Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning March 27, 2014



Thursday, March 27, 2014 [link]


RF Shannon, King Mary (Oklahoma City), Real Live Tigers at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Keep Austin Live presents Tank, Sertified, Datboysupa, Die Slo, DJ Richard Henry at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Deltron 3030, Kid Koala at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
The One-Hitters, Banditos at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Super Thief at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Chelsea Peretti Standing Ovation Tour at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm]
Fox Street at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Colony House, The Rocketboys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Them Duqaines, The Governors, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]

Friday, March 28, 2014 [link]


Trust the Finch, Hogan Sullivan Band, Bare Feat at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Ripe, Idyll Green (formerly Hacienda), Chris Catalina and The Native Americans at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
A Giant Dog, Roky Moon and BOLT!, Daniel Francis Doyle, Tax the Wolf at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Moistboyz (featuring Dean Ween of Ween), Meat Puppets at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Born on the Floor, 10101 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
The Invincible Czars Play Reynolds & Stopschinski: Golden Hornet Project fundraiser and Invincible Czars EP release at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages]
The Hot As Shits, Butch Couty, The Swingles at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
The Grouch & Eligh, Eliot Lipp, Pigeon John, DJ Fresh at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Micah Shalom & Babylonions at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Yonder Mountain String Band, The Brothers Comatose at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Frontier Ruckus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Poor Dumb Bastards, U.Y.U.S., Confused, Courtesy Flush, Screech of Death, Cum Again at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
Austin Urban Music Festival with Morris Day & the Time, SWV, Sonia Moore Band, Soultree Collective, Selectiv Phunk, South Flavas, many more at Butler Park (1000 Barton Springs Rd., formerly Town Lake Park) [+] [3pm-10:30pm]
Sabbath Crow, The Midnight Ghost Train (KS), ManEaters of Tsavo (SA) at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Nic Armstrong & The Thieves, For Her & The Snow at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Soul Under The Stars with Roxy Roca, The Harvest Thieves at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Rollfast Ramblers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Brieanna Grace, Captain of the AM, Stella the North at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Doug Moreland, Possum Posse, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Poor Dumb Bastards, U.Y.U.S., Confused, Courtesy Flush, Screech of Death at Metal & Lace (Headhunters) [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, 18+, fb]

Saturday, March 29, 2014 [link]


Palmito, Abigail und Hanzel, Tommy Hall Schedule, Smokey Emery, White Chocolate Rainbow Destroyer at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Salvation Pizza party with John Wesley Coleman & Stuart Ross at Salvation Pizza (624 W. 34th St.) [11:00pm, free, free pizza and beer]
FrankenBike with The Human Circuit, Dead Strangers, Stoic's Descent at the Austin Bicycle Farm (6516 Shirley Ave.) [+] [11:00am, free]
Spray Paint (tour kickoff), Nazi Gold, Empty Markets, Massageinist, Slash & Spread at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Death Motif, Black Vice, Saif Word, Clit Eastwood at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
VNV Nation at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Roger Sellers, Hikes, Chipper Jones at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Vagina: The Zine fundraiser with The Mole People, YUM, Tom Grrrl, ell at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10pm]
101X Homegrown Live with The Tontons, SPEAK, Good Field, Casual Strangers, Slomo Drag at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Brixton Saturdays - DJs Apollo Rubio and Scotty Upton spin vinyl records at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm-2am, free, fb]
Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors, Judah & The Lion at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Urban Music Festival with Kool and the Gang, New Cupid, Larry Braggs, Selectiv Phunk, many more at Butler Park (1000 Barton Springs Rd., formerly Town Lake Park) [+] [11am-10:30pm]
Li'l Cap'n Travis at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Quality Floods, Flowers in the Attic, Jimini, Costumes, Televangelist at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [8pm]
Odesza, D33J, Kodak to Graph at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Duncan Fellows, Trevor Borden at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Zoumountchi, Leticia Rodriguez y La Buena Banda at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Replacements/Big Star Tribute at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Modern Don Juans, Kimmy & the Mustangs, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
365 Colors, Kabomba, Modal at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]

Sunday, March 30, 2014 [link]


Living Room Live with The Golden Boys, A. Sinclair at the W Hotel (200 Lavaca St.) [+] [7pm, free, 21+]
Troller, Marie Davidson, Silent Land Time Machine at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sextonic Plates, Swift Drag, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Creepshow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Summer Salt, Bells and Parks, Ease Them Pistols at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Trapher Keepher (CA), Stay Wild (CA), Contaminants, more TBA at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Venus Illuminato, Resent, La Migra at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
Kalya Scintilla at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Internet at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Alex Culbreth, The Columnist, Crooked Sails at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Regression - 80s Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Bee Vs Moth, Stop Motion Orchestra, Flying Balalaika Brothers at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:00pm]
Soul Supporters at the White Horse [+] [11pm]
Pink Martini at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, March 31, 2014 [link]


Christian Bland, Ben Cissner, Randall Holt, David Longoria at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Murda Monday with DJ Charlie, No Kid$ , Pagame, Boozwa at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Crooked Bangs, Allvaret (Sweden), Bum Out, Kampakt, Jail Sex at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
The Showoff! with Ringo Deathstarr, Gal Pals, Hola Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Marsh Chapel, The Hague, Alex Napping, Sancho at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Texas Hatchet Cartel presents The Hunger Pains Tour with Wreckonize (of Mayday), Kung Fu Vampire, Dirtbag Dan, Battle MC Dirtbag Dan, G-Mo Skee, Smackola (of Dirty Wormz), Syko, Celebrate the Villain, Do It Evil Studios at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, 18+, fb]
Chris King & The Liberators, Kathryn Legendre, The Hang, Meagan Tubb & Friends at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Bar Brawl III, Jim Stringer & his AM Band, Hot Nut Riveters at the White Horse [+]
Wrenfro at Strange Brew (5326 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, April 1, 2014 [link]


Foxhunt, Octant, Mount Pressmore at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Croy & The Boys, Lonesome Heroes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Hunter Jones, Loafer at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, Frank Mustard Project at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Emily Herring, Devin Jake, Primetime Ramblers at the White Horse [+]
Julio Iglesias at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, April 2, 2014 [link]


Jail Sex, Bear Suit Sucker Punch, Weakness at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Pataphysics, Daniel Francis Doyle and the Dreams, Polio Club at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Blood Royale, Bloodgeon, Rubella Muti, Numbskull, Bronotsaurus at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
White Chocolate Rainbow Destroyer, Mighty Mountain, MDME SPKR, Butcher Bear (DJ set), screening of "As I Lay Dying" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Top of the Bops Residency with A Giant Dog, Saralee at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, Bellfuries at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Carson McHone at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Arsonists Get All the Girls, The Last Ten Seconds of Life, Beyond the Shore, Seeker, Lord of War, Bury the Rod, Drown the Coward at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Texas Never Whispers, Harvest Thieves, Matt Herbert at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Leo Rondeau, Mayeux & Broussard, Loves It, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]

Thursday, April 3, 2014 [link]


High Five 9 11", Matt the Zap, Sammy Static at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Zoltars (tour kickoff), The Bad Lovers, Mirror Travel, Simple Circuit, Loteria at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Outer Spaces, The Dead Space, Max V (solo), Xetas at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Gents, El Campo, BE Godfrey, Lukas Read at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Brownout Presents: Brown Sabbath at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
John Wiese, SSBT, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Aunt's Analog at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [7:30pm, fb]
Three:33, Dead Love Club, Evil Flying Chickens at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
White Denim, Cass McCombs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
John Wiese, SSBT at the Museum of Human Achievement [+]
Southern Culture On The Skids, Marti Brom, Modern Don Juans at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
A Live One (Phish tribute) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10pm]
Lettuce, Kraz (DJ set) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Arkaik, Skan, Tropian, Mask of Morana at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Minnesota, Amp Live at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Them Duqaines, Shawn Nelson, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Trampled Under Foot at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Friday, April 4, 2014 [link]


Downtube Shifter, Clank, Holy Kakow at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Holy Wave's Tour Kickoff with Holy Wave, Burnt Ones, Rayon Beach, Katie the Pest at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
"Right On" Funk and Soul happy hour 2nd Anniversary Party with Hardproof, Electric Attitude, Heart and Soul Sound System DJs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Tribute to Ziggy Stardust & the Spiders From Mars with Cats From Japan at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Naughty Professor, The Nightowls at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Nachtmahr, Ludovico Technique, Esoterik, Bind.Torture.Kill at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
The Slackers, The Bandulus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Turnpike Troubadours, Cody Canada & The Departed at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Sam Riggs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, Useless Playboys, The Ugly Beats at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Wild Child, Robert Ellis at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Wagoneers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Kazi, Aviateur at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Roger Wallace, Horse Opera, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]

Saturday, April 5, 2014 [link]


Hard Gravel, White Bronco, Poo Poo Pee Pee at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Andrew McCalla's BDay Party with Church Shoes, Manateees, John Wesley Coleman, Sidewalk Chalk, eetsFEATS, Mexmode at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Waxahatchee at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Zeke, Honky, The Grizzly Band, Meganaut at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
White Fang, Fungi Girls, La Migra, Dumb at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
PC The Kid, Tamoke, Apojii, Dai, Kato Dox at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Epistrophy Arts presents Ballister (Rempis, Nilssen-Love, Lonberg-Holm) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:30pm]
Leopold and his Fiction, Bone Fur and Feathers at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm]
New Madrid at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Lydia at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Slackers, The Bandulus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Grouplove, MS MR, Smallpools at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA, Useless Playboys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Painted Redstarts, Jon Dee Graham at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Zoumountchi, Roland and the Roots Riddim at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Sam Sliva, Elijah Ford & the Bloom at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Bellfuries, Elsa Cross, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]

Sunday, April 6, 2014 [link]


Widower, Voyage of Slaves, Black Vice at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Snorky's Rhythm Kings, Lindy Hop at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Grouplove, MS MR, Smallpools at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Sevendust (acoustic) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm]
Regression - 80s Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Humane Society Benefit with Two Hoots & a Hollar, Teri & the Tagalongs, The Marlars, the Wulftones at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [2pm-6pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
TesseracT, Intronaut, Cloud Kicker, Memories in Broken Glass, Wake the Colossus, Isonomist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]

divider


Monday, April 7, 2014 [link]


S. Carey at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
S. Carey (of Bon Iver), White Hinterland, Dana Falconberry at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Texas Never Whispers, The Lochness Mobsters at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Chromeo, TOKiMONSTA at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
In Exile, Loathe, Real Talk, Secrets of Olympus at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Tuesday, April 8, 2014 [link]


Criminal Code, The Dead Space, Kurraka, Institute, Detestados at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Red Blue One Two, Secret Daugter at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Saintseneca, Blessed Feathers, Greg Mullen at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Wednesday, April 9, 2014 [link]


Mex BDay show with Gospel Truth, Church Shoes, Coma in Algiers, MexMode at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Local Natives, Moses Sumney at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Venus Illuminato, American Werewolf Academy, Nation States at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
All that Bleeds, Gods of Death Screw, Undying Hate, Drown the Coward at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm, free]
Everydudes at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Patrick Park at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Texas Never Whispers, She Sir at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, April 10, 2014 [link]


Burn Ban, Fight Plan, Car 87 at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Recide, Breakout, Dye, Orgasm, Commoners at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Prince, Tom Grrrl, Stuffies, Brain Attack, Spokenest at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Total Unicorn, Milezo at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
My Education, Legendary Skies, Play By Numbers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, fb]
I Am the Albatross, JMO and the Humans, UNTD SNKS at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Arcade Fire, Lost Bayou Ramblers, Kid Koala at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Crash Kings, King Washington at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mesa Inn, Genuine Leather at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Friday, April 11, 2014 [link]


Resent, Airplane Mode, Air Dagger, Verisimilitude at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Young, Sweet Talk, Trustees, Lesser Beings at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
ST 37, Future Blondes, How I Quit Crack, Pleasure 2 at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Mobb Deep at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mad Caddies, Young Costello at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
the Clouds are Ghosts, Obscured By Echoes, Jetsuns at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Blackbird Raum (Santa Cruz), Lynched (Dublin), Chico Chico at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
Critical Assembly, Fear Control, Nekrist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
T.Mills at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sarah Neufield, Reservations at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Them Duqaines at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Mighty Mountain, Calliope Musicals, Selfawarewolf, BUHU at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Spyro Gyra at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, April 12, 2014 [link]


The Coordinates, Free Kittens & Bread, Geography at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Ghetto Ghouls (record release) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eagle Claw, The Well, Ditch Witch, Sores at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Crooked Bangs, Weed, Burnt Skull, 10101 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Supermoon, Matt McCloskey, Little Brave, Brandy Zdan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Zoogma, Eminence Ensemble at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jeremy Ellis, Applied Pressure performing DJ Shadow's "Endtroducing" at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Texas Independence Fest 2014 with Wayne Static, Behemoth, Wretched, Black Crown Initiate, 1349, Inquisition, Goatwhore, Silence the Messenger, Abigail Williams at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [12:00pm, all ages]
Bad Lovers, Sweet Spirit at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Holiday Mountain, Corduroi at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
FEA, Xetas, Bitter Heart Society, Fruitpunch at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Grupo Fantasma (performing their first album) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Sunday, April 13, 2014 [link]


Power Trip, Nekrofilth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mac Demarco at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Low Times, Shivery Shakes, Gang Sign at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Leeches of Lore, Static Vision, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Regression - 80s Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, April 14, 2014 [link]


Cemetery Rapist, Deflowered, Vaginal Mustard, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Dromez, I Killed Techno, Androgen, Esophagogastric Tamponade, Pseudomonas Aeruginosa, DJ Rusty Kelley at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Fast>>Forward>>Austin with FFA Orchestra with Peter Bay & Kathryn Findlen, Mantra Percussion, Line Upon Line, The Grant Wallace Band, Skyros/W4 Collective, Tatsuya Nakatani, Loadbang, Austin Soundwaves at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [3pm]
Anvil, Dead Earth Politics, Shadow Spectrum, Golgatha, Legion at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]

Tuesday, April 15, 2014 [link]


Hundredth, Counterparts, Misconceptions, Insurgence, Blurry Vision at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Authority Zero at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Tigran at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Robert Cray at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, April 16, 2014 [link]


Destroyer of Light, Widower at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Pet Shop Boys at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Flume, Applied Pressure at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Hillary York at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Texas Never Whispers at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]

Thursday, April 17, 2014 [link]


Elrd,, Snowman, Viscounts at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Coma In Algiers, Sex Tide, SUR, Foreign Mothers, Strategies at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Baths, Young Fathers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Green River Ordinance, Jillian Edwards, Tim Halperin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eisley, Merriment at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Dawn & Hawkes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Bedpost Confessions at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm]

Friday, April 18, 2014 [link]


Voodoo Boogaloo, The Dirty Heat, Islands & Tigers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Hauschka at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Foot Patrol at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Dirtball (of The Kottonmouth Kings), Slo Pain Reckordz: Troll, DeJangles, Luni Spade, & LuniCydal, Super Smash Bros, Southside Hatchet Swangin Mob, The Kind Budz, Casino, Lil Chris at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Rootz Underground at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Foxtrot Uniform, Kalu James at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Dumpstaphunk at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
2014 Austin Reggae Festival with Inner Circle, Easy Star All-Stars, Bandulus at Butler Park (1000 Barton Springs Rd., formerly Town Lake Park) [+] [3pm-10pm]

Saturday, April 19, 2014 [link]


Trust, Mozart's Sister at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
101X Homegrown Live with Ume, Megafauna (album release), Black Books, Young Tongue at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8:00pm]
The Sounds, Blondfire, Ghost Beach at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Crooks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Everton Blender at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis, Warren Hood Band at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Umphrey's McGee, Lionize at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Mike Dillon Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The Roosevelts, Christopher Denny at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
2014 Austin Reggae Festival with Rootz Underground, Ashes of Babylon, Yard Squad, Az One, Micah Shalom & Babylonians, Judivan Roots at Butler Park (1000 Barton Springs Rd., formerly Town Lake Park) [+] [11am-10pm]

Sunday, April 20, 2014 [link]


AJ Vinent, BLXPLTN, Henry and the Invisibles, Son of Stan, Chief and the Doomsday Device at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Chocolate Sunday at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Regression - 80s Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
2014 Austin Reggae Festival with Everton Blender and the Yard Squad Band, Mau Mau Chaplains, Don Chani, Hail Marley at Butler Park (1000 Barton Springs Rd., formerly Town Lake Park) [+] [11am-10pm]

divider


Monday, April 21, 2014 [link]


The National, Warpaint at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Aenimus, Lifeforms, Roma, Dead Before the Fall, Exile the Damned at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, April 22, 2014 [link]


Damien Jurado at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Thee Silver Mt. Zion Orchestra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Manchester Orchestra, Balance and Composure, Kevin Devine and the Goddamn Band at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]
Phantogram at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Laura Mvula at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The National, Warpaint at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Upon This | Dawning, The Browning, Adestria, Phinehas, Dayseeker, Against the Archaic, Chernobly the Secret at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]

Wednesday, April 23, 2014 [link]


Future Islands at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Haim at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Tele Novella, The Sour Notes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, free, fb]
The National, Warpaint at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Augustana, Twin Forks at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Utley 3, Dunebuggy at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
James Supercave at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Al Jarreau at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Thursday, April 24, 2014 [link]


Godflesh at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Mogwai, Majeure at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
101X presents Vampire Weekend, Wild Cub at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Sierra Leone Refugee Allstars at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Friday, April 25, 2014 [link]


My Luck, Alterist at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin, Papermoon, Sweet Spirit at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Bastille, To Kill a King at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
101X presents Vampire Weekend, Wild Cub at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Demographics presents I <3 KPop at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 18+]
Purple Bee Crew presents Talking Heads at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Euphoria Music & Camping Festival with Zed's Dead, Gareth Emery, Beats Antique, Lotus, Bonobo (DJ set), Bro Safari, BoomBox, D.V.S*, DVBBS, Jessie Andrews, Eminence Ensemble, The Floozies, KOAN Sound, Late Night Radio, The Motet (play Jamiroquai), Keys N Krates, Luke the Knife, MAKJ, MitiS, The Motet, Simon Patterson, Singularity, SunSquabi, TYDi at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

Saturday, April 26, 2014 [link]


Animal Train, Burn Ban, Beaver at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Karaoke Underground's 10th Anniversary with Karaoke Underground, The Missyfits at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Cloud Nothings, The Men, Nude Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Dumptruck, Wild Seeds at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Mice and Rifles, My Golden Calf, Treaty Oak at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey performing an original soundtrack to Jodorowsky's "The Holy Mountain" at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8:30pm]
The Battle for the Summer Slaughter Tour with A Day of Bloodshed, Anima Sector, Beyond Gods and Empires, Bury the Rod, Cerebral Desecration, Fall, Hindsight, Killing in Apathy, Isonomist, Lifelines, Memories in Broken Glass, Trauma Concept, Tropian, Whore of Bethlehem at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [4pm, 16+]
Hayes Carll at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Euphoria Music & Camping Festival at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Sunday, April 27, 2014 [link]


Wooden Wand at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lost in the Trees, Wild Mocassins at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Bear Hands at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Silver Palms at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Regression - 80s Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, April 28, 2014 [link]


Alice in Chains at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, April 29, 2014 [link]


Goblin at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Thievery Corporation at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Cilantro Boombox at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Rising Appalachia at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Willie Nelson at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 30, 2014 [link]


Rosie and the Ramblers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires, Trampled by Turtles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Spirit Family Reunion at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]

Thursday, May 1, 2014 [link]


Tycho, Gardens & Villa at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sweet Ghosts, El Campo at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Ghost, King Dude at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Drive-By Truckers, JD McPherson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Friday, May 2, 2014 [link]


Austin Psych Fest
  • Brian Jonestown Massacre, Dandy Warhols, Loop, The Black Angels, The Zombies, of Montreal, The Horrors, Black Lips, Avey Tares Slasher Flick, Liars, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Mono, Tobacco, Dead Meadow, Oneohtrix Point Never, Moon Duo,TOY, Woods, La Femme, Jacco Gardner,Earthless, Zombie Zombie, Acid Mothers Temple, Kadavar, Shannon and the Clams, The Golden Dawn, Yamantaka Sonic Titan, Barn Owl, Terakaft, White Hills, Destruction Unit, Quilt, Joel Gion and the Primary Colors, Gap Dream, King Gizzard and the Wizard Lizard, Boogarins, Lorelle meets the Obsolete, Aqua Nebula Oscillator, The Oscillation, Steve Gunn, CIrcuit Des Yeux, The Young, Fantasmes, Kikagaku Moyo at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Battleme, Not in the Face at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Combichrist, William Control, New Years Day at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Faint - Doom Abuse Tour at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Quiet Company, Growl, Harvest Thieves at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Ugly Beats at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Cherub, Carousel, PropCause at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
A Jamgrass Tribute to Pink Floyd with New Car Caviar at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]

Saturday, May 3, 2014 [link]


Austin Psych Fest
User Error, Critical Dad, Stuffies at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Perfect Pussy at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Dillinger Escape Plan, Terra Melos, Vattnet Viskar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
A Crowd Like You, Myra Maybelle at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Pancakes & Booze - Austin Underground Art Show featuring over 50 Austin emerging artists at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Reignwolf, Crass Mammoth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Polish Ambassador, Liminus, Wildlight, saQi, Ayla Nereo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, May 4, 2014 [link]


Austin Psych Fest
Regression - 80s Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, May 5, 2014 [link]


Bleeding Rainbow, Ringo Deathstarr at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Chuck Ragan, White Buffalo, Johnny Two Bags at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Tokyo Police Club at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, May 7, 2014 [link]


Tiny Moving Parts, Frameworks, Gates at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Christina Perri, Birdy at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Dale Watson's Ameripolitan Revue at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 8, 2014 [link]


Emancipator Ensemble, Blue Sky Black Death at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
One (Metallica tribute) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Friday, May 9, 2014 [link]


Wolf Gang at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Livingstone, Under the Sun at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
David Ramirez, Elle King at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

Saturday, May 10, 2014 [link]


Liquid Mice, Abigail und Hansel, Palmito at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Say Hi, Big Scary at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Eagle Claw, Lone Star Demons, The Jamey Simms Band, Amplified Heat at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Aesthetic Perfection, Panic Lift, Surgyn at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, 18+]
Strahan and the Bad Neighbors at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Tahoma, Vinnie Fallico, Miggy Milla at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Paramount & Stateside Theatre's Anniversary Gala with Bonnie Raitt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Pachanga Latino Music Festival with Julieta Venegas, El Gran Silencio, La Santa Cecilia, Gaby Moreno, La Vida Boheme, Sonido San Francisco, Nina Dioz, Del Castillo, Chicha Libre, Making Movies, DMK at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+]

divider


Monday, May 12, 2014 [link]


Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger (Sean Lennon & Charlotte Kemp Muhl) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Band of Skulls, Sacco at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, May 13, 2014 [link]


Trustees, The Safes, Lesser Beings at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
A Minor Forest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Grieves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Wednesday, May 14, 2014 [link]


Rat Bastard, Pussyviolence ft. Venison Whirled, Testokra, Burnt Skull, Coma In Algiers, Justin Von Strasburg at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
Benyaro at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Ingrid Michaelson, Sugar + The Hi-Lows, Storyman at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]

Thursday, May 15, 2014 [link]


We Are Scientists, Paws at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
John Fullbright (CD release) at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, May, 16, 2014 [link]


Pong at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Wheeler Brothers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eels at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Lucas Jack, The Reynolds Number at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, May 17, 2014 [link]


Leaether Strip, Souless Affection, XBRMNT at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, 18+]
Wake Owl at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Warren Hood Band at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Wheeler Brothers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Donavon Frankenreiter at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, May 18, 2014 [link]


Mystic Braves, Corners at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bombay Bicycle Club, Royal Canoe at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

divider


Thursday, May 22, 2014 [link]


Doe Eye at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Friday, May 23, 2014 [link]


Stephen Marley at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Curtin, The Midgetmen at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Armiger at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [4pm, 21+]

Saturday, May 24, 2014 [link]


Morrissey, Kristeen Young at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Johnette Napolitano (of Concrete Blonde) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Little Hurricane at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Smites at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Rock the Heart with Down, The Scaccianators (Rigor Mortis members/Mike Scaccia tribute), Warbeast, Dead Earth Politics at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, May 27, 2014 [link]


Peter Murphy at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Matt Pond PA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Wednesday, May 28, 2014 [link]


Pseudogod (Russia), Wrathprayer (Chile), Sacrocurse, Diabolical Messiah at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, May 29, 2014 [link]


Parquet Courts, Radioactivity, Beth Isreal at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Supersuckers, Nashville Pussy at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, May 30, 2014 [link]


The 1975, Bad Suns at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Matt McCloskey, Aaron Peace, Brett Land at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, May 31, 2014 [link]


William Fitzsimmons, Leif Vollebekk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, June 2, 2014 [link]


101X Birthday Concert Series with Neon Trees, Smallpools, Nightmare and the Cat at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Wednesday, June 4, 2014 [link]


Potty Mouth, Swearin' at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, June 5, 2014 [link]


X Games Austin with Kanye West, Pretty Lights, The Flaming Lips, Mac Miller, Slightly Stoopid, Gary Clark Jr., Bad Religion, Dillon Francis, Mayer Hawthorne, FMLYBND, Wavves, Cash Cash, Candyland at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [Thursday through Sunday, day by day schedule coming soon]

Saturday, June 7, 2013 [link]


De/Vision, Architect, Iris at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]

Sunday, June 8, 2014 [link]


Xavier Rudd at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

divider


Tuesday, June 10, 2014 [link]


Tyler Ward at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Wednesday, June 11, 2014 [link]


Margot & the Nuclear So and So's at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Beneath the Waves at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]

Saturday, June 14, 2014 [link]


The Toadies (Rubberneck 20th Anniversary Tour), Baboon, Diesel and Dixie at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Boxing Lesson, The Clouds Are Ghosts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Cultura Profetica at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, June 16, 2014 [link]


Andrew Bird & the Hands of Glory, Jesse Woods at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, June 20, 2014 [link]


Tech N9ne, Krizz Kaliko, Freddie Gibbs, Jarren Benton, Psych Ward Druggies at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]

Saturday, June 21, 2014 [link]


Jackopierce at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, June 22, 2014 [link]


Playing For Change at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]

divider


Saturday, June 28, 2014 [link]


A-Trak, SALVA at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Twelve Years Driven at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]

divider


Wednesday, July 2, 2014 [link]


Devo (performing Hardcore Devo) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, July 7, 2014 [link]


The Donkeys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, July 10, 2014 [link]


Lionel Richie, CeeLo Green at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Friday, July 11, 2014 [link]


Lindsey Stirling at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Saturday, July 12, 2014 [link]


Kiss, Def Leppard at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Tuesday, July 15, 2014 [link]


Motley Crue, Alice Cooper at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

Friday, July 18, 2014 [link]


10000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, July 19, 2014 [link]


Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, July 29, 2014 [link]


Steve Martin and The Steep Canyon Rangers featuring Edie Brickell at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, July 30, 2014 [link]


Tori Amos at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, August 2, 2014 [link]


Fall Out Boy, Paramore at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]

divider


Thursday, August 14, 2014 [link]


Nine Inch Nails, Soundgarden, Death Grips at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Friday, September 26, 2014 [link]


The best of Jethro Tull performed by Ian Anderson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, November 4, 2014 [link]


Peter Hook and the Light at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider