Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning January 03, 2013



Thursday, January 3, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • Dead Space, Foreign Mothers, Horse + Donkey, Ghetto Ghouls, Feral Future at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • Chicken Ranch Records Showcase with Mr. Lewis and The Funeral 5, Mandible, Starlings TN, Chris Crofton at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Say Hello to the Angels, Three's Away, Adam and The Bullshark, Animal Train at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Lucy the Poodle presents Les Rav, Black Books, End Wave, The Harms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free, all ages]
  • The Whalers, ((Sounder)), Guns of Navarone at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, free, all ages]
  • Hydra Melody, Megafauna, O Conqueror, The Baker Family, Featherface at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]

Free Week
  • Politics, Digital Antique, My Education, Magnet School, Oh Look Out at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm, free]
  • Total Unicorn, Juegos Rancheros presents Cosmic DJ, guest designers from The Unfinished Swan and Dishonored at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7pm, free]
  • SuperLiteBike, Growl, Gorgeous Hands, The BiPolar Bears, The Nouns at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [free]
  • The Train Wrecks, Korkus, Gabe Hascall at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
  • Electric Attitude, Dead Peasants, Fever Bones, Voluptous Neighbors at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
  • J.C. & Co., Quin Galavis, Jess Williamson, DJ Sherri (Love Inks) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
  • Thirst Fursday with Daze of Heaven, Half Mile Fox Fur, Lock Em Up, Creationists, host Attic Ted, dj Stephy B at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
  • The Dead Left at Spiderhouse [+] [9-11pm, free]
  • Footnotes, Perilous Tide, Bomba Chica at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
  • Tallhart (acoustic), Driver Friendly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
  • Like Monsters, 365Colours, Jericho, Sons of Santos at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, free]
  • Darren Hoff & the Hard Times, Mayeux and Broussard, These Mad Dogs of Glory, Jack Wilson at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
  • Austin Vida presents La Guerrilla, Suns of Orpheus, Afrofreque, Money Chica at The Swan Dive [+] [free]
  • SubKulture Patriots, Karmatron, Minds of a Different Kind at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]

Nocturnity with DJs Ravnos and Edminster, The Blood Sisters, VJ Greekfire, hosted by The Vampire Court of Austin at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
La Vida Buena at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Dan Goebel, Ben Kweller at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Glow in the Sun, The Awkward Robot, The Gents, Other Lovers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wes Davis, Bonfire Choir, The Hang at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Ian 'Mac' McLagan and the Bump Band at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [6-8pm, free]
Mike & the Moonpies, Horse Opera, Geoff Union at the White Horse [+]
Shortbus Superheroes, The Tone Monkeys, Jason & The Argonauts, This Diamond Life, Mind At Large at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 4, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • The Real Energy, Crooked Bangs, Spray Paint, Ditch Witch at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • James Arthur's Manhunt, The Gospel Truth, Simple Circuit, Followed By Static at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Golden Boys, Grand Champeen, Stuffies, Unkown Relatives, The French Inhales at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Sip Sip, Mixed Use Media, The Laughing at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, free, all ages]
  • Gobi, 10YR at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
  • Sleep Over, Learning Secrets present Orthy, Survive, Feathers at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]

Free Week
  • Ichi Ni San Shi, DD Dagger, MC Sweet Tea and The Head Band at Frontier Bar [+] [9:00pm, free]
  • A Giant Dog, Bad Lovers, Roky Moon & the Kiss Good Night, Young Girls, Psychic Palms at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
  • Poppy Red, Rescue Mission, Single Lash, Echo Over Voices at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, 18+]
  • The Preservation, Superlite Bike, Alkari, Scorpio Rising, Blind Tactic at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
  • The EarthTone Players, ThinkNoThink at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, free]
  • Modern Outsider Records presents Ume, The Calm Blue Sea, The Black And White Years, My Jerusalem, Soft Swells at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm, free]
  • Prey for Sleep, Beyond Gods and Empires, Brink of Disaster, DSGNS, UGLYTWIN at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [free]
  • Smoke & Feathers, Scorpion Child, The Blind Pets, Emily Bell, Burning Avalanche at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [free]
  • The Harms, Modrag, Future Genius, Senor Fin at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
  • Flametrick Subs, Slowtrain, Tump, Dead Strangers at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9:00pm, free]
  • Night of Nostalgia with DJ Benzo, boombaptist at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [free]
  • Los Skarnales, Este Vato, Cinco Doce at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • Seth Sherman, The Chorderoys, Daniel Francis Doyle at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
  • Halaska, Bali Yaah, Space Elevators at Lustre Pearl (97 Rainey St.) [+] [free]
  • Mike & The Moonpies, These Mad Dogs Of Glory, Politics, Borrisokane, Black Owl Society at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
  • Saints of Valory, The Rocketboys at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • Mobley, The Shears, Les Rav, Ashleigh Stone at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, free]
  • Boyfrndz, Feuding Fathers, Sputniq at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
  • Emily Wolfe, The Villettes, The Lonesome Heroes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
  • CoolinAustin and Austin Writes Music present The Couch, Your Friendly Ghost, The Baker Family, The Collection at The Swan Dive [+] [8:30pm, free]

Mighty Mountain, The Grizzly Adams Family, James Robinson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
T. Tex Edwards, Purple Stickpin, Eve & the Exiles at the Legendary White Swan [+] [10pm, 21+]
Pong, Horsies at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Roger Wallace, The Love Leighs, Roger Miller Hoot Night, The Austin Steamers at the White Horse [+]
Stoneface Cowboys, The Footnotes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Darkness Ending, Pocket Odyssey, Cityline Horizon, Jalapeno Heads, Wells Branch at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, January 5, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • The Crack Pipes, Dikes of Holland, John Schooley's One Man Band, Church Shoes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • My Education, Smoke and Feathers, Megafauna, Sweat Lodge, Megabig, Residual Kid at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Eagle Claw, Fleshlights, Tia Carrera, Woodgrain, Crooked Bangs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Marmalakes, Whiskey Shivers, Cartright, Little Lo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free, all ages]
  • Sphynx, Native America, Ghostbunny, Waldo and the Naturals, Lomelda at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, free, all ages]
  • Hardproof Afrobeat, East Cameron Folkcore, The Lost Counts, Mirror Travel, Mrs. Glass at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]

Free Week
  • BAD DAD, Semaforo, Apache Tomcat at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
  • Burger City Rock and Roll presents Bad Sports, Bad Lovers, Pharaohs, Loteria, The Be Helds at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
  • Left Over Crack, Krum Bums, Crack Box, Juicy Karkass, Here to Offend at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [10pm, free]
  • One4All, Galvanix, Most Jeffinitely, Millsionaire at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [free]
  • SHMU, Royal Forest, The Sour Notes, Gorgeous Hands, The Preservation, The Boxing Lesson, The Plastic Habit, Three Leaf at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
  • Lost Soul Revue, Bumping Uglies at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [10pm, free]
  • Soul tribute with DJ Chorizo Funk at the North Door (501 Brushy St., behind ND in the alley) [+] [10pm, free]
  • Mighty Mountain, Auroravore, The Gents, Tump, Microphonic at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
  • The Blind Owls, Obscured By Echoes at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
  • Catastica!, Foot Patrol, LZ Love at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • Egypt, Dickins, Ease Them Pistols at Frontier Bar [+] [free]
  • Vallejo, Vitera, Patricia Vonne at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
  • Whitman, Stereo is a Lie, The Baker Family, Antiques at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, free]
  • Soul Track Mind, Hard Proof Afrobeat, Larry g(EE) at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
  • Earphunk with Joshua Joseph and members of Toast at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
  • Gobi, Jericho, Este Vato, End Wave at The Swan Dive [+] [free]

The Go Wows, The Really Rottens at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crecendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Soul Track Mind, Hard Proof Afrobeat, Larry g(EE) at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Hamburguesa, The Schisms, Ezra Lbs (Little Rock, AR), Next In Line at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Homer Henderson, Barfield the Tyrant, Dynaphonics at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Zoumountchi, Huerta Culture at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
The Carper Family, Wood n' Wire, Josh Lightnin' & the Lonestar Drifters at the White Horse [+]
Sweethearts, The Bad Notes, Black Salve, Adrian Croom, Jackie Vinson at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Chemical Grove at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Bargain Scotch, Forty Dead Men, The Useful Idiots, Taking On Poseidon, Regrets Of 27, Last Judgement at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, January 6, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • Love Collector, Jungle Bodies, Vatican Beach, Mom Jeans at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • Sip Sip, The Triggermen, p-Tek, Space Camp Death Squad, Secret Levels, League of Extraordinary Gz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, free, all ages]
  • Boxing Lesson, Obscured by Echoes, Residual Kid at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, free, all ages]
  • Headress, La Migra, Camp X-Ray, Communion, Sweat Lodge at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]

Free Week
  • Burger City Rock n Roll with Punk Gang, Burger City DJs at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10pm, free]
  • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Immersion Four [Enhancement] with Daniel Hipolito, Matt Burnett, R. Lee Dockery, Nathan Espen, Christopher Petkus, Brent Fariss, Matt LaComette, Topher Wallace, Liz Gomez at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, free]
  • Heart and Soul Sound System at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free]
  • Classy Nude, Your Boyfriends, Oyster Catcher, Royal Forrest, The Dead Left at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
  • YGMFU Rock n Roll Disco & Karaoke with DJs Bad Ass Bitches at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
  • Meganaut, ThunderCougarFalconBird, Holiday Mountain, Farrago Ensemble at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]

The Green Door Record Party - Farewell Jen with DJs Scotty Upton, Jen Blossoms, Cody Leitholt (Crisis Hotlines), Samantha Wendel (Crooked Bangs) at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
Regression with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Guster at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Heybale (with Redd & Earl & Dallas, 10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Saucerians at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Urban Achievers Brass Band, Hoe Slinger, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Mulciber, Shut Me Up, Dewey Decibel System at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, January 7, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • Rare Birds, Future Humans at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free]
  • Ink Blot, Opposite Day, Oak is Keeping, Diesel is Dixie at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Les RAV, Holiday Mountain, Bitter Birds, Language Room, Migrant Kids at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]

Free Week
  • Bobby Jealousy, Death Knelly, Taylor & Sara (The Couch) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
  • Chris Holland, Muchos Backflips, Sour Bridges, Fatback Circus at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
  • Serafia Jane, The Skyliners, T Jarrod Quartet at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
  • Hardly Sound Viewing Party with Carpetbagger, Looka Looka Looka, Ralph White at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
  • Ramsay Midwood, The Austin Steamers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]

Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bo Porter, Jim Stringer, Rollfast Rmablers, Carson McHone at the White Horse [+]
Cole, Brian Wolff, Julandrew, Jenny Hollub at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, January 8, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • The Dead See, Akris (VA), Rat Babies (GA), Curse the Heavens at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • League of Extraordinary G'z, p-teK, The Triggermen, Space Camp Death Squad, Secret Levels, Sip Sip at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9:00pm, free, 18+]
  • My Empty Phantom, Knifight, Tacks, The Boy Disaster, Nation States at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Grape Street, Golden Boys, Shivery Shakes, Broken Gold, Gentleman Rogues at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]
  • A Comedy Show at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]

Free Week
  • Blacklist with DJs Xander Harris, Scorpio, Siren Summer, & None at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
  • David Bowie's Birthday Party with Super Creeps at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7pm, free]
  • Danny Malone, Three Leaf, Befriend the Bears, Calliope Musicals, Gorgeous Hands at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [free]
  • Platypus Promotions presents The Del Vipers, The Dead Space, Manikin at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
  • Holiday Mountain, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Videoing, Suspirians at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
  • Elaine Greer, Frank Smith, Will Cope, Bitter Birds at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
  • Austin Mic Exchange - Hip Hop open mic with p-teK at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [11pm, free]
  • Dangeresque, Yum, Westboro Butchers at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
  • The Warplanes at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
  • She Shreds Magazine presents Tom Grrrl, Patches at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
  • Susan Torres Y Conjunto Clamencia at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, 21+]
  • Karaoke Underground at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]

Hard Proof Afrobeat, Barfield the Tyrant at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Black Cadillac at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]
Mrs. Glass, Ramsay Midwood, Beth Lee at the White Horse [+]
Anna Milk, Medulla, The Bare Feat at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, January 9, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • Trip Crystals, Bloody Knives, Air Traffic Controllers, Salted at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • The Growlers, Vacant Lots, Grape St, La Migra, The Best at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Moonlight Gram, Jana Horn, The Whalers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
  • Seth Sherman, David Dondero, San Saba County, Ghosts I've Met at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Spiritual Wives, Shitty Carwash, Woodgrain, Bridge Farmers, White Powder at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]

Free Week
  • Elvis, 60 Minute Man, Ditch Witch at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
  • Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Shame:Les at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
  • Marc Fucking Savlov presents Ukemi, Baby Robots, Scan Hopper at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [outside stage, 7pm, free]
  • Marc Fucking Savlov presents Eets Feats, Corpus Gold, Tijuana Bible, The Astronaut Suit at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [inside stage, 9pm, free]
  • Sabrina (of A Giant Dog and Bobby Jealousy, solo acoustic), Quin Galavis at the Fox Tavern (601 W. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
  • Shakey Graves, Peter Wagner (of Mercers) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [free]
  • Hikes, Patches, Yum at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
  • Nerd Nite at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7pm, free]
  • Georgette, La Jeder, The Villettes, Leah Nobel, Brandon Hagen at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
  • The Sweet Nuthin, Elijah Ford and the Bloom at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]

Brazilian Space Program, JoDee Purkeypile and The Messengers, The Bellfuries at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Leo Rondeau, John Evans, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
Das Gold, Jeffi DeLuxe & Moxie-Contin, Cabrini Green, Pilgrimess at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, January 10, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • Vaaska, Kurraka, Impalers, Blotter at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • Spray Paint, Wet Lungs, The Sour Notes, Marriage, Troller at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Holy Wave, The Well, White Walls, Cheap Curls at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Pau Wau Records presents Missions, Lean Hounds, Roger Sellers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free, all ages]
  • Pau Wau Records presents The Long Shots, Frank Smith, Jess Williamson, Chris Catalena and the Native Americans at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, free, all ages]
  • Whiskey Shivers, Wiretree, Slowtrain, Holiday Style, Guns of Navarone at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]

Free Week
  • Major Major Major, Shortwave Party, Borrisokane at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
  • The Couch, The Pons at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
  • The McMercy Family, The Lonesome Heroes, The Bluebird Specials, The Fiascos at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
  • Mighty Mountain, My Education, Equals, Co-Pilot at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm, free]
  • The Wolf, Blind Pets, La Migra, Holiday at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [10pm]
  • Pushermania presents B L A C K I E, Dethrone, LIMB, PersephOne with Josiah Gabriel, Exploded Drawing (LoPhi, soundfounder, Kinder, Sampler & Son) at Frontier Bar [+] [9:00pm, free]
  • The Mole People, The Nouns, Night Court at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [free]
  • Whiteman Dancing, Los Federales, Muppletone at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
  • Mindz of a Different Kind, NASA Gang, Lit Match Clik, StormShadow, Pojo The Idealist, Teo Blake at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm, free, all ages]
  • Ian McLagan & The Bump Band at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+]

Frank Mustard, Grady, Ghost Wolves at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Aquajones, Tom Melancon at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jake Levinson Band, Starlings TN, Gregg Turner at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Mike & the Moonpies, Shawn Nelson & the Ramblers, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Instillment, The Transporters (Abilene), Space Cushion, The Skylarks, Sputnik at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 11, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • Black Congress, SsserpentssS, RAD (formerly Rhett and Dean), Come and Take It at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • The Laughing, Black Forest Fire at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Jonathan Toubin's Soul Clap at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Riverboat Gamblers, East Cameron Folkcore, American Sharks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, free, all ages]
  • The Ugly Beats, Bobby Jealousy, The Ripe, Gentlemen Rogues at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, free, all ages]
  • Zorch, The Boxing Lesson, Boyfrndz, Blackstone Rangers, Residual Kid at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]

Free Week
  • Ali Holder, The Kinfolk, The Quitters at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
  • Honey & Salt, Mole People at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, free]
  • The Midgetmen, The Gary, Melissa Bryan, Half Mile Fox Fur, Easy Tiger at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
  • 101X Homegrown Live and UKTX presents The Tontons, A Silent Film, Sounds Under Radio, Stereo Is A Lie at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]
  • Children in Heat, Dolls From The Crypt (as The Misfits), End of the Century, Siouxsie and the Buttcheecks (as Siouxsie and the Banshees) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [10:30pm, free]
  • Digital Antique, The Rocketboys, Storm Shelter, The Daylight Titans at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm, free]
  • Nazi Gold, The Wolf at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
  • Calliope Musicals, Ghostbunny, Transcontinental Trip at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
  • Sober Daze, Bent Left, The Anchor at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
  • Pushermania presents Killa Kyleon, Doughbeezy, League of Extraordinary G'z, V.I.P., Gerald G, Worldwide, Tunk, Topic, LNS Crew, Lyric Michelle, Western Tink, Milli Mars, Sertified, DJ Rapid Ric, DJ Charlie at Frontier Bar [+] [9:00pm, free]

Cutting Losses (last show), Losing Grip, End Times (DFW), Modern Times (DFW), Modern Pain (DFW), One Against Many, Just Sayin, Mongrel at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Oak is Keeping, Paper Hotel, Modrag at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Texas Metal Collective presents Shadow Spectrum, Ten Ton Hammer, Southern Front, Nekrist at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
CastAnEar, Late Joys at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Micky and The Motorcars, The Damn Quails at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Warren Hood, Mike & the Moonpies at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Chorderoys, Abram Shook and King Zephyr, The Gents at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Geography, Quitters, Pastures at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Noel McKay, Gumbo Ce Soir, The Austin Steamers at the White Horse [+]
Local Charities benefit with Killa Maul, Vex, Obscure Oracle, more TBA at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 18+]
Laura Forster & The Severed Strings at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Iron Hides, The Millipede, Pussy Factory, Bitter Heart Society, Arcadia Black at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, January 12, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • Camp X-Ray, Trip Crystals, Featherface, Animal at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • TV Torso, Oh No Oh My, Hundred Visions, Tiger Waves at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Switched On presents Silent Diane, Feathers, Boan, Rare Species, visuals by Gushh, DJ set by Last Dance (James Minor & Eli) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, free, all ages]
  • No Play Music presents The Sour Notes, The Couch, Shivery Shakes, Letting Up Despite Great Faults, The Plastic Habit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:30pm, free, all ages]
  • Money Chicha, Roxy Roca, Como Las Movies (ex-Maneja Beto), DJ set by Manolo Black at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]
  • Blood Royale, Legion, RUST, Unmothered, Corpse, Ink Blot at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]

Free Week
  • Hydra Melody, Knifight, Borrisokane, Yes Inferno, Oh Look Out at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
  • Migrant Kids, Pop Pistol at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, free]
  • Crudo's B-day with Will To Live, Indisgust, SBS, Insurgents at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [7pm, free]
  • Hello Wheels, Maryann and the Revival Band, Acre Yawn, Walter Lukens at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [free]
  • Vagina's Winter 2013 Issue Release // Second Anniversary Party with Emily Liles, Mad Maude & The Hatters, YUM at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
  • Psychedelic Light & Sound with Kay Leotard, The Rich Hands, Deep Space, The Blind Pets, Vlad & the Village, Back Tabs, Modrag, Thee Dang Dangs, Surly Gates, Sonic Buffalo, Pi, Lattice, Project Manhigh, Lord Byron & the Electric Whips at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
  • Shmu, Bali Yaaah, Jesse Beaman (of My Empty Phantom) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
  • Pushermania presents The Tontons, Bavu Blakes, The Suffers, 10YR, Reggie Coby at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm, free]

Eloy's Birthday Party with The Chumps, The Wild Frenzies, City Life, The Slizz, DJ Rene Sandoval at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8:00pm]
Neil Hamburger, Neil Heidecker, The Kenny "K-Strass" Strasser Yo-Yo Extravaga at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [8pm]
Dirty Wormz, Three33, Lovers and Fighters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Union Specific, Tex Smith (CD release) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Bellfuries, Derailers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike McCoy, Why Not Satellite at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop/indie pop night) with The Smites (Smiths tribute) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Tipicos de Cuba at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
White Ghost Shivers, Country Willie, Josh Lightnin' & the Lonestar Drifters at the White Horse [+]
Hustle Hard Mobb, Go Go Beats, The Var-City, J Ramsey at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, January 13, 2013 [link]


Aceyalone, JNatural, DJ Tramlife, Pat Maine, DJ Notion, Notes Floats at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Low Times, Yum, Four Birds, Secret Daughter at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
YGMFU Rock n Roll Disco & Karaoke with Popular Culture, Part Time, DJs Bad Ass Bitches at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Heybale (with Redd & Earl & Dallas, 10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
B.B. King at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Tamara Miller at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free]
The March Divide (San Antonio) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, January 14, 2013 [link]


Bobby Jealousy, Brian Patterson Golden Explosion, Burgess Meredith at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ramsay Midwood, The Austin Steamers, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Carpetbagger, Patrick's Beard, Waking Fable at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]

Tuesday, January 15, 2013 [link]


Blacklist with DJs None & Siren Summer, guest DJs Solstice Spells: Laresa Roderigues & Mara Odeth Dean at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
Bryce Clifford and friends at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
The Warplanes, Travis Green at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Susan Torres Y Conjunto Clamencia at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, 21+]
Hard Proof Afrobeat, Barfield the Tyrant at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Karen Eubanks, Tony Redman, Ryan Wortham, Richard Jesse Project at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, January 16, 2013 [link]


Young///Savage, The Capitalist Kids, Dahling at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Sabrina (of A Giant Dog and Bobby Jealousy, solo acoustic), Brian Patterson at the Fox Tavern (601 W. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
The Sweet Nuthin', Nic Armstrong at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Shakey Graves at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Norton Records Benefit with Texas Mavericks (playing Doug Sahm and Roky Erickson), Eve & the Exiles, Homer Henderson, T. Tex Edwards, The Best, Freddie Steady 5 at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Lucinda Williams at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Cass Brostad , Harrison Anderson, Bluebird Specials at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
Tump, more TBA at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Inspectah Deck, Colt Seavers, D.R.O.I.D., David Shabani at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, January 17, 2013 [link]


Power Chief, Mega Big, Mothership at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Heartless Bastards, My Jerusalem, The Laughing at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Keane, Youngblood Hawke at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Mala Madre, Mother Merey and The Black Dirt, The Every Day Blues Band at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Lone Star Demons at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Del Vipers, Mighty Landsharks at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
The Mighty Few, The Blinds, Nova, The Scarlet Theater, Shotgun Angel at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 18, 2013 [link]


Big Fiction, Cabra at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
The English Beat, The Inverters, Heart and Soul Sound System at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Blurry Vision (CD release), Illustrations, Mindless, Statuette at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bago, Applied Pressure vs Local Anesthetics at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
God Modulem Bind.Torture.Kill, Solemn Assembly, Provision, The EBM Dollz at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
YALL, Black James Franco, NotLando, Summer Salt at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Led Zeppelin 2 at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Oh Sleeper, Fire From The Gods, Uglytwin at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Love & Light, Psymbionic (album release), Great Scott, Somatoast at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
10YR, CJ Edwards at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mobley, The Brothers Vinyl, The Reynolds Number at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Scott H. Biram at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Mingo Fishtrap at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bus Stop Stallions, First Flight, The La Rues at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Los Lobos, Los Texmaniacs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Eddie Money at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
John Fullbright at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Saturday, January 19, 2013 [link]


Forced Reality, Broken Heroes, Resistance, Concrete at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rayon Beach, La Migra, Low Times at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Chad Kelly's Birthday with The Stepbrothers, The Damn Times, John Schooley's One Man Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Ugly Beats, Muck & the Mires, Soulphonics at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, Mayeux and Broussard, Rosie and the Ramblers, These Mad Dogs of Glory at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
The Heavy Cuts Party with Ava Luna, Zorch, Lean Hounds, Celestial Shore at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
DJ BL3ND, PrototypeRaptor, Caroline D'Amore at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
The Eastern Sea, Kopecky Family Band, Emily Wolfe at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ed Sheeran, Rizzle Kicks, Foy Vance at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Taddy Porter, Filligar at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The Light Upstairs, Ted Nesseth at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Ugly Beats, Muck and the Mires (Boston), The Soulphonics at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
The Austin Steamers, Madisons, Victor Holk at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Hail Marley at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
The Flatlanders at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Zach Willard at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Circadian Rhythms, Red Goes Faster, The Creamy Middles, Green's Buds, The Household at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, January 20, 2013 [link]


DJ set by Vince Clarke (of Erasure, Depeche Mode, Yazoo, & The Assembly) at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
10,000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]
Action Item, Before You Exit, Paradise Fears, Hello Highway, Tucker Jameson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Third Seven, Fable Cry at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Heybale (with Redd & Earl & Dallas, 10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Iconoclasm, Sinister Secret at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, January 21, 2013 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Cubas music and comedy extravaganza at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Carpetbagger, Beth Lee & The Breakups, The Wanderers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Arson for Candy, The Austin Steamers, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
D.B. Rouse, Elizabeth Von Santillan, Rick Steinburg & The Stonecastle Family Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, January 22, 2013 [link]


Jon Spencer Blues Explosion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Purity Ring, Young Magic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Tiger Waves (tour kickoff) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Bryce Clifford and friends at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Carrie Rodriguez at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Warplanes, Travis Green at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Susan Torres Y Conjunto Clamencia at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, 21+]
Hard Proof Afrobeat, Barfield the Tyrant at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Black Cadillac at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, January 23, 2013 [link]


Calexico, Bahamas at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Glasgow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Whigs, The Midgetmen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sabrina (of A Giant Dog and Bobby Jealousy, solo acoustic), Amanda G (NYC) at the Fox Tavern (601 W. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Seth Sherman, NYC Queens, Taylor and Sara (from The Couch) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Shakey Graves, The Blackwells, Hello Caller at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Sweet Nuthin', The Plastic Habit at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Loblolly Boy, Josh Allen & The Whiskey Brothers, Mockingbird Loyals at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
The Saint James Society, Burning Avalanche at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Gregg Rolie at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, January 24, 2013 [link]


What Made Milwaukee Famous at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Salesman, Baker Family, Royal Forest, Hikes at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Chris Catalena and The Native Americans, Jess Williamson, RF Shannon at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Floyd Darling at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Friday, January 25, 2013 [link]


Ty Segall, Ex-Cult, OBN III's, DJ Richard Henry at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Televibes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, midnight]
Nashville Pussy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Souther Hip Hop Friday Night with Starlito, ScottyATL , Deloreon, SL Jones , Indeed, League of Extraordinary GZ , RaRa, Mookie Jones, Fast Ronald, DJ Burn One at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8:35pm, all ages]
Quiet Company, Wild Child, Telegraph Canyon, Magnolia Sons at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Patterson Hood (of Drive-By Truckers) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Drive-By Truckers, Houndmouth at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Deadeye at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Cunto, Pocket FishRmen, The Ron Titter Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Brentmas with Wild Seeds, Wannabes at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Clockwork Carnival Steampunk Ball with Voltaire, burlesque by The Sky Foxes, magic by John Maverick, DJs aRGo, Jessica Rabbet, & Crescendoll at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Notes Floats, Azatat, Mirm, DJ Kid Slyce, DJ Net Wt at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Sounds Under Radio, Hooka Hey at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Grady, Lost Bayou Ramblers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
A Soul Happening at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
The Morning Sun, Small Towns, Bartalk, Jon Yadon Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, January 26, 2013 [link]


Creationists (LP release), Dikes of Holland, Coma in Algiers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
ST 37, Baby Robots, The Gary at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Geto Boys, Dirty Wormz, Phranchyze, DJ Charlie, Dubb Sick at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Cat Power at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Geographer, On and On at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Max Bemis at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Soft Opening (Asheville), Holy Wave, Low Times at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Brownout, Matt Dillon Band at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
What Made Milwaukee Famous (record release), The Preservation, The Heavenly States at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Zappa Plays Zappa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Perpetual Groove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Afrofreque, Bamako Airlines at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The New Day: Sophisticated Soul Party with coolhands and BSears at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Quiet Corral at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Sleepy Labeef, Wagoneers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Zoumountchi, Gentle Boa at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Shaka, Jimmy Jets TV Set, Alex Roxx, Critical Disorder, Signal Rising at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, January 27, 2013 [link]


Badfish (tribute to Sublime) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Heybale (with Redd & Earl & Dallas, 10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, January 28, 2013 [link]


Augustana (acoustic), Lauren Shera at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Cubas music and comedy extravaganza at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Ramsay Midwood, The Austin Steamers, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Carpetbagger, These Mad Dogs of Glory, Statue of Liberty at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]

Tuesday, January 29, 2013 [link]


ST 37, Favored Demise, Clear Light Research at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Chris McFarland, Nevarwas, Amore Negro at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Wax Tailor, Sam Lachow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Allstar Weekend, Cute is What We Aim For, Tiffany Alvord at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Bryce Clifford and friends at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Christopher Douthitt and the Glyphs, Warplanes, Travis Green at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Susan Torres Y Conjunto Clamencia, Gumbo Ce Soir at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, 21+]
Hard Proof Afrobeat, Barfield the Tyrant at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Black Cadillac, Dana Wheeler at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, January 30, 2013 [link]


The Front Bottoms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sabrina & Seth (of Bobby Jealousy), Tex Smith at the Fox Tavern (601 W. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Ali McGinley, Summer Swells, Hillie Lyman, Adam Torres at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Shakey Graves, Hello Wheels, Three Leaf at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Sweet Nuthin', These Mad Dogs of Glory at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
CatsMelvin, Glimpse Trio, DEMONI at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
Peter Rowan Twang & Groove featuring Carter Arrington, Darrald Commander, Mike Morgan & Jamie Oldaker at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Space Elevators, Paraguay, Obscured by Echoes at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Diana Ross at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, January 31, 2013 [link]


The Residents at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Nicholas Ginbey (album release), The Memphis Strange at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Hereticks, The Baker Family, Broken Bass Box, Patch at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Blue Squeezebox at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Friday, February 1, 2013 [link]


Centro-matic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Onuinu at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lord Buffalo, Sans Soleil, Followed by Static at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Ott & The Seeing I, Kilowatts at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Body Rock ATX with DJ Chorizo Funk, Riders Against the Storm, Kiko Villamizar, more TBA at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]

Saturday, February 2, 2013 [link]


Chelsea Wolfe at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Toro Y Moi, Wild Belle, Dog Bite at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
God-des and She (CD release), Las Krudas (Cuba), DJ S.I.R. at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, February 4, 2013 [link]


Mice Parade at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Cubas music and comedy extravaganza at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, February 5, 2013 [link]


Testament, Overkill, Flotsam & Jetsam, 4ARM at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:45pm]
Castle, Unmothered at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Churchill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, February 6, 2013 [link]


Intronaut, Lions of Tsavo, Vex at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Broken Teeth, Bible of the Devil at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Holy Wave, more TBA at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, February 7, 2013 [link]


Poppy Red, Mom Jeans, Real Live Tigers, David Israel at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Featherface at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
NRBQ at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Nakia at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Friday, February 8, 2013 [link]


Above the Radar presents Grape St, Calm Blue Sea, Residual Kid at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Pancakes & Booze with Blue Bear, Artificial Earth Machine at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm-2am, art show, free pancakes]
Savoy at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
NRBQ at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Demidog at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Saturday, February 9, 2013 [link]


Mean Jeans, Long Knife at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Corrections House (Scott Kelly of Neurosis, Mike Williams of Eyehategod, Sanford Parker of Nachtmystium, Bruce Lamont of Yakuza) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Girl in a Coma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Blues Control, Thousand Foot Whale Claw at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
G. Love & Special Sauce, Swear and Shake at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Murs, Prof, Fashawn at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Hard Proof Afrobeat, Greyhounds at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Son y No Son at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Big Easy Blowout with Funky Meters at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, February 11, 2013 [link]


The XX at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Balance and Composure, The Jealous Sound, Daylight at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Cubas music and comedy extravaganza at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, February 12, 2013 [link]


The XX at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Meryll (tour kickoff), Again for the Win, Runner's High at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
fun. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Rocketboys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [19pm]

Wednesday, February 13, 2013 [link]


Morrissey, Kristeen Young at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Hunter Valentine at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Thursday, February 14, 2013 [link]


Dropdead, Shitstorm, Churchwhip, Rapturous Grief at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Holy Mountain Lovers Ball with Roxy Roca, T-Bird (of T-Bird and the Breaks, DJ set) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Tift Merritt, David Wax Museum at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Suzanne Vega at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm and 9pm]
White Ghost Shivers, Loves It at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Chieftans at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]
Nakia at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Friday, February 15, 2013 [link]


Lucero, J. Charles & the Trainrobbers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
Manhunt, The Early Stages, Susperians at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Talking Heads Hoot Night with Roxy Roca at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Hobo D Farewell Party at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Velvet Acid Christ, The Twilight Garden at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, Broadway, The Action Blast, Artillery, No Such Things, Restless at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mother Hips, The Preservation at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, February 16, 2013 [link]


Dave Woods Memorial and Destroy Cancer Extravaganza featuring ALL, M.O.D at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Oxblood, Beltones, Broadsiders, Concrete at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Take Action Tour 2013 featuring The Used, We Came As Romans, MindFlow at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
The Preservation (tour kickoff) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Lotus, Moon Hooch at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Holding Space at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Soup, Eric Wilson, Under the Sun at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
That 1 Guy, Wolff at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Mother Hips, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bamako Airlines at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, February 17, 2013 [link]


Neurosis at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Toasters, Mrs. Skannotto, TBA at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, February 18, 2013 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Chris Cubas music and comedy extravaganza at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, February 19, 2013 [link]


Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, February 20, 2013 [link]


Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Foxygen, Wampire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Every Time I Die, The Acacia Strain, Vanna, Hundredth, No Bragging Rights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Ra Ra Riot at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
The Hives at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Sweet Nuthin' at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, February 21, 2013 [link]


Graveyard, The Shrine at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
J-Dilla Tribute Party with Chorizo Funk and Applied Pressure at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Rebelution, J Boog, Hot Rain at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Nakia at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Friday, February 22, 2013 [link]


He's My Brother She's My Sister, Paper Bird, Shakey Graves at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Darsombra, Crawl, Korperschwache, Red Ox, Pernum Ovam at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Old 97's, Salim Nourallah at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cotton Jones at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
A Soul Happening at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, February 23, 2013 [link]


Come and Shave It 7 (beard and moustache competition) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Maccabees, Reputante at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Jukebox the Ghost, Matt Pond, Lighthouse & the Whaler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Breaking Salsa 2013 with DJ Nelson Torres, DJ Fabian, DJ Chorizo Funk at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Trampled Under Foot at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Zoumountchi, Atlas Major at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, February 22, 2013 [link]


Electric Six at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

divider


Monday, February 25, 2013 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Cubas music and comedy extravaganza at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, February 26, 2013 [link]


Tame Impala at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey, Dana Wheeler at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, February 27, 2013 [link]


Dropkick Murphys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
These Mad Dogs of Glory at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, February 28, 2013 [link]


Big Gigantic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Nakia at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Friday, March 1, 2013 [link]


Coheed & Cambria, Between the Buried and Me, Russian Circles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Body Rock ATX at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]

Saturday, March 2, 2013 [link]


Yonder Mountain String Band, Wood & Wire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Zoumountchi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

divider


Wednesday, March 6, 2013 [link]


Efterklang at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, March 7, 2013 [link]


Starfucker, Blackbird Blackbird at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Ken Stringfellow, Booher at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Kishi Bashi, Shugo Tokumaru at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, March 8, 2013 [link]


Pinback at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Sunday, March 17, 2013 [link]


Eric Clapton, The Wallflowers at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, March 20, 2013 [link]


Yes (performing The Yes Album, Close to the Edge and Going for the One) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, March 25, 2013 [link]


Matchbox Twenty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, March 28, 2013 [link]


Doug Stanhope, Junior Stopka at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, March 29, 2013 [link]


Deftones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dwight Yoakam at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Saturday, March 30, 2013 [link]


Dwight Yoakam at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Monday, April 1, 2013 [link]


Caveman at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 4, 2013 [link]


The Expendables, Tomorrow's Bad Seeds at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, April 9, 2013 [link]


Two Door Cinema Club at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Wednesday, April 10, 2013 [link]


Sigur Ros at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
Bon Jovi at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 11, 2013 [link]


Marcus Foster, The Lone Bellow, Ruston Kelly at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, April 12, 2013 [link]


Big Head Todd & the Monsters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Saturday, April 13, 2013 [link]


Tyrone Wells, Wakey Wakey at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, April 15, 2013 [link]


Chicago at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Wednesday, April 24, 2013 [link]


Gipsy Kings at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, April 26, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest with Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, The Black Angels, Deerhunter, Tinariwen, Clinic, Warpaint, Black Mountain, Boris, Spectrum, Man or Astroman?, The King Khan & BBQ Show, The Growlers, Acid Mothers Temple, Quintron & Miss Pussycat, The Soft Moon, White Fence, DIIV, Dead Skeletons, The Warlocks, Vietnam, Goat, Black Bananas, The Black Ryder, Lumerians, Elephant Stone, The Laurels, Gary War, Woodsman, The Cult of Dom Keller, Golden Animals, Holydrug Couple, Vinyl Williams, Dreamtime at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Saturday, April 27, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
The Black Crowes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sunday, April 28, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Willie Nelson and Family, Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, Paula Nelson Band, Folk Uke at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Matt Costa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

divider


Thursday, May 30, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas with Absu, Effluxus, Framtid (Japan), Infest, Impalers, Iron Lung, Magic Circle, Mammoth Grinder, The Marked Men, The Men, Mitochondrion (Canada), Screaming Females, Step Forward, Total Control (Australia), UV Race (Australia), Wiccans, Wrathprayer (Chile), Bolt Thrower (England), Final Conflict (Ashes to Ashes line-up), Terveet Kadet (Finland), Integrity, Manilla Road, Abigail (Japan), Merchandise, Milk Music, Cruciamentum (England), Infernoh (Sweden), Rampage, Destruction Unit, Kromosom (Australia), Lower (Denmark), Sete Star Sept (Japan), Sudor (Spain), Night Birds, World War 4, Vaginors (Australia), Nasa Space Universe and many more TBA

Friday, May 31, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

Saturday, June 1, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

Sunday, June 2, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

divider