Los Angeles), Matthew and the Arrogant Sea, Gary Newcomb Trio at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [10pm]
Powell St. John at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
K Love/F.E.R., The Var City, Green's Buds at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, December 14, 2012 [link]


Cruddy (final show), Recide, Breakout at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+]
Farrago, Ugly Numbers, Obnosticon at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Nazi Gold (LP release), Mirror Travel, Haints, Sur (split tape release) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lola Cola, Kay Leotard, Suspirians, Get Action DJs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free]
Hormones (DFW), Neon Cobra, Octopus Rex, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Babies, Deep Time at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm. all ages]
Zlam Dunk (final show), The Couch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Digital Wild, Bipolar Bears, more TBA at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Nosaj Thing, Butcher Bear, 4th Wall, Kid Slyce, Hobo D, Soundfounder, Boom Baptist at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Staren Black, Evil Come Evil Go, Firestarter '82, Bat Castle at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+, free]
The Mastersons, Max Gomez at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Gorgeous Hands Christmas Party at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy Williamson present Christmas Apocalypto with Silky Shoemaker, Little Stolen Moments, MItzy Meyers, Russell Reed at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7:30pm]
Ashes of Babylon, 27 Lights at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Brothers or Not, Blackout Heist, Johnny's Body at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Foxy Dangerous, Sam Pace and the Gilded Grit, The Stayouts at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Sweet Nuthin', The Cerney Brothers at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
The Black Irish, The Stand Alones, Sniper 66, The Scary Mondelos at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, December 15, 2012 [link]


O' Death, World/Inferno Friendship Society at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Otonana Trio (Japan), Megafauna, Giant Battle Monster (Houston), Sunrise and Ammunition (Houston), Cabra at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Beck "Song Reader" Project with The Perfectly Violent Dream (performing Beck's new album that was released as sheet music) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Eagle Claw, Dixie Witch, The Blind Pets, Bridge Farmers at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy Williamson present Christmas Apocalypto with Silky Shoemaker, Little Stolen Moments, MItzy Meyers, Russell Reed at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7:30pm]
The Diamond Smugglers, The Fledglings at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [10pm, all ages]
Suns of Orpheus, Flying Club at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Snake Skin Prison at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Befriend the Bears, Calliope Musicals, The Sound of Curves at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sour Bridges, Once Per Axis, The Black Owl Society at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Wild Bill Country Christmas at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Zoumountchi, Son y No Son, Rebus at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Robert Cray at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Bryan Adams - The Bare Bones Tour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Moebus & The Iron Hides, Whiteman Dancing, Good Day Paradise at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Stoneface Cowboys at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sunday, December 16, 2012 [link]


Night Viking, Mema, Johnathan Cash & Mickey Delp, Matt Ostrander, Hippie Queer Shit, Yoga Demon at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
KROX's Xmas with Silversun Pickups, Youngblood Hawke, IAmDynamite at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Bridging the Music Showcase & Competition at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Moneywell Spunt, Ben Ballinger at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Cunto, J. Wesly Haynes Trio at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Jason & the Argonauts at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, December 17, 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kinky at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Austin Steamers, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Karen Eubanks, Elizabeth Von Santillan, Zach Willard at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, December 18, 2012 [link]


Marina And The Diamonds, Icona Pop at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Susan Torres y Conjunto Clemencia at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Black Cadillac, The Avocados at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Marc Dulang, Derek Krooze, The Last Domino, Karmic Reaction at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, December 19, 2012 [link]


The Sword, Gypsyhawk, American Sharks at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
The Story So Far, Seahaven, Thieves, Worthwhile, The News Can Wait at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Special guest, Kill the Client, Camp X-Ray, Naw Dude at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Psychedelic Christmas Throwdown with Obscured by Echoes (formerly The Hi-Tones), Burgess Meredith at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Kahleel at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thursday, December 20, 2012 [link]


One Ounce Opera at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
These Mad Dogs of Glory, Other Lovers at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
CJ Edwards and the Finest Kind, Thermostat, DJ Jazz One at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Christy Hays, Those-Know-It-Alls & Their Mighty Causes, Beth Lee & the Breakups at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Grass, Milhouse, Tim Abbott and Arcana Mundi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Smoken' Barrels, Social Transport, As The Anchor Falls, Bitter Heart Society, The Whineberries at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, December 21, 2012 [link]


Party At The End Of The World with Recover, At All Cost, Employer Employee, Krum Bums, Pack Of Wolves, Visitors, Spiritual Wives, Assacre at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [both stages, 7pm]
Hardproof Afrobeat, Money Chica, DJ Butcher Bear at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Peligrosa 5-Year Anniversary Party at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
O'Conqueror, Southbound Drive, The Chorderoys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Nadis Warriors, Blockhead, DrFameus (Allen Aucoin of the Disco Biscuits) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tribal Nation at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Alien Knife Fight, Lick Lick, Holiday Mountain at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Veers, Bluebird Specials, Big Bill at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cedric Burnside Project, Old Gray Mule, Black Squeeze at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Suffers (Houston), The Bandulus, Wilroy Black and The Boss at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
E.B.M., Drifter, Black Thorn Halo, The Hazard Houndss, Fight Plan at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, December 22, 2012 [link]


The Golden Boys, Flesh Lights, Jonly Bonly, Burnt Skull at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Against The Archaic, Fire From The Gods, Let The Dead, Anacostia, From Broken to Blessed at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Josh Heinrichs with DF Dub, Skillinjah at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Black Owl Society, Cass Brostad, Tides-Waves-Winds at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Hail Marley at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Lost Of Evermore, The Bad Notes, Madmartigan, Sinsored at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, December 23, 2012 [link]


Moneywell Spunt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Footnotes at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
True Pioneers at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, December 26, 2012 [link]


Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]

Thursday, December 27, 2012 [link]


Ownside, Archetyped, Devilistic, I Bury The Living at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, December 28, 2012 [link]


Cowboy Mouth, Miggs at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Toadies at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Hector Ward & the Big Time, Graham Wilkinson at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Megaig, Dead Strangers, Untd Snks, Octopus Rex at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Alex Culbreth & The Dead Country Stars, The Love Leighs, The Gents at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Chris Gates & Gatesville, Federation Of Horsepower, The Heroine, ESE at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, December 29, 2012 [link]


Big Freedia at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Fortunate Youth, Rafiki Project at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
David Ramirez, Seryn, Blue Bear at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Alejandro Escovedo and the Sensitive Boys at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The New Day: Sophisticated Soul Party at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Relatives (vinyl release), Jones Family Singers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm]
The Black Owl Society, Waking Fable, Patrick's Beard at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Holy Ka-Kow, Pocari Shred, Descendants Of Erdrick, Deserts Of Mars, Hey Girl at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, December 30, 2012 [link]


Dead Recipe at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
New Years Eve Eve Freakout with Linear Downfall, HOTT MT, New Fumes, Black Tabs, Matt Owen and the Eclectic Tuba at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, 18+]
Willie Nelson and Friends at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Moneywell Spunt, Ben Ballinger at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
CatsMelvin, Demoni, Glimpse Trio at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Great White featuring Jack Russell, Broken Teeth at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, December 31, 2012 [link]


Adolescents, Lower Class Brats, Youth Brigade, American Heist at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Neon Indian at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears, Jesse Dayton at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Grupo Fantasma, Foot Patrol at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
New Years Eve Black Light Party with Ringo Deathstarr, Japanther, The Sour Notes, Megafauna, Residual Kid, Mighty Mountain, The Sun Machine at Frontier Bar [+] [7pm]
A Psychedelic New Years Eve Celebration in Space with Silver Apples, Zorch, Os Ovni, Xander Harris, Amphibian Lark at The Museum of Human Achievement [6pm, all ages, byob, rsvp for info and location]
Hundred Visions, Love Inks, Mirror Travel, Pompeii, The Laughing, DJ S.I.R. at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
NYE 2012 with T Bird and the Breaks, Henry + The Invisibles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Grand Champeen, Power Chief, Muchos Backflips, The Warplanes at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
The Original South Austin Jug Band, Warren Hood and the Good at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
New Year's Reggae Bash With Don Chani, Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Keys N Krates, DJ Mel at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Willie Nelson and Friends at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm doors, 9pm show]
The Dirty River Boys, Crooks, Lincoln Durham at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Kingdom at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mike Truth & The Replacement Killers, Gidzillah, Agave Love, Audiolight at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Tuesday, January 1, 2013 [link]


Space Camp Death Squad at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Carpetbagger, The Veers, Looka Looka Looka at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sniper 66, Threes Away, One Shot Down at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, January 2, 2013 [link]


Sweet Talk, Parquet Courts at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]

Thursday, January 3, 2013 [link]


Dead Space, Foreign Mothers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Frank Smith at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
La Vida Buena at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Shortbus Superheroes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 4, 2013 [link]


Crooked Bangs, Spray Paint, Ditch Witch at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Los Skarnales, Este Vato, Cinco Doce at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
T. Tex Edwards, Purple Stickpin at the Legendary White Swan [+] [10pm, 21+]
The Footnotes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Pocket Odyssey, Cityline Horizon, Jalapeno Heads, Wells Branch at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, January 5, 2013 [link]


The Crack Pipes, Dikes of Holland at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Catastica!, Foot Patrol, LZ Love at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Forty Dead Men, Taking On Poseidon, Regrets Of 27, Last Judgement at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, January 6, 2013 [link]


Jungle Bodies, Vatican Beach at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Guster at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

divider


Friday, January 11, 2013 [link]


Cutting Losses (last show), Losing Grip, End Times (DFW), Modern Times (DFW), Modern Pain (DFW), One Against Many, Just Sayin, Mongrel at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Micky and The Motorcars, The Damn Quails at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, January 12, 2013 [link]


Neil Hamburger, Neil Heidecker, The Kenny "K-Strass" Strasser Yo-Yo Extravaga at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, January 13, 2013 [link]


B.B. King at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Wednesday, January 16, 2013 [link]


Lucinda Williams at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Thursday, January 17, 2013 [link]


Keane, Youngblood Hawke at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, January 18, 2013 [link]


Led Zeppelin 2 at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Oh Sleeper, Fire From The Gods, Uglytwin at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Eddie Money at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
John Fullbright at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Saturday, January 19, 2013 [link]


Ed Sheeran, Rizzle Kicks, Foy Vance at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Light Upstairs, Ted Nesseth at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Flatlanders at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, January 20, 2013 [link]


10,000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]
Action Item, Before You Exit, Hello Highway at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Tuesday, January 22, 2013 [link]


Jon Spencer Blues Explosion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Purity Ring, Young Magic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, January 23, 2013 [link]


Calexico, Bahamas at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Gregg Rolie at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, January 25, 2013 [link]


Ty Segall, Ex-Cult, OBN III's at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Nashville Pussy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Quiet Company, Wild Child, Telegraph Canyon, Magnolia Sons at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Drive-By Truckers at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Saturday, January 26, 2013 [link]


Geto Boys, Dirty Wormz, Phranchyze, DJ Charlie, Dubb Sick at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
What Made Milwaukee Famous (record release), The Preservation, The Heavenly States at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Zappa Plays Zappa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, January 30, 2013 [link]


Wax Tailor at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, February 1, 2013 [link]


Onuinu at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Saturday, February 2, 2013 [link]


Toro Y Moi, Wild Belle, Dog Bite at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 5, 2013 [link]


Testament, Overkill, Flotsam & Jetsam, 4ARM at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:45pm]

Friday, February 8, 2013 [link]


Savoy at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, February 9, 2013 [link]


G. Love & Special Sauce, Swear and Shake at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

divider


Monday, February 11, 2013 [link]


The XX at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Balance and Composure, The Jealous Sound, Daylight at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Tuesday, February 12, 2013 [link]


The XX at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
fun. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Wednesday, February 13, 2013 [link]


Morrissey, Kristeen Young at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, February 14, 2013 [link]


Tift Merritt at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Suzanne Vega at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm and 9pm]
The Chieftans at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, February 16, 2013 [link]


Take Action Tour 2013 featuring The Used, We Came As Romans, MindFlow at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Lotus, Moon Hooch at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Wednesday, February 20, 2013 [link]


Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Foxygen, Wampire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Ra Ra Riot at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]

Thursday, February 21, 2013 [link]


Graveyard at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

divider


Friday, February 22, 2013 [link]


He's My Brother She's My Sister at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Old 97's at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, February 27, 2013 [link]


Dropkick Murphys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Friday, March 1, 2013 [link]


Coheed & Cambria, Between the Buried and Me, Russian Circles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Wednesday, April 10, 2013 [link]


Sigur Ros at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Friday, April 12, 2013 [link]


Big Head Todd & the Monsters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Friday, April 26, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest with Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, The Black Angels, Deerhunter, Tinariwen, Clinic, Warpaint, Black Mountain, Boris, Spectrum, Man or Astroman?, The King Khan & BBQ Show, The Growlers, Acid Mothers Temple, Quintron & Miss Pussycat, The Soft Moon, White Fence, DIIV, Dead Skeletons, The Warlocks, Vietnam, Goat, Black Bananas, The Black Ryder, Lumerians, Elephant Stone, The Laurels, Gary War, Woodsman, The Cult of Dom Keller, Golden Animals, Holydrug Couple, Vinyl Williams, Dreamtime at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Saturday, April 27, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Sunday, April 28, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

divider


Thursday, May 30, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas with Absu, Effluxus, Framtid (Japan), Infest, Impalers, Iron Lung, Magic Circle, Mammoth Grinder, The Marked Men, The Men, Mitochondrion (Canada), Screaming Females, Step Forward, Total Control (Australia), UV Race (Australia), Wiccans, Wrathprayer (Chile), Bolt Thrower (England), Final Conflict (Ashes to Ashes line-up), Terveet Kadet (Finland), Integrity, Manilla Road, Abigail (Japan), Merchandise, Milk Music, Cruciamentum (England), Infernoh (Sweden), Rampage, Destruction Unit, Kromosom (Australia), Lower (Denmark), Sete Star Sept (Japan), Sudor (Spain), Night Birds, World War 4, Vaginors (Australia), Nasa Space Universe and many more TBA

Friday, May 31, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

Saturday, June 1, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

Sunday, June 2, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

divider