Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning March 17, 2013



SXSW week

SXSW Official Showcases

SXSW Official Music Parties

SXSW Official Interactive Parties

SXSW Official Film Parties

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Make your own custom lists! For each section (Wednesday Day, Wednesday Night, etc.), check the square boxes in front of the entries you are interested in and hit the customize button at the top of that section. This will get you a printable list of only the shows you care about.


Sunday, March 17, 2013 [printable sunday day shows] [printable sunday night shows]


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Uncle Doug's Chili Dog Fest 4


Panache Hangover Party


Johnathan Cash and Austin Noise present Sux By Suxwest 3


GayBiGayGay


SXSW Coast Out Party presented by Psychedelic Light & Sound


Alejandro Escovedo & Friends


Dead Foxx Showcase


Dog and Dog St. Patrick's Day


Bianca De Leon presents


2nd Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


The Green Armadillo Shamrock Spectacular- A Texas Style St. Paddy's


Hoeks Metal Fest 2013


Flipnotics Presents


South By 704 Day Six


Ted Russell Kamp (5:00pm), Rich Mahan (4:00pm), John Lilly (3:00pm), Karen Collins (2:00pm), Hank & Shaidri Alrich (1:00pm), Amanda Pearcy (12:00pm) at Amelia's Retro-Vogue & Relics (2213 South 1st St.)


Unofficial Brazilian SXSW Showcase


G&S Lounge presents


Circus on the Moon presents Wuwufest 2013


Texas Rock Fest

  • 6 day, 5 venue festival. The lineup and other info can be found here.




Sunday, March 17, 2013 [printable sunday day shows] [printable sunday night shows]


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Burger City SXSW presents It's So Hard to Say Goodbye

  • Warm Soda, The Bad Lovers, The Yolks, Peach Kelli Pop, Gal Pals, Loteria, Burger City DJs at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [8pm, free, free pool, 21+]


Chocolate Sundays Goodbye South-By


St. Patty's Post-SXSW Drunk-Off

  • Black Irish Texas, Flametrick Subs, The Stand Alones, Brother Dege, The Mercy Brothers at Red 7 [a] [m] [9pm, outside]


Dupree (10:30pm), Jon Dee Graham & Friends (8:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m]


Eric Clapton, The Wallflowers at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [7:30pm]




divider


Monday, March 18, 2013 [link]


Antone's Farewell to 5th Street Finale with Marcia Ball, Lou Ann Barton, The Bluebonnets, Georgia Bramhall, Sarah Brown, Mike Buck, James Cotton, Mike Flanigin, Denny Freeman, Emily Gimble, Mark Kazanoff, Cory Keller, Mike Keller, Chris Layton, Malford Milligan, Jason Moeller, Johnny Moeller, Eve Monsees, Scott Nelson, Derek O'Brien, Riley Osbourn, George Rains, Bob Schneider, Tommy Shannon, Kathy Valentine, Jimmie Vaughan, Carolyn Wonderland, David Holt, Bill Carter, Casper Rawls, Julia Magness at Antones [+] [7pm]
Ramsay Midwood, The Austin Steamers, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Motown on Mondays dance party with DJs Cool Hands, B Sears at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Soul Supporters at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]

Tuesday, March 19, 2013 [link]


Alpha Rev at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Benoit Pioulard, Silent Land Time Machine at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Kurt McMahan, Shawn Nelson and the Good Buds, Moneywell Spunt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Black Cadillac, Amnesia Baby at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Susan Torres Y Conjunto Clemencia, The Gulf Coast Playboys at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Wednesday, March 20, 2013 [link]


Hamburguesa, Cocker Spaniels, nightvvgunners at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Sympathy Needles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Modestep at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Yes (performing The Yes Album, Close to the Edge and Going for the One) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Tex Smith, Western Crooners (Tokyo, Japan), Texas Tycoons at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Libby Kirkpatrick at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Country Happy Hour with Mayeux and Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Kathryn Legendre and friends at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Alicia Keys, Miguel at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, March 21, 2013 [link]


Dumb, Del Vipers, Pharaohs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Honk!TX presents The Brass Band Blitz - benefit for traveling Honk!TX bands at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Megafauna, Peace & Quiet, Casino Clocks at Frontier Bar [+]
The Human Circuit, Chave do Mar, Enloom, Seven Pedals at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Big Sugar, Los Skarnales at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
2 Pc. with Judge, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Sour Bridges, Carpetbagger, Christy Hays and Her Sunday Best, Fire in the Kitchen at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Classical Guitar Society presents Classical Cactus: The Aquarium with Susan McDonald, Members of ACGS' Community Guitarists at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Daniel Whittington and special guests at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Fox Street Allstars at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Kathleen O'Keefe, Phillip Gibbs, Daniel Whittington at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, March 22, 2013 [link]


Low Times, Jungle Bodies, Ghetto Ghouls, Gangster Rainbow at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Larues, Roxy Roca, The Inverters, DJ Cut a Rug at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hikes (tour kickoff), Linen Closet, Reverend Glasseye at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Iron Youth, Sin Motivo, Ordinal Forms, Pangia at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Bombasta, Afrofreque at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Ben Rector, Alpha Rev at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Average White Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, March 23, 2013 [link]


Threes Away, Sniper 66, Say Hello to the Angels, Bear Suit Suckerpunch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Hardproof Afrobeat, La Guerilla, Como Las Movies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Wiretree, Some Say Leland, Jordan Moser Band, Ghostward at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Li'l Cap'n Travis, The Preservation, Gary Newcomb Trio at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Honkin' Hurly-Burly Steampunk Ball with Emporer Norton's Stationary Marching Band, The Vaude-Thrills, Ruya Gamal the Steampunk Genie, DJs aRGo & Crescendoll at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Everton Blender, Likkle Shanx, Dub Gideon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Clots: a multimedia performance/installation for percussion, electronics, and environmental design with Nick Hennies/Clay Odom/Sean O'Neill at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted]
Mrs. Glass, Carson McHone at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Joe Ely, Joe Pug at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Zoumountchi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Penny and Sparrow, Dawn and Hawkes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, March 24, 2013 [link]


Master, Sacrificial Slaughter, Flesh Hoarder, GoreHound, Fisthammer at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
R5 Loud Tour at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 2:30pm]
Soul Sunday with The Soul Supporters, DJ Topper James at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+]
Citizen Cope at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Sam Arnold at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Julia Lucille, Song Swap with Giulia Millanta, David Pulkingham, Havilah Rand at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, March 25, 2013 [link]


Brain Tumors, Recide, Breakout, Crystal Shit at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Drunken Spelling Bee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, 21+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ramsay Midwood, The Austin Steamers, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Motown on Mondays dance party with DJs Cool Hands, B Sears at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Matchbox Twenty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Circus on the Moon at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, March 26, 2013 [link]


Is it Hip-Hop? with Jeffi DeLuxe & MoxieContin, Pilgrimess, Cabrini Green, The Abominable Mex at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm, free]
Clots: a multimedia performance/installation for percussion, electronics, and environmental design with Nick Hennies & Brent Fariss (solos and duos) at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted]
Ragtime Willie, Shawn Nelson and the Good Buds, Moneywell Spunt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Susan Torres Y Conjunto Clemencia, The Gulf Coast Playboys at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Zilker Spring Fling: Lucha Libre Espectacularrr with Los Super Avengers, DJ AQ at the Gibson Guitar Showroom (3601 South Congress Suite G400) [+] [6:00pm, 21+]
Ta Ta Tuesday with Tone Monkeys, The Hundred Watt 3, Fur King at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, March 27, 2013 [link]


Justin Soileau, The Awkward Robot, Walker Lukens at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Slow Magic, Corduroi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Clots: a multimedia performance/installation for percussion, electronics, and environmental design with Nick Hennies & Rick Reed (solos and duos) at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted]
Twang (Germany), Texas Tycoons at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Nora Jane Struthers & The Party Line at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Flyleaf, Drowning Pool at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]

Thursday, March 28, 2013 [link]


William Beckett (of The Academy Is) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Doug Stanhope, Junior Stopka at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Go Wows, Savage Pinks, Moonlight Mysteries at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Mayeaux and Broussard at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
2 Pc. with Judge, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Clots: a multimedia performance/installation for percussion, electronics, and environmental design with Nick Hennies & Tim Feeney (solos and duos) at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted]
En Route, Carson Brock, The 7s at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Courrier, O Conqueror, Waterloo Revival, Logan Garza at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Mad Dogs & Englishmen - Joe Cocker Tribute Night with members of Band Of Heathans, T-Bird & the Breaks, Cowboy & Indian, Wisebird, King Corduroy at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]

Friday, March 29, 2013 [link]


Johnny's Birthday with Golden Boys, High Tension Wires, Flesh Lights, Chris Cubas at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Woolen Men, Simple Circuit, Lame Drivers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mr. Mustache - A Tribute to Nirvana at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Soul Asylum, Grand Champeen, Darren Hoff & the Hard Times at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Hoodie Allen, Aer, Jared Evan at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Deftones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dimitri's Ascent, Eminence Ensemble, Sonic Geometry at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dwight Yoakam, Mike Stinson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Mike & The Moonpies, Them Duquaines at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Reggie Coby, CJ Edwards and the Finest Kind, Kalu James at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
A Soul Happening at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
The Smites at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Fatback Circus, Empire Machines, Shiny Empire at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Carolyn Wonderland at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
101X Presents Scott Weiland & The Wildabouts at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]

Saturday, March 30, 2013 [link]


Wet Lungs (7" release) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Couch, Megafauna, The Boxing Lesson, Future Humans at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ton Tons, Royal Forest, LaRues at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Clots: a multimedia performance/installation for percussion, electronics, and environmental design with Nick Hennies/Clay Odom/Sean O'Neill at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted]
Soul Track Mind, Canned Beets at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dwight Yoakam, Lily Hiatt at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Mice & Rifles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Red River Noise Showcase with Knifight, Pop Pistol (San Antonio), End Wave at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Eskmo, Andreilien (Heyoka), Gladkill, Applied Pressure at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [10:30pm]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop/indiepop night) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, March 31, 2013 [link]


Real Live Tigers, Julie Marie Byrne, RF Shannon, CS Luxem, Victoria Noll at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Amanda Mora, The Able Sea at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Meganaut, Black Slate at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 1, 2013 [link]


Mutant Rock Mondays with Witchhaven, Exmortus, Widower at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Caveman, Pure Bathing Culture at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, April 2, 2013 [link]


The Black Angels at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Southern Culture On The Skids, Barfield at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, April 3, 2013 [link]


Halaska, Whiteman Dancing at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mindless Self Indulgence at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Sons of Fathers at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
River Train, The Cocker Spaniels, Big Bill, The Mole People at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm]
Jaymay, Elaine Greer, Kayoko at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Metalchi at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, April 4, 2013 [link]


Shivery Shakes, Tiger Waves, She Sir, Shrines at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
2 Pc. with Judge, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Dana Falconberry, Buxton at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Act Rights, Cause in Effect, Christopher Douthitt & the Glyphs at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Expendables, Don Chani, Pacific Dub at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]

Friday, April 5, 2013 [link]


Gun Outfit, The Young, Flesh Lights, Ghetto Ghouls at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gobi, Shears, End Wave, DJ set by Atticus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Houston's Birthday Party with Flametrick Subs, Brewtality Inc, Pocket FishRmen, Sabbath Crow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Kay Leotard, Lola Cola, The Cush, Jess Williamson at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Lucid Dementia (CD release), The Razor Blade Dolls, Apocalypse Theatre, DJ Johnny Slugg at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Dubtonic Kru at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ben Baxter Band, Jericho, Tje Austin at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Confusapalooza with White Ghost Shivers, Whiskey Shivers, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, The Ghost Wolves, Whiskey Folk Ramblers at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
School of Rock Spring Preivew Show with Austin Locals, Hits of the '80's, Colors of Rock, Ozzie v Dio at Scholz Garten (1607 San Jacinto) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]

Saturday, April 6, 2013 [link]


White Lung, Feral Future, Brain Attack at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Kids Are Alright Fest with Marmalakes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, skate, gaming, U18 music competitions, benefits Families Living with Autism, all ages]
Burning Avalanche, Oak is Keeping, Jonny Pecker and the BBPW, Killdeer at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Hello Wheels, Greg Mullen & the Cosmic American Band (LP release), Grandfather Child at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, James Burton, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Foot Patrol, LZ Love at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
M.A.K.U. Soundsystem, La Santa Cecilia at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Western Youth, Guns of Navarone, The Sweet Nuthin' at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Kashmere Stage Band, Kool & Together at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
The Reynolds Number, Miranda Dodson, The Lonely Hunter, Little Brave at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Kat Edmonson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Life in Color with R3HAB, Adventure Club at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, April 7, 2013 [link]


Austin Musicians For Hattiesburg with T-Bird and The Breaks, Brownout, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [6pm]
Wax: Dreamin' Tour at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Stick Figure, Ashes of Babylon at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]
Arrival - the music of ABBA at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 8, 2013 [link]


Widowspeak at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Grizzly Bear, Owen Pallett at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Tuesday, April 9, 2013 [link]


Esben and the Witch, Heliotropes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Two Door Cinema Club, Robert Delong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
David Crowder at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, April 10, 2013 [link]


Sigur Ros7:30pm at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
Two Door Cinema Club, Robert Delong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Ms. Lavelle White (CD release), Marcia Ball, Shelley King, Carolyn Wonderland, Ruthie Foster, Rosie Flores, Cindy Cashdollar, Lisa Pankratz, Sarah Brown, Debbi Walton at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
Mary Gauthier at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Bon Jovi at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 11, 2013 [link]


Marcus Foster, The Lone Bellow, Ruston Kelly at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Danny Brown, Baauer at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Baker Fmaily, Calliope Musicals, The Bellmen, Holiday Mountain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Lone Bellow at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Austin Classical Guitar Society presents Classical Cactus: Global Cactus with Paulina Puljek, Nicolas Emilfork with Natlie Zeldin at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Bamako Airlines, Tyagaraja, Nori at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Future Rock, DJ Thibault at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Slightly Stoopid, Tribal Seeds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
John Mellencamp, Dale Watson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors, 9:30pm show]
Edgar Winter at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 12, 2013 [link]


Bleached, Hunters, Flesh Lights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Country vs. Metal 2 with Horse Opera, Old & Ill, The Ghosts of Texas, Firestarter '82, The Dirty Charley Band, Doom Siren at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jake Miller at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Big Head Todd & the Monsters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Sons of Bill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Ruthie Foster at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Wiretree, The Lennings at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop/indiepop night) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Jack Ingram, Kris Kristofferson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, April 13, 2013 [link]


One Against Many, Offed, Just Sayin, Ill Informed, On Track, Drug Dogs, Estonia at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, free]
Angry Samoans, The Swingin' Dicks, Die Rotzz, Punk Gang, Here to Offend, Anti-Alls at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Frank Smith, The Preservation (double album release show), East Cameron Folkcore, Growl at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Tyrone Wells, Wakey Wakey, Brett Young at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Ruthie Foster at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Rebirth Brass Band, Hardproof Afrobeat at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]

Sunday, April 14, 2013 [link]


Chunk! No Captain Chunk!, For All Those Sleeping, Upon This Dawning, City Lights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Senses Fail, Such Gold, Real Friends, Minor League at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Judy Collins at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 15, 2013 [link]


Chicago at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, April 16, 2013 [link]


Morrissey, Kristeen Young at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Shawn Mullins at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Wednesday, April 17, 2013 [link]


Beach Fossils at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Shawn Mullins at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Thursday, April 18, 2013 [link]


Convergence XIX pre-party with lineup TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Fuckface Unstoppable with Bam Margera, members of CKY, DJ set by Hunter Moore at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The South Austin Moonlighters at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Friday, April 19, 2013 [link]


The People's Temple at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sons Of Hercules, Go Wows, Savage Pinks at Frontier Bar [+]
The Rocket Summer, Joe Brooks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Convergence XIX - Gathering ov Bats with Douglas J McCarthy (of Nitzer Ebb), The Bellwether Syndicate, Mentallo and the Fixer, Cervello Elettronico, Mirabilis, Exit, David J (of Bauhaus & Love & Rockets), Contaminated Intelligence, Led Er Est, Souless Affection, more TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [Fri., Sat. and Sun., day by day lineups TBA]
Youngblood Hawke at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Alyse Black, Tara Craig, Ryan Layden at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cheryl Wheeler at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Saturday, April 20, 2013 [link]


The Long Tangles, Asteroid Shop at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Bob Mould, Ringo Deathstarr at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Whitman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
The Cave Singers, Bleeding Rainbow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Wovenhand at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
PANTyRAiD, Devin the Dude at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Convergence XIX - Gathering ov Bats with lineup TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Daze Ablaze Party with The Human Circuit, Sheer Khan and the Space Case, The Gents, Seven Pedals, Halaska, Enloom at Spiderhouse [+] [4pm]
Umphrey's McGee at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Ben Ottewell at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Suite 709, Roxy Roca, Emily Bell at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, April 21, 2013 [link]


Crystal Castles, Doldrums at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Convergence XIX - Gathering ov Bats with lineup TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Wildfires, The Villettes, Math Patrol, Steve Arceri at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, all ages]

divider


Monday, April 22, 2013 [link]


Danzig (20th Anniversary), Danzig with Doyle, Corrosion of Conformity, The Agonist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:30pm]
Now Now, The Lonely Forest at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]

Tuesday, April 23, 2013 [link]


Stereo Total at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Peter Murphy plays Bauhaus: 35th Anniversary at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Rush at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
Hollywood Undead at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, April 24, 2013 [link]


Youth Lagoon, Majical Cloudz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Band of Horses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Queensryche at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Gipsy Kings at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, April 25, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest Pre-Party with A Place to Bury Strangers, Metz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Reggie Watts at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Atlas Genius, The Neighborhood at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, April 26, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest with Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Raveonettes, Warpaint, Tinariwen, Om, Acid Mothers Temple, Silver Apples, The Soft Moon, Besnard Lakes, DIIV, Tamaryn, Bass Drum of Death, Suuns, Lumerians, Gary War, Woodsman, Ride Into the Sun at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Wiccans, Criaturas, Kremlin (Toronto), Breakout, Recide at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Caitlin Rose, Daniel Romano at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Passafire, Fortunate Youth, Josh Heinrichs & Skillinjah, Inna Vision, The Contrabandits at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Gaslight Anthem, Matt Mays at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Capital Cities at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Muchos Backflips, Los Federales, Surly Gates at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Lumineers at Tower Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors, 8pm show]
Boz Scaggs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, April 27, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest with Deerhunter, Black Mountain, Boris, Os Mutantes, Man or Astroman?, Spectrum, Kaleidoscope (UK), The Warlocks, Quintron & Miss Pussycat, The Black Ryder, Night Beats, Vietnam, Black Bananas, Young Magic, Vinyl Williams, Golden Animals, Holydrug Couple, Wall of Death, Ttotals at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Foals, Surfer Blood, Blondfire at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Fu Manchu at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Black Crowes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop/indiepop night) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, April 28, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest with The Moving Sidewalks, The Black Angels, Roky Erickson, Clinic, The Growlers, The King Khan & BBQ Show, White Fence, Goat, INdian Jewelry, No Joy, Dead Skeletons, Elephant Stone, The Laurels, The Cult of Dom Keller, Holy Wave, Dreamtime at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
The Airborne Toxic Event, Kodaline at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Willie Nelson and Family, Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, Paula Nelson Band, Folk Uke at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Voodoo Glow Skulls, Left Alone, TBA at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Needtobreathe, Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Matt Costa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, April 30, 2013 [link]


Patti Smith at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Born Ruffians, Moon King at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Telekinesis, Mount Moriah at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Joy Formidable, IO Echo at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, May 1, 2013 [link]


Laura Stevenson at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Metric at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm]
Jewel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, May 3, 2013 [link]


Yo La Tengo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Akron/Family at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Black Pistol Fire (CD release), The Couch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, May 4, 2013 [link]


Shabazz Palaces, Theesatisfaction at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Alkaline Trio, Bayside, Off With Their Heads at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Devil Makes Three, Jonny Fritz & The In-Laws at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, May 6, 2013 [link]


Of Montreal, Wild Moccasins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
IAMX at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jim James, Cold Specks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Tuesday, May 7, 2013 [link]


Father John Misty, Adam Green and Binki Shapiro at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Diana Krall at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, May 8, 2013 [link]


Jay Brannan at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Thursday, May 9, 2013 [link]


Bonobo Live Band, El Ten Eleven at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Friday, May 10, 2013 [link]


The Killers at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, May 11, 2013 [link]


Paramount's 97th & Stateside's 77th Anniversary Gala with Elvis Costello and The Imposters at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, May 13, 2013 [link]


Torche, Kvelertak, Black Tusk, Cancer Bats at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, May 15, 2013 [link]


Gold Panda at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Il Divo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, May 16, 2013 [link]


Joan Osborne at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 17, 2013 [link]


Sudor & Kurraka Tour Kickoff with Vaaska, Sudor, Kurraka at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
The Beat Dolls, The Frank Mustard Project, Bear Suit Sucker Punch at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]

Saturday, May 18, 2013 [link]


Tera Melos, TTNG (This Town Needs Guns) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Katchafire, Maoli, Ashes of Babylon at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, May 22, 2013 [link]


Ghostface Killah, Adrian Younge at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Thursday, May 23, 2013 [link]


Captured By Robots at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Friday, May 24, 2013 [link]


Dillinger Escape Plan, The Faceless, Royal Thunder at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Venomous Maximus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 25, 2013 [link]


!!! at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Soundgarden at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop/indiepop night) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, May 26, 2013 [link]


Best Coast at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Black Pus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, May 28, 2013 [link]


Black Moth Super Rainbow, The Hood Internet, Oscillator Bug at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 29, 2013 [link]


The Woolen Men at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, May 30, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • The Damned (11:30pm), The Marked Men (10:30pm), The Casualties (9:30pm), Iceage (8:45pm), Bloodkrow Butcher (8pm), The Impalers (7:15pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • Sete Star Sept, Lotus Fucker, Replica at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • The Bats (12:45am), Milk Music (11:50pm), Parquet Courts (10:55pm), UV Race (10:05pm), Blank Realm (9:20pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Benediction, Power Trip, Pinkish Black at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Raina Rose, McMercy Family Band at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]

Friday, May 31, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Bolt Thrower (12:15am), Tragedy (11:15pm), Cruciamentum (10:20pm), Wrathprayer (9:25pm), Iron Lung (8:40pm), Magic Circle (7:55pm), Mammoth Grinder (7:10pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • UV Race ,Violent Future, Spary Paint at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Grouper (9pm), Jessica Pratt (8pm) at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
  • Gehenna, Full of Hell at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Terveet Kadet (10:15pm), INFERNOH (9:30pm), Vaginors (8:45pm), Effluxus (8pm), Wiccans (7:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Inservibles, Sad Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Marked Men (1am), Parquet Courts (12:05pm), Joyce Manor (11:30pm), Strange Factory (10:45pm), Long Knife (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Men (12:15am), Destruction Unit (11:20pm), Lust for Youth (10:25pm), Pharmakon (9:40pm), Marshstepper (8:55pm), Body of Light (8:10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]

The Avett Brothers, Grace Potter & The Nocturnals, Dawes at Tower Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [4:30pm doors, 6:30pm show]

Saturday, June 1, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Framtid (12:15am), Criminal Damage (11:30pm), No Tolerance (10:45pm), Kromosom (10pm), Sudor (9:15pm), INFERNOH (8:30pm), Vaaska (7:45pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • The Men (11pm), Merchandise (10:05pm), Lower (9:15pm), Destruction Unit (8:25pm), Nasa Space Universe (7:40pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Rotten Sound, True Widow, Kill the Client at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Andy Stott (12:45am), Thousand Foot Whale Claw (midnight), Total Control (11:15pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • Joyce Manor (1am), Night Birds (12:15am), The Novice (11:30pm), Low Culture (10:45pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Mobb Deep (10:30pm), Cold World (9:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Integrity (1am), Palm (12:15am), S.H.I.T. (11:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Akitsa (1am), Vassafor (midnight), Marching Church (11:15pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]


Sunday, June 2, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Infest (10pm), Final Conflict (9pm), Left For Dead (8:15pm), Mind Eraser (7:30pm), Hoax (6:45pm), Strange Factory (6pm), Hatred Surge (5pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • The Rats (11pm), Merchandise (10pm), Screaming Females (9pm), Night Birds (8:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
  • Iceage (12:30am), Total Control (11:45pm), Lower (11pm), Waxahatchee (10pm) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
  • Manilla Road (12:15am), Satan's Satyrs (11:30pm), Speedwolf (10:45pm), Eternal Champion (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Absu (11:45pm), Abigail (10:45pm), Mitochondrion (9:45pm), Anhedonist (9pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]

The Postal Service at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, June 3, 2013 [link]


Of Monsters and Men at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Friday, June 7, 2013 [link]


Ayria at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
10,000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, June 9, 2013 [link]


Fall Out Boy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

divider


Friday, June 14, 2013 [link]


NMASS - New Media Art and Sound Summit 2013 with lineup TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm]

Sunday, June 16, 2013 [link]


She & Him at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Saturday, June 22, 2013 [link]


Twin Shadow, Elliphant at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, June 23, 2013 [link]


Poco at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Thursday, June 27, 2013 [link]


Mikal Cronin, Shannon and the Clams at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Saturday, September 28, 2013 [link]


Alt-J at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider