Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning May 01, 2014



Thursday, May 1, 2014 [link]


Austin Psych Fest
  • The Reverberation Appreciation Society presents Night Beats, Elephant Stone, Indian Jewelry, Golden Animals, Holy Wave, Froth, The Wolf at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
  • The Committee To Keep Music Evil presents Flamin' Groovies, The Warlocks, Asteroid #4, Slow Motion Rider, The Young, Sinclairs, New Planet Trampoline (performing Piper At The Gates of Dawn), No Silver Bird at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Space Vampire, Barefoot on Bumblebees at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Drive-By Truckers at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Graves 33, Chisme, Chief and the Doomsday Device, Dead The Poets, Anthony Maintain, DJ Notion at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hundred Visions, La Migra, Cartright, Schwein! at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Mayday with Attack Formation (DJ set), No Kid$, Pagame, Boozwa at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+, fb]
OUTsider Presents MayDayGayDay with Total Unicorn, Ursulinka Lucadevjic, PJ Raval, Gretchen Phillips, Poo Poo Platter, Silky Shoemaker, Mocha Jean Herrup, more TBA at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7pm]
May Day hardcore punk show with KDC (Puerto Rico), Nerd Murder, Ixterria Korrosiva, Jail Sex at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
The Technikolor Suicide Club, Knights, Jamie Garcia Band at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tycho, Gardens & Villa at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Loyalty Firm presents My Education, Startographers, Videoing, Butcher Bear at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm, free]
Sweet Ghosts, El Campo, David Longoria at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Cartright at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Mighty Mountain, The Shears, The Vantage, Znth at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ghost, King Dude at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Filter, The Artillery, Seek Irony, Downfall 2012, Resisting Vegas, Black Heart Saints at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, 16+, fb]
PrePsych Warmup: Chilean Invasion with Quality Floods, Tomates Rocky (Chile), Rising Sun Orchestra (Chile) at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Drive-By Truckers, JD McPherson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Shawn Nelson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Live Music Thursday with Power Chief, Meganaut at Javelina (69 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Candye Kane at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tameca Jones, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Super King Soul Sound DJ GJ at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm, free]
Them Duqaines, Robert Banta y los cuatros fantasticos, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Arthur Styles, Free Kittens & Bread, Zephyr Love, A Force Of Rage, Gravelwhip at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, May 2, 2014 [link]


J.S. Aurelius (of Destruction Unit, 6pm), Steve Gunn (5pm) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [free]
Fuck Work, Do It Now Foundation at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Austin Psych Fest
  • The Black Angels (12:15am), Dandy Warhols (10:45pm), The Zombies (9:30pm), Black Lips (8:15pm), Graveyard (7pm), Shannon and the Clams (5:45pm), King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard (4:30pm), Bone Fur and Feathers (3:30pm) [Reverberation Stage]
  • Woods (10pm), Peaking Lights (8:45pm), The Fresh & Onlys (7:30pm), Quilt (6:15pm), Gap Dream (5pm), Chris Catalena & the Native Americans (3:45pm), Hollis Brown (2:45pm) [Elevation Amphitheater]
  • Liars (12:45am), Brownout presents Brown Sabbath (11:30pm), La Femme (10:15pm), Kadavar (9pm), White Hills (7:45pm), Aqua Nebula Oscillator (6:30pm), Roger Sellers (5:30pm), Eagle's Gift (4:30pm) [Levitation Tent]
  • at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [camping checkin begins at 11am, festival doors at 2pm]

The Dickies, Drakulas, Lower Class Brats, The Capitalist Kids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Battleme, Not in the Face at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ben Tipton's It's Only Natural Birthday Party with Natural Child, Bad Lovers, Ditch Witch, Loteria, Croy & the Boys, Bombus, DJs Andrew McCalla and Gabe Vaughn at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
DJ King Louie at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Lonely Horse, Last Nigthers, The David Ruffins, Goodnight Ghost at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Old Man Markley, Black Eyed Vermillion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Combichrist, William Control, New Years Day at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Faint - Doom Abuse Tour, Reptar, Bloody Knives at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Quiet Company, Growl, Harvest Thieves at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Tycho, Gardens & Villa at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ugly Beats, Muck and the Mires, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Love Hate Affair, Mobley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Cherub, Carousel, ProbCause at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Messer, Adakain, Rear Naked Choke at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
A Jamgrass Tribute to Pink Floyd with New Car Caviar at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Cilantro Boombox (single release), Como Las Movies at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Kim Lenz, JP Harris & the Tough Choices at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Roger Wallace, TBA, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
A Live One (Phish tribute) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Dead Things Don't Bleed, American Standard, A Life Like No Other, Should've Been Cowboys, Bear Funk at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Tom Jones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, May 3, 2014 [link]


User Error, Critical Dad, Stuffies at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Austin Psych Fest
  • Brian Jonestown Massacre (12:15am), The Horrors (10:45pm), Unknown Mortal Orchestra (9:30pm), Temples (8:15pm), Bombino (7pm), Morgan Delt (5:45pm), Pure X (4:30pm), Steve Gunn (3:15pm), Residuels (2:15pm), Mirror Travel (1:15pm) [Reverberation Stage]
  • Acid Mothers Temple (10:15pm), Dead Meadow (9pm), The Golden Dawn (8pm), Bardo Pond (6:45pm), Jacco Gardner (5:30pm), Boogarins (4:15pm), Barn Owl (3pm), Mark McGuire (1:45pm), Circuit Des Yeux (12:45pm) [Elevation Amphitheater]
  • Of Montreal (12:45am), Avey Tare's Slasher Flicks (11:30pm), Medicine (10:15pm), Mono (8:45pm), The Octopus Project (7:30pm), Moon Duo (6:15pm), Zombie Zombie (5pm), Destruction Unit (3:45pm), Yamantaka//Sonic Titan (2:30pm), Dahga Bloom (1:30pm), Perhaps [Levitation Tent]
  • at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [festival doors at noon]

Perfect Pussy, Green Dream, Feral Future, Commoners at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
DJ Orion at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Dillinger Escape Plan, Terra Melos, Vattnet Viskar, DSGNS at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
You Me at Six at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Sweepstakes, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bollywood Bash with DJ Dan Singh, The Flying Paneer Sisters at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [3pm]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
Howler at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Gretchen's Disco Plague, Nancy Scott, The Therapy Sisters, Jo Walston and Gretchen Phillips at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [4pm]
Guardian Alien (ex-Liturgy), Marriage (ex-Black Eyes), DJ Girlfriend at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [free, 18+, fb]
A Crowd Like You, Myra Maybelle at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Pancakes & Booze - Austin Underground Art Show featuring over 50 Austin emerging artists at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Reignwolf, Crass Mammoth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Polish Ambassador, Liminus, Wildlight, saQi, Ayla Nereo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Derby Fest with Deer Tick, Ray Wylie Hubbard, The Dirty River Boys, Whiskey Shivers, Milkdrive, Possessed By Paul James at 360 Nueces (block party between 3rd and 4th streets) [1pm-10pm]
No Kid$, #goddamnitjonchapman at The Eastern (1511 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
East Cameron Folkcore, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, Posessed by Paul James at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
1st Annual Herbal Medicine Stampede with Kiddoo and the Dude, Savage Pinks, Big Money Gators at Kenny Dorham's Backyard (1106 E. 11th St.) [+] [2:00pm, free, byob, fb]
La Vida Buena Cinqo de Mayo Party at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Threes Away, Fight Plan, Scrotongues/No Holiday at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9pm]
Igor & the Red Elvises at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, David Henderson Band at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Berkshire Hounds at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
JP Harris & the tough choices, JWW & the Prospectors, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+] [7:30pm]
Jay Ray, The Sensational Fibs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Our Last Daze, Society Society (Tulsa), Standard Series, Veleno, Good Marks at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
2014 Spring Pecan Street Festival with music TBA
  • Gina Chavez, Corey Kane Band, Jonathan Fox Band, The Bare Feat, Soul Supporters, KP And The Boom Boom, Grand Old Grizzly, Charlie Belle [Neches stage]
  • Mighty Mountain, That Damned Band, Young Tongue, Grace London, Scorpio Rising, Lisa Marshall, The Boss Jaguars, Les Rav [Trinity stage]
  • The Sour Notes, Dovetail, Antiques, Mount Pressmore, Brittnee Belt, Gypsy, Band Aid School Of Music Showcase [Red River stage]


Sunday, May 4, 2014 [link]


Perfect Pussy (4pm), Mark McGuire (ex-Emeralds, 3pm) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [free]
6 Years of Burger City with Pharaohs, One Hitters, Ditch Witch, BCRNR DJs at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, free]
Higgins Waterproof Black Magic Band at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [3pm, free]
Austin Psych Fest
  • Loop (12:30am), Panda Bear (11pm), The War on Drugs (9:30pm), Mikal Cronin (8:15pm), Terakaft (7pm), Secret Colours (5:45pm), Christian Bland & the Revelators (4:30pm), Charlie Magira (3:15pm), The Young (2:15pm) [Reverberation Stage]
  • Pink Mountaintops (10pm), Sleepy Sun (8:45pm), Joel Gion (7:30pm), Kikagaku Moyo (6:15pm), Greg Ashley (5pm), Doug Tuttle (3:45pm), Fantasmes (2:30pm), Mind Over Mirrors (1:30pm) [Elevation Amphitheater]
  • Tobacco (12:45am), Bo Ningen (11:30pm), Earthless (10:15pm), Higgins Waterproof Black Magic Band (9pm), Toy (7:45pm), Cosmonauts (6:30pm), Lorelle meets the Obsolete (5:15pm), Guardian Alien (4pm), The Golden Dawn Arkestra (3pm), Think No Think (2pm) [Levitation Tent]
  • at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [festival doors at 1pm]

Norwood's Telepathic Funk and the Terpsichorean Nutt Generators featuring Norwood Fischer (of Fishbone), Tim Alexander (of Primus), Blackbird McKnight (formerly of P Funk Allstars), J-Ro Robinson (of Alkaholiks), Chuck Boogie (of The Breakestra) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
DJ Get Over It at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Snorky's Rhythm Kings at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [7pm]
A Threat to the Enemy, Fear and Wonder, Fire From the Gods, Heroinme, Last True Evil, Limerance, Sarcophagi, Shores of Acheron, Insurgence at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Regression - 80s Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
ETX BinarySystem, Gist at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
2014 Spring Pecan Street Festival with music TBA
  • Vallejo, Cinco Doce, Son De Ray, The Nightowls, El Tule, Suns of Orpheus [Neches stage]
  • Mobley, Nefesh Joykestra, Mozel Tov Kocktail Hour, The Please Please Me, The Parish Festival, Rambler Rose, Hannah Claire [Trinity stage]
  • Residual Kid, Pop Pistol, Love Hate Affair, Buenos Diaz, Flavor Raid, Surly Gates, Majestic Revelation [Red River stage]


divider


Monday, May 5, 2014 [link]


Bleeding Rainbow, Ringo Deathstarr, Hola Beach at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Chuck Ragan, White Buffalo, Johnny Two Bags at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Tokyo Police Club, Geographer, Said The Whale at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
DJ's Boozwa, No Kid$, Pacame at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Mea Culpa, The Holy Smokes at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10:00pm]
Pure Luck at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Jonny Two Bags at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Dead Right, The Hang, Kathryn Legendre at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Rollfast Ramblers, Hot Nut Riveters at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Eric Lucha, D.B. Rouse, Garrett James, The Noisemachines at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, May 6, 2014 [link]


Nick's House Band, Weenus at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Sweet Spirit, super special secret guest at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Third String Production presents No Bragging Rights with Heroinme, Ugly Twin, Emily Grey at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mellowphant, Schwein!, Annabelle Chairlegs, Ether Wave Light Show at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Sunset Showcase with The Human Circuit, Lucas Cook at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jesse Harris, Choctaw Wildfire, Primetime Ramblers at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Bedpost Confessions presents "Quickies" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [in the lounge, 6pm, free]
Cheyne & Devil, Alvin L. Gay, Jay Porter, Danny Price & The Heist at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, May 7, 2014 [link]


Tiny Moving Parts, Frameworks, Gates at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Christina Perri, Birdy at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Qwel & Maker, Mr. Composition, Mindz of a Different Kind, Anya, Evolve, Spy MC, Jackie Venson, DJ Notion at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm]
Lochness Mobsters, Megabig, Wil Cope, Annabelle Chair Legs at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, free, fb]
Lapalux, BoomBaptist, soundfounder at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
DJ's Rap Whistle, The Naugle at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Penny & Sparrow at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Dale Watson's Ameripolitan Revue at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Rolland Hazzard, Electric Friends, Motel Ball Band at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Sit Down Servant! at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Daniel Thomas Phipps & The Dead Right, Christy Hays, Josh Buckley at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Kalu James at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Leo Rondeau, Carson McHone, Stargazers at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Radney Foster (CD release) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Man On Earth at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, May 8, 2014 [link]


Riverboat Gamblers (video release) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Radioactivity, Suspicious Beasts, Lesser Beings, Jonly Bonly at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Shivery Shakes, Pageantry, Major Major Major, Featherface, Sweepstakes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
...And You Will Know Us By The Trail of Dead, Pop Unknown, BLXSPLTN, Jess Williamson at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Bent Denim at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Spoonfed Tribe, Transcontinental Trip at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Emancipator Ensemble, Blue Sky Black Death at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
One (Metallica tribute) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Space Vampire, Rainbow Dragon, Handsome Geniuses at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Bus Stop Stallions at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Tameca Jones, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Super King Soul Sound DJ GJ at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm, free]
Them Duqaines, Good Neighbors, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Golgotha, Knights Of Darkness at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, May 9, 2014 [link]


Xetas, Borzoi, Ghetto Ghouls at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Bad Lovers (tour kickoff), The Pharmacy, Rolland Hazzard at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Posi Productions presents Circle Takes the Square, Future Death, For Want Of, The Measure Of, Haunter, Old Problems at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
New Young Pony Club at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Kishi Bashi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Ars Phoenix, Single Lash, Bloody Knives at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [1pm]
Wolf Gang at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bali Yaaah, Chakra Khan, TBA at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Ghost Cat Returns with Phantom Fox, The Harms, Polio Club, Those Howlings at Ghost Cat Lounge [7:00pm, free, fb]
All My Friends: a tribute to LCD Soundsystem, Whiite Walls at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Icarus Account, Hydra Melody at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Bulemics, The Hickoids, Broken Teeth, The Dharma Kings at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Livingstone, Party Plants, Cosmic Wolf at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
35MM, Downtube Shifter at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
David Ramirez, Elle King at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Full Service at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Mike Stinson, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Mike & the Moonpies, The Kernal, Gulf Coast Playboys at the White Horse [+] [9pm]
Beard The Lion, Killing In Apathy, Le Saboteure, Taking On Poseidon, Beyond Fallen Shadows at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, May 10, 2014 [link]


Liquid Mice, Abigail und Hansel, Palmito at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Benko, The Gary at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Say Hi, Big Scary at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Eagle Claw, Lone Star Demons, The Jamey Simms Band, Amplified Heat, Funeral Kab at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Water Liars, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wolfmother at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Aesthetic Perfection, Panic Lift, Surgyn at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, 18+]
Garagey Surfy Dance Party with Thee Tsunamis, The Gory Details, Lochness Mobsters, Really Rottens at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
George Porter Jr. & Runnin' Pardners, Hard Proof Afrobeat at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Strahan and the Bad Neighbors, Megabig at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Tahoma, Vinnie Fallico, Miggy Milla at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Decent Criminal, Bloodfuckers, The Antialls, Signalman at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [8pm]
School of Rock presents Punk & Southern Rock (Spring Season 2014) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm]
Fire in the Kitchen, Stukenberg, Ram Vela at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Post Mad Bills: A Music Lover's Art Show at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Soul Track Mind at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, David Henderson Band at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Rosie Flores, Carper Family, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+] [7:30pm]
Snake Skin Prison, Pilot, Inch Of Dark, Torque Order at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Paramount & Stateside Theatre's Anniversary Gala with Bonnie Raitt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Pachanga Latino Music Festival
  • Julieta Venegas (9:30pm), La Santa Cecilia (7:55pm), Gaby Moreno (6:25pm), Del Castillo (4:55pm), DMK (3:55pm), Ninos Rock Pachanga (noon) [Pavillion Stage]
  • Sonido San Francisco (9:40pm), Chicha Libre (7:25pm), Nina Dioz (5:35pm), AJ Davila Y Terror Amor (3:30pm) [Patio Stage]
  • El Gran Silencio (8:25pm), La Vida Boheme (6:25pm), Brownout Presents: Brown Sabbath (4:20pm), Making Movies (2:30pm) [Hierba Stage]
  • at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [doors at noon]


Sunday, May 11, 2014 [link]


Thousand Foot Whale Claw, Mainland Divide, ST 37, Suspirians at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Low Cut Connie, Sweet Spirit at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
School of Rock presents Punk & Southern Rock (Spring Season 2014) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Apparitions, Color & Form, Petriphoria, Roma, Villean, The Day After Roswell at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]

divider


Monday, May 12, 2014 [link]


Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger (Sean Lennon & Charlotte Kemp Muhl), Broncho at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Band of Skulls, Sacco at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Darren Hoff & The Hard Times, The Hang, Kathryn Legendre at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, May 13, 2014 [link]


The Dead Space, The Safes (Chicago), Lesser Beings at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Red Bull Sound Select & The Good Music Club present The Eastern Sea, Lord Buffalo, The Sour Notes at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
A Minor Forest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Fu Manchu at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Grieves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Sahara Smith, Girl Pilot at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [7pm]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, May 14, 2014 [link]


Rat Bastard, Pussyviolence ft. Venison Whirled, Testokra, Burnt Skull, Coma In Algiers, Justin Von Strasburg at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
Degreaser (Australia/NYC), Ghetto Ghouls, Cyanide Tooth (NYC), Air Traffic Controllers, Art Acevedo at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Top of the Bops with Holy Wave, Shitty Beach Boys, Pure Predication, DJs Andrew McCalla & Fred at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Benyaro at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Ingrid Michaelson, Sugar + The Hi-Lows, Storyman at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Years Since the Storm, Silence the Messenger, Ever Since the Fire, Of Ruins at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Sit Down Servant! at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Thursday, May 15, 2014 [link]


We Are Scientists, Paws at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Big Bill, Barf Bag, Basketball Shorts at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
He^rd & Lakota Regime Ent presents Dead Prez, LOEG'z at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Vorcha, POON (Ween cover band), The Shawn McMillen Band, Baby Robots at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Desert Noises at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Against the Archaic, Detroit Left, Taking on Poseidon, Echoes in Oblivion, Roma, Secrets of Olympus, Lie in Skin at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Tameca Jones, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Super King Soul Sound DJ GJ at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm, free]
John Fullbright (CD release) at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, May, 16, 2014 [link]


Gusgoose, Confidare, Cheap Talk at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Cleric, Gigan, Khringe, Whore of Bethlehem at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Vegatron, Blurry Vision, DSGNS at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Exploded Drawing at the Museum of Human Achievement [+]
Cheap Trick at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Pong, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Mother Falcon at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dana Falconberry, RF Shannon, Devon Sproule at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Moosh & Twist at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Wheeler Brothers, Paper Bird at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eels at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Lucas Jack, The Reynolds Number, Ali Holder at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Relatives featuring Rev Gean West at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]

Saturday, May 17, 2014 [link]


Femoral at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
C.L.I.T. (Combating Latent Inequality Together) Fest with Brain Attack, Mom Jeans, Mindless, >>radiant devices<< (Chicago, IL), Try the Pie (San Jose, CA), DJ Beth Scindler at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [starts at noon, music at 6pm, free, all ages, all proceeds go to Safeplace]
Dynamite Boy, Driver Friendly, Shaft, Gentlemen Rogues at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Leaether Strip, Souless Affection, XBRMNT at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, 18+]
Balkan Beat Box at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
School of Rock Presents: Guitar Gods (3pm) & Power of Women (5pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Jonah Matranga (Far, Onelinedrawing), Zookeeper at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Proper Entertainment presents Katchafire at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Wake Owl at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Warren Hood Band at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Wheeler Brothers, Graham Wilkinson at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Donavon Frankenreiter at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Golden Dawn Orchestra, Bugaboo (album release) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
David Henderson Band at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
The Relatives featuring Rev Gean West at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Ledisi, Robert Glasper Experiment at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm door, 8pm show]

Sunday, May 18, 2014 [link]


Deathhammer at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mystic Braves, Corners at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bombay Bicycle Club, Royal Canoe at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Jimmy Eat World at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
School of Rock Presents: Guitar Gods (5pm) & Power of Women (3pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
CotFG presents Dieter Giesler -Flie Bende Geist, Amulets at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm]
Shlohmo, D33J at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Danny Crooks presents A Farewell Steamboat Reunion with Raging Saint, Johnny Law, Sister 7, Three 33 (Pushmonkey tribute), Vallejo, Steamroller, more TBA at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [2pm]

divider


Monday, May 19, 2014 [link]


Cartright, Moon Honey, Shmu, B L A C K I E at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, fb]

Tuesday, May 20, 2014 [link]


Permanent Makeup at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, May 21, 2014 [link]


Castle at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mayeux and Broussard, The Reliques, Lainey Wright at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Chicken Strut at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Sit Down Servant! at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Gipsy Kings at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, May 22, 2014 [link]


Phantom Fox, Nick's House Band at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Slizz, The Bulemics, Swingin Dicks, The House of Harkonnen at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Music Scene Documentary Filming with Silver Ships, Les Rav, The Human Circuit, Auroravore at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Red Fang at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
101X Homegrown Live with A. Sinclair (formerly Frank Smith), Otis The Destroyer, Chasca, The Docs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:00pm, all ages]
Les Rav, The Human Circuit, Auroravore, Silver Ships at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm]
French Horn Rebellion, Hey Champ, Lambda at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
"The Goddess Prom" - A Ladies Night Out benefitting Planned Parenthood of Greater Texas at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm]
Random Rab, Nadis Warriors at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hammer Fight, Demontuary, Numbskull, Stage The Massacre at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Doe Eye at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Nelo, The Novel Ideas at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Tameca Jones, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Super King Soul Sound DJ GJ at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm, free]

Friday, May 23, 2014 [link]


Sic Pop and Silver Blueberry album release with Sic Pop, Silver Blueberry, Flat Black Magick at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Exploded Records & Juiceland Austin present Exile Radio's Birthday Party & Exploded Records 45 Release with Dag Savage, Exile Live MPC Set, BoomBaptist, soundfounder, #KINDER at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
St. Vitus, Sons of Huns, Mala Suerte at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Stephen Marley at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Holly Golightly at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Blueprint, Count Bass D, Raregroove, MDK, DJ Notion at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Curtin, The Midgetmen at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
LeRoi Brothers, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Mingo Fishtrap, Bill Frisell at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Uncle Lucius, Crooks at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 24, 2014 [link]


Eagulls, Twin Peaks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ugly Beats, New Mystery Girl at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Slizz, the Go Wows, the Surlys, Savage Pinks at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Morrissey, Kristeen Young at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Johnette Napolitano (of Concrete Blonde) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dax Riggs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Little Hurricane, Young Tongue at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ghost Wolves (record release), Sour Notes, BLXPLTN, Mellowphant, DJ Daads at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [7pm]
The Smites at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Sub Oslo, San Solieu at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Riverside Riot, The Really Rottens, Beat Dolls, Bad Habit & The Corruptions at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [8pm]
Rock the Heart with Down, The Scaccianators (Rigor Mortis members/Mike Scaccia tribute), Warbeast, Dead Earth Politics at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm]
Christy Hays, Ali Holder at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Disco Expressions Prom Night (10:30pm), Bill Frisell (8pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
David Henderson Band at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8:30pm]

Sunday, May 25, 2014 [link]


Bad Veins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Uglytwin, Conflicts, I Am, 2x4 at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [2:30pm, 18+, free for 21+]
The Soap Boxers, The Swift Drag, Derrick Davis at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Calle 13 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, May 26, 2014 [link]


Big Balls (AC/DC tribute) at the Yellow Jacket Social Club (1704 E. 5th St.) [+]
The Ghost Wolves at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Emperors and Elephants at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Tuesday, May 27, 2014 [link]


Ingrid Laubrock/Tom Rainey Duo at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Fu Manchu, Electric Citizen, The Well at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Matt Pond PA, The Lighthouse and The Whaler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Whitebear, Mumukshu, Soulacybin, Somatoast at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Valerie June at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Gemini Syndrome, Eyes Set to Kill, Exotype, ALLus KILLus at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]

Wednesday, May 28, 2014 [link]


Chaos in Tejas presents Pseudogod (Russia), Wrathprayer (Chile), Sacrocurse, Diabolical Messiah at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Real Hands, Substance, Food Group, TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Johnson at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
ACLTV Taping with Valerie June at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, May 29, 2014 [link]


Chaos in Tejas presents Floor, Pinkish Black, Sores at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Chaos in Tejas presents Parquet Courts, Radioactivity, Beth Isreal at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Proper Entertainment presents Groundation (California) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm]
Supersuckers, Nashville Pussy at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Boss Street Brass, Dahebegebees, Lady Zion and the Babylon Boys, The Holy Child at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 21+]
Tameca Jones, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Super King Soul Sound DJ GJ at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm, free]

Friday, May 30, 2014 [link]


Costumes, Glish, Ola Beach at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The 1975 at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Chaos in Tejas presents Protomartyr, Foreign Mothers, Simple Circuit at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
King Khan and The Shrines, Red Mass at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Brown Whornet, Unstoppable Death Machines, BEATIMPRINT X, John Gomi at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Gossamer Frontier, Daniel Francis Doyle, Lord Buffalo, Ben Cartright at the Museum of Human Achievement [+]
The 1975, Bad Suns at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Logic, QuESt, Castro at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Heartbyrne Talking Heads Tribute at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Matt McCloskey, Aaron Peace, Brett Land at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Rosie and the Ramblers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Young Dubliners, Lost Bayou Ramblers at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 31, 2014 [link]


The Flying Buttresses, The Love Me Tenders, Ma and God at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Centro-matic at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Trans Am, S U R V I V E, When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
William Fitzsimmons, Leif Vollebekk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Threes Away, The Shell Corporation , Shitty Advice, Burn Ban at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Slim Thug, H.S.M, Volar, J Colv, TwinOutDa6 at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [11pm]
School of Rock presents Best of Season Show 2014 at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [3:30pm]
Vintage Trouble at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ramsay Midwood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
David Henderson Band at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8:30pm]

Sunday, June 1, 2014 [link]


Chaos in Tejas presents Jock Club, Marshstepper, Ssleeperhold at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10pm]
Real Live Tigers, Sour Boy Bitter Girl (Fort Collins, CO), Mansion at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Uh Huh Her at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Skinny Lister at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

divider


Monday, June 2, 2014 [link]


Andrew Jackson Jihad, Dogbreth, The Empires at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
101X Birthday Concert Series with Neon Trees, Smallpools, Nightmare and the Cat at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Tuesday, June 3, 2014 [link]


Peter Brotzmann, Hamid Drake, William Parker Trio at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages, fb]
Robert DeLong at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]

Wednesday, June 4, 2014 [link]


Potty Mouth, Swearin', Perfect Pussy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Frank Mustard Project at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Radney Foster at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Thursday, June 5, 2014 [link]


My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult, [DJ] Toxic Rainbow at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Insurgence, Forty Winters, Dealey Plaza, Bury the Rod at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+, free for 21+]

Friday, June 6, 2014 [link]


Allah-Las at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Suzanna Choffel, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Cheech & Chong, War at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
X Games Austin with Pretty Lights with special guest Dillon Francis, Candyland, Black Pistol Fire, Slightly Stoopid, Leopold and His Fiction, Five Knives (DJ set), FMLYBND, Featherface at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [11:30am]

Saturday, June 7, 2013 [link]


De/Vision, Architect, Iris at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
Chet Faker at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lost Soul Revue at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
X Games Austin with Kanye West with special guest Mac Miller, Not In The Face, Black and White Years, Bad Religion, English Teeth, Wavves, Magna Carda, Auto Body at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [10am]

Sunday, June 8, 2014 [link]


Mark Eitzel at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Xavier Rudd, Ash Grunwald at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
X Games Austin with The Flaming Lips, Gary Clark Jr., My Jerusalem, Battle of the Bands Final, Little Radar, Mayer Hawthorne, Emily Wolfe, Mirror Travel at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [11am]

divider


Monday, June 9, 2014 [link]


Man Overboard, Transit, Forever Came Calling, Knuckle Puck, Dear You at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Cross Record, CJ Boyd, In Lieu at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]

Tuesday, June 10, 2014 [link]


Bane, Give at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Tyler Ward at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Wednesday, June 11, 2014 [link]


Margot & the Nuclear So and So's, Jake Bellows, Kate Myers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Snow Wite (Los Angeles), Party Plants, Jagerbumps at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
NMASS: New Media Art and Sound Summit with lineup TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Beneath the Waves, Everyone Dies in Utah, Kingdom of Giants, InDirections, Ashylus, Echoes in Oblivion, Taking on Poseidon, All Things Will End at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Eve Monsees and the Exiles at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
ACLTV Taping with Ed Sheeran at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Friday, June 13, 2014 [link]


The Vandals at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Whigs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
NMASS: New Media Art and Sound Summit with lineup TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Blood On The Dance Floor, Millionaires, Haley Rose at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Andy Grammer at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Reed Turner at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, June 14, 2014 [link]


NMASS: New Media Art and Sound Summit with lineup TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Say Anything, The Front Bottoms, The So So Glos, You Blew It at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The Toadies (Rubberneck 20th Anniversary Tour), Baboon, Diesel and Dixie at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Boxing Lesson, The Clouds Are Ghosts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Cultura Profetica at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Shoulders at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, June 15, 2014 [link]


Papa at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Black Tide, Threat Signal, Affiance, Hatchet, Killing in Apathy, Fear Control at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]

divider


Monday, June 16, 2014 [link]


Andrew Bird & the Hands of Glory, Jesse Woods at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, June 17, 2014 [link]


Give and Take, Safe to Say, Calamity Jane, Hitting Subset, Ri0Chus Takeover at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Wednesday, June 18, 2014 [link]


Lonesome Heroes at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, June 19, 2014 [link]


Negativland at venue TBA
Mindscar, Infinite Earths, Entropist, Vex at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+, free for 21+]

Friday, June 20, 2014 [link]


Spanish Gold, Clear Plastic Masks at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Electric Six, Yip Deceiver at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Mickey Avalon at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Tech N9ne, Krizz Kaliko, Freddie Gibbs, Jarren Benton, Psych Ward Druggies, Super Smash Bros. at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Brothers Grymn, MC Overlord, Audic Empire, E.B.M. at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Michael Fracasso, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Ralph "Soul" Jackson at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]

Saturday, June 21, 2014 [link]


A Wilhelm Scream at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Cut Copy, Classixx at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Jackopierce at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Ralph "Soul" Jackson at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]

Sunday, June 22, 2014 [link]


The Mountain Goats at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Jose James at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Official Sworn Enemy, Silence the Messenger, Bury the Rod, Of Ruins, Kingdom Collapse, At My Signal at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Playing For Change at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Texas Songwriters' Association 2014 Hall of Fame Awards Show with K.T. Oslin, Lee Roy Parnell, Bonnie Bishop, Shooter Jennings, Jessi Colter, Kris Kristofferson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]

divider


Monday, June 23, 2014 [link]


DevilDriver, Whitechapel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, June 24, 2014 [link]


Jessica Lea Mayfield, Israel Nash at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Wednesday, June 25, 2014 [link]


Sage Francis at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
The Menzingers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Foreign Exchange (Phonte & Nicolay) with live band at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Kalweit and the Spokes at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]

Thursday, June 26, 2014 [link]


The Menzingers, Lemuria at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mewithoutyou at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Casual (of Hieroglyphics) - Fear Itself 20th Anniversary Tour featuring Quanstar & Coach K, Mr. Franklin (of Crooked Lettaz), D'Labrie P-Tek at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, June 27, 2014 [link]


Swans at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Deafheaven, Pallbearer, Wreck and Reference at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Diarrhea Planet at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mayeux and Broussard, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Phox at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Saturday, June 28, 2014 [link]


A-Trak, SALVA at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Robert Francis & The Night Tide at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Twelve Years Driven at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Paul Barerre and Fred Tackett of Little Feat at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Carper Family at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Red White & Blue Ball with Shinyribs, more TBA at The Ball Farm (119 Redbird Ln., Dale, Texas) [+] [3pm, BYOB]

Sunday, June 29, 2014 [link]


Enchiridion, Ditch Witch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

divider


Monday, June 30, 2014 [link]


Solids, Pity Sex at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, July 2, 2014 [link]


Devo (performing Hardcore Devo) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Young Widows, White Reaper at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Kem Watts at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Friday, July 4, 2014 [link]


A.I.R. Expo with Pentagram, The Well, War Master, Brothers Collateral, Ditch Witch, The Bulemics, Antialls at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Nightmares On Wax at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, July 5, 2014 [link]


A.I.R. Expo with The Sword, American Sharks, Sweat Lodge, Eagle Claw, P.R.O.B.L.E.M.S., Burnt Skull at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, July 6, 2014 [link]


KUTX presents Wye Oak, Pattern Is Movement at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, July 7, 2014 [link]


The Donkeys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, July 9, 2014 [link]


Uranium Savages at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Summerland Tour 2014 with Everclear, Soul Asylum, Eve 6, Spacehog at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, July 10, 2014 [link]


Lionel Richie, CeeLo Green at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Friday, July 11, 2014 [link]


Lindsey Stirling, A Jr. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Wil Cope, Silas Lowe, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, July 12, 2014 [link]


Jeremy Messersmith at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Kiss, Def Leppard at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]

divider


Tuesday, July 15, 2014 [link]


Motley Crue, Alice Cooper at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, July 16, 2014 [link]


Harmed Brothers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Friday, July 18, 2014 [link]


Brothers Vinyl, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
10000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, July 19, 2014 [link]


Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds, Nicole Atkins at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, July 20, 2014 [link]


Antlers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
ACLTV Taping with Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Boston, Night Ranger at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

divider


Thursday, July 24, 2014 [link]


Bob Log III at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Friday, July 25, 2014 [link]


101X presents Wild Cub, Grizfolk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jeff Hughes and Chaparral at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, July 26, 2014 [link]


Benefit for the Midwife Alliance of North America with Iron & Wine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, July 27, 2014 [link]


King Buzzo (of The Melvins) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

divider


Tuesday, July 29, 2014 [link]


Peter Murphy at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Zepparella at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Steve Martin and The Steep Canyon Rangers featuring Edie Brickell at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
311 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, July 30, 2014 [link]


Tori Amos at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Counting Crows, Toad the Wet Sprocket at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]

Thursday, July 31, 2014 [link]


The Vinyl Revival, Les Rav, Silver Ships, The Human Circuit at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm]

Saturday, August 2, 2014 [link]


Sarah McLachlan at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Fall Out Boy, Paramore, New Politics at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]

divider


Monday, August 4, 2014 [link]


ACLTV Taping with White Denim at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, August 5, 2014 [link]


Jay Brannan at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Thursday, August 14, 2014 [link]


ACLTV Taping with Thao & the Get Down Stay Down at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Nine Inch Nails, Soundgarden, Death Grips at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]

divider


Wednesday, August 20, 2014 [link]


The Gospel Tour with Panic At The Disco, Walk The Moon, Youngblood Hawke at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, August 23, 2014 [link]


Nickel Creek, Sarah Jarosz at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]


divider


Wednesday, August 27. 2014 [link]


Chicago, REO Speedwagon at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, August 30, 2014 [link]


Absu, Midnight, Hod, Morgengrau, Morbus 666 at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]

divider


Wednesday, September 3, 2014 [link]


Aretha Franklin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Saturday, September 13, 2014 [link]


Kings of Leon, Young the Giant, Kongos at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]

divider


Friday, September 26, 2014 [link]


The best of Jethro Tull performed by Ian Anderson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Friday, October 3, 2014 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Eminem, Pearl Jam, Outkast, Skrillex, Beck, Calvin Harris, Lana Del Rey, Foster the People, The Replacements, Zedd, Major Lazer, The Avett Brothers, Spoon, The Head and the Heart, Belle and Sebastian, Interpol, Chromeo, Broken Bells, Childish Gambino, CHVRCHES, Jimmy Cliff, St Vincent, Phantogram, Juanes, The Glitch Mob, Fitz and the Tantrums, The Gaslight Anthem, AFI, Iggy Azalea, Rebelution, Icona Pop, Turnpike Troubadours, Capital Cities, Paolo Nutini, Jenny Lewis, Beats Antique, Sam Smith, Kongos, Real Estate, tUnE-yArDs, Kodaline, Jagwar Ma, Blackberry Smoke, Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue, Mac DeMarco, Gramatik, Lettuce, Lake Street Dive, Polica, Lucius, Temples, Ozomatli, Bleachers, Ana Tijoux, Hozier, Mo, J Roddy Walston and the Business, Robert Ellis, Zoe, Jon Batiste and Stay Human, The Preatures, Falls, Reuben and the Dark, Tor Miller, Bernhoft, Nikki Lane, Bad Rabbits, My Brightest Diamond, Cults, The Rosebuds, Night Terrors of 1927, The Chain Gang of 1974, Young and Sick, Miniature Tigers, Spanish Gold, Empires, The Districts, Benjamin Booker, Blank Range, Asleep at the Wheel, Moats, The Last Internationale, Johnnyswim, Jon Pardi, Los Colognes, A Thousand Horses, Snowmine, Von Grey, Marc Scibila, Modoc, Blue Bear, Dawn and Hawkes, Mike and the Moonpies, Sphynx, Hard Proof, Arum Rae, The Legendary Soul Stirrers, The Jones Family Singers, Shields of Faith, The Levites, The River City Christianettes, Gospel Silverstones, Wesley Bray and the Disciples of Joy, The Barton Hills Choir, Steve Songs, Ralphs World, Elizabeth McQueen, Sugar Free Allstars, School of Rock, The Q Brothers, Peter Distefano and Tor at Zilker Park [+] [day by day, stage by stage lineups coming later]

Saturday, October 4, 2014 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 5, 2014 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Friday, October 10, 2014 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Eminem, Pearl Jam, Outkast, Skrillex, Beck, Calvin Harris, Lana Del Rey, Foster the People, The Replacements, Zedd, Major Lazer, The Avett Brothers, Spoon, The Head and the Heart, Belle and Sebastian, Interpol, Chromeo, Broken Bells, Childish Gambino, CHVRCHES, Jimmy Cliff, St Vincent, Phantogram, Juanes, The Glitch Mob, Fitz and the Tantrums, The Gaslight Anthem, AFI, Iggy Azalea, Rebelution, Icona Pop, Turnpike Troubadours, Capital Cities, Paolo Nutini, Jenny Lewis, Beats Antique, Sam Smith, Kongos, Real Estate, tUnE-yArDs, Kodaline, Jagwar Ma, Blackberry Smoke, Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue, Mac DeMarco, Gramatik, Lettuce, Lake Street Dive, Polica, Lucius, Temples, Ozomatli, Bleachers, Ana Tijoux, Hozier, Mo, J Roddy Walston and the Business, Robert Ellis, Zoe, Saints of Valory, Jon Batiste and Stay Human, Parker Millsap, The Preatures, Falls, Reuben and the Dark, Tor Miller, Bernhoft, Nikki Lane, Bad Rabbits, My Brightest Diamond, Cults, The Rosebuds, Night Terrors of 1927, The Chain Gang of 1974, Young and Sick, Miniature Tigers, Spanish Gold, Empires, The Districts, Benjamin Booker, Blank Range, Ray Benson and Milkdrive, Melanie Martinez, Future Unlimited, Beat Connection, The Lonely Biscuits, Bully, The Wans, Colony House, The Hunts, Catfish and the Bottlemen, Black Pistol Fire, Wood and Wire, Emily Wolfe, The Nightowls, Penny and Sparrow, Riders Against the Storm, The Legendary Soul Stirrers, The Jones Family Singers, Shields of Faith, The Levites, Ashley Cleveland, The Stapletones, The River City Christianettes, Wesley Bray and the Disciples of Joy, The Barton Hills Choir, Steve Songs, Ralphs World, Elizabeth McQueen, Sugar Free Allstars, School of Rock, The Q Brothers, Peter Distefano and Tor at Zilker Park [+] [day by day, stage by stage lineups coming later]

Saturday, October 11, 2014 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 12, 2014 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Tuesday, November 4, 2014 [link]


Peter Hook and the Light at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Friday, November 7, 2014 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA (announcement coming May 20) at Butler Park and Auditorium Shores (1000 Barton Springs Rd./950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Saturday, November 8, 2014 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA (announcement coming May 20) at Butler Park and Auditorium Shores (1000 Barton Springs Rd./950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sunday, November 9, 2014 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA (announcement coming May 20) at Butler Park and Auditorium Shores (1000 Barton Springs Rd./950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider