Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Scoot Inn

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning January 17, 2013



Thursday, January 17, 2013 [link]


Kelsey Dee Jenkinson/Mike Guerrero's Art Show Closing Party with The Thunderchiefs at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [6pm, free]
Topher: A Noise at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [hour:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
The Ripe, Sixty Minute Man, Church Shoes, Big Bill at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Sexploits, Pharaohs, The Go Wows at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Stuffies, Dead Space, French Inhales at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Power Chief, Mega Big, Mothership at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
2 Pc with Dr. Dubbist + Judge at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Heartless Bastards, My Jerusalem, The Laughing at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Keane, Youngblood Hawke at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Mala Madre, Mother Merey and The Black Dirt, The Every Day Blues Band at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Lone Star Demons at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Del Vipers, Mighty Landsharks at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
The Lower Class, Canned Beets, Yr Boyfriends at The Swan Dive [+] [free, 21+]
Ian 'Mac' McLagan and the Bump Band at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [6-8pm, free]
TransContinental Trip, StumbleDrunk at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Tony Redman at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Ian 'Mac' McLagan and the Bump Band at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [6-8pm]
Mike & the Moonpies, The Moonhangers, Silas Lowe & the Mooners at the White Horse [+]
The Mighty Few, The Blinds, Medulla, Nova, The Scarlet Theater, Shotgun Angel at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 18, 2013 [link]


Big Fiction, Cabra, Lechuguillas at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Jack Oblivian, John Wesley Coleman, Bad Lovers, Jonly Bonly, Bigfoot Chester at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
The English Beat, The Inverters, Heart and Soul Sound System at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Spies Like Us, Heart & Soul Sound System at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Mala Suerte, Zuul, Old & Ill, Crucifixer, Widower at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Blurry Vision (CD release), Illustrations, Mindless, Statuette at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
School of Rock Tribute to Led Zeppelin at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Bago, Applied Pressure vs Local Anesthetics at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
God Module, Bind.Torture.Kill, Solemn Assembly, Provision, The EBM Dollz at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
YALL, Black James Franco, NotLando, Summer Salt at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Dry Heeves, The Mole People, Big Bill, Veda Moon, DGP at The Owl (1522 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+, byob]
Sphynx, Shardz, Matthew Squires and the Learning Disorders (CD release), Maryann and the Revival Band, Waldo and the Naturals, Crocodile at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm]
Led Zeppelin 2 at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Oh Sleeper, Fire From The Gods, Uglytwin at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+]
Love & Light, Psymbionic (album release), Great Scott, Somatoast at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Le Carvaval Du Freaks: Sideshow Freakshow with Black Irish Texas, Hotrod Hillbillies, Murderama, A Corpse Vanishes, The Monstars, Guardian + Sage, Big Top, Katzen, Jesus F. Christ, The ArcAngel, Defense Mekanizm at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Dimitri's Ascent, Green Mountain Grass at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
10YR, CJ Edwards at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Holiday Mountain, Cloudeater, Honey Son at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Gentlemen Rogues, Moonlight Towers, Excited States at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Mobley, The Brothers Vinyl, The Reynolds Number at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Scott H. Biram (outside), Stevie Tombstone (inside) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Mingo Fishtrap at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Shane Smith & The Saints, Sam Riggs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Awkward Robot, Black Tabs, Other Lovers at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Drastik IV, Chronolung, Of the Sun, Strawberry Jam, No Such Thing at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Bus Stop Stallions, First Flight, The La Rues at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Something Something, Inc. at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Roger Wallace, The Jungle Rockers, The Austin Steamers at the White Horse [+]
Los Lobos, Los Texmaniacs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Eddie Money at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
John Fullbright at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Saturday, January 19, 2013 [link]


clitfit at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Forced Reality, Broken Heroes, Resistance, Concrete at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
School of Rock Tribute to Led Zeppelin at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Rayon Beach, La Migra, Low Times at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Chad Kelly's Birthday with The Stepbrothers, The Damn Times, John Schooley's One Man Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Grape Street, No Mas Bodas, Slugbug, Pataphysics at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Ugly Beats, Muck & the Mires, Soulphonics at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, Mayeux and Broussard, Rosie and the Ramblers, These Mad Dogs of Glory at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
DJ BL3ND, PrototypeRaptor, Caroline D'Amore, DJ Al-Tron at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
AFM Relaunch Party / Official Star of Texas Tattoo Convention After Party with Flametrick Subs + The Satans Cheerleaders, Murpho's Rods + Customs Runway Show with DJ Hexum, Charlie Terrel and the Murdered Johns, Eva Strangelove and Justin H Credible, Midwest Monster at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [10pm]
The Heavy Cuts Party with Ava Luna, Zorch, Lean Hounds, Celestial Shore at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
David Rovics (OR), The Sparrowmakers at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Saw Wheel, Gospel and the Wolf, Our Lady (TN) at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
League of Extraordinary G'z (EP release), LOEG'Z, M.i., Shane Eli at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Austin New Music Co-op presents 2013 House Concert Event #1: New Chamber Music by Brent Fariss & Travis Weller at a private studio in Travis Heights [purchase ticket here to get location info]
DJ BL3ND, PrototypeRaptor, Caroline D'Amore at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Grand Opening Party with music by Possessed by Paul James, Bottomfeeders at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [8pm]
The Eastern Sea, Kopecky Family Band, Emily Wolfe at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Calculated Carelessness Kick Starter Party with Will Landin, Gray Parsons, Dead Left, Paul Banks, The Dialtones, Stanley Smith, Michael St. Clair, Aimee Bobruk, Christy Hays at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Linen Closet (cassette release), Some Say Leland, Fellows at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [7:30pm, donations accepted]
Catastica!, Foot Patrol, LZ Love at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ramo, Boombaptist, Charlie at Plush [a] [m] [+]
M.O.D., The Blood Royale, Sabbath Crow, The Dirty Charley Band at Frontier Bar [+] [8:00pm]
Ed Sheeran, Rizzle Kicks, Foy Vance at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Taddy Porter, Filligar at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Least of These, Blue Bear, Here & Sea at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
The Light Upstairs, Ted Nesseth at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Ugly Beats, Muck and the Mires (Boston), The Soulphonics at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
The Austin Steamers, Madisons, Victor Holk at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Rosie Flores, In & Outlaws, Josh Lightnin' & the Lonestar Drifters at the White Horse [+]
Zoumountchi, Hail Marley at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Leo Rios art reception party with Bat Cave, Aykaroids at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
The Flatlanders at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Tequila Trio, Zach Willard at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Circadian Rhythms, Red Goes Faster, The Creamy Middles, Green's Buds, The Household at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, January 20, 2013 [link]


Tiger Lily, In Courage, Forever Young, Doves and Sirens at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
DJ set by Vince Clarke (of Erasure, Depeche Mode, Yazoo, & The Assembly) at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Language Room, Heartscape, Landbreak, Robobilly at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
All Rise: 2nd Annual Celebration of Martin Luther King, Jr. with DJ Chorizo Funk, Riders Against the Storm, David Sha, Queen Deelah, Joe B., Da'Shade Moonbeam, Ballet Afrique, The Levites, Bavu Blakes, DJ Charle, Crew 54 at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm]
YGMFU Rock N Roll Disco with Karaoke, DJ Grandmaster Flush, Alex G, Roky Moon at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
10,000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]
Action Item, Before You Exit, Paradise Fears, Hello Highway, Tucker Jameson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm]
Third Seven, Fable Cry at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Heybale (with Redd & Earl & Dallas, 10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Mike Dillon and Earl Harvin at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Urban Achievers Brass Band, Oh by Jingo, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Kem Watts at South Austin Brewing (415 E. Saint Elmo, Unit 1D) [+] [3:00pm, free]
The Green View, The Broken Strings, Iconoclasm, Sinister Secret, Dewey Decibal System at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, January 21, 2013 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Cubas music and comedy extravaganza at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Home Church with Bobby Jealousy, Church Shoes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
The New Movement: Clubhouse Standup at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Carpetbagger, Beth Lee & The Breakups, The Wanderers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Arson for Candy, The Austin Steamers, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mowtown on Mondays with DJs Cool Hands, B Sears at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Bo Porter, Jim Stringer & his AM band, The Rollfast Ramblers at the White Horse [+]
D.B. Rouse, Elizabeth Von Santillan, Rick Steinburg & The Stonecastle Family Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, January 22, 2013 [link]


Nacho Tuesdays with Forever Changes (Love cover band), Grape St. at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm-11pm, $3]
Jon Spencer Blues Explosion, Flesh Lights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Purity Ring, Young Magic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Tiger Waves (tour kickoff), Black Books at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
David Israel, Meggan Carney, Taylor Boston at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wil Cope & friends at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Bryce Clifford and friends at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Carrie Rodriguez at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Warplanes, Travis Green at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Susan Torres Y Conjunto Clamencia at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, 21+]
Hard Proof Afrobeat, Barfield the Tyrant at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mrs. Glass, Carson McHone, The Tea Merchants at the White Horse [+]
Black Cadillac at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Clit Fit, The B-Movie Victims, Damaged Goods at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, January 23, 2013 [link]


Willie and the Surroundings, Knights, Lil Emily Warfield at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Calexico, Bahamas at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Glasgow, The Awkward Robot, Other Lovers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Gangster Rainbow, Bitter Birds, Party Girl at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Whigs, The Midgetmen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sabrina (of A Giant Dog and Bobby Jealousy, solo acoustic), Amanda G (NYC) at the Fox Tavern (601 W. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
The Rat Trap Ball with The Motel Ball Band, Ghost Wolves, DJs Aaron Blount, Chelsea Valentine at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Seth Sherman, NYC Queens, Taylor and Sara (from The Couch) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Shakey Graves, The Blackwells, Hello Caller at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Jason Blum & Bonnie Whitmore, Colin Gilmore Band. Chris Porter at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [main stage, 8pm, $5]
The Knights of the North Door with Will Evans, Nathan Singleton, Joshua Bain at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [in the lounge, 7pm, free]
The Sweet Nuthin', The Plastic Habit at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Loblolly Boy, Josh Allen & The Whiskey Brothers, Mockingbird Loyals at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
The Saint James Society, Burning Avalanche at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Leo Rondeau, John Evans, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
Golf With Your Friends, Danny Price & The Heist at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Gregg Rolie at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, January 24, 2013 [link]


Topher: A Noise at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
LAFM tape release party (night 1) with Foreign Mothers, Quin Galavis, Ghetto Ghouls at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Mayeux and Broussard, The Hang at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
What Made Milwaukee Famous at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
La Migra, Loteria, Key Bumpz at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Salesman, Baker Family, Royal Forest, Hikes at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
'It Rained All Day' Book Release with ((Sounder)) at Okay Mountain (1619 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [6:00pm, free]
Feuding Fathers, Cleanup, NotLando, Satalights at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
Who Mi, Riddlore, Big Package, Joey Alpha, Mo Memphas, Salvo, Celebrate the Villain, Shoesting at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
TransContinental Trip, Night Court, Gold Leather at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm, 21+]
Chris Catalena and The Native Americans, Jess Williamson, RF Shannon at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Floyd Darling at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Kinky Machine, Once Per Axis, Holiday at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Mike & the Moonpies, Roy Heinrich, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Tony Redman at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Riversyde, Hope Through Reason, Face The Lights, The Green View at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 25, 2013 [link]


Negation at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Ty Segall, Ex-Cult, OBN III's, DJ Richard Henry at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Deep Space, The Televibes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
LAFM tape release party (night 2) with Daniel Francis Doyle, Jungle Bodies, The Dead Space at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nashville Pussy, Dixie Witch, Neon Cobra at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Southern Hip Hop Friday Night with Starlito, ScottyATL , Deloreon, SL Jones , Indeed, League of Extraordinary GZ , RaRa, Mookie Jones, Fast Ronald, DJ Burn One at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8:35pm, all ages]
School of Rock Tribute to Progressive Rock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Quiet Company, Wild Child, Telegraph Canyon, Magnolia Sons at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Patterson Hood (of Drive-By Truckers) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Drive-By Truckers, Houndmouth at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Deadeye at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Vlad and the Village, Hair Farmers, Beasley / Price at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+]
Fat Tony, Space Camp, Ditch Witch, Norman Ba$e at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
DJ Jah Flex, One Destiny at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cunto, Pocket FishRmen, The Ron Titter Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Brentmas with Wild Seeds, Wannabes at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Clockwork Carnival Steampunk Ball with Voltaire, burlesque by The Sky Foxes, magic by John Maverick, DJs aRGo, Jessica Rabbet, & Crescendoll at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Thre3style with Kid Slyce, Chorizo Funk, Nicknack, Donnie Dee, Bird Peterson at Speakeasy (412D Congress Ave.) [+] [9pm]
Sour Bridge, Mockingbird Loyals, Carpetbagger at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Notes Floats, Azatat, Mirm, DJ Kid Slyce, DJ Net Wt at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Sounds Under Radio, , Wesley Lunsford, Hooka Hey at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Three Leaf, Antiques, Auroravore at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Whiskey Shivers, Clde & Clem's Whiskey Business, Kentucky Knife Fight at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [9pm]
Grady, Lost Bayou Ramblers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
A Soul Happening at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Estelline, Tiny Purple Fishes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Glow in the Sun, The Morning Sun, Small Towns, Bartalk, Jon Yadon Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, January 26, 2013 [link]


Creationists (LP release), Dikes of Holland, Coma in Algiers, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
The Gary, ST 37, Baby Robots, DJ Portions at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Geto Boys, Dirty Wormz, Phranchyze, DJ Charlie, Dubb Sicks at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Cat Power at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Geographer, On and On, Letting Up Despite Great Faults at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Cinema 41 Benefit with Tijuana Bible, Bobby Jealousy, P-Tek at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Max Bemis, Nina Diaz, The Wealthy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
School of Rock Tribute to Progressive Rock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
The Good Music Club featuring San Saba County, The Pons at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm]
Soft Opening (Asheville), Holy Wave, Low Times, Smoking White at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Brownout, Matt Dillon Band at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
What Made Milwaukee Famous (record release), The Preservation, The Heavenly States at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jamiroqueen, Joshua Joseph at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Zappa Plays Zappa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Perpetual Groove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Bipolar Bears, Berkshire Hounds, Dead Love Club at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm, 21+]
Afrofreque, Bamako Airlines at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The New Day: Sophisticated Soul Party with coolhands and BSears at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Quiet Corral, The Roosevelts at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Sleepy Labeef, Wagoneers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Table Manners Crew 7 Year Anniversary with DJ Tats, Digg, Kid Slyce, Crown, Charlie at Plush [a] [m] [+]
Dead Tree Duo at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Zoumountchi, Gentle Boa at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
The Hungry Ghost, The Standoffs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Shaka, Jimmy Jets TV Set, Alex Roxx, Critical Disorder, Signal Rising at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, January 27, 2013 [link]


The Black Market Club, Second Lovers, The Please Please Me at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
You got me fucked up Rock n Roll Disco & Karaoke hosted by Grand Master Flush, Alex G and Roky Moon at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Badfish (tribute to Sublime), Audic Empire, Eleven Fingered Charlie at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Heybale (with Redd & Earl & Dallas, 10pm), Junior Brown & the lovely Tanya Rae (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
This Season's Losers at South Austin Brewing (415 E. Saint Elmo, Unit 1D) [+] [3:00pm, free]
Bridging the Music Songwriter's Showcase at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, January 28, 2013 [link]


Augustana (acoustic), Lauren Shera at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Cubas music and comedy extravaganza at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Home Church with Bobby Jealousy, Poor People, Gangster Rainbow at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Drunken Spelling Bee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, 21+]
Ramsay Midwood, The Austin Steamers, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Carpetbagger, These Mad Dogs of Glory, Statue of Liberty at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
Motown on Monday with DJs Cool Hands, B Sears at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Last Domino, Stuart Ross, Joe Johnson at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]

Tuesday, January 29, 2013 [link]


Favored Demise, Clear Light Research at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Chris McFarland, Nevarwas, Amore Negro at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Shortwave Party, Coed Pageant, Easy Tiger, Migrant Kids at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Wax Tailor, Sam Lachow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Allstar Weekend, Cute is What We Aim For, Tiffany Alvord at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Wil Cope at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Bryce Clifford and friends at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Christopher Douthitt and the Glyphs, Warplanes, Travis Green at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Susan Torres Y Conjunto Clamencia, Gumbo Ce Soir at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, 21+]
Hard Proof Afrobeat, Barfield the Tyrant at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Black Cadillac, Dana Wheeler at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, January 30, 2013 [link]


Wes Coleman, Skeleton Coast, Black Forest Fire, Leslie Sisson at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Front Bottoms, Driver Friendly at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sabrina & Seth (of Bobby Jealousy), Tex Smith at the Fox Tavern (601 W. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Ali McGinley, Summer Swells, Hillie Lyman, Adam Torres at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Shakey Graves, Hello Wheels, Three Leaf at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Communion, Larks Tongue, Void Strider at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
The Sweet Nuthin', These Mad Dogs of Glory at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
CatsMelvin, Glimpse Trio, DEMONI at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
Peter Rowan Twang & Groove featuring Carter Arrington, Darrald Commander, Mike Morgan & Jamie Oldaker at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Space Elevators, Paraguay, Obscured by Echoes at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Diana Ross at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, January 31, 2013 [link]


The Residents at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [10pm]
Sweet Talk (record release), Flesh Lights, Nazi Gold, Burnt Skull, DJ Vomitnoise at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wale, more TBA at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Ice Pick, Nicholas Ginbey (album release), The Memphis Strange at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Modrag, Chalk, The Harms, Pharaohs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
The Hereticks, The Baker Family, Broken Bass Box, Patch at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
California Feet Warmers at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Blue Bear, Burgess Meredith, Louise Monroe at The Swan Dive [+]
Nori, Grace Park & the Deer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Powersquid, The Schisms, Key Party at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Blue Squeezebox at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Tony Redman at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, February 1, 2013 [link]


The Triggermen, P-Tek, Space Camp Death Squad at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, all ages, byob]
Centro-matic, Frank Smith, Moonlight Towers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Onuinu, Love Inks, Roger Sellers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Say Hello to the Angels, Latch Key Kids, They Stay Dead, Threes Away at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lord Buffalo, Sans Soleil, Followed by Static at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Mother Falcon, Balmorhea at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Ott & The Seeing I, Kilowatts at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
El Haru Kuroi at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Tontons (7-inch release), The Couch, Emily Bell at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sideshow Tragedy, The Sweet Nuthin, Dumb at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
The Greatcoats, Once Per Axis at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Mods without Rods with Kay Leotard, A Giant Dog, DD Dagger, Suspirians at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Body Rock ATX with DJ Chorizo Funk, Riders Against the Storm, Kiko Villamizar, more TBA at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]

Saturday, February 2, 2013 [link]


Analog vs Digital, Cabrini Green, Daze of Heaven, Pilgrimess, City of Embers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Negative Approach, Lower Class Brats, Power Trip, Punk Gang, One Against Many at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Chelsea Wolfe, Technicolor Hearts at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [8pm]
Toro Y Moi, Wild Belle, Dog Bite at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Timmo's Birthday Explosion with Deadly Reign, Dethrone, Blood Royale, Khringe, Vaginal Bear Trap, ASS at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike & the Moonpies, The O's at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
God-des and She (CD release), Las Krudas (Cuba), DJ S.I.R. at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
101X Homegrown Live & Raw Paw present with Growl (EP release), Grape St., Shivery Shakes, The Mole People at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Mother Falcon, Balmorhea at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Honk!TX fundraiser: Mardi Gras Hurrah! with Minor Mishap Marching Band, Dead Music Capital Band at Spiderhouse [+] [9pm]
Bob Marley Birthday Tribute with Hail Marley!, The Mau Mau Chaplains, DJ Resinthol at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
North Mississippi Allstars, The London Souls at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Low Times, Hidden Ritual, Sixty Minute Man at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm, 21+]
Sons of Fathers, Beau Jennings & the Tigers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ben Baxter Band, Jericho, Tje Austin at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, February 3, 2013 [link]


Daniel Hart at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
MAGFest presents Game Over Austin with Urizen, Random aka Mega Ran, Descendants of Erdrick, Lords of Thunder, Doctor Awkward at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
YGMFU Rock N Roll Disco with DJ Grandmaster Flush, Karaoke at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]

divider


Monday, February 4, 2013 [link]


Mice Parade, Dan Lippel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Cubas music and comedy extravaganza at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Motown on Mondays with DJs Cool Hands, B Sears at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, February 5, 2013 [link]


Testament, Overkill, Flotsam & Jetsam, 4ARM at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:45pm]
Firestarter 82, Carrion Decay, Clit Eastwood, Bearded Ox at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Castle, Unmothered at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Churchill, The Chorderoys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Wil Cope at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sis Deville at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, February 6, 2013 [link]


Intronaut, Lions of Tsavo, Vex, Of the Sun at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Tump, Ouiness, Semihelix, Yoga Demon, San Hadfield at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Broken Teeth, Bible of the Devil at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
The Motel Ball Band, The Moonwalks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]

Thursday, February 7, 2013 [link]


The Vipers, Ratas del Vaticano, Cremalleras at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Hello Caller, My Golden Calf at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
David Israel, Real Live Tigers, Mom Jeans, Poppy Red at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Featherface at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
NRBQ at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
2 Pc., Judge, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Hard Pans, Eagle Eye Williamson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Rebecca Butler & The Richards, Tucker Jameson, En Route at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Nakia at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Friday, February 8, 2013 [link]


Above the Radar presents Grape St, Calm Blue Sea, Residual Kid at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Khringe, Corpse, Bearded Ox at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Spoonboy, Booher, Gabe Hascall at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Pancakes & Booze with Blue Bear, Artificial Earth Machine at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm-2am, art show, free pancakes]
Savoy, Grand Theft at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
NRBQ at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
East Cameron Folkcore (CD release), Possessed By Paul James, Mockingbird Loyals at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [9pm]
MaryAnn & The Revival Band, Georgette, The Villettes at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm, 21+]
Moving Matter, The Effinays, Joshua Joseph at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Reed Turner (album release) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Demidog at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Mike Kelly, Beth Lee & The Breakups (CD release) at the Rattle Inn (610 Neuces St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]

Saturday, February 9, 2013 [link]


Mean Jeans, Long Knife, Ghost Knife at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Corrections House (Scott Kelly of Neurosis, Mike Williams of Eyehategod, Sanford Parker of Nachtmystium, Bruce Lamont of Yakuza), Skycrawler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Girl in a Coma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Blues Control, Same Sac, Thousand Foot Whale Claw, Expensive Shit at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Bro Safari, BRILLZ, Gamma at the Beauty Ballroom (2015 Riverside Bldg. 4) [+] [10pm]
G. Love & Special Sauce, Swear and Shake at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Murs, Prof, Fashawn at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Clemits (album release) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hard Proof Afrobeat, Greyhounds at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Son y No Son at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Big Easy Blowout with Funky Meters, T Bird and the Breaks at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sundayt, February 10, 2013 [link]


Bridging the Music Local Band Showcase at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, February 11, 2013 [link]


The XX at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Balance and Composure, The Jealous Sound, Daylight at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Local H at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Best, Big Bill at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Cubas music and comedy extravaganza at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Motown on Mondays with DJs Cool Hands, B Sears at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, February 12, 2013 [link]


The XX at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Meryll (tour kickoff), Again for the Win, Runner's High at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Wil Cope at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
fun. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Rocketboys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [19pm]

Wednesday, February 13, 2013 [link]


Morrissey, Kristeen Young at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Foreign Mothers (tour kickoff), Horse + Donkey at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Empire Machines, Kinky Machine, Yuma, Summer Swells at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Motel Ball Band, The Moonwalks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Hunter Valentine, Tucker Jameson, Vanilla Sugar at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Thursday, February 14, 2013 [link]


Dropdead, Shitstorm, Churchwhip, Rapturous Grief at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Best at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Holy Mountain Lovers Ball with Roxy Roca, T-Bird (of T-Bird and the Breaks, DJ set) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Valentine's Day Formal with American Sharks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Tift Merritt, David Wax Museum at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Suzanne Vega at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm and 9pm]
White Ghost Shivers, Loves It at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
2 Pc. with Judge, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Nano Whitman, Kalu James at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Chieftans at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]
Nakia at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Friday, February 15, 2013 [link]


Lucero, J. Charles & the Trainrobbers, Cartright at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
East Cameron Folkcore at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Manhunt, The Early Stages, Susperians at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
New York City Queens at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Talking Heads Hoot Night, Roxy Roca at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
KVRX Pledge Drive with Love Inks, The Mole People, Salesman at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [annex, 9pm]
Hobo D Farewell Party at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Velvet Acid Christ, The Twilight Garden at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, Broadway, The Action Blast, Artillery, No Such Things, Restless at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mother Hips, The Preservation at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Soul Satellite, Bus Stop Stallions, LZ Love at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Letting Up Despite Great Faults, Migrant Kids, Borrisokane at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, February 16, 2013 [link]


Lumens, Jezzebeam, Sprills Of Ore, Alchahest Libations at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, byob]
Dave Woods Memorial and Destroy Cancer Extravaganza featuring ALL, M.O.D, more TBA at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [both stages, 4pm, all ages]
Oxblood, Beltones, Broadsiders, Concrete at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Shearwater, Marmalakes, Brass Bed at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Take Action Tour 2013 featuring The Used, We Came As Romans, MindFlow at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
KOOP Radio's Riding the Whiskey River - 18th Birthday Party with Johnny Bush & Justin Trevino, The Krayolas, Sarah Fox & joel Guzman, New Mystery Girl at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Preservation (tour kickoff) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Lotus, Moon Hooch at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Holding Space at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Soup, Eric Wilson, Under the Sun at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
That 1 Guy, Wolff at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Mother Hips, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bamako Airlines at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, February 17, 2013 [link]


Neurosis, Eyehategod, Rwake at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
The Toasters, Mrs. Skannotto, TBA at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, February 18, 2013 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Chris Cubas music and comedy extravaganza at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Drunken Spelling Bee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 21+]

Tuesday, February 19, 2013 [link]


Wil Cope, Church Owls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, February 20, 2013 [link]


Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Foxygen, Wampire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Ramona Falls, Social Studies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Every Time I Die, The Acacia Strain, Vanna, Hundredth, No Bragging Rights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Ra Ra Riot, Pacific Air at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
The Hives, Flesh Lights, Act Rights at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
The Rat Trap Ball with The Motel Ball Band, Rat Trap DJs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
The Sweet Nuthin' at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, February 21, 2013 [link]


Graveyard, The Shrine at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
OBN III's (tour kickoff) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
J-Dilla Tribute Party with Chorizo Funk and Applied Pressure at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Rebelution, J Boog, Hot Rain at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Dani Vargas Group, Vitera, Boca Abajo at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Nakia at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Excision, Paper Diamond at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 22, 2013 [link]


Pornohelmut, Vultuur, Darsombra at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
He's My Brother She's My Sister, Paper Bird, Shakey Graves at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Darsombra, Crawl, Korperschwache, Red Ox, Pernum Ovam at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Total War III: Winter Blitz with Awen, Gabhar, Furnacedoor, Death Church at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages]
Old 97's, Salim Nourallah at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cotton Jones at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Mark Stoney, Miranda Dodson (CD release), Matt McCloskey at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+]
A Soul Happening at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, February 23, 2013 [link]


Caspian, Junius, The Calm Blue Sea at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hardproof Afrobeat, Roxy Roca at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Samothrace, Pinkish Black, Solomon at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Come and Shave It 7 (beard and moustache competition) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Sabbath Crow, Dickins, Cunto!, Dirty Charley Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Maccabees, Reputante, Gambles at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Jukebox the Ghost, Matt Pond, Lighthouse & the Whaler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Warrior King, DJ Jah Flex at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Breaking Salsa 2013 with DJ Nelson Torres, DJ Fabian, DJ Chorizo Funk at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Trampled Under Foot at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The New Day: Sophisticated Soul Party with DJs Cool Hands, B Sears at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Atlas Major at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, February 24, 2013 [link]


Electric Six at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Bridging the Music Local Band Showcase at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, February 25, 2013 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Cubas music and comedy extravaganza at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, February 26, 2013 [link]


Tame Impala at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Feathers, The Sour Notes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Wil Cope at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey, Dana Wheeler at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, February 27, 2013 [link]


Dropkick Murphys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Black Irish Texas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The Motel Ball Band, The Moonwalks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Tristan Prettyman at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
These Mad Dogs of Glory at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, February 28, 2013 [link]


Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Total Unicorn, Matmos + Horse Lords, Filipe Lopes, Thomas Fang at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Big Gigantic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Eliot Lipp at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Nakia at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Friday, March 1, 2013 [link]


101X Homegrown Live with Ringo Deathstarr, Boyfrndz, Tiger Waves at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Caveman, Pure Bathing Culture at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Coheed & Cambria, Between the Buried and Me, Russian Circles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Body Rock ATX at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]

Saturday, March 2, 2013 [link]


Pocket FishRmen at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Yonder Mountain String Band, Wood & Wire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Justin Jones, Picardy III at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Zoumountchi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

divider


Monday, March 4, 2013 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Drunken Spelling Bee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, 21+]

Wednesday, March 6, 2013 [link]


Efterklang, Nightlands at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, March 7, 2013 [link]


Starfucker, Blackbird Blackbird at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Ken Stringfellow, Booher, Seth Sherman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Kishi Bashi, Shugo Tokumaru at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Big Ol' Band, Those Nights at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Friday, March 8, 2013 [link]


The Reigning Sound, The Crack Pipes, Ugly Beats at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Pinback at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cilantro Boombox, DJ Bigface at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, March 9, 2013 [link]


Reigning Sound at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW shows and parties.

Here is where you will be able to find them (some not posted yet):

SXSW Official Showcases

SXSW Official Music Parties

SXSW Official Interactive Parties

SXSW Official Film Parties

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there are two ways:

Submit online: use my handy dandy web form

Email: send the info to showlistaustin@yahoo.com

Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Thursday, March 14, 2013


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Can't Stop the Bleeding presents




Sunday, March 17, 2013


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Chili Dog Fest IV




Sunday, March 17, 2013


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Eric Clapton, The Wallflowers at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [7:30pm]




divider


Wednesday, March 20, 2013 [link]


Yes (performing The Yes Album, Close to the Edge and Going for the One) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, March 25, 2013 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Drunken Spelling Bee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, 21+]
Matchbox Twenty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, March 28, 2013 [link]


Doug Stanhope, Junior Stopka at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, March 29, 2013 [link]


Hoodie Allen, Aer, Jared Evan at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Deftones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dwight Yoakam at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Saturday, March 30, 2013 [link]


Dwight Yoakam at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Monday, April 1, 2013 [link]


Caveman at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 3, 2013 [link]


Mindless Self Indulgence at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, April 4, 2013 [link]


The Expendables, Tomorrow's Bad Seeds at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Saturday, April 6, 2013 [link]


White Lung at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Tuesday, April 9, 2013 [link]


Two Door Cinema Club at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Wednesday, April 10, 2013 [link]


Sigur Ros at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
Two Door Cinema Club at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Bon Jovi at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 11, 2013 [link]


Marcus Foster, The Lone Bellow, Ruston Kelly at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, April 12, 2013 [link]


Big Head Todd & the Monsters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Saturday, April 13, 2013 [link]


Tyrone Wells, Wakey Wakey at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, April 14, 2013 [link]


Senses Fail, Such Gold, Real Friends, Minor League at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 15, 2013 [link]


Chicago at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, April 19, 2013 [link]


The People's Temple at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Sunday, April 21, 2013 [link]


Crystal Castles at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, April 23, 2013 [link]


Stereo Total at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, April 24, 2013 [link]


Gipsy Kings at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, April 26, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest with Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, The Black Angels, Deerhunter, Tinariwen, Clinic, Warpaint, Black Mountain, Boris, Spectrum, Man or Astroman?, The King Khan & BBQ Show, The Growlers, Acid Mothers Temple, Quintron & Miss Pussycat, The Soft Moon, White Fence, DIIV, Dead Skeletons, The Warlocks, Vietnam, Goat, Black Bananas, The Black Ryder, Lumerians, Elephant Stone, The Laurels, Gary War, Woodsman, The Cult of Dom Keller, Golden Animals, Holydrug Couple, Vinyl Williams, Dreamtime at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Saturday, April 27, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
The Black Crowes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sunday, April 28, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Willie Nelson and Family, Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, Paula Nelson Band, Folk Uke at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Matt Costa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

divider


Tuesday, April 30, 2013 [link]


Telekinesis at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thursday, May 30, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas with Abigail (Japan), Absu, Akitsa (Canada), Andy Stott (England), Anhedonist, The Bats (New Zealand), Bolt Thrower, Criaturas, Criminal Damage, Cruciamentum (England), the Damned (England), Destruction Unit, Effluxus, Final Conflict (Ashes to Ashes line-up), Forward (Japan), Framtid (Japan), Full of Hell, Gehenna, Hoax, Iceage (Denmark), Impalers, Infernoh (Sweden), Infest, Inservibles (Mexico), Integrity, Iron Lung, Kromosom (Australia), Long Knife, Low Culture, Lower (Denmark), Magic Circle, Mammoth Grinder, Manilla Road, Marching Church (Denmark), The Marked Men, the Men, Merchandise, Milk Music, Mind Eraser, the Mind Spiders, Mitochondrion (Canada), Nasa Space Universe, Neo Cons, Night Birds, Nomad, The Novice (Japan/Texas), Palm (Japan), Parquet Courts, Power Trip, Rampage, Rival Mob, Rotten Sound (Finland), Sad Boys, Satan's Satyrs, Screaming Females, Sete Star Sept (Japan), S.H.I.T. (Canada), Stab (England), Step Forward, Strange Factory (Japan), Sudor (Spain), Terveet Kadet (Finland), Total Control (Australia), Tragedy, UV Race (Australia), Vaginors (Australia), Vaaska, Violent Future (Canada), Wiccans, World War 4, Wrathprayer (Chile)

Friday, May 31, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

Saturday, June 1, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

Sunday, June 2, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

divider


Friday, June 14, 2013 [link]


NMASS - New Media Art and Sound Summit 2013 with lineup TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm]

divider