Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Scoot Inn

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning February 21, 2013



Thursday, February 21, 2013 [link]


Little Father, Jacob Elliott, Ruby Fray at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Austin Psych Fest presents Psychic Ills, Ringo Deathstarr, Holy Wave, Deep Space at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Graveyard, The Shrine at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
OBN III's (tour kickoff), Crooked Bangs, Dikes of Holland at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sip Sip, Henry & the Invisibles, Major Major Major, Growl at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Love Inks, White Walls, Orthy at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
J-Dilla Tribute Party with Chorizo Funk and Applied Pressure at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
No Idea Festival 2013 with Misha Marks ensemble, Jonathan Horne, Cat Lamb and Bryan Eubanks with Lunch Money at The Performance Loft (805 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Mayeux and Broussard, El Campo, Carpetbagger, ell at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Jess Williamson, Ju4n, Versus at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Purgatory with DJs Elecius, Ravnos, & Crescendoll at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Rebelution, J Boog, Hot Rain at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Chateau Nowhere, Holiday Mountain, Baby Got Bacteria at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dani Vargas Group, Vitera, Boca Abajo at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
David Ruffins, more TBA at Frontier Bar [+]
Nakia (10pm), Smokestack Revue (7pm) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Aaron E. Neubauer at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Graham Wilkinson, Rebecca Butler & the Richards, CJ Vinson, John Neilson at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Monk to Funk (10:30pm), Bedpost Confessions (8pm) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
Mike y los Moonpies, Robert Banta y los Cuatros Fantasticos at the White Horse [+] [10pm]
The Texas Observer's Annual Rabble Rouser with Rosie and the Ramblers at the White Horse [+] [6:00pm]
Excision, Paper Diamond at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Will T Massey at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Harry Bodine with The Subdudes, John Magnie & Steve Amedee at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [6pm, 21+]
Westbrook Johnson, Yellowgrass, Dave Armstrong at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
The Tone Monkeys, Archetyped, The March Divide, The Soul Jackers, Ownside at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 22, 2013 [link]


Closing party for Jessica Douglas with Kurraka at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Kelly Rhodes, Nic Walker, Kenny Harris at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Jucifer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Clit Eastwood, Trip Crystals, Curse the Heavens, Computer Jesus Refrigerator at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
He's My Brother She's My Sister at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
He's My Brother She's My Sister, Paper Bird, Shakey Graves at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
SpaceGhostPurrp, Raider Klan at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Cher UK, Wannabees, Chinaski at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10pm]
Dana Falconberry, Good Field, Belaire, Little Lo at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Dim Lights, Thick Smoke with The Energy, The Zoltars (7" release), The Young, Breakout at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Darsombra, Crawl, Korperschwache, Red Ox, Pernum Ovam at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Total War III: Winter Blitz with Awen, Gabhar, Furnacedoor, Death Church at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages]
No Idea Festival 2013 with lineup TBA at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Old 97's, Salim Nourallah at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Digital Wild, Park N Murray, Lyric Michelle, DJ Charlie at Frontier Bar [+]
The Green Party, CJ Edwards and the Finest Kind, Ugly Elephant at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cotton Jones at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Mark Stoney, Miranda Dodson (CD release), Matt McCloskey at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Gents at Easy Tiger (709 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:30pm, free]
A Soul Happening at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Small Town Heroes, Sound Of Substance, Keep It Cute, Stomping On Iris at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
Ronnie Fauss, Shawn Nelson & the Good Buds, Greg Mullen and the Cosmic American Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Chapparall Dixielanders, Greatest American Heroes at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Mike Stinson, Woodsboss, The Primetime Ramblers at the White Horse [+]
Foot Patrol, Pocket FishRmen, Lick Lick, Nicholas Rage, Nowherebound at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
Go Go Beats, Hustle Hard Mobb, Dat Boy Supa., A.C., J Ramsey at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, February 23, 2013 [link]


Diving, Costumes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Caspian, Junius, The Calm Blue Sea at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hardproof Afrobeat, Roxy Roca at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Samothrace, Pinkish Black, Solomon, Communion, Ssserpentsss at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Articles of Sot (Brownsville), Konflicto (Matamoros), Nerve Damage (Brownsville), Carrion Decay, Ixteria Korrosiva, Chris Perez at the Music Gym (815 East 6th St.) [+] [all ages]
Come and Shave It 7 (beard and moustache competition) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
No Idea Festival 2013 with Ingebrigt Haker Flaten, Remi Alvarez, Milo Tamez, more TBA at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
The Legendary White Swan's 2 Year Anniversary with Militant Babies, City Life, more TBA at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9pm, free]
West By West Campus
  • Pompeii (10pm), Guns of Navarone (9pm), Atomic Tanlines (8pm), Battletoad (7pm), Milezo + the Noize (5:30pm), Prince_s (4:45pm), Growl (4pm), Dahling (3:15pm), Ghetto Ghouls (2:30pm), Vlad and the Village (1:45pm), spa_ces (1pm) at the 21st Street CO-OP (707 W. 21st St.) [+] [free]
  • Micah P. Hinson (10pm), Rebecca Butler (9pm), The Household (8pm), Texas Born & Raised (7pm), Delenda (5pm), Falcon & The Punches (4pm), Sons of Santos (3pm), Lucas Eason and the Panhandlers (2pm), Stupid Human Trick (1pm) at Eden House (709 W. 21st St.) [+] [free]
  • Little Lo (9:45pm), La Migra (8:45pm), 3D Friends (8pm), Hikes (7:15pm), Fellows (5pm), Panic Volcanic (4:15pm), Major Major Major (3:30pm), P-tek (2:45pm), Edison Chair (2pm), Violent Newborns (1:15pm) at French House (710 W. 21st St.) [+] [free]
  • Salesman (10pm), Patch (9:15pm), Jim Campo (8:30pm), Broekn Bass Box (7:45pm), Wiccit (7pm), Firestarter '82 (5:15pm), Calliope Musicals (4:45pm), Ghostbunny (3:30pm), Coast of Nebraska (2:45pm), RoboCougar (2pm), Simple (1:30pm), Tyler Rosenkratz (1pm) at Marjorie~Daw (2202 Rio Grande St.) [+] [free]

The Good Music Club presents Megabig, Sons of Fathers, Kinky Machine, Some Say Leland at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm]
Churchwood, Hans Frank "El Gallo" at Antone's Records [a] [m] [+] [3:00pm, free, all ages]
Sabbath Crow, Dickins, Cunto!, Dirty Charley Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Applied Pressure 2-Year Anniversary with Shigeto at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
The Maccabees, Reputante, Gambles at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Jukebox the Ghost, Matt Pond, Lighthouse & the Whaler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Warrior King, DJ Jah Flex at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Shortwave Party, Knifight, Big Bill at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
West By West Campus afterparty with BiPolar Bears, The Hereticks, Grundel in the Bronx, Auroravore, The Downbeats at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Breaking Salsa 2013 with DJ Nelson Torres, DJ Fabian, DJ Chorizo Funk at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Austin Heavy Music Fest with Rust, The Blood Royale, Rise Thy Ruin, Destroyer of Light, The Well, Nazarene, Khringe, Sans Soleil, Ass at Frontier Bar [+] [5pm]
KUT and Austin Music Map presents MapJam 2013 - 9 bands, 8 venues, 1 day
  • El Tule, DJ Chorizo Funk at Tillery Park (801 Tillery St.) [+] [9pm, free]
  • Rosie Flores & the Riveters at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, free]
  • Residual Kid at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, free]
  • Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+] [6pm, free]
  • Riders Against the Storm at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [4:30pm, free]
  • Dusty Santamaria & Singing Knives, East Side Blues Syndicate, Ben Ballinger at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
  • Akina Adderley & the Vintage Playboys at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+] [3pm, free]
  • Mother Falcon at Tillery Park (801 Tillery St.) [+] [1:30pm, free]
  • Wood & Wire at Hops and Grain (507 Calles St.) [+] [noon, free]

Two Hoots & a Holler, Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis (release party) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Trampled Under Foot at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
El Tule (CD release), Son de Rey at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages, info]
Zoumountchi, Rio Novo at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Quixotic at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [4:30pm, all ages]
Tipper, Quixotic, VibesquaD at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, 18+]
Gaby Moreno at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
DJ Boris, Scorpio Rising, Glambilly, Elbodo at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
Murderama, Al Foul, The Lucky Odds at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Tequila Trio, Zack Willard at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Glow In The Sun, The Pale Blue Dot, The Transporters (Abilene), Righteous Brisket, Stampede Mesa at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, February 24, 2013 [link]


Benefit for Trailer Space Records with Bear Suit Sucker Punch, Violet Crown Death Squad, Untouch, Hey Hey Compadre, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
BooBo Records Release Party with Wolvie, ThinkNoThink, Deep Space, Wil Cope and Wounded Coyote at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Seer See, Vitamins, White Powder at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9pm]
YGMFU Rock N Roll Disco Karaoke with DJ Grandmaster Flush at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Stepping into Tomorrow with No Kid$, Boozwa, Reaganometry at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Electric Six at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Ben Ballinger, Dusty Santamaria (Portland), Aaron Lee Martin (Wichita), Bill Finch at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wyatt Cenac at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bridging the Music Local Band Showcase at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Samantha Crain (CD release), The Lonesome Heroes, Carpetbagger at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Clay Harrell Band, Rollfast Ramblers at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Peace Pipe Prophets, Little Saigon, The Festive Years at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, February 25, 2013 [link]


Jesse Woods, Austin Leonard Jones, Migration of Wolves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Gilded Splinters, Wil Cope, ThinkNoThink at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Space Camp, Death Squad, MC Sex, Pojo and Teo, Blake MadHype at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Cubas music and comedy extravaganza at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Noiselear Fusion with Mucophagia vs Dromez vs Gym Mat Nap, Patient OT vs Peasant vs Tigre Merde, Lead Pipe vs How I Quit Crack vs Eggtooth, Roaring Aura vs XathaX vs Pilgrimess, Rigid vs Daze of Heaven vs City of Embers at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [6:30pm, free]
Glam Sandwich with Roky Moon and the Kiss Goodnight at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Austin Steamers, Devin Jake at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Travis Green Band, Bluebird Specials, The Warplanes at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Lost and Nameless Orchestra at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
The Poontangles, First Flight Jazz Funk at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Motown on Mondays dance party with DJs Cool Hands, B Sears at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Shaun Peace, Escaping The Artist, Brian Wolff, Matt Macdonald at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, February 26, 2013 [link]


Tame Impala, The Growl at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Feathers, The Sour Notes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Matthew and the Arrogant Sea, Lonesome Heroes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Picardy III, Blue Bear, Jack Valen, Bryce Clifford at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Tame Impala at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [signing only, 2pm]
Purple Stickpin, Archive War, Wil Cope at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Casino Clocks, Estelline, Dawn and Hawkes at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey, Dana Wheeler at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Susan Torres & Conjunto Clemencia, Gumbe Ce Soir at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Matt Foster, Deadly Buzz at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Barfield the Tyrant, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Victor Holk, J Ray, Banzai & Blues In The Night, Richard Jessee Project at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, February 27, 2013 [link]


Meat Mist, Naw Dude, Marriage, Air Traffic Controllers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dropkick Murphys, Old Man Markley, Jim Lockey and the Solemn Sun at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Black Irish Texas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Mary J. Blige at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Isiah the Mosiac, Martes, Parish Festival at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Liz Burrito's B-Day Party with Holy Wave as David Bowie, Dikes of Holland, Wes Coleman, Suspirians, Hidden Ritual, El Pig Happening at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Tristan Prettyman, Anya Marina at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
C. Shakuhachi Jones, Don Von Bronson, Pet Heavies, The Grizzly Adams Family Band, The Jake Levinson Band, KOA at Frontier Bar [+]
The D-Madness Project and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
River Train, Frank Smith, These Mad Dogs of Glory, JWW and The Prospectors at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Happy Hour with Mayeux and Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Eric Tessmer Band, Burning Avalance, Power Chief at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Intake, Hooka Hey, The Televators, Imprisoned Waltz at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, February 28, 2013 [link]


Nye, Monkee, Kingdom at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Matmos + Horse Lords, Total Unicorn, Filipe Lopes, Thomas Fang at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Lonely Life Afterparty with ((Sounder)), Gal Pals, Troller, DJ set by Bonnie Prince Billy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free with ticket from film screening, all ages]
Magnifico (Queen cover band), Vanispheres (Rush cover band) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
French Inhales, Lola-Cola, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Bell Riots at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm]
Taszlin Muerte's Birthday with Zeale, Deejay I Wanna Be Her, The Flash Fellows ft. Neon Hoffa, Jack Ruby & Don Knots at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [12:00am]
The Wolf, La Migra, Smoking White, Low Times, Octopus Rex at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Head for the Hills preparty with Consider the Source, Montu, Dimitri's Ascent at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Big Gigantic, Herobust, Psymbionic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Eliot Lipp at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Dorkfest 2013 with Opposite Day, ThunderCougarFalconBird at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Suns of Orpheus, Atash at Frontier Bar [+]
Zoe Muth, Christy Hays, Ali Holder at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
KP & The Boom Boom, Roxy Roca at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
365Colours, Edison Chair, Ribbonhead at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Graham Wilkinson, Nakia, Emily Bell at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
The Carper Family at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
J. Wesley Haynes Trio, Sweet Pea, Nameless Horses at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
The Generators, One Shot Down, The Stand Alones, The Bad Notes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 1, 2013 [link]


Church Shoes, Selena y Los Burritos, John Wesley Coleman III at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Same Sac, Nazi Gold, Spray Paint, Mirror Travel at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
101X Homegrown Live with Ringo Deathstarr, Boyfrndz (featuring Ikey Owens of Mars Volta), Tiger Waves, Obscured By Echoes at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Russian Circles (DJ set) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Caveman, Pure Bathing Culture at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Boxing Lesson, Purple, Residual Kid, Blackstone Rangers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Blackbird Raum, Chico Chico , Clit Eastwood, Carrion Decay , Axe+Hammer+Saw at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [+] [7:00pm, all ages, byob]
All My Friends, Bali Yaaah, Kev Bev at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:30pm]
JoyHaus (Joy Division/Bauhaus Tribute Band) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Dead Music Capital Band, Minor Mishap Marching Band at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
F for Fake at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Coheed & Cambria, Between the Buried and Me, Russian Circles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Black Thorn Halo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Cunto!, The Ghosts of Texas, The Madcaps at Frontier Bar [+]
Scott H. Biram, Dirty River Bourbon Show at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Doughty at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Lord Buffalo, The Astronaut Suit, Kinky Machine at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, RSVP for reduced cover]
Surly Gates, Deep Space, Modrag at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Mad Cowboys, San Saba County at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Bellamy Brothers, Mayeux and Broussard at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Bus Stop Stallions, Journey Agents at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
Waitsix, Signal Rising, Shotgun Angels, Critical Disorder, Sputnik at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, March 2, 2013 [link]


Opening party for Tim Kerr and friends and release party for Light In The Attic's reissue of the Big Boys 1st full length on vinyl (Where's My Towel / Industry Standard) and 540's reissue of "Fun Fun Fun" on vinyl at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Knights, Surly Gatez, Hour Band at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
American Icon Rock n Roll Mall presents V for Vintage with Flesh Lights, The Bad Lovers, Bobby Jealousy, Lola Cola, Tijuana Bible, The Well, Seven Circles, 365 Colours at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [1pm]
Church Shoes (album release), Pharaohs, Grape St, DJ JJ, Flesh Lights at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
choose
Thieves, A New Hope (CD release), Sucker Punch, The News Can Wait at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Geography, Borrisokane, Oystercatcher at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
New Arrows, Gentlemen Rogues, David Isreal, Bike Problems at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Pocket FishRmen, Lick Lick at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Yonder Mountain String Band, Wood & Wire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Wood & Wire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Justin Jones, Picardy III at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Zoumountchi, History of Strings - Ibrahim Aminou at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Phoebe Hunt at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
J.D. McPherson, Bellfuries, James "Slim" Hand at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Brownout, DJ Mahealani at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Chemical Grove at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Medulla, Forty Dead Men, The Creamy Middles, Scarlet's Eyes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, March 3, 2013 [link]


American Icon Rock n Roll Mall presents V for Vintage with Sweat Lodge, Foreign Mothers, Pharaohs, Burnt Skull, Gory Details, Deep Space, Wil Cope, Sugar Smoke at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [1pm]
YGMFU Rock N Roll Disco Karaoke with DJ Grandmaster Flush at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Matt Alber at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Tom Russell at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Sahara Sessions (featuring members of Grupo Fantasma, Brownout & Money Chicha) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Korderos Payne, Vanessa Reeves featuring We Just Met at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, March 4, 2013 [link]


Gang Sign, The Rich Hands, Poppy Red, Slanted Ones at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Drunken Spelling Bee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, 21+]
Dale Watson, LittleWolf at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Motown on Mondays dance party with DJs Cool Hands, B Sears at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Costumes, Julandrew, Zack Lyons, Blake Farha at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, March 5, 2013 [link]


Wil Cope, Archive War at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Gurf Morlix at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
The Wanderers, The Wasted Hearts, The Deadly Buzz, Stuart Ross at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, March 6, 2013 [link]


Efterklang, Nightlands at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Bone Thugs N Harmony at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Clepto (Saudi Arabia), Hipsterectomy, Dying Time at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
The Motel Ball Band, DJ Aaron Blount at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Kelly Willis & Bruce Robison at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Hell on Wax with DJ Johnny Slugg at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free]
This Machine Tour Van & Trailer Rental Grand Opening Afterparty with Doom Siren, ACXDC, Nomads, Sleepwalkers, Night Siege, Dethrone at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, $5]
Brad Rice & the Electric Mud, Southside Ramblers at Frontier Bar [+]
Carson Brock & The Effect (CD release), En Route at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
River Train, Austin Steamers, The Modern Don Juans at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Country Happy Hour with Mayeux and Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Fouled Out, Tropian at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, March 7, 2013 [link]


Starfucker, Blackbird Blackbird at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Ken Stringfellow, Booher, Seth Sherman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Starfucker aftershow with Sip Sip, White Walls at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Machete Mike at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Salesman (7-inch release), East Cameron Folkcore at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Deep Time, Hidden Ritual, Polio Club, Shit! at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Language Room, Irene & The Sleepers and Henry + The Invisibles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Texas Film hall of Fame After Party with DJ sets from Graham Reynolds, Adrian Quesada (of Grupo Fantasma/Brownout), Jim Eno (of Spoon) at Austin Studios (1901 E. 51st St.) [+] [9pm]
Possessed By Paul James, more TBA at Frontier Bar [+]
Big Ol' Band, Those Nights at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Hard Proof Afrobeat at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Brianna Lea Pruett at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
15th Annual Townes Van Zandt Birthday Birthday Salute hosted by Butch Hancock at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
The Ghost Wolves, The Sweet Nuthin', The Hang at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
The Blinds, Hope Through Reason, Loving Ugly, Nevar Was, This Diamond Life at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 8, 2013 [link]


Ugly Twin (CD release), DSGNS, Blurry Vision, Insurgence at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Pinback, JP Inc. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Jezzebeam , R. Lee Dockery, Silent Land Time Machine, Smokey Emery at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [7:45pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
The Chumps, Zero Skills, The Slizz, The Wlid Frenzies at Frontier Bar [+]
Spray Paint at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The SpareFoot Party
  • K.Flay, Jayceeoh, DJ Expo, Applied Pressure, Table Manners Crew at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, RSVP]

For The Love Of Norton: a Norton Records Benefit with Eve Monsees, The Next, Texas Blue Dots, The Ripe, Ghost Wolves, The Go-Wows, Wyldwood Four, Modern Don Juans, The Thunderchiefs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [6pm-2am]
Cilantro Boombox, DJ Jah Karma at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Blastphamus, First Flight, Bus Stop Stallions, Brazilian Space Program at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
So It Is Written, Jimmy Jet's TV Set, The Green View, E.B.M. at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, March 9, 2013 [link]


Reigning Sound, The Crack Pipes, Ugly Beats at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Neon Cobra (album release), Commie Hilfiger, Fast Love, Buzz N' Bangs at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
The Ruby Suns, Painted Palms at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Big Foot Chester, Churchwood, Copper Gamins (Mexico) at Frontier Bar [+]
Punx and Pins bowling Tournament
  • Damage Case, American Heist, Wet Lungs, Violent Affair, Avenue Rockers at AMF Showplace Lanes (9504 N. IH 35) [+] [3pm, all ages, bowling team registration 1-3pm]

AltPress presents Bonus Round Party
  • Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls, Driver Friendly, Rob Ortenzi at the Palmer Events Center (900 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [west canopy, 7-10pm, free]

Alejandro Escovedo at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Barfield with The Horton Brothers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Henry & the Invisibles, End Wave, H+TI DJ set at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Zoumountchi, Gente Boa, Origens at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Inspectah Deck, Colt Seavers, D.R.O.I.D., David Shabani at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, March 10, 2013 [link]


Burger City's SXSW Pre Party Rager
  • Warm Soda, White Mystery, The Bad Lovers, Pharaohs, Burger City DJs at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9:30pm, free, free pool]

Dethrone, Gasmiasma, Bastard Cvlt, Thug Disorder at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm]
Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Footnotes, Deanne Rene, Inflatable Baptists at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW shows and parties.

Here is where you will be able to find them (some not posted yet):

SXSW Official Showcases

SXSW Official Music Parties

SXSW Official Interactive Parties

SXSW Official Film Parties

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there are two ways:

Submit online: use my handy dandy web form

Email: send the info to showlistaustin@yahoo.com

Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Monday, March 11, 2013 [link]


Covert Curiosity and Ender Productions Kickoff Party
Synth by Southwest IV
  • Feathers, Missions, Exit, Fielded, The Nimbus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

FEEDsxsw
Leslie Sisson (Wooden Birds), more TBA at Frontier Bar [+]
Mala Madre at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Motown on Mondays dance party with DJs Cool Hands, B Sears at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, March 12, 2013 [link]


Haute Magie record label showcase
  • Bathaus, The Blood Wisdom, Dolores Boys, Single Lash, Xander Harris, Smokey Emery, Troller at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [8pm]

Vintage Clothing Arcade - Sewth by SewthVest
  • Japanther (5pm), special guest (4:15pm), The Death Set (3:45pm), Motive (3pm), special guest (2:15pm), Slam Donahue (1:30pm), Unstoppable Death Machines (12:45pm), special guest (noon), special guest (11am) at Valhalla (710 Red River) [+] [free, free drinks and breakfast tacos (early)]

FEEDsxsw
Swollen Circus
  • Hayes Carll, Ken Stringfellow (the Posies), Susan Cowsill, The Silos, Wild Seeds, Tom Freund, Chris Mills, Astronaut Suit, The Howling Brothers, more TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Red Eyed Fly's Unofficial Pre-SX Party
  • Honky, Broken Teeth, Snake Skin Prison, Shotgun Rebels at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Hyde Park Showdown, Burning Avalanche, The Devil Rides, Crimson Devils at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • 8pm doors, free with RSVP, all ages

Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, March 13, 2013


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Waterloo Records SXSW 2013 Day Parties


Bleu French Laundry & Eye Cloud Music Unofficial SXSW Party - 'I Can't Find the Doorknob' Freakout


Chicago Acid Freakout


HGTV and Paste present The Stages on Sixth


The Midwest Music Foundation presents MidCoast Takeover


Consequence of Sound presents Cosigns II


DC Does TX


DTS And Slacker Present 2013 Filter On Rainey Showcase


Macbeth Presents Filter On Rainey Showcase 2013


Filter SXSW 2013 Dutch Impact Day Party


The Warner Sound


2nd Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chick Revival


Pawn Shop Rock III


Guitartown/Conqueroo Block Party Kickoff 2013


All Star Jam (5pm), Hot Club of Cowtown (3:45pm), Continental Graffiti (2:30pm), Jitterbug Vipers (1:15pm), Gonzalo Bergara (noon) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [free]




Wednesday, March 13, 2013


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Super Secret/Thread Pull/Twistworthy Records Showcase


Trube, Farrell & Snizz (10:30pm), Barbara K (8:30pm) at the Continental Club Gallery [free]




Thursday, March 14, 2013


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Can't Stop the Bleeding presents


Waterloo Records SXSW 2013 Day Parties


Pilgrimess (8:15pm), Night Job (7:45pm), Chrome Windows (7:15pm), TBA (6:30pm), Peasant (6:10pm), Piffle (5:40pm), Youthful Masturbation Techniques (5:30pm), Female Patter Baldness (5:00pm) at Secret Oktober (2101 South 1st St.) [free, all ages, byob]


Get Bent presents


Temporary Insanity Party


Texas is Funny Records // Flannel Gurl Records Showcase


Texas Jumpstart 6


HGTV and Paste present The Stages on Sixth


Filter Magazine's Showdown at Cedar Street


Dickies presents Filter on Rainey 2013


Filter and Dr. Martens Present Rainey 2013 SXSW Showcase


DTS And Slacker Present 2013 Filter On Rainey Showcase


The Warner Sound


The Midwest Music Foundation presents MidCoast Takeover


We Listen For You and sonaBLAST! Records SXSW 2013 Day Party


Manitoba at SXSW


SXSOCO


Twangfest Day Party


2nd Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


Unofficial SXSW Concert Series




Thursday, March 14, 2013


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Tameca Jones (10:30pm), The Bruce & Kelly Show (8:30pm) at the Continental Club Gallery




Friday, March 15, 2013


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Waterloo Records SXSW 2013 Day Parties


The Windish Agency and House of Vans Day Party


Temporary Insanity Party


Psychedelic Pig Roast


Requiemme Mgmt and Music Day Party


Noise Pop & Another Planet Entertainment present After the Gold Rush


Dazed Records Showcase


Vulcan Army Showcase


HGTV and Paste present The Stages on Sixth


Festoonery Audio Emporium


Filter Magazine's Showdown at Cedar Street


Dickies presents Filter on Rainey 2013



Filter and Dr. Martens Present Rainey 2013 SXSW Showcase


The Midwest Music Foundation presents MidCoast Takeover


Eevzdrop and Eye in the Sky present The Future of Music Showcase


2nd Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


Pow-TV.net and Clutch City Magazine present #SXSWONdeck Party & Showcase


Hunt Sales Memorial (5pm), Tony Scalzo (4pm), Luella and the Sun (3pm), Soulhat (2pm), Jail Guitar Doors (1pm), Blackout Party (noon) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [free]




Friday, March 15, 2013


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


March Madness at 1808


Mike Flanigin Trio (10:30pm), The Bruce & Kelly Show (8:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m]




Saturday, March 16, 2013


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Waterloo Records SXSW 2013 Day Parties


Ground Control Touring Day Party


Burgermania II


Rubberneck Show


Negative Fun Records, Triple Crown Tattoo and All-City Subs Dayshow


CQ Records SXSW Showcase & BBQ


Inferior Meat Party


HGTV and Paste present The Stages on Sixth


Alternative Press presents The 100 Bands You Need to Know


Filter Magazine's Showdown at Cedar Street


Dickies presents Filter on Rainey 2013


Brixton and Filter present Crashing the Capitol


The Midwest Music Foundation presents MidCoast Takeover


Eevzdrop and Eye in the Sky present The Future of Music Showcase


Austin Heavy Music Showcase


Rachel Ray's Feedback


Hozac/Castleface Party


Mojo's Mayhem!


Twangfest Day Party


2nd Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


Splash Artisans AZ Unofficial Showcase


All Local Showcase




Saturday, March 16, 2013


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


12XU presents


Mike Flanigin Trio (10:30pm), The Bruce & Kelly Show (8:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m]




Sunday, March 17, 2013


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Chili Dog Fest IV


Johnathan Cash and Austin Noise present Sux By Suxwest 3


SXSW Coast Out Party presented by Psychedelic Light & Sound


Alejandro Escovedo & Friends


2nd Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival




Sunday, March 17, 2013


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Burger City SXSW presents It's So Hard to Say Goodbye


Dupree (10:30pm), Jon Dee Graham & Friends (8:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m]


Eric Clapton, The Wallflowers at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [7:30pm]




divider


Monday, March 18, 2013 [link]


Motown on Mondays dance party with DJs Cool Hands, B Sears at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, March 19, 2013 [link]


Alpha Rev at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Benoit Pioulard, Silent Land Time Machine at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, March 20, 2013 [link]


Sympathy Needles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Modestep at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Yes (performing The Yes Album, Close to the Edge and Going for the One) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Libby Kirkpatrick at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Country Happy Hour with Mayeux and Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, March 21, 2013 [link]


Dumb, Del Vipers, Pharaohs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Megafauna, Peace & Quiet, Casino Clocks at Frontier Bar [+]
Big Sugar, Los Skarnales at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Austin Classical Guitar Society presents Classical Cactus: The Aquarium with Susan McDonald, Members of ACGS' Community Guitarists at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Daniel Whittington and special guests at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, March 22, 2013 [link]


The Larues, Roxy Roca, The Inverters, DJ Cut a Rug at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Iron Youth, Sin Motivo, Ordinal Forms, Pangia at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Bombasta, Afrofreque at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]

Saturday, March 23, 2013 [link]


Threes Away, Sniper 66, Say Hello to the Angels, Bear Suit Suckerpunch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Hardproof Afrobeat, La Guerilla, Como Las Movies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Li'l Cap'n Travis, The Preservation, Gary Newcomb Trio at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Joe Ely, Joe Pug at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Zoumountchi, Tipicos de Cuba at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, March 24, 2013 [link]


Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
R5 Loud Tour at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 2:30pm]
Citizen Cope at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Song Swap with Giulia Millanta, David Pulkingham, Havilah Rand at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, March 25, 2013 [link]


Brain Tumors, Recide, Breakout, Crystal Shit at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Drunken Spelling Bee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, 21+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Matchbox Twenty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, March 27, 2013 [link]


Nora Jane Struthers & The Party Line at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Thursday, March 28, 2013 [link]


William Beckett (of The Academy Is) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Doug Stanhope, Junior Stopka at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Go Wows, Savage Pinks, Moonlight Mysteries at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
En Route, Carson Brock, The 7s at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Friday, March 29, 2013 [link]


Soul Asylum at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Hoodie Allen, Aer, Jared Evan at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Deftones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dwight Yoakam at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Mike & The Moonpies, Them Duquaines at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
A Soul Happening at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Fatback Circus, Empire Machines, Shiny Empire at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Saturday, March 30, 2013 [link]


Megafauna, The Boxing Lesson at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ton Tons at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Soul Track Mind, Canned Beets at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dwight Yoakam at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Mice & Rifles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]

Sunday, March 31, 2013 [link]


Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 1, 2013 [link]


Caveman, Pure Bathing Culture at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, April 2, 2013 [link]


Southern Culture On The Skids, Barfield at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, April 3, 2013 [link]


Mindless Self Indulgence at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Thursday, April 4, 2013 [link]


The Expendables, Don Chani, Pacific Dub at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dana Falconberry, Buxton at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Friday, April 5, 2013 [link]


Gobi, Shears, End Wave at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Houston's Birthy Party with Flametrick Subs, Brewtality Inc, Pocket FishRmen, Sabbath Crow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Lucid Dementia (CD release), The Razor Blade Dolls, Apocalypse Theatre, DJ Johnny Slugg at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Confusapalooza! with White Ghost Shivers, Whiskey Shivers, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, The Ghost Wolves, Whiskey Folk Ramblers at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ben Baxter Band, Jericho, Tje Austin at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Saturday, April 6, 2013 [link]


White Lung at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kashmere Stage Band at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, James Burton, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Foot Patrol, LZ Love at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Kat Edmonson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, April 7, 2013 [link]


Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 8, 2013 [link]


Widowspeak at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Grizzly Bear, Owen Pallett at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Tuesday, April 9, 2013 [link]


Esben and the Witch, Heliotropes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Two Door Cinema Club at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
David Crowder at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, April 10, 2013 [link]


Sigur Ros at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
Two Door Cinema Club at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Ms. Lavelle White (CD release), Marcia Ball, Shelley King, Carolyn Wonderland, Ruthie Foster, Rosie Flores, Cindy Cashdollar, Lisa Pankratz, Sarah Brown, Debbi Walton at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Mary Gauthier at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Bon Jovi at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 11, 2013 [link]


Marcus Foster, The Lone Bellow, Ruston Kelly at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Austin Classical Guitar Society presents Classical Cactus: Global Cactus with Paulina Puljek, Nicolas Emilfork with Natlie Zeldin at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Bamako Airlines, Tyagaraja, Nori at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Future Rock, DJ Thibault at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Slightly Stoopid, Tribal Seeds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]

Friday, April 12, 2013 [link]


Bleached, Hunters, Flesh Lights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Jake Miller at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Big Head Todd & the Monsters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Sons of Bill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Ruthie Foster at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop/indiepop night) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, April 13, 2013 [link]


One Against Many, Offed, Just Sayin, Ill Informed, On Track, Drug Dogs, Estonia at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, free]
Angry Samoans, The Swingin' Dicks, Punk Gang, Anti-Alls at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Tyrone Wells, Wakey Wakey, Brett Young at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Ruthie Foster at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Sunday, April 14, 2013 [link]


Senses Fail, Such Gold, Real Friends, Minor League at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, April 15, 2013 [link]


Chicago at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, April 16, 2013 [link]


Shawn Mullins at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Wednesday, April 17, 2013 [link]


Shawn Mullins at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Thursday, April 18, 2013 [link]


Convergence XIX pre-party with lineup TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

Friday, April 19, 2013 [link]


The People's Temple at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sons Of Hercules, Go Wows, Savage Pinks at Frontier Bar [+]
The Rocket Summer, Joe Brooks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Convergence XIX - Gathering ov Bats with Douglas J McCarthy (of Nitzer Ebb), The Bellwether Syndicate, Mentallo and the Fixer, Cervello Elettronico, Mirabilis, Exit, more TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [Fri., Sat. and Sun., day by day lineups TBA]
Alyse Black, Tara Craig, Ryan Layden at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cheryl Wheeler at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Saturday, April 20, 2013 [link]


Bob Mould, Ringo Deathstarr at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Cave Singers, Bleeding Rainbow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
PANTyRAiD, Devin the Dude at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Crystal Castles, Doldrums at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Convergence XIX - Gathering ov Bats with lineup TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Umphrey's McGee at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Sunday, April 21, 2013 [link]


Convergence XIX - Gathering ov Bats with lineup TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, April 22, 2013 [link]


Danzig (20th Anniversary), Danzig with Doyle, Corrosion of Conformity, The Agonist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:30pm]

Tuesday, April 23, 2013 [link]


Stereo Total at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rush at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 24, 2013 [link]


Youth Lagoon, Magical Cloudz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Band of Horses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Gipsy Kings at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, April 25, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest Pre-Party with A Place to Bury Strangers, Metz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Reggie Watts at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Atlas Genius, The Neighborhood at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Friday, April 26, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest with Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Raveonettes, Warpaint, Tinariwen, Om, Acid Mothers Temple, Silver Apples, The Soft Moon, Besnard Lakes, DIIV, Tamaryn, Bass Drum of Death, Suuns, Lumerians, Gary War, Woodsman, Ride Into the Sun at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Foals, Surfer Blood, Blondfire at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Passafire, Fortunate Youth, Josh Heinrichs & Skillinjah, Inna Vision, The Contrabandits at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Gaslight Anthem at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Lumineers at Tower Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors, 8pm show]
Boz Scaggs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, April 27, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest with Deerhunter, Black Mountain, Boris, Os Mutantes, Man or Astroman?, Spectrum, Kaleidoscope (UK), The Warlocks, Quintron & Miss Pussycat, The Black Ryder, Night Beats, Vietnam, Black Bananas, Young Magic, Vinyl Williams, Golden Animals, Holydrug Couple, Wall of Death, Ttotals at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Fu Manchu at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Black Crowes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sunday, April 28, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest with The Moving Sidewalks, The Black Angels, Roky Erickson, Clinic, The Growlers, The King Khan & BBQ Show, White Fence, Goat, INdian Jewelry, No Joy, Dead Skeletons, Elephant Stone, The Laurels, The Cult of Dom Keller, Holy Wave, Dreamtime at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Willie Nelson and Family, Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, Paula Nelson Band, Folk Uke at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Voodoo Glow Skulls, Left Alone, TBA at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Needtobreathe, Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Matt Costa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

divider


Tuesday, April 30, 2013 [link]


Patti Smith at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Born Ruffians at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Telekinesis, Mount Moriah at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, May 1, 2013 [link]


Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, May 3, 2013 [link]


Yo La Tengo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Akron/Family at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Black Pistol Fire (CD release), The Couch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, May 4, 2013 [link]


Shabazz Palaces, Theesatisfaction at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, May 6, 2013 [link]


IAMX at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jim James, Cold Specks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Tuesday, May 7, 2013 [link]


Father John Misty, Adam Green and Binki Shapiro at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Thursday, May 9, 2013 [link]


Bonobo Live Band, El Ten Eleven at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Friday, May 10, 2013 [link]


The Killers at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, May 11, 2013 [link]


Paramount's 97th & Stateside's 77th Anniversary Gala with Elvis Costello and The Imposters at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, May 15, 2013 [link]


Gold Panda at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Friday, May 17, 2013 [link]


Sudor & Kurraka Tour Kickoff with Vaaska, Sudor, Kurraka at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]

Saturday, May 18, 2013 [link]


Tera Melos at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Katchafire, Maoli, Ashes of Babylon at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Saturday, May 25, 2013 [link]


!!! at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

divider


Tuesday, May 28, 2013 [link]


Black Moth Super Rainbow, The Hood Internet, Oscillator Bug at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 29, 2013 [link]


The Woolen Men at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, May 30, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • The Damned, The Marked Men, The Casualties, Iceage, Forward, Bloodkrow Butcher, The Impalers at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • Abigail (Japan), Absu, Akitsa (Canada), Andy Stott (England), Anhedonist, The Bats (New Zealand), Criaturas, Destruction Unit, Effluxus, Full of Hell, Gehenna, Inservibles (Mexico), Integrity, Long Knife, Low Culture, Lower (Denmark), Manilla Road, Marching Church (Denmark), The Men, Merchandise, Milk Music, The Mind Spiders, Mitochondrion (Canada), Nasa Space Universe, Neo Cons, Night Birds, Nomad, The Novice (Japan/Texas), Palm (Japan), Parquet Courts, Power Trip, Rampage, Rival Mob, Rotten Sound (Finland), Sad Boys, Satan's Satyrs, Screaming Females, Sete Star Sept (Japan), S.H.I.T. (Canada), Stab (England), Step Forward, Strange Factory (Japan), Terveet Kadet (Finland), Total Control (Australia), UV Race (Australia), Vaginors (Australia), Violent Future (Canada), Wiccans, World War 4, Wrathprayer (Chile) at locations TBA

Raina Rose, McMercy Family Band at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]

Friday, May 31, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Bolt Thrower, Tragedy, Cruciamentum, Wrathprayer, Iron Lung, Magic Circle, Mammoth Grinder at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]

The Avett Brothers, Grace Potter & The Nocturnals, Dawes at Tower Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [4:30pm doors, 6:30pm show]

Saturday, June 1, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Framtid, Criminal Damage, No Tolerance, Kromosom, Sudor, Infernoh, Vaaska at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • Mobb Deep, Cold World, more TBA at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm]


Sunday, June 2, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Infest, Final Conflict, Mind Eraser, Hoax, Hatred Surge at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]


divider


Monday, June 3, 2013 [link]


Of Monsters and Men at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Sunday, June 9, 2013 [link]


Fall Out Boy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

divider


Friday, June 14, 2013 [link]


NMASS - New Media Art and Sound Summit 2013 with lineup TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm]

divider


Saturday, June 22, 2013 [link]


Twin Shadow, Elliphant at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider