Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning August 15, 2013



Thursday, August 15, 2013 [link]


Distant Waves Vinyl LP Release Party with K.O.S.L., Suspirians at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
Burial Salt, Bottom Feeder (Denmark), Ladybird (AZ), Sex Chamber at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Brontosaurus, Clit Eastwood, Ultrawolf, Onegoodlung at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ancient River, Christian Bland & The Revelators, Communion at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Loteria, La Snacks, Mom Jeans at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Culture featuring Kenyata Hill, Yard Squad Band at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
2nd Annual Austin Pets Alive Red River Dating Auction at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Sober Daze, Knockin' Chucks, Fight Plan at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Geography, Home By Hovercraft, Migrant Kids, Mighty Mountain at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Don't Stop Please, NYC Queens, Young Pharaohs, Paperthreat, Milsionaire at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
DJ Happy Happy at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [11pm]
Modern Baseball, Other Lovers, Awkward Robot at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Lost Well Opening Day with The Dirty Charley Band at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Jesse Woods at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Mike & The Moonpies, Andrew Combs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Soulfly, Incite, Lody Kong, Beyond Gods and Empires, Insurgence at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Whack Sabbath at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Brazillionaire, Black Elf at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Zoumountchi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
The Bread, Mose Manual at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Hot as Folk with Hello Wheels, The Blackwells, Mother Merey and The Black Dirt at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Bedpost Confessions at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm]
Them Duqaines, Woodsboss at the White Horse [+]
William Clark Green, Brian Keane, Darren Hoff & the Hard Times at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Hard Proof at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Harland Rose Band, Laugh Track, Aaron Clift Experiment, House Of Never, Driftwood Revival Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, August 16, 2013 [link]


Grundles, Stand Alones, Funeral Horse at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
My Bloody Valentine, New Fumes at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dikes of Holland, Flesh Lights, Eets Feats, Party Girl at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Balmorhea, Mirror Travel, Jess Williamson at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Emily Wolfe, Bells and Parks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Pack of Wolves, Eagle Claw, Dethrone, Blurry Vision at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hex Dispensers, Talk Sick Brats, Sin Motivo, Brain Attack, Pinkos at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Really Rottens, Machete Western, The Poi Pounders at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
The Love Leighs, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, So Long Problems, Carpetbagger at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Militant Babies, Ted Nesseth (Heavenly States), Mike Nicolai at the Legendary White Swan [+]
Ultra Wolf, Void Strider at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Shell-O-Fest: A Benefit For Jason and Rachel Bancroft with The Stummies, Say Hello to the Angels, Threes Away, Devils and Dust, NoWhereBound at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Big Britches, Omarr Awake at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Bombasta, El Tule, 9pm at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Not in the Face, Kay Leotard, The Sweet Nuthin' at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Suite 709, Courrier, Homestead, Brett Land at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Young Girls, Empire Machines, 3D Friends, MATTOX at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Son de Rey (video release), La Frenetika, La Vida Buena at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
Big Wonder, Keiko at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Burning Avalanche, Power Chief, Killa Dilla at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Texas Metal Collective presents Painting The Massacre, Entropist, Feral Rex at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Electric Attitude (Houston), Blue Kabuki, The Del-Vipers at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Radio Fallout, Jacob Acosta, Lace Tunes at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Gossamer Frontier, After Hours at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Brennen Leigh, Love Leighs, Austin Steamers at the White Horse [+]
Tameca Jones, Roxy Roca, Emily Bell, Bus Stop Stallions at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Mudphonic, Soulhat, Elsa Cross at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dark Helmet, Pussy Factory, S.L.U.G., The Knights of Darkness, One Last Defiance at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
Camouflage Crews (Legion, Lady Pharoh, Dat Boy Dylan), Project Dead Band, DJ Croom at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Funeral Parade with DJs Dave Zombi, Death Church, Xepera, Furnacedoor, Stares to Nowhere at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Ignitor, Morgengran, Hammerwhore, Aggrivator, Deathrazor at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Under the Sun 2013 with Smash Mouth, Sugar Ray, Gin Blossoms, Vertical Horizon, Fastball at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Saturday, August 17, 2013 [link]


Metaxa Saturday Brunch with Natural Child at the Yellow Jacket Social Club (1704 E. 5th St.) [+] [noon-4pm]
Stuffies, Smithers, Pollen at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Bipolar Gentlemen, ST 37, Kaiser Soze at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Marshstepper (members of Destruction Unit), Shit & Shine, Troller, Jock Club, God's Gun at The Owl (1522 E. 12th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Savage Pinks, The Really Rottens, City Life, The Frightened City at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Bobby Jealousy, Say Thing, Berkshire Hounds, Light Me Up at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Beach Party with Burgess Meredith, The Preservation at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free, all ages]
Grape St., Frank Smith, Captive, Elvis at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Revenge of the Nerd 2 Tour with MC Chris, Dr. Awkward, Jesse Dangerously, Tribe One at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Concrete, The Broadsiders (Dallas), Ookami Kids (Houston), Ill Informed (San Antonio), Waarface, Heart & Soul Sound System at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
The Sad Campers, Feral Future at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pocket Fishrmen, The Surlys at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Kaytranada, Applied Pressure, Osiris at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Savage Pinks, The Really Rottens, City Life, The Frightened City at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Ghosts of Electricity, Fresh Fuckerman's Food Fiesta, Cyril , Human Behavior (AZ) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted]
Deadeye (Grateful Dead tribute) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Three Leaf, Antiques (CD release), The Couch, The Chorderoys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Saturday Night Live with DJ Lil Mondo, Lil Mike at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free until 11pm, 18+]
Possessed by Paul James, Mrs Glass, Mockingbird Loyals at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
What Made Milwaukee Famous, Slowtrain, The Gorgeous Hands at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Midnite + Hatch, Illuminati Congo, DJ Kobie, Ras Gilbert (of Shashamani Sound/Gideon Dub) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
America's Most Wanted After Party with Young Money's Shanell, special guests at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
Karaoke Underground at Dive Bar & Lounge (1703 Guadalupe St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
The Hereticks, Patch, Roosevelt's Goody Bag, Makers, Stacey Red at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Texas Metal Collective presents Outlaws to Kings, Critical Assembly, Course of Ruin, Texas, Rend at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Mighty Mountain, Mom Jeans, Bells & Parks at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Air Sex Championships at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
The Octanes, Kim Lenz and the Jaguars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
27th Annual Tribute to the King with Ted Roddy's King Conjure Orchestra, The New Blue Moon Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The If Onlys at Cenote (1010 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7pm, free]
The Vliets, Deep Space, The Demigs at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Daniel Maloso, Leo Leal, Christian Thomas at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Bridge Farmers, Adrian & the Sickness, MEGABIG at the White Horse [+]
Cinco Barnes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Pale Blue Dot, Superette, Lady Zion & The Babylon Boys, Peter Reed & The Back Road Kings, Zach Willard and The County Road Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Beto y Los Fairlanes at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [at the Glenn, 8pm]
America's Most Wanted Festival with Lil' Wayne, T.I., 2 Chainz at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, August 18, 2013 [link]


O'Brother, Native, Daylight, Pswingset at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Au Revoir (PA), John Gold (FL) at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
NDEO The Blindsider & King Art Double Album Release Party with NDEO The Blindsider, King Art, DJ Lucky, The Disko Kidd, Locita, OT23, Soopa Friendz at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rum Rebellion (Portland), Sniper66, Dying Time at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [5:15pm, all ages]
Amanda Shires at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Urban Achievers Brass Band, Devin Jake, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Los Texmaniacs, Flaco Jimenez at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
Heybale with Redd & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Mulciber, Dragon Wrench, Buen Viaje, Dr. Green Dreams at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Atlanta Rhythm Section at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, August 19, 2013 [link]


Alex Bleeker & The Freaks, Booher, David Israel, Wildfires at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
murda Mondays with Dick Mountain, No Kid$, Boozwa at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Pharaohs, The Shine Brothers (ex-Black Angels), Eets Feats, Gods Gun at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: A Night of Comedy Hosted by Chris Cubas at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Austin Steamers, The Old Five and Dimers, Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Karaoke Underground at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [11pm]
King Conquer, Aegaeon, Seeker, The Day After Roswell, Dead Before the Fall, Chronicles at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Dorkbot-Austin 46 at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
King Curse, Jim Stringer at the White Horse [+]
Len Van Ness, Jake Sorgen, Rick Steinburg & The Stonecastle Family Band, Noisemachines at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Taping with Jason Isbell at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, August 20, 2013 [link]


Trophy Wives, The Gary at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Kurt Vile & The Violators, Sonny & The Sunsets at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Shivery Shakes, Moonlight Gram, French Braid at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Little Father, Doug Blank and the Violent Man, Salted, Plutonium Farmers at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
No Dancing with DJ Grossyall at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
English Teeth + Write Bloody, Under the Sun, The Rare Birds at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
American Head Charge, Psychostick, Willpowerless, Brink of Disaster, Fear Control, Trauma Concept at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Brutal Tuesday with Vegatron, The Buried Life at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Forty Dead Men, Wyatt Wells at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Shmu at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
p-teK and KOOP present Austin Mic Exchange - Hip-Hop Open Mic at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [11pm]
Love Leighs, Sour Bridges, Escape the Pavement at the White Horse [+]
Jeff Hughes & Chaparral at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm]
Edward Cates, Daniel Eiseman, Second Times Better at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, August 21, 2013 [link]


Lola-Cola, The Hearttakers, R.A.D. at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
My Education, Deer Vibes, Jonah Vin, Notlando at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Elsa Cross, Mr. Lewis & The Funeral 5, Machete Western at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Burning Avalanche, MegaBig, Rare Birds at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Top of the Pops with Smoking White, Grandfather Child, DJ Tweedy, DJ McNeely at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
"The Wrong Show" Gong Show at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Duane Peters Gunfight, Dime Runner, Karaoke Underground at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all age]
The Mixx with DJ DoA, Burgess Meredith, The Villas, Aviateur at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
The D-Madness Project, Opposite Day, Sp_aces at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
La Tampiquena, John Evans, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
Ashes of Babylon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Kaki King, Daniel Hart at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Coattails, Eric Wilson at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Hello Wheels, Wild Bill & the Lost Knobs, Gilded Splinters, Gumboot Dogs at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
James McMurtry, Chris Wilson & Planet Earth at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Chancellor, Meta Mera, Brother Mueller & His Brothers at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sound & Cinema with live music TBA, screening of Jurassic Park at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
Edwin McCain Trio with David Ryan Harris at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, August 22, 2013 [link]


NotLando, Dudebro, Slippi at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
Those Howlings Tour the USA Kickoff with Those Howlings, The Lochness Mobsters, Milezo, Gossamer Frontier at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Coyotes, Elijah Ford and the Bloom, MODRAG at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Wolf, Gang Sign, Basketball Shorts, the Golden Ghetto at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Darrow Chemical Company, Destructive Guerrilla Force, Dead Now Evil, Octopus Rex at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8:30pm, donations accepted, 21+]
Chali 2na (of Jurassic 5) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Okkervil River (tour send off) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Cold War Kids, Papa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Homer Henderson at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Darrow Chemical Company, Destructive Guerrilla Force, Dead Now Evil, Octopus Rex at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8:30pm, 21+]
Mouthfeel dance party at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [11pm]
Soundclash/All-Area Crew DJ Night at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Hot as Folk with Hello Wheels, Box of Baby Birds, Mighty Mountain, El Campo at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
De Palma, Single Lash, Gang Signs at The Swan Dive [+] [21+]
Them Duqaines, Scott Angle & the Cold Cold Hearts at the White Horse [+]
Grady, Hard Proof at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Hayes Carll at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
Nekrist, Inch Of Dark, J Ray, The Returners at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, August 23, 2013 [link]


Tommy Hall Schedule, Abigail und Hanzel at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Die Slutzz (Die Rotzz, from New Orleans), The Bulemics, Superfoot at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Itals at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
AMP's United We Jam
  • Gumbo Ce Soir, Roger Wallace, Wyldwood Four at the White Horse [+]
  • Lower Class Brats, Applicators, No Problem, White Flag Down, Here To Offend at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
  • Buried Cities (CD release), Untd Snks, Power Chief, Dragon Blood Sex Machine at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
  • Pink Nasty at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
  • Seth Sherman, Guns of Navarone, Ben Ballinger, Your Friendly Ghost, Joanna Barbera, Taylor Baker at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
  • Mom Jeans, The Sour Notes, Blackstone Rangers, La Snacks at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
  • DJ Cabrini, CTRL, Panjoma, Texas Microphone Massacre at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
  • Bloody Knives, The Well, Voidstrider, Meganaut at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
  • Kay Leotard, The Wolf, Deep Space, Obscured By Echoes, Secret Ghost Champion, Cosmic Dust, Think No Think at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
  • Big Beat with DJ Topper James and friends, All-vinyl dance party with DJ Jeff Strange at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
  • The Rudiments featuring T. Jarrod Bonta, Robert Frost & The Great Dismal Swamp at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
  • TBA at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
  • TBA at Papi Tino's (1306 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • TBA at Pelon's (802 Red River St.) [+]

Icona Pop, K. Flay, Sirah at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Noise Is No Escape: Art of Austin Noise Retrospective with Author & Punisher, Patient OT, Breathing Problem, Johnathan Cash & Chris Cones, Cheap Skins at The Monstrosity Gallery (2514 Wilson St.) [+] [5:00pm, all ages, byob]
Cirque Du So Gay with Minor Mishap Marching Band, Sky Candy, Fantasy, Black Widow Burlesque, Erica Nix - the World's Strongest Vagina, contortions by JohnMark Robbins, hosts Arcie Cola & Bulimianne Rhapsody at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, benefits The Care Communities & AIDS Walk Austin]
Eminence Ensemble, Sunsquabi, Indigo Uprise at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Deer Vibes, Porch Nights, Oh Broken Remedy, Glow in the Sun, Tone Monkeys at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Wretched, Abiotic, Allegaeon, Rivers of Nihil, Head Crusher, Wake the Colossus, Courting Baphomet at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Locals Only Hip Hop Showcase with Dubb Sicks, NDEO The Blindsider, Sloppmusket, Stormshadow, Certified Real, Street Monopoly, DJ TrainwrEQ, DJ Rekspect at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
David Ramirez, Erin Ivey at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Moonlight Towers and guests at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Side One Track One Presents with Gals Pals, Borrisokane, Shivery Shakes, DJ Miss Manners at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Cas Haley at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Churchwood, Raven and the Blackbirds at Sam's Town Point (2115 Allred Dr.) [+] [9:00pm]
Modern Don Juans, Ruby Dee and the Snakehandlers, Ollie Vee at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Booked, The Stand Alones at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Gidzillah, Fouled Out, Light The Sun, Stampede Mesa, Iconoclasm at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Oddball Comedy & Curiosity Festival with Dave Chappelle, Flight Of The Conchords, Al Madrigal, Brody Stevens, Chris D'Elia, Demetri Martin, Hannibal Buress, Kristen Schaal at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Saturday, August 24, 2013 [link]


Carbon 7, Mitchum at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Impalers, Vaaska, Kurraka, Breakout, Pinkos at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
John Wesley Coleman at Cenote (1010 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7pm, free]
Good Field, Black Books, Pageantry, Feverbones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
AMP's United We Jam
  • Oh No Oh My (last show), Royal Forest, Booher at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
  • A Chance at Revenge, Without Memories, Myra Maybelle, Heroinme, Insurgence at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
  • Mom Jeans, Big Bill, Through the Trees, Starlings TN at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [outside, fb]
  • Halaska, La Snacks, Midgetmen, Easy Tiger at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside]
  • Bad Lovers, Frank Smith, Wild Ones, Bummer City, Rich Hands, The Harms, Quitters, Amnesia Babies at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
  • The Big Gun Show, The Memphis Strange, DJ Pagame (Peligrosa), The Susquehanna Hat Company at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
  • Dave Insley's Careless Smokers, Gumbo Ce Soir, White Ghost Shivers at the White Horse [+]
  • Shivery Shakes, Gentlemen Rogues, New Arrows, Field Dress, Loom Pedal at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
  • Blank Slate, Dragon Rojo, Mala Suerte at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
  • Amanda Cevallos, McMercy Family Band, The Villettes (single release) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
  • TBA at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
  • TBA at Papi Tino's (1306 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • TBA at Pelon's (802 Red River St.) [+]
  • TBA at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]

Legion of Sin with Lucid Dementia, Bozo Porno Circus, Bind Torture Kill, Everyday Junglist, The Texas Chainsaw Masichist, EBM Dollz, Hell Katz, The Elements, Corporal Toaster, Phat Bois at Crown Events Center (9111 FM 812) [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
Street Alumni Soul Sessions with Jon B, Latasha Lee, JaQuan Kelly, Onyx, Passion the Band at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Gringo Barrio (album release) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm]
The Oh Hellos at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Hank & Cupcakes, Sphynx, The Shears, AJ Vincent at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Austin Vida presents Barrio Bash Vol. IV with Cinco Doce, Este Vato, La Distancia at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Downfall 2012, Nothing in Return at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Savage and the Big Beat (Denton) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Rollfast Ramblers, Dead Tree Duo, Finnegan at The Swan Dive [+] [21+]
Lightnin' Malcolm, Peterson Brothers Band at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Whiskey Shivers, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, The Blind Pets, Cunto! at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Bamako Airlines at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [at the Glenn, 8pm]
Opposite Day, Mostly Dead, Lions & Tigers, The Alpha Punks at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
9th Annual Night of the Bat Fest
  • Hank Williams III, Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, Reckless Kelly, Black Queen Speaks, Bat costume contest, The Heroine, LaRocca [North stage]
  • The Olms featuring Pete Yorn & J.D. King, Quiet Company, Zeale, Team, Those Nights, Fever Dreamer [South stage]
  • on the Congress Avenue Bridge, 4pm-midnight


Sunday, August 25, 2013 [link]


The Bread, Porch Knights, Mrs. Glass at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
You Got Me Fucked Up Rock N Roll Disco with Lazy, The Asteroid Shop at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Thisquietarmy, Fires Were Shot, Cinders vs. Red Ox at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm]
Karaoke Underground at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
3rd annual Michael Jackson BDay Bash presented by Body Rock ATX & Knuckle Rumbler at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Urban Achievers Brass Band, Javelinas at the White Horse [+]
Harry Bodine & Black Coffee, Deep River Revival at El Mercado (1302 S. 1st St.) [+] [2:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]
Los Texmaniacs at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [6pm]
Bridging the Music Showcase at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Black Tabs at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Gorilla Music Battle of the Bands at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Taping with Dawes at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, August 26, 2013 [link]


Roo, Big Bill, Moron Mountain, Psychic Blood at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Murda Mondays with $ampler & $on, No Kid$, Boozwa at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Downfall of Gaia, Black Table, Id, Rust at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: A Night of Comedy Hosted by Chris Cubas at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Drunken Spelling Bee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Rolling Blackouts, The Old Five and Dimers, Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers, Bill Davis at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Choctaw Wildfire, Rollfast Ramblers at the White Horse [+]
Jesse Dayton at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Gaff, Dudebro, NotLando, Wasoah at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]

Tuesday, August 27, 2013 [link]


Muhamidali at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Ty Segall (performing "Sleeper"), Holy Wave, Hidden Ritual at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Low Times, The Rips, Deep Space at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:15pm]
The Midnight Ghost Train, Amplified Heat, Jamey Simms Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
Parasites, Flamingo Nosebleed, The Capitalist Kids, Basketball Shorts, Everyday Destruction at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
English Teeth + Write Bloody, Screamin' K Phillips & The Concho Pearls, Dustin Welch at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Brutal Tuesday with Traitor (MI), The Crack Horse (NY), Prions at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
p-teK and KOOP present Austin Mic Exchange - Hip-Hop Open Mic at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [11pm]
Meat Wave, Rivers, Cranes of Austin, Dokkerz at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Palisades (Bellingham, WA), Wyatt Wells at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Love Leighs, Sour Bridges at the White Horse [+]
Bright Ambassador, Randal Robledo, Blake Farha at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, August 28, 2013 [link]


Hoax, The Impalers, Glue at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Knuckle Rumbler Presents: Jet Life Tour featuring Fiend, Cornerboy P, Young Roddy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Sterling Morrison Tribute BDay Party with Holy Wave, Loteria, and Friends at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Steely Dan at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Pine Hill Haints (with special guest Tim Kerr), Mrs. Glass, Serious Sam Barrett at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+]
The Mixx with DJ DoA, Yum, Alex Napping, Penny Woolf at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
The D-Madness Project, Opposite Day at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free, 8:30pm]
Noel McKay, Mayeaux & Broussard, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
Humpday Happy Hour with Homer Henderson at the Longbranch Inn [+] [7:00pm, free]
Foxtrot Uniform, Blue Bear, the Lauren Alexander Band at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Fluxtones at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Brian Wolffe Band, Bad Habit & The Corruptions, Vegatron at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Taping with Black Angels at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, August 29, 2013 [link]


Young Black Porn Stars, MXCG, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan vs. Aunt's Analog , Dromez, Ruthless Dukes, Once Dead Flesh at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm]
Omar Souleyman, Atash, Bangaar at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Mabel 1918 (formerly Glasgow), Videoing, Znth at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Grape St, Captive, Gloves at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Da'Shade Moonbeam, Doomsday Device, The Triggermen, P-Tek, Secret Levels at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The 5th Annual Welcome Back with Laidback Luke, gLAdiator, Gamma vs. Teddy Chang at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Josh Heinrichs and Skillinjah, Coronation at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
XX - A Female-centric Art Show with performances by Gabrielle Faust, Priscilla Serenity, DJs Nephandius & Jessica Rabbet at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+, benefits The Breast Cancer Resource Center of Central Texas]
Old and Ill, Curse the Heavens at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
SURVIVE, Jonas Reinhardt (Not Not Fun), 1000 Foot Whale Claw, Kiln House at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Hot As Folk with Hello Wheels, The Gents, Sour Bridges, Carson McHone at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Nightowls, Mike Truth and the Replacement Killers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jolie Goodnight at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Nonpoint, Surrender the Fall, Critical Assembly, Course of Ruin, Cerebral Desecration at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Tribal Seeds, Ashes of Babylon, Josh Heinrichs at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Hard Proof at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Them Duqaines, The Governors at the White Horse [+]
Tone Monkeys, Light The Sun, Lady Zion and the Babylon Boys at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Dark Helmet, S.L.U.G., Theobvious, Beard The Lion at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, August 30, 2013 [link]


Kool Keith at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dana Falconberry, Brass Bed, Reservations at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Gospel Truth, Dead Space, The Gary, Bear Claw at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Meditations at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
White Walls, Gang Sign, ALl My Friends at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
DJ El G (of ZZK Records) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Psyclon Nine, Dawn of Ashes, Souless Affection at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Please Please Me, Walker Lukens at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
KP and The Boom Boom, Roxy Roca, The Digital Wild, Bang Feather Bang at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Warplanes, Jodee Purkeypile, Silver Ships, Justin Soileau at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Computer Jay, Atarimatt, more TBA at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Hickoids (record release) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Shmu at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Flying Balalaika Brothers, Korobushka at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
GRiZ, SuperVision, Brede at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [9:30pm]
Micky & The Motorcars, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Bellfuries, Rosie & the Ramblers at the White Horse [+]
The Gourds, Union Specific at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mount Pressmore at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Evening Radio, Before The Devil Knows You're Dead, Madmartigan at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, August 31, 2013 [link]


No Age, Ringo Deathstarr at the Museum of Human Achievement [+]
English Beat, Heart & Soul Sound System at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Majical Cloudz, Moon King at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Back to School Show with Mother Falcon, Deep Time, Royal Forest, Little Lo, The Sour Notes, Tacks the Boy Disaster at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Negative Scanner, Feral Future, The Wet, Eets Feats at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Benefit For Planned Parenthood with The Punkaroos (reunion), El Pathos, Modfather, Bipolar Gentlemen at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Pasadena Napalm Division, Anti-Climax, Force Fed, Mala Suerte at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Jeff Strange Birthday Jam with DJ Angola (NYC), I Wanna Be Her at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Quin Galavis at Cenote (1010 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7pm, free]
Brixton Saturdays - DJ Trek Behnken, DJ Scotty Upton spin vinyl records at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Flametrick Subs, Midwest Monster at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Ruby Fray, Meryll, Scales of Motion (Tulsa) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Sobscene ATX - Britpop/Sadpop/Indiepop Club Night at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]
Joe Firstman, Russell Howard at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Ghosts Along The Brazos, Wood n Wire, Country Willie Edwards at the White Horse [+]
Rock and Roll Suicide - A Tribute to David Bowie with The Spider from Bars, Super Creeps at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Soul Track Mind, Bus Stop Stallions at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Relatives, T Bird and the Breaks at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Buddy Guy at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Good Thieves at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, September 1, 2013 [link]


Black Joe Lewis at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Girl Guitar Showcase at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [4pm]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
El Vez at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
John Mayall at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, September 2, 2013 [link]


Murda Mondays with Pagame, No Kid$, Boozwa at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Rancid, Tim Timebomb and Friends, The Interrupters at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] []
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Arson for Candy, Robobilly, Bonnie and the Clydes (Longmont, CO) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, September 3, 2013 [link]


The Cult, White Hills at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Scout Niblett, Some Say Leland, The Cocker Spaniels at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Buttonhoof, Never Ending Story, StumbleDrunk, The Butts at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
English Teeth + Write Bloody, The Astronaut Suit, Nic Armstrong & the Thieves at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
This Way to the Egress (2 sets) at East Side Showroom (1100 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Reckless Kelly at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Mayeux and Broussard at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm, free]
Crooked Snails at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, September 4, 2013 [link]


Psychic Mirrors, The Miami Players Club at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sweat Lodge, Ditch Witch, Owl at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Ghosts Along the Brazos, The Parish Festival, The Blacklands at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Homeboy Sandman, Open Mike Eagle, Random aka Mega Ran, Anthony Maintain, Chisme, Chief and TheDoomsdayDevice, DJ Digg at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Willy Mason at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Chris Isaak at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Seth Sherman at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Thursday, September 5, 2013 [link]


Night Job, Gynecologist, Aunt's Analog, Crashbarron, Dakota Hogback, Tony Duran (from Architeuthis Dux) at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Shmu, Boyfrndz, Power Moves (ex-Freshmillions), Akkilles (Kansas City) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Wade Bowen, William Clark Green at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Kenneth Brian, San Saba County at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Shannon Lee Nelson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Krewella, Seven Lions, Candyland at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Friday, September 6, 2013 [link]


Blackalicious, Afrofreque, DJ Notion at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Chelsea Wolfe, True Widow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Total Abuse, Captive, Breathing Problem vs. Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Officer Problem, Recide at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Sweet Nuthin', Frank Smith at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Eric White, Anya, Casino, Nook, Ashton Deary, Dat Boi P, Spit Fire Entertainment, DJ D Best, Will Hustle at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Iration, Through the Roots, Fortunate Youth, Micah Brown at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [9pm]
Cherub at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rebirth Brass Band at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Chuck Prophet, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mother Merey and the Black Dirt (vinyl release), Union Specific, The Blackwells at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dead Label, Isonomist, SurKill at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]

Saturday, September 7, 2013 [link]


Riverboat Gamblers, Blacklist Royals at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Detective (ex-Guided By Voices), Baby Robots at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mole People (record release), Major Major Major, Kay Leotard at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Pepper, RDGLDGRN at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Don Chani at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Austin Pride Festival with Andy Bell, Crystal Waters, Hi Fashion, JoJo (of The Mary Jane Girls), Raja, Shangela, Shanell, Double Duchess, Wendy Ho, Nancy Whang of LCD Sound System, JD Samson, Althea Trix, Arcie Cola, Kara Foxx-Paris, Dee DeeDavis, Cynthia Lee Fontaine, Kelly Kline, Brandi Reynolds, and Serotonin with Farrah Moan and Rena Nevado at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [noon-6pm]
Sip Sip (EP release) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Saints of Valory, Max Frost, The Rocket Boys at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+]
TBA, Chuck Prophet at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Brazil Day Austin: a celebration of Brazilian music & culture with Maracatu Austin, Morena Soul, Austin Samba School, Fusca XR3, Seu Jacinto, Capoeira Evolucao, Os Alquimistas, Antonio Dionisio at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
Pachanga Festival presents Cafe Tacvba at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 8, 2013 [link]


Christian Death at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
KVRX 91.7 FM Benefit with The Sour Notes, more TBA at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Dangerous Summer, Tommy and the High Pilots, Rare Monk, Breaking Laces at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Joe Satriani, Steve Morse at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Judy Collins at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, September 9, 2013 [link]


Neurotic November, Words Like Daggers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Junkyard Mongrels, Robobilly, The Bluebird Specials at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson with Redd Volkaert, Cindy Cashdollar, and Amber Digby, Derailers, Ghosts Along the Brazos at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Patrice Pike, Sara Hickman, MilkDrive, Lost and Nameless, BettySoo at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, September 10, 2013 [link]


Iron Maiden, Megadeth at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Magna Carda, Coolzey, Muscle, Cocker Spaniels at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Joe King Carrasco, Los Texamaniacs, Del Castillo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
English Teeth + Write Bloody, The Memphis Strange at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Roger Wallace at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm, free]
El Pan, Choctaw Wildfire at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jesse Dayton, Two Tons of Steel, Marshall Ford Swing Band, Warren Hood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Briga, Eliza Gilkyson, Parker Millsap, James McMurtry at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Marcia Ball, Ruthie Foster at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, September 11, 2013 [link]


King Dude at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Capture The Crown, Secrets, Ice Nine Kills, My Ticket Home, City In The Sea at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Destroyer of Light, the Well at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Ben Harper, Charlie Musselwhite at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]
Ben Sollee, Matt Andersen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Metalachi at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
James McMurtry, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Thursday, September 12, 2013 [link]


Hickoids at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Language Room, Swimming with Bears at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
DJ Big Redd ATX Birthday Bash with Lil Flip, Smackola, Felo, Skatterman, Downsiid, Lil Young, Crichy2sleeves at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lyle Lovett and His Acoustic Group at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Billy Joe Shaver, Tim Easton at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Bill Chambers and Robyn Ludwick, Halley Anna Finlay at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jimmy Webb at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, September 13, 2013 [link]


The Spits at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Geto Boys at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Austra, Diana at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Dent May at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Tacks the Boy Disaster, The Sour Notes, Little Lo at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Tegan and Sara, What's Eating Gilbert at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Black & White Years at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Magnet School, Lovers & Fighters, ThinkNoThink at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Friday the 13th Freak Out with Cartright, Holiday Mountain, Borrisokane, Shmu at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Charlie Robison (album release) at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Barfield The Tyrant, Nikki Hill at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rhett Miller at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Austin City Limits Taping with Fun. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, September 14, 2013 [link]


Flesh Lights, The Rich Hands, John Wesley Coleman, Church Shoes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Death in June, Awen, Gabhar at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Gold Panda, Slow Magic, Luke Abbott at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Gold Fields, Rush Midnight, Night Drive at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
US Royalty at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Vliets (Dallas), Cool Piss (Houston), Easy Tiger at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Lucinda Williams at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Broncho, Mozes and the Firstborn at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Pedestrian Deposit, Black Leather Jesus, Reptilian Sexual Predator, Ferveur Noire, Breathing Problem, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, The Moronic, Dromez, Jonathan Horne, Dakota Hogback at House of Caca [6:00pm]
Jessica Hernandez & the Deltas at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Joe Ely Band at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
The Infidels, Patricia Vonne (record release) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jerry Jeff Walker at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 15, 2013 [link]


Cold Cave at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Drag The River at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:15pm, all ages]
Hanson at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Beto y Los Fairlanes at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, September 16, 2013 [link]


Hard Skin, Wiccans, Criaturas, Pinkos at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Minus the Bear, Tera Melos, The New Trust at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
The Love Language, On An On, Hands at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
ZZ Ward, Wild Feathers, James Bay at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Junkyard Mongrels, Robobilly, The Bluebird Specials at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, September 17, 2013 [link]


American Sharks at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Palma Violets, Skaters at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Peter Hook & The Light (performing New Order's Movement and Power, Corruption & Lies) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 21+]
Daughter, Bear's Den at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Dirty Beaches, SISU, Chasms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Big Words, Mini Pony at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Jeff Hughes & Chaparral at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm, free]

Wednesday, September 18, 2013 [link]


Cosmic Psychos at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Adicts at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Disappears, Weekend, The Young at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Zedd, Oliver, Alex Metric at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Claire Morales, Jon Cook at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Tab Benoit, Kris Lager Band at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
David Cook at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Maroon 5 at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Thursday, September 19, 2013 [link]


Murder by Death, Larry and his Flask at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Bleeding Rainbow, Twin Peaks, Gang Sign at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Centro-matic at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Chet Faker at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Eets Feats, Catholic Spray (France), The Sneeze (Boston) vs. The Sneeze (Austin) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Opposite Day, Megafauna, TBA at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Sound Remedy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Wax Tailor, Buck 65 at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]

Friday, September 20, 2013 [link]


Between the Buried and Me, The Faceless, The Contortionist, The Safety Fire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Ra Ra Riot, Caveman at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Darwin Deez, Caged Animals at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Ewert and the Two Dragons at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Matt A. Foster (record release), Carpetbagger, Ben Ballinger at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Cowboy Mouth, Honey Island Swamp Band, Dr. Zog at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, September 21, 2013 [link]


Poison Idea, Krum Bums, The Bulemics, Dying Time, Animal Train, Anti Climax, Antialls, End It at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Industrial Priest Overcoats, Foreign Mothers, Ghetto Ghouls at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Applied Pressure presents Lapalux at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Dead to a Dying World, Brazillionaire at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Mickey Avalon at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Maggie Koerner, Grace London at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Rides (ft. Stephen Stills, Kenny Wayne Shepherd & Barry Goldberg), Beth Hart at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 22, 2013 [link]


Nicki Bluhm & The Gramblers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Travis Garland at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Manhattan Transfer at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, September 23, 2013 [link]


Youth Code, Night Sins, Domokos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Weeknd, Banks at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Junkyard Mongrels, Robobilly, The Bluebird Specials at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, September 24, 2013 [link]


Man Man at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
HAAM Benefit with Roxy Roca, Leopold and His Fiction, Nakia, Jazz Mills at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Rick Broussard's Two Hoots & a Holler at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm, free]
Choctaw Wildfire at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
ALL ATX Benefit for HAMM with Ray Benson, Eric Johnson, Christopher Cross, Monte Montgomery, Charlie and Will Sexton, Shake Russell and Michael Hearne, Carolyn Wonderland, Suzanna Choffel, Malford Milligan/Van Wilks/Marcia Ball, Quiet Company, Jimmy Vaughn and Lou Ann Barton at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Wednesday, September 25, 2013 [link]


The Independents, Buried Cities, Threes Away, Bear Suit Sucker Punch, The Inverters at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Petty Fest Austin - benefit for Sweet Relief, hosted by The Cabin Down Below Band with Norah Jones, Doyle Bramhall II, Jakob Dylan, Jason Isbell, Ian McLagan, Erika Wennerstrom (of Heartless Bastards), Lukas Nelson, Jessica Lea Mayfield, Butch Walker, The Whigs, Ruby Amanfu, Amanda Shires, Cory Chisel & Adriel Denae, The Whiskey Sisters, Nolan Wheeler, Josh Lattanzi (of The Candles), many more surprise guests at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Mayer Hawthorne, Superhumanoids at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Gregory Alan Isakov (record release) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 26, 2013 [link]


Terry Malts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Blondie, X at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Nicky Romero, Vicetone, Toddy B at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Bronze Radio Return, Graham Colton at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Steve Miller Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Six Market Blvd., Thieving Birds, Jace Everett at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
The LACs at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Seth Sherman at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Unplugged at the Grove with Jones Family Singers at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]

Friday, September 27, 2013 [link]


The Skatalites, The Bandulus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Porcelain Raft at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Neighbourhood at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Green River Ordinance, Andrew Ripp, Honor by August at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Aimee Mann, Ted Leo at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Leon Redbone at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Saturday, September 28, 2013 [link]


Orange Goblin at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Peelander-Z at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Charli XCX, Kitten at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
101X Birthday Concert Series with Alt-J, Lord Huron at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Letting Up Despite Great Faults, Good Field at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Lisa Marshall, Baby Atlas at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Sobscene ATX - Britpop/Sadpop/Indiepop Club Night at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]
The Weary Boys, Leo Rondeau at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
The Bad Plus at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Black Crowes at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 29, 2013 [link]


Mudhoney, Cheap Time at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Windhand at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Ascites, Goat, Headcleaner, Powerhole, Betch N Turd, Peasant, Sex Bruises, Young Black Porn Stars at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, September 30, 2013 [link]


Junkyard Mongrels, Robobilly, The Bluebird Specials at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, October 1, 2013 [link]


Queen Kwong at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 2, 2013 [link]


Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Jackson Scott at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Golden Suits (from Department of Eagles) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Naked & Famous at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Friday, October 4, 2013 [link]


The Legendary Pink Dots at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Fuzz (Ty Segall), CCR Headcleaner at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Helio Sequence, Menomena at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
A SongVersation with India Arie at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Austin City Limits Festival
  • Depeche Mode (8pm), Vampire Weekend (6pm), fun. (4pm), Court Yard Hounds (2pm), Asleep at the Wheel (noon) [AMD stage]
  • Muse (8:30pm), Arctic Monkeys (6:30pm), Local Natives (4:30pm), Jimmy Eat World (2:30pm), Widowspeak (12:45pm), Wild Nothing (11:15am) [Skyline stage]
  • Kaskade (7pm), Okkervil River (5pm), Smith Westerns (3pm), Savages (1pm), The Orwells (11:15am) [Honda stage]
  • Queens of the Stoneage (7:30pm), The Black Angels (5:30pm), Pinback (3:30pm), Thao & the Get Down Stay Down (1:30pm), Fidlar (noon) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Purity Ring (7:45pm), Wild Belle (6:15pm), Jake Bugg (5pm), Electric Six (3:45pm), Shovels & Rope (2:30pm), Desert Noises (1:20pm), Dana Falconberry (12:20pm), Latasha Lee & the BlackTies (11:20am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion (7:30pm), JD McPherson (6pm), The Blind Boys of Alabama (4:30pm), Pacha Massive (3pm), The Hensley Ensemble (1:30pm), Barton Hills Choir (noon) [Zilker Tent stage]
  • Wick-it The Instigator (6:30pm), Houndmouth (4:30pm), Holly Williams (2:30pm), Brooke Waggoner (12:45pm) [BMI stage]
  • School of Rock (3:30pm), Grace London (2:30pm), Play Date (1:30pm), Tim and the Space Cadets with Mother Falcon (12:30pm), Andy Z (11:30am) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+]


Saturday, October 5, 2013 [link]


The Mike Dillon Band, Mike Dillon & Earl Harvin at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm, all ages]
Austin City Limits Festival
  • The Cure (8pm), Passion Pit (6pm), Portugal. The Man (4pm), HAIM (2pm), Dan Croll (12:15pm) [AMD stage]
  • Kings of Leon (8pm), Wilco (6pm), Silversun Pickups (4pm), Walk the Moon (2pm), Mona (12:15pm) [Skyline stage]
  • Kendrick Lamar (7pm), Grimes (5pm), Junip (3pm), Autre Ne Veut (1pm), Hundred Waters (11:30pm) [Honda stage]
  • The Shouting Matches (7pm), The Joy Formidable (5pm), Delta Rae (3pm), Deap Vally (1pm), Parquet Courts (11:30am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • The Bright Light Social Hour (7pm), Vintage Trouble (5:45pm), Lissie (4:30pm), Little Green Cars (3:15pm), Electric Guest (2pm), Reignwolf (1pm), Max Frost (noon), Bobby Jealousy (11:15am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • The Mavericks (7pm), Greensky Bluegrass (5:30pm), True Believers (4pm), Endurance (2:30pm), Disciples of Christ (1pm), The Warrior Gospel Band (11:30am) [Zilker Tent stage]
  • The Weeks (6:30pm), Wild Cub (4:30pm), Valerie June (2:30pm), Collin Lake (12:45pm) [BMI stage]
  • The Verve Pipe (3:30pm), Tim and the Space Cadets with Mother Falcon (2:30pm), Andy Z (1:30pm), Casper Babypants (12:30pm), The Ohmies (11:30am) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+]


Sunday, October 6, 2013 [link]


Austin City Limits Festival
  • Atoms for Peace (7:40pm), The National (5:30pm), D'Angelo (3:30pm), Paper Diamond (1:30pm), MS MR (noon) [AMD stage]
  • Lionel Richie (8:30pm), Eric Church (6pm), Franz Ferdinand (4pm), Dawes (2pm), Foxygen (noon) [Skyline stage]
  • Tame Impala (6:30pm), Divine Fits (4:30pm), Noah and the Whale (2:30pm), Typhoon (12:45pm), Aaron Behrens and the Midnight Stroll (11:15am) [Honda stage]
  • Phoenix (7pm), Toro Y Moi (5pm), Grouplove (3pm), The Mowgli's (1pm), Bear Mountain (11:15am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Neko Case (7:30pm), Phosphorescent (6:15pm), White Denim (5pm), The Lone Bellow (3:45pm), Twin Forks (2:30pm), Roadkill Ghost Choir (1:20pm), The Band of Heathens (12:20pm), Courrier (11:20am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • Shuggie Otis (7:30pm), Red Baraat (6pm), JC Brooks and the Uptown Sound (4:30pm), The McCrary Sisters (3pm), The Stapletones (1:30pm), The Durdens (noon) [Zilker Tent stage]
  • Shinyribs (6pm), Peterson Brothers Band (4pm), Wild Feathers (2pm), Kristin Diable & The City (noon) [BMI stage]
  • The Verve Pipe (4:05pm), Peter DiStefano & Tor (3:15pm), Play Date (2:30pm), The Q Brothers (1:30pm), The Ohmies (12:30pm), Casper Babypants (11:30am) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+]


divider


Monday, October 7, 2013 [link]


Austin Technology Council and Austin Music People Present: Battle of the Tech Bands at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, October 8, 2013 [link]


England in 1819, Isaiah the Mosaic, The Columnist at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Saves the Day, Into It Over It, Hostage Calm at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 9, 2013 [link]


ZZ Top at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, October 10, 2013 [link]


Kelly Hogan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dying Fetus, Exhumed, Devourment, Waking The Cadaver, Abiotic at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]

Friday, October 11, 2013 [link]


Kid Congo Powers and the Pink Monkey Birds at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Dodos, Dustin Wong, Daniel Francis Doyle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Austin City Limits Festival
  • Depeche Mode (8pm), Vampire Weekend (6pm), fun. (4pm), Court Yard Hounds (2pm), Asleep at the Wheel (noon) [AMD stage]
  • Muse (8:30pm), Arctic Monkeys (6:30pm), Local Natives (4:30pm), Jimmy Eat World (2:30pm), Widowspeak (12:45pm), Wild Nothing (11:15am) [Skyline stage]
  • Kaskade (7pm), Okkervil River (5pm), Smith Westerns (3pm), Savages (1pm), The Orwells (11:15am) [Honda stage]
  • Queens of the Stoneage (7:30pm), The Black Angels (5:30pm), Pinback (3:30pm), Thao & the Get Down Stay Down (1:30pm), Fidlar (noon) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Purity Ring (7:45pm), Wild Belle (6:15pm), Jake Bugg (5pm), Electric Six (3:45pm), Shovels & Rope (2:30pm), Desert Noises (1:20pm), Sons of Fathers (12:20pm), The Preservation (11:20am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion (7:30pm), JD McPherson (6pm), The Blind Boys of Alabama (4:30pm), Pacha Massive (3pm), The Hensley Ensemble (1:30pm), Barton Hills Choir (noon) [Zilker Tent stage]
  • The Dynamites feat. Charles Walker (6:30pm), Luella and the Sun (4:30pm), Holly Williams (2:30pm), Andrew Duhon (12:45pm) [BMI stage]
  • Tim and the Space Cadets with Mother Falcon (3:30pm), The Verve Pipe (2:30pm), Play Date (1:30pm), Casper Babypants (12:30pm), School of Rock (11:30am) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+]


Saturday, October 12, 2013 [link]


Braids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Austin City Limits Festival
  • The Cure (8pm), Passion Pit (6pm), Portugal. The Man (4pm), HAIM (2pm), Dan Croll (12:15pm) [AMD stage]
  • Kings of Leon (8pm), Wilco (6pm), Silversun Pickups (4pm), Walk the Moon (2pm), Mona (12:15pm) [Skyline stage]
  • Kendrick Lamar (7pm), Grimes (5pm), Junip (3pm), Autre Ne Veut (1pm), Hundred Waters (11:30pm) [Honda stage]
  • The Shouting Matches (7pm), The Joy Formidable (5pm), Delta Rae (3pm), Deap Vally (1pm), Parquet Courts (11:30am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • The Bright Light Social Hour (7pm), Vintage Trouble (5:45pm), Lissie (4:30pm), Little Green Cars (3:15pm), Electric Guest (2pm), Reignwolf (1pm), My Jerusalem (noon), Whiskey Shivers (11:15am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • The Mavericks (7pm), Greensky Bluegrass (5:30pm), True Believers (4pm), Tyree Morris & Hearts of Worship (2:30pm), Disciples of Christ (1pm), The Warrior Gospel Band (11:30am) [Zilker Tent stage]
  • Cherub (6:30pm), Shakey Graves (4:30pm), Valerie June (2:30pm), Shannon LaBrie (12:45pm) [BMI stage]
  • The Verve Pipe (3:30pm), The Ohmies (2:30pm), Play Date (1:30pm), Tim and the Space Cadets with Mother Falcon (12:30pm), Casper Babypants (11:30am) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+]


Sunday, October 13, 2013 [link]


Austin City Limits Festival
  • Atoms for Peace (7:40pm), The National (5:30pm), D'Angelo (3:30pm), Paper Diamond (1:30pm), MS MR (noon) [AMD stage]
  • Lionel Richie (8:30pm), Eric Church (6pm), Franz Ferdinand (4pm), Dawes (2pm), Foxygen (noon) [Skyline stage]
  • Tame Impala (6:30pm), Divine Fits (4:30pm), Noah and the Whale (2:30pm), Typhoon (12:45pm) [Honda stage]
  • Phoenix (7pm), Toro Y Moi (5pm), Grouplove (3pm), The Mowgli's (1pm), Bear Mountain (11:15am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Neko Case (7:30pm), Phosphorescent (6:15pm), White Denim (5pm), The Lone Bellow (3:45pm), Twin Forks (2:30pm), Roadkill Ghost Choir (1:20pm), The Band of Heathens (12:20pm), Not in the Face (11:20am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • Shuggie Otis (7:30pm), Red Baraat (6pm), JC Brooks and the Uptown Sound (4:30pm), Heavenly Voices Choir (3pm), The McCrary Sisters (1:30pm), The Durdens (noon) [Zilker Tent stage]
  • Alanna Royale (6pm), X Ambassadors (4pm), Wild Feathers (2pm), Caleb (noon) [BMI stage]
  • School of Rock (4:05pm), Peter DiStefano & Tor (3:15pm), Grace London (2:30pm), The Q Brothers (1:30pm), The Q Brothers (12:30pm), The Ohmies (11:30am) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+]


divider


Monday, October 14, 2013 [link]


Tricky, Royal Canoe at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Thursday, October 15, 2013 [link]


Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Restavrant at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 16, 2013 [link]


LE1F + Anton at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Jonny Craig, Mod Sun, Kyle Lucas, Hearts and Hands at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, October 17, 2013 [link]


We Came As Romans, Silverstein, The Color Morale, Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!, Dangerkids at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Sister Sparrow and The Dirty Birds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sarah Lee Guthrie, Johnny Irion at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Sir Elton John - Benefit for the Andy Roddick Foundation at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Suzy Bogguss at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 18, 2013 [link]


AFI at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Power Chief, Vegatron at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:15pm, all ages]
Hanni El Khatib, Bass Drum of Death at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Blackened Noise with Loci, Perna Ovum, Inhuman Exhumatoria, Pseudomonas Aeruginosa, Dromez, BITING. at the House ov Caca [6:00pm, free, byob]
Jessie Ware, Mikky Ekko at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
J. Roddy Walston & The Business at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Jason Isbell at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Steve Earle & the Dukes, The Mastersons at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Jose Feliciano at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 19, 2013 [link]


And So I Watch You From Afar, This Town Needs Guns, Mylets at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mount Kimbie at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
JJ Grey & Mofro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
John Fogerty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
J Cole, Wale at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, October 20, 2013 [link]


Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:15pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, October 21, 2013 [link]


Langhorne Slim and the Law, Johnny Fritz at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, October 22, 2013 [link]


The Boxing Lesson, Megafauna, Joanna Barberra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
They Might Be Giants, Moon Hooch at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Wednesday, October 23, 2013 [link]


Grooms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Atlas Genius, Family of the Year, The Colourist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Hey Marseilles at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Thursday, October 24, 2013 [link]


Crystal Stilts, Holy Wave at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Finch, Dance Gavin Dance at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Hawkwind at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Holy Ghost at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Carbon Leaf, Andrew Duhon at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Friday, October 25, 2013 [link]


Quintron & Miss Pussycat, zZz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Clan of Xymox at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Michael Franti & Spearhead at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Brett Dennen at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Housecore Horror Film Festival with Down, Gwar, Goblin, Eyehategod, Crowbar, Philip H. Anselmo & the Illegals, Hate Eternal, Pig Destroyer, Goatwhore, Repulsion, Whitechapel, Pallbearer, Warbeast, Iron Reagan, Bloody Hammers, Skrew, Chris Vrenna, Primitive Weapons, Ancient VVisdom, Hymns, Star & Dagger, A Band of Orcs, HeadCrusher, Chile Bite, Dead Earth Politics, Lord Dying, First Jason, The Black Moriah, White Widows Pact, blackQueen, Goatcraft, Death Will Tremble, Cavalcade, Honky at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [Oct. 25-27, also at Antones, Dirty Dog, The Buzz Mill - schedule coming soon]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, October 26, 2013 [link]


Phantogram at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Tim Kasher at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Foy Vance, Justin Soileau at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
JP Harris & The Tough Choices at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Housecore Horror Film Festival at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, October 27, 2013 [link]


Surfer Blood, Gauntlet Hair, Andy Boay at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Moondoggies at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Housecore Horror Film Festival at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Oleta Adams at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, October 28, 2013 [link]


James Blake at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, October 29, 2013 [link]


Father John Misty (solo), Kate Berlant at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Godflesh, Prurient at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Johnny Hootrock, Henchmen, The Hearttakers at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]

Wednesday, October 30, 2013 [link]


The Waterboys, Freddie Stevenson at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Watain, In Solitude, Tribulation at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Desaparecidos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Timeflies, Chiddy Bang at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Black Lillies, Shinyribs, Lost & Nameless Orchestra at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, October 31, 2013 [link]


He's My Brother She's My Sister at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Dot Dot Curve, Chomp Chomp Attack, Neurotic November, Seraphim at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Friday, November 1, 2013 [link]


Rusted Root at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Galactic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Paramore, Metric, Hellogoodbye at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Saturday, November 2, 2013 [link]


Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls, The Smith Street Band, Koo Koo Kanga Roo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Blow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Those Darlins at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
CocoRosie at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
SOJA, Nahko, Medicine for the People at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
A Silent Film at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Fossil Collective, Paper Lions at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Sunday, November 3, 2013 [link]


IAMDYNAMITE at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:30pm]
Sergio Mendes at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, November 4, 2013 [link]


Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Breathing Problem at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [5:00pm]

Tuesday, November 5, 2013 [link]


Clutch, The Sword, American Sharks at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kevin Devine and the Goddamn Band, Now Now, Harrison Hudson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Doobie Brothers at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, November 6, 2013 [link]


John Legend, Tamar Braxton at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Mary Chapin Carpenter, Shawn Colvin at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 7, 2013 [link]


Beats Antique at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ben Rector, Tyrone Wells at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Corey Smith at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Sarah Jarosz, Milk Carton Kids at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, November 8, 2013 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
Gov't Mule at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Eli Young Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, November 9, 2013 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
KMFDM, Chant at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Stephen Kellogg, The Saint Johns at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]

Sunday, November 10, 2013 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Harry Connick, Jr. at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, November 13, 2013 [link]


Mike Doughty (of Soul Coughing) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]

Thursday, November 14, 2013 [link]


SoMo at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 15, 2013 [link]


Polica, Marijuana Deathsquads at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Of Montreal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Flux Pavilion, Skism, Soksonix at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, November 16, 2013 [link]


Kate Nash, La Sera at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Head and The Heart at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sunday, November 17, 2013 [link]


David Rovics at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Head and The Heart at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Tuesday, November 19, 2013 [link]


Melt Banana, 400 Blows at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, November 21, 2013 [link]


Rusko, Roni Size at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Friday, November 22, 2013 [link]


Chvrches at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Black Taxi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Velvet Acid Christ, The Twilight Garden, Asylum Black at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]

Saturday, November 23, 2013 [link]


Built To Spill, Slam Dunk, Genders at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Alkaline Trio, New Found Glory at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Joe Pug at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Matt Nathanson, Joshua Radin at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, November 29, 2013 [link]


Gary Clark Jr. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Talib Kweli, Big K.R.I.T. at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Saturday, November 30, 2013 [link]


Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, December 2, 2013 [link]


Monster Magnet, Zodiac at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]

Tuesday, December 3, 2013 [link]


Morbid Angel at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]

Saturday, December 7, 2013 [link]


Pancakes & Booze Art Show with music TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]

divider


Monday, February 17, 2014 [link]


Neutral Milk Hotel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, February 18, 2014 [link]


Neutral Milk Hotel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider