Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning December 26, 2013



Thursday, December 26, 2013 [link]


Immerse, Nekrist, Numbskull at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rage at Dark presents Merry Festivus with DJs Jason Jenkins, Marst, Inova at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Snapping Chowsky (EP release), The Happy Campers, Oh Antonio + His Imaginary Friends at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Them Duqaines, Amanda Cevallos, Emily Herring at the White Horse [+]
James McMurtry , Jon Dee Graham at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
David Beebe and the Conrads at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Dirty Cello at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7-9pm]

Friday, December 27, 2013 [link]


Scan Hopper (EP release), Ian Brent MacDougall (Broken Gold/Riverboat Gamblers), New China, The Midgetmen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, fb]
Loteria - Three Kings Edition at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6pm]
The Fall of Troy (playing self-titled), Little Wesley, Phantom Lakes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
We Were Wolves, Chief White Lightning, The David Ruffins, Hunter Sharpe at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Wyldz (Paris), The Mavens (Houston) at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
End of Year Reggae Jam with DJ Jah Flex & Baby G at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Old 97's, Hickoids, Sealion at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Karaoke Underground at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
The Naughty List with The Blood Sirens, Lily Liddell, DJs Ravnos, DeeJay Fang, & Elecius at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Good Life/Austin Mic Exchange at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Carrie and the Cut Snake, Dirty Cello (San Francisco) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Nadis Warriors at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Yum, Sick/Sea, Frederick at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Bill Carter & the Blame, The Relatives featuring Rev. Gean West at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Roger Wallace, Bo Porter, Skyline Wranglers at the White Horse [+]
Zydeco DJ Holiday Party at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Jenni's Midwinter Mashup at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Zach Willard Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, December 28, 2013 [link]


ST 37 Fest with ST 37, Baby Robots, Abigail und Hansel, Thee Eleventh Hours, Venison Whirled, Skullcaster, Ignatius Telles at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Afterbirth of the Nazarene Child Fest 2013 with The Blood Royale, Burial Shroud, Lasanche, Krigsgrav Usbm at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Public Enemy, Chief and the Doomsday Device, LETHAL (R&M), Banzil at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Kydd and the LNS Crew, Dieslo, DJ Charlie at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
The Fall of Troy (playing Doppelganger), Pack of Wolves, Zlam Dunk at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Barely Blind, Thieves, Purple, Residual Kid at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Hatchet Wound, Borzoi, Mom Jeans, Big Bill, DJ Dylan Reece & Dj Divorcee at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Eagle Claw, Fleshlights, The Bad Lovers, Ditch Witch at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Mother Falcon, Peter Stopschinski at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Tercer Mundo (MX), Cremalleras (MX), Curb Bitters, Muerte, Waarface at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Spoonfed Tribe, Henry & the Invisibles, Hatch, DJ Berlin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cautiontape, Color at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Old 97's, Quaker City Night Hawks, RTB2 at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Zoumountchi, Ancient Soul, Balafon at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
T.G. BAD (Denny Freeman, John X Reed, Speedy Sparks, and Rodney Craig), Lou Ann Barton at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Two Hoots and a Holler, Chaparral, Dave Insley & his Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Islands and Tigers, Electric Shout at The Swan Dive [+]
Stage Of Existence, Face The Lights, Deserts Of Mars, Iconoclasm at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, December 29, 2013 [link]


Burger City R&R - 13 Goin on 14 with DJs Bud Light and Ryan Foster at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10pm, free]
Big Freedia, White Walls, Digital Wild at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Bros Peabodys, Astronaut Suit, Animal, Skater Bangs at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
The Fall of Troy (playing Manipulator), Boyfrndz, Spiritual Wives at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Neiv, Holy Torpedo, Piqued Jacks at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Hayes Carll, JD McPherson, Mike and the Moonpies at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Carolyn Wonderland at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [6pm]
As Luck Would Have It, Erin Norris at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bridging the Music at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Gorilla Music Battle of the Bands at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
The Scary Mondelos, The Hard Luck Rebels at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 18+]

divider


Monday, December 30, 2013 [link]


Mutant Rock Mondays with Old & Ill, Blood Royale, Waaaaaaarface, Brontosaurus at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Eyehategod, Pushmen, Venomous Maximus, Burnt Skull at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
NYEE 2013 Christmas on Mars Experience with New Fumes, Rebarfa, screening of the Flaming Lips Christmas on Mars at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [7pm]
Shakey Graves, Robert Ellis, Danny Malone at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Junkyard Mongrels, The Bluebird Specials at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Willie & Friends Family New Year at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Melds at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Outlaws, What We've Created, A Crowd With You at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Tuesday, December 31, 2013 [link]


Youth Brigade, Lower Class Brats, Savage Pinks, Stand Alones at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Foot Patrol (playing Purple Rain), Karaoke Apocalypse at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Breeders (playing "Last Splash"), Imperial Teen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Keep it Local and Holy Mountain present A Family Affair 3 with Kid Slyce, Mighty Mountain, BLXPLTN, Phranchyze and a very special guest at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Scott H. Biram, Honky, Chili Cold Blood at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
NYE 1994 with members of American Sharks, The Wolf, Dikes of Holland, Holy Wave, Ringo Deathstarr, The Bad Lovers, Spray Paint, Hundred Visions, Gospel Truth, Johnny Walker, Grape Street, Booher, Church Shoes, Flesh Lights, David Israel, Alex Rowland, Trustees, Windsor for the Derby, Crooked Bangs, Lochness Mobsters, Light Me Up, Burnt Skull, DD Dagger, Voidstar, Space Camp, Ditch Witch, Tia Carrera, Pharaohs, & Elvis performing the music of Pulp, Sonic Youth, Stereolab, Garth Brooks, The Jesus Lizard, Nirvana, The Brian Jonestown Massacre, Mazzy Star, Teenage Fan Club, Flat Duo Jets, The Oblivians, The Gories, The Mummies, Magnetic Fields, Pavement, PJ Harvey, Nick Cave, Dinosaur Jr, Oasis, Bikini Kill, Hole, Melvins, Nine Inch Nails, Ministry, The Butthole Surfers, A Tribe Called Quest, Pentagram at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, also at Volstead and Gypsy Lounge, fb]
NYE at CUC IV with Dana Falconberry, SPEAK, Letting Up Despite Great Faults, The Sour Notes, Gretchen's Disco Plague, Deejay Honeycomb at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Black & White New Year's Eve Ball with Elysium DJs at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
J. Roddy Walston & the Business at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Austin New Year's Revolution with T Bird and the Breaks, Marmalakes, Holiday Mountain, Gobi, Goldspine, KP and the Boom Boom at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
Mariachi Maskerade Ball with Grupo Fantasma, Pinata Protest, el John Selector at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 21+]
Shakey Graves, Robert Ellis, Whiskey Shivers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
New Year's Eve Reggae Bash with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
theGlitoris' Tuezgayz New Years Eve Party with theGlitoris at Barbarella (611 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Nothing in Return at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Wood & Wire, Milkdrive at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ryan Bingham, Elijah Ford & The Bloom at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Jimmie Vaughan & The Tilt-A-Whirl Band, Peterson Brothers Band at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
New Year's Eve Blowout with Big Britches at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Doyle Bramhall II, Smokestack with JJ Johnson & Chris Bruce, Derek O'Brien, Denny Freeman, Larry Fulcher, Emily Gimble, Mike Flanigin, Georgia Bramhall at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Deadeye at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Willie & Friends Family New Year at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Texas Microphone Massacre at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside, midnight]
Dixie Underground, Black Thorn Halo, Shock Collar at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Wednesday, January 1, 2014 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
The Lorax (Melvins cover band), The Unmothered, Tia Carrera, Woodgrain, White Powder at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Milezo, Mellowphant, Motel Ball Band, Modrag, Surly Gates at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Jon Dee Graham at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Thursday, January 2, 2014 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Isaiah the Mosaic, The Baker Family, Shrines, Ruby Fray at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages, free for 21+]
Gino and the Goons, Major Major Major, Basketball Shorts, Startographers, Food Group at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Smoke and Feathers, Venus Illuminato, Think No Think, Burning Avalanche at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Vagabond Collective presents Thieves, Pswingset, Phantom Lakes, Nominee at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
Ugly Elephant, Hotel Oscar at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
The Schisms, Dum Dum and the Smarties, Feast of Mal Mal at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
Royal Forest, Ferguson MO, Reservations at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Southwest Post-Rock Collective presents Mount Sherpa, Bright Like The Sun, Legendary Skies, Vorcha, Play By Numbers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Telecom (Matt Erlandson) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 3, 2014 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Issue 8 Release with OBN IIIs, Gino & The Goons, Pharaohs, Brain Attack at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Mind Spiders, Church Shoes, Zlam Dunk, Knifight, Otis the Destroyer at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, free]
What Made Milwaukee Famous, Hard Proof, Good Field, Painted Redstarts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages, free for 21+]
Spiritual Waves, Residual Kid, Casual Strangers, The Harms, Chancellor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages, free for 21+]
The Loyalty Firm & (iN)Sect Records presents The Shears, Gobi at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Hundred Visions, Bobby Jealousy, Young Girls, Gang Sign, The Golden Ghetto at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
The Nimbus, Bloody Knives, Dead Love Club, Lucid Dementia at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Hello Wheels, Possessed By Paul James, El Campo, Sour Bridges at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
The Bandulus + friends at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
BodyRock ATX, Mente Clara at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Ali Holder, Yuma at The Swan Dive [+] [free]
James Hand at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Richard Jesse Project at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, January 4, 2014 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Spray Paint, Ghetto Ghouls, Foreign Mothers, Marriage, SUR at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Pack of Wolves, Illustrations, Cross Builder at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
((Sounder)), Fever Bones, My Golden Calf, Obscured By Echoes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages, free for 21+]
Cartright at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Boss Battle, Megafauna, My Empty Phantom, Little Radar, Fulton Read at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Horse + Donkey, Young Girls, At Night at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm, free]
American Sharks, Ditch Witch at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Ringo Deathstarr, The Boxing Lesson, Purple, Nation States at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
The Reivers, Wild Seeds at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Children in Heat (Misfits), Flamethrower Love (Dead Boys), Black (Black Flag) at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Hardly Sound at the Museum of Human Achievement [+]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Austin Vida presents Pinata Protest, The Young Maths, Como Las Movies, Migrant Kids at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
Ashes of Babylon (album release), Judivan Roots, DJ Isaiah at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
28th Annual Tribute to the King at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Utopiafest Showcase at The Swan Dive [+] [free]
Roland and the Roots Riddim at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
The Lonesome, The Standoffs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Iron Hides, Somewhere In Between, Bat City Rhythms at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, January 5, 2014 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Murder City Devils, Crooked Bangs, The Gospel Truth at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Vegatron, 10101, Brothers Collateral at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages, free for 21+]
Full English Breakfast, The Sun Machine, I am the Albatross at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
The Loyalty Firm & (iN)Sect Records presents Only Human, Residual Kid, My Education, Tremble Out, Captive at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm, free]
The Bread, Sour Bridges, The Baker Family, Berkshire Hounds, Summer Swells, Ali Holder at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Kelcy Mae, Circling Drones at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, January 6, 2014 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Platypus Promotions presents VIP, Phranchyze, Gerald G, LNS Crew, Team Next, Crew 54, Krypol Haze, Dieslo, Keith Corona, Junior at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages, free for 21+]
Do512 presents Christian Bland and The Revelators, Holy Wave, The Ghost Wolves at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm, free]
Occulta Vera, The Schisms, Featherface, Plainwords, the Avalanche comedians at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Bleu French Laundry presents Chris King & The Liberators, The Hang at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm, free]

Tuesday, January 7, 2014 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Tia Carrera, Think No Think, Hamburguesa, Brothers Collateral at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Punctum Records presents The Mole People, Shivery Shakes, Taft, RF Shannon, Battle Bend at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages, free for 21+]
Speak, Hikes, Field Dress, Hereticks, Brotherhood Electric at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Comfort Woman at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Bedpost Confessions: "Quickies" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [sign-up at 6pm, show at 7pm]

Wednesday, January 8, 2014 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Dikes of Holland, Coma in Algiers, Empty Markets, Shawn David McMillen, Air Traffic Controllers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
My Education, Halaska, Fires Were Shot, Play by Numbers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm, free]
Roxy Roca at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [11pm]
The Ripe, Thinknothink, Hola Beach, Blue Velvet, Dumb at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages, free for 21+]
Clit Eastwood, Khringe, The Buried Life, Untd Snks at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Top of the Bops & Elvis's BDay Party with Elvis's Pelvis, DJ Andrew McCalla at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
After Hours, Dirtleg, Watch Out for Rockets, Flemish Giant, Rescue Mission at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm, free]
Groove Think, Henry & the Invisibles, Transcontinental Trip, Chesterfield at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Bleu French Laundry presents Watch Out for Rockets, Rescue Mission, Dirtlegs (members of Sideshow Tragedy, T Bird & The Breaks), After Hours, Flemish Giant at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, free]
Jon Dee Graham at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Doug Strahan and the Good Neighbors at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Nerd Nite: "Serious Fun" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm, free]

Thursday, January 9, 2014 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Nazi Gold, Cool Piss, The Dead Space, Creationists, Massgenist at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Vagabond Collective presents
  • Mighty Mountain, Major Major Major, Yum at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages, free for 21+]
  • Sphynx, Goldspine, Corduroi with Selva at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages, free for 21+]

RF Shannon, Midnight Masses at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [11:00pm, free]
Auroravore, Dana Destefano & Dollparts, The Hereticks at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Obscured by Echos, Casual Strangers, Residual Kid, Migrant Kids, PuraPharm at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Diamond Cuts, Captain of the A.M., Jericho featuring Ruby Jane, Taylor Baker at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
Frontier Live, Canned Beets, Groove Metrics at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Little Radar, Scientist, Little Brave at The Swan Dive [+] [free]
Demidog, Ellen Siberian Tiger at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
The Encyclopedia Show at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]

Friday, January 10, 2014 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Neil Hamburger, Alvirus B at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Lucy the Poodle and Proper Ent. presents
  • Ringo Deathstarr, Black Books, Hello Caller, Technicolor Hearts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages, free for 21+]
  • Zeale, The Clouds are Ghosts, Gobi, Videoing at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages, free for 21+]

Christian Bland & The Revelators, The Wolf, Communion at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
My Jerusalem, Not in the Face, East Cameron Folkcore, Harvest Thieves, A. Sinclair at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Pleasure 2, B L A C K I E, God's Gun, DJ Sam de la Rosa at the Museum of Human Achievement [+]
Cats From Japan (David Bowie tribute) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cilantro Boombox, Bamako Airlines, DJ JJ Lopez at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Seth Sherman, The Preservation at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
War Master, Bowel, Torch Runner, Khringe at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
The Shears (EP release), Mobley, Sobscene Indie Disco at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Crooked Sails, The Gents, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free]
Mother Hips, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Sun Machine, Calliope Musicals, Patch at The Swan Dive [+] [free]
Seu Jacinto at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, January 11, 2014 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Wizard Wolf, Bodacious Squids at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Crack Pipes, Gospel Truth, Sweet Talk, Midnight Reruns, Trustees at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Noplaymusic presents
  • Royal Bangs, Bad Suns, Holiday Mountain, White Walls at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages, free for 21+]
  • Letting Up Despite Great Faults, The Sour Notes, Borrisokane, Party Girl, Mom Jeans at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages, free for 21+]

The Loyalty Firm & (iN)Sect Records presents Isaiah the Mosaic, Mighty Mountain, Patch, Oh Look Out at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Fire Retarded, Dead Space, Bad Lovers, Jungle Bodies at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Bridge Farmers, Spiritual Wives, The Well, Carl Sagan Skate Shoes, The Bee Caves at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Second Saturday Surf with Los SuperAvengers, The Poi Pounders, The Spoils at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Square dancing led by Tim Kerr at the Museum of Human Achievement [+]
Los Skarnales, special guests at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Marmalakes, Whalers, Same Veins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Mother Hips, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Elizabeth McQueen, Sarah Sharp, Erin Ivey, Katie Holmes, Jazz Mills at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Alejandro Escovedo and special guests present "The United Sounds of Austin" - A Journey through 60 years of Austin Music at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Cum Again (ex Anti-Climax/ Eviscerators), Talk Sick Brats, Alimanas at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]

Sunday, January 12, 2014 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Zoltars, We Leave At Midnight, Jungle Bodies, The Moonwalks, Dan Levine at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Glow Gods, Feral Future, Empty Markets at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Croy and the Boys, Ali Holder, Mother Teresa at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages, free for 21+]
Mr. Fisher and The Hospitality, Fingers Crossed, American Verse at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, January 14, 2014 [link]


Early Adopted, Kookaburra, Jonathan Weiss at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Lucinda Williams at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Gungor at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Money Chicha, Hard Proof Afrobeat at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, January 15, 2014 [link]


Red Bull Sound Select presents The Octopus Project, Night Drive, The Black and White Years at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, info, fb]
Tennis at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Tennis, Poor Moon at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Javi Garcia, Little Brave, Kinky Machine at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Eclectic Tuba, Siako & The J. Wesley Haynes Trio, Siako, The J. Wesley Haynes Trio at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:30pm]
New Politics, Magic Man, Sleeper Agent at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+]
Andrea Gibson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Jon Dee Graham at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
DD Dagger, Full Moon with Patches King at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, January 16, 2014 [link]


The Digital Wild at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sour Bridges, The Lusitania, These Mad Dogs of Glory, Crocodile Tears at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Gladkill, Sugarpill, One4All, Glofficial at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bedpost Confessions at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6pm]

Friday, January 17, 2014 [link]


The Backroom Reunion with Melodic Drifters, Jolly Garogers, The Hit, Killin' Time, Madman's Parade, Matt Fury, Big Balls, Brewtality Inc. at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Blind Pets, Residual Kid, Dirty Few, Pizza Time at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
MARGOT (Julia Taylor, Liz Cass, Paul Sanchez, Phillip Hill, Cynthia Hill), Peter Stopschinski, Amy Hackard, Kerri Atwood at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Savoy, DotEXE at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Ray Wylie Hubbard at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [6:30pm]
Barrence Whitfield & the Savages, Modern Don Juans, Eve & The Exiles at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, January 18, 2014 [link]


Dent May at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Roxy Roca, KP and the Boom Boom, The Digital Wild, The Madisons at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
HeadShy (members of 7% Solution, CD/video release party) at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [8pm, free, free beer]
Le Strange Sound of Raw Art at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Barrence Whitfield & the Savages, Homer Henderson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Black Fret VIP Launch Party with Ben Kweller, Emily Bell at the Gibson Guitar Showroom (3601 South Congress Suite G400) [+] [6:00pm]
Josh Ritter (acoustic show), Gregory Alan Isakov at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Tony Bennett, Antonia Bennett at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, January 19, 2014 [link]


The Amputees, Church Shoes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The MLK Block Party with League of Extraordinary G'z, Feral the Earthworm at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Body rock ATX presents All Rise! 3rd Annual MLK Jr. Celebration with Riders Against the Storm, Bavu Blakes, Queen Deelah, DJ Chorizo Funk, DJ Charlie at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:15pm, all ages]
Red City Radio, Elway, Closet Drama at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Beach Boys at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, January 20, 2014 [link]


Ultra Bide, Omotai at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, January 21, 2014 [link]


Zach Braswell, Ben Cosgrove, Lukas Reed at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Ray Benson at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Wednesday, January 22, 2014 [link]


Maria Taylor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Excited States at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
The Wild Feathers, Saints Of Valory, Jamestown Revival at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jon Dee Graham at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Thursday, January 23, 2014 [link]


Party Plants (EP release), Big Bill, Naked Pictures, Hamburger Kisses at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Passion Pit (DJ set) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Austin Mic Exchange presents Magna Carda, Space Camp Death Squad , TBA at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Driver Friendly, Wild Party at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Mastersons at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Phutureprimitive at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Friday, January 24, 2014 [link]


101X Homegrown Live with Black and White Years (album release), Wiite Walls, Isaiah the Mosaic at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Total Unicorn (vinyl release), BEATIMPRINT X John Gomi, My Education, TBA at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Chuck Loesch 101x Birthday with Venomous Maximus at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Matt Wertz at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
This or the Apocalypse, Sworn In, Shai Halud, Sirens and Sailors, Insurgence, Taking on Poseidon at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
A Live One at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]

Saturday, January 25, 2014 [link]


Go Deep, Illustrations, Teenage Swoon at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
KUTX 1st Birthday with Neko Case, Iron and Wine, Thao and the Get Down Stay Down at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Voltaire at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Hod, The Black Moriah, Plutonian Shore, Vex, VBT at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 18+]
The Blasters, Rosie Flores at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mason Jennings, Lily Kershaw at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Ixteria Korrosiva, more TBA at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 18+]

Sunday, January 26, 2014 [link]


Reggie & the Full Effect, Dads, Pentimento at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
A Chance at Revenge, Against the Archaic, Chernobyl the Secret, Darkness Divided, DSGNS, Echoes in Oblivion, Fear and Wonder, Fire from the Gods, Heroinme, In the Trench, Myra Maybelle, Outlaws to Kings, Roma, Taking on Poseidon at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [4pm, all ages]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Badfish - a Tribute to Sublime, Full Service, Audic Empire at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, January 27, 2014 [link]


Turquoise Jeep, Yip Deceiver at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Pure Bathing Culture, La Luz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Tuesday, January 28, 2014 [link]


Possessed by Paul James, Lorin Walker Madsen at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, January 29, 2014 [link]


Cate Le Bon, Kevin Morby (of Woods/The Babies) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lucius, You Won't at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Infected Mushroom, Butch Clancy, Somatoast at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Jon Dee Graham at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Princeton Runaway at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]

Thursday, January 30, 2014 [link]


All Hail the Yeti, The Armiger, Nothing in Return, Another Addiction, The Hundred Watt Three, Witch Diaries at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Shooter Jennings and Waymore's Outlaws, Judd Henry Mason at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Waka Flocka Flame at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Barfield, Rosie Flores at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Friday, January 31, 2014 [link]


Toxic Holocaust, Exhumed, Powertrip, Mammoth Grinder, Ramming Speed at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Mutual Benefit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Black Books, Pageantry, Royal Forest, Horse Thief at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Proper Entertainment presents J. Boog at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm]
Darkside, High Water at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
D.O.A. (farewell tour) at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+]
Disclosure, Vic Mensa, Samo Sound Boy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Revivalists at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, February 1, 2014 [link]


Hood Internet at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Holy Wave (LP release) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Nelo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Maine (acoustic) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Wellborn Road at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Roxy Roca, The Happen-Ins at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Sunday, February 2, 2014 [link]


Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, February 4, 2014 [link]


The Kin at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Emery, The Classic Crime, This Wild Life, Peace Mercutio, The Artillery, Nominee at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Wednesday, February 5, 2014 [link]


Yuck at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
together PANGEA at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ash, Deaf Havana at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Guttermouth, Authority Zero, Pinata Protest at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+] [8pm]
Wrenfro with Tony Scalzo and Kevin McKinney at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]

Thursday, February 6, 2014 [link]


Superchunk, Waxahatchee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Into It. Over It. at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Futurebirds, Natural Child at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rhett Miller at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Friday, February 7, 2014 [link]


Xander Harris, Bradley Coufal, Jezzebeam at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Russian Circles, KEN Mode, Inter Arma at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Whiskey Shivers, Jayke Orvis, Carrie Nation & The Speakeasy, James Honeycutt (solo acoustic) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Mobile Deathcamp, Cerebral Desecration, Hostile, Shadow Spectrum, Immerse at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]

Saturday, February 8, 2014 [link]


Desert Dwellers, Futexture at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Emblem3, MKTO, Jackson Guthy at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Critical Assembly, Texas at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, February 9, 2014 [link]


That One Guy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, February 11, 2014 [link]


The Pack A.D. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Gordon Lightfoot at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, February 12, 2014 [link]


John Talabot at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]
Panic! at the Disco, The Colourist at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 13, 2014 [link]


Poi Dog Pondering at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 14, 2014 [link]


Sebadoh at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
El Ten Eleven, Bronze Whale at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
T Bird and The Breaks, Sock Hop Deejays, The Bad Lovers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
White Lies, Frankie Rose at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
The Weeks, Ranch Ghost at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Bright Light Social Hour at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Poi Dog Pondering at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Fear and Wonder, Fire from the Gods, Lion I Am, As Artifacts, Taking on Poseidon, Detroit Left at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Leo Rondeau at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, February 15, 2014 [link]


Liquid Mice, Zen Smith at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Young the Giant, Cayucas at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Poi Dog Pondering at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Led Zeppelin 2 at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Whiskey Sisters at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9:30pm]

Sunday, February 16, 2014 [link]


Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, February 17, 2014 [link]


Short Walk at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Neutral Milk Hotel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Touche Amore, MewithoutYou, Seahaven, Drug Church at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Lord Huron, Night Beds at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, February 18, 2014 [link]


Neutral Milk Hotel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Lord Huron, Night Beds at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Augustines at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, February 19, 2014 [link]


Cibo Matto at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Houndmouth, Willie Watson at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fingerpistol at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]

Thursday, February 20, 2014 [link]


Kodaline, LP at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Imagine Dragons, The Naked & Famous at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 21, 2014 [link]


Dr. Dog, Saint Rich at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Fear Control, Taking on Poseidon, Detroit Left, Skies of Fire, The Mercury Core at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]

Saturday, February 22, 2014 [link]


Those Howlings, Party Pants, My Claw at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Shearwater, Jesca Hoop at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Chad Valley at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Head Crusher, Warbeast, Protest, Rabid Flesh Eaters, Whore of Bethlehem at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Martin Sexton at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, February 23, 2014 [link]


Modern Life is War at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, February 25, 2014 [link]


Leslie and the Ly's at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Angel Olsen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
G-Eazy at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]

Wednesday, February 26, 2014 [link]


Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Local H at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]

Thursday, February 27, 2014 [link]


The Expendables, Stick Figure, Seedless at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, March 1, 2014 [link]


Slizz, Savage Pinks at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Pixies, Best Coast at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Four Tet at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Dropkick Murphys, Lucero, Skinny Lister at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
False Face Tour with God Module, The Witch Was Right, Mordacious, Chamber of Echoes, Bind.Torture.Kill at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Keller Williams and More Than A Little at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, March 3, 2014 [link]


Lorde at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, March 5, 2014 [link]


Com Truise at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 7, 2014 [link]


G Love & Special Sauce, Kristy Lee at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Saturday, March 8, 2014 [link]


Critical Assembly, Course of Ruin, Head Crusher at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, March 21, 2014 [link]


The Gories at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
Xiu Xiu at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Flogging Molly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Saturday, March 22, 2014 [link]


Decibel Magazine Tour with The Black Dahlia Murder, Gorguts, Noisem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Ellie Goulding at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, March 23, 2014 [link]


La Dispute, Pianos Become Teeth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, March 25, 2014 [link]


Bayside at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Glitch Mob, Ana Sia, Penthouse Penthouse at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Friday, March 28, 2014 [link]


Yonder Mountain String Band, The Brothers Comatose at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Saturday, March 29, 2014 [link]


VNV Nation at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Friday, April 4, 2014 [link]


Turnpike Troubadours at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Saturday, April 5, 2014 [link]


Grouplove, MS MR, Smallpools at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Wednesday, April 9, 2014 [link]


Local Natives at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Thursday, April 10, 2014 [link]


Arcade Fire at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Saturday, April 19, 2014 [link]


Umphrey's McGee at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, April 23, 2014 [link]


Haim at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Thursday, April 24, 2014 [link]


Godflesh at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Mogwai at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
101X presents Vampire Weekend at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Friday, April 25, 2014 [link]


Bastille, To Kill a King at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
101X presents Vampire Weekend at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Friday, May 2, 2014 [link]


Austin Psych Fest
  • Primal Scream,Loop, The Black Angels, The Zombies, of Montreal, The Horrors, Black Lips, Avey Tares Slasher Flick, Liars, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Mono, Tobacco, Dead Meadow, Oneohtrix Point Never, Moon Duo,TOY, Woods, La Femme, Jacco Gardner,Earthless, Zombie Zombie, Acid Mothers Temple, Kadavar, Shannon and the Clams, The Golden Dawn, Yamantaka Sonic Titan, Barn Owl, Terakaft, White Hills, Destruction Unit, Quilt, Joel Gion and the Primary Colors, Gap Dream, King Gizzard and the Wizard Lizard, Boogarins, Lorelle meets the Obsolete, Aqua Nebula Oscillator, The Oscillation, Steve Gunn, CIrcuit Des Yeux, The Young, Fantasmes, Kikagaku Moyo at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]


Saturday, May 3, 2014 [link]


Austin Psych Fest

Sunday, May 4, 2014 [link]


Austin Psych Fest

divider


Saturday, May 10, 2014 [link]


Paramount & Stateside Theatre's Anniversary Gala with Bonnie Raitt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Saturday, July 19, 2014 [link]


Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider