Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning July 04, 2013



Thursday, July 4, 2013 [link]


Dickhead Band and Friends at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Eets Feats, Crooked Bangs, Ghetto Ghouls, Beth Israel, DJ Vomitnoise at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Young, John Wesley Coleman at Ancient Ink Tattoo (1801 S. First St.) [4:00pm, free, all ages]
Rockaway Beach Weekend with Twat Vibes (Stooges Tribute), Out Of The Blue (ELO Tribute) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Thirst Fursday with Kristina Boswell, Ju4n, Jetu, Hatchet Wound, Wrestling w/ Jools, hosted by Attic Ted at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, free]
Red, White & Black - Gothic Independence Day with DJs Ravnos & Elecius, The Blood Sirens at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Andreilien, Gladkill, Psymbionic at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Motive, The Sour Notes, Primal Static at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
4th of July Shindig with Big Britches, Robobilly, Wild Bill and the Lost Knobs, Stumbledrunk, The Bluebird Specials, Under the Sun, Ted Nesseth (of The Heavenly States), MK Ultra at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Friends-N-Family 4th of July Pig Roast with The Couch, Holiday Mountain, Loving Ugly, Killa Dilla, Slomo Drags at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [2:00pm, free, all ages]
Homewreckers, Pissant Farmers, Robert Allen Caldwell at Frontier Bar [+]
Las Krudas, ESL Latin Jam at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Noel McKay at the White Horse [+] [10pm]
Howlin' at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The String Cheese Incident at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
The Goat And Your Mom, Burning Slow, Do Something Crazy, Sensational Fibs, Sherve The Professor at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
N.O.L., Kowboy Killaz, Mended Souls at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, July 5, 2013 [link]


Illustrations, Weakness at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
La Luz at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Play By Numbers, Set and Setting, Red Ox vs. Cinders, abigail and hansel at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
The Calm Blue Sea, Pageantry, Borrisokane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Altercation's Mid-Summer Night Scream featuring MOD, Lower Class Brats, Belligerent 86, Two Fisted Law, Say Hello to the Angels, Sabbath Crow, Avenue Rockers, Fight Plan at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Rockaway Beach Weekend with La Luz, Captive, Gal Pals, Golden Bough at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
The March Divide, The Howl, Episodes, NotLando, Wasoah at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Jomama Jones: Radiate with Jomama Jones with Helga Davis at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
The Human Circuit, Roger Sellers, The Dixon Chicks at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Just Sayin, Eightfifteen, Common Ignorance, Blurry Vision, Human Waste at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
NDEO The Blindsider, KB the BooBonic, CREW 54, Weenie Hut Jr., NATE , The Underdogz, DJs Jeff Leppard & TrainwrEQ at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Afrofreque at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Saving Private Gump - 90's Night with DJs Valkerie, Scarecrowonfire, & Sir Bangs-a-lot at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
Paper Route, Halfnoise, The Gallery at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Nadis Warriors, DrFameus, Dimitri's Ascent at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Patch, Stacy Red, Jon Cook at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Remain in Light (live performance of the Talking Heads album) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]
Du Tonc at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Jimmie Vaughan & the Tilt-a-Whirl Band featuring Lou Ann Barton, Mike Flanigin, The Horton Brothers at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Mudphonic, Soulhat at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Schisms (CD release), The Shears, BiPolar Bears at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Jonny Burke, The Sweet Nuthin', special guest at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Vagabond Swing at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Body Rock ATX, Oz Davidson at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Possessed by Paul James, East Cameron Folkcore, McMercy Family Band at the White Horse [+] [9:30pm]
Keyshia Cole at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Pussy Factory, No Such Thing, Autumn Stay, Dreaming of Insanity, Mud River at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
Danny B. Harvey, Little Big Man at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Onyxyria, Hazard Hounds, Capture Theory at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The String Cheese Incident at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, July 6, 2013 [link]


Double Mono (record release) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Contusions, Moniker, Marla Strange at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Octopus Project (record release), Wild Moccasins, Zorch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Hard Proof Afrobeat at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:15pm, all ages]
Har Mar Superstar, Gal Pals, Aadm Our Hatley at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
Rockaway Beach Party with Love Inks, Grape St, Bad Lovers, Wes Coleman, Church Shoes, The Wolf, Pharaohs, La Migra, Naked Pictures, Gilded Splinters, Will Cope at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [4:00pm]
Benefit for Aaron Flynn with Deep Time, The Stuffies, French Inhales, Tijuana Bible, Polio Club at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cosms, Bright Like the Sun, Muchos Backflips, Zombie Western at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Altercation's Mid-Summer Night Scream featuring Turbo 350, Dirty Charley Band, Jason Bancroft and the Wealthy Beggars, Grizzly, Black Eyed Vermillion, Nowherebound, Devils and Dust, Murietta at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Leaether Strip, Souless Affection at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Plastic Habit, Slomo Drag at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Earphunk, Mountain Standard Time at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Hymn for Her, Ease Them Pistols, Motel Ball Band, Rude Boy, Patrick's Beard at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mau Mau Chaplains, Tribal Nation at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Big Cabin, Oh, Jeremiah, Ben Ballinger at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Gold Leather, Carver, Boy + Kite, Brain Food (Lawrence, KS) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Duane Pitre at Tiny Park Gallery (1101 Navasota St., suite 2) [+] [7:00pm]
Shane Smith & the Saints at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Whalers, Tiger Waves, Baker Family, Jesse Woods at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Slobberbone, Li'l Cap'n Travis at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Barry Whitesnake, Mad Cow, Ultra Wolf, The Belle Jar at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Folk of July Festival with Robert Ellis, Whiskey Shivers, Emile Millar, Ghosts Along the Brazos, Mrs. Glass, Jazz Mills, Jack Valen, Hello Caller, Kalu James, Carson McHone, Mayeux & Broussard, Rosie and the Ramblers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Nano Whitman, Gina Chavez, DJ Orion at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
The Texas Tornadoes, Joe King Carrasco at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Zoumountchi, Flying Club at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Maggie Koerner, Soup, The Mighty Landshark at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm]
Bearded Ox, Brontosaurus, Exulcerate Demontuary, Connacht at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
The Swamp Bats, The Standoffs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Blank Verse, Peter Reed & The Back Road Kings, Lady Zion & The Bablyon Boyz at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The String Cheese Incident at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Sunday, July 7, 2013 [link]


Young Savage, Direct Hit, The Jetty Boys, DeeCracks, Spanish Reds at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bestial Mouths, Ssleeperhold, Future Blondes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Pswignset, Tactics, Hoof Print at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Ballroom Brawl with Dronez, Waarface, Chris Perez at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Karaoke Underground at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Dwells, The Lost Pines, The Low Lows at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Courtney Sanchez, Hazy Ray at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
20th Anniversary Celebration with Willie Nelson, Leon Russell, Joe Ely, A.J. Croce, Folk Uke, Jason Boland and the Stragglers, Kristen Kelly Trio, Zack Walther, Bleu Edmondson, Kimberly Kelly, Beto y Los Fairlanes at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [doors at noon]
Arminger, Dark Cloud Horizon, Revenge Of The Fallen, Special Guest Satan at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, July 8, 2013 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Music and Comedy hosted by Chris Cubas at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Old Five and Dimers, Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers, The Hard Pans, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Drunken Spelling Bee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Southern Envy at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
At My Signal, Colin Brooks Huntley Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, July 9, 2013 [link]


Protomen, Urizen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
DUI's, Sniper 66, Here to Offend, One Shot Down at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
The David Ruffins, Super Thief, Geography at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Empire Machines, Shiny Empires, Kinky Machine at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Omar & the Howlers at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
p-teK and KOOP 91.7 FM's Hip Hop Hooray present Austin Mic Exchangel11pm at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Laced and Infused Comedy Night at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Roger Wallace at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm, free]
Kabomba!, Thunderbird (Atlanta), Plutonium Farmers, Sam Pace and the Gilded Grit at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Danny B Harvey at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Dividing The Skyline (Rochester, NY), Scratch, Stage The Massacre at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, July 10, 2013 [link]


Carte de Visite, Orb of Slut, Mania Negre at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Lisabi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Burnt Ones, The Wolf, Holy Wave, Rayon Beach at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Field Dress, Shmu, Knifight, Feuding Fathers at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Inspecter 7 Lonestar Liquidatour with Inspecter 7, Bandulus, The Inverters, The Booked at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Satellites Jupiter, Motion Planet, Sheer Khan & The Spacecase at Frontier Bar [+]
CJ Edwards and the Finest Kind at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
HighBilly Happy Hour X-Mas in July with Cunto!, Honkey Tonk Holidaze, Whiskey Shivers, The Valley Forge, Jacob Jaeger at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
The Coattails at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Kirkland James & Ralph White, Rice Moorehead & His Ladies, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
The Harland Rose Band, The Avacadbros, Revolution Wild at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, July 11, 2013 [link]


Bangaar (record release), FM Campers, Reaganometry at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Act Rights, Classy Nude (7" release, tour kickoff), Quitters (7" release), Poppy Red (tour kickoff), RF Shannon at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Bloody Knives, Slow Mover, Cheap Skins, Red Ox at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Appleseed Cast, The Life and Times, Muscle Worship, Phantom Lakes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Christy Hays (video premiere), Jack Wilson at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
KP and the Boom Boom at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Frequency 500thz with Bind.Torture.Kill, Cyclic Vendetta, X1stance, DJ Scandal, DJ RedRayn at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+, 18+]
State Faults, Strike To Survive, Again For The Win, Episodes, Old Problems at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
We The Kings, Breathe Carolina, T. Mills, more at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Kabomba at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Amplified Heat, Megafauna, Sideshow Tragedy, Burning Avalanche at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Whack Sabbath (10pm), Red Dirt Rebellion (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Get Yo Mind Right at Frontier Bar [+]
Yevtushenko at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
The Rollfast Ramblers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Dirty Bourbon River Show at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Roxy Roca at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Six Feet Under, Decrepit Birth, Cannabis Corpse, Disfigured, Cerebral Desecration at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Clit Eastwood at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hector Ward & The Big Time, Flyjack, The LaRues at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Big Britches, The Resistance Ensemble, First Flight at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Knights Of Darkness at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, July 12, 2013 [link]


Mike Nicolai & the Sensations, Militant Babies, Uutley3 at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Ringo Deathstarr, Mirror Travel, Cheree at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Astronaut Suit (album release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Toys That Kill, PRINCE, Brain Attack, Muhammadali, Stuffies at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Neal Pollack Invasion (album release) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Royal Forest, Frank Smith, Your Friendly Ghost at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
RX Bandits, Northern Faces at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
The Silent Comedy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jomama Jones: Radiate with Jomama Jones with Helga Davis at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, all ages]
Halaska, Bali Yaah, Obnosticon at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Ashes of Babylon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Minor Mishap Underwear Release Party with Minor Mishap Marching Band, Foot Patrol at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [9pm]
Hotrod Hillbillies, Convoi, The Stargazers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Poo Poo Platter Drag Show with Althea Trix, Kitty Buick, Lady Grackle, Annie DePressant & Bumble Beeyonce, Erica Nix, Ladyboy Johnson, Katherine J'adore, Kalandra Bankhead, host Arcie Cola, DJs Mouthfeel & False Flag at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Space City Shakedown (Houston), The Bi-Polar Bears, Inflatable Baptists, Donkey Island, The Footnotes at Frontier Bar [+]
Walker Lukens 27 Club with Walker Lukens and the Side Arms, Borrisokane, Major Major Major, New York City Queens at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Swan Song (Led Zeppelin tribute), DJ Jeff Strange at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
The Lost & Nameless Orchestra at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Boney James at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Seu Jacinto at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Profane Anything, The New Void at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Last Ones, The Creamy Middles, Marceline at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, July 13, 2013 [link]


Brazos at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Church Shoes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Criaturas (record release), Bastard Cult, VAASKA, Dethrone at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Volahn, Arizmenda, Bilirubin at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cayucas, Brazos at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Fitz and the Tantrums, Saints of Valory, Ivy Levan at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Roxy Roca, Henry & the Invisibles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Mockingbird Loyals, Whitman, Featherface, Ben Ballinger at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Ugly Beats, Downtube Shifter, This Season's Losers at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Second Saturday Surf with Los SuperAvengers, The Phantomatics (San Antonio), The Spoils at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
Big Country, The Boxing Lesson at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
The 4th Annual Oh Snap! Festival with What Made Milwaukee Famous, Black Pistol Fire, Dana Falconberry, The Whalers, Lord Buffalo, Emily Wolfe, Kalu James, The LaRues, Hikes, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, The Space Crazies at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [3pm]
Eventum Obscura 5 with DJ Elijah, Hungerford, Parking, Kiddoo & The Dude, The Pale Blue Dot, Jazz Band, Private Elephant, Wonder Slug, Preacher Man, Once Dead Flesh at Frontier Bar [+] [8pm]
Cumbia Explosion with Cinco Doce, La Guerilla, Las Manzanas Malas at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Latin vs Soul Dance Party with Ben Cina, The Soul Supporters, Dahebegebees, DJ Chorizo Funk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Red Dirt Rebellion, The Matt Dunnam Band, Horse Opera, Dad Jim at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Total Championship Wrestling Punk Rock and Pro Wrestling Show with The Stand Alones, Anti-Climax, Animal Train at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Copa Kings at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Nothing In Return at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Meganaut at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Laura Marie, Tara Craig, The Belle Sounds at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Austin Chamber Music Center presents Victoire at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [6:30pm]
Oddrophenia - Who tribute night wth screening of Quadrophenia, performance by To Whom (Who tribute) at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [9pm]
Moonlight Towers, Slowtrain, Heavenly States at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Summerland Tour 2013 with Everclear, Live, Filter, Sponge at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]
Zoumountchi, Rattletree Marimba at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
The Tone Monkeys, Heather Bishop Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dead Now Evil, Bad Notes, Holy Ka-Kow, Bitter Heart Society, Iconoclasm at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, July 14, 2013 [link]


The Please Please Me, Second Lovers, Bluebird at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mouth of the South, Insurgence, Teeth Are Swords, Anacostia, I Bury the Living at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Peter Stopschinski + Willis G Miller, Steve Parker at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, donations accepted, all ages]
Project Awareness - A Punk Rock Benefit for Autism Awareness with Ghost Police, Riverside Riot, Bat City Surfers, Buried Cities, Destructive Guerilla Force at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Wonder Space Bazaar - Underwater Party with The Mighty Land Sharks, The History Department, Yum, Brotherhood Electric, surprise guest plus comedy at Spiderhouse [+] [12:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]
Mindless, The Circle Curse, Reptilian Shape Shifters (Oakland), NO! at Frontier Bar [+]
Karaoke Underground at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Emblem3, MKTO at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Bridging the Music Solo Artist Showcase at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Jack McConnell at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Madman Productions Austin Metal Showcase at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, July 15, 2013 [link]


Blitzen Trapper at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
RadioDriveBy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mom Jeans, Zigtebra, Attic Ted at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Old Five and Dimers, Robobilly, The Hard Pans, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Avalanche: Music and Comedy hosted by Chris Cubas at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Runaway Sun, Jay Porter, Jim Ragland, Garrett Porter at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, July 16, 2013 [link]


Belle and Sebastian, Blitzen Trapper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Anamanaguchi, Kitty Pryde, Best Fwends at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Dead See, Primitive Man, Reproacher, Cross Builder at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Loom Pedal at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Empire Machines, FayRoy, Dead Recipe at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
p-teK and KOOP 91.7 FM's Hip Hop Hooray present Austin Mic Exchangel11pm at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Bareto (Peru), La Guerilla, Manzanas Malas at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Jeff Hughes & Chaparral at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm, free]
The Jackie Myers Band, Forty Dead Men, Sam Pace and the Gilded Grit at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Danny B Harvey at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
We Came From Music, City And Jungle at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, July 17, 2013 [link]


Teething Veils at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Bad Lovers, TeleNovela, Zigtebra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
KVRX Benefit Show with Grape St., Pharaohs, Ghetto Ghouls at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Top of the Pops with Fletcher C. Johnson at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Soundclash/All Area Crew with DJ Charlie, Orion at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [18+]
Lola Cola, Tijuana Bible, The Hearttakers, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Pansy Moon (Ft. Worth) at Frontier Bar [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Cass Brostad, The Wanderers, Other Lovers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Coattails at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
CJ Edwards and the Finest Kind at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sound & Cinema with Hello Wheels, screening of Back to the Future at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
Islands & Tigers, Dark Helmet, Under Rage (Dallas), The Red Heroes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, July 18, 2013 [link]


Michael Brazell at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
ELVIS, The Del-Vipers, The Spoils, Pangia at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
CSS, MNDR at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Psychedelic Furs, TBA at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
S U R V I V E at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Couch, Christy Hayes, Western Youth at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Phavian, Witch Diaries, Aaron Clift Experiment, Transit Method at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Groove Thing, Chesterfield, Austin Heat at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Stumble Drunk at Frontier Bar [+]
Christopher Douthitt and the Glyphs, The Grizzly Adams Family, James Robinson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jess Williamson, Jesse Woods, Reservations at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
KP and the Boom Boom, Roland and the Roots Riddim, Vanessa Lively at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Dark Horse Darling at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Slurr, Bearded Ox, Immerse at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Turku, ESL Latin Jam at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Ken Navarro at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Ursus, Good Karma at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, July 19, 2013 [link]


Those Howlings, Utero Shock, Slanted Ones at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
New Order, Holy Ghost at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Night Moves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
St. Motel at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Baby Robots, John Wesley Coleman at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Foot Patrol, Bumping Uglies, Le55ons (Oakland) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Turbokrieg, Mindblower, Just Another Consumer, Waarface at the Legendary White Swan [+] [21+]
ZRO, K-Rino, Big Dirty, Point Blank, Macc Grace, Will Lean, Fame of MBK, Rue, Lil Kane at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Crooks, Chris Catelena & the Native Americans at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Bye Bye Neal Bash with Pan Pan Pan, Avian Distress Call, Moonsicles, Null Hypothesis, Turgid, the RIGID Tribute Band, Hauss of Wolves, Pilgrimessl9:30pm at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Micah Shalom & Babylonians, The Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Ugly Beats, December Boys, Hwy Lions, Jerry Castle at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Nico Vega and Crash Kings at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Dirty River Boys, Hello Wheels, The Veers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Chasca, The Warplanes, The Organics at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Wiretree, The Lennings, Jason Silverburg and Grand Marais at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Stinson (record release), The Whiskey Sisters, K. Phillips & the Concho Pearls at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Vicky Tafoya & The Big Beat, The Devil's Daughter with Danny B. Harvey at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Black Eyed Vermillion at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Gary Louris at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jimmie Graves, Bus Stop Stallions, Chesterfield at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Death Church, Funeral Parade at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Deadly Breed (CD release), Face The Lights, Cannon, Stampede Mesa, The Good Thieves at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, July 20, 2013 [link]


DJ Sheemontix, Kevin McGee, Team Next, Deezie Fresh at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Natural Child, Living Grateful, Bad Lovers, Pharaohs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Ed Hall, Brown Whornet, Gorch Fock, Pocket FishRmen, Migas, Tim Kerr's Freedom Project, Wood Grain, John Galt at Delta Millworks (4701 E. 5th St.) [5pm]
Magnet School, My Education, Co-Pilot, 10101 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Grade, Thieves, One Against Many at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
You Me and Us, Kay Leotard at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Slum Village, Riders Against The Storm, Park N Murry, OT23, The Brain at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
The Maine, A Rocket To Moon, This Century, Brighten at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Frontier 2 Year Anniversary with Sons Of Hercules, Go-Wows, Jamie Simms Band, Savage Pinks, Bad Ideas (SC), Chris Toast Trio, Really Rottens at Frontier Bar [+]
Summer ShockHop Returns with The Rough Riders, Tex Railer's Doomtown (New York), Dead Strangers, Bat City Surfers, Young Costello at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
101X Homegrown Live presents Wild Child, Marmalakes, Holiday Mountain, Danny Malone, Taft at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Guns of Navarone, So Long Problems, Western Youth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Low Lows, ((Sounder)), Lord Buffalo at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Outlaws to Kings, Burn It to the Ground, Wake the Colossus, Dead Before the Fall, Taking on Poseidon at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
The Jake Levinson Band, Come See My Dead Person (Houston),Cassette Tape (Houston) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Big Sandy & his Fly-Rite Boys, The Marlars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Stoney LaRue, Brad Dunn Band at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Gary Louris at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Zoumountchi, Shrine at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Rodrigo Y Gabriela, Zach Heckendorf at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Yellowjackets at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Pocket Odyssey, The Transporters (Abilene), Red Goes Faster, Think Tank, Evening Radio at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, July 21, 2013 [link]


Jet Propelled Insectivore, Dreams and Death, Crashbarron, Breathing Problem, MENSROOM, DOGS, DJ Raw Shaw at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
Sick/Sea, Bartalk, Yuma at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground, Cait Black at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
2013 Summer Sickness Tour with Authority Zero, Ballyhoo!, Versus the World, Say Hello to the Angels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:15pm, all ages]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Jabo and the Old Dogs, Don Stewart Jazz Essemble at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]

divider


Monday, July 22, 2013 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Music and Comedy hosted by Chris Cubas at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Chasing Blue, Mini Pony, Ali Holder, Rance May at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Old Five and Dimers, Anthony Ray Wright, The Hard Pans, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Molybden, David Longoria, Sam Hadfield at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Jay Burnam, The Last Domino, Bryan Moore, The Melds at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, July 23, 2013 [link]


Lochness Mobsters, Tijuana Bible, Rooster at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Twigs and Yarn, Alexa Woodward, Devon Sproule, Some Say Leland at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
p-teK and KOOP 91.7 FM's Hip Hop Hooray present Austin Mic Exchangel11pm at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Davey Suicide,The Bunny The Bear, The Defiled, Nova, ALLus KILLus, THe Akuzma at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Sara Hickman at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Two Hoots & a Holler at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm, free]
Mala Madre, Sam Pace and the Gilded Grit at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Danny B Harvey at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Edward Cates, Luke Zen, Cinco Barnes, The Noisemachines at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, July 24, 2013 [link]


Eggtooth, Female Pattern Baldness, Peasant, Power Monster, Tigre Merde at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Applied Music Program, Evangelicals, Roger Sellers, Corduroi at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Cosms, Hikes, Feuding Fathers, Sunrise and Ammunition at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Inc. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Ex-Optimists at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
The D-Madness Project at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Nevarwas, Twin Prisons at Frontier Bar [+]
The Coattails at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
T.Tex Edwards & Purple Stickpin, Loblolly Boys, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Slowlikefire, Communist Kayte, Nobody's Business at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Blues on the Green with The Gourds, Shakey Graves at Zilker Park [+] [7:30pm, free]

Thursday, July 25, 2013 [link]


Silly Hicks, The Better Butter Band at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Summer Slaughter Tour With The Dillinger Escape Plan, Animals as Leaders, Periphery, Norma Jean, Cattle Decapitation, The Ocean, Revocation, Aeon, Rings of Saturn, Thy Art is Murder at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [3pm]
KEN Mode, Inter Arma, Pushmen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Money Chicha, Como Las Movies at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Wiz Khalifa, A$AP Rocky, B.o.B, Trinidad Jame$, Joey Bada$$ & Pro Era, Berner at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
2 Piece with Judge & Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Seryn, Chambers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Robobilly, Kev Bev Collins, Th Festive Years, Allus Killus at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Machinage, Wake The Colossus, Insurgence, In the Trench at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Awesome Death at Frontier Bar [+]
The Schisms, The Mississippi Shakedown (Hattiesburg, MS), Red Dirt Rebellion at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Chris Knight, Thieving Birds, Carson McHone at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Lee Brice at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Louise Monroe, B. Sterling Archer, Mayeux and Broussard at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Marcia's Summer Ball with Marcia Ball and special guests at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Matthew McNeal, It Hurts To Be Dead, Fouled Out, Space Train, Conner Oakley at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, July 26, 2013 [link]


Camper Van Beethoven at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Jared Harville, Phanzala, The Flying Buttress at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Sword, American Sharks, Castle at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Cracker, Camper Van Beethoven at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Brutal Juice, Party Wizard, Baby Shakers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Living Color - Vivid 25th Anniversary Tour at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Adam Ant & The Good, The Mad and The Lovely Posse, Prima Donna at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Jonwayne, BoomBaptist, Total Unicorn, Multi-Tracker at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
Pacific Dub, Subrosa Unoin, Coronation at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Little Hurricane at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Havol, Evil United, Southern Front, Legion, Widower, Black Thorn Halo at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Uncle Lucius, Quaker City Night Hawks, King Corduroy at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Greyhounds, Hard Proof Afrobeat at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Gender Infinity, The Veers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Paper, Ink, Grease (Lonesome Dave) at Frontier Bar [+]
Thermastat, The Green Party (Corpus Christie) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ghost & Goblin, Holiday Mountain, Danger*Cakes at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Soul Happening at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Christopher Cross at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Unity Tour 2013 with 311, Cypress Hill, G. Love and Special Sauce at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]
Firefall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Grins From The Gallows, So It Is Written, Waitsix, Stage Of Existence, Last Judgement at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, July 27, 2013 [link]


Cabrini Green, The Abominable Mex at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Black Sabbath at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Benefit Concert for Midwives Alliance of North America with Iron & Wine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
California Wives at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Dandy Warhols, Theophilius London, The Sour Notes, Gentlemen Rogues at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [info]
Bandhaus (album release), East Cameron Folkcore, Antique Animals (FL) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Moonage Daydream Festival with Mr. Elevator and the Brain Hotel, Bipolaroid, Thousand Foot Whale Claw, Deep Space, The Vliets, Smoking White, Milezo, Evolvers, COSMS, Silent Land Time Machine at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [2:00pm, 21+]
Andrew Stockdale (of Wolfmother) at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Spaced Out Party with Anya Smith, Neez, Read Richarts, D Wayne, N.W.I., Jay P. Young, Timmi P, Hass, Phelan The Legend, Young Earnest, DJs Chale & Kapzlokk at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 18+, free for 21+]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop night) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Cotton Mather, Skyrocket at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Continuums (CD release), Oil Boom (Dallas) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Pedaljets, more TBA at Frontier Bar [+]
Seeker, DSGNS, Insurgence at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Vagina: the Zine Release Party at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Austin Chamber Music Center presents Time For Three at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [6:30pm]
Carolyn Wonderland, John Gaar Band at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [9:30pm]
The Preservation, Littlewolf at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Zoumountchi, Huerta Culture at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
After These Messages, Heather Bishop Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Pale Blue Dot, Chasca, Hey Gurl, Audiolight, The Useful Idiots at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, July 28, 2013 [link]


Karaoke Underground at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sublime with Rome, Pennywise at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Bridging the Music: Local Band Showcase at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
One World (R)evolution, The Hippy Nuts, The Samuel Davidson Project at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Transit Method, The Southeast Players at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Paralysis, Modern Explorations (Corpus Christi), The Alpha Punks, One Resistance at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, July 29, 2013 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Music and Comedy hosted by Chris Cubas at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Mike June, Monster Stellar, Beth Lee & the Break Ups at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
The Old Five and Dimers, Robobilly, Pissant Farmers, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Queer Qumbia at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Len Van Ness, Deer Daniel, Waya Knights at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, July 30, 2013 [link]


Awol 1, Eraserface, Emcee Eats at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Boyfrndz, Twin Steps at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
p-teK and KOOP 91.7 FM's Hip Hop Hooray present Austin Mic Exchangel11pm at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Darden Smith at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Sam Pace and the Gilded Grit at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bell Riots at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Randall Robledo, Court Hoang, Elizabeth Von Santillan, Kacy Liles at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, July 31, 2013 [link]


Baptiste W. Hamon and Alma Forrer, Those Howlings, Thanks Light at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Migrant Kids, She Sir, Easy Tiger at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Monkees at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Zoso - the Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
The D-Madness Project at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Western Youth, Christy Hays, Love Leighs at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
The Coattails at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Plastic Habit, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Sound & Cinema with Will Taylor & Strings Attached, screening of School of Rock at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]

Thursday, August 1, 2013 [link]


Bounce House, Liz Burrito, Tongue-Brain Knee-Thigh at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Futurebirds, Diarrhea Planet, The Midgetmen at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Obscured by Echos, Boxing Lesson, Isaiah the Mosaic at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Truth and Salvage Co., Wes Sheffield at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
All Shall Perish, Oceano, Within the Ruins, Reflections, Betrayal, Prey for Sleep at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Hard Proof at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rosie and the Ramblers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Groove Think, AquaJones, Transcontinental Trip at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
A Live One, Forgotten Space at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Exit, Illegal Wire Taps, Yuma at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]

Friday, August 2, 2013 [link]


Jeta Grove, Radio Fallout, The Blistering Speed at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Souls of Mischief (performing "'93 til Infinity") at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Pentagram at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Flash Boys, The Freakouts, City Life, Cobra Smiles at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Rosie Flores, Wanda Jackson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Grizzly Adams Family at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Eastern Sea, Roadkill Ghost Choir at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Transcontinental Trip, Ugly Elephant, Sheer Khan and the Space Case at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Stick Figure, Passafire, Tatanka at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Umbrella Man, Ryan Scroggins & Trenchtown Texans, The Bandulus, Sammy K at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Plain White T's at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Mockingbird Loyals, Carpetbagger (EP release), Western Youth, El Campo (San Antonio) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Damn Quails, Folk Family Revival, Folk Family Revival at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Mayhem Festival with Rob Zombie, Five Finger Death Punch, Mastodon, Amon Amarth, Machine Head, Children Of Bodom, Behemoth, Job For A Cowboy, Emmure, Born Of Osiris, Motionless In White, Butcher Babies, Battlecross, Huntress, Thrown Into Exile, City In The Sea at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [doors at 12:45pm]
Family Reunion 2013 with Gladys Knight, The O'Jays at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Sam Pace & The Guilded Grit, Mrs. Glass, Mother Merey & Black Dirt at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Soul of Summer with Jonathan Butler, Sheila E, Elan Trotman at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, August 3, 2013 [link]


Overseas (David Bazan, Will Johnson, Matt and Bubba Kadane), Monahans, Chase Weinacht (of Marmalakes) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lil B at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Whirr at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bobby Jealousy, Technicolor Hearts, System Reset at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Courtney Love at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
All My Friends: a tribute to LCD Soundsystem at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Bad Rabbits, Air Dubai at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Scott H. Biram, Black Eyed Vermillion at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Union Specific at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tom Odell, Lucy Schwartz at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

divider


Monday, August 5, 2013 [link]


El-P, Killer Mike, Despot, Kool A.D. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, August 6, 2013 [link]


Shivery Shakes, The Shones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Tallhart at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, August 7, 2013 [link]


William Tyler, John Wesley Coleman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Deterrence, Carrier at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Opposite Day at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jimmy "Duck" Holmes, Old Gray Mule, Mother Merey & the Black Dirt at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Blues on the Green ACL Preview Show at Zilker Park [+] [7:30pm, free]

Thursday, August 8, 2013 [link]


Daughn Gibson, The Young at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ours, Luna Arcade at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Billy Joe Shaver, Cody Jinks at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 9, 2013 [link]


The Melvins 30 Year Anniversary Tour with The Melvins, Honky at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Howl, Lord Dying at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Early Stages at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Auroravore, Mighty Mountain, Holiday Mountain, BLXPLTN at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Tribute to Elliott Smith at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Bobby Long, Michael Bernard Fitzgerald at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Whiskey Folk Ramblers (Ft. Worth) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Crystal Bowersox at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Colin Gilmore at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Saturday, August 10, 2013 [link]


Reverend Horton Heat, Wayne "The Train" Hancock, Pinata Protest, special guest appearence by Deke Dickerson at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Big Britches, CJ Edwards and the Finest Kind (EP release), Bavu Blakes and the Extra Plairs, Josh Halverson Band, DJ Jazz One, Phranchyze at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Young Dubliners, The Dead Rabbits at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Little Radar, The Calm Blue Sea, The Baker Family at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sara Hickman at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, August 11, 2013 [link]


Lost Years at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Last Chance To Reason, Evan Brewer, Atlas Versus, Anacostia, id, My City Underwater at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Alex Goot, Sam Tsui feat. Kurt Hugo Schneider, King the Kid at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6pm]

divider


Monday, August 12, 2013 [link]


Serena Ryder at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, August 13, 2013 [link]


You Might Think We're Sharks, Emily and the Complexes, Justin Soileau at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, August 14, 2013 [link]


Sound & Cinema with Magnifico (Queen tribute), screening of Flash Gordon at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
Little Brave, Dame, My Russian Princess at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Leftover Cuties at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Opposite Day at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bruno Mars, Ellie Goulding at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, August 15, 2013 [link]


Soulfly, Beyond Gods and Empires, Insurgence at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Hereticks, Patch, Roosevelt's Goody Bag, Makers, Stacey Red at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
William Clark Green, Brian Keane at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 16, 2013 [link]


My Bloody Valentine at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Balmorhea at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Big Britches, Omarr Awake at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Big Wonder, Keiko at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Under the Sun 2013 with Smash Mouth, Sugar Ray, Gin Blossoms, Vertical Horizon, Fastball at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Saturday, August 17, 2013 [link]


Revenge of the Nerd 2 Tour with MC Chris, Dr. Awkward, Jesse Dangerously, Tribe One at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Vliets, Deep Space, The Demings at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
America's Most Wanted Festival with Lil' Wayne, T.I., 2 Chainz at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, August 18, 2013 [link]


O'Brother at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Duane Peters Gunfight at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [5:15pm, all ages]
Atlanta Rhythm Section at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, August 19, 2013 [link]


The Austin Steamers, Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, August 20, 2013 [link]


Kurt Vile & The Violators at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Little Father, Doug Blank and the Violent Man, Salted, and Plutonium Farmers at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
American Head Charge, Psychostick, Trauma Concept at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, August 21, 2013 [link]


Opposite Day at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sound & Cinema with live music TBA, screening of Jurassic Park at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
Edwin McCain Trio with David Ryan Harris at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, August 22, 2013 [link]


Chali 2na (of Jurassic 5) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cold War Kids at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Friday, August 23, 2013 [link]


Icona Pop, K. Flay, Sirah at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Wretched, Abiotic, Allegaeon, Rivers of Nihil, Wake the Colossus, Courting Baphomet, The Day After Roswell at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
David Ramirez, Erin Ivey at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Oddball Comedy & Curiosity Festival with Dave Chappelle, Flight Of The Conchords, Al Madrigal, Brody Stevens, Chris D'Elia, Demetri Martin, Hannibal Buress, Kristen Schaal at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Saturday, August 24, 2013 [link]


Jon B, Latasha Lee, JaQuan Kelly, Passion the Band, Onyx at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Savage and the Big Beat (Denton) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Whiskey Shivers, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, The Blind Pets, Cunto! at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, August 26, 2013 [link]


Downfall of Gaia, Black Table, Id, Rust at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, August 27, 2013 [link]


Ty Segall (performing "Sleeper") at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Midnight Ghost Train, Amplified Heat, Jamey Simms Band at the Legendary White Swan [+]

Wednesday, August 28, 2013 [link]


Kool Keith at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Steely Dan at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Opposite Day at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Thursday, August 29, 2013 [link]


Omar Souleyman at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Tribal Seeds, Ashes of Babylon, Josh Heinrichs at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 30, 2013 [link]


GRiZ, SuperVision, Brede at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, August 31, 2013 [link]


No Age at the Museum of Human Achievement [+]
Majical Cloudz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Buddy Guy at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 1, 2013 [link]


John Mayall at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, September 2, 2013 [link]


Rancid, Tim Timebomb and Friends, The Interrupters at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, September 3, 2013 [link]


The Cult, White Hills at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Scout Niblett at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, September 4, 2013 [link]


Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Friday, September 6, 2013 [link]


Chelsea Wolfe at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Iration, Through the Roots, Fortunate Youth, Micah Brown at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, September 7, 2013 [link]


Pepper at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Austin Pride Festival with Andy Bell, Crystal Waters, Hi Fashion, JoJo (of The Mary Jane Girls), Raja, Shangela, Shanell, Double Duchess, Wendy Ho, Nancy Whang of LCD Sound System, JD Samson, Althea Trix, Arcie Cola, Kara Foxx-Paris, Dee DeeDavis, Cynthia Lee Fontaine, Kelly Kline, Brandi Reynolds, and Serotonin with Farrah Moan and Rena Nevado at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [noon-6pm]

Sunday, September 8, 2013 [link]


The Dangerous Summer, Tommy and the High Pilots, Rare Monk, Breaking Laces at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Joe Satriani, Steve Morse at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Judy Collins at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, September 9, 2013 [link]


Neurotic November, Words Like Daggers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Tuesday, September 10, 2013 [link]


Iron Maiden, Megadeth at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Wednesday, September 11, 2013 [link]


Ben Harper, Charlie Musselwhite at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Thursday, September 12, 2013 [link]


Jimmy Webb at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, September 13, 2013 [link]


Austra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Tegan and Sara, What's Eating Gilbert at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Charlie Robison (album release) at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, September 14, 2013 [link]


Death in June at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+]
Gold Panda at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Gold Fields, Rush Midnight at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Broncho, Mozes and the Firstborn at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sunday, September 15, 2013 [link]


Cold Cave at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Hanson at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
Beto y Los Fairlanes at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, September 16, 2013 [link]


ZZ Ward, Wild Feathers, James Bay at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, September 17, 2013 [link]


Palma Violets at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Peter Hook & The Light (performing New Order's Movement and Power, Corruption & Lies) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 21+]
Daughter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Dirty Beaches, SISU, Chasms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, September 18, 2013 [link]


Disappears, Weekend at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Zedd, Oliver, Alex Metric at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Tab Benoit at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, September 19, 2013 [link]


Murder by Death, Larry and his Flask at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Bleeding Rainbow, Twin Peaks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Wax Tailor, Buck 65 at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]

Friday, September 20, 2013 [link]


Between the Buried and Me, The Faceless, The Contortionist, The Safety Fire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Darwin Deez at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Ewert and the Two Dragons at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Saturday, September 21, 2013 [link]


Poison Idea, The Bulemics, Dying Time, Animal Train, Anti Climax at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Mickey Avalon at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Maggie Koerner, Grace London at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sunday, September 22, 2013 [link]


The Manhattan Transfer at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Thursday, September 26, 2013 [link]


Blondie, X at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Steve Miller Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 27, 2013 [link]


Why?, Astronautalis at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Green River Ordinance at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Aimee Mann at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Leon Redbone at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Saturday, September 28, 2013 [link]


Charli XCX, Kitten at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
101X Birthday Concert Series with Alt-J, Lord Huron at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sunday, September 29, 2013 [link]


Mudhoney at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, October 2, 2013 [link]


Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Jackson Scott at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Naked & Famous at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Friday, October 4, 2013 [link]


The Legendary Pink Dots at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Festival with Depeche Mode, The Cure, Muse, Kings of Leon, Atoms for Peace, Lionel Richie, Phoenix, Wilco, Vampire Weekend, The National, Passion Pit, Queens of the Stoneage, Arctic Monkeys, Kendrick Lamar, Franz Ferdinand, D'Angelo, Tame Impala, Local Natives, Toro Y Moi, Grimes, Portugal. The Man, Silversun Pickups, The Joy Formidable, Neko Case, Divine Fits, Jimmy Eat World, Grouplove, The Black Angels, Okkervil River, Shuggie Otis, Purity Ring, Smith Westerns, Junip, Pinback, Jon SPencer Blues Explosion, Phosphorescent, Savages, Parquet Courts, Wild Nothing, White Denim, Widowspeak, Jacuzzi Boys, many more at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 5, 2013 [link]


Austin City Limits Festival at Zilker Park [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

Sunday, October 6, 2013 [link]


Austin City Limits Festival at Zilker Park [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

divider


Tuesday, October 8, 2013 [link]


Saves the Day, Into It Over It, Hostage Calm at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm]

Wednesday, October 9, 2013 [link]


ZZ Top at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, October 11, 2013 [link]


The Dodos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Austin City Limits Festival with Depeche Mode, The Cure, Muse, Kings of Leon, Atoms for Peace, Lionel Richie, Phoenix, Wilco, Vampire Weekend, The National, Passion Pit, Queens of the Stoneage, Arctic Monkeys, Kendrick Lamar, Franz Ferdinand, D'Angelo, Tame Impala, Local Natives, Toro Y Moi, Grimes, Portugal. The Man, Silversun Pickups, The Joy Formidable, Neko Case, Divine Fits, Jimmy Eat World, Grouplove, The Black Angels, Okkervil River, Shuggie Otis, Purity Ring, Smith Westerns, Junip, Pinback, Jon SPencer Blues Explosion, Phosphorescent, Savages, Parquet Courts, Wild Nothing, White Denim, Widowspeak, Jacuzzi Boys, many more at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 12, 2013 [link]


Austin City Limits Festival at Zilker Park [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

Sunday, October 13, 2013 [link]


Austin City Limits Festival at Zilker Park [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

divider


Monday, October 14, 2013 [link]


Tricky, Royal Canoe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, rescheduled from June]

Wednesday, October 16, 2013 [link]


Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, October 17, 2013 [link]


Suzy Bogguss at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 18, 2013 [link]


Hanni El Khatib, Bass Drum of Death at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Jessie Ware at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Jose Feliciano at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 19, 2013 [link]


JJ Grey & Mofro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
John Fogerty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, October 21, 2013 [link]


Langhorne Slim and the Law at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, October 22, 2013 [link]


They Might Be Giants at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Wednesday, October 23, 2013 [link]


Atlas Genius, Family of the Year, The Colourist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Thursday, October 24, 2013 [link]


Hawkwind at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Carbon Leaf at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Friday, October 25, 2013 [link]


Quintron & Miss Pussycat, zZz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Clan of Xymox at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Housecore Horror Film Festival with Down, Gwar, Goblin, Eyehategod, Crowbar, Philip H. Anselmo & the Illegals, Suffocation, Pig Destroyer, Goatwhore, Repulsion, Whitechapel, Pallbearer, Warbeast, Iron Reagan, Bloody Hammers, Skrew, Chris Vrenna, Primitive Weapons, Ancient VVisdom, Hymns, Star & Dagger, A Band of Orcs, HeadCrusher, Chile Bite, Dead Earth Politics, Lord Dying, First Jason, The Black Moriah, White Widows Pact, blackQueen, Goatcraft, Death Will Tremble, Cavalcade, Honky at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [Oct. 25-27, also at Antones, Dirty Dog, The Buzz Mill - schedule coming soon]

Saturday, October 26, 2013 [link]


Housecore Horror Film Festival at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, October 27, 2013 [link]


Housecore Horror Film Festival at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Oleta Adams at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, October 28, 2013 [link]


James Blake at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, October 29, 2013 [link]


Father John Misty, Kate Berlant at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Godflesh, Prurient at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 30, 2013 [link]


Desaparecidos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, October 13, 2013 [link]


He's My Brother She's My Sister at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, November 2, 2013 [link]


Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls, The Smith Street Band, Koo Koo Kanga Roo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Sunday, November 3, 2013 [link]


Sergio Mendes at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, November 5, 2013 [link]


Clutch, The Sword, American Sharks at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Doobie Brothers at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, November 6, 2013 [link]


Mary Chapin Carpenter, Shawn Colvin at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 7, 2013 [link]


Beats Antique at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Sarah Jarosz, Milk Carton Kids at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, November 8, 2013 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with Ice-T, The Walkmen, Deerhunter, Bonobo, Judge, The Julie Ruin, Daniel Johnston, Flag, Big K.R.I.T., Kyle Kinane, Star Slinger, more TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Saturday, November 9, 2013 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sunday, November 10, 2013 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Thursday, November 14, 2013 [link]


Nitty Gritty Dirt Band at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, November 16, 2013 [link]


Kate Nash, La Sera at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, November 22, 2013 [link]


Chvrches at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Friday, November 29, 2013 [link]


Gary Clark Jr. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Talib Kweli, Big K.R.I.T. at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

divider