Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning September 05, 2013



Thursday, September 5, 2013 [link]


Art opening for Bill Jeffery drawings of John Lennon's ear with Vehicle NZ at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [free, 7pm]
Brothers or Not, Rigoletto at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Schisms, Dead Strangers, The Beat Dolls, Destructive Guerrilla Force at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
KVRX Back to School Benefit with Borrisokane, Black Books, Big Bill at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Low Times, Moonwalks, Voltaire Casino at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Thirst Fursday at Chain Drive with FosterFathers, Palit, Slugbug, Host Attic Ted at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, free]
Jake Flores Comedy Spite Club at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Vice (NY), Trapher Keepher (CA), Clit Eastwood, Mothman, Contaminants at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Night Job, Gynecologist, Aunt's Analog, Crashbarron, Dakota Hogback, Tony Duran (from Architeuthis Dux) at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Shmu, Boyfrndz, Power Moves (ex-Freshmillions), Akkilles (Kansas City) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Megabig, Hailer, Dancinatra at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Militant Babies at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [6-8pm, free]
Roosevelt's Goody Bag, Chico Chico, Patch at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Burning Avalanche, The Rare Birds, Cosmic Wolf, Killa Dilla at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Killer Whale, Lake Lady and the Mountain Man at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Wade Bowen, William Clark Green, Brad Dunn Band at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Kenneth Brian, San Saba County at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Shannon Lee Nelson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Brownout: Hip Hop Night with DJCG at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]
Krewella, Seven Lions, Candyland at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Korsak (Barcelona), Chicken Man and the Hounds at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Them Duqaines, Horse Opera, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+] [7pm]
Aundroma, Vegatron, Monster Stellar, So It Is Written at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 6, 2013 [link]


Tight Bros. (OH), Capitalist Kids, Bike Problem at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
One Hundred Flowers, The Awkward Robot, The Columnists at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Deserts of Mars, Void Strider, Hogbitch, WreckdoM at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Blackalicious, Afrofreque, DJ Notion at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Chelsea Wolfe, True Widow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Well at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:15pm]
Total Abuse, Recide, Captive, Breathing Problem vs. Breakdancing Ronald Reagan at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Red Bull PanameriKa presents "Wazzup" Tour with Mexican Institute of Sound, Los Master Plus, Selena Y Los Burritos, Los Hidden Rituals, Mattox, Peligrosa at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Bipolar Gentlemen, One Good Lung, The Surlys at the Legendary White Swan [+] [5:00pm]
Sweet Nuthin', Frank Smith, Purple, Wildfires at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Rapid Ric, Kid Slyce, Go Go Garcia, host Phranchyze at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Chrissy Murderbot (Chicago), MoonDoctor & FreshtilDef (Tek Life, 808K), Pagame (Peligrosa), DJ DIGG & Casey Cuts (TMC), Exploded Drawing DJs at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Eric White, Anya, Casino, Nook, Ashton Deary, Dat Boi P, Spit Fire Entertainment, DJ D Best, Will Hustle at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Iration, Through the Roots, Fortunate Youth, Micah Brown at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [9pm]
Cherub at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Seven Circles, Transcontinental Trip, Legendary Skies, Michael Garfield at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Elsa Cross, Electric Attitude (Houston), Digital Wild at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [free, 21+]
Penny and Sparrow, Friendly Savages at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rebirth Brass Band at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Blue Bear, Jess and the Echos, Aaron Stephens at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Chuck Prophet, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mother Merey and the Black Dirt (vinyl release), Union Specific, The Blackwells at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dead Label, Isonomist, SurKill at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Roger Wallace, Teri Joyce & the Tagalongs, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+] [7pm]
Body Rock ATX at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
You Might Think We're Sharks, Seco, Imprecept, Christina Murphy, KB The Boo Bonic, DJ General Mealz at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, September 7, 2013 [link]


Shitty Beach Boys, Party Girl, Church Shoes, Goldenboys at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Riverboat Gamblers, Blacklist Royals, Untd Snks, Anti-Alls at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
DTCV (ex-Guided By Voices), Baby Robots, Watch Out For Rockets at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mole People (record release), Major Major Major, Kay Leotard at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Obscured by Echoes at Antone's Records [a] [m] [+] [3pm, free]
Southbound, Bob Floyd Band, Auroravore at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Pepper, RDGLDGRN at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Don Chani at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Loteria, Grape St, Will Cope, La Snacks, Mail The Horse at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Austin Pride Festival with Andy Bell, Crystal Waters, Hi Fashion, JoJo (of The Mary Jane Girls), Raja, Shangela, Shanell, Double Duchess, Wendy Ho, Nancy Whang of LCD Sound System, JD Samson, Althea Trix, Arcie Cola, Kara Foxx-Paris, Dee DeeDavis, Cynthia Lee Fontaine, Kelly Kline, Brandi Reynolds, and Serotonin with Farrah Moan and Rena Nevado at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [noon-6pm]
Grupo Fantasma, League of Extrodinary G'z, El Tule and Latasha Lee & The Black Ties at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Moving Matter, Spank at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
School of Rock tribute to Beach Party (5pm), tribute to the Roots of Rock (3pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Corduroi, Subkulture Patriots, Sip Sip (EP release), SPEAK, Holiday Mountain, Flavor Raid at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Mighty Mountain, The Parish Festival, Into the Grove and Through the Vines at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
'90s Dance Party with DJ Mighty Fly at Spiderhouse [+] [8:00pm, free, 18+, fb]
Saints of Valory, Max Frost, The Rocket Boys at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+]
Jonny Burke, Brandy Zdan at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
TBA, Chuck Prophet at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Brazil Day Austin: a celebration of Brazilian music & culture with Maracatu Austin, Morena Soul, Austin Samba School, Fusca XR3, Seu Jacinto, Capoeira Evolucao, Os Alquimistas, Antonio Dionisio at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
Two Hoots & A Holler, Damon Bramblett at the White Horse [+] [10pm]
Zoumountchi, Kupira Marimba at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Pachanga Festival presents Cafe Tacvba at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
3Denied, Deadly Breed, Anacostia, Knights Of Darkness, Last Judgement at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, September 8, 2013 [link]


Christian Death, Crooked Bangs, Captive, 10101 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Dangerous Summer, Tommy and the High Pilots, Rare Monk, Breaking Laces at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The FuckEmos, Suspirians at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Accidente (Spain), Dirty Reason (Spain), Ixterria Korrosiva, Colonia, Pollen at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Plainwords, Closet Drama, Devils & Dust at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Core Trio, Devon and Seth at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Karaoke Underground at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Bridging The Music: Local Band Showcase at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
School of Rock tribute to the Roots of Rock (5pm), tribute to Beach Party (3pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Second Sunday Sock Hop with Urban Achievers Brass Band at the White Horse [+] [9pm]
Antique Scream, Amy Q Band, Elyse, Safely Limitless at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Joe Satriani, Steve Morse at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Judy Collins at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, September 9, 2013 [link]


Neurotic November, Words Like Daggers, Secrets of Olympus, Insurgence at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Drunken Spelling Bee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [patio, 9pm, all ages, free]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Junkyard Mongrels, Robobilly, The Bluebird Specials at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson with Redd Volkaert, Cindy Cashdollar, and Amber Digby, Derailers, Ghosts Along the Brazos at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Patrice Pike, Sara Hickman, MilkDrive, Lost and Nameless, BettySoo at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Rosie & The Ramblers, Rollfast Ramblers, The Stargazers at the White Horse [+] [7pm]
Erin Miley, Lake Lady and the Mountain Man at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
A Message From Martyrs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, September 10, 2013 [link]


Bossy Music Publicity Showcase with Purple, The Boxing Lesson, The Sweet Nuthin at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Iron Maiden, Megadeth at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]
Advaeta, Big Electric Men, Spiked Punch, Party Plants at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Magna Carda, Coolzey, Muscle, Cocker Spaniels at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Drunken Spelling Bee, Venus Illuminato at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Joe King Carrasco, Los Texamaniacs, Del Castillo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
English Teeth + Write Bloody, The Memphis Strange at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Roger Wallace at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm, free]
El Pan, Choctaw Wildfire at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Court Yard Hounds at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Lyle Lovett and His Acoustic Group at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Jesse Dayton, Two Tons of Steel, Marshall Ford Swing Band, Warren Hood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Briga, Eliza Gilkyson, Parker Millsap, James McMurtry at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Mike Nicolai & friends (performing "Woody Allen Stunt Footage") at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm]
The Love Leighs, Sour Bridges, The Hems at the White Horse [+] [7pm]
Black Cadillac, Nakia at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Marcia Ball, Ruthie Foster at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Sophia & The Nobody's, Dave Armstrong, Zac Cleveland, Laura Forester at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, September 11, 2013 [link]


Juicy Karkass, Brain Attack, Waarface at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Hell, Crawl, Esclavo, Bearded Ox at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Raekwon, DJ Crash, Da'Shade, Testerosas, Frank Moses & Muggzy Flowz, KB the Boo Bonic, Kind Budz at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
King Dude, Troller, Sans Soleil at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Soft Metals, Feathers, Silk Rodeo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Capture The Crown, Secrets, Ice Nine Kills, My Ticket Home, City In The Sea at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Church Shoes, YOUTHBITCH, Pharaohs, Dirty Fences at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
When Skies are Grey (MD), Sparrows (Canada), Meraki-Toska, The Measure Of, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Hydra Melody, Sour Soul, Megafauna, The Digital Wild, DJ DoA at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
Destroyer of Light, The Unmothered, Rust at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Ben Harper, Charlie Musselwhite at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]
Ben Sollee, Matt Andersen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Resisting Vegas, The Black Tabs, Allus Killus at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Tish Hinojosa at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Metalachi at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
James McMurtry, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Leo Rondeau, Carson McHone, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+] [7pm]
The Motel Ball Band, Bad Lovers, Eli Cook, Wil Cope, Kathy Murray & The Kilowatts, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Loafers at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, September 12, 2013 [link]


Spray Paint Tour Kickoff with Spray Paint, Shit and Shine, Pleasure 2, Ghetto Ghouls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Ben Ballinger, Matt Bauer, Devin James Fry, the Loblolly Boy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bells and Parks at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Another Intimate Evening with Henry Phillips at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Hickoids, The Dirty Charley Band at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Militant Babies at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [6-8pm, free]
Language Room, Swimming with Bears, Homestead at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Holiday Mountain, The Gents (music video debut), Big Wonder at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
DJ Big Redd ATX Birthday Bash with Lil Flip, Smackola, Felo, Skatterman, Downsiid, Lil Young, Crichy2sleeves at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dat Boy Supa, The Inverters, GidZilla, Back Alley Music Review, Driving While Gravy at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Orchard Lounge with Dr. Fameus, Blunt Force, Most Jeffinitely at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Brownout: Brown Cesar (performing James Brown's Black Caesar Soundtrack), Secondliner at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]
Conspirare at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Lyle Lovett and His Acoustic Group at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Billy Joe Shaver, Tim Easton at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Bill Chambers and Robyn Ludwick, Halley Anna Finlay at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Them Duqaines, Joanna Divine, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+] [7pm]
Tommy D. Quartet, Hogan Sullivan, Trust the Finch, FlippO at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:30pm]
Jimmy Webb at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Nico Suave, Chemical Grove, Embrace The Moment (San Antonio) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 13, 2013 [link]


Marla Strange, Sub Space, Pineapple, Villean at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Geto Boys at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Friday the 13th at Beerland with Holy Wave, Simple Circuit, The Numerators, Low Times, The Rips at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Austra, Diana at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Dent May, Dead Gaze, Growl, Hola Beach at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Sour Notes, Little Lo at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Friday the 13th Horror Arcade Night with The Gory Details, Strategies, DJs Andrew McCalla, Jason Smith, Tweedy at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Aisha Burns (record release) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Friday the 13th parts 1 & 2 (double feature) with live score by BEATIMPRINT X John Gomi, Reaganometry, Dromez at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Lil Sicc's Welcome Home Party with Lil Sicc, Madd-P, vip, dnsfam, tcmfam, Donnie Cash, DJ Grip, DJ Currensy, DJ MikeNike at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Motel Ball Band at Antone's Records [a] [m] [+] [3pm, free]
Tegan and Sara, What's Eating Gilbert at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Black & White Years at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Everton Blender at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Deadeye at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Magna Carda, Jordan Price, Mini Pony with Katy Z, Chris Strand, You and I Underwater, Patrick Brooks at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Magnet School, Lovers & Fighters, ThinkNoThink at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Friday the 13th Freak Out with Cartright, Holiday Mountain, Borrisokane, Shmu at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Once Per Axis, Ryan Morris at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Carry Illinois (formerly The Blackwells), Glowing House (Denver, CO), Taylor Baker Band at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Charlie Robison (album release), Corey Kane Band at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Barfield The Tyrant, Nikki Hill at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rhett Miller at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
East Cameron Folkcore (German tour kickoff and video premier), Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, Mrs. Glass at the White Horse [+] [9:30pm]
Los Federales, La Frenetika, Guadaloops, Tipicos de Cuba at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Firekills, Air Tight Alibi, Adam & The Bull Shark, Say Hello To The Angels, Profane Anything at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Taping with Fun. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, September 14, 2013 [link]


Muscle Puncher, Forever Town, Empiricist at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Flesh Lights, The Rich Hands, John Wesley Coleman, Church Shoes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Death in June, Awen, Gabhar at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Hates, The Guillotines, ST 37, The Frightened City, Dokkerz at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9pm]
Sons of Hercules, Motel Ball Band (record release), Crack Pipes, Bad Lovers, Ditch Witch, Sweat Lodge, The Well, Wadsworth, T Tex Edwards and Purple Stick Pin, Eve & The Exiles, Church Shoes, John Schooley at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm]
Gold Panda, Slow Magic, Corduroi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Aspiring Me, Western Tink, Beautiful Lou at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Drag the River, Saw Wheel, So Long Problems at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gold Fields, Rush Midnight, Night Drive at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Magic Beans, Transcontinental Trip at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
US Royalty at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Jen Kirkman (comedy) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Second Saturday Surf with Los SuperAvengers, PANGIA, The Spoils at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Bret Coats (CD release) at Antone's Records [a] [m] [+] [3pm, free]
The Vliets (Dallas), Cool Piss (Houston), Easy Tiger at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Lucinda Williams, The Kenneth Brian Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Broncho, Mozes and the Firstborn, The Blind Pets at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
1st North American Chicha Summit featuring Chicha Libre, Money Chica, Chicha Dust at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Pedestrian Deposit, Black Leather Jesus, Reptilian Sexual Predator, Ferveur Noire, Breathing Problem, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, The Moronic, Dromez, Jonathan Horne, Dakota Hogback at House of Caca [6:00pm]
School of Rock tribute to Dave Grohl (5pm), tribute to Judas Priest (3pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Jessica Hernandez & the Deltas at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Joe Ely Band at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
The Infidels, Patricia Vonne (record release) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Carper Family, JWW & the Prospectors at the White Horse [+] [10pm]
Zoumountchi, Son y No Son at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
J Ray, The Millipede, Awesome Death, The Useful Idiots, Scarlet's Eyes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Jerry Jeff Walker at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 15, 2013 [link]


Cold Cave, Douglas McCarthy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Classy Nude, Krill at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:15pm, all ages]
The David Ruffins, Super Thief, Hunter Jones at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
COTFG presents Mongoose, Red Ox, Rigid at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Karaoke Underground at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
School of Rock tribute to Judas Priest (5pm), tribute to Dave Grohl (3pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Hanson at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Urban Achievers Brass Band, The Madisons at the White Horse [+] [9pm]
Korsak (Barcelona), Cedar Creek Katz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Beto y Los Fairlanes at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, September 16, 2013 [link]


Chaos in Tejas presents Hard Skin, Wiccans, Criaturas, Pinkos at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Minus the Bear, Tera Melos, The New Trust at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
The Love Language, On An On, Hands at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mexican Independence Day Party with Holy Wave, Motel Ball Band at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
ZZ Ward, Wild Feathers, James Bay at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Junkyard Mongrels, Robobilly, The Bluebird Specials at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bo Porter, Jim Stringer & the AM Band, Ben Ballinger at the White Horse [+] [7pm]
The Ruby Murrays at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]

Tuesday, September 17, 2013 [link]


American Sharks at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Palma Violets, Skaters at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Peter Hook & The Light (performing New Order's Movement and Power, Corruption & Lies) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 21+]
Daughter, Bear's Den at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Dirty Beaches, SISU, Chasms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Stardeath and White Dwarfs at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Schwein, FayRoy, Peace & Quiet at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Andrew Belle, The Young International at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Free & Queer Cinema presents But I'm a Cheerleader at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free, 18+]
Jeff Hughes & Chaparral at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm, free]
Mike Nicolai & friends (performing "Rooster Nudes") at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm]
The Love Leighs, Choctaw Wildfire, Twango Reinhardt at the White Horse [+] [7pm]
Black Cadillac, Migration of Wolves at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, September 18, 2013 [link]


Weekend at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Cosmic Psychos at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Wolf (tour kickoff), Martin Savage Gang, The Moonwalks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Adicts, Andy Clockwise at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Disappears, Weekend, The Young at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
SHMNS, Tactics at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Adallah, Mouth of the South, 2 x 4 at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Zedd, Oliver, Alex Metric at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Claire Morales, Jon Cook at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Tab Benoit, Kris Lager Band at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
David Cook at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Leo Rondeau, John Evans Band, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+] [7pm]
Chris King, Carson McHone, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Maroon 5, Kelly Clarkson, PJ Morton at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]

Thursday, September 19, 2013 [link]


Murder by Death, Larry and his Flask at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Bleeding Rainbow, Twin Peaks, Gang Sign at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Centro-matic at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Chet Faker at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Eets Feats, Catholic Spray (France), The Sneeze (Boston) vs. The Sneeze (Austin) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Crooked Bangs, Ditch Witch, Dead Space, eets FEATS at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
SlugBug, Opposite Day, Casual Strangers at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Chesterfield, Groove Think at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Orgone, Funkotron at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
International Pop Overthrow with Sheboygan, Stealing Heather, The Iveys, Dead Recipe, Chris Smith, Craig Marshall at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Sound Remedy, Clark Kent at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Militant Babies at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [6-8pm, free]
Brownout 2 Electric Boogaloo with DJ Mahealani at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]
Wax Tailor, Buck 65 at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Them Duqaines, Downhome Band, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+] [7pm]
Nate Boff, The Sniffs, Soda Diet at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
OneRepublic, Sara Bareilles at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Friday, September 20, 2013 [link]


Darto, Smoking White, Rigid at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Between the Buried and Me, The Faceless, The Contortionist, The Safety Fire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
DSGNS at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:15pm, all ages]
Trip Crystals, Markov (final show), Phantom Lakes, Pswingset at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free]
Ra Ra Riot, Caveman at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hundred Visions, Daniel Francis Doyle, Basketball Shorts at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Darwin Deez, Caged Animals, Tele Novella at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Weird Night and Ether Wave presents The Moonwalks, The Lower Class, Deep Space, Modrag, Voltaire Casino at the Whip In (1950 IH35 South) [+] [6:30pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Michal Menert, Late Night Radio, Mikey Thunder at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
International Pop Overthrow with Dave Rave, The Soulphonics, Freddie Steady 5, Just Boys, Ron Flynt, Buzzie, Walter Clevenger at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
The Grimy Awards U.S. Tour with ILL Bill, Q-Unique, DJ Eclipse, Dubb Sicks, ndeo, ot23, DJ Charlie, Mad One at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Ewert and the Two Dragons, Trapper Schoepp at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Matt A. Foster (record release), Carpetbagger, Ben Ballinger at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Cowboy Mouth, Honey Island Swamp Band, Dr. Zog at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Miss Leslie & Her Juke-Jointers (album release), Roger Wallace, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+] [7pm]
Jimmy and The Mustangs, Ruby Dee and The Snake Handlers, Deuce Coupe, Chicken Man and the Hounds at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, September 21, 2013 [link]


Kevin McGee, Karma Jonze, Marcus J, Kenny Gee at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Poison Idea, Krum Bums, The Bulemics, Dying Time, Animal Train, Anti Climax, Antialls, End It at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Industrial Priest Overcoats, Foreign Mothers, Ghetto Ghouls at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Applied Pressure presents Lapalux at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Cold Lampin'! with Old School Hip Hop DJ Sets at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
My Education, Isaiah The Mosaic, The Weird Weeds, Startographers at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Mickey Avalon at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
International Pop Overthrow with Mount Pressmore, The Rosedale Highs, Wiretree, Rich Restaino & The Obits, Stukenberg, Ashbury Keys, Jasmine Kostraba at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Maggie Koerner, Erin Miley, Grace London at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Dive Bar & Lounge (1703 Guadalupe St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Black & White Years, Air Review, Pageantry, Royal Forest at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
School of Rock: Best of Season at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [1:30pm]
Barfield, Memphis Strange, Jake Levinson Band at the White Horse [+] [9:30pm]
Zoumountchi, Hail Marley at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
The Rides (ft. Stephen Stills, Kenny Wayne Shepherd & Barry Goldberg), Beth Hart at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 22, 2013 [link]


Nicki Bluhm & The Gramblers, Rayland Baxter at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
International Pop Overthrow with Radio Fallout, JoDee Purkeypile, The Black Sundays, Phil Dutra, Griffin McKinley at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Karaoke Underground at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Travis Garland, Andrew Garcia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Urban Achievers Brass Band, Toy Hearts at the White Horse [+] [9pm]
Rob and the Nasty Beat at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
The Manhattan Transfer at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, September 23, 2013 [link]


Destruction Unit, The Gospel Truth, ukiah drag at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Youth Code, Night Sins, Domokos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Drunken Spelling Bee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [patio, 9pm, free, all ages]
The Weeknd, Banks:7:30pm at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Snarky Puppy, Progress at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Junkyard Mongrels, Robobilly, The Bluebird Specials at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rollfast Ramblers, The Blue Ribbon Healers, The Stargazers at the White Horse [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, September 24, 2013 [link]


Man Man, Xenia Rubinos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
HAAM Benefit with Wes Coleman, Holy Wave, Church Shoes, Smoking White, Kay Leotard, Polio Club, Gang Sign, Lochness Mobsters, Venus Illuminato, The Golden Ghetto, Amnesia Babies, Big Bad Oven, The Korkus, Big Bill, Debt at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
HAAM Benefit with KP and the Boom Boom, Roxy Roca, Leopold and His Fiction, Nakia, Jazz Mills at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Rick Broussard's Two Hoots & a Holler at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm, free]
Choctaw Wildfire at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Nicolai & friends (performing "God Fatigue in the Post Atom Age") at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm]
The Love Leighs, Sour Bridges, The Hems at the White Horse [+] [7pm]
HAAM Benefit with Black Cadillac at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [11pm]
ALL ATX Benefit for HAMM with Ray Benson, Eric Johnson, Christopher Cross, Monte Montgomery, Charlie and Will Sexton, Shake Russell and Michael Hearne, Carolyn Wonderland, Suzanna Choffel, Malford Milligan/Van Wilks/Marcia Ball, Quiet Company, Jimmy Vaughn and Lou Ann Barton at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Wednesday, September 25, 2013 [link]


Schmaltz at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Human Eye, Shocked Minds, Wes Coleman at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Independents, Buried Cities, Threes Away, Bear Suit Sucker Punch, The Inverters at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Petty Fest Austin - benefit for Sweet Relief, hosted by The Cabin Down Below Band with Norah Jones, Doyle Bramhall II, Jakob Dylan, Jason Isbell, Ian McLagan, Erika Wennerstrom (of Heartless Bastards), Lukas Nelson, Jessica Lea Mayfield, Butch Walker, The Whigs, Ruby Amanfu, Amanda Shires, Cory Chisel & Adriel Denae, The Whiskey Sisters, Nolan Wheeler, Josh Lattanzi (of The Candles), many more surprise guests at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
We Butter the Bread with Butter at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Mayer Hawthorne, Superhumanoids at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Yuma, Gilbert Goldsmith, 1992 at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Gregory Alan Isakov (record release), Samantha Crain, Johann Wagner at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Hang, The Columnist, Choctaw Wildfire,Cory Reinisch at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Leo Rondeau, Mayeaux & Broussard, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+] [7pm]
Danny B Harvey, OXBLVD (Australia), John Evans Band, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]

Thursday, September 26, 2013 [link]


John Wesley Coleman, Fleshlights, Trustees at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Terry Malts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Blondie, X at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Love Inks (record release) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Matthew & the Arrogant Sea, Carry Illinois (formally the Blackwells) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Nicky Romero, Vicetone, Toddy B at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Bronze Radio Return, Graham Colton at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Brownout: Brown Sabbath with DJ Orion at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]
Militant Babies at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [6-8pm, free]
Sean McConnell, The Roosevelts at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Steve Miller Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Six Market Blvd., Thieving Birds, Jace Everett at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
The LACs at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Seth Sherman at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Them Duqaines, The Governors, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+] [7pm]
ESL Latin Jam at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
A Day To Remember, All Time Low, Pierce the Veil at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [6:45pm]
Unplugged at the Grove with Jones Family Singers at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]

Friday, September 27, 2013 [link]


Dickins, Deadly Breed, We Can't Have Nice Things at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Skatalites, The Bandulus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Why?, Astronautalis, Yip Deceiver at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Porcelain Raft, Love Inks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Literature, Gang Sign, Poppy Red, Those Howlings, Growl at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Scorpion Child, Kadavar, Wilson, Gypsyhawk, Mothership at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
101X Homegrown Live/Front Steps Benefit with Not In The Face, Walker Lukens, Little Radar at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
The Neighbourhood at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Green River Ordinance, Andrew Ripp, Honor by August at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Aimee Mann, Ted Leo at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Lions of Tsavo (CD release), Cleric (CD release) at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Paste Magazine presents Hurray for the Riff Raff, Spirit Family Reunion, Deslondes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Motor City Madness - A Detroit Inspired Night with Soul Track Mind, Western Youth, Ben Cina at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]
Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys, Noel McKay, Country Willie Edwards & Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+] [7pm]
Big Britches (tribute to James Brown), Katharine Ruestow (of the Diplomats of Solid Sound) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Leon Redbone at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Moreland & Arbuckle at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]

Saturday, September 28, 2013 [link]


Downtube Shifter, Eat the Taco, Rabbit Fist at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
CxB (Japan), Dead Line, Tolar, Dethrone, Deadly Reign at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Orange Goblin at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Peelander-Z, Residual Kid at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Vessel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tele Novella, Ringo Deathstarr, Party Girl, Jess Williamson, RF Shannon at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
101X Birthday Concert Series with Alt-J, Lord Huron at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Letting Up Despite Great Faults, Good Field at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Night Fever at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Whisper to a Roar, Auroravore, Antiques, Grizzly Birds, Mary Bryce at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Lisa Marshall, Baby Atlas at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Sobscene ATX - Britpop/Sadpop/Indiepop Club Night at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]
The Weary Boys, Leo Rondeau at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
The Bad Plus at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Beaumonts, Mrs. Glass, Red Dirt Rebellion at the White Horse [+] [10pm]
Zoumountchi, Sangeet Millennium at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:30pm]
The Black Crowes at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 29, 2013 [link]


Mudhoney, Cheap Time at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Windhand at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Kisses, Orthy, White Walls at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sour Girl Bitter Boy, Other Lovers, Devils & Dust, and Paul Horn's Bluegrass Band at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
COTFG presents Topher Wallace and Friends with Goat, Headcleaner, Young Black Porn Stars, Peasant, Sex Bruises, Betch N Turd, Powerhole at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Karaoke Underground at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Urban Achievers Brass Band, Texas Tycoons at the White Horse [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, September 30, 2013 [link]


Free Series Cuntz, Spray Paint, Burnt Skull, DJ Gerard Cosloy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Junkyard Mongrels, Robobilly, The Bluebird Specials at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bo Porter, Jim Stringer & his AM Band, Ben Ballinger at the White Horse [+] [7pm]
Vermani Shah, Ak'chamel, Sun's Not Yellow, Cody Drasser, Google Luigi Rossolo at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, fb]

Tuesday, October 1, 2013 [link]


Queen Kwong, Burning Avalanche at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Black Cadillac at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [11pm]

Wednesday, October 2, 2013 [link]


Wes Coleman, Gravys Drop Chukleberries at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Jackson Scott at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Golden Suits (from Department of Eagles) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Naked & Famous, The Colourist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Leo Rondeau, John Evans Band, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+] [7pm]

Thursday, October 3, 2013 [link]


Orbitmann and Ground Control, Human Fractals, Smoke n' Barrels at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Bad Lovers, The Hearttakers, Evolvers, Is/Is at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
John Murry at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Pretty Reckless, Heaven's Basement, Louna at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Them Duqaines, Horse Opera, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+] [3pm]
ACL Official 2013 Late Night Shows
  • The Bright Light Social Hour, Reignwolf, Walker Lukens at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
  • Luminox, Loudpvck at Haven (409B Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, 16+]
  • Aaron Behrens and the Midnight Stroll, Nic Armstrong, BattleMe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]


Friday, October 4, 2013 [link]


The Legendary Pink Dots at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Fuzz (Ty Segall), CCR Headcleaner at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Helio Sequence, Menomena at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Richard Buckner at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jonly Bonly, Trustees, DJ Andrew McCalla at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [11:00pm]
A SongVersation with India Arie at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm doors, 8pm show]
ACL Official 2013 Late Night Shows
  • Grouplove, The Mowgli's at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • Haim, MS MR at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • Wild Nothing, Autre Ne Veut at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • Deap Vally at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
  • Wild Belle at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
  • Fidlar, The Orwells at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [10pm, all ages]

Austin City Limits Festival
  • Depeche Mode (8pm), Vampire Weekend (6pm), fun. (4pm), Court Yard Hounds (2pm), Asleep at the Wheel (noon) [AMD stage]
  • Muse (8:30pm), Arctic Monkeys (6:30pm), Local Natives (4:30pm), Jimmy Eat World (2:30pm), Widowspeak (12:45pm), Wild Nothing (11:15am) [Skyline stage]
  • Kaskade (7pm), Okkervil River (5pm), Smith Westerns (3pm), Savages (1pm), The Orwells (11:15am) [Honda stage]
  • Queens of the Stoneage (7:30pm), The Black Angels (5:30pm), Pinback (3:30pm), Thao & the Get Down Stay Down (1:30pm), Fidlar (noon) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Purity Ring (7:45pm), Wild Belle (6:15pm), Jake Bugg (5pm), Electric Six (3:45pm), Shovels & Rope (2:30pm), Desert Noises (1:20pm), Dana Falconberry (12:20pm), Latasha Lee & the BlackTies (11:20am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion (7:30pm), JD McPherson (6pm), The Blind Boys of Alabama (4:30pm), Pacha Massive (3pm), The Hensley Ensemble (1:30pm), Barton Hills Choir (noon) [Zilker Tent stage]
  • Wick-it The Instigator (6:30pm), Houndmouth (4:30pm), Holly Williams (2:30pm), Brooke Waggoner (12:45pm) [BMI stage]
  • School of Rock (3:30pm), Grace London (2:30pm), Play Date (1:30pm), Tim and the Space Cadets with Mother Falcon (12:30pm), Andy Z (11:30am) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+]


Saturday, October 5, 2013 [link]


Cheap Skins, Otonana at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Nazi Gold, Greg Ashley, Spray Paint, Party Girl at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Black Milk at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Houndmouth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Mike Dillon Band, Mike Dillon & Earl Harvin at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm, all ages]
ACL Official 2013 Late Night Shows
  • The National at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • Widowspeak, Boy Friend at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
  • Gospel Brunch with The Blind Boys of Alabama at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [10:30am, all ages]
  • The Black Angels, The Joy Formidable at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • The Revivalists, Moon Taxi at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • JC Brooks and the Uptown Sound at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]

Austin City Limits Festival
  • The Cure (8pm), Passion Pit (6pm), Portugal. The Man (4pm), HAIM (2pm), Dan Croll (12:15pm) [AMD stage]
  • Kings of Leon (8pm), Wilco (6pm), Silversun Pickups (4pm), Walk the Moon (2pm), Mona (12:15pm) [Skyline stage]
  • Kendrick Lamar (7pm), Grimes (5pm), Junip (3pm), Autre Ne Veut (1pm), Hundred Waters (11:30pm) [Honda stage]
  • The Shouting Matches (7pm), The Joy Formidable (5pm), Delta Rae (3pm), Deap Vally (1pm), Parquet Courts (11:30am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • The Bright Light Social Hour (7pm), Vintage Trouble (5:45pm), Lissie (4:30pm), Little Green Cars (3:15pm), Electric Guest (2pm), Reignwolf (1pm), Max Frost (noon), Bobby Jealousy (11:15am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • The Mavericks (7pm), Greensky Bluegrass (5:30pm), True Believers (4pm), Endurance (2:30pm), Disciples of Christ (1pm), The Warrior Gospel Band (11:30am) [Zilker Tent stage]
  • The Weeks (6:30pm), Wild Cub (4:30pm), Valerie June (2:30pm), Collin Lake (12:45pm) [BMI stage]
  • The Verve Pipe (3:30pm), Tim and the Space Cadets with Mother Falcon (2:30pm), Andy Z (1:30pm), Casper Babypants (12:30pm), The Ohmies (11:30am) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+]


Sunday, October 6, 2013 [link]


Horaflora, Venison Whirled, Ralph White, LA Cameron & Douglas Ferguson (group improvisation) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
ACL Official 2013 Late Night Shows
  • Paper Diamond, Run DMT at Haven (409B Colorado) [+] [11pm, 16+]
  • Gospel Brunch with Endurance at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [11am, all ages]

Austin City Limits Festival
  • Atoms for Peace (7:40pm), The National (5:30pm), D'Angelo (3:30pm), Paper Diamond (1:30pm), MS MR (noon) [AMD stage]
  • Lionel Richie (8:30pm), Eric Church (6pm), Franz Ferdinand (4pm), Dawes (2pm), Foxygen (noon) [Skyline stage]
  • Tame Impala (6:30pm), Divine Fits (4:30pm), Noah and the Whale (2:30pm), Typhoon (12:45pm), Aaron Behrens and the Midnight Stroll (11:15am) [Honda stage]
  • Phoenix (7pm), Toro Y Moi (5pm), Grouplove (3pm), The Mowgli's (1pm), Bear Mountain (11:15am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Neko Case (7:30pm), Phosphorescent (6:15pm), White Denim (5pm), The Lone Bellow (3:45pm), Twin Forks (2:30pm), Roadkill Ghost Choir (1:20pm), The Band of Heathens (12:20pm), Courrier (11:20am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • Shuggie Otis (7:30pm), Red Baraat (6pm), JC Brooks and the Uptown Sound (4:30pm), The McCrary Sisters (3pm), The Stapletones (1:30pm), The Durdens (noon) [Zilker Tent stage]
  • Shinyribs (6pm), Peterson Brothers Band (4pm), Wild Feathers (2pm), Kristin Diable & The City (noon) [BMI stage]
  • The Verve Pipe (4:05pm), Peter DiStefano & Tor (3:15pm), Play Date (2:30pm), The Q Brothers (1:30pm), The Ohmies (12:30pm), Casper Babypants (11:30am) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+]


divider


Monday, October 7, 2013 [link]


Austin Technology Council and Austin Music People Present: Battle of the Tech Bands at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, October 8, 2013 [link]


Teratism, Maiestas, Plutonium Shore, Humut Tabal at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
England in 1819, Isaiah the Mosaic, The Columnist at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Saves the Day, Into It Over It, Hostage Calm at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 9, 2013 [link]


Kylesa, Pinkish Black, Sierra at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
ZZ Top at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
ACL Official 2013 Late Night Shows
  • The Waller Creek Conservancy Benefit with The Shouting Matches, The Blind Boys of Alabama at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
  • Toro y Moi, Classixx at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]


Thursday, October 10, 2013 [link]


Kelly Hogan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dying Fetus, Exhumed, Devourment, Waking The Cadaver, Abiotic at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
ACL Official 2013 Late Night Shows
  • Phosphorescent, JD McPherson, Shakey Graves at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
  • Wavves, King Tuff, Jacuzzi Boys at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [9pm, all ages]
  • Patty Griffin, Michael Kiwanuka at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
  • Whiskey Shivers, Hello Wheels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
  • Mord Fustang, Jesse Rose at Haven (409B Colorado) [+] [10pm, 16+]
  • The Autumn Defense, Desert Noises, Blue Bear at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]


Friday, October 11, 2013 [link]


Void Starr, Modfather, DD Dagger at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Kid Congo Powers and the Pink Monkey Birds at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Dodos, Dustin Wong, Daniel Francis Doyle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
ACL Official 2013 Late Night Shows
  • Savages, Not in the Face at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [11pm]
  • Wilco at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
  • STRFKR, Bear Mountain, Chrome Sparks at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • Junip, Valerie June at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • Mark Farina, Blockhead, Little People, DJ Mel at Haven (409B Colorado) [+] [10:30pm, 16+]
  • Roadkill Ghost Choir at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]

Austin City Limits Festival
  • Depeche Mode (8pm), Vampire Weekend (6pm), fun. (4pm), Court Yard Hounds (2pm), Asleep at the Wheel (noon) [AMD stage]
  • Muse (8:30pm), Arctic Monkeys (6:30pm), Local Natives (4:30pm), Jimmy Eat World (2:30pm), Widowspeak (12:45pm), Wild Nothing (11:15am) [Skyline stage]
  • Kaskade (7pm), Okkervil River (5pm), Smith Westerns (3pm), Savages (1pm), The Orwells (11:15am) [Honda stage]
  • Queens of the Stoneage (7:30pm), The Black Angels (5:30pm), Pinback (3:30pm), Thao & the Get Down Stay Down (1:30pm), Fidlar (noon) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Purity Ring (7:45pm), Wild Belle (6:15pm), Jake Bugg (5pm), Electric Six (3:45pm), Shovels & Rope (2:30pm), Desert Noises (1:20pm), Sons of Fathers (12:20pm), The Preservation (11:20am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion (7:30pm), JD McPherson (6pm), The Blind Boys of Alabama (4:30pm), Pacha Massive (3pm), The Hensley Ensemble (1:30pm), Barton Hills Choir (noon) [Zilker Tent stage]
  • The Dynamites feat. Charles Walker (6:30pm), Luella and the Sun (4:30pm), Holly Williams (2:30pm), Andrew Duhon (12:45pm) [BMI stage]
  • Tim and the Space Cadets with Mother Falcon (3:30pm), The Verve Pipe (2:30pm), Play Date (1:30pm), Casper Babypants (12:30pm), School of Rock (11:30am) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+]


Saturday, October 12, 2013 [link]


Squoze at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Youngblood Brass Band, Hardproof Afrobeat at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Braids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Second Saturday Surf with Los SuperAvengers, The Really Rottens, The Spoils at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Coma in Algiers at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
ACL Official 2013 Late Night Shows
  • Franz Ferdinand, Smith Westerns at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • Eric Church at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • Red Baraat at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
  • Gospel Brunch with The Blind Boys of Alabama at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [10:30am, all ages]
  • Noah and the Whale, LP at Brazos Hall (204 E. 4th St.) [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • The Burgerama Tour with The Growlers, Foxygen, The Cosmonauts, Gap Dream, Pangea at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
  • Typhoon at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
  • Twin Forks, Matrimony at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [10pm, all ages]

Austin City Limits Festival
  • The Cure (8pm), Passion Pit (6pm), Portugal. The Man (4pm), HAIM (2pm), Dan Croll (12:15pm) [AMD stage]
  • Kings of Leon (8pm), Wilco (6pm), Silversun Pickups (4pm), Walk the Moon (2pm), Mona (12:15pm) [Skyline stage]
  • Kendrick Lamar (7pm), Grimes (5pm), Junip (3pm), Autre Ne Veut (1pm), Hundred Waters (11:30pm) [Honda stage]
  • The Shouting Matches (7pm), The Joy Formidable (5pm), Delta Rae (3pm), Deap Vally (1pm), Parquet Courts (11:30am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • The Bright Light Social Hour (7pm), Vintage Trouble (5:45pm), Lissie (4:30pm), Little Green Cars (3:15pm), Electric Guest (2pm), Reignwolf (1pm), My Jerusalem (noon), Whiskey Shivers (11:15am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • The Mavericks (7pm), Greensky Bluegrass (5:30pm), True Believers (4pm), Tyree Morris & Hearts of Worship (2:30pm), Disciples of Christ (1pm), The Warrior Gospel Band (11:30am) [Zilker Tent stage]
  • Cherub (6:30pm), Shakey Graves (4:30pm), Valerie June (2:30pm), Shannon LaBrie (12:45pm) [BMI stage]
  • The Verve Pipe (3:30pm), The Ohmies (2:30pm), Play Date (1:30pm), Tim and the Space Cadets with Mother Falcon (12:30pm), Casper Babypants (11:30am) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+]


Sunday, October 13, 2013 [link]


Brother JT, Shawn David McMillen at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
ACL Official 2013 Late Night Shows
  • Steve Aoki, Waka Flocka Flame, Borgore at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
  • Gospel Brunch with Tyree Morris & Hearts of Worship at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11am, all ages]

Austin City Limits Festival
  • Atoms for Peace (7:40pm), The National (5:30pm), D'Angelo (3:30pm), Paper Diamond (1:30pm), MS MR (noon) [AMD stage]
  • Lionel Richie (8:30pm), Eric Church (6pm), Franz Ferdinand (4pm), Dawes (2pm), Foxygen (noon) [Skyline stage]
  • Tame Impala (6:30pm), Divine Fits (4:30pm), Noah and the Whale (2:30pm), Typhoon (12:45pm) [Honda stage]
  • Phoenix (7pm), Toro Y Moi (5pm), Grouplove (3pm), The Mowgli's (1pm), Bear Mountain (11:15am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Neko Case (7:30pm), Phosphorescent (6:15pm), White Denim (5pm), The Lone Bellow (3:45pm), Twin Forks (2:30pm), Roadkill Ghost Choir (1:20pm), The Band of Heathens (12:20pm), Not in the Face (11:20am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • Shuggie Otis (7:30pm), Red Baraat (6pm), JC Brooks and the Uptown Sound (4:30pm), Heavenly Voices Choir (3pm), The McCrary Sisters (1:30pm), The Durdens (noon) [Zilker Tent stage]
  • Alanna Royale (6pm), X Ambassadors (4pm), Wild Feathers (2pm), Caleb (noon) [BMI stage]
  • School of Rock (4:05pm), Peter DiStefano & Tor (3:15pm), Grace London (2:30pm), The Q Brothers (1:30pm), The Q Brothers (12:30pm), The Ohmies (11:30am) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+]


divider


Monday, October 14, 2013 [link]


Tricky, Royal Canoe at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Stoop Kids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
A Skylit Drive, For All Those Sleeping, Wolves At the Gate, Pvris, Against the Archaic at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, October 15, 2013 [link]


Crazy Eyes (Seattle), Quitters, Smoking White at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Restavrant at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 16, 2013 [link]


Guitar Wolf, The Coathangers, Coward at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jonny Craig, Mod Sun, Kyle Lucas, Hearts and Hands at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Mabel 1918, Isaiah the Mosaic, My Russian Princess at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
LE1F + Anton at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
The Boxer Rebellion at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, October 17, 2013 [link]


Golden Dawn Arkestra, Roxy Roca, Bang Feather Bang, DJ Cut a Rug at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
We Came As Romans, Silverstein, The Color Morale, Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!, Dangerkids at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Sister Sparrow and The Dirty Birds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sarah Lee Guthrie, Johnny Irion at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Wil Wheaton vs. Paul & Storm at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Sir Elton John - Benefit for the Andy Roddick Foundation at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Suzy Bogguss at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 18, 2013 [link]


Panhandle Texas, Deadly Breed, The Grundles at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Pos at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
AFI at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Power Chief, Vegatron at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:15pm, all ages]
Hanni El Khatib, Bass Drum of Death at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Blackened Noise with Loci, Perna Ovum, Inhuman Exhumatoria, Pseudomonas Aeruginosa, Dromez, BITING. at the House ov Caca [6:00pm, free, byob]
Maligno (from Mexico), Mala Suerte, Solomon (FTW) at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Jessie Ware, Mikky Ekko at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
J. Roddy Walston & The Business, Gringo Star at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Jason Isbell at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Steve Earle & the Dukes, The Mastersons at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Kid Cudi, Big Sean, Logic at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]
Jose Feliciano at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 19, 2013 [link]


Greywinds, Blurry Visions, Ugly Twin at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Crystal Antlers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
And So I Watch You From Afar, This Town Needs Guns, Mylets at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mount Kimbie at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Cunto at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
JJ Grey & Mofro, Uncle Lucius at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
John Fogerty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
J Cole, Wale at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, October 20, 2013 [link]


Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:15pm, all ages]
Melanie Martinez at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6pm]

divider


Monday, October 21, 2013 [link]


Langhorne Slim and the Law, Johnny Fritz at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, October 22, 2013 [link]


The Boxing Lesson, Megafauna, Joanna Barberra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
They Might Be Giants, Moon Hooch at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Wednesday, October 23, 2013 [link]


Grooms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Atlas Genius, Family of the Year at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Noise Blowout Extravaganza with loci, How I Quit Crack, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan vs. Breathing Problem vs. Skwaarmalar Machine, Black Vomit, Dakota Hogback vs. Crashbarron, Oprah's Stomach Surgery Disaster, Justin Fritsche vs. Chris Monica, Missing Glitch, Aunt's Analog, Peasant at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Hey Marseilles, You Me & Apollo at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Graham Reynolds with Redd Volkaert: The Marfa Tryptych Preview at the Long Center Rollins Studio Theater [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, October 24, 2013 [link]


Que Pasa? at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Crystal Stilts, Holy Wave at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Finch, Dance Gavin Dance at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Hawkwind at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Restorations, Weatherbox at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Holy Ghost at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Carbon Leaf, Andrew Duhon at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Deicide, Broken Hope, Disgorge, Necronomicon, Disfigured at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Nothing More, Distant Lights, Dawn Over Zero at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Barenaked Ladies, Whitehorse at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, October 25, 2013 [link]


Triggermen, MEXMODE at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Quintron & Miss Pussycat, zZz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Clan of Xymox at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Real Friends, Mixtapes, Forever Came Calling, Pentimento at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Junior Prom at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Michael Franti & Spearhead, Serena Ryder at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Brett Dennen at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Beaumonts at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
Housecore Horror Film Festival with Down, Gwar, Goblin, Eyehategod, Crowbar, Philip H. Anselmo & the Illegals, Hate Eternal, Pig Destroyer, Goatwhore, Repulsion, Whitechapel, Pallbearer, Warbeast, Iron Reagan, Bloody Hammers, Skrew, Chris Vrenna, Primitive Weapons, Ancient VVisdom, Hymns, Star & Dagger, A Band of Orcs, HeadCrusher, Chile Bite, Dead Earth Politics, Lord Dying, First Jason, The Black Moriah, White Widows Pact, blackQueen, Goatcraft, Death Will Tremble, Cavalcade, Honky at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [Oct. 25-27, also at Antones, Dirty Dog, The Buzz Mill - schedule coming soon]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, October 26, 2013 [link]


Phantogram at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Tim Kasher at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Foy Vance, Justin Soileau at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
JP Harris & The Tough Choices at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Housecore Horror Film Festival at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Pat Green at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Jonathan Fox, The Drew Fish Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, October 27, 2013 [link]


Surfer Blood, Gauntlet Hair, Andy Boay at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Cliks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sleigh Bells, Doldrums at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Moondoggies at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Housecore Horror Film Festival at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Oleta Adams at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, October 28, 2013 [link]


James Blake at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, October 29, 2013 [link]


Father John Misty (solo), Kate Berlant at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Godflesh, Prurient at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Johnny Hootrock, Henchmen, The Hearttakers at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]

Wednesday, October 30, 2013 [link]


The Waterboys, Freddie Stevenson at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Watain, In Solitude, Tribulation at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Desaparecidos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Lonely Forest, Cumulus at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Terminator 2, Skycrawler at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
Timeflies, Chiddy Bang at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Black Lillies, Shinyribs, Lost & Nameless Orchestra at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, October 31, 2013 [link]


Crocodiles at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Communion, Sabbath Assembly, Uzala, Mike Scheidt (of YOB) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
He's My Brother She's My Sister, Caught a Ghost, Song Preservation Society at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Dot Dot Curve, Chomp Chomp Attack, Neurotic November, Seraphim at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Crizzly and Figure at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
STS9 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Friday, November 1, 2013 [link]


Casualties, Negative Approach, Krum Bums at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Phildel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Manifestation Celebration presents Dia De Los Muertos with The Orb, Opiuo, Random Rab Live, Cedar Miller, The Nadis Warriors, Eliot Lipp Live, Blue Sky Black Death, Kupira Marimba at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Rusted Root at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Galactic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Tigran Hamasyan at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]
Swamp Dogg, Bobby Patterson & the Disciples at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Paramore, Metric, Hellogoodbye at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Saturday, November 2, 2013 [link]


Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls, The Smith Street Band, Koo Koo Kanga Roo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
East Cameron Folkcore at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
The Blow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Those Darlins at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
CocoRosie at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
SOJA, Nahko, Medicine for the People at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
A Silent Film at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Fossil Collective, Paper Lions at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Swamp Dogg, Bobby Patterson & the Disciples at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Texas Monthly BBQ Festival with Shinyribs, Bobby Patterson & the Disciples, Hacienda at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, November 3, 2013 [link]


IAMDYNAMITE, Suite 709, Language Room at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:30pm]
Sergio Mendes at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, November 4, 2013 [link]


Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Breathing Problem at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [5:00pm]
Cults at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Tuesday, November 5, 2013 [link]


Clutch, The Sword, American Sharks at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kevin Devine and the Goddamn Band, Now Now, Harrison Hudson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Doobie Brothers at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, November 6, 2013 [link]


Laura Marling, Willy Mason at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
John Legend, Tamar Braxton at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Mary Chapin Carpenter, Shawn Colvin at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 7, 2013 [link]


Beats Antique at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ben Rector, Tyrone Wells at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Corey Smith at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Sarah Jarosz, Milk Carton Kids at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, November 8, 2013 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
Gov't Mule, Vintage Trouble at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Eli Young Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, November 9, 2013 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
KMFDM, Chant at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Second Saturday Surf with Los SuperAvengers, The Nematoads, The Spoils at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
Stephen Kellogg, The Saint Johns at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]

Sunday, November 10, 2013 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Harry Connick, Jr. at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, November 11, 2013 [link]


The Chariot, Glass Cloud, To The Wind, Birds In A Row, Rebuker at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside. 9pm]
Motion City Soundtrack, Relient K, Driver Friendly at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Tuesday, November 12, 2013 [link]


Blitzen Trapper at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Janelle Monae at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Butch Walker at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, November 13, 2013 [link]


Mike Doughty (of Soul Coughing) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]

Thursday, November 14, 2013 [link]


SoMo at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Scotty McCreery, Angie Johnson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Friday, November 15, 2013 [link]


Polica, Marijuana Deathsquads at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Of Montreal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Flux Pavilion, Skism, Soksonix at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, November 16, 2013 [link]


Kate Nash, La Sera at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Head and The Heart at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
twenty one pilots, Robert DeLong, Sirah at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, November 17, 2013 [link]


David Rovics at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Head and The Heart at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Tuesday, November 19, 2013 [link]


Melt Banana, 400 Blows at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Caspian, 65daysofstatic at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, November 20, 2013 [link]


Night Beats at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Spirit Animal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Limousines, Mona at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Thursday, November 21, 2013 [link]


Rusko, Roni Size at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Friday, November 22, 2013 [link]


Chvrches at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Black Taxi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Velvet Acid Christ, The Twilight Garden, Asylum Black at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Adventure Club, DVBBS, DallasK, Hunter Siegel at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, November 23, 2013 [link]


Built To Spill, Slam Dunk, Genders at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Ha Ha Tonka, Samantha Crain at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Alkaline Trio, New Found Glory at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Joe Pug at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Matt Nathanson, Joshua Radin at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Sunday, November 24, 2013 [link]


Charli XCX, Kitten, Twin iDoL at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, November 27, 2013 [link]


High on Fire, Kvelertak at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Friday, November 29, 2013 [link]


Gary Clark Jr. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Talib Kweli, Big K.R.I.T. at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Saturday, November 30, 2013 [link]


Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, December 1, 2013 [link]


Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Monday, December 2, 2013 [link]


Monster Magnet, Zodiac at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]

Tuesday, December 3, 2013 [link]


Morbid Angel at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]

Saturday, December 7, 2013 [link]


The Story so Far, Stick To Your Guns, Such Gold, Rotting Out, Heart to Heart at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Pancakes & Booze Art Show with music TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]

divider


Monday, February 17, 2014 [link]


Neutral Milk Hotel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, February 18, 2014 [link]


Neutral Milk Hotel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider