Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning July 18, 2013



Thursday, July 18, 2013 [link]


Wadsworth, Migas, Winbreaker at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
ELVIS, The Del-Vipers, The Spoils, Pangia at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
CSS, MNDR, Feathers at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Psychedelic Furs, The Technicolors at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
S U R V I V E, Silk Rodeo, Xander Harris at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Gold Leather (record release), WAAH, The Electric Wildebeest Following, Schwein!, visuals by Ether Wave at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Fear and Loathing in Hotel Vegas with Christian Bland & The Revelators, Hundred Visions, Grape St, Kay Leotard, The Harms, Holywave DJs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
The Couch, Christy Hayes, Western Youth at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Lean Hounds, Roger Sellers, Hidden Ritual at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Phavian, Witch Diaries, Aaron Clift Experiment, Transit Method at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Groove Thing, Chesterfield at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Stumble Drunk at Frontier Bar [+]
Christopher Douthitt and the Glyphs, The Grizzly Adams Family, James Robinson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
3D Friends, Into the Grove and Through the Vines, Honey Son at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm]
Jess Williamson, Jesse Woods, Reservations at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
KP and the Boom Boom, Roland and the Roots Riddim, Vanessa Lively at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Dark Horse Darling at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Slurr, Bearded Ox, Immerse at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Turku, ESL Latin Jam at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Ken Navarro at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Ursus, Good Karma at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, July 19, 2013 [link]


Those Howlings, Utero Shock, Slanted Ones at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
New Order, Holy Ghost at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Zoltars, MANE (SF), Ghetto Ghouls, SUR at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Night Moves, Lord Buffalo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
St. Motel, Moonlight Gram, Holiday at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Benko, Zest of Yore, Luxuriator at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Baby Robots, John Wesley Coleman at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Foot Patrol, Bumping Uglies, Le55ons (Oakland) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Sonny Vincent, Flash Boys, The Stuffies at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Big Bill, Mom Jeans, Basketball Shorts, The Gone Begones at Spiderhouse [+] [9:00pm]
Just Another Consumer (DFW), MindBoil (Houston), War Face, Saif Word at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9:00pm]
ZRO, K-Rino, Big Dirty, Point Blank, Macc Grace, Will Lean, Fame of MBK, Rue, Lil Kane at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Crooks, Chris Catelena & the Native Americans at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Bye Bye Neal Bash with Pan Pan Pan, Avian Distress Call, Moonsicles, Null Hypothesis, Turgid, the RIGID Tribute Band, Hauss of Wolves, Pilgrimessl9:30pm at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Micah Shalom & Babylonians, The Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Ugly Beats, December Boys, Hwy Lions, Jerry Castle at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ruby Jane, Calliope Musicals, Three Leaf, The Villettes at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Nico Vega and Crash Kings at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Dirty River Boys, Hello Wheels, The Veers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Badi Assad at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Chasca, The Warplanes, The Organics at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Wiretree, The Lennings, Jason Silverburg and Grand Marais at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Grown Up Avenger Stuff, Form Of Truth, The Mothers at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Mike Stinson (record release), The Whiskey Sisters, K. Phillips & the Concho Pearls at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Vicky Tafoya & The Big Beat, The Devil's Daughter with Danny B. Harvey at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tour Send Off with Black Eyed Vermillion, El Pathos, Izzy Cox at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Gary Louris at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jimmie Graves, Bus Stop Stallions, Chesterfield at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Death Church, Funeral Parade at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Deadly Breed (CD release), Face The Lights, Cannon, Stampede Mesa, The Good Thieves at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, July 20, 2013 [link]


DJ Sheemontix, Kevin McGee, Team Next, Deezie Fresh at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Natural Child, Living Grateful, Bad Lovers, Pharaohs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Ed Hall, Brown Whornet, Gorch Fock, Pocket FishRmen, Migas, Tim Kerr's Freedom Project, Wood Grain, John Galt at Delta Millworks (4701 E. 5th St.) [5pm]
Birthday Suits, Cab 20, Rhett And Dean, Love Collector at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Magnet School, My Education, Co-Pilot, 10101 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Grade, Thieves, One Against Many at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
You Me and Us, Kay Leotard at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Slum Village, Riders Against The Storm, Park N Murry, OT23, The Brain at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
The Maine, A Rocket To Moon, This Century, Brighten at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Frontier 2 Year Anniversary with Sons Of Hercules, Go-Wows, Jamie Simms Band, Savage Pinks, Bad Ideas (SC), Chris Toast Trio, Really Rottens at Frontier Bar [+]
Monofonus Press presents Shadow Healer #3 Release Party with Red Ox, Shit & Shine at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Summer ShockHop Returns with The Rough Riders, Tex Railer's Doomtown (New York), Dead Strangers, Bat City Surfers, Young Costello at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Stench Fest with Realidad Brutal (Dallas), Garbage Dump (Houston), First Turn, Riffe (Dallas), Dying Time, Destructive Guerrilla Force, Fight Plan at Spiderhouse [+] [3:00pm, donations accepted, all ages]
101X Homegrown Live presents Wild Child, Marmalakes, Holiday Mountain, Danny Malone, Taft at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Guns of Navarone, So Long Problems, Western Youth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Dive Bar & Lounge (1703 Guadalupe St.) [+]
The Low Lows, ((Sounder)), Lord Buffalo at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Outlaws to Kings, Burn It to the Ground, Wake the Colossus, Dead Before the Fall, Taking on Poseidon at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Night Fever with Cilantro Boombox, DJ Chorizo Funk, Mixer Rogers at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm]
The Jake Levinson Band, Come See My Dead Person (Houston),Cassette Tape (Houston) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Big Sandy & his Fly-Rite Boys, The Marlars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Stoney LaRue, Clayton Gardner, Brad Dunn Band at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Gary Louris at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Zoumountchi, Shrine at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Rodrigo Y Gabriela, Zach Heckendorf at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Yellowjackets at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Pocket Odyssey, The Transporters (Abilene), Red Goes Faster, Think Tank, Evening Radio at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, July 21, 2013 [link]


Jet Propelled Insectivore, Dreams and Death, Crashbarron, Breathing Problem, MENSROOM, DOGS, DJ Raw Shaw at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
Norman BA$E presents Chocolate Sundays with King Solo, Cardy, Jr, J Joul Jar, ISO, Ben AL, Osmosis Jones, hosted by Aaron Knight at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Sam Vicari, The David Ruffins at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sick/Sea, Bartalk, Yuma at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Kommunity FK, Texylvania, Captive at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground, Cait Black at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
a href="http://friendlyghost.org">Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Waco Girls Karaoke at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages]
Pau Wau Summer Boat Party 2013 with Cartright, Living Grateful (formerly The Strange Boys), Bill Baird & MOM (Modular Orchestral Music), Chris Catalena & The Native Americans on a boat on Lake Travis [+] [4:30pm, 21+, byob, RSVP]
2013 Summer Sickness Tour with Authority Zero, Ballyhoo!, Versus the World, Say Hello to the Angels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
LNS Crew at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:15pm, all ages]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Jabo and the Old Dogs, Don Stewart Jazz Essemble at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]

divider


Monday, July 22, 2013 [link]


The Octopus Project at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Dirty Streets, 1992 at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Drunken Spelling Bee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Avalanche: Music and Comedy hosted by Chris Cubas at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Chasing Blue, Mini Pony, Ali Holder, Rance May at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Old Five and Dimers, Anthony Ray Wright, The Hard Pans, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Molybden, David Longoria, Sam Hadfield at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Jay Burnam, The Last Domino, Bryan Moore, The Melds at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, July 23, 2013 [link]


Michael Brazell, Josh Wiseman at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Lochness Mobsters, Tijuana Bible, Rooster at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Twigs and Yarn, Alexa Woodward, Devon Sproule, Some Say Leland at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
p-teK and KOOP 91.7 FM's Hip Hop Hooray present Austin Mic Exchangel11pm at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Skate Sematary II: Skate Video Night at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Davey Suicide,The Bunny The Bear, The Defiled, Nova, ALLus KILLus, THe Akuzma at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Sara Hickman at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Two Hoots & a Holler at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm, free]
Mala Madre, Sam Pace and the Gilded Grit at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Danny B Harvey at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Edward Cates, Luke Zen, Cinco Barnes, The Noisemachines at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, July 24, 2013 [link]


Eggtooth, Female Pattern Baldness, Peasant, Power Monster, Tigre Merde at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Applied Music Program, Evangelicals, Roger Sellers, Corduroi at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Cosms, Hikes, Feuding Fathers, Sunrise and Ammunition at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Inc., Paperthreat, Rough Edit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Ex-Optimists at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Switched On presents Love Inks, No Mas Bodas, Polio Club at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Top of the Pops with Kitten Forever at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Light Years, You Blew It, Fingers Crossed, The Measure Of, NeverEndingStory, Karaoke Underground at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The D-Madness Project at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Nevarwas, Twin Prisons at Frontier Bar [+]
The Coattails at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Homer Henderson at the Longbranch Inn [+] [7:00pm, free]
T.Tex Edwards & Purple Stickpin, Loblolly Boys, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Antone's 38th Anniversary Bash with David Grissom, Malford Milligan, Denny Freeman, Chris Layton, Derek O'Brien, Emily Gimble, Cindy Cashdollar, Larry Fulcher, Sarah Brown, George Rains, Johnny Nicholas, Georgia Bramhall, Damian Llanes, Lou Ann Barton, Black Cadillac, Scott Nelson, Riley Osbourn, Mike Flanigin at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [6pm]
Slowlikefire, Communist Kayte, Nobody's Business at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Blues on the Green with The Gourds, Shakey Graves at Zilker Park [+] [7:30pm, free]

Thursday, July 25, 2013 [link]


Silly Hicks, The Better Butter Band at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Summer Slaughter Tour With The Dillinger Escape Plan, Animals as Leaders, Periphery, Norma Jean, Cattle Decapitation, The Ocean, Revocation, Aeon, Rings of Saturn, Thy Art is Murder at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [3pm]
KEN Mode, Inter Arma, Assacre at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ramesh, Orthy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Major Major Major, Growl, Yum, Cougar Rescue Program at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Money Chicha, Como Las Movies at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Wiz Khalifa, A$AP Rocky, B.o.B, Trinidad Jame$, Joey Bada$$ & Pro Era, Berner at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Black Irish Texas CD Release & Tour Kick Off Party with Black Irish Texas at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [10:00pm, all ages]
2 Piece with Judge & Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Seryn, Chambers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Robobilly, Kev Bev Collins, Th Festive Years, Allus Killus at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Machinage, Wake The Colossus, Insurgence, In the Trench at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Awesome Death at Frontier Bar [+]
Girl Pilot, Paul Banks, Blue Bear at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
The Schisms, The Mississippi Shakedown (Hattiesburg, MS), Red Dirt Rebellion at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Chris Knight, Thieving Birds, Carson McHone at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Lee Brice at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Louise Monroe, B. Sterling Archer, Mayeux and Broussard at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Marcia's Summer Ball with Marcia Ball and special guests at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Matthew McNeal, It Hurts To Be Dead, Fouled Out, Space Train, Conner Oakley at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, July 26, 2013 [link]


Camper Van Beethoven at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Jared Harville, Phanzala, The Flying Buttress at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Red 7 Anniversary Show with The Sword, American Sharks, Castle at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Fuzz Club & Mich Jagger's BDay Party with Three Two Ones at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Ken Stringfellow at Whisler's (1816 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+, info]
Cracker, Camper Van Beethoven at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Brutal Juice, Party Wizard, Baby Shakers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Living Color - Vivid 25th Anniversary Tour with Living Color, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Adam Ant & The Good, The Mad and The Lovely Posse, Prima Donna at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Jonwayne, BoomBaptist, Total Unicorn, Multi-Tracker at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
Pacific Dub, Subrosa Unoin, Coronation at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Little Hurricane at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Havol, Evil United, Southern Front, Legion, Widower, Black Thorn Halo at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Uncle Lucius, Quaker City Night Hawks, King Corduroy at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Greyhounds, Hard Proof Afrobeat at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Gender Infinity, The Veers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Paper, Ink, Grease (Lonesome Dave) at Frontier Bar [+]
Thermastat, The Green Party (Corpus Christie) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ghost & Goblin, Young Costello, Danger*Cakes at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Soul Happening at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Christopher Cross at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Unity Tour 2013 with 311, Cypress Hill, G. Love and Special Sauce at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]
Firefall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Grins From The Gallows, So It Is Written, Waitsix, Stage Of Existence, Last Judgement at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, July 27, 2013 [link]


Cabrini Green, The Abominable Mex, Pedaljets, secret guest at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Black Sabbath at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Benefit Concert for Midwives Alliance of North America with Iron & Wine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
California Wives, One Hundred Flowers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Blood Royale, Barry Whitesnake, Muchos Backflips, Philo Beddoe at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Dandy Warhols, Theophilius London, The Sour Notes, Gentlemen Rogues at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [info]
The Wolf, Communion, Holy Wave at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Bandhaus (album release), East Cameron Folkcore, Antique Animals (FL) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Moonage Daydream Festival with Mr. Elevator and the Brain Hotel, Bipolaroid, Thousand Foot Whale Claw, Deep Space, The Vliets, Smoking White, Milezo, Evolvers, COSMS, Silent Land Time Machine at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [2:00pm, 21+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Linen Closet, Wolvertons, Boone Graham at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages]
The Spaced Out Party with Anya Smith, Neez, Read Richarts, D Wayne, N.W.I., Jay P. Young, Timmi P, Hass, Phelan The Legend, Young Earnest, DJs Chale & Kapzlokk at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 18+, free for 21+]
Brixton Saturdays - DJ Cody Moore and DJ Scotty Upton spin vinyl records at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop night) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Cotton Mather, Skyrocket at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Continuums (CD release), Oil Boom (Dallas), Charlie Gore at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Pedaljets, more TBA at Frontier Bar [+]
Seeker, DSGNS, Insurgence at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Vagina: the Zine Release Party at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Brotherhood Electric, The Bare Feat, Hola Beach at The Swan Dive [+] [free, 21+]
Austin Chamber Music Center presents Time For Three at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [6:30pm]
Carolyn Wonderland, John Gaar Band at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [9:30pm]
The Preservation, Littlewolf at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Zoumountchi, Huerta Culture at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
After These Messages, Heather Bishop Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Pale Blue Dot, Chasca, Hey Gurl, Audiolight, The Useful Idiots at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, July 28, 2013 [link]


Rubberneck's 2 Year Anniversary At Burger City with Bad Lovers, Dikes Of Holland, Nazi Gold, Party Girl at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Hunted Down, Breakout, Pinkos at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Shop N' Bop/Texas Sweeties Dog Rescue with Mina soto, krista Van Leiw, Eric Batiste, Mandy Sloan, Brandon Rapp, Cari Quoyeser, Kit Square Peg Nelson, Andrew Blanton, Sonya, Clint Manning, Lauren Lynn, Sunny War at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [2:00pm, free, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sublime with Rome, Pennywise at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Bridging the Music: Local Band Showcase at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
One World (R)evolution, The Hippy Nuts, The Samuel Davidson Project at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Transit Method, The Southeast Players at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted]
Paralysis, Modern Explorations (Corpus Christi), The Alpha Punks, One Resistance at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, July 29, 2013 [link]


David Israel, Booher, Rf Shannon, The Early Stages at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Music and Comedy hosted by Chris Cubas at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Show! Austin - film screening and comedy with Jonny Mars, Brian Schwarz, Brian Poyser, Steven DeGennaro, Danielle Goldfarb, Your Terrific Neighbors at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 21+]
Mike June, Monster Stellar, Beth Lee & the Break Ups at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
The Old Five and Dimers, Robobilly, Pissant Farmers, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Queer Qumbia at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Len Van Ness, Deer Daniel, Waya Knights at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, July 30, 2013 [link]


Ichi Ni San Shi, Palit, Bloody Knives at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Boyfrndz, Twin Steps at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
p-teK and KOOP 91.7 FM's Hip Hop Hooray present Austin Mic Exchangel11pm at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Darden Smith at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Sam Pace and the Gilded Grit at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bell Riots at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Randall Robledo, Court Hoang, Elizabeth Von Santillan, Kacy Liles at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, July 31, 2013 [link]


Baptiste W. Hamon and Alma Forrer, Those Howlings, Thanks Light at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Migrant Kids, She Sir, Easy Tiger at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Top of the Pops with BLXPLTN at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Monkees at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Zoso - the Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
The D-Madness Project at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Western Youth, Christy Hays, Love Leighs at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
The Coattails at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Plastic Habit, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Sound & Cinema with Will Taylor & Strings Attached, screening of School of Rock at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]

Thursday, August 1, 2013 [link]


Bounce House, Liz Burrito, Tongue-Brain Knee-Thigh at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Wolvie, ThinkNoThink, Big Bill, Ultragal at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Futurebirds, Diarrhea Planet, The Midgetmen at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Polio Club Tour Kick Off with Polio Club, Hidden Ritual, Pataphysics, Daniel Francis Doyle at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Obscured by Echos, Boxing Lesson, Isaiah the Mosaic at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Truth and Salvage Co., Wes Sheffield at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
All Shall Perish, Oceano, Within the Ruins, Reflections, Betrayal, Prey for Sleep at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Hard Proof at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rosie and the Ramblers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Groove Think, AquaJones, Transcontinental Trip at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Nimbus, Illegal Wire Taps, Chemical Grove at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
A Live One, Forgotten Space, Flounders Without Eyes at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Exit, Illegal Wire Taps, Yuma at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]

Friday, August 2, 2013 [link]


Jeta Grove, Radio Fallout, The Blistering Speed at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Souls of Mischief (performing "'93 til Infinity") at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Pentagram, Ancient VVisdom, The Saint James Society at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Flash Boys, The Freakouts, City Life, Cobra Smiles at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Speedy Ortiz, Ringo Deathstarr at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
DJ Andrew McCalla, DJ Ben Tipton, DJ Tweedy, Tijuana Bible at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Rosie Flores, Wanda Jackson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Grizzly Adams Family at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Eastern Sea, Roadkill Ghost Choir, Pompeii at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Transcontinental Trip, Ugly Elephant, Sheer Khan and the Space Case at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents with Justin Sherburn, Steve Bernal at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages]
Stick Figure, Passafire, Tatanka at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Umbrella Man, Ryan Scroggins & Trenchtown Texans, The Bandulus, Sammy K at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Burning Avalanche, Golden Ratio, The Sniffs at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Plain White T's at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Mockingbird Loyals, Carpetbagger (EP release), Western Youth, El Campo (San Antonio) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ian 'Mac' McLagan & The Bump Band (album release) at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [6-8pm, free]
The Damn Quails, Folk Family Revival, Folk Family Revival at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Mayhem Festival with Rob Zombie, Five Finger Death Punch, Mastodon, Amon Amarth, Machine Head, Children Of Bodom, Behemoth, Job For A Cowboy, Emmure, Born Of Osiris, Motionless In White, Butcher Babies, Battlecross, Huntress, Thrown Into Exile, City In The Sea at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [doors at 12:45pm]
Family Reunion 2013 with Gladys Knight, The O'Jays at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Sam Pace & The Guilded Grit, Mrs. Glass, Mother Merey & Black Dirt at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Soul of Summer with Jonathan Butler, Sheila E, Elan Trotman at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, August 3, 2013 [link]


Overseas (David Bazan, Will Johnson, Matt and Bubba Kadane), Monahans, Chase Weinacht (of Marmalakes) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
La URSS (Spain), Criaturas (tour kickoff), The Slizz, Ekstraction at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Coma in Algiers, Crown Larks (Chicago), The Well, Salted at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Lil B at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Whirr, Boyfrndz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bobby Jealousy, Technicolor Hearts, System Reset at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Zorch (album release), B L A C K I E, Slugbug at the Museum of Human Achievement [+]
Militia, Lust Control, Aggravator at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Magnifico, Think Lizzy, Selena y Los Burritos at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Courtney Love, Starred at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
All My Friends: a tribute to LCD Soundsystem at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Bad Rabbits, Air Dubai at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Scott H. Biram, Black Eyed Vermillion at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bubble Puppy at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+] [8pm]
Union Specific at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tom Odell, Lucy Schwartz at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

divider


Monday, August 5, 2013 [link]


El-P, Killer Mike, Despot, Kool A.D. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Troller, Wreck and Reference, I L L U S T R A T I O N S, Esclavo, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, August 6, 2013 [link]


Shivery Shakes, The Shones, Bitter Birds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Church Shoes, Sidewalk Chalk at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Tallhart at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, August 7, 2013 [link]


Lola Cola, Cafeteria Dance Party, Max Vandever at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Demdike Stare, Amasa*Gana, $3.33, Versus at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
William Tyler, John Wesley Coleman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Deterrence, Carrier at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Opposite Day at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Jimmy "Duck" Holmes, Old Gray Mule, Mother Merey & the Black Dirt at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Blues on the Green ACL Preview Show at Zilker Park [+] [7:30pm, free]

Thursday, August 8, 2013 [link]


Daughn Gibson, The Young at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Wes Coleman, Fatty Acids, Will Cope at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Naam, Radkey at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ours, Luna Arcade at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Billy Joe Shaver, Cody Jinks at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 9, 2013 [link]


The Melvins 30 Year Anniversary Tour with The Melvins, Honky at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Howl, Lord Dying at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Filligar at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Little Father, The Early Stages, Light Me Up, Shit Fuck at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, free]
Liquor Store, Call of the Wild, Nazi Gold, Fleshlights at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Caddywhompus, FM Campers, Boyfrndz, All People at the Museum of Human Achievement [+]
Auroravore, Mighty Mountain, Holiday Mountain, BLXPLTN at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Tribute to Elliott Smith at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Bobby Long, Michael Bernard Fitzgerald at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Whiskey Folk Ramblers (Ft. Worth) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Crystal Bowersox at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Colin Gilmore at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Saturday, August 10, 2013 [link]


Cabra, Coma in Algiers, Cabra, Secret Society in Smaller Lies at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, all ages, byob]
Fat Tony, The Lower Class at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Reverend Horton Heat, Wayne "The Train" Hancock, Pinata Protest, special guest appearence by Deke Dickerson at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Vaden Todd Lewis (of the Toadies) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
Mystikal - I Smell Smoke Tour at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Big Britches, CJ Edwards and the Finest Kind (EP release), Bavu Blakes and the Extra Plairs, Josh Halverson Band, DJ Jazz One, Phranchyze at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Young Dubliners, The Dead Rabbits at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Little Radar, The Calm Blue Sea, The Baker Family at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sara Hickman at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, August 11, 2013 [link]


Lost Years at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Last Chance To Reason, Evan Brewer, Atlas Versus, Anacostia, id, My City Underwater at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Alex Goot, Sam Tsui feat. Kurt Hugo Schneider, King the Kid at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6pm]

divider


Monday, August 12, 2013 [link]


Serena Ryder at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, August 13, 2013 [link]


Animal Spirit, We'rewolves, Mini Pony at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
You Might Think We're Sharks, Emily and the Complexes, Justin Soileau at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, August 14, 2013 [link]


Sound & Cinema with Magnifico (Queen tribute), screening of Flash Gordon at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
Gold Leather, Transit Method, Don Von Bronson at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Top of the Pops with Sweat Lodge at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Little Brave, Dame, My Russian Princess at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Conditionz at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Leftover Cuties at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Opposite Day at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bruno Mars, Ellie Goulding at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, August 15, 2013 [link]


Culture featuring Kenyata Hill, Yard Squad Band at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Jesse Woods at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Soulfly, Beyond Gods and Empires, Insurgence at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Hereticks, Patch, Roosevelt's Goody Bag, Makers, Stacey Red at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
William Clark Green, Brian Keane at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 16, 2013 [link]


My Bloody Valentine at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Balmorhea, Mirror Travel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Hex Dispensers, Talk Sick Brats, Brain Attack, Breakout at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Big Britches, Omarr Awake at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Big Wonder, Keiko at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Under the Sun 2013 with Smash Mouth, Sugar Ray, Gin Blossoms, Vertical Horizon, Fastball at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Saturday, August 17, 2013 [link]


Bobby Jealousy, Say Thing, Berkshire Hounds, Light Me Up at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Revenge of the Nerd 2 Tour with MC Chris, Dr. Awkward, Jesse Dangerously, Tribe One at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Midnite + Hatch, Illuminati Congo, DJ Kobie, Ras Gilbert (of Shashamani Sound/Gideon Dub) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Vliets, Deep Space, The Demings at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
America's Most Wanted Festival with Lil' Wayne, T.I., 2 Chainz at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, August 18, 2013 [link]


O'Brother at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Duane Peters Gunfight at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rum Rebellion (Portland), Sniper66, Dying Time at Spiderhouse [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [5:15pm, all ages]
Atlanta Rhythm Section at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, August 19, 2013 [link]


Alex Bleeker and The Freaks, Booher at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
The Shine Brothers (ex-Black Angels) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Austin Steamers, Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, August 20, 2013 [link]


Kurt Vile & The Violators, Sonny & The Sunsets at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Little Father, Doug Blank and the Violent Man, Salted, and Plutonium Farmers at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
American Head Charge, Psychostick, Trauma Concept at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, August 21, 2013 [link]


Opposite Day at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sound & Cinema with live music TBA, screening of Jurassic Park at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
Edwin McCain Trio with David Ryan Harris at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, August 22, 2013 [link]


NotLando, Dudebro at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
Chali 2na (of Jurassic 5) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cold War Kids at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Friday, August 23, 2013 [link]


Icona Pop, K. Flay, Sirah at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Wretched, Abiotic, Allegaeon, Rivers of Nihil, Wake the Colossus, Courting Baphomet, The Day After Roswell at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
David Ramirez, Erin Ivey at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Oddball Comedy & Curiosity Festival with Dave Chappelle, Flight Of The Conchords, Al Madrigal, Brody Stevens, Chris D'Elia, Demetri Martin, Hannibal Buress, Kristen Schaal at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Saturday, August 24, 2013 [link]


Jon B, Latasha Lee, JaQuan Kelly, Passion the Band, Onyx at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Savage and the Big Beat (Denton) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Whiskey Shivers, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, The Blind Pets, Cunto! at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, August 26, 2013 [link]


Downfall of Gaia, Black Table, Id, Rust at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Gaff, Dudebro, NotLando, Wasoah at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]

Tuesday, August 27, 2013 [link]


Ty Segall (performing "Sleeper") at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Midnight Ghost Train, Amplified Heat, Jamey Simms Band at the Legendary White Swan [+]

Wednesday, August 28, 2013 [link]


Kool Keith at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Steely Dan at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Opposite Day at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Thursday, August 29, 2013 [link]


Omar Souleyman at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The 5th Annual Welcome Back with Laidback Luke, gLAdiator, Gamma vs. Teddy Chang at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Josh Heinrichs and Skillinjah, Coronation at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Tribal Seeds, Ashes of Babylon, Josh Heinrichs at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 30, 2013 [link]


Dana Falconberry, Brass Bed at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
GRiZ, SuperVision, Brede at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, August 31, 2013 [link]


No Age at the Museum of Human Achievement [+]
Majical Cloudz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Buddy Guy at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 1, 2013 [link]


John Mayall at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, September 2, 2013 [link]


Rancid, Tim Timebomb and Friends, The Interrupters at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, September 3, 2013 [link]


The Cult, White Hills at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Scout Niblett, Some Say Leland, The Cocker Spaniels at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Reckless Kelly at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Wednesday, September 4, 2013 [link]


Psychic Mirrors, The Miami Players Club at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Willie Mason at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Friday, September 6, 2013 [link]


Chelsea Wolfe at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Iration, Through the Roots, Fortunate Youth, Micah Brown at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, September 7, 2013 [link]


Detective (ex-Guided By Voices) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Pepper at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Austin Pride Festival with Andy Bell, Crystal Waters, Hi Fashion, JoJo (of The Mary Jane Girls), Raja, Shangela, Shanell, Double Duchess, Wendy Ho, Nancy Whang of LCD Sound System, JD Samson, Althea Trix, Arcie Cola, Kara Foxx-Paris, Dee DeeDavis, Cynthia Lee Fontaine, Kelly Kline, Brandi Reynolds, and Serotonin with Farrah Moan and Rena Nevado at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [noon-6pm]

Sunday, September 8, 2013 [link]


Christian Death at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Dangerous Summer, Tommy and the High Pilots, Rare Monk, Breaking Laces at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Joe Satriani, Steve Morse at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Judy Collins at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, September 9, 2013 [link]


Neurotic November, Words Like Daggers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, September 10, 2013 [link]


Iron Maiden, Megadeth at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Wednesday, September 11, 2013 [link]


Ben Harper, Charlie Musselwhite at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Thursday, September 12, 2013 [link]


Jimmy Webb at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, September 13, 2013 [link]


Austra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Dent May at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Tegan and Sara, What's Eating Gilbert at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Charlie Robison (album release) at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, September 14, 2013 [link]


Death in June at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+]
Gold Panda at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Gold Fields, Rush Midnight at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Broncho, Mozes and the Firstborn at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sunday, September 15, 2013 [link]


Cold Cave at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Drag The River at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:15pm, all ages]
Hanson at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
Beto y Los Fairlanes at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, September 16, 2013 [link]


Minus the Bear, Tera Melos, The New Trust at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
The Love Language at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
ZZ Ward, Wild Feathers, James Bay at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, September 17, 2013 [link]


Palma Violets at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Peter Hook & The Light (performing New Order's Movement and Power, Corruption & Lies) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 21+]
Daughter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Dirty Beaches, SISU, Chasms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
American Sharks at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Wednesday, September 18, 2013 [link]


Cosmic Psychos at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Disappears, Weekend at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Zedd, Oliver, Alex Metric at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Tab Benoit at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, September 19, 2013 [link]


Murder by Death, Larry and his Flask at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Bleeding Rainbow, Twin Peaks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Centro-matic at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Chet Faker at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Wax Tailor, Buck 65 at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]

Friday, September 20, 2013 [link]


Between the Buried and Me, The Faceless, The Contortionist, The Safety Fire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Ra Ra Riot, Caveman at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Darwin Deez at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Ewert and the Two Dragons at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Saturday, September 21, 2013 [link]


Poison Idea, The Bulemics, Dying Time, Animal Train, Anti Climax at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Mickey Avalon at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Maggie Koerner, Grace London at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sunday, September 22, 2013 [link]


The Manhattan Transfer at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, September 23, 2013 [link]


The Weeknd, Banks at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, September 24, 2013 [link]


Man Man at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, September 25, 2013 [link]


The Independents, Buried Cities, Threes Away, Bear Suit Sucker Punch, The Inverters at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 26, 2013 [link]


Terry Malts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Blondie, X at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Steve Miller Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 27, 2013 [link]


Why?, Astronautalis at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Neighbourhood at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Green River Ordinance at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Aimee Mann, Ted Leo at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Leon Redbone at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Saturday, September 28, 2013 [link]


Charli XCX, Kitten at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
101X Birthday Concert Series with Alt-J, Lord Huron at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sunday, September 29, 2013 [link]


Mudhoney at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Windhand at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Wednesday, October 2, 2013 [link]


Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Jackson Scott at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Naked & Famous at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Friday, October 4, 2013 [link]


The Legendary Pink Dots at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fuzz (Ty Segall) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Helio Sequence, Menomena at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Austin City Limits Festival with Depeche Mode, The Cure, Muse, Kings of Leon, Atoms for Peace, Lionel Richie, Phoenix, Wilco, Vampire Weekend, The National, Passion Pit, Queens of the Stoneage, Arctic Monkeys, Kendrick Lamar, Franz Ferdinand, D'Angelo, Tame Impala, Local Natives, Toro Y Moi, Grimes, Portugal. The Man, Silversun Pickups, The Joy Formidable, Neko Case, Divine Fits, Jimmy Eat World, Grouplove, The Black Angels, Okkervil River, Shuggie Otis, Purity Ring, Smith Westerns, Junip, Pinback, Jon SPencer Blues Explosion, Phosphorescent, Savages, Parquet Courts, Wild Nothing, White Denim, Widowspeak, Jacuzzi Boys, many more at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 5, 2013 [link]


Austin City Limits Festival at Zilker Park [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

Sunday, October 6, 2013 [link]


Austin City Limits Festival at Zilker Park [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

divider


Tuesday, October 8, 2013 [link]


Saves the Day, Into It Over It, Hostage Calm at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm]

Wednesday, October 9, 2013 [link]


ZZ Top at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, October 10, 2013 [link]


Kelly Hogan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Friday, October 11, 2013 [link]


The Dodos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Austin City Limits Festival with Depeche Mode, The Cure, Muse, Kings of Leon, Atoms for Peace, Lionel Richie, Phoenix, Wilco, Vampire Weekend, The National, Passion Pit, Queens of the Stoneage, Arctic Monkeys, Kendrick Lamar, Franz Ferdinand, D'Angelo, Tame Impala, Local Natives, Toro Y Moi, Grimes, Portugal. The Man, Silversun Pickups, The Joy Formidable, Neko Case, Divine Fits, Jimmy Eat World, Grouplove, The Black Angels, Okkervil River, Shuggie Otis, Purity Ring, Smith Westerns, Junip, Pinback, Jon SPencer Blues Explosion, Phosphorescent, Savages, Parquet Courts, Wild Nothing, White Denim, Widowspeak, Jacuzzi Boys, many more at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 12, 2013 [link]


Austin City Limits Festival at Zilker Park [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

Sunday, October 13, 2013 [link]


Austin City Limits Festival at Zilker Park [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

divider


Monday, October 14, 2013 [link]


Tricky, Royal Canoe at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 16, 2013 [link]


Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, October 17, 2013 [link]


Suzy Bogguss at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 18, 2013 [link]


Hanni El Khatib, Bass Drum of Death at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Jessie Ware, Mikky Ekko at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jose Feliciano at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 19, 2013 [link]


Mount Kimbie at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
JJ Grey & Mofro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
John Fogerty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, October 20, 2013 [link]


Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:15pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, October 21, 2013 [link]


Langhorne Slim and the Law at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, October 22, 2013 [link]


They Might Be Giants at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Wednesday, October 23, 2013 [link]


Grooms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Atlas Genius, Family of the Year, The Colourist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Thursday, October 24, 2013 [link]


Hawkwind at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Carbon Leaf at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Friday, October 25, 2013 [link]


Quintron & Miss Pussycat, zZz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Clan of Xymox at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Michael Franti & Spearhead at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Housecore Horror Film Festival with Down, Gwar, Goblin, Eyehategod, Crowbar, Philip H. Anselmo & the Illegals, Suffocation, Pig Destroyer, Goatwhore, Repulsion, Whitechapel, Pallbearer, Warbeast, Iron Reagan, Bloody Hammers, Skrew, Chris Vrenna, Primitive Weapons, Ancient VVisdom, Hymns, Star & Dagger, A Band of Orcs, HeadCrusher, Chile Bite, Dead Earth Politics, Lord Dying, First Jason, The Black Moriah, White Widows Pact, blackQueen, Goatcraft, Death Will Tremble, Cavalcade, Honky at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [Oct. 25-27, also at Antones, Dirty Dog, The Buzz Mill - schedule coming soon]

Saturday, October 26, 2013 [link]


Foy Vance at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Housecore Horror Film Festival at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, October 27, 2013 [link]


Surfer Blood, Gauntlet Hair at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Moondoggies at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Housecore Horror Film Festival at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Oleta Adams at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, October 28, 2013 [link]


James Blake at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, October 29, 2013 [link]


Father John Misty (solo), Kate Berlant at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Godflesh, Prurient at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 30, 2013 [link]


Desaparecidos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, October 31, 2013 [link]


He's My Brother She's My Sister at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, November 2, 2013 [link]


Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls, The Smith Street Band, Koo Koo Kanga Roo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
CocoRosie at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]

Sunday, November 3, 2013 [link]


Sergio Mendes at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, November 5, 2013 [link]


Clutch, The Sword, American Sharks at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Doobie Brothers at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, November 6, 2013 [link]


Mary Chapin Carpenter, Shawn Colvin at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 7, 2013 [link]


Beats Antique at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ben Rector, Tyrone Wells at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sarah Jarosz, Milk Carton Kids at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, November 8, 2013 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest

Saturday, November 9, 2013 [link]

  • Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
  • KMFDM, Chant at Elysium [a] [m] [+]


  • Sunday, November 10, 2013 [link]

  • Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]


  • divider


    Thursday, November 14, 2013 [link]

  • Nitty Gritty Dirt Band at One World Theater [+] [8pm]


  • Friday, November 15, 2013 [link]

  • Polica at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]


  • Saturday, November 16, 2013 [link]

  • Kate Nash, La Sera at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]


  • Sunday, November 17, 2013 [link]

  • David Rovics at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+] [8pm]


  • divider


    Thursday, November 21, 2013 [link]

  • Rusko, Roni Size at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]


  • Friday, November 22, 2013 [link]

  • Chvrches at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]


  • divider


    Friday, November 29, 2013 [link]

  • Gary Clark Jr. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]
  • Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Talib Kweli, Big K.R.I.T. at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]


  • divider