Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning January 09, 2014



Thursday, January 9, 2014 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Golden Boys, Jonly Bonly, Gilded Splinters, Wildfires at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free for 21+]
Bagheera, Roger Sellers, Orthy, Night Drive at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free for 21+]
Nazi Gold, Cool Piss, The Dead Space, Creationists, Massgenist at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Vagabond Collective presents
  • Mighty Mountain, Major Major Major, Yum at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages, free for 21+]
  • Sphynx, Goldspine, Corduroi with Selva at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages, free for 21+]

RF Shannon, Midnight Masses at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [11:00pm, free]
Auroravore, Dana Destefano & Dollparts, The Hereticks at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Obscured by Echos, Casual Strangers, Residual Kid, Migrant Kids, PuraPharm at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Torque Order, Panjoma, Lost Cat Magnet at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, 18+, fb]
Red River Noise and Good Music Club present Hydra Melody, Suite 709, The Reynolds Number, Mobley at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Diamond Cuts, Captain of the A.M., Jericho featuring Ruby Jane, Taylor Baker at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
Frontier Live, Canned Beets, Groove Metrics at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Small Circles, Piqued Jacks, The Heard Theorem at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
The Pistolsmiths, The Bread Opera, The John Doe Stompers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Little Radar, Scientist, Little Brave, Eric Wilson Band at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Demidog, Ellen Siberian Tiger at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
The Encyclopedia Show at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Them Duqaines, Armadillo Road, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Grupo Fantasma at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Friday, January 10, 2014 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Whiteman Dancing, The Baffles at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
White Powder, Neon Cobra, Profane Anything Band, Hired Goons at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Neil Hamburger, Alvirus B at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Riverboat Gamblers, Hundred Visions, Gentlemen Rogues, The Midgetmen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free for 21+]
Lucy the Poodle and Proper Ent. presents
  • Ringo Deathstarr, Black Books, Hello Caller, Technicolor Hearts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages, free for 21+]
  • Zeale, The Clouds are Ghosts, Gobi, Videoing at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages, free for 21+]

The Glass Elevator Shoots into the Sky Goodbye Party with La Migra, Tiger Waves, Shivery Shakes, Residual Kid, The Sour Notes, Daniel Francis Doyle at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Christian Bland & The Revelators, The Wolf, Communion, Gloves, Those Howlings at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
My Jerusalem, Not in the Face, East Cameron Folkcore, Harvest Thieves, A. Sinclair at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Pleasure 2, B L A C K I E, God's Gun, DJ Sam de la Rosa at the Museum of Human Achievement [+]
Cats From Japan (David Bowie tribute) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Los Skarnales, Hazard of the Industry, Threes Away, Bomb City Sound at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party - DJs Jus'George (The Git Down), Matt Kabat, and Scotty Upton spin vinyl records at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Deathsquad Dirty Show with Tony Hinchcliffe, Brian Redban at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [6pm]
Red River Noise and Good Music Club present Mighty Mountain, Deer Vibes, Casual Strangers, Migrant Kids at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Crooked Sails, The Gents, Mother Merey and The Black Dirt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Sideshow Tragedy, Blackstone Rangers (Dallas) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Seth Sherman, The Preservation at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
ATX Capricorn Bash with Jay Austin, J Colv, BVMG, Chakeeta B, J Soulja, Da New Kid, YZeek, Trend, Dolla, Ill Noddy, Lil Chris, Superior, Phaccion, DJ the Prophecy, SiXXX, Brisn Ziegler, Sonny Castillo at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Fire in the Kitchen, Western Youth, Watch Out for Rockets at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+. free]
War Master, Bowel, Torch Runner, Khringe at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
The Shears (EP release), Mobley, Sobscene Indie Disco at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Crooked Sails, The Gents, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free]
Mother Hips, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
TransContinental Trip, Ghostbunny, Calliope Musicals, Patch, The Sun Machine at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Seu Jacinto at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
The Alpha Punks, Madmartigan, Superette, Our Last Daze, Twin Sages at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Saturday, January 11, 2014 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Wizard Wolf, Bodacious Squids at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Crack Pipes, Gospel Truth, Sweet Talk, Midnight Reruns, Trustees at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Noplaymusic presents
  • Royal Bangs, Bad Suns, Holiday Mountain, White Walls at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages, free for 21+]
  • Letting Up Despite Great Faults, The Sour Notes, Borrisokane, Party Girl, Mom Jeans at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages, free for 21+]

Flawless Victory, Pushmen, Indisgust, Concrete, Flesh Hoarder, Snake Way at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free for 21+]
Latasha Lee & The Black Ties, Emily Bell, The Digital Wild at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free for 21+]
The Glass Elevator Shoots into the Sky Goodbye Party with Night Drive, Royal Forest, God's Gun, Young Girls, BOAN, Little Radar, DJ Mouthfeel at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
The Loyalty Firm & (iN)Sect Records presents Isaiah the Mosaic, Mighty Mountain, Patch, Oh Look Out at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Daniel Francis Doyle Tour Kickoff with Dana Falconberry, Daniel Francis Doyle, David Longoria, Ben Shorts at The Owl (1522 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Fire Retarded, Dead Space, Bad Lovers, Jungle Bodies at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Bridge Farmers, Spiritual Wives, The Well, Carl Sagan Skate Shoes, The Bee Caves at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Dub Gideon & Force Band featuring Sgt. Remo and Island Rose, Isistren, DJ Anaya at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Marmalakes, Whalers, Same Veins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Bobby Jealousy, The Bremen Riot, Zest Of Yore, Ian Thomas Alexy at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Red River Noise and Good Music Club present Shmu, Boyfrndz, Gnarwahl, Feuding Fathers at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Sniper 66, Dead Weight (SA), Something Called Nothing at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
McMercy Family Band, Ben Ballinger at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Moose Manual, Forty Dead Men, znth at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Christopher Douthitt & The Glyphs at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mother Hips, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Elizabeth McQueen, Sarah Sharp, Erin Ivey, Katie Holmes, Jazz Mills, Nakia at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The United Sounds of Austin - A Journey through 60 years of Austin Music with Alejandro Escovedo, Lucinda Williams, Joe Ely, Butch Hancock, Terry Allen, Rosie Flores, Roky Erickson, Bells of Joy, JT Van Zandt, Dr. James Polk, The Skunks, Kimmie Rhodes at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Cum Again (ex Anti-Climax/ Eviscerators), Talk Sick Brats, Alimanas at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]

Sunday, January 12, 2014 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
The Glass Elevator Shoots into the Sky Goodbye Party with ...And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead, Midnight Masses (members of Trail Of Dead), Ruby Fray, Jess Williamson, Flying Turns at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Zoltars, We Leave At Midnight, Jungle Bodies, The Moonwalks, Dan Levine at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Glow God, Feral Future, Empty Markets at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Croy and the Boys, Ali Holder, Mother Teresa at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages, free for 21+]
Immersion Five: [Code.In] with One [Ambient]: Chad Mossholder and Matt Burnett , Two [Ensemble]: GLR (Google Luigi Russolo) - Christopher Petkus, Topher Wallace, Matt Burnett , Three [Wall]: Lisa Cameron, Chad Mossholder, Matt LaCommette, Nathan Espen at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
As Luck Would Have It at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Human Behavior, Cross Record, Rushmore Beekeepers, Cole Bee Wilson at The Owl (1522 E. 12th St.) [+] [7:00pm, byob, fb]
Mr. Fisher and The Hospitality, Fingers Crossed, American Verse, Flowers in the Attic at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, January 13, 2014 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tex Smith, The Bluebird Specials, The Junkyard Mongrels, ROBOBILLY at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Phantom Shakers (residency) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Carson McHone, Chris King & The Liberators, Kathryn Legendre, The Hang at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, January 14, 2014 [link]


Early Adopted, Kookaburra, Jonathan Weiss at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Crooked Bangs, Bad Antics, Eets Feats, Half Goon, Waarface at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Youth Code, Coming, Captive at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
No Dancing: Sad Bastard Music with DJ GrossYall at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Lucinda Williams at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Gungor at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Fog and Bone, The Hogan Sullivan Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Money Chicha, Hard Proof Afrobeat at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, January 15, 2014 [link]


Prince, Nato Coles and the Blue Diamond Band (MN), Lesser Beings (ex-Wild America), Dahling at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Red Bull Sound Select presents The Octopus Project, Night Drive, The Black and White Years at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, info, fb]
Tennis at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Tennis, Poor Moon at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Javi Garcia, Little Brave, Kinky Machine at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
BenTv Unplugged with Peter And The Wolf, Aisha Burns, Ben Shorts, Books Died On at The Owl (1522 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Eclectic Tuba, Siako & The J. Wesley Haynes Trio, Siako, The J. Wesley Haynes Trio at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:30pm]
D Madness, The J. Wesley Haynes Trio at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Elsa Cross, Christy Hays, Ali Holder at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
After Hours, Dirtlegs (members of The Sideshow Tragedy & T-Bird and The Breaks), Motel Ball Band, Beth Israel at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
New Politics, Magic Man, Sleeper Agent at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [+]
Andrea Gibson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Jon Dee Graham at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
DD Dagger, Full Moon with Patches King at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, January 16, 2014 [link]


Tom Grrrl, Gloomsday, Sorry Son at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
She Sir, Ruby Fray, Dwight Smith, Julia Lucille at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Sour Bridges, The Lusitania, These Mad Dogs of Glory, Crocodile Tears at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Gladkill, Sugarpill, One4All, Glofficial at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Looseleaf, Transcontinental Trip, Bat City Rhythm at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Carpetbagger, Convict Hill, The Hang, Mini Pony at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Shannon Nelson, The Jankies, Tinnarose at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Back Alley Music Review, Thanks Light at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Bedpost Confessions at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6pm]

Friday, January 17, 2014 [link]


Po.10.Cee, Evolve, Chisme at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
John Wesley Coleman, The Amputees, The Rips at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
A Giant Dog, The Bad Lovers, Dumb, The One Hitters at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Digital Wild (album release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground, Gold Leather at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Celebrate The Villain, Mindz of A Different Kind, Mine + US, DJ Notion, DJ Zetroc at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Micah Shalom & the Babylonians, Roland and Roots Riddem at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Shootdangs, Black Eyed Vermillion, Corinne Rose at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
The Backroom Reunion with Melodic Drifters, Think Lizzy, The Hit!, Jolly Garogers, Madman's Parade, Matt Fury, Brewtality Inc. at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages, fb]
The Blind Pets, Residual Kid, Dirty Few, Pizza Time at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
MARGOT (Julia Taylor, Liz Cass, Paul Sanchez, Phillip Hill, Cynthia Hill), Peter Stopschinski, Amy Hackard, Kerri Atwood at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Savoy, DotEXE at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
5th Annual Birthday Bash for Professor John Mendez with Killa Maul, Manifesto (ft. Lady Tombstone), Those Damn Villains, Tombstone Union at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
Lochness Mobsters, Dirtlegs, David Ruffians, Geography at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
The South Austin Moonlighters at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Barrence Whitfield & the Savages, Modern Don Juans, Eve & The Exiles at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Eddie Money at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, January 18, 2014 [link]


Think No Think, BLXPLTN, Ringo Deathstarr, The Ripe at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
School of Rock Presents: Funk & Reggae + Fleetwood Mac vs. The Eagles at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2pm]
Jack of Heart, Low Times, Lochness Mobsters, Pizza Time, Dirty Few at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Happen-ins, The Sweet Nuthin', Modrag, The Harms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dent May at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Born Liars, City Life, Destructive Guerilla Force at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Roxy Roca, KP and the Boom Boom, The Digital Wild, The Madisons at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Saturday Surf with Los SuperAvengers, The Poi Pounders, The Spoils at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
HeadShy (members of 7% Solution, CD/video release party) at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [8pm, free, free beer]
Cinco Doce, Los Kurados at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nick Gaitan & Umbrella Man, Amanda Cevallos at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Barrence Whitfield & the Savages, Homer Henderson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ramsay Midwood, Christie Hays at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Eagle Eye Williamson, The Motel Ball Band, The Beaumonts at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Battle 4 Waka contest featuring DJ Jeska, guest performers Legion D. Wise & Lady Larissa Pharaoh at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Black Fret VIP Launch Party with Ben Kweller, Emily Bell at the Gibson Guitar Showroom (3601 South Congress Suite G400) [+] [6:00pm]
Kev Bev Collins and The Woodland Creatures, Caterpillars, Killer Whale at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Josh Ritter (acoustic show), Gregory Alan Isakov at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Tony Bennett, Antonia Bennett at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, January 19, 2014 [link]


The Amputees, Church Shoes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Poppy Red, Bright Like the Sun, TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The MLK Block Party with League of Extraordinary G'z, Feral the Earthworm at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Windmill of Corpses, Teenage Swoon, Cybearg, The Great Northern at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Body rock ATX presents All Rise! 3rd Annual MLK Jr. Celebration with Riders Against the Storm, Bavu Blakes, Queen Deelah, DJ Chorizo Funk, DJ Charlie at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
School of Rock Presents: Funk & Reggae + Fleetwood Mac vs. The Eagles at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2pm]
CotFG presents Derek Rogers (Los Angeles), Mike Graff (Dallas), Lee Dockery (Austin), Rambutan (New York), Xander Harris (Austin) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, all ages]
Chocolate Sunday at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:15pm, all ages]
Red City Radio, Elway, Direct Hit, Closet Drama, Came and Took It at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages, fb]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Beach Boys at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Gregg Rolie at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, January 20, 2014 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ultra Bide, Omotai at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages, fb]
Phantom Shakers (residency) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Sour Bridges, Kathryn Legendre, Chris King & The Liberators, The Hang at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, January 21, 2014 [link]


Zach Braswell, Ben Cosgrove, Lukas Reed at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Trust the Finch at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Laced and Infused: A Night of Comedy at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ray Benson at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Hot Tuna at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, January 22, 2014 [link]


Maria Taylor, PJ Bond at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Excited States at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
The Wild Feathers, Saints Of Valory, Jamestown Revival at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
La Migra, Western Plaza at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Elsa Cross, Christy Hays, Ali Holder at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Elijah Ford & The Bloom, Nic Armstrong & The Thieves, Stephan Sowan Band, After Hours, Dirtlegs (members of The Sideshow Tragedy & T-Bird and The Breaks) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Jon Dee Graham at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Thursday, January 23, 2014 [link]


Party Plants (EP release), Big Bill, Naked Pictures, Hamburger Kisses at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Passion Pit (DJ set) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Stukenberg (CD release), Katsuk, Kazi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Future Cities, Spiritual Wives, Funeral Kab, Lone Star Demons at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Westgate Revival, Flyjack at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Mic Exchange presents Magna Carda, Space Camp Death Squad , TBA at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Driver Friendly, Wild Party at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Mastersons at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Phutureprimitive at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground, Pop Quiz! at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+]

Friday, January 24, 2014 [link]


Khringe, Chris Perez, Black Vice, Old Cave, Bone Orchard at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Gunplay at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Abram Shook (album release), Good Field, Royal Forest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
101X Homegrown Live with Black and White Years (album release), Wiite Walls, Isaiah the Mosaic at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Total Unicorn (vinyl release), BEATIMPRINT X John Gomi, My Education, TBA at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Miss Jill's Bday Bash with Mala Suerte, The Blood Royale, Sabbath Crow, Crimson Devils at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chuck Loesch 101x Birthday with Venomous Maximus at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Whomi, Riddlore, Joey Alpha, Big Package, No Memphis, Salvo, Celbrate the Villain, Shoestring at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Matt Wertz at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
This or the Apocalypse, Sworn In, Shai Halud, Sirens and Sailors, Insurgence, Taking on Poseidon at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Bone Fur & Feathers, DJ M-Tron at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
John Evans at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Hikes, The Valley Forge, The Breaking Yard at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
A Live One at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Walking Woody's Road with Jimmy Lafave, Eliza Gilkyson, Slaid Cleaves, Sam Baker at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, January 25, 2014 [link]


Go Deep, Illustrations, Teenage Swoon at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Hormones, Dickens, TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
KUTX 1st Birthday with Neko Case, Iron and Wine, Thao and the Get Down Stay Down at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
The Boxing Lesson (vinyl release), Blackstone Rangers, The Baker Family, Yum at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Growl, Young Mammals at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Voltaire at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Gente Boa, Huerta Culture, Kiko Villamizar at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Deadly Reign, Waarface, Nerve Damage, Haggz, Saint Crusher at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Official Star of Texas Tattoo Convention After Party with Electric Frankenstein, The Bulemics, Swingin' Dicks, Hint of Death, Thunderosa at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Hod, The Black Moriah, Plutonian Shore, Vex, VBT at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 18+]
Second Lovers, Blue Bear, Coat Tails at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Ronnie Fauss at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Blasters, Rosie Flores at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mason Jennings, Lily Kershaw at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Ixteria Korrosiva, more TBA at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Blood Sweat and Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, January 26, 2014 [link]


Cheap Time at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Reggie & the Full Effect, Dads, Pentimento at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
A Chance at Revenge, Against the Archaic, Chernobyl the Secret, Darkness Divided, DSGNS, Echoes in Oblivion, Fear and Wonder, Fire from the Gods, Heroinme, In the Trench, Myra Maybelle, Outlaws to Kings, Roma, Taking on Poseidon at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [4pm, all ages]
Bridging the Music at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Badfish - a Tribute to Sublime, Full Service, Audic Empire at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Stanley Jordan at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, January 27, 2014 [link]


Turquoise Jeep, Yip Deceiver at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Pure Bathing Culture, La Luz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Prefuse 73 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Showoff! with Roger Sellers, Dylan C, Corduroi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Chris King & The Liberators, Kathryn Legendre, The Hang at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Phantom Shakers (residency) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, January 28, 2014 [link]


Fucked Up at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Possessed by Paul James, Lorin Walker Madsen at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, January 29, 2014 [link]


Cate Le Bon, Kevin Morby (of Woods/The Babies), Love Inks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Cocker Spaniels, Stephen Steinbrink (French Quarter at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Lucius, You Won't at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Hounds Below, Gossamer Frontier, Ease Them Pistols at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Infected Mushroom, Butch Clancy, Somatoast at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Elsa Cross, Christy Hays, Ali Holder at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Susperians, Thanks Light, After Hours, Dirtlegs (members of The Sideshow Tragedy & T-Bird and The Breaks) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Jon Dee Graham at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Princeton Runaway at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]

Thursday, January 30, 2014 [link]


All Hail the Yeti, The Armiger, Nothing in Return, Another Addiction, The Hundred Watt Three, Witch Diaries at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Shooter Jennings and Waymore's Outlaws, Judd Henry Mason at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Likkle Shanx, Jahn Ti, Kat Irieana, Jah P, DJ Ivor of Survivor Sounds at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Waka Flocka Flame, Austin Martin, King Rendon of Pie, Lil Sicc, Dat Boy Supa, DJ D Best, Eric White, Dank Sinatra, Chris Chirp & Heavy, Yung C at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+]
Barfield, Rosie Flores at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Andrea Ariel Dance Theatre presents The Bowie Project, Super Creeps (David Bowie cover band) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, January 31, 2014 [link]


Lips N Ass, The Gospel Truth, Boss Eye, Woozyhelmet, DJ Ben Tipton at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Delorean at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Toxic Holocaust, Exhumed, Powertrip, Mammoth Grinder, Ramming Speed at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Mutual Benefit, Poppy Red at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Black Books, Pageantry, Shivery Shakes, Horse Thief at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Holy Wave LP release with Holy Wave (performing RELAX), the Zoltars, Smoking White at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Bad Habit and the Corruptions, Animal Train, Bat City Surfers, Stumbledrunk at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9pm]
Proper Entertainment presents J. Boog at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm]
Darkside, High Water at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Disclosure, Vic Mensa, Samo Sound Boy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Revivalists at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Roosevelts at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Andrea Ariel Dance Theatre presents The Bowie Project, Super Creeps (David Bowie cover band) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, February 1, 2014 [link]


Epistrophy Arts presents Fred Frith (solo guitar) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Dead Meadow, Holy Wave (tour kick-off), The Wolf, Nest Egg, Communion at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Hood Internet at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Peggy Sue, Mandolin Orange at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
D.O.A. (farewell tour), Sniper 66, The Antialls, The Hormones, Dickins, Nuklear Fishsticks at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+]
Nelo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Maine (acoustic) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Seraphia Jane, Mojo Queen, New Mystery Girl at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wellborn Road at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Wild Cub at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
Sideshow Tragedy, So Long Problems, Golden Ghetto at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Roxy Roca, The Happen-Ins at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Andrea Ariel Dance Theatre presents The Bowie Project, Super Creeps (David Bowie cover band) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Sunday, February 2, 2014 [link]


Sic Pop, Flat Black Magick at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Andrea Ariel Dance Theatre presents The Bowie Project, Super Creeps (David Bowie cover band) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [4pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, February 3, 2014 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Poetry Slam & Write Bloody Publishing present Buddy Wakefield "Riled Up and Wasted on Light" 2014 World Tour at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, February 4, 2014 [link]


The Kin at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Emery, The Classic Crime, This Wild Life, Peace Mercutio, The Artillery, Nominee at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Wednesday, February 5, 2014 [link]


Yuck at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Teach Me Equals at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
together PANGEA at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ash, Deaf Havana at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Guttermouth, Authority Zero, Pinata Protest at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Wrenfro with Tony Scalzo and Kevin McKinney at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]

Thursday, February 6, 2014 [link]


Superchunk, Waxahatchee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Into It. Over It. at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Futurebirds, Natural Child at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Flamingo's Annual Bob Marley Birthday Bash at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rhett Miller at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Friday, February 7, 2014 [link]


Xander Harris, Bradley Coufal, Jezzebeam at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Russian Circles, KEN Mode, Inter Arma at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Whiskey Shivers, Jayke Orvis, Carrie Nation & The Speakeasy, James Honeycutt (solo acoustic) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Turbokrieg, Pissed Grave, Chest Pain, Doom Siren at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Mobile Deathcamp, Cerebral Desecration, Hostile, Shadow Spectrum, Immerse at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Warrior King, Dub Gideon Force Band at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, February 8, 2014 [link]


Abigail und Hanzel at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Desert Dwellers, Futexture at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Emblem3, MKTO, Jackson Guthy at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Critical Assembly, Texas at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
La Frenetika, El Tule, La Vida Buena, Stephanie Bergara at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, February 9, 2014 [link]


The Spits, OBN III's, Secret Prostitutes, Flesh Lights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
That One Guy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, February 10, 2014 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, February 11, 2014 [link]


The Pack A.D. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Gordon Lightfoot at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, February 12, 2014 [link]


John Talabot at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]
Panic! at the Disco, The Colourist at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 13, 2014 [link]


The Sword, Big Business, O'Brother at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Poi Dog Pondering at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 14, 2014 [link]


Sebadoh, Gardens & Villa at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
El Ten Eleven, Bronze Whale at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Bad Sports, The Bad Lovers, Sock Hop Deejays at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
White Lies, Frankie Rose at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
The Weeks, Ranch Ghost at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Bright Light Social Hour at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Poi Dog Pondering at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Fear and Wonder, Fire from the Gods, Lion I Am, As Artifacts, Taking on Poseidon, Detroit Left at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dana Falconberry, Jack Wilson, Grace Park & the Deer at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Leo Rondeau at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9:30pm]
Bob Schneider and The Moonlight Orchestra ft. the Tosca Strings, Sarah Jaffe, Charlie Mars, Matthew Mayfield, Max Frost, Lex Land at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, February 15, 2014 [link]


Liquid Mice, Zen Smith at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Oblivians, Hex Dispensers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Young the Giant, Cayucas at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Poi Dog Pondering at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Led Zeppelin 2 at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Wiretree, Leah Nobel & Stoney at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Whiskey Sisters at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9:30pm]
Rebirth Brass Band, New Orleans Suspects at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, February 16, 2014 [link]


Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, February 17, 2014 [link]


Short Walk at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Neutral Milk Hotel, Elf Power at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Touche Amore, MewithoutYou, Seahaven, Drug Church at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Lord Huron, Night Beds at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, February 18, 2014 [link]


Neutral Milk Hotel, Elf Power at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Lord Huron, Night Beds at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Augustines at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, February 19, 2014 [link]


Cibo Matto at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Houndmouth, Willie Watson at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fingerpistol at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Pat Metheny Unity Group at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, February 20, 2014 [link]


Quilt at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Snarky Puppy at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Kodaline, LP at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jonny Lang at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Imagine Dragons, The Naked & Famous at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 21, 2014 [link]


Dr. Dog, Saint Rich at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Fear Control, Taking on Poseidon, Detroit Left, Skies of Fire, The Mercury Core at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
New Mystery Girl, The Go Wows, The Soulphonics at the Legendary White Swan [+] [10pm]
Sea Wolf (acoustic) at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 22, 2014 [link]


Those Howlings, Party Pants, My Claw at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Shearwater, Jesca Hoop at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Chad Valley at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Head Crusher, Warbeast, Protest, Rabid Flesh Eaters, Whore of Bethlehem at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Martin Sexton at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, February 23, 2014 [link]


Shroud Eater, Orbweaver, Crawl, Khringe at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Modern Life is War at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Daryl Hall and John Oates at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Jon Anderson (of Yes, acoustic) at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, February 24, 2014 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, February 25, 2014 [link]


Leslie and the Ly's at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Angel Olsen, Cian Nugent at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Aisha Burns (of Balmorhea), CJ Boyd, Tender Mercy (Louisvlle, KY), Cross Record at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
G-Eazy at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]

Wednesday, February 26, 2014 [link]


Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings, Valerie June at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Local H at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
The Chieftans at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 27, 2014 [link]


The Expendables, Stick Figure, Seedless at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Amos Lee at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, February 28, 2014 [link]


Carter Beckworth at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Lettermen at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, March 1, 2014 [link]


Slizz, Savage Pinks at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Fuzz Club with The Ugly Beats, DJ Sue at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Pixies, Best Coast at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Four Tet at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Dropkick Murphys, Lucero, Skinny Lister at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
False Face Tour with God Module, The Witch Was Right, Mordacious, Chamber of Echoes, Bind.Torture.Kill at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Keller Williams and More Than A Little at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]

divider


Monday, March 3, 2014 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lorde, Lo Fang at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, March 5, 2014 [link]


Com Truise at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, March 6, 2014 [link]


Off With Their Heads at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Friday, March 7, 2014 [link]


G Love & Special Sauce, Kristy Lee at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Saturday, March 8, 2014 [link]


Critical Assembly, Course of Ruin, Head Crusher at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, all ages]

divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW shows and parties.

Here is where you will be able to find them (some not posted yet):

SXSW Official Showcases

SXSW Official Music Parties

SXSW Official Interactive Parties

SXSW Official Film Parties

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there are two ways:

Submit online: use my handy dandy web form

Email: send the info to showlistaustin@yahoo.com

Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Thu. 3/18


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Can't Stop the Bleeding presents




divider


Wednesday, March 19, 2014 [link]


Johnny Clegg Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Friday, March 21, 2014 [link]


The Gories, A Giant Dog, John Schooley One Man Band at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
Xiu Xiu at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Flogging Molly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Arturo Sandoval at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, March 22, 2014 [link]


Decibel Magazine Tour with The Black Dahlia Murder, Gorguts, Noisem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Ellie Goulding at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, March 23, 2014 [link]


La Dispute, Pianos Become Teeth, Mansions at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]

divider


Tuesday, March 25, 2014 [link]


Bayside, Four Year Strong, Daylight, Mixtapes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
The Glitch Mob, Ana Sia, Penthouse Penthouse at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Friday, March 28, 2014 [link]


Yonder Mountain String Band, The Brothers Comatose at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Saturday, March 29, 2014 [link]


VNV Nation at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, April 4, 2014 [link]


Turnpike Troubadours at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Saturday, April 5, 2014 [link]


Grouplove, MS MR, Smallpools at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Wednesday, April 9, 2014 [link]


Local Natives at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Thursday, April 10, 2014 [link]


Arcade Fire at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Friday, April 11, 2014 [link]


Sarah Neufield at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Spyro Gyra at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Saturday, April 19, 2014 [link]


Umphrey's McGee at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, April 23, 2014 [link]


Haim at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Thursday, April 24, 2014 [link]


Godflesh at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Mogwai at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
101X presents Vampire Weekend at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Friday, April 25, 2014 [link]


Bastille, To Kill a King at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
101X presents Vampire Weekend at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Friday, May 2, 2014 [link]


Austin Psych Fest
  • Primal Scream,Loop, The Black Angels, The Zombies, of Montreal, The Horrors, Black Lips, Avey Tares Slasher Flick, Liars, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Mono, Tobacco, Dead Meadow, Oneohtrix Point Never, Moon Duo,TOY, Woods, La Femme, Jacco Gardner,Earthless, Zombie Zombie, Acid Mothers Temple, Kadavar, Shannon and the Clams, The Golden Dawn, Yamantaka Sonic Titan, Barn Owl, Terakaft, White Hills, Destruction Unit, Quilt, Joel Gion and the Primary Colors, Gap Dream, King Gizzard and the Wizard Lizard, Boogarins, Lorelle meets the Obsolete, Aqua Nebula Oscillator, The Oscillation, Steve Gunn, CIrcuit Des Yeux, The Young, Fantasmes, Kikagaku Moyo at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]


Saturday, May 3, 2014 [link]


Austin Psych Fest

Sunday, May 4, 2014 [link]


Austin Psych Fest

divider


Wednesday, May 7, 2014 [link]


Dale Watson's Ameripolitan Revue at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 10, 2014 [link]


Paramount & Stateside Theatre's Anniversary Gala with Bonnie Raitt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thursday, May 15, 2014 [link]


We Are Scientists at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

divider


Friday, July 18, 2014 [link]


10000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, July 19, 2014 [link]


Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider