Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Super Secret Records

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Sound on Sound Fest

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning April 03, 2014



Thursday, April 3, 2014 [link]


High Five 9 11", Matt the Zap, Sammy Static at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Zoltars (tour kickoff), The Bad Lovers, Mirror Travel, Simple Circuit, Loteria at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
DJ Silent Rob (10pm), Vintage & Vinyl Dance Party (7pm) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Outer Spaces, The Dead Space, Max V (solo), Xetas at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Thirst Fursday with Coming At Ya w/ Mimosas, Angel Lounge Set, Skully Mountain Collective, Violinda, Breakfast with Jacob Goldberg, Wrassling with Jools, Captive, Polio Club, Party Plants, A Sky Jet Black, host Attic Ted at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
Ghettoblaster, Woodgrain, Rubella at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Gents, El Campo, BE Godfrey, Lukas Read at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Brownout Presents: Brown Sabbath at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
LNS Crew SXSW Hangover at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
John Wiese, SSBT, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Aunt's Analog at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [7:30pm, fb]
Three:33, Dead Love Club, Evil Flying Chickens at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Good Good DJ Jam at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
White Denim, Cass McCombs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
John Wiese, SSBT at the Museum of Human Achievement [+]
Southern Culture On The Skids, Marti Brom, Modern Don Juans at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hank Erwin, The Love Leighs, Mark Junglers & the Whistlin' Mules at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
A Live One (Phish tribute) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10pm]
Lettuce, Kraz (DJ set) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Arkaik, Skan, Tropian, Mask of Morana at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Minnesota, Amp Live at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Them Duqaines, Shawn Nelson, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Trampled Under Foot at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Chris Hammond, Alex Gordon at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Ian 'Mac' McLagan & The Bump Band at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [6-8pm, free]
DJ Manny at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free, 21+]

Friday, April 4, 2014 [link]


Downtube Shifter, Clank, Holy Kakow at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Holy Wave's Tour Kickoff with Holy Wave, Burnt Ones, Rayon Beach, Katie the Pest at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
DJ King Louie at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
"Right On" Funk and Soul happy hour 2nd Anniversary Party with Hardproof, Electric Attitude, Heart and Soul Sound System DJs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
American Icon Records presents Voidstrider, Brothers Collateral, Fuck Work, Tia Carrera at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Flametrick Subs, The Bulemics, Civil Disgust, The Schisms, Stand Alones at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
One-Hitters (members of Bad Lovers), Lochness Mobsters, Schwein, Annabelle Chairlegs at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Confusapalooza II with White Ghost Shivers, Whiskey Shivers, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, The Ghost Wolves at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Tribute to Ziggy Stardust & the Spiders From Mars with Cats From Japan at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Naughty Professor, The Nightowls at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Nachtmahr, Ludovico Technique, Esoterik, Bind.Torture.Kill at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
The Slackers, The Bandulus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Buried Cities, Bandroid, Mose Manual, Math Patrol at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Turnpike Troubadours, Cody Canada & The Departed at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Sam Riggs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, Useless Playboys, The Ugly Beats at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Wild Child, Robert Ellis at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Shuffle Hawg featuring Redd Volkaert, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Kazi, Aviateur at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Roger Wallace, Horse Opera, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Derby Dive with Gobi, Chief White Lightning, DJ Bomber at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
DJ Digg & Friends at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free, 21+]

Saturday, April 5, 2014 [link]


Hard Gravel, White Bronco, Poo Poo Pee Pee at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Bishops Green, Klax, Sniper 66, Concrete at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Andrew McCalla's BDay Party with Church Shoes, Manateees, John Wesley Coleman, Sidewalk Chalk, eetsFEATS, Mexmode at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
DJ Mel at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Waxahatchee, Radiator Hospital, Lesser Beings at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Zeke, Honky, The Grizzly Band, Meganaut at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
White Fang, Fungi Girls, La Migra, Dumb at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
PC The Kid, Tamoke, Apojii, Dai, Kato Dox at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Epistrophy Arts presents Ballister (Rempis, Nilssen-Love, Lonberg-Holm) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:30pm]
Side One Track One presents Tele Novella (45 release), Shivery Shakes, Daniel Francis Doyle, David & The Israelites at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [free, fb]
Leopold and his Fiction, Bone Fur and Feathers at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm]
New Madrid, Bitter Birds, Erin Norris, Nye at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Golden Dawn Arkestra, Cilantro Boombox, Money Chicha at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Lydia at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Slackers, The Bandulus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fresh Fuckerman, The Van Allen Belt, Flcon Fcker at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Grouplove, MS MR, Smallpools at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA, Useless Playboys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Painted Redstarts, Jon Dee Graham at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Zoumountchi, Roland and the Roots Riddim at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Sam Sliva, Elijah Ford & the Bloom at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Bellfuries, Elsa Cross, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Muppletone, Schwein, Scary Elk at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
DJ Talent at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
Texas VegFest with The Jetsuns, The Asteroid Shop, Seven Circles, One World (R)evolution, Silver Ships at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [11:00am, free, donations accepted, all ages]
Bridging The Music Presents: INDIEcent Exposure with Kid Dow & Mic Jordan, ziicee, M3[t]rap, Killer Tofu, Von Roader, Sweet Limb, The Homewreckers, Eternal Light at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]

Sunday, April 6, 2014 [link]


The Queers, Stabbed in the Back, The Hormones, Courtesy Flush at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9pm]
Widower, Voyage of Slaves, Black Vice at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Snorky's Rhythm Kings, Lindy Hop at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Grouplove, MS MR, Smallpools at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Sevendust (acoustic) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm]
3rd Annual Rock the Catwalk for Clean Water with DJ Guardian, DJ Jason Sims at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Give it Up with DJs Sean Mo & PV at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Otis the Destroyer, Emily Bell, Sweet Spirit, Lowin at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Regression - 80s Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Rock and roll trivia with music by The David Ruffins, Eric Beverly and the Sunday's Best at Scholz Garten (1607 San Jacinto) [+] [6pm]
Humane Society Benefit with Two Hoots & a Hollar, Teri & the Tagalongs, The Marlars, the Wulftones at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [2pm-6pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
TesseracT, Intronaut, Cloud Kicker, Memories in Broken Glass, Wake the Colossus, Isonomist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]

divider


Monday, April 7, 2014 [link]


S. Carey at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
S. Carey (of Bon Iver), White Hinterland, Dana Falconberry at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Texas Never Whispers, The Lochness Mobsters at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Murda Monday with DJ Jester The Filipino Fist, No Kid$ , Pagame, Boozwa at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Chromeo, TOKiMONSTA at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
In Exile, Loathe, Real Talk, Secrets of Olympus at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Alex Culbreth Band, The Hang, Kathryn Legendre at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]

Tuesday, April 8, 2014 [link]


Criminal Code, The Dead Space, Kurraka, Institute, Detestados at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Brown V. Board, Red Blue One Two, Secret Daugter at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Saintseneca, Blessed Feathers, Greg Mullen at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The John Doe Stompers, Mother Merey & the Black Dirt, Okie Weiss at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 9, 2014 [link]


Mex BDay show with Gospel Truth, Church Shoes, Coma in Algiers, MexMode at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Local Natives, Moses Sumney at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Venus Illuminato, American Werewolf Academy, Nation States at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
All that Bleeds, Gods of Death Screw, Undying Hate, Drown the Coward at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Party Plants, Shiny Voyage, Jager Bumps at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Berkshire Hounds, J. Wesley Haynes Trio, Crooked Sails at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm, free]
Everydudes at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Patrick Park at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Texas Never Whispers, She Sir at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
A Case for Brooklyn, Surly Gates, Wil Cope, Danny B Harvey & The French Connection at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]

Thursday, April 10, 2014 [link]


Burn Ban, Fight Plan, Car 87 at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Recide, Breakout, Dye, Orgasm, Commoners at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Prince, Tom Grrrl, Stuffies, Brain Attack, Spokenest at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Red Ox, Poppy Red, Silent Land Time Machine, Smokey Emery at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Total Unicorn, Milezo, Slugbug at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
My Education, Legendary Skies, Play By Numbers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Nite School with Static Lines, De Palma, Night Drive at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
Peligrosa (Orion, El Dusty & Pagame), Phranchyze, East 35 at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
I Am the Albatross, JMO and the Humans, UNTD SNKS at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, Misery Jackals, Joe Sundell at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Arcade Fire, Lost Bayou Ramblers, Kid Koala at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Crash Kings, King Washington at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mesa Inn, Genuine Leather at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Friday, April 11, 2014 [link]


Resent, Airplane Mode, Air Dagger, Verisimilitude at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Young, Sweet Talk, Trustees, Lesser Beings at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
ST 37, Future Blondes, How I Quit Crack, Pleasure 2 at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Mark's Birthday Bash with Tolar, Doom Siren, Deadly Reign, Fuck Work, Clit Eastwood at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Mobb Deep at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mad Caddies, Young Costello at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Clouds are Ghosts, Obscured By Echoes, Jetsuns at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Equals, Roger Sellers, Future Death at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Blackbird Raum (Santa Cruz), Lynched (Dublin), Chico Chico at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
Critical Assembly, Fear Control, Nekrist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
T.Mills at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sarah Neufield, Reservations at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Them Duqaines at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Mighty Mountain, Calliope Musicals, Selfawarewolf, BUHU at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Spyro Gyra at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, April 12, 2014 [link]


The Coordinates, Free Kittens & Bread, Geography at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Texas Hardcore James Birthday with Swingin Dicks (Dallas), The Slizz, Spitfux (Dallas), Ghetto Birds at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
Ghetto Ghouls (record release) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eagle Claw, The Well, Ditch Witch, Sores at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Crooked Bangs, Weed, Burnt Skull, 10101 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Supermoon, Matt McCloskey, Little Brave, Brandy Zdan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Riverside Riot, The Beat Dolls, Fight Plan, The Schisms, Destructive Guerrilla Force at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9pm]
DC Hoot Night with Nick Pellicciotto and Tim Kerr and friends, Grand Champeen, Excited States, Danny Dunlop, Randy Reynolds at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Zoogma, Eminence Ensemble at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Applied Pressure 3-Year Anniversary with Jeremy Ellis, Applied Pressure (DJ Shadow tribute set)m Keeper, DJ Tats at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Pure X, M Geddes Gengras, Symbol at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Mellowphant Video Release Party with Megabig, Gloves at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Texas Independence Fest 2014 with Wayne Static, Behemoth, Wretched, Black Crown Initiate, 1349, Inquisition, Goatwhore, Silence the Messenger, Abigail Williams at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [12:00pm, all ages]
Bad Lovers, Sweet Spirit at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Holiday Mountain, Corduroi at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
FEA, Xetas, Bitter Heart Society, Fruitpunch at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Grupo Fantasma (performing their first album) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Sunday, April 13, 2014 [link]


Power Trip, Nekrofilth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mac Demarco at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Low Times, Shivery Shakes, Gang Sign at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Leeches of Lore, Static Vision, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Side One Track One presents Otis The Destroyer, Featherface, La Migra, Modrag at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Regression - 80s Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, April 14, 2014 [link]


Cemetery Rapist, Deflowered, Vaginal Mustard, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Dromez, I Killed Techno, Androgen, Esophagogastric Tamponade, Pseudomonas Aeruginosa, DJ Rusty Kelley at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Murda Monday with Lo Phi (DJ set), No Kid$, Pagame, Boozwa at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Fast>>Forward>>Austin with FFA Orchestra with Peter Bay & Kathryn Findlen, Mantra Percussion, Line Upon Line, The Grant Wallace Band, Skyros/W4 Collective, Tatsuya Nakatani, Loadbang, Austin Soundwaves at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [3pm]
Anvil, Dead Earth Politics, Shadow Spectrum, Golgatha, Legion at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]

Tuesday, April 15, 2014 [link]


Real Live Tigers, Little Father, Cross Record, Big Spirits, In Lieu at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Hundredth, Counterparts, Misconceptions, Insurgence, Blurry Vision at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Authority Zero at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The John Doe Stompers, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt, Okie Weiss at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Tigran at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Robert Cray at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, April 16, 2014 [link]


Big Cabin, Fine Lion, Comforter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Red Bull Sound Select presents Health, Zorch, deadCAT at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, RSVP]
Destroyer of Light, Widower at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Feedback Alliance with Tangence, Man of the Down, DJ Casey Cuts, Eroda & DJ Buanzy at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Pet Shop Boys at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Flume, Applied Pressure at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Bershire Hounds, J. Wesley Haynes Trio, Crooked Sails at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Hillary York at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Texas Never Whispers at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]

Thursday, April 17, 2014 [link]


Elrd,, Snowman, Viscounts at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Coma In Algiers, Sex Tide, SUR, Foreign Mothers, Strategies at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Kev Bev and the Woodland Creatures, Killer Whale, Bali Yaaah! at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Baths, Young Fathers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Sun Machines, Calliope Musicals at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 21+]
Green River Ordinance, Jillian Edwards, Tim Halperin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eisley, Merriment at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Unfaithful Servants, Jeff Horti, Jay Wolf at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Dawn & Hawkes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Bedpost Confessions at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm]

Friday, April 18, 2014 [link]


Voodoo Boogaloo, The Dirty Heat, Islands & Tigers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Cult Leader, Yautja, Illustrations, Cross Builder at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hauschka at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Foot Patrol at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Loblolly Boy, Jack Wilson, Reservations, Jack Valen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Trae tha Truth, Lil Bibby at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
Good Folkin' Friday with Possessed by Paul James, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt, The Lonesome Heroes, Harrison Anderson at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Dirtball (of The Kottonmouth Kings), Slo Pain Reckordz: Troll, DeJangles, Luni Spade, & LuniCydal, Super Smash Bros, Southside Hatchet Swangin Mob, The Kind Budz, Casino, Lil Chris at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Rootz Underground at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Foxtrot Uniform, Kalu James at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Dumpstaphunk at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Magna Carda, Matthew Squires and the Learning Disorders at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
2014 Austin Reggae Festival with Inner Circle, Easy Star All-Stars, Bandulus at Butler Park (1000 Barton Springs Rd., formerly Town Lake Park) [+] [3pm-10pm]

Saturday, April 19, 2014 [link]


Trust, Mozart's Sister, Night Drive at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
101X Homegrown Live with Ume, Megafauna (album release), Black Books, Young Tongue at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, benefitting SXSW Cares]
The Sounds, Blondfire, Ghost Beach at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Venomous Maximus, Pack of Wolves, Void Strider at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Crooks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Everton Blender at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis, Warren Hood Band at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Daniel Francis Doyle, New England Patriots at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Umphrey's McGee, Lionize at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Mike Dillon Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The Roosevelts, Christopher Denny at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Seven Circles, Jericho, Sucka Please at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
2014 Austin Reggae Festival with Rootz Underground, Ashes of Babylon, Yard Squad, Az One, Micah Shalom & Babylonians, Judivan Roots at Butler Park (1000 Barton Springs Rd., formerly Town Lake Park) [+] [11am-10pm]

Sunday, April 20, 2014 [link]


AJ Vinent, BLXPLTN, Henry and the Invisibles, Son of Stan, Chief and the Doomsday Device at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling presents Peace Love and Anarchy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:15pm, all ages]
Danny Malone, Modern Medicine, Marsh Chapel, English Major at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Chocolate Sunday at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Otis the Destroyer, Whiskey Shivers, Smoke & Feathers, Mayeux and Broussard, Modrag at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Regression - 80s Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
2014 Austin Reggae Festival with Everton Blender and the Yard Squad Band, Mau Mau Chaplains, Don Chani, Hail Marley at Butler Park (1000 Barton Springs Rd., formerly Town Lake Park) [+] [11am-10pm]

divider


Monday, April 21, 2014 [link]


Odonis Odonis at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The National, Warpaint at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Aenimus, Lifeforms, Roma, Dead Before the Fall, Exile the Damned at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, April 22, 2014 [link]


Damien Jurado at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Thee Silver Mt. Zion Orchestra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Manchester Orchestra, Balance and Composure, Kevin Devine and the Goddamn Band at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]
Phantogram at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Laura Mvula at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The John Doe Stompers, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt, Okie Weiss at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Cocker Spaniels, Math Patrol, Presta at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free]
The National, Warpaint at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Upon This | Dawning, The Browning, Adestria, Phinehas, Dayseeker, Against the Archaic, Chernobly the Secret at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]

Wednesday, April 23, 2014 [link]


Future Islands at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Think No Think, A. Sinclair, Lowen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Haim at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Tele Novella, The Sour Notes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, free, fb]
The National, Warpaint at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Berkshire Hounds, J. Wesley Haynes Trio, Crooked Sails at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Augustana, Twin Forks at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Utley 3, Dunebuggy at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
James Supercave at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Al Jarreau at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Thursday, April 24, 2014 [link]


Godflesh at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Rusted Shut, Burnt Skull, Pushmen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Mogwai, Majeure at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
101X presents Vampire Weekend, Wild Cub at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Gaslamp Killer, BoomBaptist at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Sierra Leone Refugee Allstars at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lit Crawl presents: "Way Behind The Music" with Jesse Dayton, Owen Egerton, Joe Gross, Annie La Ganga, Nick Tangborn, Carolyn Wonderland at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]

Friday, April 25, 2014 [link]


My Luck, Alterist at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin, Papermoon, Sweet Spirit at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Monahans, Dark Rooms, Isaiah the Mosaic at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Violent Reactions, The Flex, Back to Back, Glue at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bastille, To Kill a King at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
101X presents Vampire Weekend, Wild Cub at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Official Vampire Weekend Afterparty with The Suffers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages, fb]
Les Nubians at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Sono-Luminescence with Twigs & Yarn, The Dialtones, Soundfounder, Butcher Bear at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Demographics presents I <3 KPop at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 18+]
Purple Bee Crew presents Talking Heads at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Euphoria Music & Camping Festival with Zed's Dead, Gareth Emery, Beats Antique, Lotus, Bonobo (DJ set), Bro Safari, BoomBox, D.V.S*, DVBBS, Jessie Andrews, Eminence Ensemble, The Floozies, KOAN Sound, Late Night Radio, The Motet (play Jamiroquai), Keys N Krates, Luke the Knife, MAKJ, MitiS, The Motet, Simon Patterson, Singularity, SunSquabi, TYDi at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

Saturday, April 26, 2014 [link]


Animal Train, Burn Ban, Beaver at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Karaoke Underground's 10th Anniversary with Karaoke Underground, The Missyfits at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Vagabond presents Boyfrndz (record release), Hikes, Major Major Major, Future Death, Chipper Jones at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Cloud Nothings, The Men, Nude Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Dumptruck, Wild Seeds at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Mice and Rifles, My Golden Calf, Treaty Oak at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey performing an original soundtrack to Jodorowsky's "The Holy Mountain" at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8:30pm]
The Battle for the Summer Slaughter Tour with A Day of Bloodshed, Anima Sector, Beyond Gods and Empires, Bury the Rod, Cerebral Desecration, Fall, Hindsight, Killing in Apathy, Isonomist, Lifelines, Memories in Broken Glass, Trauma Concept, Tropian, Whore of Bethlehem at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [4pm, 16+]
Hayes Carll at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Euphoria Music & Camping Festival at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Sunday, April 27, 2014 [link]


Wooden Wand at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lost in the Trees, Wild Mocassins at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Bear Hands at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
John Lennon Band, Otis the Destroyer, Slomo Drags, Buho at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
The Silver Palms at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Regression - 80s Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, April 28, 2014 [link]


George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Alice in Chains at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, April 29, 2014 [link]


Goblin at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Thievery Corporation at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Cilantro Boombox at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Free & Queer presents "The Punk Singer" with Feral Future at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Rising Appalachia at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Willie Nelson at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 30, 2014 [link]


Rosie and the Ramblers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires, Trampled by Turtles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Spirit Family Reunion at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]

Thursday, May 1, 2014 [link]


Austin Psych Fest
  • The Reverberation Appreciation Society presents Night Beats, Elephant Stone, Indian Jewelry, Golden Animals, Holy Wave, Froth, The Wolf at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
  • The Committee To Keep Music Evil presents Flamin' Groovies, The Warlocks, Asteroid #4, Slow Motion Rider, The Young, Sinclairs, New Planet Trampoline (performing Piper At The Gates of Dawn), No Silver Bird at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

OUTsider Presents MayDayGayDay with Total Unicorn, Ursulinka Lucadevjic, PJ Raval, Gretchen Phillips, Poo Poo Platter, Silky Shoemaker, Mocha Jean Herrup, more TBA at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7pm]
Tycho, Gardens & Villa at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Loyalty Firm presents My Education, Startographers, Videoing at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm, free]
Sweet Ghosts, El Campo at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Cartright at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Ghost, King Dude at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Drive-By Truckers, JD McPherson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Friday, May 2, 2014 [link]


Austin Psych Fest
  • Dandy Warhols, The Black Angels, The Zombies, Black Lips, Liars, Graveyard, Oneohtrix Point Never, Woods, Kadavar, Peaking Lights, The Fresh & Onlys, La Femme, White Hills, Quilt, Shannon and the Clams, King Gizzard and the Wizard Lizard, Aqua Nebula Oscillator, Gap Dream, Chris Catalena & the Native Americans, Perhaps, Roger Sillers, Hollis Brown, Eagle's Gift at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

The Dickies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Battleme, Not in the Face at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Combichrist, William Control, New Years Day at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Faint - Doom Abuse Tour at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Quiet Company, Growl, Harvest Thieves at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Ugly Beats at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Cherub, Carousel, PropCause at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
A Jamgrass Tribute to Pink Floyd with New Car Caviar at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]

Saturday, May 3, 2014 [link]


Austin Psych Fest
  • Brian Jonestown Massacre, The Horrors, Of Montreal, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Avey Tare's Slasher Flicks, Mono, Medicine, Temples, Bombino, Acid Mothers Temple, Dead Meadow, The Golden Dawn, Moon Duo, Bardo Pond, The Octopus Project, Jacco Gardner, Zombie Zombie, Boogarins, Destruction Unit, Yamantaka//Sonic Titan, Barn Owl, Pure X, Morgan Delt, Steve Gunn, Mark Mcguire, Circuit Des Yeux, Dahga Bloom, Residuels, Mirror Travel, Arrington De Dionyso at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

User Error, Critical Dad, Stuffies at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Perfect Pussy at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Dillinger Escape Plan, Terra Melos, Vattnet Viskar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
You Me at Six at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
A Crowd Like You, Myra Maybelle at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Pancakes & Booze - Austin Underground Art Show featuring over 50 Austin emerging artists at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Reignwolf, Crass Mammoth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Polish Ambassador, Liminus, Wildlight, saQi, Ayla Nereo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, May 4, 2014 [link]


Austin Psych Fest
  • Loop, Panda Bear, The War on Drugs, Tobacco, Mikal Cronin, Pink Mountaintops, Earthless, Sleepy Sun, Toy, Bo Ningen, Higgins Waterproof Black Magic Band, Terakaft, Cosmonauts, Kikagaku Moyo, Secret Colours, Greg Ashley, Christian Bland & the Revelators, Guardian Alien, Lorelle meets the Obsolete, Joel Gion and the Primary Colors, Doug Tuttle, Mind Over Mirrors, Charlie Megira, Fantasmes, The Young, The Golden Dawn Arkestra, Bone Fur and Feathers, Think No Think at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Regression - 80s Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, May 5, 2014 [link]


Bleeding Rainbow, Ringo Deathstarr, Hola Beach at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Chuck Ragan, White Buffalo, Johnny Two Bags at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Tokyo Police Club at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, May 7, 2014 [link]


Tiny Moving Parts, Frameworks, Gates at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Christina Perri, Birdy at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Dale Watson's Ameripolitan Revue at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 8, 2014 [link]


And You Will Know Us By The Trail of Dead at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Emancipator Ensemble, Blue Sky Black Death at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
One (Metallica tribute) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Friday, May 9, 2014 [link]


Circle Takes the Square at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
New Young Pony Club at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Kishi Bashi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Wolf Gang at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Livingstone, Under the Sun at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
David Ramirez, Elle King at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

Saturday, May 10, 2014 [link]


Liquid Mice, Abigail und Hansel, Palmito at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Say Hi, Big Scary at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Eagle Claw, Lone Star Demons, The Jamey Simms Band, Amplified Heat at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Aesthetic Perfection, Panic Lift, Surgyn at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, 18+]
Strahan and the Bad Neighbors at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Tahoma, Vinnie Fallico, Miggy Milla at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Paramount & Stateside Theatre's Anniversary Gala with Bonnie Raitt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Pachanga Latino Music Festival with Julieta Venegas, El Gran Silencio, La Santa Cecilia, Gaby Moreno, La Vida Boheme, Sonido San Francisco, Nina Dioz, Del Castillo, Chicha Libre, Making Movies, DMK at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+]

divider


Monday, May 12, 2014 [link]


Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger (Sean Lennon & Charlotte Kemp Muhl) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Band of Skulls, Sacco at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, May 13, 2014 [link]


Trustees, The Safes, Lesser Beings at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Red Bull Sound Select & The Good Music Club present The Eastern Sea, Lord Buffalo, The Sour Notes at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
A Minor Forest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Fu Manchu at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Grieves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Wednesday, May 14, 2014 [link]


Rat Bastard, Pussyviolence ft. Venison Whirled, Testokra, Burnt Skull, Coma In Algiers, Justin Von Strasburg at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
Benyaro at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Ingrid Michaelson, Sugar + The Hi-Lows, Storyman at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]

Thursday, May 15, 2014 [link]


We Are Scientists, Paws at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
John Fullbright (CD release) at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, May, 16, 2014 [link]


Vegatron, Blurry Vision, DSGNS at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Pong, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Moosh & Twist at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Wheeler Brothers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eels at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Lucas Jack, The Reynolds Number at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, May 17, 2014 [link]


Dynamite Boy, Driver Friendly, Shaft, Gentlemen Rogues at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Leaether Strip, Souless Affection, XBRMNT at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, 18+]
Balkan Beat Box at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Jonah Matranga (Far, Onelinedrawing) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Proper Entertainment presents Katchafire at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Wake Owl at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Warren Hood Band at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Wheeler Brothers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Donavon Frankenreiter at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, May 18, 2014 [link]


Mystic Braves, Corners at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bombay Bicycle Club, Royal Canoe at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

divider


Wednesday, May 21, 2014 [link]


Chicken Strut at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]

Thursday, May 22, 2014 [link]


French Horn Rebellion, Hey Champ, Lambda at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Doe Eye at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Friday, May 23, 2014 [link]


St. Vitus at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Stephen Marley at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Holly Golightly at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Curtin, The Midgetmen at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Armiger at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [4pm, 21+]
LeRoi Brothers, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, May 24, 2014 [link]


Eagulls, Twin Peaks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Morrissey, Kristeen Young at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Johnette Napolitano (of Concrete Blonde) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dax Riggs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Little Hurricane at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Smites at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Rock the Heart with Down, The Scaccianators (Rigor Mortis members/Mike Scaccia tribute), Warbeast, Dead Earth Politics at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm]
Christy Hays at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, May 25, 2014 [link]


Bad Veins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, May 27, 2014 [link]


Peter Murphy at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Matt Pond PA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Wednesday, May 28, 2014 [link]


Pseudogod (Russia), Wrathprayer (Chile), Sacrocurse, Diabolical Messiah at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Johnson at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, May 29, 2014 [link]


Floor at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Parquet Courts, Radioactivity, Beth Isreal at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Proper Entertainment presents Groundation (California) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm]
Supersuckers, Nashville Pussy at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, May 30, 2014 [link]


Protomartyr, Foreign Mothers, Simple Circuit at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
King Khan and The Shrines, Red Mass at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Brown Whornet, Unstoppable Death Machines, BEATIMPRINT X, John Gomi at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
The 1975, Bad Suns at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Matt McCloskey, Aaron Peace, Brett Land at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, May 31, 2014 [link]


William Fitzsimmons, Leif Vollebekk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Shoulders at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, June 2, 2014 [link]


101X Birthday Concert Series with Neon Trees, Smallpools, Nightmare and the Cat at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Tuesday, June 3, 2014 [link]


Robert DeLong at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]

Wednesday, June 4, 2014 [link]


Potty Mouth, Swearin' at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Frank Mustard Project at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]

Thursday, June 5, 2014 [link]


X Games Austin with Kanye West, Pretty Lights, The Flaming Lips, Mac Miller, Slightly Stoopid, Gary Clark Jr., Bad Religion, Dillon Francis, Mayer Hawthorne, FMLYBND, Wavves, Cash Cash, Candyland at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [Thursday through Sunday, day by day schedule coming soon]

Friday, June 6, 2014 [link]


Suzanna Choffel, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, June 7, 2013 [link]


De/Vision, Architect, Iris at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
Lost Soul Revue at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, June 8, 2014 [link]


Xavier Rudd at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, June 9, 2014 [link]


Man Overboard, Transit, Forever Came Calling, Knuckle Puck, Dear You at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Tuesday, June 10, 2014 [link]


Tyler Ward at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Wednesday, June 11, 2014 [link]


Margot & the Nuclear So and So's, Jake Bellows, Kate Myers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Beneath the Waves at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Eve Monsees and the Exiles at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]

Friday, June 13, 2014 [link]


Blood On The Dance Floor, Millionaires, Haley Rose at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, June 14, 2014 [link]


The Toadies (Rubberneck 20th Anniversary Tour), Baboon, Diesel and Dixie at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Boxing Lesson, The Clouds Are Ghosts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Cultura Profetica at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, June 16, 2014 [link]


Andrew Bird & the Hands of Glory, Jesse Woods at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, June 20, 2014 [link]


Tech N9ne, Krizz Kaliko, Freddie Gibbs, Jarren Benton, Psych Ward Druggies at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Carper Family, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, June 21, 2014 [link]


Jackopierce at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, June 22, 2014 [link]


Jose James at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Playing For Change at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, June 25, 2014 [link]


Sage Francis at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
The Menzingers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Foreign Exchange (Phonte & Nicolay) with live band at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Kalweit and the Spokes at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]

Friday, June 27, 2014 [link]


Swans at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Mayeux and Broussard, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, June 28, 2014 [link]


A-Trak, SALVA at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Twelve Years Driven at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]

divider


Wednesday, July 2, 2014 [link]


Devo (performing Hardcore Devo) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, July 7, 2014 [link]


The Donkeys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, July 10, 2014 [link]


Lionel Richie, CeeLo Green at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Friday, July 11, 2014 [link]


Lindsey Stirling at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Saturday, July 12, 2014 [link]


Kiss, Def Leppard at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Tuesday, July 15, 2014 [link]


Motley Crue, Alice Cooper at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

Friday, July 18, 2014 [link]


10000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, July 19, 2014 [link]


Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, July 20, 2014 [link]


Boston, Night Ranger at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

divider


Thursday, July 24, 2014 [link]


Bob Log III at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, July 29, 2014 [link]


Steve Martin and The Steep Canyon Rangers featuring Edie Brickell at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, July 30, 2014 [link]


Tori Amos at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, August 2, 2014 [link]


Fall Out Boy, Paramore at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]

divider


Thursday, August 14, 2014 [link]


Nine Inch Nails, Soundgarden, Death Grips at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Saturday, August 30, 2014 [link]


Absu, Midnight, Hod, Morgengrau, Morbus 666 at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]

divider


Friday, September 26, 2014 [link]


The best of Jethro Tull performed by Ian Anderson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, November 4, 2014 [link]


Peter Hook and the Light at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider