Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning July 25, 2013



Thursday, July 25, 2013 [link]


Silly Hicks, The Better Butter Band at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Summer Slaughter Tour With The Dillinger Escape Plan, Animals as Leaders, Periphery, Norma Jean, Cattle Decapitation, The Ocean, Revocation, Aeon, Rings of Saturn, Thy Art is Murder at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [3pm]
Big Electric Men, Hookers Made Out of Cocaine, Bloody Knives at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
KEN Mode, Inter Arma, Destroyer of Light at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ramesh, Orthy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Major Major Major, Growl, Yum, Cougar Rescue Program at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Money Chicha, Como Las Movies at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Wiz Khalifa, A$AP Rocky, B.o.B, Trinidad Jame$, Joey Bada$$ & Pro Era, Berner at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Black Irish Texas CD Release & Tour Kick Off Party with Black Irish Texas, The Stand Alones, Purple Stickpin, Barry Whitesnake at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [10:00pm, all ages]
2 Piece with Judge & Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Seryn, Chambers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Robobilly, Kev Bev Collins, Th Festive Years, Allus Killus at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Machinage, Wake The Colossus, Insurgence, In the Trench at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Awesome Death at Frontier Bar [+]
Girl Pilot, Paul Banks, Blue Bear at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
The Schisms, The Mississippi Shakedown (Hattiesburg, MS), Red Dirt Rebellion at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Chris Knight, Thieving Birds, Carson McHone at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Lee Brice, Cameran Nelson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Michael Kingcaid (of What Made Milwaukee Famous), Tyagaraja, Haley Barnes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Louise Monroe, B. Sterling Archer, Mayeux and Broussard at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Marcia's Summer Ball with Marcia Ball and special guests at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
The Moonhangers, The Governors, The Bluebird Specials at the White Horse [+]
Matthew McNeal, It Hurts To Be Dead, Fouled Out, Space Train, Conner Oakley at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, July 26, 2013 [link]


Camper Van Beethoven at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Jared Harville, Phanzala, The Flying Buttress at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Red 7 Anniversary Show with The Sword, American Sharks, Castle at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Foreign Mothers, The Dead Space, Plutonium Farmers, Beth Israel at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fuzz Club & Mich Jagger's BDay Party with Three Two Ones at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Ken Stringfellow at Whisler's (1816 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+, info]
Cracker, Camper Van Beethoven at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Brutal Juice, Party Wizard, Baby Shakers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Zeale, Gobi, The Weekend Hustler, Lance Lane at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Living Color - Vivid 25th Anniversary Tour with Living Color, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Adam Ant & The Good, The Mad and The Lovely Posse, Prima Donna at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Jonwayne, BoomBaptist, Total Unicorn, Multi-Tracker at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
Pacific Dub, Subrosa Unoin, Coronation at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Burning Avalanche, The Trimms, The Roulettes, Rumors, Friday Avenue at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages, 18+]
Little Hurricane, Arum Rae at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Havol, Evil United, Southern Front, Legion, Widower, Black Thorn Halo at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
That Damned Band at East Side Showroom (1100 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free]
Uncle Lucius, Quaker City Night Hawks, King Corduroy at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Greyhounds, Hard Proof Afrobeat at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tele Novella, Slugbug, Gender Infinity (CS release), Kiln House at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Paper, Ink, Grease (Lonesome Dave) at Frontier Bar [+]
Thermastat, The Green Party (Corpus Christie) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ghost & Goblin, Young Costello, Danger*Cakes at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Soul Happening at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Jah Dan and the Survivors, Lizzi and The Lovers, Daniel Lytle at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Christopher Cross at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Roger Wallace, JWW & the Prospectors, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Unity Tour 2013 with 311, Cypress Hill, G. Love and Special Sauce at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]
Firefall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Grins From The Gallows, So It Is Written, Waitsix, Stage Of Existence, Last Judgement at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, July 27, 2013 [link]


Cabrini Green, The Abominable Mex, Pedaljets, secret guest at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Black Sabbath at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Benefit Concert for Midwives Alliance of North America with Iron & Wine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
California Wives, One Hundred Flowers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Blood Royale, Barry Whitesnake, Muchos Backflips, Philo Beddoe at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Dandy Warhols, Theophilius London, The Sour Notes, Gentlemen Rogues at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, info]
The Wolf, Communion, Holy Wave at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Bandhaus (album release), East Cameron Folkcore, Antique Animals (FL) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Gaff, Bad Years, Big Electric Men, Cabra at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9:00pm, free]
The Moonage Daydream Festival with Mr. Elevator and the Brain Hotel, Bipolaroid, Thousand Foot Whale Claw, Deep Space, The Vliets, Smoking White, Milezo, Evolvers, COSMS, Silent Land Time Machine at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [2:00pm, 21+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Linen Closet, Wolvertons, Boone Graham at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages]
Nookm, Da'Shade, Rodd Gutta, Street Monopoly, Rain, MZ Stallion at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+]
The Spaced Out Party with Anya Smith, Neez, Read Richarts, D Wayne, N.W.I., Jay P. Young, Timmi P, Hass, Phelan The Legend, Young Earnest, DJs Chale & Kapzlokk at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 18+, free for 21+]
Brixton Saturdays - DJ Cody Moore and DJ Scotty Upton spin vinyl records at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
House Harkonen, Bat Castle, Blood for Master at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Sobscene ATX (Britpop night) at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm]
Cotton Mather, Skyrocket at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Continuums (CD release), Oil Boom (Dallas), Charlie Gore at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Pedaljets, more TBA at Frontier Bar [+]
Seeker, DSGNS, Insurgence at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Vagina: the Zine Release Party at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Brotherhood Electric, The Bare Feat, Hola Beach at The Swan Dive [+] [free, 21+]
Austin Chamber Music Center presents Time For Three at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [6:30pm]
Carolyn Wonderland, John Gaar Band at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [9:30pm]
The Preservation, Littlewolf at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Zoumountchi, Huerta Culture at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Chili Cold Blood (album release), The Beaumonts, Gilded Splinters at the White Horse [+]
Hailey Tuck Band at East Side Showroom (1100 E. 6th St.) [+] [5pm, free]
After These Messages, Heather Bishop Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Pale Blue Dot, Chasca, Hey Gurl, Audiolight, The Useful Idiots at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, July 28, 2013 [link]


Rubberneck's 2 Year Anniversary At Burger City with Bad Lovers, Dikes Of Holland, Nazi Gold, Party Girl at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Hunted Down, Breakout, Pinkos at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Shop N' Bop/Texas Sweeties Dog Rescue with Mina soto, krista Van Leiw, Eric Batiste, Mandy Sloan, Brandon Rapp, Cari Quoyeser, Kit Square Peg Nelson, Andrew Blanton, Sonya, Clint Manning, Lauren Lynn, Sunny War at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [2:00pm, free, all ages]
The Neverending Daydream with Mr. Elevator and the Brain Hotel (& Friends), Bipolaroid, Cosmic Dust (Deep Space & Friends), Electric Wildebeest v.s. The Space at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
Karaoke Underground at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sublime with Rome, Pennywise at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Bridging the Music: Local Band Showcase at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
One World (R)evolution, The Hippy Nuts, The Samuel Davidson Project at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
In Queso Emergency Benefit Concert at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Transit Method, The Southeast Players at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted]
Urban Achievers Brass Band, Biscuit Grabbers, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Harry Bodine & Black Coffee, Deep River Revival at El Mercado (1302 S. 1st St.) [+] [2:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]
Paralysis, Modern Explorations (Corpus Christi), The Alpha Punks, One Resistance at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, July 29, 2013 [link]


David Israel, Booher, Rf Shannon, The Early Stages at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Music and Comedy hosted by Chris Cubas at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Show! Austin - film screening and comedy with Jonny Mars, Brian Schwarz, Brian Poyser, Steven DeGennaro, Danielle Goldfarb, Your Terrific Neighbors at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 21+]
Mike June, Monster Stellar, Beth Lee & the Break Ups at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
The Old Five and Dimers, Robobilly, Pissant Farmers, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Queer Qumbia at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Rollfast Ramblers, Nicole Tenneyuque at the White Horse [+]
Len Van Ness, Deer Daniel, Waya Knights at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, July 30, 2013 [link]


Ichi Ni San Shi, Palit, Bloody Knives at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Boyfrndz, Twin Steps at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
p-teK and KOOP 91.7 FM's Hip Hop Hooray present Austin Mic Exchangel11pm at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Future Death, UND SNKS, DJ Magic B, DJ Baby Bones at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Darden Smith at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Sam Pace and the Gilded Grit at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bell Riots at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Sour Bridges, Mrs. Glass, Charles Thibodeaux and the Austin Cajun Aces at the White Horse [+]
Randall Robledo, Court Hoang, Elizabeth Von Santillan, Kacy Liles at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, July 31, 2013 [link]


Baptiste W. Hamon and Alma Forrer, Those Howlings, Thanks Light at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Migrant Kids, She Sir, Easy Tiger at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Top of the Pops with BLXPLTN at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Mainland at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
The Monkees at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Zoso - the Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
The D-Madness Project at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free, 8:30pm]
Gnar World Order (Houston), Klax, American Swine (San Antonio), Total Asshole at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Western Youth, Christy Hays, Love Leighs at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
The Coattails at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Plastic Habit, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Evan Christian, Amanda Cevallos, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
Jenifer Jackson & The Texas Gentlemen at El Mercado (1302 S. 1st St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]
Sound & Cinema with Will Taylor & Strings Attached, screening of School of Rock at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]

Thursday, August 1, 2013 [link]


Bounce House, Liz Burrito, Tongue-Brain Knee-Thigh at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Wolvie, ThinkNoThink, Big Bill, Ultragal at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Futurebirds, Diarrhea Planet, The Midgetmen at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Polio Club Tour Kick Off with Polio Club, Hidden Ritual, Pataphysics, Daniel Francis Doyle at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Obscured by Echos, Boxing Lesson, Isaiah the Mosaic at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Truth and Salvage Co., Wes Sheffield, So Long Problems at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
All Shall Perish, Oceano, Within the Ruins, Reflections, Betrayal, Prey for Sleep at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Hard Proof at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rosie and the Ramblers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bachaco, La Vida Buena at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Groove Think, AquaJones, Transcontinental Trip at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Nimbus, Illegal Wire Taps, Chemical Grove at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
A Live One, Forgotten Space, Flounders Without Eyes at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Exit, Illegal Wire Taps, Yuma at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Them Duqaines, Elsa Cross, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]

Friday, August 2, 2013 [link]


Jeta Grove, Radio Fallout, The Blistering Speed at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Souls of Mischief (performing "'93 til Infinity"), BLAXsmith, Lyric Michelle at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Pentagram, Ancient VVisdom, The Saint James Society at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Flash Boys, The Freakouts, City Life, Cobra Smiles at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Speedy Ortiz, Ringo Deathstarr at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
DJ Andrew McCalla, DJ Ben Tipton, DJ Tweedy, Tijuana Bible at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Rosie Flores, Wanda Jackson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Grizzly Adams Family at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Eastern Sea, Roadkill Ghost Choir, Pompeii at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Transcontinental Trip, Ugly Elephant, Sheer Khan and the Space Case at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents with Justin Sherburn, Steve Bernal at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages]
Stick Figure, Passafire, Tatanka at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Umbrella Man, Ryan Scroggins & Trenchtown Texans, The Bandulus, Sammy K at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Burning Avalanche, Golden Ratio, The Sniffs at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Plain White T's at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Mockingbird Loyals, Carpetbagger (EP release), Western Youth, El Campo (San Antonio) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ian 'Mac' McLagan & The Bump Band (album release) at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [6-8pm, free]
The Damn Quails, Folk Family Revival, Folk Family Revival at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Mayhem Festival with Rob Zombie, Five Finger Death Punch, Mastodon, Amon Amarth, Machine Head, Children Of Bodom, Behemoth, Job For A Cowboy, Emmure, Born Of Osiris, Motionless In White, Butcher Babies, Battlecross, Huntress, Thrown Into Exile, City In The Sea at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [doors at 12:45pm]
Family Reunion 2013 with Gladys Knight, The O'Jays at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Sam Pace & The Guilded Grit, Mrs. Glass, Mother Merey & Black Dirt at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rosie Flores, Damon Bramblett, Toy Hearts at the White Horse [+]
Soul of Summer with Jonathan Butler, Sheila E, Elan Trotman at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, August 3, 2013 [link]


Overseas (David Bazan, Will Johnson, Matt and Bubba Kadane), Monahans, Chase Weinacht (of Marmalakes) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
La URSS (Spain), Criaturas (tour kickoff), The Slizz, Ekstraction at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Coma in Algiers, Crown Larks (Chicago), The Well, Salted at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Lil B at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Whirr, Boyfrndz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bobby Jealousy, Technicolor Hearts, System Reset, Gang Sign at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Zorch (album release), B L A C K I E, Slugbug at the Museum of Human Achievement [+]
Militia, Lust Control, Aggravator at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Magnifico, Think Lizzy, Selena y Los Burritos at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Courtney Love, Starred at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
All My Friends: a tribute to LCD Soundsystem at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Bad Rabbits, Air Dubai, Sahtyre at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Scott H. Biram, Black Eyed Vermillion at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bubble Puppy at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+] [8pm]
Union Specific at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tom Odell, Lucy Schwartz at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Beaumonts, The Memphis Strange, Ricky Stein at the White Horse [+]

Sunday, August 4, 2013 [link]


She's a Rainbow Record Release and Esme's birthday party with Esme Barrera Fan Club, The Golden Boys, Simple Circuit, Love Inks, Christina Arellano, Skewered by Elephants at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [4pm-8pm, all ages]
For the Fallen 19 - A Benefit for Fallen Firefighters of Arizona and Austin with Shurman, Jackie Bristow, Alex Campbell, Gina Chavez at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [2:00pm, donations accepted, all ages]
The Beaumonts, The Memphis Strange, Ricky Stein at the White Horse [+]

divider


Monday, August 5, 2013 [link]


El-P, Killer Mike, Despot, Kool A.D. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Troller, Wreck and Reference, I L L U S T R A T I O N S, Esclavo, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
King Curse, Jim Stringer, Ben Ballinger at the White Horse [+]

Tuesday, August 6, 2013 [link]


Shivery Shakes, The Shones, Bitter Birds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Church Shoes, Sidewalk Chalk at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Tallhart at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Superhet, 8 X Buffalo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Elana James, Mrs. Glass at the White Horse [+]

Wednesday, August 7, 2013 [link]


Lola Cola, Cafeteria Dance Party, Max Vandever at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Demdike Stare, Amasa*Gana, $3.33, Versus at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
William Tyler, John Wesley Coleman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Deterrence, Carrier at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Opposite Day at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Jimmy "Duck" Holmes, Old Gray Mule, Mother Merey & the Black Dirt at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
La Tampiquena, John Evans, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
Blues on the Green ACL Preview Show at Zilker Park [+] [7:30pm, free]

Thursday, August 8, 2013 [link]


Daughn Gibson, The Young at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Wes Coleman, Fatty Acids, Will Cope at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Attendance Records Album Release/Benefit with Belaire, The Baker Family, Knifight, Whalers, Major Major Major at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm]
Naam, Radkey, Communion, The Well at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ours, Luna Arcade at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Billy Joe Shaver, Cody Jinks at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Them Duqaines, Carson McHone at the White Horse [+]

Friday, August 9, 2013 [link]


Obnox, The Gospel Truth, Burnt Skull, John Schooley OMB, Trustees, Buildings at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Melvins 30 Year Anniversary Tour with The Melvins, Honky at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Howl, Lord Dying at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Filligar at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Little Father, The Early Stages, Light Me Up, Shit Fuck at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, free]
Liquor Store, Call of the Wild, Nazi Gold, Fleshlights at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Caddywhompus, FM Campers, Boyfrndz, All People at the Museum of Human Achievement [+]
Auroravore, Mighty Mountain, Holiday Mountain, BLXPLTN at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Tribute to Elliott Smith at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+]
Bobby Long, Michael Bernard Fitzgerald at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Whiskey Folk Ramblers (Ft. Worth) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Electric Attitude, Holiday Mountain, Sheer Khan and The Space Case at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Crystal Bowersox at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Colin Gilmore at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Bobby Patterson & the Disciples, Lisa Marshall at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Silas Lowe (album release), Roger Wallace, Toy Hearts at the White Horse [+]
Song Fight Live - Weird & Wired with Frankie Big Face, ADD, John Benjamin Band, Naked Philosophy, roymond, Jon Eric, WreckdoM, Sober, Niveous, Merisan, Manhattan Glutton, Future Boy at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [8:30pm, free, all ages]

Saturday, August 10, 2013 [link]


Cabra, Coma in Algiers, Cabra, ELVIS, Secret Society in Smaller Lies at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages, byob]
Fat Tony, The Lower Class at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Reverend Horton Heat, Wayne "The Train" Hancock, Pinata Protest, special guest appearence by Deke Dickerson at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Vaden Todd Lewis (of the Toadies) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
Mystikal - I Smell Smoke Tour at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Warrior King, Jade, Future Fambo at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Big Britches, CJ Edwards and the Finest Kind (EP release), Bavu Blakes and the Extra Plairs, Josh Halverson Band, DJ Jazz One, Phranchyze at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Young Dubliners, The Dead Rabbits at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Little Radar, The Calm Blue Sea, The Baker Family at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sara Hickman at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Two Hoots & A Holler, Randy Weeks at the White Horse [+]
Song Fight Live - Weird & Wired with Frankie Big Face, ADD, John Benjamin Band, Naked Philosophy, roymond, Jon Eric, WreckdoM, Sober, Niveous, Merisan, Manhattan Glutton, Future Boy, and the Live Fight at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]

Sunday, August 11, 2013 [link]


Lost Years at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Last Chance To Reason, Evan Brewer, Atlas Versus, Anacostia, id, My City Underwater at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Funkatron at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Alex Goot, Sam Tsui feat. Kurt Hugo Schneider, King the Kid at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6pm]
Second Sunday Sock Hop with Urban Achievers Brass Band at the White Horse [+]

divider


Monday, August 12, 2013 [link]


Little Father, BLXPLTN, Chicon at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Serena Ryder at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Rollfast Ramblers at the White Horse [+]

Tuesday, August 13, 2013 [link]


Animal Spirit, We'rewolves, Mini Pony at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
You Might Think We're Sharks, Emily and the Complexes, Justin Soileau at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Shmu at The Owl (1522 E. 12th St.) [+] [free, byob]
Elana James, Mrs. Glass at the White Horse [+]

Wednesday, August 14, 2013 [link]


Sound & Cinema with Magnifico (Queen tribute), screening of Flash Gordon at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
Gold Leather, Transit Method, Don Von Bronson at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Top of the Pops with Sweat Lodge at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Little Brave, Dame, My Russian Princess at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Shmu at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+]
The Conditionz at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free, 8:30pm]
Leftover Cuties at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Opposite Day at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Noel McKay at the White Horse [+]
Bruno Mars, Ellie Goulding at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, August 15, 2013 [link]


Ancient River, Christian Bland & The Revelators, Communion at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Culture featuring Kenyata Hill, Yard Squad Band at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Jesse Woods at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Mike & The Moonpies, Andrew Combs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Soulfly, Beyond Gods and Empires, Insurgence at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Hereticks, Patch, Roosevelt's Goody Bag, Makers, Stacey Red at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
William Clark Green, Brian Keane at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Them Duqaines, Woodsboss at the White Horse [+]

Friday, August 16, 2013 [link]


My Bloody Valentine at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dikes of Holland, Flesh Lights, Eets Feats, Party Girl at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Balmorhea, Mirror Travel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Hex Dispensers, Talk Sick Brats, Brain Attack, Breakout at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Big Britches, Omarr Awake at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Not in the Face, Kay Leotard, The Sweet Nuthin' at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Big Wonder, Keiko at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Radio Fallout, Jacob Acosta, Lace Tunes at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Brennen Leigh, Love Leighs, Austin Steamers at the White Horse [+]
Under the Sun 2013 with Smash Mouth, Sugar Ray, Gin Blossoms, Vertical Horizon, Fastball at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Saturday, August 17, 2013 [link]


Bobby Jealousy, Say Thing, Berkshire Hounds, Light Me Up at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Revenge of the Nerd 2 Tour with MC Chris, Dr. Awkward, Jesse Dangerously, Tribe One at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Three Leaf, Antiques (CD release), The Couch, The Chorderoys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Midnite + Hatch, Illuminati Congo, DJ Kobie, Ras Gilbert (of Shashamani Sound/Gideon Dub) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Vliets, Deep Space, The Demings at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bridge Farmers, Adrian & the Sickness, MEGABIG at the White Horse [+]
America's Most Wanted Festival with Lil' Wayne, T.I., 2 Chainz at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, August 18, 2013 [link]


O'Brother at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Duane Peters Gunfight at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rum Rebellion (Portland), Sniper66, Dying Time at Spiderhouse [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [5:15pm, all ages]
Urban Achievers Brass Band, Devin Jake at the White Horse [+]
Atlanta Rhythm Section at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, August 19, 2013 [link]


Alex Bleeker & The Freaks, Booher, David Israel at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Shine Brothers (ex-Black Angels) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Austin Steamers, Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
King Curse, Jim Stringer at the White Horse [+]

Tuesday, August 20, 2013 [link]


Kurt Vile & The Violators, Sonny & The Sunsets at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Little Father, Doug Blank and the Violent Man, Salted, and Plutonium Farmers at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
American Head Charge, Psychostick, Trauma Concept at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Shmu at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Love Leighs, Sour Bridges, Escape the Pavement at the White Horse [+]

Wednesday, August 21, 2013 [link]


Opposite Day at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
La Tampiquena, John Evans, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free, 8:30pm]
Sound & Cinema with live music TBA, screening of Jurassic Park at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
Edwin McCain Trio with David Ryan Harris at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, August 22, 2013 [link]


NotLando, Dudebro at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
Chali 2na (of Jurassic 5) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cold War Kids, Papa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
De Palma, Single Lash, Gang Signs at The Swan Dive [+] [21+]
Them Duqaines, Scott Angle & the Cold Cold Hearts at the White Horse [+]

Friday, August 23, 2013 [link]


The Itals at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Icona Pop, K. Flay, Sirah at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Wretched, Abiotic, Allegaeon, Rivers of Nihil, Wake the Colossus, Courting Baphomet, The Day After Roswell at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
David Ramirez, Erin Ivey at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Roger Wallace, Wyldwood Four at the White Horse [+]
Oddball Comedy & Curiosity Festival with Dave Chappelle, Flight Of The Conchords, Al Madrigal, Brody Stevens, Chris D'Elia, Demetri Martin, Hannibal Buress, Kristen Schaal at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Saturday, August 24, 2013 [link]


Impalers w/ Vaaska, Kurraka, Breakout, Pinkos at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Legion of Sin with Lucid Demensia, Bozo Porno Circus, Everyday Junglist, The Texas Chainsaw Masichist, Fat Boy, Wo1ftrap, Rabbi, Keeko at Crown Events Center (9111 FM 812) [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
Jon B, Latasha Lee, JaQuan Kelly, Passion the Band, Onyx at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Gringo Barrio (album release) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm]
The Oh Hellos at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Savage and the Big Beat (Denton) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Rollfast Ramblers, Dead Tree Duo, Finnegan at The Swan Dive [+] [21+]
Whiskey Shivers, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, The Blind Pets, Cunto! at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Shakey Graves, Whiskey Shivers, White Ghost Shivers at the White Horse [+]

Sunday, August 25, 2013 [link]


Urban Achievers Brass Band, Javelinas at the White Horse [+]
Harry Bodine & Black Coffee, Deep River Revival at El Mercado (1302 S. 1st St.) [+] [2:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]

divider


Monday, August 26, 2013 [link]


Downfall of Gaia, Black Table, Id, Rust at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Choctaw Wildfire, Rollfast Ramblers at the White Horse [+]
Gaff, Dudebro, NotLando, Wasoah at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]

Tuesday, August 27, 2013 [link]


Ty Segall (performing "Sleeper"), Holy Wave at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Midnight Ghost Train, Amplified Heat, Jamey Simms Band at the Legendary White Swan [+]
The Love Leighs, Sour Bridges at the White Horse [+]

Wednesday, August 28, 2013 [link]


Kool Keith at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Steely Dan at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Opposite Day at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free, 8:30pm]
Noel McKay, Mayeaux & Broussard, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]

Thursday, August 29, 2013 [link]


Omar Souleyman at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Da'Shade Moonbeam, Doomsday Device, The Triggermen, P-Tek, Secret Levels at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The 5th Annual Welcome Back with Laidback Luke, gLAdiator, Gamma vs. Teddy Chang at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Josh Heinrichs and Skillinjah, Coronation at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Tribal Seeds, Ashes of Babylon, Josh Heinrichs at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Them Duqaines, The Governors at the White Horse [+]
Tone Monkeys, Light The Sun, Lady Zion and the Babylon Boys at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+]

Friday, August 30, 2013 [link]


Dana Falconberry, Brass Bed, Reservations at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Please Please Me, Walker Lukens at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Shmu at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
GRiZ, SuperVision, Brede at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [9:30pm]
The Bellfuries, Rosie & the Ramblers at the White Horse [+]

Saturday, August 31, 2013 [link]


No Age at the Museum of Human Achievement [+]
Majical Cloudz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Back to School Show with Mother Falcon, The Sour Notes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Ghosts Along The Brazos, Wood n Wire, Country Willie Edwards at the White Horse [+]
Buddy Guy at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 1, 2013 [link]


Black Joe Lewis at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
John Mayall at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, September 2, 2013 [link]


Rancid, Tim Timebomb and Friends, The Interrupters at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, September 3, 2013 [link]


The Cult, White Hills at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Scout Niblett, Some Say Leland, The Cocker Spaniels at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Reckless Kelly at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Wednesday, September 4, 2013 [link]


Psychic Mirrors, The Miami Players Club at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Willie Mason at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Thursday, September 5, 2013 [link]


Night Job, Gynecologist, Aunt's Analog, Crashbarron, Dakota Hogback, Tony Duran (from Architeuthis Dux) at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Shmu at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]

Friday, September 6, 2013 [link]


Blackalicious, Afrofreque, DJ Notion at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Chelsea Wolfe at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Iration, Through the Roots, Fortunate Youth, Micah Brown at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, September 7, 2013 [link]


Riverboat Gamblers, Blacklist Royals at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Detective (ex-Guided By Voices) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Pepper, RDGLDGRN at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Austin Pride Festival with Andy Bell, Crystal Waters, Hi Fashion, JoJo (of The Mary Jane Girls), Raja, Shangela, Shanell, Double Duchess, Wendy Ho, Nancy Whang of LCD Sound System, JD Samson, Althea Trix, Arcie Cola, Kara Foxx-Paris, Dee DeeDavis, Cynthia Lee Fontaine, Kelly Kline, Brandi Reynolds, and Serotonin with Farrah Moan and Rena Nevado at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [noon-6pm]

Sunday, September 8, 2013 [link]


Christian Death at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
KVRX 91.7 FM Benefit with The Sour Notes, more TBA at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Dangerous Summer, Tommy and the High Pilots, Rare Monk, Breaking Laces at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Joe Satriani, Steve Morse at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Judy Collins at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, September 9, 2013 [link]


Neurotic November, Words Like Daggers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, September 10, 2013 [link]


Iron Maiden, Megadeth at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Wednesday, September 11, 2013 [link]


Ben Harper, Charlie Musselwhite at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]
Ben Sollee, Matt Andersen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, September 12, 2013 [link]


Jimmy Webb at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, September 13, 2013 [link]


Geto Boys at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Austra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Dent May at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Tegan and Sara, What's Eating Gilbert at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Charlie Robison (album release) at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, September 14, 2013 [link]


Death in June at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+]
Gold Panda at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Gold Fields, Rush Midnight at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Broncho, Mozes and the Firstborn at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sunday, September 15, 2013 [link]


Cold Cave at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Drag The River at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:15pm, all ages]
Hanson at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
Beto y Los Fairlanes at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, September 16, 2013 [link]


Minus the Bear, Tera Melos, The New Trust at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
The Love Language at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
ZZ Ward, Wild Feathers, James Bay at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, September 17, 2013 [link]


Palma Violets at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Peter Hook & The Light (performing New Order's Movement and Power, Corruption & Lies) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 21+]
Daughter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Dirty Beaches, SISU, Chasms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
American Sharks at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Wednesday, September 18, 2013 [link]


Cosmic Psychos at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Disappears, Weekend at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Zedd, Oliver, Alex Metric at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Tab Benoit at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, September 19, 2013 [link]


Murder by Death, Larry and his Flask at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Bleeding Rainbow, Twin Peaks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Centro-matic at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Chet Faker at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sound Remedy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Wax Tailor, Buck 65 at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]

Friday, September 20, 2013 [link]


Between the Buried and Me, The Faceless, The Contortionist, The Safety Fire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Ra Ra Riot, Caveman at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Darwin Deez at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Ewert and the Two Dragons at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Saturday, September 21, 2013 [link]


Poison Idea, The Bulemics, Dying Time, Animal Train, Anti Climax at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Mickey Avalon at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Maggie Koerner, Grace London at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sunday, September 22, 2013 [link]


Travis Garland at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Manhattan Transfer at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, September 23, 2013 [link]


The Weeknd, Banks at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, September 24, 2013 [link]


Man Man at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, September 25, 2013 [link]


The Independents, Buried Cities, Threes Away, Bear Suit Sucker Punch, The Inverters at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Mayer Hawthorne at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Thursday, September 26, 2013 [link]


Terry Malts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Blondie, X at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Bronze Radio Return, Graham Colton at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Steve Miller Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 27, 2013 [link]


The Skatalites at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Why?, Astronautalis at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Neighbourhood at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Green River Ordinance at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Aimee Mann, Ted Leo at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Leon Redbone at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Saturday, September 28, 2013 [link]


Charli XCX, Kitten at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
101X Birthday Concert Series with Alt-J, Lord Huron at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sunday, September 29, 2013 [link]


Mudhoney at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Windhand at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Wednesday, October 2, 2013 [link]


Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Jackson Scott at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Naked & Famous at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Friday, October 4, 2013 [link]


The Legendary Pink Dots at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fuzz (Ty Segall) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Helio Sequence, Menomena at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Austin City Limits Festival with Depeche Mode, The Cure, Muse, Kings of Leon, Atoms for Peace, Lionel Richie, Phoenix, Wilco, Vampire Weekend, The National, Passion Pit, Queens of the Stoneage, Arctic Monkeys, Kendrick Lamar, Franz Ferdinand, D'Angelo, Tame Impala, Local Natives, Toro Y Moi, Grimes, Portugal. The Man, Silversun Pickups, The Joy Formidable, Neko Case, Divine Fits, Jimmy Eat World, Grouplove, The Black Angels, Okkervil River, Shuggie Otis, Purity Ring, Smith Westerns, Junip, Pinback, Jon SPencer Blues Explosion, Phosphorescent, Savages, Parquet Courts, Wild Nothing, White Denim, Widowspeak, Jacuzzi Boys, many more at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 5, 2013 [link]


Austin City Limits Festival at Zilker Park [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

Sunday, October 6, 2013 [link]


Austin City Limits Festival at Zilker Park [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

divider


Tuesday, October 8, 2013 [link]


Saves the Day, Into It Over It, Hostage Calm at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm]

Wednesday, October 9, 2013 [link]


ZZ Top at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, October 10, 2013 [link]


Kelly Hogan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Friday, October 11, 2013 [link]


The Dodos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Austin City Limits Festival with Depeche Mode, The Cure, Muse, Kings of Leon, Atoms for Peace, Lionel Richie, Phoenix, Wilco, Vampire Weekend, The National, Passion Pit, Queens of the Stoneage, Arctic Monkeys, Kendrick Lamar, Franz Ferdinand, D'Angelo, Tame Impala, Local Natives, Toro Y Moi, Grimes, Portugal. The Man, Silversun Pickups, The Joy Formidable, Neko Case, Divine Fits, Jimmy Eat World, Grouplove, The Black Angels, Okkervil River, Shuggie Otis, Purity Ring, Smith Westerns, Junip, Pinback, Jon SPencer Blues Explosion, Phosphorescent, Savages, Parquet Courts, Wild Nothing, White Denim, Widowspeak, Jacuzzi Boys, many more at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 12, 2013 [link]


Austin City Limits Festival at Zilker Park [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

Sunday, October 13, 2013 [link]


Austin City Limits Festival at Zilker Park [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

divider


Monday, October 14, 2013 [link]


Tricky, Royal Canoe at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 16, 2013 [link]


Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, October 17, 2013 [link]


Suzy Bogguss at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 18, 2013 [link]


Hanni El Khatib, Bass Drum of Death at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Jessie Ware, Mikky Ekko at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
J. Roddy Walston & The Business at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Jose Feliciano at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 19, 2013 [link]


Mount Kimbie at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
JJ Grey & Mofro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
John Fogerty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, October 20, 2013 [link]


Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:15pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, October 21, 2013 [link]


Langhorne Slim and the Law at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, October 22, 2013 [link]


They Might Be Giants, Moon Hooch at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Wednesday, October 23, 2013 [link]


Grooms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Atlas Genius, Family of the Year, The Colourist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Thursday, October 24, 2013 [link]


Crystal Stilts, Holy Wave at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Hawkwind at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Holy Ghost at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Carbon Leaf at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Friday, October 25, 2013 [link]


Quintron & Miss Pussycat, zZz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Clan of Xymox at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Michael Franti & Spearhead at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Housecore Horror Film Festival with Down, Gwar, Goblin, Eyehategod, Crowbar, Philip H. Anselmo & the Illegals, Suffocation, Pig Destroyer, Goatwhore, Repulsion, Whitechapel, Pallbearer, Warbeast, Iron Reagan, Bloody Hammers, Skrew, Chris Vrenna, Primitive Weapons, Ancient VVisdom, Hymns, Star & Dagger, A Band of Orcs, HeadCrusher, Chile Bite, Dead Earth Politics, Lord Dying, First Jason, The Black Moriah, White Widows Pact, blackQueen, Goatcraft, Death Will Tremble, Cavalcade, Honky at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [Oct. 25-27, also at Antones, Dirty Dog, The Buzz Mill - schedule coming soon]

Saturday, October 26, 2013 [link]


Foy Vance at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Housecore Horror Film Festival at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, October 27, 2013 [link]


Surfer Blood, Gauntlet Hair at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Moondoggies at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Housecore Horror Film Festival at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Oleta Adams at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, October 28, 2013 [link]


James Blake at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, October 29, 2013 [link]


Father John Misty (solo), Kate Berlant at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Godflesh, Prurient at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 30, 2013 [link]


Desaparecidos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, October 31, 2013 [link]


He's My Brother She's My Sister at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Friday, November 1, 2013 [link]


Paramore, Metric, Hellogoodbye at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Saturday, November 2, 2013 [link]


Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls, The Smith Street Band, Koo Koo Kanga Roo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Blow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
CocoRosie at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]

Sunday, November 3, 2013 [link]


IAMDYNAMITE at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:30pm]
Sergio Mendes at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, November 5, 2013 [link]


Clutch, The Sword, American Sharks at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Doobie Brothers at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, November 6, 2013 [link]


John Legend, Tamar Braxton at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Mary Chapin Carpenter, Shawn Colvin at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 7, 2013 [link]


Beats Antique at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ben Rector, Tyrone Wells at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sarah Jarosz, Milk Carton Kids at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, November 8, 2013 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest

Saturday, November 9, 2013 [link]

  • Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
  • KMFDM, Chant at Elysium [a] [m] [+]


  • Sunday, November 10, 2013 [link]

  • Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]


  • divider


    Thursday, November 14, 2013 [link]

  • Nitty Gritty Dirt Band at One World Theater [+] [8pm]


  • Friday, November 15, 2013 [link]

  • Polica at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]


  • Saturday, November 16, 2013 [link]

  • Kate Nash, La Sera at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • The Head and The Heart at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]


  • Sunday, November 17, 2013 [link]

  • David Rovics at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
  • The Head and The Heart at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]


  • divider


    Thursday, November 21, 2013 [link]

  • Rusko, Roni Size at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]


  • Friday, November 22, 2013 [link]

  • Chvrches at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]


  • Saturday, November 23, 2013 [link]

  • Built To Spill, Slam Dunk, Genders at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]


  • divider


    Friday, November 29, 2013 [link]

  • Gary Clark Jr. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]
  • Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Talib Kweli, Big K.R.I.T. at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]


  • divider


    Monday, December 2, 2013 [link]

  • Monster Magnet at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]


  • divider