Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning August 29, 2013



Thursday, August 29, 2013 [link]


Young Black Porn Stars, MXCG, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan vs. Aunt's Analog , Dromez, Ruthless Dukes, Once Dead Flesh at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm]
Omar Souleyman, Atash, Bangaar at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Mabel 1918 (formerly Glasgow), Videoing, Znth at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Grape St, Captive, Gloves at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Da'Shade Moonbeam, Doomsday Device, The Triggermen, P-Tek, Secret Levels at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Harms, Modrag, Sun Machine at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
The 5th Annual Welcome Back with Laidback Luke, gLAdiator, Gamma vs. Teddy Chang at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Los Krudados, Coronation at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Paranoid Magazine presents We Deal In Lead, Lochness Mobsters, Jaime Garcia at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
XX - A Female-centric Art Show with performances by Gabrielle Faust, Priscilla Serenity, DJs Nephandius & Jessica Rabbet at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+, benefits The Breast Cancer Resource Center of Central Texas]
Old and Ill, Curse the Heavens at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
SURVIVE, Jonas Reinhardt (Not Not Fun), 1000 Foot Whale Claw, Kiln House at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Hot As Folk with Hello Wheels, The Gents, Sour Bridges, Carson McHone at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Nightowls, Mike Truth and the Replacement Killers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jolie Goodnight at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Nonpoint, Surrender the Fall, Critical Assembly, Course of Ruin, Cerebral Desecration at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Ali Holder at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Tribal Seeds, Ashes of Babylon, Josh Heinrichs at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
The Brothers Vinyl, Friday Avenue at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Hard Proof at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Them Duqaines, The Governors at the White Horse [+]
Tone Monkeys, Light The Sun, Lady Zion and the Babylon Boys at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Dark Helmet, S.L.U.G., Theobvious, Beard The Lion at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, August 30, 2013 [link]


Kool Keith at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
HOD, The Blood Royale, Widower, Scattered Remains at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Dana Falconberry, Brass Bed, Reservations at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Gospel Truth, Dead Space, The Gary, Bear Claw at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Micah Shalom & the Babylonians, DJ Anaya at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
All My Friends, White Walls, Gang Sign at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
DJ El G (of ZZK Records) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Psyclon Nine, Dawn of Ashes, Souless Affection at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Please Please Me, Walker Lukens at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
KP and The Boom Boom, Roxy Roca, The Digital Wild, Bang Feather Bang at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Warplanes, Jodee Purkeypile, Silver Ships, Justin Soileau at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Computer Jay, Atarimatt, more TBA at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Hickoids (record release) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Shmu at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Flying Balalaika Brothers, Korobushka at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
GRiZ, SuperVision, Brede at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [9:30pm]
Micky & The Motorcars, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ben Ballinger Band (of The Dalles), Seymour Blue (Birmingham, AL), Geography at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Bellfuries, Rosie & the Ramblers at the White Horse [+]
Foxtrot Uniform, Mother Merey & the Black Dirt at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
The Gourds, Union Specific at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Benefit for SIMS Foundation with Kyle Schneider, Gray Parsons, Chris Gebhard, Chris Dye at The Drag Bar (2324 Guadalupe) [+] [9:30pm]
Mount Pressmore at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Evening Radio, Before The Devil Knows You're Dead, Madmartigan at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, August 31, 2013 [link]


No Age, Ringo Deathstarr, Coma in Algiers at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm, RSVP]
Negative Scanner, Feral Future, The Dead Space, The Wet, Eets Feats at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
English Beat, Rude King, Heart & Soul Sound System at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Majical Cloudz, Moon King at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Back to School Show with Mother Falcon, Deep Time, Royal Forest, Little Lo, The Sour Notes, Tacks the Boy Disaster at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Negative Scanner, Feral Future, The Wet, Eets Feats at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
5th Annual Misprint Summer Jortacular with DJ Freedom Rock, DJ xHCx at Shangri-La (1016 E. 6th St.) [+] [4pm, free beer, food, jort dunking booth, time capsule]
Switched On presents Sorne, Bali Yaaah, Troller at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10pm]
Benefit For Planned Parenthood with The Punkaroos (reunion), El Pathos, Modfather, Bipolar Gentlemen at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Pasadena Napalm Division, Anti-Climax, Force Fed at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Night Fever vol. XXXIX/Jeff Strange Birthday Jam with DJ Angola (NYC), DJ Manny, I Wanna Be Her at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Quin Galavis at Cenote (1010 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7pm, free]
Brixton Saturdays - DJ Trek Behnken, DJ Scotty Upton spin vinyl records at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Flametrick Subs, Midwest Monster at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
A Celebration of Life: LaMondo "Tiny" Watkins with performances by Max Frost, R.A.S., LOEGz, Reggie Coby, Bavu Blakes at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ruby Fray, Meryll, Scales of Motion (Tulsa) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Fatback Circus at Craft Pride (61 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
Sobscene ATX - Britpop/Sadpop/Indiepop Club Night at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]
Joe Firstman, Russell Howard at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Ghosts Along The Brazos, Wood n Wire, Country Willie Edwards at the White Horse [+]
Rock and Roll Suicide - A Tribute to David Bowie with The Spider from Bars, Super Creeps at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Soul Track Mind, Bus Stop Stallions at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Relatives, T Bird and the Breaks at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Buddy Guy, Tom Hambridge at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Good Thieves at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, September 1, 2013 [link]


Black Joe Lewis at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Early Stages, George Sand, Moonsicles at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
rust, Sabbath Crow, JT Habersaat + the Altercation Punk Comedy Tour, Brontosaurus at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Girl Guitar Showcase at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [4pm]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
El Vez at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
John Mayall at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]
Backstreet Boys, DJ Pauly D, B5 at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Monday, September 2, 2013 [link]


Fire in the Kitchen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Murda Mondays with Pagame, No Kid$, Boozwa at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Rancid, Tim Timebomb and Friends, The Interrupters at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Arson for Candy, Robobilly, Bonnie and the Clydes (Longmont, CO) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, September 3, 2013 [link]


The Cult, White Hills at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Scout Niblett, Some Say Leland, The Cocker Spaniels at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Buttonhoof, Never Ending Story, StumbleDrunk, The Butts at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
English Teeth + Write Bloody, The Astronaut Suit, Nic Armstrong & the Thieves at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
This Way to the Egress (2 sets) at East Side Showroom (1100 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Reckless Kelly at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Rick Broussard's Two Hoots & a Holler at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm, free]
Crooked Snails at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, September 4, 2013 [link]


Psychic Mirrors, The Miami Players Club, Austin Boogie Crew at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Debt, Chicon, Death Party at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Sweat Lodge, Ditch Witch, Owl at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Ghosts Along the Brazos, The Parish Festival, The Blacklands at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Living Grateful, Daniel Francis Doyle, Chris Catalena at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free, 8:30pm]
Homeboy Sandman, Open Mike Eagle, Random aka Mega Ran, Anthony Maintain, Chisme, Chief and TheDoomsdayDevice, DJ Digg at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Willy Mason at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Chris Isaak at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Seth Sherman at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Thursday, September 5, 2013 [link]


Art opening for Bill Jeffery drawings of John Lennon's ear with Vehicle NZ at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [free, 7pm]
The Schisms, Dead Strangers, The Beat Dolls, Destructive Guerrilla Force at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
KVRX Back to School Benefit with Borrisokane, Black Books, Big Bill at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Thirst Fursday at Chain Drive with FosterFathers, Palit, Slugbug, Host Attic Ted at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, free]
Night Job, Gynecologist, Aunt's Analog, Crashbarron, Dakota Hogback, Tony Duran (from Architeuthis Dux) at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Shmu, Boyfrndz, Power Moves (ex-Freshmillions), Akkilles (Kansas City) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Burning Avalanche, The Rare Birds, Cosmic Wolf, Killa Dilla at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Killer Whale, Lake Lady and the Mountain Man at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Wade Bowen, William Clark Green, Brad Dunn Band at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Kenneth Brian, San Saba County at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Shannon Lee Nelson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Brownout: Hip Hop Night with DJCG at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]
Krewella, Seven Lions, Candyland at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Friday, September 6, 2013 [link]


One Hundred Flowers, The Awkward Robot, The Columnists at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Deserts of Mars, Void Strider, Hogbitch, WreckdoM at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Blackalicious, Afrofreque, DJ Notion at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Chelsea Wolfe, True Widow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Well at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:15pm]
Total Abuse, Captive, Breathing Problem vs. Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Officer Problem, Recide at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Bipolar Gentlemen, One Good Lung, The Surlys at the Legendary White Swan [+] [5:00pm]
Sweet Nuthin', Frank Smith at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Eric White, Anya, Casino, Nook, Ashton Deary, Dat Boi P, Spit Fire Entertainment, DJ D Best, Will Hustle at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Iration, Through the Roots, Fortunate Youth, Micah Brown at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [9pm]
Cherub at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rebirth Brass Band at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Blue Bear, Jess and the Echos, Aaron Stephens at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Chuck Prophet, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mother Merey and the Black Dirt (vinyl release), Union Specific, The Blackwells at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dead Label, Isonomist, SurKill at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]

Saturday, September 7, 2013 [link]


Riverboat Gamblers, Blacklist Royals at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Detective (ex-Guided By Voices), Baby Robots at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mole People (record release), Major Major Major, Kay Leotard at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Obscured by Echoes at Antone's Records [a] [m] [+] [3pm, free]
Southbound, Bob Floyd Band, Auroravore at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Pepper, RDGLDGRN at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Don Chani at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Austin Pride Festival with Andy Bell, Crystal Waters, Hi Fashion, JoJo (of The Mary Jane Girls), Raja, Shangela, Shanell, Double Duchess, Wendy Ho, Nancy Whang of LCD Sound System, JD Samson, Althea Trix, Arcie Cola, Kara Foxx-Paris, Dee DeeDavis, Cynthia Lee Fontaine, Kelly Kline, Brandi Reynolds, and Serotonin with Farrah Moan and Rena Nevado at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [noon-6pm]
Sip Sip (EP release) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Mighty Mountain, The Parish Festival, Into the Grove and Through the Vines at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
'90s Dance Party with DJ Mighty Fly at Spiderhouse [+] [8:00pm, free, 18+, fb]
Saints of Valory, Max Frost, The Rocket Boys at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+]
Jonny Burke, Brandy Zdan at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
TBA, Chuck Prophet at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Brazil Day Austin: a celebration of Brazilian music & culture with Maracatu Austin, Morena Soul, Austin Samba School, Fusca XR3, Seu Jacinto, Capoeira Evolucao, Os Alquimistas, Antonio Dionisio at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
Pachanga Festival presents Cafe Tacvba at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 8, 2013 [link]


Christian Death at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Dangerous Summer, Tommy and the High Pilots, Rare Monk, Breaking Laces at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Core Trio, Devon and Seth at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Bridging The Music: Local Band Showcase at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Joe Satriani, Steve Morse at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Judy Collins at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, September 9, 2013 [link]


Neurotic November, Words Like Daggers, Secrets of Olympus, Insurgence at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Drunken Spelling Bee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [patio, 9pm, all ages, free]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Junkyard Mongrels, Robobilly, The Bluebird Specials at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson with Redd Volkaert, Cindy Cashdollar, and Amber Digby, Derailers, Ghosts Along the Brazos at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Patrice Pike, Sara Hickman, MilkDrive, Lost and Nameless, BettySoo at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, September 10, 2013 [link]


Bossy Music Publicity Showcase with Purple, The Boxing Lesson, The Sweet Nuthin at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Iron Maiden, Megadeth at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]
Advaeta, Big Electric Men, Spiked Punch, Party Plants at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Magna Carda, Coolzey, Muscle, Cocker Spaniels at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Joe King Carrasco, Los Texamaniacs, Del Castillo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
English Teeth + Write Bloody, The Memphis Strange at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Roger Wallace at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm, free]
El Pan, Choctaw Wildfire at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Court Yard Hounds at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Lyle Lovett and His Acoustic Group at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Jesse Dayton, Two Tons of Steel, Marshall Ford Swing Band, Warren Hood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Briga, Eliza Gilkyson, Parker Millsap, James McMurtry at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Marcia Ball, Ruthie Foster at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, September 11, 2013 [link]


Hell, Crawl, Esclavo, Bearded Ox at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Raekwon, DJ Crash, Da'Shade, Testerosas, Frank Moses & Muggzy Flowz, KB the Boo Bonic, Kind Budz at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
King Dude, Troller at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Capture The Crown, Secrets, Ice Nine Kills, My Ticket Home, City In The Sea at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Destroyer of Light, the Well at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Ben Harper, Charlie Musselwhite at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]
Ben Sollee, Matt Andersen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Tish Hinojosa at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Metalachi at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
James McMurtry, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Thursday, September 12, 2013 [link]


Spray Paint Tour Kickoff with Spray Paint, Shit and Shine, Pleasure 2 , Ghetto Ghouls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Ben Ballinger, Matt Bauer, Devin James Fry, the Loblolly Boy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Another Intimate Evening with Henry Phillips at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Hickoids at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Language Room, Swimming with Bears at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
DJ Big Redd ATX Birthday Bash with Lil Flip, Smackola, Felo, Skatterman, Downsiid, Lil Young, Crichy2sleeves at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dat Boy Supa, The Inverters, GidZilla, Back Alley Music Review, Driving While Gravy at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Brownout: Brown Cesar (performing James Brown's Black Caesar Soundtrack), Secondliner at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]
Conspirare at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Lyle Lovett and His Acoustic Group at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Billy Joe Shaver, Tim Easton at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Bill Chambers and Robyn Ludwick, Halley Anna Finlay at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jimmy Webb at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, September 13, 2013 [link]


Geto Boys at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Friday the 13th at Beerland with Holy Wave, Simple Circuit, The Numerators, Low Times, The Rips at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Austra, Diana at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Dent May at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Tacks the Boy Disaster, The Sour Notes, Little Lo at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Friday the 13th Party with The Gory Details, Strategies, DJs Andrew McCalla, Jason Smith, Tweedy at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Aisha Burns (record release) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tegan and Sara, What's Eating Gilbert at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Black & White Years at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Everton Blender at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Magnet School, Lovers & Fighters, ThinkNoThink at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Friday the 13th Freak Out with Cartright, Holiday Mountain, Borrisokane, Shmu at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Once Per Axis, Ryan Morris at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Carry Illinois (formerly The Blackwells), Glowing House (Denver, CO), Taylor Baker Band at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Charlie Robison (album release), Corey Kane Band at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Barfield The Tyrant, Nikki Hill at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rhett Miller at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Austin City Limits Taping with Fun. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, September 14, 2013 [link]


Flesh Lights, The Rich Hands, John Wesley Coleman, Church Shoes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Death in June, Awen, Gabhar at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Hates, The Guillotines, ST 37, The Frightened City, Dokkerz at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9pm]
Gold Panda, Slow Magic, Luke Abbott at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Aspiring Me, Western Tink, Beautiful Lou at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Gold Fields, Rush Midnight, Night Drive at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
US Royalty at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Vliets (Dallas), Cool Piss (Houston), Easy Tiger at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Lucinda Williams at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Broncho, Mozes and the Firstborn at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
1st North American Chicha Summit featuring Chicha Libre, Money Chica, Chicha Dust at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Pedestrian Deposit, Black Leather Jesus, Reptilian Sexual Predator, Ferveur Noire, Breathing Problem, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, The Moronic, Dromez, Jonathan Horne, Dakota Hogback at House of Caca [6:00pm]
Jessica Hernandez & the Deltas at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Joe Ely Band at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
The Infidels, Patricia Vonne (record release) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jerry Jeff Walker at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 15, 2013 [link]


Cold Cave at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:15pm, all ages]
COTFG presents Mongoose, Red Ox, Rigid at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Hanson at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Beto y Los Fairlanes at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, September 16, 2013 [link]


Hard Skin, Wiccans, Criaturas, Pinkos at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Minus the Bear, Tera Melos, The New Trust at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
The Love Language, On An On, Hands at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
ZZ Ward, Wild Feathers, James Bay at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Junkyard Mongrels, Robobilly, The Bluebird Specials at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, September 17, 2013 [link]


American Sharks at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Palma Violets, Skaters at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Peter Hook & The Light (performing New Order's Movement and Power, Corruption & Lies) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 21+]
Daughter, Bear's Den at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Dirty Beaches, SISU, Chasms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Big Words, Mini Pony at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Jeff Hughes & Chaparral at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm, free]

Wednesday, September 18, 2013 [link]


Weekend at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Cosmic Psychos at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Adicts at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Disappears, Weekend, The Young at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Zedd, Oliver, Alex Metric at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Claire Morales, Jon Cook at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Tab Benoit, Kris Lager Band at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
David Cook at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Maroon 5, Kelly Clarkson, PJ Morton at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]

Thursday, September 19, 2013 [link]


Murder by Death, Larry and his Flask at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Bleeding Rainbow, Twin Peaks, Gang Sign at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Centro-matic at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Chet Faker at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Eets Feats, Catholic Spray (France), The Sneeze (Boston) vs. The Sneeze (Austin) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Opposite Day, Megafauna, TBA at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Chesterfield, Groove Think at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Sound Remedy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Brownout 2 Electric Boogaloo with DJ Mahealani at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]
Wax Tailor, Buck 65 at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
OneRepublic, Sara Bareilles at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Friday, September 20, 2013 [link]


Between the Buried and Me, The Faceless, The Contortionist, The Safety Fire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
DSGNS at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:15pm, all ages]
Ra Ra Riot, Caveman at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Darwin Deez, Caged Animals at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Grimy Awards U.S. Tour with ILL Bill, Q-Unique, DJ Eclipse, Dubb Sicks, ndeo, ot23, DJ Charlie, Mad One at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Ewert and the Two Dragons at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Matt A. Foster (record release), Carpetbagger, Ben Ballinger at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Cowboy Mouth, Honey Island Swamp Band, Dr. Zog at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, September 21, 2013 [link]


Poison Idea, Krum Bums, The Bulemics, Dying Time, Animal Train, Anti Climax, Antialls, End It at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Industrial Priest Overcoats, Foreign Mothers, Ghetto Ghouls at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Applied Pressure presents Lapalux at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Dead to a Dying World, Brazillionaire at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Mickey Avalon at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Maggie Koerner, Grace London at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
School of Rock: Best of Season at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [1:30pm]
The Rides (ft. Stephen Stills, Kenny Wayne Shepherd & Barry Goldberg), Beth Hart at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 22, 2013 [link]


Nicki Bluhm & The Gramblers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Travis Garland at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Manhattan Transfer at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, September 23, 2013 [link]


Destruction Unit, Ukiah Drag at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Youth Code, Night Sins, Domokos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Drunken Spelling Bee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [patio, 9pm, free, all ages]
The Weeknd, Banks:7:30pm at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Junkyard Mongrels, Robobilly, The Bluebird Specials at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, September 24, 2013 [link]


Man Man, Xenia Rubinos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
HAAM Benefit with Roxy Roca, Leopold and His Fiction, Nakia, Jazz Mills at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Rick Broussard's Two Hoots & a Holler at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm, free]
Choctaw Wildfire at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
ALL ATX Benefit for HAMM with Ray Benson, Eric Johnson, Christopher Cross, Monte Montgomery, Charlie and Will Sexton, Shake Russell and Michael Hearne, Carolyn Wonderland, Suzanna Choffel, Malford Milligan/Van Wilks/Marcia Ball, Quiet Company, Jimmy Vaughn and Lou Ann Barton at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Wednesday, September 25, 2013 [link]


The Independents, Buried Cities, Threes Away, Bear Suit Sucker Punch, The Inverters at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Petty Fest Austin - benefit for Sweet Relief, hosted by The Cabin Down Below Band with Norah Jones, Doyle Bramhall II, Jakob Dylan, Jason Isbell, Ian McLagan, Erika Wennerstrom (of Heartless Bastards), Lukas Nelson, Jessica Lea Mayfield, Butch Walker, The Whigs, Ruby Amanfu, Amanda Shires, Cory Chisel & Adriel Denae, The Whiskey Sisters, Nolan Wheeler, Josh Lattanzi (of The Candles), many more surprise guests at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Mayer Hawthorne, Superhumanoids at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Gregory Alan Isakov (record release) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 26, 2013 [link]


Terry Malts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Blondie, X at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Nicky Romero, Vicetone, Toddy B at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Bronze Radio Return, Graham Colton at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Brownout: Brown Sabbath with DJ Orion at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]
Steve Miller Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Six Market Blvd., Thieving Birds, Jace Everett at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
The LACs at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Seth Sherman at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
A Day To Remember, All Time Low, Pierce the Veil at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [6:45pm]
Unplugged at the Grove with Jones Family Singers at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]

Friday, September 27, 2013 [link]


The Skatalites, The Bandulus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Why?, Astronautalis, Yip Deceiver at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Porcelain Raft, Love Inks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
101X Homegrown Live/Front Steps Benefit with Not In The Face, Walker Lukens, Little Radar at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
The Neighbourhood at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Green River Ordinance, Andrew Ripp, Honor by August at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Aimee Mann, Ted Leo at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Paste Magazine presents Hurray for the Riff Raff, Spirit Family Reunion, Deslondes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Leon Redbone at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Saturday, September 28, 2013 [link]


CxB (Japan), Dead Line, Tolar, Dethrone, Deadly Reign at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Orange Goblin at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Peelander-Z, Residual Kid at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
101X Birthday Concert Series with Alt-J, Lord Huron at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Letting Up Despite Great Faults, Good Field at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Lisa Marshall, Baby Atlas at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Sobscene ATX - Britpop/Sadpop/Indiepop Club Night at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]
The Weary Boys, Leo Rondeau at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
The Bad Plus at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Black Crowes at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 29, 2013 [link]


Mudhoney, Cheap Time at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Windhand at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
COTFG presents Topher Wallace and Friends with Goat, Goat, Headcleaner, Young Black Porn Stars, Peasant, Sex Bruises, Betch N Turd, Powerhole at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, September 30, 2013 [link]


Free Series Cuntz, Spray Paint, Burnt Skull, DJ Gerard Cosloy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Junkyard Mongrels, Robobilly, The Bluebird Specials at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, October 1, 2013 [link]


Queen Kwong, Burning Avalanche at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 2, 2013 [link]


Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Jackson Scott at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Golden Suits (from Department of Eagles) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Naked & Famous at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Thursday, October 3, 2013 [link]


ACL Official 2013 Late Night Shows
  • The Bright Light Social Hour, Reignwolf, Walker Lukens at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
  • Luminox, Loudpvck at Haven (409B Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, 16+]
  • Aaron Behrens and the Midnight Stroll, Nic Armstrong, BattleMe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]


Friday, October 4, 2013 [link]


The Legendary Pink Dots at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Fuzz (Ty Segall), CCR Headcleaner at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Helio Sequence, Menomena at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
A SongVersation with India Arie at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm doors, 8pm show]
ACL Official 2013 Late Night Shows
  • Grouplove, The Mowgli's at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • Haim, MS MR at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • Wild Nothing, Autre Ne Veut at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • Deap Vally at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
  • Wild Belle at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
  • Fidlar, The Orwells at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [10pm, all ages]

Austin City Limits Festival
  • Depeche Mode (8pm), Vampire Weekend (6pm), fun. (4pm), Court Yard Hounds (2pm), Asleep at the Wheel (noon) [AMD stage]
  • Muse (8:30pm), Arctic Monkeys (6:30pm), Local Natives (4:30pm), Jimmy Eat World (2:30pm), Widowspeak (12:45pm), Wild Nothing (11:15am) [Skyline stage]
  • Kaskade (7pm), Okkervil River (5pm), Smith Westerns (3pm), Savages (1pm), The Orwells (11:15am) [Honda stage]
  • Queens of the Stoneage (7:30pm), The Black Angels (5:30pm), Pinback (3:30pm), Thao & the Get Down Stay Down (1:30pm), Fidlar (noon) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Purity Ring (7:45pm), Wild Belle (6:15pm), Jake Bugg (5pm), Electric Six (3:45pm), Shovels & Rope (2:30pm), Desert Noises (1:20pm), Dana Falconberry (12:20pm), Latasha Lee & the BlackTies (11:20am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion (7:30pm), JD McPherson (6pm), The Blind Boys of Alabama (4:30pm), Pacha Massive (3pm), The Hensley Ensemble (1:30pm), Barton Hills Choir (noon) [Zilker Tent stage]
  • Wick-it The Instigator (6:30pm), Houndmouth (4:30pm), Holly Williams (2:30pm), Brooke Waggoner (12:45pm) [BMI stage]
  • School of Rock (3:30pm), Grace London (2:30pm), Play Date (1:30pm), Tim and the Space Cadets with Mother Falcon (12:30pm), Andy Z (11:30am) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+]


Saturday, October 5, 2013 [link]


The Mike Dillon Band, Mike Dillon & Earl Harvin at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm, all ages]
ACL Official 2013 Late Night Shows
  • The National at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • Widowspeak, Boy Friend at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
  • Gospel Brunch with The Blind Boys of Alabama at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [10:30am, all ages]
  • The Black Angels, The Joy Formidable at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • The Revivalists, Moon Taxi at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • JC Brooks and the Uptown Sound at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]

Austin City Limits Festival
  • The Cure (8pm), Passion Pit (6pm), Portugal. The Man (4pm), HAIM (2pm), Dan Croll (12:15pm) [AMD stage]
  • Kings of Leon (8pm), Wilco (6pm), Silversun Pickups (4pm), Walk the Moon (2pm), Mona (12:15pm) [Skyline stage]
  • Kendrick Lamar (7pm), Grimes (5pm), Junip (3pm), Autre Ne Veut (1pm), Hundred Waters (11:30pm) [Honda stage]
  • The Shouting Matches (7pm), The Joy Formidable (5pm), Delta Rae (3pm), Deap Vally (1pm), Parquet Courts (11:30am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • The Bright Light Social Hour (7pm), Vintage Trouble (5:45pm), Lissie (4:30pm), Little Green Cars (3:15pm), Electric Guest (2pm), Reignwolf (1pm), Max Frost (noon), Bobby Jealousy (11:15am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • The Mavericks (7pm), Greensky Bluegrass (5:30pm), True Believers (4pm), Endurance (2:30pm), Disciples of Christ (1pm), The Warrior Gospel Band (11:30am) [Zilker Tent stage]
  • The Weeks (6:30pm), Wild Cub (4:30pm), Valerie June (2:30pm), Collin Lake (12:45pm) [BMI stage]
  • The Verve Pipe (3:30pm), Tim and the Space Cadets with Mother Falcon (2:30pm), Andy Z (1:30pm), Casper Babypants (12:30pm), The Ohmies (11:30am) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+]


Sunday, October 6, 2013 [link]


Horaflora, Venison Whirled, Ralph White, LA Cameron & Douglas Ferguson (group improvisation) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
ACL Official 2013 Late Night Shows
  • Paper Diamond, Run DMT at Haven (409B Colorado) [+] [11pm, 16+]
  • Gospel Brunch with Endurance at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [11am, all ages]

Austin City Limits Festival
  • Atoms for Peace (7:40pm), The National (5:30pm), D'Angelo (3:30pm), Paper Diamond (1:30pm), MS MR (noon) [AMD stage]
  • Lionel Richie (8:30pm), Eric Church (6pm), Franz Ferdinand (4pm), Dawes (2pm), Foxygen (noon) [Skyline stage]
  • Tame Impala (6:30pm), Divine Fits (4:30pm), Noah and the Whale (2:30pm), Typhoon (12:45pm), Aaron Behrens and the Midnight Stroll (11:15am) [Honda stage]
  • Phoenix (7pm), Toro Y Moi (5pm), Grouplove (3pm), The Mowgli's (1pm), Bear Mountain (11:15am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Neko Case (7:30pm), Phosphorescent (6:15pm), White Denim (5pm), The Lone Bellow (3:45pm), Twin Forks (2:30pm), Roadkill Ghost Choir (1:20pm), The Band of Heathens (12:20pm), Courrier (11:20am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • Shuggie Otis (7:30pm), Red Baraat (6pm), JC Brooks and the Uptown Sound (4:30pm), The McCrary Sisters (3pm), The Stapletones (1:30pm), The Durdens (noon) [Zilker Tent stage]
  • Shinyribs (6pm), Peterson Brothers Band (4pm), Wild Feathers (2pm), Kristin Diable & The City (noon) [BMI stage]
  • The Verve Pipe (4:05pm), Peter DiStefano & Tor (3:15pm), Play Date (2:30pm), The Q Brothers (1:30pm), The Ohmies (12:30pm), Casper Babypants (11:30am) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+]


divider


Monday, October 7, 2013 [link]


Austin Technology Council and Austin Music People Present: Battle of the Tech Bands at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, October 8, 2013 [link]


England in 1819, Isaiah the Mosaic, The Columnist at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Saves the Day, Into It Over It, Hostage Calm at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 9, 2013 [link]


ZZ Top at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
ACL Official 2013 Late Night Shows
  • The Waller Creek Conservancy Benefit with The Shouting Matches, The Blind Boys of Alabama at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
  • Toro y Moi, Classixx at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]


Thursday, October 10, 2013 [link]


Kelly Hogan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dying Fetus, Exhumed, Devourment, Waking The Cadaver, Abiotic at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
ACL Official 2013 Late Night Shows
  • Phosphorescent, JD McPherson, Shakey Graves at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
  • Wavves, King Tuff, Jacuzzi Boys at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [9pm, all ages]
  • Patty Griffin at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
  • Whiskey Shivers, Hello Wheels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
  • Mord Fustang, Jesse Rose at Haven (409B Colorado) [+] [10pm, 16+]
  • The Autumn Defense, Desert Noises, Blue Bear at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]


Friday, October 11, 2013 [link]


Kid Congo Powers and the Pink Monkey Birds at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Dodos, Dustin Wong, Daniel Francis Doyle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
ACL Official 2013 Late Night Shows
  • Wilco at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • STRFKR, Bear Mountain, Chrome Sparks at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • Junip, Valerie June at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • Mark Farina, Blockhead, Little People, DJ Mel at Haven (409B Colorado) [+] [10:30pm, 16+]
  • Roadkill Ghost Choir at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]

Austin City Limits Festival
  • Depeche Mode (8pm), Vampire Weekend (6pm), fun. (4pm), Court Yard Hounds (2pm), Asleep at the Wheel (noon) [AMD stage]
  • Muse (8:30pm), Arctic Monkeys (6:30pm), Local Natives (4:30pm), Jimmy Eat World (2:30pm), Widowspeak (12:45pm), Wild Nothing (11:15am) [Skyline stage]
  • Kaskade (7pm), Okkervil River (5pm), Smith Westerns (3pm), Savages (1pm), The Orwells (11:15am) [Honda stage]
  • Queens of the Stoneage (7:30pm), The Black Angels (5:30pm), Pinback (3:30pm), Thao & the Get Down Stay Down (1:30pm), Fidlar (noon) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Purity Ring (7:45pm), Wild Belle (6:15pm), Jake Bugg (5pm), Electric Six (3:45pm), Shovels & Rope (2:30pm), Desert Noises (1:20pm), Sons of Fathers (12:20pm), The Preservation (11:20am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion (7:30pm), JD McPherson (6pm), The Blind Boys of Alabama (4:30pm), Pacha Massive (3pm), The Hensley Ensemble (1:30pm), Barton Hills Choir (noon) [Zilker Tent stage]
  • The Dynamites feat. Charles Walker (6:30pm), Luella and the Sun (4:30pm), Holly Williams (2:30pm), Andrew Duhon (12:45pm) [BMI stage]
  • Tim and the Space Cadets with Mother Falcon (3:30pm), The Verve Pipe (2:30pm), Play Date (1:30pm), Casper Babypants (12:30pm), School of Rock (11:30am) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+]


Saturday, October 12, 2013 [link]


Braids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
ACL Official 2013 Late Night Shows
  • Franz Ferdinand, Smith Westerns at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • Eric Church at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • Red Baraat at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
  • Gospel Brunch with The Blind Boys of Alabama at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [10:30am, all ages]
  • Noah and the Whale, LP at Brazos Hall (204 E. 4th St.) [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • The Burgerama Tour with The Growlers, Foxygen, The Cosmonauts, Gap Dream, Pangea at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
  • Typhoon at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
  • Twin Forks, Matrimony at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [10pm, all ages]

Austin City Limits Festival
  • The Cure (8pm), Passion Pit (6pm), Portugal. The Man (4pm), HAIM (2pm), Dan Croll (12:15pm) [AMD stage]
  • Kings of Leon (8pm), Wilco (6pm), Silversun Pickups (4pm), Walk the Moon (2pm), Mona (12:15pm) [Skyline stage]
  • Kendrick Lamar (7pm), Grimes (5pm), Junip (3pm), Autre Ne Veut (1pm), Hundred Waters (11:30pm) [Honda stage]
  • The Shouting Matches (7pm), The Joy Formidable (5pm), Delta Rae (3pm), Deap Vally (1pm), Parquet Courts (11:30am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • The Bright Light Social Hour (7pm), Vintage Trouble (5:45pm), Lissie (4:30pm), Little Green Cars (3:15pm), Electric Guest (2pm), Reignwolf (1pm), My Jerusalem (noon), Whiskey Shivers (11:15am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • The Mavericks (7pm), Greensky Bluegrass (5:30pm), True Believers (4pm), Tyree Morris & Hearts of Worship (2:30pm), Disciples of Christ (1pm), The Warrior Gospel Band (11:30am) [Zilker Tent stage]
  • Cherub (6:30pm), Shakey Graves (4:30pm), Valerie June (2:30pm), Shannon LaBrie (12:45pm) [BMI stage]
  • The Verve Pipe (3:30pm), The Ohmies (2:30pm), Play Date (1:30pm), Tim and the Space Cadets with Mother Falcon (12:30pm), Casper Babypants (11:30am) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+]


Sunday, October 13, 2013 [link]


ACL Official 2013 Late Night Shows
  • Gospel Brunch with Tyree Morris & Hearts of Worship at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11am, all ages]

Austin City Limits Festival
  • Atoms for Peace (7:40pm), The National (5:30pm), D'Angelo (3:30pm), Paper Diamond (1:30pm), MS MR (noon) [AMD stage]
  • Lionel Richie (8:30pm), Eric Church (6pm), Franz Ferdinand (4pm), Dawes (2pm), Foxygen (noon) [Skyline stage]
  • Tame Impala (6:30pm), Divine Fits (4:30pm), Noah and the Whale (2:30pm), Typhoon (12:45pm) [Honda stage]
  • Phoenix (7pm), Toro Y Moi (5pm), Grouplove (3pm), The Mowgli's (1pm), Bear Mountain (11:15am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Neko Case (7:30pm), Phosphorescent (6:15pm), White Denim (5pm), The Lone Bellow (3:45pm), Twin Forks (2:30pm), Roadkill Ghost Choir (1:20pm), The Band of Heathens (12:20pm), Not in the Face (11:20am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • Shuggie Otis (7:30pm), Red Baraat (6pm), JC Brooks and the Uptown Sound (4:30pm), Heavenly Voices Choir (3pm), The McCrary Sisters (1:30pm), The Durdens (noon) [Zilker Tent stage]
  • Alanna Royale (6pm), X Ambassadors (4pm), Wild Feathers (2pm), Caleb (noon) [BMI stage]
  • School of Rock (4:05pm), Peter DiStefano & Tor (3:15pm), Grace London (2:30pm), The Q Brothers (1:30pm), The Q Brothers (12:30pm), The Ohmies (11:30am) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+]


divider


Monday, October 14, 2013 [link]


Tricky, Royal Canoe at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Stoop Kids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, October 15, 2013 [link]


Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Restavrant at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 16, 2013 [link]


Mabel 1918, Isaiah the Mosaic, My Russian Princess at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
LE1F + Anton at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Jonny Craig, Mod Sun, Kyle Lucas, Hearts and Hands at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Boxer Rebellion at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, October 17, 2013 [link]


Golden Dawn Arkestra, Roxy Roca, Bang Feather Bang, DJ Cut a Rug at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
We Came As Romans, Silverstein, The Color Morale, Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!, Dangerkids at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Sister Sparrow and The Dirty Birds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sarah Lee Guthrie, Johnny Irion at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Sir Elton John - Benefit for the Andy Roddick Foundation at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Suzy Bogguss at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 18, 2013 [link]


AFI at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Power Chief, Vegatron at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:15pm, all ages]
Hanni El Khatib, Bass Drum of Death at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Blackened Noise with Loci, Perna Ovum, Inhuman Exhumatoria, Pseudomonas Aeruginosa, Dromez, BITING. at the House ov Caca [6:00pm, free, byob]
Jessie Ware, Mikky Ekko at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
J. Roddy Walston & The Business at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Jason Isbell at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Steve Earle & the Dukes, The Mastersons at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Kid Cudi, Big Sean, Logic at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]
Jose Feliciano at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 19, 2013 [link]


And So I Watch You From Afar, This Town Needs Guns, Mylets at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mount Kimbie at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
JJ Grey & Mofro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
John Fogerty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
J Cole, Wale at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, October 20, 2013 [link]


Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:15pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, October 21, 2013 [link]


Langhorne Slim and the Law, Johnny Fritz at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, October 22, 2013 [link]


The Boxing Lesson, Megafauna, Joanna Barberra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
They Might Be Giants, Moon Hooch at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Wednesday, October 23, 2013 [link]


Grooms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Atlas Genius, Family of the Year, The Colourist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Noise Blowout Extravaganza with loci, How I Quit Crack, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan vs. Breathing Problem vs. Skwaarmalar Machine, Black Vomit, Dakota Hogback vs. Crashbarron, Oprah's Stomach Surgery Disaster, Justin Fritsche vs. Chris Monica, Missing Glitch, Aunt's Analog, Peasant at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Hey Marseilles, You Me & Apollo at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Thursday, October 24, 2013 [link]


Crystal Stilts, Holy Wave at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Finch, Dance Gavin Dance at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Hawkwind at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Restorations, Weatherbox at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Holy Ghost at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Carbon Leaf, Andrew Duhon at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Nothing More, Distant Lights, Dawn Over Zero at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Barenaked Ladies, Whitehorse at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, October 25, 2013 [link]


Quintron & Miss Pussycat, zZz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Clan of Xymox at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Real Friends, Mixtapes, Forever Came Calling, Pentimento at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Michael Franti & Spearhead at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Brett Dennen at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Housecore Horror Film Festival with Down, Gwar, Goblin, Eyehategod, Crowbar, Philip H. Anselmo & the Illegals, Hate Eternal, Pig Destroyer, Goatwhore, Repulsion, Whitechapel, Pallbearer, Warbeast, Iron Reagan, Bloody Hammers, Skrew, Chris Vrenna, Primitive Weapons, Ancient VVisdom, Hymns, Star & Dagger, A Band of Orcs, HeadCrusher, Chile Bite, Dead Earth Politics, Lord Dying, First Jason, The Black Moriah, White Widows Pact, blackQueen, Goatcraft, Death Will Tremble, Cavalcade, Honky at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [Oct. 25-27, also at Antones, Dirty Dog, The Buzz Mill - schedule coming soon]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, October 26, 2013 [link]


Phantogram at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Tim Kasher at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Foy Vance, Justin Soileau at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
JP Harris & The Tough Choices at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Housecore Horror Film Festival at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, October 27, 2013 [link]


Surfer Blood, Gauntlet Hair, Andy Boay at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Moondoggies at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Housecore Horror Film Festival at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Oleta Adams at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, October 28, 2013 [link]


James Blake at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, October 29, 2013 [link]


Father John Misty (solo), Kate Berlant at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Godflesh, Prurient at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Johnny Hootrock, Henchmen, The Hearttakers at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]

Wednesday, October 30, 2013 [link]


The Waterboys, Freddie Stevenson at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Watain, In Solitude, Tribulation at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Desaparecidos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Lonely Forest, Cumulus at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Timeflies, Chiddy Bang at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Black Lillies, Shinyribs, Lost & Nameless Orchestra at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, October 31, 2013 [link]


He's My Brother She's My Sister at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Dot Dot Curve, Chomp Chomp Attack, Neurotic November, Seraphim at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Crizzly and Figure at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, November 1, 2013 [link]


Phildel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Manifestation Celebration presents Dia De Los Muertos with The Orb, Opiuo, Random Rab Live, Cedar Miller, The Nadis Warriors, Eliot Lipp Live, Blue Sky Black Death, Kupira Marimba at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Rusted Root at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Galactic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Tigran Hamasyan at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]
Paramore, Metric, Hellogoodbye at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Saturday, November 2, 2013 [link]


Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls, The Smith Street Band, Koo Koo Kanga Roo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
East Cameron Folkcore at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
The Blow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Those Darlins at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
CocoRosie at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
SOJA, Nahko, Medicine for the People at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
A Silent Film at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Fossil Collective, Paper Lions at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Sunday, November 3, 2013 [link]


IAMDYNAMITE at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:30pm]
Sergio Mendes at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, November 4, 2013 [link]


Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Breathing Problem at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [5:00pm]
Cults at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Tuesday, November 5, 2013 [link]


Clutch, The Sword, American Sharks at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kevin Devine and the Goddamn Band, Now Now, Harrison Hudson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Doobie Brothers at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, November 6, 2013 [link]


Laura Marling, Willy Mason at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
John Legend, Tamar Braxton at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Mary Chapin Carpenter, Shawn Colvin at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 7, 2013 [link]


Beats Antique at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ben Rector, Tyrone Wells at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Corey Smith at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Sarah Jarosz, Milk Carton Kids at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, November 8, 2013 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
Gov't Mule, Vintage Trouble at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Eli Young Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, November 9, 2013 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
KMFDM, Chant at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Stephen Kellogg, The Saint Johns at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]

Sunday, November 10, 2013 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Harry Connick, Jr. at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, November 11, 2013 [link]


Motion City Soundtrack, Relient K, Driver Friendly at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Tuesday, November 12, 2013 [link]


Blitzen Trapper at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Janelle Monae at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, November 13, 2013 [link]


Mike Doughty (of Soul Coughing) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]

Thursday, November 14, 2013 [link]


SoMo at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 15, 2013 [link]


Polica, Marijuana Deathsquads at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Of Montreal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Flux Pavilion, Skism, Soksonix at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, November 16, 2013 [link]


Kate Nash, La Sera at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Head and The Heart at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
twenty one pilots, Robert DeLong, Sirah at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, November 17, 2013 [link]


David Rovics at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Head and The Heart at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Tuesday, November 19, 2013 [link]


Melt Banana, 400 Blows at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, November 20, 2013 [link]


Night Beats at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Spirit Animal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 21, 2013 [link]


Rusko, Roni Size at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Friday, November 22, 2013 [link]


Chvrches at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Black Taxi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Velvet Acid Christ, The Twilight Garden, Asylum Black at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Adventure Club, DVBBS, DallasK, Hunter Siegel at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, November 23, 2013 [link]


Built To Spill, Slam Dunk, Genders at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Alkaline Trio, New Found Glory at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Joe Pug at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Matt Nathanson, Joshua Radin at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, November 29, 2013 [link]


Gary Clark Jr. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Talib Kweli, Big K.R.I.T. at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Saturday, November 30, 2013 [link]


Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, December 2, 2013 [link]


Monster Magnet, Zodiac at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]

Tuesday, December 3, 2013 [link]


Morbid Angel at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]

Saturday, December 7, 2013 [link]


Pancakes & Booze Art Show with music TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]

divider


Monday, February 17, 2014 [link]


Neutral Milk Hotel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, February 18, 2014 [link]


Neutral Milk Hotel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider