Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning February 07, 2013



Thursday, February 7, 2013 [link]


Those Howlings, The Really Rottens, Teenage Cavegirl at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Burgess Meredith, Hello Caller, My Golden Calf at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
David Israel, Real Live Tigers, Mom Jeans, Poppy Red at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Reservations (Jana Horn), The Bye and Bye, Unwed Fathers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
eetsFEATS, Act Rights (LP release), The Rich Hands, Smoking White at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Bleach Issue Launch Party at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Thirst Fursday at Chain Drive with Bricks as Arrows, How I Quit Crack, Pataphysics, Dads Hold Hands at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Burnt Skull, The Vipers , Gremlins UK at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
NRBQ at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
2 Pc., Judge, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
UNTD SNKS, Octopus Rex, We'll Go Machete at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free, 18+]
The Hard Pans, Eagle Eye Williamson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Feuding Fathers, The Vulture's Kit, Babar, Farrago Ensemble at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Adam Hood, Brent Cobb at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Rebecca Butler & The Richards, Tucker Jameson, En Route at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Electric Brotherhood, Karmatron, Hikes at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
The Trishas at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Nakia at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Golf With Your Friends, The Green View, All Eyes Closed at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 8, 2013 [link]


Amor Negro, Black Forest Fire at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Norman Bates (record release) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Above the Radar presents The Calm Blue Sea, Residual Kid, Grape St., Featherface at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Red Shield, Solid Giant, Corpse, Khringe, Bearded Ox at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sons of Hercules, Go Wows, Soulphonics at Frontier Bar [+]
Dim Lights, Thick Smoke with Hamamatsu Tom (Houston), Sungod, The Young, When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Booher, Gabe Hascall, Spoonboy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Blood Royale, The Triple Scorpio, Pet Heavies at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party with DJs Bud Light (Burger City Rock 'n' Roll), Samantha Wendel (Crooked Bangs), and Cody Leitholt (Crisis Hotlines), host Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+]
Miclaw, Horse + Donkey, Polio Club, Horse Diving, Jesse Woods at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Pancakes & Booze with Blue Bear, Artificial Earth Machine at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm-2am, art show, free pancakes]
Savoy, Grand Theft at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
NRBQ at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
East Cameron Folkcore (CD release), Possessed By Paul James, Mockingbird Loyals at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [9pm]
MaryAnn & The Revival Band, Georgette, The Villettes at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm, 21+]
Moving Matter, The Effinays, Joshua Joseph at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Montopolis (featuring Justin Sherburn from Okkerville River) presents a live score to The Serpent at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Wildcat, The Gorgeous Hands, The Blackwells, Berkshire Hounds at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Seven Circles, Mescaline Esquire, Rescue Mission at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Reed Turner (album release) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Demidog at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Wood & Wire at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Fight Plan, Violent Night, Bear Suit Sucker Punch at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Mike Kelly, Beth Lee & The Breakups (CD release) at the Rattle Inn (610 Neuces St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Broken Teeth, Snakeskin Prison, Crimson Devils at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, February 9, 2013 [link]


Record Swap/Sale at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [2-5pm, free]
Mean Jeans, Long Knife, The Hex Dispensers, Ghost Knife, Pharoahs at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Deadites at the Legendary White Swan [+]
I Wanna Be Your Dog III - Puppy Love Edition with tributes to The Stooges (performed by members of Poor People and The Ripe), New Order (performed by members of Flesh Lights and Windsor for the Derby), The Cure (performed by members of Poor People) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, benefit for Austin Pets Alive]
Corrections House (Scott Kelly of Neurosis, Mike Williams of Eyehategod, Sanford Parker of Nachtmystium, Bruce Lamont of Yakuza), Skycrawler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Girl in a Coma, Young Girls, The Bluebonnets at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Opposite Day, Shaolin Death Squad at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Blues Control, Same Sack, Thousand Foot Whale Claw, Expensive Shit at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Next in Line (Dio cover band) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nomad's 5th Anniversary Party with Los SuperAvengers, The Really Rottens, The Mighty Landshark!, The Spoils at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
No Qualms, Knife Hits, For Want Of, Offed, Rawhead at Green House (701 E. 53rd St.) [+] [8pm]
Danny Malone, Acre Yawn, Bandhaus at Special Magic Barn (2507 Willow St.) [8:00pm, byob]
Bro Safari, BRILLZ, Gamma at Emo's Annex (2015 E. Riverside building 4, formerly Beauty Ballroom) [+] [10pm]
G. Love & Special Sauce, Swear and Shake at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Murs, Prof, Fashawn at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Clemits (album release) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Oak is Keeping, Black Earth, Lone Star Demons at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10pm, free, 18+]
Shakey Graves, Little Radar, Jonathan Terrell at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Slow Train, The Grizzly Adams Family, Once Per Axis, Moonlight Gram at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
7th Annual Chili Cold Blood Chili Cook-Off (in memory of Nick Curran) with Sam "The 6th St Cowboy" Ovlivo, Woodsboss, Chili Cold Blood, Gilded Splinters, Two Hoots & a Holler at the White Horse [+] [5:00pm, free, donations accepted]
Will from Sinsored's Bday Show with A New Hope, Dead Now Evil, Destructive Guerilla Force, Green Hell (Misfits tribute), Fight Plan, English Muffin Divers, Stumbledrunk, Poweraxium, Pelts at Frontier Bar [+] [5:30pm, free]
Hard Proof Afrobeat, Greyhounds at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Zoumountchi, Son y No Son, Makalani Movement (CD release) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
The Coffee Sergeants at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Big Easy Blowout with Funky Meters, T Bird and the Breaks at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Bargain Scotch, Chasca, Holy Ka-Kow, Hey Gurl, Coronation at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, February 10, 2013 [link]


Burger City Rock n Roll with La Migra at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
Idyl, The Weird Weeds, Aisha Burns, Miles Schneider at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Floyd Darling, Berkshire Hounds, Seth Sherman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
YGMFU Rock N Roll Disco Karaoke with DJ Grandmaster Flush at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Valentine's Vintage Vengeance with Lola Cola, Tijuana Bible, Wil Cope, DJ Popnoir Sound System at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [1:00pm]
Stepping Into Tomorrow with No Kid$, Boozwa, Anthony Maintain, Trustwon at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Shinta, Woodgrain, White Powder at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9pm]
Transmit Method, Ivory Gear, Skirt the Issue at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Chrysta Bell at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Seth Sherman, The Parish Festival, Bill Finch at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bridging the Music Local Band Showcase at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, February 11, 2013 [link]


The XX, Austra at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Balance and Composure, The Jealous Sound, Daylight at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Flesh Lights, Shit, After Hours, Light Me Up at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Local H, Watch Out for Rockets at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Cubas music and comedy extravaganza at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Austin Steamers, Devin Jake at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Travis Green Band, Fire in the Kitchen, Waking Fabel at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Motown on Mondays with DJs Cool Hands, B Sears at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Lost and Nameless Orchestra at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]

Tuesday, February 12, 2013 [link]


Lobster Month at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
The XX, Austra at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Official XX Afterparty with Jamie XX, Austra (DJ sets), Orthy (DJ set) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Meryll (tour kickoff), Again for the Win, Runner's High at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Woodbury Beasts, Wildfires, Meggan Carney, Sean Dechant at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Vlad & the Village, Grundel in the Bronx, The Hereticks, Bryce Clifford at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Holy Wave, The Wolf, Rayon Beach, Archive War, Wil Cope at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
The Blackwells, The Gorgeous Hands, Boy + Kite at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
fun. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Rocketboys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Casino Clocks, Estelline, Dawn and Hawkes at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Susan Torres & Conjunto Clemencia, Gumbe Ce Soir at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [19pm]
Hayes Carll at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, February 13, 2013 [link]


Mike Morowitz Birthday Party with Wet Lungs, Communion, DJ Lori Butler at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Morrissey, Kristeen Young at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Foreign Mothers (tour kickoff), Dikes of Holland, Elvis, The Dead Space, Horse + Donkey at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Empire Machines, Kinky Machine, Yuma, Summer Swells at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Leopold and His Fiction, Sweet Nuthin', Frank Smith (tour kickoff) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
The Motel Ball Band, The Moonwalks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
The D-Madness Project and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hunter Valentine, Tucker Jameson, Vanilla Sugar at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Threes Away (tour kickoff), Say Hello To The Angels at Baby Blues (8440 Burnet Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+]
David Halley, Rich Brotherton at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 14, 2013 [link]


Dangeresque, Knife Fight, Gorgeous Hand, Machete Western at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Dropdead, Shitstorm, Churchwhip, Rapturous Grief at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Bobby Jealousy (record release), Shapes Have Fangs, Bad Lovers, Roky Moon & the Kiss Goodnight at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Best, Ghetto Ghouls, The Quitters at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Loteria: Valentine's Day Edition at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free, 21+]
Holy Mountain Lovers Ball with Roxy Roca, T-Bird (of T-Bird and the Breaks, DJ set) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Beat Your Heart Out with American Sharks, Ditch Witch, Pharaohs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
The Shake with Gal Pals at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Some Like It Hot: A Valentine's Affair with The Sessions featuring 10yr, Meiko, Lex Land, Jazz Mills at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]
Tift Merritt, David Wax Museum at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Suzanne Vega at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm and 9pm]
White Ghost Shivers, Loves It at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
2 Pc. with Judge, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Raw Paw presents Meowlentines with Little Lo, Holiday Mountain, Hikes at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
El Pathos at the Longbranch Inn [+] [8pm, free, donations accepted]
Nano Whitman, Kalu James at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Suzanne Vega at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
The Chieftans at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]
Nakia at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Austin Classical Guitar Society presents Tom Echols & Leah Nelson, The Kithara Duo at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Friday, February 15, 2013 [link]


Spray Paint (LP release), Coma in Algiers, Burnt Skull, Plutonium Farmers, Ghetto Ghouls at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Lucero, J. Charles & the Trainrobbers, Cartright at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
Greg Mullen and the Cosmic American Band, East Cameron Folkcore at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Heelfire Social, The Early Stages, James Arthur's Manhunt, Susperians at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
New York City Queens, The Laughing, Little Wesley at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
La Snacks, Jenny and Reincarnation, Loteria at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dim Lights, Thick Smoke with A Giant Dog (LP release), Spraypaint (LP release), The Young, D. Watusi at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Steel Bearing Hand (Dallas), Doom Siren, Fuck Work, Ultrawolf at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9pm]
Talking Heads Hoot Night, Heartbyrne, Roxy Roca at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
KVRX Pledge Drive with Love Inks, The Mole People, Salesman at Emo's Annex (2015 Riverside building 4, formerly Beauty Ballroom) [+] [9pm]
Hobo D Farewell Party at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Velvet Acid Christ, The Twilight Garden at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, Broadway, The Action Blast, Artillery, No Such Things, Restless at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Scorpion Child, Burning Avalanche, The Well at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
New York City Queens, The Ripe, Micah and the Mutations, Dead Strangers at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Auroravore, Those-Know-It-Alls & Their Mighty Causes, Roosevelt Elk at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Empire Machines, Holiday, Eagle Eye Williamson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Happen-ins, The Sweet Nuthin at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Mother Hips, The Preservation at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Soul Satellite, Bus Stop Stallions, LZ Love at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Letting Up Despite Great Faults, Migrant Kids, Borrisokane at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Terri Hendrix at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Saturday, February 16, 2013 [link]


Lumens, Jezzebeam, Sprills Of Ore, Alchahest Libations at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, byob]
Dave Woods Memorial and Destroy Cancer Extravaganza featuring ALL, M.O.D, more TBA at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [both stages, 4pm, all ages]
Oxblood, Beltones, Broadsiders, Concrete at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Gospel Truth, Elvis, Creationists at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Shearwater, Marmalakes, Brass Bed at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Ugly Beats, Bellfuries, Texas Never Whispers at Frontier Bar [+]
Take Action Tour 2013 featuring The Used, We Came As Romans, Crown the Empire, MindFlow at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
KOOP Radio's Riding the Whiskey River - 18th Birthday Party with Johnny Bush & Justin Trevino, The Krayolas, Sarah Fox & joel Guzman, New Mystery Girl at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
CotFG Late Night Saturday Night with Honey and Salt, Halaska, No Mas Bodas at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm]
10YR, Orthy, The Roosevelts, La Guerilla at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Green Jello, Monkeysoop, The Slizz, Aundroma at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Senor Fin, Brut Force, SuR, The Nouns at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Night Fever VOL XXXIII with Jeremy Sole, DJ Chorizo Funk at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Hickoids, Churchwood (CD release), Chablis at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
South Austin Brewing One Year Anniversary with The Gourds at South Austin Brewing (415 E. Saint Elmo, Unit 1D) [+] [12:00pm]
Lotus, Moon Hooch at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Holding Space at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Soup, Eric Wilson, Under the Sun at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
That 1 Guy, Wolff at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Mother Hips, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bamako Airlines at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Emily Wolfe at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Sunday, February 17, 2013 [link]


Neurosis, Pain Teens, Rwake at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Proper Entertainment presents Rakim, DJ Chorizo Funk, Tee Double, Phranchyze, Da'Shade, Moonbeam, hosted by Zeale at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
World Wide, LNS Crew, OG Spanks, Off Campus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
No Idea Festival 2013 surface (one) pre-concert with Dafne Vicente-Sandoval (bassoon, Paris), Xavier Lopez (electronics, Paris), Cat Lamb (violin, electronics, NYC/Berlin), Bonnie Jones (electronics, text, Baltimore) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
YGMFU Rock N Roll Disco Karaoke with DJ Grandmaster Flush, Howlin at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
The Toasters, Mrs. Skannotto, TBA at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Texas Metla Collective presents Corelia (San Diego), I Omega (Upland, CA), Seeker (Dallas), Ugly Twin at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Same Sac, Corrine Rose, White Powder at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9pm]
Secret Lover, Daze of Heaven, White Crime at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, February 18, 2013 [link]


Lyrch's B'day Pizza Party with Lola Cola, Gory Details, Gang Signs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
"She's a Beast" Premiere Party with Joshua Martin, YALL, Orb of Slut at Gallery Black Lagoon (4301A Guadalupe St.) [+] [7:30pm, donations accepted, all ages]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wee Fest with ABGAL, Destroyed For Comfort, Magic Helmet, Ouiness, Single Lash, Medosevo at Frontier Bar [+] [8pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Chris Cubas music and comedy extravaganza at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Drunken Spelling Bee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 21+]
The Austin Steamers, Devin Jake at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dorkbot41 at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Lost and Nameless Orchestra at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]

Tuesday, February 19, 2013 [link]


Kurraka, clitfit at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Other Lovers, Glasgow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Haints, Bloody Knives at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Borrisokane, Tiger Waves, Geography at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Wil Cope, Church Owls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Wee Fest with Null Hypothesis, Pilgrimess, Cabrini Green, Petkus Ono Band, PAN PAN PAN at Frontier Bar [+] [8pm, free]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Estelline, Dawn and Hawkes at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Susan Torres & Conjunto Clemencia, Gumbe Ce Soir at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Hayes Carll at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, February 20, 2013 [link]


Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Foxygen, Wampire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Ramona Falls, Social Studies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Weaponizer, Steal Bearing Hand, Khringe at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Every Time I Die, The Acacia Strain, Vanna, Hundredth, No Bragging Rights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Ra Ra Riot, Pacific Air at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
The Hives, Flesh Lights, Act Rights at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Pharaohs, Gangster Rainbow, Tijuana Bible at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
The Rat Trap Ball with The Motel Ball Band, Rat Trap DJs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Andrea Gibson at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The D-Madness Project and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Rebelations, Ivory Gear, Harrison Anderson at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
The Sweet Nuthin' at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
The Hillbenders at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 21, 2013 [link]


Brandt Kempin, Jacob Elliott, Ruby Fray at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Psychic Ills, Christian Bland and the Revelators, Holy Wave, Deep Space at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Graveyard, The Shrine at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
OBN III's (tour kickoff), Crooked Bangs, Dikes of Holland at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sip Sip, Henry & the Invisibles, Major Major Major at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Love Inks, White Walls, Orthy at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
J-Dilla Tribute Party with Chorizo Funk and Applied Pressure at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
No Idea Festival 2013 with Misha Marks ensemble, Jonathan Horne, Cat Lamb and Bryan Eubanks with Lunch Money at The Performance Loft (805 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Jess Williamson, Ju4n, Versus at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Rebelution, J Boog, Hot Rain at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Chateau Nowhere, Holiday Mountain, Baby Got Bacteria at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dani Vargas Group, Vitera, Boca Abajo at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Nakia at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Aaron E. Neubauer at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
The Texas Observer's Annual Rabble Rouser with Rosie and the Ramblers at the White Horse [+] [6:00pm]
Excision, Paper Diamond at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Will T Massey at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Friday, February 22, 2013 [link]


Kelly Rhodes, Nic Walker, Kenny Harris at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Jucifer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Clit Eastwood, Trip Crystals, Curse the Heavens, Computer Jesus Refrigerator at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
He's My Brother She's My Sister, Paper Bird, Shakey Graves at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
SpaceGhostPurrp, Raider Klan at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Dana Falconberry, Good Field, Belaire, Little Lo at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Dim Lights, Thick Smoke with The Energy, The Zoltars (7" release), The Young, Breakout at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Darsombra, Crawl, Korperschwache, Red Ox, Pernum Ovam at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Total War III: Winter Blitz with Awen, Gabhar, Furnacedoor, Death Church at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages]
No Idea Festival 2013 with lineup TBA at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Old 97's, Salim Nourallah at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Green Party, CJ Edwards and the Finest Kind, Ugly Elephant at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cotton Jones at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Mark Stoney, Miranda Dodson (CD release), Matt McCloskey at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+]
A Soul Happening at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Saturday, February 23, 2013 [link]


Diving, Costumes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Caspian, Junius, The Calm Blue Sea at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hardproof Afrobeat, Roxy Roca at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Samothrace, Pinkish Black, Solomon at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Articles of Sot (Brownsville), Konflicto (Matamoros), Nerve Damage (Brownsville), Carrion Decay, Ixteria Korrosiva, Chris Perez at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [all ages]
Come and Shave It 7 (beard and moustache competition) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
No Idea Festival 2013 with Ingebrigt Haker Flaten, Remi Alvarez, Milo Tamez, more TBA at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
West By West Campus
  • Pompeii (10pm), Guns of Navarone (9pm), Atomic Tanlines (8pm), Battletoad (7pm), Milezo + the Noize (5:30pm), Prince_s (4:45pm), Growl (4pm), Dahling (3:15pm), Ghetto Ghouls (2:30pm), Vlad and the Village (1:45pm), spa_ces (1pm) at the 21st Street CO-OP (707 W. 21st St.) [+] [free]
  • Micah P. Hinson (10pm), Rebecca Butler (9pm), The Household (8pm), Texas Born & Raised (7pm), Delenda (5pm), Falcon & The Punches (4pm), Sons of Santos (3pm), Lucas Eason and the Panhandlers (2pm), Stupid Human Trick (1pm) at Eden House (709 W. 21st St.) [+] [free]
  • Little Lo (9:45pm), La Migra (8:45pm), 3D Friends (8pm), Hikes (7:15pm), Fellows (5pm), Panic Volcanic (4:15pm), Major Major Major (3:30pm), P-tek (2:45pm), Edison Chair (2pm), Violent Newborns (1:15pm) at French House (710 W. 21st St.) [+] [free]
  • Salesman (10pm), Patch (9:15pm), Jim Campo (8:30pm), Broekn Bass Box (7:45pm), Wiccit (7pm), Firestarter '82 (5:15pm), Calliope Musicals (4:45pm), Ghostbunny (3:30pm), Coast of Nebraska (2:45pm), RoboCougar (2pm), Simple (1:30pm), Tyler Rosenkratz (1pm) at Marjorie~Daw (2202 Rio Grande St.) [+] [free]

Cher UK, Wannabees at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
Sabbath Crow, Dickins, Cunto!, Dirty Charley Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Applied Pressure 2-Year Anniversary with Shigeto at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
The Maccabees, Reputante, Gambles at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Jukebox the Ghost, Matt Pond, Lighthouse & the Whaler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Warrior King, DJ Jah Flex at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
West By West Campus afterparty with BiPolar Bears, The Hereticks, Grundel in the Bronx, Auroravore, The Downbeats at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Breaking Salsa 2013 with DJ Nelson Torres, DJ Fabian, DJ Chorizo Funk at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Austin Heavy Music Fest with Rust, The Blood Royale, Rise Thy Ruin, Destroyer of Light, The Well, Nazarene, Khringe, Sans Soleil, Ass at Frontier Bar [+] [5pm]
KUT and Austin Music Map presents MapJam 2013 - 9 bands, 8 venues, 1 day
  • El Tule, DJ Chorizo Funk at Plaza Saltillo (412 Comal St.) [+] [9pm, free]
  • Rosie Flores & the Riveters at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, free]
  • Residual Kid at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, free]
  • Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+] [6pm, free]
  • Riders Against the Storm at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [4:30pm, free]
  • Akina Adderley & the Vintage Playboys at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+] [3pm, free]
  • Mother Falcon at Tillery Park (801 Tillery St.) [+] [1:30pm, free]
  • Wood & Wire at Hops and Grain (507 Calles St.) [+] [noon, free]

Trampled Under Foot at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The New Day: Sophisticated Soul Party with DJs Cool Hands, B Sears at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Atlas Major at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Quixotic at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [4:30pm, all ages]
Tipper, Quixotic, VibesquaD at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, 18+]
Gaby Moreno at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Sunday, February 24, 2013 [link]


ThinkNoThink, John Wesley Coleman, Wolvie at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Seer See, Vitamins, White Powder at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9pm]
YGMFU Rock N Roll Disco Karaoke with DJ Grandmaster Flush at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Stepping into Tomorrow with No Kid$, Boozwa, Reaganometry at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Electric Six at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Ben Ballinger, Dusty Santamaria (Portland), Aaron Lee Martin (Wichita), Bill Finch at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wyatt Cenac at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bridging the Music Local Band Showcase at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Samantha Crain (CD release), The Lonesome Heroes, Carpetbagger at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, February 25, 2013 [link]


Jesse Woods, Austin Leonard Jones, Migration of Wolves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Space Camp at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Cubas music and comedy extravaganza at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Glam Sandwich with Roky Moon and the Kiss Goodnight at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Austin Steamers, Devin Jake at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Travis Green Band, Bluebird Specials, The Warplanes at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Lost and Nameless Orchestra at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]

Tuesday, February 26, 2013 [link]


Tame Impala at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Feathers, The Sour Notes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Matthew and the Arrogant Sea, Lonesome Heroes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Picardy III, Blue Bear, Jack Valen, Bryce Clifford at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Wil Cope at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Casino Clocks, Estelline, Dawn and Hawkes at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey, Dana Wheeler at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Susan Torres & Conjunto Clemencia, Gumbe Ce Soir at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, February 27, 2013 [link]


Meat Mist, Naw Dude, Marriage, Air Traffic Controllers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dropkick Murphys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Black Irish Texas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Mary J. Blige at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Isiah the Mosiac, Martes, Parish Festival at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
The Motel Ball Band, The Moonwalks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Tristan Prettyman at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The D-Madness Project and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
These Mad Dogs of Glory at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, February 28, 2013 [link]


Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Matmos + Horse Lords, Total Unicorn, Filipe Lopes, Thomas Fang at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Lonely Life Afterparty with ((Sounder)), Gal Pals, Troller, DJ set by Bonnie Prince Billy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free with ticket from film screening, all ages]
Magnifico (Queen cover band), Vanispheres (Rush cover band) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Big Gigantic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Eliot Lipp at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Dorkfest 2013 with Opposite Day, ThunderCougarFalconBird at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nakia at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
The Carper Family at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Friday, March 1, 2013 [link]


101X Homegrown Live with Ringo Deathstarr, Boyfrndz (featuring Ikey Owens of Mars Volta), Tiger Waves, Obscured By Echoes at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Caveman, Pure Bathing Culture at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Boxing Lesson, Purple, Residual Kid, Blackstone Rangers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Coheed & Cambria, Between the Buried and Me, Russian Circles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Scott H. Biram at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Body Rock ATX at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+]

Saturday, March 2, 2013 [link]


Knights, Surly Gatez, Hour Band at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
American Icon Rock n Roll Mall presents V for Vintage with Flesh Lights, The Bad Lovers, Roky and the Kiss Goodnight, Bobby Jealousy, Tijuana Bible, The Well, Seven Circles, 365 Colours at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [1pm]
Church Shoes (album release), Pharaohs, Grape St, DJ JJ, Flesh Lights at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Geography, Tiger Waves, Borrisokane, Oystercatcher at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Pocket FishRmen at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Yonder Mountain String Band, Wood & Wire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Justin Jones, Picardy III at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Zoumountchi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Weberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, March 3, 2013 [link]


American Icon Rock n Roll Mall presents V for Vintage with Sweat Lodge, Foreign Mothers, Pharaohs, Burnt Skull, Gory Details, Deep Space, Wil Cope, Sugar Smoke at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [1pm]
YGMFU Rock N Roll Disco Karaoke with DJ Grandmaster Flush at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Matt Alber at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, March 4, 2013 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Drunken Spelling Bee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, 21+]

Wednesday, March 6, 2013 [link]


Efterklang, Nightlands at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Bone Thugs N Harmony at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Thursday, March 7, 2013 [link]


Starfucker, Blackbird Blackbird at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Ken Stringfellow, Booher, Seth Sherman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Salesman (7-inch release), East Cameron Folkcore at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Kishi Bashi, Shugo Tokumaru at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Big Ol' Band, Those Nights at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Friday, March 8, 2013 [link]


The Reigning Sound, The Crack Pipes, Ugly Beats at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Pinback at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Jezzebeam , R. Lee Dockery, Silent Land Time Machine, Smokey Emery at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [7:45pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Cilantro Boombox, DJ Bigface at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, March 9, 2013 [link]


Reigning Sound at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW shows and parties.

Here is where you will be able to find them (some not posted yet):

SXSW Official Showcases

SXSW Official Music Parties

SXSW Official Interactive Parties

SXSW Official Film Parties

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there are two ways:

Submit online: use my handy dandy web form

Email: send the info to showlistaustin@yahoo.com

Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Monday, March 10, 2013 [link]


Covert Curiosity and Ender Productions Kickoff Party

Tuesday, March 11, 2013 [link]


Vintage Clothing Arcade - Sewth by SewthVest
  • Japanther (5pm), special guest (4:15pm), The Death Set (3:45pm), Motive (3pm), special guest (2:15pm), Slam Donahue (1:30pm), Unstoppable Death Machines (12:45pm), special guest (noon), special guest (11am) at Valhalla (710 Red River) [+] [free, free drinks and breakfast tacos (early)]


Wednesday, March 13, 2013


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


The Midwest Music Foundation presents MidCoast Takeover


Guitartown/Conqueroo Block Party Kickoff 2013




Thursday, March 14, 2013


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Can't Stop the Bleeding presents


Temporary Insanity Party


The Midwest Music Foundation presents MidCoast Takeover


Twangfest Day Party


Unofficial SXSW Concert Series




Friday, March 15, 2013


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Temporary Insanity Party


Psychedelic Pig Roast


The Midwest Music Foundation presents MidCoast Takeover


Pow-TV.net and Clutch City Magazine present #SXSWONdeck Party & Showcase




Saturday, March 16, 2013


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


CQ Records SXSW Showcase & BBQ


The Midwest Music Foundation presents MidCoast Takeover


Austin Heavy Music Showcase


Twangfest Day Party


Splash Artisans AZ Unofficial Showcase




Saturday, March 16, 2013


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


12XU presents




Sunday, March 17, 2013


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Chili Dog Fest IV




Sunday, March 17, 2013


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Eric Clapton, The Wallflowers at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [7:30pm]




divider


Tuesday, March 19, 2013 [link]


Benoit Pioulard at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, March 20, 2013 [link]


Modestep at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Yes (performing The Yes Album, Close to the Edge and Going for the One) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, March 21, 2013 [link]


Dumb, Del Vipers, Pharaohs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]

Friday, March 22, 2013 [link]


Sin Motivo, Iron Youth, Ordinal Forms at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]

Saturday, March 23, 2013 [link]


Hardproof Afrobeat, La Guerilla, Como Las Movies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Sunday, March 24, 2013 [link]


Citizen Cope at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, March 25, 2013 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Drunken Spelling Bee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, 21+]
Matchbox Twenty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, March 28, 2013 [link]


Doug Stanhope, Junior Stopka at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Go Wows, Savage Pinks, Moonlight Mysteries at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]

Friday, March 29, 2013 [link]


Soul Asylum at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Hoodie Allen, Aer, Jared Evan at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Deftones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dwight Yoakam at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Saturday, March 30, 2013 [link]


Ton Tons at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Dwight Yoakam at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Monday, April 1, 2013 [link]


Caveman at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 3, 2013 [link]


Mindless Self Indulgence at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, April 4, 2013 [link]


The Expendables, Tomorrow's Bad Seeds at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Saturday, April 6, 2013 [link]


White Lung at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
kat Edmonson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, April 8, 2013 [link]


Grizzly Bear at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, April 9, 2013 [link]


Esben and the Witch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Two Door Cinema Club at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
David Crowder at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, April 10, 2013 [link]


Sigur Ros at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
Two Door Cinema Club at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Bon Jovi at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 11, 2013 [link]


Marcus Foster, The Lone Bellow, Ruston Kelly at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, April 12, 2013 [link]


Bleached, Hunters, Flesh Lights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Jake Miller at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Big Head Todd & the Monsters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Saturday, April 13, 2013 [link]


One Against Many, Offed, Just Sayin, Ill Informed, On Track, Drug Dogs, Estonia at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, free]
Angry Samoans, The Swingin' Dicks, Here to Offend at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Tyrone Wells, Wakey Wakey at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, April 14, 2013 [link]


Senses Fail, Such Gold, Real Friends, Minor League at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, April 15, 2013 [link]


Chicago at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, April 19, 2013 [link]


The People's Temple at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Saturday, April 20, 2013 [link]


Bob Mould at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Cave Singers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
PANTyRAiD, Devin the Dude at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Crystal Castles, Doldrums at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, April 23, 2013 [link]


Stereo Total at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rush at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 24, 2013 [link]


Band of Horses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Gipsy Kings at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, April 25, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest Pre-Party with A Place to Bury Strangers, Metz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Atlas Genius, The Neighborhood at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Friday, April 26, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest with Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Raveonettes, Warpaint, Tinariwen, Om, Acid Mothers Temple, Silver Apples, The Soft Moon, Besnard Lakes, DIIV, Tamaryn, Bass Drum of Death, Suuns, Lumerians, Gary War, Woodsman, Ride Into the Sun at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Boz Scaggs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, April 27, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest with Deerhunter, Black Mountain, Boris, Os Mutantes, Man or Astroman?, Spectrum, Kaleidoscope (UK), The Warlocks, Quintron & Miss Pussycat, The Black Ryder, Night Beats, Vietnam, Black Bananas, Young Magic, Vinyl Williams, Golden Animals, Holydrug Couple, Wall of Death, Ttotals at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Fu Manchu at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Black Crowes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sunday, April 28, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest with The Moving Sidewalks, The Black Angels, Roky Erickson, Clinic, The Growlers, The King Khan & BBQ Show, White Fence, Goat, INdian Jewelry, No Joy, Dead Skeletons, Elephant Stone, The Laurels, The Cult of Dom Keller, Holy Wave, Dreamtime at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Willie Nelson and Family, Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, Paula Nelson Band, Folk Uke at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Matt Costa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

divider


Tuesday, April 30, 2013 [link]


Patti Smith at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Telekinesis at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Friday, May 3, 2013 [link]


Akron/Family at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, May 6, 2013 [link]


Jim James at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, May 7, 2013 [link]


Father John Misty, Adam Green and Binki Shapiro at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Thursday, May 9, 2013 [link]


Bonobo Live Band, El Ten Eleven at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Friday, May 10, 2013 [link]


The Killers at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, May 11, 2013 [link]


Paramount's 97th & Stateside's 77th Anniversary Gala with Elvis Costello and The Imposters at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, May 15, 2013 [link]


Gold Panda at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Friday, May 17, 2013 [link]


Sudor & Kurraka Tour Kickoff with Vaaska, Sudor, Kurraka at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]

divider


Tuesday, May 28, 2013 [link]


Black Moth Super Rainbow, The Hood Internet, Oscillator Bug at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 30, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas with Abigail (Japan), Absu, Akitsa (Canada), Andy Stott (England), Anhedonist, The Bats (New Zealand), Bolt Thrower, Criaturas, Criminal Damage, Cruciamentum (England), the Damned (England), Destruction Unit, Effluxus, Final Conflict (Ashes to Ashes line-up), Forward (Japan), Framtid (Japan), Full of Hell, Gehenna, Hoax, Iceage (Denmark), Impalers, Infernoh (Sweden), Infest, Inservibles (Mexico), Integrity, Iron Lung, Kromosom (Australia), Long Knife, Low Culture, Lower (Denmark), Magic Circle, Mammoth Grinder, Manilla Road, Marching Church (Denmark), The Marked Men, the Men, Merchandise, Milk Music, Mind Eraser, the Mind Spiders, Mitochondrion (Canada), Nasa Space Universe, Neo Cons, Night Birds, Nomad, The Novice (Japan/Texas), Palm (Japan), Parquet Courts, Power Trip, Rampage, Rival Mob, Rotten Sound (Finland), Sad Boys, Satan's Satyrs, Screaming Females, Sete Star Sept (Japan), S.H.I.T. (Canada), Stab (England), Step Forward, Strange Factory (Japan), Sudor (Spain), Terveet Kadet (Finland), Total Control (Australia), Tragedy, UV Race (Australia), Vaginors (Australia), Vaaska, Violent Future (Canada), Wiccans, World War 4, Wrathprayer (Chile)

Friday, May 31, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

Saturday, June 1, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

Sunday, June 2, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas

divider


Friday, June 14, 2013 [link]


NMASS - New Media Art and Sound Summit 2013 with lineup TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm]

divider