Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Super Secret Records

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Sound on Sound Fest

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning November 28, 2013



Monday, November 25, 2013 [link]


Mr. Elevator & The Brain Hotel, The Moonwalks, Milezo, Mellowphant at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Hillbilly Casino at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Action Pack presents Tittie Bingo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
M.M.M.F.D. Random Acts of Violence Tour 2013 with Scum and Insane Poetry as MMMFD, Slo Pain, Super Smash Bros, Slop Musket, D.B.O.I., TravisT, Syko, DJ Killa Mike at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [5pm, 18+]
The Bluebird Specials, Tex Smith, Robobilly, Junkyard Mongrels at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
El Campo, Johnny Chops & The Razors, Chris King & The Liberators, The Hang, Kathryn Legendre at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
King Curse, Jim Stringer & his AM Band, Ben Ballinger at the White Horse [+]
ACL TV Taping with Dale Watson, Kacey Musgrave at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, November 26, 2013 [link]


Bounce House EP Release Party with Bobby Jealousy, Bounce House, Basketball Shorts, Ex-Optimists (Bryan/College Station) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Samothrace, Communion at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Anthony Green, Dave Davison (Maps & Atlases), Brick & Mortar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Aisha Burns, RF Shannon, Cross Record at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
ATX Flood Relief Benefit with La Vida Buena, The Sun Machine, Migrant Kids, Lil T, Ricky Zuela, The Dirty Heat at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
New Band Night with After These Messages, Shavano, Hayes Dunn at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Austin Mic Exchange - Hip-Hop Open Mic (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
The Hogan Sullivan Band, Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers, Fog and Bone at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jesse Harris' Country Bad Assery, Choctaw Wildfire, Primetime Ramblers at the White Horse [+]
King Curse, Johnny Hootrock, Chadler's Swing Band, Izzy Cox at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, November 27, 2013 [link]


High on Fire, Kvelertak, Pack of Wolves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Well, Brothers Collateral at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
The Blood Royale, Tia Carrera, Sabbath Crow, Crimson Devils at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
DJ Premier, Table Manners Crew at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
D Madness Project at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Elijah Ford, English Teeth, The Happen-ins, Danny B Harvey, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Leo Rondeau, In & Outlaws, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
Bad Micky Ficky presents Wednesday Nite Live with The Brothers at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, free before 8pm]
Amanda Cevallos and the High Hands at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Jack Frost, Alien Knife Fight, Mick Moore at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
Randy Rogers Band, William Clark Green at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, November 28, 2013 [link]


Wayne Hancock, Biscuit Grabbers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The 2nd Annual Fangsgiving Canned Food Drive & Potluck at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free with food donation]
Free Kittens and Bread, Dave Armstrong at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]

Friday, November 29, 2013 [link]


The Shutdown Shutout (Tulsa), Lola Cola, Hibou at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Screaming Females, Flesh Lights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Blood Royale, Mala Suerte, Terminal Voltage, Prions at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
James Murphy (DJ set) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Gary Clark Jr. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]
Jonathan Tyler & The Northern Lights, These Mad Dogs of Glory at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Alejandro Escovedo, Monkey Junk at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Hail Marley at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Govinda at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Project A.S.S. Runway and Talent Showcase with DJs Ravnos & Fang at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
The Good Life/Austin Mic Exchange at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Organics at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
East Cameron Folkcore, The White Ghost Shivers, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, Paper Chairs - Murder Ballad Murder Mystery at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Roger Wallace, Country Willie, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Alpha Test Comedy Show with Jon Mendoza, Justin Sanders, Errin Milam, Paul Harrison, Wes Corwin at Tribe Comics and Games (2919 Manchaca Road Ste 102) [9:00pm, free]
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Talib Kweli, Big K.R.I.T. at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Saturday, November 30, 2013 [link]


Residual Kid, In the Whale at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, byob]
The David Ruffins, Pope Insanity, Winston Cave, Dylan Tanner at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eddie Spaghetti (of Supersuckers), Sean Neil (of Dynamite Boy), Ben Ballinger at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Good Music Club with Borrisokane, Knifefight, Black Books at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Ghetto Defendants (Clash tribute), The Distractions (Elvis Costello & The Attractions tribute) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Alejandro Escovedo, Barfield The Tyrant at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Electroliday 2 with Ego Likeness, Servitor, The Machine in the Garden, XBRMNT at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 18+]
Solomon, The Well, Sans Soleil at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Brixton Saturdays - DJs Nick & Jen ("Who Wants A Dollar" Pub Quiz) and Scotty Upton spin vinyl records at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Dimitri's Ascent, Grace Park & the Deer at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Afrofreque at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
10th Annual Dance-It-Yourself Nutcracker Suite with The Invincible Czars at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [2pm, family-friendly performance]
10th Annual Dance-It-Yourself Nutcracker Suite with The Invincible Czars, Foot Patrol at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Illumignarly Kick Starter with Descend to Ashes, Dead Before the Fall, Anima Sector, Courting Baphomet, Bury The Rod, Insurgence at The Music Ranch (5220 N. FM 973) [+] [6:00pm, donations accepted, byob, fb]
Taproot, A Liar's Eyes, Cathercist, Powderburn, Closed Hand Promise, Mud River at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Wild Party, Shivery Shakes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Head Crusher at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Big Britches at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
ScoreMore x Afterdark Present PANTyRAID at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9:30pm]
Gary Clark Jr. at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Brennen Leigh, Hello Wheels, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Turkey Shakeoff with La Vida Buena at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, December 1, 2013 [link]


Agrimonia at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Crowbar, White Light Cemetery, Cerebral Desecration, Nothing in Return, Slurr, Pernicious Phenom at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Dumpstaphunk at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The London Souls at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
ATX Flood Crisis Benefit Showcase with Big Pic, Street Monopoly, S.K.G., Twigutta, Young Guap, and more at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Bridging the Music Finals at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Spilled Milk Social Club Fundraiser with Adam & The Bull Shark (Book/CD release) at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [2pm-6pm]
Not in the Face, Urban Achievers Brass Band, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]

divider


Monday, December 2, 2013 [link]


Monster Magnet, Anti-Mortem, Diesel & Dixie at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Peace and Quiet at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bile, The Rabid Whole, Bind.Torture.Kill at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 18+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Rollfast Ramblers, The Stargazers at the White Horse [+]

Tuesday, December 3, 2013 [link]


Morbid Angel, Vex, Flesh Hoarder, Vesperian Sorrow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Nightlands, Holy Wave, RF Shannon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Wooden Indian, Burial Ground, Bounce House at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Genius Mistake (Josh Robbins of Invincible Czars), TBA at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Austin Mic Exchange - Hip-Hop Open Mic (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
New Band Nite at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Jesse Harris, Choctaw Wildfire, Primetime Ramblers at the White Horse [+]

Wednesday, December 4, 2013 [link]


Red Fang, Shrine, Indian Handcrafts at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Dike of Holland (tour kickoff), Gospel Truth, Ghetto Ghouls, Empty Markets at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Chango God of Drums and Dance Feast Day Celebration with Aurora Plastics Company (featuring special guests Jonathan Horne and Bill Jeffery), Wilfred Brimley's Secret Mission, Pilgrimess, Damp Heat, Peanut Butthurt at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
The Texas Observer presents Neal Pollack at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm]
Living Grateful, Chris Catalena & The Native Americans, John Wesley Coleman, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Leo Rondeau, Carson McHone, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
Sheboygan at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Bad Micky Ficky presents Wednesday Nite Live with The Brothers at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, free before 8pm]

Thursday, December 5, 2013 [link]


Juliana Barwick at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Attendance Records Holiday Party with Sip Sip, RF Shannon, Chase Weinacht of Marmalakes, Gang Sign, Corduroi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Easy Tiger, The Soil and the Sun, Hikes, Aisha Burns at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Thirst Fursday with Future Death, Attic Ted (Xmas opera), The Pentest (Athens, GA), Sloppy Hippo at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Less Than Jake, Anti-Flag, Masked Intruder, Get Dead at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Westgate Revival at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
TX CHIP with Shanebro, IAYD, Star Fighter Dreams, Datafix, visuals by The League of Light at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm, free]
Emily Bell, Joanna Barbera and the Finest Kind at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Them Duqaines, Horse Opera, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]

Friday, December 6, 2013 [link]


The Octopus Project, Tele Novella, Borrisokane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Bulemics, Blood Royale, Party Wizard, Zero Percent at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Captain Chaos (Chris Clavin of Ghost Mice), Kyle Hall, Saw Wheel, Days N' Daze, Pint of No Return at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, byob, fb]
Infest's Toy Drive with Three Bad Jacks, Sons of Hercules, Fight Plan, Riverside Riot, Burn Ban at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted]
Deadeye at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Yard Squad, Zion at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mother Merey and the Black Dirt, Will Courtney, RF Shannon at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+, fb]
Choctaw Wildfire, The Columnist at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Honey Island Swamp Band, Topaz, The Golden Dawn Arkestra at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
In & Outlaws, Elana James Band, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, December 7, 2013 [link]


The Dead Milkmen, American Sharks, Ghost Knife, DJ Jester the Filipino Fist at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Story so Far, Stick To Your Guns, Such Gold, Rotting Out, Heart to Heart at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin, Papermoons at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Auroravore, Bobby Jealousy, DJ No Kids$, screen-printing by Cognitive Duty, projections by Jeff Kurihara at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Castica, Foot Patrol at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pancakes & Booze Art Show with music TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Curse the Heavens, Dethrone at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
Gas Rag (Chicago), Mystic Inane (NOLA), Breakout, Glue, Pinkos at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
Earphunk presents Daft Phunk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Mount Pressmore (album release), Erin Ivey at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
The Nightowls, Bus Stop Stallions, The Jack Burton Trio at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Grapes and Friends Family Xmas Extravaganza at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Devin the Dude at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Beaumonts, Mrs. Glass, Red Dirt Rebellion, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Dangerous Toys at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, December 8, 2013 [link]


The Early Stages, Suspirians, Abominable Mex at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Tom Curren at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Guide (TN), Crossbuilder at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
The Encyclopedia Show at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
The Sunday Mix Up at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Austin Chamber Music Center presents A Charlie Brown Christmas - The Music of Vince Guaraldi at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [2pm and 4:30pm]
2nd Sunday Sockhop, Urban Achievers Brass Band, Conjnto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Resurgence Xmas Party with J.A.M.O.N, Jason Jenkins, Will Konitzer, Rey Aguilar, Abstrakt Audio at Lanai Rooftop Lounge (422 Congress Ave. suite C) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]

divider


Monday, December 9, 2013 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Amanda Cevallos & The Highlands, Chris King & The Liberators, The Hang, Kathryn Legendre at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
White Horse 2 Year Anniversary with Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, King Curse, Ben Ballinger & Band, Brothers Comatose at the White Horse [+]

Tuesday, December 10, 2013 [link]


Swearin' at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Infamous Stringdusters, Paper Bird at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Austin Mic Exchange - Hip-Hop Open Mic (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Jesse Harris, Choctaw Wildfire, Primetime Ramblers at the White Horse [+]

Wednesday, December 11, 2013 [link]


Dillinger 4, Riverboat Gamblers, Radioactivity at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Brazos, Ski Lodge at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Escondido at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Deep Dark Woods, Crow Moses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Ali Holder, Alex Culbreth, Kellie, Lee, Danny B Harvey, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Megadeth, Fear Factory, Nonpoint at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm, free]
Gary Hartman Benefit with Ray Benson, Ray Wylie Hubbard, Cody Canada, Shinyribs, Lone Star Swing at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [5pm]
Leo Rondeau, Mayeax & Broussard, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
The Brothers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Bad Micky Ficky presents Wednesday Nite Live with The Brothers at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, free before 8pm]

Thursday, December 12, 2013 [link]


Suicidal Tendencies, Terror, Trash Talk, The Inspector Cluzo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Another One at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Fitz & the Tantrums at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Them Duqaines, Country Willie Edwards, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]

Friday, December 13, 2013 [link]


Cruiserweight, Schatzi, Residual Kid, The Baker Family, Adam & the Bullshark at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Some Say Leland (album release), Jack Wilson, Shenandoah Davis at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Flametrick Subs, Modern Don Juans, Silver Loves Mercury at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cage the Elephant, J. Roddy Walston & the Business, Ume at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Fear Factory, Nonpoint, Course of Ruin, Fear Control, No Such Thing, Isonomist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Funeral Horse, ASS at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
R/D, Brede, Galvanix, Skylyne at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Art & Tech Lab with Joao Beira, Yago de Quay, Gustavo Magalhaes, live performances TBA at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
The Love Leighs, Alex Culbreth and the Dead Country Stars (Fredericksburg, VA) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Carter Beckworth, Bugaboo, Fire in the Kitchen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Roger Wallace, The Lowells, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
REO Speedwagon at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 14, 2013 [link]


My Education 5 Popes Reissue Release Party
  • My Education, Winslow, Experimental Aircraft at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8:30pm]
  • Cue, Seven Percent Solution, A Tiger Named Lovesick, The Swells at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm]

Liquor Store (NJ), Video, Nazi Gold, Ghetto Ghouls at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Cat Power, Nico Turner at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+]
Frightened Rabbit (solo) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
La Migra, Black Books, Little Radar, Summer Swells at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages, fb]
Combichrist, Souless Affection at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Wood Brothers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kill The Client, Chest Pain, Hideous at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
[6:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob, fb]
Mr. Lewis and the Funeral Five at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Soul Variety Show Fat Bottom Cabaret present Midnight Menagerie at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Barfield, Modern Don Juans, Elsa Cross, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]

Sunday, December 15, 2013 [link]


Wax, Dumbfoundead, EOM, Anderson Paak at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Perfect Pussy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Electric Shout, The Bye and Bye, Liza Lullabye at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Halaska at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Girl Guitar Showcase at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [4pm]
Wild Bill's Honkytonk Holidaze at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Dar Williams at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, December 16, 2013 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, December 17, 2013 [link]


Power Trip, Mammoth Grinder, Iron Reagan, Windhand at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Austin Mic Exchange - Hip-Hop Open Mic (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Fusebox 60 in 60 with 60 performers performing 60 solo pieces in 60 minutes at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Kopecky Family Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Wednesday, December 18, 2013 [link]


A Giant Dog, Bad Lovers, Sharp Fingers, Danny B Harvey, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Immerse, Nekrist, Bearded Ox at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Surly Gates at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Bad Micky Ficky presents Wednesday Nite Live with The Brothers at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, free before 8pm]

Thursday, December 19, 2013 [link]


Will Courtney, Tenlons Fort, Real Live Tigers, Molybden at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bedpost Confessions at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
A Live One at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Friday, December 20, 2013 [link]


Midlake at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Amanda Shires at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Fight Plan, MyMisery, Destructive Guerrilla Force, The Hard Luck Rebels at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rebecca Havemeyer Christmas at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Jake Levinson Band, Come See My Dead Person (Houston) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Vallejo's Xmas Show with Vallejo, Podunk, Canvas, Cheryl Murdock at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, December 21, 2013 [link]


Old Cave, Circle of Vultures, Korperschwache, Bone Orchard at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
The 12XU XXXMas Special with Buck Biloxi & The Fucks, Flesh Lights, Sweet Talk, The Gospel Truth, Ghetto Ghouls and DJ Johnny Vomitnoise at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Auto Body at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Dale Watson, Two Tons of Steel at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Max Bemis (Say Anything), Matt Pryor, Sherri DuPree-Bemis, Perma, Merriment at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rebecca Havemeyer Christmas at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Big Britches, Rick Broussard's Two Hoots and a Holler at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mingo Fishtrap, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [9pm]
Shoulders at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, December 22, 2013 [link]


Mark Kozelek at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Rebecca Havemeyer Christmas at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Faster Pussycat, Dharma Kings, The Blitz, Camerci at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, December 23, 2013 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Holiday Song Swap with John Evans, Graham Wilkinson, Jonny Burke, Romi Mayes (Canada), Chris King & The Liberators, The Hang at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, December 27, 2013 [link]


The Fall of Troy (playing self-titled), Little Wesley, Phantom Lakes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Old 97's, Hickoids, Sealion at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
The Good Life/Austin Mic Exchange at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Dirty Cello (San Francisco) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, December 28, 2013 [link]


Public Enemy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Fall of Troy (playing Doppelganger), Pack of Wolves, Zlam Dunk at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Mother Falcon at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Cremalleras (MX), Tercer Mundo (MX), Curb Biters at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Old 97's, Quaker City Night Hawks, RTB2 at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, December 29, 2013 [link]


Big Freedia at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Fall of Troy (playing Manipulator), Boyfrndz, Spiritual Wives at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Hayes Carll, JD McPherson, Mike and the Moonpies at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Carolyn Wonderland at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [6pm]

divider


Monday, December 30, 2013 [link]


Shakey Graves, Robert Ellis, Danny Malone at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Willie & Friends Family New Year at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, December 31, 2013 [link]


Youth Brigade at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Foot Patrol (playing Purple Rain) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Breeders (playing "Last Splash") at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Scott Biram, Honky, Chili Cold Blood at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
NYE at CUC IV with Dana Falconberry, SPEAK, The Sour Notes, Deejay Honeycomb at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
J. Roddy Walston & the Business at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Grupo Fantasma at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 21+]
Shakey Graves, Robert Ellis, Whiskey Shivers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Deadeye at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Willie & Friends Family New Year at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, January 4, 2014 [link]


Pack of Wolves, Illustrations, Cross Builder at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]

Sunday, January 5, 2014 [link]


Murder City Devils at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, January 10, 2014 [link]


Neil Hamburger, Alvirus B at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]

Saturday, January 11, 2014 [link]


Elizabeth McQueen, Sarah Sharp, Erin Ivey, Katie Holmes, Jazz Mills at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Alejandro Escovedo and special guests present "The United Sounds of Austin" - A Journey through 60 years of Austin Music at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, January 14, 2014 [link]


Gungor at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, January 15, 2014 [link]


Tennis at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
New Politics, Magic Man, Sleeper Agent at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+]

Friday, January 17, 2014 [link]


The Backroom Reunion with Melodic Drifters, Jolly Garogers, The Hit, Killin' Time, Madman's Parade, Matt Fury, Big Balls at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Ray Wylie Hubbard at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [6:30pm]
Barrence Whitfield & the Savages, Modern Don Juans at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, January 18, 2014 [link]


Dent May at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Roxy Roca, KP and the Boom Boom, The Digital Wild, The Madisons at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Barrence Whitfield & the Savages, Homer Henderson, Eve & the Exiles at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Josh Ritter (acoustic show), Gregory Alan Isakov at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, January 19, 2014 [link]


The Beach Boys at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Thursday, January 23, 2014 [link]


The Mastersons at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Friday, January 24, 2014 [link]


The Black & White Years (CD release) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, January 25, 2014 [link]


Hod, The Black Moriah, Plutonian Shore, Vex, vbt at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
The Blasters at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Mason Jennings at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, January 26, 2014 [link]


Reggie & the Full Effect, Dads, Pentimento at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Badfish - a Tribute to Sublime, Full Service at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, January 27, 2014 [link]


Turquoise Jeep, Yip Deceiver at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Pure Bathing Culture, La Luz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Tuesday, January 28, 2014 [link]


Possessed by Paul James, Lorin Walker Madsen at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, January 29, 2014 [link]


Cate Le Bon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lucius, You Won't at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Friday, January 31, 2014 [link]


Delorean at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Proper Entertainment presents J. Boog at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm]
Darkside at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Disclosure, Vic Mensa, Samo Sound Boy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Revivalists at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, February 1, 2014 [link]


Hood Internet at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Holy Wave (LP release) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Nelo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Wednesday, February 5, 2014 [link]


Yuck at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ash, Deaf Havana at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Guttermouth, Authority Zero, Pinata Protest at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 6, 2014 [link]


Superchunk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Into It. Over It. at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Futurebirds, Natural Child at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 11, 2014 [link]


Gordon Lightfoot at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, February 12, 2014 [link]


Panic! at the Disco at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 14, 2014 [link]


White Lies, Frankie Rose at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, February 15, 2014 [link]


Young the Giant, Cayucas at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, February 17, 2014 [link]


Neutral Milk Hotel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Lord Huron, Night Beds at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, February 18, 2014 [link]


Neutral Milk Hotel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Lord Huron, Night Beds at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 20, 2014 [link]


Kodaline at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Imagine Dragons, The Naked & Famous at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 21, 2014 [link]


Dr. Dog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Saturday, February 22, 2014 [link]


Shearwater, Jesca Hoop at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Chad Valley at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Martin Sexton at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 25, 2014 [link]


Leslie and the Ly's at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Angel Olsen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Wednesday, February 26, 2014 [link]


Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, February 27, 2014 [link]


The Expendables, Stick Figure, Seedless at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [6pm]

Saturday, March 1, 2014 [link]


Pixies, Best Coast at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Dropkick Murphys, Lucero, Skinny Lister at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Keller Williams and More Than A Little at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

divider


Friday, March 7, 2014 [link]


G Love & Special Sauce, Kristy Lee at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Friday, March 21, 2014 [link]


The Gories at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Flogging Molly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, March 22, 2014 [link]


Ellie Goulding at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thursday, April 10, 2014 [link]


Arcade Fire at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Thursday, April 24, 2014 [link]


Godflesh at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Mogwai at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

divider


Saturday, July 19, 2014 [link]


Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider