Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Super Secret Records

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Sound on Sound Fest

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning February 20, 2014



Thursday, February 20, 2014 [link]


The Wanderers, Floyd Darling, Into the Grove and Through the Vines at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Benefit for Teresa Day Two with Flametrick Subs, Black Eyed Vermillion, Chris Toast, Mr. Lewis and the Funeral 5 at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Kodaline at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [noon, free]
The Sheiks, Wes Coleman, Jonly Bonly, Huntronik, Lochness Mobsters at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Quilt, Love Inks, Casual Strangers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Snarky Puppy, Banda Magda at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [two shows, 6pm and 9:30pm]
11th Annual No Idea Festival with James Fei, Christina Carter/Ryan Edwards at Nice N Clean [8pm]
Dirty River Boys, Moonlight Social at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kodaline, LP at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Bedpost Confessions at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm]
The Pinkus Workin' Mans Thursday with Pure Luck, Homer Henderson at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
The Asteroid Shop, Gang Sign, Jordan Price, Pollen, All Eyes Closed at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7:15pm, 21+]
Cassette Tape Album Release Party with Audic Empire at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Bass Line Bums, Hard Luck Rebels, Bat City Surfers at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 18+]
Starlings TN, Cryin' DT Bufkin and the Bad Breath, El Campo at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Young Girls (EP release), Reservations, Shivery Shakes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Nikki Hill, Cody Jasper at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Nematoads, The Spoils at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, 21+]
DJ Mighty Dragon at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Them Duqaines, The Far West, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
K+D, The Letter, Brontosaurs, Sensational Fibs at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
Murder Drones, Anti-Poison, DABS Krew, Dwreck at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Green Flag Republic at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Gidzillah, Rodney Parker, The O's at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Jonny Lang, Trampled Underfoot at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Imagine Dragons, The Naked & Famous, Nico Vega at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, February 21, 2014 [link]


Space Camp Death Squad, The Triggermen, Da'Shade Moonbeam at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
Cheer Up Charlie's Grand Opening with White Walls (EP release), Poopoo Platter's Drag Queen Mortal Kombat, Silk Rodeo, Gretchen's Disco Plague, DJs Deep Cuts and Mouthfeel at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Dikes of Holland, Creationists, Pleistocene, Foreign Mothers, Empty Markets at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sleepy Sun, Smoke & Feathers, Naked Pictures at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dr. Dog, Saint Rich at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Tinnarose at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Pong, Churchwood at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
BLXPLTN, Hunktronic, Shmu, Auroravore at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
11th Annual No Idea Festival with Misha Marks/Arturo Baez, Juan Garcia/Aimee Theriot/Gudinni Cortina, Misha Marks/Arturo Baez, lecture/presentation by Mexico City author Carlos Prieto at Mexic-Arte Museum (419 Congress Ave.) [+] [2pm-5pm]
11th Annual No Idea Festival with Damon Smith/Michael Zerang/James Fei, Juan Garcia/Bonnie Jones at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Alien Knife Fight, Rainbow Dragon, Melissa Bryan at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, 21+, fb]
Old School Hip Hop Night with Cold Lampin'! at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
F O X H U N T, Rescue Mission, Mr. Kitty, Single Lash at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, 18+, fb]
Benefit for Teresa Day Three with High Watt Crucifixers, The Stand Alones, Thunderosa at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [6:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Fear Control, Taking on Poseidon, Detroit Left, Skies of Fire, The Mercury Core at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
New Mystery Girl, The Go Wows, The Soulphonics at the Legendary White Swan [+] [10pm]
Not In The Face, The Happen-Ins, We Were Wolves at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Capitalist Kids, The Chain, Basketball Shorts, Hired Goons at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:30pm, all ages, fb]
DJ Notion, Minz of a Diff Kind, Afrofreque at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
St. Christopher, El Pathos, The 100 Watt 3 at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm]
LCD vs Daft Punk with All My Friends: A Tribute to LCD Soundsystem, Lambda (Electric Tooth): Daft Punk Tribute DJ Set, Holiday Mountain, Isaiah the Mosaic at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:00pm]
Sea Wolf (acoustic), Derek Evans at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Big Sandy & his Fly-Rite Boys, The Far West at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Barfield The Tyrant, Dupree at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Opposite Day, Lick Lick, Bandroid at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Lonesome Heroes, Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Jean-Claude Van Jamme, The Avocados, Bad Mickey Ficky, Jeffrey Horn at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Roger Wallace, Country Willie at the White Horse [+] [10pm]
Sucka Please, Marbin, Glow in the Sun at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Ben Baxter Band, Ben Cina, Jericho featuring Ruby Jane at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jason and the Punknecks, Before the Devil Knows You're Dead, Pelican Johnny, Izzy Cox, Johnny Pabst at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+]
TriNiTro, Space Munkey, D20, Audio Ghost at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Funeral Parade at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Pale Blue Dot, Ghostcamp, The Lost Groove, The Creamy Middles, The Alpha Punks at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Preservation Hall Jazz Band at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 22, 2014 [link]


Those Howlings, Party Plants, Basketball Shorts at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Last Saturday with Daniel Francis Doyle at Street Legal Guitars (2200 E. 7th St., suite E) [+] [5pm-8pm, free]
West By West Campus
  • Walker Lukens (9:45pm), Numerators (8:45pm), Ghormeh Sabzi (7:45pm), Hikes (6:45pm), Holy Torpedo (5:30pm), Featherface (4:45pm), Berkshire Hounds (4:00pm), Hashtagyoloswag (3:15pm), Pollen (2:30pm), Gone Begones (1:45pm), The Trimms (1pm), Subspace (12:15pm) at the 21st Street CO-OP (707 W. 21st St.) [+]
  • Ruby Jane (9:30pm), CJ the Best (8:30pm), Santiago Dietche (7:30pm), Chico Chico (6:00pm), Shockadelica (5:15pm), Scuare (4:30pm), Hogan Sullivan (3:40pm), Casual Interference (3:00pm), Atlas Owls (2:15pm), Ogden Plain (1:30pm), The Sun Machine (12:45pm), Dacoit (noon) at Eden House (709 W. 21st St.) [+]
  • Kydd & LNS Crew (9:15pm), Hola Beach (8:15pm), Honey the Hippie (7:15pm), Magna Carda (5:45pm), Mighty Mountain (5:00pm), Hereticks (4:15pm), Red Blue One Two (3:30pm), Super Thief (2:45pm), Brown V. Board (2:00pm), Oh Antonio! (12:30pm) at French House (710 W. 21st St.) [+]
  • [free, all ages, byob, fb]

Crooked Bangs, Glow God (Oklahoma, LP release show), Massageinist, Bloody Knives at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Shearwater, Jesca Hoop at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Hikes, Young Tongue (The Baker Family), Residual Kid, The Del-Vipers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm]
Mike Filth Cancer Benefit with Lower Class Brats, Krum Bums, Buried Cities, Deadly Reign, Krig Blast, UNTD SNKS at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8:30pm]
Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Chad Valley at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Nakia's Birthday Bash with Nakia (DJ set), Riders Against the Storm, Big Bill, Sampler & Son, Mom Jeans, XBRMNT at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm]
Chatterbox and the Latter Day Satanists, Marissa, Chuckleberry Grinn, Aaron Downbeat, The Great Northern at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Museum of Love (Pat Mahoney of LCD Soundsystem, DJ set), Dennis McNanny, Learning Secrets at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm]
101X Homegrown Live with Shivery Shakes, Major Major Major (single release), Growl, The Golden Ghetto at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
11th Annual No Idea Festival with Perruque with Chris Cogburn and Kurt Newman, Misha Marks/Arturo Baez/Juanito Castillo at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Come and Shave It 8 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Attila, I See Stars, Capture The Crown, Ice Nine Kills, Myka Relocate at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages, fb]
Dre Day 2014 with G.W.A. (Gingas With Attitude) = Bird Peterson & Kid Slyce, P-tek performing Eminem, DJ Miss Manners, DJ GrossYall at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [2:00pm, fb]
Dub Academy & TLA present Keeper, Bird Peterson, BoomBaptist, Go Go Garcia at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [10pm]
Benefit for Teresa Day Four with Flash Boys, Pocket FishRmen, The Surlys, Zero Percent at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Aggravator, Widower, Feral Rex, Waarface at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Texas Rock Fest Kick-Off BBQ with The Heroine, Dharma Kings (Featuring David Komie), Dragon Blood Sex Machine, Orbitman $ Ground Control at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [2:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]
Hospital Ships, Des Arks at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Churchwood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9:30pm]
Head Crusher, Warbeast, Protest, Rabid Flesh Eaters, Whore of Bethlehem at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Young Texans Against Cancer 4th Annual Spice for Life Chili Cook-off with Shakey Graves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 1pm]
Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Earphunk at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Chasca, Scorpio Rising, Aundroma at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Zoumountchi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
The Madisons, Kazi, Choctaw Wildfire at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
The Beaumonts, Mrs. Glass, Austin Steamers at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Northern Quarters, The Millburns at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Martin Sexton, Brothers McCann at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Golden Dawn Arkestra, Dan Dyer at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Barfield, Benjamin Booker at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [9pm]
Lucky Odds, Arrogant Teens, Scary Mondelos, Courtesy Flush at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, 18+, fb]
Whiskey Root, Mount Pressmore at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Resisting Vegas, Freebleeder, Stonecracker, Stage Of Existence, Space Cushion at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, February 23, 2014 [link]


KVRX Pledge Drive benefit show with Lochness Mobsters, Milezo, Hunter Jones at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Khringe, Shroud Eater, Orbweaver, Crawl, Old and Ill at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Modern Life is War, Die Young, Ivy League, Ivy League, Eightfifteen, Concrete at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
A.J. Vincent (album release), Bone Fur and Feathers, Silver Ships at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:15pm, all ages]
David Israel, Wil Cope, Booher, Greg Mullen at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
CotFG presents Adam Rudolph - Go Organic Orchestra at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
G-Eazy - These Things Happen Tour with G-Eazy, Rockie Fresh, Tory Lanez at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Living Room Live with Letting Up Despite Great Faults, Feverbones at the W Hotel Records Room (200 Lavaca St.) [+] [Records Room, 7pm, free, 21+]
Tales From the Shock Hop: A Tribute to EC Comics featuring Danger*Cakes, Bat City Surfers at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Regression - 80s Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Jon Dee Graham & Sara Hickman at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Oryx, Sex Chamber, Bearded Ox at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
As Luck Would Have It at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Sunday Matinee Rock Show #3 with Bryce Clifford & Co., Ramsay Midwood, Leo Rondeau, Mike Nicolai and the Sensations at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [3:00pm]
Carrie and the Cut Snakes, Graham Wilkinson, Regal Dreamers at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Bridging The Music: Local Band Showcase at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Eleanor Friedberger, Sweet Spirit at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Samantha Harlow, The Brothers Rigney at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Urban Achievers Brass Band, The Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
B Malm & The Whit, Pain Gang, Hollie & The Hype, Should've Been Cowboys at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Daryl Hall and John Oates at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Jon Anderson (of Yes, acoustic) at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, February 24, 2014 [link]


Julianna Barwick, Vassilus, My Empty Phantom at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
The Showoff! with Grape St., Sweet Spirit, Low Times at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger with James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Murda Monday with Tangence, No Kid$ , Boozwa, Pagame at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Junkyard Mongrels, Robobilly, The Bluebird Specials, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Ben Ballinger at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Chris King & The Liberators, Kathryn Legendre, The Hang at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Rollfast Ramblers, Hot Nut Riveters at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Jaime Garcia, D.B. Rouse, Garret James, Woodstock Jones at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, February 25, 2014 [link]


Aurora Plastics Company, Harsh Dick Antichrist Project at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Angel Olsen, Cian Nugent, Jess Williamson at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Megabig, Olivia, The Whispering Eyes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lonesome Heroes, Croy & The Boys, Chuck Fleming, Gary Newcomb Trio at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Aisha Burns (of Balmorhea), CJ Boyd, Tender Mercy (Louisvlle, KY), Cross Record at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Armstrong and Leigh at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [7pm]
The Twelves, Night Drive, LAMBDA at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Vespers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The John Doe Stompers, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt, The Jankies at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Austin Mic Exchange (hip-hop open mic, 11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Marshall Hood, Uncle Lucius at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [10pm, free]
Modrag, Mellowphant, Tone Monkeys at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Emily Herring, Choctaw Wildfire at the White Horse [+]
Rachel Kays, Brother/Wolf, Suitable Mates, Stephanie Bradley at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, February 26, 2014 [link]


Western Homes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings, Valerie June at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Top of the Bops with Lola Cola, Space Bottle, DJ Andrew McCalla at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
BLXPLTN, Marsh Flower, Pollen, Team 2nd Place at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ruby Fray, Otis the Destroyer, Dwight Smith, Julia Lucille at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ume Record Release Listening Party at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [5pm, 21+, free]
Jericho, Autonomics, O Conqueror at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Local H, We Were Wolves at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Cian Nugent, Ralph White, R Reynolds at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [7pm]
Heavenly States, The Bremen Riot, Moonlight Gram at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Jonathan Wilson, The Blank Tapes at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Ken South Rock, DC Fallout, Came and Took It at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Into the Grove and Through the Vines, Julia Haltigan, The Electric Shout, The Gh at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, 21+]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
D-Madness, J Wesley Haynes Trio, Opposite Day at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
RF Shannon, Justin Fallen & the Angels, Molybden (7" release), Justin Fallen (acoustic) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
T. Landon Mayeux, The Dirtlegs, John Evans Band, The Words & Music of Chris Brecht, The French Connection at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Sit Down Servant at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Elsa Cross, Christy Hays, Zoe Muth at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Horse Opera at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Leo Rondeau, Carson McHone, The Stargazers at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
AGodUnKnown, Overexposed, Horns2Halo (San Antonio), Slop Musket at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Ramsey Lewis & John Pizzarelli - tribute to Nat King Cole at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Chieftans at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 27, 2014 [link]


Mellowphant, Schwein at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Benko, Luxuriator, We Are Blood Bays at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Bearded Ox (tape release), Rust, Old And Ill, Cursus at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Leslie and the Ly's, Dean and The Delihas, Boone County Comedy Troupe at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Marsh Chapel, Nation States, The Gonebegones at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
She Sir (record release), Migrant Kids, A Tiger Named Lovesick, Stickers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Austin Music Blogger Awards with Mirror Travel, A Giant Dog, Jess Williamson, Shivery Shakes, Orthy, Magna Carda at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:30pm, fb]
SoundCLASH: Austin's Premier Beat Battle at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Piqued Jacks, Dead Love Club, Beg Plead Shake, The Awful Lot at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ill-esha, Psymbionic, Wolf-E-Wolf, Brede at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Conspirare at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Heartless Bastards, Good Field, Chris Denny at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
The Expendables, Stick Figure, Seedless at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Distant Lights, Brandon Callies, Justin Navas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
KB the Boo Bonic Birthday Bash with Doughbreezy, LNS Crew, Krypolhaze, Dirt Rich & Mike Henn, G-Jet, Grimnasty, Lilt, Durdy Dan, Phraynkhp, Rapid Ric at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Tre Houston, Chazzy Sweat, T Flasha and Irrelevant Music, DJ Sermon at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, 21+]
Emily Wolfe, Mighty Mountain at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
UNTD SNKS, The Rips, Barf Bag at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Texas Blue Dots, Wyldwood Four, The Marlars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tameca Jones, Dan Dyer at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Super King Soul Sound DJ GJ at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm, free]
Mrs. Glass, Roxy Roca at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Love Hate Affair, Phoenix Down, Tom Melancon at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Them Duqaines, Bonnie Montgomery, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
The Whispering Eyes, Steen, Ill Caretta, Void Starr at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Amos Lee at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, February 28, 2014 [link]


Flying Buttresses, Attic Ted at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Tontons at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Liz Burrito's BDay with Flesh Lights, Church Shoes, The Zoltars, John Wesley Coleman, Strategies, Trustees at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Total Unicorn, My Education, Many Birthdays, Aviateur at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Damn Times, Leland, Call Me Animal, John Schooley and the Houserockers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Well, Void Strider, Sores, Skycrawler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, benefits a family who lost their home to a flood]
All Texas Hardcore with Articles Of Sot, BloodFuckers, Babosos Del Valle, Clit Eastwood, Gaff at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
Back to Back (record release), Impalers, Power Trip, Institute Glue at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Explodedf Drawing at the Museum of Human Achievement [+]
Snake Skin Prison, Inch of Dark, Redefine, Cosmic Wolf, Burn Ban, Ghosts of Dixie at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Casual Strangers, Isaiah the Mosaic, My Russian Princess, Patch at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Yard Squad featuring Richie Rych, Zion I at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Shears (CD release), Mobley, The Digital Wild at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Flash Boys, The Wild Frenzies, Frightened City at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
East Cameron Folkcore, A. Sinclair, Harvest Thieves, Ben Ballinger at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Rev. Peyton's Big Damn Roots Revolution Tour with Don Clemons (of Carolina Chocolate Drops) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Carter Beckworth, Ben Balmer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Mammoth Indigo, Televangelist, Vorcha at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Nic Armstrong and the Thieves, Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Videoing, Nervous Curtains at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
Flying Balalaika Brothers, White Ghost Shivers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
M. Flanigin Trio, Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Barfield The Tyrant, Dupree at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Noel McKay, Horse Opera, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Sick/Sea, Cilantro Boombox, RF Shannon at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
The Nimbus (CD release) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sad Wings, Wicked Angel (San Antonio), Entropist at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Lettermen at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, March 1, 2014 [link]


Slizz (record release party), Savage Pinks, Wild Frenzies, El Pathos at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The FuzZ CluB with The Ugly Beats, DJ Sue at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm, 21+, fb]
Pixies, Best Coast at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Four Tet, Anthony Naples at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Mighty Mountain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Burnt Skull/Feral Future Dual Record Release Party with Feral Future, Burnt Skull, Nazi Gold, Xetas at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, 21+, fb]
Dropkick Murphys, Lucero, Skinny Lister at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Black Irish Texas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Como Las Movies, La Vida Buena, Este Vato at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
La Snacks 10th Anniversary/Record Release Party with La Snacks, The Sour Notes, Daniel Francis Doyle, Ghost Knife, Loteria, Mac Blake, The Zoltars, Mom Jeans at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
False Face Tour with God Module, The Witch Was Right, Mordacious, Chamber of Echoes, Bind.Torture.Kill at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Whalers, Little Lo at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Jamgasm2 - Super Session with WD-41, Dave Laczko, Willie Oteri , Lost Cat Magnet, Brannen Temple, Ephraim Owens, Brazilian Space Program, Chris Maresh, Bruce Saunders, A plethora of musicians jamming in rotation for 12 hours to raise money for Diverse Arts Culture Works at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [12:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Papadosio, The Main Squeeze at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Gay Sportscasters, The Hares, The Baffles, Bonnie Montgomery at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Keller Williams and More Than A Little, Kalu James at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
New Orleans Style Mardis Gras Party with Zoumountchi, Executive Steel Band, Running on Empty at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
James Hand, The Carper Family at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Mike Flanigin Trio, Scarlett Olson at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
So Long Problems (LP release), Ben Ballinger, DJ John GrossY'all at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
Whiskey Shivers, The Crooks, Ramsay Midwood, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+] [7:30pm]
Flying Balalaika Brothers at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
The Dead Right, American Standard at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Silence In Apathy, The Chase Meridian, Light The Sun, Maggie & The Sauce, Eleanor & The Atlantic at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, March 2, 2014 [link]


She Sir at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Red Ox, Poppy Red, Single Lash, Smokey Emery at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Amy Edwards, Strangelandic, Sally Allen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
I Am the Albatross EP Release Party with I Am the Albatross, Surly Gates, Tangible Green at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Heybale with Redd, Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, William & Bonnie Guitar Pull with Matt the Electrician, Betty Soo & Amy Sue Berlin at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Erez (CD release) at Antone's Records [a] [m] [+] [3:00pm, free]
Snorky's Rhythm Kings at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Sunday Matinee Show #4 with Painted Redstarts, UNTD SNKS, New China, Bremen Riot at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [early show, 4pm]
Alex Culbreth, Crooked Sails, The Columnist, Outlier at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [late show]
The Javalinas at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Regression - 80s Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Love Leighs, The Camp Streeters featuring Steve James, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Gorilla Music Battle of the Bands with Lions & Tigers, Living Scars, Nixon's Krooks, Calamity Factor, High Knights, Stay For The Years, Angel Head, Switchblade Lover, Monoculture at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, March 3, 2014 [link]


Propain, VIP, G Jet, Cory Kendrick (of LNS Crew), Dieslo, East 35, DJ Charlie at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Murda Monday with Reaganometry, No Kid$ , Pagame, Boozwa at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Lorde, Lo Fang at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Danger*Cakes, The Octanes, Bassline Bums at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris King & The Liberators, Kathryn Legendre, The Hang, Meagan Tubb & The Shady People at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Junkyard Mongrels, Robobilly, The Bluebird Specials, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger with Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Bar Brawl III, Jim Stringer & his AM Band, The Hot Nut Riveters at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Sally On The Side, Rick Steinburg & The Stonecastle Family Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, March 4, 2014 [link]


Kevin Seconds, Scott Reynolds, Ian Brent MacDougall at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Los Federales, Transit Method, James Marshall Owen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Poliskitzo, Recide, Kurraka, Dye at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Marcus Brown, Violinda at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Boss Street Brass Band, Bus Stop Stallions, First Flight at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]
Stompin' Grounds Mardi Gras Bash with Lost In A World Of Color, The Pale Blue Dot, Han Duo at Stompin Grounds Lounge (3801 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Barfield, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
The John Doe Stompers, Mother Merey & the Black Dirt, The Jankies at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Urban Achievers Brass Band, Gumbo Ce Soir, Matt Downing's bluegrass explosion at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Alvin Gay, Justin James Bridges, The Wasted Hearts, The Sensational Fibs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, March 5, 2014 [link]


Com Truise, Phantoms at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Venus Illuminato, Burning Avalanche, Megabig, Born on the Floor at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Grand Champeen, Bremen Riot at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Switchfoot, Kopecky Family Band, Penny & Sparrow at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]
Ramsay Midwood, Justin Fallen & the Angels, Books Died On, Justin Fallen (acoustic) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
Sons of Fathers, Elijah Ford & The Bloom, After Hours, Stephen Sowan, Nic Armstrong at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
D-Madness, Thermostat, 10YR at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Afroman at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [10pm]
Leo Rondeau, Mayeux & Broussard at the White Horse [+] [10pm]
Loving Ugly, Krishna Lee & The Notions, Manifest Music Company, The Handsome Genuises at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, March 6, 2014 [link]


Good Talk, The Spoils, Captain Metal, New China at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Off With Their Heads, Slow Death, Prince, Altercation Punk Comedy Tour at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sounds Del Mar, Genuine Leather at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Thirst Fursday with Plutonium Farmers, Street Sect, How I Quit Crack, Pornohelmut, Attic Ted at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Chris Strand (CD release), Sons of Santos, Mini Pony at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Berkshire Hounds, Union Specific, 40 Dead Men at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
A Live One (Phish tribute) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
This Diamond Life, Charlie Cotton, The Creamy Middles at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Them Duqaines, Doug Strahan & the Good Neighbors, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Hellburner at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 7, 2014 [link]


Ri-chous Takeover, Our Last Daze, Abandon Under Fire at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Merauder (NY), 86, Vulgar Display (DFW), No Questions Asked (CC), Snakeway (SA), more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages, fb]
2014 SpareFoot Party
  • JayCeeOh, Caleb Mak, Diamond Cuts, Stripper Boots, Battle of the storage bands contest winner, host DJ Gatsby at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, RSVP]

Sound and Vision: The Julius Eastman Memorial Dinner with Jace Clayton at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, free, all ages]
G Love & Special Sauce, Kristy Lee at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Graham Wilkinson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Cautiontape, Pataphysics, Basketball Shorts at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Strahan & the Good Neighbors, Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Body Rock ATX, Son y No Son at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Barfield, The Tyrant at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [9pm]
Twin Sages at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Broken Teeth, Lone Star Demons, Wellborn Road (Houston), Vicious Cycle (Houston) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, March 8, 2014 [link]


International Burger Records Day with the Zoltars,the Rips, Coco & the Kids at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Yeast by Sweet Beast 2014
  • Future Blondes (1:25am), Jerri Seinfeldt's Atrophied Sac (12:40am), Xathax (11:55pm), ST-37 (11:10pm), Waco Girls (10:25pm), Andy Hendrix and the Skwaarmalar Machine (9:40pm), Peasant (8:55pm), Smokey Emery (8:10pm), Sprills of Ore (7:25pm), mystery band (7pm), Aunts Analog (6:15pm), Oscillator Sunshine Machine (5:30pm), Anonymonstrosity (4:45pm), Book of Shadows (4pm), video artist Paul Baker (all night) at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+]

The Boss Jaguars, The Gallows Drifters, Los Super Avengers at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Metal Monsters of Texas
  • Head Crusher (12:15pm), Critical Assembly (11:!5pm), Course of Ruin (10:30pm), Closed Hand Promise (9:45pm), Fear Control (9pm), Legion (8:15pm), Fallacy (7:30pm), Echoes in Oblivion (6:45pm), Myra Maybelle (6pm) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]

20x2
  • Kent Brewster, Kristy Duncan, Fred Graver, Spencer Hall, Ramin Nazer, Elisa Camahort Page, Christina Parrish, Nakia Reynoso, Matt Silverman, Kevin Smokler at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, 21+]

Kiip Never Sleeps SXSW 2014
MRY Revs Up SXSW
  • DJ Rev Run (of Run DMC), DJ Ruckus, DJ Vikas Sapra at Haven (409B Colorado) [+] [10:30pm, RSVP]

Mega Ran, Descendents of Erdrick, Danimal Cannon, Droidekka, One Up at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rosie Flores at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [10pm]
Zoumountchi, Bamako Airlines at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
The Infidels, Patricia Vonne at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Mike Flanigin Trio, Scarlett Olson at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Scene of Irony, Bat City Surfers, Fight Plan, Last Battle at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [18+, fb]
The Broken Staires, Mount Pressmore at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Pros Of Con, The Gent, Hazard Hounds, Grins From The Gallows, Good Day Paradise (CD release) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, March 9, 2014 [link]


Country Comforts TxLxAxMxF Burger City SXSW Kick Off Party
  • Croy and the Boys, The One Hitters (members of The Bad Lovers, The Wolf), Loteria, Banditos (Nashville), Will Cope, Promised Land Sound (Nashville), Burger City DJs at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, free, free pool, 21+]

Yeast by Sweet Beast 2014
  • Mugwhump (1:30am), Null Hypothesis (12:45am), Lee Dockery (midnight), Night Viking (11:15pm), Damp Heat (10:30pm), Ichi Ni San Shi (9:45pm), Violent Squid (9pm), Ouiness (8:15pm), Thomas Fang (7:30pm), Moonsicles (6:45pm), Pilgrimess (6:05pm), Epop Nivek (5:25pm), Korperschwache (Roy Felps, 4:45pm), Brekekekexkoaxkoax (4pm) at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+]

BrentalFloss, Adam Warrock, Doug Funny, Returners, Khill at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, William & Bonnie Guitar Pull at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
VaNaMazi, G-String, My Exotic Other at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Regression - 80s Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW shows and parties.

Here is where you will be able to find them (some not posted yet):

SXSW Official Showcases

SXSW Official Music Parties

SXSW Official Interactive Parties

SXSW Official Film Parties

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there are two ways:

Submit online: use my handy dandy web form

Email: send the info to showlistaustin@yahoo.com

Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Monday, March 10, 2014 [link]


Yeast by Sweet Beast 2014
  • Aurora Plastics Company (1:30am), Attic Ted (12:45am), Wilfred Brimley's Secret Mission (midnight), Destroyed for Comfort (11:15pm), Macho Blush (10:30pm), City of Embers (9:45pm), Luciferins (9pm), Harsh Dick Antichrist Project (8:15pm), Seven Inch Stitch (7:30pm), Cabrini Green (6:45pm), Pale (6:00pm) at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+]

Covert Curiosity presents Strange Brew III
Sonic Vault Austin's Unofficial Showcase
  • Lord Buffalo, Calliope Musicals, Mayeux and Broussard, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt, El Campo at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Spotify House Day One
  • Vitamin String Quartert, Chuck Inglish, Jetta, Phantogram, Joywave at Spotify House (1010 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [starts at noon, free with RSVP]

Get Plugged In 2014
  • Mike Snowden , We Are Blood Bays at the Moonshine Grill (303 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, RSVP]

Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger with Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Paleface at Butterfly Bar (at the Vortex, 2307 Manor Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Kathryn Legendre, The Hang, Meagan Tubb & The Shady People at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, March 11, 2014


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


ESCAPES


Vans Mexico Day Showcase


Spotify House Day Two


South/South Wreckless Showcase




Tuesday, March 11, 2014


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Swollen Circus


The Baffles (11pm), Genius Mistake (10pm), Autumn Electric (Seattle, 9pm), Double Bogie (7pm) at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m]


Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [8pm]




Wednesday, March 12, 2014


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Monofonus Press and Cropped Out Present


Barrence Whitfield & The Savages (4pm), LeRoi Brothers (3pm) at Antone's Records [a] [m] [free]


Waterloo Records Day One


The Brixton Locals Party


Burger City Rock N Roll/Ping Pong Booking/Inland Empire Touring Showcase


American Icon Heavy Metal Parking Lot


Spin SXSW Day Showcase


Sub Pop Records Day Party


Boss Tweed Backline presents Psychedelic Pig Roast


Lagunitas CouchTrippin' to Austin


Under the Radar presents


Midcoast Takeover


Haggar CLothing presents Filter on Rainey


Filter on Rainey's Dutch Impact Party


The Green Room SX 2014


Spotify House Day Three


Blue Moon/Lafayette Party


Austin Independent Radio/Listentoair.com


Guitartown/Conqueroo Kickoff 2014


The Billy Reid + Weather Up Austin Shindig


ComboPlate Booking presents South By Soup Fest Benefit for Caritas of Austin




Wednesday, March 12, 2014


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Super Secret, Thread Pull & Twistworthy Records Non-SXSW Showcase


Red Bull Sound Select 4 Days in Austin


Willowood Music 1st Birthday Party


Mars & the Massacre (11pm), Kristin Colten & the Darkside (10pm), Shaun Peace (8pm), Cettina Donate Trio (6pm), Standards (Bangkok, 5pm), My Education (4pm) at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m]


Trube, Farrell & Snizz, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [8pm]


Ditch Witch, The Awful Lots, Stalephish, Riverside Riot at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [7:00pm, 18+, fb]


'I'm a Branded Man' Country Unofficial SXSW BBQ




Thursday, March 13, 2014


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Can't Stop the Bleeding presents


Waterloo Records Day Two


The Texas Rock N Roll Massacre 2/American Icon Records Showcase


Music For Listeners


Stereogum SXSW Day Showcase


Midgetmen Jumpstart Texas 7


John Langford Party


Twangfest and KDHX SXSW Day Party


Yard Dog presents Come Into the Tent


Under the Radar presents


Midcoast Takeover


Haggar CLothing presents Filter on Rainey


Filter on Rainey's Dr. Martens Showcase


The Green Room SX 2014


Spotify House Day Four


ABGB House Party


The Billy Reid + Weather Up Austin Shindig


Guesthouse Unofficial SXSW Showacse


SXSW @ The Hootenanny House


5th Annual Blackfinger Day Party




Thursday, March 13, 2014


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Red Bull Sound Select 4 Days in Austin


Mike and the Moonpies, Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [6:30pm]


Hayes Carll at the Continental Club Gallery [10pm]




Friday, March 14, 2014


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Little Dickman Records presents


Permanent Records Presents


Ground Control Touring Day Party


Waterloo Records Day Three


Peelander-Fest 2014


Rubberneck/Burger City Rock & Roll Party


The Texas Rock N Roll Massacre 2/American Icon Records Showcase


American Icon/Austin presents The Decline of Eastern Austin Civilization Party


The A.V. Club presents Rainey Day #12 & 35


The Windish Agency and House of Vans Annual Day Party


Music For Listeners


Under the Radar presents


Midcoast Takeover


Filter on Rainey's Dr. Martens Showcase


The Green Room SX 2014


Spotify House Day Five


Ping Pong Booking and PR & Boring Enormous present


19th Annual Bloodshot Yard Dog Party


Guero's International Showcase


Turntables on Town Lake


Soulcase!


Sol Collective presents Listen Global, Act Local


Texchromosome 2014


Grand Ole Time in Austin


5th Annual Blackfinger Day Party




Friday, March 14, 2014


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Red Bull Sound Select 4 Days in Austin


ABGB House Party Two - Electric Boogaloo


Funk by Funk Fest


Latin Music Night


Hayes Carll at the Continental Club Gallery [10pm]




Saturday, March 15, 2014


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Waterloo Records Day Four


WFMU Live Broadcast


CQ Records Backyard BBQ Day Party


Burgermania III


Do512 presents The Big One


Sonic Vault Austin's Unofficial Showcase


Altercation Punk Rock BBQ 2014


Vibe SXSW Day Showcase


New Amsterdam Vodka Unofficial SX 2014


Freddie Steady's 14th Annual Frontier a Go Go Rock & Roll Hootenanny


Music For Listeners


2nd Annual Music Is Life, Open Source and Triple Crown Tattoo Day Show


Reverb Party


Midcoast Takeover


The Green Room SX 2014


Real Ale's BLAKKR Release Party


Mojo's Mayhem


Ben Livingston Hootenanny


Indegoot Entertainment presents


Twangfest and KDHX SXSW Day Party


MPressFest 2014


KC Turner Presents


5th Annual Blackfinger Day Party


The Dog and Pony Show




Saturday, March 15, 2014


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


12XU and Street Legal Guitars present


Dirt Cult Records Presents


Red Bull Sound Select 4 Days in Austin


"A Town South of Austin" Saustex Records Showcase


Hayes Carll at the Continental Club Gallery [10pm]


Zoumountchi (midnight), Karikatura (10:30pm), Bandulus (9pm), Kiko Villamizar (7:30pm), Imarhan Timbuktu (6pm) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.)




Sunday, March 16, 2014


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Uncle Doug's Chili Dog Fest V


Takin' it Back Party


Jeff Talmadge (5:20pm), Bianca DeLeon (4:40pm), John Inmon (4pm) at Antone's Records [a] [m] [free]


Alejandro Escovedo & Friends at the Continental Club [a] [m]


Sonic Vault Austin's Unofficial Showcase




Sunday, March 16, 2014


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Chocolate Sunday at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [9pm]


Urban Waste, Bloodfuckers, End It, Scrotongues, Bloodfuckers, NO! at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [9:00pm, all ages, fb]


Jon Dee Graham & Friends with Steve Poltz, Walter Salas Humara, Alejandro Escovedo, The Mastersons, Jon Langford at the Continental Club Gallery [8pm, free]




divider


Monday, March 17, 2014 [link]


Chris King & The Liberators, Kathryn Legednre, The Hang, Meagan Tubb & The Shady People at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Koffin Kats at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger with Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

Tuesday, March 18, 2014 [link]


Barfield, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Jeremy Burton, Rachel Lynn, Every Shape a Diamond, more TBA at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, March 19, 2014 [link]


Scott H. Biram, Larry and his Flask, Whiskey Shivers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Classixx at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
OXBLVD (Australia), Venus Illuminato, Miro, Elijah Ford & The Bloom (acoustic) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Kazi at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Miro, Venus Illuminato, Elijah Ford & The Bloom, OXBLVD (Australia), Ethan Kennedy (of Kinky Machine) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [10pm]
Johnny Clegg Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Thursday, March 20, 2014 [link]


Nick's House Band, Stella the North, Tree Folk at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Darsombra, Red Ox, Pomohelmut, COSMS at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Jucifer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Honk!TX 2014 Brass Band Blitz with Emperor Norton's Stationary Marching Band, D20 Brass Band, Environmental Encroachment, The Carnival Band, BateBunda at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Luke the Knife, Funkstruk, TransContinental Trip at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Uketania, Third Thursday Throwdown with Doug Leveton at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Chuck Mead, Elizabeth McQueen at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Meggan Carney, Little Brave, Taylor Baker at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 21, 2014 [link]


Jupiter 5, Danger Dog, Dewey Decibal System at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Gories, A Giant Dog, John Schooley One Man Band at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
Flogging Molly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Nightmares on Wax at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Agent Orange, The Ugly Beats at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Barfield, The Tyrant at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [9pm]
Near Dark Tour with The Last Cry, Strap on Halo at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
24th Street Wailers, The Jitterbug Vipers at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Two Hoots and a Holler, special guest at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Atash (CD release) at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Arturo Sandoval at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, March 22, 2014 [link]


Those Howlings, After Hours, Big Bill at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Decibel Magazine Tour with Carcass, The Black Dahlia Murder, Gorguts, Noisem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Protest the Hero, Battlecross, The Safety Fire, Intervals, Night Verses at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Conspirator, Manic Focus at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
She Sir, Deer Vibes at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Muchos Backflips, Redrick Sultan, Flavor Raid at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Sweet Spirit, Shivery Shakes at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Atash (CD release) at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Zoumountchi, Tipicos de Cuba at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Hospitality Records Showcase with Danny Byrd, S.P.Y, Fred V & Grafix, Dynamite MC at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Lucky Odds, Arrogant Teens, Scary Mondelos, Cuntaminants at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, 18+]
Ellie Goulding at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, March 23, 2014 [link]


Patrick Sweany, Possessed By Paul James at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
La Dispute, Pianos Become Teeth, Mansions at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
Regression - 80s Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Jeff Lofton Electric Thang, Sally on the Side at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, March 24, 2014 [link]


Peace and Quiet, Black Sand Beach, The Gallows Drifters at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Tool at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]
Schoolboy Q - Oxymoron World Tour with Isaiah Rashad, Vince Staples at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Chris King & The Liberators, Kathryn Legendre, The Hang, Meagan Tubb & The Shady People at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger with Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

Tuesday, March 25, 2014 [link]


Pack of Wolves, Pinkish Black at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bayside, Four Year Strong, Daylight, Mixtapes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
The Glitch Mob, Ana Sia, Penthouse Penthouse at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Middle Class Rut, Dinosaur Pile Up, Brick + Mortar at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Barfield, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

Wednesday, March 26, 2014 [link]


Carper Family at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Districts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tucker Jameson, Stephen Sowan, Miro, Elijah Ford & The Bloom at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Metalachi, Pinata Protest, Neon Cobra at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [10pm]

Thursday, March 27, 2014 [link]


RF Shannon, King Mary (Oklahoma City), Real Live Tigers at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Deltron 3030 at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Chelsea Peretti Standing Ovation Tour at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
Fox Street at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 28, 2014 [link]


Trust the Finch, Hogan Sullivan Band, Bare Feat at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Ripe, Idyll Green (formerly Hacienda) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Moistboyz (featuring Dean Ween of Ween), Meat Puppets at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Invincible Czars Play Reynolds & Stopschinski: Golden Hornet Project fundraiser at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages]
The Grouch & Eligh, Eliot Lipp, Pigeon John, DJ Fresh at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Yonder Mountain String Band, The Brothers Comatose at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Frontier Ruckus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Nic Armstrong & The Thieves, For Her & The Snow at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Rollfast Ramblers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Brieanna Grace, Captain of the AM, Stella the North at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Poor Dumb Bastards, U.Y.U.S., Confused, Courtesy Flush, Screech of Death at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, 18+, fb]

Saturday, March 29, 2014 [link]


Zen Smith, Abigail und Hanzel, Tommy Hall Schedule at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
VNV Nation at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Roger Sellers, Hikes, Chipper Jones at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors, Judah & The Lion at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Li'l Cap'n Travis at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Odesza, D33J, Kodak to Graph at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Zoumountchi, Leticia Rodriguez y La Buena Banda at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Replacements/Big Star Tribute at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, March 30, 2014 [link]


Troller, Marie Davidson, Silent Land Time Machine at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Creepshow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Trapher Keepher (CA), Stay Wild (CA), Contaminants, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Kalya Scintilla at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Regression - 80s Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Pink Martini at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, March 31, 2014 [link]


The Showoff! with Ringo Deathstarr, Gal Pals, Hola Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Texas Hatchet Cartel presents The Hunger Pains Tour with Wreckonize (of Mayday), Kung Fu Vampire, Dirtbag Dan, G Mo Skee, Smackola (of Dirty Wormz), Do It Evil Studios, Celebrate the Villain, Syko at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, all ages, fb]
Chris King & The Liberators, Kathryn Legendre, The Hang, Meagan Tubb & Friends at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, April 1, 2014 [link]


Southern Culture On The Skids, Frank Mustard Project at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Julio Iglesias at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, April 2, 2014 [link]


Pataphysics, Daniel Francis Doyle and the Dreams, Polio Club at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, Bellfuries at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Carson McHone at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]

Thursday, April 3, 2014 [link]


The Gents, El Campo, BE Godfrey, Lukas Read at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
White Denim, Cass McCombs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
John Wiese, SSBT at the Museum of Human Achievement [+]
Southern Culture On The Skids, Marti Brom, Modern Don Juans at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lettuce at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Friday, April 4, 2014 [link]


Downtube Shifter, Clank, Holy Kakow at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Tribute to Ziggy Stardust & the Spiders From Mars with Cats From Japan at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Naughty Professor, The Nightowls at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Nachtmahr at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Turnpike Troubadours at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Sam Riggs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, Useless Playboys, The Ugly Beats at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Wild Child, Robert Ellis at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Wagoneers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, April 5, 2014 [link]


Hard Gravel, White Bronco, Poo Poo Pee Pee at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Waxahatchee at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
White Fang, Fungi Girls, La Migra, Dumb at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lydia at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Grouplove, MS MR, Smallpools at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA, Useless Playboys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Painted Redstarts, Jon Dee Graham at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Roland and the Roots Riddim at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, April 6, 2014 [link]


Grouplove, MS MR, Smallpools at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Sevendust (acoustic) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm]
Regression - 80s Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Humane Society Benefit with Two Hoots & a Hollar, Teri & the Tagalongs, The Marlars, the Wulftones at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [2pm-6pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

divider


Monday, April 7, 2014 [link]


S. Carey (of Bon Iver), White Hinterland at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Chromeo, TOKiMONSTA at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Tuesday, April 8, 2014 [link]


Criminal Code, The Dead Space, Kurraka, Institute, Detestados at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Saintseneca, Blessed Feathers, Greg Mullen at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Wednesday, April 9, 2014 [link]


Local Natives, Moses Sumney at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
All that Bleeds, Gods of Death Screw, Undying Hate, Drown the Coward at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Everydudes at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]

Thursday, April 10, 2014 [link]


Burn Ban, Fight Plan, Car 87 at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Arcade Fire at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Crash Kings, King Washington at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, April 11, 2014 [link]


Shardz at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Mobb Deep at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Obscured By Echoes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sarah Neufield at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Them Duqaines at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Mighty Mountain, Calliope Musicals, Selfawarewolf, BUHU at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Spyro Gyra at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, April 12, 2014 [link]


The Coordinates, Free Kittens & Bread, Geography at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Crooked Bangs, Weed, Burnt Skull, 10101 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Supermoon, Matt McCloskey, Little Brave, Brandy Zdan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Zoogma, Eminence Ensemble at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Texas Independence Fest 2014 with Wayne Static, Behemoth, Wretched, Black Crown Initiate, 1349, Inquisition, Goatwhore, Silence the Messenger, Abigail Williams at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [12:00pm, all ages]
Bad Lovers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Melodime, Elijah Ford and The Bloom at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Sunday, April 13, 2014 [link]


Mac Demarco at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Low Times, Shivery Shakes, Gang Sign at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, April 15, 2014 [link]


Robert Cray at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, April 16, 2014 [link]


Pet Shop Boys at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Flume at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Thursday, April 17, 2014 [link]


Baths, Young Fathers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Green River Ordinance, Jillian Edwards, Tim Halperin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eisley, Merriment at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, April 18, 2014 [link]


Hauschka at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dumpstaphunk at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
2014 Austin Reggae Festival with Inner Circle, Easy Star All-Stars, Bandulus at Butler Park (1000 Barton Springs Rd., formerly Town Lake Park) [+] [3pm-10pm]

Saturday, April 19, 2014 [link]


Trust at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Umphrey's McGee, Lionize at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
2014 Austin Reggae Festival with Rootz Underground, Ashes of Babylon, Yard Squad, Az One, Micah Shalom & Babylonians, Judivan Roots at Butler Park (1000 Barton Springs Rd., formerly Town Lake Park) [+] [11am-10pm]

Sunday, April 20, 2014 [link]


2014 Austin Reggae Festival with Everton Blender and the Yard Squad Band, Mau Mau Chaplains, Don Chani, Hail Marley at Butler Park (1000 Barton Springs Rd., formerly Town Lake Park) [+] [11am-10pm]

divider


Monday, April 21, 2014 [link]


The National, Warpaint at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, April 22, 2014 [link]


Thee Silver Mt. Zion Orchestra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Manchester Orchestra, Balance and Composure, Kevin Devine and the Goddamn Band at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]
Laura Mvula at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The National, Warpaint at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, April 23, 2014 [link]


Future Islands at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Haim at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Tele Novella, The Sour Notes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, free, fb]
The National, Warpaint at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Augustana, Twin Forks at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Al Jarreau at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Thursday, April 24, 2014 [link]


Godflesh at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Mogwai, Majeure at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
101X presents Vampire Weekend at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Friday, April 25, 2014 [link]


Bastille, To Kill a King at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
101X presents Vampire Weekend at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Euphoria Music & Camping Festival with Zed's Dead, Gareth Emery, Beats Antique, Lotus, Bonobo (DJ set), Bro Safari, BoomBox, D.V.S*, DVBBS, Jessie Andrews, Eminence Ensemble, The Floozies, KOAN Sound, Late Night Radio, The Motet (play Jamiroquai), Keys N Krates, Luke the Knife, MAKJ, MitiS, The Motet, Simon Patterson, Singularity, SunSquabi, TYDi at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

Saturday, April 26, 2014 [link]


Cloud Nothings, The Men, Nude Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Mice and Rifles, My Golden Calf, Treaty Oak at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey performing an original soundtrack to Jodorowsky's "The Holy Mountain" at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Euphoria Music & Camping Festival at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Sunday, April 27, 2014 [link]


The Silver Palms at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, April 28, 2014 [link]


Alice in Chains at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, April 29, 2014 [link]


Thievery Corporation at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Cilantro Boombox at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, April 30, 2014 [link]


Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires, Trampled by Turtles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Spirit Family Reunion at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thursday, May 1, 2014 [link]


Tycho, Gardens & Villa at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ghost, King Dude at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Drive-By Truckers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Friday, May 2, 2014 [link]


Austin Psych Fest
  • Brian Jonestown Massacre, Dandy Warhols, Loop, The Black Angels, The Zombies, of Montreal, The Horrors, Black Lips, Avey Tares Slasher Flick, Liars, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Mono, Tobacco, Dead Meadow, Oneohtrix Point Never, Moon Duo,TOY, Woods, La Femme, Jacco Gardner,Earthless, Zombie Zombie, Acid Mothers Temple, Kadavar, Shannon and the Clams, The Golden Dawn, Yamantaka Sonic Titan, Barn Owl, Terakaft, White Hills, Destruction Unit, Quilt, Joel Gion and the Primary Colors, Gap Dream, King Gizzard and the Wizard Lizard, Boogarins, Lorelle meets the Obsolete, Aqua Nebula Oscillator, The Oscillation, Steve Gunn, CIrcuit Des Yeux, The Young, Fantasmes, Kikagaku Moyo at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Battleme, Not in the Face at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Combichrist, William Control, New Years Day at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Quiet Company at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Cherub, Carousel, PropCause at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
A Jamgrass Tribute to Pink Floyd with New Car Caviar at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]

Saturday, May 3, 2014 [link]


Austin Psych Fest
Perfect Pussy at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Dillinger Escape Plan, Terra Melos, Vattnet Viskar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
A Crowd Like You, Myra Maybelle at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Pancakes & Booze - Austin Underground Art Show featuring over 50 Austin emerging artists at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Reignwolf, Crass Mammoth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Polish Ambassador, Liminus, Wildlight, saQi, Ayla Nereo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, May 4, 2014 [link]


Austin Psych Fest

divider


Monday, May 5, 2014 [link]


Chuck Ragan, White Buffalo, Johnny Two Bags at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Tokyo Police Club at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, May 7, 2014 [link]


Christina Perri, Birdy at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson's Ameripolitan Revue at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 8, 2014 [link]


One (Metallica tribute) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Friday, May 9, 2014 [link]


Livingstone, Under the Sun at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
David Ramirez, Elle King at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

Saturday, May 10, 2014 [link]


Say Hi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Paramount & Stateside Theatre's Anniversary Gala with Bonnie Raitt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Pachanga Latino Music Festival with Julieta Venegas, El Gran Silencio, La Santa Cecilia, Gaby Moreno, La Vida Boheme, Sonido San Francisco, Nina Dioz, Del Castillo, Chicha Libre, Making Movies, DMK at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+]

divider


Monday, May 12, 2014 [link]


Band of Skulls, SACCO at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Tuesday, May 13, 2014 [link]


A Minor Forest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Grieves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thursday, May 15, 2014 [link]


We Are Scientists at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
John Fullbright (CD release) at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, May, 16, 2014 [link]


Wheeler Brothers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, May 17, 2014 [link]


Wake Owl at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Wheeler Brothers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, May 18, 2014 [link]


Bombay Bicycle Club, Royal Canoe at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

divider


Saturday, May 24, 2014 [link]


Morrissey, Kristeen Young at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, May 27, 2014 [link]


Matt Pond PA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Friday, May 30, 2014 [link]


The 1975, Bad Suns at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Saturday, May 31, 2014 [link]


William Fitzsimmons, Leif Vollebekk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, June 2, 2014 [link]


101X Birthday Concert Series with Neon Trees, Smallpools, Nightmare and the Cat at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Wednesday, June 4, 2014 [link]


Potty Mouth, Swearin' at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, June 5, 2014 [link]


X Games Austin with Kanye West, Pretty Lights, The Flaming Lips, Mac Miller, Slightly Stoopid, Gary Clark Jr., Bad Religion, Dillon Francis, Mayer Hawthorne, FMLYBND, Wavves, Cash Cash, Candyland at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [Thursday through Sunday, day by day schedule coming soon]

divider


Saturday, June 14, 2014 [link]


The Toadies (Rubberneck 20th Anniversary Tour) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Boxing Lesson, The Clouds Are Ghosts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cultura, Profetica at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, June 20, 2014 [link]


Tech N9ne at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, June 21, 2014 [link]


Jackopierce at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Saturday, June 28, 2014 [link]


A-Trak, SALVA at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Thursday, July 10, 2014 [link]


Lionel Richie, CeeLo Green at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Friday, July 11, 2014 [link]


Lindsey Stirling at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Tuesday, July 15, 2014 [link]


Motley Crue, Alice Cooper at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

Friday, July 18, 2014 [link]


10000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, July 19, 2014 [link]


Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, July 30, 2014 [link]


Tori Amos at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, August 2, 2014 [link]


Fall Out Boy, Paramore at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]

divider