Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Archive List Beginning September 26, 2013



Thursday, September 26, 2013 [link]


John Wesley Coleman, Fleshlights, Trustees at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Terry Malts, Shivery Shakes, New Arrows, Bum Out at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Blondie, X at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Rock the Casbah with DJ Mel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
SUR (tour kick off), Coma in Algiers, The Dead Space at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Alkaholiks, DJ True Justice, Cisum Tomorrow, Space Camp Death Squad, Suprvllns at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
Matthew & the Arrogant Sea, Carry Illinois (formally the Blackwells) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Jamey Simms Band, Rice Moorehead (Hickoids), Lost In a World of Color at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Brain Attack (tour kick-off), Smoking White, Lochness Mobsters, The Moonwalks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Nite School 2 Year Anniversary Party with Mr.Kitty (Dallas), Gost (Longview), A Sky Jet Black, DJs Josh Mills, Scorpio, live visuals by GUSHH at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Ichi Ni San Shi, Amnesia Babies at Spiderhouse [+] [9:00pm]
SwitchedOn Austin presents Znth, Shmu, Vegetable Kingdom at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm, fb]
Nicky Romero, Vicetone, Toddy B at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Widower, Destroyer of Light, Ultrawolf at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Grand Opening of Co-op Food Court with Bugga- boo, Royal Forest at Co-op Food Court (San Antonio St. & West 23rd St.) [6-9pm, free]
Bronze Radio Return, Graham Colton at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Brownout: Brown Sabbath with DJ Orion at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]
Militant Babies at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [6-8pm, free]
Sean McConnell, The Roosevelts at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Knights of Darkness, Shadow Spectrum, 3DENIED at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Steve Miller Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Six Market Blvd., Thieving Birds, Jace Everett at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Global Reggae Groove: That Good Thing, Frederico7 & The Hashashin at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The LACs at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
The Hard Pans, Seth Sherman, Halaska, Food Group at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Urban Achievers Brass Band, KP & The Boom Boom at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Them Duqaines, The Governors, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+] [7pm]
ESL Latin Jam at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Mrs. Glass at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+]
A Day To Remember, All Time Low, Pierce the Veil at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [6:45pm]
Unplugged at the Grove with Jones Family Singers at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]

Friday, September 27, 2013 [link]


Deadly Breed, Dickins, We Can't Have Nice Things at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
The Skatalites, The Bandulus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Crooked Bangs (tour kick off), Burnt Skull, Ghetto Ghouls, Eets Feats at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Why?, Astronautalis, Yip Deceiver at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Porcelain Raft, Love Inks, Bitter Birds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Exploded Drawing 3 Year Anniversary with Twine, Roger Sellers, Boom Baptist, Bames, FLCN FCKR, Corduroi, Rez, Reagonometry, Sampler and Son, Lo Phi, Kinder, Soundfounder at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [9pm, RSVP]
Epistrophy Arts presents Ingebrigt Haker-Flaten/Dennis Gonzalez duo at Tiny Park Gallery (1101 Navasota St., suite 2) [+] [8pm]
Literature, Gang Sign, Poppy Red, Those Howlings, Growl at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Scorpion Child, Kadavar, Wilson, Gypsyhawk, Mothership at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
101X Homegrown Live/Front Steps Benefit with Not In The Face, Walker Lukens, Little Radar at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Sons of Hercules, Two Hoots & a Holler, Tex Edwards at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Neighbourhood at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Green River Ordinance, Andrew Ripp, Honor by August at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Aimee Mann, Ted Leo at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Lions of Tsavo (CD release), Cleric (CD release), Hideous at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
Return to Planet 9 (24th Anniversary Edition) with DJ Roger Wilson at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Joe Buck Yourself, Black Eyed Vermillion, Hey! at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
El Sol/El Soul with El Vez at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
The Sweet Nuthin', Elijah Ford and The Bloom, The Offbeats, K. Phillips at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [outside, 8pm]
Migrant Kids (CD release), Knifight, The Sun Machine, DJ Orion at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [inside, 9pm]
Saul Conrad at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Side One Track One presents The Laughing, The Sour Notes, Yum, Banditos at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Paste Magazine presents Hurray for the Riff Raff, Spirit Family Reunion, Deslondes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Motor City Madness - A Detroit Inspired Night with Soul Track Mind, Western Youth, Ben Cina at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]
Alpha Test Comedy Showcase with JR Brow, Yusef Roach, Andrew Murphy, hosts Wes Corwin and Paul Harrison at Tribe Comics and Games (2919 Manchaca Rd., Ste. 102) [9pm]
Thermastat, Hail Marley, DJ Jazz One at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
POC, Drifter at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+]
Carolyn Wonderland at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
Charlie Worsham, Sister C at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [10pm]
Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys, Noel McKay, Country Willie Edwards & Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+] [7pm]
Big Britches (tribute to James Brown), Katharine Ruestow (of the Diplomats of Solid Sound) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Leon Redbone at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Moreland & Arbuckle at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]

Saturday, September 28, 2013 [link]


