Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning December 13, 2012



Thursday, December 13, 2012 [link]


James Arthur's Manhunt, Women In Prison, Crooked Bangs at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+]
Turbo Fruits, Sweet Talk, Act Rights at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
A Benefit for Zoe with Bloody Knives, Stuffies, DJ Vomitnoise at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Reagan Youth, Capital Scam, Dust Angel, Before Dishonor, Sober Daze at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Sphynx, Major Major Major (tour kickoff), Hello Caller, Growl at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Trae's Punk Rock Lottery Birthday Show at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Desilu, Jacob Elliot, Wes Haynes Trio at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Eli Young Band, JT Hodges at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm]
These Mad Dogs of Glory, The Cerny Brothers at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Good Music Club CD Release Party with Jack Wilson at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, free, all ages]
White Walls, Micah and the Mutations at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy Williamson present Christmas Apocalypto with Silky Shoemaker, Little Stolen Moments, Mitzy Meyers, Russell Reed at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7:30pm]
World Racketeering Squad, Doc Holiday and the Frankenstein's Monster, Holiday Island at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Analog vs. Digital, Das Gold, Total Unicorn, Baby Got Bacteria at Frontier Bar [+]
The Hang, Mayeux & Broussard, Brian Pounds at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Nouns, Bell Riots, The Spoils at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Lonesome Heroes, First Circuit (Los Angeles), Matthew and the Arrogant Sea, Gary Newcomb Trio at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [10pm]
Powell St. John at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Mike & the Moonpies, Brennen Leigh, Loves It at the White Horse [+]
Tai & Hades, K Love/Full Effect Ryders, The Var-City, Green's Buds, The Mighty Few at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, December 14, 2012 [link]


Cruddy (final show), Recide, Breakout, Wiccans at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+]
Farrago, Ugly Numbers, Obnosticon at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Nazi Gold, Mirror Travel, SuR, Marriage, Haints at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lola Cola, Kay Leotard, Suspirians, Get Action DJs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free]
Neon Cobra, Hormones (DFW), Fast Love, Little Saigon at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Babies, Deep Time, Gals Pals at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm. all ages]
Zlam Dunk (final show), The Couch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Salesman, Little Radar, Summer Swells, Obscured by Echoes, Kinky Machine at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [7:00pm]
The Digital Wild, Bipolar Bears, Parking, DJ Exceed at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Nosaj Thing, Butcher Bear, 4th Wall, Kid Slyce, Hobo D, Soundfounder, Boom Baptist at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
The Transgressors' Holiday Show with The Blitzens, The Transgressors, The Latest, Lonesome Dave Fisher at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Borrisokane, Knifight, Letting Up Despite Great Faults at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
The Sagitarrius Ball Toys for Tots Benefit with Tump, The Gents, Classy Nude, Gabe Hascall, DJ Czech One, Blind Tactic at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free admission with toy donation]
Egypt, Solid Goat, Ultrawolf, The Jamie Simms Band at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm]
Staren Black, Evil Come Evil Go, Firestarter '82, Bat Castle at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+, free]
The Mastersons, Max Gomez at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Gorgeous Hands Christmas Party at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy Williamson present Christmas Apocalypto with Silky Shoemaker, Little Stolen Moments, Mitzy Meyers, Russell Reed at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7:30pm]
Ashes of Babylon, 27 Lights at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Brothers or Not, Blackout Heist, Johnny's Body at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Foxy Dangerous, Sam Pace and the Gilded Grit, Bargain Scotch at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Sweet Nuthin', The Cerney Brothers at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Modern Don Juans, Ruby Dee & the Snakehandlers, Austin Steamers at the White Horse [+]
Douglas Gene, Andrew Stone, Payment Due at Varsity Bar (2324 Guadalupe 78705, above Austin's Pizza) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]
The Black Irish, The Stand Alones, Sniper 66, The Scary Mondelos at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, December 15, 2012 [link]


Dizzie Fresh, Marcus J, more at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Misprint Company Holiday Party with Lord Buffalo, Mike Booher & Bros, DJ Huge Cock at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9pm, $5]
Record Swap at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [noon-5pm]
The Blitzens Annual Holiday Happy Hour at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [7-9pm]
Gospel Truth, Horse + Donkey, Classy Nude, Ghetto Ghouls at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
World/Inferno Friendship Society, O'Death, East Cameron Folkcore at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Otonana Trio (Japan), Megafauna, Giant Battle Monster (Houston), Sunrise and Ammunition (Houston), Cabra at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Beck "Song Reader" Project with The Perfectly Violent Dream (performing Beck's new album that was released as sheet music), Ammon Taylor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Eagle Claw, Dixie Witch, The Blind Pets, Bridge Farmers at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy Williamson present Christmas Apocalypto with Silky Shoemaker, Little Stolen Moments, Mitzy Meyers, Russell Reed at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7:30pm]
The Diamond Smugglers, The Fledglings at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [10pm, all ages]
The Tiny Adventurers, Gary Newcombe Trio at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Suns of Orpheus, Flying Club at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Snake Skin Prison at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Befriend the Bears, Calliope Musicals, The Sound of Curves at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sour Bridges, Once Per Axis, The Black Owl Society at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Night Fever VOL XXXII with DJ Boris Wright, Spence (Austin Boogie Crew), DJ BSears at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Wild Bill's Honky Tonky Holidaze, Bluebird Specials, Gashcat at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Zoumountchi, Son y No Son, Rebus at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Karaoke Underground at Dive Bar & Lounge (1703 Guadalupe St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Backyard Art Xmas Expo with Black Salve, Favored Demise, Solid Goat, MC Sweet Tea at 500 W. O'Dell St. [starts at noon]
The Beaumonts, In & Outlaws, Shaky Graves, Josh Lightnin' & the Lonestar Drifters at the White Horse [+]
Robert Cray at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Bryan Adams - The Bare Bones Tour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Moebus & The Iron Hides, Whiteman Dancing, Good Day Paradise at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Stoneface Cowboys at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sunday, December 16, 2012 [link]


Save Bernadette's/A Closing Party with Bad Dad, Big Bill, HMFF (Half Mile Fox Fur), Norman Base, Bitterheart Society, Kelly Lee Keel, Johnny Pabst at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted]
Mom Jeans, Too Heavy Boxes, Ghetto Ghouls, The Moon Walks at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Future Genius, Mostly Dead at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Night Viking, Mema, Johnathan Cash & Mickey Delp, Matt Ostrander, Hippie Queer Shit, Yoga Demon at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Transit Method, Surly Gates at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Twigs & Yarn Record Release with Nick Hennies, Twigs & Yarn, video design by Chris Rusch at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Austin Remixed Performance with Adrian Quesada, Dana Falconberry, Graham Reynolds + Butcher Bear, Blaze, DJ Orion Garcia, Soundfounder + Hard Proof Horns, Roger Sellers at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
KROX's Xmas with Silversun Pickups, Youngblood Hawke, IAmDynamite at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
My Jerusalem, Frank Smith at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Heart and Soul Sound System at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Bridging the Music Showcase & Competition at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Moneywell Spunt, Ben Ballinger at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Cunto, J. Wesly Haynes Trio at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Dance-It-Yourself Nutcracker with The Invincible Czars at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [kid's show, 2pm]
Jason & the Argonauts at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, December 17, 2012 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dickins, Wackford Squeers, Mutant Rock DJs at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [free, 21+]
Kinky, Mexican Dubwiser at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Austin Steamers, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Motown on Mondays with DJs Cool Hands, B Sears and Chorizo Funk at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Karen Eubanks, Elizabeth Von Santillan, Zach Willard at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, December 18, 2012 [link]


Quitters, Arch-Animals, sw/mm/ng at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Ola Podrida, A.D. Blood, My Golden Calf at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Marina And The Diamonds, Icona Pop at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Wintercamp with Emily Bell, Jonny Burke, Elijah Ford and the Bloom at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
SW/MM/NG, Classy Nude, ArchAnimals, Poppy Red, Wil Cope at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Susan Torres y Conjunto Clemencia at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Black Cadillac, The Avocados at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
DJ Rota (aka Chris Ayabe) at Varsity Bar (2324 Guadalupe 78705, above Austin's Pizza) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Marc Dulang, Derek Krooze, The Last Domino, Karmic Reaction at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Wild Bill's Honky Tonky Holidaze, Mike and the Moonpies, Whiskey Shivers at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, December 19, 2012 [link]


The Measure Of, Meraki Toska, The Hawks & The Found at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
The Sword, Gypsyhawk, American Sharks at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
The Story So Far, Seahaven, Thieves, Worthwhile, The News Can Wait at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Special guest, Wet Lungs, Camp X-Ray, Naw Dude at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Destroyer of Light, Egypt, Hamburguesa at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
The Secund Annual Rough Rider Cumpny Chrismuss Party Special with The Palacios Brothers, The Rough Riders, Rooster Jenkins at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Psychedelic Christmas Throwdown with Obscured by Echoes (formerly The Hi-Tones), Burgess Meredith at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Kahleel at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thursday, December 20, 2012 [link]


Suspirians, French Inhales, Shinta at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Leather Night with Dead Love Club, Guilty Pleasures at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
One Ounce Opera, The Love Leighs, Ghosts Along the Brazos, The Good Hearts Postcard Club presents "50 Shades of Christmas" at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
These Mad Dogs of Glory, Other Lovers at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
CJ Edwards and the Finest Kind, Thermostat, DJ Jazz One at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Christy Hays, Those-Know-It-Alls & Their Mighty Causes, Beth Lee & the Breakups at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Grass, Milhouse, Tim Abbott and Arcana Mundi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Songseed's Austin Music Showcase - A Holiday Benefit for Grounded in Music with Brandon Callies Band, Ben Mallott, Kinky Machine, Zach Arrington & The Ad Hoc Allstars, Omarr Awake, Colt Landon Baker at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
The Bus Stop Stallions, Fatback Circus, T Jarrod Quartet at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Smoken' Barrels, Social Transport, As The Anchor Falls, Bitter Heart Society, The Whineberries at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, December 21, 2012 [link]


Party At The End Of The World with Recover, At All Cost, Employer Employee, Krum Bums, Pack Of Wolves, Visitors, Spiritual Wives, Assacre at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [both stages, 7pm]
Hardproof Afrobeat, Money Chica, DJ Butcher Bear at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Peligrosa 5-Year Anniversary Party at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
The End
  • Dromez, Jeffi Deluxe, Sex Bruises, Perpetual Care, Abgal, Daze of Heaven, NEWFLESH, An { Eel } at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
  • Rigid, Patient OT, Red Ox, Aurora Plastics Company, Trailblazer at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]

Arockalypse 2012 with Solid Goat, Dickins, Drone Collins, Fucking Awesome, Jarvik 7-11 at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [6pm, 21+]
O'Conqueror, Southbound Drive, The Chorderoys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Nadis Warriors, Blockhead, DrFameus (Allen Aucoin of the Disco Biscuits) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tribal Nation at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Alien Knife Fight, Lick Lick, Holiday Mountain at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Veers, Bluebird Specials, Big Bill at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cedric Burnside Project, Old Gray Mule, Black Squeeze at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
An Acoustic Night with Language Room, The Couch, Dawn and Hawkes at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Suffers (Houston), The Bandulus, Wilroy Black and The Boss at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
E.B.M., Drifter, Black Thorn Halo, The Hazard Houndss, Fight Plan at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, December 22, 2012 [link]


Gerard's Birthday Apocalypse with The Golden Boys, Flesh Lights, Jonly Bonly, Burnt Skull at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mondo Generator at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Against The Archaic, Fire From The Gods, Let The Dead, Anacostia, From Broken to Blessed at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
DJ Rusty Lazer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Shmu, Les Rav, The Gents, Goat of All Texas, Grandchild at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Josh Heinrichs with DF Dub, Skillinjah at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Don Chani at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Black Owl Society, Cass Brostad, Tides-Waves-Winds at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Hail Marley at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
The Whalers, Tiger Waves, The Sweet Nuthin' at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Lost Of Evermore, The Bad Notes, Madmartigan, Sinsored at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Robert Earl Keen, Terri Hendrix & Lloyd Maines at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, December 23, 2012 [link]


CotFG: Winter Solstice Celebration with Thomas McGregor (solo violin), Matt Burnett, Cinders, Alma Lee, Marcus Rubio and Doug Balliet, Steve Arceri, Benoit Pioulard at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]
Megan Carney at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Moneywell Spunt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Footnotes at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
True Pioneers at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, December 25, 2012 [link]


Wintercamp with Emily Bell, Jonny Burke, Santa Claus at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]

Wednesday, December 26, 2012 [link]


Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]

Thursday, December 27, 2012 [link]


LNS Crew at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Buried Life, Illustrations at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Camp Lo (15 Year Anniversary Tour), Mr. Franklin, more TBA at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Royal Teeth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Graham Wilkinson, LZ Love, Shawn Nelson Trio at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ownside, Archetyped, Devilistic, I Bury The Living at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, December 28, 2012 [link]


Neon Indian (DJ set), Learning Secrets at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Cowboy Mouth, Miggs at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Toadies, Taylor Muse (of Quiet Company), Zach Blair (of Rise Against), Lauren Larson (of Ume), Will Johnson (of Centro-Matic) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Hector Ward & the Big Time, Graham Wilkinson at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Megaig, Dead Strangers, Untd Snks, Octopus Rex at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Alex Culbreth & The Dead Country Stars, The Love Leighs, The Gents at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
The Rollfast Ramblers, Airplanes Above Us, Nowhere Bound at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Chris Gates & Gatesville, Federation Of Horsepower, The Heroine, ESE at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, December 29, 2012 [link]


Big Freedia, White Walls, uLOVEi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Afterbirth Of The Nazarene Child Fest with Morgengrau, Embalmed, Ancient Malus, Misskarrage at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mother Falcon (performing Radiohead's "Ok Computer") at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [8pm]
Fortunate Youth, Rafiki Project at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
David Ramirez, Seryn, Blue Bear at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Alejandro Escovedo and the Sensitive Boys at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The New Day: Sophisticated Soul Party at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Relatives (vinyl release), Jones Family Singers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm]
The Black Owl Society, Waking Fable, Patrick's Beard at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Holy Ka-Kow, Pocari Shred, Descendants Of Erdrick, Deserts Of Mars, Hey Girl at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, December 30, 2012 [link]


Dead Recipe at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
New Years Eve Eve Freakout with Linear Downfall, HOTT MT, New Fumes, Black Tabs, Matt Owen and the Eclectic Tuba at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, 18+]
Willie Nelson and Friendsm The Mavericks at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Moneywell Spunt, Ben Ballinger at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
CatsMelvin, Demoni, Glimpse Trio at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Great White featuring Jack Russell, Broken Teeth at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, December 31, 2012 [link]


Adolescents, Lower Class Brats, Youth Brigade, American Heist at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Neon Indian, Silent Diane, S U R V I V E at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears, Jesse Dayton, Wild Child at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Grupo Fantasma, Foot Patrol at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
New Years Eve Black Light Party with Ringo Deathstarr, Japanther, The Boxing Lesson, Megafauna, Residual Kid, Mighty Mountain, The Sun Machine at Frontier Bar [+] [7pm]
A Psychedelic New Years Eve Celebration in Space with Silver Apples, Zorch, Os Ovni, Xander Harris, Amphibian Lark at The Museum of Human Achievement [6pm, all ages, byob, rsvp for info and location]
New Year's Eve with Deep Time, Hundred Visions, Love Inks, The Sour Notes, Mirror Travel, Pompeii, The Laughing, DJ S.I.R. at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
New Year's Eve 1984 with 80's songs performed by members of Bad Lovers, Dikes of Holland, Dead Space, Windsor for The Derby, The Pharaohs, Holy Wave, The Bad Lovers, Foreign Mothers, Feral Future, The Nouns, Poor People, Sexploits, P-Tek, American Sharks, Sweat Lodge, Lola Cola, Bobby Jealousy, Naw Dude, Crisis Hotlines, Gory Details, Ghost Knife, Church Shoes, Tijuana Bible, Space Camp, Sweet Talk, Motel Ball Band, Ghetto Ghouls, These Are Words at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [also at Volstead and Pine Street Station]
Not In The Face, The Couch at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
403 NYE House Party with Broken Bass Box, The Baker Family, Circus on the Moon, Transcontinental Trip, 3D Friends, Ribbonhead, Waldo and the Naturals at 403 Lightsey [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]
Scott H. Biram at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm, all ages]
NYE 2012 with T Bird and the Breaks, Henry + The Invisibles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Grand Champeen, Power Chief, Muchos Backflips, The Warplanes at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
The Original South Austin Jug Band, Warren Hood and the Good at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
New Year's Reggae Bash With Don Chani, Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Keys N Krates, DJ Mel at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Willie Nelson and Friends, Iron & Wine at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm doors, 9pm show]
Quiet Company, The Tontons at the W Hotel (200 Lavaca St.) [+] [9pm]
The Dirty River Boys, Crooks, Lincoln Durham at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Kingdom at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mike Truth & The Replacement Killers, Gidzillah, Agave Love, Audiolight at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Tuesday, January 1, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • Space Camp Death Squad, Secret Levels, Secret Cakes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • Ghetto Ghouls, Bell Riots, Shortwave Party, World Racketeering Squad at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]

Carpetbagger, The Veers, Looka Looka Looka at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sniper 66, Threes Away, One Shot Down at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, January 2, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • Sweet Talk, Parquet Courts, Gremlins UK, Endless Thoughts at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • Bloody Knives, Coma in Algiers, Realbook Fakebook, Young Savage, Moron Mountain at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • San Saba County, Sideshow Tragedy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free, all ages]
  • Tiger Waves, Holy Wave, Grandfather Child, Politics, Borrisokane at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]

Free Week
  • Gina Chavez, Mauricillo Callejas, Son Armado at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, free]
  • Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]

Grundel in the Bronx, Pompeii, New Arrows, The Ripe, Holiday Mountain at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Gregg Allman, John Hiatt, The Royal Southern Brotherhood at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm doors, 6:30pm show]

Thursday, January 3, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • Dead Space, Foreign Mothers, Ghetto Ghouls at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • Chicken Ranch Records Showcase at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Mr. Lewis and the Funeral 5, The Angels Babies, Animal Train at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Lucy the Poodle presents 10YR, Les Rav, Black Books, End Wave, The Harms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free, all ages]
  • The Whalers, Guns of Navarone at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, free, all ages]
  • Hydra Melody, Megafauna, O Conqueror, The Baker Family, Featherface at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]

Free Week
  • Tallhart (acoustic), Driver Friendly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
  • Like Monsters, 365Colours, Jericho, Sons of Santos at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, free]

Oh Look Out, Magnet School, My Education, Digital Antique at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
La Vida Buena at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Shortbus Superheroes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 4, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • Secret Prostitutes, Crooked Bangs, Spray Paint, Ditch Witch at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • James Arthur's Manhunt, The Gospel Truth, Simple Circuit, Followed By Static at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Golden Boys, Grand Champeen, Stuffies, Unkown Relatives at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • The Ugly Beats, Bobby Jealousy, The Ripe at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free, all ages]
  • Sip Sip, Mixed Use Media at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, free, all ages]
  • Learning Secrets present Orthy, Survive, Feathers at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]

Free Week
  • Ume, The Calm Blue Sea, The Black And White Years, My Jerusalem, Soft Swells at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, free]
  • Los Skarnales, Este Vato, Cinco Doce at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • Seth Sherman, The Chorderoys, Daniel Francis Doyle at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
  • Mobley, The Shears, Les Rav, Ashleigh Stone at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, free]
  • Emily Wolfe, The Villettes, The Lonesome Heroes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]

T. Tex Edwards, Purple Stickpin at the Legendary White Swan [+] [10pm, 21+]
The Footnotes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Pocket Odyssey, Cityline Horizon, Jalapeno Heads, Wells Branch at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, January 5, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • The Crack Pipes, Dikes of Holland, John Schooley's One Man Band, Church Shoes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • My Education, Smoke and Feathers, Fleshlights, Megafauna, Residual Kid at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Eagle Claw, Tia Carrera, Woodgrain, Crooked Bangs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Marmalakes, Whiskey Shivers, Cartright, Little Lo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free, all ages]
  • Sphynx, Native America, Ghostbunny, Waldo and the Naturals, Lomelda at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, free, all ages]
  • Hardproof Afrobeat, East Cameron Folkcore, The Lost Counts, Mirror Travel, Mrs. Glass at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]

Free Week
  • Catastica!, Foot Patrol, LZ Love at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • Vallejo, Vitera, Patricia Vonne at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
  • Whitman, Stereo is a Lie, The Baker Family, Antiques at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, free]
  • Earphunk with Joshua Joseph and members of Toast at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free, 21+]

Left Over Crack, Krum Bums, Crack Box, Juicy Karkass at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [10pm]
Soul Track Mind, Hard Proof Afrobeat, Larry g(EE) at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Forty Dead Men, Taking On Poseidon, Regrets Of 27, Last Judgement at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, January 6, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • Love Collector, Jungle Bodies, Vatican Beach at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • P-Tek hip hop show with bands TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free, all ages]
  • Boxing Lesson, Obscured by Echoes, Residual at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free, all ages]
  • Ancient VVisdom, Headress, La Migra, Camp X-Ray, Communion, Sweat Lodge at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]

Free Week
  • Jungle Bodies, Vatican Beach at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]

Guster at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

divider


Monday, January 7, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • Ink Blot, Opposite Day, Oak is Keeping, Diesel is Dixie at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free, all ages]
  • Language Room, Holiday Mountain, Les RAV, Migrant Kids at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]

Free Week
  • Chris Holland, Muchos Backflips, Sour Bridges, Fatback Circus at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pmpm, free]
  • Serafia Jane, The Skyliners, T Jarrod Quartet at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]

Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, January 8, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • The Dead See, Akris (VA), Rat Babies (GA) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • My Empty Phantom , Ghosts I've Met at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free, all ages]
  • Grape Street, Golden Boys, Shivery Shakes, Broken Gold, Gentleman Rogues at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]
  • A Comedy Show at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]


Wednesday, January 9, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • Bloody Knives at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • The Growlers, Vacant Lots, Grape St, La Migra, The Best at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Astronaut Suit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free, all ages]
  • Chaos in Tejas Presents Power Trip. Curated by DJ Logatraz Motherfucker and King Dickhead at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]

Free Week

Thursday, January 10, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • Kurraka, Impalers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • Spray Paint, Wet Lungs, Marriage, Troller at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Cheap Curls, Sweet Talk, Sour Notes, Holy Wave, The Well at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Pau Wau Records presents Missions, Lean Hounds, Roger Sellers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free, all ages]
  • Pau Wau Records presents Cartright, Frank Smith at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, free, all ages]
  • Whiskey Shivers, Wiretree, Slowtrain, Holiday Style, Guns of Navarone at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]

Free Week
  • The Couch, The Pons at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The McMercy Family, The Lonesome Heroes, The Bluebird Specials, The Fiascos at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [inside]

My Empty Phantom, Equals, My Education, Mighty Mountain at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]

Friday, January 11, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • SsserpentssS, Burnt Skull at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • The Laughing, Black Forest Fire at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Jonathan Toubin's Soul Clap at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Riverboat Gamblers, American Sharks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, free, all ages]
  • Zorch, The Boxing Lesson, Boyfrndz, Blackstone Rangers, Residual Kid at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]

Free Week
  • Honey & Salt, Mole People at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
  • The Midgetmen, The Gary, Melissa Bryan, Half Mile Fox Fur, Easy Tiger at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
  • Calliope Musicals, Ghostbunny, Transcontinental Trip at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free, 21+]

Ali Holder, The Kinfolk, The Quitters at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Cutting Losses (last show), Losing Grip, End Times (DFW), Modern Times (DFW), Modern Pain (DFW), One Against Many, Just Sayin, Mongrel at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Children in Heat, Dolls From The Crypt (as The Misfits), Siouxsie and the Buttcheecks (as Siouxsie and the Banshees) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [10:30pm]
Oak is Keeping, Paper Hotel, Modrag at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Micky and The Motorcars, The Damn Quails at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Chorderoys, Abram Shook and King Zephyr, The Gents at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Local Charities benefit with Killa Maul, Vex, Obscure Oracle, more TBA at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 18+]

Saturday, January 12, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • Camp X-Ray, Trip Crystals at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • TV Torso, Oh No Oh My, Hundred Visions, Tiger Waves at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Switched On presents Silent Diane, Feathers, Boan, Rare Species, visuals by Gushh at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, free, all ages]
  • No Play Music presents Shivery Shakes, The Sour Notes, The Couch, The Plastic Habit, Letting Up Despite Great Faults at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free, all ages]
  • Money Chicha, Roxy Roca, Como Las Movies (ex-Maneja Beto), DJ set by Manolo Black at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]
  • Blood Royale, Legion, RUST at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]

Neil Hamburger, Neil Heidecker, The Kenny "K-Strass" Strasser Yo-Yo Extravaga at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [8pm]
Crudo's B-day with Will To Live, Indisgust, SBS, Insurgents at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [7pm]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop/indie pop night) with The Smites (Smiths tribute) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, January 13, 2013 [link]


B.B. King at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, January 15, 2013 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, January 16, 2013 [link]


Lucinda Williams at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Thursday, January 17, 2013 [link]


Heartless Bastards at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Keane, Youngblood Hawke at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Mala Madre, Mother Merey and The Black Dirt, The Every Day Blues Band at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Friday, January 18, 2013 [link]


Big Fiction, Cabra at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
The English Beat at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Blurry Vision (CD release), Illustrations, Mindless, Statuette at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bago, more TBA at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Led Zeppelin 2 at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Oh Sleeper, Fire From The Gods, Uglytwin at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Los Lobos, Los Texmaniacs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Eddie Money at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
John Fullbright at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Saturday, January 19, 2013 [link]


Forced Reality, Broken Heroes, Resistance, Concrete at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Heavy Cuts Party with Ava Luna, Zorch, Lean Hounds, Celestial Shore at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
DJ BL3ND, PrototypeRaptor, Caroline D'Amore at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Ed Sheeran, Rizzle Kicks, Foy Vance at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Light Upstairs, Ted Nesseth at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Austin Steamers, Madisons, Victor Holk at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Flatlanders at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, January 20, 2013 [link]


10,000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]
Action Item, Before You Exit, Hello Highway at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Monday, January 21, 2013 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, January 22, 2013 [link]


Jon Spencer Blues Explosion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Purity Ring, Young Magic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Carrie Rodriguez at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Wednesday, January 23, 2013 [link]


Calexico, Bahamas at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
The Whigs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Gregg Rolie at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, January 24, 2013 [link]


What Made Milwaukee Famous at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Friday, January 25, 2013 [link]


Ty Segall, Ex-Cult, OBN III's at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Nashville Pussy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Quiet Company, Wild Child, Telegraph Canyon, Magnolia Sons at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Patterson Hood (of Drive-By Truckers) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Drive-By Truckers, Houndmouth at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Notes Floats, Azatat, Mirm, DJ Kid Slyce, DJ Net Wt at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, January 26, 2013 [link]


Creationists (LP release), Dikes of Holland, Coma in Algiers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Geto Boys, Dirty Wormz, Phranchyze, DJ Charlie, Dubb Sick at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
What Made Milwaukee Famous (record release), The Preservation, The Heavenly States at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Zappa Plays Zappa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Perpetual Groove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The New Day: Sophisticated Soul Party with coolhands and BSears at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Quiet Corral at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, January 27, 2013 [link]


Badfish (tribute to Sublime) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

divider


Monday, January 28, 2013 [link]


Augustana (acoustic), Lauren Shera at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, January 29, 2013 [link]


ST 37, Favored Demise, Clear Light Research at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Wax Tailor at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Allstar Weekend, Cute is What We Aim For, Tiffany Alvord at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]

Wednesday, January 30, 2013 [link]


Diana Ross at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, January 31, 2013 [link]


The Residents at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]

Friday, February 1, 2013 [link]


Centro-matic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Onuinu at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Saturday, February 2, 2013 [link]


Chelsea Wolfe at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Toro Y Moi, Wild Belle, Dog Bite at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

divider


Monday, February 4, 2013 [link]


Mice Parade at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, February 5, 2013 [link]


Testament, Overkill, Flotsam & Jetsam, 4ARM at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:45pm]

Wednesday, February 6, 2013 [link]


Intronaut, Lions of Tsavo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Broken Teeth, Bible of the Devil at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]

Friday, February 8, 2013 [link]


Savoy at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, February 9, 2013 [link]


Blues Control, Thousand Foot Whale Claw at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
G. Love & Special Sauce, Swear and Shake at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Murs, Prof, Fashawn at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Big Easy Blowout with Funky Meters at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, February 11, 2013 [link]


The XX at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Balance and Composure, The Jealous Sound, Daylight at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, February 12, 2013 [link]


The XX at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Meryll (tour kickoff) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
fun. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Wednesday, February 13, 2013 [link]


Morrissey, Kristeen Young at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, February 14, 2013 [link]


Tift Merritt at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Suzanne Vega at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm and 9pm]
The Chieftans at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 15, 2013 [link]


Talking Heads Hoot Night with Roxy Roca at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, February 16, 2013 [link]


Oxblood at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Take Action Tour 2013 featuring The Used, We Came As Romans, MindFlow at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Lotus, Moon Hooch at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Holding Space at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Soup, Eric Wilson, Under the Sun at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
That 1 Guy, Wolff at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

divider


Monday, February 18, 2013 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, February 20, 2013 [link]


Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Foxygen, Wampire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Every Time I Die, The Acacia Strain, Vanna, Hundredth, No Bragging Rights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Ra Ra Riot at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]

Thursday, February 21, 2013 [link]


Graveyard, The Shrine at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Rebelution, J Boog, Hot Rain at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]

Friday, February 22, 2013 [link]


He's My Brother She's My Sister at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Darsombra, Crawl, Korperschwache, Red Ox, Pernum Ovam at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Old 97's at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cotton Jones at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Saturday, February 23, 2013 [link]


Come and Shave It 7 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Jukebox the Ghost, Matt Pond, Lighthouse & the Whaler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Breaking Salsa 2013 with DJ Nelson Torres, DJ Fabian, DJ Chorizo Funk at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Trampled Under Foot at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Sunday, February 22, 2013 [link]


Electric Six at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

divider


Monday, February 25, 2013 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, February 26, 2013 [link]


Tame Impala at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Wednesday, February 27, 2013 [link]


Dropkick Murphys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Thursday, February 28, 2013 [link]


Big Gigantic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Friday, March 1, 2013 [link]


Coheed & Cambria, Between the Buried and Me, Russian Circles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Wednesday, March 6, 2013 [link]


Efterklang at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Thursday, March 7, 2013 [link]


Starfucker, Blackbird Blackbird at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Ken Stringfellow, Booher at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Kishi Bashi, Shugo Tokumaru at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

divider


Sunday, March 17, 2013 [link]


Eric Clapton, The Wallflowers at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, March 20, 2013 [link]


Yes (performing The Yes Album, Close to the Edge and Going for the One) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, March 25, 2013 [link]


Matchbox Twenty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, March 29, 2013 [link]


Dwight Yoakam at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Saturday, March 30, 2013 [link]


Dwight Yoakam at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Wednesday, April 10, 2013 [link]


Sigur Ros at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
Bon Jovi at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Friday, April 12, 2013 [link]


Big Head Todd & the Monsters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

divider


Friday, April 26, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest with Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, The Black Angels, Deerhunter, Tinariwen, Clinic, Warpaint, Black Mountain, Boris, Spectrum, Man or Astroman?, The King Khan & BBQ Show, The Growlers, Acid Mothers Temple, Quintron & Miss Pussycat, The Soft Moon, White Fence, DIIV, Dead Skeletons, The Warlocks, Vietnam, Goat, Black Bananas, The Black Ryder, Lumerians, Elephant Stone, The Laurels, Gary War, Woodsman, The Cult of Dom Keller, Golden Animals, Holydrug Couple, Vinyl Williams, Dreamtime at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Saturday, April 27, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Sunday, April 28, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Willie Nelson and Family, Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, Paula Nelson Band, Folk Uke at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thursday, May 30, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas with Absu, Effluxus, Framtid (Japan), Infest, Impalers, Iron Lung, Magic Circle, Mammoth Grinder, The Marked Men, The Men, Mitochondrion (Canada), Screaming Females, Step Forward, Total Control (Australia), UV Race (Australia), Wiccans, Wrathprayer (Chile), Bolt Thrower (England), Final Conflict (Ashes to Ashes line-up), Terveet Kadet (Finland), Integrity, Manilla Road, Abigail (Japan), Merchandise, Milk Music, Cruciamentum (England), Infernoh (Sweden), Rampage, Destruction Unit, Kromosom (Australia), Lower (Denmark), Sete Star Sept (Japan), Sudor (Spain), Night Birds, World War 4, Vaginors (Australia), Nasa Space Universe and many more TBA

Friday, May 31, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

Saturday, June 1, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

Sunday, June 2, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

divider