Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Kikagaku Moyo

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning February 13, 2014



Thursday, February 13, 2014 [link]


Xetas, Foreign Mothers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Lola-Cola, The Golden Ghetto, John Schooley's OMB, Ichi Ni San Shi at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Sword, Big Business, O'Brother at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Skycrawler, The Well at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Ringo Deathstarr, Purple, Gal Pals, Midnight Masses at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
The Blind Pets, Residual Kid, Jonas Wilson, Hunter Sharpe at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Terroristic (Hung & TJ from Foot Patrol), Farrago Ensemble, Impossible Map at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Encyclopedia Show (Austin) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Poi Dog Pondering, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Eros: The Art of Love with DJs Nephandius & Jessica Rabbet, performance by Roxy Vyxsin at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 10% of the proceeds go to the AIDS Services of Austin]
Sound Select presents Yung Nation, A.Dd+, League of Extraordinary G'z, Kydd Jones at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9pm, RSVP]
Ben Ballinger, Carpetbagger, The Jake Levinson Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Super Thief, Riverside Riot, Team 2nd Place, Toast Party at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, 21+]
Funkotron, Another One, Big Britches at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scarecrow Birdie, The Wild Frenzies, This Diamond Life at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Erin Ivey (CD release) with Tosca String Quartet at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm all ages]
Ian 'Mac' McLagan & The Bump Band at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [6-8pm, free]
Gloves, Gossamer Frontier, Surly Gates, First Flight at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Brennen Leigh, Feral Four at the White Horse [+]
Twisted Insane, D.B.O.I, Travis-T, Nemesis the Lyricist, DNA the G, Painkillaz, Poetic Vandals, S.E.J., Delk, Syko Sickness, Prophet, Guttaboy at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
ArcDream at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 14, 2014 [link]


Tangible Green, Gold Leather at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Gardens & Villa at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Valentine's Anti-Social with Churchwood, Ron Titter Band, Suspirians at Sam's Town Point (2115 Allred Dr.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Benefit for the Women's Community Center of Central Texas with Slash & Spread, The Missy Fits at The Center Spot (213 W. North Loop Blvd.) [8pm]
Low Times, VAMOS, The Rips at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tough Love Valentine's Day Bash with Bad Sports, The Bad Lovers, Pharaohs, Mike Mariconda at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
The Mojo Queens, New Mystery Girl, The Wild Frenzies at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sebadoh, Octagrape, Phantom Lakes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Gardens & Villa, Waterstrider, Panoramas at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
El Ten Eleven, Bronze Whale at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Young Pharaohs, Diamond Age at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Je Veux Ton Amour: Valentines Day Ball with Out of the Blue (ELO tribute), Into Dust (Mazzy Star tribute), King Pelvis (Elvis tribute) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
White Lies, Frankie Rose at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party - DJs Samantha Wendel (Crooked Bangs), Cody Leitholt (Crisis Hotlines), Anand Modi, and Scotty Upton spin vinyl records at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Side One Track One Presents Harvest Thieves, Featherface, Genuine Leather, DJ Miss Manners at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
The Weeks, Ranch Ghost at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Bright Light Social Hour, The Tontons at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Wood & Wire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Poi Dog Pondering, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bobby Patterson at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Fear and Wonder, Myra Maybelle, Heroinme, Taking in Poseidon, Minds and Machines, Detroit Left at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Bluetech, D.V.S., Somatoast at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Big Britches at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Dana Falconberry, Jack Wilson, Grace Park & the Deer at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Lover's Rock Reggae: Hail Marley, more TBA at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Deep Cover with Calliope Musicals (performing Fleetwood Mac's Rumours) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Sphynx, Wild Moccasins, Migrant Kids at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Iris Dement at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Leo Rondeau, T-Sisters at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9:30pm]
Valentines Dance with DJ Black at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Wayne "The Train" Hancock, Rosie Flores, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
The Jazz Destroyers at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Soulfresca, Bad Micky Ficky, Nasty White at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Bob Schneider and The Moonlight Orchestra ft. the Tosca Strings, Sarah Jaffe, Charlie Mars, Matthew Mayfield, Max Frost, Lex Land at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] []

Saturday, February 15, 2014 [link]


Liquid Mice, Abigail und Hanzel, Palmito at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Oblivians, Spray Paint, Hex Dispensers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
John Wesley Coleman & the Feathers of Destruction, Church Shoes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Pop Unknown, Spiritual Wives, Little Radar, Kazi at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Lower Class, Chalkboards, hashtagyoloswag, The Weird Project, APEK at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Young the Giant, Cayucas at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Zeale, The Clouds are Ghosts, Megafauna, Class Prez at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Cool Kids, DJ Chuck Inglish at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
KUTX presents MapJam 2014
  • The Carper Family at Hops and Grain (507 Calles St.) [+] [noon-1pm]
  • Latasha Lee & the Black Ties at Tillery Park (801 Tillery St.) [+] [1:30-2:30pm]
  • Growl at Delta Millworks (4701 E. 5th St.) [3-4pm]
  • Money Chicha, Hard Proof at Pan Am Park (2100 E. 3rd St.) [+] [4:30-7pm]
  • Bodyrock ATX, Magna Carda, Urban Achievers Brass Band at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm-midnight]

Dressed to the Nines Gothic Ball - Secret Oktober's 10th Anniversary with DJs Void, Detra/Haute Ghoul & Alex Virlios at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
HE^RD presents Man vs. Machine with RJD2, Bagheera, Roger Sellers at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
RJD2 After Party with AJ Vincent, Diamond Cuts at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [on the patio, midnight, 21+]
Fat Tony, BLXPLTN, P-Tek at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Ashes of Babylon, Soul Fya, DJ Xacto at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Led Zeppelin 2 at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Heart Byrne (Talking Heads/CBGB tribute) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Baby Got Bacteria, Cave Bees at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
Poi Dog Pondering, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bobby Patterson at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Austin New Music Co-op presents New Minimalist Music for Solo Piano with R. Andrew Lee (Denver, CO) at Ballet Austin (501 W. 3rd St.) [+] [8pm]
Wiretree, Leah Nobel, Stoney at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Dimitri's Ascent, Transcontinental Trip at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Cirque de L'amour II with Shpongle (Simon Posford), Quixotic, Govinda, Mochipet at The Marchesa Hall and Theatre [+]
Power Chief at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Whiskey Sisters at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9:30pm]
Benefit for Guatamalan School at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [noon-7pm]
Brazil Meets Africa V with Zoumountchi, Gente Boa, Origens at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Two Hoots and a Holler, Billy Joe Shaver, Leo Rondeau, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Valentine Cabaret with Jolie Goodnight & Her Stardust Band at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [6:30pm]
Two Dollar Pistol, The Clutch Kings at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Twin Sages, Moebius & The Iron Hides, Somewhere In Between, The Lonesome, Rob & The Nasty Beat at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Rebirth Brass Band, New Orleans Suspects, Minor Mishap Marching Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, February 16, 2014 [link]


Turn Texas Blue with Sisson, John Wesley Coleman, Boy Friend, Woozy Helmet, Moonsicles, Amor Negro, Rabbit Fist, Ralph White, The Early Stages, The Wendy Project: A Play in Ten Minutes, Mastic at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [5pm]
Smoking White, The Gory Details, The Rips at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Texas Never Whispers, Chicon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Nuke Cult, No Master, Born Wrong (Canada), Vaaska at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
The Toasters, Los Kurados, Young Costello at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [8pm, all ages, fb]
Chocolate Sunday at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Snorky's Rhythm Kings, Jimmie Dream at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
Regression - 80s Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
As Luck Would Have It at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Bad Decision Sunday with Urban Achievers Brass Band, The Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+] [free, 21+]
Mark Stone & The Dirty Country Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, February 17, 2014 [link]


Naw Dude, Short Walk, Ghetto Ghouls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Neutral Milk Hotel, Elf Power at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Touche Amore, MewithoutYou, Seahaven, Drug Church at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Hospitality, Air Waves at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Girls Rock Camp Happy Hour Showcase at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Lord Huron, Superhumanoids at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Helm, Damien Dubrovnik, Xander Harris, Shit and Shine, DJ Veronica Ortuno at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Murda Monday with Wholly Karan, No Kid$ , Pagame, Boozwa at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Amplified Heat, Crimson Devils at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Junkyard Mongrels, Robobilly, The Bluebird Specials, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris King & The Liberators, Kathryn Legendre, The Hang at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
No Holiday, Dropped Out, Please Repeat at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, February 18, 2014 [link]


Neutral Milk Hotel, Elf Power at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Gold Hope Duo, Stargazers, Ballyhoo Betty, Devils & Dust at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Hotelier, Osoosooso, Future Death at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Lord Dying, Communion, Sores at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [11pm]
Lonesome Heroes, Croy & The Boys, CO from NY, The Dirt Legs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Lord Huron, Superhumanoids at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Lehnen, Plainwords, Holy Torpedo, Armstrong and Leigh at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [7pm]
Augustines, My Goodness at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Fog and Bone, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt, The Jankies at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Austin Mic Exchange (hip-hop open mic, 11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Uncle Lucius at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Athuai Rush, After These Messages at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Shiny Voyage, Aundra Taylor & Nate Dodge, Annie Rue at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, February 19, 2014 [link]


Prince, Bounce House (tour kickoff), Bike Problems, User Error at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Cibo Matto, Salt Cathedral at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Road to Spaghetti Junction Tour with ScottyATL, Coolismac, SL Jones, Indeed, Fast Ronald, Do Wrong (of the LOEGZ ), Lethal R&M, DJ BurnOne at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Epistrophy Arts in association with Pushermania presents Kahil El Zabar's Ethnic Heritage Ensemble - Kahil El Zabar (Chicago), Ernest Khabeer Dawkins (Chicago) and Hamiet Bluiett (NYC) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm]
Houndmouth, Willie Watson at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Top of the Bops with The One Hitters, Loteria, DJ Andrew McCalla at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Maker, Rust Belt Lights, Second to Last, Fingers Crossed at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages, fb]
Benefit for Teresa Day One with Mala Suerte, The Blood Royale, Sabbath Crow, One Good Lung at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Archnemesis, B!unt Force at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Will Cope, Justin Fallen & the Angels, Ajjarapu, Justin Fallen (acoustic) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
John Evans Band, The Words & Music of Chris Brecht, The French Connection at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Casual Interference, Sado Massachusetts, leland, Reverse X Rays at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, 21+]
D-Madness, J Wesley Haynes Trio, Opposite Day at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Fingerpistol at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
The Derivatives (Waco) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Pat Metheny Unity Group at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, February 20, 2014 [link]


The Wanderers, Floyd Darling, Into the Grove and Through the Vines at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Benefit for Teresa Day Two with Flametrick Subs, Black Eyed Vermillion, Chris Toast, Mr. Lewis and the Funeral 5 at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Kodaline at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [noon, free]
The Sheiks, Wes Coleman, Jonly Bonly, Huntronik, Lochness Mobsters at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Quilt, Love Inks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Snarky Puppy, Banda Magda at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [6pm and 9pm]
11th Annual No Idea Festival with James Fei, Christina Carter/Ryan Edwards at Nice N Clean [8pm]
Dirty River Boys at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kodaline, LP at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Bedpost Confessions at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm]
The Pinkus Workin' Mans Thursday with Pure Luck, Homer Henderson at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
The Asteroid Shop, Gang Sign, Jordan Price, Pollen, All Eyes Closed at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7:15pm, 21+]
Cassette Tape Album Release Party with Audic Empire at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Bass Line Bums, Hard Luck Rebels, Bat City Surfers at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 18+]
Starlings TN, Cryin' DT Bufkin and the Bad Breath, El Campo at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Nikki Hill, Cody Jasper at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
DJ Mighty Dragon at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Green Flag Republic at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Gidzillah, Rodney Parker, The O's at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Jonny Lang, Trampled Underfoot at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Imagine Dragons, The Naked & Famous, Nico Vega at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, February 21, 2014 [link]


Space Camp Death Squad, The Triggermen, Da'Shade Moonbeam at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
Cheer Up Charlie's Grand Opening with White Walls (EP release), Poopoo Platter's Drag Queen Mortal Kombat, Silk Rodeo, Gretchen's Disco Plague, DJs Deep Cuts and Mouthfeel at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Dikes of Holland, Creationists, Pleistocene, Foreign Mothers, Empty Markets at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sleepy Sun, Smoke & Feathers, Naked Pictures at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dr. Dog, Saint Rich at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Tinnarose at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Pong, Churchwood at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
BLXPLTN, Hunktronic, Shmu, Auroravore at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
11th Annual No Idea Festival with Misha Marks/Arturo Baez, Juan Garcia/Aimee Theriot/Gudinni Cortina, Misha Marks/Arturo Baez, lecture/presentation by Mexico City author Carlos Prieto at Mexic-Arte Museum (419 Congress Ave.) [+] [2pm-5pm]
11th Annual No Idea Festival with Damon Smith/Michael Zerang/James Fei, Juan Garcia/Bonnie Jones at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Alien Knife Fight, Rainbow Dragon, Melissa Bryan at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, 21+, fb]
Old School Hip Hop Night with Cold Lampin'! at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
F O X H U N T, Rescue Mission, Mr. Kitty, Single Lash at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, 18+, fb]
Benefit for Teresa Day Three with High Watt Crucifixers, The Stand Alones, Thunderosa at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [6:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Fear Control, Taking on Poseidon, Detroit Left, Skies of Fire, The Mercury Core at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
New Mystery Girl, The Go Wows, The Soulphonics at the Legendary White Swan [+] [10pm]
Not In The Face, The Happen-Ins, We Were Wolves at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Capitalist Kids, The Chain, Basketball Shorts, Hired Goons at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:30pm, all ages, fb]
DJ Notion, Minz of a Diff Kind, Afrofreque at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
LCD vs Daft Punk with All My Friends: A Tribute to LCD Soundsystem, Lambda (Electric Tooth): Daft Punk Tribute DJ Set, Holiday Mountain, Isaiah the Mosaic at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:00pm]
Sea Wolf (acoustic), Derek Evans at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Big Sandy & his Fly-Rite Boys, The Far West at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Opposite Day, Lick Lick, Bandroid at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Lonesome Heroes at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Jean-Claude Van Jamme, The Avocados, Bad Mickey Ficky, Jeffrey Horn at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Sucka Please, Marbin, Glow in the Sun at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Ben Baxter Band, Ben Cina, Jericho featuring Ruby Jane at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Funeral Parade at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Pale Blue Dot, Ghostcamp, The Lost Groove, The Creamy Middles, The Alpha Punks at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 22, 2014 [link]


Those Howlings, Party Plants, Basketball Shorts at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Shearwater, Jesca Hoop at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Chad Valley at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Nakia's Birthday Bash with Nakia (DJ set), Riders Against the Storm, Big Bill, Sampler & Son, Mom Jeans, XBRMNT at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm]
Museum of Love (Pat Mahoney of LCD Soundsystem, DJ set), Dennis McNanny, Learning Secrets at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm]
101X Homegrown Live with Shivery Shakes, Major Major Major (single release), Growl, The Golden Ghetto at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
11th Annual No Idea Festival with Perruque with Chris Cogburn and Kurt Newman, Misha Marks/Arturo Baez/Juanito Castillo at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Come and Shave It 8 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Attila, I See Stars, Capture The Crown, Ice Nine Kills, Myka Relocate at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages, fb]
Dub Academy & TLA present Keeper, Bird Peterson, BoomBaptist, Go Go Garcia at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [10pm]
Benefit for Teresa Day Four with Flash Boys, Pocket FishRmen, The Surlys, Zero Percent at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Aggravator, Widower, Feral Rex, Waarface at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Hospital Ships, Des Arks at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Churchwood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9:30pm]
Head Crusher, Warbeast, Protest, Rabid Flesh Eaters, Whore of Bethlehem at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Young Texans Against Cancer 4th Annual Spice for Life Chili Cook-off with Shakey Graves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 1pm]
Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Earphunk at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Chasca, Scorpio Rising, Aundroma at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Zoumountchi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Martin Sexton, Brothers McCann at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Barfield the Tyrant, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Lucky Odds, Arrogant Teens, Scary Mondelos, Courtesy Flush at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, 18+, fb]
Whiskey Root, Mount Pressmore at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Resisting Vegas, Freebleeder, Stonecracker, Stage Of Existence, Space Cushion at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, February 23, 2014 [link]


KVRX Pledge Drive benefit show with Lochness Mobsters, Milezo, Hunter Jones at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Khringe, Shroud Eater, Orbweaver, Crawl, Old and Ill at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Modern Life is War, Ivy League, Eightfifteen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
A.J. Vincent (album release), Bone, Fur, and Feathers, Silver Ships at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:15pm, all ages]
David Israel, Wil Cope, Booher, Greg Mullen at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
CotFG presents Adam Rudolph - Go Organic Orchestra at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
G-Eazy - These Things Happen Tour at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Living Room Live with Letting Up Despite Great Faults, Feverbones at the W Hotel Records Room (200 Lavaca St.) [+] [Records Room, 7pm, free, 21+]
Regression - 80s Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
As Luck Would Have It at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Bridging The Music: Local Band Showcase at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Eleanor Friedberger, Sweet Spirit at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Samantha Harlow, The Brothers Rigney at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Daryl Hall and John Oates at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Jon Anderson (of Yes, acoustic) at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, February 24, 2014 [link]


The Showoff! with Grape St., Sweet Spirit, Low Times at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Murda Monday with Tangence, No Kid$ , Boozwa, Pagame at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Junkyard Mongrels, Robobilly, The Bluebird Specials, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Chris King & The Liberators, Kathryn Legendre, The Hang at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, February 25, 2014 [link]


Leslie and the Ly's at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Angel Olsen, Cian Nugent, Jess Williamson at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Megabig, Olivia, The Whispering Eyes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lonesome Heroes, Croy & The Boys, Chuck Fleming, Gary Newcomb Trio at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Aisha Burns (of Balmorhea), CJ Boyd, Tender Mercy (Louisvlle, KY), Cross Record at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Armstrong and Leigh at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [7pm]
G-Eazy at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
The Vespers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Fog and Bone, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt, The Jankies at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Austin Mic Exchange (hip-hop open mic, 11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Uncle Lucius at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Modrag, Mellowphant, Tone Monkeys at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, February 26, 2014 [link]


Western Homes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings, Valerie June at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Top of the Bops with Lola Cola, Space Bottle, DJ Andrew McCalla at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
BLXPLTN, Marsh Flower, Pollen, Team 2nd Place at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ruby Fray, Otis the Destroyer, Dwight Smith, Julia Lucille at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ume Record Release Listening Party at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [5pm, 21+, free]
Local H, We Were Wolves at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Cian Nugent, Ralph White, R Reynolds at the Museum of Human Achievement [+]
Heavenly States, The Bremen Riot, Moonlight Gram at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Jonathan Wilson, The Blank Tapes at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Ken South Rock, DC Fallout, Came and Took It at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
D-Madness, J Wesley Haynes Trio, Opposite Day at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
RF Shannon, Justin Fallen & the Angels, Molybden (7" release), Justin Fallen (acoustic) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
T. Landon Mayeux, The Dirtlegs, John Evans Band, The Words & Music of Chris Brecht, The French Connection at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Jason Blum at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
The Chieftans at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 27, 2014 [link]


Benko, Luxuriator, We Are Blood Bays at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Bearded Ox Tape Release W/ Rust, Old And Ill, Cursus at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
She Sir (record release), Migrant Kids, A Tiger Named Lovesick, Stickers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Austin Music Blogger Awards with Mirror Travel, A Giant Dog, Jess Williamson, Shivery Shakes, Orthy, Magna Carda at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:30pm, fb]
SoundCLASH: Austin's Premier Beat Battle at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Piqued Jacks, Dead Love Club, Beg Plead Shake, The Awful Lot at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ill-esha, Psymbionic, Wolf-E-Wolf, Brede at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Conspirare at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Heartless Bastards, Good Field, Chris Denny at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
The Expendables, Stick Figure, Seedless at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Distant Lights, Brandon Callies, Justin Navas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
KB the Boo Bonic Birthday Bash with Doughbreezy, LNS Crew, Krypolhaze, Dirt Rich & Mike Henn, G-Jet, Grimnasty, Lilt, Durdy Dan, Phraynkhp, Rapid Ric at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
T Flasha and Irrelevant Music, Tre Houston, Chazzy Sweat at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Emily Wolfe, Mighty Mountain at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
UNTD SNKS, Barf Bag at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Love Hate Affair, Phoenix Down, Tom Melancon at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Amos Lee at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, February 28, 2014 [link]


Flying Buttresses, Attic Ted at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Tontons at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Liz Burrito's BDay with Flesh Lights, Church Shoes, The Zoltars, John Wesley Coleman, Strategies, Trustees at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Total Unicorn, My Education, Many Birthdays, Aviateur at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Damn Times, Leland, Call Me Animal, John Schooley and the Houserockers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Back to Back (record release), Impalers, Power Trip, Institute Glue at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Explodedf Drawing at the Museum of Human Achievement [+]
Snake Skin Prison, Inch of Dark, Redefine, Cosmic Wolf, Burn Ban, Ghosts of Dixie at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Casual Strangers, Isaiah the Mosaic, My Russian Princess, Patch at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Yard Squad featuring Richie Rych, Zion I at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Shears (CD release), Mobley, The Digital Wild at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rev. Peyton's Big Damn Roots Revolution Tour with Don Clemons (of Carolina Chocolate Drops) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Carter Beckworth, Ben Balmer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Nic Armstrong and the Thieves at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Flying Balalaika Brothers, White Ghost Shivers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sick/Sea, Cilantro Boombox, RF Shannon at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Lettermen at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, March 1, 2014 [link]


Slizz (record release party), Savage Pinks, Wild Frenzies, El Pathos at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Fuzz Club with The Ugly Beats, DJ Sue at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Pixies, Best Coast at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Four Tet, Anthony Naples at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Dropkick Murphys, Lucero, Skinny Lister at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Black Irish Texas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Como Las Movies, La Vida Buena, Este Vato at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
La Snacks 10th Anniversary/Record Release Party with La Snacks, The Sour Notes, Daniel Francis Doyle, Ghost Knife, Loteria, Mac Blake, The Zoltars, Mom Jeans at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
False Face Tour with God Module, The Witch Was Right, Mordacious, Chamber of Echoes, Bind.Torture.Kill at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Whalers, Little Lo at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Jamgasm2 - Super Session with WD-41, Dave Laczko, Willie Oteri , Lost Cat Magnet, Brannen Temple, Ephraim Owens, Brazilian Space Program, Chris Maresh, Bruce Saunders, A plethora of musicians jamming in rotation for 12 hours to raise money for Diverse Arts Culture Works at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [12:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Papadosio, The Main Squeeze at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Keller Williams and More Than A Little, Kalu James at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
New Orleans Style Mardis Gras Party with Zoumountchi, Executive Steel Band, Running on Empty at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
James Hand at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Flying Balalaika Brothers at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]

Sunday, March 2, 2014 [link]


She Sir at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Amy Edwards, Strangelandic, Sally Allen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Snorky's Rhythm Kings at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Javalinas at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Regression - 80s Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, March 3, 2014 [link]


Propain, VIP, G Jet, Cory Kendrick (of LNS Crew), Dieslo, East 35, DJ Charlie at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Murda Monday with Reaganometry, No Kid$ , Pagame, Boozwa at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Lorde, Lo Fang at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Danger*Cakes, The Octanes, Bassline Bums at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris King & The Liberators, Kathryn Legendre, The Hang, Meagan Tubb & The Shady People at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, March 4, 2014 [link]


Kevin Seconds, Scott Reynolds, Ian Brent MacDougall at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Poliskitzo, Recide, Kurraka, Dye at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Boss Street Brass Band, Bus Stop Stallions, First Flight at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]

Wednesday, March 5, 2014 [link]


Com Truise, Phantoms at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Grand Champeen, Bremen Riot at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Switchfoot, Kopecky Family Band, Penny & Sparrow at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]
Ramsay Midwood, Justin Fallen & the Angels, Books Died On, Justin Fallen (acoustic) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
Sons of Fathers, Elijah Ford & The Bloom, After Hours, Stephen Sowan, Nic Armstrong at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Afroman at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]

Thursday, March 6, 2014 [link]


Good Talk, The Spoils, Captain Metal, New China at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Off With Their Heads, Slow Death, Prince, Altercation Punk Comedy Tour at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Chris Strand (CD release), Sons of Santos, Mini Pony at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
This Diamond Life, Charlie Cotton, The Creamy Middles at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, March 7, 2014 [link]


Merauder (NY), 86, Vulgar Display (DFW), No Questions Asked (CC), Snakeway (SA), more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages, fb]
2014 SpareFoot Party
  • JayCeeOh, Caleb Mak, Diamond Cuts, Stripper Boots, Battle of the storage bands contest winner, host DJ Gatsby at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, RSVP]

Sound and Vision: The Julius Eastman Memorial Dinner with Jace Clayton at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, free, all ages]
G Love & Special Sauce, Kristy Lee at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Graham Wilkinson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Strahan & the Good Neighbors, Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Body Rock ATX, Son y No Son at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, March 8, 2014 [link]


Yeast by Sweet Beast 2014
  • Future Blondes (1:25am), Jerri Seinfeldt's Atrophied Sac (12:40am), Xathax (11:55pm), ST-37 (11:10pm), Waco Girls (10:25pm), Andy Hendrix and the Skwaarmalar Machine (9:40pm), Peasant (8:55pm), Smokey Emery (8:10pm), Sprills of Ore (7:25pm), mystery band (7pm), Aunts Analog (6:15pm), Oscillator Sunshine Machine (5:30pm), Anonymonstrosity (4:45pm), Book of Shadows (4pm), video artist Paul Baker (all night) at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+]

Metal Monsters of Texas with Head Crusher, Critical Assembly, Course of Ruin, Closed Hand Promise, Fear Control, Legion, Fallacy, Echoes in Oblivion, Myra Maybelle at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
20x2 with Kent Brewster, Kristy Duncan, Fred Graver, Spencer Hall, Ramin Nazer, Elisa Camahort Page, Christina Parrish, Nakia Reynoso, Matt Silverman, Kevin Smokler at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, 21+]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Zoumountchi, Bamako Airlines at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Scene of Irony, Bat City Surfers, Fight Plan, Last Battle at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [18+, fb]

Sunday, March 9, 2014 [link]


Country Comforts TxLxAxMxF Burger City SXSW Kick Off Party
  • Croy and the Boys, The One Hitters (members of The Bad Lovers, The Wolf), Loteria, Banditos (Nashville), Will Cope, Promised Land Sound (Nashville), Burger City DJs at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, free, free pool, 21+]

Yeast by Sweet Beast 2014
  • Mugwhump (1:30am), Null Hypothesis (12:45am), Lee Dockery (midnight), Night Viking (11:15pm), Damp Heat (10:30pm), Ichi Ni San Shi (9:45pm), Violent Squid (9pm), Ouiness (8:15pm), Thomas Fang (7:30pm), Moonsicles (6:45pm), Pilgrimess (6:05pm), Epop Nivek (5:25pm), Korperschwache (Roy Felps, 4:45pm), Brekekekexkoaxkoax (4pm) at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+]

VaNaMazi, G-String, My Exotic Other at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Regression - 80s Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW shows and parties.

Here is where you will be able to find them (some not posted yet):

SXSW Official Showcases

SXSW Official Music Parties

SXSW Official Interactive Parties

SXSW Official Film Parties

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there are two ways:

Submit online: use my handy dandy web form

Email: send the info to showlistaustin@yahoo.com

Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Monday, March 10, 2014 [link]


Yeast by Sweet Beast 2014
  • Aurora Plastics Company (1:30am), Attic Ted (12:45am), Wilfred Brimley's Secret Mission (midnight), Destroyed for Comfort (11:15pm), Macho Blush (10:30pm), City of Embers (9:45pm), Luciferins (9pm), Harsh Dick Antichrist Project (8:15pm), Seven Inch Stitch (7:30pm), Cabrini Green (6:45pm), Pale (6:00pm) at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+]

Covert Curiosity presents Strange Brew III
Kathryn Legendre, The Hang, Meagan Tubb & The Shady People at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, March 11, 2014


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


South/South Wreckless Showcase




Wednesday, March 12, 2014


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


The Brixton Locals Party


Burger City Rock N Roll/Ping Pong Booking/Inland Empire Touring Showcase


American Icon Heavy Metal Parking Lot


Boss Tweed Backline presents Psychedelic Pig Roast with Cosmonauts, Deep Space, The Shine Brothers, Lord Buffalo, The Rips, DJ Al Lover, Please the Trees at The Yellow House [12:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+, RSVP by liking this page]


Lagunitas CouchTrippin' to Austin


The Billy Reid + Weather Up Austin Shindig


Willow Wood Music presents


ComboPlate Booking presents South By Soup Fest Benefit for Caritas of Austin




Wednesday, March 12, 2014


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Super Secret, Thread Pull & Twistworthy Records Non-SXSW Showcase


Ditch Witch, The Awful Lots, Stalephish, Riverside Riot at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [7:00pm, 18+, fb]


'I'm a Branded Man' Country Unofficial SXSW BBQ




Thursday, March 13, 2014


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Can't Stop the Bleeding presents


The Texas Rock N Roll Massacre 2/American Icon Records Showcase


Twangfest and KDHX SXSW Day Party


The Billy Reid + Weather Up Austin Shindig


Guesthouse Unofficial SXSW Showacse




Thursday, March 13, 2014


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Mike and the Moonpies, Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [6:30pm]




Friday, March 14, 2014


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Little Dickman Records presents


Peelander-Fest 2014


Rubberneck/Burger City Rock & Roll Party


The Texas Rock N Roll Massacre 2/American Icon Records Showcase


The Windish Agency and House of Vans Annual Day Party


Guero's International Showcase


Turntables on Town Lake


Holy Wave, Cosmonauts, Abigails, more TBA at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [noon]


Soulcase!


Sol Collective presents Listen Global, Act Local




Saturday, March 15, 2014


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


WFMU Live Broadcast


Burgermania III


Altercation Punk Rock BBQ 2014


Freddie Steady's 14th Annual Frontier a Go Go Rock & Roll Hootenanny


Reverb Party


Twangfest and KDHX SXSW Day Party


KC Turner Presents




Saturday, March 15, 2014


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


12XU and Street Legal Guitars present


Dirt Cult Records Presents


Hickoids, Mitch Webb, Los #2 Dinners, more TBA at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [7pm]


Zoumountchi (midnight), Karikatura (10:30pm), Bandulus (9pm), Kiko Villamizar (7:30pm), Imarhan Timbuktu (6pm) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.)




Sunday, March 16, 2014


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Uncle Doug's Chili Dog Fest V


Bianca DeLeon and friends at Antones (new location, 2015 Riverside, building 4) [4pm, free]




Sunday, March 16, 2014


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Urban Waste, Bloodfuckers, End It, Scrotongues, NO! at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [7:00pm, all ages, fb]




divider


Monday, March 17, 2014 [link]


Chris King & The Liberators, Kathryn Legednre, The Hang, Meagan Tubb & The Shady People at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, March 18, 2014 [link]


Jeremy Burton, Rachel Lynn, Every Shape a Diamond, more TBA at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, March 19, 2014 [link]


Scott H. Biram, Larry and his Flask at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Classixx at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
OXBLVD (Australia), Venus Illuminato, Miro, Elijah Ford & The Bloom (acoustic) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Kazi at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Miro, Venus Illuminato, Elijah Ford & The Bloom, OXBLVD (Australia), Ethan Kennedy (of Kinky Machine) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Johnny Clegg Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Thursday, March 20, 2014 [link]


Darsombra, Red Ox, Pomohelmut, COSMS at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Jucifer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Luke the Knife, Funkstruk, TransContinental Trip at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Uketania, Third Thursday Throwdown with Doug Leveton at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Friday, March 21, 2014 [link]


The Gories, A Giant Dog, John Schooley One Man Band at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
Xiu Xiu, Tearist, Farewell at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Flogging Molly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Nightmares on Wax at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Near Dark Tour with The Last Cry, Strap on Halo at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
24th Street Wailers, The Jitterbug Vipers at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Two Hoots and a Holler, Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Atash (CD release) at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Arturo Sandoval at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, March 22, 2014 [link]


Those Howlings, After Hours, Big Bill at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Decibel Magazine Tour with Carcass, The Black Dahlia Murder, Gorguts, Noisem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Protest the Hero at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Conspirator at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Muchos Backflips, Redrick Sultan, Flavor Raid at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Sweet Spirit at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Atash (CD release) at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Zoumountchi, Tipicos de Cuba at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Hospitality Records Showcase with Danny Byrd, S.P.Y, Fred V & Grafix, Dynamite MC at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Ellie Goulding at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, March 23, 2014 [link]


La Dispute, Pianos Become Teeth, Mansions at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Regression - 80s Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Jeff Lofton Electric Thang, Sally on the Side at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, March 24, 2014 [link]


Tool at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]
Chris King & The Liberators, Kathryn Legendre, The Hang, Meagan Tubb & The Shady People at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, March 25, 2014 [link]


Bayside, Four Year Strong, Daylight, Mixtapes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
The Glitch Mob, Ana Sia, Penthouse Penthouse at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Middle Class Rut, Dinosaur Pile Up, Brick + Mortar at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, March 26, 2014 [link]


Carper Family at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Districts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tucker Jameson, Stephen Sowan, Miro, Elijah Ford & The Bloom at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Metalachi, Neon Cobra at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, March 27, 2014 [link]


Deltron 3030 at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Friday, March 28, 2014 [link]


Moistboyz (featuring Dean Ween of Ween), Meat Puppets at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Invincible Czars Play Reynolds & Stopschinski: Golden Hornet Project fundraiser at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages]
The Grouch & Eligh, Eliot Lipp, Pigeon John, DJ Fresh at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Yonder Mountain String Band, The Brothers Comatose at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Frontier Ruckus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Nic Armstrong & The Thieves, For Her & The Snow at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Rollfast Ramblers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Brieanna Grace, Captain of the AM, Stella the North at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Poor Dumb Bastards, U.Y.U.S., Confused, Courtesy Flush, Screech of Death at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, 18+, fb]

Saturday, March 29, 2014 [link]


VNV Nation at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors, Judah & The Lion at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Li'l Cap'n Travis at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Odesza, D33J, Kodak to Graph at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Zoumountchi, Leticia Rodriguez y La Buena Banda at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, March 30, 2014 [link]


Troller, Marie Davidson, Silent Land Time Machine at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Creepshow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Trapher Keepher (CA), Stay Wild (CA), Contaminants, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Regression - 80s Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Pink Martini at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, March 31, 2014 [link]


The Showoff! with Ringo Deathstarr, Gal Pals, Hola Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Chris King & The Liberators, Kathryn Legendre, The Hang, Meagan Tubb & Friends at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, April 1, 2014 [link]


Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Julio Iglesias at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, April 2, 2014 [link]


Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Carson McHone at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]

Thursday, April 3, 2014 [link]


White Denim, Cass McCombs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
John Wiese, SSBT at the Museum of Human Achievement [+]
Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Lettuce at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Friday, April 4, 2014 [link]


Nachtmahr at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Turnpike Troubadours at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Sam Riggs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Wild Child, Robert Ellis at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Wagoneers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, April 5, 2014 [link]


White Fang, Fungi Girls, La Migra, Dumb at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lydia at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Grouplove, MS MR, Smallpools at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Melodime, Elijah Ford and The Bloom at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
William Harries Graham, Jon Dee Graham at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Roland and the Roots Riddim at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, April 6, 2014 [link]


Grouplove, MS MR, Smallpools at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Sevendust (acoustic) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm]
Regression - 80s Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, April 7, 2014 [link]


S. Carey (of Bon Iver), White Hinterland at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Chromeo, TOKiMONSTA at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Tuesday, April 8, 2014 [link]


Criminal Code, The Dead Space, Kurraka, Institute, Detestados at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Saintseneca at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Wednesday, April 9, 2014 [link]


Local Natives, Moses Sumney at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
All that Bleeds, Gods of Death Screw, Undying Hate, Drown the Coward at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Everydudes at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]

Thursday, April 10, 2014 [link]


Arcade Fire at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Crash Kings, King Washington at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, April 11, 2014 [link]


Mobb Deep at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sarah Neufield at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Them Duqaines at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Mighty Mountain, Calliope Musicals, Selfawarewolf, BUHU at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Spyro Gyra at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, April 12, 2014 [link]


Crooked Bangs, Weed, Spray Paint, Burnt Skull, 10101 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Zoogma, Eminence Ensemble at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Texas Independence Fest 2014 with Wayne Static, Behemoth, Wretched, Black Crown Initiate, 1349, Inquisition, Goatwhore, Silence the Messenger, Abigail Williams at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [12:00pm, all ages]
Bad Lovers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, April 13, 2014 [link]


Mac Demarco at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, April 15, 2014 [link]


Robert Cray at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, April 16, 2014 [link]


Pet Shop Boys at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Flume at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Thursday, April 17, 2014 [link]


Baths, Young Fathers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Green River Ordinance, Jillian Edwards, Tim Halperin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eisley, Merriment at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, April 18, 2014 [link]


Hauschka at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dumpstaphunk at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, April 19, 2014 [link]


Trust at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Umphrey's McGee, Lionize at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 21, 2014 [link]


The National, Warpaint at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, April 22, 2014 [link]


Thee Silver Mt. Zion Orchestra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Manchester Orchestra, Balance and Composure, Kevin Devine and the Goddamn Band at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]
Laura Mvula at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The National, Warpaint at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, April 23, 2014 [link]


Future Islands at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Haim at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Tele Novella, The Sour Notes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, free, fb]
The National, Warpaint at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Augustana, Twin Forks at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Al Jarreau at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Thursday, April 24, 2014 [link]


Godflesh at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Mogwai, Majeure at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
101X presents Vampire Weekend at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Friday, April 25, 2014 [link]


Bastille, To Kill a King at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
101X presents Vampire Weekend at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Euphoria Music & Camping Festival with Zed's Dead, Gareth Emery, Beats Antique, Lotus, Bonobo (DJ set), Bro Safari, BoomBox, D.V.S*, DVBBS, Jessie Andrews, Eminence Ensemble, The Floozies, KOAN Sound, Late Night Radio, The Motet (play Jamiroquai), Keys N Krates, Luke the Knife, MAKJ, MitiS, The Motet, Simon Patterson, Singularity, SunSquabi, TYDi at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

Saturday, April 26, 2014 [link]


The Men, Cloud Nothings at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Euphoria Music & Camping Festival at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

divider


Monday, April 28, 2014 [link]


Alice in Chains at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, April 29, 2014 [link]


Thievery Corporation at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Wednesday, April 30, 2014 [link]


Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires, Trampled by Turtles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Spirit Family Reunion at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thursday, May 1, 2014 [link]


Tycho at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ghost, King Dude at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Drive-By Truckers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Friday, May 2, 2014 [link]


Austin Psych Fest
  • Brian Jonestown Massacre, Dandy Warhols, Loop, The Black Angels, The Zombies, of Montreal, The Horrors, Black Lips, Avey Tares Slasher Flick, Liars, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Mono, Tobacco, Dead Meadow, Oneohtrix Point Never, Moon Duo,TOY, Woods, La Femme, Jacco Gardner,Earthless, Zombie Zombie, Acid Mothers Temple, Kadavar, Shannon and the Clams, The Golden Dawn, Yamantaka Sonic Titan, Barn Owl, Terakaft, White Hills, Destruction Unit, Quilt, Joel Gion and the Primary Colors, Gap Dream, King Gizzard and the Wizard Lizard, Boogarins, Lorelle meets the Obsolete, Aqua Nebula Oscillator, The Oscillation, Steve Gunn, CIrcuit Des Yeux, The Young, Fantasmes, Kikagaku Moyo at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Battleme, Not in the Face at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Combichrist, William Control, New Years Day at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Quiet Company at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Cherub, Carousel, PropCause at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
A Jamgrass Tribute to Pink Floyd with New Car Caviar at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]

Saturday, May 3, 2014 [link]


Austin Psych Fest
Dillinger Escape Plan, Terra Melos, Vattnet Viskar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
A Crowd Like You, Myra Maybelle at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Pancakes & Booze - Austin Underground Art Show featuring over 50 Austin emerging artists at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Reignwolf, Crass Mammoth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sunday, May 4, 2014 [link]


Austin Psych Fest

divider


Monday, May 5, 2014 [link]


Tokyo Police Club at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, May 7, 2014 [link]


Christina Perri, Birdy at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson's Ameripolitan Revue at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 8, 2014 [link]


One (Metallica tribute) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Friday, May 9, 2014 [link]


Livingstone, Under the Sun at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
David Ramirez, Elle King at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

Saturday, May 10, 2014 [link]


Paramount & Stateside Theatre's Anniversary Gala with Bonnie Raitt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Pachanga Latino Music Festival with Julieta Venegas, El Gran Silencio, La Santa Cecilia, Gaby Moreno, La Vida Boheme, Sonido San Francisco, Nina Dioz, Del Castillo, Chicha Libre, Making Movies at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+]

divider


Thursday, May 15, 2014 [link]


We Are Scientists at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
John Fullbright (CD release) at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, May, 16, 2014 [link]


Wheeler Brothers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, May 17, 2014 [link]


Wake Owl at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Wheeler Brothers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, May 18, 2014 [link]


Bombay Bicycle Club, Royal Canoe at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

divider


Saturday, May 24, 2014 [link]


Morrissey, Kristeen Young at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider


Friday, May 30, 2014 [link]


The 1975, Bad Suns at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Saturday, May 31, 2014 [link]


William Fitzsimmons, Leif Vollebekk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Thursday, June 5, 2014 [link]


X Games Austin with Kanye West, Pretty Lights, The Flaming Lips, Mac Miller, Slightly Stoopid, Gary Clark Jr., Bad Religion, Dillon Francis, Mayer Hawthorne, FMLYBND, Wavves, Cash Cash, Candyland at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [Thursday through Sunday, day by day schedule coming soon]

divider


Saturday, June 14, 2014 [link]


The Toadies (Rubberneck 20th Anniversary Tour) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Saturday, June 21, 2014 [link]


Jackopierce at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Thursday, July 10, 2014 [link]


Lionel Richie, CeeLo Green at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Friday, July 11, 2014 [link]


Lindsey Stirling at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Tuesday, July 15, 2014 [link]


Motley Crue, Alice Cooper at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

Friday, July 18, 2014 [link]


10000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, July 19, 2014 [link]


Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Saturday, August 2, 2014 [link]


Fall Out Boy, Paramore at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]

divider