Downtube Shifter, Eat the Taco, Rabbit Fist at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
CxB (Japan), Dead Line, Tolar, Dethrone, Deadly Reign at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Orange Goblin, Holy Grail, LazerWulf, The Well at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Peelander-Z, Residual Kid, Mr. Lewis and The Funeral Five at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Vessel, VVV, Dylan C at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Possessed By Paul James, Ralph White & Walter Daniels, Haydon HooDoo at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8:30pm, 21+, fb]
Tele Novella, Ringo Deathstarr, Party Girl, Jess Williamson, RF Shannon at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Bad Lovers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
101X Birthday Concert Series with Alt-J, Lord Huron at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Letting Up Despite Great Faults, Good Field at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Layer Art Show and Craft Bazaar with Corduroi, Man of the Downtrodden, Soundfounder at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [12:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, RSVP]
Night Fever vol XXXX with Topaz & The Golden Dawn Arkestra, Boss Street Brass Band, Secondliner at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Modrag, Wil Cope, Lochness Mobsters, Milzo, ThinkNoThink at Grindhouse (610 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, byob, fb]
Cinco Doce, Quimikoz del Son, Frenetika at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Grownfest 7 with Will to Live, Killer Ape, Sudden Death, Full Contact, Walk the Graves, Vulgar Display, Afflictive Nature, Ill Informed, Just Sayin, One Against Many, Indisgust, Strength Beyond Strength, Human Error, The Comanches at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [5pm]
Brixton Saturdays - DJs Just George and DJ Scotty Upton spin vinyl records at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Minor Mishap Pedicab Parade at Gourmands (2316 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm, free]
Whisper to a Roar, Auroravore, Antiques, Grizzly Birds, Mary Bryce at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Hot Commodity, RoboCougar, Astronaut Suit, Son of Fire at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+]
Chris Simpson (of Zookeeper, Mineral) at Cenote (1010 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, fb]
Ignitor, The Blood Royale, Panzergod, Witches Mark, Eternal Champion, Wicked Angel SA at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 16+]
Lisa Marshall, Baby Atlas at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Sobscene ATX - Britpop/Sadpop/Indiepop Club Night at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]
Mingo Fishtrap, Chris Watson Band at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Weary Boys, Leo Rondeau at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
The Bad Plus, MilkDrive at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Beaumonts, Mrs. Glass, Red Dirt Rebellion at the White Horse [+] [10pm]
Zoumountchi, Sangeet Millennium at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:30pm]
The Black Crowes at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Pecan Street Festival
  • Nakia, T Bird and the Breaks, KP and the Boom Boom, Blue Bear, The Soul Supporters, The Jonathan Fox Band, Grand Old Grizzly, Emily Herring [main stage]
  • Mobley, The Shears, Home By Hovercraft, Oh Look Out, Tucker Jameson, White Leaf, Stukenberg, Mark and Miranda Gil [trinity stage]
  • The Sour Notes, Oil Boom, Dovetail, My Education, Residual Kid, Something Called Nothing, The Mighty Landshark, Majestic Revelation [red river stage]
  • on 6th St. between Brazos and Red River, 11am-10pm, free


Sunday, September 29, 2013 [link]


Mudhoney, Cheap Time at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Windhand, Skycrawler at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Kisses, Orthy, White Walls at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sour Girl Bitter Boy, Other Lovers, Devils & Dust, and Paul Horn's Bluegrass Band at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
The Rise of Casey Beans, Nation States, Ivory Gear, DJ Haas at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
COTFG presents Topher Wallace and Friends with Goat, Headcleaner, Young Black Porn Stars, Peasant, Sex Bruises, Betch N Turd, Powerhole at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Voices for a Cause with Derrick Brown, Korim, Cristin O'Keefe, Kevin Burke, Ebony Stewart, Tara Vaughan, Arielle Laguette, Yuma at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, benefits the Leukemia and Lymphoma Society]
Jack Littman at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+]
Fiesta Centroamericana with Mauricio Callejas Band, Friguey (El Salvador) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
Mobile Deathcamp, Black Thorn Halo at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Urban Achievers Brass Band, Texas Tycoons at the White Horse [+] [9pm]
Hot Club of Rainey St. presents Twango Reinhardt at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+]
The Pecan Street Festival
  • Grupo Fantasma, Vallejo, Brownout, Son De Rey, John Garza Band, Cinco Doce, Cilantro Boombox [main stage]
  • White Ghost Shivers, Digital Antique, Them Duquaines, The Bare Feat, Lost and Nameless Orchestra, Grace London, Ghosts Along the Brazos [trinity stage]
  • The Baker Family, Mighty Mountain, Antiques, The Plastic Habit, Mount Pressmore, 3rd in Line, Kari K. and the Stonewall Riot [red river stage]
  • on 6th St. between Brazos and Red River, 11am-8pm, free


divider


Monday, September 30, 2013 [link]


The Showoff #1 with Cuntz, Spray Paint, Burnt Skull, DJ Gerard Cosloy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
Murda Mondays with Dirty Pillowz, No Kid$, Boozwa at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Wig Wam Bam! Mondays with DJ Sara O at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Wednesday 13, Cold Blue Rebels, Mortified Mortician at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Junkyard Mongrels, The Old Five and Dimers, Robobilly, The Bluebird Specials, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bo Porter, Jim Stringer & his AM Band, Ben Ballinger at the White Horse [+] [7pm]
Vermani Shah, Ak'chamel, Sun's Not Yellow, Cody Drasser, Google Luigi Rossolo at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, fb]
Smoking White, Bitter Birds at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+, fb]

Tuesday, October 1, 2013 [link]


User Error at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+]
Queen Kwong, Megafauna, Burning Avalanche at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Killer Whale, Lochness Mobster, Stop the Presses, Proper Villain at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
English Teeth, Calliope Musicals, Little Brave at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Shannon Lee Nelson, Appalachian Dinosaur Exhibit, Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers, Bob Appel at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mayeux and Broussard at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm]
James McMurtry at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Black Cadillac at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [11pm]
Dave Insley at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, October 2, 2013 [link]


OBN III's (tour kick off), Ditch Witch, Captive at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Pharaohs (record release), Gravys Drop, John Wesley Coleman, Chuckleberries at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Jackson Scott at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Golden Suits (from Department of Eagles), Strangelandic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Naked & Famous, The Colourist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Green Jelly, Octopus Rex, Shitty Advice, Dragon Blood Sex Machine, Alex Campbell at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Mini Pony, Big Cabin, Under Water Dream Machine (Omaha, NE), Ben Ballinger at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Leo Rondeau, John Evans Band, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+] [7pm]

Thursday, October 3, 2013 [link]


Orbitmann and Ground Control, Human Fractals, Smoke n' Barrels at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Bad Lovers, The Hearttakers, Evolvers, Is/Is at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
John Murry, Texas Never Whispers, Grandfather Child, Greg Mullen and The Cosmic American Band at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Javier Escovedo, The Sideshow Tragedy, The Motel Ball Band, Jamey Simms Band, Mayeux & Broussard at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Knuckle Rumbler Presents Art Disaster no. 16 with Driver Friendly, The Black and White Years, Night Drive, Gobi, Totally Consensual, Good Field, Politics, Multi-Tracker, Magna Carda, Apollo Zeitgeist, Looshuss at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, RSVP]
The Pretty Reckless, Heaven's Basement, Louna at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Big Britches at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
HoundMouth, Court Yard Hounds at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Them Duqaines, Horse Opera, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+] [3pm]
Marcia Ball, The Bluebonnets Trio, Texas Guitar Women, Cindy Cashdollar, Shelley King, Sarah Brown, Lisa Pankratz at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [6pm]
Mrs. Glass, Rusty Boyer at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm]
ACL Official 2013 Late Night Shows
  • The Bright Light Social Hour, Reignwolf, Walker Lukens at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
  • Luminox, Loudpvck at Haven (409B Colorado) [+] [9:30pm, 16+]
  • Aaron Behrens and the Midnight Stroll, Nic Armstrong, BattleMe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]


Friday, October 4, 2013 [link]


A Giant Dog, The Onyas, John Schooley's One Man Band, The Shitty Beach Boys at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
The Legendary Pink Dots, Orbit Service at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Fuzz (Ty Segall), CCR Headcleaner at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Helio Sequence, Menomena at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Richard Buckner, Croy and The Boys, Wil Cope Jr at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Jonly Bonly, Trustees, DJ Andrew McCalla at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [11:00pm]
Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta with Hickoids, Poor Dumb Bastards, Dolly Rockers, Bulemics at the Longbranch Inn [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Loteria, Jenny and the Reincarnation, Pharaohs at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Andre Williams, Renaldo Domino at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Love Leighs, John Hogan, Anthony Ray Wright, Bill Davis at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
A SongVersation with India Arie at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm doors, 8pm show]
ACL Official 2013 Late Night Shows
  • Grouplove, The Mowgli's at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • Haim, MS MR at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • Wild Nothing, Autre Ne Veut at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • Deap Vally at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
  • Wild Belle at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
  • Fidlar, The Orwells at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [10pm, all ages]

Austin City Limits Festival
  • Depeche Mode (8pm), Vampire Weekend (6pm), fun. (4pm), Court Yard Hounds (2pm), Asleep at the Wheel (noon) [AMD stage]
  • Muse (8:30pm), Arctic Monkeys (6:30pm), Local Natives (4:30pm), Jimmy Eat World (2:30pm), Widowspeak (12:45pm), Wild Nothing (11:15am) [Skyline stage]
  • Kaskade (7pm), Okkervil River (5pm), Smith Westerns (3pm), Savages (1pm), The Orwells (11:15am) [Honda stage]
  • Queens of the Stoneage (7:30pm), The Black Angels (5:30pm), Pinback (3:30pm), Thao & the Get Down Stay Down (1:30pm), Fidlar (noon) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Purity Ring (7:45pm), Wild Belle (6:15pm), Jake Bugg (5pm), Electric Six (3:45pm), Shovels & Rope (2:30pm), Desert Noises (1:20pm), Dana Falconberry (12:20pm), Latasha Lee & the BlackTies (11:20am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion (7:30pm), JD McPherson (6pm), The Blind Boys of Alabama (4:30pm), Pacha Massive (3pm), The Hensley Ensemble (1:30pm), Barton Hills Choir (noon) [Zilker Tent stage]
  • Wick-it The Instigator (6:30pm), Houndmouth (4:30pm), Holly Williams (2:30pm), Brooke Waggoner (12:45pm) [BMI stage]
  • School of Rock (3:30pm), Grace London (2:30pm), Play Date (1:30pm), Tim and the Space Cadets with Mother Falcon (12:30pm), Andy Z (11:30am) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+]


Saturday, October 5, 2013 [link]


Cheap Skins, Otonana at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Nazi Gold, Greg Ashley, Party Girl at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta Day 2: A benefit for Gary Floyd of the Dicks with David Yow and the Dildos, Pocket Fishermen, The Gay Sportscasters, Them Lovely Lollygaggers, El Pathos, Pure Luck, Rice Moorehead and his Ladies, Scorpio Rising, Dark Planes at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Black Milk, DJ Notion with Mad One and Minds of a Different Kind at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Houndmouth, Andrew Combs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Radiation City, Sun Marquee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Ugly Beats, The Ogres (San Francisco), The Blind Owls (Corpus Christi) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Amplified Heat, The Surlys at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
gAyCL 2013 with Nomi Ruiz-Jessica 6 Live PA DJ set, Whiite Walls, Mom Jeans, Gender Infinity, Girls 4 Girls, DJ Divorcee at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [4:00pm, all ages, RSVP]
Mighty Mountain, Otonana Trio (Tokyo, Japan), Selfawarewolf (Lafayette, LA), Jaja Mystics at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Grace Park & the Deer at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
The Mike Dillon Band, Mike Dillon & Earl Harvin at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm, all ages]
ACL Official 2013 Late Night Shows
  • The National at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • Widowspeak, Boy Friend at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
  • Gospel Brunch with The Blind Boys of Alabama at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [10:30am, all ages]
  • The Black Angels, The Joy Formidable at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • The Revivalists, Moon Taxi at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • JC Brooks and the Uptown Sound at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]

Austin City Limits Festival
  • The Cure (8pm), Passion Pit (6pm), Portugal. The Man (4pm), HAIM (2pm), Dan Croll (12:15pm) [AMD stage]
  • Kings of Leon (8pm), Wilco (6pm), Silversun Pickups (4pm), Walk the Moon (2pm), Mona (12:15pm) [Skyline stage]
  • Kendrick Lamar (7pm), Grimes (5pm), Junip (3pm), Autre Ne Veut (1pm), Hundred Waters (11:30pm) [Honda stage]
  • The Shouting Matches (7pm), The Joy Formidable (5pm), Delta Rae (3pm), Deap Vally (1pm), Parquet Courts (11:30am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • The Bright Light Social Hour (7pm), Vintage Trouble (5:45pm), Lissie (4:30pm), Little Green Cars (3:15pm), Electric Guest (2pm), Reignwolf (1pm), Max Frost (noon), Bobby Jealousy (11:15am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • The Mavericks (7pm), Greensky Bluegrass (5:30pm), True Believers (4pm), Endurance (2:30pm), Disciples of Christ (1pm), The Warrior Gospel Band (11:30am) [Zilker Tent stage]
  • The Weeks (6:30pm), Wild Cub (4:30pm), Valerie June (2:30pm), Collin Lake (12:45pm) [BMI stage]
  • The Verve Pipe (3:30pm), Tim and the Space Cadets with Mother Falcon (2:30pm), Andy Z (1:30pm), Casper Babypants (12:30pm), The Ohmies (11:30am) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+]


Sunday, October 6, 2013 [link]


Horaflora, Venison Whirled, Ralph White, LA Cameron & Douglas Ferguson (group improvisation) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Big Sam's Funky Nation at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Yo Gotti, YG, Zed Zilla, Shy Glizzy, CA$H OUT at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [9pm]
Hot Club of Rainey St. presents Twango Reinhardt at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Megabig at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
ACL Official 2013 Late Night Shows
  • Paper Diamond, Run DMT at Haven (409B Colorado) [+] [11pm, 16+]
  • Gospel Brunch with Endurance at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [11am, all ages]

Austin City Limits Festival
  • Atoms for Peace (7:40pm), The National (5:30pm), D'Angelo (3:30pm), Paper Diamond (1:30pm), MS MR (noon) [AMD stage]
  • Lionel Richie (8:30pm), Eric Church (6pm), Franz Ferdinand (4pm), Dawes (2pm), Foxygen (noon) [Skyline stage]
  • Tame Impala (6:30pm), Divine Fits (4:30pm), Noah and the Whale (2:30pm), Typhoon (12:45pm), Aaron Behrens and the Midnight Stroll (11:15am) [Honda stage]
  • Phoenix (7pm), Toro Y Moi (5pm), Grouplove (3pm), The Mowgli's (1pm), Bear Mountain (11:15am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Neko Case (7:30pm), Phosphorescent (6:15pm), White Denim (5pm), The Lone Bellow (3:45pm), Twin Forks (2:30pm), Roadkill Ghost Choir (1:20pm), The Band of Heathens (12:20pm), Courrier (11:20am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • Shuggie Otis (7:30pm), Red Baraat (6pm), JC Brooks and the Uptown Sound (4:30pm), The McCrary Sisters (3pm), The Stapletones (1:30pm), The Durdens (noon) [Zilker Tent stage]
  • Shinyribs (6pm), Peterson Brothers Band (4pm), Wild Feathers (2pm), Kristin Diable & The City (noon) [BMI stage]
  • The Verve Pipe (4:05pm), Peter DiStefano & Tor (3:15pm), Play Date (2:30pm), The Q Brothers (1:30pm), The Ohmies (12:30pm), Casper Babypants (11:30am) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+]


divider


Monday, October 7, 2013 [link]


Austin Technology Council and Austin Music People Present: Battle of the Tech Bands at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
The Old Five and Dimers, Robobilly at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, October 8, 2013 [link]


Teratism, Maiestas, Plutonium Shore, Humut Tabal at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
England in 1819, Isaiah the Mosaic, The Columnist at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Saves the Day, Into It Over It, Hostage Calm at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
El Pan, Choctaw Wildfire at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Reignwolf, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Roger Wallace at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, October 9, 2013 [link]


Kylesa, Pinkish Black, Sierra at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Top of the Bops with The Gospel Truth, Wadsworth at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Nudes (Seattle), Wiccans (Denton), Iron Youth at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
ZZ Top at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
D Madness Project, Frontier Live, MK Ultra, Opposite Day at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
James McMurtry, Javier Escovedo, Jon Dee Graham at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
ACL Official 2013 Late Night Shows
  • The Waller Creek Conservancy Benefit with The Shouting Matches, The Blind Boys of Alabama at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
  • Toro y Moi, Classixx at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]


Thursday, October 10, 2013 [link]


Kelly Hogan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dying Fetus, Exhumed, Devourment, Waking The Cadaver, Abiotic at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Hosea Hargrove at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
Peace and Quiet at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Whitey Morgan, Court Yard Hounds at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
ACL Official 2013 Late Night Shows
  • Phosphorescent, JD McPherson, Shakey Graves at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
  • Wavves, King Tuff, Jacuzzi Boys at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [9pm, all ages]
  • Patty Griffin, Michael Kiwanuka at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
  • Whiskey Shivers, Hello Wheels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
  • Mord Fustang, Jesse Rose at Haven (409B Colorado) [+] [10pm, 16+]
  • The Autumn Defense, Desert Noises, Blue Bear at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]


Friday, October 11, 2013 [link]


Void Starr, Modfather, DD Dagger at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Kid Congo Powers and the Pink Monkey Birds at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Dodos, Dustin Wong, Daniel Francis Doyle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Charles Walker & The Dynamites, Living Grateful, Brother JT, Wes Coleman, ST 37 at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Vince Clarke (DJ set) of Erasure, The Black & White Years at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Knifight, Blackstone Rangers (Dallas) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
The Well at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
Slim Thug, special guests at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta with Old 97s, The In and Outlaws, Hickoids, Purple Stickpin, Two Hoots and a Holler, Western Star at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
ACL Official 2013 Late Night Shows
  • Savages, Not in the Face at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [11pm]
  • Wilco at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
  • STRFKR, Bear Mountain, Chrome Sparks at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • Junip, Valerie June at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • Mark Farina, Blockhead, Little People, DJ Mel at Haven (409B Colorado) [+] [10:30pm, 16+]
  • Roadkill Ghost Choir at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]

Austin City Limits Festival
  • Depeche Mode (8pm), Vampire Weekend (6pm), fun. (4pm), Court Yard Hounds (2pm), Asleep at the Wheel (noon) [AMD stage]
  • Muse (8:30pm), Arctic Monkeys (6:30pm), Local Natives (4:30pm), Jimmy Eat World (2:30pm), Widowspeak (12:45pm), Wild Nothing (11:15am) [Skyline stage]
  • Kaskade (7pm), Okkervil River (5pm), Smith Westerns (3pm), Savages (1pm), The Orwells (11:15am) [Honda stage]
  • Queens of the Stoneage (7:30pm), The Black Angels (5:30pm), Pinback (3:30pm), Thao & the Get Down Stay Down (1:30pm), Fidlar (noon) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Purity Ring (7:45pm), Wild Belle (6:15pm), Jake Bugg (5pm), Electric Six (3:45pm), Shovels & Rope (2:30pm), Desert Noises (1:20pm), Sons of Fathers (12:20pm), The Preservation (11:20am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion (7:30pm), JD McPherson (6pm), The Blind Boys of Alabama (4:30pm), Pacha Massive (3pm), The Hensley Ensemble (1:30pm), Barton Hills Choir (noon) [Zilker Tent stage]
  • The Dynamites feat. Charles Walker (6:30pm), Luella and the Sun (4:30pm), Holly Williams (2:30pm), Andrew Duhon (12:45pm) [BMI stage]
  • Tim and the Space Cadets with Mother Falcon (3:30pm), The Verve Pipe (2:30pm), Play Date (1:30pm), Casper Babypants (12:30pm), School of Rock (11:30am) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+]


Saturday, October 12, 2013 [link]


Squoze at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Jack Oblivian, Nightmare Boyzzz, The Bad Lovers, John Wesley Coleman, Spray Paint, Dikes of Holland at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Youngblood Brass Band, Hardproof Afrobeat at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Braids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Second Saturday Surf with Los SuperAvengers, The Really Rottens, The Spoils at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Coma in Algiers at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta with The Beaumonts, Hickoids, Churchwood, Rosie Flores and the Riveters at the White Horse [+] [9pm, 21+]
Tangible Green at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Charles Walker & The Dynamites, Roxy Roca at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jason Anderson, Mighty Mountain, Lomelda at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
ACL Official 2013 Late Night Shows
  • Franz Ferdinand, Smith Westerns, Frankie Rose at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • Eric Church at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • Red Baraat at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
  • Gospel Brunch with The Blind Boys of Alabama at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [10:30am, all ages]
  • Noah and the Whale, LP at Brazos Hall (204 E. 4th St.) [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • The Burgerama Tour with The Growlers, Foxygen, The Cosmonauts, Gap Dream, Pangea at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
  • Typhoon at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
  • Twin Forks, Matrimony at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [10pm, all ages]

Austin City Limits Festival
  • The Cure (8pm), Passion Pit (6pm), Portugal. The Man (4pm), HAIM (2pm), Dan Croll (12:15pm) [AMD stage]
  • Kings of Leon (8pm), Wilco (6pm), Silversun Pickups (4pm), Walk the Moon (2pm), Mona (12:15pm) [Skyline stage]
  • Kendrick Lamar (7pm), Grimes (5pm), Junip (3pm), Autre Ne Veut (1pm), Hundred Waters (11:30pm) [Honda stage]
  • The Shouting Matches (7pm), The Joy Formidable (5pm), Delta Rae (3pm), Deap Vally (1pm), Parquet Courts (11:30am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • The Bright Light Social Hour (7pm), Vintage Trouble (5:45pm), Lissie (4:30pm), Little Green Cars (3:15pm), Electric Guest (2pm), Reignwolf (1pm), My Jerusalem (noon), Whiskey Shivers (11:15am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • The Mavericks (7pm), Greensky Bluegrass (5:30pm), True Believers (4pm), Tyree Morris & Hearts of Worship (2:30pm), Disciples of Christ (1pm), The Warrior Gospel Band (11:30am) [Zilker Tent stage]
  • Cherub (6:30pm), Shakey Graves (4:30pm), Valerie June (2:30pm), Shannon LaBrie (12:45pm) [BMI stage]
  • The Verve Pipe (3:30pm), The Ohmies (2:30pm), Play Date (1:30pm), Tim and the Space Cadets with Mother Falcon (12:30pm), Casper Babypants (11:30am) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+]


Sunday, October 13, 2013 [link]


Brother JT, Shawn David McMillen at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Chase Jaxxon's Bday with Foreign Mothers, Riot Grrrlz, Hatchet Wound, DJ Liz Burrito at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Megabig, Flowerglass (LA, CA) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
ACL Official 2013 Late Night Shows
  • Steve Aoki, Waka Flocka Flame, Borgore at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
  • Gospel Brunch with Tyree Morris & Hearts of Worship at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11am, all ages]

Austin City Limits Festival
  • Atoms for Peace (7:40pm), The National (5:30pm), D'Angelo (3:30pm), Paper Diamond (1:30pm), MS MR (noon) [AMD stage]
  • Lionel Richie (8:30pm), Eric Church (6pm), Franz Ferdinand (4pm), Dawes (2pm), Foxygen (noon) [Skyline stage]
  • Tame Impala (6:30pm), Divine Fits (4:30pm), Noah and the Whale (2:30pm), Typhoon (12:45pm) [Honda stage]
  • Phoenix (7pm), Toro Y Moi (5pm), Grouplove (3pm), The Mowgli's (1pm), Bear Mountain (11:15am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Neko Case (7:30pm), Phosphorescent (6:15pm), White Denim (5pm), The Lone Bellow (3:45pm), Twin Forks (2:30pm), Roadkill Ghost Choir (1:20pm), The Band of Heathens (12:20pm), Not in the Face (11:20am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • Shuggie Otis (7:30pm), Red Baraat (6pm), JC Brooks and the Uptown Sound (4:30pm), Heavenly Voices Choir (3pm), The McCrary Sisters (1:30pm), The Durdens (noon) [Zilker Tent stage]
  • Alanna Royale (6pm), X Ambassadors (4pm), Wild Feathers (2pm), Caleb (noon) [BMI stage]
  • School of Rock (4:05pm), Peter DiStefano & Tor (3:15pm), Grace London (2:30pm), The Q Brothers (1:30pm), The Q Brothers (12:30pm), The Ohmies (11:30am) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+]


divider


Monday, October 14, 2013 [link]


Tricky, Royal Canoe at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Those Howlings, Slanted Ones, After Hours, Peace & Quiet at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Stoop Kids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
A Skylit Drive, For All Those Sleeping, Wolves At the Gate, Pvris, Against the Archaic at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm, all ages]
Transient at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
The Old Five and Dimers, Robobilly at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, October 15, 2013 [link]


Crazy Eyes (Seattle), Quitters, Smoking White at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Restavrant, Black Pistol Fire at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jeff Hughes & Chaparral at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm]
The Hunt Sales Memorial, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Shannon Lee Nelson, Appalachian Dinosaur Exhibit, Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Hot Command, Lex Land at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]

Wednesday, October 16, 2013 [link]


Guitar Wolf, The Coathangers, Coward at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jonny Craig, Mod Sun, Kyle Lucas, Hearts and Hands at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Mabel 1918, Isaiah the Mosaic, My Russian Princess at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
LE1F + Anton, Lakutis at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
The Boxer Rebellion at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Frontier Ruckus at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
D Madness Project, Frontier Live, MK Ultra at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lipbone, Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Thursday, October 17, 2013 [link]


ST 37, The Dead Space, Cool Piss (Houston), Air Traffic Controllers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Golden Dawn Arkestra, Roxy Roca, Bang Feather Bang, DJ Cut a Rug at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
We Came As Romans, Silverstein, The Color Morale, Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!, Dangerkids at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Sister Sparrow and The Dirty Birds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sarah Lee Guthrie, Johnny Irion at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Sarah Lee Guthrie, Johnny Irion at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Wil Wheaton vs. Paul & Storm at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mike & The Moonpies, Folk Family Revival at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Continuums, Mission South (Washington, DC), The Docs at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sir Elton John - Benefit for the Andy Roddick Foundation at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jolie Goodnight, Sherah and the Fine Souls at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
RAW Austin presents Encompass at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
Suzy Bogguss at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 18, 2013 [link]


Panhandle Texas, Deadly Breed, The Grundles at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Pos at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
AFI at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Power Chief, Vegatron at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:15pm, all ages]
Salesman, Hereticks (EP release), Borrisokane, Growl at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Hanni El Khatib, Bass Drum of Death at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Blackened Noise with LOCI, Perna Ovum, Inhuman Exhumatoria, Pseudomonas Aeruginosa, Dromez, BITING. at the House ov Caca [6:00pm, free, byob]
Waco Brothers, Churchwood, Deano Waco & The Pervs, Jon Langford & Skull Orchard at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Maligno (from Mexico), Mala Suerte, Solomon (FTW) at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Jessie Ware, Mikky Ekko at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
J. Roddy Walston and the Business at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
J. Roddy Walston & The Business, Gringo Star at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
MC Overlord at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Opposite Day at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jason Isbell, John Moreland at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Steve Earle & the Dukes, The Mastersons at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Good Eggs & HAAM present 2nd Annual HAAM-O-Ween Bash with Soul Track Mind, Crooks, The Roosevelts, Bus Stop Stallions at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
Kid Cudi, Big Sean, Logic at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]
Jose Feliciano at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Art Outside
  • Earphunk, Polish Ambassador/Wildlight, Zoogma, Minor Mishap Marching Band, Dimitri's Ascent [main stage, 6:30pm-3am]
  • Russ Liquid, Nico Luminous, DJ Manny, Bonus Junk [dome stage, 5pm-10pm]
  • Super Tall Paul, Flying Balalaika Brothers, Sea At Last, Sea Stars, The Last Domino [folk it up stage, 7pm-3am]
  • at Apache Pass Event Center (9112 N. FM 908, Rockdale, TX)


Saturday, October 19, 2013 [link]


Greywinds, Blurry Visions, Ugly Twin at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Crystal Antlers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
And So I Watch You From Afar, This Town Needs Guns, Mylets at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mount Kimbie at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Austin Vampire Ball - Bad Moon Masquerade with Diminished 7, DJs Ravnos, Elecius, & Fang, The Blood Sirens at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Slugbug, Team 2nd Place, Easy Tiger, The Sun Machine, Chalkboards at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
Cunto, Sex Machine at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
JJ Grey & Mofro, Uncle Lucius at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
A Day of Bloodshed, A Tragic Setback, Fear Control, Myra Maybelle, Outlaws to Kings, Pernicious Phenom, Shattered Sun, TeethAreSwords, Wake the Colossus at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Lost Bayou Ramblers, St. Paul and The Broken Bones at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Cosmos at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jason Anderson at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
John Fogerty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
J Cole, Wale at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Jimmie Vaughan & the Tilt-a-Whirl Band featuring Lou Ann Barton at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Art Outside
  • A Live One, The Floozies, Zion I, Luminaries, Itchy-O, Janocer & Resunator, Holding Space, Residual Kid, Only Human [main stage, 1pm-3am]
  • Desert Dwellers, Plantrae, DRRTYWULVZ, Fungineers, Gladkill, Love & Light [dome stage, 1am-8am]
  • Nit Grit, Psymbionic, Bluetech, Rena Jones, Ill-Esha, Black 22's, QDUP, One4All [dome stage, 3pm-1am]
  • Super Tall Paul, Attic Ted, Wino Vino, Paper Moon Shiners, Garrett Lebeau, Corrina Rachel, J Wagner, Kupira Marimba, Mighty Mountain, Flying Balalaika Brothers, Jordan Franz [folk it up stage, 12:30pm-3am]
  • at Apache Pass Event Center (9112 N. FM 908, Rockdale, TX) [starts at]


Sunday, October 20, 2013 [link]


Holly Hunt (Miami, FL), Naw Dude, Patient OT, Pussyviolence at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Max Frost at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:15pm, all ages]
Melanie Martinez at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6pm]
Megabig at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Art Outside
  • Nadis Warriors, ISHI, Kyle Hollingsworth Band, Hard Proof Afrobeat, Vokab Kompany, Henry & The Invisibles, Garrett Lebeau, Sea At Last [main stage, 11:30am-12:30am]
  • Kalya Scintilla, Thriftworks, Obe4All, Happy Happy James [dome stage, 1am-8am]
  • Holiday Mountain, Dave Quanbury, Jack Wilson, Sea Stars, Erika Maassen, Michael Garfield [folk it up stage, 11:45am-7pm]
  • at Apache Pass Event Center (9112 N. FM 908, Rockdale, TX) [starts at]


divider


Monday, October 21, 2013 [link]


Langhorne Slim and the Law, Johnny Fritz at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Old Five and Dimers, Robobilly at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, October 22, 2013 [link]


The Boxing Lesson, Megafauna, Joanna Barberra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
They Might Be Giants, Moon Hooch at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Browning, This or the Apocalypse, Honour Crest, Tear Out the Heart, Myka Relocate, Taking on Poseidon, Anima Sector at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Rick Broussard's Two Hoots & A Holler at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm]
Amanda Cevallos, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Appalachian Dinosaur Exhibit, Choctaw Wildfire at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Hot Command, Lex Land at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]

Wednesday, October 23, 2013 [link]


Grooms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Atlas Genius, Family of the Year at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Noise Blowout Extravaganza with LOCI, How I Quit Crack, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan vs. Breathing Problem vs. Skwaarmalar Machine, Black Vomit, Dakota Hogback vs. Crashbarron, Oprah's Stomach Surgery Disaster, Justin Fritsche vs. Chris Monica, Missing Glitch, Aunt's Analog, Peasant at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Hey Marseilles, You Me & Apollo at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Graham Reynolds with Redd Volkaert: The Marfa Tryptych Preview at the Long Center Rollins Studio Theater [a] [m] [+]
Death Angel, 3 Inches of Blood, Battlecross, Revocation, Diamond Plate at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
D Madness Project, Frontier Live, MK Ultra, Opposite Day at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Aisha Burns at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
James McMurtry, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
American Aquarium, Cody Canada & The Departed, Darren Hoff & the Hard Times at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, October 24, 2013 [link]


Que Pasa? at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Crystal Stilts, Holy Wave at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Finch, Dance Gavin Dance at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Hawkwind at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Restorations, Weatherbox at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Holy Ghost at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Carbon Leaf, Andrew Duhon at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Deicide, Broken Hope, Disgorge, Necronomicon, Disfigured at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Indireto (Brazil), Muchos Backflips, White Powder at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Lord Dying, White Widows Pact, The Black Moriah, BlackQueen, Goatcraft at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Nothing More, Distant Lights, Dawn Over Zero at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Rough Riders Halloween Spectacular at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sarah & The Tallboys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ken Navarro at One World Theater [+] [8:00pm]
Barenaked Ladies, Whitehorse at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, October 25, 2013 [link]


Triggermen, MEXMODE at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Quintron & Miss Pussycat, zZz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mellowhigh featuring Hodgy Beats, Domo Genesis and Left Brain of Odd Future at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Clan of Xymox at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Real Friends, Mixtapes, Forever Came Calling, Pentimento at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Pharcyde at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
Junior Prom at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
BoomBaptist, The Lower Class, Secret Levels at the 29th St. Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Stepdad at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Michael Franti & Spearhead, Serena Ryder at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Graham Wilkinson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Brett Dennen at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Beaumonts, Zero Skills at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
Housecore Horror Film Festival with Down, Gwar, Goblin, Eyehategod, Crowbar, Philip H. Anselmo & the Illegals, Hate Eternal, Pig Destroyer, Goatwhore, Repulsion, Whitechapel, Pallbearer, Warbeast, Iron Reagan, Bloody Hammers, Skrew, Chris Vrenna, Primitive Weapons, Ancient VVisdom, Hymns, Star & Dagger, A Band of Orcs, HeadCrusher, Chile Bite, Dead Earth Politics, Lord Dying, First Jason, The Black Moriah, White Widows Pact, blackQueen, Goatcraft, Death Will Tremble, Cavalcade, Honky at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [Oct. 25-27, also at Antones, Dirty Dog, The Buzz Mill - schedule coming soon]
Alpha Rev, Quiet Company, The Reynolds Number at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 21+]
Mudphonic, Soulhat at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, October 26, 2013 [link]


Sons of Hercules, Bulemics at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Phantogram at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Tim Kasher at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Guns N' Roses VS The Smiths (Live Tribute) with Guns 4 Roses, The Smites at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Foy Vance, Justin Soileau at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
JP Harris & The Tough Choices at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Jason Anderson, Greg Mullen & the Cosmic American Band at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Housecore Horror Film Festival at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Bamako Airlines, Afrofreque at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pat Green at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Jonathan Fox, The Drew Fish Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Li'l Cap'n Travis, Shoulders, Ramsay Midwood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, October 27, 2013 [link]


Surfer Blood, Gauntlet Hair, Andy Boay at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Cliks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Phantogram at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Sleigh Bells, Doldrums at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Moondoggies at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
The Return of the Gag: Austin Invasion Pt. 2 Halloween Spooky Party Cover Show with Gag (Olympia), Rudimentary Peni tribute, Sex Pistols tribute, No Hope For the Kids tribute at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Housecore Horror Film Festival at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Hearless Bastards at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Megabig, Indireto (Minas Gerais, Brazil) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Oleta Adams at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, October 28, 2013 [link]


Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Old Five and Dimers, Robobilly at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, October 29, 2013 [link]


Father John Misty (solo), Kate Berlant at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Godflesh, Prurient at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Curse, Asperger King, Air Traffic Controllers, Only Violence, Mensroom at Spiderhouse [+] [8:00pm]
Blues Traveler at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Shannon Lee Nelson, Appalachian Dinosaur Exhibit, Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers, Bob Appel at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Ghost Wolves, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Hot Command, Lex Land at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
Johnny Hootrock, Henchmen, The Hearttakers at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]

Wednesday, October 30, 2013 [link]


The Waterboys, Freddie Stevenson at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Watain, In Solitude, Tribulation at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Desaparecidos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Lonely Forest, Cumulus at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Terminator 2, Skycrawler at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
Timeflies, Chiddy Bang at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
D Madness Project, Whack Sabbath at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Black Lillies, Shinyribs, Lost & Nameless Orchestra at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
James McMurtry, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Thursday, October 31, 2013 [link]


Crocodiles at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Communion, Sabbath Assembly, Uzala, Mike Scheidt (of YOB) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rodger Stella, Charles Skinner, Fun In Latex, Trigger Warning, Dreams and Death, Anus Morissette, Guilt, boots at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
He's My Brother She's My Sister, Caught a Ghost, Song Preservation Society at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Dot Dot Curve, Chomp Chomp Attack, Neurotic November, Seraphim at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
1st Annual Belmont Halloween Dance Party with Neon Indian (DJ set), Learning Secrets at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Crizzly and Figure at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Bugaboo, Whiskey Sisters at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Stoney LaRue, Brian Keane at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
STS9 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
The Zombie Ball with Black Joe Lewis at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Friday, November 1, 2013 [link]


Casualties, Negative Approach, Krum Bums at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Phildel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Manifestation Celebration presents Dia De Los Muertos with The Orb, Opiuo, Random Rab Live, Cedar Miller, The Nadis Warriors, Eliot Lipp Live, Blue Sky Black Death, Kupira Marimba at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Lonestar Demons, Solid Goat, Microscopic Telescope at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
Smile Empty Soul, Acidic at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Rusted Root, Goodnight Texas at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Galactic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Hard Proof Afrobeat at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tigran Hamasyan at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]
Swamp Dogg, Bobby Patterson & the Disciples at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Paramore, Metric, Hellogoodbye at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Saturday, November 2, 2013 [link]


Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls, The Smith Street Band, Koo Koo Kanga Roo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
East Cameron Folkcore at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
The Blow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Those Darlins at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sir Sly at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
CocoRosie at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
SOJA, Nahko, Medicine for the People at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
A Silent Film at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Fossil Collective, Paper Lions at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Swamp Dogg, Bobby Patterson & the Disciples at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Sunday, November 3, 2013 [link]


IAMDYNAMITE, Suite 709, Language Room at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:30pm]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Sergio Mendes at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]
Texas Monthly BBQ Festival with Shinyribs, Bobby Patterson & the Disciples, Hacienda at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, November 4, 2013 [link]


Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Breathing Problem at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [5:00pm]
Cults, SACCO, Mood Rings at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, November 5, 2013 [link]


Clutch, The Sword, American Sharks at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kevin Devine and the Goddamn Band, Now Now, Harrison Hudson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Doobie Brothers at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, November 6, 2013 [link]


Tristen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Laura Marling, Willy Mason at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Ivan & Alyosha at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
John Legend, Tamar Braxton at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Mary Chapin Carpenter, Shawn Colvin at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 7, 2013 [link]


Beats Antique at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ben Rector, Tyrone Wells at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Corey Smith at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Sarah Jarosz, Milk Carton Kids at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, November 8, 2013 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Simian Mobile Disco (DJ set), Tenacious D, Del the Funky Homosapien, Kurt Vile, Cro-Mags, RJD2, Judge, MISFITS, Delorean, Star Slinger, Poolside, Jenny Slate, Subhumans, Bob Mould (DJ set), Quasi, Mac DeMarco, Thee Oh Sees, Doug Benson, Jonah Ray, Merchandise, Cayucas, Kyle Kinane, Bleached, Pelican, Blake Schwarzenbach, Flatbush Zombies, Ceremony, Title Fight, The Men, True Widow, Coliseum, The Blind Shake, White Lung, Matt Bearden, Soul Clap, Lee Fields & The Expressions, Jel, Serengeti, Kyle Dunnigan, Chet Faker, Matthewdavid, Bodega, The Underachievers, Narrows, Black Tusk, Nik Turner's Space Ritual, Retox, Spider Bags, Ex-Cult, Defeater, Antwon, OBN III's, Fat Tony, Hunters, Hari Kondabolu, Total Chaos, The Last (members of the Descendents), Inter Arma, Pop. 1280, The Attack, Blessthefall, Beartooth, Audacity, Doug Mellard, Kosha Dillz, Saint Rich, Small Black, Bagheera, Big Black Delta, Superhumanoids, more TBA
  • locations and nights TBA

Fun Fun Fun Fest
Gov't Mule, Vintage Trouble at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
MilkDrive at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bingo Players Rattle & Roll Tour at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Junior Brown, TBA, 10pm at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
A New Revolution, Boy Hits Car at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tori Kelly at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Eli Young Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, November 9, 2013 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
KMFDM, Chant at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Second Saturday Surf with Los SuperAvengers, The Nematoads, The Spoils at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
Bernhoft at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Stephen Kellogg, The Saint Johns at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
George Porter Jr., A Live One at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 10, 2013 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Harry Connick, Jr. at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, November 11, 2013 [link]


The Chariot, Glass Cloud, To The Wind, Birds In A Row, Rebuker at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside. 9pm]
Motion City Soundtrack, Relient K, Driver Friendly at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, November 12, 2013 [link]


Blitzen Trapper at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Janelle Monae at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Butch Walker at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, November 13, 2013 [link]


Mike Doughty (of Soul Coughing), Moon Hooch at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]

Thursday, November 14, 2013 [link]


Swingin' Utters at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Mike & The Moonpies, Folk Family Revival at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
SoMo at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Scotty McCreery, Angie Johnson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Ronnie Fauss, Shawn Nelson & The Good Buds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Friday, November 15, 2013 [link]


Polica, Marijuana Deathsquads at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Of Montreal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
What Made Milwaukee Famous, Think No Think at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Flux Pavilion, Skism, Soksonix at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, November 16, 2013 [link]


Adult Swim presents The Eric Andre Show Live at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Kate Nash, La Sera at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Head and The Heart at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
What Made Milwaukee Famous, Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash, The Monahans at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
twenty one pilots, Robert DeLong, Sirah at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Sting at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, November 17, 2013 [link]


Mother Merey & the Black Dirt, Quiet Hollers, The Loblolly Boys, Sam Hadfield at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
David Rovics at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Head and The Heart at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Scoremore Presents The Smokers Club with Joey Bada$, Ab-Soul at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, November 18, 2013 [link]


Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, November 19, 2013 [link]


Melt Banana, 400 Blows at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Caspian, 65daysofstatic at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Destroyer (solo) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]

Wednesday, November 20, 2013 [link]


Night Beats at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Spirit Animal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Limousines, Mona at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Arkonia at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 21, 2013 [link]


Dead Confederate, Equals at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Rusko, Roni Size at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Gaelic Storm at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Kate Earl at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Friday, November 22, 2013 [link]


Cass McCombs at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Chvrches at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Black Taxi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Velvet Acid Christ, The Twilight Garden, Asylum Black at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Adventure Club, DVBBS, DallasK, Hunter Siegel at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Sara Hickman, The Belle Sounds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Derailers, Warren Hood & The Goods at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bart Crow, Clayton Gardner, Corey Kane Band at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, November 23, 2013 [link]


Built To Spill, Slam Dunk, Genders at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Ha Ha Tonka, Samantha Crain at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Alkaline Trio, New Found Glory at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Mudphonic, Soulhat at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Joe Pug at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dead Earth Politics at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Dirty River Boys at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+]
Matt Nathanson, Joshua Radin at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Sunday, November 24, 2013 [link]


Sepultura, Unearth, KATAKLYSM, Anciients, Dark Sermon at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Charli XCX, Kitten, Twin iDoL at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, November 25, 2013 [link]


Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, November 26, 2013 [link]


Anthony Green at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, November 27, 2013 [link]


High on Fire, Kvelertak at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, November 28, 2013 [link]


Wayne Hancock, Biscuit Grabbers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Friday, November 29, 2013 [link]


James Murphy at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Gary Clark Jr. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]
Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Alejandro Escovedo, Monkey Junk at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Talib Kweli, Big K.R.I.T. at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Saturday, November 30, 2013 [link]


Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Alejandro Escovedo, Barfield The Tyrant at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Head Crusher at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, December 1, 2013 [link]


Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Monday, December 2, 2013 [link]


Monster Magnet, Zodiac at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]

Tuesday, December 3, 2013 [link]


Morbid Angel at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]

Wednesday, December 4, 2013 [link]


Red Fang, Shrine, Indian Handcrafts at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, December 5, 2013 [link]


Less Than Jake, Anti-Flag, Masked Intruder, Get Dead at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Saturday, December 7, 2013 [link]


The Story so Far, Stick To Your Guns, Such Gold, Rotting Out, Heart to Heart at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Pancakes & Booze Art Show with music TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]

divider


Tuesday, December 10, 2013 [link]


The Infamous Stringdusters, Paper Bird at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, December 11, 2013 [link]


Dillinger 4, Riverboat Gamblers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, December 12, 2013 [link]


Suicidal Tendencies, Terror, Trash Talk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, December 14, 2013 [link]


The Wood Brothers at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, December 15, 2013 [link]


Wax, Dumbfoundead, EOM, Anderson Paak at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Saturday, December 21, 2013 [link]


Max Bemis (Say Anything), Matt Pryor, Sherri DuPree-Bemis, Perma, Merriment at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sunday, December 22, 2013 [link]


Mark Kozelek at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

divider


Friday, December 27, 2013 [link]


Old 97's at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+]

Saturday, December 28, 2013 [link]


Old 97's at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+]

divider


Friday, January 10, 2014 [link]


Neil Hamburger at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]

divider


Friday, January 31, 2014 [link]


Disclosure, Vic Mensa, Samo Sound Boy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Thursday, February 6, 2014 [link]


Superchunk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, February 17, 2014 [link]


Neutral Milk Hotel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, February 18, 2014 [link]


Neutral Milk Hotel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider