Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Scoot Inn

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning May 16, 2013



Thursday, May 16, 2013 [link]


Night Viking, Rigid, Aurora Plastics Company, Sassy Turpentine's Sassy Band at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Ghetto Ghouls, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Go Wows, Moonlight Mysteries, The Really Rottens at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
oOoOO, Groundislava, Beat Imprint x John Gomi at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Boxing Lesson (album release), Megafauna, Obscured by Echoes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Miss Match presents Boy + Kite (album release), The Plastic Habit, Slomo Drag, host Laurie Gallardo at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Chorderoys, Omarr Awake, Bitter Birds, Von Grey at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Bandulus, Sammy K, East Los Three at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Whiteout with DJ Ramos, The Blood Sirens at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, half off cover if wearing white]
Pinata Protest, Hickoids at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Walker Lukens, Fire in the Kitchen, Hello Caller at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
No Life Kings, 40 Dead Men, Marriage of the Decade, Karmic Reaction at Frontier Bar [+]
The Wind: Silent Movie with live soundtrack by Invincible Czars at the Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum (1800 N. Congress Ave.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Charles Bryant, July, Hayden Karchmer, Jennifer Sullivan at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Wanderers, Carpetbagger at The Swan Dive [+] [21+]
Mike & the Moonpies, Erik Larson & the Peacemakers, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Whiskey Shivers, Mother Merey & the Black Dirt, Mighty Mountain, Christian Lee Hutson at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Turku (members of Grupo Fantasma) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Sans Soleil, Immerse at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Joan Osborne at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
KLRU All-Star Celebration and Tribute to Lloyd Maines featuring The Dixie Chicks, Court Yard Hounds, Natalie Maines & Ben Harper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Little Big Man, The Half Breeds at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, May 17, 2013 [link]


Cosms, Fueding Fathers, Brazilian Space Program at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Sudor & Kurraka Tour Kickoff with Vaaska, Sudor, Kurraka, Dead Line at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Ringo Deathstarr, Poppy Red, Ruby Fray, She Sir, Golden Bough at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Face to Face, Teenage Bottlerocket, Blacklist Royals, Joshua Black Wilkins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Zest of Yore (record release), John Wesley Coleman, Manatee Tights, Booher at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:00pm, all ages]
Outlaws To Kings, Anacostia, InDirections, Against The Archaic, Memories In Broken Glass, Detroit Left, Roma at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Royal Forest, Reservations, Grand Child at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Borrisokane (EP release), Black Books (tour kickoff), Letting Up Despite Great Faults, Tiger Waves at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [9pm]
Giant Steps Productions presents James Taylor's Birthday with East Cameron Folkcore, Possessed By Paul James, Guns of Navarone at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Summer Slang with Bloody Knives, Young Pharaohs, Paperthreat, Damp Heat, Cabrini Green at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Fayuca, Subrosa Union, Cassette Tape at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
A Clueless Night at the Roxybury with DJs Valkerie, Scarecrowonfire, & Sir Bangs-a-lot at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sara Bareilles at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Das Gold, Binary Fate, Modesty at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Wood & Wire, Hello Wheels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Chinaski, The Lonely Hunter, Subspace at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
End Wave, Bang Bangz (Houston), Technicolor Hearts, DJ Mental Dentist, visuals by VJDK at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Power Chief, UNTD SNKS, Dead Strangers, Octopus Rex at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Beat Dolls, The Frank Mustard Project, Bear Suit Sucker Punch at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm, all ages]
The Bus Stop Stallions, Fatback Circus at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Brandy Alexander, Gorilla Gorilla, Pet Heavies, Peace and Quiet, Wake The Man (Formally El Vicio) at Frontier Bar [+]
Hard Proof, Cilantro Boombox, DJ Mehealani, RAS, Riddlore at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Demidog presents Orb of Slut, Suprvlns, Quitters, Smoking White at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Marc Cohn, Charlie Sexton at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Bo Porter, Country Willie Edwards, Austin Steamers at the White Horse [+]
Knuckle Sammich, Last Judgement, Tropian at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, May 18, 2013 [link]


Subspace, Space Taco, Kim Jung Kill at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
A Giant Dog, The Crack Pipes, The Bad Lovers, Classy Nude at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kylesa, Blood Ceremony, White Hills, Lazer/Wulf at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Eternal Summers, French Inhales, Loom Pedal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Zeke, Antiseen, Hellstomper, The Bulemics at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Tera Melos, TTNG (This Town Needs Guns), Boyfrndz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
School of Rock presents Ozzy vs. Dio (6pm), Colors of Rock (3pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
American Icon Rock N Roll Mall with The Well, R.A.D., Act Rights, Motel Ball Band, La Migra, The Rips at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [2:00pm]
Gospel Truth, The Dead Space, Little Father at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Swiss, The Decade Show, The Bluebird Specials, The Fun Part at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Buxton, The Sour Notes, Growl, Gang Signs at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Gothic Prom at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Minor Mishap Marching Band at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [11pm]
White Powder, The Pushmen, Schisms at the Legendary White Swan [+]
Katchafire, Maoli, Ashes of Babylon at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Holding Space at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Opposite Day, Sam Arnold and the Secret Keepers, Come See My Dead Person (Houston), Future Humans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cowboy Mouth, Whiskey Shivers at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm 21+]
The Welcome to Forever Tour with Logic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bass for Boston at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Fire In The Kitchen, McMercy Family Band, Magia Negra at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Trio Los Vigilantes at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [8pm]
Thermostat, Big Britches, Canned Beets at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Justin James, Kalu James, Kim Edwards at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Least of These at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
The Larues, The Soul Supporters, DJ Johnny Whutnot at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mingo Fishtrap, Los Fabulosos at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Karaoke Underground at Dive Bar & Lounge (1703 Guadalupe St.) [+] [free, 21+]
Two Hoots & A Holler, Clay McClinton, Josh Lightnin' & the Lonestar Drifters at the White Horse [+]
Zoumountchi, Sufi, Sitar, and Sax featuring Sangeet Millennium and Friends at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:30pm]
Say Hello To The Angels, Appeal To Ignorance (reunion) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mile Of Dirt, Trashy & The Kid, Alex Roxx, Stage Of Existence, Onyxyria at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, May 19, 2013 [link]


Venison Whirled at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free]
Friends of Cesar Romero, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
American Icon Rock N Roll Mall with Church Shoes, Purple Stickpin, John Wesley Coleman, David Longoria All-Star Jam, Sugar Smoke, Mod Father at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [1:00pm]
YGMFU Rock N Roll Disco with The Nouns, The Quitters, Those Lavendar Whales at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Sunday School with No Kid$ , Boozwa, LongLoxx at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Mike Booher, Ethan Kennedy, Mike St. Clair at the Legendary White Swan [+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents The Blue Hit, David Moss, Buck Meek, Adrianne Lenker at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages]
Toad the Wet Sprocket at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:15pm, all ages]
School of Rock presents Colors of Rock (6pm), Ozzy vs. Dio (3pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Bridging the Music: Local Band Showcase at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Karaoke Underground at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Von Roader, Sugar and Bleach at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Urban Achievers Brass Band, Zoe Muth & the Lost High Rollers, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
SurKill, Dangerous Animals, Hollows, Vegatron, Knights Of Darkness, The Prophets Whisper, Funeral Kab, Seize the Eternal, If Tomorrow Burns, Did you see those Bats?, Crash Kills Six at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, May 20, 2013 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Music and Comedy hosted by Chris Cubas at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The Austin Steamers, Tex Smith, Devin Jake at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Ak'chamel, Vermani Shaw, Daze of Heaven, Thomas Fang at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Rollfast Ramblers, Carson McHone at the White Horse [+]
Motown Monday with The Matchmaker Band, The Nightowls at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]

Tuesday, May 21, 2013 [link]


1992, Rivers, The Absolutlies at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Quin Galavis, Thee Ahs, Ruby Fray at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lauren Mann & the Fairly Odd Folk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Flying Balalaika Brothers, Susquehanna Hat Co., The Tequila Trio, Kiser Soze at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
One (Metallica tribute), Drifter (Iron Maiden tribute) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lyle Lovett, Robert Earl Keen at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Alejandro Escovedo, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ramsay Midwood, Mrs. Glass, Fingerpistol at the White Horse [+]
Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey, First Flight at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Dave Matthews Band, Carolina Chocolate Drops at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]

Wednesday, May 22, 2013 [link]


12 Reasons to Die Tour with Ghostface Killah, Adrian Younge's Venice Dawn at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Isaiah the Mosiac, Glasgow, The Akward Robot at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
DSGNS, Insurgence (record release), Restless, Blurry Vision, Mothman at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Lyle Lovett, Robert Earl Keen at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Paul McCartney at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
DKTHGK, P-Tek, Station, Dirty Rice, Top Hour, Secret Levels at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, free]
River Train, Drivin' N Cryin', The Ghost Wolves, Jonny Burke, John Evans Band, Rosie & The Ramblers at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Top of the Pops with Big Bill at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Circus on the Moon presents Campfire Nights with Ruby Jane, Leopold & His Fiction, Jericho [6:00pm, donation required, 18+, byob]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
World Goth Day with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Shame:Les at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Jack Littman, Paul Banks and The Carousels at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Floyd Darling at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Wine Down with The Boxing Lesson at ACL Live Music Porch [a] [m] [+] [5-7pm, free]
Mayeux and Broussard at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm, free]
Brian Pounds, Steven Bacon at Frontier Bar [+]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Leo Rondeau, Them Duquaines, Robert Allen Caldwell, The Nortons at the White Horse [+]
Coronation, James Bullard at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Feed Me, DJ Andrew Parsons at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]

Thursday, May 23, 2013 [link]


Cheap Rewards Record Release Party - listening party for reissues by Hugh Beaumont Experience, Legionaire's Disease Band and "Radio Ready - Lost Power Pop Hits 1978-83: Texas" compilation at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm-8pm]
Pangia, Breakout, Pelt, Glue at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Black Flag, Good For You, Deadly Reign at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Captured By Robots, Pornohelmut at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Pure X, Troller, Versus at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
KP and the Boom Boom, Roxy Roca, 10YR, DJ Cut a Rug at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Tom Grrrl, Gangster Rainbow, Mom Jeans at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Honey Son, Pony Trap at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Cosmonauts, Holy Wave, The Wolf, Tiger High at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Christeene, Fantasy n Khatti, The Susperians, DJ JJ BOOYA at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Feuding Fathers, Babar, NotLando, Artificial Earth Machine at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Paul McCartney at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
Jamestown Revival, Western Youth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Descendants of Erdrick at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Elenowen, The Hems at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Whiskey Shivers, Lonesome Heroes, The Black at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
ESL Latin Jam, The River Has Many Voices at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Mike & the Moonpies, Teri Joyce, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]

Friday, May 24, 2013 [link]


Ghetto Ghouls, R.A.D. (aka Rhett and Dean), John Schooley OMB, Air Traffic Controllers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Dillinger Escape Plan, The Faceless, Royal Thunder, Retox, Ugly Twin at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Ancient VVisdom, Venomous Maximus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
EetsFeats, Ghost Police, Pangia, Utero Shock at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scarecrow Birdy, The Charismatics, Dewey Decibel System at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5:30pm]
Native Tongue Theory, Riders Against the Storm, DJ Chorizo Funk, DJ Donnie Dee at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Applied Pressure presents Daedulus at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Young, The Family Stoned (Olympia), The Dead Space, Expensive Shit at The Owl (1522 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, byob]
Hello Wheels, Whiskey Shivers, These Mad Dogs Of Glory, The Gents at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Calliope Musicals at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Emily Bell (album release) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Scoremore presents Jambalaya with Tyler the Creator, Earl Sweatshirt, Zeds Dead, Big Boi, RL Grime, G-Eazy at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Hands at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Turnpike Troubadours, Slaid Cleaves, Crooks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Richie Spice, DJ Jah Flex at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Midnight Music with Derrick Becker Quintet at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [11:00pm, 18+]
The Black Owl Society, Progress, Matthew Squires & the Learning Disorders at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Thunderosa at Frontier Bar [+]
True Believers, The Hard Pans, Frank Smith at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Kings N Things Drag King Troupe at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Little Freddie King, Ironing Board Sam backed by Thee Unseen Eye at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Roger Wallace, John Paul Kieth, The Biscuit Grabbers at the White Horse [+]
Golden Dawn Arkestra, Bus Stop Stallions, Ugly Elephant at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, May 25, 2013 [link]


Clear Light Research, Abigail und Hanzel at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Vinyl Hunt 2: A Record Nerd's Swap Meet at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1pm, free, all ages]
The Good Music CLub with Digital Antique, The Asteroid Shop, Nakia at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
!!!, Shockwave Riderz, Learning Secrets (DJ set) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Videoing, DJ Richard Henry at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Foreign Mothers, Polio Club at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Soundgarden at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Black Pistol Fire (CD release), The Sour Notes, Megafauna at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Memorable Weekend Blowout with Neuroplasty, Xathax, Destroyed For Comfort, Solid Goat, Jherri Ziggenfelt's Atrofeed Sac, talmage d'amour, special appearance by RU Sirius at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Delta Rae, Jillette Johnson, The Saint Johns at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kelsey Quinn at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Ton Tons, Emily Wolfe, Walker Lukens at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Growl, Shivery Shakes, Milezo, Banned Books at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Brownout at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin New Music Co-op presents Morton Feldman's "Crippled Symmetry" with Sarah Dutcher (piano), Nick Hennies (percussion), Francois Minaux (flutes) at St. David's Episcopal Church (301 E. 8th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Midnight Music with Macho Blush, Red Ox at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [11:00pm, 18+]
Linear Downfall, The Dry Season, znth, Black Tabs at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Horse Meat Disco, Learning Secrets, Deep Inside at the Iron Bear (121 W. 8th St.) [+] [10pm-4am]
Glambilly, Jamey Simms Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, all ages]
Cleanup (Ft. Worth), Jonah Vin, Dude Bro at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jason Anderson, Greg Mullen & The Cosmic American Band, Thick Red Wine at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
The Gourds, Fastball, The Reivers at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Little Freddie King, Ironing Board Sam backed by Thee Unseen Eye at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Love Hate Affair, Mobley, Aqua Jones, The Warplanes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Samantha Lee and the Family Tree, The Pale Blue Dot, Lost In A World Of Color, Spongecake and the Fluff Ramblers, Ease Them Pistols at Frontier Bar [+]
Zoumountchi, Kupira Marimba at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Jenny & the Cornponies, Damon Bramblett, Josh Lightnon' & the Lonestar Drfiters at the White Horse [+]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop/indiepop night) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]
DJ Andrew Parsons, Destructo at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]
Asylum Black, Bind.Torture.Kill, Torque Order at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, May 26, 2013 [link]


Best Coast, Lovely Bad Things at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Black Pus, IBN UBO at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Atom Age, Came and Took It, Bass Line Bums, Buried Cities at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Lonely Wild at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
YGMFU Rock N Roll Disco with Gal Pals, Wyatt Blair (of Peach Kelli Pop), Gang Sign, Grape St, Rich Hands at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Sunday School with No Kid$, Boozwa, Jurassic Acid at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Daryl Hall & John Oates at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Genna and Jesse, Shawnee Kilgore, Leah Nobel, Kitt Nelson at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Carla Morrison, Nina Diaz (Girl in a Coma), Gina Chavez at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
Executive Steel Band at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Karaoke Underground at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Urban Achievers Brass Band, Fabulous Polkasonics, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
The Footnotes, Austerity Measures, Inflatable Baptists, DeAnn Rene at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Monday, May 27, 2013 [link]


The Hush Sound, Hockey, River City Extension at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Tex Smith, Devin Jake at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Flobots, Wheelchair Sports Camp at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Avalanche: Music and Comedy hosted by Chris Cubas at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Drunken Spelling Bee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Matthew Squires & the Learning Disorders, Burywood, ELL at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
King Curse, Jim Stringer & his AM Band, Carson McHone at the White Horse [+]
Sam Pace and the Gilded Grit, J Wesley Haynes Trio at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]
Motown Monday with The Matchmaker Band, The Nightowls at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Brontosaurus, Fight Plan, The Hazard Hounds, Ockham's Razor at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, all ages]

Tuesday, May 28, 2013 [link]


Black Moth Super Rainbow, The Hood Internet at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Cocker Spaniels, Werewolves, Those Howlings at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
The Wasted Hearts at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Alejandro Escovedo, Rosie Flores & Ruby James at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Elana James Band, Mrs. Glass, The Tea Merchants at the White Horse [+]
Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, May 29, 2013 [link]


Just Sayin', xOFFEDx, Blurry Vision at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Request Denied presents their 3rd Annual Chaos in Tejas Pre Show with Imaplers, Recide, Kurraka at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Early Stages, Avocados, Mighty Land Shark at Frontier Bar [+] [9pm]
The Zoltars, Woolen Men, Simple Circuit, Lame Drivers, Shinta at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bosnian Rainbows, Zorch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Top of the Pops with American Sharks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Patricks Beard and the Rusty Razors, Mike Ryan, Coyotes, Coastwest Unrest at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Hanzel und Gretyl, DJ Johnny Slugg at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Wine Down with Dana Falconberry at ACL Live Music Porch [a] [m] [+] [5-7pm, free]
Floyd Darling at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Backstroke Booking presents Hump-Day Hangover with After these Messages, Tone Monkeys at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm, 18+]
Mother Merey & the Black Dirt (album release), Whiskey Shivers, Old Gray Mule, Holiday Mountain, Brandon Luedtke at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Grizzly Birds, Blue Bear, Chris Douthitt & the Gylp at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Leo Rondeau, John Evans, Robert Allen Caldwell, The Nortons at the White Horse [+]
River Train, The Plastic Habit, JoDee Purkeypile & The Messengers, Digital Tiger, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, May 30, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • The Damned (11:15pm), The Marked Men (10:10pm), The Casualties (9:10pm), Iceage (8:25pm), Bloodkrow Butcher (7:40pm), The Impalers (7pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • Terveet Kadet (1:00am), Inversibles (12:15am), Sete Star Sept (11:30pm), Lotus Fucker (10:45pm), Iskallt Regn (10:00pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • DIIV (10pm), Deep Time (9pm), SURVIVE (8pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Troller (12:40am), ((PRESSURES)) (11:50pm), Phantom Lakes (11pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Roc Marciano (1am), Meyhem Lauren (12:15am), Cold World (11:30pm), Soul Search (10:45pm), Tough Luck (10pm) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
  • The Bats (12:30am), Milk Music (11:35pm), Parquet Courts (10:40pm), UV Race (9:50pm), Blank Realm (9pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Benediction (12:45am), HOD (11:50pm), Power Trip (11pm), Bitter End (10:15pm), Pinkish Black (9:20pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tom Melancon, Jericho, Brandon Callies at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
2 Pc with Dr. Dubbist, Judge at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Wounded City, The Brothers Vinyl at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
The Flying Club at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Raina Rose, McMercy Family Band at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Atash, Nori at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Whiskey Shivers, more TBA at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Justin Soileau at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [7:30pm, free, all ages]
Mike & the Moonpies, La Tampiqueana, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Chesterfield, First Flight, Soul Supporters at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, May 31, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Mind Spiders, The Novice, Thee Nodes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, free, 21+]
  • Bolt Thrower (11:30pm), Tragedy (10:30pm), Cruciamentum (9:35pm), Iron Lung (8:50pm), Imprecation (8pm), Magic Circle (7:10pm), Mammoth Grinder (6:30pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • UV Race (12:45am), Spray Paint (midnight), Nasa Space Universe (11:15pm), Violent Future (10:30pm), The Coltranes (9:45pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • Grouper (10pm), Jessica Pratt (9pm), Silent Land Time Machine (8pm) at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
  • Full of Hell (1am), Palm (12:15am), Gag (11:30pm), Replica (10:50pm), Ritual Control (10:10pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • TBA (11pm), Terveet Kadet (10:05pm), INFERNOH (9:20pm), Vaginors (8:35pm), Effluxus (8pm), Wiccans (7:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Sad Boys (1:15am), S.H.I.T. (12:30am), Inservibles (11:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Regression (1am), Henry and Hazel Slaughter (midnight), Same Sac (11pm) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
  • The Marked Men (1am), Parquet Courts (midnight), Joyce Manor (11:05pm), Strange Factory (10:25pm), Long Knife (9:40pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Men (12:15am), Destruction Unit (11:15pm), Lust for Youth (10:15pm), Pharmakon (9:30pm), Marshstepper (8:45pm), Body of Light (8pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Burywood, Monster Steller, Savage and the Bad Beat at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Japandroids, A Place to Bury Strangers at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
LZ Love, CJ Edwards and the Finest Kind at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Features at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Features, Quiet Company at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Kill Switch Engage, Miss May, Darkest Hour, Affiance at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
ISHI at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Civilized Tears, Yuma at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Holy Ghost Tent Revival with Blue Eyed Son, Greg Mullen and The Cosmic American Band at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Sour Bridges, Catfish Charlie (album release) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Maryann at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Modern Don Juans, Elsa Cross, Oh By Jingo, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Soul Happening (10pm), Chablis (single release, 7pm) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
The Avett Brothers, Grace Potter & The Nocturnals, Dawes at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [4:30pm doors, 6:30pm show]
Up In Smoke - The Tour with Cheech & Chong, WAR, Tower of Power at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8:30pm show]

Saturday, June 1, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Bloodkrow Butcher (6:30pm), Vaginors (5:45pm), Neo Cons (5pm), Long Knife (4:15pm), Violent End (3:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • Step Forward (5:15pm), Waste Management (4:30pm), Stab (3:45pm), Violent Future (3pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
  • Framtid (11:50pm), Los Crudos (10:55pm), Criminal Damage (10:10pm), No Tolerance (9:30pm), Kromosom (8:45pm), Sudor (8pm), INFERNOH (7:15pm), Vaaska (6:30pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • The Men (9:15pm), Merchandise (8:15pm), TBA (7:25pm), Destruction Unit (6:35pm), Lower (5:45pm), Nasa Space Universe (5pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Andy Stott (12:45am), Total Control (11:45pm), Thousand Foot Whale Claw (10:45pm), Vulgar Fashion (10pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • Joyce Manor (1am), Night Birds (12:15am), The Novice (11:30pm), Low Culture (10:45pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Baroness (10:45pm), Rotten Sound (9:40pm), True Widow (8:40pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Coliseum (1am), Kill the Client (midnight) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Integrity (1am), Left For Dead (midnight), Palm (11:15am), Concrete (10:30pm), S.H.I.T. (9:45pm), Stagnant Youth (9pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Akitsa (1am), Vassafor (midnight), Morbosidad (11pm), Marching Church (10:15pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Nasa Space Universe, Coltranes, Lumpy Diapers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Jaap Blonk (solo), quartet with Jaap Blonk/Chris Cogburn/Damon Smith/Sandy Ewen at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Queerbomb 2013 Afterparty: Blow Pony at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Admiral Tibet, DJ Nature Sounds at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Sounds Under Radio, O Conqueror, Rikavista at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Carper Family, The Biscuit Grabbers, James Hand at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Holiday Mountain, Soup, Under the Sun at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Arum Rae at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
The BoDeans, The Preservation at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ana Egge at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Zoumountchi, Gente Boa, Origens at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Two Hoots and a Holler, Robert banta y los Cuatros Fantasicos (CD release), Dave Insley & the Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]

Sunday, June 2, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas
  • Kromosom (5:45pm), Sudor (5pm), Nomad (4:15pm), Criaturas (3:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • Rival Mob (5:15pm), World War 4 (4:30pm), Power Trip (3:45pm), Back to Back (3pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
  • Infest (10:45pm), Final Conflict (9:45pm), Left For Dead (9pm), Mind Eraser (8:15pm), Hoax (7:30pm), Strange Factory (6:45pm), Hatred Surge (6pm) at 11E5 (1000 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • Asile (1:15am), Condition (12:30am), Distort (11:45pm), Sete Star Sept (11pm), Kurraka (10:15pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • Iceage (1am), Total Control (12:10pm), Wolf Eyes (11:20pm), Puce Mary (10:30pm), Lower (9:45pm), TBA (9pm), Boy Friend (8:15pm), Full of Hell (7:30pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • Antwon (1:05am), Lil Ugly Mane (12:10am), DJ Dog Dick (11:25pm), Hard Stripes (10:40pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • The Rats (9:40pm), Merchandise (8:45pm), Milk Music (7:50pm), Screaming Females (7pm), Night Birds (6:15pm), Blotter (5:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Hex Dispensers (11:30pm), The Young (10:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Field (12:30am), Cut Hands (11:15pm), Shit and Shine (10:15pm), Orthy (9:30pm) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
  • Manilla Road (11:45am), Satan's Satyrs (11pm), Speedwolf (10:15pm), Eternal Champion (9:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Absu (midnight), Abigail (11pm), Mitochondrion (10pm), Anhedonist (9pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Murder Junkies, Hammercocks, Bear Suit Sucker Punch, Badnotes at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Generationals, Young Empires at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Postal Service, Ra Ra Riot at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]
Sunday School with No Kid$ , Boozwa, Multi-Tracker at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Leopold and His Fiction, The Hanna Barbarians at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
DJ Andrew Parsons at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]
Zest of Yore, Izzy Cox at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, June 3, 2013 [link]


Lydia Lunch & Weasel Walter: Horribly True Confessions at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kopecky Family Band at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Of Monsters and Men, Half Moon Run at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Kopecky Family Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Reverend Red, Screamin' J and his Rebel Yell at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]

Tuesday, June 4, 2013 [link]


Radiation City at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Made Do and Mend, Cheap Girls, Diamond Youth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Los Amigos Invisibles at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Green, The Expanders at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Black Cadillac, Sylvia Black at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, June 5, 2013 [link]


Chvrches, Still Corners at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Milo Greene, Blue Bear at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Top of the Pops with Phantom Lakes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Technicolors at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
River Train, Tijuana Bible, John Wesley Coleman, Lola Cola, John Schooley and His One Man Band, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
The Wine Down with Ruby Jane at ACL Live Music Porch [a] [m] [+] [5-7pm, free]

Thursday, June 6, 2013 [link]


Night Beds, Jenny O at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Side One Track One presents John Laird Turns 30 with Grape St, The Sour Notes, Letting Up Despite Great Faults, La Snacks, DJ Miss Manners, toastmaster Matt Bearden at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Indian Jewelry, Hidden Ritual, The Wolf at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
The Will Callers at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Subspace, George Harrison Vulgar Turtle at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Los Amigos Invisibles, Cilantro Boombox at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Chinaski at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Las Crudas, ESL Latin Jam, Soda Diet at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
DJ Andrew Parsons, Supervision at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]

Friday, June 7, 2013 [link]


Snowden at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Project Pitchfork, Ayria, CTRL at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Say Anything, Eisley, HRVRD, Northern Faces at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ges]
10,000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Driver Friendly, Boyfrndz, Little Radar at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mayeux and Broussard, The Ramblin' Boys (Beaumont, TX), The Loblolly Boy at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Nightowls, The Urban Achievers Brass Band at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Axis Unity at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
The Gorgeous Hands at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Body Rock ATX, Jimbo's Traveling Cosmic Happy Hour at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Frampton's Guitar Circus with Peter Frampton, Robert Cray at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Joe Ely Band at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, June 8, 2013 [link]


The Thermals, Dikes of Holland, Eets Feats at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Knifight "Dark Voices" Album Release with Knifight, Blackstone Rangers, Night Drive, Borrisokane at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
The Staves, Mike Musikanto at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bad Veins at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Foxtrot Uniform at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Catastica, Foot Patrol, LZ Love at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Porter Robinson, Matt Lange at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Bamako Airlines, ThunderCougarFalconBird at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Los SuperAvengers, Pangia, The Spoils at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
Robert Walter Trio, Flyjack at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]
The Neighbourhood, The 1975 at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+]
Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk, Suite 709 at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
Son y No Son at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Mumford & Sons, Michael Kiwanuka and Mystery Jets at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]

Sunday, June 9, 2013 [link]


The Blank Tapes, Beach Day, Deep Space at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cynergy-67, Souless Affection, Bind.Torture.Kill, Torque Order at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Fall Out Boy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Mumford & Sons, Michael Kiwanuka and Mystery Jets at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]

divider


Monday, June 10, 2013 [link]


Dragonette, Nightbox at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Candiland at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, June 11, 2013 [link]


The Front Bottoms, Weatherbox at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Two Gallants at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Animal Train, Minor Decline, IL, Destructive Gorilla Force, Anti-Climax at Frontier Bar [+]
Black Cadillac, Danny B Harvey at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, June 12, 2013 [link]


Tigers Jaw, Pianos Become the Teeth, Sainthood Reps, Dad Punchers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Torres, Lady Lamb & the Beekeeper at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Tex Railer's Doomtown at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, all ages]
River Train, Soup, Under the Sun, Eric Wilson Band, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [1pm]

Tuesday, June 13, 2013 [link]


Ex-Cult, Captive at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Get Yo Mind Right at Frontier Bar [+]
Eric Keyes Band, Truckstop Darlin', Brother Deje at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Jacob Borshard, Uke n' Saw, Paper Moon Shiners, Luna Tart, David Borshard, Soda Diet at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Happy Together Tour with The Turtles (featuring Flo & Eddie), Chuck Negron (of Three Dog Night), Gary Puckett & The Union Gap, Mark Lindsay, (of Paul Revere & The Raiders), Gary Lewis & The Playboys at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Friday, June 14, 2013 [link]


The Chumps (last show), Savage Pinks, The Slizz, Dead Space, City Life at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
The Carrots (record release) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Refried Ice Cream, The Wolf, Kay Leotard at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Amplified Heat, Sideshow Tragedy, Tump at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
NMASS - New Media Art and Sound Summit 2013 with lineup TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm]
The Reynolds Number, The Lonely Hunter, Hey Rocco, Aaron Peace at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mike and the Moonpies, Shawn Nelson & The Good Buds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Black Books, The Pons, El Cento at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Trees at Frontier Bar [+]
Atash at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
DJ Andrew Parsons, Audien at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]
Austin City Limits Taping with Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, June 15, 2013 [link]


Whore of Bethlehem, Spectral Manifest, Morgengrau, Feral Rex at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dethrone, Communion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Dig, Black Books, Royal Forest, The Nouns at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
New Media Art and Sound Summit 2013 with lineup TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [12:00pm, all ages]
Total Unicorn, IAYD, Casper Sheets vs. Fresh Fuckerman at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [9pm]
Como Las Movies, El Tule, La Frenetick at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Henry + The Invisibles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Blackwells, Alex Culbreth and the Dead Country Stars (Fredericksburg, VA), The Love Leighs at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mystery Jets at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Karaoke Underground at Dive Bar & Lounge (1703 Guadalupe St.) [+] [free, 21+]
Zoumountchi, Paula Maya at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, June 16, 2013 [link]


Low Cut Connie, Bad Lovers (record release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
She & Him, The Secret Sisters at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Caifanes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
J. Wesley Haynes Trio, The Lonely Bass Player at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, June 17, 2013 [link]


Blake Schwarzenbach at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Sea Wolf, Savoir Adore at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Semihelix, Mike June at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]
Austin City Limits Taping with Jesse y Joy at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, June 18, 2013 [link]


Small Black, Heavenly Beat at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ariel Pink, Kirin J. Callinan, Purple Pilgrims at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Inner Circle at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Guru, Deer Vibes, Dead Recipe, Gospel and the Wolf at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Black Cadillac, Taiowans, Walker Lyle at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, June 19, 2013 [link]


Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
River Train, Ruby Dee & The Snakehandlers, The Hang at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, June 20, 2013 [link]


Bloody Knives, Bug Chaser, Pilgrimess, Pan Pan Pan at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lincoln Durham at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
ESL Latin Jam, Soda Diet at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, June 21, 2013 [link]


Baths, Houses, D33J at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
MDC, Verbal Abuse at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Eleanor Friedberger, Teen at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Opposite Day at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Black & White Years, Tiger Waves, Shrines at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
DJ Andrew Parsons, Michael Woods at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]
The Dirty Heads, The Expendables, Big B at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Afrofreque, Jackie Venson, Eddy Hobizai at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, June 22, 2013 [link]


Tricky at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
The Gold & Black Party with Zeale, GOBI, Computa Games at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Del the Funky Homosapien at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Twin Shadow, Elliphant at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Joseph Arthur at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bow Wow Wow, Gene Loves Jezebel at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
Zoumountchi, Bandulus at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Hayes Carll, Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis, Warren Hood & The Goods at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, June 23, 2013 [link]


Christopher Owens at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Radar Bros., Ola Podrida, ((Sounder)) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outisde, 5:15pm, all ages]
WD-41, Brazilian Space Program at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Robert Plant presents Sensational Space Shifters., Lil' Band O' Gold at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Poco at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, June 24, 2013 [link]


The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Mt. Thelonious (St. Louis) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]

Tuesday, June 25, 2013 [link]


Black Ladder, The Aaron Clift Experiment, Blue Cartoon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cheap Trick at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Cyndi Lauper, Hunter Valentine at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10:30pm]

Wednesday, June 26, 2013 [link]


Todd Rundgren's Official State Visit at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
River Train, Christy Hays Band, Ali Holder, Kathryn Legendre, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, June 27, 2013 [link]


Mikal Cronin, Shannon and the Clams, A Giant Dog at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Nothing More, Thelastplaceyoulook at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cody Jasper, Soda Diet at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, June 28, 2013 [link]


Native America, Little Lo, Fever Bones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Revivalists, Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Black Ice, Old Gold Affair, 9th Wonder, Les and the Funk Mob at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
DJ Andrew Parsons, Sasha at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]
Soul Happening (10pm), Taylor Baker (7:30pm) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]

Saturday, June 29, 2013 [link]


Valient Thorr, Gypsyhawk, Ramming Speed at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Intronaut, Scale the Summit, Mouth of the Architect at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Superhumanoids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Matt Pond at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Grupo Fantasma at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Decoded Feedback, The Akuzma, Absynthe, DJs Jesus F. Christ, Blue Eyed Devil, Syntax at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Three33, Distant Lights, Freebleeder, Dawn Over Zero at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Zoumountchi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]

Sunday, June 30, 2013 [link]


Rachael Yamagata, Sanders Bohlke at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, July 2, 2013 [link]


Kings of the Mic Tour with LL Cool J, Ice Cube, Public Enemy, De La Soul at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Thursday, July 4, 2013 [link]


The String Cheese Incident at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Friday, July 5, 2013 [link]


Calm Blue Sea, Pageantry, Borrisokane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Keyshia Cole at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The String Cheese Incident at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, July 6, 2013 [link]


The Octopus Project (record release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The String Cheese Incident at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Thursday, July 11, 2013 [link]


The Appleseed Cast, The Life and Times, Muscle Worship, Phantom Lakes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Yevtushenko at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Dirty Bourbon River Show at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Friday, July 12, 2013 [link]


RX Bandits, Northern Faces at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, July 13, 2013 [link]


Volahn, Arizmenda, Bilirubin at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cayucas at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Fitz and the Tantrums, Saints of Valory, Ivy Levan at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Second Saturday Surf with Los SuperAvengers, The Phantomatics (San Antonio), The Spoils at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
Big Country at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
Summerland Tour 2013 with Everclear, Live, Filter, Sponge at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Sunday, July 14, 2013 [link]


the Please Please Me, Second Lovers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, July 16, 2013 [link]


Belle and Sebastian, Blitzen Trapper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Anamanaguchi, Kitty Pryde at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, July 18, 2013 [link]


CSS at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Psychedelic Furs at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+]

Friday, July 19, 2013 [link]


New Order, Holy Ghost at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Night Moves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Saturday, July 20, 2013 [link]


Ed Hall, Brown Whornet, Gorch Fock, Fuckemos, Tim Kerr's new participation project at Delta Millworks (4701 E. 5th St.) [5pm]
The Maine, A Rocket To Moon, This Century, Brighten at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Rodrigo Y Gabriela at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, July 21, 2013 [link]


2013 Summer Sickness Tour with Authority Zero, Ballyhoo!, Versus the World, Say Hello to the Angels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:15pm, all ages]

divider


Thursday, July 25, 2013 [link]


Wiz Khalifa, A$AP Rocky, B.o.B, Trinidad Jame$, Joey Bada$$ & Pro Era, Berner at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Friday, July 26, 2013 [link]


Adam Ant & The Good, The Mad and The Lovely Posse at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Unity Tour 2013 with 311, Cypress Hill, G. Love and Special Sauce at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Saturday, July 27, 2013 [link]


Black Sabbath at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Sunday, July 28, 2013 [link]


Sublime with Rome, Pennywise at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, July 31, 2013 [link]


Futurebirds, Diarrhea Planet at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Monkees at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Zoso - the Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]

Friday, August 2, 2013 [link]


The Freakouts, The Flash Boys at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, all ages]
Stick Figure, Passafire, Tatanka at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mayhem Festival with Rob Zombie, Five Finger Death Punch, Mastodon, Amon Amarth, Machine Head, Children Of Bodom, Behemoth, Job For A Cowboy, Emmure, Born Of Osiris, Motionless In White, Butcher Babies, Battlecross, Huntress, Thrown Into Exile, City In The Sea at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [doors at 12:45pm]
Family Reunion 2013 with Gladys Knight, The O'Jays at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, August 3, 2013 [link]


Overseas (David Bazan, Will Johnson, Matt and Bubba Kadane) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Diary of Dreams at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Bad Rabbits at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Monday, August 5, 2013 [link]


El-P, Killer Mike, Despot, Kool A.D. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, August 6, 2013 [link]


The Shones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, August 8, 2013 [link]


Daughn Gibson, The Young at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ours, Luna Arcade at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Friday, August 9, 2013 [link]


The Melvins 30 Year Anniversary Tour with The Melvins, Honky at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Saturday, August 10, 2013 [link]


Reverend Horton Heat, Wayne "The Train" Hancock, Pinata Protest, special guest appearence by Deke Dickerson at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, August 11, 2013 [link]


Alex Goot, Sam Tsui feat. Kurt Hugo Schneider, Against the Current at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Wednesday, August 14, 2013 [link]


Bruno Mars, Ellie Goulding at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, August 17, 2013 [link]


America's Most Wanted Festival with Lil' Wayne, T.I., 2 Chainz at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, August 18, 2013 [link]


Atlanta Rhythm Section at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Thursday, August 22, 2013 [link]


Cold War Kids at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Friday, August 23, 2013 [link]


Icona Pop, K. Flay, Sirah at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Wednesday, August 28, 2013 [link]


Steely Dan at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, August 31, 2013 [link]


Buddy Guy at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, September 3, 2013 [link]


The Cult at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 8, 2013 [link]


Joe Satriani, Steve Morse at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, September 10, 2013 [link]


Iron Maiden, Megadeth at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Friday, September 13, 2013 [link]


Austra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Tegan and Sara at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sunday, September 15, 2013 [link]


Hanson at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]

divider


Saturday, September 28, 2013 [link]


101X Birthday Concert Series with Alt-J, Lord Huron at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sunday, September 29, 2013 [link]


Mudhoney at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, October 2, 2013 [link]


Unknown Mortal Orchestra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Friday, October 4, 2013 [link]


Austin City Limits Festival with Depeche Mode, The Cure, Muse, Kings of Leon, Atoms for Peace, Lionel Richie, Phoenix, Wilco, Vampire Weekend, The National, Passion Pit, Queens of the Stoneage, Arctic Monkeys, Kendrick Lamar, Franz Ferdinand, D'Angelo, Tame Impala, Local Natives, Toro Y Moi, Grimes, Portugal. The Man, Silversun Pickups, The Joy Formidable, Neko Case, Divine Fits, Jimmy Eat World, Grouplove, The Black Angels, Okkervil River, Shuggie Otis, Purity Ring, Smith Westerns, Junip, Pinback, Jon SPencer Blues Explosion, Phosphorescent, Savages, Parquet Courts, Wild Nothing, White Denim, Widowspeak, Jacuzzi Boys, many more at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 5, 2013 [link]


Austin City Limits Festival at Zilker Park [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

Sunday, October 6, 2013 [link]


Austin City Limits Festival at Zilker Park [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

divider


Wednesday, October 9, 2013 [link]


ZZ Top at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, October 4, 2013 [link]


Austin City Limits Festival with Depeche Mode, The Cure, Muse, Kings of Leon, Atoms for Peace, Lionel Richie, Phoenix, Wilco, Vampire Weekend, The National, Passion Pit, Queens of the Stoneage, Arctic Monkeys, Kendrick Lamar, Franz Ferdinand, D'Angelo, Tame Impala, Local Natives, Toro Y Moi, Grimes, Portugal. The Man, Silversun Pickups, The Joy Formidable, Neko Case, Divine Fits, Jimmy Eat World, Grouplove, The Black Angels, Okkervil River, Shuggie Otis, Purity Ring, Smith Westerns, Junip, Pinback, Jon SPencer Blues Explosion, Phosphorescent, Savages, Parquet Courts, Wild Nothing, White Denim, Widowspeak, Jacuzzi Boys, many more at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 5, 2013 [link]


Austin City Limits Festival at Zilker Park [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

Sunday, October 6, 2013 [link]


Austin City Limits Festival at Zilker Park [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

divider


Wednesday, October 16, 2013 [link]


Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, October 30, 2013 [link]


Desaparecidos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, November 8, 2013 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Saturday, November 9, 2013 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sunday, November 10, 2013 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider