Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning April 04, 2013



Thursday, April 4, 2013 [link]


The Crack Pipes, La Migra at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
John Wesley Coleman, Eets Feats, Clit Fit, Mens Room at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Shivery Shakes, Tiger Waves, She Sir, Shrines at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Thirst Fursday at Chain Drive with Macho Blush, Polio Club, The Gory Details, Salted at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Demetri Martin at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [two shows, 6pm and 10pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, The Jungle Rockers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Gang Sign, Those Howlings, Rambler Rose, Big Words at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
2 Pc. with Judge, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Dana Falconberry, Buxton, Matt Bauer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Whom Do You Work For (Nola), Real Live Tigers, Single Lash, Classy Nude at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10pm]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Act Rights, Cause in Effect, Christopher Douthitt & the Glyphs at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Chris Staples, Antonio and His Imaginary Friends, Natalie Pryce at Frontier Bar [+]
Holly Williams at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Expendables, Don Chani, Pacific Dub at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
Joseph King (of Deadbeat Darling) Residency at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Lucas Hudgins & the 1st Cousins, Horse Opera, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
The Golden Dawn Arkestra, Topaz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Trees, Fucking Awesome, Mount Pressmore, Lady Zion & The Babylon Boys, Satellites Jupiter at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Friday, April 5, 2013 [link]


Gun Outfit, The Young, Flesh Lights, Ghetto Ghouls at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Grand Opening Weekend with Oneway System (UK), Agent Orange, Mass Terror, Sniper 66, Here To Offend, One Shot Down, Hey at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages]
Purple Stickpin, December Boys, Wild Frenzies at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9pm]
Gobi, Shears, End Wave, DJ set by Atticus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Houston's Birthday Party with Flametrick Subs, Brewtality Inc, Pocket FishRmen, Sabbath Crow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Kay Leotard, Lola Cola, The Cush, Jess Williamson at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Lucid Dementia (CD release), The Razor Blade Dolls, Apocalypse Theatre, DJ Johnny Slugg at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Dubtonic Kru, DJ Jah Mighty at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, Bobby Patterson & the Disciples, The Jade Idol at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Kallhonka, Khringe, Big Electric Men at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Loteria, The Snacks, Jenny and the Reincarnations, Too Heavy Boxes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Ben Baxter Band, Jericho, Tje Austin at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cheer Up Charlies' 3rd Anniversary with Flying Turns at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Earphunk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Possessed By Paul James at Frontier Bar [+]
Burly Burly 2: Manimalesque at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm]
DPS|LP2 Album Release Partay with p-teK, Tee-Double, Dat Boy Supa, STATION, Hyder, Marvelous Mike D, Secret Levels, Hollow Earth Theory at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm]
Confusapalooza with White Ghost Shivers, Whiskey Shivers, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, The Ghost Wolves, Whiskey Folk Ramblers at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
Sean Castillo & the Hubcaps, JWW & the Prosepctors, Austin Steamers at the White Horse [+]
School of Rock Spring Preivew Show with Austin Locals, Hits of the '80's, Colors of Rock, Ozzie v Dio at Scholz Garten (1607 San Jacinto) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
Anacostia, Grins From The Gallows, 3 Denied, Last Judgement, Stage Of Existence at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, April 6, 2013 [link]


Churchwood Vinyl Release Party with Suspirians, Churchwood, The Reivers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
White Lung, Feral Future, Brain Attack at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Kids Are Alright Fest with Marmalakes, The Sour Notes, Cartright, Befriend the Bears, Les Rav, Once Per Axis, Holiday, Soup, Residua Kids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, noon, skate, gaming, U18 music competitions, benefits Families Living with Autism, all ages]
Burning Avalanche, Oak is Keeping, Jonny Pecker and the BBPW, Killdeer at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Grand Opening Weekend with Machine Gun Kelly at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hello Wheels, Greg Mullen & the Cosmic American Band (LP release), Grandfather Child at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, James Burton, The Wulftones at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Foot Patrol, LZ Love at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Las Ardillas, Los Vigilantes, Crooked Bangs, Pharaohs, Flash Boys at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Texas VegFest with Technicolor Hearts, The Asteroid Shop, Mighty Mountain, Silver Ships, Ray Prim, Edison Chair at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [11:00am, free, donations accepted, all ages]
Fast>>Forward>>Austin with Music for 18 Musicians (11pm), Sqwonk (10pm), Meehan/Perkins Duo + Tristan Perich (9pm), Francois Minaux + Ryan Cronk (8pm), Convergence (7pm), Austin Soundwaves (6pm), The Weird Weeds (5pm), Living Earth Show (4pm) at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
M.A.K.U. Soundsystem, La Santa Cecilia at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Walker Lukens (CD release), Good Field, Growl at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:30pm]
Western Youth, Guns of Navarone, The Sweet Nuthin' at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Kashmere Stage Band, Kool & Together at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Table Manners Crew, DJ Charlie, Casey Cuts at Plush [a] [m] [+] [free]
Churchwood, Why Not Satellite, Coffee Seargents at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Reynolds Number, Miranda Dodson, The Lonely Hunter, Little Brave at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Nathan School of Music Student Recital (kid bands, performers) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [11am, free, all ages]
Zoumountchi, Mohammed Alidu, Rio Novo at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Matt Hole & the Hot Rod Gang, The Bellfuries, Josh Lightinin' and the Lonestar Drifters at the White Horse [+]
Kat Edmonson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Life in Color with R3HAB, Adventure Club at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
WobeonFEST 2013 with Angelique Kidjo, Red Baraat, M.A.K.U. Sound System, Dubtronic Kru, Duina Del Mar & Sons of Orpheus, Atash at the Emma S. Barrientos Mexican American Cultural Center (600 River St.) [+] [11am-10pm]
Brontosaurus, Immerse, Ultrawolf, Bearded Ox, Dark Cloud Horizon at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
Scarlet Effect, Daniel Eiseman, Heather Bishop Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Our Home The Sun, Chasca, Holy Ka-Kow, Hey Gurl, Nova at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, April 7, 2013 [link]


Grand Opening Weekend - Shop N Bop with bands TBA at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [free, local artists and vendors]
Brownout, T-Bird and The Breaks, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Wax: Dreamin' Tour with League of Extraordinary Gz, Mindz Of A Different Kind at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Stick Figure, Ashes of Babylon at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]
Von Roader, Sweetmeat (CD release) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Urban Achievers Brass Band, King Curse, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Sunday Sociale with Kid Slyce, DJ I Wanna Be Her, host Zeale at Bungalow (92 Rainey St.) [+] [starts at 2pm, free, free crawfish boil/tacos]
WobeonFEST 2013 with Collie Buddz, Fatoumata Diawara, Bomba Estereo, La Santa Cecilia, Mohammed Alidu, Hard Proof Afrobeat at the Emma S. Barrientos Mexican American Cultural Center (600 River St.) [+] [11am-10pm]
Arrival - the music of ABBA at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]
Twiztid, Hed PE, Potluck, Liquid Assassin, Super Smash Bros. at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
Light the Sun at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, April 8, 2013 [link]


Widowspeak at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Grizzly Bear, Owen Pallett at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Sour Notes, Letting Up Despite Great Faults at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, free, all ages]
David Israel, Gilded Splinters at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Mutant Rock Mondays with Savage Pinks, Humanoids, Mutant Rock DJs at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Omarr Awake, Brandon Callies, Colt Landon Baker at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Jimmi Dreams, Rollfast Ramblers, Carson McHone at the White Horse [+]
Motown Monday with The Matchmaker Band, The Nightowls at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
The Wanderers, Jacob Elliot, Elizabeth Von Santillan at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, April 9, 2013 [link]


Esben and the Witch, Heliotropes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Night Court at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Colleen Green, Cheap Curls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Wheeler Brothers at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Two Door Cinema Club, Robert Delong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Mrs. Glass (live video filming) at the White Horse [+] [9pm, free beer from 9:30-10pm]
Palamino, John Wayne Is Dead, Snapping Chowsky, Julandrew at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 10, 2013 [link]


Sigur Ros, Oneohtrix Point Never at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]
Bad Powers, Pushmen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Amy Lavere, The Lonesome Heroes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
5 Years and Counting, The Apathy Cycle, The Anchor, The Digital Wind at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Motel Ball Band at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Two Door Cinema Club, Robert Delong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Depeche Mode tribute night with DJs aRGo & Shame:Les at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Ms. Lavelle White (CD release), Marcia Ball, Shelley King, Carolyn Wonderland, Ruthie Foster, Rosie Flores, Cindy Cashdollar, Lisa Pankratz, Sarah Brown, Debbi Walton at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
Dick Dale at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Mary Gauthier at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Old Gray Mule, Mother Merey & The Black Dirt, The Black Squeeze (Black Keys cover band), River Train at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Leo Rondeau, Them Duqaines, Robert Allan Caldwell, The Nortons at the White Horse [+]
Bon Jovi at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 11, 2013 [link]


Marcus Foster, The Lone Bellow, Ruston Kelly at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Smithers, EetsFeats at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Danny Brown, Baauer at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm]
The Bellmen (EP release), The Baker Fmaily, Calliope Musicals, Holiday Mountain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Little Lo, Shivery Shakes at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Lone Bellow at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Austin Classical Guitar Society presents Classical Cactus: Global Cactus with Paulina Puljek, Nicolas Emilfork with Natlie Zeldin at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
2 Pc. with Judge, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Bamako Airlines, Tyagaraja, Nori at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Tump, The Chorderoys, Chris Gates at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Future Rock, DJ Thibault at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Slightly Stoopid, Tribal Seeds, Ethan Tucker at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Joseph King (of Deadbeat Darling) Residency at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Mike and the Moonpies, Bracken Hale, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
John Mellencamp, Dale Watson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors, 9:30pm show]
Edgar Winter at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 12, 2013 [link]


Trough, Foreign Mothers, Plutonium Farmers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, byob]
The Grackle Happy Hour Party Record with DJ Bill Beltone (The Beltones), DJ Scotty Upton, guests The New Mystery Girl (Chrissy Flatt) and Jason Smith (OBN IIIs) at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+]
Bleached, Hunters, Fleshlights at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Country vs. Metal 2 with Horse Opera, Old & Ill, The Ghosts of Texas, Firestarter '82, The Dirty Charley Band, Doom Siren at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Wildfires, The Villettes, Math Patrol, Steve Arceri at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, all ages]
Sweet Nuthin (cassette release), Grape St, Act Rights at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Jake Miller, Kyle Lucas at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Canvas, Spoonfed Tribe, Bali Yaaah, White Walls at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Don Chani, Aimann of Lionhead at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Big Head Todd & the Monsters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Sons of Bill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Ruthie Foster at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Wiretree, The Lennings at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop/indiepop night) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Roger Wallace, Devin Jake, Bob Hoffnar's Dark Side of the Rainbow at the White Horse [+]
Jack Ingram, Kris Kristofferson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, April 13, 2013 [link]


One Against Many, Offed, Just Sayin, Ill Informed, On Track, Drug Dogs, Estonia at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, free]
Angry Samoans, The Swingin' Dicks, Die Rotzz, Punk Gang, Here to Offend, Anti-Alls at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Reservations (EP release), Grace Park & the Deer, Hello Caller at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Frank Smith (album release), The Preservation (album release), East Cameron Folkcore, Growl at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Second Saturday Surf with Los SuperAvengers, The Really Rottens, The Spoils at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Tyrone Wells, Wakey Wakey, Brett Young at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Bandulus, The Suffers, Double Barrel Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Justin Jones & The Greatcoats at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Table Manners Crew presents Get 'em High with Digg, King Louie at Plush [a] [m] [+]
Ruthie Foster at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Rebirth Brass Band, Hardproof Afrobeat at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Robert Earl Keen, Mickey & the Motor Cars at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Wayne "The Train" Hancock (CD release), Rosie Flores at the White Horse [+] [9pm]
Art City Austin 2013 with The Suffers, Hard Proof Afrobeat, Riders Against the Storm, The Sour Notes, Little Lo at City Hall (301 W. 2nd St.) [+] [10am-6pm]

Sunday, April 14, 2013 [link]


Chunk! No Captain Chunk!, For All Those Sleeping, Upon This Dawning, City Lights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Senses Fail, Such Gold, Real Friends, Minor League at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Joey Molinaro, Johnathan Cash, Pat A. Physics, Attic Ted, Dromez, Cheap Skins, Crashbarron, Matt Ostrander, Gentleman Ringworm, IBNUBO, Dakota Hogback, Daze Of Heaven vs. Peasant, Lockemup, DJ Stephy B, DJ Smokey Emery at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, donations accepted, 18+]
Richard Thompson Electric Trio, Amy Cook at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Wonder Space Bazaar with Nicholas Ginbey, Jimmy Ritz, Milezo, Addrienne Mack-Davis, Waking Fable, Laura Lee Imhoff, Yum, Lomelda, Adrienne Mac Davis, MIndz of a Different Kind at Spiderhouse [+] [10:00am, free, donations accepted, all ages]
Griffin School Benefit at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Second Sunday Sock Hop, Urban Achievers Brass Band at the White Horse [+] [9pm]
Judy Collins at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]
Art City Austin 2013 with The Lost and Nameless Orchestra, Urban Achievers Brass Band, Mau Mau Chaplains, Mike and the Moonpies, Kalu James at City Hall (301 W. 2nd St.) [+] [11am-6pm]

divider


Monday, April 15, 2013 [link]


Holy Wave (tour kickoff), Hidden Ritual, Smoking White, David Israel, Gilded Splinters at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bo Porter, Jim Stringer, Carson McHone at the White Horse [+]
Motown Monday with The Matchmaker Band, The Nightowls at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Chicago at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, April 16, 2013 [link]


Meat Puppets at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Shake it Like a Caveman at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Boyfriend, Street Gnar, Mirror Travel at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Elana James Band, Mrs. Glass, Fingerpistol at the White Horse [+]
Shawn Mullins at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Wednesday, April 17, 2013 [link]


Spray Paint Tour Kickoff with Spray Paint, Crooked Bangs, Burnt Skull, Ghetto Ghouls, SSSTORMSHELTERRRR at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Beach Fossils at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Cartright, Fat History Month, Pile, Sur at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chapalains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Pac Div, Johnny Polygon at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Leo Rondeau, Country Willie Edwards, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
Shawn Mullins at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Thursday, April 18, 2013 [link]


Convergence XIX pre-party with lineup TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Official CXiX Pre-Party with Lucid Dementia, CTRL, Producer Q at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Fuckface Unstoppable with Bam Margera, members of CKY, DJ set by Hunter Moore at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The South Austin Moonlighters at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Soul Supporters, Greg Izor, Maddie Rodriguez at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
2 Pc. with Judge, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Ruby Jane, Jericho, Ben Baxter at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mike and the Moonpies, The Moonhangers, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Friday, April 19, 2013 [link]


The People's Temple at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Har Mar Superstar at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hundred Visions, Gal Pals, Quin Galavis at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sons Of Hercules, Go Wows, Savage Pinks at Frontier Bar [+]
Fly Society Camp ATX with Zeale, Phranchyze, Flash Fellowz, LNS Crew at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
The Rocket Summer, Joe Brooks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Convergence XIX - Gathering ov Bats with Douglas J McCarthy (of Nitzer Ebb), The Bellwether Syndicate, Mentallo and the Fixer, Cervello Elettronico, Mirabilis, Exit, David J (of Bauhaus & Love & Rockets), Contaminated Intelligence, Led Er Est, Souless Affection, more TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [Fri., Sat. and Sun., day by day lineups TBA]
Youngblood Hawke at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Basketball Shorts, Key Bumpz, Debt, Cool Piss at The Owl (1522 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:00pm, byob]
Knuckle Rumbler presents B-Boy Meets Beethoven ft. Thee Phantom & The Illharmonic at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Alyse Black, Tara Craig, Ryan Layden at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Picardy III, Holy Fiction, Five & Dime at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Noel McKay, Possum Posse, Austin Steamers at the White Horse [+]
Cheryl Wheeler at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Rick Springfield at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Austin Reggae Festival with The Wailers, Ancestree, Policulture, I Drenz at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [gates at 3pm]

Saturday, April 20, 2013 [link]


Record Store Day!
Record Store Day Show with Threes Away, Animal Train, Profane Anything Band at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
The Long Tangles, Asteroid Shop at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Bob Mould, Ringo Deathstarr at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Whitman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
The Cave Singers, Bleeding Rainbow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Wovenhand, Wrekmeister Harmonies at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
PANTyRAiD, Devin the Dude at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Convergence XIX - Gathering ov Bats with lineup TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Daze Ablaze Party with The Human Circuit, Sheer Khan and the Space Case, The Gents, Seven Pedals, Halaska, Enloom at Spiderhouse [+] [4pm]
SPHYNX, Henry & the Invisibles, Chappo, Prom Date at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Umphrey's McGee at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
The Floozies at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Karaoke Underground at Dive Bar & Lounge (1703 Guadalupe St.) [+]
Ben Ottewell at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Suite 709, Roxy Roca, Emily Bell at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
East Cameron Folkcore, Not In The Face, Gilded Splinters at the White Horse [+]
Bass Line Bums, Fight Plan, Some Kind Of Nightmare (CA), Shitty Advice at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9:00pm]
The Underscore Orkestra at Jester King Craft Brewery (13005 Fitzhugh Rd.) [+] [1-5pm, free, 21+]
The Underscore Orkestra at Moontower Saloon (10212 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
Austin Reggae Festival with Lance Herbstrong, Tribal Nation, Az One, Preston hall & DF Dub Allstars, The Suffers, Melody Memory at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [gates at 11am]

Sunday, April 21, 2013 [link]


Crystal Castles, Doldrums at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Official CXiX Sunday with Bloody Knives, Rescue Mission, The Nimbus at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Convergence XIX - Gathering ov Bats with lineup TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
101X presents iamdynamite, The Virginmarys, Language Room at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
2013 AMP UnGala: UNWIND with Alejandro Escovedo, Bright Light Social Hour, Erika Wennerstrom (Heartless Bastards), Shakey Graves, Mother Falcon, pre-show with Minor Mishap Marching band & Charlie Belle, after show on the patio with Tee Double at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Mother Falcon, Bright Light Social Hour, Shakey Grave, more TBA at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Urban Achivers Brass Band, Blue Ribbon Healers at the White Horse [+] [9pm]
Austin Reggae Festival with The Aggrolites, The Lions, Stranger, Effinays, Cilantro Boombox at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [gates at 11am]

divider


Monday, April 22, 2013 [link]


Danzig (20th Anniversary), Danzig with Doyle, Corrosion of Conformity, The Agonist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:30pm]
Now Now, The Lonely Forest at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
David Israel, Gilded Splinters at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Rollfast Ramblers, Carson McHone at the White Horse [+]
Motown Monday with The Matchmaker Band, The Nightowls at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]

Tuesday, April 23, 2013 [link]


Stereo Total at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Peter Murphy plays Bauhaus: 35th Anniversary at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
The Blackwells, Whiskey Shivers, Lonesome Heroes, Bluebird Specials at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Paperhaus at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
A Silent Film, Royal Teeth at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rush at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
Hollywood Undead at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Ramsay Midwood, Mrs. Glass, Fingerpistol at the White Horse [+]

Wednesday, April 24, 2013 [link]


Youth Lagoon, Majical Cloudz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Band of Horses, Roadkill Ghost Choir at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Skerik, Money Chicha at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Motel Ball Band at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Queensryche (starring Geoff Tate), The Voodoos at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Fusebox Festival: Mark Southerland Horn Sculpture 'No More Nomads' with Mark Southerland Horn Sculpture at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:30pm, donations accepted, 18+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chapalains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Leo Rondeau, Them Duqaines, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
Gipsy Kings at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, April 25, 2013 [link]


Official Austin Psych Fest 2013 Kick Off Party
  • Rain Parade, Allah Las, UFO Club, Hidden Ritual at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
  • Flavor Crystals, The Volta Sound, Fairfield Parlour, Chatham Rise, Film Screening, DJ Joel Gion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:00pm]

Psych Fest Pre-Party with A Place to Bury Strangers, Metz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
White Mystery, ThinkNoThink, Wolvie, Booher at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Reggie Watts at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Atlas Genius, The Neighborhood at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Couch at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Shawn Nelson & The Good Buds, James Hyland & The Joint Chiefs at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Doc Marshalls, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]

Friday, April 26, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest with Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Raveonettes, Warpaint, Tinariwen, Om, Acid Mothers Temple, Silver Apples, The Soft Moon, Besnard Lakes, Tamaryn, Bass Drum of Death, Suuns, Lumerians, Gary War, Woodsman, Ride Into the Sun, Tjutjuna at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Will Courtney (record release), December Boys, Tenlons Fort at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Wiccans, Criaturas, Kremlin (Toronto), Breakout, Recide at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Gospel Truth, Organs at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Caitlin Rose, Daniel Romano at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Passafire, Fortunate Youth, Josh Heinrichs & Skillinjah, Inna Vision, The Contrabandits at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Stay Trippy Tour with Juicy J, A$AP Ferg at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Gaslight Anthem, Matt Mays at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Muchos Backflips, Los Federales, Surly Gates at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Roger Wallace, The Carper Family, Austin Steamers at the White Horse [+]
The Lumineers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors, 8pm show]
Boz Scaggs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Capital Cities, Gold Fields, Kitten at Brazos Hall (204 E. 4th St.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, April 27, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest with Deerhunter, Black Mountain, Boris, Os Mutantes, Man or Astroman?, Spectrum, Kaleidoscope (UK), The Warlocks, Quintron & Miss Pussycat, The Black Ryder, Night Beats, Vietnam, Black Bananas, Young Magic, Vinyl Williams, Golden Animals, Holydrug Couple, Wall of Death, Ttotals at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Foals, Surfer Blood, Blondfire at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Fu Manchu, Bloodnstuff, Party Wizard at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sir Sly, JMSN at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sorne (record release) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Black Crowes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Graham Wilkinson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop/indiepop night) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]
Second Lovers, Blue Bear, The Blackwells at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Brennen Leigh, Damon Bramblett at the White Horse [+]
Sarah Jaffe, The Eastern Sea at Brazos Hall (204 E. 4th St.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, April 28, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest with The Moving Sidewalks, The Black Angels, Roky Erickson, Clinic, The Growlers, The King Khan & BBQ Show, White Fence, Goat, Indian Jewelry, No Joy, Dead Skeletons, Elephant Stone, The Laurels, The Cult of Dom Keller, Holy Wave, Dreamtime at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Cobalt Cranes, Cheap Curls, Untouch at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Airborne Toxic Event, Kodaline at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Willie Nelson and Family, Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, Paula Nelson Band, Folk Uke at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Voodoo Glow Skulls, Left Alone, TBA at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Needtobreathe, Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Matt Costa, The Blank Tapes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Living Room Live presented by The Sessions with Emily Bell, The Sour Notes at the W Hotel (200 Lavaca St.) [+] [6pm, free, all ages]
Urban Achivers Brass Band, King Curse at the White Horse [+]
Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, April 29, 2013 [link]


The Parlotones, Dinner and a Suit at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Rollfast Ramblers, Carson McHone at the White Horse [+]
Motown Monday with The Matchmaker Band, The Nightowls at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]

Tuesday, April 30, 2013 [link]


Patti Smith at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Beth Hart at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Born Ruffians, Moon King at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Telekinesis, Mount Moriah at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Joy Formidable, IO Echo at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Royal Forest, Milezo, Pharoahs, Henry + The Invisibles at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Elana James Band, Mrs. Glass, The Tea Merchants at the White Horse [+]

Wednesday, May 1, 2013 [link]


Sonic Angels at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Laura Stevenson at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Metric, The Colorist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chapalains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Leo Rondeau, John Evans Band, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
Jewel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, May 2, 2013 [link]


Friendly Savages, Matt A. Foster at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm]
Horse Opera, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]

Friday, May 3, 2013 [link]


Yo La Tengo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Akron/Family at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Black Pistol Fire (CD release), The Couch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Neon Cobra at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Little Lo, Major Major Major, Borisokane, Milezo and the Noize, Pageantry at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
The Roosevelts, Nelo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Brennen Leigh, Phoebe Hunt, Austin Steamers at the White Horse [+]

Saturday, May 4, 2013 [link]


...And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead (playing Source Tags & Codes), Ola Podrida (LP record release) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
Shabazz Palaces, Theesatisfaction at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Barren Girls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
101X presents Alkaline Trio, Bayside, Off With Their Heads at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Shane Smith & the Saints at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Devil Makes Three, Jonny Fritz & The In-Laws at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
White Ghost Shivers, Ghosts Along the Brazos at the White Horse [+]
Spring Fling Jazz Spectacular with Jolie Goodnight at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]

Sunday, May 5, 2013 [link]


Urban Achievers Brass Band, Vana Mazi at the White Horse [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, May 6, 2013 [link]


Mirror Travel, Broken Water, Ghetto Ghouls, SUR at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Of Montreal, Wild Moccasins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Easy Tiger, Gang Signs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
IAMX at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jim James, Cold Specks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Bo Porter, Jim Stringer at the White Horse [+] [10pm]
Motown Monday with The Matchmaker Band, The Nightowls at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]

Tuesday, May 7, 2013 [link]


Method Man and Redman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:00pm, all ages]
Father John Misty, Adam Green and Binki Shapiro at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ramsay Midwood, Mrs. Glass at the White Horse [+]
Diana Krall at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, May 8, 2013 [link]


Jay Brannan at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Leo Rondeau, Them Duqaines at the White Horse [+]

Thursday, May 9, 2013 [link]


Bonobo Live Band, El Ten Eleven at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
DJ Shadow - All Basses Covered DJ set at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
JP Harris & the Tough Choices, Mike & the Moonpies at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mike and the Moonpies, Anthony Ray Wright at the White Horse [+]

Friday, May 10, 2013 [link]


Midgetmen 11th Anniversorry
  • Cunto!, Mole People, Big Bill, Chancellor (members of Hard Proof Afrobeat & Calm Blue Sea), Blistering Speeds at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 10pm]
  • Shivery Shakes, The Midgetmen, The Sour Notes, Easy Tiger, The Slakes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]

The Killers at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]
Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 21+]
Phoenix Down, Rational Panther, Hair Farmers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Austin Punx Picnic with Urban Waste, Total Chaos, Symbol Six, Toxic Rott, Porkeria, Confused, Infirmities, So Unloved, The Freakouts, No!, Heather Go Psycho, Spitfux, Baseborn, The Minx Delilah, Sniper 66, Nerve Damage, Army of Drunks, Faction Discord, Anger House, Bloodfuckers, The Kremlings, Snatch Punch, Grundles, Moldy Laundry Boys, Numb Skull, Avenue Rockers, Braindead, Sideline Rookies, Social Trauma, Los Sancrudos, Drink Fight Thugs, One Shot Down, Breaking Even, Dry Rub at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [day by day lineup TBA]
Pachanga Latino Music Festival with Intocable, Los Lobos, 3ball MTY, Celso Pina, Flaco Jiminez, Los Rakas, Sergio Mendoza y La Orkestra, Raul y Mexia, Sweet & Tender Hooligans (the Smiths / Morrissey tribute), Mariachi Mystery Tour (Beatles mariachi tribute), more TBA at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [day by day lineups coming soon]

Saturday, May 11, 2013 [link]


Bill Callahan at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Paramount's 97th & Stateside's 77th Anniversary Gala with Elvis Costello and The Imposters at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Debt, Nazi Gold at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Earnhardt Jr Jr at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mother Falcon, The Lost Bayou Ramblers at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Brown Bird, Last Good Tooth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Soul Supporters at Banger's (79 & 81 Rainey St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, all ages]
Austin Punx Picnic at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [see Friday, May 10 for full lineup, day by day lineups TBA]
Pachanga Latino Music Festival at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [see Friday, May 10 for full lineup, day by day lineups coming soon]

Sunday, May 12, 2013 [link]


Austin Punx Picnic at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [see Friday, May 10 for full lineup, day by day lineups TBA]

divider


Monday, May 13, 2013 [link]


Torche, Kvelertak, Black Tusk, Cancer Bats at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Aaron Carter, Nikki Flores, Erin Ivey, DJ Chrystian at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 18+]
Motown Monday with The Matchmaker Band, The Nightowls at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]

Tuesday, May 14, 2013 [link]


Frontier Ruckus, James Wallace & the Naked Light at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Wednesday, May 15, 2013 [link]


Gold Panda at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Il Divo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, May 16, 2013 [link]


3 Inches of Blood at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Befriend the Bears, Bitter Birds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Joan Osborne at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 17, 2013 [link]


Sudor & Kurraka Tour Kickoff with Vaaska, Sudor, Kurraka at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Giant Steps Productions presents James Taylor's Birthday with East Cameron Folkcore, The Sour Notes at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
The Beat Dolls, The Frank Mustard Project, Bear Suit Sucker Punch at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]
Marc Cohn at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]

Saturday, May 18, 2013 [link]


Kylesa at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Tera Melos, TTNG (This Town Needs Guns) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Katchafire, Maoli, Ashes of Babylon at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Cowboy Mouth at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm 21+]
The Welcome to Forever Tour with Logic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Justin James, Kalu James, Kim Edwards at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Sunday, May 19, 2013 [link]


Toad the Wet Sprocket at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Monday, May 20, 2013 [link]


Motown Monday with The Matchmaker Band, The Nightowls at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]

Tuesday, May 21, 2013 [link]


Lauren Mann & the Fairly Odd Folk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lyle Lovett, Robert Earl Keen at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, May 22, 2013 [link]


12 Reasons to Die Tour with Ghostface Killah, Adrian Younge's Venice Dawn at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Lyle Lovett, Robert Earl Keen at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Paul McCartney at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, May 23, 2013 [link]


Black Flag, Good For You at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Captured By Robots at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Pure X, Little Lo at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Cosmonauts, Holy Wave, The Wolf, Tiger High at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Feuding Fathers, Babar, NotLando, Artificial Earth Machine at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]

Friday, May 24, 2013 [link]


Dillinger Escape Plan, The Faceless, Royal Thunder at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Venomous Maximus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Hands at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Little Freddie King, Ironing Board Sam backed by Thee Unseen Eye at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, May 25, 2013 [link]


!!!, Shockwave Riderz, Learning Secrets (DJ set) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Videoing at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Soundgarden at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Delta Rae at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Little Freddie King, Ironing Board Sam backed by Thee Unseen Eye at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Love Hate Affair, Mobley, Aqua Jones, The Warplanes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop/indiepop night) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, May 26, 2013 [link]


Best Coast, Lovely Bad Things at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Black Pus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, May 27, 2013 [link]


The Hush Sound, Hockey at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Motown Monday with The Matchmaker Band, The Nightowls at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]

Tuesday, May 28, 2013 [link]


Black Moth Super Rainbow, The Hood Internet, Oscillator Bug at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 29, 2013 [link]


Woolen Men, Simple Circuit, Lame Drivers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Thursday, May 30, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • The Damned (11:30pm), The Marked Men (10:30pm), The Casualties (9:30pm), Iceage (8:45pm), Bloodkrow Butcher (8pm), The Impalers (7:15pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • Sete Star Sept, Lotus Fucker, Replica at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 21+]
  • The Bats (12:45am), Milk Music (11:50pm), Parquet Courts (10:55pm), UV Race (10:05pm), Blank Realm (9:20pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Benediction, Power Trip, Pinkish Black at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tom Melancon, Jericho, Brandon Callies at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Raina Rose, McMercy Family Band at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]

Friday, May 31, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Bolt Thrower (12:15am), Tragedy (11:15pm), Cruciamentum (10:20pm), Wrathprayer (9:25pm), Iron Lung (8:40pm), Magic Circle (7:55pm), Mammoth Grinder (7:10pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • UV Race ,Violent Future, Spary Paint at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
  • Grouper (9pm), Jessica Pratt (8pm) at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
  • Gehenna, Full of Hell at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Terveet Kadet (10:15pm), INFERNOH (9:30pm), Vaginors (8:45pm), Effluxus (8pm), Wiccans (7:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Inservibles, Sad Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Marked Men (1am), Parquet Courts (12:05pm), Joyce Manor (11:30pm), Strange Factory (10:45pm), Long Knife (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Men (12:15am), Destruction Unit (11:20pm), Lust for Youth (10:25pm), Pharmakon (9:40pm), Marshstepper (8:55pm), Body of Light (8:10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Japandroids, A Place to Bury Strangers at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Features, Quiet Company at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
The Avett Brothers, Grace Potter & The Nocturnals, Dawes at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [4:30pm doors, 6:30pm show]

Saturday, June 1, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Framtid (12:15am), Criminal Damage (11:30pm), No Tolerance (10:45pm), Kromosom (10pm), Sudor (9:15pm), INFERNOH (8:30pm), Vaaska (7:45pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • The Men (11pm), Merchandise (10:05pm), Lower (9:15pm), Destruction Unit (8:25pm), Nasa Space Universe (7:40pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Rotten Sound, True Widow, Kill the Client at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Andy Stott (12:45am), Thousand Foot Whale Claw (midnight), Total Control (11:15pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • Joyce Manor (1am), Night Birds (12:15am), The Novice (11:30pm), Low Culture (10:45pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Mobb Deep (10:30pm), Cold World (9:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Integrity (1am), Palm (12:15am), S.H.I.T. (11:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Akitsa (1am), Vassafor (midnight), Marching Church (11:15pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]


Sunday, June 2, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Infest (10pm), Final Conflict (9pm), Left For Dead (8:15pm), Mind Eraser (7:30pm), Hoax (6:45pm), Strange Factory (6pm), Hatred Surge (5pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • The Rats (11pm), Merchandise (10pm), Screaming Females (9pm), Night Birds (8:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
  • Iceage (12:30am), Total Control (11:45pm), Lower (11pm), Waxahatchee (10pm) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
  • Manilla Road (12:15am), Satan's Satyrs (11:30pm), Speedwolf (10:45pm), Eternal Champion (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Absu (11:45pm), Abigail (10:45pm), Mitochondrion (9:45pm), Anhedonist (9pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]

The Postal Service at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, June 3, 2013 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Of Monsters and Men, Half Moon Run at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Tuesday, June 4, 2013 [link]


The Green, The Expanders at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Wednesday, June 5, 2013 [link]


Chvrches at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Milo Greene at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Friday, June 7, 2013 [link]


Ayria at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
10,000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, June 8, 2013 [link]


The Staves at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mumford & Sons, Michael Kiwanuka and Mystery Jets at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]

Sunday, June 9, 2013 [link]


Fall Out Boy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Mumford & Sons, Michael Kiwanuka and Mystery Jets at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]

divider


Friday, June 14, 2013 [link]


NMASS - New Media Art and Sound Summit 2013 with lineup TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm]

Sunday, June 16, 2013 [link]


She & Him at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, June 17, 2013 [link]


Sea Wolf, Savoir Adore at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Tuesday, June 18, 2013 [link]


Ariel Pink at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Friday, June 21, 2013 [link]


Baths, Houses, D33J at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Eleanor Friedberger, Teen at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, June 22, 2013 [link]


Twin Shadow, Elliphant at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Sunday, June 23, 2013 [link]


Poco at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, June 25, 2013 [link]


Cyndi Lauper, Hunter Valentine at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Thursday, June 27, 2013 [link]


Mikal Cronin, Shannon and the Clams at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Sunday, June 30, 2013 [link]


Rachael Yamagata, Sanders Bohlke at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, July 2, 2013 [link]


Kings of the Mic Tour with LL Cool J, Ice Cube, Public Enemy, De La Soul at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]

divider


Saturday, July 13, 2013 [link]


Fitz and the Tantrums at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Sunday, July 21, 2013 [link]


2013 Summer Sickness Tour with Authority Zero, Ballyhoo!, Versus the World at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

divider


Friday, August 2, 2013 [link]


Mayhem Festival with Rob Zombie, Five Finger Death Punch, Mastodon, Amon Amarth, Machine Head, Children Of Bodom, Behemoth, Job For A Cowboy, Emmure, Born Of Osiris, Motionless In White, Butcher Babies, Battlecross, Huntress, Thrown Into Exile, City In The Sea at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [doors at 12:45pm]

divider


Saturday, September 28, 2013 [link]


101X Birthday Concert Series with Alt-J at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider