Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Super Secret Records

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Sound on Sound Fest

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning June 27, 2013



Thursday, June 27, 2013 [link]


Mikal Cronin at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
William Bonney, Illustrations, For Want Of at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Mikal Cronin, Shannon and the Clams, A Giant Dog at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Sweet Talk, The Act Rights at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:45pm]
The Triple Scorpio, United Snakes of America, The Schisms, Riverside Riot at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Water District (CA), The Harms, Geography, Semi Helix at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Inferior Meat Summer Showcase with Poor Sinners Fat (Corpus Christi), Young Black Porn Stars (San Antonio), Gym Mat Nap, Peasant, Men's Room, Officer Problem, Sanguineous Stench, Body Inflation at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, donations accepted]
DJ Sara O, DJ Sherri (Love Inks) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Sleep Over, YORAURA, Missions DJ set at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Nothing More, Thelastplaceyoulook at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
2 Pc. with Judge, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Couch, Joanna Barbera (album release), Bells and Parks at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Velvet Dust Magazine - Summer Issue Launch Party at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Gridless Infestation with Ron Austin, DJ DTF, Trips Ahoy, KE3K0 at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Descendants of Erdrick, D&D Sluggers (Wilmington, NC), Professor Shyguy (Nashville, TN), King Pheenix at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Militant Babies at Frontier Bar [+] [6-8pm]
Cody Jasper, Soda Diet at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Reed Turner & The Revival, Nelo at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sour Bridges' Browngrass Social at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Hunut Tabal, Whore of Bethlehem at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Wyldwood Four, Modern Don Juans at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike and the Moonpies, Dave Insley & the Careless Smokers, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+] [7pm]
Tea Aguilar, Lions & Tigers, The Good Thieves at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, June 28, 2013 [link]


Hausu, New China, Baby Robots at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Adi Fest 3.6: Birthday Edition with All My Friends (LCD Soundsystem tribute), The Love Cats (The Cure tribute), TBA, DJ sets by uLOVEi at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Walter Daniels Birth Re-enactment with Cunto!, Wes Coleman, Big Foot Chester, Walter & the Giblets, Ken Jones & Mark "Porkchop" Holder at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Beyond Gods and Empires, Oak is Keeping, Megabig, The Phuss at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Fever Bones, Native America, Little Lo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Purple, The Boxing Lesson, The Royalty (El Paso) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Exploded Drawing XXI with Black Milk, Delofi, Malloc, Cozmos, AF the Naysayer, Anthony Maintain, Soundfounder, Sampler & Son at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [9pm]
Discourse (SC), End It, Buried Life, Offed, Burial Salt, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Hard Proof, Roxy Roca, Kalu James at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Clemits presents The Good Life with SubKulture Patriots, CREW54, DJ Charlie, Clemits, Deezie Brown fka Deezie Fresh, Chief and the Doomsday Device, DJ OFFTOP at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Pancakes & Booze - Austin Underground Art Show at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Good Music Club presents Quiet Company, Crooks, Residual Kid, Lord Buffalo at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
The Revivalists, Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Black Ice, Old Gold Affair, 9th Wonder, Les and the Funk Mob at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
ATX Hip Hop Showcase with Dubb Sicks and more at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+]
Savage Summer Showcase with Warbeast, Dead Earth Politics, Death Will Tremble, Firestarter '82, Rend, Southern Front at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, White Ghost Shivers, The Biscuit Grabbers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Deadly Reighn, Carrion Decay, Violation at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9:00pm, free]
Glow in the Sun at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sphynx, Good Field, Wild Party at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Night Fever with Soul Track Mind, DJ Mel at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, 21+]
DJ Andrew Parsons, Sasha at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]
Soul Happening (10pm), Taylor Baker (7:30pm) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Maryann, Matthew Squires and the Learning Disorders at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
The In & Outlaws, Elsa Cross, Devin Jake at the White Horse [+] [7pm]
Jon Yadon Band, Light The Sun, Nova at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Howie Day at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Saturday, June 29, 2013 [link]


Hausu at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Madisons, Hairs on the Mountain, El Campo at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Milk Music, Destruction Unit, The Young, La URSS at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Valient Thorr, Gypsyhawk, Ramming Speed, Diesel & Dixie at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Intronaut, Scale the Summit, Mouth of the Architect at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Superhumanoids, Orthy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Spray Paint, Soft Healer, Opportunist, Daniel Francis Doyle at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Matt Pond, Matrimony, Tiger Waves at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sleep Over, Thousand Foot Whale Claw, DJ Miguel Sanchez at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10pm]
Red White and Brews with Podunk, Killa Maul, Black Thorn Halo, Burning Avalanche, Black Queen Speaks, Red Dirt Rebellion, Justin Black at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Brixton Saturdays with DJs Chris Prorock and Scotty Upton at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm-2am, free]
Who M I? DJ Anaya, Slop Musket, Kenny Richardson, Stephanie Salvo at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Grupo Fantasma, Como Las Movies at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Decoded Feedback, The Akuzma, Absynthe, DJs Jesus F. Christ, Blue Eyed Devil, Syntax at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Three33, Distant Lights, Freebleeder, Dawn Over Zero at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mike Nicolai & the Sensations, Churchwood, The Rite Flyers, The Hard Ways (NM) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wig Party with Madisons, Hares on The Mountain, El Campo, Big Cabin at The Drag Bar (2324 Guadalupe) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop night) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Zoumountchi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Critical Assembly (album release), Head Crusher, Carry the Storm, In the Trench at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Second Annual Red White & Blue Ball with Hard Proof, Crooks, Whiskey Shivers, The Gents, Roger Sellers, and more at The Ball Farm (119 Redbird Ln., Dale, TX) [4:00pm, all ages, byob]
Micky and The Motorcars, Shurman, Darren Hoff & the Hard Times at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
YUM, Wiretree, Taylor Baker at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Fatback Circus, Lucy Ryder, Ghost Shirt Empire at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Youngbloods Festival: Music For Music, benefit for San Perlita ISD music program with Pretty Little Demons, Skating Polly, Grace London, Finley Rose Sexton, Peterson Brothers Band, The Seaside Swifts, Nakia, special guest, Gypsy, Curtis McMurtry & God's Chosen People, Residual Kid at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:15pm]
Sean Castillo & the Hubcaps, Them Duqaines, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Summer Set featuring Patty Griffin, Charlie Mars, Eliza Gilkyson, Dana Falconberry at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Scott H. Biram at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Earl Klugh at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, June 30, 2013 [link]


Blood Royale, Cauldron, Clit Eastwood at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Vesperian Sorrow, Meyvn, Doom Desire at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Beunos Dias at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rachael Yamagata, Sanders Bohlke at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Coolio, Click Clack at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Burger City vs. Sock Hop with DJ Gabe Vaughn, Burger City DJs at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10pm, free]
Norman BA$E presents Chocolate Sundays with Mike Red x sLyCoop w/DJ OG, Grizz aka Kngofthawoods, BLXPLTN, *Chief and TheDoomsdayDevice, LIL Jay of The LOEGZ, JR at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Nook, Da'Shade Moonbeam, Rodd Gutta, Malcolm CasinoAtx Richardson, OneDeep DonTee, Rena Newman at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Shop N' Bop with Shae Stewart, Andrew Blanton, Chris Strand, Bruce Kuryla III, Amy Arani, Paul Teneyuque, Mandy Sloan, Benjamin Jonezy, Sonya, Sam Hammerman, Good Town at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [2:00pm, free, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Old Fashioned Pre-4th of July Indoor Picnic with Invincible Czars, Schave and Reilly at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [1pm]
Urban Achievers Brass Band, The LaRues at the White Horse [+] [9pm]
Honey Claws, Bronze Whale, PRFFTT & Svyable, Galvanix, Phamstar at Haven (409B Colorado) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Austin School of Music Rock Camp Showcase at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [11am-4pm]
Girl Guitar Showcase at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [4:30pm]

divider


Monday, July 1, 2013 [link]


Yellow Red Sparks, Seth Sherman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Music and Comedy hosted by Chris Cubas at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Jack Wilson at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Rollfast Ramblers at the White Horse [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, July 2, 2013 [link]


The Wild, Major Major Major at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Riders Against The Storm at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Kings of the Mic Tour with LL Cool J, Ice Cube, Public Enemy, De La Soul at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Riders Against the Storm (EP release), David Sha, Queen Delah, Subkulture Patriots, DJ Chorizo Funk at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
The Wild at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Low Times, Babes, Bottomfeeders, The Moonwalks, Lochness Mobsters at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Black Lodge, Echo Over Voices at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Bearded Ox, Punk Bag at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]
p-teK and KOOP 91.7 FM's Hip Hop Hooray present Austin Mic Exchangel11pm at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Elsa Cross, Mrs. Glass, Charles Thibodeaux & the Austin Cajun Aces at the White Horse [+] [7pm]
Mayeux and Broussard at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm, free]

Wednesday, July 3, 2013 [link]


John Wesley Coleman III, Rolland Hazzard and the Devil May Care, Tump at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Weedeater, ASG, Mala Suerte, Minds and Machines at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Top of the Pops with The Hearttakers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Backhommes, Classy Nude, The Vultures Kit at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Sky's Still The Limit (CA), Madmartigan, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Watts Brothers Band, The Deltaz, Jake Riggs at The Swan Dive [+] [21+]
Them Duqaines, Carson McHone at the White Horse [+] [10pm]
Homer Henderson Humpday Happy Hour at the Longbranch Inn [+] [4:00pm, free]

Thursday, July 4, 2013 [link]


Dickhead Band and Friends at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Eets Feats, Crooked Bangs, Ghetto Ghouls, Beth Israel, DJ Vomitnoise at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Boyfrndz at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Rockaway Beach Weekend with Twat Vibes (Stooges Tribute), Out Of The Blue (ELO Tribute) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Thirst Fursday with Kristina Boswell, Ju4n, Jetu, Hatchet Wound, Wrestling w/ Jools, hosted by Attic Ted at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, free]
Andreilien, Gladkill, Psymbionic at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Friends-N-Family 4th of July Pig Roast with The Couch, Holiday Mountain, Loving Ugly, Killa Dilla, Slomo Drags at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [2:00pm, free, all ages]
Noel McKay at the White Horse [+] [10pm]
The String Cheese Incident at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Friday, July 5, 2013 [link]


Illustrations, Weakness at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
La Luz at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Play By Numbers, Set and Setting, Red Ox vs. Cinders, abigail and hansel at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
The Calm Blue Sea, Pageantry, Borrisokane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Altercation's Mid-Summer Night Scream featuring MOD, Lower Class Brats, Belligerent 86, Two Fisted Law, Say Hello to the Angels, Sabbath Crow, Avenue Rockers, Fight Plan at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
hotelvegas at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
The March Divide, The Howl, Episodes, NotLando, Wasoah at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Jomama Jones: Radiate with Jomama Jones with Helga Davis at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Just Sayin, Eightfifteen, Common Ignorance, Blurry Vision, Human Waste at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
Afrofreque at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Paper Route, Halfnoise, The Gallery at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Nadis Warriors, DrFameus, Dimitri's Ascent at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Remain in Light (live performance of the Talking Heads album) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]
Du Tonc at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Jimmie Vaughan & the Tilt-a-Whirl Band featuring Lou Ann Barton, Mike Flanigin, The Horton Brothers at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Mudphonic, Soulhat at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jonny Burke, The Sweet Nuthin', special guest at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Possessed by Paul James, East Cameron Folkcore, McMercy Family Band at the White Horse [+] [9:30pm]
Keyshia Cole at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The String Cheese Incident at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, July 6, 2013 [link]


Double Mono (record release) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Contusions, Moniker, Marla Strange at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Octopus Project (record release), Wild Moccasins, Zorch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Hard Proof Afrobeat at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:15pm, all ages]
Har Mar Superstar, Gal Pals, Aadm Our Hatley at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
Rockaway Beach Party with Love Inks, Grape St, Bad Lovers, Wes Coleman, Church Shoes, The Wolf, Pharaohs, La Migra, Naked Pictures, Gilded Splinters, Will Cope at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [4:00pm]
Benefit for Aaron Flynn with Deep Time, The Stuffies, French Inhales, Tijuana Bible, Polio Club at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cosms, Bright Like the Sun, Muchos Backflips, Zombie Western at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Altercation's Mid-Summer Night Scream featuring Turbo 350, Dirty Charley Band, Jason Bancroft and the Wealthy Beggars, Grizzly, Black Eyed Vermillion, Nowherebound, Devils and Dust, Murietta at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Earphunk, Mountain Standard Time at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Mau Mau Chaplains, Tribal Nation at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Duane Pitre at Tiny Park Gallery (1101 Navasota St., suite 2) [+] [7:00pm]
Whalers, Tiger Wves, Baker Family at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hymn for Her at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Nano Whitman, Gina Chavez, DJ Orion at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
The Texas Tornadoes, Joe King Carrasco at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Maggie Koerner, Soup, The Mighty Landshark at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm]
The String Cheese Incident at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Sunday, July 7, 2013 [link]


Young Savage, Direct Hit, The Jetty Boys, DeeCracks, Spanish Reds at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bestial Mouths, Ssleeperhold at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ballroom Brawl with Dronez, Waarface, Chris Perez at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
20th Anniversary Celebration with Willie Nelson, Leon Russell, Joe Ely, A.J. Croce, Folk Uke, Jason Boland and the Stragglers, Kristen Kelly Trio, Zack Walther, Bleu Edmondson, Kimberly Kelly, Beto y Los Fairlanes at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [doors at noon]

divider


Monday, July 8, 2013 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Music and Comedy hosted by Chris Cubas at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, July 9, 2013 [link]


Protomen, Urizen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
DUI's, Sniper 66, Here to Offend, One Shot Down at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Omar & the Howlers at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
p-teK and KOOP 91.7 FM's Hip Hop Hooray present Austin Mic Exchangel11pm at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Laced and Infused Comedy Night at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Roger Wallace at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm, free]

Wednesday, July 10, 2013 [link]


Carte de Visite, Orb of Slut, Mania Negre at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Lisabi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Burnt Ones, The Wolf, Holy Wave, Rayon Beach at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Daniel Francis Doyle, Shmu, Knifight at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Inspecter 7 Lonestar Liquidatour with Inspecter 7, Bandulus, The Inverters, The Booked at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
HighBilly Happy Hour X-Mas in July with Cunto!, Honkey Tonk Holidaze, Whiskey Shivers, The Valley Forge, Jacob Jaeger at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, July 11, 2013 [link]


Sweet Talk at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Bangaar (record release), FM Campers, Reaganometry at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Act Rights, Classy Nude, Quitters, Poppy Red at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Bloody Knives, Slow Mover, Cheap Skins, Red Ox at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Appleseed Cast, The Life and Times, Muscle Worship, Phantom Lakes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Christy Hays (video premiere), Jack Wilson at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
KP and the Boom Boom at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Frequency 500thz with Bind.Torture.Kill, Cyclic Vendetta, X1stance, DJ Scandal, DJ RedRayn at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+, 18+]
State Faults, Strike To Survive, Again For The Win, Episodes, Old Problems at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
We The Kings, Breathe Carolina, T. Mills, more at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Kabomba at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Yevtushenko at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Dirty Bourbon River Show at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Six Feet Under, Decrepit Birth, Cannabis Corpse, Disfigured, Cerebral Desecration at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Hector Ward & The Big Time, Flyjack, The LaRues at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Friday, July 12, 2013 [link]


Mike Nicolai & the Sensations, Militant Babies, Uutley3 at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Ringo Deathstarr, Mirror Travel, Cheree at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Astronaut Suit (album release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Toys That Kill, PRINCE, Brain Attack, Muhammadali, Stuffies at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Neal Pollack Invasion (album release) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Royal Forest, Frank Smith, Your Friendly Ghost at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
RX Bandits, Northern Faces at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
The Silent Comedy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jomama Jones: Radiate with Jomama Jones with Helga Davis at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, all ages]
Halaska, Bali Yaah, Obnosticon at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Ashes of Babylon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Minor Mishap Underwear Release Party with Minor Mishap Marching Band, Foot Patrol at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [9pm]
Swan Song (Led Zeppelin tribute), DJ Jeff Strange at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Boney James at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, July 13, 2013 [link]


Brazos at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Church Shoes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Criaturas (record release), Bastard Cult, VAASKA, Dethrone at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Volahn, Arizmenda, Bilirubin at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cayucas, Brazos at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Fitz and the Tantrums, Saints of Valory, Ivy Levan at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Whitman, Featherface at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Second Saturday Surf with Los SuperAvengers, The Phantomatics (San Antonio), The Spoils at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
Big Country at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Cumbia Explosion with Cinco Doce, La Guerilla, Las Manzanas Malas at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Latin vs Soul Dance Party with Ben Cina, The Soul Supporters, Dahebegebees, DJ Chorizo Funk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Jerry Jeff Walker at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Copa Kings at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Laura Marie, Tara Craig, The Belle Sounds at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Austin Chamber Music Center presents Victoire at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [6:30pm]
Oddrophenia - Who tribute night wth screening of Quadrophenia, performance by To Whom (Who tribute) at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [9pm]
Summerland Tour 2013 with Everclear, Live, Filter, Sponge at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Sunday, July 14, 2013 [link]


The Please Please Me, Second Lovers, Bluebird at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mouth of the South, Insurgence, Teeth Are Swords, Anacostia, I Bury the Living at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Project Awareness - A Punk Rock Benefit for Autism Awareness with Ghost Police, Riverside Riot, Bat City Surfers, Buried Cities, Destructive Guerilla Force at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Emblem3 at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Bridging the Music Solo Artist Showcase at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Monday, July 15, 2013 [link]


Blitzen Trapper at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
RadioDriveBy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mom Jeans, Zigtebra, Attic Ted at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Music and Comedy hosted by Chris Cubas at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, July 16, 2013 [link]


Belle and Sebastian, Blitzen Trapper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Anamanaguchi, Kitty Pryde, Best Fwends at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Dead See, Primitive Man, Reproacher, Cross Builder at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Empire Machines, FayRoy, Dead Recipe at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
p-teK and KOOP 91.7 FM's Hip Hop Hooray present Austin Mic Exchangel11pm at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Bareto (Peru), La Guerilla, Manzanas Malas at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Jeff Hughes & Chaparral at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm, free]

Wednesday, July 17, 2013 [link]


Teething Veils at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
KVRX Benefit Show at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Top of the Pops with Fletcher C. Johnson at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Sound & Cinema with Hello Wheels, screening of Back to the Future at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]

Thursday, July 18, 2013 [link]


Michael Brazell at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
ELVIS, The Del-Vipers, The Spoils, Pangia at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
CSS, MNDR at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Psychedelic Furs, TBA at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Christy Hayes, Western Youth at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Groove Thing, Chesterfield, Austin Heat at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jess Williamson, Jesse Woods, Reservations at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
KP and the Boom Boom, Roland and the Roots Riddim, Vanessa Lively at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ken Navarro at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, July 19, 2013 [link]


Those Howlings, Utero Shock, Slanted Ones at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
New Order, Holy Ghost at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Night Moves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
St. Motel at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Baby Robots, John Wesley Coleman at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Total Unicorn, Bumping Uglies, Foot Patrol at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
ZRO, K-Rino, Big Dirty, Point Blank, Macc Grace, Will Lean, Fame of MBK, Rue, Lil Kane at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Micah Shalom & Babylonians, The Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nico Vega and Crash Kings at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Wiretree, The Lennings, Jason Silverburg and Grand Marais at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Stinson (record release), The Whiskey Sisters, K. Phillips & the Concho Pearls at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Vicky Tafoya & The Big Beat, The Devil's Daughter with Danny B. Harvey at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, July 20, 2013 [link]


DJ Sheemontix, Kevin McGee, Team Next, Deezie Fresh at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Natural Child, Living Grateful, Bad Lovers, Pharaohs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Ed Hall, Brown Whornet, Gorch Fock, Pocket FishRmen, Migas, Tim Kerr's Freedom Project, Wood Grain, John Galt at Delta Millworks (4701 E. 5th St.) [5pm]
Grade, Thieves, One Against Many at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
You Me and Us, Kay Leotard at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Slum Village, Riders Against The Storm, Park N Murry, OT23, The Brain at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
The Maine, A Rocket To Moon, This Century, Brighten at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Summer ShockHop Returns with The Rough Riders, Tex Railer's Doomtown (New York), Dead Strangers, Bat City Surfers, Young Costello at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Low Lows, ((Sounder)), Lord Buffalo at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Outlaws to Kings, Burn It to the Ground, Wake the Colossus, Dead Before the Fall, Taking on Poseidon at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Big Sandy & his Fly-Rite Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Stoney LaRue, Brad Dunn Band at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Rodrigo Y Gabriela, Zach Heckendorf at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Yellowjackets at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, July 21, 2013 [link]


Jet Propelled Insectivore, Dreams and Death, Crashbarron, Breathing Problem, MENSROOM, DOGS, DJ Raw Shaw at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
2013 Summer Sickness Tour with Authority Zero, Ballyhoo!, Versus the World, Say Hello to the Angels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:15pm, all ages]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, July 22, 2013 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Music and Comedy hosted by Chris Cubas at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, July 23, 2013 [link]


p-teK and KOOP 91.7 FM's Hip Hop Hooray present Austin Mic Exchangel11pm at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Sara Hickman at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Two Hoots & a Holler at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm, free]

Wednesday, July 24, 2013 [link]


Eggtooth, Female Pattern Baldness, Peasant, Power Monster, Tigre Merde at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Cosms, Hikes, Feuding Fathers, Sunrise and Ammunition at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Inc. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Roger Sellers, Corduroi, Total Unicorn, Isaiah the Mosaic at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Blues on the Green with The Gourds, Shakey Graves at Zilker Park [+] [7:30pm, free]

Thursday, July 25, 2013 [link]


Silly Hicks, The Better Butter Band at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
KEN Mode at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Money Chicha, Como Las Movies at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Wiz Khalifa, A$AP Rocky, B.o.B, Trinidad Jame$, Joey Bada$$ & Pro Era, Berner at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
2 Piece with Judge & Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Chris Knight, Thieving Birds, Carson McHone at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Lee Brice at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Louise Monroe, B. Sterling Archer, Mayeux and Broussard at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Marcia's Summer Ball with Marcia Ball and special guests at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]

Friday, July 26, 2013 [link]


Camper Van Beethoven at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Jared Harville, Phanzala, The Flying Buttress at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Sword, American Sharks, Castle at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Cracker, Camper Van Beethoven at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Living Color - Vivid 25th Anniversary Tour at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Adam Ant & The Good, The Mad and The Lovely Posse, Prima Donna at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Pacific Dub, Subrosa Unoin, Coronation at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Little Hurricane at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Uncle Lucius, Quaker City Night Hawks, King Corduroy at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Greyhounds, Hard Proof Afrobeat at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ghost & Goblin, Holiday Mountain, Danger*Cakes at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Christopher Cross at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Unity Tour 2013 with 311, Cypress Hill, G. Love and Special Sauce at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]
Firefall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, July 27, 2013 [link]


Cabrini Green, The Abominable Mex at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Black Sabbath at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Benefit Concert for Midwives Alliance of North America with Iron & Wine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
California Wives at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Dandy Warhols, Theophilius London, The Sour Notes, Gentlemen Rogues at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [info]
East Cameron Folkcore, Antique Animals (FL) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Andrew Stockdale (of Wolfmother) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Spaced Out Party with Anya Smith, Neez, Read Richarts, D Wayne, N.W.I., Jay P. Young, Timmi P, Hass, Phelan The Legend, Young Earnest, DJs Chale & Kapzlokk at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 18+, free for 21+]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop night) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Cotton Mather at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Seeker, DSGNS, Insurgence at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Austin Chamber Music Center presents Time For Three at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [6:30pm]
Carolyn Wonderland, John Gaar Band at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [9:30pm]
The Preservation, Littlewolf at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Sunday, July 28, 2013 [link]


Sublime with Rome, Pennywise at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Bridging the Music: Local Band Showcase at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Monday, July 29, 2013 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Music and Comedy hosted by Chris Cubas at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, July 30, 2013 [link]


Awol 1, Eraserface, Emcee Eats at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
p-teK and KOOP 91.7 FM's Hip Hop Hooray present Austin Mic Exchangel11pm at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Darden Smith at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Wednesday, July 31, 2013 [link]


Baptiste W. Hamon and Alma Forrer, Those Howlings, Thanks Light at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Migrant Kids, She Sir at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Monkees at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Zoso - the Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Western Youth, Christy Hays, Love Leighs at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Sound & Cinema with Will Taylor & Strings Attached, screening of School of Rock at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]

Thursday, August 1, 2013 [link]


Bounce House, Liz Burrito, Tongue-Brain Knee-Thigh at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Futurebirds, Diarrhea Planet, The Midgetmen at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Truth and Salvage Co. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
All Shall Perish, Oceano, Within the Ruins, Reflections, Betrayal, Prey for Sleep at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Hard Proof at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Groove Think, AquaJones, Transcontinental Trip at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
A Live One, Forgotten Space at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Exit, Illegal Wire Taps, Yuma at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]

Friday, August 2, 2013 [link]


Jeta Grove, Radio Fallout, The Blistering Speed at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Souls of Mischief (performing "'93 til Infinity") at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Pentagram at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Freakouts, The Flash Boys at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, all ages]
Wanda Jackson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Stick Figure, Passafire, Tatanka at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Umbrella Man, Ryan Scroggins & Trenchtown Texans, The Bandulus, Sammy K at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Plain White T's at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
The Damn Quails, Folk Family Revival, Folk Family Revival at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Mayhem Festival with Rob Zombie, Five Finger Death Punch, Mastodon, Amon Amarth, Machine Head, Children Of Bodom, Behemoth, Job For A Cowboy, Emmure, Born Of Osiris, Motionless In White, Butcher Babies, Battlecross, Huntress, Thrown Into Exile, City In The Sea at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [doors at 12:45pm]
Family Reunion 2013 with Gladys Knight, The O'Jays at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Sam Pace & The Guilded Grit, Mrs. Glass, Mother Merey & Black Dirt at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Soul of Summer with Jonathan Butler, Sheila E, Elan Trotman at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, August 3, 2013 [link]


Overseas (David Bazan, Will Johnson, Matt and Bubba Kadane) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Whirr at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Bobby Jealousy, Technicolor Hearts, System Reset at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Courtney Love at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Diary of Dreams at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Bad Rabbits, Air Dubai at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Scott H. Biram, Black Eyed Vermillion at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tom Odell, Lucy Schwartz at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

divider


Monday, August 5, 2013 [link]


El-P, Killer Mike, Despot, Kool A.D. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, August 6, 2013 [link]


Shivery Shakes, The Shones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 7, 2013 [link]


William Tyler at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Jimmy "Duck" Holmes, Old Gray Mule, Mother Merey & the Black Dirt at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Blues on the Green ACL Preview Show at Zilker Park [+] [7:30pm, free]

Thursday, August 8, 2013 [link]


Daughn Gibson, The Young at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ours, Luna Arcade at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Billy Joe Shaver, Cody Jinks at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 9, 2013 [link]


The Melvins 30 Year Anniversary Tour with The Melvins, Honky at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Howl, Lord Dying at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tribute to Elliott Smith at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Bobby Long, Michael Bernard Fitzgerald at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Crystal Bowersox at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Colin Gilmore at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Saturday, August 10, 2013 [link]


Reverend Horton Heat, Wayne "The Train" Hancock, Pinata Protest, special guest appearence by Deke Dickerson at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, August 11, 2013 [link]


Alex Goot, Sam Tsui feat. Kurt Hugo Schneider, King the Kid at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6pm]

divider


Monday, August 12, 2013 [link]


Serena Ryder at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, August 14, 2013 [link]


Sound & Cinema with Magnifico (Queen tribute), screening of Flash Gordon at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
Leftover Cuties at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Bruno Mars, Ellie Goulding at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, August 15, 2013 [link]


William Clark Green, Brian Keane at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 16, 2013 [link]


My Bloody Valentine at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Balmorhea at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Big Britches, Omarr Awake at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Under the Sun 2013 with Smash Mouth, Sugar Ray, Gin Blossoms, Vertical Horizon, Fastball at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Saturday, August 17, 2013 [link]


Revenge of the Nerd 2 Tour with MC Chris, Dr. Awkward, Jesse Dangerously, Tribe One at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Vliets, Deep Space, The Demings at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
America's Most Wanted Festival with Lil' Wayne, T.I., 2 Chainz at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, August 18, 2013 [link]


O'Brother at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Atlanta Rhythm Section at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, August 20, 2013 [link]


Kurt Vile & The Violators at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
American Head Charge, Psychostick, Willpowerless at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]

Wednesday, August 21, 2013 [link]


Sound & Cinema with live music TBA, screening of Jurassic Park at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
Edwin McCain Trio with David Ryan Harris at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, August 22, 2013 [link]


Cold War Kids at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Friday, August 23, 2013 [link]


Icona Pop, K. Flay, Sirah at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
David Ramirez, Erin Ivey at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Oddball Comedy & Curiosity Festival with Dave Chappelle, Flight Of The Conchords, Al Madrigal, Brody Stevens, Chris D'Elia, Demetri Martin, Hannibal Buress, Kristen Schaal at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Saturday, August 24, 2013 [link]


Jon B, Latasha Lee, JaQuan Kelly, Passion the Band, Onyx at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Whiskey Shivers, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, The Blind Pets, Cunto! at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, August 26, 2013 [link]


Downfall of Gaia, Black Table, Id, Rust at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, August 27, 2013 [link]


Ty Segall at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 28, 2013 [link]


Kool Keith at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Steely Dan at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, August 29, 2013 [link]


Omar Souleyman at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Tribal Seeds, Ashes of Babylon, Josh Heinrichs at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 30, 2013 [link]


GRiZ, SuperVision, Brede at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, August 31, 2013 [link]


No Age at the Museum of Human Achievement [+]
Majical Cloudz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Buddy Guy at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 1, 2013 [link]


John Mayall at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, September 2, 2013 [link]


Rancid, Tim Timebomb and Friends, The Interrupters at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, September 3, 2013 [link]


The Cult, White Hills at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Scout Niblett at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, September 4, 2013 [link]


Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Friday, September 6, 2013 [link]


Chelsea Wolfe at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Iration, Through the Roots, Fortunate Youth, Micah Brown at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, September 7, 2013 [link]


Pepper at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Austin Pride Festival with Andy Bell, Crystal Waters, Hi Fashion, JoJo (of The Mary Jane Girls), Raja, Shangela, Shanell, Double Duchess, Wendy Ho, Nancy Whang of LCD Sound System, JD Samson, Althea Trix, Arcie Cola, Kara Foxx-Paris, Dee DeeDavis, Cynthia Lee Fontaine, Kelly Kline, Brandi Reynolds, and Serotonin with Farrah Moan and Rena Nevado at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [noon-6pm]

Sunday, September 8, 2013 [link]


Joe Satriani, Steve Morse at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Judy Collins at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, September 10, 2013 [link]


Iron Maiden, Megadeth at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Wednesday, September 11, 2013 [link]


Ben Harper, Charlie Musselwhite at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Thursday, September 12, 2013 [link]


Jimmy Webb at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, September 13, 2013 [link]


Austra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Tegan and Sara, What's Eating Gilbert at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Charlie Robison (album release) at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, September 14, 2013 [link]


Gold Panda at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Gold Fields, Rush Midnight at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Broncho, Mozes and the Firstborn at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sunday, September 15, 2013 [link]


Cold Cave at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Hanson at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
Beto y Los Fairlanes at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, September 17, 2013 [link]


Palma Violets at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Peter Hook & The Light (performing New Order's Movement and Power, Corruption & Lies) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 21+]
Daughter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dirty Beaches, SISU at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, September 18, 2013 [link]


Disappears, Weekend at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Zedd, Oliver, Alex Metric at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Tab Benoit at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, September 19, 2013 [link]


Murder by Death, Larry and his Flask at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Bleeding Rainbow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Wax Tailor at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]

Friday, September 20, 2013 [link]


Darwin Deez at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Ewert and the Two Dragons at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sunday, September 22, 2013 [link]


The Manhattan Transfer at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Thursday, September 26, 2013 [link]


Blondie, X at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Steve Miller Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 27, 2013 [link]


Aimee Mann at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Leon Redbone at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, September 28, 2013 [link]


Charli XCX, Kitten at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
101X Birthday Concert Series with Alt-J, Lord Huron at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sunday, September 29, 2013 [link]


Mudhoney at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, October 2, 2013 [link]


Unknown Mortal Orchestra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Naked & Famous at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Friday, October 4, 2013 [link]


The Legendary Pink Dots at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Festival with Depeche Mode, The Cure, Muse, Kings of Leon, Atoms for Peace, Lionel Richie, Phoenix, Wilco, Vampire Weekend, The National, Passion Pit, Queens of the Stoneage, Arctic Monkeys, Kendrick Lamar, Franz Ferdinand, D'Angelo, Tame Impala, Local Natives, Toro Y Moi, Grimes, Portugal. The Man, Silversun Pickups, The Joy Formidable, Neko Case, Divine Fits, Jimmy Eat World, Grouplove, The Black Angels, Okkervil River, Shuggie Otis, Purity Ring, Smith Westerns, Junip, Pinback, Jon SPencer Blues Explosion, Phosphorescent, Savages, Parquet Courts, Wild Nothing, White Denim, Widowspeak, Jacuzzi Boys, many more at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 5, 2013 [link]


Austin City Limits Festival at Zilker Park [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

Sunday, October 6, 2013 [link]


Austin City Limits Festival at Zilker Park [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

divider


Tuesday, October 8, 2013 [link]


Saves the Day, Into It Over It, Hostage Calm at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm]

Wednesday, October 9, 2013 [link]


ZZ Top at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, October 11, 2013 [link]


The Dodos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Festival with Depeche Mode, The Cure, Muse, Kings of Leon, Atoms for Peace, Lionel Richie, Phoenix, Wilco, Vampire Weekend, The National, Passion Pit, Queens of the Stoneage, Arctic Monkeys, Kendrick Lamar, Franz Ferdinand, D'Angelo, Tame Impala, Local Natives, Toro Y Moi, Grimes, Portugal. The Man, Silversun Pickups, The Joy Formidable, Neko Case, Divine Fits, Jimmy Eat World, Grouplove, The Black Angels, Okkervil River, Shuggie Otis, Purity Ring, Smith Westerns, Junip, Pinback, Jon SPencer Blues Explosion, Phosphorescent, Savages, Parquet Courts, Wild Nothing, White Denim, Widowspeak, Jacuzzi Boys, many more at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 12, 2013 [link]


Austin City Limits Festival at Zilker Park [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

Sunday, October 13, 2013 [link]


Austin City Limits Festival at Zilker Park [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

divider


Monday, October 14, 2013 [link]


Tricky, Royal Canoe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, rescheduled from June]

Wednesday, October 16, 2013 [link]


Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, October 17, 2013 [link]


Suzy Bogguss at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 18, 2013 [link]


Hanni El Khatib, Bass Drum of Death at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Jessie Ware at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Jose Feliciano at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 19, 2013 [link]


JJ Grey & Mofro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
John Fogerty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, October 21, 2013 [link]


Langhorne Slim and the Law at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, October 22, 2013 [link]


They Might Be Giants at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Wednesday, October 23, 2013 [link]


Atlas Genius, Family of the Year, The Colourist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Thursday, October 24, 2013 [link]


Hawkwind at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Friday, October 25, 2013 [link]


Quintron & Miss Pussycat, zZz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Housecore Horror Film Festival with Down, Gwar, Goblin, Eyehategod, Crowbar, Philip H. Anselmo & the Illegals, Suffocation, Pig Destroyer, Goatwhore, Repulsion, Whitechapel, Pallbearer, Warbeast, Iron Reagan, Bloody Hammers, Skrew, Chris Vrenna, Primitive Weapons, Ancient VVisdom, Hymns, Star & Dagger, A Band of Orcs, HeadCrusher, Chile Bite, Dead Earth Politics, Lord Dying, First Jason, The Black Moriah, White Widows Pact, blackQueen, Goatcraft, Death Will Tremble, Cavalcade, Honky at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [Oct. 25-27, also at Antones, Dirty Dog, The Buzz Mill - schedule coming soon]

Saturday, October 26, 2013 [link]


Housecore Horror Film Festival at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, October 27, 2013 [link]


Housecore Horror Film Festival at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Oleta Adams at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, October 28, 2013 [link]


James Blake at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, October 29, 2013 [link]


Father John Misty, Kate Berlant at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, October 30, 2013 [link]


Desaparecidos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, November 2, 2013 [link]


Frank Turner at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, November 3, 2013 [link]


Sergio Mendes at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, November 5, 2013 [link]


Clutch, The Sword, American Sharks at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Doobie Brothers at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, November 6, 2013 [link]


Mary Chapin Carpenter, Shawn Colvin at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 7, 2013 [link]


Beats Antique at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Sarah Jarosz, Milk Carton Kids at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, November 8, 2013 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with Ice-T, The Walkmen, Deerhunter, Bonobo, Judge, The Julie Ruin, Daniel Johnston, Flag, Big K.R.I.T., Kyle Kinane, Star Slinger, more TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Saturday, November 9, 2013 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sunday, November 10, 2013 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Thursday, November 14, 2013 [link]


Nitty Gritty Dirt Band at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

divider


Friday, November 22, 2013 [link]


Chvrches at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Friday, November 29, 2013 [link]


Gary Clark Jr. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Talib Kweli, Big K.R.I.T. at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

divider