Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning November 07, 2013



Thursday, November 7, 2013 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Beach Fossils (9pm) at the Swatch Store (408 2nd St.) [+]
  • Pop 1280 (12:30am), Ice Balloons (11:30pm), Crooked Bangs (10:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • Title Fight (1am), Code Orange Kids (midnight), Boyfrndz (11pm), Pushmen (10:15pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • Kurt Vile (9:45pm), The Tontons (8:45pm), Roger Sellers (8pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Leopold and his Fiction (1am), The Migrant (midnight), Dana Falconberry (11pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Blind Shake (1am), OBN III's (midnight), Dikes of Holland (11:15pm), Shrines (10:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • RJD2 (12:30am), Boombaptist (11:30pm), Corduroi (10:30pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Dromez, Knifight, God's Gun, Thousand Foot Whale Claw at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Thirst Fursday with Hamburguesa, Kinder, Yogurt Patrol, Strategies, hosted by Attic Ted at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, free]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Startographers, Halaska, Scan Hopper, 10101 at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pure Luck, Erik Larson and Peacemaker at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
Beats Antique, ill-esha, Sorne at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Caravels (NV), Black Summit, Episodes, The Measure of at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Ben Rector, Tyrone Wells at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Ruby Jane, Calliope Musicals at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Mini-Noise Fest with Jonathan Cash, Dromez at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Mayeux and Broussard, Elsa Cross, Jack Valen at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
JMSN at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Late Joys at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Surly Gates at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
DSGNS, Casket of Cassandra at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Dirty Bourbon River Show at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Corey Smith, Sunday Best at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Erin and the Project, Killer Whale at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Them Duqaines, Horse Opera, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Sarah Jarosz, Milk Carton Kids at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Swingin Dicks, Before I Hang, Shitty Advice, Sensational Fibs, Dave Armstrong at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
Enter Andronica, DJ Trampede, Antipoison, Murder Drones at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Shaun Peace Band, Company, Texaphonics, Amy Q Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, November 8, 2013 [link]


Boss Eye, The John-Pauls, ShootFoot at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Snoop Dog (8:45pm), Cut Copy (7:35pm), The Walkmen (6:25pm), Kurt Vile (5:20pm), Johnny Marr (4:15pm), Mac DeMarco (3:15pm), Beach Fossils (2:15pm), Active Child (1:25pm), The Tontons (12:35pm)
  • Black Stage - FLAG (8:55pm), Quicksand (7:35pm), Thee Oh Sees (6:25pm), No Age (5:15pm), The Impossibles (4:05pm), Ceremony (3pm), Title Fight (2pm), Code Orange Kids (1:10pm), Spray Paint (12:20pm)
  • Blue Stage - RJD2 (8:45pm), Lupe Fiasco (7:25pm), Big Freedia (6:20pm), Small Black (5:15pm), Little Boots (4:10pm), Star Slinger (3:05pm), Poolside (2pm), Ratking (1pm), Phranchyze (12:10pm)
  • Yellow Stage - Bill Callahan (7:30pm), ((Sounder)) (6:25pm), Patton Oswalt (5:20pm), Kyle Kinane (4:50pm), Matt Bearden (4:20pm), Kyle Dunnigan (4pm), Judge G-Su (3:15pm), Live Action Battle Rap (2:30pm), Rob Gagnon's 1 Hr Comedy Festival (1:45pm), Maggie Maye (12:45pm), Cody Hustak (12:30pm), Natalie Cox (12:15pm), David James (noon), Lisa Friedrich (11:30am)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Small Black (12:30am), Silk Rodeo (11:30pm), Xander Harris (10:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • Misfits (12:30am), The Attack (11:30pm), Lost in Society (10:30pm) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
  • The Underachievers (12:15am), Ratking (11:15pm), Chief and the Doomsday Device (10:30pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [outside]
  • Antwon (12:45am), Fat Tony (11:45pm), Kosha Dillz (11pm), P-Tek (10:15pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [inside]
  • Christian Bland & the Revelators (12:30am), Blues Control (11:30pm), Holy Wave (10:45pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Judge (12:45am), Back to Back (11:45pm), Breakout (11pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Subhumans (11:15pm), White Lung (10:15pm), Criaturas (9:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Mac Demarco (12:30am), Quasi (11:30pm), Booher (10:30pm), Freddy Fudd Pucker (10pm) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
  • Chelsea Light Moving (1am), Lemuria (midnight), Merchandise (11pm), The Young (10:15pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Pelican (12:30am), True Widow (11:30pm), Coliseum (10:45pm), Phantom Lakes (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Sarah Silverman (11pm), Doug Benson (10:30pm), Kyle Dunnigan (10pm) at the State Theater (719 Congress Ave.) [+]
  • Bob Mould (DJ set, 12:30am), Fred Armisen (DJ set, midnight) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [inside]
  • Star Slinger (11:15pm), Larry Gus (10:30pm), Bronze Whale (9:45pm) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [outside]
  • Kyle Kinane (11:30pm), Doug Melard (10pm) at The New Movement Theater (616 Lavaca St.) [+]
  • Poolside (12:30am), Bagheera (11:30pm), Orthy (10:30pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party - DJs Just George (The Git Down), Chris Prorock, and Scotty Upton spin vinyl records at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
90's Dance Party with DJ Mighty Fly at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
The Mooks, New Mystery Girl, Go Wows at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gov't Mule, Vintage Trouble at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
MilkDrive at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Exmortus (CA), Hatchet (CA), Widower, Aggravator at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
Back to the 80's - A Benefit for HIV/AIDS with DJ Fat Kat, DJ Lentejas at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, all ages]
Bingo Players Rattle & Roll Tour with Bassjackers, Mak J at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Two Hoots & a Holler, Junior Brown at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
A New Revolution, Boy Hits Car, The Armiger, Inch of Dark, Killing in Apathy, Beard the Lion at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Buried Cities, Threes Away at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Grackle, Christopher the Conquered (De Moines, IA), Gloom Balloon at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tyler Nail, Lance Whalen, Suzanne Monroe at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+, fb]
Golden Dawn Arkestra, Bus Stop Stallions, Jimmie Dreams, First Flight at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Tori Kelly at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Peter Case at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Revelers, Ramsay Midwood, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Eli Young Band, Josh Grider at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Songwriter Showcase with Jay Ziegler, Zach Fountain, Fight the Liar, Pinetree at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Beg Plead Shake, Bearded Ox, Bi-Polar Bears, March of Chronos at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
Mount Pressmore at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Whiskey Root, Cougar Bait, Scratch, Lady Zion & The Babylon Boys, Lions & Tigers at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, November 9, 2013 [link]


Opening party for show by Bruce Webb with performance by True Widow at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - M.I.A. (8:30pm), Deerhunter (7pm), Television (5:50pm), Geographer (4:45pm), Chelsea Light Moving (3:40pm), Merchandise (2:40pm), Bleached (1:40pm), Ola Podrida (12:50pm), Frank Smith (noon)
  • Black Stage - Descendents (8:45pm), Judge (7:30pm), Body Count (6:25pm), Subhumans (5:20pm), Pelican (4:20pm), Melt Banana (3:20pm), White Lung (2:30pm), Retox (1:40pm), Unlocking the Truth (12:50pm), Venomous Maximus (noon)
  • Blue Stage - Ice-T (8:45pm), Simian Mobile Disco (DJ set, 7:30pm), Tycho (6:20pm), Glass Candy (5:15pm), Chromatics (4:15pm), Flatbush Zombies (3:15pm), The Underachievers (2:25pm), Big Black Delta (1:35pm), Roger Sellers (12:45pm), LNS Crew (11:55am)
  • Yellow Stage - Sparks (7:30pm), Quasi (6:25pm), Tenacious D (5:20pm), Craig Robinson (4:35pm), Doug Benson (4:05pm), Jenny Slate (3:35pm), Miami Improv Machine (3:05pm), One Night Stand (2:35pm), Chris Trew (2pm), Lane Krarup (12:40pm), Ryan Cownie (12:30pm), Katie Pengra (12:20pm), Amber Bixby (12:10pm), Norm Wilkerson (noon)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • The Last (members of Descendents, 1am), Scott Reynolds (of All, midnight), Audacity (11pm), Drakulas (10:15pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • Chet Faker (12:30am), Big Black Delta (11:30pm), Dark Room (10pm) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • Retox (12:45am), Narrows (11:45pm), Regents (10:45pm), Coliseum (10pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [inside]
  • Cro-Mags (12:30pm), Iron Age (11:45pm), Ceremony (11pm), The Impalers (10:15pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [outside]
  • Black Tusk (12:45am), Inter Arma (11:45pm), Eagle Claw (11pm), Bruce Lamont (10:15pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Karaoke Underground (midnight) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Tenacious D (11:20pm), Craig Robinson (10:55pm), Jenny Slate (10:20pm), Matt Bearden (9:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Men (12:45am), Bleached (11:45pm), Hunters (11pm), Saint Rich (10:15pm) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
  • Soul Clap & Dance Off with DJ Jonathan Toubin (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Lee Fields & the Expressions (12:30am), Brownout (11:15pm), Latasha Lee & the Black Ties (10:15pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Jel (12:45am), Serengeti (11:45pm), DJ Abilities (11pm), Tony Trimm (DJ set, 10:15pm) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [inside]
  • Del the Funky Homosapien (11pm), Flatbush Zombies (10pm), Bodega (9pm) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [outside]
  • Altercation Punk Rock Comedy Hour (10:30pm) at The New Movement Theater (616 Lavaca St.) [+]
  • Urban Outfitters Afterfest with Simian Mobile Disco (DJ set, 12:30am), Twin Shadow (11pm), Making Time DJs (9pm) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Kevin McGee, DJ 2ntenz, DJ Sheednomics at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
KMFDM, Chant at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Second Saturday Surf with Los SuperAvengers, The Nematoads, The Spoils at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
Toxic Fuse, The Stuffies, Peace and Quiet, Slanted Ones at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
Bernhoft, Sivert Hoyem at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Men, Christeene, Gretchen's Disco Plague, Mouthfeel, DJ Divorcee, DJ Blood Kisses at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Foot Patrol, MC Sweet Tea & da Headband (CD release), Suspirians, Pop Noir Sound System at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cilantro Boombox, KP and the Boom Boom, Gina Chavez at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Swellers, The Moms, Fingers Crossed at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Stephen Kellogg, The Saint Johns at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Katy Guillen Trio (Kansas City, MO), Westgate Revival Band, The Roulettes at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ice Nine Kills, Famous Last Words, Chasing Safety, Erra, Sirens and Sailors, Fire From the Gods, Detroit Left at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Isaiah The Mosaic, The Hereticks at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Shaun Young Benefit at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
George Porter Jr., A Live One at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Zoumountchi, Bamako Airlines at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Possessed by Paul James, Tom Vandenavond, Willie T. Taylor, Dave Insley's Carless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Kevin Welch, Dustin Welch at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
After These Messages at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Aundroma, Stage Of Existence, Dr. Green Dreams, Colin Leonard, Zach Willard & The County Road Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, November 10, 2013 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Slayer (8:30pm), MGMT (6:50pm), Dismemberment Plan (5:40pm), Washed Out (4:30pm), The Julie Ruin (3:30pm), The Polyphonic Spree (2:20pm), Cayucas (1:20pm), Lemuria (12:30pm)
  • Black Stage - King Khan & the Shrines (8:55pm), The Locust (8pm), Gojira (6:55pm), August Burns Red (5:45pm), Cro-Mags (4:40pm), Cloud Nothings (3:40pm), The Men (2:40pm), Narrows (1:45pm), True Widow (12:50pm), 4ARM (noon)
  • Blue Stage - Jurassic 5 (8:45pm), Bonobo (7:30pm), Deltron 3030 (6:20pm), Action Bronson (5:20pm), Shlohmo (4:15pm), XXYYXX (3:20pm), Dessa (2:15pm), Chet Faker (1:10pm), Bagheera (12:10pm)
  • Yellow Stage - Daniel Johnston (7:35pm), Wild Child (6:25pm), Sarah Silverman (5:25pm), Rob Delaney (4:45pm) Bridget Everett (4:15pm), Doug Mellard (3:50pm), Air Sex Championships (2:55pm), Altercation Punk Rock Comedy Hour (2:15pm), Mac Blake (2pm), Nick Mullen (1:50pm), Joe Faina (1:40pm), Chris Tellez (1:30pm), Master Pancake (1pm), Veggie Hot Dog Eating Contest (12:30pm), The New Movement Comedy (noon)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Defeater (midnight), Beartooth (11pm), Illustrations (10:15pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • The Impossibles (12:30am) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Cayucas (12:30am), Good Field (10:45pm), Growl (10pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Nik Turner's Hawkwind (12:15am), Skycrawler (11:20pm), Wet Lungs (10:45pm), Spraypaint (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Bonobo (DJ set, 11pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Lydia, From Indian Lakes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Middle Twin (Lawrence, KS) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Blue Velvets, Tone Monkeys (album release), Forty Dead Men at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
2nd Sunday Sockhop, Urban Achievers Brass Band, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Eagle Eye Williamson at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Harry Connick, Jr. at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sniper 66, Die Mutts, Fight Plan at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Hip Hop Mania featuring Korprhte, Joe Sauseda, Mac B, Blair Anderson, Broad Music Group, `96 Bulls, Prince TJ, Katie Tropp, Miz Savage, Butta No Margarine, Jay Roc, HandzDown, Taz Green, Que QNA, Mr Ike, Nerd Gang, Courtney Hype Brissette, Country Boy at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Monday, November 11, 2013 [link]


The Chariot, Glass Cloud, To The Wind, Birds In A Row, Rebuker at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Wig Wam Bam! Mondays with DJ Sara O at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Black Rose Phantoms, Straight Shooter at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Motion City Soundtrack, Relient K, Driver Friendly at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
The Bluebird Specials, Tex Smith, Robobilly, Junkyard Mongrels at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Miller, Kathryn Legendre, Chris King & The Liberators, The Hang at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
King Curse, Jim Stringer & his AM Band, Bonnie Montgomery at the White Horse [+]
Sophia & The Nobody's, Dave Armstrong, D.B. Rouse, Taiga at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, November 12, 2013 [link]


The Zoltars at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Weird Night presentsIchi Ni San Shi, Cougar Rescue Program at the Whip In (1950 IH35 South) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Blitzen Trapper, Alialujah Choir at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Janelle Monae at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Tele Novella, Week of Wonders at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
No Dancing - Sad Bastard Music with DJ John Gross at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free, fb]
Meganaut, First Pilot, All the Elements at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
10101, DePalma, Xander Harris, Scorpio at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Butch Walker, Marc Scibilia at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Austin Mic Exchange - Hip-Hop Open Mic (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
The Hogan Sullivan Band, Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers, Fog and Bone at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Free & Queer Cinema presents "Set It Off" with Blaxploitation (Benefit for AllGo) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Jesse Harris, Choctaw Wildfire, Loves It at the White Horse [+]
Black Cadillac, Hooka Hey, Clank at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Rickie Lee Jones at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Swaggerus, Dead Love Club, Siq Boy, MC Whateverah at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
Smokin' Hope, Jaime Garcia, Nathan Olivarez, Kacy Liles at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, November 13, 2013 [link]


Top of the Bops and Church Shoes Tour Kickoff with Church Shoes, The Golden Boys, The Stuffies, DJ Andrew McCalla at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
David Israel, Polio Club, Ruby Fray, Spiked Punch, Party Plants at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Ripe, ThinkNoThink, znth at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [fb]
Woodgrain, Brazilionaire, Red Ox at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
The Royal Concept, American Authors, Misterwives at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Mike Doughty at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Mike Doughty (of Soul Coughing), Moon Hooch at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:45pm, free]
Kevin Greenspon (CA), Big Waves Of Pretty (WI), Skullcaster, Grandpa Lies Again, Sixtyone Triplets, Yellow Paint Eater at House of Caca (1111 Saucedo St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob, fb]
Henry Kaiser with Ingebrigt Haker Flaten, Nick Hennies & Damon Smith (two sets) at The Owl (1522 E. 12th St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, byob, fb]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains, DJ Anaya at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Kill Devil Hill, Eyes Set to Kill, Girl on Fire, Black Water Rising, Critical Assembly, Head Crusher at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
D Madness Project at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Awkward Robot, The Roulettes, Heyrocco at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Danny B Harvey, The Happen-ins, The Frank Mustard Project, La Migra, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dead Things Don't Bleed (11:00pm), Dharma Kings (9:00pm) at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Leo Rondeau, James Hyland & the Joint Chiefs, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
Sam Watkins and Fate Train, Jason Charles Miller, Johnny Pabst, Alien Knife Fight at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
Full English Breakfast, Piqued Jacks, Fiction Syndicate, Matt Erlandson at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, November 14, 2013 [link]


Swingin' Utters, Blacklist Royals at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
War Master, Abysmal Lord, Khringe, Ente Muerte at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gang Sign, Que Pasa?, Mom Jeans, White Kyle at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Josh Berwanger Band (ex-The Anniversary), Bremen Riot, Heavenly States at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Keep Austin Live presents Gerald G, LNS Crew, Team Next, Die Slo, DJ Charlie at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Alien Knife Fight, I am the Albatross at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
The Koffin Kats, Klax, Eddie Peery at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Prochoice Texas presents Celebrating Our Movement at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm]
Hooka Hey, Hailer (Sydney, Australia), The Daylight Titans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike & The Moonpies, Folk Family Revival at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ruby Dee & the Snakehandlers at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Gossamier Frontier, Ruby Fray, Rama Committee, Ichi Ni San Si at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
SoMo at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Uketania 2 at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Skyrocket at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Matt the Electrician at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Them Duqaines, Zoe Muth & the Lost High Rollers, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Scotty McCreery, Angie Johnson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Ronnie Fauss, Shawn Nelson & The Good Buds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Last Humans, Electric Shout, Sensational Fibs, Dave Armstrong at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
Idolatry, Portrait Of The Revolution at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, November 15, 2013 [link]


One Good Lung, Wackford Squeers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Mind Spiders (members of Marked Men), Broken Gold (record release), Gentlemen Rogues at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Blurry Vision, DSGNS, These Days (Houston), Esclavo at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Zoltars (LP release), Grape Street, Simple Circuit, French Inhales, Maine Coons at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Polica at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [1pm, free]
Polica, Marijuana Deathsquads at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Of Montreal, La Luz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Mighty Mountain, The Sour Notes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
What Made Milwaukee Famous, Tacks The Boy Disaster, Think No Think at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ishi, Holiday Mountain, AJ Vincent at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bubble Puppy at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+]
Screening of "The Long-Term Side Effect", bands TBA at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm]
Whitman, The Heavenly States, Genuine Leather at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [inside, 10:30pm, free, 21+]
Nic Armstrong & The Thieves (EP release), The Thunderchiefs, The Happen-Ins at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Zoogma at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Nelo, Wild Adriatic, The Continuums, The Docs at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Flux Pavilion, Skism, Soksonix at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Whiskey Shivers, Wood & Wire, Bottom Dollar String Band at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Mobley, Hydra Melody, West Without at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+, fb]
Roger Wallace, Motel Mirrors, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Jeff Lofton Electric Thang, Latasha Lee and the Blackties, Bad Micky Ficky, Naga Valli at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Hellburner, The Beat Dolls, Cryptonights, Tera Ferma at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
Funeral Parade at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Immerse, Knights Of Darkness, Deadly Breed, Dark Helmet, Stage The Massacre at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Formula 1 Austin presents The Best of Texas Music with Ray Benson and Asleep at the Wheel, Robert Earl Keen, Marcia Ball, Rick Trevino, Carolyn Wonderland at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, November 16, 2013 [link]


Mustard Puncher, Empiriscist, Smithers, Pollen at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Lick Lick, The PeenBeets, The John Pauls at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sons of Hercules, City Life, The Surlys at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Jabee, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Adult Swim presents The Eric Andre Show Live at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Vanna, Alpha and Omega, Betrayal, The Greenery at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Kate Nash, La Sera at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Jad and David Fair, Twelve Tone Elevator, Bonnie Montgomery at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
John Vanderslice at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Haven presents Atomic Cafe with DJs Nihil, Edminister, Pablo X, Raleigh, STDJ, & Void at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Homer Henderson at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
Dumbell, City Life at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Head and The Heart, Quiet Life, Jack Wilson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Jack Wilson and Reed Turner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
What Made Milwaukee Famous, Monahans, Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mingo Fishtrap at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
twenty one pilots, Robert DeLong, Sirah at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
A-Trak, Andrew Parsons at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [10:30pm]
E.A.S.T. with STAPLE! Live Art Show with Nakatomi Inc, Tim Doyle, Mad Gods/DANG! + more at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1pm]
E.A.S.T. with STAPLE! Live Art Show with Total Unicorn, BeatImprint x, John Gomi, dj ld at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Sting at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Zoumountchi, Kupira Marimba, Domino Tournament at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
The Beaumonts, Doug Sahm Tribute featuring Speedy Sparks & John X. Reed, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Hunter Wolfe and ARE, Aaron Stephens, Lauren Alexander at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+, fb]
Mustard Puncher, Downtown Brown 11pm Bad Habit and the Corruptions, Bipolaroids, Last Battle at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
Burial Shroud, Sever the Silence, Clit Eastwood at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Cinco Barnes, Green Flag Republic at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, November 17, 2013 [link]


Veil of Maya, Structures, Northlane, Vildhjarta, Here Comes The Kraken at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Gorgeous Hands, Those Howlings, Leland at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mother Merey & the Black Dirt, Quiet Hollers, The Loblolly Boys, Sam Hadfield at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
David Rovics at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Head and the Heart at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
The Head and The Heart, The Eastern Sea, Quiet Life at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Scoremore Presents The Smokers Club with Joey Bada$, Ab-Soul at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
East Austin Studio Tour presents: Falcon & Bear Friends with Heather Coffee, Harold Lehman, Lance McMahon, Ariel Baragona, Rich Cali at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:00pm]
The Satellite Sessions: A Full Moon Music Experience - To the Moon and Beck with Patryce King, Matt the Electrician at Easy Tiger (709 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
East Austin Studio Tour presents: E.A.S.T. with White Chocolate Rainbow Destroyer, TFO (Providence) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Urban Achievers Brass Band, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
The Official Infiniti Red Bull Racing After Party featuring Awolnation, Zeale at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
DJ Bobafett, Jason and the Punknecks, Hunter Wolf at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
Gorilla Music Battle Of The Bands with I Am The Seer, Irockthy,Tomorrow's Accusation, The Prophet's Whisper, Waste Of Space, Liv, Project Texas, Trust The Finch, Subspace, Auxilareez, Alterist at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, November 18, 2013 [link]


Eagleize It at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Moon Taxi, Quiet Company at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Bluebird Specials, Tex Smith, Robobilly, Junkyard Mongrels at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Union Specific, Kathryn Legendre, Chris King & The Liberators, The Hang at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Rollfast Ramblers, The Stargazers at the White Horse [+]
Paper Planes, Laura Forster, Jimi Dharma (Charlotte, NC), Tiffany Alana Dodgen at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, November 19, 2013 [link]


Pilgrimess, Nick's House at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+]
Ben Ballinger, Jack Valen, Five & Dime at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Caspian, 65daysofstatic, The World Is A Beautiful Place and I Am No Longer Afraid To Die at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Destroyer (solo) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Applied Pressure & False Flat present Machinedrum, Applied Pressure & Friends at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Austin Mic Exchange - Hip-Hop Open Mic (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Water Liars at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Sykosis at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free, 16+]
The Hogan Sullivan Band, The Columnist, Fog and Bone at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Black Cadillac, Comfort Woman (Meshell Ndegeocello tribute band), Clank at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Jesse Harris, Choctaw Wildfire, Primetime Ramblers at the White Horse [+]
Stitch, Jay Porter, Brother Wolf, Dead Random at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, November 20, 2013 [link]


Night Beats at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Spirit Animal, The Blind Pets at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
ThinkNoThink, Phantom Lakes, Hola Beach at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Daniel Francis Doyle, The Room Outside, David Israel, David Longoria at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
The Limousines, Mona, Dresses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Arkona, Tropian, S.L.U.G., Knights of Darkness, Shadow Spectrum at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains, DJ Anaya at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
D Madness Project at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Danny B Harvey, The Happen-ins, The Sweet Nuthin', After Hours, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Jon Dee Graham, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jackyl, Smoke & Feathers at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Leo Rondeau, Mayeax & Broussard, Robert Allen Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
Jen & The Men, The Vantage, Rob & The Nasty Boys, Flotilla at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, November 21, 2013 [link]


Bangaar, Turku, Suns ov Orpheus at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Dead Confederate, Equals at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Bali Yaaah, Wiping out Thousands, Tallest Towers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rusko, Roni Size at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Lochness Mobsters, The Golden Ghetto at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Will Hoge at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [noon, free]
Dwight Yoakam at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Gaelic Storm at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Phoenix Down, Tom Melancon, Young Costello at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hooka Hey, The Coloumnist, Nate Boff Trio at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Bedpost Confessions at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Close Your Eyes, City in the Sea, Altars, Islander, Seeker, Silence the Messenger, Triumph Over Shipwreck at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
The Lonesome Heroes, Justin Fallen (album release), Croy and the Boys at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Them Duqaines, Bo Porter, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Ed Kowalkczyk (of Live) at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Mad-One, Queen Deelah, Lady Shacklin & Selecta Q45, Crew 54, Bavu Blakes, Stress, StormShadow, SK The Greatest, DJ Hannival Beretta, live graffiti by Sloke One & Grimnasty, B-Boy/B-Girl expo: ATX All-Stars, B-Boy Recon & Third Coast Assasins, hosted By Element 615 and DOS at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, November 22, 2013 [link]


Lips and Ass, Ghetto Ghouls at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+]
Besnard Lakes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Business at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cass McCombs, Pink Nasty at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Chvrches at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Chvrches at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Black Taxi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Boyfrndz, Growl, Taft at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Velvet Acid Christ, The Twilight Garden, Asylum Black at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Walker Lukens, Emily Bell, Roxy Roca, Mighty Mountain at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
The Motet at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Old School Hip Hop Night with Cold Lampin' at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Pushmen at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Adventure Club, DVBBS, DallasK, Hunter Siegel at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Sara Hickman, The Belle Sounds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Jaja Mystics (album release) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Warren Hood & The Goods, The Derailers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bart Crow, Clayton Gardner, Corey Kane Band at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Jenny & the Cornponies, Mike Stinson, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Lindi Ortega at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Dead Right, Nevar Was at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dixie Underground, Fouled Out, Evening Radio, Stampede Mesa at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, November 23, 2013 [link]


Suspirians, Big Bill, Borzoi at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+]
Built To Spill, Slam Dunk, Genders at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Ha Ha Tonka, Samantha Crain at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Walker Lukens, Roger Sellers, Royal Forest, She Sir at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Alkaline Trio, New Found Glory, H2O at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm]
Tee Double, Chief & the Doomsday Device, The Weird Project at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Indy Invasion Tour with T-Lamp, Cronikole, Cardiac Da Pulse, Nukem, Krazie Boy, Phoenix the Misfit at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
League of Extraordinary G'z, SIP SIP, SubKulture Patriots, Coled Boys at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]
Mudphonic, Soulhat at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Joe Pug at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dead Earth Politics at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mrs. Glass, Ramsay Midwood at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Dirty River Boys at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Black Widow Burlesque presents: 4th Annual Spanksgiving at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Matt Nathanson, Joshua Radin at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Steve Forbert at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Two Hoots & a Holler, Modern Don Juans, Dave Insley's Carless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Pale Blue Dot, Resisting Vegas, Nancy Silva Project, The Sound Mind, Until Atlantis Falls at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, November 24, 2013 [link]


Charli XCX, Kitten, Twin iDoL at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
A$AP Ferg, Overdoz, Joey Fatts, Aston Matthews at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [9pm]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Other Lovers (EP release), The Wanderers, Burgess Meredith, Bobby Jealousy at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
E.A.S.T. with The Last Waltz with Jimmie Dale Gilmore/Colin Gilmore/Michael Kingcaid (of What Made Milwaukee Famous)/Mike Booher/memebers of the Gourds, Moonlight Towers, Amplified Heat at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
The Cakebeaters ATX, Cize, The Returners at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, November 25, 2013 [link]


Mr. Elevator & The Brain Hotel, The Moonwalks, Milezo, Mellowphant at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Hillbilly Casino at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
The Bluebird Specials, Tex Smith, Robobilly, Junkyard Mongrels at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
El Campo, Johnny Chops & The Razors, Chris King & The Liberators, The Hang, Kathryn Legendre at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
ACL TV Taping with Dale Watson, Kacey Musgrave at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, November 26, 2013 [link]


Samothrace, Communion at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Anthony Green, Dave Davison (Maps & Atlases), Brick & Mortar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Aisha Burns, RF Shannon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Austin Mic Exchange - Hip-Hop Open Mic (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
The Hogan Sullivan Band, Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers, Fog and Bone at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, November 27, 2013 [link]


High on Fire, Kvelertak, Pack of Wolves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Well, Brothers Collateral at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains, DJ Anaya at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
D Madness Project at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Elijah Ford, English Teeth, The Happen-ins, Danny B Harvey, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Randy Rogers Band, William Clark Green at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, November 28, 2013 [link]


Wayne Hancock, Biscuit Grabbers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Friday, November 29, 2013 [link]


Dikes of Holland, The Shutdown Shutout (Tulsa), Lola Cola, Hibou at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Screaming Females at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
James Murphy (DJ set) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Gary Clark Jr. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]
Jonathan Tyler & The Northern Lights, These Mad Dogs of Glory at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Alejandro Escovedo, Monkey Junk at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Organics at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
East Cameron Folkcore, The White Ghost Shivers, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, Paper Chairs - Murder Ballad Murder Mystery at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Talib Kweli, Big K.R.I.T. at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Saturday, November 30, 2013 [link]


Eddie Spaghetti (of Supersuckers), Sean Neil (of Dynamite Boy) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Good Music Club with Borrisokane, Knifefight, Black Books at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Alejandro Escovedo, Barfield The Tyrant at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Solomon, The Well, Sans Soleil at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Wild Party, Shivery Shakes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Head Crusher at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Big Britches at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
ScoreMore x Afterdark Present PANTyRAID at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9:30pm]
Gary Clark Jr. at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+]
Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, December 1, 2013 [link]


Bile at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Crowbar, White Light Cemetery, Cerebral Desecration, Nothing in Return, Slurr, Pernicious Phenom at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Dumpstaphunk at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The London Souls at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]

divider


Monday, December 2, 2013 [link]


Monster Magnet, Zodiac at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, December 3, 2013 [link]


Morbid Angel, Vex, Flesh Hoarder, Vesperian Sorrow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Wooden Indian, Burial Ground, Bounce House at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Austin Mic Exchange - Hip-Hop Open Mic (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]

Wednesday, December 4, 2013 [link]


Red Fang, Shrine, Indian Handcrafts at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Living Grateful, Chris Catalena & The Native Americans, John Wesley Coleman, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, December 5, 2013 [link]


Easy Tiger, The Soil and the Sun, Hikes, Aisha Burns at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Less Than Jake, Anti-Flag, Masked Intruder, Get Dead at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
TX CHIP with Shanebro, IAYD, Star Fighter Dreams, Datafix, visuals by The League of Light at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm, free]
Emily Bell, Joanna Barbera and the Finest Kind at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, December 6, 2013 [link]


The Octopus Project, Tele Novella, Borrisokane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Mother Merey and the Black Dirt, Will Courtney, RF Shannon at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+, fb]
Choctaw Wildfire, The Columnist at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, December 7, 2013 [link]


The Dead Milkmen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Story so Far, Stick To Your Guns, Such Gold, Rotting Out, Heart to Heart at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin, Papermoons at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Pancakes & Booze Art Show with music TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
The Nightowls, Bus Stop Stallions, The Jack Burton Trio at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Grapes and Friends Family Xmas Extravaganza at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, December 8, 2013 [link]


The Austin Chamber Music Center presents A Charlie Brown Christmas - The Music of Vince Guaraldi at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [2pm and 4:30pm]

divider


Monday, December 9, 2013 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Amanda Cevallos & The Highlands, Chris King & The Liberators, The Hang, Kathryn Legendre at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, December 10, 2013 [link]


Swearin' at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Infamous Stringdusters, Paper Bird at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Austin Mic Exchange - Hip-Hop Open Mic (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]

Wednesday, December 11, 2013 [link]


Dillinger 4, Riverboat Gamblers, Radioactivity at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Brazos, Ski Lodge at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Escondido at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Deep Dark Woods, Crow Moses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Ali Holder, Alex Culbreth, Kellie, Lee, Danny B Harvey, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Megadeth, Fear Factory, Nonpoint at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, December 12, 2013 [link]


Suicidal Tendencies, Terror, Trash Talk, The Inspector Cluzo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Another One at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Friday, December 13, 2013 [link]


Cage the Elephant, J. Roddy Walston & the Business, Ume at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Fear Factory, Nonpoint, Course of Ruin, Fear Control, No Such Thing, Isonomist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Art & Tech Lab with Joao Beira, Yago de Quay, Gustavo Magalhaes, live performances TBA at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
The Love Leighs, Alex Culbreth and the Dead Country Stars (Fredericksburg, VA) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Carter Beckworth, Bugaboo, Fire in the Kitchen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
REO Speedwagon at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 14, 2013 [link]


My Education, Experimental Aircraft, Winslow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Liquor Store (NJ), video, Nazi Gold, Ghetto Ghouls at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Combichrist, Souless Affection at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Wood Brothers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mr. Lewis and the Funeral Five at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Soul Variety Show Fat Bottom Cabaret present Midnight Menagerie at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm]

Sunday, December 15, 2013 [link]


Wax, Dumbfoundead, EOM, Anderson Paak at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Halaska at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Dar Williams at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, December 16, 2013 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, December 17, 2013 [link]


Power Trip, Mammoth Grinder, Iron Reagan, Windhand at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Austin Mic Exchange - Hip-Hop Open Mic (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Kopecky Family Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Wednesday, December 18, 2013 [link]


A Giant Dog, Bad Lovers, Sharp Fingers, Danny B Harvey, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, December 20, 2013 [link]


Midlake at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Amanda Shires at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Fight Plan, MyMisery, Destructive Guerrilla Force, The Hard Luck Rebels at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rebecca Havemeyer Christmas at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Jake Levinson Band, Come See My Dead Person (Houston) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, December 21, 2013 [link]


Reverend Horton Heat, Dale Watson, Two Tons of Steel at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Max Bemis (Say Anything), Matt Pryor, Sherri DuPree-Bemis, Perma, Merriment at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rebecca Havemeyer Christmas at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Big Britches, Rick Broussard's Two Hoots and a Holler at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Sunday, December 22, 2013 [link]


Mark Kozelek at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Rebecca Havemeyer Christmas at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]

divider


Monday, December 23, 2013 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Holiday Song Swap with John Evans, Graham Wilkinson, Jonny Burke, Romi Mayes (Canada), Chris King & The Liberators, The Hang at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, December 27, 2013 [link]


The Fall of Troy (playing self-titled) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Old 97's, Hickoids, Sealion at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Dirty Cello (San Francisco) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, December 28, 2013 [link]


The Fall of Troy (playing Doppelganger) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Mother Falcon at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Old 97's, Quaker City Night Hawks, RTB2 at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, December 29, 2013 [link]


The Fall of Troy (playing Manipulator) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Hayes Carll, JD McPherson, Mike and the Moonpies at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Carolyn Wonderland at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [6pm]

divider


Monday, December 30, 2013 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Willie & Friends Family New Year at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, December 31, 2013 [link]


The Breeders (playing "Last Splash") at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Scott Biram, Honky, Chili Cold Blood at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Children in Heat, Black at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Grupo Fantasma at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 21+]
Willie & Friends Family New Year at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, January 5, 2014 [link]


Murder City Devils at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, January 10, 2014 [link]


Neil Hamburger, Alvirus B at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]

Saturday, January 11, 2014 [link]


Elizabeth McQueen, Sarah Sharp, Erin Ivey, Katie Holmes, Jazz Mills at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Alejandro Escovedo and special guests present "The United Sounds of Austin" - A Journey through 60 years of Austin Music at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, January 14, 2014 [link]


Gungor at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, January 15, 2014 [link]


New Politics, Magic Man, Sleeper Agent at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+]

Saturday, January 18, 2014 [link]


Dent May at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Josh Ritter (acoustic show), Gregory Alan Isakov at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, January 19, 2014 [link]


The Beach Boys at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Thursday, January 23, 2014 [link]


The Mastersons at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, January 25, 2014 [link]


Hod, The Black Moriah, Plutonian Shore, Vex, vbt at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]

Sunday, January 26, 2014 [link]


Reggie & the Full Effect, Dads, Pentimento at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Badfish - a Tribute to Sublime, Full Service at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, January 27, 2014 [link]


Turquoise Jeep, Yip Deceiver at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, January 29, 2014 [link]


Cate Le Bon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Friday, January 31, 2014 [link]


Delorean at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Darkside at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Disclosure, Vic Mensa, Samo Sound Boy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Saturday, February 2, 2014 [link]


Holy Wave (LP release) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]

divider


Wednesday, February 5, 2014 [link]


Yuck at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Ash, Deaf Havana at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Thursday, February 6, 2014 [link]


Superchunk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Futurebirds, Natural Child at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, February 11, 2014 [link]


Gordon Lightfoot at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, February 12, 2014 [link]


Panic! at the Disco at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 14, 2014 [link]


White Lies, Frankie Rose at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, February 17, 2014 [link]


Neutral Milk Hotel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Lord Huron, Night Beds at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, February 18, 2014 [link]


Neutral Milk Hotel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Lord Huron, Night Beds at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 20, 2014 [link]


Imagine Dragons, The Naked & Famous at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 21, 2014 [link]


Dr. Dog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Saturday, February 22, 2014 [link]


Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Chad Valley at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Martin Sexton at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Saturday, March 1, 2014 [link]


Pixies, Best Coast at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Dropkick Murphys, Lucero, Skinny Lister at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Keller Williams and More Than A Little at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, March 24, 2014 [link]


James Blake at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

divider


Thursday, April 24, 2014 [link]


Godflesh at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Mogwai at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

divider