Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning May 09, 2013



Thursday, May 9, 2013 [link]


Titus Andronicus, The So So Glows, Cartright at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Bloody Knives, Plutonium Farmers, IBN UBO, Moron Mountain at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Audra the Rapper, QLee, GeeWeezy, Cha'Keeta B, Faustin Asaad, Alesia Lani, FBFG, Taz Green, Gross Gun, Ben AL, Team Next, C.$ticks Of Luxury Life Music Cartel, D.Smiley, G-Jet at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bonobo Live Band, El Ten Eleven at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
DJ Shadow - All Basses Covered DJ set at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
John Wesley Coleman, The Saucerians (7" release), Boss Eye (members of the Crack Pipes, Those Peabodys, Serious Tracers) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
Truck-O-Palooza with Tigre Merde, Power Monster, Aunt's Analog, Gentlemen Ringworm, Flarp, Patient OT, Perpetual Care, Body Inflation Sequence at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Subspace (EP release), Brotherhood Electric, NVUS, 5 Years and Counting at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Nite School with Boan, Xander Harris, Single Lash, DJ Kyle Dixon, DJ Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
JP Harris & the Tough Choices, Mike & the Moonpies at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Magic Beans, Holding Space, Transcontinental Trip at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Big Britches, Ryan Harkrider and the Night Owls, The Flying Club at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Damn Quails, Midnight River Choir, Cody Jinks at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Artificial Earth Machine, Beasley/Price, TX Chiptune Collective at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Whiskey Shivers, MARYANN, Holiday Mountain at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Get yo Mind Right at Frontier Bar [+]
Soul In A Sweatboxx Tour with Honeyboy Carencro & ATX Trauma Unit, Makala at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Nick Gaitan & The Umbrella Man, The 44's at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Woodsboss, Anthony Ray Wright, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Light The Sun, Lady Zion & The Babylon Boys at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, May 10, 2013 [link]


Militant Babies/Rainbow Dragon split 7" release party with special guest Decade Show at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free, byob]
Gary's Birthday Sacrifice with Blood Royale, Las Cruces, Mala Suerte, Maligno at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Midgetmen 11th Anniversorry
  • Cunto!, Mole People, Big Bill, Chancellor (members of Hard Proof Afrobeat & Calm Blue Sea), Blistering Speeds at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 10pm]
  • Shivery Shakes, The Midgetmen, The Sour Notes, Easy Tiger, The Slakes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]

Exploded Drawing XX with Datahowler, Twine, FLCON, FCKER, Shnu, Aadm Our Hatley, Reaganometry ft. Sampler & Son at the Museum of Human Achievement [+]
Kay Leotard, Sweet Nuthin', Growl, Children of the Feather at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jen Marchand's BDay RockNRoll Free-For-All with Jamey Simms Band, Burning Avalanche, Tia Carrera, Amplified Heat, Alien Knife Fight, Jodee Purkeypile & the Messengers, The Hang at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Eye in the Sky, Keep it Local and Zeale present Fly Society II at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
The First Annual BuzzMill Jamboree with The Builders & The Butchers at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [4pm, free]
The Killers at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]
The Grackle Happy Hour Party Record with DJs Apopalipstick (Nessa Munoz), Ben "Bud Light" Tipton (Burger City Rock 'n' Roll), DJ Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+]
***postponed to June 8*** Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk, Suite 709 at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 21+]
Phoenix Down, Rational Panther, Hair Farmers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Clemits presents The Good Life featuring Phranchyze, Muggzy Flowz, Clemits, King Art, Eversive, MIRAGE512, DJ Charlie, Evolve, Dialex Kemposed at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Trust the Finch, Luke Redfield, J Ray at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Rooster Jenkins (CD release), Swamp Pocket at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jabarvy (600th show celebration), special guests at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Builders and the Butchers, The Couch at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Von Roader, Pale Blue Dot, The Hogan Sullivan Band, Cosms, Shakuhachi Jones at Frontier Bar [+]
Two Hoots & a Holler, Chuck Mead & His Grassy Knoll Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Roger Wallace, The Jungle Rockers, Austin Steamers at the White Horse [+]
Blue Bear (EP release), The Watts Brothers Band, Hunter McKithan at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Dead Earth Politics, Snake Skin Prison, Echo Temple at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
***Later bands moved to Infest*** Austin Punx Picnic with Infirmities (11:45pm), Total Chaos (11:00pm), Porkeria (9:00pm), One Shot Down (7:45pm), Sniper66 (7:30pm), Numb Skull (6:45pm), Faction Dischord (6:45pm), Pinche Dezmadre (5:30pm), Galley West (5:00pm), Grundles (4:30pm), Funeral Kab (4:00pm), A New Hope (3:30pm), Cuntaminants (3:00pm), The Code 88s (2:30pm) at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [all ages, byob]
Pachanga Latino Music Festival with Intocable, 3Ball MTY, Este Vato at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [doors at 6:30pm]

Saturday, May 11, 2013 [link]


Iskallt Regn, Distort, Criaturas, Glue, Go-Go at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Bill Callahan at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Paramount's 97th & Stateside's 77th Anniversary Gala with Elvis Costello and The Imposters at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Spray Paint, Dopers, Debt, Far Corners, Hoofprints, Big Electric Men at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ugly Beats, Sons of Hercules, Go-Wows at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
C-Rayz Walz, DJ Notion, Legit Rhythms, OT23 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Hell's Belles at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
School of Rock presents Austin Locals (6pm), Hits of the '80s (3pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
La Guerrilla, Atash, KP and the Boom Boom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dead Prez, Riders Against The Storm, LOEGz, SubKulture Patriots, Gidon The Mighty Warrior, MDK, T.Flasha at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dale Earnhardt Jr Jr at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
My Education, Digital Antique, Tactics at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Gender Infinity, Royal Forest, Daniel Francis Doyle at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Waterloo Sound Conspiracy at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [1:30pm, all ages]
Mother Falcon, The Lost Bayou Ramblers, Hello Wheels at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Molybden (CD release), Devin James Fry, Dustin Eastes at The Owl (1522 E. 12th St.) [+]
Second Saturday Surf with Los SuperAvengers, The Poi Pounders, The Spoils at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Metropoloza! with special guest, Hey Hey Compadre!, Crooked Sails, Welcome, Fish Police, Hipster Bitch, Paperback at The Metropolis Apartments (2200 S. Pleasant Valley Rd.) [+] [4:00pm, free, byob, no glass containers]
wiccit, Robo Cougar, Lick, Lucky Odds, Dead Random, Twin Wizard at Frontier Bar [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+]
Thermostat, Afrofreque, The D-Madness Project at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Grace Park & The Deer, Chris Catalena & The Native Americans, Roger Sellers, Meryll at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Brown Bird, Last Good Tooth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Charlie Parr, Acre Yawn at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Footnotes, Churchwood at The Drag Bar (2324 Guadalupe) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, free]
The Belle Sounds (CD release) at Strange Brew (5326 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [8pm]
The Soul Supporters at Banger's (79 & 81 Rainey St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, all ages]
The Beaumonts, The In & Outlaws at the White Horse [+]
Fouled Out, The Bad Notes, Madmartigan, Bitter Heart Society at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Austin Punx Picnic with The Freakouts (11:00pm), Urban Waste (9:30pm), Confused (8:15pm), Nerve Damage (7:45pm), On The Shoulders Of Giants (7:00pm), Fantastico (6:30pm), Dying Time (6:00pm), Moldy Laundry Boys (5:30pm), Minx Delilah (5:00pm), Army Of Drunks (4:30pm), Avenue Rockers (4:00pm), Alimanas (3:30pm), Responsible Johnny (3:00pm), Anger House (2:30pm), Drink Fight Thugs (2:00pm), Ixteria Korrosiva (1:30pm), DGF (1:00pm), Breaking Even (12:30pm), Evil Come Evil Go (noon), Dry Rub (11:30am), Fat By The Gallon (11:00am), Sideline Rookies (10:30am) at The Music Ranch (5220 N. FM 973) [+] [all ages, byob]
Pachanga Latino Music Festival
  • Los Lobos, Vallejo, Mariachi Mystery Tour (Beatles mariachi tribute), Sweet & Tender Hooligans (the Smiths/Morrissey tribute), Flaco Jimenez, Susan Torres y Conjunto Clemencia, Miranda Gil, Anthropos Musicians Collective [pavillion]
  • Gina Chavez, Como Las Movies, Selena y Los Burritos, Maracatu Austin, Ninos Rock [tent]
  • Y La Orkesta, Los Rakas, Raul y Mexia, Bang Data [patio]
  • Celoso Pina, Grupo Fantasma, Los Master Plus, Monet Chicha [hierba]
  • at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [doors at noon]


Sunday, May 12, 2013 [link]


Punk Benefit for West, Texas with Antialls, One Against Many, Endit, Just Sayn, Defect at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Dark Rooms, Whalers, Estelines at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sunday School with No Kid$, Boozwa, Soundfounder at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Purple Stickpin featuring T. Tex Edwards, Ghostwriter (Portland), Hogbitch at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Sinister Sunday with The EBM Dollz, DJ RedRayn, DJ Edminister, DJ Lazy8 at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 18+]
Benefit for West, TX with Breakout, Antialls, One Against Many, End It, Just Sayin, Offed, Clit Fit, Grundles, Defect, more at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Austin Lounge Lizards at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
School of Rock presents Hits of the '80s (6pm), Austin Locals (3pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Wonder Space Bazaar with Holiday, Brotherhood Electric, Reverend Glasseye, Gossamer Frontier, Brut Force, Found Saturn, Adrienne Mack Davis, Grizzly Adams Family, Public Offenders, Salted at Spiderhouse [+] [12:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Second Sunday Sock Hop with Urban Achievers Brass Band at the White Horse [+] [9pm]
The Souljackers, Ryan Mars Band, Light The Fire, The Skylarks at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Austin Punx Picnic with Deadly Breed (10:15pm), Toxic Rott (9:30pm), Wreckage Squad (8:45pm), Blood Fuckers (8:15pm), Baseborn (7:30pm), Social Trauma (6:45pm), So Unloved (6:00pm), Dead Legions (5:30pm), Indecisives (5:00pm), Heather Go Psycho (4:30pm), Snatch Punch (4:00pm), Knockin' Chucks (3:30pm), Brain Dead (3:00pm), Spitfux (2:30pm), NO! (2:00pm), The Kremlings (1:30pm), Anti-Climax (1:00pm), Hasta La Tierra (12:30pm), Residual Kids (noon), Fight Plan (11:30am), Signalman (11:00 am), PartyMouf (10:30 am) at The Music Ranch (5220 N. FM 973) [+] [all ages, byob]

divider


Monday, May 13, 2013 [link]


