Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

NMASS

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning March 07, 2013



Thursday, March 7, 2013 [link]


YALL, Orb of Slut at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, byob]
Starfucker, Blackbird Blackbird at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Ken Stringfellow, Booher, Seth Sherman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Starfucker aftershow with Sip Sip, White Walls at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Machete Mike, Mack Savage, Jack Ruby, Yung Kid Zeke, Killa P, Grimnasty at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mount Pressmore, Excited States, Pangaea at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Salesman (7-inch release), East Cameron Folkcore at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Deep Time, Hidden Ritual, Polio Club, Shit! at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Thirst Fursday with Ouiness, Daniel Francis Doyle, The Carnys, Amas Agana at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Language Room, Irene & The Sleepers and Henry + The Invisibles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
2 Pc. with Judge, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Nocturnity presents Apocalypse End of Days with Chant, Bind.Torture.Kill, DJs Ravnos & Fang, The Blood Sirens at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Texas Film hall of Fame After Party with DJ sets from Graham Reynolds, Adrian Quesada (of Grupo Fantasma/Brownout), Jim Eno (of Spoon) at Austin Studios (1901 E. 51st St.) [+] [9pm]
The Hard Pans, Mike Nicolai & the Sensations, Folk Uke at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Deep Cuts 12" Art Show with YUM (9:00pm), Tactics (8:00pm) at Guzu Art Gallery (5000 N. Lamar) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
Get Yo' Mind Right #13 - What is Psych SXSW pre-party with The Harms (12:00am), Modrag (11:00pm), Scan Hopper (10:00pm), Black Tabs (9:00pm), Selector J (9:00pm) at Frontier Bar [+] [free, 21+]
Big Ol' Band, Those Nights at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Hard Proof Afrobeat at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Brianna Lea Pruett at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
15th Annual Townes Van Zandt Birthday Birthday Salute hosted by Butch Hancock at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Hellfire Social, The Ghost Wolves, The Sweet Nuthin', The Hang at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Billy Joe Shaver, Ray Wylie Hubbard, Chris Layton, Malford Milligan, Derek O'Brien, Mayeux and Broussard at Antones [+] [7pm]
Mike and the Moonpies, Horse Opera, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Destroyer of Light, Godhunter, Bearded Ox, Prison Moon, Dave Armstrongcannibal at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [DJ Trampede, Nutra-Bass, Loww-Fi, Baked Blaze]
The Blinds, Hope Through Reason, Loving Ugly, Nevar Was, This Diamond Life at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 8, 2013 [link]


Burger Records presents The Zoltars, Grape Street, The Be Helds at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
Spray Paint, Nazi Gold, Foreign Mothers, Daniel Francis Doyle, Gremlins UK at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Miss Match Offical Launch Party
  • Karaoke Underground, Major Major Major, Shivery Shakes at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, free]

Ugly Twin (CD release), DSGNS, Blurry Vision, Insurgence at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Tia Carrera, Sympathy Needles, The Jamey Simms Band at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Pinback, JP Inc. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Hikes, Boyfrndz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Jezzebeam , R. Lee Dockery, Silent Land Time Machine, Smokey Emery at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [7:45pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
The Chumps, Zero Skills, The Slizz, The Wlid Frenzies at Frontier Bar [+]
Creationists, Debt, Ghetto Ghouls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Vagrants, The Cocker Spaniels, Zest of Yore, The Hotel Year at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
Dale Watson at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The SpareFoot Party
  • K.Flay, Jayceeoh, DJ Expo, Applied Pressure, Table Manners Crew at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, RSVP]

Do512 presents Epic Interactive
  • Akron/Family (11pm), Air Review (10pm), Hello Wheels (9pm), Seryn (8pm) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [free with RSVP]

The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party
  • DJ Bill Beltone (The Beltones), DJ Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+]

Useful Idiots, SirTronics, Love Vandals at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Krudas Cubensi, Bamako Airlines, Kiko y la Banda at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
A Clueless night at the Roxbury with DJs Valkerie, Scarecrowonfire, & Sir Bangs-a-lot at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
Tatsuya Nakatani Gong Orchestra at the Off Center (2211 Hidalgo St.) [+] [7:30pm, free, donations accepted]
For The Love Of Norton: a Norton Records Benefit
  • Eve Monsees, The Next, Texas Blue Dots, The Ripe, Ghost Wolves, The Go-Wows, Wyldwood Four, Modern Don Juans, The Thunderchiefs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [6pm-2am]

Black Highway Recordings compilation showcase
  • Scott Reynolds, Black Eyed Vermillion, Ghosts of Texas, Biscuit Grabbers, Candler A Wilkinson IV, Red Dirt Rebellion, Izzy Cox at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]

SXSW HackATX: Hack for Convenience
  • Seaholm Electric (8pm), Pangia (7pm), Shane Smith (6pm) [free, RSVP]

Rockland Eagles, Moonlight Towers, Battleme, Honeypot at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
F*%# Yeah Friday with Borrisokane, Ghostbunny, Auroravore, Miclaw at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Harms, Obscured by Echoes, Modrag at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Cilantro Boombox, DJ Jah Karma at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Blastphamus, First Flight, Bus Stop Stallions, Brazilian Space Program at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Beth Lee & the Breakups, Lonesome Heroes, West Texas Freight at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Leo Rondeau (CD release), Ramsay Midwood, The Austin Steamers at the White Horse [+]
Dead Strangers, Blue Flames, Skylarks, Sci Rex, Nickolas Rage at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
Rob Nelson, BeatFreak, DJ CSN, Mike Sway, 4Eleven, Beat Bunni, Ke3Ko, Alex Da Irish Man , Dario at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Blasted Engines, The Standoffs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Riversyde, So It Is Written, Jimmy Jet's TV Set, The Green View, E.B.M. at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Bruce Cockburn at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, March 9, 2013 [link]


Reigning Sound, The Crack Pipes, Ugly Beats at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Neon Cobra (album release), Commie Hilfiger, Fast Love, Buzz N' Bangs at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
The Ruby Suns, Painted Palms, Holiday Mountain at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Convoy Con Queso presents the Texas Margarita Mixer
  • The Tontons, Wild Child, The Couch, Bagheera, Tyagaraja, The Wandering Bufaleros at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [noon-5pm, free with RSVP]

Big Foot Chester, Churchwood, Copper Gamins (Mexico) at Frontier Bar [+]
Nuklear Blast Suntan, Gasmiasma, Satannabsis, Dethrone at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9pm]
Otonana Trio (Japan), Giant Battle Monster, Stumbledrunk, more at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Pop! In & Party with Paypal
  • Belaire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Man Man, The Octopus Project at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]

Punx and Pins bowling Tournament
  • Damage Case, American Heist, Wet Lungs, Violent Affair, Avenue Rockers at AMF Showplace Lanes (9504 N. IH 35) [+] [3pm, all ages, bowling team registration 1-3pm]

Yeast By Sweet Beast Fest 2013
  • Pataphysics (10pm), Future Blondes (9:30pm), Patient OT (8:45pm), Lead Pipe (8pm), Anonymonstrosity (7:15pm), Unmoor (6:30pm), Brekekekexkoaxkoax (5:45pm), Night at Noon (5pm), Null Hypothesis (4:15pm), The Lichen (3:30pm), Roaring Aura (2:45pm), Book of Shadows (2pm) at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [$5]

AltPress presents Bonus Round Party
  • Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls, Driver Friendly, Rob Ortenzi at the Palmer Events Center (900 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [west canopy, 7-10pm, free]

Nomad's 5th Anniversary
  • Second Saturday Surf with Los SuperAvengers, The Mighty Landshark!, The Poi Pounders, The Spoils at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]

Suicide Girls Unofficial SXSW Party 2013
  • Bobby Jealousy, Kay Leotard, Ruby Fray, Mom Jeans, Amnesia Babies, DJ Mahealani, DJ Chantal at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]

Black Highway Recordings compilation showcase
  • Dirty Charley Band, Sabbath Crow, Cunto, Dave Insley, El Pathos, Corinne Rose at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]

Viceland
  • Andrew W.K., B L A C K I E, Hex Dispensers at Viceland (401 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [8pm]

Hype Machine's Hype Hotel
  • gdgt Live in Austin at the Hype Hotel (301 Brazos St.) [+] [free with RSVP]

Fullscreen @ SXSW
South By Shakedown
  • DJ B Sears, DJ CyrusS at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Alejandro Escovedo at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Wasted Hearts, Deadly Buzz, Matt A. Foster at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Jamiroqueen, Mighty Mountain at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
High Watt Crucifixers, Yuppie Pricks, Block at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Barfield with The Horton Brothers, The Jungle Rockers, The Greyhounds at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Henry & the Invisibles, End Wave, H+TI DJ set at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Zoumountchi, Gente Boa, Origens at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Two Hoots and a Holler, Rosie Flores, Josh Lighnin' & the Lonestar Drifters at the White Horse [+]
Johnny Hootrock, Eugene Ray and his Random Rioters, The Sensational Fibs at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
Pluto's Orbit Showcase at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Sam Pace & The Gilded Grit, J Ray at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Holy Ka-Kow, Anacostia, Superette, The Household, Dewey Decibal System at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Music in the Food Court
  • Court Hoang (7:00pm), Dale Perry (5:00pm), Annie & Kate (3:00pm), Dominick Martinez (1:00pm) at South First Food Court (603 W. Live Oak) [+] [free, all ages]


Sunday, March 10, 2013 [link]


Burger City's SXSW Pre Party Rager
  • Warm Soda, White Mystery, The Bad Lovers, Pharaohs, Burger City DJs at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9:30pm, free, free pool]

Yeast By Sweet Beast Fest 2013
  • Greg Ginn and the Royal We (1:15am), Zorch (12:30pm), Attic Ted (11:45pm), Rigid (11pm), Waco Girls (10:15pm), Jerri Seinfeldt's Atrophied Sac (9:30pm), Odor Baby (8:45pm), Daze of Heaven (8pm), Muzak John (7:15pm), Night Viking (6:30pm), Smokey Emery (5:45pm), Mystery Band (5pm) at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [$5]

Tumblr presents Fuck Yeah
  • Portugal. The Man, Orthy, Cloud Nothings, Anamanaguchi, Jerome Lol, Ume, Friendly Ghost Music at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [6pm, outside, free, all ages]

Serial Hawk, Sex Chamber, Esclavo, Bearded Ox at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dethrone, Gasmiasma, Bastard Cvlt, Thug Disorder at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm]
Jubilee Costume Party SXSW Kickoff
  • Johnny & The Down Stares (1am), Dikes of Holland (midnight), Lola Cola (11pm), Gory Details (10pm), DJ Screwie Louie at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]

Halloween Man Productions presents Punk vs. Rockabilly
  • Deuce Coup, Buzzkillers, Danger Cakes, Pocari Shred, Lucky Odds, Wild Frenzies at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]

Hype Machine's Hype Hotel
  • The Foursquare Party with lineup TBA at the Hype Hotel (301 Brazos St.) [+] [free with RSVP]

Sloppy Sunday Pre SXSW Party
  • The Red 100s (11:00pm), YUM (10:00pm), Aimee Mac (9:00pm), Honeyson (8:00pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]

Random (aka Mega Ran), Descendants of Erdrick, ThunderCougarFalconBird, Madhatter & King Pheenix, Adam WarRock, The Bizness at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, RSVP]
Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Footnotes, Inflatable Baptists, Deanne Rene at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
The Sniffs (CD release) at Antone's Records [a] [m] [+] [3pm, free]
Rishi K, George Horn, Will Konitzer, Andres Aguirre at Lanai Rooftop Lounge (422 Congress Ave. suite C) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
2nd Sunday Sockhop, Urban Achievers Brass Band, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Morgengrau, Blaspherian, Whore of Bethlehem, Xapharon, special guest at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
The Blood Royale, Christ Malformation, Pernicious Phenom, Numbskull at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Fray Cafe at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW shows and parties.

Here is where you will be able to find them (some not posted yet):

SXSW Official Showcases

SXSW Official Music Parties

SXSW Official Interactive Parties

SXSW Official Film Parties

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there are two ways:

Submit online: use my handy dandy web form

Email: send the info to showlistaustin@yahoo.com

Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Monday, March 11, 2013 [link]


Mutant Rock Mondays
  • Ditch Witch, Sweat Lodge, Old and Ill, Mutant Rock DJs at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]

Covert Curiosity and Ender Productions Kickoff Party
  • French Horn Rebellion, Fat Tony, Hard Proof Afrobeat, T Bird and The Breaks, Lord Buffalo, All My Friends. Allah-Las, Smoke and Feathers, PHOX, Hello Wheels at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Al Lover, Delicate Steve, Not In The Face, Battleme, The Owsley Brothers, Roger Sellers, Brushy One String, The Gents, My Goodnes at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • [2pm-2am, free, free booze and food, RSVP, 21+]

The Barbarian Group & Vimeo present No Way Back
  • Divine Fits (11pm), Surfer blood (10pm), Murder By Death (9pm), Poolside (8pm), Keys n Krates (7pm), uLOVEi (house DJ) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Vacationer (12:30am), Marmalakes (11:30pm), Frank Smith (10:30pm), Hundred Visions (9:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Neon Indian (DJ set, 11pm), The Juan MacLean (DJ set, 10pm), Rory Phillips (DJ et, 9pm), RAC (DJ set, 8pm), Orthy (DJ set, 7pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • [doors at 6pm, free]

ATXDFW
  • Black Forest Fire (Austin, 1am), Kingdom of Suicide Lovers (Austin, 12:15am), Year of the Bear (Fort Worth, 11:30pm), Greg Ashley (of Gris Gris, Lockhart, 10:45pm), Sisson (of Wooden Birds, Austin, 10pm), Dim Locator (Denton, 9:15pm), Ease Them Pistols (Austin, 8:30pm), Ralph White (of Bad Livers, Austin, 7:45pm), Cavin Balaster (Austin, 7pm) at Frontier Bar [+] [free, all ages]

Synth by Southwest IV
  • Feathers, Missions, Exit, Fielded, The Nimbus, DJ Scorpio at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Bruise Cruise
  • Milk Music, Fat Tony, The Blind Shake, Outer Minds on Lady Bird Lake [boards at 5pm, behind the Hyatt Regency Austin, more info]

Yeast By Sweet Beast Fest 2013
  • Aurora Plastics Company (1:15am), Pussy Violence (12:30pm), How I Quit Crack (11:45pm), Youthful Masturbation Techniques (11pm), APD Horse Budget (10:15pm), Sex Bruises (9:30pm), Xathax (8:45pm), Perpetual Care (8pm), Cheap Heads (7:15pm), Dromez (6:30pm), Destroyed For Comfort (5:45pm), 7 Inch Stitch (5pm) at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [$5]

Localeur Launch Party
  • Mick Boogie, I Wanna Be Her at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Paceshifters, Summer Flake (Aus), Prions, Pillage and Plunder, Cheap Skins, Peaks OH at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [free]
FEEDsxsw
Rocketfuel SXSW Party
  • Alt-J, Dawes, Man Without Country, DJ Ash at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Do512, Band of the Day, and Applauze present
  • Portugal. the Man, Marmalakes, Bonaparte at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Austin T-Mobile House Party
  • DJ Richard Henry (10:30pm), Driver Friendly (8:30pm), DJ Richard Henry (8:00pm), 7Lions (7:15pm), Clairy Browne and the Bangin' Rackettes (6:00pm), John Wayne Bro (5:00pm) at Papi Tino's (1306 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]

Hype Machine's Hype Hotel
  • #FeedTheBeatSXSW with Passion Pit, Wildcat! Wildcat! at the Hype Hotel (301 Brazos St.) [+] [free with RSVP]

GroupMe presents Major Rager 3D
Austin Roots Music Showcase
  • Ramsay Midwood (12am), The Carper Family (11pm), The Austin Steamers (10pm), Tex Smith (9pm), Mother Merey and the Black Dirt (8pm), Roger Wallace (7pm), Bill Davis (6pm), Devin Jake (5pm), Mark 'Porkchop' Holder (Chattanooga, TN, 4pm), Dan Eagan (Portland, OR, 3pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [RSVP]

Euphoria Music Festival SXSW Showcase
  • Archnemesis (1:00am), Cherub (12:00am), Psymbionic (11:00pm), Stylust Beats (10:00pm), OG Status (9:00pm), Cry Wolf (8:15pm), Cache Money (7:30pm), Subnoxious (6:45pm), BMP (6:00pm) at Lanai Rooftop Lounge (422 Congress Ave. suite C) [+] [free, 21+, RSVP]

The Quiet Company at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Contrabandits, 5 Years and Counting, Mystery Schools, WhoMI?, Aaron Lee at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Gossamer Frontier, Mala Madre, Waikiki at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Motown on Mondays dance party with DJs Cool Hands, B Sears at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Mayeaux & Broussard, Rollfast Ramblers, Cason McHone at the White Horse [+]
Johnny Hootrock, Evil Come Evil Go, The Bedlam Brothers, Thunderosa, Trashy and the Kid, Drastik IV, Dead Love Club, Transit Method, Izzy Cox at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
BigRich, Loki, Ram-Z, Chango, Lazy K, Belmont, Andre Morehouse, SwaY, Boggie Knights, DJ CSN, Beat Bunni, Thaddeus, DJ Lexx & Cydenime, Ke3Ko, JT High/JT Sane, Steve Swagger, HateFul Mojo at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Kingdom, Tiny Purple Fishes, Estelline, Red Goes Faster, Rick Steinburg & The Stonecastle Family Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Mighty Few, The Pale Blue Dot, Small Towns, Mostly Dead, Audiolight, The Hungry Ghosts at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Coldtowne Comedy Happy Hour
  • Kerri Lendo (3:00pm), Ryan Cownie (3:00pm), Ralph Hardesty (3:00pm), Kath Barbadoro (3:00pm), Brent Weinbach (3:00pm), Nick Turner (4:00pm), Aparna Nancherla (4:00pm), Josh Fadem (4:00pm), Paul Oddo (4:00pm) at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [3:00pm, free]


Tuesday, March 12, 2013 [link]


Terrorbird Seventh Annual SXSW 2013 Day Party
  • IO Echo (5:15pm), Mitzi (4:25pm), Young Dreams (3:35pm), Fear of Men (2:45pm), Dog Bite (1:55pm), Beacon (1:05pm), Solar Year (12:15pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
  • Widowspeak (5:30pm), Shugo Tokumaru (4:40pm), Fol Chen (3:50pm), Alex Bleeker and the Freaks (3pm), Part Time (2:10pm), Hands (1:20pm), Kacey Johansing (12:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]

Queueapp.com presents
  • Natural Child (5pm), Delorean (4pm), Chelsea Light Moving (3pm), Beach Fossils (2pm), Lemuria (1pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Grape St. (4:30pm), Supreme Cuts (3:30pm), Sir Sly (2:30pm), Fallulah (1:30pm), Royal Forest (12:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • [free, all ages]

Pitchfork Party at Interactive
  • John Talabot, Cloud Nothings, Marnie Stern, IO ECHO, Indians at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Icona Pop, Azari & III, Hundred Waters, Blue Hawaii, Torres, Night Beds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • [8pm-2am, free, all ages]

Art Disaster No. 15
  • Kid Slyce (1am), T Bird and the Breaks (midnight), Emily Bell (11pm), The Plastic Habit (10pm), Guns of Navarone (9pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [inside]
  • Eagle Claw (12:30am), Ume (11:30pm), The Couch (10:30pm), God-des and She (9:30pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [outside]
  • [free with RSVP, 21+]

Haute Magie record label showcase
  • Bathaus, The Blood Wisdom, Dolores Boys, Single Lash, Xander Harris, Smokey Emery, Troller at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [8pm]

Shred-A-Thon
  • Zorch (10:30pm), Unstoppable Death Machines (10pm), Noxious Foxes (9:30pm), Religious Girls (9:00pm), Giant Battle Monster (8:30pm), The Memorials (8:00pm), Boyfrndz (6:30pm), lite (6:00pm), Feuding Fathers (5:30pm), Sunrise and Ammunition (5:00pm), Hanzelle (4:30pm), Moths (4pm), Celestial shore (3:30pm), Equals (3pm), Cleanup (2:30pm), Taco Shack (2pm), Killer (1:30pm), Dudebro (1pm) at The Granada House (1184 Greenwood Ave.) [1:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]

Panache Party
  • Marnie Stern, OBN III'S, Mac DeMarco, The Blind Shake, The Mallard, Milk Music, Jacco Gardner, Outer Minds, Dent May, Fat Tony, Roomrunner, Delicate Steve, Calvin Love, Idiot Glee, special guests at Tillery Park (801 Tillery St.) [+] [starts at 11:00am]

Vintage Clothing Arcade - Sewth by SewthVest
  • Japanther (5pm), Residual Kid (4:15pm), The Death Set (3:45pm), Motive (3pm), ThinkNoThink (2:15pm), Dune Rats (1:30pm), Unstoppable Death Machines (12:45pm), Modern Rivals (noon), The Billy Sloan Band (11am) at Valhalla (710 Red River) [+] [free, free drinks and breakfast tacos (early)]

Sound Barrier Ent. Kick-off showcase
  • Deep Space (1am), Experimental Aircraft (midnight), Bali Yaaah (11:00pm), Brass Bed (10:00pm), The Red 100's (9pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [free, RSVP]

Sammi Curr's Trick by Treatwest Fest
  • Gypsyhawk (12:45am), Venomous Maximus (midnight), Blood Royale (11:15pm), Mutilation Rites (10:30pm), War Master (9:45pm), Communion (9pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm]

The Parish SXSW Kickoff Party
  • Whiskey Shivers, Marmalakes, Cartright, Sour Bridges, Phox at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10am, all ages]

Black Cop (OK, 12:15am), Diving (11:30pm), Costumes (10:45pm), The Measure Of (10pm), Statuette (9:15pm), Shining Through (CA, 8:30pm), Blurry Vision (7:45pm), Old Problems (7pm), Daphne (6:15pm) at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
ACxDC (CA, 1:15am), Sleepwalkers (CA, 12:40am), Nomads (CA, midnight), Vices (FL, 11:15pm), Tidemouth (10:30pm), Barrow (9:45pm), Globe and Beast (9pm), Creative Adult (CA, 8:15pm), Illustrations (7:30pm), Centuries (FL, 6:45pm), VYGR (MA, 6pm) at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+]
East Side Collider
  • What Made Milwaukee Famous (8:30pm), Phranchyze (7:30pm), Steven Roth (6:30pm), Featherface (5:30pm), The Black and White Years (4:30pm), The Preservation (3:30pm), Hooka Hey (2:30pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Black Bone Child (8pm), Joseph King (7pm), The Venus Illuminato (6pm), Zapata! (5pm), TBA (4pm), Sour Bridges (3pm) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Hot Burrito Space Case Boogie
  • Spindrift, The Wolf, Cloudland Canyon, Gram Rabbit, Holy Wave, Cheree at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:30pm]

Juiceland presents The Exploded Drawing Boat Party
  • Low Limit (LA), Dibia$e (LA), Computer Jay (LA), Giraffage (San Fransisco), DJ Dials (San Fransisco), DJ Skeez (Detroit), soundfounder (Austin), Lo Phi (Austin), Kinder (Austin), Sampler and Son (Austin) on a boat at 3700 Lake Austin Blvd.

Red Bull Sound Select Presents: 120 Hours in Austin
  • Best Coast, Big Black Delta, Hands, Beach Party at Gatsby's (708 E. 6th St.) [+] [4pm-9pm, free with RSVP]

The Jansport Bonfire Sessions
  • Divine Fits (12:30am), Japandroids (11:30pm), Wavves (10:30pm), Team Spirit (9:30pm), Skaters (8:30pm) at Viceland (401 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, RSVP]

All Tamara's Parties 3.0
  • Swimming (1:20am), Shivering Timbers (12:20am), Energy Voidoids (11:20pm), The Life Adventure (10:30pm), Friend Roulette (9:40pm), The Villettes (9:00pm), William Feigns (8:00pm), Tealights (7:00pm), Frank Smith (6:30pm), Dana Falconberry (5:40pm), Social Studies (5pm), The Blank Tapes (4:20pm), The Tontons (3:40pm), The Harlequins (3pm), Letting Up Despite Great Faults (2:20pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [12:00pm, free, 21+]

theGlitoris.com SXSW Party & After Hours Drag Show
  • Althea Trix (2:25am), Lady-Grackle Birdbreath (2:20am), Serotonin (2:15am), Ferrah Moan (2:10am), theGlitoris (9:00pm) at Barbarella (611 Red River St.) [+] [free, 21+, RSVP]

Austin T-Mobile House Party
  • RDGLDGRN (10:15pm), The Jane Doze (9:45pm), Tyler Bryant and the Shakwdown (8:45pm), The Jane Doze (8:15pm), special surprise guest (7:30pm), American Authors (6:00pm), Nightmare and the Cat (5:00pm) at Papi Tino's (1306 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]

Austin Poetry Slam + Austin Mic Exchange Rhythm Party | AMX Mixtape Showcase
  • p-teK, slam/hip-hop open mic, Austin poetry slam, AMX mixtape showcase at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

a href="http://http://do512.com/event/2013/03/12/sailor-jerry-presents-natural-child-night-beats-white-mystery-peoples-temple-residuels-birdcloud-and-lantern">Sailor Jerry presents
  • Natural Child Family Band (11:30pm), special guest (10:45pm), People's Temple (10:10pm), special guest (9:40pm), White Mystery (9:10pm), Birdcloud (8:35pm), Lantern (8pm) at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+]

Scandinavian SXSW Kick-Off Party
  • Wink Keziah, Lars Albrecht, Distant Treelines (Peter Lindstrom), South Austin Moonlighters, Rick Broussard, Mark Stuart at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+] [2:30pm-5pm, free]

3rd Annual Frog Music Licensing Unofficial Showcase
  • Frank Smith (11pm), The Eastern Sea (10pm), T Bird and the Breaks (9pm), Slowtrain (8pm), Quiet Company (7pm), Jazz Mills (6pm), Wild Child (5pm) at Bar 96 (96 Rainey St.) [+] [free with RSVP]

FEEDsxsw
Eye Disco Video Art Party
  • Pornohelmut, Fresh Fuckerman, Jeff Kurihara, Kyle Evans and more at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm-midnight]

Swollen Circus
  • Hayes Carll, Ken Stringfellow (the Posies), Susan Cowsill, The Silos, Wild Seeds, Tom Freund, Chris Mills, Astronaut Suit, The Howling Brothers, more TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Red Eyed Fly's Unofficial Pre-SX Party
  • Honky, Broken Teeth, Snake Skin Prison, Shotgun Rebels at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Hyde Park Showdown, Burning Avalanche, The Devil Rides, Crimson Devils at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • [8pm doors, free with RSVP, all ages]

Pop Kickoff Showcase
  • Ashley Keys (11:20pm), Fosskit No. 5 (10:40pm), Black Forest Fire (10pm), Chloe Sunshine, Double Bogie (7pm) at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [free]

Anders & Kendall at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Glossary (Murfreesboro, TN), Grand Champeen, Two Cow Garage (Columbus, OH), Yeller (Minneapolis, MN), The District Attorneys (Atlanta, GA), The Ripe, The Pollies (Muscle Shoals, AL) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Blind Owls (5pm), The Most (4pm), Rene Sandoval (3pm), MNINE (2pm), Matthew and the Arrogant Sea (1pm) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Black Cadillac, The Avocados, Posole at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Bo Porter (4pm), Josh Lightnin' & the Lonestar Drifters (3pm), Robert Allan Caldwell (2pm) at the White Horse [+]
Hoeks Metal Fest 2013
  • Legion (12:00am), Rend (11:00pm), Kaliya (10:00pm), Imminent Descent (9:00pm), Absence of Fear (8:00pm), Widower (7:00pm), Nekrist (6:00pm), Fallacy (5:00pm), Pernicious Phenom (4:00pm), Fat Fuxxx (3:00pm), New Tsavo (2:00pm) at Hoek's Death Metal Pizza (511 E. Sixth St.) [+] [free]

Altercation Records Comedy/Music Day Show
  • Say Hello to the Angels (5:40pm), New Red Scare (5:10pm), Lost in Society (4:40pm), The Scandals (4:10pm), TBA (3:40pm), Avenue Rockers (3:10pm), comedy show (2pm) at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]

Feed the Soul
  • Shooter Jennings (10:30pm), Micky & the Motorcars (9:00pm), Jason Eady (7:30pm), Cody Canada & the Departed (6:00pm), Uncle Lucius (4:30pm), Shinyribs (3:00pm), The Dirty River Boys (1:30pm), Midnight River Choir (12:00pm), Bord & the Early Worms (11:00am) at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [10:45am, free, donations accepted, 21+]

Hyde Park Showdown, Burning Avalanche, The Devil Rides, Crimson Devils at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Honky, Broken Teeth, Snake Skin Prison, Shotgun Rebels, Antique Scream at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Mixed Fortunes + Aeropop Unofficial Showcase
  • Aeroplane (4:30pm), Rory Phillips (3:00pm), Flying Turns (1:30pm), Bagheera (12:00pm) at Loft 718 (718 N. Congress Ave., above Silhouette) [+] [12:00pm, free, 21+]

Last Choice at Nasty's
  • EULA (11pm), Shark? (10pm), Squarehead (9pm), Sleepies (8pm) at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th) [+] [7:30pm, RSVP]

Texas Rock Fest
  • 6 day, 5 venue festival. The lineup and other info can be found here.

Red Gorilla Music Fest
  • 5 day, 8 venue festival. The lineup and other info can be found here.


Wednesday, March 13, 2013


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Waterloo Records SXSW 2013 Day Parties


Monofonus Press presents


Burger Records Party


Bleu French Laundry & Eye Cloud Music Unofficial SXSW Party - 'I Can't Find the Doorknob' Freakout


Chicago Acid Freakout


BrooklynVegan SXSW Day Party


Urban Outfitters Backlot


Under the Radar


Force Field PR & Stones Throw present Hella National SXSW


Pitchfork Presents: Show No Mercy


Sneakers & Speakers Day Party


Motown Lowdown Detroit Showcase


HGTV and Paste present The Stages on Sixth


Burger City Rock N Roll/Oops Baby Records SXSW Party


BV Chicago and Epitonic SXSW 2013 Day Party


Thrasher Death Match


BTR Today Presents: South X East X West Spring Bash


The Portland Party


The Legendary White Swan presents


Noise Pollution is Great:::Free Show at New Guild Co-op


Classy Nude Presents: Sad Boys Bridal Club SXSW 2013 Showcase


Girls Rock SXSW Day Party


La La Ha Ha


Hype Machine's Hype Hotel


The Midwest Music Foundation presents MidCoast Takeover


Consequence of Sound presents Cosigns II


DC Does TX


KEXP at SXSW Live Broadcast


DTS And Slacker Present 2013 Filter On Rainey Showcase


Macbeth Presents Filter On Rainey Showcase 2013


Filter SXSW 2013 Dutch Impact Day Party


American Rag's SXSW Showcase


Red Bull Sound Select Presents: 120 Hours in Austin


Beautifulbuzzz.com Presents Free Now!


GooGooCluster Rock & Roll Revival


The Warner Sound


2nd Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


South By San Jose Day One - A Tribute to the Armadillo World Headquarters


Make Your Mark: A Creative Upstarts Party


C3 Presents SXSW Day Party


T.E.A.C.H. Austin 2013


Pawn Shop Rock III


Guitartown/Conqueroo Block Party Kickoff 2013


All Star Jam (5pm), Hot Club of Cowtown (3:45pm), Continental Graffiti (2:30pm), Jitterbug Vipers (1:15pm), Gonzalo Bergara (noon) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [free]


Silas Lowe (4pm), Rosie & the Ramblers (2pm), Teri Joyce (2pm) at the White Horse


Coyote Music and Saustex Media Day Showcase


School of Rock presents Teenage Rampage


ComboPlate Booking presents South By Soup Fest Benefit for Caritas of Austin


Sound By Sound Decks


Sweet Tea Pumpkin Pie presents Louder Than Everything Else


The Deli's Hangover Hideout


Nextbop / Jazz 91.7 FM Jazz for the Masses Party


Bug X Bug Fest


Hoeks Metal Fest 2013


L. Ron Hubbard Birthday Bash


Austin T-Mobile House Party


Buzzbands.la presents Dear Austin, Love L.A. Party


Austin Independent Radio / ListentoAIR.com Day Party


The Do It To It 7


Texas Rock Fest


Red Gorilla Music Fest




Wednesday, March 13, 2013


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Super Secret/Thread Pull/Twistworthy Records Showcase


Liberty Rock!!


An Axis Family Affair


Exploded Drawing XIX


Elestial Sound party


House Show


New Granada's Unofficial Night Party


Whoopsy! Party 2013 (North)


Whoopsy! Party 2013 (South)


SXSWendy's


Barbarella Austin Presents: WednezGayz


Zapata!, Mike Love, James Bullard, Sit Down Servant, F. Stokes, Vipers, Phranchyze, Zeale with DJ Quickie Mart (New Orleans) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [7pm]


Trube, Farrell & Snizz (10:30pm), Barbara K (8:30pm) at the Continental Club Gallery [free]


The 5th Annual Bent Compass Party




Thursday, March 14, 2013


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Can't Stop the Bleeding presents


Slip Productions & Hood Booking Party


Crawfish Boogaloo


Waterloo Records SXSW 2013 Day Parties


Pilgrimess (8:15pm), Night Job (7:45pm), Chrome Windows (7:15pm), TBA (6:30pm), Peasant (6:10pm), Piffle (5:40pm), Youthful Masturbation Techniques (5:30pm), Female Patter Baldness (5:00pm) at Secret Oktober (2101 South 1st St.) [free, all ages, byob]


Slackerfest Presented By The Revolution


Get Bent presents


Under the Radar


BrooklynVegan SXSW Day Party


Urban Outfitters Backlot


The Reverberation Appreciation Society presents Levitation 2013


IAmSound / Production CLub Inc.


Culture Vulture + Reprogram Multimedia Day Debauchery Party


New Shapes 2013


Music by the Slice - 8th Annual Charity Day Party


Temporary Insanity Party


Texas is Funny Records // Flannel Gurl Records Showcase


Texas Jumpstart 6


Insound SXSW Party 2013 presented by Oh My Rockness


HGTV and Paste present The Stages on Sixth


Thrasher Death Match


The Pitchfork Day Party


Slovenly Recordings Conquers the Legendary White Swan


KEXP at SXSW Live Broadcast


Mezzoforte & the Brixton Agency present


Ranch by Chicken Ranch


Manic Fest Destiny III


Filter Magazine's Showdown at Cedar Street


Dickies presents Filter on Rainey 2013


Filter and Dr. Martens Present Rainey 2013 SXSW Showcase


DTS And Slacker Present 2013 Filter On Rainey Showcase


Hot Tropics


Red Bull Sound Select Presents: 120 Hours in Austin


Beautifulbuzzz.com Presents Free Now!


Music For Listeners


Equinox Mish Mash / Fade to Yellow / Brave Noise Legal Day Party


The Warner Sound


Hype Machine's Hype Hotel


Wine From The Moon, Chicago Mixtape, and Audiotree present Mighty Deadly


The Midwest Music Foundation presents MidCoast Takeover


a href="http://https://www.facebook.com/events/426293400783498/">Scratched Vinyl and Hip Hop Hooray present


We Listen For You and sonaBLAST! Records SXSW 2013 Day Party


Austin City Limits Bloody Mary Morning


Manitoba at SXSW


Whoopsy! Party 2013 (North)


Whoopsy! Party 2013 (South)


SXSOCO


Oh By Jingo (4pm), Choctaw Wildfire (3pm), Blue Bird Specials (2pm) at the White Horse


Twangfest Day Party


2nd Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


South By San Jose Day Two


The Oxford American's Louisiana In Austin


Unofficial SXSW Concert Series


Playing In Traffic Records and Loophole Management's 4th Annual South-by-Southwest Day Party


Sound By Sound Decks


The Deli's Hangover Hideout


Hyde Park Bar & Grill Unofficial Showcases


Sweet Tea Pumpkin Pie presents


Hoeks Metal Fest 2013


Junkies Spring Break


The Do It To It 7


Texas Rock Fest


Red Gorilla Music Fest




Thursday, March 14, 2013


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


KXRXPLOSION #2K13


Ping Pong Booking Thursday Night Show Case


Impose & WNYU present The 2013 Austin Imposition


Friends of Sound Records & Austin Boogie Crew present SXSBoogie


Sweet Tea Pumpkin Pie presents


T.E.A.C.H. Austin 2013


Free Booze Party


SXSWendy's


Austin Music Fest 2013


Greater Than and Friends


Grandfather Child (Houston, TX), The Naturals, Kinky Machine, Berkshire Hounds, Ribbonhead, The Hereticks, Calliope Musicals, Patch, Transcontinental Trip at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [7pm]


Tameca Jones (10:30pm), The Bruce & Kelly Show (8:30pm) at the Continental Club Gallery


Jivewired Unofficial SXSW Showcase


The 5th Annual Bent Compass Party


Silent Southby 2013


See Something, Say Something




Friday, March 15, 2013


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Monofonus Press presents

Waterloo Records SXSW 2013 Day Parties


Bands Beer and Food - Benefit for Sunny Day Animal Sanctuary


First Annual Hot Burrito Family BBQ


You're So Vain 2013


Total Punk & Florida's Dying SXSW Free For All in the Park


The Windish Agency and House of Vans Day Party


Rhapsody Rocks Austin


St. Jermaine's Laneway Festival presents


Under the Radar


BrooklynVegan SXSW Day Party


Urban Outfitters Backlot


First Avenue, Majestic & Etix present SXSW 2013 Day Party


Music by the Slice - 8th Annual Charity Day Party


Bloodshot Records Party


Temporary Insanity Party


Psychedelic Pig Roast


Northern Spy x Tiny Mix Tapes present: Unisex Earplug


Requiemme Mgmt and Music Day Party


Noise Pop & Another Planet Entertainment present After the Gold Rush


Dazed Records Showcase


Vulcan Army Showcase


HGTV and Paste present The Stages on Sixth


Thrasher Death Match


East Side Tone Sessions (Unofficial SXSW Showcase)


DC vs. Austin


The Couch Sessions presents The Circus: SXSW


Festoonery Audio Emporium


KEXP at SXSW Live Broadcast


Audiotree presents


Rolling Stone Rock Room Day Party


Filter Magazine's Showdown at Cedar Street


Dickies presents Filter on Rainey 2013


Tumblr + Gap Present 2013 Filter On Rainey Showcases


Filter and Dr. Martens Present Rainey 2013 SXSW Showcase


Red Bull Sound Select Presents: 120 Hours in Austin


Beautifulbuzzz.com Presents Free Now!


Music For Listeners


The Parlor presents


Whoopsy! Party 2013 (North)


Whoopsy! Party 2013 (South)


Hype Machine's Hype Hotel


McNally Smith & Vita.mn present MN Nice Showcase


Small Plates + Gold Robot + Father/Daughter present


The Midwest Music Foundation presents MidCoast Takeover


The Wild Honey Pie and Paper Garden Records present The Beehive


Rock of Ages Tattoo presents the ROA SXSW Party


Too Much to Dream


Roky Erickson Psychedelic Ice Cream Social


Nubase Agency & Vegas Banger Unofficial Showcase - daytime performances


Eevzdrop and Eye in the Sky present The Future of Music Showcase


2nd Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


South By San Jose Day Three


An Open Affair | Indie Hip-Hop Showcase


Pow-TV.net and Clutch City Magazine present #SXSWONdeck Party & Showcase


Daily Havoc Day Party


Hunt Sales Memorial (5pm), Tony Scalzo (4pm), Luella and the Sun (3pm), Soulhat (2pm), Jail Guitar Doors (1pm), Blackout Party (noon) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [free]


Robert Banta y los cuatros fantasticos (4pm), John Evans (3pm), Carson McHone (2pm) at the White Horse


4th Annual Blackfinger Day Party


Wonder Space Bazaar


TeXchromosome 2013


Music in the Food Court


Sound By Sound Decks


Hyde Park Bar & Grill Unofficial Showcases


Sugar Circus Side Showcase 2013 for March Music Week


Lisa Kettyle & Addy EP present SXSW (Unoffical)


Rock the Blacktop


Hoeks Metal Fest 2013


Texas Rock Fest


3rd Annual Pan Americana Festival 2013


PledgeMusic presents the Bandito Bungalow


SXSTL - South By St Louis


Saustex and Exchange Entertainment presents


Red Gorilla Music Fest


The Air Up There: An unOfficial SXSoiree




Friday, March 15, 2013


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Cakeshop/Capeshok & Loglady Records


Goner Records Party


March Madness at 1808


Impose & WNYU present The 2013 Austin Imposition


SXSWendy's


The Deli's Un/Off Party


Austin Music Fest 2013


Illegal Pete's Starving Artist Party


Mike Flanigin Trio (10:30pm), The Bruce & Kelly Show (8:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m]


Nubase Agency & Vegas Banger Unofficial Showcase - nighttime performances


Silent Southby 2013




Saturday, March 16, 2013


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Waterloo Records SXSW 2013 Day Parties


Ground Control Touring Day Party


Sonic Vault Austin Party


Sailor Jerry presents SXSJ Day Party


Burgermania II


Peelander-Fest 2013


Pop Montreal


BrooklynVegan SXSW Day Party


Urban Outfitters Backlot


Rubberneck Show


Uglyfest


The Big One 2013


Redefine's Unofficial House Party


Hardly Sound SXSW Day Party


4th Annual Good Danny's Good Friends Day Party


Baeblemusic Presents: The Launch Pad at the Knuckle Rumbler Lounge


Negative Fun Records, Triple Crown Tattoo and All-City Subs Dayshow


CQ Records SXSW Showcase & BBQ


Inferior Meat Party


HGTV and Paste present The Stages on Sixth


Volcom's 6th (not so annual) Free Beer Party


Thrasher Death Match


East Side Tone Sessions (Unofficial SXSW Showcase)


Impose & WNYU present The 2013 Austin Imposition


Flowerbooking/Onion A.V. Club Party


All Things Go & Indie Shuffle present


Alternative Press presents The 100 Bands You Need to Know


Never Clock Out Day Party


Bridge Nine Records presents


KEXP at SXSW Live Broadcast


Rolling Stone Rock Room Day Party


Filter Magazine's Showdown at Cedar Street


Dickies presents Filter on Rainey 2013


Brixton and Filter present Crashing the Capitol


Beautifulbuzzz.com Presents Free Now!


Music For Listeners


BYOC 8 - Bring Your Own Chair Day Party


Hype Machine's Hype Hotel


The Midwest Music Foundation presents MidCoast Takeover


Pop Press International & No Play Music present


Eevzdrop and Eye in the Sky present The Future of Music Showcase


Austin Heavy Music Showcase


Reverb SXSW 2013


Rachel Ray's Feedback


Hozac/Castleface Party


Whoopsy! Party 2013 (North)


Whoopsy! Party 2013 (South)


Mojo's Mayhem!


Yard Dog Party


Roger Wallace (4pm), Rollfast (3pm), Elsa Cross (2pm) at the White Horse


Freddie Steady's 13th Annual Frontier A Go Go Rock N Roll Hootenanny


MPressFest


Wonder Space Bazaar


Howlin Wolf & FunkyBatz present NOLA by ATX


Twangfest Day Party


2nd Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


Swap-meet, Sale, and Players' Afternoon Hangout


Capital Zen SXSW Rock n Roll Brunch - Kids vs Adults


South By San Jose Day Four


Copycats Media 2013 Day Party


All Local Showcase


Splash Artisans AZ Unofficial Showcase


Strings at the Bean


All Local Showcase


4th Annual Blackfinger Day Party


Music in the Food Court


Sound By Sound Decks


Hyde Park Bar & Grill Unofficial Showcases


The Deli's Hangover Hideout


Open Your Art to The Bridge Collective Silent Auction & Fundraiser


Hoeks Metal Fest 2013


Soul of South Austin Music Festival


Red House Records/Music Road Records Party


3rd Annual Pan Americana Festival 2013


Juice By Soup Fest


The Do It To It 7


The Dog and Duck presents


Texas Rock Fest


Red Gorilla Music Fest




Saturday, March 16, 2013


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


12XU presents


Slovenly Records showcase


Y'all or Nothing: A Queer As Shit Showcase


SXSWendy's


Red Bull Sound Select Presents: 120 Hours in Austin


SXKU IX


Austin Music Fest 2013


SMOG vs UKF


Mike Flanigin Trio (10:30pm), The Bruce & Kelly Show (8:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m]


Silent Southby 2013


See Something, Say Something




Sunday, March 17, 2013


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Uncle Doug's Chili Dog Fest 4


Panache Hangover Party


Johnathan Cash and Austin Noise present Sux By Suxwest 3



SXSW Coast Out Party presented by Psychedelic Light & Sound


Alejandro Escovedo & Friends


Dead Foxx Showcase


Dog and Dog St. Patrick's Day


Bianca De Leon presents


2nd Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


The Green Armadillo Shamrock Spectacular- A Texas Style St. Paddy's


Hoeks Metal Fest 2013


Texas Rock Fest




Sunday, March 17, 2013


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Burger City SXSW presents It's So Hard to Say Goodbye


Chocolate Sundays Goodbye South-By


St. Patty's Post-SXSW Drunk-Off


Dupree (10:30pm), Jon Dee Graham & Friends (8:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m]


Eric Clapton, The Wallflowers at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [7:30pm]




divider


Monday, March 18, 2013 [link]


Antone's Farewell to 5th Street Finale with Marcia Ball, Lou Ann Barton, The Bluebonnets, Georgia Bramhall, Sarah Brown, Mike Buck, James Cotton, Mike Flanigin, Denny Freeman, Emily Gimble, Mark Kazanoff, Cory Keller, Mike Keller, Chris Layton, Malford Milligan, Jason Moeller, Johnny Moeller, Eve Monsees, Scott Nelson, Derek O'Brien, Riley Osbourn, George Rains, Bob Schneider, Tommy Shannon, Kathy Valentine, Jimmie Vaughan, Carolyn Wonderland, David Holt, Bill Carter, Casper Rawls, Julia Magness at Antones [+] [7pm]
Ramsay Midwood, The Austin Steamers, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Motown on Mondays dance party with DJs Cool Hands, B Sears at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Soul Supporters at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]

Tuesday, March 19, 2013 [link]


Alpha Rev at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Benoit Pioulard, Silent Land Time Machine at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Kurt McMahan, Shawn Nelson and the Good Buds, Moneywell Spunt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Black Cadillac, Amnesia Baby at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Susan Torres Y Conjunto Clemencia, The Gulf Coast Playboys at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Wednesday, March 20, 2013 [link]


Hamburguesa, Cocker Spaniels, nightvvgunners at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Sympathy Needles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Modestep at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Yes (performing The Yes Album, Close to the Edge and Going for the One) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Tex Smith, Western Crooners (Tokyo, Japan), Texas Tycoons at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Libby Kirkpatrick at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Country Happy Hour with Mayeux and Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Kathryn Legendre and friends at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Alicia Keys, Miguel at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, March 21, 2013 [link]


Dumb, Del Vipers, Pharaohs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Honk!TX presents The Brass Band Blitz - benefit for traveling Honk!TX bands at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Megafauna, Peace & Quiet, Casino Clocks at Frontier Bar [+]
The Human Circuit, Chave do Mar, Enloom, Seven Pedals at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Big Sugar, Los Skarnales at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
2 Pc. with Judge, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Sour Bridges, Carpetbagger, Christy Hays and Her Sunday Best, Fire in the Kitchen at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Classical Guitar Society presents Classical Cactus: The Aquarium with Susan McDonald, Members of ACGS' Community Guitarists at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Daniel Whittington and special guests at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Fox Street Allstars at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Kathleen O'Keefe, Phillip Gibbs, Daniel Whittington at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, March 22, 2013 [link]


Low Times, Jungle Bodies, Ghetto Ghouls, Gangster Rainbow at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Larues, Roxy Roca, The Inverters, DJ Cut a Rug at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hikes (tour kickoff), Linen Closet, Reverend Glasseye at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Iron Youth, Sin Motivo, Ordinal Forms, Pangia at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Bombasta, Afrofreque at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Ben Rector, Alpha Rev at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Average White Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, March 23, 2013 [link]


Threes Away, Sniper 66, Say Hello to the Angels, Bear Suit Suckerpunch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Hardproof Afrobeat, La Guerilla, Como Las Movies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Wiretree, Some Say Leland, Jordan Moser Band, Ghostward at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Li'l Cap'n Travis, The Preservation, Gary Newcomb Trio at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Honkin' Hurly-Burly Steampunk Ball with Emporer Norton's Stationary Marching Band, The Vaude-Thrills, Ruya Gamal the Steampunk Genie, DJs aRGo & Crescendoll at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Everton Blender, Likkle Shanx, Dub Gideon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Clots: a multimedia performance/installation for percussion, electronics, and environmental design with Nick Hennies/Clay Odom/Sean O'Neill at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted]
Mrs. Glass, Carson McHone at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Joe Ely, Joe Pug at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Zoumountchi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Penny and Sparrow, Dawn and Hawkes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, March 24, 2013 [link]


Master, Sacrificial Slaughter, Flesh Hoarder, GoreHound, Fisthammer at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
R5 Loud Tour at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 2:30pm]
Soul Sunday with The Soul Supporters, DJ Topper James at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+]
Citizen Cope at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Sam Arnold at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Julia Lucille, Song Swap with Giulia Millanta, David Pulkingham, Havilah Rand at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, March 25, 2013 [link]


Brain Tumors, Recide, Breakout, Crystal Shit at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Drunken Spelling Bee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, 21+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ramsay Midwood, The Austin Steamers, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Motown on Mondays dance party with DJs Cool Hands, B Sears at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Matchbox Twenty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Circus on the Moon at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, March 26, 2013 [link]


Is it Hip-Hop? with Jeffi DeLuxe & MoxieContin, Pilgrimess, Cabrini Green, The Abominable Mex at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm, free]
Clots: a multimedia performance/installation for percussion, electronics, and environmental design with Nick Hennies & Brent Fariss (solos and duos) at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted]
Ragtime Willie, Shawn Nelson and the Good Buds, Moneywell Spunt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Susan Torres Y Conjunto Clemencia, The Gulf Coast Playboys at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Zilker Spring Fling: Lucha Libre Espectacularrr with Los Super Avengers, DJ AQ at the Gibson Guitar Showroom (3601 South Congress Suite G400) [+] [6:00pm, 21+]
Ta Ta Tuesday with Tone Monkeys, The Hundred Watt 3, Fur King at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, March 27, 2013 [link]


Justin Soileau, The Awkward Robot, Walker Lukens at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Slow Magic, Corduroi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Clots: a multimedia performance/installation for percussion, electronics, and environmental design with Nick Hennies & Rick Reed (solos and duos) at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted]
Twang (Germany), Texas Tycoons at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Nora Jane Struthers & The Party Line at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Flyleaf, Drowning Pool at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]

Thursday, March 28, 2013 [link]


William Beckett (of The Academy Is) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Doug Stanhope, Junior Stopka at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Go Wows, Savage Pinks, Moonlight Mysteries at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Mayeaux and Broussard at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
2 Pc. with Judge, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Clots: a multimedia performance/installation for percussion, electronics, and environmental design with Nick Hennies & Tim Feeney (solos and duos) at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted]
En Route, Carson Brock, The 7s at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Courrier, O Conqueror, Waterloo Revival, Logan Garza at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Mad Dogs & Englishmen - Joe Cocker Tribute Night with members of Band Of Heathans, T-Bird & the Breaks, Cowboy & Indian, Wisebird, King Corduroy at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]

Friday, March 29, 2013 [link]


Johnny's Birthday with Golden Boys, High Tension Wires, Flesh Lights, Chris Cubas at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Woolen Men, Simple Circuit, Lame Drivers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mr. Mustache - A Tribute to Nirvana at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Soul Asylum, Grand Champeen, Darren Hoff & the Hard Times at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Hoodie Allen, Aer, Jared Evan at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Deftones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dimitri's Ascent, Eminence Ensemble, Sonic Geometry at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dwight Yoakam, Mike Stinson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Mike & The Moonpies, Them Duquaines at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Reggie Coby, CJ Edwards and the Finest Kind, Kalu James at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
A Soul Happening at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
The Smites at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Fatback Circus, Empire Machines, Shiny Empire at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Carolyn Wonderland at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
101X Presents Scott Weiland & The Wildabouts at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]

Saturday, March 30, 2013 [link]


Wet Lungs (7" release) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Couch, Megafauna, The Boxing Lesson, Future Humans at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ton Tons, Royal Forest, LaRues at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Clots: a multimedia performance/installation for percussion, electronics, and environmental design with Nick Hennies/Clay Odom/Sean O'Neill at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted]
Soul Track Mind, Canned Beets at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dwight Yoakam, Lily Hiatt at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Mice & Rifles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Red River Noise Showcase with Knifight, Pop Pistol (San Antonio), End Wave at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Eskmo, Andreilien (Heyoka), Gladkill, Applied Pressure at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [10:30pm]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop/indiepop night) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, March 31, 2013 [link]


Real Live Tigers, Julie Marie Byrne, RF Shannon, CS Luxem, Victoria Noll at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Amanda Mora, The Able Sea at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Meganaut, Black Slate at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 1, 2013 [link]


Mutant Rock Mondays with Witchhaven, Exmortus, Widower at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Caveman, Pure Bathing Culture at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, April 2, 2013 [link]


The Black Angels at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Southern Culture On The Skids, Barfield at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, April 3, 2013 [link]


Halaska, Whiteman Dancing at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mindless Self Indulgence at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Sons of Fathers at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
River Train, The Cocker Spaniels, Big Bill, The Mole People at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm]
Jaymay, Elaine Greer, Kayoko at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Metalchi at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, April 4, 2013 [link]


Shivery Shakes, Tiger Waves, She Sir, Shrines at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
2 Pc. with Judge, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Dana Falconberry, Buxton at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Act Rights, Cause in Effect, Christopher Douthitt & the Glyphs at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Expendables, Don Chani, Pacific Dub at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]

Friday, April 5, 2013 [link]


Gun Outfit, The Young, Flesh Lights, Ghetto Ghouls at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gobi, Shears, End Wave, DJ set by Atticus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Houston's Birthday Party with Flametrick Subs, Brewtality Inc, Pocket FishRmen, Sabbath Crow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Kay Leotard, Lola Cola, The Cush, Jess Williamson at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Lucid Dementia (CD release), The Razor Blade Dolls, Apocalypse Theatre, DJ Johnny Slugg at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Dubtonic Kru at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ben Baxter Band, Jericho, Tje Austin at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Confusapalooza with White Ghost Shivers, Whiskey Shivers, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, The Ghost Wolves, Whiskey Folk Ramblers at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
School of Rock Spring Preivew Show with Austin Locals, Hits of the '80's, Colors of Rock, Ozzie v Dio at Scholz Garten (1607 San Jacinto) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]

Saturday, April 6, 2013 [link]


White Lung, Feral Future, Brain Attack at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Kids Are Alright Fest with Marmalakes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, skate, gaming, U18 music competitions, benefits Families Living with Autism, all ages]
Burning Avalanche, Oak is Keeping, Jonny Pecker and the BBPW, Killdeer at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Hello Wheels, Greg Mullen & the Cosmic American Band (LP release), Grandfather Child at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, James Burton, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Foot Patrol, LZ Love at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
M.A.K.U. Soundsystem, La Santa Cecilia at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Western Youth, Guns of Navarone, The Sweet Nuthin' at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Kashmere Stage Band, Kool & Together at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
The Reynolds Number, Miranda Dodson, The Lonely Hunter, Little Brave at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Kat Edmonson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Life in Color with R3HAB, Adventure Club at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, April 7, 2013 [link]


Austin Musicians For Hattiesburg with T-Bird and The Breaks, Brownout, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [6pm]
Wax: Dreamin' Tour at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Stick Figure, Ashes of Babylon at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]
Arrival - the music of ABBA at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 8, 2013 [link]


Widowspeak at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Grizzly Bear, Owen Pallett at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Tuesday, April 9, 2013 [link]


Esben and the Witch, Heliotropes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Two Door Cinema Club, Robert Delong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
David Crowder at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, April 10, 2013 [link]


Sigur Ros7:30pm at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
Two Door Cinema Club, Robert Delong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Ms. Lavelle White (CD release), Marcia Ball, Shelley King, Carolyn Wonderland, Ruthie Foster, Rosie Flores, Cindy Cashdollar, Lisa Pankratz, Sarah Brown, Debbi Walton at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
Mary Gauthier at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Bon Jovi at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 11, 2013 [link]


Marcus Foster, The Lone Bellow, Ruston Kelly at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Danny Brown, Baauer at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Baker Fmaily, Calliope Musicals, The Bellmen, Holiday Mountain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Lone Bellow at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Austin Classical Guitar Society presents Classical Cactus: Global Cactus with Paulina Puljek, Nicolas Emilfork with Natlie Zeldin at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Bamako Airlines, Tyagaraja, Nori at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Future Rock, DJ Thibault at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Slightly Stoopid, Tribal Seeds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
John Mellencamp, Dale Watson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors, 9:30pm show]
Edgar Winter at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 12, 2013 [link]


Bleached, Hunters, Flesh Lights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Country vs. Metal 2 with Horse Opera, Old & Ill, The Ghosts of Texas, Firestarter '82, The Dirty Charley Band, Doom Siren at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jake Miller at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Big Head Todd & the Monsters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Sons of Bill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Ruthie Foster at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Wiretree, The Lennings at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop/indiepop night) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Jack Ingram, Kris Kristofferson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, April 13, 2013 [link]


One Against Many, Offed, Just Sayin, Ill Informed, On Track, Drug Dogs, Estonia at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, free]
Angry Samoans, The Swingin' Dicks, Die Rotzz, Punk Gang, Here to Offend, Anti-Alls at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Frank Smith, The Preservation (double album release show), East Cameron Folkcore, Growl at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Tyrone Wells, Wakey Wakey, Brett Young at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Ruthie Foster at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Rebirth Brass Band, Hardproof Afrobeat at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]

Sunday, April 14, 2013 [link]


Chunk! No Captain Chunk!, For All Those Sleeping, Upon This Dawning, City Lights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Senses Fail, Such Gold, Real Friends, Minor League at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Judy Collins at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 15, 2013 [link]


Chicago at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, April 16, 2013 [link]


Morrissey, Kristeen Young at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Shawn Mullins at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Wednesday, April 17, 2013 [link]


Beach Fossils at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Shawn Mullins at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Thursday, April 18, 2013 [link]


Convergence XIX pre-party with lineup TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Fuckface Unstoppable with Bam Margera, members of CKY, DJ set by Hunter Moore at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The South Austin Moonlighters at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Friday, April 19, 2013 [link]


The People's Temple at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sons Of Hercules, Go Wows, Savage Pinks at Frontier Bar [+]
The Rocket Summer, Joe Brooks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Convergence XIX - Gathering ov Bats with Douglas J McCarthy (of Nitzer Ebb), The Bellwether Syndicate, Mentallo and the Fixer, Cervello Elettronico, Mirabilis, Exit, David J (of Bauhaus & Love & Rockets), Contaminated Intelligence, Led Er Est, Souless Affection, more TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [Fri., Sat. and Sun., day by day lineups TBA]
Youngblood Hawke at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Alyse Black, Tara Craig, Ryan Layden at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cheryl Wheeler at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Saturday, April 20, 2013 [link]


The Long Tangles, Asteroid Shop at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Bob Mould, Ringo Deathstarr at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Whitman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
The Cave Singers, Bleeding Rainbow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Wovenhand at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
PANTyRAiD, Devin the Dude at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Convergence XIX - Gathering ov Bats with lineup TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Daze Ablaze Party with The Human Circuit, Sheer Khan and the Space Case, The Gents, Seven Pedals, Halaska, Enloom at Spiderhouse [+] [4pm]
Umphrey's McGee at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Ben Ottewell at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Suite 709, Roxy Roca, Emily Bell at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, April 21, 2013 [link]


Crystal Castles, Doldrums at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Convergence XIX - Gathering ov Bats with lineup TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Wildfires, The Villettes, Math Patrol, Steve Arceri at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, all ages]

divider


Monday, April 22, 2013 [link]


Danzig (20th Anniversary), Danzig with Doyle, Corrosion of Conformity, The Agonist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:30pm]
Now Now, The Lonely Forest at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]

Tuesday, April 23, 2013 [link]


Stereo Total at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Peter Murphy plays Bauhaus: 35th Anniversary at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Rush at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
Hollywood Undead at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, April 24, 2013 [link]


Youth Lagoon, Majical Cloudz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Band of Horses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Queensryche at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Gipsy Kings at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, April 25, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest Pre-Party with A Place to Bury Strangers, Metz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Reggie Watts at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Atlas Genius, The Neighborhood at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, April 26, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest with Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Raveonettes, Warpaint, Tinariwen, Om, Acid Mothers Temple, Silver Apples, The Soft Moon, Besnard Lakes, DIIV, Tamaryn, Bass Drum of Death, Suuns, Lumerians, Gary War, Woodsman, Ride Into the Sun at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Wiccans, Criaturas, Kremlin (Toronto), Breakout, Recide at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Caitlin Rose, Daniel Romano at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Passafire, Fortunate Youth, Josh Heinrichs & Skillinjah, Inna Vision, The Contrabandits at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Gaslight Anthem, Matt Mays at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Capital Cities at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Muchos Backflips, Los Federales, Surly Gates at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Lumineers at Tower Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors, 8pm show]
Boz Scaggs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, April 27, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest with Deerhunter, Black Mountain, Boris, Os Mutantes, Man or Astroman?, Spectrum, Kaleidoscope (UK), The Warlocks, Quintron & Miss Pussycat, The Black Ryder, Night Beats, Vietnam, Black Bananas, Young Magic, Vinyl Williams, Golden Animals, Holydrug Couple, Wall of Death, Ttotals at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Foals, Surfer Blood, Blondfire at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Fu Manchu at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Black Crowes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop/indiepop night) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, April 28, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest with The Moving Sidewalks, The Black Angels, Roky Erickson, Clinic, The Growlers, The King Khan & BBQ Show, White Fence, Goat, INdian Jewelry, No Joy, Dead Skeletons, Elephant Stone, The Laurels, The Cult of Dom Keller, Holy Wave, Dreamtime at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
The Airborne Toxic Event, Kodaline at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Willie Nelson and Family, Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, Paula Nelson Band, Folk Uke at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Voodoo Glow Skulls, Left Alone, TBA at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Needtobreathe, Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Matt Costa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, April 30, 2013 [link]


Patti Smith at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Born Ruffians, Moon King at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Telekinesis, Mount Moriah at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Joy Formidable, IO Echo at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, May 1, 2013 [link]


Laura Stevenson at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Metric at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm]
Jewel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, May 3, 2013 [link]


Yo La Tengo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Akron/Family at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Black Pistol Fire (CD release), The Couch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, May 4, 2013 [link]


Shabazz Palaces, Theesatisfaction at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Alkaline Trio, Bayside, Off With Their Heads at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Devil Makes Three, Jonny Fritz & The In-Laws at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, May 6, 2013 [link]


IAMX at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jim James, Cold Specks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Tuesday, May 7, 2013 [link]


Father John Misty, Adam Green and Binki Shapiro at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Diana Krall at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, May 8, 2013 [link]


Jay Brannan at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Thursday, May 9, 2013 [link]


Bonobo Live Band, El Ten Eleven at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Friday, May 10, 2013 [link]


The Killers at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, May 11, 2013 [link]


Paramount's 97th & Stateside's 77th Anniversary Gala with Elvis Costello and The Imposters at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, May 13, 2013 [link]


Torche, Kvelertak, Black Tusk, Cancer Bats at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, May 15, 2013 [link]


Gold Panda at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Il Divo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, May 16, 2013 [link]


Joan Osborne at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 17, 2013 [link]


Sudor & Kurraka Tour Kickoff with Vaaska, Sudor, Kurraka at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
The Beat Dolls, The Frank Mustard Project, Bear Suit Sucker Punch at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]

Saturday, May 18, 2013 [link]


Tera Melos, TTNG (This Town Needs Guns) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Katchafire, Maoli, Ashes of Babylon at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, May 22, 2013 [link]


Ghostface Killah, Adrian Younge at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Thursday, May 23, 2013 [link]


Captured By Robots at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Friday, May 24, 2013 [link]


Dillinger Escape Plan, The Faceless, Royal Thunder at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Venomous Maximus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 25, 2013 [link]


!!! at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Soundgarden at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop/indiepop night) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, May 26, 2013 [link]


Best Coast at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Black Pus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, May 28, 2013 [link]


Black Moth Super Rainbow, The Hood Internet, Oscillator Bug at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 29, 2013 [link]


The Woolen Men at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, May 30, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • The Damned (11:30pm), The Marked Men (10:30pm), The Casualties (9:30pm), Iceage (8:45pm), Bloodkrow Butcher (8pm), The Impalers (7:15pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • Sete Star Sept, Lotus Fucker, Replica at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • The Bats (12:45am), Milk Music (11:50pm), Parquet Courts (10:55pm), UV Race (10:05pm), Blank Realm (9:20pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Benediction, Power Trip, Pinkish Black at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Raina Rose, McMercy Family Band at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]

Friday, May 31, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Bolt Thrower (12:15am), Tragedy (11:15pm), Cruciamentum (10:20pm), Wrathprayer (9:25pm), Iron Lung (8:40pm), Magic Circle (7:55pm), Mammoth Grinder (7:10pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • UV Race ,Violent Future, Spary Paint at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Grouper (9pm), Jessica Pratt (8pm) at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
  • Gehenna, Full of Hell at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Terveet Kadet (10:15pm), INFERNOH (9:30pm), Vaginors (8:45pm), Effluxus (8pm), Wiccans (7:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Inservibles, Sad Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Marked Men (1am), Parquet Courts (12:05pm), Joyce Manor (11:30pm), Strange Factory (10:45pm), Long Knife (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Men (12:15am), Destruction Unit (11:20pm), Lust for Youth (10:25pm), Pharmakon (9:40pm), Marshstepper (8:55pm), Body of Light (8:10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]

The Avett Brothers, Grace Potter & The Nocturnals, Dawes at Tower Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [4:30pm doors, 6:30pm show]

Saturday, June 1, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Framtid (12:15am), Criminal Damage (11:30pm), No Tolerance (10:45pm), Kromosom (10pm), Sudor (9:15pm), INFERNOH (8:30pm), Vaaska (7:45pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • The Men (11pm), Merchandise (10:05pm), Lower (9:15pm), Destruction Unit (8:25pm), Nasa Space Universe (7:40pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Rotten Sound, True Widow, Kill the Client at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Andy Stott (12:45am), Thousand Foot Whale Claw (midnight), Total Control (11:15pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • Joyce Manor (1am), Night Birds (12:15am), The Novice (11:30pm), Low Culture (10:45pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Mobb Deep (10:30pm), Cold World (9:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Integrity (1am), Palm (12:15am), S.H.I.T. (11:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Akitsa (1am), Vassafor (midnight), Marching Church (11:15pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]


Sunday, June 2, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Infest (10pm), Final Conflict (9pm), Left For Dead (8:15pm), Mind Eraser (7:30pm), Hoax (6:45pm), Strange Factory (6pm), Hatred Surge (5pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • The Rats (11pm), Merchandise (10pm), Screaming Females (9pm), Night Birds (8:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
  • Iceage (12:30am), Total Control (11:45pm), Lower (11pm), Waxahatchee (10pm) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
  • Manilla Road (12:15am), Satan's Satyrs (11:30pm), Speedwolf (10:45pm), Eternal Champion (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Absu (11:45pm), Abigail (10:45pm), Mitochondrion (9:45pm), Anhedonist (9pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]

The Postal Service at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, June 3, 2013 [link]


Of Monsters and Men at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Friday, June 7, 2013 [link]


Ayria at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
10,000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, June 9, 2013 [link]


Fall Out Boy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

divider


Friday, June 14, 2013 [link]


NMASS - New Media Art and Sound Summit 2013 with lineup TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm]

Sunday, June 16, 2013 [link]


She & Him at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Saturday, June 22, 2013 [link]


Twin Shadow, Elliphant at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, June 23, 2013 [link]


Poco at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Thursday, June 27, 2013 [link]


Mikal Cronin, Shannon and the Clams at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Saturday, September 28, 2013 [link]


Alt-J at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider