Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

NMASS

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning October 24, 2013



Thursday, October 24, 2013 [link]


Mean Jeans, Audacity, Prince, The Rich Hands, The Vomettes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Tinny Din, Que Pasa?, Foxy Roxy, White Kyle at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Crystal Stilts, Zachary Cale, Lovely Bad Things, Holy Wave at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Finch, Dance Gavin Dance at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Restorations, Weatherbox, Tiny Empires at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Awesome Death, The Millipede, Brontosaurus at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Holy Ghost, Midnight Magic, Orthy at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
My Education, Horse Lords, Future Death (album release), Thousand Foot Whaleclaw at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Carbon Leaf, Andrew Duhon at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Cold Lampin'! with Old School Hip Hop DJ Sets at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Deicide, Disgorge, Necronomicon, Disfigured at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Austin Lucas, Lee Bains III, Mockingbird Loyals at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Playhau5 presents Transcendence with DJs DJ Fang, Space Munkey, Grim Zombie, Cupcake, INOVA at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Harms, Those Howlings, Sun Machine at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Muchos Backflips, White Powder, Brothers Collateral at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Capleton, Jah Flex at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dark Paradise Halloween Ball with Patricia Vonne, Burlesque at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Housecore Horror Film Festival
  • Cavalcade (1am), Lord Dying (midnight), White Widows Pact (11pm), The Black Moriah (10pm), BlackQueen (9pm), Goatcraft (8pm) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [all ages]

Dawn and Hawkes, Phillip Q. Morrow at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Dawn Over Zero, Distant Lights, The Last Place You Look at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Forty Dead Men, Rough Riders (album release), Christ Toast at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ruby Fray, Dwight Smith, Julia Lucille, Island Boy at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:00pm]
Mallett Brothers Band, Texas Blue Dots at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mrs. Glass at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+]
Kevin Gates, The Stepbrothers, Starlito, Don Trip at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [9pm]
Them Duqaines, Darren Hoff & the Hardtimes, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Mancrush, Rite Flyers, Superette, Paul Flagens at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
Ken Navarro at One World Theater [+] [8:00pm]
Barenaked Ladies, Whitehorse at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, October 25, 2013 [link]


El Concierto de Vampiro with The Triggermen, Mexmode at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
White Mystery, Gossamer Frontier, Jungle Bodies, Trustees at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Quintron & Miss Pussycat, zZz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mellowhigh featuring Hodgy Beats, Domo Genesis and Left Brain of Odd Future at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Clan of Xymox, Single Lash at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Real Friends, Mixtapes, Forever Came Calling, Pentimento at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Eastside Nights with Flesh Lights, Church Shoes, Sweat Lodge, Ghost Dance, John Schooley at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Kid Kali, Mount Sherpa (San Antonio), Ratarue at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
Junior Prom, The Laughing, Migrant Kids at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
BoomBaptist, The Lower Class, Secret Levels at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Stepdad at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Wild Frenzies, New Mystery Girl, Mojo Queens at the Poodle Dog Lounge (6507 Burnet Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Michael Franti & Spearhead, Serena Ryder at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Graham Wilkinson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Brett Dennen at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Beaumonts, Zero Skills at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
Side One Track One presents The Couch, Letting Up Despite Great Faults, Major Major Major at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Jaime Garcia, Green Flag Republic, Chapparal Dixielanders at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Housecore Horror Film Festival
  • Down (11pm), Goblin (9:50pm), Warbeast (8:55pm), Ancient VVisdom (8pm), Headcrusher (7:05pm), School of Rock - Austin Chapter (6:10pm) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Repulsion (4:10pm), Pallbearer (3pm), Child Bite (2pm), Blood Farmers (1pm) at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+]
  • [Complete schedule with movie screenings here]

Big Free, Gerald G., Trampia, Dirty, Lil Sicc at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Who Do You Belong To? featuring Sam Holt, Cecil Daniels, Danny Hutchens, Andy Frasco and the U.N. at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Genuine Leather, Ponderosa, The Hereticks at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
MAGFest presents The Party Strikes Back with Random (AKA Mega Ran), K. Murdock, Descendants of Erdrick, Droidekka, D&D Sluggers, Professor Shyguy at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Alpha Rev, Quiet Company, The Reynolds Number at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 21+]
A Zomburlesque Jamboree with Isaiah and the Mosaic, Patch, chico chico at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+, fb]
Noel McKay, Lucas Hudgins, Bluebird Specials at the White Horse [+]
Mudphonic, Soulhat at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Seu Jacinto at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Rottenness, Skinned, Vaginal Bear Trap, Id, Feral Rex at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
Exculcerate, Emperial Massacre, Waves of Fear at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, October 26, 2013 [link]


Sons of Hercules, Bulemics at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Phantogram, Giraffage at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Technicolor Hearts (tour kickoff), The Clouds Are Ghosts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages, fb]
Tim Kasher, Laura Stevenson at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ounce of Queen with Magnifico, One Ounce Opera at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Dax Riggs, Wil Cope at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Return of Gag: Austin Invasion Pt. 1 with Gag, Recide, Glue, Blotter, Breakout, Pinkos at 3209 River Road (Cedar Creek, TX) [4:00pm, all ages, byob, fb]
Las Rosas, Clear Plastic Masks, Grape St, Captive, Cult Babies at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Amplified Heat, The Sideshow Tragedy at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
Divided Heaven, Joey Briggs, Chris Klinck (from Born to Lose), Just Animals, Dain Griffin at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Batty Hootenanny '13 with Machete Western, The Gory Details, The Really Rottens at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, fb]
Foy Vance, Justin Soileau at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Red Death Masquerade Ball with Ivy Vonavoom, Fifi Switchblade, Stormy L'Amour, Bethany Summersizzle, Gemmi Galactic at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Pharcyde, Subkulture Patriots, Magna Carda at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Scott H. Biram at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
BBoyCity XX Twenty International Hip-Hop Festival (15 YR Anniversary) - Day 1 at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm]
Al Shire & the Inverters at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
JP Harris & The Tough Choices at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Call to Action Concert 2013 benefitting the Capital Area Food Bank with Soul Track Mind, Emily Bell, DJCG (aka DJ Chicken George) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm]
Housecore Horror Film Festival
  • Gwar (11pm), The Melvins (9:50pm), Whitechapel (8:50pm), Goatwhore (7:55pm), Iron Reagan (7pm), Star & Dagger (6:05pm) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Hate Eternal (4:10pm), Bloody Hammers (3:05pm), Death Will Tremble (2:05pm), A Band of Orcs (1:10pm), First Jason (12:15pm) at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+]
  • [Complete schedule with movie screenings here]

Basketball Shorts, Big BIll at The Owl (1522 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Fela Funky Picnic Dance Party with DJCG, Hard Proof Afrobeat, DJ Mahealani, Aquaman Chill at Kenny Dorham's Backyard (1106 E. 11th St.) [+] [4-10pm]
Hard Proof, Roxy Roca at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
It's a Funky Halloween Party with Big Britches, Bamako Airlines, Afrofreque at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Gary, One Wing Low (Chicago), Stone Rollers, Ilene Gex at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Jason Anderson, McMercy Family Band, Greg Mullen & The Cosmic American band at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Pat Green, Cassadee Pope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Jonathan Fox, The Drew Fish Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Li'l Cap'n Travis, Shoulders, Ramsay Midwood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Piqued Jacks, Soup at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Brennen Leigh, La Tampiquena, Dave Insley's Carless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Zoumountchi, Paula Maya at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Killa Dilla, Furking, Sensational Fibs, Nikolas Rage at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
Crackle's Night of Ghost Chasing with Kid Kali, TriNiTro, Grizzmo, DJ Crackle, Yung Gunn at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Oxblood Masquerade with The Possum Posse, Henry + The Invisibles, The Ghost Wolves, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt, Sip Sip, Fog & Bone, Grant Ewing at The Ball Farm (119 Redbird Ln., Dale, Texas) [+] [1:00pm, byob, free camping]

Sunday, October 27, 2013 [link]


Surfer Blood, Team Spirit, Andy Boay at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Cliks, Baker Family, Hot Peach at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Phantogram, Giraffage at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Sleigh Bells, Doldrums at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Moondoggies, Rose Windows, Paul Banks and the Carousels at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
The Return of the Gag: Austin Invasion Pt. 2 Halloween Spooky Party Cover Show with Gag (Olympia), Rudimentary Peni tribute, Sex Pistols tribute, No Hope For the Kids tribute at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
The Shell Corporation, Stabbed in Back, Threes Away at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
BBoyCity XX Twenty International Hip-Hop Festival (15 YR Anniversary) - Day 2 at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm]
Bunny and the Bear, The Paramedic, This Romantic Tragedy, Insurgence, Far From Nothing, Chernobyl the Secret at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages]
Housecore Horror Film Festival
  • Screening of Suspiria with live score by Goblin (10:40pm), Philip H. Anselmo & The Illegals (9:35pm), Eyehategod (8:25pm), Skrew (7:30pm), Honky (6:35pm) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Pig Destroyer (4:10pm), Primitive Weapons (3pm), Hymns (2pm), Dead Earth Politics (1pm) at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+]
  • [Complete schedule with movie screenings here]

Hearless Bastards, The Carper Family Band at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Megabig, El Campo at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Urban Achievers Brass Band, Soul Supporters, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Benefit for Guinea Village at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [4pm-10pm]
The Foundries at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Paula Boggs Band, Rixon at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Oleta Adams at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, October 28, 2013 [link]


Switched On presents The Show Off with Young Pharaohs, Slug Bug, Lay Bac at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Wig Wam Bam! Mondays with DJ Sara O at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Old Five and Dimers, Junkyard Mongrels, Robobilly, The Bluebird Specials, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Hems at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Bitter Birds at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
King Curse, Jim Stringer & the AM Band, Ben Ballinger at the White Horse [+]
Jesse Woods, Molybden, David Longoria at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]

Tuesday, October 29, 2013 [link]


Father John Misty (solo), Kate Berlant at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ichi Ni San Chi, Church Shoes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Pushmen, Burnt Skull at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Dirty Charley Band, Ghostwriter (Portland, OR), Izzy Cox at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Silver Snakes at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Curse, Asperger King, Air Traffic Controllers, Only Violence, Mensroom at Spiderhouse [+] [8:00pm]
Japanese Invasion with Otonana Trio, Babylon Breakers, Ripper, Gelatine, Cazador, Small Circles at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
2013 Project Independent Tour with Element a440, One World (R)evolution, Silence In Apathy at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Blues Traveler, The Steepwater Band at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Shannon Lee Nelson, Appalachian Dinosaur Exhibit, Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers, Bob Appel at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Ghost Wolves, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
New Band Night: Nova at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Hot Command, Lex Land at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
Modern Day Escape, Kingdom of Giants, Consider Me Dead, A Chance at Revenge, The Day After Roswell, Dead Before the Fall at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
The Ghost Wolves, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Love Leighs, Choctaw Wildfire, Jesse Harris at the White Horse [+]
Black Cadillac at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Henchmen, Johnny Hootrock, The Hearttakers at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Autumn Stay, DJs Jesus F. Christ & Edminister at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Michael Nesmith at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, October 30, 2013 [link]


The Waterboys, Freddie Stevenson at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Watain, In Solitude, Tribulation, HOD at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Foreign Mothers, Wild Moth, The Dead Space, French Inhales, Beth Israel at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+, fb]
Desaparecidos, The So So Glos, Purple at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Booher, Pink Nasty at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
A Psychotropic Nightmare with The Wolf, Deep Space, Machete Western, Lochness Mobsters, Voltaire Casino at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Lonely Forest, Cumulus at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Every Day is Halloween with DJs Pumpkin Spice, aRGo, & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Terminator 2, Skycrawler at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
Timeflies, Sammy Adams, Radical Something at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Gore Noir Magazine's Bloodlust: Devil's Night with DJ Obscuri at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
The Hanna Barbarians, Taddy Porter at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Violent Night at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
Halloween Eve Party with Thermastat (as Outkast/Parliament), Whack Sabbath (as Black Sabbath) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Short iNDies at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains, DJ Anaya at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Black Lillies, Shinyribs, Lost & Nameless Orchestra at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
James McMurtry, Elsa Cross at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Leo Rondeau, Loves It (CD release), The Carper Family, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
The Deadstring Brothers at the Rattle Inn (610 Neuces St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Danny B Harvey, The Happen-Ins, The Rama Committee, The Plastic Habit, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Boba Fett, Count to Four, Post Season, ALien Knifefight at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, October 31, 2013 [link]


Crocodiles, Royal Bangs at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Never (members of Bloody Knives), Prions at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Communion, Sabbath Assembly, Uzala, Mike Scheidt (of YOB) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Children in Heat (feat. Dolls From The Crypt) (as Misfits), Black (as Black Flag), Flame Thrower Love (as The Dead Boys), Salad Days (as Minor Threat) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Mr. Moustache, Second Coming, Occulta Vero at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Loteria: Halloween Edition at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [roof deck & green room, 7pm, all ages]
Rodger Stella, Charles Skinner, Fun In Latex, Trigger Warning, Dreams and Death, Anus Morissette, Guilt, boots at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Hot Burrito Hotel Vegas One Year Anniversary Super Party with The Bad Lovers (tour kickoff), Peach Kelli Pop, The Memories, White Fang, Colleen Green, Grape St at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
He's My Brother She's My Sister, Caught a Ghost, Song Preservation Society at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Dot Dot Curve, Chomp Chomp Attack, Neurotic November, Seraphim at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Christeene & JJ Booya present Return to Hell...A Hallowe'en Ball at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Cinema Mysterioso Halloween Costume Party with Spindrift, Christian Bland and the Revelators, Hollow Trees at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Mummy Chicha, Como Las Movies at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Halloween Party with various Elysium DJs at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Skalloween Flamingo Birthday Bash with Micah Shalom & the Babylonians, The Bandulus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
1st Annual Belmont Halloween Dance Party with Neon Indian (DJ set), Learning Secrets, Silent Diane at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Halloween Night at the Hole with Buried Cities (as The Beach Boys), Mind Terrorist (as Public Enemy), Power Chief (as ZZ Top/Thin Lizzy), Dead Strangers (as The Clash), CarpetBagger (as CCR), Past Prayers (as The Wipers) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free with costume]
Purple Stickpin, Transgressors, Sensational Fibs at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Flametrick Subs with Satan's Cheerleaders, Midwest Monster, ConvOi, Black Eyed Vermillion at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Witch Diaries, Cocaine Cowboys, Beyond Gods and Empires, Death Motif at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Figure + Crizzly at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Roky Erickson, The Hounds of Baskerville at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Bugaboo, Whiskey Sisters at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mrs. Glass at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+]
Stoney LaRue, Brian Keane, Zane Williams at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Strahan & the Good Neighbors, The Governors, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Rattle Tree, Djembabes at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Lucid Dementia, Shock Collar, Macabre Manifesto, Tough Titty, Dharma Kings at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
STS9 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
5th Annual The Zombie Ball with Black Joe Lewis, Captain Clegg and The Night Creatures at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, November 1, 2013 [link]


Casualties, Negative Approach, Krum Bums, Concrete, Breakout at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Phildel, Danny Malone, Daniel Webb at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sun Araw, Hollow Trees, Numerators, Quin Galavis at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Flametrick Subs with Satan's Cheerleaders, Blue Flames, Will and Nathan wedding renewal at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Manifestation Celebration presents Dia De Los Muertos with The Orb, Opiuo, Random Rab Live, Cedar Miller, The Nadis Warriors, Eliot Lipp Live, Blue Sky Black Death, Kupira Marimba at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Lonestar Demons, Solid Goat, Microscopic Telescope at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
Smile Empty Soul, Acidic, No Such Thing, Resisting Vegas at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Night of the Living Shred with Immortal Guardian, The Crowned, Firestarter '82, Heroinme at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Crew 54, Sonia Moore, Fort Knox, Alisia Lani at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Bipolar Gentlemen, Scorpio Rising, Aundroma at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
Jonathan Rice at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Rusted Root, Goodnight Texas at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Mortified Austin at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Rise Up Texas / Monkey Wrench Books Benefit Party at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mad Cowboys at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Galactic, Dirty Dozen Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Hard Proof Afrobeat at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tigran Hamasyan at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]
The Wasted Hearts at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Swamp Dogg, Bobby Patterson & the Disciples at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Roger Wallace, Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Wildfires, Kristen Cothron & The Darkside, Casie Luong at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+, fb]
Del Castillo, Patricia Vonne & The Infidels at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Body Rock ATX, Chris Porter, Caleb Cauddle, John Moreland at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
November's First Friday with Kyle E Evans at Canopy (916 Springdale) [6:00pm, free, 21+]
Leaders, Mouth Of The South, Silence Insurgence, The Day After Roswell, A Day Of Bloodshed at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
Dark Side of the Rainbow - A Pink Floyd Experience, Christian Bland and the Revelators (performing a Syd Barrett era Pink Floyd tribute) at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 8pm show, all ages]
Paramore, Metric, Hellogoodbye at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Saturday, November 2, 2013 [link]


Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls, The Smith Street Band, Koo Koo Kanga Roo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
East Cameron Folkcore at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
The Blow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Those Darlins, Diane Coffee at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
90s Gold: Lorax (as The Melvins), Dead Space (as Nirvana), Jazzus Lizard, Circle Curse (Unwound) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Grape St, Frank Smith, Booher, Twinsmith at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Fight Plan, Riverside Riot, Animal Train at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sir Sly at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
CocoRosie at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Fall ShockHop with Danger*Cakes, Before the Devil Knows You're Dead, Bat City Surfers, The Humanoids at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fierce is the New Black fashion show with host Kelly Kline, DJs Divorcee, Jessica Rabbet at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, benefit for The Care Communities]
Mortified Austin at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
SOJA, Nahko, Medicine for the People at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
A Silent Film, Hands at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
80's Prom with Heartbyrne (Talking Heads tribute) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
We'll Go Machete, New China, Honey & Salt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Juleandrew, You Might Think We're Sharks, Day vs. Night, Poor Yorick at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
2X Album Release Party with Possessed by Paul James, McMercy Family Band, Country Willie at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Charles Ellsworth, Shadow Puppet, Derik & Jessi, Laura Meyer at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Swamp Dogg, Bobby Patterson & the Disciples at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Zoumountchi, Roland and the Roots Riddim at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
DeVotchKa, Girl in a Coma at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, November 3, 2013 [link]


Wild Child at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Scale the Summit, The Reign of Kindo, Jolly at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Drown the Coward, A City for the Taking at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 4pm]
The Deer Tracks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Blotter//Pinkos Tour Kickoff with Criaturas, Blotter, Pinkos, Institute at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
IAMDYNAMITE, Suite 709, Language Room at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:30pm]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dance Austin Studio presents The Aftermath at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [3:45pm]
Sergio Mendes at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]
Girl Guitar Showcase at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [4pm]
Mark Olson at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jack Frost, Y.S.S. (Yung SavageSquad), Chris Ca$h, The C.R.E.W., Hood Swagg Mafia at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
Texas Monthly BBQ Festival with Shinyribs, Bobby Patterson & the Disciples, Hacienda at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, November 4, 2013 [link]


Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Breathing Problem at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [5:00pm]
No Bunny at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Cults, SACCO, Mood Rings at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
The Old Five and Dimers, The Bluebird Specials at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, November 5, 2013 [link]


Clutch, The Sword, American Sharks, The Heroin at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Black Uhuru at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Silver Snakes, Illustrations at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Kevin Devine and the Goddamn Band, Now Now, Harrison Hudson, Good Field at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
A Pale Horse Named Death, Plug, Southern Front at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Hogan Sullivan Band, Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers, Fog and Bone at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
35MM, Pyramid Drive at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Black Cadillac, Clank at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:30pm]
The Doobie Brothers at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, November 6, 2013 [link]


Flesh Lights, Cellular Chaos, Crooked Bangs, Ghetto Ghouls, Eets Feats at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tristen, D Watusi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Laura Marling, Willy Mason at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Top of the Bops with Rich Hands, The Bugs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
DJ Notion, Mindz Of A Different Kind, tba at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains, DJ Anaya at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Two Cow Garage (Columbus, OH), Carpetbagger at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ben Cina, Super Water Symphony, Captain of the AM, L.E.D. at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Ivan & Alyosha, The Falls at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Danny B Harvey, The Happen-Ins, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
The Fiction Syndicate, King Amy & Great Creators, Soulphonics at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
James McMurtry, Wild Seeds at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mayeux and Broussard, Brian Pounds, Chris King, Noel McKay at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
John Legend, Tamar Braxton at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Mary Chapin Carpenter, Shawn Colvin at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 7, 2013 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Pop 1280 (12:30am), Crooked Bangs (11:45pm), Night Slaves (11pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • Title Fight (1am), Code Orange Kids (midnight), Boyfrndz (11pm), Pushmen (10:15pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • Kurt Vile (9:45pm), The Tontons (8:45pm), Roger Sellers (8pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Leopold and his Fiction (1am), Dana Falconberry (midnight) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Blake Schwarzenbach (11:15pm), ((Sounder)) (10:15pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Blind Shake (1am), OBN III's (midnight) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • RJD2 (12:30am), Boombaptist (11:30pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Dromez, Knifight, God's Gun, Thousand Foot Whale Claw at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Thirst Fursday with Hamburguesa, Kinder, Yogurt Patrol, Strategies, hosted by Attic Ted at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, free]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Beats Antique, ill-esha, Sorne at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Ben Rector, Tyrone Wells at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Ruby Jane, Calliope Musicals at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mini-Noise Fest with Jonathan Cash, Dromez at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
JMSN at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Late Joys at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Surly Gates at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
DSGNS, Casket of Cassandra at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Dirty Bourbon River Show at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Corey Smith, Sunday Best at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Killer Whale, Vanessa Lively at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Sarah Jarosz, Milk Carton Kids at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, November 8, 2013 [link]


Boss Eye, The John-Pauls, ShitFuck at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Snoop Dog (8:45pm), Cut Copy (7:35pm), The Walkmen (6:25pm), Kurt Vile and the Violators (5:20pm), Johnny Marr (4:15pm), Mac DeMarco (3:15pm), Beach Fossils (2:15pm), Active Child (1:25pm), The Tontons (12:35pm)
  • Black Stage - FLAG (8:55pm), Quicksand (7:35pm), Thee Oh Sees (6:25pm), No Age (5:15pm), The Impossibles (4:05pm), Ceremony (3pm), Title Fight (2pm), Code Orange Kids (1:10pm), Spray Paint (12:20pm)
  • Blue Stage - RJD2 (8:45pm), Lupe Fiasco (7:25pm), Big Freedia (6:20pm), Small Black (5:15pm), Little Boots (4:10pm), Star Slinger (3:05pm), Poolside (2pm), Ratking (1pm), Phranchyze (12:10pm)
  • Yellow Stage - Bill Callahan (7:30pm), Blake Schwarzenbach (6:25pm), Patton Oswalt (5:20pm), Kyle Kinane (4:50pm), Matt Bearden (4:20pm), Live Action Battle Rap (2:30pm), Rob Gagnon's 1 Hr Comedy Festival (1:45pm), Maggie Maye (12:45pm), Cody Hustak (12:30pm), Natalie Cox (12:15pm), David James (noon)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Small Black (12:45am) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • Misfits (1am), The Attack (11pm), Lost in Society (10pm) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
  • The Underachievers (12:15am), Ratking (11:15pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [outside]
  • Antwon (12:45am), Fat Tony (11:45pm), Kosha Dillz (11pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [inside]
  • Christian Bland & the Revelators (12:30am), Blues Control (11:30pm), holy Wave (10:45pm), Mirror Travel (10pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Special guest (12:45am) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Subhumans (11:15pm), White Lung (10:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Mac Demarco (12:15am), Quasi (11:15pm), Booher (10:15pm) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
  • Chelsea Light Moving (1am), Lemuria (midnight), Merchandise (11pm), The Young (10:15pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Pelican (12:30am), True Widow (11:30pm), Coliseum (10:45pm), Phantom Lakes (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Bob Mould (DJ set, midnight) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [inside]
  • Star Slinger (11:15pm), Larry Gus (10:30pm), Bronze Whale (9:45pm) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [outside]
  • Kyle Kinane (11:30pm), Doug Melard (10pm) at The New Movement Theater (616 Lavaca St.) [+]
  • Poolside (12:30am), Bagheera (11:30pm), Orthy (10:30pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

The Mooks, New Mystery Girl, Go Wows at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gov't Mule, Vintage Trouble at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
MilkDrive at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Exmortus (CA), Hatchet (CA), Widower, Aggravator at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
Back to the 80's - A Benefit for HIV/AIDS with DJ Fat Kat, DJ Lentejas at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, all ages]
Bingo Players Rattle & Roll Tour with Bassjackers, Mak J at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Two Hoots & a Holler, Junior Brown at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
A New Revolution, Boy Hits Car, The Armiger, Inch of Dark, Killing in Apathy, Beard the Lion at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Grackle, Christopher the Conquered (De Moines, IA), Gloom Balloon at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tyler Nail, Lance Whalen, Suzanne Monroe at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+, fb]
Golden Dawn Arkestra, Bus Stop Stallions, Jimmie Dreams at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Tori Kelly at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Peter Case at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Eli Young Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Songwriter Showcase with Jay Ziegler, Zach Fountain, Fight the Liar, Pinetree at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]

Saturday, November 9, 2013 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - M.I.A. (8:30pm), Deerhunter (7pm), Television (5:50pm), Geographer (4:45pm), Chelsea Light Moving (3:40pm), Merchandise (2:40pm), Bleached (1:40pm), Ola Podrida (12:50pm), Frank Smith (noon)
  • Black Stage - Descendents (8:45pm), Judge (7:30pm), Body Count (6:25pm), Subhumans (5:20pm), Pelican (4:20pm), Melt Banana (3:20pm), White Lung (2:30pm), Retox (1:40pm), Unlocking the Truth (12:50pm), Venomous Maximus (noon)
  • Blue Stage - Ice-T (8:45pm), Simian Mobile Disco (DJ set, 7:30pm), Tycho (6:20pm), Glass Candy (5:15pm), Chromatics (4:15pm), Flatbush Zombies (3:15pm), The Underachievers (2:25pm), Big Black Delta (1:35pm), Roger Sellers (12:45pm), LNS Crew (11:55am)
  • Yellow Stage - Sparks (7:30pm), Quasi (6:25pm), Tenacious D (5:20pm), Craig Robinson (4:35pm), Doug Benson (4:05pm), Jenny Slate (3:35pm), Miami Improv Machine (3:05pm), One Night Stand (2:35pm), Chris Trew (2pm), Lane Krarup (12:40pm), Ryan Cownie (12:30pm), Katie Pengra (12:20pm), Amber Bixby (12:10pm), Norm Wilkerson (noon)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • The Last (members of Descendents, 1am), Scott Reynolds (of All, midnight), Audacity (11pm), Drakulas (10:15pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • Chet Faker (12:30am), Big Black Delta (11:30pm), Dark Room (10:45pm) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • Retox (12:45am), Narrows (11:45pm), Regents (10:45pm), Coliseum (10pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [inside]
  • Cro-Mags (12:15pm), Ceremony (10:15pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [outside]
  • Black Tusk (12:45am), Inter Arma (11:45pm), Yazuka (11pm), Eagle Claw (10:15pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Karaoke Underground (midnight) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Tenacious D (11:15pm), Craig Robinson (10:45pm), Jenny Slate (10:15pm), Matt Bearden (9:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Men (12:45am), Bleached (11:45pm), Hunters (11pm), Saint Rich (10:15pm) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
  • Soul Clap & Dance Off with DJ Jonathan Toubin (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Lee Fields & the Expressions (12:30am), Brownout (11:15pm), Latasha Lee * the Black Ties (10:15pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Jel (12:45am), Serengeti (11:45pm), DJ Abilities (11pm), Tony Trimm (DJ set, 10:15pm) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [inside]
  • Del the Funky Homosapien (11pm), Flatbush Zombies (10pm), Bodega (9pm) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [outside]
  • Altercation Punk Rock Comedy Hour (10:30pm) at The New Movement Theater (616 Lavaca St.) [+]
  • Urban Outfitters Afterfest with Twin Shadow, Dave P. & Sammy Slice (United), Simian Mobile Disco (DJ set) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

KMFDM, Chant at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Second Saturday Surf with Los SuperAvengers, The Nematoads, The Spoils at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
Toxic Fuse, The Stuffies, Peace and Quiet, Slanted Ones at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
Bernhoft, Sivert Hoyem at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Men, Christeene, Gretchen's Disco Plague, Mouthfeel, DJ Divorcee, DJ Blood Kisses at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Foot Patrol, MC Sweet Tea & da Headband (CD release), Suspirians, Pop Noir Sound System at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cilantro Boombox, Como Las Movies, Gina Chavez at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Swellers, The Moms, Fingers Crossed at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Stephen Kellogg, The Saint Johns at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Katy Guillen Trio (Kansas City, MO), Westgate Revival Band, The Roulettes at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ice Nine Kills, Famous Last Words, Chasing Safety, Erra, Sirens and Sailors, Fire From the Gods, Detroit Left at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Shaun Young Benefit at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
George Porter Jr., A Live One at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Zoumountchi, Bamako Airlines at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Kevin Welch, Dustin Welch at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 10, 2013 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Slayer (8:30pm), MGMT (7pm), Dismemberment Plan (5:50pm), Washed Out (4:40pm), The Julie Ruin (3:40pm), The Polyphonic Spree (2:25pm), Cayucas (1:35pm), Lemuria (12:45pm)
  • Black Stage - King Khan & the Shrines (8:55pm), The Locust (8pm), Gojira (6:55pm), August Burns Red (5:45pm), Cro-Mags (4:40pm), Cloud Nothings (3:40pm), The Men (2:40pm), Narrows (1:45pm), True Widow (12:50pm), 4ARM (noon)
  • Blue Stage - Jurassic 5 (8:45pm), Deltron 3030 (7:30pm), Bonobo (6:20pm), Action Bronson (5:20pm), Shlohmo (4:15pm), XXYYXX (3:20pm), Dessa (2:15pm), Chet Faker (1:10pm), Bagheera (12:10pm)
  • Yellow Stage - Daniel Johnston (7:35pm), Wild Child (6:25pm), Sarah Silverman (5:25pm), Rob Delaney (4:45pm) Bridget Everett (4:15pm), Doug Mellard (3:50pm), Air Sex Championships (2:55pm), Altercation Punk Rock Comedy Hour (2:15pm), Mac Blake (2pm), Nick Mullen (1:50pm), Joe Faina (1:40pm), Chris Tellez (1:30pm), Master Pancake (1pm), Veggie Hot Dog Eating Contest (12:30pm), The New Movement Comedy (noon)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Defeater (midnight), Beartooth (11pm), Illustrations (10:15pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • The Impossibles (12:30am) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Cayucas (12:30am), JMSN (11:30pm), Growl (10:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Sarah Silverman (1am), Doug Benson (midnight) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
  • Nik Turner's Hawkwind (12:30am) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Bonobo (DJ set, 11pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Lydia, From Indian Lakes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Middle Twin (Lawrence, KS) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Harry Connick, Jr. at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, November 11, 2013 [link]


The Chariot, Glass Cloud, To The Wind, Birds In A Row, Rebuker at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Black Rose Phantoms, Straight Shooter at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Motion City Soundtrack, Relient K, Driver Friendly at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
The Old Five and Dimers, The Bluebird Specials at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, November 12, 2013 [link]


Blitzen Trapper, Alialujah Choir at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Janelle Monae at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Tele Novella, Week of Wonders at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Meganaut, First Pilot, All the Elements at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
10101, DePalma, Xander Harris, Scorpio at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Butch Walker at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
The Hogan Sullivan Band, Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers, Fog and Bone at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Free & Queer Cinema presents "Set It Off" with Blaxploitation (Benefit for AllGo) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Rickie Lee Jones at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, November 13, 2013 [link]


David Israel, Polio Club, Ruby Fray, Spiked Punch, Party Plants at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Woodgrain, Brazilionaire, Red Ox at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
The Royal Concept, American Authors, Misterwives at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Mike Doughty at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Mike Doughty (of Soul Coughing), Moon Hooch at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:45pm, free]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains, DJ Anaya at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Kill Devil Hill, Eyes Set to Kill, Girl on Fire, Black Water Rising, Critical Assembly, Head Crusher at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
D Madness Project at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dead Things Don't Bleed (11:00pm), Dharma Kings (9:00pm) at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]

Thursday, November 14, 2013 [link]


Swingin' Utters, Blacklist Royals at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
War Master, Abysmal Lord, Khringe, Ente Muerte at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Josh Berwanger Band (ex-The Anniversary), Bremen Riot, Heavenly States at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Keep Austin Live presents Gerald G, LNS Crew, Team Next, Die Slo, DJ Charlie at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
The Koffin Kats, Klax, Eddie Peery at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hooka Hey, Hailer (Sydney, Australia), The Daylight Titans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike & The Moonpies, Folk Family Revival at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ruby Dee & the Snakehandlers at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
SoMo at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Skyrocket at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Matt the Electrician at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Scotty McCreery, Angie Johnson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Ronnie Fauss, Shawn Nelson & The Good Buds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]

Friday, November 15, 2013 [link]


Mind Spiders (members of Marked Men), Broken Gold (record release), Gentlemen Rogues at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Blurry Vision, DSGNS, These Days (Houston), Esclavo at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Zoltars (LP release), Grape Street, Simple Circuit, French Inhales, Maine Coons at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Polica, Marijuana Deathsquads at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Of Montreal, La Luz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Bell Gardens at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
What Made Milwaukee Famous, Tacks The Boy Disaster, Think No Think at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ishi, Holiday Mountain, AJ Vincent at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Screening of "The Long-Term Side Effect", bands TBA at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm]
Flux Pavilion, Skism, Soksonix at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Whiskey Shivers, Wood & Wire, Bottom Dollar String Band at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Mobley, Hydra Melody, West Without at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+, fb]

Saturday, November 16, 2013 [link]


Jabee, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Adult Swim presents The Eric Andre Show Live at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Vanna, Alpha and Omega, Betrayal, The Greenery at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Kate Nash, La Sera at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Jad and David Fair, Twelve Tone Elevator, Bonnie Montgomery at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
John Vanderslice at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Haven presents Atomic Cafe with DJs Nihil, Edminister, Pablo X, Raleigh, STDJ, & Void at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dumbell, City Life at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
Lick Lick, The PeenBeets at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Head and The Heart at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Jack Wilson and Reed Turner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
What Made Milwaukee Famous, Monahans, Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mingo Fishtrap at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
twenty one pilots, Robert DeLong, Sirah at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
A-Trak, Andrew Parsons at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [10:30pm]
E.A.S.T. with STAPLE! Live Art Show with Nakatomi Inc, Tim Doyle, Mad Gods/DANG! + more at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1pm]
E.A.S.T. with STAPLE! Live Art Show with Total Unicorn, BeatImprint x, John Gomi, dj ld at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Sting at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Hunter Wolfe and ARE, Aaron Stephens, Lauren Alexander at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+, fb]

Sunday, November 17, 2013 [link]


Veil of Maya, Structures, Northlane, Vildhjarta, Here Comes The Kraken at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Gorgeous Hands, Those Howlings, Leland at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mother Merey & the Black Dirt, Quiet Hollers, The Loblolly Boys, Sam Hadfield at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
David Rovics at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Head and The Heart at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Scoremore Presents The Smokers Club with Joey Bada$, Ab-Soul at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
East Austin Studio Tour presents: Falcon & Bear Friends with Heather Coffee, Harold Lehman, Lance McMahon, Ariel Baragona, Rich Cali at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:00pm]
The Satellite Sessions: A Full Moon Music Experience - To the Moon and Beck with Patryce King, Matt the Electrician at Easy Tiger (709 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
East Austin Studio Tour presents: E.A.S.T. with White Chocolate Rainbow Destroyer, TFO (Providence) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
The Official Infiniti Red Bull Racing After Party featuring Awolnation at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Monday, November 18, 2013 [link]


Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
The Old Five and Dimers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, November 19, 2013 [link]


Ben Ballinger, Jack Valen, Five & Dime at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Caspian, 65daysofstatic, The World Is A Beautiful Place and I Am No Longer Afraid To Die at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Destroyer (solo) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Applied Pressure & False Flat present Machinedrum, Applied Pressure & Friends at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Sykosis at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free, 16+]
The Hogan Sullivan Band, The Columnist, Fog and Bone at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, November 20, 2013 [link]


Night Beats at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Spirit Animal, The Blind Pets at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
ThinkNoThink, Phantom Lakes, Hola Beach at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Daniel Francis Doyle, The Room Outside, David Israel, David Longoria at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
The Limousines, Mona at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Arkona, Tropian, S.L.U.G., Knights of Darkness, Shadow Spectrum at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains, DJ Anaya at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
D Madness Project at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jon Dee Graham, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jackyl, Smoke & Feathers at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 21, 2013 [link]


Bangaar, Turku, Suns ov Orpheus at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Dead Confederate, Equals at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Bali Yaaah, Wiping out Thousands, Tallest Towers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rusko, Roni Size at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Bedpost Confessions at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Dwight Yoakam at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Gaelic Storm at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Kate Earl at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Bedpost Confessions at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Close Your Eyes, City in the Sea, Altars, Islander, Seeker, Silence the Messenger, Triumph Over Shipwreck at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
The Lonesome Heroes, Justin Fallen (album release), Croy and the Boys at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ed Kowalkczyk (of Live) at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, November 22, 2013 [link]


Besnard Lakes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Business at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cass McCombs, Pink Nasty at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Chvrches at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Black Taxi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Boyfrndz, Growl, Taft at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Velvet Acid Christ, The Twilight Garden, Asylum Black at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Walker Lukens, Emily Bell, Roxy Roca, Mighty Mountain at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
The Motet at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Adventure Club, DVBBS, DallasK, Hunter Siegel at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Sara Hickman, The Belle Sounds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Jaja Mystics (album release) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Warren Hood & The Goods, The Derailers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bart Crow, Clayton Gardner, Corey Kane Band at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Lindi Ortega at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, November 23, 2013 [link]


Built To Spill, Slam Dunk, Genders at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Ha Ha Tonka, Samantha Crain at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Walker Lukens, Roger Sellers, Royal Forest, She Sir at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Alkaline Trio, New Found Glory, H2O at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm]
Indy Invasion Tour with T-Lamp, Cronikole, Cardiac Da Pulse, Nukem, Krazie Boy, Phoenix the Misfit at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mudphonic, Soulhat at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Joe Pug at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dead Earth Politics at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Dirty River Boys at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Matt Nathanson, Joshua Radin at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Steve Forbert at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 24, 2013 [link]


Sepultura, Unearth, KATAKLYSM, Anciients, Dark Sermon at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Charli XCX, Kitten, Twin iDoL at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
A$AP Ferg, Overdoz, Joey Fatts, Aston Matthews at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [9pm]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

E.A.S.T. with The Last Waltz with Jimmie Dale Gilmore/Colin Gilmore/Michael Kingcaid (of What Made Milwaukee Famous)/Mike Booher/memebers of the Gourds, Moonlight Towers, Amplified Heat at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
divider


Monday, November 25, 2013 [link]


Hillbilly Casino at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
The Old Five and Dimers, The Bluebird Specials at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, November 26, 2013 [link]


Anthony Green, Dave Davison (Maps & Atlases), Brick & Mortar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Aisha Burns, RF Shannon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
The Hogan Sullivan Band, Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers, Fog and Bone at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, November 27, 2013 [link]


High on Fire, Kvelertak, Pack of Wolves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Well, Brothers Collateral at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains, DJ Anaya at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
D Madness Project at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Thursday, November 28, 2013 [link]


Wayne Hancock, Biscuit Grabbers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Friday, November 29, 2013 [link]


Screaming Females at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
James Murphy (DJ set) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Gary Clark Jr. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]
Jonathan Tyler & The Northern Lights at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Alejandro Escovedo, Monkey Junk at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Organics at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Talib Kweli, Big K.R.I.T. at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Saturday, November 30, 2013 [link]


Eddie Spaghetti (of Supersuckers), Sean Neil (of Dynamite Boy) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Good Music Club with Borrisokane, Knifefight, Black Books at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Alejandro Escovedo, Barfield The Tyrant at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Head Crusher at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Big Britches at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
ScoreMore x Afterdark Present PANTyRAID at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9:30pm]
Gary Clark Jr. at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+]
Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, December 1, 2013 [link]


Bile at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Crowbar, White Light Cemetery, Cerebral Desecration, Nothing in Return, Slurr, Pernicious Phenom at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The London Souls at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Monday, December 2, 2013 [link]


Monster Magnet, Zodiac at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, December 3, 2013 [link]


Morbid Angel, Vex, Flesh Hoarder, Vesperian Sorrow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Wooden Indian, Burial Ground, Bounce House at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, December 4, 2013 [link]


Red Fang, Shrine, Indian Handcrafts at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]

Thursday, December 5, 2013 [link]


Easy Tiger, The Soil and the Sun, Hikes, Aisha Burns at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Less Than Jake, Anti-Flag, Masked Intruder, Get Dead at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Friday, December 6, 2013 [link]


The Octopus Project, Tele Novella, Borrisokane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Mother Merey and the Black Dirt, Will Courtney, RF Shannon at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+, fb]
Choctaw Wildfire, The Columnist at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, December 7, 2013 [link]


The Dead Milkmen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Story so Far, Stick To Your Guns, Such Gold, Rotting Out, Heart to Heart at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin, Papermoons at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Pancakes & Booze Art Show with music TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
The Nightowls, Bus Stop Stallions, The Jack Burton Trio at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Grapes and Friends Family Xmas Extravaganza at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, December 8, 2013 [link]


The Austin Chamber Music Center presents A Charlie Brown Christmas - The Music of Vince Guaraldi at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [2pm and 4:30pm]

divider


Monday, December 9, 2013 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, December 10, 2013 [link]


Swearin' at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Infamous Stringdusters, Paper Bird at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, December 11, 2013 [link]


Dillinger 4, Riverboat Gamblers, Radioactivity at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Brazos, Ski Lodge at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Escondido at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, December 12, 2013 [link]


Suicidal Tendencies, Terror, Trash Talk, The Inspector Cluzo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Another One at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Friday, December 13, 2013 [link]


Fear Factory, Nonpoint, Course of Ruin, Fear Control, No Such Thing, Isonomist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
The Love Leighs, Alex Culbreth and the Dead Country Stars (Fredericksburg, VA) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, December 14, 2013 [link]


My Education, Experimental Aircraft, Winslow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Combichrist, Souless Affection at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Wood Brothers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mr. Lewis and the Funeral Five at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Sunday, December 15, 2013 [link]


Wax, Dumbfoundead, EOM, Anderson Paak at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dar Williams at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, December 16, 2013 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, December 17, 2013 [link]


Power Trip, Mammoth Grinder, Iron Reagan, Windhand at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, December 20, 2013 [link]


Midlake at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Amanda Shires at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Fight Plan, MyMisery, Destructive Guerrilla Force, The Hard Luck Rebels at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jake Levinson Band, Come See My Dead Person (Houston) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, December 21, 2013 [link]


Reverend Horton Heat, Dale Watson, Two Tons of Steel at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Max Bemis (Say Anything), Matt Pryor, Sherri DuPree-Bemis, Perma, Merriment at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Big Britches, Rick Broussard's Two Hoots and a Holler at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Sunday, December 22, 2013 [link]


Mark Kozelek at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

divider


Monday, December 23, 2013 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, December 27, 2013 [link]


The Fall of Troy (playing self-titled) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Old 97's, Hickoids, Sealion at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Dirty Cello (San Francisco) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, December 28, 2013 [link]


The Fall of Troy (playing Doppelganger) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Mother Falcon at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Old 97's, Quaker City Night Hawks, RTB2 at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, December 29, 2013 [link]


The Fall of Troy (playing Manipulator) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Hayes Carll, JD McPherson, Mike and the Moonpies at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Carolyn Wonderland at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [6pm]

divider


Monday, December 30, 2013 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, January 5, 2014 [link]


Murder City Devils at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, January 10, 2014 [link]


Neil Hamburger at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]

Saturday, January 11, 2014 [link]


Elizabeth McQueen, Sarah Sharp, Erin Ivey, Katie Holmes, Jazz Mills at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, January 14, 2014 [link]


Gungor at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, January 18, 2014 [link]


Dent May at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

divider


Sunday, January 26, 2014 [link]


Reggie & the Full Effect, Dads at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Badfish - a Tribute to Sublime, Full Service at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]

divider


Wednesday, January 29, 2014 [link]


Cate Le Bon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Friday, January 31, 2014 [link]


Delorean at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Darkside at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Disclosure, Vic Mensa, Samo Sound Boy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Wednesday, February 5, 2014 [link]


Ash, Deaf Havana at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thursday, February 6, 2014 [link]


Superchunk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, February 17, 2014 [link]


Neutral Milk Hotel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, February 18, 2014 [link]


Neutral Milk Hotel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Lord Huron, Night Beds at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 20, 2014 [link]


Imagine Dragons, The Naked & Famous at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 21, 2014 [link]


Dr. Dog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Saturday, February 22, 2014 [link]


Martin Sexton at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Saturday, March 1, 2014 [link]


Pixies, Best Coast at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Keller Williams and More Than A Little at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, March 24, 2014 [link]


James Blake at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

divider


Thursday, April 24, 2014 [link]


Godflesh at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider