Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning April 11, 2013



Thursday, April 11, 2013 [link]


Cheaps Skins, Old Problems, IBN UBO, Perpetual Care at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]
Marcus Foster, The Lone Bellow, Ruston Kelly at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
French Inhales, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Smithers, EetsFeats at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Danny Brown, Baauer at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm]
The Bellmen (EP release), The Baker Fmaily, Calliope Musicals, Holiday Mountain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Little Lo, Shivery Shakes, New York City Queens, Reverend Glasseye at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Belaire, The Couch, MaryAnn at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
The Lone Bellow at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Funs, Gangster Rainbow, The Pharaohs, DJ Jonny Jukeboxxx at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Austin Classical Guitar Society presents Classical Cactus: Global Cactus with Paulina Puljek, Nicolas Emilfork with Natlie Zeldin at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Unleas[shh] Nocturnity with DJ Fang, Chris Payne, DJ Ravnos, DJ Grim Zombie, DJ Elecius, The Blood Sirens, The Playhau5 Barbies at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
2 Pc. with Judge, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Benefit for David Duet of El Pathos with Churchwood, Hickoids, Shootin Pains at the Longbranch Inn [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted]
The Love Leighs, SugarSmoke, Beth Lee and the Breakups, Marlena Jarjoura at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bamako Airlines, Tyagaraja, Nori at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Tump, The Chorderoys, Chris Gates at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Get Yo Mind Right at Frontier Bar [+]
Lauren Alexander, Karen Chrisholm, Megan Tubb at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Future Rock, DJ Thibault at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Slightly Stoopid, Tribal Seeds, Ethan Tucker at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
The Black Magic Mystical Wonder Tour with Kill the Noise, Style of Eye, Brillz at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+]
Ian 'Mac' McLagan & The Bump Band (live album recording) at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [6-8pm, free]
Joseph King (of Deadbeat Darling) Residency at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
ESL Latin Jam at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Mike and the Moonpies, Bracken Hale, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
John Mellencamp, Dale Watson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors, 9:30pm show]
Edgar Winter at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
The Blues Kingz, Golf With Your Friends, Archetyped, Onyxyira, The Half Breeds at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, April 12, 2013 [link]


Photography by Layla Blackshear art opening with music by All in the Golden Afternoon at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Trough, Foreign Mothers, Plutonium Farmers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, byob]
The Grackle Happy Hour Party Record with guest DJs The New Mystery Girl (Chrissy Flatt) and Jason Smith (OBN IIIs) joining DJ Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+]
Bleached at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Bleached, Hunters, Fleshlights at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
James Murphy (LCD Soundsystem), Learning Secrets at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Deadly Reign, Fucktard, Black Market Prophets, The Blue Flames, Prions at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9pm, 21+]
Country vs. Metal 2 with Horse Opera, Old & Ill, The Ghosts of Texas, Firestarter '82, The Dirty Charley Band, Doom Siren at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Little Father, Light Me Up, Mike Booher at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Los SuperAvengers, The Really Rottens, The Spoils at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Wildfires, The Villettes, Math Patrol, Steve Arceri at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, all ages]
Sweet Nuthin (cassette release), Act Rights, Classy Nude, ghetto Ghouls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Jake Miller, Kyle Lucas at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Making Movies, Migrant Kids, Mala Madre, Dream at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Canvas, Spoonfed Tribe, Bali Yaaah, The Schisms at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Gents, El Campo, B.E. Godfrey at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Poo Poo Platter with Jinkx Monsoon, Anna Borschins, Luna Tart, Annie DePressant, Kitty Buick, Althea Trix, Lady Grackle, Bulimianne Rhapsody, DJs Mouthfeel & False Flag, host Arcie Cola at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Don Chani, Aimann of Lionhead, Micah Shalom & the Babylonians at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bearded Ox, The Inflatable Baptists, Egypt at Frontier Bar [+]
Big Head Todd & the Monsters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Sons of Bill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Mike Truth and the Replacement Killers, Big Britches, Frontier Live at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ruthie Foster at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Wiretree, The Lennings at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Blue Bear, Taylor Baker, Justin Soileau at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Antone's Grand Opening with The Scabs, Leopold & his Fiction, Black Pistol Fire at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Ian 'Mac' McLagan & The Bump Band (live album recording) at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [6-8pm, free]
Roger Wallace, Devin Jake, Bob Hoffnar's Dark Side of the Rainbow at the White Horse [+]
Surly Gates, Hellfire Social, Modrag, Electric Dee vs. Famous People at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
The 90's Are All That with Space Jam! at Lucy's Retired Surfers Bar (506 West Ave.) [+] [9pm, free]
Jack Ingram, Kris Kristofferson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]
Xapharon, Tarim, Bat Castle, Pernicious Phenom, Desecrate the Faith at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
SpitFire Entertaiment Showcase at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Blasted Engines, The Swamp Bats at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jon Yadon Band, Small Towns, Superette, Resisting Vegas, Stampede Mesa at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, April 13, 2013 [link]


One Against Many, Offed, Just Sayin, Ill Informed, On Track, Drug Dogs, Estonia at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, free]
Sweat Lodge, Mothership, Mount Salem, The Well, One Good Lung at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Alex Gee & Max Vee B-Day Show with Dikes of Holland, John Wesley Coleman, The Moonwalks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Angry Samoans, The Swingin' Dicks, Die Rotzz, Punk Gang, Here to Offend, Anti-Alls at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Reservations (EP release), Grace Park & the Deer, Hello Caller at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Frank Smith (album release), The Preservation (album release), East Cameron Folkcore, Growl at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Hammer Fight, Ditch Witch, Hipsterectomy, Psychosomatic at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
Tyrone Wells, Wakey Wakey, Brett Young at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Plaid Dragon, Adrienne Mack Davis at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Bandulus, The Suffers, Double Barrel Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Justin Jones & The Greatcoats at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Ghost Wolves, Union Specific (CD release), Mother Merey and the Black Dirt, The Bluebird Specials at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Table Manners Crew presents Get 'em High with Digg, King Louie at Plush [a] [m] [+]
Austin Moto Fest with Amplified Heat, Neon Cobra, Residual Kid, Choctaw Wildfire, Tone Monkeys, DJ Manny at Pine Street Station (1105 E. 5th St.) [+] [10am-midnight]
Ruthie Foster at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Rebirth Brass Band, Hardproof Afrobeat at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Hydra Melody, Sour Soul, O Conqueror at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Gramatik, Cherub, Herobust at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [9:30pm]
Robert Earl Keen, Mickey & the Motor Cars at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Zoumountchi, Kiko Villamizar Trio at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Wayne "The Train" Hancock (CD release), Rosie Flores at the White Horse [+] [9pm]
Art City Austin 2013 with The Suffers, Hard Proof Afrobeat, Riders Against the Storm, The Sour Notes, Little Lo at City Hall (301 W. 2nd St.) [+] [10am-6pm]
Alien Knifefight, Katie Tropp at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
D.R.O.I.D., Hustle Hard Mobb, Go Go Beats, K-Love at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, April 14, 2013 [link]


Senses Fail, Such Gold, Real Friends, Major League at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Wintersleep, Grape St. at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Third String Productions presents: Chunk! No Captain Chunk!, For All Those Sleeping, Upon This Dawning, City Lights, Taking On Poseidon, Chasing Lions at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6pm, all ages]
Joey Molinaro, Johnathan Cash, Pat A. Physics, Attic Ted, Dromez, Cheap Skins, Crashbarron, Matt Ostrander, Gentleman Ringworm, IBNUBO, Dakota Hogback, Daze Of Heaven vs. Peasant, Lockemup, DJ Stephy B, DJ Smokey Emery at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, donations accepted, 18+]
Richard Thompson Electric Trio, Amy Cook at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Norman BA$E (mixtape release), Smoking White, Neon Hoffa, Parking, Muggzy Flows, Nip, special guest at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Sunday School with No Kid$, Boozwa, DJ Primate at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Willy and the Surroundings, Andrew Mill (Edinburgh, Scotland), Madeline Jennings at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wonder Space Bazaar with Nicholas Ginbey, Jimmy Ritz, Milezo, Addrienne Mack-Davis, Waking Fable, Laura Lee Imhoff, Yum, Lomelda, Adrienne Mac Davis, MIndz of a Different Kind at Spiderhouse [+] [10:00am, free, donations accepted, all ages]
Griffin School Benefit at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Garner Sloan, Amelia Card, Daniel Jack at Frontier Bar [+]
Capital Zen Songwriters Night featuring David Nathan, Boone Graham, Steve Arceri at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Second Sunday Sock Hop, Urban Achievers Brass Band at the White Horse [+] [9pm]
Judy Collins at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]
Art City Austin 2013 with The Lost and Nameless Orchestra, Urban Achievers Brass Band, Mau Mau Chaplains, Mike and the Moonpies, Kalu James at City Hall (301 W. 2nd St.) [+] [11am-6pm]
The Skylarks, Little Big Man, Blue Cartoon, The Sky Divided at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, April 15, 2013 [link]


Holy Wave (tour kickoff), Hidden Ritual, Smoking White, David Israel, Gilded Splinters at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Mutant Rock Mondays with Dead Space, Creationists at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Buzzkillers, Stuck Lucky, Revolt 45 at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Shinyribs at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Drunken Spelling Bee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Avalanche: Music and Comedy hosted by Chris Cubas at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
O By Jingo, The Austin Steamers, Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mrs. Glass, James Robinson at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Bo Porter, Jim Stringer, Carson McHone at the White Horse [+]
Motown on Mondays with DJs Cool Hands, B Sears at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Motown Monday with The Matchmaker Band, The Nightowls at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Chicago at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Blood Royale, Widower, Khringe, Brontosaurus at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
Gabrielle Faust, Karen Eubanks, Cinco Barnes, Cass Roberts at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, April 16, 2013 [link]


Meat Puppets at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Shake it Like a Caveman, Those Howlings at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Young Girls, Gang Sign, Single Lash at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
SL Jones, Ulovei & Prophetski DJ Set, Qmaine, Hollywood Floss, JwillFaReal, Street Monopoly, Jrzz, Norman BA$E, Lace Tunes, Blues, Bianca Rodriguez at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
A Corpse Vanishes, Scrotongues, La Armada, Prions at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9pm, all ages]
Boyfriend, Street Gnar, Mirror Travel at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Little Father, Salted, Sugar Smoke at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Elana James Band, Mrs. Glass, Fingerpistol at the White Horse [+]
DJ Rota, Ben Cina, Tone Monkeys at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, free]
Bryce Clifford & Brother Superior, Matt Hebert, Bonnie Whitmore, Shawn Nelson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Shawn Mullins at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Nancy Dutra and Friends at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Roger Wallace at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
Austin City Limits Taping with Lumineers, Shovels and Rope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Black Cadillac, The Avocados, First Flight at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Another Addiction, Palomino, LP Sessions at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
DJ Fang, Izzy Cox, Dad Jim at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Animal Train, Dark Helmet, Exams, Moorehill at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 17, 2013 [link]


Spray Paint Tour Kickoff with Spray Paint, Crooked Bangs, Burnt Skull, Ghetto Ghouls, SSSTORMSHELTERRRR at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Beach Fossils, Foreign Mothers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Floyd Darling, Carson McHone, The Wanderers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Cartright, Fat History Month, Pile, Sur at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chapalains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Pac Div, Johnny Polygon at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Leo Rondeau, Country Willie Edwards, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
Forty Dead Men, Mala Madre at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Jake Levinson Band, The Grizzly Adams Family at Frontier Bar [+]
Shawn Mullins at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
The Wine Down with Este Vato at ACL Live Music Porch [a] [m] [+] [5-7pm, free]
The Comic Strip Variety Showcase at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Country Happy Hour with Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Under the Sun, Soup, Eric Wilson Band, River Train at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Semihelix, more TBA at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
Dub Step Weds with Corporal Toaster, DJ Tres, DJ Helix, DJ Conspiracy Theoriez at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Cody Jasper, Heartless and The Hopefuls, Friends and Farmers, Before The Devil Knows You're Dead at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 18, 2013 [link]


Low Times, Spirit Valley (AUS), Smoking White at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
Official Convergence XIX Pre-Party with Lucid Dementia, CTRL, Producer Q at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Ebony Wings: A Convergence XIX Pre-Party with DJ Ramos, special guest DJ at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Rust, Ruby Fray, Sweat Lodge, Ancient VVisdom at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Fuckface Unstoppable with Bam Margera, members of CKY, DJ set by Hunter Moore at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Excited States, Militant Babies, Rainbow Dragon, Friends & Farmers (NY) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Boyfrndz, Feuding Fathers, Mosaic of Sleepers at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Marijuana Law for Musicians at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6-8:30pm, free, all ages]
The Laughing at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The South Austin Moonlighters at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Soul Supporters, Greg Izor, Maddie Rodriguez at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
2 Pc. with Judge, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Footnotes, The Spoils, The Mighty Landshark, The Del Vipers at Frontier Bar [+]
Ruby Jane, Jericho, Ben Baxter at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Manor Trio, Bison Cain, The Dead Tree Duo, Ukemi, Kathy Hatch, Amanda Hickey and the Bruises, Anam Mila, Celia Dufresne at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Mike and the Moonpies, The Moonhangers, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Mount Pressmore, Dave Armstrong at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
Tone Monkeys, Half Grand, Form Of Truth, Go To Stereo, Antiband at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, April 19, 2013 [link]


The People's Temple, La Migra, Mirror Travel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Har Mar Superstar, Exploded Drawing, Purple at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Chad Swiatecki's Birthday Rocktacular with The Ugly Beats, The Nouns, The Bad Lovers, JC & Co. at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Hundred Visions, Gal Pals, Quin Galavis at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Alien Knife Fight, Eat The Taco, Bad Lucifer at Frontier Bar [+]
The A.M. Prowlers, Ditch Witch, A Corpse Vanishes, Spastic Fit at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
Fly Society Camp ATX with Zeale, Phranchyze, Flash Fellowz, LNS Crew at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
The Rocket Summer, Joe Brooks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Convergence XIX - Gathering ov Bats
  • Douglas J McCarthy (of Nitzer Ebb, 12:30am), Contaminated Intelligence (11:30pm), Adrian H & the Wounds with guest David J (of Bauhaus & Love & Rockets) (10:30pm), Soriah (9:30pm), Single Lash (8:30pm) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
  • Provision (midnight), Souless Affection (11pm), Ending Vicious Cycle (10pm), Cervello Elettronico (9pm), 8MM (8pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • DJs Peroxide (1am), VJ R-M8E (midnight), Detra (11pm), Malediction (10pm), Alex V. (9pm), Johnny Slugg (8pm) at Valhalla (710 Red River) [+]

Youngblood Hawke at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Basketball Shorts, Key Bumpz, Debt, Cool Piss at The Owl (1522 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:00pm, byob]
Subrosa Union, DF Dub, Axis Unity at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Greg Mullen and the Cosmic American Band, The Blackwells, Jack and the Bear (Monroe, MI), Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Knuckle Rumbler presents B-Boy Meets Beethoven ft. Thee Phantom & The Illharmonic at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
AHRC (clean needle exchange) Benefit with DJs Paul Perkins & Young Breezy at Treasure City Thrift (2142 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]
Alyse Black, Tara Craig, Ryan Layden at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Picardy III, Holy Fiction, Five & Dime at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Stooges Brass Band, Flow Tribe at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [10pm]
The One Show with The Texas Tycoons, Leo Rondeau at the 1100 Warehouse (1100 E. Fifth St.) [+] [6:00pm, free]
Topaz and the Golden Dawn Arkestra at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Noel McKay, Possum Posse, Austin Steamers at the White Horse [+]
Cheryl Wheeler at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Rick Springfield at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Red Line Riot, Scorpio Rising, Tone Monkeys, After These Messages, MC Whateva at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
Corporal Toaster showcase at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
The Hungry Ghosts at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Wicked World, Fur King, Those Damn Villains, River City Ransom at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Austin Reggae Festival with The Wailers, Ancestree, Policulture, I Drenz at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [gates at 3pm]

Saturday, April 20, 2013 [link]


Record Store Day!
Record Store Day Show with Threes Away, Animal Train, Profane Anything Band at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
The Mole People, The Plastic Habit, The Asteroid Shop, The Long Tangles at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bob Mould, Ringo Deathstarr at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Broken Gold, Whitman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
The Cave Singers, Bleeding Rainbow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Wovenhand, Wrekmeister Harmonies at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
PANTyRAiD, Devin the Dude at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Convergence XIX - Gathering ov Bats
  • Mentallo and the Fixer (12:30am), Led Er Est (11:30pm), The Bellwether Syndicate (10:30pm), Talmage d'Amour (9:30pm), CHANT (8:30pm) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
  • Unto Ashes (midnight), Awen (11pm), Lacy Rose (10pm), Mirabilis (9pm), Exit (8pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • DJs Garz (1am), VJ R-M8E (midnight), Sailor Gloom (11pm), Morbid Kitty (10pm), Per (9pm), Johnny Slugg (8pm) at Valhalla (710 Red River) [+]

Night Fever Vol. XXXV with Hail Marley, DJ John Selector, DJ Aquaman Chill Terrence Stith at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Daze Ablaze Party with The Human Circuit, Sheer Khan and the Space Case, The Gents, Seven Pedals, Halaska, Enloom at Spiderhouse [+] [4pm]
Ashes of Babylon, Micah Shalom & the Babylonians at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
SPHYNX, Henry & the Invisibles, Chappo, Prom Date at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The One Show with Possessed by Paul James, Mockingbird Loyals, Joshua Bain at the 1100 Warehouse (1100 E. Fifth St.) [+] [free]
Umphrey's McGee at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
The Floozies at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Karaoke Underground at Dive Bar & Lounge (1703 Guadalupe St.) [+]
Ben Ottewell at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Bandulus, Phranchyze, Holiday Mountain at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
One Good Lung, Ultrawolf, Lick Lick, The Sun Machine, Don Von Bronson, 365, Von Roader, Flicker, Man Cycle at Frontier Bar [+] [starts at 4pm]
Suite 709, Roxy Roca, Emily Bell, Edison Chair at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
East Cameron Folkcore, Not In The Face, Gilded Splinters at the White Horse [+]
Bass Line Bums, Fight Plan, Some Kind Of Nightmare (CA), Shitty Advice at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9:00pm]
The Underscore Orkestra at Jester King Craft Brewery (13005 Fitzhugh Rd.) [+] [1-5pm, free, 21+]
The Underscore Orkestra at Moontower Saloon (10212 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
No Holiday, Panteon, Silhouette, The Sensational Fibs, The Bad Notes at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
DJ Croomraider's Alien BBQ, 4:20 Edition with Lil Chris, Young G.U.A.P., Lady Pharaoh, Legion, Eson, Spitfire Ent, Jedidiah Breeze, Da Young Outlawz, SKG at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Tiny Purple Fishes, Something Called Nothing at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Peter Reed & The Back Road Kings, The Pale Blue Dot, Smoke'n Barrels, Loving Ugly, Standard Series at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Austin Reggae Festival with Lance Herbstrong, Tribal Nation, Az One, Preston hall & DF Dub Allstars, The Suffers, Melody Memory at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [gates at 11am]

Sunday, April 21, 2013 [link]


Xander Harris at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Crystal Castles, Doldrums at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Convergence XIX - Gathering ov Bats
  • A night of darker 80s music with DJ set by The Pirate Twins (Scary Lady Sarah & William Faith) at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
  • Bloody Knives (11pm), Rescue Mission (10pm), The Nimbus (9pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • DJs Garz (1am), AsuraSunil (midnight), Voodoo (11pm), Lost Boy (10pm), Parasight (9pm) at Valhalla (710 Red River) [+]

Aveda presents Rock the Catwalk for Clean Water with music TBA at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
101X presents iamdynamite, The Virginmarys, Language Room at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sunday School with No Kid$, Boozwa, Dick Mountain at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Denny Michaels (Columbus, OH), The Hogan Sullivan Band, Aaron Roman, Madeline Jennings at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bridging the Music Local Band Showcase at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
2013 AMP UnGala: UNWIND with Alejandro Escovedo, Bright Light Social Hour, Erika Wennerstrom (Heartless Bastards), Shakey Graves, Mother Falcon, pre-show with Minor Mishap Marching band & Charlie Belle, after show on the patio with Tee Double at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Huertaculture at Frontier Bar [+]
Urban Achivers Brass Band, Blue Ribbon Healers at the White Horse [+] [9pm]
Manic Moxie, Prudence, We're Good Kids at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Austin Reggae Festival with The Aggrolites, The Lions, Stranger, Effinays, Cilantro Boombox at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [gates at 11am]

divider


Monday, April 22, 2013 [link]


Danzig (20th Anniversary), Danzig with Doyle, Corrosion of Conformity, The Agonist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:30pm]
Now Now, The Lonely Forest at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
The Venus Illuminato at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
David Israel, Gilded Splinters at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Music and Comedy hosted by Chris Cubas at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Robert Banta, The Austin Steamers, Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Texas Blue Dots, The Soul Supporters at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Rollfast Ramblers, Carson McHone at the White Horse [+]
Motown on Mondays with DJs Cool Hands, B Sears at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Motown Monday with The Matchmaker Band, The Nightowls at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Marshall Anderson, Victor Holk, Ashely Monical, Daniel Driver at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, April 23, 2013 [link]


Stereo Total at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Peter Murphy plays Bauhaus: 35th Anniversary, My Jerusalem at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
The Blackwells, Whiskey Shivers, Lonesome Heroes, Bluebird Specials at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Paperhaus, Jack Wilson, Reservations at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
A Silent Film, Royal Teeth at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rush at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
Hollywood Undead at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bryce Clifford & Brother Superior, Mission South (Washington, DC), Ben Ballinger, Shawn Nelson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jeff Hughes & Chaparral at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
Black Cadillac, ATX Music Band, Alex McConnachie (Wales) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Ramsay Midwood, Mrs. Glass, Fingerpistol at the White Horse [+]
House Of Never, Aaron Clift Experiment at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 24, 2013 [link]


Youth Lagoon, Majical Cloudz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Band of Horses, Roadkill Ghost Choir at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Skerik, Money Chicha at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Grape St, Rayon Beach, John Wesley Coleman, Pharaohs, Raspberry Jamz at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Queensryche (starring Geoff Tate), The Voodoos at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Gridless Infestation with Kid Womp, Splic3r, StillFadedDiplomats, KE3K0 , DJ CSN , Beat Bunni at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 18+]
Fusebox Festival: Mark Southerland Horn Sculpture 'No More Nomads' with Mark Southerland Horn Sculpture at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:30pm, donations accepted, 18+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chapalains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Floyd Darling, The Holy Child (Downey, CA), Christopher Douthitt and the Glyphs at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Country Happy Hour with Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
The Happen-Ins, The Ghost Wolves, River Train at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Leo Rondeau, Them Duqaines, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
Gipsy Kings at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Wine Down with Emily Bell at ACL Live Music Porch [a] [m] [+] [5-7pm, free]
Good Karma, Think Tank, One Resistance at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 25, 2013 [link]


Official Austin Psych Fest 2013 Kick Off Party
  • Rain Parade (12:15am), Allah Las (11pm), UFO Club (10pm), Hidden Ritual (9pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Flavor Crystals (12:30am), The Volta Sound (11:30pm), Fairfield Parlour (10:30pm), Chatham Rise (9:30pm), Film Screening (8:30pm), DJ Joel Gion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Psych Fest Pre-Party
  • A Place to Bury Strangers (10pm), Metz (9pm), Odonis Odonis (8pm), Low Times (7pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Cosmonauts (12:30am), Orange Revival (11:30pm), Forever Changes (10:30pm), All in the Golden Afternoon (9:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thrones, Pinkish Black, Communion at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
White Mystery, ThinkNoThink, Wolvie, Booher at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Reggie Watts at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Atlas Genius, The Neighborhood at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Couch, Baker Family, Berkshire Hounds at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
2 Pc. with Judge, Dr. Dubbist + Judge at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Chorderoys, Matt Ellis, Mayeux and Broussard at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Shawn Nelson & The Good Buds, James Hyland & The Joint Chiefs at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
ESL Latin Jam at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Doc Marshalls, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Fouled Out, Razor Doves, Our Last Daze, Simon Allo at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, April 26, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest
  • Black Rebel Motorcycle Club (11:30pm), Raveonettes (10pm), Warpaint (8:30pm), Tinariwen (7pm), Besnard Lakes (5:45pm), Bass Drum of Death (4:30pm), Ride Into the Sun (3:30pm) at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [Reverberation Stage]
  • Acid Mothers Temple (12:30am), Silver Apples (11pm), film screening, The Soft Moon (9pm), Suuns (7:30pm), Lumerians (6pm), film screening, Gary War (4pm), The Wolf (3pm) at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [Levitation Tent]
  • Om (10pm), Tamaryn (8pm), Vietnam (6pm), Tjutjuna (4:45pm), Hollow Trees (2:30pm) at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [Elevation Amphitheater]

Will Courtney (record release), December Boys, Tenlons Fort at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Wiccans, Criaturas, Kremlin (Toronto), Breakout, Recide at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Gospel Truth, Organs, Quitters at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Caitlin Rose, Daniel Romano at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Passafire, Fortunate Youth, Josh Heinrichs & Skillinjah, Inna Vision, The Contrabandits at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Stay Trippy Tour with Juicy J, A$AP Ferg at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Really Rottens, Klax at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
No Holiday, The Bad Notes, Smokin' Toads at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Diasporic, SubKulture Patriots, DJ Jazz One at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sambada at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Gaslight Anthem, Matt Mays at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
HAAM Corporate Battle of The Bands with Soul Track Mind, bands from H-E-B, Cirrus Logic, CLEAResult, HomeAway, Intel, St. David's Foundation, Seaton Healthcare Family, Wenzel Spine at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [6pm]
Muchos Backflips, Los Federales, Surly Gates at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Lonesome Dave Fisher, Rockin' Bones Clothing fashion show, Eddie Peery & the Rattlesnakin' Daddies, Eugene Ray & the Random Rioteers at Frontier Bar [+]
Soul Happening at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Roger Wallace, The Carper Family, Austin Steamers at the White Horse [+]
The Lumineers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors, 8pm show]
Boz Scaggs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Capital Cities, Gold Fields, Kitten at Brazos Hall (204 E. 4th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Last Ones, Chemical Grove at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
This Diamond Life, Critical Disorder, Scarlet's Eyes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, April 27, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest
  • Deerhunter (11:30pm), Os Mutantes (10pm), Black Mountain (8:30pm), Boris (7pm), Night Beats (5:45pm), Golden Animals (4:30pm), Wall of Death (3:30pm), Capsula (2:30pm) at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [Reverberation Stage]
  • Spectrum (12:30am), The Warlocks (11:15pm), Man or Astroman? (9:45pm), Quintron & Miss Pussycat (8:30pm), Black Bananas (7:30pm), Brain Pulse Music (6:15pm), film screening, Young Magic (3pm), Vinyl Williams (2pm), LSD and the Search for God (1pm) at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [Levitation Tent]
  • The Black Ryder (10pm), Kaleidoscope (UK) (8:30pm), Holydrug Couple (6:30pm), Woodsman (4:30pm), Ttotals (2:30pm), Jjuujjuu (1:30pm) at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [Elevation Amphitheater]

Foals, Surfer Blood, Blondfire at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Fu Manchu, Bloodnstuff, Party Wizard at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sir Sly, JMSN at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sorne (record release), Mighty Mountain, Hikes at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Who M I? DJ Anaya, Slop Musket feat. Joey Alpha & Anom, Kenny Richardson, GJet, Celebrate The Villain, Salvo, P-Tek at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Lost Soul Revue at the Legendary White Swan [+] [10:30pm, free, all ages]
The Black Crowes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Graham Wilkinson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop/indiepop night) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]
Second Lovers, Blue Bear, The Blackwells at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Sin City Soul & Blues Revival with Malford Milligan, Nakia, WC Clark at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [1:30-5:30pm]
JoDee Purkeypile video shoot at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9am-6pm]
Zoumountchi, Flying Club at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Brennen Leigh, Damon Bramblett at the White Horse [+]
Sarah Jaffe, The Eastern Sea at Brazos Hall (204 E. 4th St.) [+] [8pm]
Red Goes Faster (CD release), Riverside, The Household, Iconoclasm at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, April 28, 2013 [link]


Psych Fest
  • The Moving Sidewalks (11pm), The Black Angels (9pm), Roky Erickson (7:30pm), The King Khan & BBQ Show (6:15pm), White Fence (5pm), Elephant Stone (4pm), The Laurels (3pm) at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [Reverberation Stage]
  • Clinic (midnight), The Growlers (10:30pm), film screening, Indian Jewelry (8pm), No Joy (7pm), The Cult of Dom Keller (6pm), film screening, Holy Wave (4:30pm), Hearts in Space (3:30pm), film screening at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [Levitation Tent]
  • Goat (10pm), Dead Skeletons (8:30pm), Deap Vally (6:30pm), Dreamtime (5pm), The Shivas (4pm), St. James Society (2:30pm) at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [Elevation Amphitheater]

Cobalt Cranes, Cheap Curls, Untouch, Gang Sign at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Artifex Pereo, Insurgence, Le Saboteur, DSGNS at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Prizehog, Crawl, M. Sharp, SuR, Mindless at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
The Airborne Toxic Event, Kodaline at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Willie Nelson and Family, Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, Paula Nelson Band, Folk Uke at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Voodoo Glow Skulls, Left Alone, The Beat Dolls at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Sunday School with No Kid$ , Boozwa, Brother Jamal & Brandon CK at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Bridging the Music Local Band Showcase at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Needtobreathe, Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Matt Costa, The Blank Tapes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Mount Pressmore, District Verdant (LA), Rivers, Madeline Jennings at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Living Room Live presented by The Sessions with Emily Bell, The Sour Notes at the W Hotel (200 Lavaca St.) [+] [6pm, free, all ages]
Urban Achivers Brass Band, King Curse at the White Horse [+]
Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Gorilla Music Battle of the Bands with The Green View, Misty Valley Morning, Bricks For The Pyramid, Circus, Live At Midnight, Bat City Surfers at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, April 29, 2013 [link]


Ride into the Sun, The Holydrug Couple, Deep Space, Dreamtime, Modrag at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
The Parlotones, Dinner and a Suit at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Drunken Spelling Bee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Music and Comedy hosted by Chris Cubas at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Rollfast Ramblers, Carson McHone at the White Horse [+]
O By Jingo, The Austin Steamers, Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Motown on Mondays with DJs Cool Hands, B Sears at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Motown Monday with The Matchmaker Band, The Nightowls at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
The Wanderers, The Deadly Buzz, LP Sessions at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, April 30, 2013 [link]


Patti Smith at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Beth Hart at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Born Ruffians, Moon King at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Telekinesis, Mount Moriah at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Joy Formidable, IO Echo at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Attendance Records Presents: Spring Fever with Henry + The Invisibles, Royal Forest, Pharaohs, Milezo at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Dope Stars at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Memphis Strange, Bryce Clifford & Brother Superior, The Heavenly States, Shawn Nelson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Elana James Band, Mrs. Glass, The Tea Merchants at the White Horse [+]
Escaping The Artist, Brian Wolfe, The Last Domino, Jay Porter at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, May 1, 2013 [link]


Sonic Angels at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Laura Stevenson, Freddy Fudd Pucker at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Metric, The Colorist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Shakey Graves, Lance Herbstong, T Bird & the Breaks, Emily Bell at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires, Paul & the Tall Trees at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chapalains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Floyd Darling, The Wanderers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Leo Rondeau, John Evans Band, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
Jewel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Wine Down with Suite 709 at ACL Live Music Porch [a] [m] [+] [5-7pm, free]

Thursday, May 2, 2013 [link]


New York City Queens, Equals, Residual Kid, Walker Lukens at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Friendly Savages, Matt A. Foster at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm]
The Nightowls, Canned Beets (EP release) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Yuma, Watch out for Rockets, The National Rifle (Philadelphia, PA), End Wave at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Southbound Drive, The Continuums, The Baker Family at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Horse Opera, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
DJ Andrew Parsons at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9pm]

Friday, May 3, 2013 [link]


The Bye & Bye (EP release), David Longoria, Dumb at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free]
Yo La Tengo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Akron/Family, Nazi Gold, M Geddes Gengras at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Turquoise Jeep at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Neon Cobra at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Marnie Stern at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Little Lo, Major Major Major, Borisokane, Milezo and the Noize, Pageantry at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
The Bellfuries, The Fiascos at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Roosevelts, Nelo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Full Service Circus with Sip Sip, Ramin Nazir at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Whitman, Golden Bear, Microphonic at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Snarky Puppy, The Funky Knuckles at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Brennen Leigh, Phoebe Hunt, Austin Steamers at the White Horse [+]

Saturday, May 4, 2013 [link]


...And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead (playing Source Tags & Codes), Ola Podrida (LP record release) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
Shabazz Palaces, Theesatisfaction, Malitia Malimob at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Scott H. Biram at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Barren Girls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
101X presents Alkaline Trio, Bayside, Off With Their Heads at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Arcadian Clockwork - Dark Fantasy Steampunk Ball with music by Unwoman, Psyche Corporation, Darwin Prophet, DJ aRGo at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Lethal Smut at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Smites (A tribute to the Smiths) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Shane Smith & the Saints at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Colt Classics (Texarkana, TX), The Jake Levinson Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bazille Lanneau, Antic Romantics, Jackie Myers, Strummero at Frontier Bar [+]
The Devil Makes Three, Jonny Fritz & The In-Laws at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
White Ghost Shivers, Ghosts Along the Brazos at the White Horse [+]
Spring Fling Jazz Spectacular with Jolie Goodnight at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Cinco De Mayo Pre-Party with Patricia Vonne, Gina Chavez, Billy Wilson at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Sunday, May 5, 2013 [link]


Urban Achievers Brass Band, Vana Mazi at the White Horse [+] [9pm]
Austin City Limits Taping with Jim James at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Hadden Sayers (CD release), Michael Holt and Trophy 500's at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, May 6, 2013 [link]


Mirror Travel, Broken Water, Ghetto Ghouls, SUR at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Of Montreal, Wild Moccasins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Easy Tiger, Gang Sign at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
IAMX at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jim James, Cold Specks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Avalanche: Music and Comedy hosted by Chris Cubas at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
The Austin Steamers, Tex Smith, Devin Jake at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Bo Porter, Jim Stringer at the White Horse [+] [10pm]
Motown on Mondays with DJs Cool Hands, B Sears at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
Motown Monday with The Matchmaker Band, The Nightowls at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Austin City Limits Taping with Phoenix at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, May 7, 2013 [link]


Method Man and Redman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:00pm, all ages]
Father John Misty, Jessica Pratt at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Chad Valley, Ski Lodge, Orthy at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Ramsay Midwood, Mrs. Glass at the White Horse [+]
Diana Krall at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, May 8, 2013 [link]


Fast Folks Bike Prom at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Jay Brannan at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Floyd Darling, The Awkward Robot, The Coast of Nebraska at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Leo Rondeau, Them Duqaines at the White Horse [+]
The Wine Down with Whiskey Shivers at ACL Live Music Porch [a] [m] [+] [5-7pm, free]
DJ Andrew Parsons at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]

Thursday, May 9, 2013 [link]


Titus Andronicus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Bonobo Live Band, El Ten Eleven at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
DJ Shadow - All Basses Covered DJ set at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Truck-O-Palooza with Tigre Merde, Power Monster, Aunt's Analog, Gentlemen Ringworm, Flarp, Patient OT, Perpetual Care, Body Inflation Sequence at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
JP Harris & the Tough Choices, Mike & the Moonpies at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Big Britches, Ryan Harkrider and the Night Owls, The Flying Club at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Damn Quails, Midnight River Choir, Cody Jinks at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Soul In A Sweatboxx Tour with Honeyboy Carencro & ATX Trauma Unit, Makala at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Mike and the Moonpies, Anthony Ray Wright at the White Horse [+]

Friday, May 10, 2013 [link]


Midgetmen 11th Anniversorry
  • Cunto!, Mole People, Big Bill, Chancellor (members of Hard Proof Afrobeat & Calm Blue Sea), Blistering Speeds at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 10pm]
  • Shivery Shakes, The Midgetmen, The Sour Notes, Easy Tiger, The Slakes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]

The Killers at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]
Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 21+]
Phoenix Down, Rational Panther, Hair Farmers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rooster Jenkins (CD release), Swamp Pocket at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jabarvy (600th show celebration), special guests at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Builders and the Butchers, The Couch at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Austin Punx Picnic with Urban Waste, Total Chaos, Symbol Six, Toxic Rott, Porkeria, Confused, Infirmities, So Unloved, The Freakouts, No!, Heather Go Psycho, Spitfux, Baseborn, The Minx Delilah, Sniper 66, Nerve Damage, Army of Drunks, Faction Discord, Anger House, Bloodfuckers, The Kremlings, Snatch Punch, Grundles, Moldy Laundry Boys, Numb Skull, Avenue Rockers, Braindead, Sideline Rookies, Social Trauma, Los Sancrudos, Drink Fight Thugs, One Shot Down, Breaking Even, Dry Rub at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [day by day lineup TBA]
Pachanga Latino Music Festival with Intocable, Los Lobos, 3ball MTY, Celso Pina, Flaco Jiminez, Los Rakas, Sergio Mendoza y La Orkestra, Raul y Mexia, Sweet & Tender Hooligans (the Smiths / Morrissey tribute), Mariachi Mystery Tour (Beatles mariachi tribute), more TBA at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [day by day lineups coming soon]

Saturday, May 11, 2013 [link]


Bill Callahan at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Paramount's 97th & Stateside's 77th Anniversary Gala with Elvis Costello and The Imposters at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Spray Paint, Debt, Far Corners, Hoofprints at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
La Guerrilla at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dale Earnhardt Jr Jr at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
My Education, Tactics at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Mother Falcon, The Lost Bayou Ramblers at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Afrofreque at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Brown Bird, Last Good Tooth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Charlie Parr at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Soul Supporters at Banger's (79 & 81 Rainey St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, all ages]
Austin Punx Picnic at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [see Friday, May 10 for full lineup, day by day lineups TBA]
Pachanga Latino Music Festival at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [see Friday, May 10 for full lineup, day by day lineups coming soon]

Sunday, May 12, 2013 [link]


Daniel Hart at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sunday School with No Kid$ , Boozwa, Soundfounder at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Austin Punx Picnic at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [see Friday, May 10 for full lineup, day by day lineups TBA]

divider


Monday, May 13, 2013 [link]


Torche, Kvelertak, Black Tusk, Cancer Bats at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Music and Comedy hosted by Chris Cubas at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
The Austin Steamers, Tex Smith, Devin Jake at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Aaron Carter, Nikki Flores, Erin Ivey, DJ Chrystian at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 18+]
Motown Monday with The Matchmaker Band, The Nightowls at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]

Tuesday, May 14, 2013 [link]


Frontier Ruckus, James Wallace & the Naked Light at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Wednesday, May 15, 2013 [link]


Gold Panda at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Floyd Darling at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Il Divo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Wine Down with Jitterbug Vipers at ACL Live Music Porch [a] [m] [+] [5-7pm, free]
Mayeux and Broussard, Guns of Navarone, Wild Bill & the Lost Knobs, The Bluebird Specials, Chief White Lightning at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, May 16, 2013 [link]


3 Inches of Blood at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
oOoOO, Groundislava at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Boxing Lesson (album release), Megafauna, Obscured by Echoes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Boy + Kite (album release) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Befriend the Bears, Bitter Birds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Joan Osborne at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
KLRU All-Star Celebration and Tribute to Lloyd Maines featuring The Dixie Chicks, Court Yard Hounds, Natalie Maines & Ben Harper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Friday, May 17, 2013 [link]


Sudor & Kurraka Tour Kickoff with Vaaska, Sudor, Kurraka, Dead Line at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Face to Face, Teenage Bottlerocket at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Giant Steps Productions presents James Taylor's Birthday with East Cameron Folkcore, Guns of Navarone at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Dead Strangers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Beat Dolls, The Frank Mustard Project, Bear Suit Sucker Punch at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm, all ages]
Marc Cohn at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]

Saturday, May 18, 2013 [link]


Kylesa, Blood Ceremony, White Hills, Lazer/Wulf at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Eternal Summers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Zeke, Antiseen, Hellstomper, The Bulemics at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Tera Melos, TTNG (This Town Needs Guns), Boyfrndz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Decoded Feedback, The Akuzma, Absynthe, DJs Jesus F. Christ, Blue Eyed Devil, Syntax at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Buxton, The Sour Notes, Growl, Gang Signs at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Katchafire, Maoli, Ashes of Babylon at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Opposite Day, Come See My Dead Person (Houston), Sam Arnold (CD release) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cowboy Mouth, Whiskey Shivers at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm 21+]
The Welcome to Forever Tour with Logic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Thermostat, Big Britches, Canned Beets at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Justin James, Kalu James, Kim Edwards at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Sunday, May 19, 2013 [link]


Sunday School with No Kid$ , Boozwa, LongLoxx at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Toad the Wet Sprocket at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:15pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, May 20, 2013 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Music and Comedy hosted by Chris Cubas at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
The Austin Steamers, Tex Smith, Devin Jake at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Motown Monday with The Matchmaker Band, The Nightowls at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]

Tuesday, May 21, 2013 [link]


Lauren Mann & the Fairly Odd Folk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
One (Metallica tribute), Drifter (Iron Maiden tribute) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lyle Lovett, Robert Earl Keen at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, May 22, 2013 [link]


12 Reasons to Die Tour with Ghostface Killah, Adrian Younge's Venice Dawn at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Isaiah the Mosiac, Glasgow, The Akward Robot at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lyle Lovett, Robert Earl Keen at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Paul McCartney at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
Floyd Darling at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wine Down with The Boxing Lesson at ACL Live Music Porch [a] [m] [+] [5-7pm, free]
Feed Me, DJ Andrew Parsons at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]

Thursday, May 23, 2013 [link]


Black Flag, Good For You at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Captured By Robots at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Pure X, Little Lo at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Cosmonauts, Holy Wave, The Wolf, Tiger High at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Feuding Fathers, Babar, NotLando, Artificial Earth Machine at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Paul McCartney at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
Elenowen at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Friday, May 24, 2013 [link]


Dillinger Escape Plan, The Faceless, Royal Thunder, Ugly Twin at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Venomous Maximus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Retox, Ghost Police, Utero Shock at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Applied Pressure presents Daedulus at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Hands at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
True Believers at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Kings N Things Drag King Troupe at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Little Freddie King, Ironing Board Sam backed by Thee Unseen Eye at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, May 25, 2013 [link]


!!!, Shockwave Riderz, Learning Secrets (DJ set) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Videoing, DJ Richard Henry at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Soundgarden at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Black Pistol Fire (CD release), The Couch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Delta Rae at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Glambilly, Jamey Simms Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, all ages]
Cleanup (Ft. Worth), Jonah Vin, Dude Bro at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Gourds, Fastball, The Reivers at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Little Freddie King, Ironing Board Sam backed by Thee Unseen Eye at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Love Hate Affair, Mobley, Aqua Jones, The Warplanes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop/indiepop night) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]
DJ Andrew Parsons, Destructo at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]

Sunday, May 26, 2013 [link]


Best Coast, Lovely Bad Things at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Black Pus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sunday School with No Kid$, Boozwa, Jurassic Acid at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Daryl Hall & John Oates at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, May 27, 2013 [link]


Flobots, Wheelchair Sports Camp at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Hush Sound, Hockey at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
The Austin Steamers, Tex Smith, Devin Jake at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Music and Comedy hosted by Chris Cubas at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Motown Monday with The Matchmaker Band, The Nightowls at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]

Tuesday, May 28, 2013 [link]


Black Moth Super Rainbow, The Hood Internet, Oscillator Bug at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Cocker Spaniels, Werewolves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 29, 2013 [link]


The Zoltars, Woolen Men, Simple Circuit, Lame Drivers, Shinta at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bosnian Rainbows at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Wine Down with Dana Falconberry at ACL Live Music Porch [a] [m] [+] [5-7pm, free]
Floyd Darling at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mother Merey & the Black Dirt (album release), Whiskey Shivers, Old Gray Mule, Holiday Mountain, Brandon Luedtke at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, May 30, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • The Damned (11:30pm), The Marked Men (10:30pm), The Casualties (9:30pm), Iceage (8:45pm), Bloodkrow Butcher (8pm), The Impalers (7:15pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • TBA (1:00am), TBA (12:15am), Sete Star Sept (11:30pm), Lotus Fucker (10:45pm), Iskallt Regn (10:00pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • The Bats (12:30am), Milk Music (11:35pm), Parquet Courts (10:40pm), UV Race (9:50pm), Blank Realm (9pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Benediction (12:45am), Bitter End (11:50pm), Power Trip (11pm), Pinkish Black (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tom Melancon, Jericho, Brandon Callies at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Raina Rose, McMercy Family Band at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]

Friday, May 31, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Bolt Thrower (12:15am), Tragedy (11:15pm), Cruciamentum (10:20pm), TBA (9:25pm), Iron Lung (8:40pm), Magic Circle (7:55pm), Mammoth Grinder (7:10pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • UV Race (12:45am), Spray Paint (midnight), Same Sac (11:15pm), Violent Future (10:30pm), Nasa Space Universe (9:45pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • Grouper (10pm), Jessica Pratt (9pm), Silent Land Time Machine (8pm) at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
  • Gehenna, Full of Hell, Gag, Replica, Ritual Control at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Terveet Kadet (10:15pm), INFERNOH (9:30pm), Vaginors (8:45pm), Effluxus (8pm), Wiccans (7:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Inservibles (1am), Sad Boys (12:15am) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Marked Men (1am), Parquet Courts (midnight), Joyce Manor (11:05pm), Strange Factory (10:25pm), Long Knife (9:40pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Men (12:15am), Destruction Unit (11:20pm), Lust for Youth (10:25pm), Pharmakon (9:40pm), Marshstepper (8:55pm), Body of Light (8:10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Japandroids, A Place to Bury Strangers at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
LZ Love, CJ Edwards and the Finest Kind at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Features, Quiet Company at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Holy Ghost Tent Revival with Greg Mullen & Blue Eyed Son at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Avett Brothers, Grace Potter & The Nocturnals, Dawes at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [4:30pm doors, 6:30pm show]
Up In Smoke - The Tour with Cheech & Chong, WAR, Tower of Power at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, June 1, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Framtid (midnight), Los Crudos (11pm), Criminal Damage (10:15pm), No Tolerance (9:30pm), Kromosom (8:45pm), Sudor (8pm), INFERNOH (7:15pm), Vaaska (6:30pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • The Men (11pm), Merchandise (10:05pm), Lower (9:15pm), Destruction Unit (8:25pm), Nasa Space Universe (7:40pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Rotten Sound, True Widow, Kill the Client at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
  • Andy Stott (12:45am), Thousand Foot Whale Claw (11:45pm), Total Control (10:45pm), Vulgar Fashion (10pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • Joyce Manor (1am), Night Birds (12:15am), The Novice (11:30pm), Low Culture (10:45pm), Timy Empires (10pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Baroness, Rotten Sound, True Widow, Coliseum, Kill the Client at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Integrity (1am), TBA (midnight), Palm (11:15am), Concrete (10:30pm), S.H.I.T. (9:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Akitsa (1am), Vassafor (midnight), Marching Church (11pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Holiday Mountain, Soup, Under the Sun at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]

Sunday, June 2, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Infest (10pm), Final Conflict (9pm), Left For Dead (8:15pm), Mind Eraser (7:30pm), Hoax (6:45pm), Strange Factory (6pm), Hatred Surge (5pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • Asile, Condition at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • Iceage (12:30am), Total Control (11:45pm), Lower (11pm), Waxahatchee (10pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • The Rats (11pm), Merchandise (10pm), Screaming Females (9pm), Culo (8:15pm), Night Birds (7:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Hex Dispensers (1am), The Young (midnight) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Field (12:30am), Cut Hands (11:15pm), Shit and Shine (10:15pm) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
  • Manilla Road (11:45am), Satan's Satyrs (11pm), Speedwolf (10:15pm), Eternal Champion (9:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Absu (11:30pm), Abigail (10:30pm), Mitochondrion (9:30pm), Anhedonist (8:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]

The Postal Service at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]
Sunday School with No Kid$ , Boozwa, Multi-Tracker at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
DJ Andrew Parsons at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]

divider


Monday, June 3, 2013 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Of Monsters and Men, Half Moon Run at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Tuesday, June 4, 2013 [link]


Radiation City at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Made Do and Mend, Cheap Girls, Diamond Youth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Green, The Expanders at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Wednesday, June 5, 2013 [link]


Chvrches at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Milo Greene at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Wine Down with Ruby Jane at ACL Live Music Porch [a] [m] [+] [5-7pm, free]

Thursday, June 6, 2013 [link]


Night Beds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Los Amigos Invisibles at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
DJ Andrew Parsons, Supervision at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]

Friday, June 7, 2013 [link]


Snowden at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Project Pitchfork, Ayria at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Say Anything, Eisley, HRVRD, Northern Faces at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ges]
10,000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Frampton's Guitar Circus with Peter Frampton, Robert Cray at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Joe Ely Band at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, June 8, 2013 [link]


The Thermals, Eets Feats at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
The Staves at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Robert Walter Trio, Flyjack at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]
Mumford & Sons, Michael Kiwanuka and Mystery Jets at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]

Sunday, June 9, 2013 [link]


Fall Out Boy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Mumford & Sons, Michael Kiwanuka and Mystery Jets at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]

divider


Tuesday, June 11, 2013 [link]


The Front Bottoms, Weatherbox at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Two Gallants at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, June 12, 2013 [link]


Tigers Jaw, Pianos Become the Teeth, Sainthood Reps, Dad Punchers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Tex Railer's Doomtown at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, all ages]

Friday, June 14, 2013 [link]


The Chumps, The Dead Space, Savage Pinks, City Life, The Slizz at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9pm, 21+]
MDC, Verbal Abuse at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
NMASS - New Media Art and Sound Summit 2013 with lineup TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm]
Black Books, The Pons, El Cento at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
DJ Andrew Parsons, Audien at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]

Saturday, June 15, 2013 [link]


The Dig, Black Books at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]

Sunday, June 16, 2013 [link]


She & Him, The Secret Sisters at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, June 17, 2013 [link]


Sea Wolf, Savoir Adore at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Tuesday, June 18, 2013 [link]


Ariel Pink at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Friday, June 21, 2013 [link]


Baths, Houses, D33J at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Eleanor Friedberger, Teen at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
DJ Andrew Parsons, Michael Woods at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]

Saturday, June 22, 2013 [link]


Twin Shadow, Elliphant at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Sunday, June 23, 2013 [link]


Poco at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, June 25, 2013 [link]


Cyndi Lauper, Hunter Valentine at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Thursday, June 27, 2013 [link]


Mikal Cronin, Shannon and the Clams at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Friday, June 28, 2013 [link]


DJ Andrew Parsons, Sasha at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]

Saturday, June 29, 2013 [link]


Valient Thorr, Gypsyhawk, Ramming Speed at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Intronaut, Scale the Summit, Mouth of the Architect at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Matt Pond at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, June 30, 2013 [link]


Rachael Yamagata, Sanders Bohlke at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, July 2, 2013 [link]


Kings of the Mic Tour with LL Cool J, Ice Cube, Public Enemy, De La Soul at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]

Friday, July 5, 2013 [link]


The Octopus Project (record release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thursday, July 11, 2013 [link]


The Appleseed Cast, The Life and Times, Muscle Worship at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dirty Bourbon River Show at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, July 13, 2013 [link]


Fitz and the Tantrums at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Summerland Tour 2013 with Everclear, Live, Filter, Sponge at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, July 16, 2013 [link]


Belle and Sebastian, Blitzen Trapper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, July 21, 2013 [link]


2013 Summer Sickness Tour with Authority Zero, Ballyhoo!, Versus the World at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

divider


Friday, July 26, 2013 [link]


Adam Ant & The Good, The Mad and The Lovely Posse at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Unity Tour 2013 with 311, Cypress Hill, G. Love and Special Sauce at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Friday, August 2, 2013 [link]


The Freakouts, The Flash Boys at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mayhem Festival with Rob Zombie, Five Finger Death Punch, Mastodon, Amon Amarth, Machine Head, Children Of Bodom, Behemoth, Job For A Cowboy, Emmure, Born Of Osiris, Motionless In White, Butcher Babies, Battlecross, Huntress, Thrown Into Exile, City In The Sea at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [doors at 12:45pm]

Saturday, August 3, 2013 [link]


Diary of Dreams at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, September 10, 2013 [link]


Iron Maiden, Megadeth at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, September 15, 2013 [link]


Hanson at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]

divider


Friday, September 20, 2013 [link]


Mudhoney at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Saturday, September 28, 2013 [link]


101X Birthday Concert Series with Alt-J at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider