Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Kikagaku Moyo

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning March 15, 2014



SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW shows and parties.

Here is where you will be able to find them (some not posted yet):

SXSW Official Showcases

SXSW Official Music Parties

SXSW Official Interactive Parties

SXSW Official Film Parties

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there are two ways:

Submit online: use my handy dandy web form

Email: send the info to showlistaustin@yahoo.com

Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Make your own custom lists! For each section (Wednesday Day, Wednesday Night, etc.), check the square boxes in front of the entries you are interested in and hit the customize button at the top of that section. This will get you a printable list of only the shows you care about.


Saturday, March 15, 2014 [printable saturday day shows] [printable saturday night shows]


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Waterloo Records Day Four


WFMU Live Broadcast


CQ Records Backyard BBQ Day Party


It Came From Casino


KVRXPlosion 2014


Burgermania III


Sailor Jerry presents


Envision-Create-Collaborate >> Free MonkeyWrench Day Show


Guzu Gallery Presents: A Melodic Menagerie


Liberty presents


Grackle Rock IV - Impose Records presents


Rock of Ages Tattoo SXSW Party


Lost Well presents


Eastside Shootout


2nd Annual UglyFest


SXSW Screamer


Salute Your Shorts Day Party


Ziegenbock Keg Party


Spider House Rager


Burritos + Hip-Hop: Welcome to Austin


Saustex and The Parlor Present


Do512 presents The Big One


Sonic Vault Austin's Unofficial Showcase


Altercation Punk Rock BBQ 2014


Brooklyn Vegan Day Party


Vibe SXSW Day Showcase


St. Jerome's Laneway Festival Presents


Supreme Street presents Hip Hop Supreme


Music by the Slice 2014


The Wild Honey Pie and Pretty Much Amazing Present The Beehive


New Amsterdam Vodka Unofficial SX 2014


Castle Face SXSW Party #2


Freddie Steady's 14th Annual Frontier a Go Go Rock & Roll Hootenanny


SXSnackbar 2014


South x San Jose


Music For Listeners


2nd Annual Music Is Life, Open Source and Triple Crown Tattoo Day Show


Reverb Party


3rd Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


Converse/Thrasher Death Match


Circus on the Moon presents The Lone Star Bash


Third Man Records Pop Up Shop


Filter Magazine's Showdown at Cedar Street


Filter presents Guitar Center Sessions


Midcoast Takeover


Cherrywood Coffeehouse - Unofficial SXSW


The Fader + Converse Fort


The Green Room SX 2014


Hype Hotel - ISO50 + No Fear of Pop


Austin Party Weekend


Rachel Ray's Feedback


Real Ale's BLAKKR Release Party


Mojo's Mayhem


Ben Livingston's No-Mo-HoeDown Hootenanny


In De Goot Entertainment presents


Secret Handshake Party


Twangfest and KDHX SXSW Day Party


MPressFest 2014


Quantum Collective Southwest Invasion 2014


KC Turner Presents


5th Annual Blackfinger Day Party


The Dog and Pony Show


Pan Americana Festival


LiveVibe presents Party in my Pants


G&S Lounge presents 3rd Coast NotSXSW


Annual Spring Fling Music Festival


Effective Immediately PR SXSW Showcase


Latino Showcase - Austin Vida


Good Land Records Day Party


The Lemonade Stand


The Future of Music Showcase


Wreckroom Records & Gigit Backyard Party


FunkyBatz & Blackfinger Day Party


South Austin Live


Adrienne Mack-Davis (4:00pm), Jacuzzihidive (3:00pm), Screamin' J & His Rebel Yell (1:30pm), Patricks Beard and the Rusty Razors (12:30pm), Shantel Leitner (12:00pm) at The Parish Underground (214 E. 6th St.) [11:00am, free]


Whoopsy Magazine Party


Locals Only Showcase


The HYPE! Presents: Hearo's Girl Power Songwriter's Circle


The HYPE! Presents: Indie Rock SuperHearos


The HYPE! Presents: Hearo Soul


The HYPE! Presents: Hearo Folks


L8 Show Showcase


The Do It To It 2014


Folk Alliance Showcase


Mayeux & Broussard present


WOBEON WorldBeat mini-showcase


Brooklyn Country Cantina


KGSR Live Broadcast


Little Dickman Records presents Rock or Die


Hand Drawn Records presents: The Unofficial Showcase


HXHP


The Freebirds Stage


Spring Break ATX 2014


Amelia's presents 3rd Coast NotSXSW


SXSWaterloo


French Kiss Unofficial Day Party


SX Uncorked


Texas Rock Fest


Red Gorilla Music Fest




Saturday, March 15, 2014 [printable saturday day shows] [printable saturday night shows]


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


12XU and Street Legal Guitars present


Beerland, Texas presents


Liberty presents


Grackle Rock IV


Sailor Jerry presents


Dirt Cult Records Presents


Eastside Shootout


Lux Museum House Show


Sux by Suxwest


SXKU X


Red Bull Sound Select 4 Days in Austin


"A Town South of Austin" Saustex Records Showcase


Bind.Torture.Kill, Aliens, Lost Cat Magnet, That Lying Bitch at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [8:30pm, all ages, fb]


Hayes Carll (10pm), Jon Dee Graham & Daren Hess (art opening and celebrity jam, 6pm) at the Continental Club Gallery [free]


Zoumountchi (midnight), Karikatura (10:30pm), Bandulus (9pm), Kiko Villamizar (7:30pm), Imarhan Timbuktu (6pm) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.)


Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business (12:30am), Two Hoots and a Holler (10:30pm), Urban Achievers Brass Band (9pm), Mrs. Glass (8pm), Choctaw Wildfire (7pm), Cactus Blossoms (6pm), Silas Lowe (5pm) at the White Horse


Cody Jasper (11pm), Wild Adriatic (NYC, 10pm), The Continuums (9pm), Tiebraker (Norway, 8pm), Casey Berry (7pm), Dragon Deer (Denver, 6pm) at Bat Bar (218 E. 6th St.) [free]


Music Saves Lives


Big Bad presents


The HYPE! & Gig Matters Present: Hearo Rocks


Hearo.fm Songwriter's Circle


L8 Show Showcase


Action in Solutude presents:


Fresh Catch


Hometapes Friend Island Unofficial Party




Sunday, March 16, 2014 [printable sunday day shows] [printable sunday night shows]


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Uncle Doug's Chili Dog Fest V


Panache Hangover Party


GayBiGayGay


It Came From Casino


Singles Mixer


Andy Animal's Texas Chainsaw Meltdown Funabration


Mad Tiger Fest 2014


3rd Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


Takin' it Back Party


Jeff Talmadge (5:20pm), Bianca DeLeon (4:40pm), John Inmon (4pm) at Antone's Records [a] [m] [free]


Alejandro Escovedo & Friends


Sonic Vault Austin's Unofficial Showcase


Danimal Kingdom Pool Party


Austin Metal Showcase 2014


G&S Lounge presents 3rd Coast NotSXSW


Annual Spring Fling Music Festival


Soulwriters Finale


DC Bloom presents A South Austin Showcase


Amelia's presents 3rd Coast NotSXSW




Sunday, March 16, 2014 [printable sunday day shows] [printable sunday night shows]


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Sux by Suxwest


Animal Eyes, Cozy Hawks, Big Bill, Ghormeh Sabzi at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [6pm, free, 21+]


Chocolate Sunday at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [9pm]


Whiskey Church with The Potholder, The Shady Rest Band at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [5pm]


Urban Waste, Bloodfuckers, End It, Scrotongues, Bloodfuckers, NO! at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [9:00pm, all ages, fb]


Jon Dee Graham & The SXSW Orphans


End of the Party Party


The Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse


Unofficial South By Closing Ceremonies




divider


Monday, March 17, 2014 [link]


Banditos (Alabama), Meagan Tubb & The Shady People, Kathryn Legendre, Chris King & The Liberators, The Hang at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Koffin Kats at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Deadeye featuring Sunshine Becker of Furthur at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger with Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Bar Brawl III, Jim Stringer & his AM Band, Hot Nut Riveters at the White Horse [+]
Moltov Kocktail Hour Band at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [8:30pm]
Blaggards at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Albert Hammond Jr. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Abstrasphere, Jaime Garcia, Jason Cziezinger, Luke Hicks at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, March 18, 2014 [link]


Joseph Garate, RF Shannon, Canvas People, David Longoria at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Barfield, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Jeremy Burton, Rachel Lynn, Every Shape a Diamond, more TBA at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Jesse Harris, Choctaw Wildfire, Matt Downing's Bluegrass Explosion at the White Horse [+]
Sing your life aways with Tate Mayeaux at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [7:30pm]
Andrea Marie & The Magnolia Band, Jesse Stratton, West Garza, Jon Gorman at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, March 19, 2014 [link]


Scott H. Biram, Larry and his Flask, Whiskey Shivers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Top of the Bops: Nancy Sinatra Tribute at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Classixx, GEMS at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
OXBLVD (Australia), Venus Illuminato, Miro, Elijah Ford & The Bloom (acoustic) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Kazi at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
So This is Suffering, Goliath, Far From Nothing, Memories in Broken Glass, Bury the Rod, Of Ruins at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
The Aaron Clift Experiment, Transit Method, ArcDream, House of Never at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 21+]
Miro, Venus Illuminato, Elijah Ford & The Bloom, OXBLVD (Australia), Ethan Kennedy (of Kinky Machine) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [10pm]
Leo Rondeau, Mayeux & Broussard, Carper Family, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
Sharpen The Knives, Force Of Rage, Knights Of Darkness at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Johnny Clegg Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Thursday, March 20, 2014 [link]


Nick's House Band, Stella the North, Tree Folk at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Darsombra, Red Ox, Pomohelmut, COSMS at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Loteria, Rootbeer & Mermentau, Dumb, Lochness Mobsters, Mellowphant at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Jucifer, Shitty Carwash at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Honk!TX 2014 Brass Band Blitz with Emperor Norton's Stationary Marching Band, D20 Brass Band, Environmental Encroachment, The Carnival Band, BateBunda at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Luke the Knife, Funkstruk, TransContinental Trip at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
War of Ages, Saving Grace, Mouth of the South, UGLYTWIN, Beard the Lion, Echoes in Oblivion at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Monster Energy Outbreak College Tour presents CampusDJ, special guest at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Uketania, The Skeletors, Ukensaw, Paper Moon Shiners, Supersonic Uke, Full Moon Medicine, Katie Sachs, Boone Graham, Missay Day, Jacob Borshard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
March Residency with Adam Kobitech at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Chuck Mead, Elizabeth McQueen at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Meggan Carney, Little Brave, Taylor Baker at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Them Duqaines, Braken Hale, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
The Magic Johnsons, Carter, Gravelwhip, Suitable Mates at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 21, 2014 [link]


Red Tent, Danger Dog, Dewey Decibal System at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Gories, A Giant Dog, John Schooley One Man Band at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
Volcanos on Lo, Broken Gold, Monahans, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Flogging Molly, The Drowning Men, Black Eyed Vermillion at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Nightmares on Wax at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Cold Lampin! Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Los Skarnales, Outernational, The Bandulus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Agent Orange, The Ugly Beats at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Barfield, The Tyrant at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [9pm]
Near Dark Tour with The Last Cry, Strap on Halo at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
24th Street Wailers, The Jitterbug Vipers at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Two Hoots and a Holler, special guest at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Calliope Musicals, Emily Bell, Mother Merey & the Black Dirt at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Roger Wallace, Bar Brawl III, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Caribbean Dance Party 2 with Censi, Projecto Seoko, Executive Steel Band, Huerta Culture, Crucial Prophet at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Atash (CD release) at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Funeral Parade at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Visionary, Face The Lights, Keepers Of The Frequency, Portrait Of The Revolution, Bluster at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Arturo Sandoval at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, March 22, 2014 [link]


Those Howlings, After Hours, Big Bill at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Decibel Magazine Tour with Carcass, The Black Dahlia Murder, Gorguts, Noisem at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Protest the Hero, Battlecross, The Safety Fire, Intervals, Night Verses at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
A Babba de Mumm-ra, Immortal Guardian at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Conspirator, Manic Focus at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
She Sir, Young Tongue, Deer Vibes at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Muchos Backflips, Redrick Sultan, Flavor Raid at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Fortunate Youth, Ashes of Babylon, Judivan Roots, Dosage at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sweet Spirit, Shivery Shakes at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Atash (CD release) at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Zoumountchi, Tipicos de Cuba at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Luke Wade & No Civilians, Dawn and Hawkes, Barrett Baber at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Hospitality Records Showcase with Danny Byrd, S.P.Y, Fred V & Grafix, Dynamite MC at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
The Beaumonts, Black Eyed Vermillion, Bob Wayne, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Lucky Odds, Arrogant Teens, Scary Mondelos, Cuntaminants at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, 18+]
Ellie Goulding, Conway at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Steen, Luke Gibson & The Thieves, Holy Ka-Kow, Veleno, Telecom at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, March 23, 2014 [link]


Patrick Sweany, Possessed By Paul James at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
La Dispute, Pianos Become Teeth, Mansions at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
Regression - 80s Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Suitcase Junket (Amherst, MA), Walter Daniels & Ralph White at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [in the lounge, 8:00pm]
Alex Culbreth, The Columnist, Crooked Sails at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Jeff Lofton Electric Thang, Sally on the Side at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
The Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Gimmick!, The Returners, The Last Ones, Man Factory at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, March 24, 2014 [link]


Mutant Rock Mondays with Machete Western, Mellowphant at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Peace and Quiet, Black Sand Beach, The Gallows Drifters at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Tool at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]
Schoolboy Q - Oxymoron World Tour with Isaiah Rashad, Vince Staples at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Animal in Me, InDirections, As Artifacts, Taking on Poseidon, A Chance at Revenge, Ever Since the Fire at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Meagan Tubb & The Shady People, Chris King & The Liberators, Kathryn Legendre, The Hang at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger with Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Emily Herring, The Hot Nut Riveters at the White Horse [+]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Devin Pro, D.B. Rouse, Jolene Marie at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, March 25, 2014 [link]


Pack of Wolves, Pinkish Black, Sores at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bayside, Four Year Strong, Daylight, Mixtapes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
The Glitch Mob, Ana Sia, Penthouse Penthouse at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
The Well, From Beyond at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Middle Class Rut, Dinosaur Pile Up, Brick + Mortar at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Destruction, Krisiun, Exmortus, Widower, Head Crusher at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 16+]
Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Barfield, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Jesse Harris, Choctaw Wildfire, Matt Downing's Bluegrass Explosion at the White Horse [+]

Wednesday, March 26, 2014 [link]


Karaoke Underground's 10th Anniversary with Karaoke Underground, The Missyfits at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Silence in Apathy, The Festive Years, Featherface, The Burning Years at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Big Britches, Kev Bev Collins, Robobilly at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Top of the Bops with The Ghost Wolves at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Carper Family at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Districts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tucker Jameson, Stephen Sowan, Miro, Elijah Ford & The Bloom at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Metalachi, Pinata Protest, Neon Cobra at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [10pm]
Jeff Hughes & Chaparral, Carson McHone, Stargazers, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]

Thursday, March 27, 2014 [link]


RF Shannon, King Mary (Oklahoma City), Real Live Tigers at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Deltron 3030, Kid Koala at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
The One-Hitters, Banditos at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Super Thief at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Chelsea Peretti Standing Ovation Tour at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm]
Fox Street at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Colony House, The Rocketboys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Them Duqaines, The Governors, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]

Friday, March 28, 2014 [link]


Trust the Finch, Hogan Sullivan Band, Bare Feat at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Ripe, Idyll Green (formerly Hacienda), Chris Catalina and The Native Americans at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Roky Moon, A Giant Dog at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Moistboyz (featuring Dean Ween of Ween), Meat Puppets at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Born on the Floor, 10101 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
The Invincible Czars Play Reynolds & Stopschinski: Golden Hornet Project fundraiser and Invincible Czars EP release at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages]
The Grouch & Eligh, Eliot Lipp, Pigeon John, DJ Fresh at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Micah Shalom & Babylonions at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Yonder Mountain String Band, The Brothers Comatose at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Frontier Ruckus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Sabbath Crow, The Midnight Ghost Train (KS), ManEaters of Tsavo (SA) at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Nic Armstrong & The Thieves, For Her & The Snow at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Rollfast Ramblers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Brieanna Grace, Captain of the AM, Stella the North at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Doug Moreland, Possum Posse, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Poor Dumb Bastards, U.Y.U.S., Confused, Courtesy Flush, Screech of Death at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, 18+, fb]

Saturday, March 29, 2014 [link]


Zen Smith, Abigail und Hanzel, Tommy Hall Schedule at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Spray Paint (tour kickoff), Nazi Gold, Empty Markets, Massageinist, Slash & Spread at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
VNV Nation at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Roger Sellers, Hikes, Chipper Jones at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Brixton Saturdays - DJs Apollo Rubio and Scotty Upton spin vinyl records at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm-2am, free, fb]
Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors, Judah & The Lion at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Li'l Cap'n Travis at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Odesza, D33J, Kodak to Graph at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Zoumountchi, Leticia Rodriguez y La Buena Banda at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Replacements/Big Star Tribute at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Modern Don Juans, Kimmy & the Mustangs, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]

Sunday, March 30, 2014 [link]


Troller, Marie Davidson, Silent Land Time Machine at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Creepshow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Trapher Keepher (CA), Stay Wild (CA), Contaminants, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Kalya Scintilla at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Internet at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Alex Culbreth, The Columnist, Crooked Sails at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Regression - 80s Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Soul Supporters at the White Horse [+] [11pm]
Pink Martini at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, March 31, 2014 [link]


The Showoff! with Ringo Deathstarr, Gal Pals, Hola Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Texas Hatchet Cartel presents The Hunger Pains Tour with Wreckonize (of Mayday), Kung Fu Vampire, Dirtbag Dan, G Mo Skee, Smackola (of Dirty Wormz), Do It Evil Studios, Celebrate the Villain, Syko at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, all ages, fb]
Chris King & The Liberators, Kathryn Legendre, The Hang, Meagan Tubb & Friends at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bar Brawl III, Jim Stringer & his AM Band, Hot Nut Riveters at the White Horse [+]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, April 1, 2014 [link]


Foxhunt, Octant, Mount Pressmore at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Hunter Jones, Loafer at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, Frank Mustard Project at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Emily Herring, Devin Jake, Primetime Ramblers at the White Horse [+]
Julio Iglesias at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, April 2, 2014 [link]


Pataphysics, Daniel Francis Doyle and the Dreams, Polio Club at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, Bellfuries at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Carson McHone at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Arsonists Get All the Girls, The Last Ten Seconds of Life, Beyond the Shore, Seeker, Lord of War, Bury the Rod, Drown the Coward at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Leo Rondeau, Mayeux & Broussard, Loves It, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]

Thursday, April 3, 2014 [link]


The Zoltars (tour kickoff), The Bad Lovers, Mirror Travel, Simple Circuit, Loteria at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Gents, El Campo, BE Godfrey, Lukas Read at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Brownout Presents: Brown Sabbath at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
John Wiese, SSBT, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Aunt's Analog at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [7:30pm, fb]
White Denim, Cass McCombs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
John Wiese, SSBT at the Museum of Human Achievement [+]
Southern Culture On The Skids, Marti Brom, Modern Don Juans at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lettuce, Kraz (DJ set) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Arkaik, Skan, Tropian, Mask of Morana at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Minnesota, Amp Live at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Them Duqaines, Shawn Nelson, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]

Friday, April 4, 2014 [link]


Downtube Shifter, Clank, Holy Kakow at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Burnt Ones, Holy Wave, Rayon Beach at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
"Right On" Funk and Soul happy hour 2nd Anniversary Party with Hardproof, Electric Attitude, Heart and Soul Sound System DJs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Tribute to Ziggy Stardust & the Spiders From Mars with Cats From Japan at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Naughty Professor, The Nightowls at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Nachtmahr at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Slackers, The Bandulus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Turnpike Troubadours, Cody Canada & The Departed at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Sam Riggs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, Useless Playboys, The Ugly Beats at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Wild Child, Robert Ellis at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Wagoneers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Roger Wallace, Horse Opera, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]

Saturday, April 5, 2014 [link]


Hard Gravel, White Bronco, Poo Poo Pee Pee at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Waxahatchee at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Zeke, Honky, The Grizzly Band, Meganaut at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
White Fang, Fungi Girls, La Migra, Dumb at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
New Madrid at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Lydia at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Slackers, The Bandulus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Grouplove, MS MR, Smallpools at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA, Useless Playboys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Painted Redstarts, Jon Dee Graham at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Roland and the Roots Riddim at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Melodime, Elijah Ford & the Bloom at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Bellfuries, Elsa Cross, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]

Sunday, April 6, 2014 [link]


Snorky's Rhythm Kings, Lindy Hop at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Grouplove, MS MR, Smallpools at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Sevendust (acoustic) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm]
Regression - 80s Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Humane Society Benefit with Two Hoots & a Hollar, Teri & the Tagalongs, The Marlars, the Wulftones at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [2pm-6pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
TesseracT, Intronaut, Cloud Kicker, Memories in Broken Glass, Wake the Colossus, Isonomist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]

divider


Monday, April 7, 2014 [link]


S. Carey (of Bon Iver), White Hinterland, Dana Falconberry at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Chromeo, TOKiMONSTA at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
In Exile, Loathe, Real Talk, Secrets of Olympus at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Tuesday, April 8, 2014 [link]


Criminal Code, The Dead Space, Kurraka, Institute, Detestados at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Red Blue One Two, Secret Daugter at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Saintseneca, Blessed Feathers, Greg Mullen at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Wednesday, April 9, 2014 [link]


Local Natives, Moses Sumney at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Venus Illuminato, American Werewolf Academy, Nation States at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
All that Bleeds, Gods of Death Screw, Undying Hate, Drown the Coward at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Everydudes at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Patrick Park at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Thursday, April 10, 2014 [link]


Burn Ban, Fight Plan, Car 87 at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Total Unicorn, Milezo at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Arcade Fire at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Crash Kings, King Washington at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, April 11, 2014 [link]


Shardz at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Mobb Deep at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mad Caddies, Young Costello at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
the Clouds are Ghosts, Obscured By Echoes, Jetsuns at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Blackbird Raum (Santa Cruz), Lynched (Dublin), Chico Chico at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
Critical Assembly, Fear Control, Nekrist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
T.Mills at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sarah Neufield, Reservations at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Them Duqaines at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Mighty Mountain, Calliope Musicals, Selfawarewolf, BUHU at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Spyro Gyra at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, April 12, 2014 [link]


The Coordinates, Free Kittens & Bread, Geography at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Crooked Bangs, Weed, Burnt Skull, 10101 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Supermoon, Matt McCloskey, Little Brave, Brandy Zdan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Zoogma, Eminence Ensemble at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jeremy Ellis, Applied Pressure performing DJ Shadow's "Endtroducing" at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Texas Independence Fest 2014 with Wayne Static, Behemoth, Wretched, Black Crown Initiate, 1349, Inquisition, Goatwhore, Silence the Messenger, Abigail Williams at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [12:00pm, all ages]
Bad Lovers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Holiday Mountain, Corduroi at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Grupo Fantasma at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]

Sunday, April 13, 2014 [link]


Power Trip, Nekrofilth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mac Demarco at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Low Times, Shivery Shakes, Gang Sign at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, April 14, 2014 [link]


Cemetery Rapist, Deflowered, Vaginal Mustard, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Dromez, I Killed Techno, Androgen, Esophagogastric Tamponade, Pseudomonas Aeruginosa, DJ Rusty Kelley at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Anvil, Dead Earth Politics, Shadow Spectrum, Golgatha, Legion at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]

Tuesday, April 15, 2014 [link]


Hundredth, Counterparts, Misconceptions, Insurgence, Blurry Vision at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Authority Zero at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Robert Cray at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, April 16, 2014 [link]


Destroyer of Light, Widower at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Pet Shop Boys at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Flume at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Thursday, April 17, 2014 [link]


Baths, Young Fathers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Green River Ordinance, Jillian Edwards, Tim Halperin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eisley, Merriment at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Friday, April 18, 2014 [link]


Hauschka at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rootz Underground at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dumpstaphunk at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
2014 Austin Reggae Festival with Inner Circle, Easy Star All-Stars, Bandulus at Butler Park (1000 Barton Springs Rd., formerly Town Lake Park) [+] [3pm-10pm]

Saturday, April 19, 2014 [link]


Trust, Mozart's Sister at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Sounds, Blondfire, Ghost Beach at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Everton Blender at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
Umphrey's McGee, Lionize at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Mike Dillon Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
2014 Austin Reggae Festival with Rootz Underground, Ashes of Babylon, Yard Squad, Az One, Micah Shalom & Babylonians, Judivan Roots at Butler Park (1000 Barton Springs Rd., formerly Town Lake Park) [+] [11am-10pm]

Sunday, April 20, 2014 [link]


AJ Vinent, BLXPLTN, Henry and the Invisibles, Son of Stan, Chief and the Doomsday Device at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Chocolate Sunday at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
2014 Austin Reggae Festival with Everton Blender and the Yard Squad Band, Mau Mau Chaplains, Don Chani, Hail Marley at Butler Park (1000 Barton Springs Rd., formerly Town Lake Park) [+] [11am-10pm]

divider


Monday, April 21, 2014 [link]


The National, Warpaint at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Aenimus, Lifeforms, Roma, Dead Before the Fall, Exile the Damned at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, April 22, 2014 [link]


Damien Jurado at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Thee Silver Mt. Zion Orchestra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Manchester Orchestra, Balance and Composure, Kevin Devine and the Goddamn Band at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]
Phantogram at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Laura Mvula at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The National, Warpaint at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Upon This | Dawning, The Browning, Adestria, Phinehas, Dayseeker, Against the Archaic, Chernobly the Secret at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]

Wednesday, April 23, 2014 [link]


Future Islands at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Haim at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Tele Novella, The Sour Notes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, free, fb]
The National, Warpaint at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Augustana, Twin Forks at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Al Jarreau at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Thursday, April 24, 2014 [link]


Godflesh at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Mogwai, Majeure at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
101X presents Vampire Weekend, Wild Cub at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Sierra Leone Refugee Allstars at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Friday, April 25, 2014 [link]


Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin, Papermoon, Sweet Spirit at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Bastille, To Kill a King at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
101X presents Vampire Weekend, Wild Cub at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Euphoria Music & Camping Festival with Zed's Dead, Gareth Emery, Beats Antique, Lotus, Bonobo (DJ set), Bro Safari, BoomBox, D.V.S*, DVBBS, Jessie Andrews, Eminence Ensemble, The Floozies, KOAN Sound, Late Night Radio, The Motet (play Jamiroquai), Keys N Krates, Luke the Knife, MAKJ, MitiS, The Motet, Simon Patterson, Singularity, SunSquabi, TYDi at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

Saturday, April 26, 2014 [link]


Cloud Nothings, The Men, Nude Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Mice and Rifles, My Golden Calf, Treaty Oak at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey performing an original soundtrack to Jodorowsky's "The Holy Mountain" at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8:30pm]
The Battle for the Summer Slaughter Tour with A Day of Bloodshed, Anima Sector, Beyond Gods and Empires, Bury the Rod, Cerebral Desecration, Fall, Hindsight, Killing in Apathy, Isonomist, Lifelines, Memories in Broken Glass, Trauma Concept, Tropian, Whore of Bethlehem at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [4pm, 16+]
Euphoria Music & Camping Festival at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Sunday, April 27, 2014 [link]


Wooden Wand at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lost in the Trees, Wild Mocassins at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Bear Hands at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Silver Palms at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 28, 2014 [link]


Alice in Chains at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, April 29, 2014 [link]


Goblin at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Thievery Corporation at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Cilantro Boombox at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Rising Appalachia at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Willie Nelson at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 30, 2014 [link]


Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires, Trampled by Turtles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Spirit Family Reunion at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]

Thursday, May 1, 2014 [link]


Tycho, Gardens & Villa at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sweet Ghosts, El Campo at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Ghost, King Dude at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Drive-By Truckers, JD McPherson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Friday, May 2, 2014 [link]


Austin Psych Fest
  • Brian Jonestown Massacre, Dandy Warhols, Loop, The Black Angels, The Zombies, of Montreal, The Horrors, Black Lips, Avey Tares Slasher Flick, Liars, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Mono, Tobacco, Dead Meadow, Oneohtrix Point Never, Moon Duo,TOY, Woods, La Femme, Jacco Gardner,Earthless, Zombie Zombie, Acid Mothers Temple, Kadavar, Shannon and the Clams, The Golden Dawn, Yamantaka Sonic Titan, Barn Owl, Terakaft, White Hills, Destruction Unit, Quilt, Joel Gion and the Primary Colors, Gap Dream, King Gizzard and the Wizard Lizard, Boogarins, Lorelle meets the Obsolete, Aqua Nebula Oscillator, The Oscillation, Steve Gunn, CIrcuit Des Yeux, The Young, Fantasmes, Kikagaku Moyo at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Battleme, Not in the Face at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Combichrist, William Control, New Years Day at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Faint at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
Quiet Company, Growl, Harvest Thieves at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Cherub, Carousel, PropCause at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
A Jamgrass Tribute to Pink Floyd with New Car Caviar at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]

Saturday, May 3, 2014 [link]


Austin Psych Fest
Perfect Pussy at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Dillinger Escape Plan, Terra Melos, Vattnet Viskar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
A Crowd Like You, Myra Maybelle at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Pancakes & Booze - Austin Underground Art Show featuring over 50 Austin emerging artists at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Reignwolf, Crass Mammoth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Polish Ambassador, Liminus, Wildlight, saQi, Ayla Nereo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, May 4, 2014 [link]


Austin Psych Fest

divider


Monday, May 5, 2014 [link]


Bleeding Rainbow, Ringo Deathstarr at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Chuck Ragan, White Buffalo, Johnny Two Bags at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Tokyo Police Club at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, May 7, 2014 [link]


Tiny Moving Parts, Frameworks, Gates at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Christina Perri, Birdy at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson's Ameripolitan Revue at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 8, 2014 [link]


Emancipator Ensemble, Blue Sky Black Death at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
One (Metallica tribute) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Friday, May 9, 2014 [link]


Wolf Gang at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Livingstone, Under the Sun at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
David Ramirez, Elle King at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

Saturday, May 10, 2014 [link]


Say Hi, Big Scary at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Eagle Claw, Lone Star Demons, The Jamey Simms Band, Amplified Heat at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Paramount & Stateside Theatre's Anniversary Gala with Bonnie Raitt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Pachanga Latino Music Festival with Julieta Venegas, El Gran Silencio, La Santa Cecilia, Gaby Moreno, La Vida Boheme, Sonido San Francisco, Nina Dioz, Del Castillo, Chicha Libre, Making Movies, DMK at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+]

divider


Monday, May 12, 2014 [link]


Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger (Sean Lennon & Charlotte Kemp Muhl) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Band of Skulls, Sacco at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, May 13, 2014 [link]


A Minor Forest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Grieves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Wednesday, May 14, 2014 [link]


Ingrid Michaelson, Sugar + The Hi-Lows, Storyman at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]

Thursday, May 15, 2014 [link]


We Are Scientists, Paws at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
John Fullbright (CD release) at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, May, 16, 2014 [link]


Wheeler Brothers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eels at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Saturday, May 17, 2014 [link]


Wake Owl at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Wheeler Brothers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, May 18, 2014 [link]


Mystic Braves, Corners at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bombay Bicycle Club, Royal Canoe at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

divider


Friday, May 23, 2014 [link]


Stephen Marley at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Armiger at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [4pm, 21+]

Saturday, May 24, 2014 [link]


Morrissey, Kristeen Young at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Johnette Napolitano (of Concrete Blonde) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Little Hurricane at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Rock the Heart with Down, The Scaccianators (Rigor Mortis members/Mike Scaccia tribute), Warbeast, Dead Earth Politics at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, May 27, 2014 [link]


Matt Pond PA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Wednesday, May 28, 2014 [link]


Pseudogod (Russia), Wrathprayer (Chile), Sacrocurse, Diabolical Messiah at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, May 29, 2014 [link]


Parquet Courts, Radioactivity, Beth Isreal at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]

Friday, May 30, 2014 [link]


The 1975, Bad Suns at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Matt McCloskey, Aaron Peace at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, May 31, 2014 [link]


William Fitzsimmons, Leif Vollebekk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, June 2, 2014 [link]


101X Birthday Concert Series with Neon Trees, Smallpools, Nightmare and the Cat at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Wednesday, June 4, 2014 [link]


Potty Mouth, Swearin' at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, June 5, 2014 [link]


X Games Austin with Kanye West, Pretty Lights, The Flaming Lips, Mac Miller, Slightly Stoopid, Gary Clark Jr., Bad Religion, Dillon Francis, Mayer Hawthorne, FMLYBND, Wavves, Cash Cash, Candyland at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [Thursday through Sunday, day by day schedule coming soon]

Sunday, June 8, 2014 [link]


Xavier Rudd at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

divider


Tuesday, June 10, 2014 [link]


Tyler Ward at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Wednesday, June 11, 2014 [link]


Margot & the Nuclear So and So's at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Beneath the Waves at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]

Saturday, June 14, 2014 [link]


The Toadies (Rubberneck 20th Anniversary Tour), Baboon, Diesel and Dixie at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Boxing Lesson, The Clouds Are Ghosts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Cultura, Profetica at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, June 16, 2014 [link]


Andrew Bird & the Hands of Glory, Jesse Woods at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, June 20, 2014 [link]


Tech N9ne, Krizz Kaliko, Freddie Gibbs, Jarren Benton, Psych Ward Druggies at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Saturday, June 21, 2014 [link]


Jackopierce at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Saturday, June 28, 2014 [link]


A-Trak, SALVA at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Twelve Years Driven at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]

divider


Thursday, July 10, 2014 [link]


Lionel Richie, CeeLo Green at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Friday, July 11, 2014 [link]


Lindsey Stirling at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Tuesday, July 15, 2014 [link]


Motley Crue, Alice Cooper at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

Friday, July 18, 2014 [link]


10000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, July 19, 2014 [link]


Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, July 29, 2014 [link]


Steve Martin and The Steep Canyon Rangers featuring Edie Brickell at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, July 30, 2014 [link]


Tori Amos at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, August 2, 2014 [link]


Fall Out Boy, Paramore at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]

divider


Tuesday, November 4, 2014 [link]


Peter Hook and the Light at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider