Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning December 27, 2012



Thursday, December 27, 2012 [link]


LNS Crew at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
A City for the Taking, The Buried Life, Illustrations at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Camp Lo (15 Year Anniversary Tour), Mr. Franklin, Crew 54 at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Tump at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Royal Teeth, The Sour Notes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Graham Wilkinson, LZ Love, Shawn Nelson Trio at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
All Eyes Closed, Ownside, Archetyped, Devilistic, I Bury The Living at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, December 28, 2012 [link]


Neon Indian (DJ set), Learning Secrets at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Austin Facial Hair Club presents Loteria at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Lord Buffalo, Cave Bees at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Holy Wave, Low Times, Mira Cook at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Queer Up Charlies with Dylan Reece Vibe Zone, Mouthfeel, Spectrum visuals at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Loki, Corporal Toaster, PSYDiPHECTs, K2 at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Cowboy Mouth, The Preservation, Miggs at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Toadies, Taylor Muse (of Quiet Company), Zach Blair (of Rise Against), Lauren Larson (of Ume), Will Johnson (of Centro-Matic) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Hector Ward & the Big Time, Graham Wilkinson at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Megabig, Dead Strangers, Untd Snks, Octopus Rex at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Alex Culbreth & The Dead Country Stars, The Love Leighs, The Gents at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
The Rollfast Ramblers, Airplanes Above Us, Nowhere Bound at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Federation Of Horsepower, Chris Gates & Gatesville, The Heroine, ESE at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, December 29, 2012 [link]


Big Freedia, White Walls, uLOVEi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
God-des and She at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
The Afterbirth Of The Nazarene Child Fest with Morgengrau, Embalmed, Ancient Malus, Misskarrage at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mother Falcon (performing Radiohead's "Ok Computer") at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [8pm]
Wreckage Squad, Bloodfuckers, Omotai, Modfather at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Fortunate Youth, Rafiki Project at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
David Ramirez, Seryn, Blue Bear at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jess Williamson, Sleep Over, Molybden at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Black Bone Child, Megabig at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Shakey Graves, Alex Culbreth and the Dead Country Stars, Fog & Bone at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
We Know Where You Live, El Pathos, City Life at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8:30pm, free]
Alejandro Escovedo and the Sensitive Boys at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The New Day: Sophisticated Soul Party at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Relatives (vinyl release), Jones Family Singers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm]
The Black Owl Society, K. Phillips & the Concho Pearls, Waking Fable at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Black Pussy, Scorpion Child at The Swan Dive [+]
Peter Reed & The Back Road Kings, Hey Girl at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Holy Ka-Kow, Pocari Shred, Descendants Of Erdrick, Deserts Of Mars, Ethereal Architect at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, December 30, 2012 [link]


Dead Recipe at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
New Years Eve Eve Freakout with Linear Downfall, HOTT MT, New Fumes, Black Tabs, Matt Owen and the Eclectic Tuba at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, 18+]
Willie Nelson and Friends, The Mavericks at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Moneywell Spunt, Ben Ballinger at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
CatsMelvin, Demoni, Glimpse Trio at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Great White featuring Jack Russell, Broken Teeth at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, December 31, 2012 [link]


Adolescents, Lower Class Brats, Youth Brigade, American Heist at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Neon Indian, Silent Diane, S U R V I V E at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Fuck You 2012 NYE Party with Loose (Stooges cover band) at The Liberty (1618 1/2 E. 6th St.) [+] [4pm-2am, band plays at 11pm]
Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears, Jesse Dayton, Wild Child at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Grupo Fantasma, Foot Patrol at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [8pm]
New Years Eve Black Light Party with Ringo Deathstarr, Japanther, The Boxing Lesson, Megafauna, Residual Kid, Mighty Mountain, The Sun Machine at Frontier Bar [+] [7pm]
A Psychedelic New Years Eve Celebration in Space with Silver Apples, Zorch, Xander Harris, Sleep Over, Amphibian Lark at The Museum of Human Achievement [6pm, all ages, byob, rsvp for info and location]
New Year's Eve with Deep Time, Hundred Visions, Love Inks, The Sour Notes, Mirror Travel, Pompeii, The Laughing, DJ S.I.R. at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
New Year's Eve 1984 with 80's songs performed by members of Bad Lovers, Dikes of Holland, Dead Space, Windsor for The Derby, The Pharaohs, Holy Wave, The Bad Lovers, Foreign Mothers, Feral Future, The Nouns, Poor People, Sexploits, P-Tek, American Sharks, Sweat Lodge, Lola Cola, Bobby Jealousy, Naw Dude, Crisis Hotlines, Gory Details, Ghost Knife, Church Shoes, Tijuana Bible, Space Camp, Sweet Talk, Motel Ball Band, Ghetto Ghouls, These Are Words at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [also at Volstead and Pine Street Station]
A NYE Diminishing Return Catastrophism with ThinkNoThink, Elvis, special guest, The Ripe, special guest at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Not In The Face, The Couch, The Sideshow Tragedy, AC/ND, DJ Lord Soul at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8pm, all ages]
403 NYE House Party with Waldo and The Naturals, Ribbonhead, 3D FRIENDS, TransContiental Trip, The Baker Family, Broken Bass Box at 403 Lightsey [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]
Scott H. Biram at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm, all ages]
NYE 2012 with T Bird and the Breaks, Henry + The Invisibles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Grand Champeen, Power Chief, Muchos Backflips, Mike Nicolai and the Sensations at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
The Good Foot: A Live Funk Explosion with The Sugarfoot Family All-Stars, DJ jLa at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Original South Austin Jug Band, Warren Hood and the Good at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
New Year's Reggae Bash With Don Chani, Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Keys N Krates, DJ Mel at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Willie Nelson and Friends, Iron & Wine at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm doors, 9pm show]
Quiet Company, The Tontons at the W Hotel (200 Lavaca St.) [+] [9pm]
The Dirty River Boys, Crooks, Lincoln Durham at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Kingdom, Black Ladder, Estelline at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mike Truth & The Replacement Killers, Gidzillah, Agave Love, Audiolight at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Tuesday, January 1, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • Space Camp Death Squad, Secret Levels, Secret Cakes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • Ghetto Ghouls, Bell Riots, Shortwave Party, World Racketeering Squad at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]

Free Week
  • Humanoids, Big bill, Quitters, After Hours at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]

Carpetbagger, The Veers, Looka Looka Looka at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Susan Torres Y Conjunto Clamencia at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, 21+]
Sniper 66, Threes Away, One Shot Down at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, January 2, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • Sweet Talk, Parquet Courts, Gremlins UK, Endless Thoughts at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • Bloody Knives, Coma in Algiers, Realbook Fakebook, Young///Savage, Moron Mountain at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • San Saba County, Sideshow Tragedy, Booher at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free, all ages]
  • Tiger Waves, Holy Wave, Grandfather Child, Politics, Borrisokane at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]

Free Week
  • The Boxing Lesson, Residual Kid, Edison Chair at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
  • The Sun Machine, Mike and the Moonpies, The Plastic Habit, She Sir at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
  • Common Enemy, Sober Days, Ditch Witch at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
  • Rubberneck presents Dikes of Holland, Church Shoes, Bad Banana, The Be Helds at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
  • Gina Chavez, Mauricillo Callejas, Son Armado at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, free]
  • Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
  • Lord Buffalo, The Baker Family, Feverbones, Halaska at the Legendary White Swan [+] [free]

Grape St., The Act Rights, Hello Caller at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Grundel in the Bronx, Pompeii, New Arrows, The Ripe, Holiday Mountain at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Chris Ruest, Willy and the Surroundings at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gregg Allman, John Hiatt, The Royal Southern Brotherhood at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm doors, 6:30pm show]
The Wanderers, Anna Milk, Aimee Mac, Lydia Kolda at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, January 3, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • Dead Space, Foreign Mothers, Ghetto Ghouls at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • Chicken Ranch Records Showcase with Mr. Lewis and The Funeral 5, Mandible, Starlings TN, Chris Crofton at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Three's Away, Adam and The Bullshark, Animal Train at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Lucy the Poodle presents 10YR, Les Rav, Black Books, End Wave, The Harms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free, all ages]
  • The Whalers, Guns of Navarone at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, free, all ages]
  • Hydra Melody, Megafauna, O Conqueror, The Baker Family, Featherface at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]

Free Week
  • Total Unicorn, Juegos Rancheros, Cosmic DJ, The Unfinished Swan, Dishonored at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7pm, free]
  • The Train Wrecks, Korkus, Gabe Hascall at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
  • Electric Attitude, Dead Peasants, Fever Bones, Voluptous Neighbors at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
  • J.C. & Co., Quin Galavis, Jess Williamson, DJ Sherri (Love Inks) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
  • Thirst Fursday with Daze of Heaven, Half Mile Fox Fur, Lock Em Up, Creationists, host Attic Ted, dj Stephy B at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
  • The Dead Left at Spiderhouse [+] [9-11pm, free]
  • Tallhart (acoustic), Driver Friendly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
  • Like Monsters, 365Colours, Jericho, Sons of Santos at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, free]
  • Darren Hoff & the Hard Times, Mayeux and Broussard, These Mad Dogs of Glory, Jack Wilson at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
  • Austin Vida presents La Guerrilla, Suns of Orpheus, Afrofreque, Money Chica at The Swan Dive [+] [free]
  • SubKulture Patriots, Karmatron, Minds of a Different Kind at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]

The Politics, Digital Antique, My Education, Magnet School, Oh Look Out at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
La Vida Buena at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Glow in the Sun, The Awkward Robot, The Gents, Other Lovers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Shortbus Superheroes, The Tone Monkeys, Jason & The Argonauts, This Diamond Life, Mind At Large at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 4, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • Secret Prostitutes, Crooked Bangs, Spray Paint, Ditch Witch at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • James Arthur's Manhunt, The Gospel Truth, Simple Circuit, Followed By Static at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Golden Boys, Grand Champeen, Stuffies, Unkown Relatives at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • The Ugly Beats, Bobby Jealousy, The Ripe at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free, all ages]
  • Sip Sip, Mixed Use Media at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, free, all ages]
  • Learning Secrets present Orthy, Survive, Feathers at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]

Free Week
  • A Giant Dog, Bad Lovers, Roky Moon & the Kiss Good Night, Young Girls, Psychic Palms at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
  • The Preservation, Superlite Bike, Alkari, Scorpio Rising, Blind Tactic at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
  • The EarthTone Players, ThinkNoThink at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, free]
  • Ume, The Calm Blue Sea, The Black And White Years, My Jerusalem, Soft Swells at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, free]
  • Flametrick Subs, Slowtrain, Tump, Dead Strangers at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9:00pm, free]
  • Night of Nostalgia with DJ Benzo, boombaptist at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [free]
  • Los Skarnales, Este Vato, Cinco Doce at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • Seth Sherman, The Chorderoys, Daniel Francis Doyle at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
  • Halaska, Bali Yaah, Space Elevators at Lustre Pearl (97 Rainey St.) [+] [free]
  • Soul Track Mind, Hard Proof Afrobeat, Larry g(EE) at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
  • Mobley, The Shears, Les Rav, Ashleigh Stone at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, free]
  • Boyfrndz, Feuding Fathers, Sputniq at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
  • Emily Wolfe, The Villettes, The Lonesome Heroes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
  • CoolinAustin and Austin Writes Music present The Couch, Your Friendly Ghost, The Baker Family, The Collection at The Swan Dive [+] [8:30pm, free]

Prey for Sleep, Beyond Gods and Empires, Brink of Disaster, DSGNS, UGLYTWIN at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Mighty Mountain, The Grizzly Adams Family, James Robinson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
T. Tex Edwards, Purple Stickpin at the Legendary White Swan [+] [10pm, 21+]
Stoneface Cowboys, The Footnotes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dead Recipe, Pocket Odyssey, Cityline Horizon, Jalapeno Heads, Wells Branch at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, January 5, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • The Crack Pipes, Dikes of Holland, John Schooley's One Man Band, Church Shoes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • My Education, Smoke and Feathers, Megafauna, Sweat Lodge, Megabig, Residual Kid at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Eagle Claw, Fleshlights, Tia Carrera, Woodgrain, Crooked Bangs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Marmalakes, Whiskey Shivers, Cartright, Little Lo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free, all ages]
  • Sphynx, Native America, Ghostbunny, Waldo and the Naturals, Lomelda at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, free, all ages]
  • Hardproof Afrobeat, East Cameron Folkcore, The Lost Counts, Mirror Travel, Mrs. Glass at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]

Free Week
  • Burger City Rock and Roll presents Bad Sports, Bad Lovers, Pharaohs, Loteria, The Be Helds at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
  • Bumping Uglies, Lost Soul Revue, DJ Chorizo Funk at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7pm, free]
  • Mighty Mountain, Auroravore, The Gents, Tump, Microphonic at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
  • The Blind Owls, Obscured By Echoes at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
  • Catastica!, Foot Patrol, LZ Love at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • Vallejo, Vitera, Patricia Vonne at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
  • Whitman, Stereo is a Lie, The Baker Family, Antiques at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, free]
  • Earphunk with Joshua Joseph and members of Toast at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
  • Gobi, Jericho, Este Vato, End Wave at The Swan Dive [+] [free]

Left Over Crack, Krum Bums, Crack Box, Juicy Karkass at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [10pm]
Soul Track Mind, Hard Proof Afrobeat, Larry g(EE) at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Ezra Lbs, Hamburguesa at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sweethearts, The Bad Notes, Black Salve, Adrian Croom, Jackie Vinson at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
The Bargain Scotch, Forty Dead Men, The Useful Idiots, Taking On Poseidon, Regrets Of 27, Last Judgement at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, January 6, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • Love Collector, Jungle Bodies, Vatican Beach at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • Sip Sip, The Triggermen, p-Tek, Space Camp Death Squad, Secret Levels, League of Extraordinary Gz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, free, all ages]
  • Boxing Lesson, Obscured by Echoes, Residual at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free, all ages]
  • Ancient VVisdom, Headress, La Migra, Camp X-Ray, Communion, Sweat Lodge at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]

Free Week
  • Heart and Soul Sound System at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free]
  • Classy Nude, Your Boyfriends, Oyster Catcher, Royal Forrest, The Dead Left at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
  • YGMFU Rock n Roll Disco & Karaoke with DJs Bad Ass Bitches at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
  • ThunderCougarFalconBird at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]

The Green Door Record Party - Farewell Jen with DJs Scotty Upton, Jen Blossoms, Cody Leitholt (Crisis Hotlines), Samantha Wendel (Crooked Bangs) at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
Guster at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

divider


Monday, January 7, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • Ink Blot, Opposite Day, Oak is Keeping, Diesel is Dixie at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free, all ages]
  • Language Room, Bitter Birds, Holiday Mountain, Les RAV, Migrant Kids at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]

Free Week
  • Bobby Jealousy, Death Knelly, Taylor & Sara (The Couch) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
  • Chris Holland, Muchos Backflips, Sour Bridges, Fatback Circus at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
  • Serafia Jane, The Skyliners, T Jarrod Quartet at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
  • Carpetbagger, Hardly Sound Viewing, Looka Looka Looka, Ralph White at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]

Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, January 8, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • The Dead See, Akris (VA), Rat Babies (GA), Curse the Heavens at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • League of Extraordinary G'z, p-teK, The Triggermen, Space Camp Death Squad, Secret Levels, Sip Sip at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9:00pm, free, 18+]
  • My Empty Phantom , Ghosts I've Met at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free, all ages]
  • Grape Street, Golden Boys, Shivery Shakes, Broken Gold, Gentleman Rogues at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]
  • A Comedy Show at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]

Free Week
  • David Bowie's Birthday Party with Super Creeps at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7pm, free]
  • Platypus Promotions presents The Del Vipers, The Dead Space, Manikin at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
  • Holiday Mountain, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Videoing, Suspirians at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
  • Elaine Greer, Frank Smith, Will Cope, Bitter Birds at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
  • Austin Mic Exchange - Hip Hop open mic with p-teK at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [11pm, free]
  • The Warplanes at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
  • She Shreds Magazine presents Tom Grrrl, Patches at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
  • Susan Torres Y Conjunto Clamencia at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, 21+]


Wednesday, January 9, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • Bloody Knives at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • The Growlers, Vacant Lots, Grape St, La Migra, The Best at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Moonlight Gram, Landform, The Whalers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
  • Astronaut Suit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free, all ages]
  • Chaos in Tejas Presents Power Trip. Curated by DJ Logatraz Motherfucker and King Dickhead at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]

Free Week
The Sweet Nuthin, Elijah Ford and the Bloom at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]

Thursday, January 10, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • Kurraka, Impalers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • Spray Paint, Wet Lungs, The Sour Notes, Marriage, Troller at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Cheap Curls, Sweet Talk, Holy Wave, The Well at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Pau Wau Records presents Missions, Lean Hounds, Roger Sellers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8:30pm, free, all ages]
  • Pau Wau Records presents The Long Shots, Frank Smith, Jess Williamson, Chris Catalena and the Native Americans at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:50pm, free, all ages]
  • Whiskey Shivers, Wiretree, Slowtrain, Holiday Style, Guns of Navarone at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]

Free Week
  • Major Major Major, Shortwave Party, Borrisokane at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
  • The Couch, The Pons at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
  • The McMercy Family, The Lonesome Heroes, The Bluebird Specials, The Fiascos at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
  • The Mole People, The Nouns, Night Court at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [free]

Mighty Mountain, My Education, Equals, My Empty Phantom at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm]
Aquajones, Tom Melancon at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Friday, January 11, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • SsserpentssS, Burnt Skull at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • The Laughing, Black Forest Fire at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Jonathan Toubin's Soul Clap at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Riverboat Gamblers, American Sharks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, free, all ages]
  • Gentlemen Rogues at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
  • Zorch, The Boxing Lesson, Boyfrndz, Blackstone Rangers, Residual Kid at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]

Free Week
  • Honey & Salt, Mole People at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, free]
  • The Midgetmen, The Gary, Melissa Bryan, Half Mile Fox Fur, Easy Tiger at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
  • Digital Antique, The Rocketboys at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7pm, free]
  • Nazi Gold, The Wolf at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
  • Calliope Musicals, Ghostbunny, Transcontinental Trip at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
  • Sober Daze, Bent Left, The Anchor at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]

Ali Holder, The Kinfolk, The Quitters at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Cutting Losses (last show), Losing Grip, End Times (DFW), Modern Times (DFW), Modern Pain (DFW), One Against Many, Just Sayin, Mongrel at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Children in Heat, Dolls From The Crypt (as The Misfits), Siouxsie and the Buttcheecks (as Siouxsie and the Banshees) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [10:30pm]
Oak is Keeping, Paper Hotel, Modrag at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Texas Metal Collective presents Shadow Spectrum, Ten Ton Hammer, Southern Front, Nekrist at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Micky and The Motorcars, The Damn Quails at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Chorderoys, Abram Shook and King Zephyr, The Gents at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Local Charities benefit with Killa Maul, Vex, Obscure Oracle, more TBA at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 18+]

Saturday, January 12, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • Camp X-Ray, Trip Crystals, Featherface, Animal at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • TV Torso, Oh No Oh My, Hundred Visions, Tiger Waves at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Switched On presents Silent Diane, Feathers, Boan, Rare Species, visuals by Gushh at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, free, all ages]
  • No Play Music presents Shivery Shakes, The Sour Notes, The Couch, The Plastic Habit, Letting Up Despite Great Faults at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free, all ages]
  • Money Chicha, Roxy Roca, Como Las Movies (ex-Maneja Beto), DJ set by Manolo Black at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]
  • Blood Royale, Legion, RUST at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]

Free Week
  • Hydra Melody, Knifight, Borrisokane, Yes Inferno, Oh Look Out at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
  • Migrant Kids, Pop Pistol at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, free]
  • Psychedelic Light & Sound with Kay Leotard, The Rich Hands, Deep Space, The Blind Pets, Vlad & the Village, Back Tabs, Modrag, Thee Dang Dangs, Surly Gates, Sonic Buffalo, Pi, Lattice, Project Manhigh, Lord Byron & the Electric Whips at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
  • Shmu, Bali Yaaah, Jesse Beaman of My Empty Phantom at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]

Neil Hamburger, Neil Heidecker, The Kenny "K-Strass" Strasser Yo-Yo Extravaga at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [8pm]
Crudo's B-day with Will To Live, Indisgust, SBS, Insurgents at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [7pm]
Union Specific, Tex Smith (CD release) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop/indie pop night) with The Smites (Smiths tribute) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, January 13, 2013 [link]


Aceyalone, JNatural, DJ Tramlife, Pat Maine, DJ Notion, Notes Floats at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Low Times, Yum, Four Birds, Secret Daughter at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
YGMFU Rock n Roll Disco & Karaoke with Popular Culture, Part Time, DJs Bad Ass Bitches at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
B.B. King at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, January 14, 2013 [link]


Bobby Jealousy, Brian Patterson Golden Explosion, Burgess Meredith at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mother Merey and the Black Dirt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Carpetbagger, Patrick's Beard, Waking Fabel at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]

Tuesday, January 15, 2013 [link]


The Warplanes at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Susan Torres Y Conjunto Clamencia at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, 21+]

Wednesday, January 16, 2013 [link]


The Sweet Nuthin', Nic Armstrong at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Lucinda Williams at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Cass Brostad , Harrison Anderson, Bluebird Specials at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]

Thursday, January 17, 2013 [link]


Heartless Bastards at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Keane, Youngblood Hawke at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Mala Madre, Mother Merey and The Black Dirt, The Every Day Blues Band at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Lone Star Demons at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Friday, January 18, 2013 [link]


Big Fiction, Cabra at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
The English Beat at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Blurry Vision (CD release), Illustrations, Mindless, Statuette at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bago, more TBA at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
YALL, Black James Franco, NotLando, Summer Salt at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Led Zeppelin 2 at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Oh Sleeper, Fire From The Gods, Uglytwin at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
10YR, CJ Edwards, DJ Orion at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mobley, The Brothers Vinyl, The Reynolds Number at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Los Lobos, Los Texmaniacs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Eddie Money at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
John Fullbright at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Saturday, January 19, 2013 [link]


Forced Reality, Broken Heroes, Resistance, Concrete at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rayon Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Heavy Cuts Party with Ava Luna, Zorch, Lean Hounds, Celestial Shore at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
DJ BL3ND, PrototypeRaptor, Caroline D'Amore at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Ed Sheeran, Rizzle Kicks, Foy Vance at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Light Upstairs, Ted Nesseth at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Ugly Beats, Muck and the Mires (Boston), The Soulphonics at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
The Austin Steamers, Madisons, Victor Holk at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Flatlanders at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, January 20, 2013 [link]


10,000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]
Action Item, Before You Exit, Hello Highway at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Third Seven, Fable Cry at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

divider


Monday, January 21, 2013 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Carpetbagger, Beth Lee & The Breakups, The Wanderers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Mother Merey and the Black Dirt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, January 22, 2013 [link]


Jon Spencer Blues Explosion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Purity Ring, Young Magic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Carrie Rodriguez at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Warplanes at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Susan Torres Y Conjunto Clamencia at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, 21+]

Wednesday, January 23, 2013 [link]


Calexico, Bahamas at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
The Whigs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Sweet Nuthin', The Plastic Habit at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Loblolly Boy, Josh Allen & The Whiskey Brothers, Mockingbird Loyals at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
Gregg Rolie at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, January 24, 2013 [link]


What Made Milwaukee Famous at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Floyd Darling at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Friday, January 25, 2013 [link]


Ty Segall, Ex-Cult, OBN III's at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Televibes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, midnight]
Nashville Pussy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Quiet Company, Wild Child, Telegraph Canyon, Magnolia Sons at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Patterson Hood (of Drive-By Truckers) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Drive-By Truckers, Houndmouth at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Cunto, Pocket FishRmen, The Ron Titter Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Notes Floats, Azatat, Mirm, DJ Kid Slyce, DJ Net Wt at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, January 26, 2013 [link]


Creationists (LP release), Dikes of Holland, Coma in Algiers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Geto Boys, Dirty Wormz, Phranchyze, DJ Charlie, Dubb Sick at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Cat Power at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Geographer, On and On at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Max Bemis at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
What Made Milwaukee Famous (record release), The Preservation, The Heavenly States at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Zappa Plays Zappa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Perpetual Groove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Afrofreque, Bamako Airlines at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The New Day: Sophisticated Soul Party with coolhands and BSears at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Quiet Corral at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, January 27, 2013 [link]


Badfish (tribute to Sublime) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

divider


Monday, January 28, 2013 [link]


Augustana (acoustic), Lauren Shera at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mother Merey and the Black Dirt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Carpetbagger, These Mad Dogs of Glory, Statue of Liberty at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]

Tuesday, January 29, 2013 [link]


ST 37, Favored Demise, Clear Light Research at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Chris McFarland, Nevarwas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Wax Tailor, Sam Lachow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Allstar Weekend, Cute is What We Aim For, Tiffany Alvord at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Warplanes at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Susan Torres Y Conjunto Clamencia at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, 21+]

Wednesday, January 30, 2013 [link]


Front Bottoms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Sweet Nuthin', These Mad Dogs of Glory at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
CatsMelvin, Glimpse Trio, DEMONI at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
Diana Ross at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, January 31, 2013 [link]


The Residents at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Nicholas Ginbey (album release), The Memphis Strange at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, February 1, 2013 [link]


Centro-matic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Onuinu at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Saturday, February 2, 2013 [link]


Chelsea Wolfe at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Toro Y Moi, Wild Belle, Dog Bite at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

divider


Monday, February 4, 2013 [link]


Mice Parade at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, February 5, 2013 [link]


Testament, Overkill, Flotsam & Jetsam, 4ARM at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:45pm]
Churchill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, February 6, 2013 [link]


Intronaut, Lions of Tsavo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Broken Teeth, Bible of the Devil at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]

Friday, February 8, 2013 [link]


Savoy at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, February 9, 2013 [link]


Blues Control, Thousand Foot Whale Claw at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
G. Love & Special Sauce, Swear and Shake at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Murs, Prof, Fashawn at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Big Easy Blowout with Funky Meters at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, February 11, 2013 [link]


The XX at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Balance and Composure, The Jealous Sound, Daylight at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, February 12, 2013 [link]


The XX at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Meryll (tour kickoff), Again for the Win at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
fun. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Rocketboys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, February 13, 2013 [link]


Morrissey, Kristeen Young at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, February 14, 2013 [link]


Dropdead, Shitstorm, Churchwhip, Rapturous Grief at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Tift Merritt at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Suzanne Vega at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm and 9pm]
The Chieftans at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 15, 2013 [link]


Lucero at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
Talking Heads Hoot Night with Roxy Roca at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, February 16, 2013 [link]


Oxblood at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Take Action Tour 2013 featuring The Used, We Came As Romans, MindFlow at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Lotus, Moon Hooch at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Holding Space at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Soup, Eric Wilson, Under the Sun at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
That 1 Guy, Wolff at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Sunday, February 17, 2013 [link]


Neurosis at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Toasters, Mrs. Skannotto, TBA at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, February 18, 2013 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, February 20, 2013 [link]


Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Foxygen, Wampire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Every Time I Die, The Acacia Strain, Vanna, Hundredth, No Bragging Rights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Ra Ra Riot at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
The Hives at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Thursday, February 21, 2013 [link]


Graveyard, The Shrine at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Rebelution, J Boog, Hot Rain at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]

Friday, February 22, 2013 [link]


He's My Brother She's My Sister at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Darsombra, Crawl, Korperschwache, Red Ox, Pernum Ovam at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Old 97's, Salim Nourallah at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cotton Jones at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Saturday, February 23, 2013 [link]


Come and Shave It 7 (beard and moustache competition) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Jukebox the Ghost, Matt Pond, Lighthouse & the Whaler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Breaking Salsa 2013 with DJ Nelson Torres, DJ Fabian, DJ Chorizo Funk at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Trampled Under Foot at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Sunday, February 22, 2013 [link]


Electric Six at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

divider


Monday, February 25, 2013 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, February 26, 2013 [link]


Tame Impala at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Wednesday, February 27, 2013 [link]


Dropkick Murphys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Thursday, February 28, 2013 [link]


Big Gigantic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Friday, March 1, 2013 [link]


Coheed & Cambria, Between the Buried and Me, Russian Circles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Wednesday, March 6, 2013 [link]


Efterklang at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Thursday, March 7, 2013 [link]


Starfucker, Blackbird Blackbird at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Ken Stringfellow, Booher at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Kishi Bashi, Shugo Tokumaru at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, March 8, 2013 [link]


Pinback at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Sunday, March 17, 2013 [link]


Eric Clapton, The Wallflowers at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, March 20, 2013 [link]


Yes (performing The Yes Album, Close to the Edge and Going for the One) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, March 25, 2013 [link]


Matchbox Twenty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, March 29, 2013 [link]


Deftones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dwight Yoakam at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Saturday, March 30, 2013 [link]


Dwight Yoakam at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Monday, April 1, 2013 [link]


Caveman at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 4, 2013 [link]


The Expendables, Tomorrow's Bad Seeds at Antones [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, April 10, 2013 [link]


Sigur Ros at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
Bon Jovi at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 11, 2013 [link]



Friday, April 12, 2013 [link]


Big Head Todd & the Monsters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

divider


Monday, April 15, 2013 [link]


Chicago at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Wednesday, April 24, 2013 [link]


Gipsy Kings at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, April 26, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest with Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, The Black Angels, Deerhunter, Tinariwen, Clinic, Warpaint, Black Mountain, Boris, Spectrum, Man or Astroman?, The King Khan & BBQ Show, The Growlers, Acid Mothers Temple, Quintron & Miss Pussycat, The Soft Moon, White Fence, DIIV, Dead Skeletons, The Warlocks, Vietnam, Goat, Black Bananas, The Black Ryder, Lumerians, Elephant Stone, The Laurels, Gary War, Woodsman, The Cult of Dom Keller, Golden Animals, Holydrug Couple, Vinyl Williams, Dreamtime at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Saturday, April 27, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Sunday, April 28, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Willie Nelson and Family, Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, Paula Nelson Band, Folk Uke at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thursday, May 30, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas with Absu, Effluxus, Framtid (Japan), Infest, Impalers, Iron Lung, Magic Circle, Mammoth Grinder, The Marked Men, The Men, Mitochondrion (Canada), Screaming Females, Step Forward, Total Control (Australia), UV Race (Australia), Wiccans, Wrathprayer (Chile), Bolt Thrower (England), Final Conflict (Ashes to Ashes line-up), Terveet Kadet (Finland), Integrity, Manilla Road, Abigail (Japan), Merchandise, Milk Music, Cruciamentum (England), Infernoh (Sweden), Rampage, Destruction Unit, Kromosom (Australia), Lower (Denmark), Sete Star Sept (Japan), Sudor (Spain), Night Birds, World War 4, Vaginors (Australia), Nasa Space Universe and many more TBA

Friday, May 31, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

Saturday, June 1, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

Sunday, June 2, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

divider