Torche, Kvelertak, Black Tusk, Cancer Bats at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
The Measure of, Statuettem, KDC, Illustrations, Blurry Vision, Untouch, Mothman at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Music and Comedy hosted by Chris Cubas at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Free Music Monday with Brontosaurus, Thwarted, TREES, Bounce House, Brandy Alexander at Frontier Bar [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]
Drunken Spelling Bee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Austin Steamers, Tex Smith, Devin Jake at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Casey Veggies, Travi$ Scott at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Gang Sign, Those Howlings, After Hours at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Aaron Carter, Nikki Flores, Erin Ivey, DJ Chrystian at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 18+]
Motown Monday with The Matchmaker Band, The Nightowls at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
King Curse, Jim Stringer, Carson McHone at the White Horse [+]
Blake Bird Band, City Skylines at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, May 14, 2013 [link]


Snowden DJ set at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Gal Pals, Party Girl, Kay Leotard, Bitter Birds at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Natural Child, Birdcloud at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Mohawk Lodge (Berlin), The Fight (Edmonton, AB) at Wardenclyffe Gallery (1101 Springdale) [+] [10pm, donations accepted]
Jacob Elliot, Argiflex (MS), Destroyed by Comfort, Del Plectronics, Once Dead Flesh at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Wanderers, Hogan Sullivan Band, Floyd Darling at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Moon Taxi, Frontier Ruckus, James Wallace & the Naked Light at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Haystack Radio at Frontier Bar [+]
Alejandro Escovedo, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Elana James, Mrs. Glass at the White Horse [+]
Sophia Nelson, A Brighter Blue, After These Messages, Rice Moorhead & his Ladies at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, May 15, 2013 [link]


Top of the Pops with Frank Smith, Golden Boys at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Low Times, Horse + Donkey, Beth Israel, Slanted Ones at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gold Panda, Roger Sellers, Corduroi at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Mohawk Lodge at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Floyd Darling, The Berkshire Hounds, Other Lovers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Il Divo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Wine Down with Jitterbug Vipers at ACL Live Music Porch [a] [m] [+] [5-7pm, free]
Karaoke Underground at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [all ages]
Mayeux and Broussard, Guns of Navarone, Wild Bill & the Lost Knobs, The Bluebird Specials, Chief White Lightning at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
James Leonard, Chronostasis, Jackie Myers at Frontier Bar [+]
Leo Rondeau, John Evans, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
7th Annual TRCoA Unsigned Artist Showcase and Music Industry Bootcamp at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5:30pm]
The Last Domino, Carlos the Tall and the Not So Tall Band, Anna Milk at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Trophy Wives at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, May 16, 2013 [link]


Ghetto Ghouls, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Go Wows, Moonlight Mysteries, The Really Rottens at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
oOoOO, Groundislava, Beat Imprint x John Gomi at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Boxing Lesson (album release), Megafauna, Obscured by Echoes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Miss Match presents Boy + Kite (album release), The Plastic Habit, Slomo Drag, host Laurie Gallardo at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Chorderoys, Omarr Awake, Bitter Birds, Von Grey at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Bandulus, Sammy K, East Los Three at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pinata Protest, Hickoids at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Walker Lukens, Fire in the Kitchen, Hello Caller at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
No Life Kings, 40 Dead Men, Marriage of the Decade, Karmic Reaction at Frontier Bar [+]
The Wind: Silent Movie with live soundtrack by Invincible Czars at the Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum (1800 N. Congress Ave.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Mike & the Moonpies, Erik Larson & the Peacemakers, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Whiskey Shivers, Mother Merey & the Black Dirt, Mighty Mountain, Christian Lee Hutson at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Joan Osborne at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
KLRU All-Star Celebration and Tribute to Lloyd Maines featuring The Dixie Chicks, Court Yard Hounds, Natalie Maines & Ben Harper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Little Big Man, The Half Breeds at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, May 17, 2013 [link]


Sudor & Kurraka Tour Kickoff with Vaaska, Sudor, Kurraka, Dead Line at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Ringo Deathstarr, Poppy Red, Ruby Fray, She Sir, Golden Bough at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Face to Face, Teenage Bottlerocket, Blacklist Royals, Joshua Black Wilkins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Zest of Yore (record release), John Wesley Coleman, Manatee Tights, Booher at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:00pm, all ages]
Outlaws To Kings, Anacostia, InDirections, Against The Archaic, Memories In Broken Glass, Detroit Left, Roma at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Black Books, Letting Up Despite Great Faults, Tiger Waves at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Giant Steps Productions presents James Taylor's Birthday with East Cameron Folkcore, Possessed By Paul James, Guns of Navarone at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Fayuca, Subrosa Union, Cassette Tape at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wood & Wire, Hello Wheels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Chinaski, The Lonely Hunter, Subspace at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
End Wave, Bang Bangz (Houston), Technicolor Hearts, DJ Mental Dentist, visuals by VJDK at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Power Chief, UNTD SNKS, Dead Strangers, Octopus Rex at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Beat Dolls, The Frank Mustard Project, Bear Suit Sucker Punch at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm, all ages]
The Bus Stop Stallions, Fatback Circus at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Brandy Alexander, Gorilla Gorilla, Pet Heavies, Peace and Quiet, Wake The Man (Formally El Vicio) at Frontier Bar [+]
Hard Proof, Cilantro Boombox, DJ Mehealani, RAS, Riddlore at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Marc Cohn, Charlie Sexton at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Bo Porter, Country Willie Edwards, Austin Steamers at the White Horse [+]
Knuckle Sammich, Last Judgement, Tropian at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, May 18, 2013 [link]


A Giant Dog, The Crack Pipes, The Bad Lovers, Classy Nude at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kylesa, Blood Ceremony, White Hills, Lazer/Wulf at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Eternal Summers, Loom Pedal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Zeke, Antiseen, Hellstomper, The Bulemics at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Tera Melos, TTNG (This Town Needs Guns), Boyfrndz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
School of Rock presents Ozzy vs. Dio (6pm), Colors of Rock (3pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Gospel Truth, The Dead Space, Little Father at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Swiss, The Decade Show, The Bluebird Specials, The Fun Part at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Buxton, The Sour Notes, Growl, Gang Signs at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Minor Mishap Marching Band at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [11pm]
White Powder, The Pushmen, Schisms at the Legendary White Swan [+]
Katchafire, Maoli, Ashes of Babylon at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Holding Space at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Opposite Day, Sam Arnold and the Secret Keepers, Come See My Dead Person (Houston), Future Humans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cowboy Mouth, Whiskey Shivers at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm 21+]
The Welcome to Forever Tour with Logic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Thermostat, Big Britches, Canned Beets at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Justin James, Kalu James, Kim Edwards at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Least of These at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Mingo Fishtrap, Los Fabulosos at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Karaoke Underground at Dive Bar & Lounge (1703 Guadalupe St.) [+] [free, 21+]
Two Hoots & A Holler, Clay McClinton at the White Horse [+]
Say Hello To The Angels, Appeal To Ignorance (reunion) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mile Of Dirt, Trashy & The Kid, Alex Roxx, Stage Of Existence, Onyxyria at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, May 19, 2013 [link]


Venison Whirled at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free]
Friends of Cesar Romero, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sunday School with No Kid$ , Boozwa, LongLoxx at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents The Blue Hit, David Moss, Buck Meek, Adrianne Lenker at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages]
Toad the Wet Sprocket at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:15pm, all ages]
School of Rock presents Colors of Rock (6pm), Ozzy vs. Dio (3pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Bridging the Music: Local Band Showcase at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Karaoke Underground at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Urban Achievers Brass Band, Zoe Muth & the Lost High Rollers at the White Horse [+]
SurKill, Dangerous Animals, Hollows, Vegatron, Knights Of Darkness, The Prophets Whisper, Funeral Kab, Seize the Eternal, If Tomorrow Burns, Did you see those Bats?, Crash Kills Six at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, May 20, 2013 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Music and Comedy hosted by Chris Cubas at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The Austin Steamers, Tex Smith, Devin Jake at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Motown Monday with The Matchmaker Band, The Nightowls at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]

Tuesday, May 21, 2013 [link]


Quin Galavis, Thee Ahs, Ruby Fray at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lauren Mann & the Fairly Odd Folk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Flying Balalaika Brothers, Susquehanna Hat Co., The Tequila Trio, Kiser Soze at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
One (Metallica tribute), Drifter (Iron Maiden tribute) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lyle Lovett, Robert Earl Keen at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Alejandro Escovedo, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dave Matthews Band, Carolina Chocolate Drops at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]

Wednesday, May 22, 2013 [link]


12 Reasons to Die Tour with Ghostface Killah, Adrian Younge's Venice Dawn at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Isaiah the Mosiac, Glasgow, The Akward Robot at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
DSGNS, Insurgence (record release), Restless, Blurry Vision, Mothman at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Lyle Lovett, Robert Earl Keen at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Paul McCartney at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
DKTHGK, P-Tek, Station, Dirty Rice, Top Hour, Secret Levels at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Circus on the Moon presents Campfire Nights with Ruby Jane, Leopold & His Fiction, Jericho [6:00pm, donation required, 18+, byob]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Floyd Darling at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wine Down with The Boxing Lesson at ACL Live Music Porch [a] [m] [+] [5-7pm, free]
Mayeux and Broussard at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm, free]
Brian Pounds, Steven Bacon at Frontier Bar [+]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Feed Me, DJ Andrew Parsons at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]

Thursday, May 23, 2013 [link]


Black Flag, Good For You, Deadly Reign at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Captured By Robots, Pornohelmut at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Pure X, Troller, Versus at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
KP and the Boom Boom, Roxy Roca, 10YR, DJ Cut a Rug at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Tom Grrrl, Gangster Rainbow, Mom Jeans at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cosmonauts, Holy Wave, The Wolf, Tiger High at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Christeene, Fantasy n Khatti, The Susperians, DJ JJ BOOYA at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Feuding Fathers, Babar, NotLando, Artificial Earth Machine at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Paul McCartney at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
Jamestown Revival, Western Youth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Descendants of Erdrick at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Elenowen, The Hems at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Whiskey Shivers, Lonesome Heroes, The Black at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]

Friday, May 24, 2013 [link]


Ghetto Ghouls, R.A.D. (aka Rhett and Dean), John Schooley OMB, Air Traffic Controllers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Dillinger Escape Plan, The Faceless, Royal Thunder, Retox, Ugly Twin at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Ancient VVisdom, Venomous Maximus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
EetsFeats, Ghost Police, Pangia, Utero Shock at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scarecrow Birdy, The Charismatics, Dewey Decibel System at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5:30pm]
Native Tongue Theory, Riders Against the Storm, DJ Chorizo Funk, DJ Donnie Dee at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Applied Pressure presents Daedulus at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Young, The Family Stoned (Olympia), The Dead Space, Expensive Shit at The Owl (1522 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, byob]
Emily Bell (album release) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Scoremore presents Jambalaya with Tyler the Creator, Earl Sweatshirt, Zeds Dead, Big Boi, Araabmuzik, RL Grime, G-Eazy at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Hands at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Turnpike Troubadours, Slaid Cleaves, Crooks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Richie Spice, DJ Jah Flex at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Black Owl Society, Progress, Matthew Squires & the Learning Disorders at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Thunderosa at Frontier Bar [+]
True Believers, The Hard Pans, Frank Smith at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Kings N Things Drag King Troupe at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Little Freddie King, Ironing Board Sam backed by Thee Unseen Eye at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, May 25, 2013 [link]


Vinyl Hunt 2: A Record Nerd's Swap Meet at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1pm, free, all ages]
The Good Music CLub with Digital Antique, The Asteroid Shop, Nakia at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
!!!, Shockwave Riderz, Learning Secrets (DJ set) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Videoing, DJ Richard Henry at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Foreign Mothers, Polio Club at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Soundgarden at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Black Pistol Fire (CD release), The Couch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Delta Rae at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ton Tons, Emily Wolfe, Walker Lukens at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Brownout at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin New Music Co-op presents Morton Feldman's "Crippled Symmetry" with Sarah Dutcher (piano), Nick Hennies (percussion), Francois Minaux (flutes) at St. David's Episcopal Church (301 E. 8th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Linear Downfall, The Dry Season, znth, Black Tabs at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Glambilly, Jamey Simms Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, all ages]
Cleanup (Ft. Worth), Jonah Vin, Dude Bro at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Natalise, The Sunset Run at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
The Gourds, Fastball, The Reivers at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Little Freddie King, Ironing Board Sam backed by Thee Unseen Eye at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Love Hate Affair, Mobley, Aqua Jones, The Warplanes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Samantha Lee and the Family Tree, The Pale Blue Dot, Lost In A World Of Color, Spongecake and the Fluff Ramblers, Ease Them Pistols at Frontier Bar [+]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop/indiepop night) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]
DJ Andrew Parsons, Destructo at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]
Asylum Black, Bind.Torture.Kill, Torque Order at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, May 26, 2013 [link]


Best Coast, Lovely Bad Things at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Black Pus, IBN UBO at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Atom Age, Came and Took It, Bass Line Bums, Buried Cities at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Lonely Wild at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Sunday School with No Kid$, Boozwa, Jurassic Acid at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Daryl Hall & John Oates at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Carla Morrison, Nina Diaz (Girl in a Coma), Gina Chavez at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
Executive Steel Band at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Karaoke Underground at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]

divider


Monday, May 27, 2013 [link]


The Hush Sound, Hockey at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Tex Smith, Devin Jake at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Flobots, Wheelchair Sports Camp at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Avalanche: Music and Comedy hosted by Chris Cubas at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Drunken Spelling Bee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Motown Monday with The Matchmaker Band, The Nightowls at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Brontosaurus, Fight Plan, The Hazard Hounds, Ockham's Razor at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, all ages]

Tuesday, May 28, 2013 [link]


Black Moth Super Rainbow, The Hood Internet at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Cocker Spaniels, Werewolves, The Howlings at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
The Wasted Hearts at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Alejandro Escovedo, Rosie Flores & Ruby James at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, May 29, 2013 [link]


The Zoltars, Woolen Men, Simple Circuit, Lame Drivers, Shinta at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bosnian Rainbows, Zorch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Wine Down with Dana Falconberry at ACL Live Music Porch [a] [m] [+] [5-7pm, free]
Floyd Darling at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mother Merey & the Black Dirt (album release), Whiskey Shivers, Old Gray Mule, Holiday Mountain, Brandon Luedtke at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Thursday, May 30, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • The Damned (11:15pm), The Marked Men (10:10pm), The Casualties (9:10pm), Iceage (8:25pm), Bloodkrow Butcher (7:40pm), The Impalers (7pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • TBA (1:00am), TBA (12:15am), Sete Star Sept (11:30pm), Lotus Fucker (10:45pm), Iskallt Regn (10:00pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • DIIV, Phantom Lakes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • SURVIVE, ((PRESSURES)), Troller at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Roc Marciano, Meyhem Lauren, Cold World, Soul Search, Tough Luck at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
  • The Bats (12:30am), Milk Music (11:35pm), Parquet Courts (10:40pm), UV Race (9:50pm), Blank Realm (9pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Benediction (12:45am), Bitter End (11:50pm), Power Trip (11pm), Pinkish Black (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tom Melancon, Jericho, Brandon Callies at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
2 Pc with Dr. Dubbist, Judge at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
The Flying Club at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Raina Rose, McMercy Family Band at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Atash, Nori at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Whiskey Shivers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Justin Soileau at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [7:30pm, free, all ages]

Friday, May 31, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Bolt Thrower (11:30pm), Tragedy (10:30pm), Imprecation (9:30pm), Cruciamentum (8:30pm), Iron Lung (7:45pm), Magic Circle (7pm), Mammoth Grinder (6:15pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • UV Race (12:45am), Spray Paint (midnight), Nasa Space Universe (11:15pm), Violent Future (10:30pm), The Coltranes (9:45pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • Grouper (10pm), Jessica Pratt (9pm), Silent Land Time Machine (8pm) at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
  • Gehenna (1am), Full of Hell (12:15am), Gag (11:30pm), Replica (10:45pm), Ritual Control (10pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • TBA (11pm), Terveet Kadet (10:05pm), INFERNOH (9:20pm), Vaginors (8:35pm), Effluxus (8pm), Wiccans (7:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Sad Boys (1:15am), S.H.I.T. (12:30am), Inservibles (11:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Regression (1am), Henry and Hazel Slaughter (midnight), Same Sac (11pm) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
  • The Marked Men (1am), Parquet Courts (midnight), Joyce Manor (11:05pm), Strange Factory (10:25pm), Long Knife (9:40pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Men (12:15am), Destruction Unit (11:15pm), Lust for Youth (10:15pm), Pharmakon (9:30pm), Marshstepper (8:45pm), Body of Light (8pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Japandroids, A Place to Bury Strangers at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
LZ Love, CJ Edwards and the Finest Kind at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Features, Quiet Company at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Kill Switch Engage, As I Lay Dying, Miss May, Affiance at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
ISHI at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Holy Ghost Tent Revival with Blue Eyed Son, Greg Mullen and The Cosmic American Band at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Maryann at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
The Avett Brothers, Grace Potter & The Nocturnals, Dawes at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [4:30pm doors, 6:30pm show]
Up In Smoke - The Tour with Cheech & Chong, WAR, Tower of Power at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, June 1, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Framtid (11:50pm), Los Crudos (10:55pm), Criminal Damage (10:10pm), No Tolerance (9:30pm), Kromosom (8:45pm), Sudor (8pm), INFERNOH (7:15pm), Vaaska (6:30pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • The Men (9:15pm), Merchandise (8:15pm), Lower (5:45pm), Nasa Space Universe (5pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Andy Stott (12:45am), Total Control (11:$5pm), Thousand Foot Whale Claw (10:45pm), Vulgar Fashion (10pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • Joyce Manor (1am), Night Birds (12:15am), The Novice (11:30pm), Low Culture (10:45pm), Timy Empires (10pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Baroness (10:45pm), Rotten Sound (9:40pm), True Widow (8:40pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Coliseum (1am), Kill the Client (midnight) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Integrity (1am), Left For Dead (midnight), Palm (11:15am), Concrete (10:30pm), S.H.I.T. (9:45pm), Stagnant Youth (9pm), Gehenna (8:15pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Akitsa (1am), Vassafor (midnight), Morbosidad (11pm), Marching Church (10:15pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Queerbomb 2013 Afterparty: Blow Pony at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Admiral Tibet, DJ Nature Sounds at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Sounds Under Radio, O Conqueror, Rikavista at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Carper Family, The Biscuit Grabbers, James Hand at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Holiday Mountain, Soup, Under the Sun at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Arum Rae at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
The BoDeans, The Preservation at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ana Egge at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, June 2, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Infest (10:45pm), Final Conflict (9:45pm), Left For Dead (9pm), Mind Eraser (8:15pm), Hoax (7:30pm), Strange Factory (6:45pm), Hatred Surge (6pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • Asile (1:15am), Condition (12:30am), Distort (11:45pm), Sete Star Sept (11pm), Kurraka (10:15pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • Iceage (1am), Total Control (12:10pm), TBA (11:20pm), Wolf Eyes (10:30pm), Lower (9:45pm), TBA (9pm), Boy Friend (8:15pm), Puce Mary (7:30pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • Antwon (1:10am), Lil Ugly Mane (12:15am), TBA (11:30pm), Hard Stripes (10:45pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • The Rats (9:40pm), Merchandise (8:45pm), Screaming Females (7pm), Culo (6:15pm), Blotter (5:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Hex Dispensers (12:15am), Night Birds (11:30pm), The Young (10:45pm)) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Field (12:30am), Cut Hands (11:15pm), Shit and Shine (10:15pm), Orthy (9:30pm) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
  • Manilla Road (11:45am), Satan's Satyrs (11pm), Speedwolf (10:15pm), Eternal Champion (9:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Absu (midnight), Abigail (11pm), Mitochondrion (10pm), Anhedonist (9pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Generationals, Young Empires at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Postal Service, Ra Ra Riot at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]
Sunday School with No Kid$ , Boozwa, Multi-Tracker at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Leopold and His Fiction, The Hanna Barbarians at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
DJ Andrew Parsons at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]

divider


Monday, June 3, 2013 [link]


Lydia Lunch & Weasel Walter: Horribly True Confessions at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Of Monsters and Men, Half Moon Run at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Kopecky Family Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]

Tuesday, June 4, 2013 [link]


Radiation City at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Made Do and Mend, Cheap Girls, Diamond Youth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Green, The Expanders at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Wednesday, June 5, 2013 [link]


Chvrches, Still Corners at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Milo Greene at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Technicolors at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Wine Down with Ruby Jane at ACL Live Music Porch [a] [m] [+] [5-7pm, free]

Thursday, June 6, 2013 [link]


Night Beds, Jenny O at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Side One Track One presents John Laird Turns 30 with Grape St, The Sour Notes, Letting Up Despite Great Faults, La Snacks, DJ Miss Manners, toastmaster Matt Bearden at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Indian Jewelry at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Los Amigos Invisibles, Cilantro Boombox at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Chinaski at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
DJ Andrew Parsons, Supervision at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]

Friday, June 7, 2013 [link]


Snowden at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Project Pitchfork, Ayria at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Say Anything, Eisley, HRVRD, Northern Faces at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ges]
10,000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Driver Friendly, Boyfrndz, Little Radar at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mayeux and Broussard, The Ramblin' Boys (Beaumont, TX), The Loblolly Boy at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Nightowls, The Urban Achievers Brass Band at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Gorgeous Hands at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Frampton's Guitar Circus with Peter Frampton, Robert Cray at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Joe Ely Band at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, June 8, 2013 [link]


The Thermals, Dikes of Holland, Eets Feats at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
The Staves at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bad Veins at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Foxtrot Uniform at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Catastica, Foot Patrol, LZ Love at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Porter Robinson, Matt Lange at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Bamako Airlines, ThunderCougarFalconBird at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Los SuperAvengers, Pangia, The Spoils at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
Robert Walter Trio, Flyjack at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]
The Neighbourhood, The 1975 at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+]
Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk, Suite 709 at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
Mumford & Sons, Michael Kiwanuka and Mystery Jets at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]

Sunday, June 9, 2013 [link]


The Blank Tapes, Beach Day, Deep Space at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cynergy-67, Souless Affection, Bind.Torture.Kill, Torque Order at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Fall Out Boy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Mumford & Sons, Michael Kiwanuka and Mystery Jets at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]

divider


Monday, June 10, 2013 [link]


Dragonette, Nightbox at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]

Tuesday, June 11, 2013 [link]


The Front Bottoms, Weatherbox at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Two Gallants at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Animal Train, Minor Decline, IL, Destructive Gorilla Force, Anti-Climax at Frontier Bar [+]

Wednesday, June 12, 2013 [link]


Tigers Jaw, Pianos Become the Teeth, Sainthood Reps, Dad Punchers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Torres, Lady Lamb & the Beekeeper at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Tex Railer's Doomtown at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, June 13, 2013 [link]


Ex-Cult, Captive at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Get Yo Mind Right at Frontier Bar [+]
Happy Together Tour with The Turtles (featuring Flo & Eddie), Chuck Negron (of Three Dog Night), Gary Puckett & The Union Gap, Mark Lindsay, (of Paul Revere & The Raiders), Gary Lewis & The Playboys at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Friday, June 14, 2013 [link]


The Chumps (last show), Savage Pinks, The Slizz, Dead Space, City Life at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
The Carrots (record release) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Refried Ice Cream, The Wolf, Kay Leotard at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Amplified Heat, Sideshow Tragedy, Tump at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
NMASS - New Media Art and Sound Summit 2013 with lineup TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm]
The Reynolds Number, The Lonely Hunter, Hey Rocco, Aaron Peace at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mike and the Moonpies, Shawn Nelson & The Good Buds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Black Books, The Pons, El Cento at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Trees at Frontier Bar [+]
DJ Andrew Parsons, Audien at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]
Austin City Limits Taping with Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, June 15, 2013 [link]


Whore of Bethlehem, Spectral Manifest, Morgengrau, Feral Rex at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dethrone, Communion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Dig, Black Books, Royal Forest, The Nouns at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Como Las Movies, El Tule, La Frenetick at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Henry + The Invisibles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Blackwells, Alex Culbreth and the Dead Country Stars (Fredericksburg, VA), The Love Leighs at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mystery Jets at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Karaoke Underground at Dive Bar & Lounge (1703 Guadalupe St.) [+] [free, 21+]

Sunday, June 16, 2013 [link]


Low Cut Connie, Bad Lovers (record release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
She & Him, The Secret Sisters at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Caifanes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Monday, June 17, 2013 [link]


Blake Schwarzenbach at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Sea Wolf, Savoir Adore at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Austin City Limits Taping with Jesse y Joy at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, June 18, 2013 [link]


Small Black, Heavenly Beat at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ariel Pink, Kirin J. Callinan, Purple Pilgrims at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Inner Circle at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, June 19, 2013 [link]


Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]

Thursday, June 20, 2013 [link]


Bloody Knives, Bug Chaser, Pilgrimess, Pan Pan Pan at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lincoln Durham at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, June 21, 2013 [link]


Baths, Houses, D33J at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
MDC, Verbal Abuse at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Eleanor Friedberger, Teen at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Opposite Day at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Black & White Years, Tiger Waves, Shrines at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
DJ Andrew Parsons, Michael Woods at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]
The Dirty Heads, The Expendables, Big B at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]

Saturday, June 22, 2013 [link]


Tricky at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
The Gold & Black Party with Zeale, GOBI, Computa Games at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Del the Funky Homosapien at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Twin Shadow, Elliphant at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Joseph Arthur at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Bow Wow Wow, Gene Loves Jezebel at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
Hayes Carll, Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, June 23, 2013 [link]


Christopher Owens at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Radar Bros., Ola Podrida, ((Sounder)) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outisde, 5:15pm, all ages]
Robert Plant presents Sensational Space Shifters at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Poco at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, June 24, 2013 [link]


The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]

Tuesday, June 25, 2013 [link]


Black Ladder, The Aaron Clift Experiment, Blue Cartoon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cheap Trick at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Cyndi Lauper, Hunter Valentine at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Wednesday, June 26, 2013 [link]


Todd Rundgren's Official State Visit at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]

Thursday, June 27, 2013 [link]


Mikal Cronin, Shannon and the Clams, A Giant Dog at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Nothing More, Thelastplaceyoulook at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Friday, June 28, 2013 [link]


Native America, Little Lo, Fever Bones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Revivalists, Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
DJ Andrew Parsons, Sasha at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]

Saturday, June 29, 2013 [link]


Valient Thorr, Gypsyhawk, Ramming Speed at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Intronaut, Scale the Summit, Mouth of the Architect at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Superhumanoids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Matt Pond at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Decoded Feedback, The Akuzma, Absynthe, DJs Jesus F. Christ, Blue Eyed Devil, Syntax at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Sunday, June 30, 2013 [link]


Rachael Yamagata, Sanders Bohlke at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, July 2, 2013 [link]


Kings of the Mic Tour with LL Cool J, Ice Cube, Public Enemy, De La Soul at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Thursday, July 4, 2013 [link]


The String Cheese Incident at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Friday, July 5, 2013 [link]


Calm Blue Sea, Pageantry, Borrisokane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The String Cheese Incident at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, July 6, 2013 [link]


The Octopus Project (record release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The String Cheese Incident at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Thursday, July 11, 2013 [link]


The Appleseed Cast, The Life and Times, Muscle Worship, Phantom Lakes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Yevtushenko at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Dirty Bourbon River Show at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Friday, July 12, 2013 [link]


RX Bandits, Northern Faces at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, July 13, 2013 [link]


Volahn, Arizmenda, Bilirubin at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cayucas at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Fitz and the Tantrums, Saints of Valory, Ivy Levan at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Second Saturday Surf with Los SuperAvengers, The Phantomatics (San Antonio), The Spoils at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
Big Country at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
Summerland Tour 2013 with Everclear, Live, Filter, Sponge at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, July 14, 2013 [link]


the Please Please Me, Second Lovers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, July 16, 2013 [link]


Belle and Sebastian, Blitzen Trapper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Anamanaguchi, Kitty Pryde at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, July 18, 2013 [link]


CSS at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, July 19, 2013 [link]


New Order, Holy Ghost at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Night Moves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Saturday, July 20, 2013 [link]


The Maine, A Rocket To Moon, This Century, Brighten at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, July 21, 2013 [link]


2013 Summer Sickness Tour with Authority Zero, Ballyhoo!, Versus the World, Say Hello to the Angels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:15pm, all ages]

divider


Thursday, July 25, 2013 [link]


Wiz Khalifa, A$AP Rocky, B.o.B, Trinidad Jame$, Joey Bada$$ & Pro Era, Berner at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Friday, July 26, 2013 [link]


Adam Ant & The Good, The Mad and The Lovely Posse at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Unity Tour 2013 with 311, Cypress Hill, G. Love and Special Sauce at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, July 28, 2013 [link]


Sublime with Rome, Pennywise at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, July 31, 2013 [link]


The Monkees at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

Friday, August 2, 2013 [link]


The Freakouts, The Flash Boys at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mayhem Festival with Rob Zombie, Five Finger Death Punch, Mastodon, Amon Amarth, Machine Head, Children Of Bodom, Behemoth, Job For A Cowboy, Emmure, Born Of Osiris, Motionless In White, Butcher Babies, Battlecross, Huntress, Thrown Into Exile, City In The Sea at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [doors at 12:45pm]

Saturday, August 3, 2013 [link]


Overseas (David Bazan, Will Johnson, Matt and Bubba Kadane) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Diary of Dreams at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Bad Rabbits at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Monday, August 5, 2013 [link]


El-P, Killer Mike, Despot, Kool A.D. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, August 6, 2013 [link]


The Shones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, August 8, 2013 [link]


Daughn Gibson, The Young at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ours, Luna Arcade at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Friday, August 9, 2013 [link]


The Melvins 30 Year Anniversary Tour with The Melvins, Honky at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Saturday, August 10, 2013 [link]


Reverend Horton Heat, Wayne "The Train" Hancock, Pinata Protest, special guest appearence by Deke Dickerson at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, August 11, 2013 [link]


Alex Goot, Sam Tsui feat. Kurt Hugo Schneider, Against the Current at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Saturday, August 17, 2013 [link]


America's Most Wanted Festival with Lil' Wayne, T.I., 2 Chainz at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Wednesday, August 28, 2013 [link]


Steely Dan at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, August 31, 2013 [link]


Buddy Guy at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, September 10, 2013 [link]


Iron Maiden, Megadeth at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Friday, September 13, 2013 [link]


Austra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Tegan and Sara at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sunday, September 15, 2013 [link]


Hanson at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]

divider


Saturday, September 28, 2013 [link]


101X Birthday Concert Series with Alt-J, Lord Huron at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sunday, September 29, 2013 [link]


Mudhoney at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, October 2, 2013 [link]


Unknown Mortal Orchestra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, October 9, 2013 [link]


ZZ Top at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, October 30, 2013 [link]


Desaparecidos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider