Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Scoot Inn

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning May 22, 2014



Thursday, May 22, 2014 [link]


Phantom Fox, Nick's House Band at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Slizz, The Bulemics, Swingin Dicks, The House of Harkonnen at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Red Fang, Big Business, American Sharks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
101X Homegrown Live with A. Sinclair (formerly Frank Smith), Otis The Destroyer, Chasca, The Docs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:00pm, all ages]
Gloves, Darkbird at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
David Israel, Octant, Telepods, Slow Train, Justin Fallen & The Angels at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Austin Music Scene Documentary Filming with Silver Ships, Les Rav, The Human Circuit, Auroravore at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Your Friendly Ghost, In Lieu, Julia Lucille, Single Lash at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8:30pm, 21+, fb]
Les Rav, The Human Circuit, Auroravore, Silver Ships at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm]
French Horn Rebellion, Hey Champ, Lambda at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
"The Goddess Prom" - A Ladies Night Out benefitting Planned Parenthood of Greater Texas at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm]
Hammer Fight (NJ), Demontuary, Numbskull, Stage the Massacre at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
SkyAcre, The Ex-Optimists, We'll Go Machete, Pope Insanity at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Eric Tessmer Band, Amplified Heat, Tia Carrera at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Random Rab, Nadis Warriors at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hammer Fight, Demontuary, Numbskull, Stage The Massacre at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Doe Eye at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Katterwaul, Jeff Lofton Electric Thang, Wyldz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]
Nelo, The Novel Ideas, Max Gomez at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Baby Atlas, Lisa Marshall at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tameca Jones, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Papa Mali, Paul Oscher at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [5pm, free]
Them Duqaines, Roy Heinrich, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Mrs. Glass, Roxy Roca at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Jaime Garcia Band at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]

Friday, May 23, 2014 [link]


Sic Pop and Silver Blueberry album release with Sic Pop, Silver Blueberry, Flat Black Magick at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
GLAASSS, Skeleton, Jail Sex, Back Legs, Mutant League DJs at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Exploded Records & Juiceland Austin present Exile Radio's Birthday Party & Exploded Records 45 Release with Dag Savage, Exile Live MPC Set, BoomBaptist, soundfounder, #KINDER at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
True Sincerity Issue #1 Release Party with Tele Novella, Borrisokane, Major Major Major, Feverbones, Alex Napping at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm]
Power Chief, Encroachers, Mose Manual at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
St. Vitus, Sons of Huns, Mala Suerte at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
El Tule, Orion at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Stephen Ragga Marley, Jo Mersa, Wayne Marshall at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Holly Golightly, Sweet Spirit, Chris Catalena and The Native Americans at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Blueprint, Count Bass D, Raregroove, MDK, DJ Notion at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Demographics presents I <3 KPOP at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Move D, Learning Secrets at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm]
Latasha Lee & Riders Against the Storm, The Finest Kind at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
Soul Train Party + Austin School of Music Benefit Show featuring The Nightowls, KP and the Boom Boom at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Curtin, The Midgetmen, Ram Vela at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Seven Lions, Andrew Parsons, Splic3r, Shooelace George, Paul Marie at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
LeRoi Brothers, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Eagle Eye Williamson, Colton Cerny & The Trespassers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Collin Herring (album release), Christian Lee Hutson, Mother Merey & The Black Dirt, Bonnie Whitmore at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Crowned, The Ruined Few, Inch of Dark at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Mingo Fishtrap, Chris Watson (10pm), Bill Frisell (8pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+]
Barfield, The Tyrant, The Blues Specialists at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Cinco Doce, La Vida Buena, Las Krudas, Organizacion Cumbiambera at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Uncle Lucius, Crooks, Lew Card at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Modern Don Juans, Zoe Muth (CD release), Gulf Coast Playboys, Neon Hearts at the White Horse [+]
Kazi, Betty Black, DJ Grossyall at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Coattails, 365colours, Midnight Ghost at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Sally On The Side, Mount Pressmore at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Gents, Evening Radio, The Magic Johnsons, Golden Graves, Stay For The Years at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, May 24, 2014 [link]


Eagulls at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free]
Eagulls, Twin Peaks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ugly Beats, New Mystery Girl at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Slizz, the Go Wows, the Surlys, Savage Pinks at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
The Rich Hands (album release), Grape St., Rolland Hazzard, The Lochness Mobsters at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Coma in Algiers, Hidden Ritual, GLOVES, White Bronco at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Morrissey, Kristeen Young at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Johnette Napolitano (of Concrete Blonde), David Israel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dax Riggs, Burning Avalanche, Screaming J and His Rebel Yell at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sophie, Ben Aqua, Malcom Elijah at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm]
Little Hurricane, Young Tongue at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ghost Wolves (record release), Sour Notes, BLXPLTN, Mellowphant, DJ Dads at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [7pm]
Raw Paw Dreamz Zine Release Party at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
The Smites at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Sabbath Crow, Microscopic Telescope, Bipolar Gentlemen at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Violinda, Wonderbitch, Young Costello at Stompin Grounds Lounge (3801 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Sub Oslo, San Solieu at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Riverside Riot, The Really Rottens, Beat Dolls, Bad Habit & The Corruptions at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [8pm]
YOHA (The Yoga of Human Achievement) with sonic accompaniment by Michael Lentz at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [11am]
Heroes X Villains, Trips Ahoy, Dirty Dang at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Rock the Heart with Down, The Scaccianators (Rigor Mortis members/Mike Scaccia tribute), Warbeast, Dead Earth Politics at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm]
Crobot, Slurr, Golgatha at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Taylor Baker, Emilie Clepper, Anthony Ray Wright at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Christy Hays, Ali Holder at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Bramaya at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Disco Expressions Prom Night (10:30pm), Bill Frisell (8pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Sherah & the Fine Souls at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Barfield, The Tyrant at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [9pm]
McMercy Family Band, The Madisons at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [10pm, free]

Sunday, May 25, 2014 [link]


Burger City RnR presents Ice Balloons (NYC), Low Times, Babes (NOLA) at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10pm, free, fb]
Bad Veins, Sounds Del Mar, Belles and Parks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
18below Showcase with GLAASSSS, The Red Tent, Hard Dwell, Only Human, Don Lewis, Pantheon, The X-Kids, Madeleine at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6pm]
Living Room Live featuring Orthy, Royal Forest at the W Hotel (200 Lavaca St.) [+] [7pm, free, 21+]
Sploosh 2 with DJs Dylan Reece and Mouthfeel at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Drew Smith, Mangham Parker, Suzanna Choffel at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Uglytwin, Conflicts, I Am, 2x4 at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [2:30pm, 18+, free for 21+]
The Soap Boxers, The Swift Drag, Derrick Davis at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Dylan Disaster, Riverside Riot, Natchet Taylor, Came and Took It, Buried Cites at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Rugaroux at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Horti, Dead Tree Duo, Jordan Valentin at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Walk of Shame Comedy Show with John Tole, Pat Dean, Kat Combs, Ben Cholok, Katie Pengra, Chad Comstock, Jamie Hunt at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
Calle 13, Manuel Garcia at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, May 26, 2014 [link]


Big Balls (AC/DC tribute) at the Yellow Jacket Social Club (1704 E. 5th St.) [+]
The Ghost Wolves at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Memorial Day Party with DJ Sir Francis Drake at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10pm]
Emperors and Elephants, Force of Rage at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Carrie and the Cut Snakes, Joe Sundell, Josh Buckley, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Rosie Flores, Amanda Cevallos & the High Hands, Wild Bill & the Lost Knobs at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [2pm]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Bar Brawl III, Jim Stringer & his AM Band, Hot Nut Riveters at the White Horse [+]
Murda Monday with No Kid$, Pagame, Boozwa, Dickmountain at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Comedy by The New Movement Theater at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Them Duqaines at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Kalu James with Sonia Rao & Alyse Black, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8:30pm, free]
Kathryn Legendre, The Hang at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Brushwick Jack, Derrick Davis Band, David Diers and the #910 Train at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 21+]

Tuesday, May 27, 2014 [link]


Ingrid Laubrock/Tom Rainey Duo at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Death in June, Miro Snejdr - Herr Lounge Corps, DJs Void and Oliver Sheppard at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 18+]
Seraph/The Light, Illustrations at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fu Manchu, Electric Citizen, The Well, Venomous Maximus at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Matt Pond PA, The Lighthouse and The Whaler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Whitebear, Mumukshu, Soulacybin, Somatoast at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sunset Sessions v. 8 featuring Kalu James, Mariclaire Gamble at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+, free]
Swami Thump, The Grundles at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Valerie June at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Barfield The Tyrant, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [10pm, free]
Gemini Syndrome, Eyes Set to Kill, Exotype, ALLus KILLus, Resisting Vegas, From Sky to Center at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
The John Doe Stompers, Jeff Horti, Garner Sloan at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Kelly Willis & Bruce Robison at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Electric Friends, Mala Madre, The Electric Shout at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 21+]
D-Madness Project, Manzy Lowry at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Emily Herring, Devin Jake, Primetime Ramblers at the White Horse [+]
Sam Pace, Dirtlegs, Croy & The Boys at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Abstrasphere, Holidazee, Ghost Pepper at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, May 28, 2014 [link]


Chaos in Tejas presents Pseudogod (Russia), Wrathprayer (Chile), Sacrocurse, Diabolical Messiah, Morgengrau at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Real Hands, Substance, Food Group, TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jana Hunter at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Johnson at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Anthony da Costa & Devon Sproule (with Paul Banks/Supermoon) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
Dustin Welch, Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Snizz, Sit Down Servant! at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Sit Down Servant!, Redd Volkaert at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm, benefit for Selina Wright]
Izzy Cox at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
Tinnarose, Bershire Hounds, Carpetbagger at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Leo Rondeau, Mayeux & Broussard, Sean Tracy, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
Elsa Cross, Christy Hays, Ali Holder at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]
ACLTV Taping with Valerie June at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, May 29, 2014 [link]


Chaos in Tejas presents Floor, Pinkish Black, Sores at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Chaos in Tejas presents Parquet Courts, Radioactivity, Beth Isreal at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
American Icon presents The Sons of Hercules, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Heavenly Beat, Nicholas Nicholas, AJ Vincent at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Proper Entertainment presents Groundation (California), Bum Lucky at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm]
Unstoppable Death Machine, Boyfrndz, Think No Think, Bat/Caves at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Startographers, My Education, Gentlemen Rogues, Scan Hopper at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Supersuckers, Nashville Pussy at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Texas Hatchet Cartel & Monstaville (408 INC) present I.L.A.M. (Playa Rae & Trey C), Poizonous Logik (AZ), ClickBang (AZ), Nok1 (Wichita Falls), Baca (Lubbock), U4iK (DFW), Travis T, Xtreme Street Preacher (San Marcos), Twin Gatz (San Marcos), Prophet, DJ Killa Mike at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 18+]
Josh Robins and the Genius Mistake, Brushwick Jack, Dextrophobia at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Boss Street Brass, Dahebegebees, Lady Zion and the Babylon Boys, The Holy Child at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 21+]
Devil You Know, Butcher Babies, Heroinme, Fear Control, Before the Darkening at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
The Modern Don Juans, Jimmy & The Mustangs at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Wrenfro, Hunter Sharpe at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tameca Jones, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Super King Soul Sound DJ GJ, Paul Oscher at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6pm, free]
Noel McKay, Elana James, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Mrs. Glass, Roxy Roca at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Arthur Styles, Super Hero/Super Villain at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, May 30, 2014 [link]


Protomartyr at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Costumes, Glish, Ola Beach at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The 1975 at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Chaos in Tejas presents Protomartyr, Xetas, Simple Circuit at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Chaos in Tejas and HE^RD present Untold, Troller, Thousand Foot Whale Claw, Dylan C at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Deskonocidos, Bad Energy, Hex Dispensers, Sin Motivo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
King Khan and The Shrines, Red Mass, Holy Wave, DJ Andrew McCalla at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Doom Siren, Deathwish (WI), Waarface, Clit Eastwood at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Vampire Carnival with DeeJay Fang, DJ Elecius, DJ Lore (New Orleans) at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 18+]
Cold Heart of Space, Hey, Suspirians at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Brown Whornet, The Flying Balalaika Brothers, OMGWTFBBQ at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Gossamer Frontier, Daniel Francis Doyle, Lord Buffalo, Ben Cartright at the Museum of Human Achievement [+]
Rock the Casbah with DJ Mel at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The 1975, Bad Suns at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Logic, QuESt, Castro at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Gold Leather, Dudebro, Mose Manual at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Heartbyrne Talking Heads Tribute at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Matt McCloskey, Aaron Peace, J. Greene & The Steady at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Rosie and the Ramblers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Nature Boy Explorer, Texassippi Two at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted]
Young Dubliners, Lost Bayou Ramblers at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Soulhat, Warren Hood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Tameca Jones at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [9pm]
Jungle Rockers, Roger Wallace, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Borrisokane, Magna Carda, Annie Girl and the Flight at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Victoria & The Getaways, Free Kittens & Bread, Fouled Out, Wells Branch, Audiolight at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Acoustic Alchemy at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, May 31, 2014 [link]


The Flying Buttresses, The Love Me Tenders, Ma and God at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Chaos in Tejas presents Tercer Mundo, Bad Energy, Impalers, Back to Back at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Centro-matic, Pleasant Grove, American Werewolf Academy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Trans Am, S U R V I V E, When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
FEA, Las Hijas De La Chingada at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
William Fitzsimmons, Leif Vollebekk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Threes Away, The Shell Corporation , Shitty Advice, Burn Ban at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Slim Thug, H.S.M, Volar, J Colv, TwinOutDa6 at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [11pm]
Mighty Mountain, Hunter Sharpe at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Walker Lukens & The Side Arms, Ruby Jane, Hello Wheels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
School of Rock presents Best of Season Show 2014 at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [3:30pm]
Vintage Trouble, The Soul Selector Tom "Papa" Ray at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hot Fun In the Summertime with T Bird and The Breaks, Afrofreque, Henry & the Invisibles at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [4pm, all ages]
East of Cameron Benefit at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
YOHA (The Yoga of Human Achievement) with sonic accompaniment by Travis Weller at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [11am]
Ramsay Midwood, Mayeux and Broussard, Canvas People at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
The Boss Jaguars at Opal Divine's Freehouse at Penn Field (3601 South Congress) [+] [1pm, free]
CM von Hausswolff and Leif Elggren at St. David's Episcopal Church (301 E. 8th St.) [+] [8:15pm, 18+]
Christopher Denny at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Hard Proof Afrobeat, Roxy Roca & the Southern Sirens Burlesque at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Sherah & the Fine Souls at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Tameca Jones at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Gente Boa at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
White Ghost Shivers, Mrs. Glass, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Big Cabin, Archer Heights, Carrie & the Cutsnakes at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Kev Bev Collins and The Woodland Creatures, Holiday, The Triangulators at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
The Standoffs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
AGodUnknown, Shadow Spectrum, 3 Denied, Nekrist, Portrait Of The Revolution at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, June 1, 2014 [link]


Kelley Stoltz, RF Shannon, David Israel, Ben Cissner at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Destruction Unit, Nothing, Institute at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Chaos in Tejas presents Jock Club, Marshstepper, Ssleeperhold, special guest at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10pm]
B*TRU ARTS Presents Inspiro Fest at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:00pm, free]
Between the Buried and Me, Trioscapes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Mr. Elevator and the Brain Hotel, Hollow Trees at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Berkshire Hounds, Jon Cook record Wrap Party, MARYANN, Greg Mullen at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Real Live Tigers, Sour Boy Bitter Girl (Fort Collins, CO), Mansion at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Uh Huh Her, DJ Kim Anh at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Soul Supporters, The Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]

divider


Monday, June 2, 2014 [link]


Andrew Jackson Jihad, Dogbreth, The Empires at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
David Dondero, Heavenly States, For Her and the Snow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
101X Birthday Concert Series with Neon Trees, Smallpools, Nightmare and the Cat at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Murda Monday with DJ Jester The Filipino Fist, No Kid$, Boozwa, Pagame at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Rosie & the Ramblers-, Rollfast Ramblers, Hot Nut Riveters at the White Horse [+]

Tuesday, June 3, 2014 [link]


Centro-matic at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Peter Brotzmann, Hamid Drake, William Parker Trio at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages, fb]
Vetter Kids, Young // Savage, Teenage Swoon at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Robert DeLong at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Mike & the Moonpies, Aaron Behrens & The Midnight Stroll at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Jesse Harris, Choctaw Wildfire, Primetime Ramblers at the White Horse [+]

Wednesday, June 4, 2014 [link]


The Strangers, Prince, Lesser Beings, Ghost Knife at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Potty Mouth, Swearin', Perfect Pussy, Feral Future at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Startographers, See Through Dresses, Featherface at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Parker Smith at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
101X's XGames Austin Kick-Off Bash to benefit The V Foundation with G. Love, Zeale at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Saint Christopher, Screamin' J & His Rebel Yell at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Frank Mustard Project at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Radney Foster at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Mother Merey & The Black Dirt, Bo Depena, Horti at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Rosie Flores, Carson McHone, Stargazers, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
Howie Day at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, June 5, 2014 [link]


Total Abuse, Kurraka, Rhythm of Cruelty, Commoners, Skeleton at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Magna Carda, Stoop Kids, Modal at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult, [DJ] Toxic Rainbow at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Against The Grain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Harvest Thieves (7" release), Lowin, Ben Ballinger at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Insurgence, Forty Winters, Dealey Plaza, Bury the Rod at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+, free for 21+]
Them Duqaines, Coutry Willie Edwards, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Holy Ghost! at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm doors, 10pm show, all ages, free with RSVP]

Friday, June 6, 2014 [link]


Municipal Waste at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Modrag, Scan Hopper, Black Sand Beach, Opposite Day at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mondo Fuzz movie premiere with Dikes of Holland, The Gory Details, screening of Mondo Fuzz at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Demi the Daredevil, Stukenberg at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Peace and Quiet, Scan Hopper at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Moodie Black (Minneapolis), Chisme, BLXPLTN, Chief and TheDoomsdayDevice, Dromez at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
SkyAcre, OMGWTFBBQ, COSMS, Bipolar Gentlemen at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Allah-Las at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jonathan Tyler and the Northern Lights, Quaker City Nighthawks, James Bullard at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sobscene Indie Disco at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Suzanna Choffel, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Cheech & Chong, War at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Brennen Leigh, Damon Bramblett, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
X Games Austin with Pretty Lights with special guest Dillon Francis, Candyland, Black Pistol Fire, Slightly Stoopid, Leopold and His Fiction, Five Knives (DJ set), FMLYBND, Featherface at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [11:30am]
Love & Soul with Jonathan Butler, Norman Brown & Alex Bugnon at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, June 7, 2013 [link]


Fat Tony, Dikes of Holland, Bad Lovers, Ditch Witch, Telepos, DJ Mel at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Chancellor, Peace & Quiet, Madam George at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dynamite Hack, Treaty Oak, Behind the Wagon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Tony Presley, CJ Boyd, Molybden at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, byob, fb]
De/Vision, Architect, Mr.Kitty, DJ Edminister at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Bas - The Last Winter Tour at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
The Courtneys, Feral Future, Hola Beach at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Think Lizzy (Thin Lizzy tribute), Whole Lotta Led (Led Zep tribute) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
A Live One (Phish tribute) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Three33, Dead Love Club, Dharma Kings at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Lost Soul Revue at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
YOHA (The Yoga of Human Achievement) with sonic accompaniment by Thor Harris (Swans) at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [11am]
Fruition at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Boss Jaguars at Opal Divine's Freehouse at Penn Field (3601 South Congress) [+] [1pm, free]
Bonnie Montgomery, Horse Opera, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
X Games Austin with Kanye West with special guest Mac Miller, Not In The Face, Black and White Years, Bad Religion, English Teeth, Wavves, Magna Carda, Auto Body at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [10am]

Sunday, June 8, 2014 [link]


Mark Eitzel at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Donovan Wolfington, Pope, Diving, White Sails at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Xavier Rudd, Ash Grunwald at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Nikki Lane, Max Gomez at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
X Games Austin with The Flaming Lips, Gary Clark Jr., My Jerusalem, Battle of the Bands Final, Little Radar, Mayer Hawthorne, Emily Wolfe, Mirror Travel at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [11am]
California Guitar Trio at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, June 9, 2014 [link]


Man Overboard, Transit, Forever Came Calling, Knuckle Puck, Dear You at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Cross Record, CJ Boyd, In Lieu at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Dark Sermon, Kingmaker, Villains, Widow, Tropian, WeAreInSights at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Tuesday, June 10, 2014 [link]


Bane, Give at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rook and the Ravens, BE Godfrey at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Tyler Ward, Brynn Elliott, Reed Deming at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]

Wednesday, June 11, 2014 [link]


Margot & the Nuclear So and So's, Jake Bellows, Kate Myers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Meatbodies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Snow Wite (Los Angeles), Party Plants, Jagerbumps at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
NMASS: New Media Art and Sound Summit with lineup TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Painted Palms at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Thing presents Bodhi at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Beneath the Waves, Everyone Dies in Utah, Kingdom of Giants, InDirections, Ashylus, Echoes in Oblivion, Taking on Poseidon, All Things Will End at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Nina Diaz at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Aaron Clift Experiment, Transit Method, ArcDream, and House of Never at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 21+]
Eve Monsees and the Exiles at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6pm, free]
ACLTV Taping with Ed Sheeran at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, June 12, 2014 [link]


Flesh Lights (7" release), The Dead Space, Ditch Witch, Xetas at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Yoni Wolf at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Pigeon John, Grayskul, Crew 54, Curbside Jones at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
NMASS: New Media Art and Sound Summit with Gary Wilson, Code in Motion (film program), Aunt's Analog, Chris Petkus, Moonsicles, CotFG App Jam, NMASS 2014 Sound Installation debut at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, all ages]
Nite School with And The Rumors, Depth & Current (Norman, OK), signs, DJ Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, free]
A3C Hip Hop Fest Qualifying Event with League of Extraordinary G'z at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Burning Avalanche, White Nile, Venus Illuminato at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Matthew Squires & The Learning Disorders, Patch, Marcus Rubio at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Friday, June 13, 2014 [link]


The Vandals at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Whigs at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Whigs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
NMASS: New Media Art and Sound Summit with J.G. Thirlwell (Foetus, Manorexia) + Noveller, Gary Wilson, Weasel Walter/Sandy Ewen/Damon Smith Trio, Scott Stark/Allison Leigh Holt (film program), Flcon Fcker, Stephen Farris, Kyle Evans, Bourdon Ensemble at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, all ages]
Destroyer of Light, Widower, Lions of Tsavo, Venus Victrix at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Blood On The Dance Floor, Millionaires, Haley Rose at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Andy Grammer, Kate Voegele, Brendan James at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Antiques, Ghost Bunny, The Chorderoys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Lucent Dossier Experience, Brede vs. Galvanix, DJ Manny at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Reed Turner at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
All My Friends: a tribute to LCD Soundsystem, Whiite Walls at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Stukenberg, Brothers Vinyl at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Gino Vannelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, June 14, 2014 [link]


Femoral, Patient O.T., Fuck Work, Byzantine, Hel-Razor (Houston), Saif Word at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
NMASS: New Media Art and Sound Summit with J.G. Thirlwell (Foetus, Manorexia) String Ensemble, SURVIVE, Steve Parker/Bob Hoffnar/Jason Phelps Trio, Xander Harris, Bradley Telcom Ensemble, Sounding Vessels, Bleep Labs workshop and performance, Darcy Neal, Meason Wiley cymatics, SYMBOL, Chad Mossholder, Malloc at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [Bleep Lab Workshop at 1:30pm, music at 4pm, all ages]
Soundmass (My Education + Theta Naught), Benko, Baby Robots at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Scootenanny! with Octopus Project, Corduroi, Holiday Mountain, Ishi, Night Drive, Bagheera at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [3pm]
Obscured by Echoes, The Harms (EP release), Chipper Jones, Modern Pantheist, Modrag at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Say Anything, The Front Bottoms, The So So Glos, You Blew It at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The Toadies (Rubberneck 20th Anniversary Tour), Baboon, Diesel and Dixie at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Boxing Lesson, The Clouds are Ghosts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
YOHA (The Yoga of Human Achievement) with sonic accompaniment by Cory Brim at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [11am]
The Boxing Lesson, The Clouds Are Ghosts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Cultura Profetica at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Shoulders at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Gino Vannelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Sunday, June 15, 2014 [link]


Papa at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Black Tide, Threat Signal, Affiance, Hatchet, Killing in Apathy, Fear Control at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Matrimony, Berkshire Hounds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Brian Cutean & David Jewell's Wordstring Ouroboros with special guests Grace Park, Ike Eichenberg, Jesse Dalton at the Hyde Park Theater (511 W. 43rd St) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Trout Fishing in America at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, June 16, 2014 [link]


Andrew Bird & the Hands of Glory, Jesse Woods at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Wine Down with Shinyribs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, June 17, 2014 [link]


Two Cow Garage at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Give and Take, Safe to Say, Calamity Jane, Hitting Subset, Ri0Chus Takeover at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]

Wednesday, June 18, 2014 [link]


Swimming with Bears, Collective Dreams, RMRS, Ballerino at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Primer 55, The Crown, Resisting Vegas, Iconoclasm, Silence & Solitude at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Lonesome Heroes at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Happy Hour of Power with DJ Scotty Upton at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm]
Nina Diaz at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Paula Cole at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, June 19, 2014 [link]


Negativland at venue TBA
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with Lil' Cap'n Travis, Moonlight Towers, Grand Champeen at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Everymen at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Spanish Gold, Clear Plastic Masks at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Vagabond Collective presents Thieves (album release) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Mindscar, Infinite Earths, Entropist, Vex at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+, free for 21+]
Mighty Mountain, Groove Think, Obscured By Echoes, Sheer Khan and the Space Case at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Dan Hicks and the Hot Licks at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, June 20, 2014 [link]


Side One Track One presents Abram Shook, Ramesh, She Sir, Young Girls at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Roxy Roca, KP & the Boom Boom, The Digital Wild at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Electric Six, Yip Deceiver at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
boyMONROE (CD release), Night Club (LA), Cynthia Lee Fontaine, MCs Kelly Kline & China Blue, DJs Rich Jones (DJ Filthy) & Fire Fly at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with Two Hoots and a Holler, Joe King Carrasco, Neptunes, LeRoi Brothers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mickey Avalon at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Quantic at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Tech N9ne, Krizz Kaliko, Freddie Gibbs, Jarren Benton, Psych Ward Druggies, Super Smash Bros. at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Young Marco at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]
Brothers Grymn, MC Overlord, Audic Empire, E.B.M. at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Comforter, Hola Beach, Loafer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Michael Fracasso, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Ralph "Soul" Jackson at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]

Saturday, June 21, 2014 [link]


Sweet Spirit, Bad Lovers, One Hitters, Mabel1918 at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
KUTX Map Jam with Holiday Mountain, Cilantro Boombox, Gumbo Ce Soir at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [3pm]
A Wilhelm Scream, Red City Radio at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cut Copy, Classixx at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Sphynx at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Jeff Tweedy, The Handsome Family at the Texas Union Ballroom [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Blackbird Blackbird at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with Sincola, Fastball, Wannabes at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
YOHA (The Yoga of Human Achievement) with sonic accompaniment by T Putnam Hill at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [11am]
Humut Tabal, The Black Moriah, Plutonian Shore, Black Vice at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Carter Beckworth, Shawn Pander at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Cats From Japan (David Bowie tribute) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jackopierce at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Ralph "Soul" Jackson at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Air Supply at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, June 22, 2014 [link]


The Mountain Goats at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with Superego All Stars, Jon Dee Graham, Ramsay Midwood, Sixteen Deluxe, Flying Saucers, Orange Mothers, Hard Pans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jose James at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Sworn Enemy, Silence the Messenger, Bury the Rod, Of Ruins, Kingdom Collapse, At My Signal at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Yuna, Moonrise Nation at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Playing For Change at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, William Graham Guitar Pull at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Texas Songwriters' Association 2014 Hall of Fame Awards Show with K.T. Oslin, Lee Roy Parnell, Bonnie Bishop, Shooter Jennings, Jessi Colter, Kris Kristofferson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]

divider


Monday, June 23, 2014 [link]


DevilDriver, Whitechapel, Carniflex, Revocation, Rivers of Nihl, Fit for an Autopsy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 4pm, all ages]
Hundred Waters at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with Leo Rondeau, Mike and the Moonpies, Carper Family, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, June 24, 2014 [link]


Too Short, E-40 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Pillar Point at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with The Bread, Mrs. Glass, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, Bridge Farmers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jessica Lea Mayfield, Israel Nash at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Dead For Denver, Fero Lux, I Of Helix, Trauma Concept, Myra Maybelle, Fear Control, Casket of Cassandra, Blood of our Brothers at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]

Wednesday, June 25, 2014 [link]


Sage Francis at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Priests at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Menzingers, Lemuria at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Foreign Exchange (Phonte & Nicolay) with live band at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with Woodsboss, Founding Fathers with Black Joe Lewis, Beaver Nelson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Thing presents Plantrae at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Kalweit and the Spokes at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Nina Diaz at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Thursday, June 26, 2014 [link]


Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with Riverboat Gamblers, A Giant Dog, BLXPLTN, The Bremen Riot at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Menzingers, Lemuria at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mewithoutyou, The World is a Beautiful Place & I am No Longer Afraid to Die, Dark Rooms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Casual (of Hieroglyphics) - Fear Itself 20th Anniversary Tour featuring Quanstar & Coach K, Mr. Franklin (of Crooked Lettaz), D'Labrie P-Tek at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Yawpers at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
KLRU presents Austin City Limits Celebrates 40 Years with Alabama Shakes, Doyle Bramhall II, Jeff Bridges, Gary Clark, Jr., Sheryl Crow, Joe Ely, Grupo Fantasma, Robert Earl Keen, Kris Kristofferson, Lloyd Maines, Bonnie Raitt, Jimmie Vaughan at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, June 27, 2014 [link]


Swans at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Deafheaven, Pallbearer, Wreck and Reference at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Diarrhea Planet at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with PONG, Horsies, Pocket Fishrmen, Cat Scientist at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Christian Bland & the Revelators, Chris Catalena & The Native Americans (record release), Jess Williamson, DJ High Wasted Gene at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Purple, Animal Spirit, Casual Strangers, Bitter Birds at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
KYGO at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mayeux and Broussard, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Phox at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Saturday, June 28, 2014 [link]


Simple Circuit, Sugar Shack, Weird Party, Bangaar, Hex Dispensers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
A-Trak, SALVA at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with Mojo Nixon and the Toadliquors, Hickoids, Shoulders at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Borrisokane, Pageantry, Milezo at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Robert Francis & The Night Tide, Stone Jack Jones at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Twelve Years Driven, Fist of Rage, R.E.D. 11, Force of Rage, Inch of Dark at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
YOHA (The Yoga of Human Achievement) with sonic accompaniment by Art Pinsof at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [11am]
Soul Track Mind 6th Anniversary Show with Erin Ivey, Taylor Baker at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Paul Barerre and Fred Tackett (of Little Feat) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Mice & Rifles, Treaty Oak at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Zoe Muth, Carper Family at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Red White & Blue Ball with Shinyribs, more TBA at The Ball Farm (119 Redbird Ln., Dale, Texas) [+] [3pm, BYOB]

Sunday, June 29, 2014 [link]


Widower, Enchiridion, Ditch Witch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Psychonaut, Pi at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

divider


Monday, June 30, 2014 [link]


Pity Sex, Solids at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Wine Down with Leopold & his Fiction at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Tuesday, July 1, 2014 [link]


Amen Dunes, Axxa/Abraxas at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Behexen, Morboisdad at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Streets of Laredo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Electric Friends at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]

Wednesday, July 2, 2014 [link]


Devo (performing Hardcore Devo) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Sargeist, HOD at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Young Widows, White Reaper at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Kem Watts at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
John Fullbright at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Thursday, July 3, 2014 [link]


Dub Thompson at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Friday, July 4, 2014 [link]


A.I.R. Expo with Pentagram, The Well, War Master, Brothers Collateral, Ditch Witch, The Bulemics, Antialls at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Nightmares On Wax at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eliot Lipp, Jacuzzi, Applied Pressure (Kid Slyce + Boombaptist + VJ 4th Wall) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, July 5, 2014 [link]


A.I.R. Expo with The Sword, American Sharks, Sweat Lodge, Eagle Claw, P.R.O.B.L.E.M.S., Burnt Skull at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]

Sunday, July 6, 2014 [link]


KUTX presents Wye Oak, Pattern Is Movement at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, William Graham Guitar Pull at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

divider


Monday, July 7, 2014 [link]


The Donkeys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, July 9, 2014 [link]


Uranium Savages at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Magnet School, Broken Gold at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Summerland Tour 2014 with Everclear, Soul Asylum, Eve 6, Spacehog at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, July 10, 2014 [link]


Mirror Travel, Big Bill (tour kickoff), Daniel Francis Doyle at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Plaid at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Drew Fish Band, The Rankin Twins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Chris Strand, Sons of Santos at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Zomboy, Cookie Monsta, Eptic at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Lionel Richie, CeeLo Green at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Friday, July 11, 2014 [link]


Bonnie Prince Billy at Longhorn Caverns (Marble Falls, TX)
Thieves, New Arrows, Geography, David Israel, Shiny Empire at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Worshiper Cabinets Showcase Day 1 with The Well, Bearded Ox, Sex Chamber, more TBA at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+, fb]
Lindsey Stirling, A Jr. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Villettes, Calliope Musicals at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Wil Cope, Silas Lowe, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
The Bloody Beetroots at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Saturday, July 12, 2014 [link]


Wayne Hancock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Zak Waters at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Hub City Stompers, Broken Heros, Blood n Beer at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Matthew Dear (DJ set), Learning Secrets at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
Sam Pace & the Gilded Grit (CD release), Roxy Roca, Mighty Mountain at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Mercury Cure, Critical Assembly, Dead Earth Politics, Fear Control at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Jeremy Messersmith at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Lukas Nelson & The Promise of The Real with Band of Heathens at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kiss, Def Leppard at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]

Sunday, July 13, 2014 [link]


Marissa Nadler at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

divider


Monday, July 14, 2014 [link]


Zak Waters at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Wine Down with Latasha Lee & The Black Ties at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Tuesday, July 15, 2014 [link]


Kitten at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Motley Crue, Alice Cooper at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, July 16, 2014 [link]


Yellow Ostrich at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Harmed Brothers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
By Any Means 2014 Tour with Kevin Gates, Chevy Woods at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]

Thursday, July 17, 2014 [link]


Hill Country Conservancy Benefit Show featuring Shakey Graves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Mesa Inn at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Friday, July 18, 2014 [link]


Hundredth, Counterparts, Handguns, Being As An Ocean, Capsize, My Iron Lung at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
New Madrid, Equals at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Brothers Vinyl, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
10000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
The Neighborhood, Travi$ Scott, White Arrows at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Nicole Atkins, Abram Shook at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, July 19, 2014 [link]


Ed Hall, Bangaar at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds, Nicole Atkins at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Clouds Are Ghosts at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Mentors, The Bulemics, Flash Boys, Neon Cobra at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9pm]
The Mastersons, Emily Bell at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Entropist, Apothesary, Repaid in Blood, Bury the Rod, Arbor Hollows at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Chevelle at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
O Conqueror at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Sunday, July 20, 2014 [link]


The Antlers, Thus Owls at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
ACLTV Taping with Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Boston, Night Ranger at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

divider


Tuesday, July 22, 2014 [link]


Swimming With Bears at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, July 23, 2014 [link]


Widower, Zafakon, Skan, Destroyer of Light, Idler at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Girl Pilot at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]

Thursday, July 24, 2014 [link]


Bob Log III at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
!!!, Wild Moccasins at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Widower, Whore of Bethlehem, Skan, Humut Tabal at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+, free for 21+]
Modern Measure at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
James Wallace & The Naked Light at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Friday, July 25, 2014 [link]


101X presents Wild Cub, Grizfolk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Justin Sherburn's Montopolis performs live score to "Man with a Movie Camera" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm]
GOBI, The Shears, AJ Vincent at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jeff Hughes and Chaparral at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Clairy Browne & The Bangin' Rackettes at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Firefall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, July 26, 2014 [link]


The Hood Internet at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Exmag, Marvel Years, Diamond Cuts, Glofficial at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Benefit for the Midwife Alliance of North America with Iron & Wine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Sun Radio 100.1FM presents Hard Working Americans, Cody Canada at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sunday, July 27, 2014 [link]


King Buzzo (of The Melvins) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

divider


Monday, July 28, 2014 [link]


Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Wine Down with Riders Against the Storm at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Tuesday, July 29, 2014 [link]


Boris at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Peter Murphy, My Jerusalem at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Zepparella at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Steve Martin and The Steep Canyon Rangers featuring Edie Brickell at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
311, Full Service at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, July 30, 2014 [link]


Tori Amos at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Counting Crows, Toad the Wet Sprocket at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]

Thursday, July 31, 2014 [link]


The Vinyl Revival, Les Rav, Silver Ships, The Human Circuit at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm]
Whiskey Shivers, Hooten Hallers, Rock Bottom String Band at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Us the Duo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 1, 2014 [link]


Beardyman at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, August 2, 2014 [link]


Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
Sarah McLachlan at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Fall Out Boy, Paramore, New Politics at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, August 3, 2014 [link]


Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Michael Buble at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] []

divider


Monday, August 4, 2014 [link]


Dirty Heads, Pepper at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Farewell My Love, Jamie's Elsewhere, Incredible Me, Taking on Poseidon, Lionfight at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
ACLTV Taping with White Denim at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, August 5, 2014 [link]


Jay Brannan at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Wednesday, August 6, 2014 [link]


Miniature Tigers, The Griswolds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Metalachi at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, August 7, 2014 [link]


Zoso: The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, August 8, 2014 [link]


Asking Alexandria, Chiodos, Bless the Fall, Miss May I, I Killed the Prom Queen at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm]

Saturday, August 9, 2014 [link]


The Life and Times at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Monte Montgomery at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, August 11, 2014 [link]


Clap Your Hands Say Yeah at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Wine Down with Dawn & Hawkes at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Wednesday, August 13, 2014 [link]


Mike Stud at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Sarah Brightman at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, August 14, 2014 [link]


ACLTV Taping with Thao & the Get Down Stay Down at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Nine Inch Nails, Soundgarden, Death Grips at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]
John Mayall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 15, 2014 [link]


RX Bandits, The Dear Hunter, From Indian Lakes at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Atlanta Rhythm Section at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, August 16, 2014 [link]


Thao & the Get Down Stay Down at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, August 17, 2014 [link]


Revolt, Sniper 66, Courtesy Flush, Cum Again at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Edwin McCain at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, August 19, 2014 [link]


Steve Byrne and the Cast of Sullivan & Son Comedy Tour at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, August 20, 2014 [link]


Destroy the Archetype Tour: Cage, Sadistik, Maulskull at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
L.A. Guns at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Gospel Tour with Panic At The Disco, Walk The Moon, Youngblood Hawke at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, August 23, 2014 [link]


Nickel Creek, Sarah Jarosz at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Ricky Skaggs at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, August 24, 2014 [link]


Nickel Creek, Sarah Jarosz at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, August 25, 2014 [link]


The Wine Down with Harvest Thieves at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Tuesday, August 26, 2014 [link]


Man Man at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 27. 2014 [link]


Chicago, REO Speedwagon at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, August 29, 2014 [link]


The Parking Lot at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [SXSWCares benefit]

Saturday, August 30, 2014 [link]


Absu, Midnight, Hod, Morgengrau, Morbus 666 at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Passenger at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sunday, August 31, 2014 [link]


Terry Bozzio at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Wednesday, September 3, 2014 [link]


Aretha Franklin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 5, 2014 [link]


Paul Oakenfold, Andrew Parsons at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

divider


Tuesday, September 9, 2014 [link]


Strand of Oaks at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Saturday, September 13, 2014 [link]


Kings of Leon, Young the Giant, Kongos at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]

Sunday, September 14, 2014 [link]


Lily Allen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Reverend KM Williams, Hosea Hargrove and the Roadrunners, Old Gray Mule, Paul Oscher, Bells of Joy at the Legendary White Swan [+] [6pm]

divider


Tuesday, September 16, 2014 [link]


Coheed & Cambria, Thank You Scientist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Thursday, September 18, 2014 [link]


Owen Pallett at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, September 20, 2014 [link]


Conor Oberst at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sunday, September 21, 2014 [link]


Loudon Wainwright III at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Friday, September 26, 2014 [link]


The Airborne Toxic Event at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Pretty Reckless, Adelitas Way at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Carbon Leaf at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The best of Jethro Tull performed by Ian Anderson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
John Sebastian at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, September 27, 2014 [link]


Joyce Manor at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
How to Dress Well at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

Sunday, September 28, 2014 [link]


The War on Drugs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Friday, October 3, 2014 [link]


Shonen Knife at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Eminem, Pearl Jam, Outkast, Skrillex, Beck, Calvin Harris, Lana Del Rey, Foster the People, The Replacements, Zedd, Major Lazer, The Avett Brothers, Spoon, The Head and the Heart, Belle and Sebastian, Interpol, Chromeo, Broken Bells, Childish Gambino, CHVRCHES, Jimmy Cliff, St Vincent, Phantogram, Juanes, The Glitch Mob, Fitz and the Tantrums, The Gaslight Anthem, AFI, Iggy Azalea, Rebelution, Icona Pop, Turnpike Troubadours, Capital Cities, Paolo Nutini, Jenny Lewis, Beats Antique, Sam Smith, Kongos, Real Estate, tUnE-yArDs, Kodaline, Jagwar Ma, Blackberry Smoke, Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue, Mac DeMarco, Gramatik, Lettuce, Lake Street Dive, Polica, Lucius, Temples, Ozomatli, Bleachers, Ana Tijoux, Hozier, Mo, J Roddy Walston and the Business, Robert Ellis, Zoe, Jon Batiste and Stay Human, The Preatures, Falls, Reuben and the Dark, Tor Miller, Bernhoft, Nikki Lane, Bad Rabbits, My Brightest Diamond, Cults, The Rosebuds, Night Terrors of 1927, The Chain Gang of 1974, Young and Sick, Miniature Tigers, Spanish Gold, Empires, The Districts, Benjamin Booker, Blank Range, Asleep at the Wheel, Moats, The Last Internationale, Johnnyswim, Jon Pardi, Los Colognes, A Thousand Horses, Snowmine, Von Grey, Marc Scibila, Modoc, Blue Bear, Dawn and Hawkes, Mike and the Moonpies, Sphynx, Hard Proof, Arum Rae, The Legendary Soul Stirrers, The Jones Family Singers, Shields of Faith, The Levites, The River City Christianettes, Gospel Silverstones, Wesley Bray and the Disciples of Joy, The Barton Hills Choir, Steve Songs, Ralphs World, Elizabeth McQueen, Sugar Free Allstars, School of Rock, The Q Brothers, Peter Distefano and Tor at Zilker Park [+] [day by day, stage by stage lineups coming later]

Saturday, October 4, 2014 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 5, 2014 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Thursday, October 9, 2014 [link]


Com Truise at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Friday, October 10, 2014 [link]


Bonobo (DJ set) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Eminem, Pearl Jam, Outkast, Skrillex, Beck, Calvin Harris, Lana Del Rey, Foster the People, The Replacements, Zedd, Major Lazer, The Avett Brothers, Spoon, The Head and the Heart, Belle and Sebastian, Interpol, Chromeo, Broken Bells, Childish Gambino, CHVRCHES, Jimmy Cliff, St Vincent, Phantogram, Juanes, The Glitch Mob, Fitz and the Tantrums, The Gaslight Anthem, AFI, Iggy Azalea, Rebelution, Icona Pop, Turnpike Troubadours, Capital Cities, Paolo Nutini, Jenny Lewis, Beats Antique, Sam Smith, Kongos, Real Estate, tUnE-yArDs, Kodaline, Jagwar Ma, Blackberry Smoke, Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue, Mac DeMarco, Gramatik, Lettuce, Lake Street Dive, Polica, Lucius, Temples, Ozomatli, Bleachers, Ana Tijoux, Hozier, Mo, J Roddy Walston and the Business, Robert Ellis, Zoe, Saints of Valory, Jon Batiste and Stay Human, Parker Millsap, The Preatures, Falls, Reuben and the Dark, Tor Miller, Bernhoft, Nikki Lane, Bad Rabbits, My Brightest Diamond, Cults, The Rosebuds, Night Terrors of 1927, The Chain Gang of 1974, Young and Sick, Miniature Tigers, Spanish Gold, Empires, The Districts, Benjamin Booker, Blank Range, Ray Benson and Milkdrive, Melanie Martinez, Future Unlimited, Beat Connection, The Lonely Biscuits, Bully, The Wans, Colony House, The Hunts, Catfish and the Bottlemen, Black Pistol Fire, Wood and Wire, Emily Wolfe, The Nightowls, Penny and Sparrow, Riders Against the Storm, The Legendary Soul Stirrers, The Jones Family Singers, Shields of Faith, The Levites, Ashley Cleveland, The Stapletones, The River City Christianettes, Wesley Bray and the Disciples of Joy, The Barton Hills Choir, Steve Songs, Ralphs World, Elizabeth McQueen, Sugar Free Allstars, School of Rock, The Q Brothers, Peter Distefano and Tor at Zilker Park [+] [day by day, stage by stage lineups coming later]

Saturday, October 11, 2014 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 12, 2014 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Friday, October 17, 2014 [link]


The Charlie Daniels Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 18, 2014 [link]


Twenty One Pilots at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, October 22, 2014 [link]


Dave Mason at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Thursday, October 23, 2014 [link]


Karla Bonoff at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, October 25, 2014 [link]


Freeman at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Tuesday, October 28, 2014 [link]


Il Sogno Del Marinaio at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Friday, October 31, 2014 [link]


Afghan Whigs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, November 2, 2014 [link]


Rachael Yamagata at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Music of Abba - Arrival From Sweden at One World Theater [+] [6pm aqnd 8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, November 4, 2014 [link]


Peter Hook and the Light at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 6, 2014 [link]


Suzy Bogguss at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 7, 2014 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - Judas Priest, King Diamond, Death From Above 1979, Rocket From The Crypt, Death Grips, The Blood Brothers, Gorilla Biscuits, Amon Amarth, Glassjaw, Black Lips, Iceage, Hot Water Music, Sick Of It All (Blood Sweat/Scratch The Surface), Deafheaven, METZ, Pissed Jeans, Jello Biafra and the Guantanamo School of Medicine, Pallbearer, Iron Reagan, Pianos Become The Teeth, The Bots, Fat White Family, Radkey, Twin Peaks, Crooked Bangs, Communion, Breakout
  • Orange Stage - Death Cab For Cutie, Neutral Milk Hotel, Alt-J, Dinosaur Jr., First Aid Kit, The New Pornographers, Guided By Voices, City and Colour, Failure, Yo La Tengo, Dum Dum Girls, Foxygen, Courtney Barnett, Mineral, San Fermin, Sun Kil Moon, Yann Tiersen, Majical Cloudz, Angel Olsen, Knapsack, Tinariwen, J Mascis, King Tuff, Chelsea Wolfe, Gardens & Villa, Reputante, Spider Bags, Julianna Barwick, Wildcat Wildcat, Scott H. Biram, The World is a Beautiful Place & I am No Longer Afraid to Die, Nostaghia, This Will Destroy You, Dana Falconberry, The Sour Notes, Good Field
  • Blue Stage - Nas, Girl Talk, Wiz Khalifa, 2 Chainz, Atmosphere, Flying Lotus, Sky Ferreira, Gary Numan, The Presets, Ginuwine, Z Trip, Run The Jewels, Cashmere Cat, Freddie Gibbs & Madlib, Lunice, SZA, Yelle, The Internet, SOHN, Ryan Hemsworth, Mas Ysa, Say Lou Lou, Roosevelt, ASTR, Cities Aviv, Jacuzzi, Thundercat, Zorch, Blue, The Misfit., The Digital Wild
  • Yellow Stage - lineup TBA
  • at Butler Park and Auditorium Shores (1000 Barton Springs Rd./950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [day by day lineups TBA]


Saturday, November 8, 2014 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest at Butler Park and Auditorium Shores (1000 Barton Springs Rd./950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sunday, November 9, 2014 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest at Butler Park and Auditorium Shores (1000 Barton Springs Rd./950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Tuesday, November 11, 2014 [link]


Merle Haggard, Marty Stuart at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, November 12, 2014 [link]


The Horrors at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Wednesday, November 19, 2014 [link]


Boyce Avenue at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

divider


Friday, December 19, 2014 [link]


The Black Keys at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider