Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

NMASS

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning May 15, 2014



Thursday, May 15, 2014 [link]


We Are Scientists, Paws at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Big Bill, Barf Bag, Basketball Shorts at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
He^rd & Lakota Regime Ent presents Dead Prez, LOEG'z, DJ Jeff Jupiter at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Money Chicha, Clandestino All-Stars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Vorcha, Merri Palmer, The Shawn McMillen Band, Baby Robots at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Austin Zine Fest with The Ghost Wolves, Babylon Breakers, Dumb at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Quince De Mayo Party with Bells and Parks, Auroravore, Crooked Sails, The Gents at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Desert Noises, Emily Wolfe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Against the Archaic, Detroit Left, Taking on Poseidon, Echoes in Oblivion, Roma, Secrets of Olympus, Lie in Skin at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Froetzel at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Microphonic, Wildcat Apollo, Peace and Quiet at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Riders Against the Storm, Lorenzo doing D's House Music AKA Mad Jackson, Topsy, DJ Dug Fresh at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Immortal Guardian, Black Tora (McAllen), Bad Obsession (San Antonio) at 311 Club (311 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Tameca Jones, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Super King Soul Sound DJ GJ at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm, free]
John Fullbright (CD release) at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Possessed by Paul James, Tom Vandenavond, Harmed Bros., Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Armijo, Rockchild, Residue, The Handsome Geniuses at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, May, 16, 2014 [link]


Gusgoose, Confidare, Cheap Talk at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Cleric, Gigan, Khringe, Whore of Bethlehem at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Vegatron, Blurry Vision, DSGNS at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Moving Units, Sally Crewe, Casual Strangers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Exploded Drawing with Durazzo, McPullish, Starpause, Brown vs. Board, Mellow J, Shadowsweat, SoundFounder, Butcher Bear, host AF the Naysayer at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [9pm]
C.L.I.T. Fest with BLXPLTN, Your Heart Breaks, Tom Grrrl, Big Bill at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7pm]
Low Times, Homebody (Denver) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [midnight, free, 21+]
Cheap Trick at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Doug Strahan and his Good Neighbors, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Cold Lampin'! Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Margaret Moser Maternal Music Fun Benefit with Mother Falcon, The Painted Redstarts at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Sorne, Shmu, Hello Wheels, NGHT HCKLRS, Golden Graves at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Flavor Raid, BLSHS, IAYD, Beans at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
Dana Falconberry, RF Shannon, Devon Sproule at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
FBS, Ixteria Korrosiva, Cum Again at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm, free]
Moosh & Twist at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Peligrosa, Africa Latina, Chief Boma, Geko at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Wheeler Brothers, Paper Bird at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Smokestack Relics (CO), Good Neighbors (CO), Rough Riders at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Chocolate Puma, Moneta, Crias, Stephen Lyons, Phamstar at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Lonesome Heroes, Gary Newcomb Trio, Justin Fallen and the Angels at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Bonfire Choir (album release), Western Youth, Andy Barham at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Eels at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Lucas Jack, The Reynolds Number, Ali Holder at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Green Door Record Party - DJ Scotty Upton spins vinyl records at Bar 2211 (2211 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm, free, 21+, fb]
Rockchild at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Seu Jacinto at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
The Relatives featuring Rev Gean West at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Roger Wallace, The Derailers, Gulf Coast Playboys at the White Horse [+]
Women in World Music with Leticia y La Buena Banda, Paula Maya at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Funeral Parade presents a tribute to Lydia Lunch at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Steen, Agave Love, Suitable Mates, Rob & The Nasty Beat, Bluster at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Outlaws, Blackhawk at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, May 17, 2014 [link]


Femoral at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Ghetto Ghouls, The Gospel Truth, Borzoi at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
C.L.I.T. (Combating Latent Inequality Together) Fest with Brain Attack, Mom Jeans, Mindless, >>radiant devices<< (Chicago, IL), Try the Pie (San Jose, CA), DJ Beth Scindler at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [starts at noon, music at 6pm, free, all ages, all proceeds go to Safeplace]
Dynamite Boy, Driver Friendly, Adam & the Bullshark, Gentlemen Rogues at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Public, Galacticat at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Austin Cassette Fest After Party with Vegetable Kingdom, Basketball Shorts, Chipper Jones at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm]
Leaether Strip, Souless Affection, XBRMNT at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, 18+]
Balkan Beat Box, Minor Mishap Marching Band at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
School of Rock Presents: Guitar Gods (3pm) & Power of Women (5pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Jonah Matranga (Far, Onelinedrawing), Chris Simpson (of Mineral), Volcanos on Lo, Gamenight at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Tipping Point 2: LOEGz, BLXPTN, Keeper, Gift Raps, Brendan Foster at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
The Hormones at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Proper Entertainment presents Katchafire at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Madmartigan (record release) at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Wake Owl, Mimicking Birds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
YOHA (The Yoga of Human Achievement) with sonic accompaniment by Shmu (Zorch) at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [11am]
90's Night with DJ NO KID$, @Jonhatesyou at The Eastern (1511 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Bat Castle (CD release), Enthopist, Id, Feral Rex at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Warren Hood Band at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Wheeler Brothers, Graham Wilkinson at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Descendents of Erdrick, Madhatter McGinnis, Droidekka, B-Knox at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Donavon Frankenreiter at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Justin Black & Big Heart at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Horse Meat Disco, Bill Converse, CBass, Mouthfeel at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Wiretree, Future Couds and Radar, Blynd Birds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Golden Dawn Orchestra, Bugaboo (album release) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
David Henderson Band at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
The Relatives featuring Rev Gean West at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Kay Weathers, Chris Lopez, A.M. Feelgood at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Zoumountchi, Roland and the Roots Riddim at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Two Hoots & a Holler, Mitch Webb & the Swindles, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
G Jet, D.I.E. Slow, Peter Reed & The Back Road Kings, The Hazard Hounds, Alesia Lanai, Da New Kid, Yung at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Ledisi, Robert Glasper Experiment at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm door, 8pm show]

Sunday, May 18, 2014 [link]


Bombay Bicycle Club at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [4:30pm]
Deathhammer, Entropist, Lions of Tsavo at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
C.L.I.T. Fest with Feral Future, Jailsex, Spoonboy, Night Court, Sin Motivo, So Unloved, Xetas at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [1pm]
The Memories, Fungi Girls, Dumb at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Mystic Braves, Corners at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mirror Travel, Que Pasa, Polio Club at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10pm, all ages]
Bombay Bicycle Club, Royal Canoe at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Jimmy Eat World, Stagnant Pools at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Hunter Jones, Comforter, Yuma at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
School of Rock Presents: Guitar Gods (5pm) & Power of Women (3pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
CotFG presents Dieter Giesler -Flie Bende Geist, Amulets at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm]
CES Cru, Info Gates, Perseph1, Norman Ba$e at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Shlohmo, D33J at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Lucas Hudgins & his First Cousins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [3pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dylan Disaster, Ryan Rooney, Adam Glasseye Beckley, Carson McHone, Mrs. Glass at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Soul Supporters, The Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Gorilla Music Battle of the Bands with Wildhart, The Homewreckers, Color, Pony Lagoon, Three Hour Black, Wildthang featuring Desperadoz at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Danny Crooks presents A Farewell Steamboat Reunion with Raging Saint, Johnny Law, Sister 7, Three 33 (Pushmonkey tribute), Vallejo, Steamroller, more TBA at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [2pm]

divider


Monday, May 19, 2014 [link]


Cartright, Moon Honey, Shmu, B L A C K I E at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Comedy by The New Movement Theater at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Carrie and the Cut Snakes, Joe Sundell, Josh Buckley, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Kem Watts, The Hang, Kathryn Legendre at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Seeker, Beyond Gods and Empires, Bury the Rod, Dreaming of Insanity, Momentous at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Bryce Clifford, Carpetbagger at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Rollfast Ramblers, Hot Nut Riveters at the White Horse [+]
Parker Smith, Last Callers, Devin O' Rourke at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, May 20, 2014 [link]


Permanent Makeup, Borzoi, The Holy Smokes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Znth, Linear Downfall, The Dialtones, Moonsicles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:00pm]
Sunset Sessions v. 7 featuring Megan Carney at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+, free]
Skaters, Shivery Shakes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The John Doe Stompers, Jeff Horti, Garner Sloan at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Jesse Harris, Choctaw Wildfire, Primetime Ramblers at the White Horse [+]
Continental Drift at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Prophets Of Addiction at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, May 21, 2014 [link]


Castle, The Well at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Shivery Shakes (tour kickoff), Royal Forest, Tele Novella, Templo X at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Electric Friends, Wild Wild Wets at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Mayeux and Broussard, The Reliques, Curious News at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Chicken Strut at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Tinnarose, Bershire Hounds, Carpetbagger at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Happy Hour of Power - DJ Scotty Upton spins vinyl records at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Anthony da Costa & Devon Sproule (with Dan Grissom & Robert Steel) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Sit Down Servant! at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
The Dead Right at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Leo Rondeau, Carson McHone, Stargazers, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
The Greenbirds at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Gipsy Kings at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, May 22, 2014 [link]


Phantom Fox, Nick's House Band at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Slizz, The Bulemics, Swingin Dicks, The House of Harkonnen at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Red Fang, Big Business, American Sharks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
101X Homegrown Live with A. Sinclair (formerly Frank Smith), Otis The Destroyer, Chasca, The Docs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:00pm, all ages]
Gloves, Darkbird at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Austin Music Scene Documentary Filming with Silver Ships, Les Rav, The Human Circuit, Auroravore at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Your Friendly Ghost, In Lieu, Julia Lucille, Single Lash at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8:30pm, 21+, fb]
Les Rav, The Human Circuit, Auroravore, Silver Ships at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm]
French Horn Rebellion, Hey Champ, Lambda at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
"The Goddess Prom" - A Ladies Night Out benefitting Planned Parenthood of Greater Texas at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm]
Hammer Fight (NJ), Demontuary, Numbskull, Stage the Massacre at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
SkyAcre, The Ex-Optimists, We'll Go Machete, Pope Insanity at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Eric Tessmer Band, Amplified Heat, Tia Carrera at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Random Rab, Nadis Warriors at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hammer Fight, Demontuary, Numbskull, Stage The Massacre at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Doe Eye at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Katterwaul, Jeff Lofton Electric Thang, Wyldz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]
Nelo, The Novel Ideas at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Tameca Jones, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Super King Soul Sound DJ GJ at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm, free]
Them Duqaines, Roy Heinrich, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Jaime Garcia Band at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]

Friday, May 23, 2014 [link]


Sic Pop and Silver Blueberry album release with Sic Pop, Silver Blueberry, Flat Black Magick at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Exploded Records & Juiceland Austin present Exile Radio's Birthday Party & Exploded Records 45 Release with Dag Savage, Exile Live MPC Set, BoomBaptist, soundfounder, #KINDER at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
True Sincerity Issue #1 Release Party with Tele Novella, Borrisokane, Feverbones, & Alex Napping at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm]
Power Chief, Encroachers, Mose Manual at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
St. Vitus, Sons of Huns, Mala Suerte at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
El Tule, Orion at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Stephen Ragga Marley, Jo Mersa, Wayne Marshall at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Holly Golightly, Sweet Spirit, Chris Catalena and The Native Americans at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Blueprint, Count Bass D, Raregroove, MDK, DJ Notion at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Move D, Learning Secrets at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm]
Latasha Lee & Riders Against the Storm, The Finest Kind at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
Soul Train Party + Austin School of Music Benefit Show featuring The Nightowls, KP and the Boom Boom at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Curtin, The Midgetmen at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Seven Lions, Andrew Parsons, Splic3r, Shooelace George, Paul Marie at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
LeRoi Brothers, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Eagle Eye Williamson, Colton Cerny & The Trespassers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Collin Herring (album release), Christian Lee Hutson, Mother Merey & The Black Dirt, Bonnie Whitmore at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Crowned, The Ruined Few, Inch of Dark at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Mingo Fishtrap, Bill Frisell at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Cinco Doce, La Vida Buena, Las Krudas, Organizacion Cumbiambera at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Uncle Lucius, Crooks at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Modern Don Juans, Zoe Muth (CD release), Gulf Coast Playboys, Neon Hearts at the White Horse [+]
Sally On The Side, Mount Pressmore at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Gents, Evening Radio, The Magic Johnsons, Golden Graves, Stay For The Years at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, May 24, 2014 [link]


Eagulls at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free]
Eagulls, Twin Peaks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ugly Beats, New Mystery Girl at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Slizz, the Go Wows, the Surlys, Savage Pinks at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
The Rich Hands (album release), Grape St., Rolland Hazzard, The Lochness Mobsters at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
The Gallows Drifters at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Morrissey, Kristeen Young at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Johnette Napolitano (of Concrete Blonde) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dax Riggs, Burning Avalanche, Screaming J and His Rebel Yell at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sophie, Ben Aqua, Malcom Elijah at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm]
Little Hurricane, Young Tongue at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ghost Wolves (record release), Sour Notes, BLXPLTN, Mellowphant, DJ Daads at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [7pm]
Raw Paw Dreamz Zine Release Party at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
The Smites at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Sabbath Crow, Microscopic Telescope, Bipolar Gentlemen at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Violinda, Wonderbitch, Young Costello at Stompin Grounds Lounge (3801 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Sub Oslo, San Solieu at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Riverside Riot, The Really Rottens, Beat Dolls, Bad Habit & The Corruptions at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [8pm]
YOHA (The Yoga of Human Achievement) with sonic accompaniment by TBA at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [11am]
Heroes X Villains, Trips Ahoy, Dirty Dang at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Rock the Heart with Down, The Scaccianators (Rigor Mortis members/Mike Scaccia tribute), Warbeast, Dead Earth Politics at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm]
Crobot, Slurr, Golgatha at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Taylor Baker, Emilie Clepper, Anthony Ray Wright at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Christy Hays, Ali Holder at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Bramaya at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Disco Expressions Prom Night (10:30pm), Bill Frisell (8pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
David Henderson Band at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8:30pm]

Sunday, May 25, 2014 [link]


Burger City RnR presents Ice Balloons (NYC), Low Times, Babes (NOLA) at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10pm, free, fb]
Bad Veins, Sounds Del Mar, Belles and Parks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
18below Showcase with 24/7, Only Human, The X-Kids, The Red Tent at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6pm]
Living Room Live featuring Orthy, Royal Forest at the W Hotel (200 Lavaca St.) [+] [7pm, free, 21+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Uglytwin, Conflicts, I Am, 2x4 at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [2:30pm, 18+, free for 21+]
The Soap Boxers, The Swift Drag, Derrick Davis at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Dylan Disaster, Riverside Riot, Natchet Taylor, Came and Took It, Buried Cites at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Rugaroux at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Calle 13 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, May 26, 2014 [link]


Big Balls (AC/DC tribute) at the Yellow Jacket Social Club (1704 E. 5th St.) [+]
The Ghost Wolves at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Emperors and Elephants, Force of Rage at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Carrie and the Cut Snakes, Joe Sundell, Josh Buckley, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Rosie Flores, Amanda Cevallos & the High Hands, Wild Bill & the Lost Knobs at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [2pm]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Bar Brawl III, Jim Stringer & his AM Band, Hot Nut Riveters at the White Horse [+]
Comedy by The New Movement Theater at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Kathryn Legendre, The Hang at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, May 27, 2014 [link]


Ingrid Laubrock/Tom Rainey Duo at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Fu Manchu, Electric Citizen, The Well, Venomous Maximus at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Matt Pond PA, The Lighthouse and The Whaler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Whitebear, Mumukshu, Soulacybin, Somatoast at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sunset Sessions v. 8 featuring Kalu James, Mariclaire Gamble at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+, free]
Valerie June at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Gemini Syndrome, Eyes Set to Kill, Exotype, ALLus KILLus, Resisting Vegas, From Sky to Center at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
The John Doe Stompers, Jeff Horti, Garner Sloan at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Kelly Willis & Bruce Robison at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
D-Madness Project, Manzy Lowry at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Emily Herring, Devin Jake, Primetime Ramblers at the White Horse [+]
Abstrasphere, Holidazee, Ghost Pepper at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, May 28, 2014 [link]


Chaos in Tejas presents Pseudogod (Russia), Wrathprayer (Chile), Sacrocurse, Diabolical Messiah, Morgengrau at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Real Hands, Substance, Food Group, TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jana Hunter at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Johnson at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tinnarose, Bershire Hounds, Carpetbagger at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Leo Rondeau, Mayeux & Broussard, Sean Tracy, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
ACLTV Taping with Valerie June at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, May 29, 2014 [link]


Chaos in Tejas presents Floor, Pinkish Black, Sores at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Chaos in Tejas presents Parquet Courts, Radioactivity, Beth Isreal at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Heavenly Beat, Nicholas Nicholas, AJ Vincent at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Proper Entertainment presents Groundation (California) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm]
Supersuckers, Nashville Pussy at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Josh Robbins and the Genius Makers, Brushwick Jack, Dextrophobia at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Boss Street Brass, Dahebegebees, Lady Zion and the Babylon Boys, The Holy Child at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 21+]
Devil You Know, Butcher Babies, Heroinme, Fear Control, Before the Darkening at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Tameca Jones, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Super King Soul Sound DJ GJ at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm, free]
Noel McKay, Elana James, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Arthur Styles, Super Hero/Super Villain at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, May 30, 2014 [link]


Protomartyr at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Costumes, Glish, Ola Beach at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The 1975 at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Chaos in Tejas presents Protomartyr, Foreign Mothers, Simple Circuit at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Chaos in Tejas and HE^RD present Untold, Troller, Thousand Foot Whale Claw, Dylan C at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Deskonocidos, Bad Energy, Hex Dispensers, Sin Motivo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
King Khan and The Shrines, Red Mass at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cold Heart of Space, Hey, Suspirians at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Brown Whornet, Unstoppable Death Machines, BEATIMPRINT X, John Gomi at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Gossamer Frontier, Daniel Francis Doyle, Lord Buffalo, Ben Cartright at the Museum of Human Achievement [+]
The 1975, Bad Suns at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Logic, QuESt, Castro at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Gold Leather, Dudebro, Mose Manual at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Heartbyrne Talking Heads Tribute at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Matt McCloskey, Aaron Peace, Brett Land at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Rosie and the Ramblers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Nature Boy Explorer, Texassippi Two at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted]
Young Dubliners, Lost Bayou Ramblers at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jungle Rockers, Roger Wallace, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Victoria & The Getaways, Free Kittens & Bread, Fouled Out, Wells Branch, Audiolight at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, May 31, 2014 [link]


The Flying Buttresses, The Love Me Tenders, Ma and God at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Chaos in Tejas presents Tercer Mundo, Bad Energy, Impalers, Back to Back at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Centro-matic, Pleasant Grove, American Werewolf Academy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Trans Am, S U R V I V E, When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
William Fitzsimmons, Leif Vollebekk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Threes Away, The Shell Corporation , Shitty Advice, Burn Ban at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Slim Thug, H.S.M, Volar, J Colv, TwinOutDa6 at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [11pm]
Walker Lukens & The Side Arms, Ruby Jane, Hello Wheels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
School of Rock presents Best of Season Show 2014 at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [3:30pm]
Vintage Trouble at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hot Fun In the Summertime with T Bird and The Breaks, Afrofreque, Henry & the Invisibles at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [4pm, all ages]
East of Cameron Benefit at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
YOHA (The Yoga of Human Achievement) with sonic accompaniment by Travis Weller at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [11am]
Ramsay Midwood, Mayeux and Broussard, Canvas People at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
The Boss Jaguars at Opal Divine's Freehouse at Penn Field (3601 South Congress) [+] [1pm]
CM von Hausswolff and Leif Elggren at St. David's Episcopal Church (301 E. 8th St.) [+] [8:15pm, 18+]
David Henderson Band at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8:30pm]
Zoumountchi, Gente Boa at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
White Ghost Shivers, Mrs. Glass, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
The Standoffs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
AGodUnknown, Shadow Spectrum, 3 Denied, Nekrist, Portrait Of The Revolution at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, June 1, 2014 [link]


Destruction Unit, Nothing, Institute at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Chaos in Tejas presents Jock Club, Marshstepper, Ssleeperhold, special guest at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10pm]
Between the Buried and Me, Trioscapes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Mr. Elevator and the Brain Hotel, Hollow Trees at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Real Live Tigers, Sour Boy Bitter Girl (Fort Collins, CO), Mansion at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Uh Huh Her at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Skinny Lister at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Soul Supporters, The Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]

divider


Monday, June 2, 2014 [link]


Andrew Jackson Jihad, Dogbreth, The Empires at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
David Dondero, Heavenly States, For Her and the Snow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
101X Birthday Concert Series with Neon Trees, Smallpools, Nightmare and the Cat at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Rosie & the Ramblers-, Rollfast Ramblers, Hot Nut Riveters at the White Horse [+]

Tuesday, June 3, 2014 [link]


Centro-matic at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Peter Brotzmann, Hamid Drake, William Parker Trio at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages, fb]
Robert DeLong at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Jesse Harris, Choctaw Wildfire, Primetime Ramblers at the White Horse [+]

Wednesday, June 4, 2014 [link]


Potty Mouth, Swearin', Perfect Pussy, Feral Future at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Startographers, See Through Dresses, Featherface at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Frank Mustard Project at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Radney Foster at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Rosie Flores, Carson McHone, Stargazers, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]

Thursday, June 5, 2014 [link]


Total Abuse, Kurraka, Rhythm of Cruelty, Commoners, Skeleton at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult, [DJ] Toxic Rainbow at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Against The Grain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Insurgence, Forty Winters, Dealey Plaza, Bury the Rod at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+, free for 21+]
Them Duqaines, Coutry Willie Edwards, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]

Friday, June 6, 2014 [link]


Municipal Waste at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Mondo Fuzz movie premiere with Dikes of Holland, The Gory Details, screening of Mondo Fuzz at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Demi the Daredevil, Stukenberg at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Peace and Quiet, Scan Hopper at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
SkyAcre, OMGWTFBBQ, COSMS, Bipolar Gentlemen at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Allah-Las at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Suzanna Choffel, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Cheech & Chong, War at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Brennen Leigh, Damon Bramblett, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
X Games Austin with Pretty Lights with special guest Dillon Francis, Candyland, Black Pistol Fire, Slightly Stoopid, Leopold and His Fiction, Five Knives (DJ set), FMLYBND, Featherface at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [11:30am]

Saturday, June 7, 2013 [link]


Dynamite Hack, Treaty Oak, Behind the Wagon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Tony Presley, CJ Boyd, Molybden at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, byob, fb]
De/Vision, Architect, Iris at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Bas - The Last Winter Tour at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
Chet Faker at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Three33, Dead Love Club, Dharma Kings at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Lost Soul Revue at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
YOHA (The Yoga of Human Achievement) with sonic accompaniment by Thor Harris (Swans) at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [11am]
Bonnie Montgomery, Horse Opera, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
X Games Austin with Kanye West with special guest Mac Miller, Not In The Face, Black and White Years, Bad Religion, English Teeth, Wavves, Magna Carda, Auto Body at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [10am]

Sunday, June 8, 2014 [link]


Mark Eitzel at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Pigeon John, Grayskull at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Xavier Rudd, Ash Grunwald at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Nikki Lane, Max Gomez at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
X Games Austin with The Flaming Lips, Gary Clark Jr., My Jerusalem, Battle of the Bands Final, Little Radar, Mayer Hawthorne, Emily Wolfe, Mirror Travel at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [11am]

divider


Monday, June 9, 2014 [link]


Man Overboard, Transit, Forever Came Calling, Knuckle Puck, Dear You at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Cross Record, CJ Boyd, In Lieu at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Dark Sermon, Kingmaker, Villains, Widow, Tropian, WeAreInSights at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Tuesday, June 10, 2014 [link]


Bane, Give at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Tyler Ward, Brynn Elliott, Reed Deming at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Wednesday, June 11, 2014 [link]


Margot & the Nuclear So and So's, Jake Bellows, Kate Myers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Meatbodies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Snow Wite (Los Angeles), Party Plants, Jagerbumps at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
NMASS: New Media Art and Sound Summit with lineup TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
The Thing presents Bodhi at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Beneath the Waves, Everyone Dies in Utah, Kingdom of Giants, InDirections, Ashylus, Echoes in Oblivion, Taking on Poseidon, All Things Will End at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Eve Monsees and the Exiles at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6pm, free]
ACLTV Taping with Ed Sheeran at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Friday, June 13, 2014 [link]


The Vandals at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Whigs at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Whigs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
NMASS: New Media Art and Sound Summit with lineup TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Blood On The Dance Floor, Millionaires, Haley Rose at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Andy Grammer at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Antiques, Ghost Bunny, The Chorderoys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Reed Turner at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, June 14, 2014 [link]


Femoral, Patient O.T., Fuck Work, Byzantine, Hel-Razor (Houston), Saif Word at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
NMASS: New Media Art and Sound Summit with lineup TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Scootenanny! with Octopus Project, Corduroi, Holiday Mountain, Ishi, Night Drive, Bagheera at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [3pm]
Say Anything, The Front Bottoms, The So So Glos, You Blew It at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The Toadies (Rubberneck 20th Anniversary Tour), Baboon, Diesel and Dixie at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
YOHA (The Yoga of Human Achievement) with sonic accompaniment by TBA at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [11am]
The Boxing Lesson, The Clouds Are Ghosts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Cultura Profetica at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Shoulders at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, June 15, 2014 [link]


Papa at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Black Tide, Threat Signal, Affiance, Hatchet, Killing in Apathy, Fear Control at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Matrimony at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

divider


Monday, June 16, 2014 [link]


Andrew Bird & the Hands of Glory, Jesse Woods at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, June 17, 2014 [link]


Give and Take, Safe to Say, Calamity Jane, Hitting Subset, Ri0Chus Takeover at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Wednesday, June 18, 2014 [link]


Swimming with Bears, Collective Dreams, RMRS, Ballerino at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Primer 55, The Crown, Resisting Vegas, Iconoclasm, Silence & Solitude at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Lonesome Heroes at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, June 19, 2014 [link]


Negativland at venue TBA
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with Lil' Cap'n Travis, Moonlight Towers, Grand Champeen at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Everymen at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Vagabond Collective presents Thieves (album release) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Mindscar, Infinite Earths, Entropist, Vex at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+, free for 21+]
Mighty Mountain, Groove Think, Obscured By Echoes, Sheer Khan and the Space Case at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Friday, June 20, 2014 [link]


Spanish Gold, Clear Plastic Masks at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Electric Six, Yip Deceiver at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with Two Hoots and a Holler, Joe King Carrasco, Neptunes, LeRoi Brothers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mickey Avalon at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Quantic at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Tech N9ne, Krizz Kaliko, Freddie Gibbs, Jarren Benton, Psych Ward Druggies, Super Smash Bros. at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Young Marco at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]
Brothers Grymn, MC Overlord, Audic Empire, E.B.M. at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Michael Fracasso, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Ralph "Soul" Jackson at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]

Saturday, June 21, 2014 [link]


Sweet Spirit, Bad Lovers, One Hitters, Mabel1918 at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
KUTX Map Jam with Holiday Mountain, Cilantro Boombox, Gumbo Ce Soir at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [3pm]
A Wilhelm Scream, Red City Radio at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cut Copy, Classixx at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Blackbird Blackbird at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with Sincola, Fastball, Wannabes at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
YOHA (The Yoga of Human Achievement) with sonic accompaniment by Rick Reed at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [11am]
Humut Tabal, The Black Moriah, Plutonian Shore, Black Vice at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Jackopierce at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Ralph "Soul" Jackson at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]

Sunday, June 22, 2014 [link]


The Mountain Goats at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with Superego All Stars, Jon Dee Graham, Ramsay Midwood, Sixteen Deluxe, Flying Saucers, Orange Mothers, Hard Pans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jose James at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Sworn Enemy, Silence the Messenger, Bury the Rod, Of Ruins, Kingdom Collapse, At My Signal at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Yuna, Moonrise Nation at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Playing For Change at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Texas Songwriters' Association 2014 Hall of Fame Awards Show with K.T. Oslin, Lee Roy Parnell, Bonnie Bishop, Shooter Jennings, Jessi Colter, Kris Kristofferson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]

divider


Monday, June 23, 2014 [link]


DevilDriver, Whitechapel, Carniflex, Revocation, Rivers of Nihl, Fit for an Autopsy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 4pm, all ages]
Hundred Waters at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with Leo Rondeau, Mike and the Moonpies, Carper Family, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, June 24, 2014 [link]


Too Short, E-40 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Pillar Point at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with The Bread, Mrs. Glass, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, Bridge Farmers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jessica Lea Mayfield, Israel Nash at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Dead For Denver, Fero Lux, I Of Helix, Trauma Concept, Myra Maybelle, Fear Control, Casket of Cassandra, Blood of our Brothers at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]

Wednesday, June 25, 2014 [link]


Sage Francis at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Priests at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Menzingers, Lemuria at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Foreign Exchange (Phonte & Nicolay) with live band at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with Woodsboss, Founding Fathers with Black Joe Lewis, Beaver Nelson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Thing presents Plantrae at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Kalweit and the Spokes at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]

Thursday, June 26, 2014 [link]


Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with Riverboat Gamblers, A Giant Dog, BLXPLTN, The Bremen Riot at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Menzingers, Lemuria at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mewithoutyou, The World is a Beautiful Place & I am No Longer Afraid to Die, Dark Rooms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Casual (of Hieroglyphics) - Fear Itself 20th Anniversary Tour featuring Quanstar & Coach K, Mr. Franklin (of Crooked Lettaz), D'Labrie P-Tek at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, June 27, 2014 [link]


Swans at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Deafheaven, Pallbearer, Wreck and Reference at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Diarrhea Planet at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with PONG, Horsies, Pocket Fishrmen, Cat Scientist at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Mayeux and Broussard, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Phox at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Saturday, June 28, 2014 [link]


Simple Circuit, Sugar Shack, Weird Party, Bangaar, Hex Dispensers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
A-Trak, SALVA at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with Mojo Nixon and the Toadliquors, Hickoids, Shoulders at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Robert Francis & The Night Tide at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Twelve Years Driven, Fist of Rage, R.E.D. 11, Force of Rage, Inch of Dark at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Paul Barerre and Fred Tackett of Little Feat at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Zoe Muth, Carper Family at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Red White & Blue Ball with Shinyribs, more TBA at The Ball Farm (119 Redbird Ln., Dale, Texas) [+] [3pm, BYOB]

Sunday, June 29, 2014 [link]


Widower, Enchiridion, Ditch Witch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

divider


Monday, June 30, 2014 [link]


Solids, Pity Sex at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, July 1, 2014 [link]


Amen Dunes, Axxa/Abraxas at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Behexen, Morboisdad at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Streets of Laredo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, July 2, 2014 [link]


Devo (performing Hardcore Devo) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Sargeist, HOD at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Young Widows, White Reaper at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Kem Watts at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
John Fullbright at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Thursday, July 3, 2014 [link]


Dub Thompson at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]

Friday, July 4, 2014 [link]


A.I.R. Expo with Pentagram, The Well, War Master, Brothers Collateral, Ditch Witch, The Bulemics, Antialls at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Nightmares On Wax at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, July 5, 2014 [link]


A.I.R. Expo with The Sword, American Sharks, Sweat Lodge, Eagle Claw, P.R.O.B.L.E.M.S., Burnt Skull at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]

Sunday, July 6, 2014 [link]


KUTX presents Wye Oak, Pattern Is Movement at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, July 7, 2014 [link]


The Donkeys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, July 9, 2014 [link]


Uranium Savages at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Summerland Tour 2014 with Everclear, Soul Asylum, Eve 6, Spacehog at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, July 10, 2014 [link]


Lionel Richie, CeeLo Green at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Friday, July 11, 2014 [link]


Bonnie Prince Billy at Longhorn Caverns (Marble Falls, TX)
Worshiper Cabinets Showcase Day 1 with The Well, Bearded Ox, Sex Chamber, more TBA at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+, fb]
Lindsey Stirling, A Jr. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Villettes, Calliope Musicals at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Wil Cope, Silas Lowe, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
The Bloody Beetroots at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Saturday, July 12, 2014 [link]


Wayne Hancock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Zak Waters at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Hub City Stompers, Broken Heros, Blood n Beer at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Sam Pace & the Gilded Grit (CD release), Roxy Roca, Mighty Mountain at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Mercury Cure, Critical Assembly, Dead Earth Politics, Fear Control at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Jeremy Messersmith at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Kiss, Def Leppard at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]

Sunday, July 13, 2014 [link]


Marissa Nadler at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]

divider


Monday, July 14, 2014 [link]


Zak Waters at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, July 15, 2014 [link]


Motley Crue, Alice Cooper at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, July 16, 2014 [link]


Harmed Brothers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
By Any Means 2014 Tour with Kevin Gates, Chevy Woods at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]

Friday, July 18, 2014 [link]


Hundredth, Counterparts, Handguns, Being As An Ocean, Capsize, My Iron Lung at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Brothers Vinyl, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
10000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
The Neighborhood, Travi$ Scott, White Arrows at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Saturday, July 19, 2014 [link]


Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds, Nicole Atkins at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Mastersons, Emily Bell at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Entropist, Apothesary, Repaid in Blood, Bury the Rod, Arbor Hollows at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]

Sunday, July 20, 2014 [link]


Antlers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
ACLTV Taping with Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Boston, Night Ranger at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

divider


Wednesday, July 23, 2014 [link]


Girl Pilot at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]

Thursday, July 24, 2014 [link]


Bob Log III at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
!!!, Wild Moccasins at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Widower, Whore of Bethlehem, Skan, Humut Tabal at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+, free for 21+]

Friday, July 25, 2014 [link]


101X presents Wild Cub, Grizfolk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gobi, The Shears, AJ Vincent at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jeff Hughes and Chaparral at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, July 26, 2014 [link]


The Hood Internet at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Benefit for the Midwife Alliance of North America with Iron & Wine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, July 27, 2014 [link]


King Buzzo (of The Melvins) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

divider


Tuesday, July 29, 2014 [link]


Boris at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Peter Murphy at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Zepparella at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Steve Martin and The Steep Canyon Rangers featuring Edie Brickell at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
311 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, July 30, 2014 [link]


Tori Amos at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Counting Crows, Toad the Wet Sprocket at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]

Thursday, July 31, 2014 [link]


The Vinyl Revival, Les Rav, Silver Ships, The Human Circuit at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm]

Saturday, August 2, 2014 [link]


Sarah McLachlan at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Fall Out Boy, Paramore, New Politics at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]

divider


Monday, August 4, 2014 [link]


Dirty Heads, Pepper at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Farewell My Love, Jamie's Elsewhere, Incredible Me, Taking on Poseidon, Lionfight at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
ACLTV Taping with White Denim at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, August 5, 2014 [link]


Jay Brannan at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Friday, August 8, 2014 [link]


Asking Alexandria, Chiodos, Bless the Fall at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, August 11, 2014 [link]


Clap Your Hands Say Yeah at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, August 14, 2014 [link]


ACLTV Taping with Thao & the Get Down Stay Down at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Nine Inch Nails, Soundgarden, Death Grips at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]

Saturday, August 16, 2014 [link]


Thao & the Get Down Stay Down at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, August 17, 2014 [link]


Revolt, Sniper 66, Courtesy Flush, Cum Again at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]

divider


Wednesday, August 20, 2014 [link]


The Gospel Tour with Panic At The Disco, Walk The Moon, Youngblood Hawke at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, August 23, 2014 [link]


Nickel Creek, Sarah Jarosz at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, August 26, 2014 [link]


Man Man at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 27. 2014 [link]


Chicago, REO Speedwagon at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, August 30, 2014 [link]


Absu, Midnight, Hod, Morgengrau, Morbus 666 at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Passenger at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Wednesday, September 3, 2014 [link]


Aretha Franklin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 5, 2014 [link]


Paul Oakenfold, Andrew Parsons at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

divider


Saturday, September 13, 2014 [link]


Kings of Leon, Young the Giant, Kongos at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]

Sunday, September 14, 2014 [link]


Lily Allen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Reverend KM Williams, Hosea Hargrove and the Roadrunners, Old Gray Mule, Paul Oscher, Bells of Joy at the Legendary White Swan [+] [6pm]

divider


Tuesday, September 16, 2014 [link]


Coheed & Cambria at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outsidew]

Saturday, September 20, 2014 [link]


Conor Oberst at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Friday, September 26, 2014 [link]


The Airborne Toxic Event at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The best of Jethro Tull performed by Ian Anderson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 28, 2014 [link]


The War on Drugs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Friday, October 3, 2014 [link]


Shonen Knife at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Eminem, Pearl Jam, Outkast, Skrillex, Beck, Calvin Harris, Lana Del Rey, Foster the People, The Replacements, Zedd, Major Lazer, The Avett Brothers, Spoon, The Head and the Heart, Belle and Sebastian, Interpol, Chromeo, Broken Bells, Childish Gambino, CHVRCHES, Jimmy Cliff, St Vincent, Phantogram, Juanes, The Glitch Mob, Fitz and the Tantrums, The Gaslight Anthem, AFI, Iggy Azalea, Rebelution, Icona Pop, Turnpike Troubadours, Capital Cities, Paolo Nutini, Jenny Lewis, Beats Antique, Sam Smith, Kongos, Real Estate, tUnE-yArDs, Kodaline, Jagwar Ma, Blackberry Smoke, Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue, Mac DeMarco, Gramatik, Lettuce, Lake Street Dive, Polica, Lucius, Temples, Ozomatli, Bleachers, Ana Tijoux, Hozier, Mo, J Roddy Walston and the Business, Robert Ellis, Zoe, Jon Batiste and Stay Human, The Preatures, Falls, Reuben and the Dark, Tor Miller, Bernhoft, Nikki Lane, Bad Rabbits, My Brightest Diamond, Cults, The Rosebuds, Night Terrors of 1927, The Chain Gang of 1974, Young and Sick, Miniature Tigers, Spanish Gold, Empires, The Districts, Benjamin Booker, Blank Range, Asleep at the Wheel, Moats, The Last Internationale, Johnnyswim, Jon Pardi, Los Colognes, A Thousand Horses, Snowmine, Von Grey, Marc Scibila, Modoc, Blue Bear, Dawn and Hawkes, Mike and the Moonpies, Sphynx, Hard Proof, Arum Rae, The Legendary Soul Stirrers, The Jones Family Singers, Shields of Faith, The Levites, The River City Christianettes, Gospel Silverstones, Wesley Bray and the Disciples of Joy, The Barton Hills Choir, Steve Songs, Ralphs World, Elizabeth McQueen, Sugar Free Allstars, School of Rock, The Q Brothers, Peter Distefano and Tor at Zilker Park [+] [day by day, stage by stage lineups coming later]

Saturday, October 4, 2014 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 5, 2014 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Friday, October 10, 2014 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Eminem, Pearl Jam, Outkast, Skrillex, Beck, Calvin Harris, Lana Del Rey, Foster the People, The Replacements, Zedd, Major Lazer, The Avett Brothers, Spoon, The Head and the Heart, Belle and Sebastian, Interpol, Chromeo, Broken Bells, Childish Gambino, CHVRCHES, Jimmy Cliff, St Vincent, Phantogram, Juanes, The Glitch Mob, Fitz and the Tantrums, The Gaslight Anthem, AFI, Iggy Azalea, Rebelution, Icona Pop, Turnpike Troubadours, Capital Cities, Paolo Nutini, Jenny Lewis, Beats Antique, Sam Smith, Kongos, Real Estate, tUnE-yArDs, Kodaline, Jagwar Ma, Blackberry Smoke, Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue, Mac DeMarco, Gramatik, Lettuce, Lake Street Dive, Polica, Lucius, Temples, Ozomatli, Bleachers, Ana Tijoux, Hozier, Mo, J Roddy Walston and the Business, Robert Ellis, Zoe, Saints of Valory, Jon Batiste and Stay Human, Parker Millsap, The Preatures, Falls, Reuben and the Dark, Tor Miller, Bernhoft, Nikki Lane, Bad Rabbits, My Brightest Diamond, Cults, The Rosebuds, Night Terrors of 1927, The Chain Gang of 1974, Young and Sick, Miniature Tigers, Spanish Gold, Empires, The Districts, Benjamin Booker, Blank Range, Ray Benson and Milkdrive, Melanie Martinez, Future Unlimited, Beat Connection, The Lonely Biscuits, Bully, The Wans, Colony House, The Hunts, Catfish and the Bottlemen, Black Pistol Fire, Wood and Wire, Emily Wolfe, The Nightowls, Penny and Sparrow, Riders Against the Storm, The Legendary Soul Stirrers, The Jones Family Singers, Shields of Faith, The Levites, Ashley Cleveland, The Stapletones, The River City Christianettes, Wesley Bray and the Disciples of Joy, The Barton Hills Choir, Steve Songs, Ralphs World, Elizabeth McQueen, Sugar Free Allstars, School of Rock, The Q Brothers, Peter Distefano and Tor at Zilker Park [+] [day by day, stage by stage lineups coming later]

Saturday, October 11, 2014 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 12, 2014 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Saturday, October 18, 2014 [link]


Twenty One Pilots at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

divider


Friday, October 31, 2014 [link]


Afghan Whigs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Tuesday, November 4, 2014 [link]


Peter Hook and the Light at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Friday, November 7, 2014 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA (announcement coming May 20) at Butler Park and Auditorium Shores (1000 Barton Springs Rd./950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Saturday, November 8, 2014 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA (announcement coming May 20) at Butler Park and Auditorium Shores (1000 Barton Springs Rd./950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sunday, November 9, 2014 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA (announcement coming May 20) at Butler Park and Auditorium Shores (1000 Barton Springs Rd./950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Wednesday, November 12, 2014 [link]


The Horrors at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

divider