Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Super Secret Records

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Sound on Sound Fest

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning February 14, 2013



Thursday, February 14, 2013 [link]


Dangeresque, Knife Fight, Gorgeous Hand, Machete Western at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Dropdead, Shitstorm, Churchwhip, Rapturous Grief, Blotter at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Bobby Jealousy (record release), Shapes Have Fangs, Bad Lovers, Roky Moon & the Kiss Goodnight at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Best, Ghetto Ghouls, The Quitters at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Loteria: Valentine's Day Edition at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free, 21+]
Holy Mountain Lovers Ball with Roxy Roca, T-Bird (of T-Bird and the Breaks, DJ set) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Beat Your Heart Out with American Sharks, Ditch Witch, Pharaohs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
The Shake with Gal Pals at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Get Yo' Mind Right #12 - Lover's Rock Valentine Party with My Education, The Venus Illuminato, Saucer Pilot, Selector J, Roland Kemokai at Frontier Bar [+] [8:00pm, free]
Some Like It Hot: A Valentine's Affair with The Sessions featuring 10yr, Meiko, Lex Land, Jazz Mills at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]
Tift Merritt, David Wax Museum at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Love Bites - Runway Horror Fashion Show with DJs Ravnos & Jessica Rabbet at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
My Jerusalem, Tump at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm]
Suzanne Vega at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm and 9pm]
Urban Achievers Brass Band, White Ghost Shivers, Loves It at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
2 Pc. with Judge, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Raw Paw presents Meowlentines with Little Lo, Holiday Mountain, Hikes at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
El Pathos at the Longbranch Inn [+] [8pm, free, donations accepted]
Nano Whitman, Kalu James at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Suzanne Vega at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
The Chieftans at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]
Topaz, Nakia, LZ Love at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Austin Classical Guitar Society presents Tom Echols & Leah Nelson, The Kithara Duo at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Mike & the Moonpies, The Governors, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Solid Goat, The G.O.A.T. & Your Mom, Nova, Izzy Cox, Dave Armstrong at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
Intense Entertainment, True Pioneers, Mr. Zo, K-Love, Scrap Iron James at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 15, 2013 [link]


Spray Paint (LP release), Coma in Algiers, Burnt Skull, Plutonium Farmers, Ghetto Ghouls at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Lucero, J. Charles & the Trainrobbers, Cartright at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
Greg Mullen and the Cosmic American Band, East Cameron Folkcore at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Hellfire Social, The Early Stages, James Arthur's Manhunt, Susperians at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
New York City Queens, The Laughing, Little Wesley at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
La Snacks, Jenny and Reincarnation, Loteria at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dim Lights, Thick Smoke with A Giant Dog (LP release), Spraypaint (LP release), The Young, D. Watusi at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Steel Bearing Hand (Dallas), Doom Siren, Fuck Work, Ultrawolf at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9pm]
Talking Heads Hoot Night, Heartbyrne, Roxy Roca at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
KVRX Pledge Drive with Love Inks, The Mole People, Salesman at Emo's Annex (2015 Riverside building 4, formerly Beauty Ballroom) [+] [9pm]
Hobo D Farewell Party at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Velvet Acid Christ, The Twilight Garden at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, Broadway, The Action Blast, Artillery, No Such Things, Restless at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Gentlemen Rogues, Rescue Mission, Seaholm Electric at Frontier Bar [+]
Scorpion Child, Burning Avalanche, The Well at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:00pm, all ages]
New York City Queens, The Ripe, Micah and the Mutations, Dead Strangers at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Auroravore, Those-Know-It-Alls & Their Mighty Causes, Roosevelt Elk at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Empire Machines, Holiday, Eagle Eye Williamson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Happen-ins, The Sweet Nuthin at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Daylight Titians, Mike Nicolai & the Sensations at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mother Hips, The Preservation at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Soul Satellite, Bus Stop Stallions, LZ Love at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Letting Up Despite Great Faults, Migrant Kids, Borrisokane at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Terri Hendrix at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Reckless Kelly, Shinyribs, Darren Hoff & the Hard Times at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Roger Wallace, Wood & Wire, The Austin Steamers at the White Horse [+]
A Corpse Vanishes, Dangercakes, Something Called Nothing, Dharma Kings, Nowherebound at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [inside]
DJ CSN, Ke3K0, BreakaOne9, Beat Bunni, Andrew Morehouse, Big Rich at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [patio]
Riversyde, Superette, Darkness: Ending, Audioroad at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, February 16, 2013 [link]


Lumens, Jezzebeam, Sprills Of Ore, Alchahest Libations at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, byob]
Dave Woods Memorial and Destroy Cancer Extravaganza
  • ALL, M.O.D, Brewtality Inc, Oklahomos, Sabbath Crow, Neon Cobra, Flametrick Subs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 4pm, all ages]
  • Foot Patrol, Mistress Stephanie and Her Melodic Cat, Tony Scalzo, Douche Magouche, Possessed By Paul James, Box Spring Hogs Memorial Band, Bryce Clifford at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 4pm, all ages]

Oxblood, Beltones, Broadsiders, Concrete at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Gospel Truth, Elvis, Creationists at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Shearwater, Marmalakes, Brass Bed at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ugly Beats, Bellfuries, Texas Never Whispers at Frontier Bar [+]
Mosaic of Sleep, NotLando, Artificial Earth Machine at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
Take Action Tour 2013 featuring The Used, We Came As Romans, Crown the Empire, MindFlow at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
KOOP Radio's Riding the Whiskey River - 18th Birthday Party with Johnny Bush & Justin Trevino, The Krayolas, Sarah Fox & joel Guzman, New Mystery Girl at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
CotFG Late Night Saturday Night with Honey and Salt, Halaska, No Mas Bodas at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm]
10YR, Orthy, The Roosevelts, La Guerilla at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Green Jello, Monkeysoop, The Slizz, Aundroma at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Senor Fin, Brut Force, SuR, The Nouns at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Night Fever VOL XXXIII with Jeremy Sole, DJ Chorizo Funk at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Hickoids, Churchwood (CD release), Chablis at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
South Austin Brewing One Year Anniversary with The Gourds at South Austin Brewing (415 E. Saint Elmo, Unit 1D) [+] [12:00pm]
Lotus, Com Truise, Moon Hooch at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Holding Space at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Rite Flyers, Austerity Measures, Why Not Satellite at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Soup, Eric Wilson, Under the Sun at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
That 1 Guy, Wolff at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Mother Hips, Darren Hoff & The Hard Times at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Zoumountchi, Bamako Airlines at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Emily Wolfe at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Hooka Hey, Buenos Diaz at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm, 21+]
14th Annual Dead Sweethearts Ball (10pm), Josh Lightnin' & the Lonestar Drifters (7pm) at the White Horse [+]
Sally Majestic, Audic Empire, Johnny Love and the Dankadelics, Danny Price and the Heist, Small Towns at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
The Scarlet Effect at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Nova, The Scarlet Theater, Deserts Of Mars, Good Day Paradise, Last Judgement at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, February 17, 2013 [link]


Neurosis, Pain Teens, Rwake at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Proper Entertainment presents Rakim, DJ Chorizo Funk, Tee Double, Phranchyze, Da'Shade, Moonbeam, host Zeale at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
World Wide, LNS Crew, OG Spanks, Off Campus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
No Idea Festival 2013 surface (one) pre-concert with Dafne Vicente-Sandoval (bassoon, Paris), Xavier Lopez (electronics, Paris), Cat Lamb (violin, electronics, NYC/Berlin), Bonnie Jones (electronics, text, Baltimore) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
YGMFU presents Bushwick Bill (Geto Boys) featuring Sit Down Servant, DJ Grandmaster Flush, DJ Tweedy at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
The Toasters, Mrs. Skannotto, Black Irish Texas at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Texas Metla Collective presents Corelia (San Diego), I Omega (Upland, CA), Seeker (Dallas), Ugly Twin at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Same Sac, Corrine Rose, White Powder at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9pm]
Secret Lover, Daze of Heaven, White Crime at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Urban Achievers Brass Band, King Curse, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Frontier Live (10:30pm), Benefit for Bavu Blakes' GRE (7pm) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
December Heights, Jon Yadon Band, Weekend Nightmare, Boss Street Brass Band, Did You See Those Bats, The Charismatics at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, February 18, 2013 [link]


Burger City Rock N Roll with Sweat Lodge, Sixty Minute Man at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10pm, free]
Lyrch's B'day Pizza Party with Lola Cola, Gory Details, Gang Signs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
"She's a Beast" Premiere Party with Joshua Martin, YALL, Orb of Slut at Gallery Black Lagoon (4301A Guadalupe St.) [+] [7:30pm, donations accepted, all ages]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wee Fest with ABGAL, Destroyed For Comfort, Magic Helmet, Ouiness, Single Lash, Medosevo at Frontier Bar [+] [8pm]
Two Hoots & A Holler at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Chris Cubas music and comedy extravaganza at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Drunken Spelling Bee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 21+]
The Austin Steamers, Devin Jake at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dorkbot41 at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Lost and Nameless Orchestra at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
Izzy Cox, Matt Meyer at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Bo Porter, Jim Stringer & his AM Band, Carson McHone, Rollfast Ramblers at the White Horse [+]
Samaria Guitaria, Cinco Barnes, Snapping Chowsky, LP Sessions at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, February 19, 2013 [link]


The Gory Details, Ditch Witch, Kurraka at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Iceage listening party at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Other Lovers, Glasgow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Haints, Bloody Knives at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Borrisokane, Tiger Waves, Geography at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Wil Cope, Church Owls, Archive Wars, Wildfires at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Wee Fest with Null Hypothesis, Pilgrimess, Cabrini Green, Petkus Ono Band, PAN PAN PAN at Frontier Bar [+] [8pm, free]
Grady, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Estelline, Dawn and Hawkes at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Susan Torres & Conjunto Clemencia, Gumbe Ce Soir at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Black Cadillac, The Avocados at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Hayes Carll at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Mrs. Glass, Bad Intentions, Finger Pistol at the White Horse [+]
Aaron Cole, Karen Eubanks, Daniel Eiseman, Doug Blank at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, February 20, 2013 [link]


Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Foxygen, Wampire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Ramona Falls, Social Studies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Weaponizer, Steal Bearing Hand, Khringe at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Every Time I Die, The Acacia Strain, Vanna, Hundredth, No Bragging Rights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Ra Ra Riot, Pacific Air at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
The Hives, Flesh Lights, Act Rights at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Pharaohs, Gangster Rainbow, Tijuana Bible at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
The Rat Trap Ball with The Motel Ball Band, Rat Trap DJs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Night Visuals presents Damp Heat, DKTHGK, Dirty Rice, Eversive, Artificial Earth Machine, DJ Himsy Pimsy at Frontier Bar [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
The Whiskey Sisters at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Andrea Gibson at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The D-Madness Project and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Rebelations, Ivory Gear, Harrison Anderson at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Soulphonics at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7-9pm]
River Train, Slowtrain, The Hang at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Country Happy Hour with Kathryn Legendre (EP release), Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Joe Taylor Group, Danny Brooks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Hillbenders at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Brennen Leigh, John Evans, Robert Allan Caldwell, The Nortons at the White Horse [+]
Jimmy Dasher, Rear Naked Choke, Next 2 the Tracks, Fox Duque and the Filthy Trollops at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
DJ Corporal Toaster, DJ Tres, DJ Helix, DJ Laxy K at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Our Last Daze, Snew (Los Angeles), Lost Of Evermore, Rubbercrutch at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, February 21, 2013 [link]


Little Father, Jacob Elliott, Ruby Fray at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Austin Psych Fest presents Psychic Ills, Ringo Deathstarr, Holy Wave, Deep Space at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Graveyard, The Shrine at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
OBN III's (tour kickoff), Crooked Bangs, Dikes of Holland at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sip Sip, Henry & the Invisibles, Major Major Major, Growl at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Love Inks, White Walls, Orthy at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
J-Dilla Tribute Party with Chorizo Funk and Applied Pressure at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
No Idea Festival 2013 with Misha Marks ensemble, Jonathan Horne, Cat Lamb and Bryan Eubanks with Lunch Money at The Performance Loft (805 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Mayeux and Broussard, El Campo, Carpetbagger, ell at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Jess Williamson, Ju4n, Versus at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Purgatory with DJs Elecius, Ravnos, & Crescendoll at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Rebelution, J Boog, Hot Rain at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Chateau Nowhere, Holiday Mountain, Baby Got Bacteria at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dani Vargas Group, Vitera, Boca Abajo at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
David Ruffins, more TBA at Frontier Bar [+]
Nakia (10pm), Smokestack Revue (7pm) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Aaron E. Neubauer at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Graham Wilkinson, Rebecca Butler & the Richards, CJ Vinson, John Neilson at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike y los Moonpies, Robert Banta y los Cuatros Fantasticos at the White Horse [+] [10pm]
The Texas Observer's Annual Rabble Rouser with Rosie and the Ramblers at the White Horse [+] [6:00pm]
Excision, Paper Diamond at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Will T Massey at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Harry Bodine with The Subdudes, John Magnie & Steve Amedee at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [6pm, 21+]
Westbrook Johnson, Yellowgrass, Dave Armstrong at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
The Tone Monkeys, Archetyped, The March Divide, The Soul Jackers, Ownside at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 22, 2013 [link]


Closing party for Jessica Douglas with Kurraka at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Kelly Rhodes, Nic Walker, Kenny Harris at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Jucifer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Clit Eastwood, Trip Crystals, Curse the Heavens, Computer Jesus Refrigerator at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
He's My Brother She's My Sister at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
He's My Brother She's My Sister, Paper Bird, Shakey Graves at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
SpaceGhostPurrp, Raider Klan at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Dana Falconberry, Good Field, Belaire, Little Lo at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Dim Lights, Thick Smoke with The Energy, The Zoltars (7" release), The Young, Breakout at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Darsombra, Crawl, Korperschwache, Red Ox, Pernum Ovam at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Total War III: Winter Blitz with Awen, Gabhar, Furnacedoor, Death Church at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages]
No Idea Festival 2013 with lineup TBA at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Old 97's, Salim Nourallah at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Digital Wild, Park N Murray, Lyric Michelle, DJ Charlie at Frontier Bar [+]
The Green Party, CJ Edwards and the Finest Kind, Ugly Elephant at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cotton Jones at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Mark Stoney, Miranda Dodson (CD release), Matt McCloskey at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+]
A Soul Happening at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Small Town Heroes, Sound Of Substance, Keep It Cute, Stomping On Iris at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
Ronnie Fauss, Shawn Nelson & the Good Buds, Greg Mullen and the Cosmic American Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Chapparall Dixielanders, Greatest American Heroes at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Mike Stinson, Woodsboss, The Primetime Ramblers at the White Horse [+]
Foot Patrol, Pocket FishRmen, Lick Lick, Nicholas Rage, Nowherebound at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
Go Go Beats, Hustle Hard Mobb, Dat Boy Supa., A.C., J Ramsey at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, February 23, 2013 [link]


Diving, Costumes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Caspian, Junius, The Calm Blue Sea at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hardproof Afrobeat, Roxy Roca at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Samothrace, Pinkish Black, Solomon at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Articles of Sot (Brownsville), Konflicto (Matamoros), Nerve Damage (Brownsville), Carrion Decay, Ixteria Korrosiva, Chris Perez at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [all ages]
Come and Shave It 7 (beard and moustache competition) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
No Idea Festival 2013 with Ingebrigt Haker Flaten, Remi Alvarez, Milo Tamez, more TBA at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
West By West Campus
  • Pompeii (10pm), Guns of Navarone (9pm), Atomic Tanlines (8pm), Battletoad (7pm), Milezo + the Noize (5:30pm), Prince_s (4:45pm), Growl (4pm), Dahling (3:15pm), Ghetto Ghouls (2:30pm), Vlad and the Village (1:45pm), spa_ces (1pm) at the 21st Street CO-OP (707 W. 21st St.) [+] [free]
  • Micah P. Hinson (10pm), Rebecca Butler (9pm), The Household (8pm), Texas Born & Raised (7pm), Delenda (5pm), Falcon & The Punches (4pm), Sons of Santos (3pm), Lucas Eason and the Panhandlers (2pm), Stupid Human Trick (1pm) at Eden House (709 W. 21st St.) [+] [free]
  • Little Lo (9:45pm), La Migra (8:45pm), 3D Friends (8pm), Hikes (7:15pm), Fellows (5pm), Panic Volcanic (4:15pm), Major Major Major (3:30pm), P-tek (2:45pm), Edison Chair (2pm), Violent Newborns (1:15pm) at French House (710 W. 21st St.) [+] [free]
  • Salesman (10pm), Patch (9:15pm), Jim Campo (8:30pm), Broekn Bass Box (7:45pm), Wiccit (7pm), Firestarter '82 (5:15pm), Calliope Musicals (4:45pm), Ghostbunny (3:30pm), Coast of Nebraska (2:45pm), RoboCougar (2pm), Simple (1:30pm), Tyler Rosenkratz (1pm) at Marjorie~Daw (2202 Rio Grande St.) [+] [free]

Cher UK, Wannabees at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
Churchwood, Hans Frank "El Gallo" at Antone's Records [a] [m] [+] [3:00pm, free, all ages]
Sabbath Crow, Dickins, Cunto!, Dirty Charley Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Applied Pressure 2-Year Anniversary with Shigeto at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
The Maccabees, Reputante, Gambles at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Jukebox the Ghost, Matt Pond, Lighthouse & the Whaler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Warrior King, DJ Jah Flex at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
West By West Campus afterparty with BiPolar Bears, The Hereticks, Grundel in the Bronx, Auroravore, The Downbeats at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Breaking Salsa 2013 with DJ Nelson Torres, DJ Fabian, DJ Chorizo Funk at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Austin Heavy Music Fest with Rust, The Blood Royale, Rise Thy Ruin, Destroyer of Light, The Well, Nazarene, Khringe, Sans Soleil, Ass at Frontier Bar [+] [5pm]
KUT and Austin Music Map presents MapJam 2013 - 9 bands, 8 venues, 1 day
  • El Tule, DJ Chorizo Funk at Tillery Park (801 Tillery St.) [+] [9pm, free]
  • Rosie Flores & the Riveters at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, free]
  • Residual Kid at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, free]
  • Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+] [6pm, free]
  • Riders Against the Storm at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [4:30pm, free]
  • Dusty Santamaria & Singing Knives, East Side Blues Syndicate, Ben Ballinger at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
  • Akina Adderley & the Vintage Playboys at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+] [3pm, free]
  • Mother Falcon at Tillery Park (801 Tillery St.) [+] [1:30pm, free]
  • Wood & Wire at Hops and Grain (507 Calles St.) [+] [noon, free]

Two Hoots & a Holler, Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis (release party) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Trampled Under Foot at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The New Day: Sophisticated Soul Party with DJs Cool Hands, B Sears at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Rio Novo at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Quixotic at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [4:30pm, all ages]
Tipper, Quixotic, VibesquaD at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, 18+]
Gaby Moreno at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
DJ Boris, Scorpio Rising, Glambilly, Elbodo at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
Murderama, Al Foul, The Lucky Odds at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Tequila Trio, Zack Willard at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Glow In The Sun, The Pale Blue Dot, The Transporters (Abilene), Righteous Brisket, Stampede Mesa at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, February 24, 2013 [link]


Benefit for Trailer Space Records with Bear Suit Sucker Punch, Violet Crown Death Squad, Untouch, Hey Hey Compadre, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
BooBo Records Release Party with Wolvie, ThinkNoThink, Deep Space, Wil Cope and Wounded Coyote at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Seer See, Vitamins, White Powder at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9pm]
YGMFU Rock N Roll Disco Karaoke with DJ Grandmaster Flush at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Stepping into Tomorrow with No Kid$, Boozwa, Reaganometry at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Electric Six at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Ben Ballinger, Dusty Santamaria (Portland), Aaron Lee Martin (Wichita), Bill Finch at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wyatt Cenac at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bridging the Music Local Band Showcase at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Samantha Crain (CD release), The Lonesome Heroes, Carpetbagger at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Clay Harrell Band, Rollfast Ramblers at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Peace Pipe Prophets, Little Saigon, The Festive Years at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, February 25, 2013 [link]


Jesse Woods, Austin Leonard Jones, Migration of Wolves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Gilded Splinters, Wil Cope, ThinkNoThink at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Space Camp at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Cubas music and comedy extravaganza at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Glam Sandwich with Roky Moon and the Kiss Goodnight at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Austin Steamers, Devin Jake at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Travis Green Band, Bluebird Specials, The Warplanes at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Lost and Nameless Orchestra at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
The Poontangles, First Flight Jazz Funk at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Shaun Peace, Escaping The Artist, Brian Wolff, Matt Macdonald at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, February 26, 2013 [link]


Tame Impala, The Growl at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Feathers, The Sour Notes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Matthew and the Arrogant Sea, Lonesome Heroes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Picardy III, Blue Bear, Jack Valen, Bryce Clifford at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Wil Cope at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Casino Clocks, Estelline, Dawn and Hawkes at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey, Dana Wheeler at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Susan Torres & Conjunto Clemencia, Gumbe Ce Soir at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Matt Foster, Deadly Buzz at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Barfield the Tyrant, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Victor Holk, J Ray, Banzai & Blues In The Night, Richard Jessee Project at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, February 27, 2013 [link]


Meat Mist, Naw Dude, Marriage, Air Traffic Controllers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dropkick Murphys, Old Man Markley, Jim Lockey and the Solemn Sun at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Black Irish Texas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Mary J. Blige at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Isiah the Mosiac, Martes, Parish Festival at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
The Motel Ball Band, The Moonwalks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Tristan Prettyman, Anya Marina at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
C. Shakuhachi Jones, Don Von Bronson, Pet Heavies, The Grizzly Adams Family Band, The Jake Levinson Band, KOA at Frontier Bar [+]
The D-Madness Project and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
River Train, Frank Smith, These Mad Dogs of Glory, JWW and The Prospectors at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Happy Hour with Mayeux and Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Eric Tessmer Band, Burning Avalance, Power Chief at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Intake, Hooka Hey, The Televators, Imprisoned Waltz at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, February 28, 2013 [link]


Nye, Monkee, Kingdom at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Matmos + Horse Lords, Total Unicorn, Filipe Lopes, Thomas Fang at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Lonely Life Afterparty with ((Sounder)), Gal Pals, Troller, DJ set by Bonnie Prince Billy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free with ticket from film screening, all ages]
Magnifico (Queen cover band), Vanispheres (Rush cover band) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Head for the Hills preparty with Consider the Source, Montu, Dimitri's Ascent at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Big Gigantic, Herobust, Psymbionic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Eliot Lipp at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Dorkfest 2013 with Opposite Day, ThunderCougarFalconBird at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Suns of Orpheus, Atash at Frontier Bar [+]
Zoe Muth, Christy Hays, Ali Holder at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
KP & The Boom Boom, Roxy Roca at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Graham Wilkinson, Nakia, Emily Bell at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
The Carper Family at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
J. Wesley Haynes Trio, Sweet Pea, Nameless Horses at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
The Generators, One Shot Down, The Stand Alones, The Bad Notes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 1, 2013 [link]


Church Shoes, Selena y Los Burritos, John Wesley Coleman III at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
101X Homegrown Live with Ringo Deathstarr, Boyfrndz (featuring Ikey Owens of Mars Volta), Tiger Waves, Obscured By Echoes at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Caveman, Pure Bathing Culture at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Boxing Lesson, Purple, Residual Kid, Blackstone Rangers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Blackbird Raum, more TBA at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [+] [7:00pm, all ages, byob]
JoyHaus (Joy Division/Bauhaus Tribute Band) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Coheed & Cambria, Between the Buried and Me, Russian Circles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Black Thorn Halo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Cunto!, The Ghosts of Texas, The Madcaps at Frontier Bar [+]
Scott H. Biram, Dirty River Bourbon Show at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Doughty at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Surly Gates, Deep Space, Modrag at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Mad Cowboys, San Saba County at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Bellamy Brothers, Mayeux and Broussard at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Bus Stop Stallions, Journey Agents at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
Waitsix, Signal Rising, Shotgun Angels, Critical Disorder, Sputnik at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, March 2, 2013 [link]


Opening party for Tim Kerr and friends and release party for Light In The Attic's reissue of the Big Boys 1st full length on vinyl (Where's My Towel / Industry Standard) and 540's reissue of "Fun Fun Fun" on vinyl at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Knights, Surly Gatez, Hour Band at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
American Icon Rock n Roll Mall presents V for Vintage with Flesh Lights, The Bad Lovers, Roky and the Kiss Goodnight, Bobby Jealousy, Tijuana Bible, The Well, Seven Circles, 365 Colours at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [1pm]
Church Shoes (album release), Pharaohs, Grape St, DJ JJ, Flesh Lights at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
choose
Geography, Borrisokane, Oystercatcher at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Pocket FishRmen at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Yonder Mountain String Band, Wood & Wire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Wood & Wire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Justin Jones, Picardy III at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Zoumountchi, History of Strings - Ibrahim Aminou at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Phoebe Hunt at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
J.D. McPherson, Bellfuries, James "Slim" Hand at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Chemical Grove at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Medulla, Forty Dead Men, The Creamy Middles, Scarlet's Eyes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, March 3, 2013 [link]


American Icon Rock n Roll Mall presents V for Vintage with Sweat Lodge, Foreign Mothers, Pharaohs, Burnt Skull, Gory Details, Deep Space, Wil Cope, Sugar Smoke at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [1pm]
YGMFU Rock N Roll Disco Karaoke with DJ Grandmaster Flush at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Matt Alber at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Tom Russell at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Sahara Sessions (featuring members of Grupo Fantasma, Brownout & Money Chicha) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Korderos Payne, Vanessa Reeves featuring We Just Met at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, March 4, 2013 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Drunken Spelling Bee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, 21+]
Dale Watson, LittleWolf at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Costumes, Julandrew, Zack Lyons, Blake Farha at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, March 5, 2013 [link]


Gurf Morlix at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
The Wanderers, The Wasted Hearts, The Deadly Buzz, Stuart Ross at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, March 6, 2013 [link]


Efterklang, Nightlands at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Bone Thugs N Harmony at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Kelly Willis & Bruce Robison at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Hell on Wax with DJ Johnny Slugg at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free]
Brad Rice & the Electric Mud, Southside Ramblers at Frontier Bar [+]
Carson Brock & The Effect (CD release), En Route at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
River Train, Austin Steamers, The Modern Don Juans at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Country Happy Hour with Mayeux and Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Fouled Out, Tropian at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, March 7, 2013 [link]


Starfucker, Blackbird Blackbird at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Ken Stringfellow, Booher, Seth Sherman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Salesman (7-inch release), East Cameron Folkcore at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Language Room, Irene & The Sleepers and Henry + The Invisibles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Possessed By Paul James, more TBA at Frontier Bar [+]
Big Ol' Band, Those Nights at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Hard Proof Afrobeat at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Brianna Lea Pruett at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
15th Annual Townes Van Zandt Birthday Birthday Salute hosted by Butch Hancock at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
The Ghost Wolves, The Sweet Nuthin', The Hang at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
The Blinds, Hope Through Reason, Loving Ugly, Nevar Was, This Diamond Life at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 8, 2013 [link]


The Reigning Sound, The Crack Pipes, Ugly Beats at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Pinback, JP Inc. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Jezzebeam , R. Lee Dockery, Silent Land Time Machine, Smokey Emery at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [7:45pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
The Chumps, more TBA at Frontier Bar [+]
For The Love Of Norton: a Norton Records Benefit with Eve Monsees, The Next, Texas Blue Dots, The Ripe, Ghost Wolves, The Go-Wows, Wyldwood Four, Modern Don Juans, The Thunderchiefs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [6pm-2am]
Cilantro Boombox, DJ Bigface at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Blastphamus, First Flight, Bus Stop Stallions, Brazilian Space Program at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
So It Is Written, Jimmy Jet's TV Set, The Green View, E.B.M. at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, March 9, 2013 [link]


Reigning Sound at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Ruby Suns, Painted Palms at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Big Foot Chester, Churchwood, Copper Gamins (Mexico) at Frontier Bar [+]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Barfield with The Horton Brothers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Zoumountchi, Gente Boa, Origens at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Inspectah Deck, Colt Seavers, D.R.O.I.D., David Shabani at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, March 10, 2013 [link]


Dethrone, Gasmiasma, Bastard Cvlt, Thug Disorder at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm]
Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Footnotes, Deanne Rene, Inflatable Baptists at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW shows and parties.

Here is where you will be able to find them (some not posted yet):

SXSW Official Showcases

SXSW Official Music Parties

SXSW Official Interactive Parties

SXSW Official Film Parties

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there are two ways:

Submit online: use my handy dandy web form

Email: send the info to showlistaustin@yahoo.com

Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Monday, March 11, 2013 [link]


Covert Curiosity and Ender Productions Kickoff Party
Synth by Southwest IV
  • Feathers, Missions, Exit, Fielded, The Nimbus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

Leslie Sisson (Wooden Birds), more TBA at Frontier Bar [+]
Mala Madre at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]

Tuesday, March 12, 2013 [link]


End of an Ear presents
Bathaus, The Blood Wisdom, Dolores Boys, Single Lash, Xander Harris, Smokey Emery at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [8pm]
Vintage Clothing Arcade - Sewth by SewthVest
  • Japanther (5pm), special guest (4:15pm), The Death Set (3:45pm), Motive (3pm), special guest (2:15pm), Slam Donahue (1:30pm), Unstoppable Death Machines (12:45pm), special guest (noon), special guest (11am) at Valhalla (710 Red River) [+] [free, free drinks and breakfast tacos (early)]

Swollen Circus
  • Hayes Carll, Ken Stringfellow (the Posies), Susan Cowsill, The Silos, Wild Seeds, Tom Freund, Chris Mills, Astronaut Suit, The Howling Brothers, more TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Red Eyed Fly's Unofficial Pre-SX Party
  • Honky, Broken Teeth, Snake Skin Prison, Shotgun Rebels at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Hyde Park Showdown, Burning Avalanche, The Devil Rides, Crimson Devils at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • 8pm doors, free with RSVP, all ages

Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, March 13, 2013


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Waterloo Records SXSW 2013 Day Parties


Bleu French Laundry & Eye Cloud Music Unofficial SXSW Party - 'I Can't Find the Doorknob' Freakout


HGTV and Paste present The Stages on Sixth


The Midwest Music Foundation presents MidCoast Takeover


Consequence of Sound presents Cosigns II


DC Does TX


DTS And Slacker Present 2013 Filter On Rainey Showcase


The Warner Sound


Pawn Shop Rock III


Guitartown/Conqueroo Block Party Kickoff 2013


All Star Jam (5pm), Hot Club of Cowtown (3:45pm), Continental Graffiti (2:30pm), Jitterbug Vipers (1:15pm), Gonzalo Bergara (noon) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [free]




Wednesday, March 13, 2013


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Super Secret/Thread Pull/Twistworthy Records Showcase


Trube, Farrell & Snizz (10:30pm), Barbara K (8:30pm) at the Continental Club Gallery [free]




Thursday, March 14, 2013


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Can't Stop the Bleeding presents


Waterloo Records SXSW 2013 Day Parties


Temporary Insanity Party


Texas is Funny Records // Flannel Gurl Records Showcase


HGTV and Paste present The Stages on Sixth


Filter Magazine's Showdown at Cedar Street


Dickies presents Filter on Rainey 2013


Filter and Dr. Martens Present Rainey 2013 SXSW Showcase


DTS And Slacker Present 2013 Filter On Rainey Showcase


The Warner Sound


The Midwest Music Foundation presents MidCoast Takeover


SXSOCO


Twangfest Day Party


Unofficial SXSW Concert Series




Thursday, March 14, 2013


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Tameca Jones (10:30pm), The Bruce & Kelly Show (8:30pm) at the Continental Club Gallery




Friday, March 15, 2013


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Waterloo Records SXSW 2013 Day Parties


Temporary Insanity Party


Psychedelic Pig Roast


Noise Pop & Another Planet Entertainment present After the Gold Rush


HGTV and Paste present The Stages on Sixth


Festoonery Audio Emporium


Filter Magazine's Showdown at Cedar Street


Dickies presents Filter on Rainey 2013


Filter and Dr. Martens Present Rainey 2013 SXSW Showcase


The Midwest Music Foundation presents MidCoast Takeover


Eevzdrop and Eye in the Sky present The Future of Music Showcase


Pow-TV.net and Clutch City Magazine present #SXSWONdeck Party & Showcase


Hunt Sales Memorial (5pm), Tony Scalzo (4pm), Luella and the Sun (3pm), Soulhat (2pm), Jail Guitar Doors (1pm), Blackout Party (noon) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [free]




Friday, March 15, 2013


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


March Madness at 1808


Mike Flanigin Trio (10:30pm), The Bruce & Kelly Show (8:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m]




Saturday, March 16, 2013


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Waterloo Records SXSW 2013 Day Parties


CQ Records SXSW Showcase & BBQ


HGTV and Paste present The Stages on Sixth


Filter Magazine's Showdown at Cedar Street


Dickies presents Filter on Rainey 2013


The Midwest Music Foundation presents MidCoast Takeover


Eevzdrop and Eye in the Sky present The Future of Music Showcase


Austin Heavy Music Showcase


Mojo's Mayhem!


Twangfest Day Party


Splash Artisans AZ Unofficial Showcase


All Local Showcase




Saturday, March 16, 2013


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


12XU presents


Mike Flanigin Trio (10:30pm), The Bruce & Kelly Show (8:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m]




Sunday, March 17, 2013


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Chili Dog Fest IV


Alejandro Escovedo & Friends




Sunday, March 17, 2013


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Dupree (10:30pm), Jon Dee Graham & Friends (8:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m]


Eric Clapton, The Wallflowers at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [7:30pm]




divider


Tuesday, March 19, 2013 [link]


Benoit Pioulard, Silent Land Time Machine at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, March 20, 2013 [link]


Sympathy Needles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Modestep at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Yes (performing The Yes Album, Close to the Edge and Going for the One) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Libby Kirkpatrick at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Country Happy Hour with Mayeux and Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, March 21, 2013 [link]


Dumb, Del Vipers, Pharaohs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Megafauna, Peace & Quiet, Casino Clocks at Frontier Bar [+]
Big Sugar, Los Skarnales at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Austin Classical Guitar Society presents Classical Cactus: The Aquarium with Susan McDonald, Members of ACGS' Community Guitarists at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Daniel Whittington and special guests at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, March 22, 2013 [link]


The Larues, Roxy Roca, The Inverters, DJ Cut a Rug at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sin Motivo, Iron Youth, Ordinal Forms at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Bombasta, Afrofreque at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]

Saturday, March 23, 2013 [link]


Hardproof Afrobeat, La Guerilla, Como Las Movies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Li'l Cap'n Travis, The Preservation, Gary Newcomb Trio at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Joe Ely, Joe Pug at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Zoumountchi, Tipicos de Cuba at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, March 24, 2013 [link]


Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
R5 Loud Tour at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 2:30pm]
Citizen Cope at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Song Swap with Giulia Millanta, David Pulkingham, Havilah Rand at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, March 25, 2013 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Drunken Spelling Bee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, 21+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Matchbox Twenty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, March 27, 2013 [link]


Nora Jane Struthers & The Party Line at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Thursday, March 28, 2013 [link]


William Beckett (of The Academy Is) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Doug Stanhope, Junior Stopka at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Go Wows, Savage Pinks, Moonlight Mysteries at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]

Friday, March 29, 2013 [link]


Soul Asylum at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Hoodie Allen, Aer, Jared Evan at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Deftones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dwight Yoakam at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Mike & The Moonpies, Them Duquaines at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
A Soul Happening at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, March 30, 2013 [link]


Megafauna, The Boxing Lesson at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ton Tons at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Soul Track Mind, Canned Beets at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dwight Yoakam at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Mice & Rifles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]

Sunday, March 31, 2013 [link]


Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 1, 2013 [link]


Caveman, Pure Bathing Culture at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, April 2, 2013 [link]


Southern Culture On The Skids, Barfield at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, April 3, 2013 [link]


Mindless Self Indulgence at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Thursday, April 4, 2013 [link]


The Expendables, Don Chani, Pacific Dub at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dana Falconberry, Buxton at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Friday, April 5, 2013 [link]


Gobi, Shears, End Wave at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Lucid Dementia (CD release), The Razor Blade Dolls, Apocalypse Theatre, DJ Johnny Slugg at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Confusapalooza! with White Ghost Shivers, Whiskey Shivers, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, The Ghost Wolves, Whiskey Folk Ramblers at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, April 6, 2013 [link]


White Lung at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kashmere Stage Band at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, James Burton, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Kat Edmonson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, April 7, 2013 [link]


Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 8, 2013 [link]


Widowspeak at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Grizzly Bear, Owen Pallett at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Tuesday, April 9, 2013 [link]


Esben and the Witch, Heliotropes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Two Door Cinema Club at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
David Crowder at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, April 10, 2013 [link]


Sigur Ros at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
Two Door Cinema Club at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Ms. Lavelle White (CD release), Marcia Ball, Shelley King, Carolyn Wonderland, Ruthie Foster, Rosie Flores, Cindy Cashdollar, Lisa Pankratz, Sarah Brown, Debbi Walton at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Mary Gauthier at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Bon Jovi at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 11, 2013 [link]


Marcus Foster, The Lone Bellow, Ruston Kelly at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Austin Classical Guitar Society presents Classical Cactus: Global Cactus with Paulina Puljek, Nicolas Emilfork with Natlie Zeldin at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Future Rock, DJ Thibault at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Slightly Stoopid, Tribal Seeds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]

Friday, April 12, 2013 [link]


Bleached, Hunters, Flesh Lights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Jake Miller at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Big Head Todd & the Monsters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Sons of Bill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Ruthie Foster at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Saturday, April 13, 2013 [link]


One Against Many, Offed, Just Sayin, Ill Informed, On Track, Drug Dogs, Estonia at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, free]
Angry Samoans, The Swingin' Dicks, Here to Offend at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Tyrone Wells, Wakey Wakey, Brett Young at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Ruthie Foster at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Sunday, April 14, 2013 [link]


Senses Fail, Such Gold, Real Friends, Minor League at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, April 15, 2013 [link]


Chicago at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, April 16, 2013 [link]


Shawn Mullins at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Wednesday, April 17, 2013 [link]


Shawn Mullins at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Thursday, April 18, 2013 [link]


Convergence XIX pre-party with lineup TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

Friday, April 19, 2013 [link]


The People's Temple at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sons Of Hercules, Go Wows, Savage Pinks at Frontier Bar [+]
The Rocket Summer, Joe Brooks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Convergence XIX - Gathering ov Bats with Douglas J McCarthy (of Nitzer Ebb), The Bellwether Syndicate, Mentallo and the Fixer, Cervello Elettronico, Mirabilis, Exit, more TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [Fri., Sat. and Sun., day by day lineups TBA]
Cheryl Wheeler at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Saturday, April 20, 2013 [link]


Bob Mould, Ringo Deathstarr at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Cave Singers, Bleeding Rainbow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
PANTyRAiD, Devin the Dude at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Crystal Castles, Doldrums at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Convergence XIX - Gathering ov Bats with lineup TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Umphrey's McGee at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Sunday, April 21, 2013 [link]


Convergence XIX - Gathering ov Bats with lineup TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, April 22, 2013 [link]


Danzig (20th Anniversary), Danzig with Doyle, Corrosion of Conformity, The Agonist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:30pm]

Tuesday, April 23, 2013 [link]


Stereo Total at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rush at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 24, 2013 [link]


Youth Lagoon, Magical Cloudz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Band of Horses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Gipsy Kings at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, April 25, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest Pre-Party with A Place to Bury Strangers, Metz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Atlas Genius, The Neighborhood at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Friday, April 26, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest with Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Raveonettes, Warpaint, Tinariwen, Om, Acid Mothers Temple, Silver Apples, The Soft Moon, Besnard Lakes, DIIV, Tamaryn, Bass Drum of Death, Suuns, Lumerians, Gary War, Woodsman, Ride Into the Sun at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Foals, Surfer Blood, Blondfire at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Gaslight Anthem at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Lumineers at Tower Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors, 8pm show]
Boz Scaggs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, April 27, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest with Deerhunter, Black Mountain, Boris, Os Mutantes, Man or Astroman?, Spectrum, Kaleidoscope (UK), The Warlocks, Quintron & Miss Pussycat, The Black Ryder, Night Beats, Vietnam, Black Bananas, Young Magic, Vinyl Williams, Golden Animals, Holydrug Couple, Wall of Death, Ttotals at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Fu Manchu at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Black Crowes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sunday, April 28, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest with The Moving Sidewalks, The Black Angels, Roky Erickson, Clinic, The Growlers, The King Khan & BBQ Show, White Fence, Goat, INdian Jewelry, No Joy, Dead Skeletons, Elephant Stone, The Laurels, The Cult of Dom Keller, Holy Wave, Dreamtime at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Willie Nelson and Family, Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, Paula Nelson Band, Folk Uke at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Voodoo Glow Skulls, Left Alone, TBA at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Needtobreathe, Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Matt Costa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

divider


Tuesday, April 30, 2013 [link]


Patti Smith at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Telekinesis, Mount Moriah at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, May 1, 2013 [link]


Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, May 3, 2013 [link]


Akron/Family at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, May 6, 2013 [link]


IAMX at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jim James, Cold Specks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Tuesday, May 7, 2013 [link]


Father John Misty, Adam Green and Binki Shapiro at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Thursday, May 9, 2013 [link]


Bonobo Live Band, El Ten Eleven at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Friday, May 10, 2013 [link]


The Killers at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, May 11, 2013 [link]


Paramount's 97th & Stateside's 77th Anniversary Gala with Elvis Costello and The Imposters at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, May 15, 2013 [link]


Gold Panda at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Friday, May 17, 2013 [link]


Sudor & Kurraka Tour Kickoff with Vaaska, Sudor, Kurraka at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]

Saturday, May 18, 2013 [link]


Katchafire, Maoli, Ashes of Babylon at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Saturday, May 25, 2013 [link]


!!! at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

divider


Tuesday, May 28, 2013 [link]


Black Moth Super Rainbow, The Hood Internet, Oscillator Bug at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 29, 2013 [link]


The Woolen Men at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, May 30, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • The Damned, The Marked Men, The Casualties, Iceage, Forward, Bloodkrow Butcher, The Impalers at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • Abigail (Japan), Absu, Akitsa (Canada), Andy Stott (England), Anhedonist, The Bats (New Zealand), Criaturas, Destruction Unit, Effluxus, Full of Hell, Gehenna, Inservibles (Mexico), Integrity, Long Knife, Low Culture, Lower (Denmark), Manilla Road, Marching Church (Denmark), The Men, Merchandise, Milk Music, The Mind Spiders, Mitochondrion (Canada), Nasa Space Universe, Neo Cons, Night Birds, Nomad, The Novice (Japan/Texas), Palm (Japan), Parquet Courts, Power Trip, Rampage, Rival Mob, Rotten Sound (Finland), Sad Boys, Satan's Satyrs, Screaming Females, Sete Star Sept (Japan), S.H.I.T. (Canada), Stab (England), Step Forward, Strange Factory (Japan), Terveet Kadet (Finland), Total Control (Australia), UV Race (Australia), Vaginors (Australia), Violent Future (Canada), Wiccans, World War 4, Wrathprayer (Chile) at locations TBA


Friday, May 31, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Bolt Thrower, Tragedy, Cruciamentum, Wrathprayer, Iron Lung, Magic Circle, Mammoth Grinder at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]

The Avett Brothers, Grace Potter & The Nocturnals, Dawes at Tower Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [4:30pm doors, 6:30pm show]

Saturday, June 1, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Framtid, Criminal Damage, No Tolerance, Kromosom, Sudor, Infernoh, Vaaska at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • Mobb Deep, Cold World, more TBA at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm]


Sunday, June 2, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Infest, Final Conflict, Mind Eraser, Hoax, Hatred Surge at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]


divider


Monday, June 3, 2013 [link]


Of Monsters and Men at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Sunday, June 9, 2013 [link]


Fall Out Boy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

divider


Friday, June 14, 2013 [link]


NMASS - New Media Art and Sound Summit 2013 with lineup TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm]

divider


Saturday, June 22, 2013 [link]


Twin Shadow, Elliphant at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider