Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Kikagaku Moyo

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning June 13, 2013



Thursday, June 13, 2013 [link]


RTB2, Daniel Markham, Big Bill at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
Gospel Truth, Hidden Ritual, Loteria, John Wesley Coleman, Quin Galavis at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Ex-Cult, Spray Paint, Captive, Breakout at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hundred Visions, Slam Dunk, The Commons, Lochness Mobsters at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sean and Zander at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Sherman & Pacifico Official Film Launch Party with End Wave, DJ Marcosis, screenings at 8 and 9:30pm at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7pm doors]
Lighthouses (NE), Other Factors (Brooklyn), Violet Crowns, Self Proclaimed Narcissist, ri-chus at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Able Sea (album release), Farrago Ensemble, Ouiness at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Nite School with Madden, Gost, DJ Signs, DJ Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Get Yo Mind Right at Frontier Bar [+]
Militant Babies at Frontier Bar [+] [6-8pm]
Don Chani (CD release), Graham Wilkinson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
KP and the Boom Boom, Sheer Khan & The Space Case, Ugly Elephant at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Eric Keyes Band, Truckstop Darlin', Brother Deje at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Gilded Splinters, Christy Hays and Her Sunday Best, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dunebuggy, Why Not Satellite, Shoulders at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sour Bridges' Browngrass Social with Southboud Drive, Carpetbagger, Mockingbird Loyals at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Voyage to Uketania with Luna Tart, Jacob Borshard, Uke n' Saw, Paper Moon Shiners, The Skeletors, Rhonda Roberts at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Reed Turner & The Revival at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Lost Soul Revue at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm]
Dave Alvin & The Guilty Ones, Two Hoots & a Holler at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Face The Lights, Awesome Death, Little Big Man, Appalachian Dinosaur Exhibit at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Happy Together Tour with The Turtles (featuring Flo & Eddie), Chuck Negron (of Three Dog Night), Gary Puckett & The Union Gap, Mark Lindsay, (of Paul Revere & The Raiders), Gary Lewis & The Playboys at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Republic of Texas Biker Rally

Friday, June 14, 2013 [link]


The Chumps (last show), Savage Pinks, The Slizz, Dead Space, City Life at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
The Carrots (record release), Gal Pals, Hidden Ritual at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Brea, Legendary Skies, Seventh Circles, They Look Like Strong Hands at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Refried Ice Cream, The Wolf, Kay Leotard at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Amplified Heat, Sideshow Tragedy, Tump at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lemuria at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Fly Society no. 3 at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Dead Dog, Tom Grrrl, Beefy Boyz, Mom Jeans at Little Tulsa House (1908 E. 11th St.) [9:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
NMASS - New Media Art and Sound Summit 2013 with Daze of Heaven, Thomas Fang, Doug Ferguson, Rick Reed, Richard Devine, Nicolas Melmann, Dromez at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm]
The Reynolds Number, The Lonely Hunter, Hey Rocco, Aaron Peace at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sleazy Rider Fest 2013 featuring Torque Order, Smackola (of Dirty Wormz), Course of Ruin, 24-7, Critical Disorder, Paul Renna, Tone Monkeys, DJ Berlin at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Tiger Waves, Shivery Shakes, She Sir, Empire Machines at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party with DJs Nick & Jen ("Who Wants A Dollar" Pub Quiz) and Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+]
Standing Waves, The Next at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10pm]
The Invincible Czars live score and screening of The Wind, Faun Fables at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm]
El Pathos (unplugged) at the Longbranch Inn [+] [4:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
Hole in the Wall's 39th Anniversary Week Kickoff with Power Chief, Bridge Farmers, Pi, Sun Bones (Tucson, AZ) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike and the Moonpies, Shawn Nelson & The Good Buds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Black Books, The Pons, El Cento at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Mercy Brothers, The Preservation, Nicholas Ginbey at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Shears, 5 Years and Counting, Paperthreat at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Sick/Sea, Transit Method, The Bell Riots, The Gallows Drifters at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Trees, EMD, Generation Landslide (Houston), Don Von Bronson at Frontier Bar [+]
Atash at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Curse The Heavens, Firestarter 82, Rainbow Dragon at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
DJ Andrew Parsons, Audien at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]
Jason McMaster, Killin' Time, Thunderosa at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Suite 709, Este Vato at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Threes Away, Dragon Sex Blood Machine, Another Addiction, The Roustabouts at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, 18+]
Crashkill Six, Knael, Ghosts Of Dixie and The Organics at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Snake Skin Prison, Powderburn, Wellborn Road, Capture Theory at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Austin City Limits Taping with Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Republic of Texas Biker Rally
  • Blackfoot (10pm), Ray Wylie Hubbard (8pm) at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+] [main stage]
  • Shotgun Angel (midnight), Texas Flood (6pm), Adrian & The Sickness (4pm), Matt Begely & Bitter Whiskey (2pm), Wings of Abaddon (noon) at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+] [paradise bar]
  • Vitera (11:15pm), The Cadillac Black (10pm), John Gaar (8:45pm) at the Downtown Austin Stage


Saturday, June 15, 2013 [link]


Lemuria (record release), Ghost Knife, Debt at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Feathers (CD release), Fielded (LA), Silent Diane DJ set at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Whore of Bethlehem, Spectral Manifest, Morgengrau, Feral Rex at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dethrone, Unmothered (record release), The Dead See, Cross Builder, Communion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Zoltars, Low Times, The Rich Hands, BOYS at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
The Dig, Black Books, Royal Forest, The Nouns at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
New Media Art and Sound Summit 2013 with Demaris & Knowles, Red Ox vs. Cinders, Luciferians (Suspirians), Brekekekexkoaxkoax/Derrick Fore/Mohadev Bhattacharyya, Brent Fariss, Bryan Day, Nick Hennies, Sarah Ruth Alexander, Brekekekexkoaxkoax, Jason Zeh, Vanessa Rossetto, Coppice, the Dialtones at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [12:00pm, all ages]
Berkshire Hounds, Danielle Grubb, Hola Beach, Elijah and the Moon at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Lil Keke Junetenth Rap Show at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
The Copper Gamins at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, all ages]
Total Unicorn, IAYD, Casper Sheets vs. Fresh Fuckerman at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [9pm]
Como Las Movies, El Tule, La Frenetick at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Henry + The Invisibles, Sheer Khan, Kabomba at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
John Andrew Fredrick (of the Black Watch) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Blackwells, Alex Culbreth and the Dead Country Stars (Fredericksburg, VA), The Love Leighs at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Honey Island Swamp Band, Mingo Fishtrap, Canned Beets at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Mystery Jets, The Greatcoats at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Exit, Love Hate Affair, Shiny Empire at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Dive Bar & Lounge (1703 Guadalupe St.) [+] [free, 21+]
Fight Plan, Bear Suit Sucker Punch, DGF, Bounce House, Amnesia Babies, Burn Ban at Frontier Bar [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+]
Zoumountchi, Paula Maya at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Aimee Bobruk, Knuckle Yummy, Lex Land at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Crookers at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Pulse Rate Zero, Black Thorn Halo, 3Denied, Mile Of Dirt, Exit The Sun at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Republic of Texas Biker Rally
  • Twisted Sister (10pm), Vince Neil (8pm) at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+] [main stage]
  • Thunderosa (midnight), The Cadillac Black (6pm), John Gaar (4pm), Cosmic Wolf (2pm), Broken Teeth (noon) at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+] [paradise bar]


Sunday, June 16, 2013 [link]


The Black Watch at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free]
Low Cut Connie, Bad Lovers (record release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
She & Him, The Secret Sisters at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Blood Royale, Crawl (SA), Kurraka, Waarface, Prions at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Norman Ba$e presents Kenny Richardson, Neon Hoffa, Lace Tunes, Nip Superproducer, Frank Moses, Junior at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Caifanes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
East Side Classic Vintage Motorcycle Show with The Go Wows, The Wyldwood Four, David L. Thomson III at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [11am-4pm, free]
Mason Reed (Tucson) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
J. Wesley Haynes Trio, The Lonely Bass Player at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Ladies Night, Dead Random, Ryan Pale at Frontier Bar [+]
Monkeysoop, Moonlight Howlers, Image Control at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, June 17, 2013 [link]


Blake Schwarzenbach at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mutant Rock Monday with Daikaiju, City Mouse, The Gory Details at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [free, 21+]
Crooked Bangs, Debt, Male Bondage at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Sea Wolf, Savoir Adore at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Carper Family at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Music and Comedy hosted by Chris Cubas at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Robobilly, Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Semihelix, Mike June at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Len Van Ness, Bryan Moore, Shane Cooley, Jay Porter at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Austin City Limits Taping with Jesse y Joy at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, June 18, 2013 [link]


Small Black, Heavenly Beat, Equals at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ariel Pink, Kirin J. Callinan, Purple Pilgrims at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Inner Circle at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Gilded Splinters, Elsa Cross at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Justin Soileau, Yuma, David Israel at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Brutal Tuesdays with Old and Ill, Voidstrider at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]
Slaid Cleaves at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Guru, Deer Vibes, Dead Recipe, Gospel and the Wolf at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Sugar and Bleach, Paperback, Shawn Nelson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
One Against Many at Frontier Bar [+]
Black Cadillac, Taiowans, Walker Lyle at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Barfield The Tyrant, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Import/Export (Seattle), After These Messages, Kacy Liles at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, June 19, 2013 [link]


A.N.S., Widower, Ditch Witch, Chest Pain at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Paul Banks & the Carousels, Foe Destroyer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Jesse Dayton, ShinyRibs, Mayeux and Broussard at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Midwave with DJs Paloma Negra, Pumpkin Spice & Dren Pasht at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Top of the Pops with Polio Club at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Heavenly States at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Festive Years, Pale Blue Dot, Thwarted at Frontier Bar [+]
River Train, Ruby Dee & The Snakehandlers, The Hang at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Sound & Cinema with Whiskey Shivers, screening of Smokey and the Bandit at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
C.J., Cycadotones Idea, Nemion at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, June 20, 2013 [link]


Bloody Knives, Bug Chaser, Pilgrimess, Pan Pan Pan at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jack Wilson (album release), The Preservation, Roger Sellers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Holy Wave, Lorelle meets the Obsolete, The Wolf, Grape St. at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Jake Flores' Spite Club at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Capitalist Kids (tour kickoff) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Lincoln Durham, Somebody's Darling at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
#Poplife - Prince tribute night curated by Paisley Park DJs Diamond & Pearl at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
Black Taxi, Wild Adriatic at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Ruby Jane, Friendly Savages, Grand Child at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Eric Wilson, Guy Fox (San Francisco), Chateau Nowhere at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Year Of The Bandit, Omni Color Waves, Haydon HooDoo, Wake The Man, Jordan Bass and His Mixed Bag at Frontier Bar [+]
Militant Babies at Frontier Bar [+] [6-8pm]
Sour Bridges' Browngrass Social with Rollfast Ramblers, Horse Opera, and The Gents at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
ESL Latin Jam, Soda Diet at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Mended Souls, Our Last Daze, Trophy Wives, The Half Breeds, Evening Radio at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, June 21, 2013 [link]


Baths, Houses, D33J at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
MDC, Verbal Abuse, Anti-Alls at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Eleanor Friedberger, Teen at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Magnifico (Queen tribute) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Flesh Lights Tour Kick-Off with Flesh Lights, The Dead Space, Music Band at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
101X Homegrown Live with The Wolf, Tele Novella, Daniel Francis Doyle, Borrisokane at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Opposite Day at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Warren Hood at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Black & White Years, Tiger Waves, Shrines at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Peligrosa with, DJ Orion, Manolo Black, King Louie, Pagame, Chorizo Funk, Quito, VJ 4th Wall at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Antiques, Bartalk, The Hares (San Antonio) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Golden Bear, Sun Marquee, Pink Nasty, DJ Funluvr at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Rust, Ancient VVisdom at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
DJ Andrew Parsons, Michael Woods at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]
The Dirty Heads, The Expendables, Big B at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Lonesome Dave Fisher at Frontier Bar [+]
Afrofreque, Jackie Venson, Eddy Hobizai at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
The Possum Posse, Zoe Muth at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Mike Pinto, Natural Vibrations, Three Legged Fox, Audic Empire at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Ian Moore & The Lossy Coils, Two Hoots & a Holler at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Watts Brothers Band, December Boys, TBR & The Law at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Force Fed, Blood Of Patriots, Shadow Spectrum, Tropian, The Deadly Breed at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, June 22, 2013 [link]


***Postponed to October 14*** Tricky, Royal Canoe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] []
The Gold & Black Party with Zeale, GOBI, Computa Games at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Del the Funky Homosapien at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Coke Bust, Mindless, xOffedx, Guilt, Chest Pain at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Deafhaven, Marriages at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Twin Shadow, Elliphant at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Sheiks, Pharaohs, Shrines, Pageantry at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Joseph Arthur at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Rodeo Queen (album release), Jack Valen at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Chronicle Cookout with 10YR, KB the Boo Bonic, Krypol Haze, Kydd, Magna Carda, Phranchyze, The League of Extraordinary G'z at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free, all ages]
Holiday Mountain at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Fast Folks Bike Prom at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Obsolete Future Label Launch with Thug Entrancer, Bodytronix, Revma, WWC at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Bow Wow Wow, Gene Loves Jezebel, DJ uLOVEi at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Girls Rock Camp Showcase at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [noon-4pm]
Skrew, The Truman Syndrome, Closedhandpromise, Fear Control at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Hole in the Wall's 39th Anniversary Celebration Finale with Big Britches, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, The Bread at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Brothers Grymn, Shaka, WaitsiX at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Jefferson at Frontier Bar [+]
Zoumountchi, Bandulus at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
The Plastic Habit, The Gorgeous Hands, Chief White Lightning at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
CC Adcock & The Lafayette Marquis, Two Tons of Steel at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Something Called Nothing at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Mighty Few, Fouled Out, The Last Ones, Manic Moxie, Iconoclasm at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Hayes Carll, Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis, Warren Hood & The Goods at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, June 23, 2013 [link]


Prince Rama, Sleep Over, Silk Rodeo, Technicolor Hearts, screening of Never Forever at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Christopher Owens at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Radar Bros., Ola Podrida, ((Sounder)) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outisde, 5:15pm, all ages]
The Uncluded (Aesop Rock & Kimya Dawson) at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
The Inverters, Rude King, Heart & Soul Sound System at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Nine Points Ranch Benefit at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
WD-41, Brazilian Space Program at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Robert Plant presents Sensational Space Shifters., Lil' Band O' Gold at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats, Michael Holt and Trophy 500's at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), Earl Poole Ball & Friends (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Gorilla Music Battle of the Bands Finals at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Poco at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, June 24, 2013 [link]


Death at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Vagabond presents The World is a Beautiful Place & I am No Longer Afraid To Die, You Blew It, Dads at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Communion, Mothership at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Holy Grail at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Robobilly, Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The DA, End Wave at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mt. Thelonious (St. Louis) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]
Ever Since The Fire (Killeen), Tiger Blue (Minneapolis), The Black Market Club (San Antonio) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, June 25, 2013 [link]


Black Ladder, The Aaron Clift Experiment, Blue Cartoon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cheap Trick at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Cyndi Lauper, Hunter Valentine at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Space Migration Tour with Mac Miller, Chance the Rapper, Vince Staples, more at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Free & Queer Cinema presents Who Took the Bomp, The Susperians at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]
IDGA Highlighter, sponsored by The Austin Incubator at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Jackie Meyers Band, Kris Lager Band (La Vista, NE), Mt. Thelonious (St. Louis, MO), Javelina at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10:30pm]
UglyTwin, Sound the Ruin, DSGNS, Prions at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Happen-Ins, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tiffany Alana Dodgen, Nikkahoo, Green Flag Republic, Stuart Ross at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, June 26, 2013 [link]


Radio Fallout, Time and Distance, The Scarlett Effect at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bearded Ox, Khringe, Oryx, RUST at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rusty Maples, The Yellow Bellies, The Blake Atwell Band at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Todd Rundgren's Official State Visit at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Jay Chandrasekhar at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Top of the Pops with The Moonwalks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Grandmothers of Invention (member of the Mothers of Invention playing Zappa) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Heavenly States, Moonlight Towers, The Light Upstairs at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
River Train, Christy Hays Band, Ali Holder, Kathryn Legendre, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Thunderosa at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Beat Dolls, Union Boys, RF30, Revolt 45 at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Blues on the Green with Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears at Zilker Park [+] [7:30pm, free]

Thursday, June 27, 2013 [link]


Mikal Cronin at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Mikal Cronin, Shannon and the Clams, A Giant Dog at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Triple Scorpio, United Snakes of America, The Schisms, Riverside Riot at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Inferior Meat Summer Showcase with Poor Sinners Fat (Corpus Christi), Young Black Porn Stars (San Antonio), Gym Mat Nap, Peasant, Men's Room, Officer Problem, Sanguineous Stench, Body Inflation at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, donations accepted]
DJ Sara O, DJ Sherri (Love Inks) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Sleep Over, YORAURA, Missions DJ set at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Nothing More, Thelastplaceyoulook at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Couch, Joanna Barbera, Bells and Parks at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Velvet Dust Magazine - Summer Issue Launch Party at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Descendants of Erdrick, D&D Sluggers (Wilmington, NC), Professor Shyguy (Nashville, TN), King Pheenix at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Militant Babies at Frontier Bar [+] [6-8pm]
Cody Jasper, Soda Diet at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Reed Turner & The Revival, Nelo at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sour Bridges' Browngrass Social at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Hunut Tabal, Whore of Bethlehem at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Wyldwood Four, Modern Don Juans at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tea Aguilar, Lions & Tigers, The Good Thieves at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, June 28, 2013 [link]


Hausu, New China, Baby Robots at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Adi Fest 3.6: Birthday Edition with All My Friends (LCD Soundsystem tribute), The Love Cats (The Cure tribute), TBA, DJ sets by uLOVEi at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Walter Daniels Birth Re-enactment with Cunto!, Wes Coleman, Big Foot Chester, Walter & the Giblets, Ken Jones & Mark "Porkchop" Holder at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Beyond Gods and Empires, Oak is Keeping, Megabig, The Phuss at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Native America, Little Lo, Fever Bones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Purple, The Boxing Lesson, The Royalty (El Paso) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Hard Proof, Roxy Roca, Kalu James at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Good Music Club presents Quiet Company, Crooks, Residual Kid, Lord Buffalo at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
The Revivalists, Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Black Ice, Old Gold Affair, 9th Wonder, Les and the Funk Mob at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, White Ghost Shivers, The Biscuit Grabbers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Glow in the Sun at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sphynx, Good Field, Wild Party at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
DJ Andrew Parsons, Sasha at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]
Soul Happening (10pm), Taylor Baker (7:30pm) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Maryann, Matthew Squires and the Learning Disorders at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Jon Yadon Band, Light The Sun, Nova at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, June 29, 2013 [link]


Hausu at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Milk Music, Destruction Unit, The Young, La URSS at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Valient Thorr, Gypsyhawk, Ramming Speed at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Intronaut, Scale the Summit, Mouth of the Architect at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Superhumanoids, Gossamer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Spray Paint, Soft Healer, Opportunist, Daniel Francis Doyle at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Matt Pond at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages]
Sleep Over, Thousand Foot Whale Claw, DJ Miguel Sanchez at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10pm]
Grupo Fantasma, Como Las Movies at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Decoded Feedback, The Akuzma, Absynthe, DJs Jesus F. Christ, Blue Eyed Devil, Syntax at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Three33, Distant Lights, Freebleeder, Dawn Over Zero at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mike Nicolai & the Sensations, The Rite Flyers, The Hard Ways (NM) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop night) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Zoumountchi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Critical Assembly, Head Crusher, Carry the Storm, In the Trench at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Second Annual Red White & Blue Ball with Hard Proof, Crooks, Whiskey Shivers, The Gents, Roger Sellers, and more at The Ball Farm (119 Redbird Ln., Dale, TX) [4:00pm, all ages, byob]
Micky and The Motorcars, Shurman at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Fatback Circus, Lucy Ryder, Ghost Shirt Empire at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Youngbloods Festival: Music For Music, benefit for San Perlita ISD music program with Pretty Little Demons, Skating Polly, Grace London, Finley Rose Sexton, Peterson Brothers Band, The Seaside Swifts, Nakia, special guest, Gypsy, Curtis McMurtry & God's Chosen People, Residual Kid at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:15pm]
Summer Set featuring Patty Griffin, Charlie Mars, Eliza Gilkyson, Dana Falconberry at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Scott H. Biram at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, June 30, 2013 [link]


Vesperian Sorrow, Meyvn, Doom Desire at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Beunos Dias at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rachael Yamagata, Sanders Bohlke at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, July 1, 2013 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Music and Comedy hosted by Chris Cubas at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, July 2, 2013 [link]


Kings of the Mic Tour with LL Cool J, Ice Cube, Public Enemy, De La Soul at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Riders Against the Storm (EP release), David Sha, Queen Delah, Subkulture Patriots, DJ Chorizo Funk at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
The Wild at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Low Times, Babes, Bottomfeeders, The Moonwalks, Lochness Mobsters at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]

Wednesday, July 3, 2013 [link]


Weedeater, ASG, Mala Suerte at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Top of the Pops with The Hearttakers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Backhommes, Classy Nude, The Vultures Kit at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Watts Brothers Band, The Deltaz, Jake Riggs at The Swan Dive [+] [21+]

Thursday, July 4, 2013 [link]


Eets Feats, Crooked Bangs, Ghetto Ghouls at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Boyfrndz at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Andreilien, Gladkill, Psymbionic at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The String Cheese Incident at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Friday, July 5, 2013 [link]


Calm Blue Sea, Pageantry, Borrisokane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Altercation's Mid-Summer Night Scream featuring MOD, Lower Class Brats, Belligerent 86, Two Fisted Law, Say Hello to the Angels, Sabbath Crow, Avenue Rockers, Fight Plan at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
La Luz at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Paper Route, Halfnoise, The Gallery at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Nadis Warriors, DrFameus, Dimitri's Ascent at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Jimmie Vaughan, Mike Flanigin, The Horton Brothers at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Mudphonic, Soulhat at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Keyshia Cole at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The String Cheese Incident at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, July 6, 2013 [link]


The Octopus Project (record release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Hard Proof Afrobeat at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:15pm, all ages]
Cosms, Bright Like the Sun, Muchos Backflips, Zombie Western at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Altercation's Mid-Summer Night Scream featuring Turbo 350, Dirty Charley Band, Jason Bancroft and the Wealthy Beggars, Grizzly, Black Eyed Vermillion, Nowherebound, Devils and Dust, Murietta at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Earphunk, Mountain Standard Time at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Whalers, Tiger Wves, Baker Family at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hymn for Her at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Texas Tornadoes, Joe King Carrasco at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Maggie Koerner, Soup, The Mighty Landshark at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm]
The String Cheese Incident at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Sunday, July 7, 2013 [link]


Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, July 8, 2013 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Music and Comedy hosted by Chris Cubas at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, July 9, 2013 [link]


Protomen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
DUI's, Sniper 66, Here to Offend, One Shot Down at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Omar & the Howlers at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]

Wednesday, July 10, 2013 [link]


Daniel Francis Doyle, Shmu, Knifight at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Inspecter 7 Lonestar Liquidatour with Inspecter 7, Bandulus, The Inverters, The Booked at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Thursday, July 11, 2013 [link]


The Appleseed Cast, The Life and Times, Muscle Worship, Phantom Lakes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
KP and the Boom Boom at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
We The Kings, Breathe Carolina, T. Mills, more at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Yevtushenko at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Dirty Bourbon River Show at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Six Feet Under, Decrepit Birth, Cannabis Corpse, Disfigured, Cerebral Desecration at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, July 12, 2013 [link]


The Astronaut Suit (album release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Royal Forest, Frank Smith, Your Friendly Ghost at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
RX Bandits, Northern Faces at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
The Silent Comedy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Halaska, Bali Yaah, Obnosticon at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]

Saturday, July 13, 2013 [link]


Volahn, Arizmenda, Bilirubin at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cayucas, Brazos at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Fitz and the Tantrums, Saints of Valory, Ivy Levan at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Whitman, Featherface at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Second Saturday Surf with Los SuperAvengers, The Phantomatics (San Antonio), The Spoils at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
Big Country at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Copa Kings at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Austin Chamber Music Center presents Victoire at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [6:30pm]
Summerland Tour 2013 with Everclear, Live, Filter, Sponge at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Sunday, July 14, 2013 [link]


The Please Please Me, Second Lovers, Bluebird at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Project Awareness - A Punk Rock Benefit for Autism Awareness with Ghost Police, Riverside Riot, Bat City Surfers, Buried Cities, Destructive Guerilla Force at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Emblem3 at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, July 15, 2013 [link]


Blitzen Trapper at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Music and Comedy hosted by Chris Cubas at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, July 16, 2013 [link]


Belle and Sebastian, Blitzen Trapper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Anamanaguchi, Kitty Pryde, Best Fwends at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Dead See, Primitive Man, Reproacher, Cross Builder at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, July 17, 2013 [link]


KVRX Benefit Show at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Sound & Cinema with Hello Wheels, screening of Back to the Future at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]

Thursday, July 18, 2013 [link]


CSS, MNDR at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Psychedelic Furs at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Christy Hayes, Western Youth at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
KP and the Boom Boom, Roland and the Roots Riddim, Vanessa Lively at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Friday, July 19, 2013 [link]


Those Howlings, Utero Shock, Slanted Ones at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
New Order, Holy Ghost at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Night Moves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Total Unicorn, Bumping Uglies, Foot Patrol at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Nico Vega and Crash Kings at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Wiretree, Jason Silverburg and Grand Marais at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Vicky Tafoya & The Big Beat, The Devil's Daughter with Danny B. Harvey at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, July 20, 2013 [link]


Ed Hall, Brown Whornet, Gorch Fock, Fuckemos, Tim Kerr's new participation project at Delta Millworks (4701 E. 5th St.) [5pm]
Grade, Thieves, One Against Many at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
You Me and Us, Kay Leotard at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Maine, A Rocket To Moon, This Century, Brighten at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Low Lows, ((Sounder)), Lord Buffalo at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Outlaws to Kings, Burn It to the Ground, Wake the Colossus, Dead Before the Fall, Taking on Poseidon at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Big Sandy & his Fly-Rite Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Rodrigo Y Gabriela, Zach Heckendorf at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, July 21, 2013 [link]


Jet Propelled Insectivore, Dreams and Death, Crashbarron, Breathing Problem, MENSROOM, DOGS, DJ Raw Shaw at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
2013 Summer Sickness Tour with Authority Zero, Ballyhoo!, Versus the World, Say Hello to the Angels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:15pm, all ages]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, July 22, 2013 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Music and Comedy hosted by Chris Cubas at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, July 24, 2013 [link]


Inc. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Roger Sellers, Corduroi, Total Unicorn, Isaiah the Mosaic at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Blues on the Green with The Gourds, Shakey Graves at Zilker Park [+] [7:30pm, free]

Thursday, July 25, 2013 [link]


Money Chicha, Como Las Movies at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Wiz Khalifa, A$AP Rocky, B.o.B, Trinidad Jame$, Joey Bada$$ & Pro Era, Berner at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Chris Knight, Thieving Birds, Carson McHone at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Friday, July 26, 2013 [link]


The Sword, American Sharks, Castle at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Cracker, Camper Van Beethoven at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Living Color - Vivid 25th Anniversary Tour at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Adam Ant & The Good, The Mad and The Lovely Posse, Prima Donna at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Uncle Lucius, Quaker City Night Hawks, King Corduroy at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Greyhounds, Hard Proof Afrobeat at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ghost & Goblin, Holiday Mountain, Danger*Cakes at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Christopher Cross at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Unity Tour 2013 with 311, Cypress Hill, G. Love and Special Sauce at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Saturday, July 27, 2013 [link]


Black Sabbath at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Benefit Concert for Midwives Alliance of North America with Iron & Wine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
East Cameron Folkcore, Antique Animals (FL) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Andrew Stockdale (of Wolfmother) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop night) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Seeker, DSGNS, Insurgence at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Austin Chamber Music Center presents Time For Three at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [6:30pm]
Carolyn Wonderland, John Gaar Band at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [9:30pm]
The Preservation, Littlewolf at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Sunday, July 28, 2013 [link]


Sublime with Rome, Pennywise at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, July 29, 2013 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Music and Comedy hosted by Chris Cubas at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, July 31, 2013 [link]


Migrant Kids, She Sir at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Monkees at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Zoso - the Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Sound & Cinema with Will Taylor & Strings Attached, screening of School of Rock at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]

Thursday, August 1, 2013 [link]


Futurebirds, Diarrhea Planet at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Truth and Salvage Co. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
All Shall Perish, Oceano, Within the Ruins, Reflections, Betrayal, Prey for Sleep at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Hard Proof at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
A Live One, Forgotten Space at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Exit, Illegal Wire Taps, Yuma at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]

Friday, August 2, 2013 [link]


Souls of Mischief (performing "'93 til Infinity") at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Pentagram at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Freakouts, The Flash Boys at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, all ages]
Wanda Jackson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Stick Figure, Passafire, Tatanka at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Damn Quails, Folk Family Revival, Folk Family Revival at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Mayhem Festival with Rob Zombie, Five Finger Death Punch, Mastodon, Amon Amarth, Machine Head, Children Of Bodom, Behemoth, Job For A Cowboy, Emmure, Born Of Osiris, Motionless In White, Butcher Babies, Battlecross, Huntress, Thrown Into Exile, City In The Sea at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [doors at 12:45pm]
Family Reunion 2013 with Gladys Knight, The O'Jays at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Sam Pace & The Guilded Grit, Mrs. Glass, Mother Merey & Black Dirt at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, August 3, 2013 [link]


Overseas (David Bazan, Will Johnson, Matt and Bubba Kadane) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Bobby Jealousy, Technicolor Hearts, System Reset at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Courtney Love at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Diary of Dreams at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Bad Rabbits, Air Dubai at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Scott H. Biram, Black Eyed Vermillion at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

divider


Monday, August 5, 2013 [link]


El-P, Killer Mike, Despot, Kool A.D. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, August 6, 2013 [link]


Shivery Shakes, The Shones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 7, 2013 [link]


William Tyler at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Blues on the Green ACL Preview Show at Zilker Park [+] [7:30pm, free]

Thursday, August 8, 2013 [link]


Daughn Gibson, The Young at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ours, Luna Arcade at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Billy Joe Shaver, Cody Jinks at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 9, 2013 [link]


The Melvins 30 Year Anniversary Tour with The Melvins, Honky at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Bobby Long, Michael Bernard Fitzgerald at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Crystal Bowersox at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, August 10, 2013 [link]


Reverend Horton Heat, Wayne "The Train" Hancock, Pinata Protest, special guest appearence by Deke Dickerson at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, August 11, 2013 [link]


Alex Goot, Sam Tsui feat. Kurt Hugo Schneider, King the Kid at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6pm]

divider


Wednesday, August 14, 2013 [link]


Sound & Cinema with Magnifico (Queen tribute), screening of Flash Gordon at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
Leftover Cuties at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Bruno Mars, Ellie Goulding at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, August 16, 2013 [link]


Under the Sun 2013 with Smash Mouth, Sugar Ray, Gin Blossoms, Vertical Horizon, Fastball at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Saturday, August 17, 2013 [link]


Revenge of the Nerd 2 Tour with MC Chris, Dr. Awkward, Jesse Dangerously, Tribe One at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
America's Most Wanted Festival with Lil' Wayne, T.I., 2 Chainz at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, August 18, 2013 [link]


O'Brother at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Atlanta Rhythm Section at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, August 20, 2013 [link]


Kurt Vile & The Violators at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 21, 2013 [link]


Sound & Cinema with live music TBA, screening of Jurassic Park at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]

Thursday, August 22, 2013 [link]


Cold War Kids at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Friday, August 23, 2013 [link]


Icona Pop, K. Flay, Sirah at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, August 26, 2013 [link]


Downfall of Gaia, Black Table, Id, Rust at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, August 27, 2013 [link]


Ty Segall at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 28, 2013 [link]


Kool Keith at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Steely Dan at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, August 31, 2013 [link]


Majical Cloudz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Buddy Guy at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, September 2, 2013 [link]


Rancid, Tim Timebomb and Friends, The Interrupters at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, September 3, 2013 [link]


The Cult, White Hills at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Scout Niblett at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, September 4, 2013 [link]


Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Friday, September 6, 2013 [link]


Chelsea Wolfe at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, September 8, 2013 [link]


Joe Satriani, Steve Morse at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, September 10, 2013 [link]


Iron Maiden, Megadeth at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Friday, September 13, 2013 [link]


Austra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Tegan and Sara, What's Eating Gilbert at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Saturday, September 14, 2013 [link]


Gold Panda at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Gold Fields, Rush Midnight at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Broncho, Mozes and the Firstborn at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sunday, September 15, 2013 [link]


Hanson at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, September 17, 2013 [link]


Peter Hook & The Light (performing New Order's Movement and Power, Corruption & Lies) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 21+]
Daughter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, September 19, 2013 [link]


Murder by Death, Larry and his Flask at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Bleeding Rainbow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Wax Tailor at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]

divider


Thursday, September 26, 2013 [link]


Steve Miller Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, September 28, 2013 [link]


101X Birthday Concert Series with Alt-J, Lord Huron at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sunday, September 29, 2013 [link]


Mudhoney at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, October 2, 2013 [link]


Unknown Mortal Orchestra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Naked & Famous at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Friday, October 4, 2013 [link]


The Legendary Pink Dots at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Festival with Depeche Mode, The Cure, Muse, Kings of Leon, Atoms for Peace, Lionel Richie, Phoenix, Wilco, Vampire Weekend, The National, Passion Pit, Queens of the Stoneage, Arctic Monkeys, Kendrick Lamar, Franz Ferdinand, D'Angelo, Tame Impala, Local Natives, Toro Y Moi, Grimes, Portugal. The Man, Silversun Pickups, The Joy Formidable, Neko Case, Divine Fits, Jimmy Eat World, Grouplove, The Black Angels, Okkervil River, Shuggie Otis, Purity Ring, Smith Westerns, Junip, Pinback, Jon SPencer Blues Explosion, Phosphorescent, Savages, Parquet Courts, Wild Nothing, White Denim, Widowspeak, Jacuzzi Boys, many more at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 5, 2013 [link]


Austin City Limits Festival at Zilker Park [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

Sunday, October 6, 2013 [link]


Austin City Limits Festival at Zilker Park [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

divider


Wednesday, October 9, 2013 [link]


ZZ Top at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, October 11, 2013 [link]


The Dodos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Festival with Depeche Mode, The Cure, Muse, Kings of Leon, Atoms for Peace, Lionel Richie, Phoenix, Wilco, Vampire Weekend, The National, Passion Pit, Queens of the Stoneage, Arctic Monkeys, Kendrick Lamar, Franz Ferdinand, D'Angelo, Tame Impala, Local Natives, Toro Y Moi, Grimes, Portugal. The Man, Silversun Pickups, The Joy Formidable, Neko Case, Divine Fits, Jimmy Eat World, Grouplove, The Black Angels, Okkervil River, Shuggie Otis, Purity Ring, Smith Westerns, Junip, Pinback, Jon SPencer Blues Explosion, Phosphorescent, Savages, Parquet Courts, Wild Nothing, White Denim, Widowspeak, Jacuzzi Boys, many more at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 12, 2013 [link]


Austin City Limits Festival at Zilker Park [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

Sunday, October 13, 2013 [link]


Austin City Limits Festival at Zilker Park [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

divider


Monday, October 14, 2013 [link]


Tricky, Royal Canoe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, rescheduled from June]

Wednesday, October 16, 2013 [link]


Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 18, 2013 [link]


Hanni El Khatib, Bass Drum of Death at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, October 19, 2013 [link]


John Fogerty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, October 22, 2013 [link]


They Might Be Giants at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Thursday, October 24, 2013 [link]


Hawkwind at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Friday, October 25, 2013 [link]


Housecore Horror Film Festival with Down, Gwar, Goblin, Eyehategod, Crowbar, Philip H. Anselmo & the Illegals, Suffocation, Pig Destroyer, Goatwhore, Repulsion, Whitechapel, Pallbearer, Warbeast, Iron Reagan, Bloody Hammers, Skrew, Chris Vrenna, Primitive Weapons, Ancient VVisdom, Hymns, Star & Dagger, A Band of Orcs, HeadCrusher, Chile Bite, Dead Earth Politics, Lord Dying, First Jason, The Black Moriah, White Widows Pact, blackQueen, Goatcraft, Death Will Tremble, Cavalcade, Honky at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [Oct. 25-27, also at Antones, Dirty Dog, The Buzz Mill - schedule coming soon]

Saturday, October 26, 2013 [link]


Housecore Horror Film Festival at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, October 27, 2013 [link]


Housecore Horror Film Festival at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Monday, October 28, 2013 [link]


James Blake at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 30, 2013 [link]


Desaparecidos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, November 5, 2013 [link]


Clutch, The Sword, American Sharks at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Doobie Brothers at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, November 6, 2013 [link]


Mary Chapin Carpenter, Shawn Colvin at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 8, 2013 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Saturday, November 9, 2013 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sunday, November 10, 2013 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider