Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning November 14, 2013



Thursday, November 14, 2013 [link]


Swingin' Utters, Blacklist Royals, Threes Away at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
War Master, Abysmal Lord, Khringe, Ente Muerte at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gang Sign, Que Pasa?, Mom Jeans, White Kyle at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Josh Berwanger Band (ex-The Anniversary), Bremen Riot, Heavenly States at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Keep Austin Live presents Gerald G, LNS Crew, Team Next, Die Slo, DJ Charlie at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Alien Knife Fight, I am the Albatross at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
The Koffin Kats, Klax, Eddie Peery at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Nite School with God's Gun, Versus, DJs Kklovenhoof, Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Prochoice Texas presents Celebrating Our Movement at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm]
Hooka Hey, Hailer (Sydney, Australia), The Daylight Titans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike & The Moonpies, Folk Family Revival at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ruby Dee & the Snakehandlers at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Gossamier Frontier, Ruby Fray, Rama Committee, Ichi Ni San Si at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
SoMo at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Uketania 2 at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Skyrocket at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Matt the Electrician at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Them Duqaines, Zoe Muth & the Lost High Rollers, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Scotty McCreery, Angie Johnson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Ronnie Fauss, Shawn Nelson & The Good Buds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Last Humans, Electric Shout, Sensational Fibs, Dave Armstrong at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
Idolatry, Portrait Of The Revolution at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Austin Fan Fest
  • Young Dubliners (10pm), LC Rocks (8pm), Hydra Melody (7pm), Hudson Moore Band (5pm), Tyler Carmen (4pm) [Cedar St. stage]
  • Dave Fenley (10pm), Jesse Roach (7:30pm) [Mobil 1 stage]
  • DJ Quickdraw (9:30pm), DJ Blend*e (5pm) [Red Bull stage]
  • Hell's Belles (10:30pm), Ducado Vega (8pm), Lost Element (5:30pm) [Austin360 stage]
  • Clairy Browne (9:30pm), Roger Creager (7:30pm), Drew Holcomb (5:30pm) [Bud Light stage]
  • 5pm-midnight, free


Friday, November 15, 2013 [link]


One Good Lung, Wackford Squeers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Mind Spiders (members of Marked Men), Broken Gold (record release), Gentlemen Rogues at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Blurry Vision, DSGNS, These Days (Houston), Esclavo at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Zoltars (LP release), Grape Street, Simple Circuit, French Inhales, Maine Coons at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Polica at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [1pm, free]
Polica, Marijuana Deathsquads at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Of Montreal, The Sour Notes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Mighty Mountain, Ruby Fray at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Peligrosa with DJs Orion, Chorizo Funk, King Louie, Manolo Black, Pagame, VJ 4th Wall at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
What Made Milwaukee Famous, Tacks The Boy Disaster, Think No Think at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ishi, Holiday Mountain, AJ Vincent at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bubble Puppy at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+]
Screening of "The Long-Term Side Effect", bands TBA at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm]
Whitman, The Heavenly States, Genuine Leather at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [inside, 10:30pm, free, 21+]
Nic Armstrong & The Thieves (EP release), The Thunderchiefs, The Happen-Ins at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Zoogma at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Darkest Country Roads at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [5pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]
Nelo, Wild Adriatic, The Continuums, The Docs at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Flux Pavilion, Skism, Soksonix at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Whiskey Shivers, Wood & Wire, Bottom Dollar String Band at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Mobley, Hydra Melody, West Without at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+, fb]
Roger Wallace, Motel Mirrors, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Jeff Lofton Electric Thang, Latasha Lee and the Blackties, Bad Micky Ficky, Naga Valli at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Hellburner, The Beat Dolls, Cryptonights, Tera Ferma at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
Funeral Parade at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Immerse, Knights Of Darkness, Deadly Breed, Dark Helmet, Stage The Massacre at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Formula 1 Austin presents The Best of Texas Music with Ray Benson and Asleep at the Wheel, Robert Earl Keen, Marcia Ball, Rick Trevino, Carolyn Wonderland at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Austin Fan Fest
  • Suede (10pm), Distant Lights (7pm), Brad Dunn Band (5pm), Chris Castenada (3pm), Joel Schisler (2pm) [Cedar St. stage]
  • TJE Austin (10pm), Guy Forsyth (7:30pm), Dennis & Danny (5pm) [Mobil 1 stage]
  • DJ Quickdraw (9:30pm), DJ Blend*e (5pm) [Red Bull stage]
  • Soulhat (11pm), Full Service (8:30pm), CB Kings (6pm) [Austin360 stage]
  • Stefani Montiel (10:30pm), Sunny Sauceda (8:30pm), La Frenetika (6:30pm), Josito (3pm) [Univision stage]
  • Lou Gramm (10:45pm), Los Lonely Boys (8:15pm), Los Lobos (6pm) [Bud Light stage]
  • noon-midnight, free


Saturday, November 16, 2013 [link]


Mustard Puncher, Empiriscist, Smithers, Pollen at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Lick Lick, The PeenBeets, The John Pauls at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Gospel Truth, Moving Finger, Nots, Naan Violence, Zak M at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Sons of Hercules, City Life, The Surlys at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Jabee, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Adult Swim presents The Eric Andre Show Live at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Vanna, Alpha and Omega, Betrayal, The Greenery at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Kate Nash, La Sera at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Jad and David Fair, Twelve Tone Elevator, Bonnie Montgomery at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
John Vanderslice, Bent Shapes at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Haven presents Atomic Cafe with DJs Nihil, Edminister, Pablo X, Raleigh, STDJ, & Void at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Homer Henderson at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
Dumbell, City Life at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Head and The Heart, Quiet Life, Jack Wilson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Jack Wilson and Reed Turner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
What Made Milwaukee Famous, Monahans, Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mingo Fishtrap at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
twenty one pilots, Robert DeLong, Sirah at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
A-Trak, Andrew Parsons at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [10:30pm]
E.A.S.T. with STAPLE! Live Art Show with Nakatomi Inc, Tim Doyle, Mad Gods/DANG! + more at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1pm]
E.A.S.T. with STAPLE! Live Art Show with Total Unicorn, BeatImprint x, John Gomi, dj ld at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Sting at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Zoumountchi, Kupira Marimba, Domino Tournament at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
The Beaumonts, Doug Sahm Tribute featuring Speedy Sparks & John X. Reed, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Kev Bev Collins, Killer Whale, Aaron Stephens at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+, fb]
Mustard Puncher, Downtown Brown 11pm Bad Habit and the Corruptions, Bipolaroids, Last Battle at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
Burial Shroud, Sever the Silence, Clit Eastwood at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Cinco Barnes, Green Flag Republic at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Austin Fan Fest
  • Hip Hop Hooray (10pm), Escape (8pm), The Chorderoys (7pm), Joanna Lee (5pm), Zach Arrington (2pm) [Cedar St. stage]
  • Ian Moore (10pm), Emily Bell (7:30pm), Danger Cakes (5pm), Woody Russell (2:30pm) [Mobil 1 stage]
  • DJ Nicknack (10pm), DJ Quickdraw (5pm), DJ Blend*e (1pm) [Red Bull stage]
  • The Golden Boys (11pm), Hounds of Jezebel (8:30pm), Red Wanting Blue (6pm), Drowning Mona (3:30pm) [Austin360 stage]
  • Herencia Tropikal (10:30pm), Kingz One (8:30pm), Alexxa (6:30pm), Josito (3pm) [Univision stage]
  • Berlin (10:30pm), Andy Grammer (8pm), Everlast (5:30pm), Civil Twilight (3pm) [Bud Light stage]
  • noon-midnight, free


Sunday, November 17, 2013 [link]


Veil of Maya, Structures, Northlane, Vildhjarta, Here Comes The Kraken at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Gorgeous Hands, Those Howlings, Leland at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mother Merey & the Black Dirt, Quiet Hollers, The Loblolly Boys, Sam Hadfield at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
David Rovics at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Head and the Heart at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
The Head and The Heart, The Eastern Sea, Quiet Life at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
How to Make Love While Conscious: an avant garde evening with Coma In Algiers, Balla Ballin, Rick Slither Quintet (strings and winds playing Coma In Algiers songs) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, 18+]
Scoremore Presents The Smokers Club with Joey Bada$, Ab-Soul at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
East Austin Studio Tour presents: Falcon & Bear Friends with Heather Coffee, Harold Lehman, Lance McMahon, Ariel Baragona, Rich Cali at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:00pm]
East Austin Studio Tour presents: E.A.S.T. with White Chocolate Rainbow Destroyer, TFO (Providence) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
The Satellite Sessions: A Full Moon Music Experience - To the Moon and Beck with Patryce King, Matt the Electrician at Easy Tiger (709 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Urban Achievers Brass Band, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
The Official Infiniti Red Bull Racing After Party featuring Awolnation, Zeale, DJ Sober at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
DJ Bobafett, Jason and the Punknecks, Hunter Wolf at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
Gorilla Music Battle Of The Bands with I Am The Seer, Irockthy,Tomorrow's Accusation, The Prophet's Whisper, Waste Of Space, Liv, Project Texas, Trust The Finch, Subspace, Auxilareez, Alterist at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Austin Fan Fest
  • Whiskey Shivers (6:30pm), Tory Tompkins (4pm) [Mobil 1 stage]
  • DJ Mellow J (3pm) [Red Bull stage]
  • Vallejo (6:30pm), Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business (4pm) [Austin360 stage]
  • Soul Rebels (6:30pm), Alpha Rev (4:15pm) [Bud Light stage]
  • noon-8pm, free


divider


Monday, November 18, 2013 [link]


Eagleize It at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Church of Misery, Zoroaster, Sweat Lodge at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Moon Taxi, Quiet Company at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Bluebird Specials, Tex Smith, Robobilly, Junkyard Mongrels at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Union Specific, Kathryn Legendre, Chris King & The Liberators, The Hang at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Rollfast Ramblers, The Stargazers at the White Horse [+]
Paper Planes, Laura Forster, Jimi Dharma (Charlotte, NC), Tiffany Alana Dodgen at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, November 19, 2013 [link]


Bitter Heart Society, Nick's House Band, Pilgrimess at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Ben Ballinger, Jack Valen, Five & Dime at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Caspian, 65daysofstatic, The World Is A Beautiful Place and I Am No Longer Afraid To Die at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Destroyer (solo), John Wesley Coleman at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Jason "Thunder" Walters' Birthday Bash with Neon Cobra, Fast Love, ConvOi! at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Applied Pressure & False Flat present Machinedrum, Applied Pressure & Friends at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Austin Mic Exchange - Hip-Hop Open Mic (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Water Liars at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Sykosis at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free, 16+]
The Hogan Sullivan Band, The Columnist, Fog and Bone at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Black Cadillac, Comfort Woman (Meshell Ndegeocello tribute band), Clank at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Jesse Harris, Choctaw Wildfire, Primetime Ramblers at the White Horse [+]
Stitch, Jay Porter, Brother Wolf, Dead Random at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, November 20, 2013 [link]


Night Beats, Indian Jewelry, Holy Wave, The Wolf at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
Spirit Animal, The Blind Pets at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
ThinkNoThink, Phantom Lakes, Hola Beach at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Daniel Francis Doyle, The Room Outside, David Israel, David Longoria at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
The Limousines, Mona, Dresses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
SwizzyMack, Mez Data, King Louie at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm]
Arkona, Tropian, S.L.U.G., Knights of Darkness, Shadow Spectrum at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains, DJ Anaya at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
D Madness Project at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Danny B Harvey, The Happen-ins, The Sweet Nuthin', After Hours, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Jon Dee Graham, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jackyl, Smoke & Feathers at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Leo Rondeau, Mayeax & Broussard, Robert Allen Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
Jen & The Men, The Vantage, Rob & The Nasty Boys, Flotilla at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, November 21, 2013 [link]


Bangaar, Turku, Suns ov Orpheus at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Dead Confederate, Equals, Residual Kid at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Bali Yaaah, Wiping out Thousands, Tallest Towers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rusko, Roni Size at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Lochness Mobsters, The Golden Ghetto at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Will Hoge at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [noon, free]
Dwight Yoakam at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Gaelic Storm at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Phoenix Down, Tom Melancon, Young Costello at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hooka Hey, The Coloumnist, Nate Boff Trio at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Bedpost Confessions at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Doom Siren, Blood Royal, Dethrone at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Close Your Eyes, City in the Sea, Altars, Islander, Seeker, Silence the Messenger, Triumph Over Shipwreck at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
The Lonesome Heroes, Justin Fallen (album release), Croy and the Boys at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Them Duqaines, Bo Porter, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Steve Vai at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Ed Kowalkczyk (of Live) at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Mad-One, Queen Deelah, Lady Shacklin & Selecta Q45, Crew 54, Bavu Blakes, Stress, StormShadow, SK The Greatest, DJ Hannival Beretta, live graffiti by Sloke One & Grimnasty, B-Boy/B-Girl expo: ATX All-Stars, B-Boy Recon & Third Coast Assasins, hosted By Element 615 and DOS at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, November 22, 2013 [link]


Lips and Ass, Ghetto Ghouls at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+]
The Besnard Lakes, Elephant Stone, The Boxing Lesson at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Business, The Stand Alones at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Cass McCombs, Pink Nasty at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Chvrches at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Chvrches at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Black Taxi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Boyfrndz, Growl, Taft at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Juan MacLean (DJ set), Learning Secrets at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm]
Velvet Acid Christ, The Twilight Garden, Asylum Black at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Ignitor, Militia, Winchester Rebels, Dragon Blood Sex Machine at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Walker Lukens, Emily Bell, Roxy Roca, Mighty Mountain at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
The Motet at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Old School Hip Hop Night with Cold Lampin' at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Adventure Club, DVBBS, DallasK, Hunter Siegel at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Sara Hickman, The Belle Sounds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Jaja Mystics (album release) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Featherface (7" release), Shrines, Hereticks, The Trimms at The Swan Dive [+] [21+, fb]
Warren Hood & The Goods, The Derailers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bart Crow, Clayton Gardner, Corey Kane Band at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Jenny & the Cornponies, Mike Stinson, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Lindi Ortega at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Dead Right, Nevar Was at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dixie Underground, Fouled Out, Evening Radio, Stampede Mesa at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, November 23, 2013 [link]


Suspirians, Big Bill, Borzoi at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+]
Built To Spill, Slam Dunk, Genders at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Ha Ha Tonka, Samantha Crain at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Vaz, Rusted Shut, Sur, Shit and Shine at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Walker Lukens, Roger Sellers, Royal Forest, She Sir at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Alkaline Trio, New Found Glory, H2O at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm]
Tee Double, Chief & the Doomsday Device, The Weird Project at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Indy Invasion Tour with T-Lamp, Cronikole, Cardiac Da Pulse, Nukem, Krazie Boy, Phoenix the Misfit at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The School of Rock Austin presents the first annual Texas Fest
  • School of Rock students from Austin, Katy, Clear Lake, McKinney, Southlake, the Woodlands and Frisco at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [1pm-6pm]
  • School of Rock students from Austin, Katy, Clear Lake, McKinney, Southlake, the Woodlands and Frisco at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [1pm-6pm]

League of Extraordinary G'z, SIP SIP, SubKulture Patriots, Coled Boys at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]
Mudphonic, Soulhat at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Joe Pug at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dead Earth Politics at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mrs. Glass, Ramsay Midwood at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Dirty River Boys at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Black Widow Burlesque presents: 4th Annual Spanksgiving at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Matthew Squires and the Learning Disorders, I Am the Albatross, The Villettes at The Swan Dive [+] [21+, fb]
Matt Nathanson, Joshua Radin at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Steve Forbert at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Two Hoots & a Holler, Modern Don Juans, Dave Insley's Carless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Pale Blue Dot, Resisting Vegas, Nancy Silva Project, The Sound Mind, Until Atlantis Falls at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, November 24, 2013 [link]


Charli XCX, Kitten, Twin iDoL at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
A$AP Ferg, Overdoz, Joey Fatts, Aston Matthews at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [9pm]
The Sunday MixUp with Yung DNo , Beats Real, Dear Watson & Scares, Brotherhood Electric, Young Earnest, Jay P. Young & Timothy Devin, Dr. Dubbist & The Judge at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [2:00pm, 18+]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Other Lovers (EP release), The Wanderers, Burgess Meredith, Bobby Jealousy at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
E.A.S.T. with The Last Waltz with Jimmie Dale Gilmore/Colin Gilmore/Michael Kingcaid (of What Made Milwaukee Famous)/Mike Booher/memebers of the Gourds, Moonlight Towers, Amplified Heat at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
The Cakebeaters ATX, Cize, The Returners at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, November 25, 2013 [link]


Mr. Elevator & The Brain Hotel, The Moonwalks, Milezo, Mellowphant at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Hillbilly Casino at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
The Bluebird Specials, Tex Smith, Robobilly, Junkyard Mongrels at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
El Campo, Johnny Chops & The Razors, Chris King & The Liberators, The Hang, Kathryn Legendre at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
ACL TV Taping with Dale Watson, Kacey Musgrave at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, November 26, 2013 [link]


Bounce House EP Release Party with Bobby Jealousy, Bounce House, Basketball Shorts, Ex-Optimists (Bryan/College Station) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Samothrace, Communion at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Anthony Green, Dave Davison (Maps & Atlases), Brick & Mortar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Aisha Burns, RF Shannon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Austin Mic Exchange - Hip-Hop Open Mic (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
The Hogan Sullivan Band, Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers, Fog and Bone at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, November 27, 2013 [link]


High on Fire, Kvelertak, Pack of Wolves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Well, Brothers Collateral at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
DJ Premier, Table Manners Crew at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains, DJ Anaya at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
D Madness Project at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Elijah Ford, English Teeth, The Happen-ins, Danny B Harvey, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Randy Rogers Band, William Clark Green at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, November 28, 2013 [link]


Wayne Hancock, Biscuit Grabbers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Friday, November 29, 2013 [link]


Dikes of Holland, The Shutdown Shutout (Tulsa), Lola Cola, Hibou at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Screaming Females at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
James Murphy (DJ set) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Gary Clark Jr. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]
Jonathan Tyler & The Northern Lights, These Mad Dogs of Glory at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Alejandro Escovedo, Monkey Junk at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Good Life/Austin Mic Exchange at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Organics at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
East Cameron Folkcore, The White Ghost Shivers, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, Paper Chairs - Murder Ballad Murder Mystery at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Alpha Test Comedy Show with Jon Mendoza, Justin Sanders, Errin Milam, Paul Harrison, Wes Corwin at Tribe Comics and Games (2919 Manchaca Road Ste 102) [9:00pm, free]
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Talib Kweli, Big K.R.I.T. at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Saturday, November 30, 2013 [link]


Eddie Spaghetti (of Supersuckers), Sean Neil (of Dynamite Boy) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Good Music Club with Borrisokane, Knifefight, Black Books at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Alejandro Escovedo, Barfield The Tyrant at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Solomon, The Well, Sans Soleil at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Brixton Saturdays - DJs Nick & Jen ("Who Wants A Dollar" Pub Quiz) and Scotty Upton spin vinyl records at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
10th Annual Dance-It-Yourself Nutcracker Suite with The Invincible Czars at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [2pm, family-friendly performance]
10th Annual Dance-It-Yourself Nutcracker Suite with The Invincible Czars, Foot Patrol at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Taproot, Digital Collapse, Cathercist, Powderburn, Closed Hand Promise, Mud River at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Wild Party, Shivery Shakes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Head Crusher at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Big Britches at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
ScoreMore x Afterdark Present PANTyRAID at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9:30pm]
Gary Clark Jr. at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+]
Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, December 1, 2013 [link]


Bile at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Crowbar, White Light Cemetery, Cerebral Desecration, Nothing in Return, Slurr, Pernicious Phenom at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Dumpstaphunk at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The London Souls at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]

divider


Monday, December 2, 2013 [link]


Monster Magnet, Zodiac at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, December 3, 2013 [link]


Morbid Angel, Vex, Flesh Hoarder, Vesperian Sorrow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Wooden Indian, Burial Ground, Bounce House at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Genius Mistake (Josh Robbins of Invincible Czars), TBA at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Austin Mic Exchange - Hip-Hop Open Mic (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]

Wednesday, December 4, 2013 [link]


Red Fang, Shrine, Indian Handcrafts at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Texas Observer presents Neal Pollack at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm]
Living Grateful, Chris Catalena & The Native Americans, John Wesley Coleman, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, December 5, 2013 [link]


Attendance Records Holiday Party with Sip Sip, RF Shannon, Chase Weinacht of Marmalakes, Gang Sign, Corduroi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Easy Tiger, The Soil and the Sun, Hikes, Aisha Burns at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Less Than Jake, Anti-Flag, Masked Intruder, Get Dead at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
TX CHIP with Shanebro, IAYD, Star Fighter Dreams, Datafix, visuals by The League of Light at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm, free]
Emily Bell, Joanna Barbera and the Finest Kind at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]

Friday, December 6, 2013 [link]


The Octopus Project, Tele Novella, Borrisokane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Bulemics, Blood Royale, Party Wizard, Zero Percent at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Mother Merey and the Black Dirt, Will Courtney, RF Shannon at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+, fb]
Choctaw Wildfire, The Columnist at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, December 7, 2013 [link]


The Dead Milkmen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Story so Far, Stick To Your Guns, Such Gold, Rotting Out, Heart to Heart at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin, Papermoons at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Auroravore, Bobby Jealousy, DJ No Kids$, screen-printing by Cognitive Duty, projections by Jeff Kurihara at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Pancakes & Booze Art Show with music TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Curse the Heavens, Dethrone at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
The Nightowls, Bus Stop Stallions, The Jack Burton Trio at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Grapes and Friends Family Xmas Extravaganza at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, December 8, 2013 [link]


The Encyclopedia Show at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
The Austin Chamber Music Center presents A Charlie Brown Christmas - The Music of Vince Guaraldi at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [2pm and 4:30pm]

divider


Monday, December 9, 2013 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Amanda Cevallos & The Highlands, Chris King & The Liberators, The Hang, Kathryn Legendre at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, December 10, 2013 [link]


Swearin' at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Infamous Stringdusters, Paper Bird at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Austin Mic Exchange - Hip-Hop Open Mic (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]

Wednesday, December 11, 2013 [link]


Dillinger 4, Riverboat Gamblers, Radioactivity at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Brazos, Ski Lodge at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Escondido at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Deep Dark Woods, Crow Moses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Ali Holder, Alex Culbreth, Kellie, Lee, Danny B Harvey, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Megadeth, Fear Factory, Nonpoint at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm, free]

Thursday, December 12, 2013 [link]


Suicidal Tendencies, Terror, Trash Talk, The Inspector Cluzo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Another One at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Fitz & the Tantrums at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 13, 2013 [link]


Cage the Elephant, J. Roddy Walston & the Business, Ume at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Fear Factory, Nonpoint, Course of Ruin, Fear Control, No Such Thing, Isonomist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Funeral Horse, ASS at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Art & Tech Lab with Joao Beira, Yago de Quay, Gustavo Magalhaes, live performances TBA at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
The Love Leighs, Alex Culbreth and the Dead Country Stars (Fredericksburg, VA) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Carter Beckworth, Bugaboo, Fire in the Kitchen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
REO Speedwagon at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 14, 2013 [link]


My Education, Experimental Aircraft, Winslow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Liquor Store (NJ), video, Nazi Gold, Ghetto Ghouls at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Combichrist, Souless Affection at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Wood Brothers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kill the Client, Chestpain at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
[6:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob, fb]
Mr. Lewis and the Funeral Five at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Soul Variety Show Fat Bottom Cabaret present Midnight Menagerie at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm]

Sunday, December 15, 2013 [link]


Wax, Dumbfoundead, EOM, Anderson Paak at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Halaska at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Dar Williams at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, December 16, 2013 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, December 17, 2013 [link]


Power Trip, Mammoth Grinder, Iron Reagan, Windhand at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Austin Mic Exchange - Hip-Hop Open Mic (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Fusebox 60 in 60 with 60 performers performing 60 solo pieces in 60 minutes at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Kopecky Family Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Wednesday, December 18, 2013 [link]


A Giant Dog, Bad Lovers, Sharp Fingers, Danny B Harvey, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, December 19, 2013 [link]


Bedpost Confessions at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]

Friday, December 20, 2013 [link]


Midlake at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Amanda Shires at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Fight Plan, MyMisery, Destructive Guerrilla Force, The Hard Luck Rebels at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rebecca Havemeyer Christmas at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Jake Levinson Band, Come See My Dead Person (Houston) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, December 21, 2013 [link]


Reverend Horton Heat, Dale Watson, Two Tons of Steel at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Max Bemis (Say Anything), Matt Pryor, Sherri DuPree-Bemis, Perma, Merriment at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rebecca Havemeyer Christmas at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Big Britches, Rick Broussard's Two Hoots and a Holler at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Sunday, December 22, 2013 [link]


Mark Kozelek at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Rebecca Havemeyer Christmas at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]

divider


Monday, December 23, 2013 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Holiday Song Swap with John Evans, Graham Wilkinson, Jonny Burke, Romi Mayes (Canada), Chris King & The Liberators, The Hang at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, December 27, 2013 [link]


The Fall of Troy (playing self-titled) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Old 97's, Hickoids, Sealion at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
The Good Life/Austin Mic Exchange at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Dirty Cello (San Francisco) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, December 28, 2013 [link]


The Fall of Troy (playing Doppelganger) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Mother Falcon at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Old 97's, Quaker City Night Hawks, RTB2 at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, December 29, 2013 [link]


Big Freedia at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Fall of Troy (playing Manipulator) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Hayes Carll, JD McPherson, Mike and the Moonpies at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Carolyn Wonderland at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [6pm]

divider


Monday, December 30, 2013 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Willie & Friends Family New Year at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, December 31, 2013 [link]


The Breeders (playing "Last Splash") at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Scott Biram, Honky, Chili Cold Blood at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Grupo Fantasma at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 21+]
Willie & Friends Family New Year at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, January 5, 2014 [link]


Murder City Devils at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, January 10, 2014 [link]


Neil Hamburger, Alvirus B at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]

Saturday, January 11, 2014 [link]


Elizabeth McQueen, Sarah Sharp, Erin Ivey, Katie Holmes, Jazz Mills at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Alejandro Escovedo and special guests present "The United Sounds of Austin" - A Journey through 60 years of Austin Music at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, January 14, 2014 [link]


Gungor at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, January 15, 2014 [link]


Tennis at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
New Politics, Magic Man, Sleeper Agent at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+]

Saturday, January 18, 2014 [link]


Dent May at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Josh Ritter (acoustic show), Gregory Alan Isakov at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, January 19, 2014 [link]


The Beach Boys at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Thursday, January 23, 2014 [link]


The Mastersons at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, January 25, 2014 [link]


Hod, The Black Moriah, Plutonian Shore, Vex, vbt at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]

Sunday, January 26, 2014 [link]


Reggie & the Full Effect, Dads, Pentimento at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Badfish - a Tribute to Sublime, Full Service at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, January 27, 2014 [link]


Turquoise Jeep, Yip Deceiver at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, January 29, 2014 [link]


Cate Le Bon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lucius, You Won't at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 31, 2014 [link]


Delorean at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Darkside at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Disclosure, Vic Mensa, Samo Sound Boy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Saturday, February 2, 2014 [link]


Holy Wave (LP release) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]

divider


Wednesday, February 5, 2014 [link]


Yuck at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Ash, Deaf Havana at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Thursday, February 6, 2014 [link]


Superchunk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Into It. Over It. at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Futurebirds, Natural Child at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, February 11, 2014 [link]


Gordon Lightfoot at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, February 12, 2014 [link]


Panic! at the Disco at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 14, 2014 [link]


White Lies, Frankie Rose at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, February 17, 2014 [link]


Neutral Milk Hotel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Lord Huron, Night Beds at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, February 18, 2014 [link]


Neutral Milk Hotel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Lord Huron, Night Beds at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 20, 2014 [link]


Imagine Dragons, The Naked & Famous at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 21, 2014 [link]


Dr. Dog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Saturday, February 22, 2014 [link]


Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Chad Valley at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Martin Sexton at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 25, 2014 [link]


Angel Olsen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, February 26, 2014 [link]


Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, March 1, 2014 [link]


Pixies, Best Coast at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Dropkick Murphys, Lucero, Skinny Lister at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Keller Williams and More Than A Little at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

divider


Friday, March 7, 2014 [link]


G Love & Special Sauce, Kristy Lee at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Friday, March 21, 2014 [link]


The Gories at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Flogging Molly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Monday, March 24, 2014 [link]


James Blake at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

divider


Thursday, April 10, 2014 [link]


Arcade Fire at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Thursday, April 24, 2014 [link]


Godflesh at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Mogwai at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

divider


Saturday, July 19, 2014 [link]


Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider