Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Kikagaku Moyo

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning October 10, 2013



Thursday, October 10, 2013 [link]


Impossible Map, Eat the Taco, Ghostmember at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Kelly Hogan, Bitter Heart Society at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
DAT Politics, Peopleodeon, Diamond Age at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dying Fetus, Exhumed, Waking The Cadaver, Abiotic, Flesh Hoarder at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Ole Creepy, Crossbuilder, TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
My Jerusalem, The Preservation, Walker Lukens at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Chuck Berry's Great 28 Tribute with Mitch Frazier, Greg Enlow, The Church Shoes Boys, special guest DJs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Hosea Hargrove at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
Dirt Daubers at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [8:30pm]
Netherfriends, The Gents at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Peace and Quiet at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Whitey Morgan, Court Yard Hounds at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Thursday Night Social Ride with Karaoke Apocalypse at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm, free]
Opus Night Three with Money Chicha, Orion at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm, free]
Them Duquaines, Armadillo Road, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Carpetbagger, The Wanderers, Lauren Silva, Carson McHone, Elizabeth Santillan at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
DJ Keeko, Miss Cadaverous, Human Lab Factors, Cyclic Vendetta, Dave Armstrong at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
Spyn Reset, The Sound Mind at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Taping with Local Natives at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
ACL Official 2013 Late Night Shows
  • Phosphorescent, JD McPherson, Shakey Graves at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
  • Wavves, King Tuff, Jacuzzi Boys at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [9pm, all ages]
  • Patty Griffin, Michael Kiwanuka at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
  • Whiskey Shivers, Hello Wheels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
  • Mord Fustang, Jesse Rose at Haven (409B Colorado) [+] [10pm, 16+]
  • The Autumn Defense, Desert Noises, Blue Bear at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]


Friday, October 11, 2013 [link]


Void Starr, Modfather, DD Dagger at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Kid Congo Powers and the Pink Monkey Birds, Knife in the Water, Death Party at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Dodos, Dustin Wong, Daniel Francis Doyle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Little Radar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Los SuperAvengers, Posole (San Francisco), The Spoils at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Charles Walker & The Dynamites, Living Grateful, Brother JT, Wes Coleman, ST 37 at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Learning Secrets presents BAIO (Vampire Weekend) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Vince Clarke (DJ set) of Erasure, The Black & White Years at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
FM Campers (last show), Plutonium Farmers, TBA at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm, free]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party - DJ John Schooley, DJ Scotty Upton spin vinyl records at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Cut Chemist, BoomBaptist, DJ Orion at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Knifight, Blackstone Rangers (Dallas) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
The Well, Bearded Ox at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
Slim Thug, special guests at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta with Old 97s, The In and Outlaws, Hickoids, Purple Stickpin, Two Hoots and a Holler, Western Star at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Bellfuries, Moot Davis, Rick Shea, Bluebird Specials at the White Horse [+]
Golden Dawn Arkestra, Atash at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Ghost Rides the Ship, Auroarean, Iron Liver, Evil Come Evil Go at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead, Firestarter 82 at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Resisting Vegas, Face The Lights, Tea Aguilar, Arc Dream, Hitting Subset at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Wild Child (album release), What Made Milwaukee Famous, Holiday Mountain at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm doors, 9pm show]
ACL Official 2013 Late Night Shows
  • Savages, Not in the Face at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [11pm]
  • Wilco at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
  • Mice and Rifles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
  • STRFKR, Bear Mountain, Chrome Sparks at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • Junip, Valerie June at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • Mark Farina, Blockhead, Little People, DJ Mel at Haven (409B Colorado) [+] [10:30pm, 16+]
  • Roadkill Ghost Choir, Jesse Woods, Equals at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]

Austin City Limits Festival
  • Depeche Mode (8pm), Vampire Weekend (6pm), fun. (4pm), Court Yard Hounds (2pm), Asleep at the Wheel (noon) [AMD stage]
  • Muse (8:30pm), Arctic Monkeys (6:30pm), Local Natives (4:30pm), Jimmy Eat World (2:30pm), Widowspeak (12:45pm), Wild Nothing (11:15am) [Skyline stage]
  • Kaskade (7pm), Okkervil River (5pm), Smith Westerns (3pm), Savages (1pm), The Orwells (11:15am) [Honda stage]
  • Queens of the Stoneage (7:30pm), The Black Angels (5:30pm), Pinback (3:30pm), Thao & the Get Down Stay Down (1:30pm), Fidlar (noon) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Purity Ring (7:45pm), Wild Belle (6:15pm), Jake Bugg (5pm), Electric Six (3:45pm), Shovels & Rope (2:30pm), Desert Noises (1:20pm), Sons of Fathers (12:20pm), The Preservation (11:20am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion (7:30pm), JD McPherson (6pm), The Blind Boys of Alabama (4:30pm), Pacha Massive (3pm), The Hensley Ensemble (1:30pm), Barton Hills Choir (noon) [Zilker Tent stage]
  • The Dynamites feat. Charles Walker (6:30pm), Luella and the Sun (4:30pm), Holly Williams (2:30pm), Andrew Duhon (12:45pm) [BMI stage]
  • Tim and the Space Cadets with Mother Falcon (3:30pm), The Verve Pipe (2:30pm), Play Date (1:30pm), Casper Babypants (12:30pm), School of Rock (11:30am) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+]


Saturday, October 12, 2013 [link]


Tim Kerr, Jerry Hagins/Ralph White at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Squoze at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Jack Oblivian, Nightmare Boyzzz, The Bad Lovers, John Wesley Coleman, Spray Paint, Dikes of Holland at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Organs (New York), Lochness Mobsters, Lips N Ass, Smoking White, Psychic Flowers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Youngblood Brass Band, Hardproof Afrobeat at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Braids, Young Pharaohs, Twigs and Yarn at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Second Saturday Surf with Los SuperAvengers, The Really Rottens, The Spoils at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Ditch the Fest Fest 5 with Boombaptist, Corduroi, Back Handerson, Subkulture Patriots, Sip Sip, Growl, Holiday Mountain, Danny Malone, Hikes, Yum, Black Books, Kinky Machine, Goldspine, Slomo Drags, Grandfather Child, The Cymatic, Milezo, Berkshire Hounds, Yuma, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 4pm-2am, $5]
ATP 4.0 with Videoing, Grandfather Child, Low Times, Feverbones, Ruby Fray (Olympia), Energy Voidoids (The Sour Notes), The Rama Committee (New York City), Blackstone Rangers (Dallas), Nervous Curtains (Dallas), Cool Piss (Houston), Party Girl, Quitters, Those Howlings at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+]
Coma in Algiers, Creationist at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
Jason Anderson, Fire In The Kitchen, Lomelda (Waco) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta with The Beaumonts, Hickoids, Churchwood, Rosie Flores and the Riveters at the White Horse [+] [9pm, 21+]
Tangible Green at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Charles Walker & The Dynamites, Roxy Roca at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jason Anderson, Mighty Mountain, Lomelda at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
T Bird and The Breaks "Waxin" Vinyl Hunt and Soul Party at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
B the Beat at The Swan Dive [+]
Zoumountchi, Bramaya at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Torn Between Identites, A Delicate Process, Of Silence & Solitude, Until I Feel Nothing at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
Mount Pressmore, After These Messages at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Immerse, Aundroma, Dr. Green Dreams, Tropian, Alive In The Lights at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
ACL Official 2013 Late Night Shows
  • Franz Ferdinand, Smith Westerns, Frankie Rose at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • Eric Church, JD McPherson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • Red Baraat at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
  • Gospel Brunch with The Blind Boys of Alabama at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [10:30am, all ages]
  • Noah and the Whale, LP at Brazos Hall (204 E. 4th St.) [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • The Burgerama Tour with The Growlers, Foxygen, The Cosmonauts, Gap Dream, Pangea at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
  • Typhoon at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
  • Twin Forks, Matrimony at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [10pm, all ages]

Austin City Limits Festival
  • The Cure (8pm), Passion Pit (6pm), Portugal. The Man (4pm), HAIM (2pm), Dan Croll (12:15pm) [AMD stage]
  • Kings of Leon (8pm), Wilco (6pm), Silversun Pickups (4pm), Walk the Moon (2pm), Mona (12:15pm) [Skyline stage]
  • Kendrick Lamar (7pm), Grimes (5pm), Junip (3pm), Autre Ne Veut (1pm), Hundred Waters (11:30pm) [Honda stage]
  • The Shouting Matches (7pm), The Joy Formidable (5pm), Delta Rae (3pm), Deap Vally (1pm), Parquet Courts (11:30am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • The Bright Light Social Hour (7pm), Vintage Trouble (5:45pm), Lissie (4:30pm), Little Green Cars (3:15pm), Electric Guest (2pm), Reignwolf (1pm), My Jerusalem (noon), Whiskey Shivers (11:15am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • The Mavericks (7pm), Greensky Bluegrass (5:30pm), True Believers (4pm), Tyree Morris & Hearts of Worship (2:30pm), Disciples of Christ (1pm), The Warrior Gospel Band (11:30am) [Zilker Tent stage]
  • Cherub (6:30pm), Shakey Graves (4:30pm), Valerie June (2:30pm), Shannon LaBrie (12:45pm) [BMI stage]
  • The Verve Pipe (3:30pm), The Ohmies (2:30pm), Play Date (1:30pm), Tim and the Space Cadets with Mother Falcon (12:30pm), Casper Babypants (11:30am) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+]


Sunday, October 13, 2013 [link]


Brother JT, Shawn David McMillen at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Ssleeperhold (record release), boyfriend, Xander Harris at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Article, Stoop Kids, Chief and the Doomsday Device at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Chase Jaxxon's Bday with Foreign Mothers, Riot Grrrlz, Hatchet Wound, DJ Liz Burrito at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Curtis McMurtry & God's Chosen People, Little Brave, Diana Burgess at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Megabig, Flowerglass (LA, CA) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
2nd Sunday Sockhop, Urban Achievers Brass Band, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Rej T Broth, Moonsicles, Ralph White, Nick Hennies at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Loafers, Shaun Peace Band, Colton Cerny Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
ACL Official 2013 Late Night Shows
  • Atoms for Peace at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
  • Franz Ferdinand at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [6pm]
  • Divine Fits, Grand Champeen at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • Mowgli's at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • The Lone Bellow, Red Baraat at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [free]
  • Noah and the Whale, Jericho, Ruby Jane at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
  • JC Brooks and the Uptown Sound, Alanna Rayale, Young Costello at Speakeasy (412D Congress Ave.) [+]
  • Steve Aoki, Waka Flocka Flame, Borgore at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
  • Gospel Brunch with Tyree Morris & Hearts of Worship at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11am, all ages]

*** Cancelled *** Austin City Limits Festival
  • Atoms for Peace (7:40pm), The National (5:30pm), D'Angelo (3:30pm), Paper Diamond (1:30pm), MS MR (noon) [AMD stage]
  • Lionel Richie (8:30pm), Eric Church (6pm), Franz Ferdinand (4pm), Dawes (2pm), Foxygen (noon) [Skyline stage]
  • Tame Impala (6:30pm), Divine Fits (4:30pm), Noah and the Whale (2:30pm), Typhoon (12:45pm) [Honda stage]
  • Phoenix (7pm), Toro Y Moi (5pm), Grouplove (3pm), The Mowgli's (1pm), Bear Mountain (11:15am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Neko Case (7:30pm), Phosphorescent (6:15pm), White Denim (5pm), The Lone Bellow (3:45pm), Twin Forks (2:30pm), Roadkill Ghost Choir (1:20pm), The Band of Heathens (12:20pm), Not in the Face (11:20am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • Shuggie Otis (7:30pm), Red Baraat (6pm), JC Brooks and the Uptown Sound (4:30pm), Heavenly Voices Choir (3pm), The McCrary Sisters (1:30pm), The Durdens (noon) [Zilker Tent stage]
  • Alanna Royale (6pm), X Ambassadors (4pm), Wild Feathers (2pm), Caleb (noon) [BMI stage]
  • School of Rock (4:05pm), Peter DiStefano & Tor (3:15pm), Grace London (2:30pm), The Q Brothers (1:30pm), The Q Brothers (12:30pm), The Ohmies (11:30am) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+]


divider


Monday, October 14, 2013 [link]


Those Howlings, Slanted Ones, After Hours, Peace & Quiet at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
A Skylit Drive, For All Those Sleeping, Wolves At the Gate, Pvris, Against the Archaic at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm, all ages]
Ruby Fray, Pyscho Adorable (Lionsweb + Grandma Kelsey), Real Live Tigers at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Transient, Big Electric Men, Piss Axe at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Daniel Francis, David Longoria, Molybden at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
The Old Five and Dimers, Robobilly at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Hems at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
King Curse, Jim Stringer & his AM Band, Ben Ballinger at the White Horse [+]
Nathan Olivarez at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, October 15, 2013 [link]


Crazy Eyes (Seattle), Quitters, Smoking White at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Sugar Queens, El Campo, The Awkward Robot at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mirror Travel (tour kickoff), Suspirians, RF Shannon at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Crooked Sails, Forty Dead Men, Gold Leather at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Restavrant, Black Pistol Fire at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Papermoons, PJ Bond, Arliss Nancy, Brothers or Not at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Jeff Hughes & Chaparral at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm]
The Hunt Sales Memorial, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Shannon Lee Nelson, Appalachian Dinosaur Exhibit, Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Zoumountchi, Tal National (Niger) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Hot Command, Lex Land at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
Love Leighs, Choctaw Wildfire, Jesse Harris at the White Horse [+]

Wednesday, October 16, 2013 [link]


Guitar Wolf, The Coathangers, Coward at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jonny Craig, Secrets, Kyle Lucas, Hearts and Hands, Bleach Blonde, The Artillery at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Mabel 1918, Isaiah the Mosaic, My Russian Princess at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
LE1F + Anton, Lakutis at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Epistrophy Arts presents Konk Pack at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Mike Donovan (Sic Alps), The Wolf at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Boxer Rebellion at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dorkbot-Austin at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Bloody Knives, Moron Mountain, I Hate the Remix at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Alison Self, Tilford Sellers, Caroline Casey and the String Slingers, Emily Herring at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Frontier Ruckus at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
D Madness Project, Frontier Live, MK Ultra at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lipbone, Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Leo Rondeau, Biscuit Grabbers, Robert Allen Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
Danny B Harvey, Oxblvd, Brian Pounds & Blake Henley at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
The Cakebeaters, Garage Phaze, Second Trance, The Derivatives at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, October 17, 2013 [link]


ST 37, The Dead Space, Cool Piss (Houston), Air Traffic Controllers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Marnie Stern, The Golden Ghetto, gloves at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Glassjaw, Equals, Boyfrndz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Golden Dawn Arkestra, Roxy Roca, Bang Feather Bang, DJ Cut a Rug at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
APOJI, DJ Slantic, Gray to Blue, Dai, The David Ruffins, Tiny Purple Fishes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Night Court, Major Major Major, Young Mammals, Party Girl at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Moving Out Party with DJ Johnny, Hexcrusher, Once Dead Flesh, Human Skins ft. Korperschwache, Korperschwache, Lockemup, Attic Ted, Yellow Paint Eater ft. Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Night Job, N. Burrito, Female Pattern Baldness, Troll 2 viewing party at Haute Magie / Domovoi House [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob, fb]
We Came As Romans, Silverstein, The Color Morale, Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!, Dangerkids at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Sister Sparrow and The Dirty Birds, Mingo Fishtrap at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Sarah Lee Guthrie, Johnny Irion at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Sarah Lee Guthrie, Johnny Irion at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Wil Wheaton vs. Paul & Storm at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bedpost Confessions at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm]
Mike & The Moonpies, Folk Family Revival at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Seth Sherman, Box of Baby Birds at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Continuums, Mission South (Washington, DC), The Docs at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sir Elton John - Benefit for the Andy Roddick Foundation at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jolie Goodnight, Sherah and the Fine Souls at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
Moonhangers, Tessy Lou & the Shotgun Stars, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Blue Bear at The Swan Dive [+]
Wild Bill and the Lost Knobs, Hogan Sullivan, Choctaw Wildfire, FlippO at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
RAW Austin presents Encompass at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
Suzy Bogguss at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 18, 2013 [link]


Panhandle Texas, Deadly Breed, The Grundles at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Pos, Marijuana Death Squads at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Gut Bucket, Lone Star Demons, Brothers Collateral at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
AFI, Touche Amore, Coming at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Power Chief, Vegatron at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:15pm, all ages]
Salesman, Hereticks (EP release), Borrisokane, Growl at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Hanni El Khatib, Bass Drum of Death at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Holy Mountain's First Birthday at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Blackened Noise with LOCI, Perna Ovum, Inhuman Exhumatoria, Pseudomonas Aeruginosa, Dromez, BITING. at the House ov Caca [6:00pm, free, byob]
The Good Music Club with Scorpion Child, Leopold And His Fiction, Sweat Lodge at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Waco Brothers, Churchwood, Deano Waco & The Pervs, Jon Langford & Skull Orchard at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mala Suerte, Solomon (FTW), Fogg at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [all ages]
Fayuca, Red Cup Music, Young Costello, Judivan Roots at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Jessie Ware, Mikky Ekko at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
J. Roddy Walston and the Business at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
J. Roddy Walston & The Business, Gringo Star at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Texas Toast Jam Afterparty with Sweat Lodge, Guantanamo Baywatch, Church Shoes at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
MC Overlord at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Opposite Day at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jason Isbell, John Moreland at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Steve Earle & the Dukes, The Mastersons at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Good Eggs & HAAM present 2nd Annual HAAM-O-Ween Bash with Soul Track Mind, Crooks, The Roosevelts, Bus Stop Stallions at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
Roger Wallace, Wildcat Playboys, SKyline Wranglers at the White Horse [+]
Invincible Czars, Stop Motion Orchestra, Bee vs. Moth, Circling Drones at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Ghost Box Orchestra, Deep Space at The Swan Dive [+]
Immortal Guardian, Dimension, Deadly Breed, Knights Of Darknes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Kid Cudi, Big Sean, Logic at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]
Jose Feliciano at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Art Outside
  • Earphunk, Polish Ambassador/Wildlight, Zoogma, Minor Mishap Marching Band, Dimitri's Ascent [main stage, 6:30pm-3am]
  • Russ Liquid, Nico Luminous, DJ Manny, Bonus Junk [dome stage, 5pm-10pm]
  • Super Tall Paul, Flying Balalaika Brothers, Sea At Last, Sea Stars, The Last Domino [folk it up stage, 7pm-3am]
  • at Apache Pass Event Center (9112 N. FM 908, Rockdale, TX)


Saturday, October 19, 2013 [link]


Greywinds, Blurry Visions, Ugly Twin at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Crystal Antlers, The Zoltars, Hundred Visions at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
And So I Watch You From Afar, This Town Needs Guns, Mylets at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mount Kimbie, Jonwayne, D33J at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Austin Vampire Ball - Bad Moon Masquerade with Diminished 7, DJs Ravnos, Elecius, & Fang, The Blood Sirens at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Guantanamo Baywatch, Lust Cats of the Gutters, Mannequin Pussy at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Night Fever XXXXI featuring Afrofreque, Chesterfield, Austin Boogie Crew at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Slugbug, Team 2nd Place, Easy Tiger, The Sun Machine, Chalkboards at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
Madmartigan, Terra Alive, Just Sayin', United Races, Howlin' at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Fields Magazine presents Come As You Aren't, A Costume Party with Daniel Francis Doyle and The Dreams, Pataphysics, Ghetto Ghouls at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, donations accepted, 21+]
Cunto, Sex Machine at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
JJ Grey & Mofro, Uncle Lucius at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Yuma, Mobley, Kinky Machine at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
A Day of Bloodshed, A Tragic Setback, Fear Control, Myra Maybelle, Outlaws to Kings, Pernicious Phenom, Shattered Sun, TeethAreSwords, Wake the Colossus at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Lost Bayou Ramblers, St. Paul and The Broken Bones at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Cosmos at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jason Anderson at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
John Fogerty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
J Cole, Wale at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Jimmie Vaughan & the Tilt-a-Whirl Band featuring Lou Ann Barton at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Two Hoots and a Holler, Bo Porter, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Zoumountchi, Os Alquimistas at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Island and Tigers, Tambourine Machine at The Swan Dive [+]
Grateful Dead Tribute Night with Deadeye at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Art Outside
  • A Live One, The Floozies, Zion I, Luminaries, Itchy-O, Janocer & Resunator, Holding Space, Residual Kid, Only Human [main stage, 1pm-3am]
  • Desert Dwellers, Plantrae, DRRTYWULVZ, Fungineers, Gladkill, Love & Light [dome stage, 1am-8am]
  • Nit Grit, Psymbionic, Bluetech, Rena Jones, Ill-Esha, Black 22's, QDUP, One4All [dome stage, 3pm-1am]
  • Super Tall Paul, Attic Ted, Wino Vino, Paper Moon Shiners, Garrett Lebeau, Corrina Rachel, J Wagner, Kupira Marimba, Mighty Mountain, Flying Balalaika Brothers, Jordan Franz [folk it up stage, 12:30pm-3am]
  • at Apache Pass Event Center (9112 N. FM 908, Rockdale, TX) [starts at]


Sunday, October 20, 2013 [link]


Titus Andronicus, Midgetmen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Holly Hunt (Miami, FL), Patient OT, Pussyviolence, Naw Dude at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Art Show Hosted by Liz Burrito with Que Pasa?, Feral Future, Palit at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [4:00pm]
Max Frost at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Deep Space, The Rips, Ghost Box Orchestra, Salted at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:15pm, all ages]
Adam Torres, Tube Top 69 aka Danny Pruitt, Devin James Fry, Garrett Hellman at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Melanie Martinez at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6pm]
Megabig at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Day of Education at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [11:30am, free]
Urban Achievers Brass Band, Tony Airoldi, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Ryan and the Relics at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Art Outside
  • Nadis Warriors, ISHI, Kyle Hollingsworth Band, Hard Proof Afrobeat, Vokab Kompany, Henry & The Invisibles, Garrett Lebeau, Sea At Last [main stage, 11:30am-12:30am]
  • Kalya Scintilla, Thriftworks, Obe4All, Happy Happy James [dome stage, 1am-8am]
  • Holiday Mountain, Dave Quanbury, Jack Wilson, Sea Stars, Erika Maassen, Michael Garfield [folk it up stage, 11:45am-7pm]
  • at Apache Pass Event Center (9112 N. FM 908, Rockdale, TX) [starts at]


divider


Monday, October 21, 2013 [link]


Langhorne Slim and the Law, Johnny Fritz at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Wig Wam Bam! Mondays with Buck Biloxi & The Fucks, eetsFEATS, The Stuffies, Talk Sick Brats, DJ Sara O at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Druncken Spellling Bea at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inisde, 9pm, all ajes]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Action pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Karaoke Underground, Pop Quiz at Spiderhouse [+] [free]
The Old Five and Dimers, Robobilly at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Hems at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Rollfast Ramblers, The Star Gazers at the White Horse [+]
Molybden, Justin Fallen, David Longoria at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]

Tuesday, October 22, 2013 [link]


Ancient Gods, Animal Crackers, Downbeats at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Mighty Mountain, Casual Strangers, Obscured by Echoes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Walking Papers, Wicked Wisdom (feat. Jada Pinkett Smith), Better Left Unsaid, Brand New Machine at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
They Might Be Giants, Moon Hooch at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Cave, The Dead Space, The Moonwalks, Marriage at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Browning, This or the Apocalypse, Honour Crest, Tear Out the Heart, Myka Relocate, Taking on Poseidon, Anima Sector at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Rick Broussard's Two Hoots & A Holler at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7:30pm]
Amanda Cevallos, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Appalachian Dinosaur Exhibit, Choctaw Wildfire at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Hot Command, Lex Land at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
Love Leighs, Sour Bridges, Charles Thibodeaux & the Cajun Aces at the White Horse [+]
Black Cadillac, Ash Gray and Couch Fire at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, October 23, 2013 [link]


Plutonium Farmers, Shinta, Suspirians at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Grooms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Atlas Genius, Family of the Year at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
White Mystery, Gal Pals at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Noise Blowout Extravaganza with LOCI, How I Quit Crack, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan vs. Breathing Problem vs. Skwaarmalar Machine, Black Vomit, Dakota Hogback vs. Crashbarron, Oprah's Stomach Surgery Disaster, Justin Fritsche vs. Chris Monica, Missing Glitch, Aunt's Analog, Peasant at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
DadBoner, Matt Braunger at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Hey Marseilles, You Me & Apollo at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Graham Reynolds with Redd Volkaert: The Marfa Tryptych Preview at the Long Center Rollins Studio Theater [a] [m] [+]
Death Angel, 3 Inches of Blood, Battlecross, Revocation, Diamond Plate at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
D Madness Project, Frontier Live, MK Ultra, Opposite Day at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Aisha Burns at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
James McMurtry, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
American Aquarium, Cody Canada & The Departed, Darren Hoff & the Hard Times at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Leo Rondeau, Ramsay Midwood, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
Danny B Harvey, The Happen-Ins, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]

Thursday, October 24, 2013 [link]


Mean Jeans, Audacity, Prince, The Rich Hands, The Vomettes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Que Pasa? at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Crystal Stilts, Zachary Cale, Holy Wave at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Finch, Dance Gavin Dance at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Restorations, Weatherbox, Tiny Empires at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Holy Ghost at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Carbon Leaf, Andrew Duhon at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Cold Lampin'! with Old School Hip Hop DJ Sets at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Deicide, Broken Hope, Disgorge, Necronomicon, Disfigured at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Austin Lucas, Lee Bains III, Mockingbird Loyals at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Indireto (Brazil), Muchos Backflips, White Powder at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Lord Dying, White Widows Pact, The Black Moriah, BlackQueen, Goatcraft at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dawn and Hawkes, Phillip Q. Morrow at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Dawn Over Zero, Distant Lights, The Last Place You Look at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Rough Riders Halloween Spectacular at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sarah & The Tallboys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Them Duqaines, Darren Hoff & the Hardtimes, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Ken Navarro at One World Theater [+] [8:00pm]
Barenaked Ladies, Whitehorse at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, October 25, 2013 [link]


Triggermen, MEXMODE at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
White Mystery, Gossamer Frontier, Jungle Bodies, Trustees at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Quintron & Miss Pussycat, zZz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mellowhigh featuring Hodgy Beats, Domo Genesis and Left Brain of Odd Future at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Clan of Xymox at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Real Friends, Mixtapes, Forever Came Calling, Pentimento at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Pharcyde at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
Kid Kali, Mount Sherpa (San Antonio), Ratarue at the Legendary White Swan [+]
Junior Prom, The Laughing, Migrant Kids at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
BoomBaptist, The Lower Class, Secret Levels at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Stepdad at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Michael Franti & Spearhead, Serena Ryder at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Graham Wilkinson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Brett Dennen at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Beaumonts, Zero Skills at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
Side One Track One presents The Couch, Letting Up Despite Great Faults, Major Major Major at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Housecore Horror Film Festival with Down, Gwar, Goblin, Eyehategod, Crowbar, Philip H. Anselmo & the Illegals, Hate Eternal, Pig Destroyer, Goatwhore, Repulsion, Whitechapel, Pallbearer, Warbeast, Iron Reagan, Bloody Hammers, Skrew, Chris Vrenna, Primitive Weapons, Ancient VVisdom, Hymns, Star & Dagger, A Band of Orcs, HeadCrusher, Chile Bite, Dead Earth Politics, Lord Dying, First Jason, The Black Moriah, White Widows Pact, blackQueen, Goatcraft, Death Will Tremble, Cavalcade, Honky at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [Oct. 25-27, also at Antones, Dirty Dog, The Buzz Mill - schedule coming soon]
Alpha Rev, Quiet Company, The Reynolds Number at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 21+]
Noel McKay, Lucas Hudgins, Bluebird Specials at the White Horse [+]
Mudphonic, Soulhat at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Seu Jacinto at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, October 26, 2013 [link]


Sons of Hercules, Bulemics at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Phantogram, Giraffage at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Tim Kasher, Laura Stevenson at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ounce of Queen with Magnifico, One Ounce Opera at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Dax Riggs at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Return of Gag: Austin Invasion Pt. 1 with Gag, Recide, Glue, Blotter, Breakout, Pinkos at 3209 River Road (Cedar Creek, TX) [4:00pm, all ages, byob, fb]
Las Rosas, Clear Plastic Masks, Grape St, Captive, Cult Babies at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Batty Hootenanny '13 with Machete Western, The Gory Details, The Really Rottens at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, fb]
Foy Vance, Justin Soileau at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Scott H. Biram at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
BBoyCity XX Twenty International Hip-Hop Festival (15 YR Anniversary) - Day 1 at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm]
JP Harris & The Tough Choices at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Jason Anderson, Greg Mullen & the Cosmic American Band at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Housecore Horror Film Festival at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Fela Funky Picnic Dance Party with DJCG, Hard Proof Afrobeat, DJ Mahealani, Aquaman Chill at Kenny Dorham's Backyard (1106 E. 11th St.) [+] [4-10pm]
Hard Proof, Roxy Roca at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Bamako Airlines, Afrofreque at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pat Green, Cassadee Pope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Jonathan Fox, The Drew Fish Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Li'l Cap'n Travis, Shoulders, Ramsay Midwood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Brennen Leigh, La Tampiquena, Dave Insley's Carless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Zoumountchi, Paula Maya at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Oxblood Masquerade with The Possum Posse, Henry + The Invisibles, The Ghost Wolves, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt, Fog & Bone, more TBA at The Ball Farm (119 Redbird Ln., Dale, TX) [5:00pm, byob, free camping]

Sunday, October 27, 2013 [link]


Surfer Blood, Team Spirit, Andy Boay at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Cliks, Baker Family, Hot Peach at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Phantogram, Giraffage at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Sleigh Bells, Doldrums at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Moondoggies, Rose Windows, Paul Banks and the Carousels at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
The Return of the Gag: Austin Invasion Pt. 2 Halloween Spooky Party Cover Show with Gag (Olympia), Rudimentary Peni tribute, Sex Pistols tribute, No Hope For the Kids tribute at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
BBoyCity XX Twenty International Hip-Hop Festival (15 YR Anniversary) - Day 2 at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm]
Bunny and the Bear, The Paramedic, This Romantic Tragedy at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages]
Housecore Horror Film Festival at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Hearless Bastards at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Megabig, Indireto (Minas Gerais, Brazil) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Urban Achievers Brass Band, Soul Supporters, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Benefit for Guinea Village at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [4pm-10pm]
The Foundries at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Oleta Adams at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, October 28, 2013 [link]


Wig Wam Bam! Mondays with DJ Sara O at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Old Five and Dimers, Robobilly at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Hems at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
King Curse, Jim Stringer & the AM Band, Ben Ballinger at the White Horse [+]
Jesse Woods, Molybden, David Longoria at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]

Tuesday, October 29, 2013 [link]


Father John Misty (solo), Kate Berlant at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Godflesh, Transitional, Pushmen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Ichi Ni San Chi, Church Shoes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Silver Snakes at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Curse, Asperger King, Air Traffic Controllers, Only Violence, Mensroom at Spiderhouse [+] [8:00pm]
Blues Traveler at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Shannon Lee Nelson, Appalachian Dinosaur Exhibit, Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers, Bob Appel at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Ghost Wolves, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Hot Command, Lex Land at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
Love Leighs, Choctaw Wildfire, Jesse Harris at the White Horse [+]
Black Cadillac at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Johnny Hootrock, Henchmen, The Hearttakers at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Michael Nesmith at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, October 30, 2013 [link]


The Waterboys, Freddie Stevenson at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Watain, In Solitude, Tribulation, HOD at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Desaparecidos, The So So Glos, Purple at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Pink Nasty at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
A Psychotropic Nightmare with The Wolf, Deep Space, Machete Western, Lochness Mobsters, Voltaire Casino at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Lonely Forest, Cumulus at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Terminator 2, Skycrawler at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
Timeflies, Chiddy Bang at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Hanna Barbarians, Taddy Porter at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
D Madness Project, Whack Sabbath at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Short iNDies at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Black Lillies, Shinyribs, Lost & Nameless Orchestra at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
James McMurtry, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Leo Rondeau, Loves It (CD release), The Carper Family, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
The Deadstring Brothers at the Rattle Inn (610 Neuces St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Danny B Harvey, The Happen-Ins, The Rama Committee, The Plastic Habit, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]

Thursday, October 31, 2013 [link]


Crocodiles at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Communion, Sabbath Assembly, Uzala, Mike Scheidt (of YOB) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Children in Heat (feat. Dolls From The Crypt) (as Misfits), Black (as Black Flag), Flame Thrower Love (as The Dead Boys), Salad Days (as Minor Threat) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Mr. Moustache, Second Coming, Occulta Vero at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rodger Stella, Charles Skinner, Fun In Latex, Trigger Warning, Dreams and Death, Anus Morissette, Guilt, boots at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Hot Burrito Hotel Vegas One Year Anniversary Super Party with The Bad Lovers (tour kickoff), Peach Kelli Pop, The Memories, White Fang, Colleen Green, Grape St at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
He's My Brother She's My Sister, Caught a Ghost, Song Preservation Society at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Dot Dot Curve, Chomp Chomp Attack, Neurotic November, Seraphim at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mummy Chicha, Como Las Movies at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
1st Annual Belmont Halloween Dance Party with Neon Indian (DJ set), Learning Secrets at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Crizzly and Figure at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Roky Erickson, The Hounds of Baskerville at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Bugaboo, Whiskey Sisters at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Stoney LaRue, Brian Keane at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Strahan & the Good Neighbors, The Governors, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Rattle Tree, Djembabes at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
STS9 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
5th Annual The Zombie Ball with Black Joe Lewis, Captain Clegg and The Night Creatures at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, November 1, 2013 [link]


Casualties, Negative Approach, Krum Bums, Concrete, Breakout at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Phildel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sun Araw, Hollow Trees, Numerators, Quin Galavis at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Manifestation Celebration presents Dia De Los Muertos with The Orb, Opiuo, Random Rab Live, Cedar Miller, The Nadis Warriors, Eliot Lipp Live, Blue Sky Black Death, Kupira Marimba at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Lonestar Demons, Solid Goat, Microscopic Telescope at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
Smile Empty Soul, Acidic at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Skylar Grey at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Rusted Root, Goodnight Texas at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Mortified Austin at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Galactic, Dirty Dozen Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Hard Proof Afrobeat at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tigran Hamasyan at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]
Swamp Dogg, Bobby Patterson & the Disciples at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Roger Wallace, Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Body Rock ATX, Chris Porter, Caleb Cauddle, John Moreland at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Paramore, Metric, Hellogoodbye at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Saturday, November 2, 2013 [link]


Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls, The Smith Street Band, Koo Koo Kanga Roo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
East Cameron Folkcore at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
The Blow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Those Darlins, Diane Coffee at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sir Sly at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
CocoRosie at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Mortified Austin at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
SOJA, Nahko, Medicine for the People at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
A Silent Film at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Swamp Dogg, Bobby Patterson & the Disciples at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Zoumountchi, Roland and the Roots Riddim at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
DeVotchKa, Girl in a Coma at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, November 3, 2013 [link]


Scale the Summit, The Reign of Kindo, Jolly at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Drown the Coward, A City for the Taking at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 4pm]
Deer Tracks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
IAMDYNAMITE, Suite 709, Language Room at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:30pm]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Sergio Mendes at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]
Texas Monthly BBQ Festival with Shinyribs, Bobby Patterson & the Disciples, Hacienda at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, November 4, 2013 [link]


Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Breathing Problem at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [5:00pm]
No Bunny at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Cults, SACCO, Mood Rings at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, November 5, 2013 [link]


Clutch, The Sword, American Sharks at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kevin Devine and the Goddamn Band, Now Now, Harrison Hudson, Good Field at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Black Cadillac, Clank at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:30pm]
The Doobie Brothers at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, November 6, 2013 [link]


Tristen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Laura Marling, Willy Mason at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Top of the Bops with Rich Hands, The Bugs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Ivan & Alyosha, The Falls at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Danny B Harvey, The Happen-Ins, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
John Legend, Tamar Braxton at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Mary Chapin Carpenter, Shawn Colvin at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 7, 2013 [link]


Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Dromez, Knifight, God's Gun, Thousand Foot Whale Claw at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Beats Antique at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ben Rector, Tyrone Wells at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Ruby Jane, Calliope Musicals at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mini-Noise Fest with Jonathan Cash, Dromez at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
JMSN at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Corey Smith at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Killer Whale, Vanessa Lively at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Sarah Jarosz, Milk Carton Kids at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, November 8, 2013 [link]


Boss Eye, The John-Pauls, ShitFuck at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Simian Mobile Disco (DJ set), Tenacious D, Del the Funky Homosapien, Kurt Vile, Cro-Mags, RJD2, Judge, MISFITS, Delorean, Star Slinger, Poolside, Jenny Slate, Subhumans, Bob Mould (DJ set), Quasi, Mac DeMarco, Thee Oh Sees, Doug Benson, Jonah Ray, Merchandise, Cayucas, Kyle Kinane, Bleached, Pelican, Blake Schwarzenbach, Flatbush Zombies, Ceremony, Title Fight, The Men, True Widow, Coliseum, The Blind Shake, White Lung, Matt Bearden, Soul Clap, Lee Fields & The Expressions, Jel, Serengeti, Kyle Dunnigan, Chet Faker, Matthewdavid, Bodega, The Underachievers, Narrows, Black Tusk, Nik Turner's Space Ritual, Retox, Spider Bags, Ex-Cult, Defeater, Antwon, OBN III's, Fat Tony, Hunters, Hari Kondabolu, Total Chaos, The Last (members of the Descendents), Inter Arma, Pop. 1280, The Attack, Blessthefall, Beartooth, Audacity, Doug Mellard, Kosha Dillz, Saint Rich, Small Black, Bagheera, Big Black Delta, Superhumanoids, more TBA
  • locations and nights TBA

Fun Fun Fun Fest
Gov't Mule, Vintage Trouble at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
MilkDrive at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Exmortus (CA), Hatchet (CA), Widower, Aggravator at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
Bingo Players Rattle & Roll Tour at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Junior Brown, TBA, 10pm at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
A New Revolution, Boy Hits Car at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Golden Dawn Arkestra, Bus Stop Stallions, Jimmie Dreams at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Tori Kelly at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Eli Young Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, November 9, 2013 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
KMFDM, Chant at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Second Saturday Surf with Los SuperAvengers, The Nematoads, The Spoils at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
Bernhoft at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Cilantro Boombox, Como Las Movies, Gina Chavez at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Stephen Kellogg, The Saint Johns at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
George Porter Jr., A Live One at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Zoumountchi, Bamako Airlines at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, November 10, 2013 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
Lydia, From Indian Lakes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Harry Connick, Jr. at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, November 11, 2013 [link]


The Chariot, Glass Cloud, To The Wind, Birds In A Row, Rebuker at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Motion City Soundtrack, Relient K, Driver Friendly at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, November 12, 2013 [link]


Blitzen Trapper at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Janelle Monae at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Tele Novella, Week of Wonders at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
10101, DePalma, Xander Harris, Scorpio at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Butch Walker at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Free & Queer Cinema presents "Set It Off" with Blaxploitation (Benefit for AllGo) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Rickie Lee Jones at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, November 13, 2013 [link]


Woodgrain, Brazilionaire, Red Ox at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
The Royal Concept, American Authors, Misterwives at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Mike Doughty (of Soul Coughing), Moon Hooch at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:45pm, free]

Thursday, November 14, 2013 [link]


Swingin' Utters, Blacklist Royals at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Josh Berwanger Band (ex-The Anniversary), Bremen Riot, Heavenly States at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Mike & The Moonpies, Folk Family Revival at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ruby Dee & the Snakehandlers at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
SoMo at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Scotty McCreery, Angie Johnson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Ronnie Fauss, Shawn Nelson & The Good Buds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]

Friday, November 15, 2013 [link]


The Zoltars (LP release), Grape Street, Simple Circuit, French Inhales, Maine Coons at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Polica, Marijuana Deathsquads at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Of Montreal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
What Made Milwaukee Famous, Think No Think at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Flux Pavilion, Skism, Soksonix at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, November 16, 2013 [link]


Adult Swim presents The Eric Andre Show Live at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Vanna, Alpha and Omega, Betrayal, The Greenery at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Kate Nash, La Sera at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
John Vanderslice at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
The Head and The Heart at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Jack Wilson and Reed Turner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
What Made Milwaukee Famous, Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash, The Monahans at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
twenty one pilots, Robert DeLong, Sirah at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Sting at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 17, 2013 [link]


Veil of Maya, Structures, Northlane, Vildhjarta, Here Comes The Kraken at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Mother Merey & the Black Dirt, Quiet Hollers, The Loblolly Boys, Sam Hadfield at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
David Rovics at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Head and The Heart at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Scoremore Presents The Smokers Club with Joey Bada$, Ab-Soul at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Satellite Sessions: A Full Moon Music Experience - To the Moon and Beck with Patryce King, Matt the Electrician at Easy Tiger (709 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
The Official Infiniti Red Bull Racing After Party featuring Awolnation at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Monday, November 18, 2013 [link]


Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, November 19, 2013 [link]


Melt Banana, 400 Blows at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Caspian, 65daysofstatic, The World Is A Beautiful Place and I Am No Longer Afraid To Die at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Destroyer (solo) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]

Wednesday, November 20, 2013 [link]


Night Beats at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Spirit Animal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
10101, Phantom Lakes, Hola Beach at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
The Limousines, Mona at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Arkonia at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 21, 2013 [link]


Bangaar, Turku, Suns ov Orpheus at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Dead Confederate, Equals at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Rusko, Roni Size at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Gaelic Storm at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Kate Earl at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Bedpost Confessions at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Dwight Yoakam at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Ed Kowalkczyk (of Live) at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, November 22, 2013 [link]


Besnard Lakes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Business at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cass McCombs at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Chvrches at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Black Taxi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Velvet Acid Christ, The Twilight Garden, Asylum Black at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Walker Lukens, Emily Bell, Roxy Roca at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Adventure Club, DVBBS, DallasK, Hunter Siegel at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Sara Hickman, The Belle Sounds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Derailers, Warren Hood & The Goods at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bart Crow, Clayton Gardner, Corey Kane Band at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, November 23, 2013 [link]


Built To Spill, Slam Dunk, Genders at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Ha Ha Tonka, Samantha Crain at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Walker Lukens, Roger Sellers, Royal Forest at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Alkaline Trio, New Found Glory at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Mudphonic, Soulhat at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Joe Pug at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dead Earth Politics at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Dirty River Boys at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+]
Matt Nathanson, Joshua Radin at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Sunday, November 24, 2013 [link]


Sepultura, Unearth, KATAKLYSM, Anciients, Dark Sermon at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Charli XCX, Kitten, Twin iDoL at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, November 25, 2013 [link]


Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, November 26, 2013 [link]


Anthony Green at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, November 27, 2013 [link]


High on Fire, Kvelertak at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, November 28, 2013 [link]


Wayne Hancock, Biscuit Grabbers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Friday, November 29, 2013 [link]


James Murphy at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Gary Clark Jr. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]
Jonathan Tyler & The Northern Lights at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Alejandro Escovedo, Monkey Junk at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Talib Kweli, Big K.R.I.T. at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Saturday, November 30, 2013 [link]


Eddie Spaghetti (of Supersuckers), Sean Neil (of Dynamite Boy) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Good Music Club with Borrisokane, Knifefight, Black Books at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Alejandro Escovedo, Barfield The Tyrant at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Head Crusher at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, December 1, 2013 [link]


Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Monday, December 2, 2013 [link]


Monster Magnet, Zodiac at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, December 3, 2013 [link]


Morbid Angel, Vex, Flesh Hoarder, Vesperian Sorrow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]

Wednesday, December 4, 2013 [link]


Red Fang, Shrine, Indian Handcrafts at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]

Thursday, December 5, 2013 [link]


Less Than Jake, Anti-Flag, Masked Intruder, Get Dead at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Saturday, December 7, 2013 [link]


The Story so Far, Stick To Your Guns, Such Gold, Rotting Out, Heart to Heart at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Pancakes & Booze Art Show with music TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]

divider


Monday, December 9, 2013 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Tuesday, December 10, 2013 [link]


The Infamous Stringdusters, Paper Bird at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, December 11, 2013 [link]


Dillinger 4, Riverboat Gamblers, Radioactivity at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, December 12, 2013 [link]


Suicidal Tendencies, Terror, Trash Talk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, December 14, 2013 [link]


My Education, Experimental Aircraft, Winslow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Wood Brothers at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, December 15, 2013 [link]


Wax, Dumbfoundead, EOM, Anderson Paak at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dar Williams at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, December 16, 2013 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Tuesday, December 17, 2013 [link]


Power Trip, Mammoth Grinder, Iron Reagan, Windhand at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, December 20, 2013 [link]


Midlake at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, December 21, 2013 [link]


Max Bemis (Say Anything), Matt Pryor, Sherri DuPree-Bemis, Perma, Merriment at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sunday, December 22, 2013 [link]


Mark Kozelek at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

divider


Monday, December 23, 2013 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, December 27, 2013 [link]


The Fall of Troy (playing self-titled) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Old 97's at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+]

Saturday, December 28, 2013 [link]


The Fall of Troy (playing Doppelganger) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Old 97's at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+]

Sunday, December 29, 2013 [link]


The Fall of Troy (playing Manipulator) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Hayes Carll, Mike and the Moonpies at Emo's East (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Monday, December 30, 2013 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

divider


Friday, January 10, 2014 [link]


Neil Hamburger at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]

divider


Friday, January 31, 2014 [link]


Disclosure, Vic Mensa, Samo Sound Boy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Thursday, February 6, 2014 [link]


Superchunk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, February 17, 2014 [link]


Neutral Milk Hotel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, February 18, 2014 [link]


Neutral Milk Hotel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, February 21, 2014 [link]


Dr. Dog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Saturday, March 1, 2014 [link]


Pixies, Best Coast at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider