Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning February 28, 2013



Thursday, February 28, 2013 [link]


Nye, Monkee, Kingdom at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Matmos, Horse Lords, Total Unicorn, Bleep Labs, Filipe Lopes, DJ Xander Harris at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Lonely Life Afterparty with ((Sounder)), Gal Pals, Troller, DJ set by Bonnie Prince Billy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free with ticket from film screening, all ages]
Magnifico (Queen cover band), Vanispheres (Rush cover band) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
French Inhales, Lola-Cola, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Bell Riots at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm]
Taszlin Muerte's Birthday with Zeale, Deejay I Wanna Be Her, The Flash Fellows ft. Neon Hoffa, Jack Ruby & Don Knots at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [12:00am]
The Wolf, La Migra, Smoking White, Low Times, Octopus Rex at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Head for the Hills preparty with Consider the Source, Montu, Dimitri's Ascent at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Radio La Chusma, Ashes of Babylon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Big Gigantic, Herobust, Psymbionic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Eliot Lipp at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Dorkfest 2013 with Opposite Day, ThunderCougarFalconBird at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Suns of Orpheus, Atash at Frontier Bar [+]
Zoe Muth, Christy Hays, Ali Holder at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
KP & The Boom Boom, Roxy Roca at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
365Colours, Edison Chair, Ribbonhead at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sahara Smith, Julie Nolan at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Graham Wilkinson, Nakia, Emily Bell at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
The Carper Family at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
J. Wesley Haynes Trio, Sweet Pea, Nameless Horses at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
The Generators, One Shot Down, The Stand Alones, The Bad Notes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 1, 2013 [link]


Church Shoes, Selena y Los Burritos, John Wesley Coleman III at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Same Sac, Nazi Gold, Spray Paint, Mirror Travel at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
101X Homegrown Live with Ringo Deathstarr, Boyfrndz (featuring Ikey Owens of Mars Volta), Tiger Waves, Obscured By Echoes at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Russian Circles (DJ set) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Caveman, Pure Bathing Culture at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Boxing Lesson, Purple, Residual Kid, Blackstone Rangers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Blackbird Raum, Chico Chico , Clit Eastwood, Carrion Decay , Axe+Hammer+Saw at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [+] [7:00pm, all ages, byob]
Music of the Sun with Holiday Mountain, End Wave, Dome Dwellers at Helios Co-op (1909 Nueces St.) [10:00pm, donations accepted, 21+]
All My Friends, Bali Yaaah, Kev Bev at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:30pm]
JoyHaus (Joy Division/Bauhaus Tribute Band) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Dead Music Capital Band, Minor Mishap Marching Band at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
F for Fake at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Coheed & Cambria, Between the Buried and Me, Russian Circles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Black Thorn Halo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Radio Smash: Hip Hop Edition with Da'Shade Moonbeam, Gidon The Warrior, Drastik IV, Mindz of a Different Kind, Queen Deelah, Eric Whyte, Cloud9Musik at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cunto!, The Ghosts of Texas, The Madcaps at Frontier Bar [+]
Scott H. Biram, Dirty River Bourbon Show at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Human Circuit, Mighty Mountain, The Gents, Stampede Mesa, Stoics Descent at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Mike Doughty at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Lord Buffalo, The Astronaut Suit, Kinky Machine at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, RSVP for reduced cover]
Surly Gates, Deep Space, Modrag at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Mad Cowboys, San Saba County at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Bellamy Brothers, Mayeux and Broussard at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Bus Stop Stallions, Journey Agents at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
Waitsix, Signal Rising, Shotgun Angels, Critical Disorder, Sputnik at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
The Lettermen at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, March 2, 2013 [link]


Opening party for Tim Kerr and friends and release party for Light In The Attic's reissue of the Big Boys 1st full length on vinyl (Where's My Towel / Industry Standard) and 540's reissue of "Fun Fun Fun" on vinyl at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Knights, Surly Gatez, Hour Band at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
American Icon Rock n Roll Mall presents V for Vintage with Flesh Lights, The Bad Lovers, Bobby Jealousy, Lola Cola, Tijuana Bible, The Well, Seven Circles, 365 Colours at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [1pm]
Church Shoes (album release), Pharaohs, Grape St, DJ JJ, Flesh Lights at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Gina is a Dick with Wild America, Sex Advice, Ultrawolf, Darke County Little Tulsa (1908 E. 11th St.) [8:00pm, free, byob]
Plutonium Farmers, James Arthur's Manhunt, Randall Holt, The Dead Left at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
A New Hope (CD release), Sucker Punch, The News Can Wait at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Geography, The Laughing, Borrisokane, Oystercatcher at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Obscured By Echoes, The Blind Owls, The Ugly Beats, Peace and Quiet, Modrag at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
New Arrows, Gentlemen Rogues, David Isreal, Bike Problems at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Pocket FishRmen, Lick Lick at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Muchos Backflips, Black Earth, Lone Star Demons, Did You See Those Bats? at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Bombasta!, Master Blaster Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Yonder Mountain String Band, Wood & Wire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Wood & Wire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Matt McCloskey, Picardy III, James Hyland at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Zoumountchi, History of Strings - Ibrahim Aminou at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [10pm, free]
Phoebe Hunt at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
J.D. McPherson, Bellfuries, James "Slim" Hand at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Brownout, DJ Mahealani at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Chemical Grove at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Medulla, Forty Dead Men, The Creamy Middles, Scarlet's Eyes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, March 3, 2013 [link]


Texas Never Whispers, December Boys, Amor Negro at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Burger City Rock N Roll with Nervous Ticks, Burger City DJs at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10pm, free, free pool]
American Icon Rock n Roll Mall presents V for Vintage with Sweat Lodge, Foreign Mothers, Pharaohs, Burnt Skull, Gory Details, Deep Space, Wil Cope, Sugar Smoke at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [1pm]
YGMFU Rock N Roll Disco Karaoke with DJ Grandmaster Flush at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
A Joy Division Cover Band, A New Order Cover Band at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hooka Hey at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Matt Alber, Nakia at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tom Russell at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Sahara Sessions (featuring members of Grupo Fantasma, Brownout & Money Chicha) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Korderos Payne, Vanessa Reeves featuring We Just Met at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, March 4, 2013 [link]


Gang Sign, The Rich Hands, Poppy Red, Slanted Ones at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Drunken Spelling Bee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, 21+]
Dale Watson, LittleWolf at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Motown on Mondays dance party with DJs Cool Hands, B Sears at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Costumes, Julandrew, Zack Lyons, Blake Farha at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, March 5, 2013 [link]


Wil Cope, Archive War at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Gurf Morlix at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
The Wanderers, The Wasted Hearts, The Deadly Buzz, Stuart Ross at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, March 6, 2013 [link]


You Better Shut Up and Listen with The Gospel Truth, Love Collector, DJs John Vomitnoise, Max Dropout, and Gerard Cosloy at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Efterklang, Nightlands, My Empty Phantom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Quitters, Classy Nude, Big Bill, Night Court, Your Friendly Ghost at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Bone Thugs N Harmony at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Clepto (Saudi Arabia), Hipsterectomy, Dying Time at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Peaks Ohio, Recide, Gremlins UK, Bad Friends (Albany, NY), Rat's Nest, Brain Candy (Albany, NY), Brain Attack, Kurraka, Gory Details, Glue, Blacklung and the Smokestacks at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
The Motel Ball Band, DJ Aaron Blount at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Kelly Willis & Bruce Robison at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Hell on Wax with DJ Johnny Slugg at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free]
This Machine Tour Van & Trailer Rental Grand Opening Afterparty with Doom Siren, ACXDC, Nomads, Sleepwalkers, Ditch Witch, Dethrone at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, $5]
Brad Rice & the Electric Mud, Southside Ramblers at Frontier Bar [+]
Carson Brock & The Effect (CD release), En Route at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
River Train, Austin Steamers, The Modern Don Juans at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Country Happy Hour with Mayeux and Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Fouled Out, Tropian at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, March 7, 2013 [link]


Starfucker, Blackbird Blackbird at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Ken Stringfellow, Booher, Seth Sherman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Starfucker aftershow with Sip Sip, White Walls at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Machete Mike at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Salesman (7-inch release), East Cameron Folkcore at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Deep Time, Hidden Ritual, Polio Club, Shit! at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Thirst Fursday with Ouiness, Daniel Francis Doyle, The Carnys, Amas Agana at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Language Room, Irene & The Sleepers and Henry + The Invisibles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
2 Pc. with Judge, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Texas Film hall of Fame After Party with DJ sets from Graham Reynolds, Adrian Quesada (of Grupo Fantasma/Brownout), Jim Eno (of Spoon) at Austin Studios (1901 E. 51st St.) [+] [9pm]
The Hard Pans, Mike Nicolai & the Sensations, Folk Uke at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Possessed By Paul James, more TBA at Frontier Bar [+]
Big Ol' Band, Those Nights at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Hard Proof Afrobeat at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Brianna Lea Pruett at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
15th Annual Townes Van Zandt Birthday Birthday Salute hosted by Butch Hancock at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
The Ghost Wolves, The Sweet Nuthin', The Hang at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
The Blinds, Hope Through Reason, Loving Ugly, Nevar Was, This Diamond Life at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 8, 2013 [link]


Miss Match Offical Launch Party with Karaoke Underground, Major Major Major, Shivery Shakes at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Ugly Twin (CD release), DSGNS, Blurry Vision, Insurgence at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Tia Carrera, Sympathy Needles, The Jamey Simms Band at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Pinback, JP Inc. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Hikes, Boyfrndz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Jezzebeam , R. Lee Dockery, Silent Land Time Machine, Smokey Emery at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [7:45pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
The Chumps, Zero Skills, The Slizz, The Wlid Frenzies at Frontier Bar [+]
Spray Paint at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The SpareFoot Party
  • K.Flay, Jayceeoh, DJ Expo, Applied Pressure, Table Manners Crew at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, RSVP]

Do512 presents Epic Interactive
  • Akron/Family (11pm), Air Review (10pm), Hello Wheels (9pm), Seryn (8pm) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [free with RSVP]

The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party
  • DJ Bill Beltone (The Beltones), DJ Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+]

Krudas Cubensi, Bamako Airlines, Kiko y la Banda at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
For The Love Of Norton: a Norton Records Benefit
  • Eve Monsees, The Next, Texas Blue Dots, The Ripe, Ghost Wolves, The Go-Wows, Wyldwood Four, Modern Don Juans, The Thunderchiefs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [6pm-2am]

The Boxing Lesson, Residual Kid, The Harms, Modrag at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Cilantro Boombox, DJ Jah Karma at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Blastphamus, First Flight, Bus Stop Stallions, Brazilian Space Program at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
So It Is Written, Jimmy Jet's TV Set, The Green View, E.B.M. at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Bruce Cockburn at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, March 9, 2013 [link]


Reigning Sound, The Crack Pipes, Ugly Beats at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Neon Cobra (album release), Commie Hilfiger, Fast Love, Buzz N' Bangs at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
The Ruby Suns, Painted Palms at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Big Foot Chester, Churchwood, Copper Gamins (Mexico) at Frontier Bar [+]
Punx and Pins bowling Tournament
  • Damage Case, American Heist, Wet Lungs, Violent Affair, Avenue Rockers at AMF Showplace Lanes (9504 N. IH 35) [+] [3pm, all ages, bowling team registration 1-3pm]

AltPress presents Bonus Round Party
  • Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls, Driver Friendly, Rob Ortenzi at the Palmer Events Center (900 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [west canopy, 7-10pm, free]

Suicide Girls Unofficial SXSW Party 2013
  • Bobby Jealousy, Kay Leotard, Ruby Fray, Mom Jeans, Amnesia Babies, DJ Mahealani, DJ Chantal at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]

Hype Machine's Hype Hotel
  • gdgt Live in Austin at the Hype Hotel (301 Brazos St.) [+] [free with RSVP]

Fullscreen @ SXSW
Alejandro Escovedo at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Jamiroqueen, Mighty Mountain at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Barfield with The Horton Brothers, The Jungle Rockers, The Greyhounds at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Henry & the Invisibles, End Wave, H+TI DJ set at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Zoumountchi, Gente Boa, Origens at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Inspectah Deck, Colt Seavers, D.R.O.I.D., David Shabani at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Music in the Food Court
  • Court Hoang (7:00pm), Dale Perry (5:00pm), Annie & Kate (3:00pm), Dominick Martinez (1:00pm) at South First Food Court (603 W. Live Oak) [+] [free, all ages]


Sunday, March 10, 2013 [link]


Burger City's SXSW Pre Party Rager
  • Warm Soda, White Mystery, The Bad Lovers, Pharaohs, Burger City DJs at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9:30pm, free, free pool]

Serial Hawk, Sex Chamber, Esclavo, Bearded Ox at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dethrone, Gasmiasma, Bastard Cvlt, Thug Disorder at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm]
Deuce Coup, Buzzkillers, Danger Cakes, Pocari Shred, Lucky Odds, Wild Frenzies at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Hype Machine's Hype Hotel
  • The Foursquare Party with lineup TBA at the Hype Hotel (301 Brazos St.) [+] [free with RSVP]

Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Footnotes, Deanne Rene, Inflatable Baptists at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
The Sniffs (CD release) at Antone's Records [a] [m] [+] [3pm, free]
Rishi K, George Horn, Will Konitzer, Andres Aguirre at Lanai Rooftop Lounge (422 Congress Ave. suite C) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]

divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW shows and parties.

Here is where you will be able to find them (some not posted yet):

SXSW Official Showcases

SXSW Official Music Parties

SXSW Official Interactive Parties

SXSW Official Film Parties

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there are two ways:

Submit online: use my handy dandy web form

Email: send the info to showlistaustin@yahoo.com

Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Monday, March 11, 2013 [link]


Mutant Rock Mondays
  • Ditch Witch, Sweat Lodge, Old and Ill, Mutant Rock DJs at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]

Covert Curiosity and Ender Productions Kickoff Party
Synth by Southwest IV
  • Feathers, Missions, Exit, Fielded, The Nimbus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

FEEDsxsw
Hype Machine's Hype Hotel
  • #FeedTheBeatSXSW with Passion Pit, Wildcat! Wildcat! at the Hype Hotel (301 Brazos St.) [+] [free with RSVP]

GroupMe presents Major Rager 3D
Leslie Sisson (Wooden Birds), more TBA at Frontier Bar [+]
Mala Madre at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Motown on Mondays dance party with DJs Cool Hands, B Sears at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, March 12, 2013 [link]


Terrorbird Seventh Annual SXSW 2013 Day Party
  • IO Echo (5:15pm), Mitzi (4:25pm), Young Dreams (3:35pm), Fear of Men (2:45pm), Dog Bite (1:55pm), Beacon (1:05pm), Solar Year (12:15pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
  • Widowspeak (5:30pm), Shugo Tokumaru (4:40pm), Fol Chen (3:50pm), Alex Bleeker and the Freaks (3pm), Part Time (2:10pm), Hands (1:20pm), Kacey Johansing (12:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]

Haute Magie record label showcase
  • Bathaus, The Blood Wisdom, Dolores Boys, Single Lash, Xander Harris, Smokey Emery, Troller at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [8pm]

Vintage Clothing Arcade - Sewth by SewthVest
  • Japanther (5pm), special guest (4:15pm), The Death Set (3:45pm), Motive (3pm), special guest (2:15pm), Slam Donahue (1:30pm), Unstoppable Death Machines (12:45pm), special guest (noon), special guest (11am) at Valhalla (710 Red River) [+] [free, free drinks and breakfast tacos (early)]

Sound Barrier Ent. Kick-off showcase
  • TBA (1am), Experimental Aircraft (12:00pm), Bali Yaaah (11:00pm), Brass Bed (10:00pm), TBA (9pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [free]

Sammi Curr's Pre-SXSW party
  • Gypsyhawk, Venomous Maximus, Blood Royale, Mutilation Rites, War Master, Communion at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm]

The Jansport Bonfire Sessions
  • Divine Fits, Wavves, Japandroids, Team Spirit, Skaters at Viceland (401 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [RSVP]

All Tamara's Parties 3.0
  • Social Studies (CA), Letting Up Despite Great Faults (ATX), The Harlequins (OH), The Blank Tapes (CA), Swimming (AR), The Sour Notes (ATX), The Tontons (HTX), Friend Roulette (NYC), Hundred Visions (ATX), William Feigns (CA), Frank Smith (ATX), Dana Falconberry (ATX), The Villettes (ATX), The Trillions (VA), Shivering Timbers (OH) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [3:00pm, free, 21+]

theGlitoris.com SXSW Party & After Hours Drag Show
  • Althea Trix (2:25am), Lady-Grackle Birdbreath (2:20am), Serotonin (2:15am), Ferrah Moan (2:10am), theGlitoris (9:00pm) at Barbarella (611 Red River St.) [+] [free, 21+, RSVP]

Austin Poetry Slam + Austin Mic Exchange Rhythm Party | AMX Mixtape Showcase
  • p-teK, slam/hip-hop open mic, Austin poetry slam, AMX mixtape showcase at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Scandinavian SXSW Kick-Off Party
  • Wink Keziah, Lars Albrecht, Distant Treelines (Peter Lindstrom), South Austin Moonlighters, Rick Broussard, Mark Stuart at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+] [2:30pm-5pm, free]

FEEDsxsw
Swollen Circus
  • Hayes Carll, Ken Stringfellow (the Posies), Susan Cowsill, The Silos, Wild Seeds, Tom Freund, Chris Mills, Astronaut Suit, The Howling Brothers, more TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Red Eyed Fly's Unofficial Pre-SX Party
  • Honky, Broken Teeth, Snake Skin Prison, Shotgun Rebels at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Hyde Park Showdown, Burning Avalanche, The Devil Rides, Crimson Devils at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • 8pm doors, free with RSVP, all ages

The Blind Owls (5pm), The Most (4pm), Rene Sandoval (3pm), MNINE (2pm), Matthew and the Arrogant Sea (1pm) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, March 13, 2013


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Waterloo Records SXSW 2013 Day Parties


Monofonus Press presents


Bleu French Laundry & Eye Cloud Music Unofficial SXSW Party - 'I Can't Find the Doorknob' Freakout


Chicago Acid Freakout


BrooklynVegan SXSW Day Party


Force Field PR & Stones Throw present Hella National SXSW


Pitchfork Presents: Show No Mercy


Sneakers & Speakers Day Party


HGTV and Paste present The Stages on Sixth


BV Chicago and Epitonic SXSW 2013 Day Party


Thrasher Death Match


BTR Today Presents: South X East X West Spring Bash


The Portland Party


The Legendary White Swan presents


Classy Nude Presents: Sad Boys Bridal Club SXSW 2013 Showcase


Girls Rock SXSW Day Party


Hype Machine's Hype Hotel


The Midwest Music Foundation presents MidCoast Takeover


Consequence of Sound presents Cosigns II


DC Does TX


KEXP at SXSW Live Broadcast


DTS And Slacker Present 2013 Filter On Rainey Showcase


Macbeth Presents Filter On Rainey Showcase 2013


Filter SXSW 2013 Dutch Impact Day Party


American Rag's SXSW Showcase


The Warner Sound


2nd Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


South By San Jose Day One


Make Your Mark: A Creative Upstarts Party


C3 Presents SXSW Day Party


T.E.A.C.H. Austin 2013


Pawn Shop Rock III


Guitartown/Conqueroo Block Party Kickoff 2013


All Star Jam (5pm), Hot Club of Cowtown (3:45pm), Continental Graffiti (2:30pm), Jitterbug Vipers (1:15pm), Gonzalo Bergara (noon) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [free]


ComboPlate Booking presents South By Soup Fest Benefit for Caritas of Austin


Sound By Sound Decks


Sweet Tea Pumpkin Pie presents Louder Than Everything Else


The Deli's Hangover Hideout


Nextbop / Jazz 91.7 FM Jazz for the Masses Party


Bug X Bug Fest




Wednesday, March 13, 2013


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Super Secret/Thread Pull/Twistworthy Records Showcase


An Axis Family Affair


New Granada's Unofficial Night Party


Whoopsy! Party 2013 (North)


Whoopsy! Party 2013 (South)


Trube, Farrell & Snizz (10:30pm), Barbara K (8:30pm) at the Continental Club Gallery [free]


The 5th Annual Bent Compass Party




Thursday, March 14, 2013


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Can't Stop the Bleeding presents


Waterloo Records SXSW 2013 Day Parties


Pilgrimess (8:15pm), Night Job (7:45pm), Chrome Windows (7:15pm), TBA (6:30pm), Peasant (6:10pm), Piffle (5:40pm), Youthful Masturbation Techniques (5:30pm), Female Patter Baldness (5:00pm) at Secret Oktober (2101 South 1st St.) [free, all ages, byob]


Slackerfest Presented By The Revolution


Get Bent presents


BrooklynVegan SXSW Day Party


IAmSound / Production CLub Inc.


Neon Gold Day Party


Music by the Slice - 8th Annual Charity Day Party


Temporary Insanity Party


Texas is Funny Records // Flannel Gurl Records Showcase


Texas Jumpstart 6


Insound SXSW Party 2013 presented by Oh My Rockness


HGTV and Paste present The Stages on Sixth


Thrasher Death Match


The Pitchfork Day Party


Slovenly Recordings Conquers the Legendary White Swan


KEXP at SXSW Live Broadcast


Filter Magazine's Showdown at Cedar Street


Dickies presents Filter on Rainey 2013


Filter and Dr. Martens Present Rainey 2013 SXSW Showcase


DTS And Slacker Present 2013 Filter On Rainey Showcase


Music For Listeners


Equinox Mish Mash / Fade to Yellow / Brave Noise Legal Day Party


The Warner Sound


Hype Machine's Hype Hotel


Wine From The Moon, Chicago Mixtape, and Audiotree present Mighty Deadly


The Midwest Music Foundation presents MidCoast Takeover


a href="http://https://www.facebook.com/events/426293400783498/">Scratched Vinyl and Hip Hop Hooray present


We Listen For You and sonaBLAST! Records SXSW 2013 Day Party


Manitoba at SXSW


Whoopsy! Party 2013 (North)


Whoopsy! Party 2013 (South)


SXSOCO


Twangfest Day Party


2nd Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


South By San Jose Day Two


Unofficial SXSW Concert Series


Playing In Traffic Records and Loophole Management's 4th Annual South-by-Southwest Day Party


Sound By Sound Decks


The Deli's Hangover Hideout


Hyde Park Bar & Grill Unofficial Showcases


Sweet Tea Pumpkin Pie presents




Thursday, March 14, 2013


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Impose & WNYU present The 2013 Austin Imposition


Friends of Sound Records & Austin Boogie Crew present SXSBoogie


Sweet Tea Pumpkin Pie presents


T.E.A.C.H. Austin 2013


Greater Than and Friends


Tameca Jones (10:30pm), The Bruce & Kelly Show (8:30pm) at the Continental Club Gallery


Jivewired Unofficial SXSW Showcase


The 5th Annual Bent Compass Party


Silent Southby 2013




Friday, March 15, 2013


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Monofonus Press presents

Waterloo Records SXSW 2013 Day Parties


Bands Beer and Food - Benefit for Sunny Day Animal Sanctuary


Total Punk & Florida's Dying SXSW Free For All in the Park


The Windish Agency and House of Vans Day Party


Rhapsody Rocks Austin


BrooklynVegan SXSW Day Party


First Avenue, Majestic & Etix present SXSW 2013 Day Party


Music by the Slice - 8th Annual Charity Day Party


Temporary Insanity Party


Psychedelic Pig Roast


Requiemme Mgmt and Music Day Party


Noise Pop & Another Planet Entertainment present After the Gold Rush


Dazed Records Showcase


Vulcan Army Showcase


BrooklynVegan SXSW Day Party


HGTV and Paste present The Stages on Sixth


Thrasher Death Match


DC vs. Austin


Festoonery Audio Emporium


KEXP at SXSW Live Broadcast


Rolling Stone Rock Room Day Party


Filter Magazine's Showdown at Cedar Street


Dickies presents Filter on Rainey 2013


Tumblr + Gap Present 2013 Filter On Rainey Showcases


Filter and Dr. Martens Present Rainey 2013 SXSW Showcase


Music For Listeners


Whoopsy! Party 2013 (North)


Whoopsy! Party 2013 (South)


Hype Machine's Hype Hotel


McNally Smith & Vita.mn present MN Nice Showcase


Small Plates + Gold Robot + Father/Daughter present


The Midwest Music Foundation presents MidCoast Takeover


The Wild Honey Pie and Paper Garden Records present The Beehive


Rock of Ages Tattoo presents the ROA SXSW Party


Roky Erickson Psychedelic Ice Cream Social


Nubase Agency & Vegas Banger Unofficial Showcase - daytime performances


Eevzdrop and Eye in the Sky present The Future of Music Showcase


2nd Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


South By San Jose Day Three


An Open Affair | Indie Hip-Hop Showcase


Pow-TV.net and Clutch City Magazine present #SXSWONdeck Party & Showcase


Daily Havoc Day Party


Hunt Sales Memorial (5pm), Tony Scalzo (4pm), Luella and the Sun (3pm), Soulhat (2pm), Jail Guitar Doors (1pm), Blackout Party (noon) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [free]


4th Annual Blackfinger Day Party


Wonder Space Bazaar


TeXchromosome 2013


Music in the Food Court


Sound By Sound Decks


Hyde Park Bar & Grill Unofficial Showcases


Lisa Kettyle & Addy EP present SXSW (Unoffical)


Rock the Blacktop




Friday, March 15, 2013


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


March Madness at 1808


Impose & WNYU present The 2013 Austin Imposition


Illegal Pete's Starving Artist Party


Mike Flanigin Trio (10:30pm), The Bruce & Kelly Show (8:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m]


Nubase Agency & Vegas Banger Unofficial Showcase - nighttime performances


Silent Southby 2013




Saturday, March 16, 2013


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Waterloo Records SXSW 2013 Day Parties


Ground Control Touring Day Party


Burgermania II


Peelander-Fest 2013


Pop Montreal


BrooklynVegan SXSW Day Party


Rubberneck Show


Uglyfest


The Big One 2013


Negative Fun Records, Triple Crown Tattoo and All-City Subs Dayshow


CQ Records SXSW Showcase & BBQ


Inferior Meat Party


HGTV and Paste present The Stages on Sixth


Thrasher Death Match


Impose & WNYU present The 2013 Austin Imposition


All Things Go & Indie Shuffle present


Alternative Press presents The 100 Bands You Need to Know


KEXP at SXSW Live Broadcast


Rolling Stone Rock Room Day Party


Filter Magazine's Showdown at Cedar Street


Dickies presents Filter on Rainey 2013


Brixton and Filter present Crashing the Capitol


Music For Listeners


BYOC 8 - Bring Your Own Chair Day Party


Hype Machine's Hype Hotel


The Midwest Music Foundation presents MidCoast Takeover


Pop Press International & No Play Music present


Eevzdrop and Eye in the Sky present The Future of Music Showcase


Austin Heavy Music Showcase


Reverb SXSW 2013


Rachel Ray's Feedback


Hozac/Castleface Party


Whoopsy! Party 2013 (North)


Whoopsy! Party 2013 (South)


Mojo's Mayhem!


Freddie Steady's 13th Annual Frontier A Go Go Rock N Roll Hootenanny


MPressFest


Wonder Space Bazaar


Howlin Wolf & FunkyBatz present NOLA by ATX


Twangfest Day Party


2nd Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


South By San Jose Day Four


Copycats Media 2013 Day Party


Splash Artisans AZ Unofficial Showcase


Strings at the Bean


All Local Showcase


4th Annual Blackfinger Day Party


Music in the Food Court


Sound By Sound Decks


Hyde Park Bar & Grill Unofficial Showcases


The Deli's Hangover Hideout




Saturday, March 16, 2013


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


12XU presents


Y'all or Nothing: A Queer As Shit Showcase


SXKU IX


SMOG vs UKF


Mike Flanigin Trio (10:30pm), The Bruce & Kelly Show (8:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m]


Silent Southby 2013




Sunday, March 17, 2013


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Uncle Doug's Chili Dog Fest 4


Johnathan Cash and Austin Noise present Sux By Suxwest 3


SXSW Coast Out Party presented by Psychedelic Light & Sound


Alejandro Escovedo & Friends


Bianca De Leon presents


2nd Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival




Sunday, March 17, 2013


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Burger City SXSW presents It's So Hard to Say Goodbye


Dupree (10:30pm), Jon Dee Graham & Friends (8:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m]


Eric Clapton, The Wallflowers at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [7:30pm]




divider


Monday, March 18, 2013 [link]


Motown on Mondays dance party with DJs Cool Hands, B Sears at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, March 19, 2013 [link]


Alpha Rev at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Benoit Pioulard, Silent Land Time Machine at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, March 20, 2013 [link]


Sympathy Needles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Modestep at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Yes (performing The Yes Album, Close to the Edge and Going for the One) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Libby Kirkpatrick at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Country Happy Hour with Mayeux and Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, March 21, 2013 [link]


Dumb, Del Vipers, Pharaohs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Honk!TX presents The Brass Band Blitz - benefit for traveling Honk!TX bands at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Megafauna, Peace & Quiet, Casino Clocks at Frontier Bar [+]
Big Sugar, Los Skarnales at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
2 Pc. with Judge, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Austin Classical Guitar Society presents Classical Cactus: The Aquarium with Susan McDonald, Members of ACGS' Community Guitarists at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Daniel Whittington and special guests at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Fox Street Allstars at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Friday, March 22, 2013 [link]


The Larues, Roxy Roca, The Inverters, DJ Cut a Rug at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Iron Youth, Sin Motivo, Ordinal Forms, Pangia at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Bombasta, Afrofreque at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Ben Rector, Alpha Rev at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Average White Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, March 23, 2013 [link]


Threes Away, Sniper 66, Say Hello to the Angels, Bear Suit Suckerpunch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Hardproof Afrobeat, La Guerilla, Como Las Movies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Li'l Cap'n Travis, The Preservation, Gary Newcomb Trio at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Everton Blender, Likkle Shanx, Dub Gideon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Joe Ely, Joe Pug at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Zoumountchi, Tipicos de Cuba at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Penny and Sparrow, Dawn and Hawkes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, March 24, 2013 [link]


Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
R5 Loud Tour at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 2:30pm]
Soul Sunday with The Soul Supporters, DJ Topper James at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+]
Citizen Cope at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Song Swap with Giulia Millanta, David Pulkingham, Havilah Rand at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, March 25, 2013 [link]


Brain Tumors, Recide, Breakout, Crystal Shit at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Drunken Spelling Bee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, 21+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Motown on Mondays dance party with DJs Cool Hands, B Sears at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Matchbox Twenty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, March 26, 2013 [link]


Is it Hip-Hop? with Jeffi DeLuxe & MoxieContin, Pilgrimess, Cabrini Green, The Abominable Mex at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm, free]

Wednesday, March 27, 2013 [link]


Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Nora Jane Struthers & The Party Line at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Flyleaf, Drowning Pool at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]

Thursday, March 28, 2013 [link]


William Beckett (of The Academy Is) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Doug Stanhope, Junior Stopka at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Go Wows, Savage Pinks, Moonlight Mysteries at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
2 Pc. with Judge, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
En Route, Carson Brock, The 7s at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Friday, March 29, 2013 [link]


Soul Asylum at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Hoodie Allen, Aer, Jared Evan at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Deftones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dimitri's Ascent, Eminence Ensemble, Sonic Geometry at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dwight Yoakam at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Mike & The Moonpies, Them Duquaines at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
A Soul Happening at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
The Smites at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Fatback Circus, Empire Machines, Shiny Empire at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
101X Presents Scott Weiland & The Wildabouts at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]

Saturday, March 30, 2013 [link]


The Couch, Megafauna, The Boxing Lesson, Future Humans at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ton Tons at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Soul Track Mind, Canned Beets at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dwight Yoakam at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Mice & Rifles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop/indiepop night) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, March 31, 2013 [link]


Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 1, 2013 [link]


Caveman, Pure Bathing Culture at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, April 2, 2013 [link]


Southern Culture On The Skids, Barfield at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, April 3, 2013 [link]


Halaska, Whiteman Dancing at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mindless Self Indulgence at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jaymay, Elaine Greer, Kayoko at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]

Thursday, April 4, 2013 [link]


Shivery Shakes, Tiger Waves, She Sir, Shrines at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Expendables, Don Chani, Pacific Dub at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
2 Pc. with Judge, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Dana Falconberry, Buxton at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Act Rights, Cause in Effect, Christopher Douthitt & the Glyphs at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]

Friday, April 5, 2013 [link]


Gobi, Shears, End Wave, DJ set by Atticus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Houston's Birthy Party with Flametrick Subs, Brewtality Inc, Pocket FishRmen, Sabbath Crow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Lucid Dementia (CD release), The Razor Blade Dolls, Apocalypse Theatre, DJ Johnny Slugg at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Dubtonic Kru at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Confusapalooza! with White Ghost Shivers, Whiskey Shivers, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, The Ghost Wolves, Whiskey Folk Ramblers at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ben Baxter Band, Jericho, Tje Austin at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Saturday, April 6, 2013 [link]


White Lung at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kashmere Stage Band at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, James Burton, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Foot Patrol, LZ Love at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
M.A.K.U. Soundsystem, La Santa Cecilia at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Western Youth, Guns of Navarone, The Sweet Nuthin' at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Kat Edmonson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Life in Color with R3HAB, Adventure Club at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, April 7, 2013 [link]


Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Stick Figure, Ashes of Babylon at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]
Arrival - the music of ABBA at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 8, 2013 [link]


Widowspeak at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Grizzly Bear, Owen Pallett at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Tuesday, April 9, 2013 [link]


Esben and the Witch, Heliotropes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Two Door Cinema Club at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
David Crowder at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, April 10, 2013 [link]


Sigur Ros at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
Two Door Cinema Club at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Ms. Lavelle White (CD release), Marcia Ball, Shelley King, Carolyn Wonderland, Ruthie Foster, Rosie Flores, Cindy Cashdollar, Lisa Pankratz, Sarah Brown, Debbi Walton at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Mary Gauthier at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Bon Jovi at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 11, 2013 [link]


Marcus Foster, The Lone Bellow, Ruston Kelly at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Austin Classical Guitar Society presents Classical Cactus: Global Cactus with Paulina Puljek, Nicolas Emilfork with Natlie Zeldin at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Bamako Airlines, Tyagaraja, Nori at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Future Rock, DJ Thibault at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Slightly Stoopid, Tribal Seeds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
John Mellencamp, Dale Watson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors, 9:30pm show]
Edgar Winter at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 12, 2013 [link]


Bleached, Hunters, Flesh Lights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Jake Miller at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Big Head Todd & the Monsters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Sons of Bill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Ruthie Foster at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Wiretree, The Lennings at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop/indiepop night) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Jack Ingram, Kris Kristofferson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, April 13, 2013 [link]


One Against Many, Offed, Just Sayin, Ill Informed, On Track, Drug Dogs, Estonia at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, free]
Angry Samoans, The Swingin' Dicks, Punk Gang, Anti-Alls at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Tyrone Wells, Wakey Wakey, Brett Young at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Ruthie Foster at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Rebirth Brass Band, Hardproof Afrobeat at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]

Sunday, April 14, 2013 [link]


Senses Fail, Such Gold, Real Friends, Minor League at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Judy Collins at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 15, 2013 [link]


Chicago at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, April 16, 2013 [link]


Morrissey, Kristeen Young at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Shawn Mullins at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Wednesday, April 17, 2013 [link]


Shawn Mullins at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Thursday, April 18, 2013 [link]


Convergence XIX pre-party with lineup TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The South Austin Moonlighters at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Friday, April 19, 2013 [link]


The People's Temple at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sons Of Hercules, Go Wows, Savage Pinks at Frontier Bar [+]
The Rocket Summer, Joe Brooks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Convergence XIX - Gathering ov Bats with Douglas J McCarthy (of Nitzer Ebb), The Bellwether Syndicate, Mentallo and the Fixer, Cervello Elettronico, Mirabilis, Exit, more TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [Fri., Sat. and Sun., day by day lineups TBA]
Youngblood Hawke at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Alyse Black, Tara Craig, Ryan Layden at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cheryl Wheeler at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Saturday, April 20, 2013 [link]


The Long Tangles, Asteroid Shop at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Bob Mould, Ringo Deathstarr at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Cave Singers, Bleeding Rainbow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Wovenhand at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
PANTyRAiD, Devin the Dude at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Convergence XIX - Gathering ov Bats with lineup TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Umphrey's McGee at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Ben Ottewell at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Sunday, April 21, 2013 [link]


Crystal Castles, Doldrums at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Convergence XIX - Gathering ov Bats with lineup TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, April 22, 2013 [link]


Danzig (20th Anniversary), Danzig with Doyle, Corrosion of Conformity, The Agonist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:30pm]
Now Now, The Lonely Forest at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, April 23, 2013 [link]


Stereo Total at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Peter Murphy plays Bauhaus: 35th Anniversary at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Rush at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 24, 2013 [link]


Youth Lagoon, Majical Cloudz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Band of Horses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Gipsy Kings at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, April 25, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest Pre-Party with A Place to Bury Strangers, Metz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Reggie Watts at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Atlas Genius, The Neighborhood at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Friday, April 26, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest with Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Raveonettes, Warpaint, Tinariwen, Om, Acid Mothers Temple, Silver Apples, The Soft Moon, Besnard Lakes, DIIV, Tamaryn, Bass Drum of Death, Suuns, Lumerians, Gary War, Woodsman, Ride Into the Sun at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Foals, Surfer Blood, Blondfire at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Passafire, Fortunate Youth, Josh Heinrichs & Skillinjah, Inna Vision, The Contrabandits at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Gaslight Anthem at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Capital Cities at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Muchos Backflips, Los Federales, Surly Gates at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Lumineers at Tower Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors, 8pm show]
Boz Scaggs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, April 27, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest with Deerhunter, Black Mountain, Boris, Os Mutantes, Man or Astroman?, Spectrum, Kaleidoscope (UK), The Warlocks, Quintron & Miss Pussycat, The Black Ryder, Night Beats, Vietnam, Black Bananas, Young Magic, Vinyl Williams, Golden Animals, Holydrug Couple, Wall of Death, Ttotals at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Fu Manchu at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Black Crowes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop/indiepop night) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, April 28, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest with The Moving Sidewalks, The Black Angels, Roky Erickson, Clinic, The Growlers, The King Khan & BBQ Show, White Fence, Goat, INdian Jewelry, No Joy, Dead Skeletons, Elephant Stone, The Laurels, The Cult of Dom Keller, Holy Wave, Dreamtime at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Willie Nelson and Family, Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, Paula Nelson Band, Folk Uke at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Voodoo Glow Skulls, Left Alone, TBA at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Needtobreathe, Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Matt Costa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, April 30, 2013 [link]


Patti Smith at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Born Ruffians, Moon King at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Telekinesis, Mount Moriah at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, May 1, 2013 [link]


Metric at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires at Antones [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Jewel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, May 3, 2013 [link]


Yo La Tengo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Akron/Family at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Black Pistol Fire (CD release), The Couch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, May 4, 2013 [link]


Shabazz Palaces, Theesatisfaction at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, May 6, 2013 [link]


IAMX at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jim James, Cold Specks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Tuesday, May 7, 2013 [link]


Father John Misty, Adam Green and Binki Shapiro at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Diana Krall at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, May 8, 2013 [link]


Jay Brannan at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Thursday, May 9, 2013 [link]


Bonobo Live Band, El Ten Eleven at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Friday, May 10, 2013 [link]


The Killers at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, May 11, 2013 [link]


Paramount's 97th & Stateside's 77th Anniversary Gala with Elvis Costello and The Imposters at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, May 15, 2013 [link]


Gold Panda at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Il Divo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, May 16, 2013 [link]


Joan Osborne at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 17, 2013 [link]


Sudor & Kurraka Tour Kickoff with Vaaska, Sudor, Kurraka at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
The Beat Dolls, The Frank Mustard Project, Bear Suit Sucker Punch at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]

Saturday, May 18, 2013 [link]


Tera Melos at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Katchafire, Maoli, Ashes of Babylon at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, May 22, 2013 [link]


Ghostface Killah, Adrian Younge at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, May 24, 2013 [link]


Dillinger Escape Plan, The Faceless, Royal Thunder at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Venomous Maximus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 25, 2013 [link]


!!! at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Soundgarden at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop/indiepop night) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]

divider


Tuesday, May 28, 2013 [link]


Black Moth Super Rainbow, The Hood Internet, Oscillator Bug at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 29, 2013 [link]


The Woolen Men at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, May 30, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • The Damned (11:30pm), The Marked Men (10:30pm), The Casualties (9:30pm), Iceage (8:45pm), Bloodkrow Butcher (8pm), The Impalers (7:15pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • Sete Star Sept, Lotus Fucker, Replica at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • The Bats (12:45am), Milk Music (11:50pm), Parquet Courts (10:55pm), UV Race (10:05pm), Blank Realm (9:20pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Benediction, Power Trip, Pinkish Black at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Raina Rose, McMercy Family Band at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]

Friday, May 31, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Bolt Thrower (12:15am), Tragedy (11:15pm), Cruciamentum (10:20pm), Wrathprayer (9:25pm), Iron Lung (8:40pm), Magic Circle (7:55pm), Mammoth Grinder (7:10pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • UV Race ,Violent Future, Spary Paint at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Grouper (9pm), Jessica Pratt (8pm) at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
  • Gehenna, Full of Hell at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Terveet Kadet (10:15pm), INFERNOH (9:30pm), Vaginors (8:45pm), Effluxus (8pm), Wiccans (7:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Inservibles, Sad Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Marked Men (1am), Parquet Courts (12:05pm), Joyce Manor (11:30pm), Strange Factory (10:45pm), Long Knife (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Men (12:15am), Destruction Unit (11:20pm), Lust for Youth (10:25pm), Pharmakon (9:40pm), Marshstepper (8:55pm), Body of Light (8:10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]

The Avett Brothers, Grace Potter & The Nocturnals, Dawes at Tower Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [4:30pm doors, 6:30pm show]

Saturday, June 1, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Framtid (12:15am), Criminal Damage (11:30pm), No Tolerance (10:45pm), Kromosom (10pm), Sudor (9:15pm), INFERNOH (8:30pm), Vaaska (7:45pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • The Men (11pm), Merchandise (10:05pm), Lower (9:15pm), Destruction Unit (8:25pm), Nasa Space Universe (7:40pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Rotten Sound, True Widow, Kill the Client at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Andy Stott (12:45am), Thousand Foot Whale Claw (midnight), Total Control (11:15pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • Joyce Manor (1am), Night Birds (12:15am), The Novice (11:30pm), Low Culture (10:45pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Mobb Deep (10:30pm), Cold World (9:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Integrity (1am), Palm (12:15am), S.H.I.T. (11:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Akitsa (1am), Vassafor (midnight), Marching Church (11:15pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]


Sunday, June 2, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Infest (10pm), Final Conflict (9pm), Left For Dead (8:15pm), Mind Eraser (7:30pm), Hoax (6:45pm), Strange Factory (6pm), Hatred Surge (5pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • The Rats (11pm), Merchandise (10pm), Screaming Females (9pm), Night Birds (8:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
  • Iceage (12:30am), Total Control (11:45pm), Lower (11pm), Waxahatchee (10pm) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
  • Manilla Road (12:15am), Satan's Satyrs (11:30pm), Speedwolf (10:45pm), Eternal Champion (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Absu (11:45pm), Abigail (10:45pm), Mitochondrion (9:45pm), Anhedonist (9pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]


divider


Monday, June 3, 2013 [link]


Of Monsters and Men at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Friday, June 7, 2013 [link]


10,000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, June 9, 2013 [link]


Fall Out Boy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

divider


Friday, June 14, 2013 [link]


NMASS - New Media Art and Sound Summit 2013 with lineup TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm]

Sunday, June 16, 2013 [link]


She & Him at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Saturday, June 22, 2013 [link]


Twin Shadow, Elliphant at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, June 23, 2013 [link]


Poco at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Thursday, June 27, 2013 [link]


Mikal Cronin at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Saturday, September 28, 2013 [link]


Alt-J at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider