Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Archive List Beginning January 16, 2014



Thursday, January 16, 2014 [link]


Tom Grrrl, Gloomsday, Sorry Son at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
She Sir, Ruby Fray, Dwight Smith, Julia Lucille at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Sour Bridges, The Lusitania, These Mad Dogs of Glory, Crocodile Tears at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Gladkill, Sugarpill, One4All, Glofficial at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Looseleaf, Transcontinental Trip, Bat City Rhythm at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Bumping Uglies, Sado Massachusetts, The Happy Campers, Tubby Hopper at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm, free]
Carpetbagger, Convict Hill, The Hang, Mini Pony at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Singer/Songwriter/Open Mic Night with Virgin Shores, Gospel and the Wolf, TrainwrEQ, Ronnie Hall at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]
Shannon Nelson, The Jankies, Tinnarose at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Norcotix, MC Sweet Tea, Scary Mary at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Ian 'Mac' McLagan & The Bump Band at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [6-8pm]
Back Alley Music Review, Thanks Light at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Bedpost Confessions at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6pm]
Mrs. Glass at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [10pm, free]

Friday, January 17, 2014 [link]


Po.10.Cee, Evolve, Chisme at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Benefit for Monkeywrench Books with Pollen, Quitters, The Dork Tones at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
John Wesley Coleman, The Amputees, The Rips at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
A Giant Dog, The Bad Lovers, Dumb, The One Hitters at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Digital Wild (album release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground, Gold Leather at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Celebrate The Villain, Mindz of A Different Kind, Mine + US, DJ Notion, DJ Zetroc at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Micah Shalom & the Babylonians, Roland and Roots Riddem at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cold Lampin'! with Old School Hip Hop DJs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Shootdangs, Black Eyed Vermillion, Corinne Rose at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
The Backroom Reunion with Melodic Drifters, Think Lizzy, The Hit!, Jolly Garogers, Madman's Parade, Matt Fury, Brewtality Inc. at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages, fb]
The Blind Pets, Residual Kid, Dirty Few, Pizza Time at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
MARGOT (Julia Taylor, Liz Cass, Paul Sanchez, Phillip Hill, Cynthia Hill), Peter Stopschinski, Amy Hackard, Kerri Atwood at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Deadeye: Grateful Dead Tribute at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Savoy, DotEXE at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
5th Annual Birthday Bash for Professor John Mendez with Killa Maul, Manifesto (ft. Lady Tombstone), Those Damn Villains, Tombstone Union at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
Go Wows, New Mystery Girls, Mooks, Poor Yorick at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Lochness Mobsters, Dirtlegs, David Ruffians, Geography at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
The South Austin Moonlighters at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Barrence Whitfield & the Savages, Modern Don Juans, Eve & The Exiles at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Eddie Money at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, January 18, 2014 [link]


Think No Think, BLXPLTN, Ringo Deathstarr, The Ripe at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
School of Rock Presents: Funk & Reggae + Fleetwood Mac vs. The Eagles at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2pm]
Jack of Heart, Low Times, Lochness Mobsters, Pizza Time, Dirty Few at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Happen-ins, The Sweet Nuthin', Modrag, The Harms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dent May, Tiger Waves, Gang Sign at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
El Pathos, Born Liars, City Life, Destructive Guerilla Force at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Roxy Roca, KP and the Boom Boom, The Digital Wild, The Madisons at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Make Austin Weirder Fest with Awesome Death, Lone Star Demons, One Good Lung, LickLick, Solid Goat, Rubella Multi, Microscopic Telescope, Bumpin' Uglies, Sciborg & the Robopimps at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [4:00pm, free, 21+]
Duo Fest with Major Major Major, Feuding Fathers, Giraffe Massacre (OK), many more at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Profane Anything Band, Rainbow Dragon, The Spoils at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Saturday Surf with Los SuperAvengers, The Poi Pounders, The Spoils at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
HeadShy (members of 7% Solution, CD/video release party), Residual Kid at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [8pm, free, free beer]
Cinco Doce, Este Vato, Los Kurados at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nick Gaitan & Umbrella Man, Amanda Cevallos at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
The Bowie Project: Soundpainting Workshop at the Off Shoot (2211 Hidalgo St.) [+] [3:00pm, donations accepted]
Barrence Whitfield & the Savages, Homer Henderson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Stoney, Mighty Mountain, A. Sinclair, DJ Glynn at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Ramsay Midwood, Christie Hays at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Eagle Eye Williamson, The Motel Ball Band, The Beaumonts at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Battle 4 Waka contest featuring DJ Jeska, guest performers Legion D. Wise & Lady Larissa Pharaoh at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Black Fret VIP Launch Party with Ben Kweller, Emily Bell at the Gibson Guitar Showroom (3601 South Congress Suite G400) [+] [6:00pm]
Kev Bev Collins and The Woodland Creatures, Caterpillars, Killer Whale at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Nick Gaitan & Umbrella Man, Amanda Cevallos at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm]
Jesse Jay Harris at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Times They Are A Changin' 50th anniversary with Chase Weinacht (of Marmalakes), Peter Shults (of Hello Wheels), Santiago Dietche (of Growl), Grace Park (of The Deer), Harrison Anderson at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Josh Ritter (acoustic show), Gregory Alan Isakov at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Tony Bennett, Antonia Bennett at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, January 19, 2014 [link]


The Amputees, Church Shoes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Poppy Red, Bright Like The Sun, When The Word Was Sound, Vorcha, STICKERS at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The MLK Block Party with League of Extraordinary G'z, Feral the Earthworm at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Windmill of Corpses, Teenage Swoon, Cybearg, The Great Northern at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Body rock ATX presents All Rise! 3rd Annual MLK Jr. Celebration with Riders Against the Storm, Bavu Blakes, Queen Deelah, DJ Chorizo Funk, DJ Charlie at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
School of Rock Presents: Funk & Reggae + Fleetwood Mac vs. The Eagles at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2pm]
CotFG presents Derek Rogers (Los Angeles), Mike Graff (Dallas), R. Lee Dockery (Austin), D.Lindsay Nailling, Xander Harris (Austin) at Mass Gallery (916 Springdale Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, >a href="https://www.facebook.com/events/1407496192829461/">fb]
Chocolate Sunday at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:15pm, all ages]
Red City Radio, Elway, Direct Hit, Closet Drama, Came and Took It at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages, fb]
Jam Fest: Austin's Best U18 Bands Benefiting EEF with The Others, Empire, Black Apples, Bluster, In the Open, Tech 12, Gypsy, Room 24, Austin Burns, Blue Tongue, More Than Ghosts, Painted Redstarts at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [noon-6pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Beach Boys at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Gregg Rolie at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Chick Corea & Bela Fleck at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, January 20, 2014 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ultra Bide, Omotai, Bearded Ox at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages, fb]
Phantom Shakers (residency) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Sour Bridges, Kathryn Legendre, Chris King & The Liberators, The Hang at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, January 21, 2014 [link]


Zach Braswell, Ben Cosgrove, Lukas Reed at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Trust the Finch at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Laced and Infused: A Night of Comedy at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ray Benson at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Huerta Culture at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Hot Tuna at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, January 22, 2014 [link]


I Am the Albatross, HWLN, 1992 at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Maria Taylor, PJ Bond at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Top of the Bopz with The Gory Details, Strategies, DJ Andrew McCalla at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Excited States at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
The Wild Feathers, Saints Of Valory, Jamestown Revival at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
La Migra, Western Plaza at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Willy McGee & the Surroundings, Greg Mullen & the Cosmic American Band, Chipper Jones at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Elsa Cross, Christy Hays, Ali Holder at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Elijah Ford & The Bloom, Those Howlings, After Hours, The Dirtlegs (members of The Sideshow Tragedy & T-Bird and The Breaks), Stephan Sowan Band, Mother Teresa at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Nakia, Emily Bell at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Fog & Bone at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Sit Down, Servant!, Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Thursday, January 23, 2014 [link]


Party Plants (EP release), Big Bill, Naked Pictures, Hamburger Kisses, Spiked Punch at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Ripe, Bad Lovers, Ugly Beats at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Passion Pit (DJ set), Flying Turns at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Stukenberg (CD release), Katsuk, Kazi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Future Cities, Spiritual Wives, Funeral Kab, Lone Star Demons at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Adam Rudolph - Go Organic Orchestra at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Kris Rowe (of the Ataris), Nominee, more TBA at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Westgate Revival, Flyjack at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Mic Exchange presents Magna Carda, Space Camp Death Squad , TBA at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Driver Friendly, Wild Party at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Mastersons at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Phutureprimitive, Pumpkin, Brede at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground, Pop Quiz! at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+]
Mrs. Glass at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Handsome Geniuses, Art School at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Barfield, Ghost Wolves at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Friday, January 24, 2014 [link]


Khringe, Chris Perez, Black Vice, Old Cave, Bone Orchard at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Really Rottens, The Gory Details, The Frightened City at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Gunplay at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Abram Shook (album release), Good Field, Royal Forest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
101X Homegrown Live with Black and White Years (album release), Wiite Walls, Isaiah the Mosaic at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Total Unicorn (vinyl release), BEATIMPRINT X John Gomi, My Education, TBA at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Go Deep (NY), Teenage Swoon, Contaminants, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Miss Jill's Bday Bash with Mala Suerte, The Blood Royale, Sabbath Crow, Crimson Devilsm The Gallows Drifters at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Chuck Loesch 101x Birthday with Venomous Maximus at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Whomi, Riddlore, Joey Alpha, Big Package, No Memphis, Salvo, Celbrate the Villain, Shoestring at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Matt Wertz at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Official Star of Texas Tattoo Convention After Party with Legendary Skies, Bright Like The Sun, Vorcha, Seven Circles, Mescaline, Esq. at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
This or the Apocalypse, Sworn In, Shai Halud, Sirens and Sailors, Insurgence, Taking on Poseidon at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Bone Fur & Feathers, DJ M-Tron at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Heartless Bastards, Hundred Visions at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
John Evans at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Hikes, The Valley Forge, The Breaking Yard at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
A Live One, New Car Caviar at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
This Season's Losers, Trulies at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ethan Azarian, Jeff Johnson at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Walking Woody's Road with Jimmy Lafave, Eliza Gilkyson, Slaid Cleaves, Sam Baker at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, January 25, 2014 [link]


Go Deep, Illustrations, Teenage Swoon at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Hormones, The Stand Alones, The Inflatable Baptists at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Spindrift (Rush cover band), The Early Stages at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kay Leotard, The Wolf, Birthstone, Smoking White at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
KUTX 1st Birthday with Neko Case, Iron and Wine, Thao and the Get Down Stay Down at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
The Boxing Lesson (vinyl release), Blackstone Rangers, The Baker Family, Yum at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Growl (EP release), The Laughing, Milezo, Young Mammals at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Voltaire at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Gente Boa, Huerta Culture, Kiko Villamizar at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tropic of Capricorn Party - DJs Jus'George, Chris Prorock, Cody Moore, and Scotty Upton spin vinyl records at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Dialtones, Ichi Ni San Shi, Boonesboro at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Deadly Reign, Waarface, Nerve Damage, Haggz, Saint Crusher at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Annual "Brentmas" show by Wannabees (9pm), Downtube Shifter (7pm) at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Official Star of Texas Tattoo Convention After Party with Electric Frankenstein, The Bulemics, Swingin' Dicks, Hint of Death, Thunderosa at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Hod, The Black Moriah, Plutonian Shore, Vex, VBT at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 18+]
Second Lovers, Blue Bear, Coat Tails at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Ronnie Fauss at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Blasters, Rosie Flores at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mason Jennings, Lily Kershaw at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Greg Izor and the Box Kickers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9:30pm]
Ixteria Korrosiva, more TBA at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Blood Sweat and Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, January 26, 2014 [link]


Cheap Time, Sweet Talk, Church Shoes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Reggie & the Full Effect, Dads, Pentimento at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
A Chance at Revenge, Against the Archaic, Chernobyl the Secret, Darkness Divided, DSGNS, Echoes in Oblivion, Fear and Wonder, Fire from the Gods, Heroinme, In the Trench, Myra Maybelle, Outlaws to Kings, Roma, Taking on Poseidon at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [4pm, all ages]
Bridging the Music at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Badfish - a Tribute to Sublime, Full Service, Audic Empire at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Doug Strahan, Little Mikey and The Soda Jerks, Brass Buckle, Bob Appel at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [2pm]
Stanley Jordan at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, January 27, 2014 [link]


Turquoise Jeep, Yip Deceiver at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Pure Bathing Culture, La Luz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Prefuse 73 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Showoff! with Roger Sellers, Dylan C, Corduroi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Crab Legs (ND), Dahling, Teenage Swoon, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Chris King & The Liberators, Kathryn Legendre, The Hang at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Phantom Shakers (residency) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, January 28, 2014 [link]


Fucked Up at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Possessed by Paul James, Lorin Walker Madsen at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Jess Williamson, RF Shannon, !mindparade, Samaneiga at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Huerta Culture at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]

Wednesday, January 29, 2014 [link]


Cate Le Bon, Kevin Morby (of Woods/The Babies), Love Inks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Cocker Spaniels, Stephen Steinbrink (French Quarter at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Cross Me (WI), Vulgar Display, End It, Just Sayin, Blunt Object (SA), Worthless at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Lucius, You Won't at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Hounds Below, Gossamer Frontier, Ease Them Pistols at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Infected Mushroom, Butch Clancy, Somatoast at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Night Riots, The Gallery at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Elsa Cross, Christy Hays, Ali Holder at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Susperians, Thanks Light, After Hours, The Dirtlegs (members of The Sideshow Tragedy & T-Bird and The Breaks), Night Court at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Nakia, Karla Manzur at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Sit Down, Servant!, Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Restarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Princeton Runaway at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]

Thursday, January 30, 2014 [link]


Dam-Funk at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Booze Bombs (Germany), Johnny Hoot rock, The Beat Dolls, Something Called Nothing at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages, fb]
All Hail the Yeti, The Armiger, Nothing in Return, Another Addiction, The Hundred Watt Three, Witch Diaries at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Shooter Jennings and Waymore's Outlaws, Judd Henry Mason at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Likkle Shanx, Jahn Ti, Kat Irieana, Jah P, DJ Ivor of Survivor Sounds at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Waka Flocka Flame, Austin Martin, King Rendon of Pie, Lil Sicc, Dat Boy Supa, DJ D Best, Eric White, Dank Sinatra, Chris Chirp & Heavy, Yung C at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+]
Barfield, Rosie Flores at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Tenements, Arti Twit, Pissant Farmers at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Andrea Ariel Dance Theatre presents The Bowie Project, Super Creeps (David Bowie cover band) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mrs. Glass at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [10pm, free]

Friday, January 31, 2014 [link]


Lips N Ass, The Gospel Truth, Boss Eye, Woozyhelmet, DJ Ben Tipton at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Delorean at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Toxic Holocaust, Exhumed, Powertrip, Mammoth Grinder, Ramming Speed at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Mutual Benefit, Poppy Red at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Black Books, Pageantry, Shivery Shakes, Horse Thief at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Holy Wave LP release with Holy Wave (performing RELAX), the Zoltars, Smoking White at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Bad Habit and the Corruptions, Animal Train, Bat City Surfers, Stumbledrunk at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9pm]
Proper Entertainment presents J. Boog at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm]
Darkside, High Water at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Disclosure, Vic Mensa, Samo Sound Boy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Disclosure (DJ set), Applied Pressure at Haven (409B Colorado) [+]
The Revivalists, Soul Track Mind at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Roosevelts at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
James Hand at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Meganoke, Chapparal Dixielanders at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Jitterbug Vipers, Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Andrea Ariel Dance Theatre presents The Bowie Project, Super Creeps (David Bowie cover band) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, February 1, 2014 [link]


Dead Meadow, Holy Wave (tour kick-off), The Well, Nest Egg, Communion at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Hood Internet at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Peggy Sue, Mandolin Orange at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
D.O.A. (farewell tour), Sniper 66, The Antialls, The Hormones, Dickins, Nuklear Fishsticks at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Epistrophy Arts presents Fred Frith (solo guitar) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
School Of Rock presents Best of the Season at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm]
Christina Carter, Man Cat Band House Band, Green Flag Republic, The Rudiments at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Nelo, Reed Turner at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Maine (acoustic) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Seraphia Jane, Mojo Queen, New Mystery Girl at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wellborn Road at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
The Steepwater Band, Elijah Ford & The Bloom, Stephen Sowan at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
Wild Cub at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
Sideshow Tragedy, So Long Problems, Golden Ghetto at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
The Happen-Ins. Roxy Roca at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ramsay Midwood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9:30pm]
Andrea Ariel Dance Theatre presents The Bowie Project, Super Creeps (David Bowie cover band) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Sunday, February 2, 2014 [link]


Sic Pop, Flat Black Magick at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Andrea Ariel Dance Theatre presents The Bowie Project, Super Creeps (David Bowie cover band) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [4pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, February 3, 2014 [link]


Come and Rest (GA), History of Hope (WY), Vessels of Veritas (CAN), Secrets of Olympus, Of Silence and Solitude, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ras Kass, Copywrite, The Brain (SKP), Chief and The Doomsday Device, Dubb Sicks, Azatat, ot-23, Evolve, Rock Samson, TrainwrEQ at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Austin Poetry Slam & Write Bloody Publishing present Buddy Wakefield "Riled Up and Wasted on Light" 2014 World Tour at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, February 4, 2014 [link]


The Kin at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Emery, The Classic Crime, This Wild Life, Peace Mercutio, The Artillery, Nominee at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Layzie Bone (from Bone Thugz and Harmony), Mo Thugs, East 35, Jay from the League of Extraordinary G'z, Chris Chirp & Heavy, DJ Maverick at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Bedpost Confessions: Quickies at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6pm, free]
Echoes (Pink Floyd tribute), Andrew Nolte Band, Pyramind Drive at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Moot Davis, Uncle Lucius at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, February 5, 2014 [link]


Yuck, The Sour Notes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Teach Me Equals at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
together PANGEA at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ash, Deaf Havana at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Top of the Bops with Basketball Shorts, The Rips, DJ Andrew McCalla at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Guttermouth, Authority Zero, Pinata Protest at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Austin Museum of Digital Art presents "PressPausePlay" (movie screening), Chalkboards (live) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Caution Tape at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Soulphonics at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Thursday, February 6, 2014 [link]


Superchunk, Waxahatchee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Into It. Over It. at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Futurebirds, Promised Land Sound, Oh Whitney at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Firestarter (MA), Flowers in the Attic, Ri-chus Takeover, Lions and Tigers, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Thirst Fursday with Attic Ted with Mom Jeans, Erica Nix, New China, Moonsicles at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Z-RO, Lil Sicc, Big Free, Eli 44, Big Dirty, Will Hustle, GDMG at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Flamingo's Annual Bob Marley Birthday Bash at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Graham Wilkinson, Rhett Miller at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Friday, February 7, 2014 [link]


Xander Harris, Bradley Coufal, Jezzebeam at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Russian Circles, KEN Mode, Inter Arma at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Whiskey Shivers, Jayke Orvis, Carrie Nation & The Speakeasy, James Honeycutt (solo acoustic) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Turbokrieg, Pissed Grave, Chest Pain, Doom Siren at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Mobile Deathcamp, Cerebral Desecration, Hostile, Shadow Spectrum, Immerse at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Warrior King, Dub Gideon Force Band at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Legislate This! - A Burlesque Fundraiser for Planned Parenthood at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Derailers, Mandy Barnett at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Moonlight Towers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, February 8, 2014 [link]


Abigail und Hanzel at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Nekromantix at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Pontiak at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Cosmonauts, The Wolf, The Numerators, Loteria, Polio Club at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
MC Sweet Tea, Rabbit Fist, 35 MM at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Desert Dwellers, Futexture at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Barbara Lynn, The Soul Supporters, The Johnsons (Barbara Lynn's grandchildren), DJ Topper James at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Emblem3, MKTO, Jackson Guthy at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Tele Novella at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Critical Assembly, Texas at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
La Frenetika, El Tule, La Vida Buena, Stephanie Bergara at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jason Eady, Adam Hood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Sunday, February 9, 2014 [link]


The Spits, OBN III's, Secret Prostitutes, Flesh Lights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
That One Guy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, February 10, 2014 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, February 11, 2014 [link]


The Pack A.D. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Gordon Lightfoot at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Uncle Lucius at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, February 12, 2014 [link]


Major League, Have Mercy, Seaway, Better Off, Thieves, more TBA at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
John Talabot at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]
Panic! at the Disco, The Colourist at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
I'd Die For Lo-Fi, Ivory Gear, Aviateur at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm, free]
Texas Tycoons at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Hayes Carll at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 13, 2014 [link]


The Sword, Big Business, O'Brother at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Terroristic (Hung & TJ from Foot Patrol), Farrago Ensemble, Impossible Map at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Encyclopedia Show (Austin) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Poi Dog Pondering, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Funkotron, Another One, Big Britches at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Erin Ivey (CD release) with Tosca String Quartet at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm all ages]

Friday, February 14, 2014 [link]


Sebadoh, Gardens & Villa at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
El Ten Eleven, Bronze Whale at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Bad Sports, The Bad Lovers, Sock Hop Deejays at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Je Veux Ton Amour: Valentines Day Ball with Out of the Blue (ELO tribute), Into Dust (Mazzy Star tribute), King Pelvis (Elvis tribute) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
White Lies, Frankie Rose at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
The Weeks, Ranch Ghost at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Bright Light Social Hour at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Poi Dog Pondering, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Fear and Wonder, Fire from the Gods, Lion I Am, As Artifacts, Taking on Poseidon, Detroit Left at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bluetech, D.V.S., Somatoast at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dana Falconberry, Jack Wilson, Grace Park & the Deer at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Iris Dement at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Leo Rondeau, T-Sisters at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9:30pm]
Bob Schneider and The Moonlight Orchestra ft. the Tosca Strings, Sarah Jaffe, Charlie Mars, Matthew Mayfield, Max Frost, Lex Land at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, February 15, 2014 [link]


Liquid Mice, Zen Smith at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Oblivians, Hex Dispensers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Young the Giant, Cayucas at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
KUTX presents MapJam 2014
  • The Carper Family at Hops and Grain (507 Calles St.) [+] [noon-1pm]
  • Latasha Lee & the Black Ties at Tillery Park (801 Tillery St.) [+] [1:30-2:30pm]
  • Growl at Delta Millworks (4701 E. 5th St.) [3-4pm]
  • Money Chicha, Hard Proof at Pan Am Park (2100 E. 3rd St.) [+] [4:30-7pm]
  • Bodyrock ATX, Magna Carda, Urban Achievers Brass Band at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm-midnight]

Poi Dog Pondering, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Led Zeppelin 2 at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Heart Byrne at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wiretree, Leah Nobel, Stoney at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Whiskey Sisters at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9:30pm]
Rebirth Brass Band, New Orleans Suspects at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, February 16, 2014 [link]


Nuke Cult, No Master, Born Wrong (Canada), Vaaska at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
The Toasters, Los Kurados, Young Costello, more TBA at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, February 17, 2014 [link]


Short Walk at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Neutral Milk Hotel, Elf Power at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Touche Amore, MewithoutYou, Seahaven, Drug Church at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Lord Huron, Night Beds at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Helm, Damien Dubrovnik at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Ditch Witch, Short Walk, Ghetto Ghouls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, February 18, 2014 [link]


Neutral Milk Hotel, Elf Power at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Lord Huron, Night Beds at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Augustines at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Uncle Lucius at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, February 19, 2014 [link]


Cibo Matto at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Epistrophy Arts in association with Pushermania presents Kahil El Zabar's Ethnic Heritage Ensemble - Kahil El Zabar (Chicago), Ernest Khabeer Dawkins (Chicago) and Hamiet Bluiett (NYC) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm]
Houndmouth, Willie Watson at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Maker, Rust Belt Lights, Second to Last, Fingers Crossed, more TBA at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages, fb]
Fingerpistol at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Pat Metheny Unity Group at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, February 20, 2014 [link]


Quilt at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Snarky Puppy at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Kodaline, LP at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Bassline Bums, Hard Luck Rebels (SA), Bat City Surfers at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Bedpost Confessions at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Nikki Hill, Cody Jasper at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jonny Lang at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Imagine Dragons, The Naked & Famous at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 21, 2014 [link]


Dr. Dog, Saint Rich at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Fear Control, Taking on Poseidon, Detroit Left, Skies of Fire, The Mercury Core at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
New Mystery Girl, The Go Wows, The Soulphonics at the Legendary White Swan [+] [10pm]
Sea Wolf (acoustic) at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Big Sandy & his Fly-Rite Boys, The Far West at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Lonesome Heroes at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Ben Baxter Band, Ben Cina, Jericho featuring Ruby Jane at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 22, 2014 [link]


Those Howlings, Party Pants, My Claw at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Shearwater, Jesca Hoop at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Chad Valley at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Mike Filth Cancer Benefit with Lower Class Brats, Krigblast, Deadly Reign, Buried Cities, UNTD SNKS at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Churchwood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9:30pm]
Head Crusher, Warbeast, Protest, Rabid Flesh Eaters, Whore of Bethlehem at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Martin Sexton, Brothers McCann at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Barfield the Tyrant, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Sunday, February 23, 2014 [link]


Shroud Eater, Orbweaver, Crawl, Khringe at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Modern Life is War at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
G-Eazy - These Things Happen Tour at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Daryl Hall and John Oates at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Jon Anderson (of Yes, acoustic) at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, February 24, 2014 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, February 25, 2014 [link]


Leslie and the Ly's at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Angel Olsen, Cian Nugent at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Aisha Burns (of Balmorhea), CJ Boyd, Tender Mercy (Louisvlle, KY), Cross Record at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
G-Eazy at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Uncle Lucius at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, February 26, 2014 [link]


Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings, Valerie June at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Local H at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Ken South Rock (Japan), DC Fallout (CA), Came and Took It, more TBA at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Jonathan Wilson, The Blank Tapes at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jason Blum at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
The Chieftans at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 27, 2014 [link]


Benko, Luxuriator, We Are Blood Bays at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
The Expendables, Stick Figure, Seedless at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Amos Lee at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, February 28, 2014 [link]


Back to Back (record release), Impalers, Power Trip, Institute Glue at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Snake Skin Prison, Inch of Dark, Redefine, Cosmic Wolf, Burn Ban, Ghosts of Dixie at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pasadena Napalm Division, Deadhorse, Birth A.D., more TBA at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Rev. Peyton's Big Damn Roots Revolution Tour with Don Clemons (of Carolina Chocolate Drops), Dex Romweber Duo at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Nic Armstrong and the Thieves at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Carter Beckworth at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Flying Balalaika Brothers, White Ghost Shivers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Lettermen at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, March 1, 2014 [link]


Slizz, Savage Pinks at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Fuzz Club with The Ugly Beats, DJ Sue at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Pixies, Best Coast at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Four Tet at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Dropkick Murphys, Lucero, Skinny Lister at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
False Face Tour with God Module, The Witch Was Right, Mordacious, Chamber of Echoes, Bind.Torture.Kill at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Papadosio, The Main Squeeze at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Keller Williams and More Than A Little at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
James Hand at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Sunday, March 2, 2014 [link]


Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, March 3, 2014 [link]


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lorde, Lo Fang at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, March 4, 2014 [link]


Kevin Seconds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, March 5, 2014 [link]


Com Truise at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, March 6, 2014 [link]


Off With Their Heads at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Laughter and the Dogs (UK), Concrete, more TBA at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, March 7, 2014 [link]


Merauder (NY), 86, Vulgar Display (DFW), No Questions Asked (CC), Snakeway (SA), more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages, fb]
Sound and Vision: The Julius Eastman Memorial Dinner with Jace Clayton at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, free, all ages]
G Love & Special Sauce, Kristy Lee at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Saturday, March 8, 2014 [link]


Critical Assembly, Course of Ruin, Head Crusher at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, all ages]

Sunday, March 9, 2014 [link]


Chronic Sick (NJ) F-bombers (NJ) at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]

divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW shows and parties.

Here is where you will be able to find them (some not posted yet):

SXSW Official Showcases

SXSW Official Music Parties

SXSW Official Interactive Parties

SXSW Official Film Parties

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there are two ways:

Submit online: use my handy dandy web form

Email: send the info to showlistaustin@yahoo.com

Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Thursday, March 13, 2014


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Can't Stop the Bleeding presents




Sunday, March 16, 2014


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Uncle Doug's Chili Dog Fest V




Sunday, March 16, 2014


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Urban Waste, Bloodfuckers, End It, Scrotongues, NO! at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [7:00pm, all ages, fb]




divider


Monday, March 17, 2014 [link]


St. Patty's Day with Koffin Kats, Dime Runner (CA), more TBA at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages, fb]

Wednesday, March 19, 2014 [link]


Scott H. Biram, Larry and his Flask at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Johnny Clegg Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Friday, March 21, 2014 [link]


The Gories, A Giant Dog, John Schooley One Man Band at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
Xiu Xiu at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Infest Anniversary with Agent Orange at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Flogging Molly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Near Dark Tour with The Last Cry, Strap on Halo at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Arturo Sandoval at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, March 22, 2014 [link]


Decibel Magazine Tour with The Black Dahlia Murder, Gorguts, Noisem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Cultura Profetica at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Conspirator at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ellie Goulding at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, March 23, 2014 [link]


La Dispute, Pianos Become Teeth, Mansions at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]

divider


Tuesday, March 25, 2014 [link]


Bayside, Four Year Strong, Daylight, Mixtapes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
The Glitch Mob, Ana Sia, Penthouse Penthouse at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Friday, March 28, 2014 [link]


Moistboyz (featuring Dean Ween of Ween), Meat Puppets at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Yonder Mountain String Band, The Brothers Comatose at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Saturday, March 29, 2014 [link]


VNV Nation at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Sunday, March 30, 2014 [link]


Trapher Keepher (CA), Stay Wild (CA), Contaminants, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Creepshow (CAN), Phenomenauts, more TBA at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages, fb]

divider


Tuesday, April 1, 2014 [link]


Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, April 2, 2014 [link]


Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Thursday, April 3, 2014 [link]


Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Friday, April 4, 2014 [link]


Turnpike Troubadours at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, April 5, 2014 [link]


White Fang at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Zeke (WA), Honky, Scot H. Biram, more TBA at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Lydia at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Grouplove, MS MR, Smallpools at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Sunday, April 6, 2014 [link]


Grouplove, MS MR, Smallpools at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Monday, April 7, 2014 [link]


Chromeo, TOKiMONSTA at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Wednesday, April 9, 2014 [link]


Local Natives at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Thursday, April 10, 2014 [link]


Arcade Fire at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Friday, April 11, 2014 [link]


Mobb Deep at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sarah Neufield at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Spyro Gyra at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, April 13, 2014 [link]


Mac Demarco at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, April 15, 2014 [link]


Deathmarch at Infest Austin (213 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, April 17, 2014 [link]


Green River Ordinance, Jillian Edwards, Tim Halperin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Friday, April 18, 2014 [link]


Hauschka at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, April 19, 2014 [link]


Umphrey's McGee at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, April 23, 2014 [link]


Future Islands at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Haim at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Thursday, April 24, 2014 [link]


Godflesh at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Mogwai at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
101X presents Vampire Weekend at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Friday, April 25, 2014 [link]


Bastille, To Kill a King at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
101X presents Vampire Weekend at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Saturday, April 26, 2014 [link]


The Men at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thursday, May 1, 2014 [link]


Drive-By Truckers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Friday, May 2, 2014 [link]


Austin Psych Fest
  • Primal Scream,Loop, The Black Angels, The Zombies, of Montreal, The Horrors, Black Lips, Avey Tares Slasher Flick, Liars, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Mono, Tobacco, Dead Meadow, Oneohtrix Point Never, Moon Duo,TOY, Woods, La Femme, Jacco Gardner,Earthless, Zombie Zombie, Acid Mothers Temple, Kadavar, Shannon and the Clams, The Golden Dawn, Yamantaka Sonic Titan, Barn Owl, Terakaft, White Hills, Destruction Unit, Quilt, Joel Gion and the Primary Colors, Gap Dream, King Gizzard and the Wizard Lizard, Boogarins, Lorelle meets the Obsolete, Aqua Nebula Oscillator, The Oscillation, Steve Gunn, CIrcuit Des Yeux, The Young, Fantasmes, Kikagaku Moyo at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]


Saturday, May 3, 2014 [link]


Austin Psych Fest

Sunday, May 4, 2014 [link]


Austin Psych Fest

divider


Wednesday, May 7, 2014 [link]


Dale Watson's Ameripolitan Revue at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 10, 2014 [link]


Paramount & Stateside Theatre's Anniversary Gala with Bonnie Raitt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thursday, May 15, 2014 [link]


We Are Scientists at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sunday, May 18, 2014 [link]


Bombay Bicycle Club, Royal Canoe at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Friday, July 18, 2014 [link]


10000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, July 19, 2014 [link]


Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider