Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning January 10, 2013



Thursday, January 10, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • Vaaska, Kurraka, Impalers, Blotter at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • Spray Paint, Wet Lungs, The Sour Notes, Marriage, Troller at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Holy Wave, The Well, White Walls, Cheap Curls at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Pau Wau Records presents Missions, Lean Hounds, Roger Sellers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free, all ages]
  • Pau Wau Records presents The Long Shots, Frank Smith, Jess Williamson, Chris Catalena and the Native Americans at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, free, all ages]
  • Whiskey Shivers, Wiretree, Slowtrain, Holiday Style, Guns of Navarone at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]

Free Week
  • Vicente Sena, Brian Wolff, Derik Kroeze at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
  • Major Major Major, Shortwave Party, Borrisokane at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
  • The Couch, The Pons at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
  • The McMercy Family, The Lonesome Heroes, The Bluebird Specials, The Fiascos at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
  • Mighty Mountain, My Education, Equals, Co-Pilot at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [9pm, free]
  • Night Drive, Mixed Use Media, DJs Xander Harris and Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • The Wolf, Blind Pets, La Migra, Holiday at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [10pm]
  • Pushermania presents B L A C K I E, Dethrone, LIMB, PersephOne with Josiah Gabriel, Exploded Drawing (LoPhi, soundfounder, Kinder, Sampler & Son) at Frontier Bar [+] [9:00pm, free]
  • The Mole People, The Nouns, Night Court at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [free]
  • Whiteman Dancing, Los Federales, Muppletone at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
  • Mindz of a Different Kind, NASA Gang, Lit Match Clik, StormShadow, Pojo The Idealist, Teo Blake at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm, free, all ages]
  • Little Lo, Mobley, The Chorderoys at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, free]
  • Ian McLagan & The Bump Band at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+]

Frank Mustard, Grady, Ghost Wolves at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Aquajones, Tom Melancon at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jake Levinson Band, Starlings TN, Gregg Turner at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Phoebe Hunt, Reed Turner at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Tony Redman, The Kinky Fingers at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Mike & the Moonpies, Shawn Nelson & the Ramblers, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Instillment, The Transporters (Abilene), Space Cushion, The Skylarks, Sputnik at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 11, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • Black Congress, SsserpentssS, RAD (formerly Rhett and Dean), Come and Take It at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • The Laughing, Black Forest Fire at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Jonathan Toubin's Soul Clap at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Riverboat Gamblers, East Cameron Folkcore, American Sharks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, free, all ages]
  • The Ugly Beats, Bobby Jealousy, Gentlemen Rogues at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, free, all ages]
  • Zorch, The Boxing Lesson, Boyfrndz, Blackstone Rangers, Residual Kid at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]

Free Week
  • Ali Holder, The Kinfolk, The Quitters at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
  • Honey & Salt, Mole People at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, free]
  • The Midgetmen, The Gary, Melissa Bryan, Half Mile Fox Fur, Easy Tiger at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
  • 101X Homegrown Live and UKTX presents The Tontons, A Silent Film, Sounds Under Radio, Stereo Is A Lie at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]
  • Children in Heat, Dolls From The Crypt (as The Misfits), End of the Century, Siouxsie and the Buttcheecks (as Siouxsie and the Banshees) at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [10:30pm, free]
  • Digital Antique, The Rocketboys, Storm Shelter, The Daylight Titans at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm, free]
  • Nazi Gold, The Wolf at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
  • Frank Smith, The Sour Notes, Grand Child, Black Books at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
  • Calliope Musicals, Ghostbunny, Transcontinental Trip at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
  • Sober Daze, Bent Left, The Anchor at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
  • Pushermania presents Killa Kyleon, Doughbeezy, League of Extraordinary G'z, V.I.P., Gerald G, Worldwide, Tunk, Topic, LNS Crew, Lyric Michelle, Western Tink, Milli Mars, Sertified, DJ Rapid Ric, DJ Charlie at Frontier Bar [+] [9:00pm, free]
  • Mighty Mountain, Featherface, Electric Attitude at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, free]

Presta, Violet Crowns, Lonely Playground at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cutting Losses (last show), Losing Grip, End Times (DFW), Modern Times (DFW), Modern Pain (DFW), One Against Many, Just Sayin, Mongrel at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Oak is Keeping, Paper Hotel, Modrag at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Texas Metal Collective presents Shadow Spectrum, Ten Ton Hammer, Southern Front, Nekrist at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
CastAnEar, Late Joys at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Micky and The Motorcars, The Damn Quails at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Warren Hood, Mike & the Moonpies at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Chorderoys, Abram Shook and King Zephyr, The Gents at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Geography, Quitters, Pastures at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Pursuance: Local Performance Artists at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Noel McKay, Gumbo Ce Soir, The Austin Steamers at the White Horse [+]
Local Charities benefit with Killa Maul, Vex, Obscure Oracle, more TBA at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 18+]
Laura Forster & The Severed Strings at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Iron Hides, The Millipede, Pussy Factory, Bitter Heart Society, Arcadia Black at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, January 12, 2013 [link]


Transmission Events Free Week
  • Camp X-Ray, Trip Crystals, Featherface, Animal at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • TV Torso, Oh No Oh My, Hundred Visions, Tiger Waves at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
  • Switched On presents Silent Diane, Feathers, Boan, Rare Species, visuals by Gushh, DJ set by Last Dance (James Minor & Eli) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, free, all ages]
  • No Play Music presents The Sour Notes, The Couch, Shivery Shakes, Letting Up Despite Great Faults, The Plastic Habit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:30pm, free, all ages]
  • Money Chicha, Roxy Roca, Como Las Movies (ex-Maneja Beto), DJ set by Manolo Black at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [free]
  • Blood Royale, Legion, RUST, Unmothered, Corpse, Ink Blot at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]

Free Week
  • Fight Plan, Bent Left (KC,MO), Shitty Advice at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, byob]
  • Hydra Melody, Knifight, Borrisokane, Yes Inferno, Oh Look Out at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
  • Migrant Kids, Pop Pistol at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, free]
  • Crudo's B-day with Will To Live, Indisgust, SBS, Insurgents at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [7pm, free]
  • Hello Wheels, Maryann and the Revival Band, Acre Yawn, Walter Lukens at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [free]
  • Greg Mullen and the Cosmic American Band, The Jack Valen Band, The Ricky Sten Band, Jana Horn, The Parish Festival at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]
  • Vagina's Winter 2013 Issue Release // Second Anniversary Party with Emily Liles, Mad Maude & The Hatters, YUM at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
  • Psychedelic Light & Sound with Kay Leotard, The Rich Hands, Deep Space, The Blind Pets, Vlad & the Village, Back Tabs, Modrag, Thee Dang Dangs, Surly Gates, Sonic Buffalo, Pi, Lattice, Project Manhigh, Lord Byron & the Electric Whips at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
  • Shmu, Bali Yaaah, Jesse Beaman (of My Empty Phantom) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
  • Pushermania presents The Tontons, Bavu Blakes, The Suffers, 10YR, Reggie Coby at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm, free]

Eloy's Birthday Party with The Chumps, The Wild Frenzies, City Life, The Slizz, DJ Rene Sandoval at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8:00pm]
Yairms (AZ), Wizards of Time (AZ), Brut Force, Lockemup, Odor Baby, Crash Barron, Abgal at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sons of Funarchy tour with All Became New (IN), Velero (IN), From the Eyes of Servants (IN), Warped Intentions at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Pre-Semester Extravaganza with Dextrophobia, Tiger Masks, Capitalist Kids, Get Lifted at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [+] [8:30pm, all ages, byob]
Neil Hamburger, Neil Heidecker, The Kenny "K-Strass" Strasser Yo-Yo Extravaga at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [8pm]
Dirty Wormz, Three33, Lovers and Fighters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Union Specific, Tex Smith (CD release) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Bellfuries, Derailers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike McCoy, Why Not Satellite at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop/indie pop night) with The Smites (Smiths tribute) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Tipicos de Cuba at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Juliana Murphy, Philip Alan, Amelia Card at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
White Ghost Shivers, Country Willie, Josh Lightnin' & the Lonestar Drifters at the White Horse [+]
Hustle Hard Mobb, Go Go Beats, The Var-City, J Ramsey at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, January 13, 2013 [link]


Aceyalone, JNatural, DJ Tramlife, Pat Maine, DJ Notion, Notes Floats at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Low Times, Yum, Four Birds, Secret Daughter at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Vanna Inget (Sweden), Peaks Ohio, Ghetto Girls at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Growingman, Revolt45, Andrew Jonathan, Baltic to Boardwalk (ND), 2 Buck Drunks, Restless at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
YGMFU Rock n Roll Disco & Karaoke with Popular Culture, Part Time, DJs Bad Ass Bitches at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Heybale (with Redd & Earl & Dallas, 10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
B.B. King at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Tamara Miller at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Karl Morgan at South Austin Brewing (415 E. Saint Elmo, Unit 1D) [+] [3:00pm, free]
The March Divide (San Antonio) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, January 14, 2013 [link]


Bobby Jealousy, Brian Patterson Golden Explosion, Burgess Meredith at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Coast of Nebraska, Floyd Darling, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ramsay Midwood, The Austin Steamers, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Carpetbagger, Patrick's Beard, Waking Fable at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]

Tuesday, January 15, 2013 [link]


Dubb Nubb at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Blacklist with DJs None & Siren Summer, guest DJs Solstice Spells: Laresa Roderigues & Mara Odeth Dean at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
Raindance (MA), Apart (SC), The Measure of, Statuette, Fur of Heaven (MO) at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Bryce Clifford and friends at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
The Warplanes, Travis Green at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Susan Torres Y Conjunto Clamencia at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, 21+]
Hard Proof Afrobeat, Barfield the Tyrant at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Karen Eubanks, Tony Redman, Ryan Wortham, Richard Jesse Project at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, January 16, 2013 [link]


Sixty Minute Man, The Ripe, Church Shoes, Big Bill at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Young///Savage, The Capitalist Kids, Dahling at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Sabrina (of A Giant Dog and Bobby Jealousy, solo acoustic), Brian Patterson at the Fox Tavern (601 W. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
The Sweet Nuthin', Nic Armstrong at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Shakey Graves at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Doomsday Wednesday with Vorcha, Bearded Ox at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Norton Records Benefit with Texas Mavericks (playing Doug Sahm and Roky Erickson), Eve & the Exiles, Homer Henderson, T. Tex Edwards, The Best, Freddie Steady 5 at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Lucinda Williams at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Cass Brostad , Harrison Anderson, Bluebird Specials at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
Tump, more TBA at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Inspectah Deck, Colt Seavers, D.R.O.I.D., David Shabani at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, January 17, 2013 [link]


Topher: A Noise at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [hour:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Power Chief, Mega Big, Mothership at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Heartless Bastards, My Jerusalem, The Laughing at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Keane, Youngblood Hawke at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Mala Madre, Mother Merey and The Black Dirt, The Every Day Blues Band at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Lone Star Demons at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Del Vipers, Mighty Landsharks at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Tony Redman at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Ian 'Mac' McLagan and the Bump Band at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [6-8pm]
The Mighty Few, The Blinds, Nova, The Scarlet Theater, Shotgun Angel at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 18, 2013 [link]


Big Fiction, Cabra, Lechuguillas at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Jack Oblivian, John Wesley Coleman, Bad Lovers, Jonly Bonly, Bigfoot Chester at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
The English Beat, The Inverters, Heart and Soul Sound System at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Blurry Vision (CD release), Illustrations, Mindless, Statuette at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bago, Applied Pressure vs Local Anesthetics at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
God Modulem Bind.Torture.Kill, Solemn Assembly, Provision, The EBM Dollz at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
YALL, Black James Franco, NotLando, Summer Salt at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Dry Heeves, The Mole People, Big Bill, Veda Moon, DGP at The Owl (1522 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+, byob]
Led Zeppelin 2 at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Oh Sleeper, Fire From The Gods, Uglytwin at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Love & Light, Psymbionic (album release), Great Scott, Somatoast at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Le Carvaval Du Freaks: Sideshow Freakshow with Black Irish Texas, Hotrod Hillbillies, Murderama, A Corpse Vanishes, The Monstars, Guardian + Sage, Big Top, Katzen, Jesus F. Christ, The ArcAngel, Defense Mekanizm at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Crystal Ark (Gavin Russom of LCD Soundsystem), Mouthfeel, Cbass at Loft 718 (718 N. Congress Ave., above Silhouette) [+] [10pm, 18+]
10YR, CJ Edwards at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mobley, The Brothers Vinyl, The Reynolds Number at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Scott H. Biram at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Mingo Fishtrap at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bus Stop Stallions, First Flight, The La Rues at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Something Something, Inc. at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Los Lobos, Los Texmaniacs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Eddie Money at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
John Fullbright at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Saturday, January 19, 2013 [link]


clitfit at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Forced Reality, Broken Heroes, Resistance, Concrete at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rayon Beach, La Migra, Low Times at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Chad Kelly's Birthday with The Stepbrothers, The Damn Times, John Schooley's One Man Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Ugly Beats, Muck & the Mires, Soulphonics at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, Mayeux and Broussard, Rosie and the Ramblers, These Mad Dogs of Glory at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
The Heavy Cuts Party with Ava Luna, Zorch, Lean Hounds, Celestial Shore at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
David Rovics (OR), The Sparrowmakers at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Saw Wheel, Gospel and the Wolf, Our Lady (TN) at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Austin New Music Co-op presents 2013 House Concert Event #1: New Chamber Music by Brent Fariss & Travis Weller at a private studio in Travis Heights [purchase ticket here to get location info]
DJ BL3ND, PrototypeRaptor, Caroline D'Amore at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
The Eastern Sea, Kopecky Family Band, Emily Wolfe at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Calculated Carelessness Kick Starter Party with Will Landin, Gray Parsons, Dead Left, Paul Banks, The Dialtones, Stanley Smith, Michael St. Clair, Aimee Bobruk, Christy Hays at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Linen Closet (cassette release), Some Say Leland, Fellows at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [7:30pm, donations accepted]
Ed Sheeran, Rizzle Kicks, Foy Vance at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Taddy Porter, Filligar at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Least of These, Blue Bear, Here & Sea at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
The Light Upstairs, Ted Nesseth at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Ugly Beats, Muck and the Mires (Boston), The Soulphonics at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
The Austin Steamers, Madisons, Victor Holk at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Hail Marley at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Leo Rios art reception party with Bat Cave, Aykaroids at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
The Flatlanders at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Zach Willard at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Circadian Rhythms, Red Goes Faster, The Creamy Middles, Green's Buds, The Household at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, January 20, 2013 [link]


Tiger Lily, In Courage, Forever Young, Doves and Sirens at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
DJ set by Vince Clarke (of Erasure, Depeche Mode, Yazoo, & The Assembly) at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
10,000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]
Action Item, Before You Exit, Paradise Fears, Hello Highway, Tucker Jameson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Third Seven, Fable Cry at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Heybale (with Redd & Earl & Dallas, 10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Kem Watts at South Austin Brewing (415 E. Saint Elmo, Unit 1D) [+] [3:00pm, free]
Iconoclasm, Sinister Secret at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, January 21, 2013 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Cubas music and comedy extravaganza at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Carpetbagger, Beth Lee & The Breakups, The Wanderers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Arson for Candy, The Austin Steamers, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
D.B. Rouse, Elizabeth Von Santillan, Rick Steinburg & The Stonecastle Family Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, January 22, 2013 [link]


Jon Spencer Blues Explosion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Purity Ring, Young Magic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Tiger Waves (tour kickoff) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Bryce Clifford and friends at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Carrie Rodriguez at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Warplanes, Travis Green at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Susan Torres Y Conjunto Clamencia at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, 21+]
Hard Proof Afrobeat, Barfield the Tyrant at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Black Cadillac at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, January 23, 2013 [link]


Willie and the Surroundings, Knights, Lil Emily Warfield at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Calexico, Bahamas at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Glasgow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Whigs, The Midgetmen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sabrina (of A Giant Dog and Bobby Jealousy, solo acoustic), Amanda G (NYC) at the Fox Tavern (601 W. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Seth Sherman, NYC Queens, Taylor and Sara (from The Couch) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Shakey Graves, The Blackwells, Hello Caller at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Sweet Nuthin', The Plastic Habit at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Loblolly Boy, Josh Allen & The Whiskey Brothers, Mockingbird Loyals at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
The Saint James Society, Burning Avalanche at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Gregg Rolie at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, January 24, 2013 [link]


Topher: A Noise at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
What Made Milwaukee Famous at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Salesman, Baker Family, Royal Forest, Hikes at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
'It Rained All Day' Book Release with ((Sounder)) at Okay Mountain (1619 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [6:00pm, free]
Chris Catalena and The Native Americans, Jess Williamson, RF Shannon at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Floyd Darling at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tony Redman at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, January 25, 2013 [link]


Negation at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Ty Segall, Ex-Cult, OBN III's, DJ Richard Henry at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Televibes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, midnight]
Nashville Pussy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Souther Hip Hop Friday Night with Starlito, ScottyATL , Deloreon, SL Jones , Indeed, League of Extraordinary GZ , RaRa, Mookie Jones, Fast Ronald, DJ Burn One at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8:35pm, all ages]
Quiet Company, Wild Child, Telegraph Canyon, Magnolia Sons at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Patterson Hood (of Drive-By Truckers) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Drive-By Truckers, Houndmouth at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Deadeye at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Fat Tony, Space Camp, Ditch Witch at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Cunto, Pocket FishRmen, The Ron Titter Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Brentmas with Wild Seeds, Wannabes at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Clockwork Carnival Steampunk Ball with Voltaire, burlesque by The Sky Foxes, magic by John Maverick, DJs aRGo, Jessica Rabbet, & Crescendoll at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Notes Floats, Azatat, Mirm, DJ Kid Slyce, DJ Net Wt at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Sounds Under Radio, Hooka Hey at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Grady, Lost Bayou Ramblers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
A Soul Happening at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
The Morning Sun, Small Towns, Bartalk, Jon Yadon Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, January 26, 2013 [link]


Creationists (LP release), Dikes of Holland, Coma in Algiers, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
ST 37, Baby Robots, The Gary at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Geto Boys, Dirty Wormz, Phranchyze, DJ Charlie, Dubb Sick at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Cat Power at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Geographer, On and On at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Max Bemis at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Soft Opening (Asheville), Holy Wave, Low Times at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Brownout, Matt Dillon Band at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
What Made Milwaukee Famous (record release), The Preservation, The Heavenly States at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Zappa Plays Zappa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Perpetual Groove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Afrofreque, Bamako Airlines at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The New Day: Sophisticated Soul Party with coolhands and BSears at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Quiet Corral, The Roosevelts at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Sleepy Labeef, Wagoneers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dead Tree Duo at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Zoumountchi, Gentle Boa at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Shaka, Jimmy Jets TV Set, Alex Roxx, Critical Disorder, Signal Rising at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, January 27, 2013 [link]


Badfish (tribute to Sublime) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Heybale (with Redd & Earl & Dallas, 10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
This Season's Losers at South Austin Brewing (415 E. Saint Elmo, Unit 1D) [+] [3:00pm, free]

divider


Monday, January 28, 2013 [link]


Augustana (acoustic), Lauren Shera at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Cubas music and comedy extravaganza at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Ramsay Midwood, The Austin Steamers, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Carpetbagger, These Mad Dogs of Glory, Statue of Liberty at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
The Last Domino, Stuart Ross, Joe Johnson at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]

Tuesday, January 29, 2013 [link]


Favored Demise, Clear Light Research at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Chris McFarland, Nevarwas, Amore Negro at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Coed Pageant, Shortwave Pary, Easy Tiger, Migrant Kids at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Wax Tailor, Sam Lachow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Allstar Weekend, Cute is What We Aim For, Tiffany Alvord at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Bryce Clifford and friends at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Christopher Douthitt and the Glyphs, Warplanes, Travis Green at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Susan Torres Y Conjunto Clamencia, Gumbo Ce Soir at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, 21+]
Hard Proof Afrobeat, Barfield the Tyrant at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Black Cadillac, Dana Wheeler at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, January 30, 2013 [link]


The Front Bottoms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sabrina & Seth (of Bobby Jealousy), Tex Smith at the Fox Tavern (601 W. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Ali McGinley, Summer Swells, Hillie Lyman, Adam Torres at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Shakey Graves, Hello Wheels, Three Leaf at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Sweet Nuthin', These Mad Dogs of Glory at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
CatsMelvin, Glimpse Trio, DEMONI at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
Peter Rowan Twang & Groove featuring Carter Arrington, Darrald Commander, Mike Morgan & Jamie Oldaker at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Space Elevators, Paraguay, Obscured by Echoes at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Diana Ross at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, January 31, 2013 [link]


The Residents at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Nicholas Ginbey (album release), The Memphis Strange at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Hereticks, The Baker Family, Broken Bass Box, Patch at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nori, Grace Park & the Deer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Blue Squeezebox at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Tony Redman at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, February 1, 2013 [link]


The Triggermen, P-Tek, Space Camp Death Squad at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, all ages, byob]
Centro-matic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Onuinu at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lord Buffalo, Sans Soleil, Followed by Static at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Mother Falcon, Balmorhea at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Ott & The Seeing I, Kilowatts at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Body Rock ATX with DJ Chorizo Funk, Riders Against the Storm, Kiko Villamizar, more TBA at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]

Saturday, February 2, 2013 [link]


Analog vs Digital, Cabrini Green, Daze of Heaven, Pilgrimess, City of Embers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Chelsea Wolfe at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Toro Y Moi, Wild Belle, Dog Bite at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
God-des and She (CD release), Las Krudas (Cuba), DJ S.I.R. at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Mother Falcon, Balmorhea at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Honk!TX fundraiser: Mardi Gras Hurrah! with Minor Mishap Marching Band, Dead Music Capital Band at Spiderhouse [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, February 4, 2013 [link]


Mice Parade at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Cubas music and comedy extravaganza at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, February 5, 2013 [link]


Testament, Overkill, Flotsam & Jetsam, 4ARM at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:45pm]
Castle, Unmothered at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Churchill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, February 6, 2013 [link]


Intronaut, Lions of Tsavo, Vex at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Broken Teeth, Bible of the Devil at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Holy Wave, more TBA at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, February 7, 2013 [link]


Poppy Red, Mom Jeans, Real Live Tigers, David Israel at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Featherface at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
NRBQ at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Nakia at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Friday, February 8, 2013 [link]


Above the Radar presents Grape St, Calm Blue Sea, Residual Kid at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Pancakes & Booze with Blue Bear, Artificial Earth Machine at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm-2am, art show, free pancakes]
Savoy at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
NRBQ at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Demidog at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Mike Kelly, Beth Lee & The Breakups (CD release) at the Rattle Inn (610 Neuces St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]

Saturday, February 9, 2013 [link]


Mean Jeans, Long Knife at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Corrections House (Scott Kelly of Neurosis, Mike Williams of Eyehategod, Sanford Parker of Nachtmystium, Bruce Lamont of Yakuza) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Girl in a Coma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Blues Control, Thousand Foot Whale Claw at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
G. Love & Special Sauce, Swear and Shake at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Murs, Prof, Fashawn at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Hard Proof Afrobeat, Greyhounds at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Son y No Son at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Big Easy Blowout with Funky Meters at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, February 11, 2013 [link]


The XX at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Balance and Composure, The Jealous Sound, Daylight at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Cubas music and comedy extravaganza at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, February 12, 2013 [link]


The XX at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Meryll (tour kickoff), Again for the Win, Runner's High at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
fun. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Rocketboys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [19pm]

Wednesday, February 13, 2013 [link]


Morrissey, Kristeen Young at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Hunter Valentine at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Thursday, February 14, 2013 [link]


Dropdead, Shitstorm, Churchwhip, Rapturous Grief at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Holy Mountain Lovers Ball with Roxy Roca, T-Bird (of T-Bird and the Breaks, DJ set) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Tift Merritt, David Wax Museum at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Suzanne Vega at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm and 9pm]
White Ghost Shivers, Loves It at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Nano Whitman, Kalu James at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Chieftans at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]
Nakia at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Friday, February 15, 2013 [link]


Lucero, J. Charles & the Trainrobbers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
Manhunt, The Early Stages, Susperians at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Talking Heads Hoot Night with Roxy Roca at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Hobo D Farewell Party at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Velvet Acid Christ, The Twilight Garden at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, Broadway, The Action Blast, Artillery, No Such Things, Restless at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mother Hips, The Preservation at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, February 16, 2013 [link]


Lumens, Jezzebeam, Sprills Of Ore, Alchahest Libations at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, byob]
Dave Woods Memorial and Destroy Cancer Extravaganza featuring ALL, M.O.D at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Oxblood, Beltones, Broadsiders, Concrete at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Take Action Tour 2013 featuring The Used, We Came As Romans, MindFlow at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
The Preservation (tour kickoff) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Lotus, Moon Hooch at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Holding Space at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Soup, Eric Wilson, Under the Sun at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
That 1 Guy, Wolff at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Mother Hips, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bamako Airlines at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, February 17, 2013 [link]


Neurosis at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Toasters, Mrs. Skannotto, TBA at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, February 18, 2013 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Chris Cubas music and comedy extravaganza at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, February 19, 2013 [link]


Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, February 20, 2013 [link]


Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Foxygen, Wampire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Every Time I Die, The Acacia Strain, Vanna, Hundredth, No Bragging Rights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Ra Ra Riot at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
The Hives at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Sweet Nuthin' at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, February 21, 2013 [link]


Graveyard, The Shrine at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
J-Dilla Tribute Party with Chorizo Funk and Applied Pressure at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Rebelution, J Boog, Hot Rain at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Nakia at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Excision, Paper Diamond at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 22, 2013 [link]


He's My Brother She's My Sister, Paper Bird, Shakey Graves at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Darsombra, Crawl, Korperschwache, Red Ox, Pernum Ovam at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Total War III: Winter Blitz with Awen, Gabhar, Furnacedoor, Death Church at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages]
Old 97's, Salim Nourallah at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cotton Jones at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
A Soul Happening at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, February 23, 2013 [link]


Samothrace, Pinkish Black, Solomon at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Come and Shave It 7 (beard and moustache competition) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Maccabees, Reputante at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Jukebox the Ghost, Matt Pond, Lighthouse & the Whaler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Breaking Salsa 2013 with DJ Nelson Torres, DJ Fabian, DJ Chorizo Funk at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Trampled Under Foot at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Zoumountchi, Atlas Major at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, February 22, 2013 [link]


Electric Six at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

divider


Monday, February 25, 2013 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Cubas music and comedy extravaganza at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, February 26, 2013 [link]


Tame Impala at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey, Dana Wheeler at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, February 27, 2013 [link]


Dropkick Murphys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
These Mad Dogs of Glory at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, February 28, 2013 [link]


Big Gigantic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Nakia at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Friday, March 1, 2013 [link]


Coheed & Cambria, Between the Buried and Me, Russian Circles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Body Rock ATX at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]

Saturday, March 2, 2013 [link]


Yonder Mountain String Band, Wood & Wire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Justin Jones, Picardy III at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Zoumountchi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

divider


Wednesday, March 6, 2013 [link]


Efterklang at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, March 7, 2013 [link]


Starfucker, Blackbird Blackbird at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Ken Stringfellow, Booher at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Kishi Bashi, Shugo Tokumaru at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, March 8, 2013 [link]


Pinback at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Saturday, March 9, 2013 [link]


Reigning Sound at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW shows and parties.

Here is where you will be able to find them (some not posted yet):

SXSW Official Showcases

SXSW Official Music Parties

SXSW Official Interactive Parties

SXSW Official Film Parties

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there are two ways:

Submit online: use my handy dandy web form

Email: send the info to showlistaustin@yahoo.com

Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Thu. 3/18


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Can't Stop the Bleeding presents




Sun. 3/21


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Eric Clapton, The Wallflowers at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [7:30pm]




divider


Wednesday, March 20, 2013 [link]


Yes (performing The Yes Album, Close to the Edge and Going for the One) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, March 25, 2013 [link]


Matchbox Twenty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, March 28, 2013 [link]


Doug Stanhope, Junior Stopka at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, March 29, 2013 [link]


Deftones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dwight Yoakam at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Saturday, March 30, 2013 [link]


Dwight Yoakam at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Monday, April 1, 2013 [link]


Caveman at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 4, 2013 [link]


The Expendables, Tomorrow's Bad Seeds at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, April 9, 2013 [link]


Two Door Cinema Club at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Wednesday, April 10, 2013 [link]


Sigur Ros at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
Bon Jovi at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 11, 2013 [link]


Marcus Foster, The Lone Bellow, Ruston Kelly at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, April 12, 2013 [link]


Big Head Todd & the Monsters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Saturday, April 13, 2013 [link]


Tyrone Wells, Wakey Wakey at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, April 15, 2013 [link]


Chicago at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, April 21, 2013 [link]


Crystal Castles at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, April 24, 2013 [link]


Gipsy Kings at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, April 26, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest with Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, The Black Angels, Deerhunter, Tinariwen, Clinic, Warpaint, Black Mountain, Boris, Spectrum, Man or Astroman?, The King Khan & BBQ Show, The Growlers, Acid Mothers Temple, Quintron & Miss Pussycat, The Soft Moon, White Fence, DIIV, Dead Skeletons, The Warlocks, Vietnam, Goat, Black Bananas, The Black Ryder, Lumerians, Elephant Stone, The Laurels, Gary War, Woodsman, The Cult of Dom Keller, Golden Animals, Holydrug Couple, Vinyl Williams, Dreamtime at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Saturday, April 27, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
The Black Crowes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sunday, April 28, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Willie Nelson and Family, Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, Paula Nelson Band, Folk Uke at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Matt Costa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

divider


Thursday, May 30, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas with Abigail (Japan), Absu, Akitsa (Canada), Andy Stott (England), Anhedonist, The Bats (New Zealand), Bolt Thrower, Criaturas, Criminal Damage, Cruciamentum (England), the Damned (England), Destruction Unit, Effluxus, Final Conflict (Ashes to Ashes line-up), Forward (Japan), Framtid (Japan), Full of Hell, Gehenna, Hoax, Iceage (Denmark), Impalers, Infernoh (Sweden), Infest, Inservibles (Mexico), Integrity, Iron Lung, Kromosom (Australia), Long Knife, Low Culture, Lower (Denmark), Magic Circle, Mammoth Grinder, Manilla Road, Marching Church (Denmark), The Marked Men, the Men, Merchandise, Milk Music, Mind Eraser, the Mind Spiders, Mitochondrion (Canada), Nasa Space Universe, Neo Cons, Night Birds, Nomad, The Novice (Japan/Texas), Palm (Japan), Parquet Courts, Power Trip, Rampage, Rival Mob, Rotten Sound (Finland), Sad Boys, Satan's Satyrs, Screaming Females, Sete Star Sept (Japan), S.H.I.T. (Canada), Stab (England), Step Forward, Strange Factory (Japan), Sudor (Spain), Terveet Kadet (Finland), Total Control (Australia), Tragedy, UV Race (Australia), Vaginors (Australia), Vaaska, Violent Future (Canada), Wiccans, World War 4, Wrathprayer (Chile)

Friday, May 31, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

Saturday, June 1, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

Sunday, June 2, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

divider