Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning December 05, 2013



Thursday, December 5, 2013 [link]


Juliana Barwick at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Neon Cobra, Hired Goons, Under The Sun at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Attendance Records Holiday Party with Sip Sip, RF Shannon, Chase Weinacht of Marmalakes, Gang Sign, Corduroi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Easy Tiger, The Soil and the Sun, Hikes, Aisha Burns at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
MEGABIG, The Harms, Virgin Shoes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
Sailor Jerry's Presents Holy Moly, Croy and The Boys, Kill County, Wil Cope at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Thirst Fursday with Future Death, Attic Ted (Xmas opera), The Pentest (Athens, GA), Sloppy Hippo at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Less Than Jake, Anti-Flag, Masked Intruder, Get Dead at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Westgate Revival at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mrs. Glass at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
TX CHIP with Shanebro, IAYD, Star Fighter Dreams, Datafix, visuals by The League of Light at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm, free]
Emily Bell, Joanna Barbera and the Finest Kind at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Chili Cold Blood, Grady at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ian 'Mac' McLagan & The Bump Band at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [6pm-8pm]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Them Duqaines, Horse Opera, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]

Friday, December 6, 2013 [link]


Horse + Donkey, Telepods, The John-Pauls, Foot Traffic at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
The Octopus Project, Tele Novella, Borrisokane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Bulemics, Blood Royale, Party Wizard, Zero Percent at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Daniel Francis Doyle, Big Bill, Jess Williamson at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Exploded Drawing XXIV with Sir Froderick, Artificial Earth Machine, Botany, Josiah Gabriel, Dylan C, The Big Fist, Soundfounder, Sampler & Son at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [9pm]
Captain Chaos (Chris Clavin of Ghost Mice), Kyle Hall, Saw Wheel, Days N' Daze, Pint of No Return at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, byob, fb]
Infest's Toy Drive with Three Bad Jacks, Sons of Hercules, Fight Plan, Riverside Riot, Burn Ban at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted]
Deadeye at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Yard Squad, Zion at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mother Merey and the Black Dirt, Will Courtney, RF Shannon at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+, fb]
Roxy Roca, Cody Jasper at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Choctaw Wildfire, The Columnist at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Honey Island Swamp Band, Topaz, The Golden Dawn Arkestra at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Wiretree, Slowtrain at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
In & Outlaws, Elana James Band, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, December 7, 2013 [link]


The Dead Milkmen, American Sharks, Ghost Knife, DJ Jester the Filipino Fist at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Hard Gravel, John Schooley OMB, White Bronco at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
The Story so Far, Stick To Your Guns, Such Gold, Rotting Out, Heart to Heart at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin, Papermoons at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
American Icon Rock N Roll Mall with The Well, Grape St, Pharaohs, Gay Sportscasters, Flame Thrower Love, Loteria, King Clifton, The Hearttakers, DJ Angel the Ripper at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Dome Dwellers (DFW), A New Hope, Contaminants at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Auroravore, Bobby Jealousy, DJ No Kids$, screen-printing by Cognitive Duty, projections by Jeff Kurihara at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Catastica, John Wesley Coleman, The Early Stages at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pancakes & Booze Art Show with music TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Curse the Heavens, Dead See at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
Gas Rag (Chicago), Mystic Inane (NOLA), Breakout, Glue, Pinkos at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
Earphunk presents Daft Phunk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Mount Pressmore (album release), Erin Ivey at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Threes Away, Perdition (Fort Worth), The Beat Dolls, Bear Suit Sucker Punch at the Legendary White Swan [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Deejay Honeycomb, Young Mammals (Houston), The Rips at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [free, 21+]
The Nightowls, Bus Stop Stallions, The Jack Burton Trio at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Grapes and Friends Family Xmas Extravaganza at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kites and Boomerangs, Hooka Hey, After Hours, Miclaw at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Devin the Dude at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Beaumonts, Mrs. Glass, Red Dirt Rebellion, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Dangerous Toys at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, December 8, 2013 [link]


The Early Stages, Suspirians, Abominable Mex at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Tom Curren at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Thousand Foot Whale Claw, Red Ox, MGWMP, Once Dead Flesh at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Guide (TN), Crossbuilder at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Diffusion: New and unique sound works with Lisa Cameron, Brent Fariss, Rick Reed, Alex Keller at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
The Encyclopedia Show at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
The Sunday Mix Up with S.O.S. Ent, Young Earnest, Jay P. Young & Timothy Devin, Neighbors , Bluu Suede, Anya , Dj Timothy Devin, Brother Zeke, Glow in the Sun at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [2:00pm, 18+]
Guide (TN), Cross Builder at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
The Austin Chamber Music Center presents A Charlie Brown Christmas - The Music of Vince Guaraldi at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [2pm and 4:30pm]
2nd Sunday Sockhop, Urban Achievers Brass Band, Conjnto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Resurgence Xmas Party with J.A.M.O.N, Jason Jenkins, Will Konitzer, Rey Aguilar, Abstrakt Audio at Lanai Rooftop Lounge (422 Congress Ave. suite C) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Grateful Dave's Miracle on 34th Street with Phillip Gibbs, HalleyAnna Finlay, Ashley Monical, Matthew Quinet, Daniel Driver, Marshall Anderson, Kathleen O'Keefe, Mini Pony, Chris Dodds, Pat Brooks, Tom Paige, Chris Strand, Emily Morris, Manzy Lowry, and others at Grateful Dave's Backyard Stage (704 W. 34th St.) [2:00pm, donations accepted, beer and food while it lasts, all ages, proceeds offset the cost of Grateful Dave's surgery]

divider


Monday, December 9, 2013 [link]


Andrew W.K., Not in the Face, The Blind Pets at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
A Giant Dog, Fleshlights, Big Eyes, Trustees at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Murda Mondays with Gomi, No Kid$, Pagame, Boozwa at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Amanda Cevallos & The Highlands, Chris King & The Liberators, The Hang, Kathryn Legendre at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
White Horse 2 Year Anniversary with Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, King Curse, Ben Ballinger & Band, Brothers Comatose at the White Horse [+]

Tuesday, December 10, 2013 [link]


Swearin', The Midgetmen, Super Thief at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sweat Lodge, Gypsyhawk, Void Strider at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Infamous Stringdusters, Paper Bird at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Laced and Infused: A Night of Comedy at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Austin Mic Exchange - Hip-Hop Open Mic (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Jesse Harris, Choctaw Wildfire, Primetime Ramblers at the White Horse [+]

Wednesday, December 11, 2013 [link]


Dillinger 4, Riverboat Gamblers, Radioactivity at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Curren$y, League of Extraordinary G'z, Kydd (LNS) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
White Powder, Ichi Ni San Shi, Hamburguesa at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8:00pm, free]
Brazos, Ski Lodge at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Escondido at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Top of the Bops with Deep Space, Lord Buffalo, Infinite Apaches, The Roosevelt House Band, DJ Andrew McCalla at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
The Deep Dark Woods, Crow Moses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Ali Holder, Alex Culbreth, Kellie, Lee, Danny B Harvey, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Megadeth, Fear Factory, Nonpoint at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm, free]
Gary Hartman Benefit with Ray Benson, Ray Wylie Hubbard, Cody Canada, Shinyribs, Lone Star Swing at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [5pm]
Leo Rondeau, Mayeax & Broussard, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
The Brothers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Bad Micky Ficky presents Wednesday Nite Live with The Brothers at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, free before 8pm]

Thursday, December 12, 2013 [link]


Three Balls of Fire (reunion), Danny B Harvey & The French Connection, Pangia, The Boss Jaguars at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Kay Leotard, Fare the Gap, BLXPLTN, The Electric Friends at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Suicidal Tendencies, Terror, Trash Talk, The Inspector Cluzo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Another One at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Robo Cougar, Kiddoo and the Dude, Stumbledrunk, Sundiver (Kansas City, MO) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Omid 16B, Will Konitzer, George Horn at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10:00pm, 18+, fb]
Fitz & the Tantrums at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Them Duqaines, Country Willie Edwards, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
The Encyclopedia Show at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm]

Friday, December 13, 2013 [link]


Cruiserweight, Schatzi, Residual Kid, The Baker Family, Adam & the Bullshark at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Some Say Leland (album release), Jack Wilson, Shenandoah Davis at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Roxy Roca, Zapata, Kalu James at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Bottom Chef (Nick Hennies' 2nd to last show in Austin), Party Plants, The Cockerspaniels, Stickers, Spiked Punch at the Legendary White Swan [+] [10pm]
Flametrick Subs, Modern Don Juans, Silver Loves Mercury at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Night Fever VOL XXXXII with Lance Herbstrong, Rex Riddem at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Cage the Elephant, J. Roddy Walston & the Business, Ume at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Fear Factory, Nonpoint, Course of Ruin, Fear Control, No Such Thing, Isonomist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Funeral Horse, ASS, Bearded Ox at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
R/D, Brede, Galvanix, Skylyne at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Piqued Jacks, The Greencards, Guys On A Bus at The Parish Underground (formerly Beale Street Tavern, 214 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Art & Tech Lab with Joao Beira, Yago de Quay, Gustavo Magalhaes, live performances TBA at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
The Love Leighs, Alex Culbreth and the Dead Country Stars (Fredericksburg, VA) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Carter Beckworth, Bugaboo, Fire in the Kitchen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Under The Sun, Eric Wilson, Floyd, Darling at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Roger Wallace, The Lowells, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
REO Speedwagon at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 14, 2013 [link]


Dwight Smith, Fare the Gap, Julia Lucille, Chris McQueen (Foe Destroyer) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
My Education 5 Popes Reissue Release Party
  • My Education, Winslow, Experimental Aircraft at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8:30pm]
  • Cue, Seven Percent Solution, A Tiger Named Lovesick, The Swells at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm]

Liquor Store (NJ), Video, Nazi Gold, Ghetto Ghouls at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Cat Power, Nico Turner at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+]
Frightened Rabbit (solo) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
La Migra, Black Books, Little Radar, Summer Swells at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages, fb]
Misprint Company Holiday Party - Closed Open Mic Edition with host Mike Wiebe (Riverboat Gamblers), Booher & His Band, Ben Maddox (Hundred Visions), Chris Simpson (Mineral), Devin Fry (Salesman), Jason Reece (Trail of Dead), John Wesley Coleman (Golden Boys) & many more at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm, 21+, fb]
Combichrist, Souless Affection at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Second Saturday Surf with 3 Balls Of Fire, Bat City Surfers, The Spoils at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
The Wood Brothers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kill The Client, Chest Pain, Hideous, Headache at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
[6:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob, fb]
Mr. Lewis and the Funeral Five at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Soul Variety Show Fat Bottom Cabaret present Midnight Menagerie at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Barfield, Modern Don Juans, Elsa Cross, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]

Sunday, December 15, 2013 [link]


Wax, Dumbfoundead, EOM, Anderson Paak at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Perfect Pussy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Electric Shout, The Bye and Bye, Liza Lullabye at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Halaska at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents The Able Sea, Temple Of Ape, Derrick Fore at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Girl Guitar Showcase at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [4pm]
Wild Bill's Honkytonk Holidaze at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Dar Williams at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, December 16, 2013 [link]


Murda Mondays with Monofonus Press, No Kid$, Pagame, Boozwa at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, December 17, 2013 [link]


Power Trip, Mammoth Grinder, Iron Reagan, Windhand at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Real Live Tigers, Steve Arceri at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free]
Wil Cope, The Greenbirds at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Austin Mic Exchange - Hip-Hop Open Mic (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Fusebox 60 in 60 with 60 performers performing 60 solo pieces in 60 minutes at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Kopecky Family Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Wednesday, December 18, 2013 [link]


A Giant Dog, Bad Lovers, Sharp Fingers, Danny B Harvey, Mayeux & Broussard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Ringo Deathstarr at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Immerse, Nekrist, Bearded Ox at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Surly Gates at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Bad Micky Ficky presents Wednesday Nite Live with The Brothers at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, free before 8pm]

Thursday, December 19, 2013 [link]


Will Courtney, Tenlons Fort, Real Live Tigers, Molybden at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Pharaohs (record release), Wes Coleman at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Preston's Pity Party & Benefit with Eets Feats, The Golden Ghetto, 10101, The Dead Space at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Bedpost Confessions at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
A Live One at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Friday, December 20, 2013 [link]


Midlake at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Amanda Shires at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Fight Plan, MyMisery, Destructive Guerrilla Force, The Hard Luck Rebels at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, all ages]
Old School Hip Hop Night with Cold Lampin'! at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Rebecca Havemeyer Christmas at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Side One Track One presents Featherface, Other Lovers, Harvest Thieves at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Jake Levinson Band, Come See My Dead Person (Houston) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Coattails, The Sun Machine, Sucka Please at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Vallejo's Xmas Show with Vallejo, Podunk, Canvas, Cheryl Murdock at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]
Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, December 21, 2013 [link]


Old Cave, Circle of Vultures, Korperschwache, Bone Orchard at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
The 12XU XXXMas Special with Buck Biloxi & The Fucks, Flesh Lights, Sweet Talk, The Gospel Truth, Ghetto Ghouls and DJ Johnny Vomitnoise at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Auto Body at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Hotel Hot Burrito Kissmas with Rock N Roll Over (KISS tribute) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Reverend Horton Heat, Dale Watson, Two Tons of Steel at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Max Bemis (Say Anything), Matt Pryor, Sherri DuPree-Bemis, Perma, Merriment at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rebecca Havemeyer Christmas at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Big Britches, Rick Broussard's Two Hoots and a Holler at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mingo Fishtrap, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [9pm]
Shoulders at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, December 22, 2013 [link]


Mark Kozelek at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Roro and Ti Femme (NL), Todd Lerew (LA, CA), Marcus Rubio (LA, CA) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Rebecca Havemeyer Christmas at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Faster Pussycat, Dharma Kings, The Blitz, Camerci at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, December 23, 2013 [link]


Murda Mondays with Trust The Wizard, No Kid$, Pagame, Boozwa at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Holiday Song Swap with John Evans, Graham Wilkinson, Jonny Burke, Romi Mayes (Canada), Chris King & The Liberators, The Hang at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, December 27, 2013 [link]


Baby Robots, Ian Brent MacDougall (Broken Gold/Riverboat Gamblers), Boy + Kite, The Midgetmen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [fb]
The Fall of Troy (playing self-titled), Little Wesley, Phantom Lakes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Wyldz (Paris), The Mavens (Houston) at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Old 97's, Hickoids, Sealion at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Karaoke Underground at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
The Good Life/Austin Mic Exchange at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Dirty Cello (San Francisco) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Yum, Sick/Sea, Frederick at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Bill Carter & the Blame, The Relatives featuring Rev. Gean West at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] []

Saturday, December 28, 2013 [link]


Public Enemy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Fall of Troy (playing Doppelganger), Pack of Wolves, Zlam Dunk at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Eagle Claw, Fleshlights, The Bad Lovers, Ditch Witch at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Mother Falcon at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Cremalleras (MX), Tercer Mundo (MX), Curb Biters at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Old 97's, Quaker City Night Hawks, RTB2 at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, December 29, 2013 [link]


Big Freedia at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Bros Peabodys, Astronaut Suit, Chief at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
The Fall of Troy (playing Manipulator), Boyfrndz, Spiritual Wives at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Hayes Carll, JD McPherson, Mike and the Moonpies at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Carolyn Wonderland at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [6pm]

divider


Monday, December 30, 2013 [link]


Eyehategod at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Shakey Graves, Robert Ellis, Danny Malone at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Willie & Friends Family New Year at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, December 31, 2013 [link]


Youth Brigade at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Foot Patrol (playing Purple Rain) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Breeders (playing "Last Splash") at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Scott Biram, Honky, Chili Cold Blood at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
NYE at CUC IV with Dana Falconberry, SPEAK, The Sour Notes, Deejay Honeycomb at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
J. Roddy Walston & the Business at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Grupo Fantasma at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 21+]
Shakey Graves, Robert Ellis, Whiskey Shivers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
theGlitoris' Tuezgayz New Years Eve Party with theGlitoris at Barbarella (611 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Ryan Bingham at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Doyle Bramhall II, Smokestack with JJ Johnson & Chris Bruce, Derek O'Brien, Denny Freeman, Larry Fulcher, Emily Gimble, Mike Flanigin, Georgia Bramhall at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+]
Deadeye at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Willie & Friends Family New Year at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, January 2, 2014 [link]


Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]

Friday, January 3, 2014 [link]


The Loyalty Firm & (iN)Sect Records presents The Shears, Gobi at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10pm, free]

Saturday, January 4, 2014 [link]


Pack of Wolves, Illustrations, Cross Builder at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]

Sunday, January 5, 2014 [link]


Murder City Devils at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Loyalty Firm & (iN)Sect Records presents Only Human, Residual Kid, My Education, Tremble Out & Captive at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm, free]

divider


Wednesday, January 8, 2014 [link]


My Education, Halaska, Fires Were Shot, Play by Numbers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm, free]

Friday, January 10, 2014 [link]


Neil Hamburger, Alvirus B at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]

Saturday, January 11, 2014 [link]


The Loyalty Firm & (iN)Sect Records presents Isaiah the Mosaic, Mighty Mountain, Patch, Oh Look Out at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Second Saturday Surf with Los SuperAvengers, The Poi Pounders, The Spoils at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Elizabeth McQueen, Sarah Sharp, Erin Ivey, Katie Holmes, Jazz Mills at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Alejandro Escovedo and special guests present "The United Sounds of Austin" - A Journey through 60 years of Austin Music at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Cum Again (ex Anti-Climax/ Eviscerators), Talk Sick Brats, Alimanas at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]

divider


Tuesday, January 14, 2014 [link]


Gungor at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, January 15, 2014 [link]


Tennis at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
New Politics, Magic Man, Sleeper Agent at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+]

Friday, January 17, 2014 [link]


The Backroom Reunion with Melodic Drifters, Jolly Garogers, The Hit, Killin' Time, Madman's Parade, Matt Fury, Big Balls at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Savoy at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Ray Wylie Hubbard at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [6:30pm]
Barrence Whitfield & the Savages, Modern Don Juans at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, January 18, 2014 [link]


Dent May at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Roxy Roca, KP and the Boom Boom, The Digital Wild, The Madisons at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Barrence Whitfield & the Savages, Homer Henderson, Eve & the Exiles at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Josh Ritter (acoustic show), Gregory Alan Isakov at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, January 19, 2014 [link]


The MLK Block Party with League of Extraordinary G'z, Feral the Earthworm at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
The Beach Boys at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Wednesday, January 22, 2014 [link]


Maria Taylor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, January 23, 2014 [link]


Party Plants (EP release), Big Bill, Naked Pictures, Hamburger Kisses at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Mastersons at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Friday, January 24, 2014 [link]


The Black & White Years (CD release) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, January 25, 2014 [link]


KUTX 1st Birthday with Neko Case, Iron and Wine, Thao and the Get Down Stay Down at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Hod, The Black Moriah, Plutonian Shore, Vex, vbt at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
The Blasters at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Mason Jennings at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, January 26, 2014 [link]


Reggie & the Full Effect, Dads, Pentimento at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Badfish - a Tribute to Sublime, Full Service at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, January 27, 2014 [link]


Turquoise Jeep, Yip Deceiver at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Pure Bathing Culture, La Luz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Tuesday, January 28, 2014 [link]


Possessed by Paul James, Lorin Walker Madsen at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, January 29, 2014 [link]


Cate Le Bon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lucius, You Won't at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Friday, January 31, 2014 [link]


Delorean at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Proper Entertainment presents J. Boog at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm]
Darkside at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Disclosure, Vic Mensa, Samo Sound Boy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Revivalists at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, February 1, 2014 [link]


Hood Internet at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Holy Wave (LP release) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Nelo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Wednesday, February 5, 2014 [link]


Yuck at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ash, Deaf Havana at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Guttermouth, Authority Zero, Pinata Protest at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 6, 2014 [link]


Superchunk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Into It. Over It. at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Futurebirds, Natural Child at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 11, 2014 [link]


Gordon Lightfoot at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, February 12, 2014 [link]


Panic! at the Disco at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 14, 2014 [link]


Sebadoh at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
White Lies, Frankie Rose at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, February 15, 2014 [link]


Young the Giant, Cayucas at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, February 17, 2014 [link]


Neutral Milk Hotel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Lord Huron, Night Beds at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, February 18, 2014 [link]


Neutral Milk Hotel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Lord Huron, Night Beds at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 20, 2014 [link]


Kodaline at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Imagine Dragons, The Naked & Famous at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 21, 2014 [link]


Dr. Dog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Saturday, February 22, 2014 [link]


Shearwater, Jesca Hoop at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Chad Valley at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Martin Sexton at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 25, 2014 [link]


Leslie and the Ly's at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Angel Olsen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Wednesday, February 26, 2014 [link]


Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, February 27, 2014 [link]


The Expendables, Stick Figure, Seedless at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [6pm]

Saturday, March 1, 2014 [link]


Pixies, Best Coast at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Dropkick Murphys, Lucero, Skinny Lister at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Keller Williams and More Than A Little at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, March 5, 2014 [link]


Com Truise at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 7, 2014 [link]


G Love & Special Sauce, Kristy Lee at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Friday, March 21, 2014 [link]


The Gories at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Xiu Xiu at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Flogging Molly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, March 22, 2014 [link]


Ellie Goulding at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider


Saturday, April 5, 2014 [link]


Grouplove, MS MR, Smallpools at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Thursday, April 10, 2014 [link]


Arcade Fire at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Thursday, April 24, 2014 [link]


Godflesh at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Mogwai at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Friday, April 25, 2014 [link]


Bastille at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Friday, May 2, 2014 [link]


Austin Psych Fest
  • Primal Scream,Loop, The Black Angels, The Zombies, of Montreal, The Horrors, Black Lips, Avey Tares Slasher Flick, Liars, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Mono, Tobacco, Dead Meadow, Oneohtrix Point Never, Moon Duo,TOY, Woods, La Femme, Jacco Gardner,Earthless, Zombie Zombie, Acid Mothers Temple, Kadavar, Shannon and the Clams, The Golden Dawn, Yamantaka Sonic Titan, Barn Owl, Terakaft, White Hills, Destruction Unit, Quilt, Joel Gion and the Primary Colors, Gap Dream, King Gizzard and the Wizard Lizard, Boogarins, Lorelle meets the Obsolete, Aqua Nebula Oscillator, The Oscillation, Steve Gunn, CIrcuit Des Yeux, The Young, Fantasmes, Kikagaku Moyo at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]


Saturday, May 3, 2014 [link]


Austin Psych Fest

Sunday, May 4, 2014 [link]


Austin Psych Fest

divider


Saturday, July 19, 2014 [link]


Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider