Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Scoot Inn

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning March 21, 2013



Thursday, March 21, 2013 [link]


Black Forest Fire, Poppy Red, Classy Nude at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dumb, Del Vipers, Pharaohs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Honk!TX presents The Brass Band Blitz - benefit for traveling Honk!TX bands at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Megafauna, Peace & Quiet, Casino Clocks at Frontier Bar [+]
The Human Circuit, Chave do Mar, Enloom, Seven Pedals at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Bushwick Bill, Big Sugar, Sit Down Servant at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
2 Pc. with Judge, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Brass Hysteria! (CA), Fight Plan, Stanley & The Search (CA), Howlin at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Sour Bridges, Carpetbagger, Christy Hays and Her Sunday Best, Fire in the Kitchen at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Classical Guitar Society presents Classical Cactus: The Aquarium with Susan McDonald, Members of ACGS' Community Guitarists at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Daniel Whittington and special guests at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Fox Street Allstars, Paper Rock Dynamite at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Kathleen O'Keefe, Phillip Gibbs, Daniel Whittington at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, March 22, 2013 [link]


The Weird Weeds, Twigs and Yarn at the Barton Springs Bath House [7pm, donations accepted, all ages]
Bushwick Bill, Nook, How I Quit Crack at Townhouse Upscale Lounge (305 W. 5th St.) [7pm-3am, info]
Low Times, Jungle Bodies, Ghetto Ghouls, Gangster Rainbow at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
House show with Ralph White, Amy Annelle, Jonathan Horne, Colby Nathan at 702 W. 21st St. (enter from the back) [8:30pm, free, all ages]
The Larues, Roxy Roca, The Inverters, DJ Cut a Rug at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hikes (tour kickoff), Linen Closet, Reverend Glasseye at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Iron Youth, Sin Motivo, Ordinal Forms, Pangia at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
JoDee & The Messengers, Carpetbaggers, Mockingbird Loyals at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10pm]
Poo Poo Platter - A monthly sh*t show of drag variety - Crappily Ever After with Althea Trix, Annie DePressant, Fantasy, Kitty Buick, Lady Grackle, MadyQuinn Trix, Merci Killingspree, Sylvia Divinorum, DJs Mouthfeel & Dren Pasht, host Arcie Cola at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Chinaski, Voluptuous Neighbors, Sugar & Bleach at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Honk!TX Festival of Community Street Bands
  • Gora Gora Orkestar, Boss Street Brass Band, Bucharest Drinking Team, la Banda Gozona, BateBunda, Urban Achievers Brass Band, Artesian Rumble Arkestra at Snack Bar (1224 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
  • Young Fellaz Brass Band, Minor Mishap Marching Band, Academicos da Opera, Emperor Norton's Stationary Marching Band, Chaotic noise Marching Corps, March Madness Marching Band at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress) [+]
  • Environmental Encroachment, Second Line Social Aid & Pleasure Society, Dead Music Capital Band, Maracatu Austin, Carnival Band, Seed & Feed Marching Abominable at Trailer Park
  • 6pm-10pm, free

Bombasta, Afrofreque at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Cosms, Sky Acre at the Whip In (1950 IH35 South) [+] [7:30pm, free]
Ben Rector, Alpha Rev at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Average White Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, March 23, 2013 [link]


French Inhales, SUR, Bloody Knives, The Ugly Truce at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Threes Away, Sniper 66, Say Hello to the Angels, Bear Suit Suckerpunch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Hardproof Afrobeat, La Guerilla, Como Las Movies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Wiretree, Some Say Leland, Jordan Moser Band, Ghostward at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Li'l Cap'n Travis, The Preservation, Gary Newcomb Trio at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Honkin' Hurly-Burly Steampunk Ball with Emporer Norton's Stationary Marching Band, The Vaude-Thrills, Ruya Gamal the Steampunk Genie, DJs aRGo & Crescendoll at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Everton Blender, Likkle Shanx, Dub Gideon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Night Fever VOL XXXIV Brass Edition with Young Fellaz Brass Band, Manolo Black (Peligrosa)/John Speice (Brownout/Grupo Fantasma), DJ Coolhands at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Clots: a multimedia performance/installation for percussion, electronics, and environmental design with Nick Hennies/Clay Odom/Sean O'Neill at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted]
Austin New Music Co-op presents New Chamber Music on Bird Island (East end of Ladybird Lake) [3pm, info]
Terrorist (El Paso), Kulprett (San Antonio), Khringe, Carrion Decay at the Legendary White Swan [+] [7pm, free, 21+]
Mrs. Glass, Carson McHone at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Excited States, Decade Show, Mavis Beacons at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Honk!TX Festival of Community Street Bands
  • la Banda Gozona, BateBunda, Gora Gora Orkestar, Bucharest Drinking Team, Reagan HS New Orleans Funk Band, Yes Ma'am! Brass Band, Biohazard Brass Band, Urban Achievers Brass Band at Spiderhouse [+] [amphitheater]
  • Young Fellaz Brass Band, Dead Music Capital Band, Second Line Social Aid & Pleasure Society, Carnival Band, Minor Mishap Marching Band, Emperor Norton's Stationary Marching Band, Chaotic Noise Marching Corps, Environmental Encroachment at Spiderhouse [+] [parking lot]
  • Emperor Norton's Stationary Marching Band, Young Fellaz Brass Band, The Hey Lolly Brass Band, Reagan High School New Orleans Funk Band, March Madness Marching band, Artesian Rumble Arkestra, Dead Music Capital band, Gora Gora Orkestar at Trudy's back wall
  • Environmental Encroachment, Minor Mishap Marching Band, Artesian Rumble Arkestra, Chaotic Noise Marching Corps, Carnival Band, Seed & Feed Marching Abominable, March Madness Marching Band at Grove/Triangle
  • Bucharest Drinking Team, Biohazard Brass Band, la Banda Gozona, Seed & Feed Marching Abominable, BateBunda, The Hey Lolly Brass Band, Yes Ma'am! Brass Band, Second Line Social Aid & Pleasure Society at Hemphill @ 30th
  • 11:30am-8pm, free

Joe Ely, Joe Pug at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Zoumountchi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Penny and Sparrow, Dawn and Hawkes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Sunday, March 24, 2013 [link]


Master, Sacrificial Slaughter, Flesh Hoarder, GoreHound, Fisthammer at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Honk!TX Festival of Community Street Bands
  • Parade Day with all bands at Pan-Am Park (4th and Chicon) [parade noon-2pm, band review 2:30pm-5:30pm, see web page for parade route]

Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
R5 Loud Tour at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 2:30pm]
Soul Sunday with The Soul Supporters, DJ Topper James at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+]
Citizen Cope at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Sam Arnold at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Julia Lucille, Song Swap with Giulia Millanta, David Pulkingham, Havilah Rand at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, March 25, 2013 [link]


Brain Tumors, Recide, Breakout, Crystal Shit at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Drunken Spelling Bee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, 21+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ramsay Midwood, The Austin Steamers, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Motown on Mondays dance party with DJs Cool Hands, B Sears at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Motown Monday with The Matchmaker Band, The Nightowls at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Matchbox Twenty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Circus on the Moon at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, March 26, 2013 [link]


Dave Carter, Nathan Singleton (Sideshow Tragedy), My Russian Princess at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Is it Hip-Hop? with Jeffi DeLuxe & MoxieContin, Pilgrimess, Cabrini Green, The Abominable Mex at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm, free]
Clots: a multimedia performance/installation for percussion, electronics, and environmental design with Nick Hennies & Brent Fariss (solos and duos) at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted]
Ragtime Willie, Shawn Nelson and the Good Buds, Moneywell Spunt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Susan Torres Y Conjunto Clemencia, The Gulf Coast Playboys at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Zilker Spring Fling: Lucha Libre Espectacularrr with Los Super Avengers, DJ AQ at the Gibson Guitar Showroom (3601 South Congress Suite G400) [+] [6:00pm, 21+]
Ta Ta Tuesday with Tone Monkeys, The Hundred Watt 3, Fur King at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, March 27, 2013 [link]


Drider, The Violent Newborns, Dahling at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
Bloodgeon, Id, Exulcerate, Clit Eastwood, Pyre Memories at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Justin Soileau, The Awkward Robot, Walker Lukens at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Slow Magic, Corduroi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Clots: a multimedia performance/installation for percussion, electronics, and environmental design with Nick Hennies & Rick Reed (solos and duos) at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted]
Daylight Titans, The Foundries, Skylarks at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Twang (Germany), Texas Tycoons at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Nora Jane Struthers & The Party Line at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Flyleaf, Drowning Pool at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]

Thursday, March 28, 2013 [link]


John Wesley Coleman, Ralph White and Friends, Plutonium Farmers, Colby Nathan at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
William Beckett (of The Academy Is) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Doug Stanhope, Junior Stopka at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
p-teK, Space Camp, Vlad and the Village, MDK, Easy Tiger, Station at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Go Wows, Savage Pinks, Moonlight Mysteries at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Mayeaux and Broussard at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
2 Pc. with Judge, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Clots: a multimedia performance/installation for percussion, electronics, and environmental design with Nick Hennies & Tim Feeney (solos and duos) at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted]
En Route, Carson Brock, The 7s at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Courrier, O Conqueror, Waterloo Revival, Logan Garza at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Mad Dogs & Englishmen - Joe Cocker Tribute Night with members of Band Of Heathans, T-Bird & the Breaks, Cowboy & Indian, Wisebird, King Corduroy at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
B. Sterling, Five & Dime at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Friday, March 29, 2013 [link]


PAN PAN PAN (CD release), Pilgrimess, Rigid, Jonathan Horne, Vile Wine, Null Hypothesis at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted]
Johnny's Birthday with Golden Boys, High Tension Wires, Flesh Lights, Chris Cubas at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Woolen Men, Simple Circuit, Lame Drivers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mr. Mustache - A Tribute to Nirvana at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Soul Asylum, Grand Champeen, Darren Hoff & the Hard Times at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Hoodie Allen, Aer, Jared Evan at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Radio Fallout, Danger!Crossfire!, The Dirty Heat at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Deftones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dimitri's Ascent, Eminence Ensemble, Sonic Geometry at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mobley, Major Major Major, The Mole People, Bang Bangz at The Swan Dive [+]
Dwight Yoakam, Mike Stinson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Mike & The Moonpies, Them Duquaines at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Reggie Coby, CJ Edwards and the Finest Kind, Kalu James at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
A Soul Happening at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
The Smites (tribute to the Smiths) at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Fatback Circus, Empire Machines, Shiny Empire at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
101X Presents Scott Weiland & The Wildabouts, Miggs, Machina at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Shaka, The Riot Scene, Fight Plan, The Blackout Heist at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, March 30, 2013 [link]


Wet Lungs (7" release), Communion, Mindless, Voidstrider at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Big Sant, Mr. Franklin & special guests, Qlee, G-Jet, Rooshwilliams, Dre Prince, Lil J (of the LOEGz), Big Shane, Read Richarts, Tyt$, Tha Kid, JLD, Kenny Gee at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Church Shoes (tour kickoff), Spray Paint, Gospel Truth, John Schooley at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Couch, Megafauna, The Boxing Lesson, Future Humans at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ton Tons, Royal Forest, LaRues at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Communion of Thieves (EPTX), Atlantis (EPTX), Chris Perez, Clit Eastwood, Bastard Mysticism at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [+] [7:00pm, all ages, byob]
Clots: a multimedia performance/installation for percussion, electronics, and environmental design with Nick Hennies/Clay Odom/Sean O'Neill at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted]
Soul Track Mind, Canned Beets at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dwight Yoakam, Lily Hiatt at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Mice & Rifles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Red River Noise Showcase with Knifight, Pop Pistol (San Antonio), End Wave at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Burgess Meredith, Paul Banks & the Carousels, Borrisokane at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Eskmo, Andreilien (Heyoka), Gladkill, Applied Pressure at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [10:30pm]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop/indiepop night) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, March 31, 2013 [link]


Real Live Tigers, Julie Marie Byrne, RF Shannon, CS Luxem, Victoria Noll at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Amanda Mora, The Able Sea at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Meganaut, Black Slate at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 1, 2013 [link]


Mutant Rock Mondays with Witchhaven, Exmortus, Widower at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Caveman, Pure Bathing Culture at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, April 2, 2013 [link]


The Black Angels at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Clit Fit, I'm an Intestine, For Want of at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, Barfield at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Otis Heat, Henry & the Invisibles at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+]

Wednesday, April 3, 2013 [link]


Halaska, Whiteman Dancing at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mindless Self Indulgence, Boyfrndz at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Dallas Moore, Dirty Charlie Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sons of Fathers at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
River Train, The Cocker Spaniels, Big Bill, The Mole People at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm]
Jaymay, Elaine Greer, Kayoko at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Metalchi at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, April 4, 2013 [link]


The Crack Pipes, La Migra at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Shivery Shakes, Tiger Waves, She Sir, Shrines at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Thirst Fursday at Chain Drive with Macho Blush, Polio Club, The Gory Details, Salted at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Demetri Martin at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [two shows, 6pm and 10pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, The Jungle Rockers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
2 Pc. with Judge, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Dana Falconberry, Buxton at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Act Rights, Cause in Effect, Christopher Douthitt & the Glyphs at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
The Expendables, Don Chani, Pacific Dub at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]

Friday, April 5, 2013 [link]


Gun Outfit, The Young, Flesh Lights, Ghetto Ghouls at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Grand Opening Weekend with Oneway System (UK), Agent Orange, Mass Terror, Sniper 66, Here To Offend, One Shot Down, Hey at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages]
Gobi, Shears, End Wave, DJ set by Atticus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Houston's Birthday Party with Flametrick Subs, Brewtality Inc, Pocket FishRmen, Sabbath Crow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Kay Leotard, Lola Cola, The Cush, Jess Williamson at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Lucid Dementia (CD release), The Razor Blade Dolls, Apocalypse Theatre, DJ Johnny Slugg at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Dubtonic Kru at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, Bobby Patterson & the Disciples, The Jade Idol at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Ben Baxter Band, Jericho, Tje Austin at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
DPS|LP2 Album Release Partay with p-teK, Tee-Double, Dat Boy Supa, STATION, Hyder, Marvelous Mike D, Secret Levels, Hollow Earth Theory at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm]
Confusapalooza with White Ghost Shivers, Whiskey Shivers, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, The Ghost Wolves, Whiskey Folk Ramblers at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
School of Rock Spring Preivew Show with Austin Locals, Hits of the '80's, Colors of Rock, Ozzie v Dio at Scholz Garten (1607 San Jacinto) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]

Saturday, April 6, 2013 [link]


White Lung, Feral Future, Brain Attack at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Kids Are Alright Fest with Marmalakes, The Sour Notes, Cartright, Befriend the Bears, Les Rav, Once Per Axis, Holiday, Soup, Residua Kids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, noon, skate, gaming, U18 music competitions, benefits Families Living with Autism, all ages]
Burning Avalanche, Oak is Keeping, Jonny Pecker and the BBPW, Killdeer at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Grand Opening Weekend with Machine Gun Kelly at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Hello Wheels, Greg Mullen & the Cosmic American Band (LP release), Grandfather Child at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, James Burton, The Wulftones at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Foot Patrol, LZ Love at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Texas VegFest with Technicolor Hearts, The Asteroid Shop, Mighty Mountain, Silver Ships, Ray Prim, Edison Chair at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [11:00am, free, donations accepted, all ages]
M.A.K.U. Soundsystem, La Santa Cecilia at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Western Youth, Guns of Navarone, The Sweet Nuthin' at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Kashmere Stage Band, Kool & Together at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Churchwood, Why Not Satellite, Coffee Seargents at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Reynolds Number, Miranda Dodson, The Lonely Hunter, Little Brave at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mohammed Alidu at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Kat Edmonson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Life in Color with R3HAB, Adventure Club at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
WobeonFEST 2013 with Angelique Kidjo, Red Baraat, M.A.K.U. Sound System, Dubtronic Kru, Duina Del Mar & Sons of Orpheus, Atash at the Emma S. Barrientos Mexican American Cultural Center (600 River St.) [+] [11am-10pm]

Sunday, April 7, 2013 [link]


Grand Opening Weekend - Shop N Bop with bands TBA at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [free, local artists and vendors]
Austin Musicians For Hattiesburg with T-Bird and The Breaks, Brownout, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [6pm]
Wax: Dreamin' Tour at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Stick Figure, Ashes of Babylon at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]
WobeonFEST 2013 with Collie Buddz, Fatoumata Diawara, Bomba Estereo, La Santa Cecilia, Mohammed Alidu, Hard Proof Afrobeat at the Emma S. Barrientos Mexican American Cultural Center (600 River St.) [+] [11am-10pm]
Arrival - the music of ABBA at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]
Twiztid, Hed PE, Potluck, Liquid Assassin, Super Smash Bros. at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, April 8, 2013 [link]


Widowspeak at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Grizzly Bear, Owen Pallett at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, April 9, 2013 [link]


Esben and the Witch, Heliotropes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Night Court at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Two Door Cinema Club, Robert Delong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Wednesday, April 10, 2013 [link]


Sigur Ros, Oneohtrix Point Never at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]
Bad Powers, Pushmen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Amy Lavere at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Two Door Cinema Club, Robert Delong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Depeche Mode tribute night with DJs aRGo & Shame:Les at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Ms. Lavelle White (CD release), Marcia Ball, Shelley King, Carolyn Wonderland, Ruthie Foster, Rosie Flores, Cindy Cashdollar, Lisa Pankratz, Sarah Brown, Debbi Walton at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
Mary Gauthier at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Bon Jovi at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 11, 2013 [link]


Marcus Foster, The Lone Bellow, Ruston Kelly at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Smithers, EetsFeats at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Danny Brown, Baauer at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm]
The Baker Fmaily, Calliope Musicals, The Bellmen, Holiday Mountain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Lone Bellow at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Austin Classical Guitar Society presents Classical Cactus: Global Cactus with Paulina Puljek, Nicolas Emilfork with Natlie Zeldin at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Bamako Airlines, Tyagaraja, Nori at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Tump, The Chorderoys, Chris Gates at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Future Rock, DJ Thibault at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Slightly Stoopid, Tribal Seeds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
John Mellencamp, Dale Watson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors, 9:30pm show]
Edgar Winter at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 12, 2013 [link]


Bleached, Hunters, Flesh Lights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Country vs. Metal 2 with Horse Opera, Old & Ill, The Ghosts of Texas, Firestarter '82, The Dirty Charley Band, Doom Siren at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jake Miller at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Big Head Todd & the Monsters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Sons of Bill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Ruthie Foster at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Wiretree, The Lennings at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop/indiepop night) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Jack Ingram, Kris Kristofferson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, April 13, 2013 [link]


One Against Many, Offed, Just Sayin, Ill Informed, On Track, Drug Dogs, Estonia at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, free]
Angry Samoans, The Swingin' Dicks, Die Rotzz, Punk Gang, Here to Offend, Anti-Alls at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Frank Smith, The Preservation (double album release show), East Cameron Folkcore, Growl at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Tyrone Wells, Wakey Wakey, Brett Young at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Justin Jones & The Greatcoats at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Ruthie Foster at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Rebirth Brass Band, Hardproof Afrobeat at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]

Sunday, April 14, 2013 [link]


Chunk! No Captain Chunk!, For All Those Sleeping, Upon This Dawning, City Lights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Senses Fail, Such Gold, Real Friends, Minor League at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Richard Thompson Electric Trio, Amy Cook at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Judy Collins at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 15, 2013 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chicago at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, April 16, 2013 [link]


Meat Puppets at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Shake it Like a Caveman at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Shawn Mullins at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Wednesday, April 17, 2013 [link]


Beach Fossils at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Shawn Mullins at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Thursday, April 18, 2013 [link]


Convergence XIX pre-party with lineup TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Fuckface Unstoppable with Bam Margera, members of CKY, DJ set by Hunter Moore at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The South Austin Moonlighters at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Friday, April 19, 2013 [link]


The People's Temple at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Har Mar Superstar at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hundred Visions, Gal Pals, Quin Galavis at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Sons Of Hercules, Go Wows, Savage Pinks at Frontier Bar [+]
The Rocket Summer, Joe Brooks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Convergence XIX - Gathering ov Bats with Douglas J McCarthy (of Nitzer Ebb), The Bellwether Syndicate, Mentallo and the Fixer, Cervello Elettronico, Mirabilis, Exit, David J (of Bauhaus & Love & Rockets), Contaminated Intelligence, Led Er Est, Souless Affection, more TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [Fri., Sat. and Sun., day by day lineups TBA]
Youngblood Hawke at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Alyse Black, Tara Craig, Ryan Layden at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Picardy III, Holy Fiction, Five & Dime at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Cheryl Wheeler at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Austin Reggae Festival with The Wailers, Ancestree, Policulture, I Drenz at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [gates at 3pm]

Saturday, April 20, 2013 [link]


The Long Tangles, Asteroid Shop at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Bob Mould, Ringo Deathstarr at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Whitman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
The Cave Singers, Bleeding Rainbow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Wovenhand at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
PANTyRAiD, Devin the Dude at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Convergence XIX - Gathering ov Bats with lineup TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Daze Ablaze Party with The Human Circuit, Sheer Khan and the Space Case, The Gents, Seven Pedals, Halaska, Enloom at Spiderhouse [+] [4pm]
Umphrey's McGee at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Ben Ottewell at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Suite 709, Roxy Roca, Emily Bell at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Austin Reggae Festival with Lance Herbstrong, Tribal Nation, Az One, Preston hall & DF Dub Allstars, The Suffers, Melody Memory at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [gates at 11am]

Sunday, April 21, 2013 [link]


Crystal Castles, Doldrums at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Convergence XIX - Gathering ov Bats with lineup TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Wildfires, The Villettes, Math Patrol, Steve Arceri at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, all ages]
Austin Reggae Festival with The Aggrolites, The Lions, Stranger, Effinays, Cilantro Boombox at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [gates at 11am]

divider


Monday, April 22, 2013 [link]


Danzig (20th Anniversary), Danzig with Doyle, Corrosion of Conformity, The Agonist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:30pm]
Now Now, The Lonely Forest at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, April 23, 2013 [link]


Stereo Total at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Peter Murphy plays Bauhaus: 35th Anniversary at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Rush at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
Hollywood Undead at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, April 24, 2013 [link]


Youth Lagoon, Majical Cloudz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Band of Horses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Queensryche (starring Geoff Tate), The Voodoos at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Fusebox Festival: Mark Southerland Horn Sculpture 'No More Nomads' with Mark Southerland Horn Sculpture at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:30pm, donations accepted, 18+]
Gipsy Kings at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, April 25, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest Pre-Party with A Place to Bury Strangers, Metz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
White Mystery, ThinkNoThink, Wolvie, Booher at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Reggie Watts at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Atlas Genius, The Neighborhood at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Shawn Nelson & The Good Buds, James Hyland & The Joint Chiefs at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Friday, April 26, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest with Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Raveonettes, Warpaint, Tinariwen, Om, Acid Mothers Temple, Silver Apples, The Soft Moon, Besnard Lakes, Tamaryn, Bass Drum of Death, Suuns, Lumerians, Gary War, Woodsman, Ride Into the Sun, Tjutjuna at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Wiccans, Criaturas, Kremlin (Toronto), Breakout, Recide at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Gospel Truth, Organs at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Caitlin Rose, Daniel Romano at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Passafire, Fortunate Youth, Josh Heinrichs & Skillinjah, Inna Vision, The Contrabandits at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Stay Trippy Tour with Juicy J at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Gaslight Anthem, Matt Mays at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Capital Cities at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Muchos Backflips, Los Federales, Surly Gates at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Lumineers at Tower Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors, 8pm show]
Boz Scaggs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, April 27, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest with Deerhunter, Black Mountain, Boris, Os Mutantes, Man or Astroman?, Spectrum, Kaleidoscope (UK), The Warlocks, Quintron & Miss Pussycat, The Black Ryder, Night Beats, Vietnam, Black Bananas, Young Magic, Vinyl Williams, Golden Animals, Holydrug Couple, Wall of Death, Ttotals at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Foals, Surfer Blood, Blondfire at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Fu Manchu, Bloodnstuff, Party Wizard at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Black Crowes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop/indiepop night) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]
Second Lovers, Blue Bear, The Blackwells at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Sunday, April 28, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest with The Moving Sidewalks, The Black Angels, Roky Erickson, Clinic, The Growlers, The King Khan & BBQ Show, White Fence, Goat, Indian Jewelry, No Joy, Dead Skeletons, Elephant Stone, The Laurels, The Cult of Dom Keller, Holy Wave, Dreamtime at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Cobalt Cranes, Cheap Curls, Untouch at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Airborne Toxic Event, Kodaline at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Willie Nelson and Family, Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, Paula Nelson Band, Folk Uke at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Voodoo Glow Skulls, Left Alone, TBA at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Needtobreathe, Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Matt Costa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, April 29, 2013 [link]


The Parlotones, Dinner and a Suit at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, April 30, 2013 [link]


Patti Smith at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Born Ruffians, Moon King at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Telekinesis, Mount Moriah at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Joy Formidable, IO Echo at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 1, 2013 [link]


Sonic Angels at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Laura Stevenson at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Metric at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm]
Jewel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, May 3, 2013 [link]


Yo La Tengo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Akron/Family at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Black Pistol Fire (CD release), The Couch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Neon Cobra at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, May 4, 2013 [link]


Shabazz Palaces, Theesatisfaction at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
101X presents Alkaline Trio, Bayside, Off With Their Heads at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Devil Makes Three, Jonny Fritz & The In-Laws at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Spring Fling Jazz Spectacular with Jolie Goodnight at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]

divider


Monday, May 6, 2013 [link]


Mirror Travel, Broken Water, Ghetto Ghouls, SUR at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Of Montreal, Wild Moccasins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
IAMX at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jim James, Cold Specks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Tuesday, May 7, 2013 [link]


Method Man and Redman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Father John Misty, Adam Green and Binki Shapiro at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Diana Krall at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, May 8, 2013 [link]


Jay Brannan at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Thursday, May 9, 2013 [link]


Bonobo Live Band, El Ten Eleven at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Friday, May 10, 2013 [link]


The Killers at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]
Pachanga Latino Music Festival with Intocable, Los Lobos, 3ball MTY, Celso Pina, Flaco Jiminez, Los Rakas, Sergio Mendoza y La Orkestra, Raul y Mexia, Sweet & Tender Hooligans (the Smiths / Morrissey tribute), Mariachi Mystery Tour (Beatles mariachi tribute), more TBA at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [day by day lineups coming soon]

Saturday, May 11, 2013 [link]


Bill Callahan at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Paramount's 97th & Stateside's 77th Anniversary Gala with Elvis Costello and The Imposters at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Debt, Nazi Gold at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mother Falcon, The Lost Bayou Ramblers at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Pachanga Latino Music Festival at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [see Friday, May 10 for full lineup, day by day lineups coming soon]

divider


Monday, May 13, 2013 [link]


Torche, Kvelertak, Black Tusk, Cancer Bats at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Aaron Carter, Nikki Flores, Erin Ivey, DJ Chrystian at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 18+]

Wednesday, May 15, 2013 [link]


Gold Panda at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Il Divo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, May 16, 2013 [link]


3 Inches of Blood at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Joan Osborne at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 17, 2013 [link]


Sudor & Kurraka Tour Kickoff with Vaaska, Sudor, Kurraka at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
The Beat Dolls, The Frank Mustard Project, Bear Suit Sucker Punch at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]
Marc Cohn at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]

Saturday, May 18, 2013 [link]


Tera Melos, TTNG (This Town Needs Guns) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Katchafire, Maoli, Ashes of Babylon at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Cowboy Mouth at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm 21+]
Justin James, Kalu James, Kim Edwards at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Sunday, May 19, 2013 [link]


Toad the Wet Sprocket at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, May 21, 2013 [link]


Lauren Mann & the Fairly Odd Folk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Lyle Lovett, Robert Earl Keen at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, May 22, 2013 [link]


12 Reasons to Die Tour with Ghostface Killah, Adrian Younge's Venice Dawn at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Lyle Lovett, Robert Earl Keen at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Thursday, May 23, 2013 [link]


Black Flag, Good For You at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Captured By Robots at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Friday, May 24, 2013 [link]


Dillinger Escape Plan, The Faceless, Royal Thunder at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Venomous Maximus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 25, 2013 [link]


!!! at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Soundgarden at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop/indiepop night) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, May 26, 2013 [link]


Best Coast, Lovely Bad Things at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Black Pus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, May 28, 2013 [link]


Black Moth Super Rainbow, The Hood Internet, Oscillator Bug at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 29, 2013 [link]


The Woolen Men at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, May 30, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • The Damned (11:30pm), The Marked Men (10:30pm), The Casualties (9:30pm), Iceage (8:45pm), Bloodkrow Butcher (8pm), The Impalers (7:15pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • Sete Star Sept, Lotus Fucker, Replica at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 21+]
  • The Bats (12:45am), Milk Music (11:50pm), Parquet Courts (10:55pm), UV Race (10:05pm), Blank Realm (9:20pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Benediction, Power Trip, Pinkish Black at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Raina Rose, McMercy Family Band at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]

Friday, May 31, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Bolt Thrower (12:15am), Tragedy (11:15pm), Cruciamentum (10:20pm), Wrathprayer (9:25pm), Iron Lung (8:40pm), Magic Circle (7:55pm), Mammoth Grinder (7:10pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • UV Race ,Violent Future, Spary Paint at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
  • Grouper (9pm), Jessica Pratt (8pm) at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
  • Gehenna, Full of Hell at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Terveet Kadet (10:15pm), INFERNOH (9:30pm), Vaginors (8:45pm), Effluxus (8pm), Wiccans (7:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Inservibles, Sad Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Marked Men (1am), Parquet Courts (12:05pm), Joyce Manor (11:30pm), Strange Factory (10:45pm), Long Knife (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Men (12:15am), Destruction Unit (11:20pm), Lust for Youth (10:25pm), Pharmakon (9:40pm), Marshstepper (8:55pm), Body of Light (8:10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Japandroids, A Place to Bury Strangers at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Features, Quiet Company at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
The Avett Brothers, Grace Potter & The Nocturnals, Dawes at Tower Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [4:30pm doors, 6:30pm show]

Saturday, June 1, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Framtid (12:15am), Criminal Damage (11:30pm), No Tolerance (10:45pm), Kromosom (10pm), Sudor (9:15pm), INFERNOH (8:30pm), Vaaska (7:45pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • The Men (11pm), Merchandise (10:05pm), Lower (9:15pm), Destruction Unit (8:25pm), Nasa Space Universe (7:40pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Rotten Sound, True Widow, Kill the Client at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Andy Stott (12:45am), Thousand Foot Whale Claw (midnight), Total Control (11:15pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • Joyce Manor (1am), Night Birds (12:15am), The Novice (11:30pm), Low Culture (10:45pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Mobb Deep (10:30pm), Cold World (9:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Integrity (1am), Palm (12:15am), S.H.I.T. (11:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Akitsa (1am), Vassafor (midnight), Marching Church (11:15pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]


Sunday, June 2, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Infest (10pm), Final Conflict (9pm), Left For Dead (8:15pm), Mind Eraser (7:30pm), Hoax (6:45pm), Strange Factory (6pm), Hatred Surge (5pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • The Rats (11pm), Merchandise (10pm), Screaming Females (9pm), Night Birds (8:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
  • Iceage (12:30am), Total Control (11:45pm), Lower (11pm), Waxahatchee (10pm) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
  • Manilla Road (12:15am), Satan's Satyrs (11:30pm), Speedwolf (10:45pm), Eternal Champion (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Absu (11:45pm), Abigail (10:45pm), Mitochondrion (9:45pm), Anhedonist (9pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]

The Postal Service at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, June 3, 2013 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Of Monsters and Men at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Friday, June 7, 2013 [link]


Ayria at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
10,000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, June 9, 2013 [link]


Fall Out Boy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

divider


Friday, June 14, 2013 [link]


NMASS - New Media Art and Sound Summit 2013 with lineup TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm]

Sunday, June 16, 2013 [link]


She & Him at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Friday, June 21, 2013 [link]


Baths, Houses at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, June 22, 2013 [link]


Twin Shadow, Elliphant at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Sunday, June 23, 2013 [link]


Poco at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Thursday, June 27, 2013 [link]


Mikal Cronin, Shannon and the Clams at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, July 2, 2013 [link]


Kings of the Mic Tour with LL Cool J, Ice Cube, Public Enemy, De La Soul at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]

divider


Saturday, September 28, 2013 [link]


Alt-J at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider