Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning March 13, 2013



SXSW week

SXSW Official Showcases

SXSW Official Music Parties

SXSW Official Interactive Parties

SXSW Official Film Parties

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Make your own custom lists! For each section (Wednesday Day, Wednesday Night, etc.), check the square boxes in front of the entries you are interested in and hit the customize button at the top of that section. This will get you a printable list of only the shows you care about.


Wednesday, March 13, 2013 [printable wednesday day shows] [printable wednesday night shows]


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Waterloo Records SXSW 2013 Day Parties


Monofonus Press presents


Burger Records Party


Monkeywrench Books Dayshow


Bleu French Laundry & Eye Cloud Music Unofficial SXSW Party - 'I Can't Find the Doorknob' Freakout


Chicago Acid Freakout


BrooklynVegan SXSW Day Party


Package Menswear SXSW Showcase 2013


Urban Outfitters Backlot


Under the Radar


Force Field PR & Stones Throw present Hella National SXSW


Banners


Pitchfork Presents: Show No Mercy


Sneakers & Speakers Day Party


Motown Lowdown Detroit Showcase


Pretty Much Amazing presents The Danger Village


Libertine Social Club


HGTV and Paste present The Stages on Sixth


Burger City Rock N Roll/Oops Baby Records SXSW Party


BV Chicago and Epitonic SXSW 2013 Day Party


Thrasher Death Match


BTR Today Presents: South X East X West Spring Bash


The Portland Party


The Legendary White Swan presents


Echo & Echoplex & Origami Vinyl present


Noise Pollution is Great:::Free Show at New Guild Co-op


Classy Nude Presents: Sad Boys Bridal Club SXSW 2013 Showcase


Girls Rock SXSW Day Party


La La Ha Ha


Hype Machine's Hype Hotel


The Midwest Music Foundation presents MidCoast Takeover


Consequence of Sound presents Cosigns II


DC Does TX


KEXP at SXSW Live Broadcast


The Fader + Converse Fort


DTS And Slacker Present 2013 Filter On Rainey Showcase


Macbeth Presents Filter On Rainey Showcase 2013


Filter SXSW 2013 Dutch Impact Day Party


American Rag's SXSW Showcase


Red Bull Sound Select Presents: 120 Hours in Austin


Beautifulbuzzz.com Presents Free Now!


GooGooCluster Rock & Roll Revival


The Warner Sound


2nd Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


South By San Jose Day One - A Tribute to the Armadillo World Headquarters


Make Your Mark: A Creative Upstarts Party


C3 Presents SXSW Day Party


T.E.A.C.H. Austin 2013


Pawn Shop Rock III


Guitartown/Conqueroo Block Party Kickoff 2013


All Star Jam (5pm), Hot Club of Cowtown (3:45pm), Continental Graffiti (2:30pm), Jitterbug Vipers (1:15pm), Gonzalo Bergara (noon) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [free]


Silas Lowe (4pm), Rosie & the Ramblers (2pm), Teri Joyce (2pm) at the White Horse


Coyote Music and Saustex Media Day Showcase


School of Rock presents Teenage Rampage


ComboPlate Booking presents South By Soup Fest Benefit for Caritas of Austin


Sound By Sound Decks


GnG Presents: West 6th Street Block Party


The Deli's Hangover Hideout


Nextbop / Jazz 91.7 FM Jazz for the Masses Party


Bug X Bug Fest


Hoeks Metal Fest 2013


L. Ron Hubbard Birthday Bash


Austin T-Mobile House Party


Buzzbands.la presents Dear Austin, Love L.A. Party


Austin Independent Radio / ListentoAIR.com Day Party


The Do It To It 7


MEGABIG's Rock 'N' Roll Day Party


Dim Mak x Buygore


CraveOnline Music Showcase and Live Art Competition


Lobo Sucio Showcase


B3SCI presents


G&S Lounge presents


Flipnotics Presents


The House of Songs Showcase


Hear There. Everywhere. The 6th Annual Dart Music International House


South By 704 Day Two


John Lilly (5:00pm), Bob Livingston (4:00pm), Susan Herndon (3:00pm), Mark Viator & Susan Maxey (2:00pm), Eric Hisaw & Chrissy Flatt (1:00pm), Ray Bonneville (12:00pm) at Amelia's Retro-Vogue & Relics (2213 South 1st St.)


4th Annual Radio-Thon


Circus on the Moon presents Wuwufest 2013


Sailor Jerry presents


Indie On Air! Records presents Texas Indie Fest


Texas Rock Fest


Red Gorilla Music Fest




Wednesday, March 13, 2013 [printable wednesday day shows] [printable wednesday night shows]


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Super Secret/Thread Pull/Twistworthy Records Showcase


Liberty Rock!!


An Axis Family Affair


Ad Hoc Showcase


Exploded Drawing XIX


Elestial Sound party


House Show


New Granada's Unofficial Night Party


Whoopsy! Party 2013 (North)


Whoopsy! Party 2013 (South)


SXSWendy's


Barbarella Austin Presents: WednezGayz


Zapata!, Mike Love, James Bullard, Sit Down Servant, F. Stokes, Vipers, Phranchyze, Zeale with DJ Quickie Mart (New Orleans) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [7pm]


Trube, Farrell & Snizz (10:30pm), Barbara K (8:30pm) at the Continental Club Gallery [free]


The 5th Annual Bent Compass Party


Flipnotics Presents


Diamond submarine presents


Willie's Joint BBQ Local Artist Showcase




Thursday, March 14, 2013 [printable thursday day shows] [printable thursday night shows]


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Can't Stop the Bleeding presents


Slip Productions & Hood Booking Party


Crawfish Boogaloo


Waterloo Records SXSW 2013 Day Parties


Pilgrimess (8:15pm), Night Job (7:45pm), Chrome Windows (7:15pm), TBA (6:30pm), Peasant (6:10pm), Piffle (5:40pm), Youthful Masturbation Techniques (5:30pm), Female Patter Baldness (5:00pm) at Secret Oktober (2101 South 1st St.) [free, all ages, byob]


Slackerfest Presented By The Revolution


Get Bent presents


Under the Radar


BrooklynVegan SXSW Day Party


Package Menswear SXSW Showcase 2013


Urban Outfitters Backlot


SXSWaterloo


The Reverberation Appreciation Society presents Levitation 2013


IAmSound / Production CLub Inc.


Culture Vulture + Reprogram Multimedia Day Debauchery Party


New Shapes 2013


Music by the Slice - 8th Annual Charity Day Party


Temporary Insanity Party


Texas is Funny Records // Flannel Gurl Records Showcase


Texas Jumpstart 6


Insound SXSW Party 2013 presented by Oh My Rockness


HGTV and Paste present The Stages on Sixth


Thrasher Death Match


The Pitchfork Day Party


Slovenly Recordings Conquers the Legendary White Swan


KEXP at SXSW Live Broadcast


Mezzoforte & the Brixton Agency present


Ranch by Chicken Ranch


Manic Fest Destiny III


The Fader + Converse Fort


Check Yo Ponytail/Mad Decent/Fool's Gold Super Party


Filter Magazine's Showdown at Cedar Street


Dickies presents Filter on Rainey 2013


Filter and Dr. Martens Present Rainey 2013 SXSW Showcase


DTS And Slacker Present 2013 Filter On Rainey Showcase


Hot Tropics


Red Bull Sound Select Presents: 120 Hours in Austin


Beautifulbuzzz.com Presents Free Now!


Music For Listeners


Equinox Mish Mash / Fade to Yellow / Brave Noise Legal Day Party


The Warner Sound


Hype Machine's Hype Hotel


Wine From The Moon, Chicago Mixtape, and Audiotree present Mighty Deadly


The Midwest Music Foundation presents MidCoast Takeover


Riot Act Media vs. Mint Records SXSW 2013 Day Party


Scratched Vinyl and Hip Hop Hooray present


We Listen For You and sonaBLAST! Records SXSW 2013 Day Party


Austin City Limits Bloody Mary Morning


Manitoba at SXSW


Whoopsy! Party 2013 (North)


Whoopsy! Party 2013 (South)


SXSOCO


Oh By Jingo (4pm), Choctaw Wildfire (3pm), Blue Bird Specials (2pm) at the White Horse


Twangfest Day Party


2nd Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


South By San Jose Day Two


The Oxford American's Louisiana In Austin


Unofficial SXSW Concert Series


Playing In Traffic Records and Loophole Management's 4th Annual South-by-Southwest Day Party


Sound By Sound Decks


The Deli's Hangover Hideout


Hyde Park Bar & Grill Unofficial Showcases


Sweet Tea Pumpkin Pie presents


Hoeks Metal Fest 2013


Junkies Spring Break


The Do It To It 7


Austlandia


This Is American Music Invades Austin (again)


Vaya Con Tacos 3


Canadian Blast Day Party


Teklife nad #Feeleings presents #Texlyfe


G&S Lounge presents


Flipnotics Presents


Hear There. Everywhere. The 6th Annual Dart Music International House


SX Uncorked


Bossy Music Publicity Launch Party


South By 704 Day Three


Grant Peeples (5:00pm), Jon Byrd (4:00pm), Granville Automatic (3:00pm), My Darling Clementine (2:00pm), Stuart Burns (1:00pm), Hank & Shaidri Alrich (12:00pm) at Amelia's Retro-Vogue & Relics (2213 South 1st St.)


4th Annual Radio-Thon


South by Sapporo: The Treehouse Diddly - Day One


Get My Band and JamBase Unofficial SXSW Day Party


Sound Gallery


Circus on the Moon presents Wuwufest 2013


Opera House Music and Javelina present

  • Bushwick Bill (5:00pm), League of Extraordinary G'Z (4:00pm), Phranchyze and Zeale (3:00pm), Riders Against the Storm (2:00pm), Krypol Haze (1:00pm), Coughee Brothaz (12:00pm) at Javelina (69 Rainey St.) [12:00pm, free, 21+]


Foot x Foot Fest

  • Katey Red (6pm), Foot Patrol (5pm), Sweetmeat (4pm), Catastica (3pm), DD Dagger (2pm), Minor Mishap Marching Band (1pm) at Hi Hat Public House (2121 E. 6th St.) [free]


Texas Rock Fest

  • 6 day, 5 venue festival. The lineup and other info can be found here.


Red Gorilla Music Fest

  • 5 day, 8 venue festival. The lineup and other info can be found here.




Thursday, March 14, 2013 [printable thursday day shows] [printable thursday night shows]


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


KXRXPLOSION #2K13

  • Secret guest (1:15am), Unstoppable Death Machines (12:45am), special guest (midnight), Useful Drinkers (11:15pm), Sex Cult (10:30pm), Naomi Crunk (9:45pm), Prisonn (9pm), Toxie (8:30pm), The Goatbangers (7:30pm), Dog bite (6:30pm), Alex Bleeker and the Freaks (5:30pm), Roomrunner (4:15pm), Nu Sensae (3:15pm), Jacco Gardner (2:15pm) at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.)

  • Unknown Relatives (8pm), Homeshake (7pm), Dustin Wong (6pm), Eagulls (4:45pm), Boy Friend (3:45pm), Colleen Green (2:45pm) at Spiderhouse [bar stage]

  • [free, all ages, RSVP]


Ping Pong Booking Thursday Night Show Case

  • Jaill, John Wesley Coleman and more at Trailer Space [a] [m] [6:30pm-midnight, free]


Chaos in Tejas/Blundertown

  • Wiccans (1am), The Spits (midnight), Off With Their Heads (11pm), Waxahachee (10:15pm), Meat Market (9:30pm), Virals (8:45pm), Rough Francis (8pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [7pm doors, $10]


Liberty Rock!!

  • Black Cock (Austin, 1:10am), Spy Acre Spy Plane (Austin, 12:20am), Love As Laughter (Olympia/Brooklyn, 11:30pm), The Pharmacy (Seattle, 10:40pm), John Wesley Coleman (Austin, 9:50pm), Cavin "Mr. Bounce" Balaster (NY, 9pm) at The Liberty (1618 1/2 E. 6th St.) [8pm, free, 21+]


Impose & WNYU present The 2013 Austin Imposition

  • Roc Marciano, ST 2 Lettaz, Meyhem Lauren, Jonwayne, secret guest, secret guest, PremRock + Willie Green, Milo at the Longbranch Inn [8pm, free, 21+]


Square X Square Wave

  • Broken Satellite, b-knox, chalkboards, MonsterVision, IAYD, boaconstructor, Knife City at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [9pm-1am, free with RSVP]


Friends of Sound Records & Austin Boogie Crew present SXSBoogie

  • Trace of Smoke/Karizma, K-Maxx, B. Bravo & Teeko, The Pendletons, Loose Shus and Chautauqua, Benjamin & Cermakk, Plaza, Coolhands, Austin Boogie Crew, Spence at Frank (4th and Colorado) [9pm, free]


Sweet Tea Pumpkin Pie presents

  • DJ sets (11pm), Modern Rivals (Brooklyn, 10pm), The Loom (Brooklyn, 9pm), Friend Roulette (Brooklyn, 8pm), The Ridges (Athens, OH, 7pm) at J. Blacks (710 W. 6th St.)


T.E.A.C.H. Austin 2013

  • Cash Out, Dorrough Music, Rolls Royce Rizzy, Mistah Fab, Frenchie, Pill, Yung Nation, Princess Digital, DJ Relly Rell, MCs Fort Knox and Lil Mike, host DJ Smallz at the Mansion (8110 Springdale Rd.) [9pm, free, 18+]


Free Booze Party

  • The Shut Ups (11:00pm), Daniel Francis Doyle (10:30pm), Hamburgesa (10:00pm), Deerpeople (9:30pm), Chateau Nowhere (9:00pm), Sexparts (8:30pm), Dead Leaf Echo (8:00pm), Mammox (7:30pm), Moron Mountain (7:00pm), Skeleton Coast (6:30pm) at Todd's Mansion (117 Dunlap St.) [5:00pm, free, donations accepted, byob]


SXSWendy's

  • Religious Girls (12:30am), Jack Topht (midnight), 2 Ton Bug (11:30pm), D Gookin (11pm), Moon Pearl (10:30pm), Yer Heart (9:45pm), Dangerous Ponies (9pm), day Joy (8pm) at E. 7th and Brushy [free, all ages, byob]


Austin Music Fest 2013

  • La Guerilla, Atlas Maior, My Exotic Other, DJ Mahealani, Executive Steel Band at Kenny Dorham's Backyard (1106 E. 11th St.) [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]


GnG Presents: West 6th Street Block Party

  • Andrew Cedarmark (1am), Bella Russia (midnight), If Birds Could Fly (11pm), Cal Oliver and The Fickle Souls (10pm), Bear Language (9pm), Palms (8pm) at Lucy's Retired Surfers Bar (506 West Ave.) [inside stage]

  • TBA (9pm), TBA (8pm), Pocket Vinyl (7pm) at Lucy's Retired Surfers Bar (506 West Ave.) [outside stage]

  • DJ sets (11pm), Modern Rivals (10pm), The Loom (9pm), Friend Roulette (8pm), The Ridges (7pm) at J. Blacks (710 W. 6th St.)


Greater Than and Friends

  • The Epilogues, A. Tom Collins, Esme Patterson (of Paper Bird), Andrew Orvedahl (of The Grawlix), Mouthstepperz (a cappella dubstep) at Peckerheads (402 E. 6th St.) [8:40pm, 21+]


Grandfather Child (Houston, TX), The Naturals, Kinky Machine, Berkshire Hounds, Ribbonhead, The Hereticks, Calliope Musicals, Patch, Transcontinental Trip at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [7pm]


Tameca Jones (10:30pm), The Bruce & Kelly Show (8:30pm) at the Continental Club Gallery


Jivewired Unofficial SXSW Showcase

  • Gram Rabbit (10:00pm), Well Hung Heart (9:00pm), The Wanton Looks (8:00pm) at The 311 CLub (311 E. 6th St.)


The 5th Annual Bent Compass Party

  • Viva (10:45pm), Kelsey (10pm), Avi Wisnia (9pm), Xavier-Raye (8:30pm), Kiya Heartwood (8pm), Mal Blum (7:30pm), special guest (7pm) at Rain on 4th (217 W. 4th St.) [free with RSVP, 18+]


Silent Southby 2013

  • DJ Shortkut, Chico Mann, Knight Riderz, Quickie Mart, Motion Potion, DJ Manny, TunaFist, Congo Sanchez, Lafa Taylor, DJ Mancub, Max Ulis, Kung Fu Chris at Wanderlust Live (206 E. 4th St.) [10pm, 21+]


See Something, Say Something

  • Silas Fermoy, Charlene Kaye, Basement Batman, We Are The Wilderness, PushMethod, Goodnight Darlings, Black Bird White Sky, Stereo Telescope at Rusty's (405 E. 7th St.) [8pm-2am, free]


Lisa Kettyle Songwriter Series SXSW Showcase

  • Farid Chada, Apatua, Nic Walker, Mike June, Robert Steel, Pink Miss Liss, Raina Rose at Flipnotics [8:00pm]


The Recharge & Nine Mile Records Artist Showcase

  • The Atomic Tanlines (midnight), LuxDeluxe (11pm), The Sun Parade (10pm), Slowtrain (9pm), Seth Sherman (8pm), Girling (7pm), Spindrift (6pm) at The Recharge (307 E. 2nd St.) [free]


Ponderosa Records Presents Bite the Bullet

  • The Stone Foxes (10:00pm), Bullet Made Statues (9:00pm), Bite the Buffalo (8:00pm), special guest (7:00pm) at Red Shed Tavern (8504 S. Congress Ave.) [4:00pm, free, 21+]




Friday, March 15, 2013 [printable friday day shows] [printable friday night shows]


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Monofonus Press presents


Waterloo Records SXSW 2013 Day Parties


Bands Beer and Food - Benefit for Sunny Day Animal Sanctuary


First Annual Hot Burrito Family BBQ


You're So Vain 2013


Total Punk & Florida's Dying SXSW Free For All in the Park


The Windish Agency and House of Vans Day Party


Rhapsody Rocks Austin


St. Jermaine's Laneway Festival presents


Under the Radar


BrooklynVegan SXSW Day Party


Package Menswear SXSW Showcase 2013


Urban Outfitters Backlot


SXSWaterloo


PureVolume Bake Sale


First Avenue, Majestic & Etix present SXSW 2013 Day Party


Music by the Slice - 8th Annual Charity Day Party


Bloodshot Records Party


House of Commons Unofficial South By


Temporary Insanity Party


Psychedelic Pig Roast


Northern Spy x Tiny Mix Tapes present: Unisex Earplug


Requiemme Mgmt and Music Day Party


Noise Pop & Another Planet Entertainment present After the Gold Rush


Dazed Records Showcase


Vulcan Army Showcase


HGTV and Paste present The Stages on Sixth


Thrasher Death Match


East Side Tone Sessions (Unofficial SXSW Showcase)


DC vs. Austin


The Couch Sessions presents The Circus: SXSW


Hardly Art/Suicide Squeeze Day Party


Festoonery Audio Emporium


KEXP at SXSW Live Broadcast


Audiotree presents


Rolling Stone Rock Room Day Party


The Fader + Converse Fort


Filter Magazine's Showdown at Cedar Street


Dickies presents Filter on Rainey 2013


Tumblr + Gap Present 2013 Filter On Rainey Showcases


Filter and Dr. Martens Present Rainey 2013 SXSW Showcase


Red Bull Sound Select Presents: 120 Hours in Austin


Beautifulbuzzz.com Presents Free Now!


Music For Listeners


The Parlor presents


Whoopsy! Party 2013 (North)


Whoopsy! Party 2013 (South)


Hype Machine's Hype Hotel


McNally Smith & Vita.mn present MN Nice Showcase


Small Plates + Gold Robot + Father/Daughter present


Grackle Rock 3


The Midwest Music Foundation presents MidCoast Takeover


Death and Taxes and Solid Gold Present East End 2013


The Wild Honey Pie and Paper Garden Records present The Beehive


Rock of Ages Tattoo presents the ROA SXSW Party


Too Much to Dream


Roky Erickson Psychedelic Ice Cream Social


Nubase Agency & Vegas Banger Unofficial Showcase - daytime performances


Eevzdrop and Eye in the Sky present The Future of Music Showcase


2nd Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


South By San Jose Day Three


An Open Affair | Indie Hip-Hop Showcase


Pow-TV.net and Clutch City Magazine present #SXSWONdeck Party & Showcase


Daily Havoc Day Party


Hunt Sales Memorial (5pm), Tony Scalzo (4pm), Luella and the Sun (3pm), Soulhat (2pm), Jail Guitar Doors (1pm), Blackout Party (noon) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [free]


Robert Banta y los cuatros fantasticos (4pm), John Evans (3pm), Carson McHone (2pm) at the White Horse


4th Annual Blackfinger Day Party


Wonder Space Bazaar


TeXchromosome 2013


Music in the Food Court


Sound By Sound Decks


Hyde Park Bar & Grill Unofficial Showcases


Sugar Circus Side Showcase 2013 for March Music Week


Lisa Kettyle & Addy EP present SXSW (Unoffical)


Rock the Blacktop


Hoeks Metal Fest 2013


3rd Annual Pan Americana Festival 2013


PledgeMusic presents the Bandito Bungalow


SXSTL - South By St Louis


Saustex and Exchange Entertainment presents


Austlandia


Vaya Con Tacos 3


Canadian Blast Day Party


The Air Up There: An unOfficial SXSoiree


Lomography Staff Showcase


Equal Vision Day Party


G&S Lounge presents


KC Turner Presents


Flipnotics Presents


Hear There. Everywhere. The 6th Annual Dart Music International House


Hype Music & Swing House Studios


International Day at Guero's, presented by Dart Music International


Black Paint Music/super duper records/LRock Entertainment's Unofficial Showcase


South By 704 Day Four


Dayna Kurtz (5:00pm), Amy Speace (4:00pm), Mare Wakefield (3:00pm), Baskery (2:00pm), Charlie Faye (1:00pm), Mary Battiata (12:00pm) at Amelia's Retro-Vogue & Relics (2213 South 1st St.)


4th Annual Radio-Thon



Circus on the Moon presents Wuwufest 2013


GnG Presents: West 6th Street Block Party

  • Ovrld presents Oh Look Out (1am), Mobley (midnight), The Shears (11pm), Tiger Waves (10pm), Whitman (9pm), Bobby Jealousy (8pm), Shortwave Party (7pm), Camera (6pm), Heaven (5pm), Sons of Santos (4pm), The Lonesome Heroes (3pm), Dana Falconberry (2pm), The Sour Notes (1pm), Thee Attacks (noon), Shiny Darkly (11am) at Lucy's Retired Surfers Bar (506 West Ave.) [inside stage]

  • TBA (9pm), Pocket Vinyl (8pm), The Sea Life (7pm) at Lucy's Retired Surfers Bar (506 West Ave.) [outside stage]

  • Tucson Music Factory presents Tesoro (6:30pm), Andrew Collberg (5:45pm), Fredda (5pm), Sammy Decoster (4:15pm), Transcription Of Organ Music (3:30pm), Naim Amor (2:45pm), Gabriel Sullivan & Taraf De Tucson (2pm) at Lucy's Retired Surfers Bar (506 West Ave.) [outside stage]

  • The Everymen (1pm) at Lucy's Retired Surfers Bar (506 West Ave.) [outside stage]

  • TBA (11pm), Education (10pm), The Everymen (9pm), Sun Club (8pm), TBA (7pm), Cusses (6pm), DRGN KING (5pm), Pree (4pm), Easter Island (3pm), Hi Ho Silver Oh (2pm), Modern Rivals (1pm), TBA (noon) at The Dogwood (715 W. 6th St.)


Invasion of the GoGirls

  • Vajra (10:30pm), Sami Grisafe (10:00pm), Vanilla Sugar (9:30pm), CALICO the band (9:00pm), Rebecca Loebe (8:30pm), Spiralfire (8:00pm), Heartstrings XOX (7:30pm), Zoe Ann (7:00pm), Patrice Pike (6:00pm), Melissa Ferrick (5:00pm), Jen Foster (4:30pm), Doria Roberts (4pm), Carolina Story (3:30pm), Karen Waterman (2:30pm), Myrna Sanders (2pm), Jonie Blinman (1:30pm), Kiya Heartwood and Christa Hillhouse (1pm), Running Still (12:30pm), Laura Marie (noon) at Austin Java (1206 Parkway, at 12th & Lamar) [free, all ages]


Indie On Air! Records presents Texas Indie Fest

  • TBA (9:20pm), New Sweden (8:40pm), 100 Proof Justice (8:00pm), Bond and Bentley (7:20pm), David Martinez Band (6:40pm), Shrub (6:00pm), Jason Jeka of Fivestar Deluxe (5:30pm), L.W. Perry (5:00pm) at Red Shed Tavern (8504 S. Congress Ave.) [4:00pm, free, 21+]


Terrace At The W Hotel

  • Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs (DJ set, 7pm), Baio (DJ set, 6:15pm), Skaters (5:45pm), Citizens! (5pm), Capital Cities (4:15pm), Hits (3:30pm), Youngblood Hawke (2:45pm), Willy Moon (2pm) at the W Hotel (200 Lavaca St.) [RSVP]


Gnar Tapes Showcase

  • Guantanamo Baywatch, White Fang, Boom!, DUMB, The Shivas, The Memories, 2 Ton Bug, Snow Wite, Fatal Jamz, Colleen Green, Love Cop, Unkle Funkle, Jerry Rodgers at The Doodplex (2737 Webberville) [4:00pm, free]


Red Gorilla Music Fest

  • 5 day, 8 venue festival. The lineup and other info can be found here.


Texas Rock Fest

  • 6 day, 5 venue festival. The lineup and other info can be found here.




Friday, March 15, 2013 [printable friday day shows] [printable friday night shows]


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Cakeshop/Capeshok & Loglady Records

  • Part Time (11:30pm), California X (10:30pm), TV Ghost (9:30pm), Permanent Collection (8:50pm), Grandma's Boyfriend (8:10pm), Waxahatchee (7:10pm), Dead Angle (6:30pm) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [free, all ages, free beer]


Goner Records Party

  • Grannypantiespartyrabbit (midnight), Timmy's Organism (11pm), Sex Cult (10:15pm), Construction Unit (9:30pm), Manatees (8:45pm), Toxie (8pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [7pm doors, $10, 21+]


Liberty Rock!!

  • The Well (Austin, 1:10am), Hosoi Brothers (Memphis, 12:20am), Rhett and Dean (Austin, 11:30pm), Sex Party (New Orleans, 10:40pm), Jaill (Milwaukee, 9:50pm), Rainbow Dragon (Austin, 9pm) at The Liberty (1618 1/2 E. 6th St.) [8pm, free, 21+]


March Madness at 1808

  • A Life Once Lost (11:40pm), Powertrip (11pm), Rzl Dzl (10:30pm), Build and Destroy (10pm), Vulgar Display (9:40pm), The Geeks, Goodtime Boys (8:40pm), Octaves (8pm), Old Wounds (7:30pm), Vices (7pm), One Against Many (6:15pm), Modern Pain (5:30pm), Ill Informed (5pm) at Club 1808 [a] [m] [backyard]

  • Inter Arma (1am), Kill the Client (12:15am), Mutilation Rites (11:30pm), Call of the Void (10:45pm), Loma Prieta (10pm), Full of Hell (9pm), Homewrecker (8:30pm), Single Mothers (7:30pm), Illustrations/Discourse (split set) at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m]

  • Whirr (12:15pm), Creepoid (11:30pm), Nothing (9:50pm), Fight Amp (9:10pm), She Rides (8:30pm), Frameworks/Les Doux (split set, 7:30pm), ltw (7pm), Sparrows (6:15pm), Peloton (5:40pm), Sealion (5pm) at Club 1808 [a] [m] [inside]


Impose & WNYU present The 2013 Austin Imposition

  • secret guest, Nu Sensae, Naomi Punk, Jacuzzi Boys, Diarrhea Planet, Big Ups, secret guest, Lazy at the Longbranch Inn [8pm, free, 21+]


SXSWendy's

  • Zorch (1:30am), Meth Dad (1am), Cherub (12:15am), Dark Sister (11:45pm), Terror Pigeon Dance Revolt (11pm), Moon Lasso (10:30pm), Michael Parallax (9:45pm), Bubbly Mommy Gun (9pm), SXSWendy's DJs (8pm) at E. 7th and Brushy [free, all ages, byob]


The Deli's Un/Off Party

  • The Stone Foxes, Pearl and the Beard, Andre Obin, Avan Lava, Friend Roulette, Cold Blood Club, The Couch, Borrisokane, Fan-tan, Cultfever, many special guests at Rusty's (405 E. 7th St.) [8pm-sam, two stages, RSVP]


Austin Music Fest 2013

  • Amplified Heat, El Pathos, Muchos Backflips, Black Salve at Kenny Dorham's Backyard (1106 E. 11th St.) [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]


Illegal Pete's Starving Artist Party

  • The Photo Atlas, You Me and Apollo, My Body Sings Electric, Input, The Knew, Flashbulb Fires, Eldren, Fierce Bad Rabbit, Post Paradise at Peckerheads (402 E. 6th St.) [8:40pm, 21+]


Mike Flanigin Trio (10:30pm), The Bruce & Kelly Show (8:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m]


Nubase Agency & Vegas Banger Unofficial Showcase - nighttime performances

  • Codes, Reflex, Fare Soldi, Ghosts Of Venice, Only Children, Pablo J & The Lobsterettes, Funkabit at Geisha Room (422 Congress Ave.) [6pm-2am, free with RSVP]


Silent Southby 2013

  • Rob Garza, DJ Kentaro, Rhettmatic, Thunderball, Motion Potion, DJ Expo, DJ Platurn, DJ Manny, DJ Mancub, DJ Small Change, S.P.E.C.T.R.E. at Wanderlust Live (206 E. 4th St.) [10pm, 21+]


SXSW (Unofficial) Bluegrass Series

  • Billy Bright , Geoff Union Trio at Flipnotics [9:00pm]


Daisy Pistol Records Party

  • Young Girls (12:30am), Little Tybee (11:30pm), bridges and powerlines (10:30pm), secret band (9:30pm), pow wow! (8:30pm), Eli Mardock (7:30pm) at Agave (415 E. 6th St.) [7:30pm, free, 21+]


Kinetic Entertainment Artist Showcase

  • John Evans band (11:30pm), Texas Renegade (10:15pm), Kimberly Kelly (9:15pm), Sam Riggs & the Night People (8:15pm), mystery guest (7:15pm), Wally West & Them Lostbound Souls (6:30pm), Clay Thrash (5:45pm), Nick Verzosa (5pm) at The Recharge (307 E. 2nd St.) [free]


Ad Hoc Showcase

  • Diarrhea Planet (12:20am), Majical Cloudz (11:40pm), Dead Gaze (11:00pm), Sam Flax (10:20pm), special guest at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.)


Phantom Glacier East Side Ball

  • Norwegian Arms (10:00pm), Julia Lucille & Dwight Smith (9:00pm), Dangerous Ponies (8:00pm), Tia & Tamara (7:00pm), Chateau Nowhere (6:00pm) at Phantom Glacier [6:00pm, free, all ages, byob, RSVP for address]


Ursula, SHUT UP!

  • The Schisms (1:00am), Double Dutchess (12:00am), Powersquid (11:15pm), Mom Jeans (10:30pm), Teenage Cavegirl (9:45pm), Hamburguesa (8:45pm), Uncle Boogny and his Bufu Nephews (8:00pm), Destroyer of Light (7:15pm), Jesus Vio (6:30pm), La Snacks (5:45pm), Black Horse, (5:00pm) at Chain Drive [a] [m] [free]




Saturday, March 16, 2013 [printable saturday day shows] [printable saturday night shows]


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Waterloo Records SXSW 2013 Day Parties


Ground Control Touring Day Party


Sonic Vault Austin Party


Sailor Jerry presents SXSJ Day Party


Burgermania II


Peelander-Fest 2013


Pop Montreal


BrooklynVegan SXSW Day Party


Urban Outfitters Backlot


SXSWaterloo


Rubberneck Show


Uglyfest


The Big One 2013


Redefine's Unofficial House Party


Hardly Sound SXSW Day Party


4th Annual Good Danny's Good Friends Day Party


Baeblemusic Presents: The Launch Pad at the Knuckle Rumbler Lounge


Negative Fun Records, Triple Crown Tattoo and All-City Subs Dayshow


CQ Records SXSW Showcase & BBQ


Inferior Meat Party


HGTV and Paste present The Stages on Sixth


Volcom's 6th (not so annual) Free Beer Party


Thrasher Death Match


East Side Tone Sessions (Unofficial SXSW Showcase)


Impose & WNYU present The 2013 Austin Imposition


Flowerbooking/Onion A.V. Club Party


All Things Go & Indie Shuffle present


Alternative Press presents The 100 Bands You Need to Know


Never Clock Out Day Party


Bridge Nine Records presents


KEXP at SXSW Live Broadcast


CVRRENTS SXSW 2013


Rolling Stone Rock Room Day Party


The Fader + Converse Fort


Filter Magazine's Showdown at Cedar Street


Dickies presents Filter on Rainey 2013


Brixton and Filter present Crashing the Capitol


Beautifulbuzzz.com Presents Free Now!


Music For Listeners


BYOC 8 - Bring Your Own Chair Day Party


Hype Machine's Hype Hotel


The Midwest Music Foundation presents MidCoast Takeover


The 9th Annual Bizarre-B-Que


Pop Press International & No Play Music present


Eevzdrop and Eye in the Sky present The Future of Music Showcase


Austin Heavy Music Showcase


Reverb SXSW 2013


Rachel Ray's Feedback


Hozac/Castleface Party


Whoopsy! Party 2013 (North)


Whoopsy! Party 2013 (South)


Mojo's Mayhem!


El Vez & The Schitzophonics (3:00pm) at South Austin Brewing (415 E. Saint Elmo, Unit 1D) [free, 21+]


Yard Dog Party


Roger Wallace (4pm), Rollfast (3pm), Elsa Cross (2pm) at the White Horse


Freddie Steady's 13th Annual Frontier A Go Go Rock N Roll Hootenanny


MPressFest


Wonder Space Bazaar


Howlin Wolf & FunkyBatz present NOLA by ATX


Twangfest Day Party


2nd Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


Swap-meet, Sale, and Players' Afternoon Hangout


Capital Zen SXSW Rock n Roll Brunch - Kids vs Adults


South By San Jose Day Four


Copycats Media 2013 Day Party


All Local Showcase


Splash Artisans AZ Unofficial Showcase


Strings at the Bean


All Local Showcase


4th Annual Blackfinger Day Party


Music in the Food Court


Sound By Sound Decks


Hyde Park Bar & Grill Unofficial Showcases


The Deli's Hangover Hideout


GnG Presents: West 6th Street Block Party


Open Your Art to The Bridge Collective Silent Auction & Fundraiser


Hoeks Metal Fest 2013


Soul of South Austin Music Festival


Red House Records/Music Road Records Party


3rd Annual Pan Americana Festival 2013


Juice By Soup Fest


The Do It To It 7


The Dog and Duck presents


Austlandia


Wonder Space Bazaar


Canadian Blast Day Party


Proxart Showcase


G&S Lounge presents


Flipnotics Presents


South By 704 Day Five


SX South 1st


Freedy Johnston (5:00pm), Jon Byrd (4:00pm), Jim Patton & Sherry Brokus (3:00pm), Rod Picott (2:00pm), Phil Lee (1:00pm), Dayna Kurtz (12:00pm) at Amelia's Retro-Vogue & Relics (2213 South 1st St.)


4th Annual Radio-Thon


Circus on the Moon presents Wuwufest 2013


Invasion of the GoGirls

  • Vagenda (10:30pm), Lucid Fly (10:00pm), Summer Osborne (9:30pm), Nancy Dutra (9:00pm), Yello Echo (8:30pm), Addie Brownlee (8:00pm), Johanna Chase (7:30pm), The Potential Lunatics (7:00pm), The Diabolical Machines (6:30pm), PISTOLA (6:00pm), The Pinz (5:30pm), Darnaa (5pm), The Dollyrots (4pm), Charlie Dane (3:30pm), Carole Walker (3pm), August 83 (2:30pm), Dorit (2pm), Kristen Cothron & The Darkside (1:30pm), Grown Up Avenger Stuff (1pm), Kate Redgate (12:30pm), Michelle Pappas (noon) at Austin Java (1206 Parkway, at 12th & Lamar) [free, all ages]


Ooh La La Records

  • special guest (4:30pm), Ace Reporter (3:30pm), The Last Royals (2:30pm), Joywave (2:00pm), In The Valley Below (1:00pm), Lightouts (12:30pm), Rainbow Jackson (noon) at Bourbon Girl (212 E. 6th St.) [free]


Terrace At The W Hotel

  • special guest (7:15pm), Cashmere Cat (6:15pm), Viceroy (5:30pm), Kitten (5pm), Le1f (4:15pm), Kitty Pryde (3:30pm), Jerome Lol (2:30pm), ZZ Ward (2pm) at the W Hotel (200 Lavaca St.) [RSVP]


Texas Rock Fest

  • 6 day, 5 venue festival. The lineup and other info can be found here.


Red Gorilla Music Fest

  • 5 day, 8 venue festival. The lineup and other info can be found here.




Saturday, March 16, 2013 [printable saturday day shows] [printable saturday night shows]


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


12XU presents

  • Unholy Two (11:20pm), Sweet Talk (10:30pm), Obnox (9:40pm), G.Green (8:50pm), Burnt Skull (8pm), Dino's Boys (7:15pm) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [7pm, free]


Slovenly Records showcase

  • Acid Baby Jesus (1:00am), Hellshovel (12:00am), Las Ardillas (Puerto Rico) (11:00pm), Los Vigalantes (Puerto Rico) (10:00pm), Anomalys (9:00pm), King Automatic (8:00pm) at The Liberty (1618 1/2 E. 6th St.) [free, 21+]


Y'all or Nothing: A Queer As Shit Showcase

  • Blunt De Hole, Fist-Ting, A Blonde Guava, Double Duchess, Vacation Eyes, Full Time, White Walls, Total Unicorn, Mom Jeans, Houndstoothed, Guacamole Wristwatch, Poof Pony, The Recruitment, Dangerous Ponies, Mouthfeel, Young Creature, S.I.R., Dylan Reece, CBass, Erica Nix, Poopoo Platter at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [7pm]


SXSWendy's

  • Hanzelle (1:30am), Body of Light (1am), Netherfriends (12:15am), special guest (11:30pm), Fine Peduncle (11pm), Chrome Sparks (10:30pm), Little Ruckus (9:45pm), Young Life (9pm), SXSWendy's DJs (8pm) at E. 7th and Brushy [free, all ages, byob]


Red Bull Sound Select Presents: 120 Hours in Austin

  • Secret headliner, The Sword, Girl in a Coma, The Sour Notes at location TBA [7pm, free with RSVP, follow @rbsoundselect on Twitter for info]


SXKU IX


Austin Music Fest 2013

  • Afrofreque, LZ Love , The Ideals , Bruce Hughes & The All Nude Army, EastSide Blues Syndicate, Brannen Temple, WD41 at Kenny Dorham's Backyard (1106 E. 11th St.) [5:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]


SMOG vs UKF

  • 12th Planet, Bare noize, Flinch, AC Slater, Mayhem, Truth, Monsta, SPL, Star Eyes, DJG, Insector Dubplate, Buku, Djunya, Kelly Dean, DLX at Roial (120 W. Fifth St.) [9pm-2am, free with RSVP, 21+]


Mike Flanigin Trio (10:30pm), The Bruce & Kelly Show (8:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m]


Silent Southby 2013

  • Fort Knox 5 (DJ set), Sabo, Smalltown DJs, Wax Romeo, Motion Potion, DJ Mancub, Mama Miche, Bigface, Jesse Brede, Ultraviolet, DJ Theory at Wanderlust Live (206 E. 4th St.) [10pm, 21+]


See Something, Say Something

  • Dangerous Ponies, Danny Malone, Sam Marine, Silas Fermoy, Super Water Sympathy, Shake the Baron, CultFever, The Ugly Club at Rusty's (405 E. 7th St.) [8pm-2am, free]


Flipnotics Presents

  • Ray Prim's SOULwriters in the Round with Meika Pauley, Aly Tadros & Ray Prim (10:00pm), Bret Randall (9:00pm) at Flipnotics


FoodisFreeProject.org Artist Showcase

  • Special guest (1am), Papa Peachez (midnight), Mighty Mountain (11pm), Megafauna (10pm), Borrisokane (9pm), Phoebe Hunt (8pm), Jack Wilson (7pm), Devin James Fry (of Salesman, 6pm) at The Recharge (307 E. 2nd St.) [free]


GnG Presents: West 6th Street Block Party

  • DJ sets (midnight), Friend Roulette (11pm), Pow Wow (10pm), Luke Carr (9pm), Celestial Shore (8pm), The Sea Life (7pm) at J. Blacks (710 W. 6th St.)


Stunt Company PR Party

  • DRGN King (1:00am), Chloe Sunshine (12:00am), Air Review (11:00pm), bridges and powerlines (10:00pm), The Hush Sound (9:00pm) at Shakespeare's Pub (314 E. 6th St.) [free, 21+, free beer]


Ponderosa Records Presents Bite the Bullet

  • The Stone Foxes (11:00pm), Bite the Buffalo (10:00pm), Bullet Made Statues (9:00pm), special guest (8:00pm), special guest (7:00pm) at Red Shed Tavern (8504 S. Congress Ave.) [4:00pm, free, 21+]




Sunday, March 17, 2013 [printable sunday day shows] [printable sunday night shows]


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Uncle Doug's Chili Dog Fest 4


Panache Hangover Party


Johnathan Cash and Austin Noise present Sux By Suxwest 3



SXSW Coast Out Party presented by Psychedelic Light & Sound


Alejandro Escovedo & Friends


Dead Foxx Showcase


Dog and Dog St. Patrick's Day


Bianca De Leon presents


2nd Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


The Green Armadillo Shamrock Spectacular- A Texas Style St. Paddy's


Hoeks Metal Fest 2013


Flipnotics Presents


South By 704 Day Six


Ted Russell Kamp (5:00pm), Rich Mahan (4:00pm), John Lilly (3:00pm), Karen Collins (2:00pm), Hank & Shaidri Alrich (1:00pm), Amanda Pearcy (12:00pm) at Amelia's Retro-Vogue & Relics (2213 South 1st St.)


Unofficial Brazilian SXSW Showcase


G&S Lounge presents


Circus on the Moon presents Wuwufest 2013


Texas Rock Fest

  • 6 day, 5 venue festival. The lineup and other info can be found here.




Sunday, March 17, 2013 [printable sunday day shows] [printable sunday night shows]


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Burger City SXSW presents It's So Hard to Say Goodbye

  • Warm Soda, The Bad Lovers, The Yolks, Peach Kelli Pop, Gal Pals, Loteria, Burger City DJs at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [8pm, free, free pool, 21+]


Chocolate Sundays Goodbye South-By


St. Patty's Post-SXSW Drunk-Off

  • Black Irish Texas, Flametrick Subs, The Stand Alones, Brother Dege, The Mercy Brothers at Red 7 [a] [m] [9pm, outside]


Dupree (10:30pm), Jon Dee Graham & Friends (8:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m]


Eric Clapton, The Wallflowers at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [7:30pm]




divider


Monday, March 18, 2013 [link]


Antone's Farewell to 5th Street Finale with Marcia Ball, Lou Ann Barton, The Bluebonnets, Georgia Bramhall, Sarah Brown, Mike Buck, James Cotton, Mike Flanigin, Denny Freeman, Emily Gimble, Mark Kazanoff, Cory Keller, Mike Keller, Chris Layton, Malford Milligan, Jason Moeller, Johnny Moeller, Eve Monsees, Scott Nelson, Derek O'Brien, Riley Osbourn, George Rains, Bob Schneider, Tommy Shannon, Kathy Valentine, Jimmie Vaughan, Carolyn Wonderland, David Holt, Bill Carter, Casper Rawls, Julia Magness at Antones [+] [7pm]
Ramsay Midwood, The Austin Steamers, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Motown on Mondays dance party with DJs Cool Hands, B Sears at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Soul Supporters at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]

Tuesday, March 19, 2013 [link]


Alpha Rev at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Benoit Pioulard, Silent Land Time Machine at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Kurt McMahan, Shawn Nelson and the Good Buds, Moneywell Spunt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Black Cadillac, Amnesia Baby at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Susan Torres Y Conjunto Clemencia, The Gulf Coast Playboys at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Wednesday, March 20, 2013 [link]


Hamburguesa, Cocker Spaniels, nightvvgunners at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Sympathy Needles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Modestep at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Yes (performing The Yes Album, Close to the Edge and Going for the One) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Tex Smith, Western Crooners (Tokyo, Japan), Texas Tycoons at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Libby Kirkpatrick at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Country Happy Hour with Mayeux and Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Kathryn Legendre and friends at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Alicia Keys, Miguel at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, March 21, 2013 [link]


Dumb, Del Vipers, Pharaohs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Honk!TX presents The Brass Band Blitz - benefit for traveling Honk!TX bands at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Megafauna, Peace & Quiet, Casino Clocks at Frontier Bar [+]
The Human Circuit, Chave do Mar, Enloom, Seven Pedals at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Big Sugar, Los Skarnales at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
2 Pc. with Judge, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Sour Bridges, Carpetbagger, Christy Hays and Her Sunday Best, Fire in the Kitchen at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Classical Guitar Society presents Classical Cactus: The Aquarium with Susan McDonald, Members of ACGS' Community Guitarists at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Daniel Whittington and special guests at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Fox Street Allstars at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Kathleen O'Keefe, Phillip Gibbs, Daniel Whittington at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, March 22, 2013 [link]


Low Times, Jungle Bodies, Ghetto Ghouls, Gangster Rainbow at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Larues, Roxy Roca, The Inverters, DJ Cut a Rug at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hikes (tour kickoff), Linen Closet, Reverend Glasseye at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Iron Youth, Sin Motivo, Ordinal Forms, Pangia at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Bombasta, Afrofreque at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Ben Rector, Alpha Rev at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Average White Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, March 23, 2013 [link]


Threes Away, Sniper 66, Say Hello to the Angels, Bear Suit Suckerpunch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Hardproof Afrobeat, La Guerilla, Como Las Movies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Wiretree, Some Say Leland, Jordan Moser Band, Ghostward at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Li'l Cap'n Travis, The Preservation, Gary Newcomb Trio at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Honkin' Hurly-Burly Steampunk Ball with Emporer Norton's Stationary Marching Band, The Vaude-Thrills, Ruya Gamal the Steampunk Genie, DJs aRGo & Crescendoll at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Everton Blender, Likkle Shanx, Dub Gideon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Clots: a multimedia performance/installation for percussion, electronics, and environmental design with Nick Hennies/Clay Odom/Sean O'Neill at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted]
Mrs. Glass, Carson McHone at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Joe Ely, Joe Pug at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Zoumountchi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Penny and Sparrow, Dawn and Hawkes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, March 24, 2013 [link]


Master, Sacrificial Slaughter, Flesh Hoarder, GoreHound, Fisthammer at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
R5 Loud Tour at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 2:30pm]
Soul Sunday with The Soul Supporters, DJ Topper James at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+]
Citizen Cope at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Sam Arnold at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Julia Lucille, Song Swap with Giulia Millanta, David Pulkingham, Havilah Rand at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, March 25, 2013 [link]


Brain Tumors, Recide, Breakout, Crystal Shit at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Drunken Spelling Bee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, 21+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ramsay Midwood, The Austin Steamers, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Motown on Mondays dance party with DJs Cool Hands, B Sears at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Matchbox Twenty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Circus on the Moon at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, March 26, 2013 [link]


Is it Hip-Hop? with Jeffi DeLuxe & MoxieContin, Pilgrimess, Cabrini Green, The Abominable Mex at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm, free]
Clots: a multimedia performance/installation for percussion, electronics, and environmental design with Nick Hennies & Brent Fariss (solos and duos) at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted]
Ragtime Willie, Shawn Nelson and the Good Buds, Moneywell Spunt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Susan Torres Y Conjunto Clemencia, The Gulf Coast Playboys at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Zilker Spring Fling: Lucha Libre Espectacularrr with Los Super Avengers, DJ AQ at the Gibson Guitar Showroom (3601 South Congress Suite G400) [+] [6:00pm, 21+]
Ta Ta Tuesday with Tone Monkeys, The Hundred Watt 3, Fur King at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, March 27, 2013 [link]


Justin Soileau, The Awkward Robot, Walker Lukens at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Slow Magic, Corduroi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Clots: a multimedia performance/installation for percussion, electronics, and environmental design with Nick Hennies & Rick Reed (solos and duos) at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted]
Twang (Germany), Texas Tycoons at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Nora Jane Struthers & The Party Line at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Flyleaf, Drowning Pool at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]

Thursday, March 28, 2013 [link]


William Beckett (of The Academy Is) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Doug Stanhope, Junior Stopka at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Go Wows, Savage Pinks, Moonlight Mysteries at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Mayeaux and Broussard at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
2 Pc. with Judge, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Clots: a multimedia performance/installation for percussion, electronics, and environmental design with Nick Hennies & Tim Feeney (solos and duos) at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted]
En Route, Carson Brock, The 7s at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Courrier, O Conqueror, Waterloo Revival, Logan Garza at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Mad Dogs & Englishmen - Joe Cocker Tribute Night with members of Band Of Heathans, T-Bird & the Breaks, Cowboy & Indian, Wisebird, King Corduroy at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]

Friday, March 29, 2013 [link]


Johnny's Birthday with Golden Boys, High Tension Wires, Flesh Lights, Chris Cubas at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Woolen Men, Simple Circuit, Lame Drivers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mr. Mustache - A Tribute to Nirvana at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Soul Asylum, Grand Champeen, Darren Hoff & the Hard Times at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Hoodie Allen, Aer, Jared Evan at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Deftones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dimitri's Ascent, Eminence Ensemble, Sonic Geometry at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dwight Yoakam, Mike Stinson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Mike & The Moonpies, Them Duquaines at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Reggie Coby, CJ Edwards and the Finest Kind, Kalu James at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
A Soul Happening at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
The Smites at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Fatback Circus, Empire Machines, Shiny Empire at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Carolyn Wonderland at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
101X Presents Scott Weiland & The Wildabouts at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]

Saturday, March 30, 2013 [link]


Wet Lungs (7" release) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Couch, Megafauna, The Boxing Lesson, Future Humans at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ton Tons, Royal Forest, LaRues at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Clots: a multimedia performance/installation for percussion, electronics, and environmental design with Nick Hennies/Clay Odom/Sean O'Neill at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted]
Soul Track Mind, Canned Beets at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dwight Yoakam, Lily Hiatt at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Mice & Rifles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Red River Noise Showcase with Knifight, Pop Pistol (San Antonio), End Wave at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Eskmo, Andreilien (Heyoka), Gladkill, Applied Pressure at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [10:30pm]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop/indiepop night) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, March 31, 2013 [link]


Real Live Tigers, Julie Marie Byrne, RF Shannon, CS Luxem, Victoria Noll at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Amanda Mora, The Able Sea at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Meganaut, Black Slate at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 1, 2013 [link]


Mutant Rock Mondays with Witchhaven, Exmortus, Widower at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Caveman, Pure Bathing Culture at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, April 2, 2013 [link]


The Black Angels at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Southern Culture On The Skids, Barfield at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, April 3, 2013 [link]


Halaska, Whiteman Dancing at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mindless Self Indulgence at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Sons of Fathers at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
River Train, The Cocker Spaniels, Big Bill, The Mole People at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm]
Jaymay, Elaine Greer, Kayoko at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Metalchi at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, April 4, 2013 [link]


Shivery Shakes, Tiger Waves, She Sir, Shrines at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
2 Pc. with Judge, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Dana Falconberry, Buxton at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Act Rights, Cause in Effect, Christopher Douthitt & the Glyphs at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Expendables, Don Chani, Pacific Dub at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]

Friday, April 5, 2013 [link]


Gun Outfit, The Young, Flesh Lights, Ghetto Ghouls at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gobi, Shears, End Wave, DJ set by Atticus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Houston's Birthday Party with Flametrick Subs, Brewtality Inc, Pocket FishRmen, Sabbath Crow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Kay Leotard, Lola Cola, The Cush, Jess Williamson at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Lucid Dementia (CD release), The Razor Blade Dolls, Apocalypse Theatre, DJ Johnny Slugg at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Dubtonic Kru at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ben Baxter Band, Jericho, Tje Austin at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Confusapalooza with White Ghost Shivers, Whiskey Shivers, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, The Ghost Wolves, Whiskey Folk Ramblers at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
School of Rock Spring Preivew Show with Austin Locals, Hits of the '80's, Colors of Rock, Ozzie v Dio at Scholz Garten (1607 San Jacinto) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]

Saturday, April 6, 2013 [link]


White Lung, Feral Future, Brain Attack at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Kids Are Alright Fest with Marmalakes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, skate, gaming, U18 music competitions, benefits Families Living with Autism, all ages]
Burning Avalanche, Oak is Keeping, Jonny Pecker and the BBPW, Killdeer at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Hello Wheels, Greg Mullen & the Cosmic American Band (LP release), Grandfather Child at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, James Burton, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Foot Patrol, LZ Love at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
M.A.K.U. Soundsystem, La Santa Cecilia at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Western Youth, Guns of Navarone, The Sweet Nuthin' at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Kashmere Stage Band, Kool & Together at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
The Reynolds Number, Miranda Dodson, The Lonely Hunter, Little Brave at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Kat Edmonson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Life in Color with R3HAB, Adventure Club at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, April 7, 2013 [link]


Austin Musicians For Hattiesburg with T-Bird and The Breaks, Brownout, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [6pm]
Wax: Dreamin' Tour at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Stick Figure, Ashes of Babylon at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]
Arrival - the music of ABBA at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 8, 2013 [link]


Widowspeak at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Grizzly Bear, Owen Pallett at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Tuesday, April 9, 2013 [link]


Esben and the Witch, Heliotropes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Two Door Cinema Club, Robert Delong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
David Crowder at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, April 10, 2013 [link]


Sigur Ros7:30pm at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
Two Door Cinema Club, Robert Delong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Ms. Lavelle White (CD release), Marcia Ball, Shelley King, Carolyn Wonderland, Ruthie Foster, Rosie Flores, Cindy Cashdollar, Lisa Pankratz, Sarah Brown, Debbi Walton at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
Mary Gauthier at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Bon Jovi at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 11, 2013 [link]


Marcus Foster, The Lone Bellow, Ruston Kelly at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Danny Brown, Baauer at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Baker Fmaily, Calliope Musicals, The Bellmen, Holiday Mountain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Lone Bellow at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Austin Classical Guitar Society presents Classical Cactus: Global Cactus with Paulina Puljek, Nicolas Emilfork with Natlie Zeldin at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Bamako Airlines, Tyagaraja, Nori at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Future Rock, DJ Thibault at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Slightly Stoopid, Tribal Seeds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
John Mellencamp, Dale Watson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors, 9:30pm show]
Edgar Winter at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 12, 2013 [link]


Bleached, Hunters, Flesh Lights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Country vs. Metal 2 with Horse Opera, Old & Ill, The Ghosts of Texas, Firestarter '82, The Dirty Charley Band, Doom Siren at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jake Miller at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Big Head Todd & the Monsters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Sons of Bill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Ruthie Foster at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Wiretree, The Lennings at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop/indiepop night) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Jack Ingram, Kris Kristofferson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, April 13, 2013 [link]


One Against Many, Offed, Just Sayin, Ill Informed, On Track, Drug Dogs, Estonia at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, free]
Angry Samoans, The Swingin' Dicks, Die Rotzz, Punk Gang, Here to Offend, Anti-Alls at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Frank Smith, The Preservation (double album release show), East Cameron Folkcore, Growl at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Tyrone Wells, Wakey Wakey, Brett Young at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Ruthie Foster at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Rebirth Brass Band, Hardproof Afrobeat at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]

Sunday, April 14, 2013 [link]


Chunk! No Captain Chunk!, For All Those Sleeping, Upon This Dawning, City Lights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Senses Fail, Such Gold, Real Friends, Minor League at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Judy Collins at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 15, 2013 [link]


Chicago at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, April 16, 2013 [link]


Morrissey, Kristeen Young at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Shawn Mullins at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Wednesday, April 17, 2013 [link]


Beach Fossils at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Shawn Mullins at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Thursday, April 18, 2013 [link]


Convergence XIX pre-party with lineup TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Fuckface Unstoppable with Bam Margera, members of CKY, DJ set by Hunter Moore at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The South Austin Moonlighters at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Friday, April 19, 2013 [link]


The People's Temple at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sons Of Hercules, Go Wows, Savage Pinks at Frontier Bar [+]
The Rocket Summer, Joe Brooks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Convergence XIX - Gathering ov Bats with Douglas J McCarthy (of Nitzer Ebb), The Bellwether Syndicate, Mentallo and the Fixer, Cervello Elettronico, Mirabilis, Exit, David J (of Bauhaus & Love & Rockets), Contaminated Intelligence, Led Er Est, Souless Affection, more TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [Fri., Sat. and Sun., day by day lineups TBA]
Youngblood Hawke at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Alyse Black, Tara Craig, Ryan Layden at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cheryl Wheeler at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Saturday, April 20, 2013 [link]


The Long Tangles, Asteroid Shop at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Bob Mould, Ringo Deathstarr at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Whitman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
The Cave Singers, Bleeding Rainbow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Wovenhand at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
PANTyRAiD, Devin the Dude at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Convergence XIX - Gathering ov Bats with lineup TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Daze Ablaze Party with The Human Circuit, Sheer Khan and the Space Case, The Gents, Seven Pedals, Halaska, Enloom at Spiderhouse [+] [4pm]
Umphrey's McGee at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Ben Ottewell at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Suite 709, Roxy Roca, Emily Bell at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, April 21, 2013 [link]


Crystal Castles, Doldrums at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Convergence XIX - Gathering ov Bats with lineup TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Wildfires, The Villettes, Math Patrol, Steve Arceri at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, all ages]

divider


Monday, April 22, 2013 [link]


Danzig (20th Anniversary), Danzig with Doyle, Corrosion of Conformity, The Agonist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:30pm]
Now Now, The Lonely Forest at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]

Tuesday, April 23, 2013 [link]


Stereo Total at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Peter Murphy plays Bauhaus: 35th Anniversary at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Rush at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
Hollywood Undead at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, April 24, 2013 [link]


Youth Lagoon, Majical Cloudz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Band of Horses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Queensryche at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Gipsy Kings at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, April 25, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest Pre-Party with A Place to Bury Strangers, Metz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Reggie Watts at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Atlas Genius, The Neighborhood at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, April 26, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest with Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Raveonettes, Warpaint, Tinariwen, Om, Acid Mothers Temple, Silver Apples, The Soft Moon, Besnard Lakes, DIIV, Tamaryn, Bass Drum of Death, Suuns, Lumerians, Gary War, Woodsman, Ride Into the Sun at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Wiccans, Criaturas, Kremlin (Toronto), Breakout, Recide at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Caitlin Rose, Daniel Romano at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Passafire, Fortunate Youth, Josh Heinrichs & Skillinjah, Inna Vision, The Contrabandits at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Gaslight Anthem, Matt Mays at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Capital Cities at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Muchos Backflips, Los Federales, Surly Gates at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Lumineers at Tower Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors, 8pm show]
Boz Scaggs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, April 27, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest with Deerhunter, Black Mountain, Boris, Os Mutantes, Man or Astroman?, Spectrum, Kaleidoscope (UK), The Warlocks, Quintron & Miss Pussycat, The Black Ryder, Night Beats, Vietnam, Black Bananas, Young Magic, Vinyl Williams, Golden Animals, Holydrug Couple, Wall of Death, Ttotals at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Foals, Surfer Blood, Blondfire at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Fu Manchu at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Black Crowes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop/indiepop night) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, April 28, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest with The Moving Sidewalks, The Black Angels, Roky Erickson, Clinic, The Growlers, The King Khan & BBQ Show, White Fence, Goat, INdian Jewelry, No Joy, Dead Skeletons, Elephant Stone, The Laurels, The Cult of Dom Keller, Holy Wave, Dreamtime at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
The Airborne Toxic Event, Kodaline at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Willie Nelson and Family, Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, Paula Nelson Band, Folk Uke at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Voodoo Glow Skulls, Left Alone, TBA at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Needtobreathe, Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Matt Costa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, April 30, 2013 [link]


Patti Smith at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Born Ruffians, Moon King at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Telekinesis, Mount Moriah at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Joy Formidable, IO Echo at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, May 1, 2013 [link]


Laura Stevenson at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Metric at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm]
Jewel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, May 3, 2013 [link]


Yo La Tengo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Akron/Family at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Black Pistol Fire (CD release), The Couch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, May 4, 2013 [link]


Shabazz Palaces, Theesatisfaction at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Alkaline Trio, Bayside, Off With Their Heads at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Devil Makes Three, Jonny Fritz & The In-Laws at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, May 6, 2013 [link]


Of Montreal, Wild Moccasins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
IAMX at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jim James, Cold Specks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Tuesday, May 7, 2013 [link]


Father John Misty, Adam Green and Binki Shapiro at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Diana Krall at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, May 8, 2013 [link]


Jay Brannan at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Thursday, May 9, 2013 [link]


Bonobo Live Band, El Ten Eleven at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Friday, May 10, 2013 [link]


The Killers at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, May 11, 2013 [link]


Paramount's 97th & Stateside's 77th Anniversary Gala with Elvis Costello and The Imposters at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, May 13, 2013 [link]


Torche, Kvelertak, Black Tusk, Cancer Bats at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, May 15, 2013 [link]


Gold Panda at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Il Divo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, May 16, 2013 [link]


Joan Osborne at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 17, 2013 [link]


Sudor & Kurraka Tour Kickoff with Vaaska, Sudor, Kurraka at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
The Beat Dolls, The Frank Mustard Project, Bear Suit Sucker Punch at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]

Saturday, May 18, 2013 [link]


Tera Melos, TTNG (This Town Needs Guns) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Katchafire, Maoli, Ashes of Babylon at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, May 22, 2013 [link]


Ghostface Killah, Adrian Younge at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Thursday, May 23, 2013 [link]


Captured By Robots at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Friday, May 24, 2013 [link]


Dillinger Escape Plan, The Faceless, Royal Thunder at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Venomous Maximus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 25, 2013 [link]


!!! at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Soundgarden at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop/indiepop night) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, May 26, 2013 [link]


Best Coast at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Black Pus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, May 28, 2013 [link]


Black Moth Super Rainbow, The Hood Internet, Oscillator Bug at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 29, 2013 [link]


The Woolen Men at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, May 30, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • The Damned (11:30pm), The Marked Men (10:30pm), The Casualties (9:30pm), Iceage (8:45pm), Bloodkrow Butcher (8pm), The Impalers (7:15pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • Sete Star Sept, Lotus Fucker, Replica at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • The Bats (12:45am), Milk Music (11:50pm), Parquet Courts (10:55pm), UV Race (10:05pm), Blank Realm (9:20pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Benediction, Power Trip, Pinkish Black at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Raina Rose, McMercy Family Band at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]

Friday, May 31, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Bolt Thrower (12:15am), Tragedy (11:15pm), Cruciamentum (10:20pm), Wrathprayer (9:25pm), Iron Lung (8:40pm), Magic Circle (7:55pm), Mammoth Grinder (7:10pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • UV Race ,Violent Future, Spary Paint at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Grouper (9pm), Jessica Pratt (8pm) at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
  • Gehenna, Full of Hell at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Terveet Kadet (10:15pm), INFERNOH (9:30pm), Vaginors (8:45pm), Effluxus (8pm), Wiccans (7:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Inservibles, Sad Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Marked Men (1am), Parquet Courts (12:05pm), Joyce Manor (11:30pm), Strange Factory (10:45pm), Long Knife (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Men (12:15am), Destruction Unit (11:20pm), Lust for Youth (10:25pm), Pharmakon (9:40pm), Marshstepper (8:55pm), Body of Light (8:10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]

The Avett Brothers, Grace Potter & The Nocturnals, Dawes at Tower Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [4:30pm doors, 6:30pm show]

Saturday, June 1, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Framtid (12:15am), Criminal Damage (11:30pm), No Tolerance (10:45pm), Kromosom (10pm), Sudor (9:15pm), INFERNOH (8:30pm), Vaaska (7:45pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • The Men (11pm), Merchandise (10:05pm), Lower (9:15pm), Destruction Unit (8:25pm), Nasa Space Universe (7:40pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Rotten Sound, True Widow, Kill the Client at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Andy Stott (12:45am), Thousand Foot Whale Claw (midnight), Total Control (11:15pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • Joyce Manor (1am), Night Birds (12:15am), The Novice (11:30pm), Low Culture (10:45pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Mobb Deep (10:30pm), Cold World (9:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Integrity (1am), Palm (12:15am), S.H.I.T. (11:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Akitsa (1am), Vassafor (midnight), Marching Church (11:15pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]


Sunday, June 2, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Infest (10pm), Final Conflict (9pm), Left For Dead (8:15pm), Mind Eraser (7:30pm), Hoax (6:45pm), Strange Factory (6pm), Hatred Surge (5pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • The Rats (11pm), Merchandise (10pm), Screaming Females (9pm), Night Birds (8:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
  • Iceage (12:30am), Total Control (11:45pm), Lower (11pm), Waxahatchee (10pm) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
  • Manilla Road (12:15am), Satan's Satyrs (11:30pm), Speedwolf (10:45pm), Eternal Champion (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Absu (11:45pm), Abigail (10:45pm), Mitochondrion (9:45pm), Anhedonist (9pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]

The Postal Service at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, June 3, 2013 [link]


Of Monsters and Men at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Friday, June 7, 2013 [link]


Ayria at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
10,000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, June 9, 2013 [link]


Fall Out Boy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

divider


Friday, June 14, 2013 [link]


NMASS - New Media Art and Sound Summit 2013 with lineup TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm]

Sunday, June 16, 2013 [link]


She & Him at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Saturday, June 22, 2013 [link]


Twin Shadow, Elliphant at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, June 23, 2013 [link]


Poco at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Thursday, June 27, 2013 [link]


Mikal Cronin, Shannon and the Clams at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Saturday, September 28, 2013 [link]


Alt-J at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider